Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 10, 2009


  • Thu. 12/10

    • Destroy Nate Allen at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Split Hoof, High Watt Crucifixers, The Altars at Lovejoys [+]
    • Literature, Pillow Queens, Simple Circuit, Zoltars at Beerland [+]
    • Attic Ted, Opposite Day, The Better Death, Lick Lick at Red 7 [+]
    • Tacks The Boy Disaster, Til We're Blue or Destroy at Club Deville [+]
    • Pure Luck, Corrine Rose, Jordan Price and the Nationals at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Christmas Sweater Dance Party with Car Stereo (Wars), Neiliyo at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • {{{Sunset}}}, Focus Group, Machine at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
    • Red Bull Locally Thrown with DJ Manny, DJ Orion, Prepmode, DJ Bigface, Richard Gear, DJ JE at the Mohawk [+]
    • JG Wilkes (Optimo), Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Dead of Night: Holiday Bizarre with Coma in Algiers, Psychic Violence, Alexander J. Hamilton at Elysium [+] [free]
    • Hornitos presents: Vice Party with The Strange Boys, The Carrots at the Longbranch Inn [+] [free, RSVP only]
    • Spank, ToasT at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Pataphysics, Language Room, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • CJ Vinson, Luis Banuelos at the House of Guys
    • Cocker Spaniels, Roy Robertson at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Redd Volkaert at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • Velvet Brick, Simone, Trick City, Fireball Show, Matt Dunham Band at Headhunters [+]
    • Cactus Peach, Ugly Elephant, Richard Jessee Project, Mouse About at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Tejanosarus Rex, Cold As Ghost, Residue, Baby Anacondas, Radio Fallout at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 12/11

    • You and Me, Deny It, XYX, Mutating Meltdown at Trailer Space [+]
    • Manikin, Literature, The Diagonals at Club 1808 [+]
    • New Aryans, The Dickins, Los Bones, F.B.S., Before Dishonor, Hostile Reaction at the Broken Neck [+] [8pm]
    • Balmorhea, Ola Podrida, Martin Crane (of Brazos) at the Mohawk [+]
    • The Shaky Hands, The Mercers, Loxsly at Emo's [+]
    • Benefit for Houston Ritcheson with Dangerous Toys, Honky, Dixie Witch, Velvet Brick, Duke at Red 7 [+]
    • Peace Corp, Chris Gates & Gatesville, John Schooley's One Man Band, The Blitzens (happy hour 8-9:30pm) at Beerland [+]
    • The Rural Alberta Advantage, Adam Arcuragi, The Eastern Sea at the Parish [+]
    • Dead Voices On Air, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
    • The Happenins at Club Deville [+]
    • DJ Ayres, Mike 2600, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Raspas, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Baby Got Bacteria, A Giant Dog, Creature Preacher at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Betaplayer, Tornahdo, Pataphysics at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Eagle Claw, Smoke And Feathers, The Blind Pets at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Muchos Backflips, Daytes, The El Paso Heist, Viet Ruse at Trophy's [+]
    • Obsolete Machines, Art Versus Industry at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Knights at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Junior Brown, Lucky Tomblin Band at Antones [+]
    • The Ashes, Loose Leaves at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free]
    • People You Hate, Assholes & Elbo, Redline Riot at Headhunters [+]
    • J. Geron Hoy, Nate Hancock at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Trashy & The Kid, Snakeskin Prison, Butcherwhite, Shotgun Rebels, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 12/12

    • Hex Dispensers, Cruddy at End of an Ear [+] [6pm, free]
    • Peace Corps, Ralph White, Tempo Tantrums at Trailer Space [+]
    • Kon Karne's Butcher Shop with Reaganometry at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [free]
    • Canadian Rifle (Chicago), The Altars, The Anchor, Cruddy at Beerland [+]
    • The Dutchess and the Duke, Greg Ashley, Fergus and Geronimo at the Mohawk [+]
    • Prayer for Animals, Haunting Oboe Music, Obsolete Machines, Distance Runner at Emo's [+] [late show, inside]
    • With the Punches, Thieves, Carridale at Emo's [+] [early show, 5pm, inside]
    • Zorch, MoTel Aviv, El Ten Eleven, DJ King Louie at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Black Widows Holiday Burlesque Show, Butcher Bear & Charlie, DJ Alan B at Red 7 [+]
    • Winter Formal with the Carrots, Shapes Have Fangs, Cause for Applause, Soft Healer, Silent Diane at 501 Studios (IH-35 & E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
    • Lonestar SK8's grand opening party and benefit for skateistan.org with Love Collector, The Cassingles, Shrimp Scampi and the Heavenly Blues (Corpus Christi) at Lonestar SK8 (119 E. North Loop) [5pm, free beer, bring unused skate equipment for skateistan.org]
    • Icelanta: Bjork vs. Outkast with Prince Klassen, DJ Orion at the Scoot Inn [+] [$3 with RSVP]
    • Dark Water Hymnal, JBe, The Tara Craig Band at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • The Purrin Lion Soundflex Crew Presents: Mix Tapes & Texas Bass Chapter 1 with Reverend Kathy Russel, DVS1, Brad Slack, Werm, Chris Torres, MC Gremlin, MC Swift, Zero aka Integer, Robert M, Grommit at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • No Mas Bodas, Mymegafauna, We The Granada at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Jungle Rockers, The Matt Mayo Band, Bleach Bloodz, Tempo Tantrums at Trophy's [+]
    • Invincible Czars Annual Holiday Show with Golden Arm Trio and Wicked Cricket Dance Theatre at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Foot Patrol at Antones [+]
    • The Jungle Rockers, The Matt Mayo Band, Bleach Bloodz, The Tempo Tantrums at Trophy's [+]
    • The Phantomatics (San Antonio), The Nematoads, Phoenix Saga at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Anti-gravity productions presents TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free]
    • Born to Lose, The Dog Company, The Blue Flames, Hard Luck Heroes, Sniper 66 at Headhunters [+]
    • Grubdog & the Modestos, James Ryder and the 420 Turnaround, Boxspring Hogs at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Eyes Burn Electric (formerly Dremnt The End), The Vehicle Reason, Deep Ella, Plow Monday, Von Army at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 12/13

    • Canadian Rifle (Chicago), Wild America, Come and Take It at Trailer Space [+]
    • Holiday party with DJ Kon Karne at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Capitol City Foodbank Drive at Beerland [+]
    • David Rawlings & Gillian Welch at Waterloo Records [+] [6pm]
    • Dave Rawlings Machine, Sarah Jarosz at the Parish [+]
    • The Doolins, Speedsweat, Young Brothers, De Los Muertos, In And Outlaws, The Christophers, Danny Wilkinson at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Deluka, DJ Barry Carew, Abe the Assassin at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
    • Fat Man and Little Boy - the Atomic Duo, Loves It at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Mike & the Moonpies, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers, Robert Allen Caldwell at Headhunters [+]
    • Return To Cinder, Lagomorph, Disciples Of Sound, Super Hero/Super Villain at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 12/14
  • Tue. 12/15

    • Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, ASSACRE at Trailer Space [+]
    • Combat Shock, Calvin and the Shitpunks, Palo Verde, Scary Mondelos at Club 1808 [+]
    • Izzy Cox, Dirty Charlie, Robert Allen Caldwell, Uncle Danny at Beerland [+]
    • The Vitamins at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Robert Gomez, Josh Mease, Matthew Gray at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • The Devil Wears Prada, All That Remains, Story of the Year, Haste the Day at Emo's [+]
    • Willie Nelson & Family Holiday Show at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • Underoath, August Burns Red, Emery at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Codename Boris at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Posey Chapel, Powernap, Patches at Headhunters [+]
    • Sloth Attack at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Wed. 12/16

    • Dead Space, The Vitamins at Trailer Space [+]
    • Ichi Ni San Shi, Low Red Center, Plutonium Farmers, Fiction Circus (happy hour 8-9:30pm) at Beerland [+]
    • Krumbums, Crash Gallery, Blunt Force Trauma, The Anchor at Red 7 [+] [free]
    • The Happen-Ins, Chris Masterson & Eleanor Whitmore, DJ Falcon at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Subrosa Union, Driver F at Stubb's [+]
    • The Sensational Fibs and friends at Chain Drive [+]
    • Happy Christmahannukwanza: A Holiday Party for Everyone with Jason Poe, The Fotoelectric Effect, The Daze, Fulton Read, The Couch at the Parish [+] [9pm, free]
    • The Bobby Jones Show Christmas Party with The Fray, Owl City, Jason Derulo, Iyaz at the Austin Music Hall [+]
    • David Israel, Hunts Kup, Real Live Tigers at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Sinners, Repent! at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+]
    • JWW & The Prospectors, Fingerpistol, Stickpony at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Waldo Wittenmyer & the Wall of Sound at The Amsterdam (121 W. 8th St.) [+]
    • School of Liars, Foog Gatsby, Daniel Heavens, Soth Shores at Headhunters [+]
    • Free Micah, Paul Sammons at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • Dead Reckoning, Tessa Torrence, White Widow, Zissou at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Thu. 12/17

    • Crystal Antlers, Harlem, Audacity at the Mohawk [+]
    • Texas Independence Fest benefit with The Bread, The Organics, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Van Buren Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • International Waters, Leopold and His Fiction, Wine & Revolution at Beerland [+]
    • The New Drugs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Strange Attractors, Smoke and Feathers at the Parish [+]
    • The 101X Independent Workforce X-Mas Show with Phoenix, White Denim, Hockey at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Aunt Polly's Christmoose Party and Lipstick Pages Winter Release/Fundraiser with Miss Moonlight, DD Dagger, Attic Ted, Jacob Goldberg, more TBA at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [5pm, free food]
    • The Gary, The Great Nostalgic, ST 37 at Stubb's [+]
    • The F-Holes, The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, Nic Walker at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Redd Volkaert at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
    • Your Moms Kitche Showcase with Betaplayer, Steg Flex, Funeral for Fame, Parkiing, Posr at Headhunters [+]
    • Vicious, Pagame, DJ Scorpio at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Gunnhilda, Baphemetis, Parasitic Reign, Hope For Aviana, Courage Of A Pawn at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 12/18

    • The Roller, Ratking, Kegcharge, Curse the Heavens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • At All Cost, The Jonbenet, Set Aflame, Radioland Murders at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith, Clay Nightingale, Cartright, Sad Accordions at the Mohawk [+]
    • Comanche Abortion (reunion), Contact High Fives, Jared Cannon Roast at Beerland [+]
    • Givers, The Lemurs, The Laughing at the Parish [+]
    • Annual Sagittarius Ball with I Love Math (Dallas), The Pons, The Boom Boom Box (Dallas), Ripe, Education (San Antonio), Buttercup (San Antonio), Ok Sweetheart (SF), DJ Czech One, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Death Is Not A Joyride, Hipnautica at Elysium [+]
    • Paradise Titty, Stooges cover band, Promise Breakers at Club Deville [+]
    • Fighting Brothers McCarthy: A Christmas Rumble with the Fighting Brothers McCarthy, Andrew Duplantis' The Vanity Album, Melissa Bryan at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
    • Paper Shapes, Radioland Murders at the Music Gym (815 East 6th St.) [+] [after hours]
    • Big D and the Kid's Table at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Obsolete Machines at Club 1808 [+]
    • scoot at the Scoot Inn [+] Winter Solstice Disco with Many Birthdays, No Mas Bodas, Clouds Are Ghosts, DJ Michael Zawodniak
    • Tiny Tin Hearts, Legs Against Arms at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • Physics of Meaning, Spain Colored Orange, The Sour Notes, The Mole People at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Goldmans Sac, Layne Garrett, Waters at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Hot Rod Hillbillies, Oil Pan Sluts, Blue Flames, Black Widow Burlesque, Bar Brawl III at Trophy's [+]
    • Major Major Major, For Hours and Ours at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Feeding 5000 at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Vegas Bomb, Stegosaurus Lips, 7 Day Trip, G Dub Funk, The Stoics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 12/19

    • Serious Tracers, Flesh Lights, Dated at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Book of Shadows (CD release), Low Red Center, X=X at Trailer Space [+] [7pm, free]
    • Holiday Party 2009 with Windsor For The Derby, ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead, International Waters, The Black, JC & Company, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
    • Christmas Cacophony with Shapes Have Fangs, The Viet Minh, Horse + Donkey, The Tunnels, premiere screening of Austin Psych Fest 2 at the Mohawk [+] [film at 8pm, bands after]
    • Dave Bone & the Troublemakers at Beerland [+]
    • Rooney, Tally Hall, Crash Kings at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Snafu Kitties, Zorch, Paper Shapes, We Aim To Try at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Metal for Meals benefit for the Capital Area Food Bank with Killing in Apathy (CD release), Carbide, Brotherhood, Course of Ruin, American Lab Rat, Head Crusher, 1836 at Red 7 [+]
    • DJ Mel (inside), Manaja Beta, Este Vato, El Tule, Chorizo Funk (outside) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Peligrosa - DJ Orion, Manolo Black, Hobo D, Pagame at the Parish [+]
    • Sister Carol at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Whitman, Colour Wheel, The White White Lights at Stubb's [+]
    • English Teeth, Mr Lewis and the Funeral Five, Chris Gates at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Follow That Bird! at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, free]
    • Audra's Birthday Masquerade with The Devil Rides, The Blind Pets at Trophy's [+]
    • Brian Eno Dance Party with VC Chldkrft, Owlbeemoth at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free]
    • Super Heavy Goat Ass, Oklahomos, Hit & Run, Ese, The Butts at Headhunters [+]
    • Blood Royale, Sam Watkins, Fates Train at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • New Disaster, White Rhino, American Heist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 12/20

    • Bill Callahan, Lights at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [5pm]
    • Gerard's Birthday with The Golden Boys, Flesh Lights, Dated, DJ Alan B at Beerland [+]
    • Arsonists Get All the Girls, Mayans, Growth in Decay, My Devastator at Red 7 [+] [early show]
    • Baron Grod, Burials at Red 7 [+] [late show, free]
    • Pataphysics, Literature, Christmas Special (Jason of Voxtrot), Way No Way at Emo's [+]
    • Tavaris 'Tazz' Kelly, Sonic Yon, S.S. Dreamboat, The Anti-Scene, Jeremy Williams, My Stereo Sunshine at the Beauty Bar [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
    • Mad Vega at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • BB Mercy, Fireball Show at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Sugar Queens, Goodnight Ether, Smiling Knights at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 12/21

    • The Octopus Project, All My Friends, Sunset, Neiliyo, Paradise Titty at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Noel Mckay, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Trophy's Xmas Party with Rat Trap Ball at Trophy's [+] [free]
  • Tue. 12/22

    • The Cassingles at Beerland [+]
    • Attractive and Popular, Hot White, Pataphysics, Mutating Meltdown at the Mohawk [+]
    • HORSE the Band, Zlam Dunk, Crash Gallery, Versus Leviathan at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Abigail und Hansel at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [+]
  • Wed. 12/23

    • Alone Together: solo sets by Billy Steve Korpi (the Crack Pipes), Max V (The Fleshlights), Dean Beadles (the Apeshits) at Beerland [+]
    • Woven Bones at the Mohawk [+]
    • Wizardry (Brooklyn), special guests at the Scoot Inn [+]
  • Thu. 12/24
  • Sun. 12/27

    • Daniel Francis Doyle, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [+]
    • Matt Herbert, Rebecca Pronsky, Lady Maybe at the Hole in the Wall [+]




  • Mon. 12/28
  • Tue. 12/29
  • Wed. 12/30
  • Thu. 12/31

    • NYE 1969 with Thee Penetrators (Stooges cover band), The Hi-Tones (60's covers, Beatles), Forever Changes (Arthur Lee & Love cover band), DJ Sue (Fuzz Club), DJ Tweedy (Tighten Up), DJ Jason Austin (Pop Noir) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free DJs outside all night, inside $10]
    • Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Scott H. Biram, The Beaumonts, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Emo's [+]
    • Metallagher, Empty Bottles (Murder City Devils covers), Stabba (ABBA tribute), Manzig at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Izzy Cox at Beerland [+]
    • 2010 Uncorked with Flosstradamus, Car Stereo (Wars), Matt Shiv at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-3am]
    • DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The Gourds at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • Soul Track Mind, The Lost Soul Review, PJ and the Bear at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • The Stummies at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Robert Earl Keen, Randy Rogers Band, Wade Bowen, Band of Heathens at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Fri. 1/1

    • 13th Victim, The Broadsiders, Final Notice, Sober Daze, Sniper 66 at Beerland [+]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Stone Dakota, Manifesto at Trophy's [+] [free]
  • Sat. 1/2

    • Free Week with Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • Black Bone Child, White Rhino, The Slideshow Tragedy at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Young American Outlaw, White Sales at Trophy's [+] [free]
  • Sun. 1/3

    • Follow That Bird, Magic Jewels, Nighty Night (Carbondale, IL), Literature at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Candidate, La Dispute, Native, Brother/Ghost at Emo's [+]
    • 100 Flowers, Many Birthdays at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Mon. 1/4

    • Free Week with The Carrots, Bear Claw, JC & CO., Cowabunga Babez at Emo's [+] [free]
    • Major Major Major, The Night at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Tue. 1/5

    • Empire! Empire!, The Reptilian, Cloud Mouth, For Want Of, Diving at Trailer Space [+] [6pm]
    • Super Lite Bike, Planet Rye Co, The Criminal Kind at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Wed. 1/6

    • Punk Bunny, Hug at Emo's [+]
    • Stereo Is A Lie, Strange Attractors, She Sir, New Roman Times at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Megafauna, Baby Robots, Telepathik Friend at Chain Drive [+]
  • Thu. 1/7
  • Fri. 1/8

    • The Wailers, The Supervillains at Antones [+]
    • Love Collector, Boats (CA), Cassingles, Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 1/9

    • Free week with ATTAK (iN)FORMATION, Explosion Horse, Monkeytown, AtariMatt (from Gut), This Horn of Afrika, Zorch at Emo's [+]
    • Free week with The Hex Dispensers, The Sinks, The Altars, Shanghai River at Emo's [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars), All My Friends, Mothfight, The Laughing at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Nana Grizol, Geoff Reacher at Club 1808 [+]
    • Leatherbag, The Pons, Danny Malone at Stubb's [+] [inside]
  • Sun. 1/10



  • Tue. 1/12

    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 1/13

    • Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody, Ringo Deathstarr, My Education at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Behemoth, Shining, Septicflesh, Pack of Wolves at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Thu. 1/14

    • Dana Falconberry (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frantic Clam (EP release) at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Fri. 1/15

    • This Will Destroy You, Lymbyc Systym at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cruiserweight, Parachute Musical, Wicked Celtics, Sequoyah Prep School at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cover band night, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 1/16

    • Goodie Mob, Scarface at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Zlam Dunk at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Black Milk (Detroit), Rapid Ric, Kill City at Red 7 [+]
    • Bright Light Social Hour, Asa Ransom at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Fever in the Funkhouse, Kevin McKinney at Stubb's [+] [inside]
  • Sun. 1/17

    • Revocation, Hypno5e, Binary Code at Red 7 [+]
    • Never Shout Never, Carter Hulsey, The Denison at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 1/19
  • Thu. 1/21

    • No Control Radio presents Korpiklaani, Tyr, Swashbuckle, White Wizzard, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 1/22

    • Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Dance Gavin Dance, Fire From the Gods at Emo's [+]
    • Blindoldfreak, Cyrusrex, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
    • Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Stereo is a Lie, Buttercup, Bear Bones, Ideal Soul Mart, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 1/23

    • Angie's Bday Bash with Seaholm Electric, The Gary, Baby Robots at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm]
    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Whiz at the Mohawk [+]
    • Agnostic Front, Death By Stereo, Blunt Force Trauma, Night Siege at Red 7 [+]
    • The Cribs, Adam Green, The Dead Trees at the Parish [+]
    • The Hope Conspiracy, Bitter End, Eightfifteen, Power Trip at Emo's [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, English Teeth at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Planet Rye Co., Hi Tones at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Mon. 1/25

    • Anvil (9:45pm), screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Anvil afterparty with Godswill at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Wed. 1/27

    • Anti-Flag, Aiden, Cancer Bats, Fireworks at Red 7 [+]
    • Jay Farrar and Ben Gibbard at Antones [+]
    • Winds of Plague, Despised Icon, For Today, Stray From the Path, The World We Knew, Set Aflame at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 1/28

    • All The Day Holiday, Kinch, City Lives at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 1/29
  • Sat. 1/30

    • The Audition, The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Right Coast, The Stampede at Emo's [+] [early show]
  • Sun. 1/31

    • Badfish, Scotty Don't, Full Service at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 2/2

    • The Residents at Stubb's [+]
    • New Found Glory, Saves the Day, hellogoodbye, Fireworks at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 2/4

    • Justin Townes Earle, Dawn Landes at Stubb's [+] [inside]
  • Fri. 2/5

    • Prototype Fashion Freakout at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 2/6

    • Bowerbirds, Julie Doiron at the Mohawk [+]
    • That 1 Guy at Emo's [+]
    • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [+]




  • Mon. 2/8

    • Devildriver, Suffocation, Goatwhore, Thy Will Be Done at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 2/10

    • Emmure, Terror, After the Burial, Miss May I, Thick As Blood, Falsetta at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 2/11

    • Motion City Soundtrack, Set Your Goals, This Providence, The Swellers at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 2/12

    • The English Beat, Fishbone, Outlaw Nation at Emo's [+]
  • Sat. 2/13

    • RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Expendables, Iration, Passafire, Pour Habit, Roots Down Below at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Nouvelle Vague at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 2/14

    • Screaming Females, Jeff the Brotherhood at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 2/16

    • In Fear & Faith, Eisenheim, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [+]
    • Atom Age, Snake Handler at Red 7 [+]
    • Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Wed. 2/17

    • Hot Topic Presents the Sub City Take Action Tour with We The Kings, Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, There for Tomorrow at Emo's [+]
    • Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Thu. 2/18
  • Fri. 2/19
  • Sat. 2/20

    • The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Nico Vega, Jay Adams at Emo's [+]
    • Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 2/21

    • D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma, Birth A.D. at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 2/23

    • Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Cataldo, Old Believers at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 2/24

    • Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [+]
    • Evan Dando at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 2/25

    • Matt Hires, Jason Castro at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 2/26
  • Sat. 2/27
  • Sun. 2/28

    • HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 3/2
  • Wed. 3/3
  • Sat. 3/6



  • Wed. 3/10
  • Sat. 3/13
  • Sun. 3/14



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
  • Sat. 3/27

    • Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [+]




  • Wed. 4/7

    • Hammerfall, Echoes of Eternity, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/8

    • The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [+]




  • Sat. 4/17

    • Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 4/26

    • Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/29

    • Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 5/1



  • Fri. 5/7
  • Sat. 5/8



  • Sun. 7/13

    • Primal Fear, Luna Mortis at Emo's [+]