Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 17, 2009


  • Thu. 12/17

    • Crystal Antlers, Harlem, Audacity at the Mohawk [+]
    • Texas Independence Fest benefit with The Bread, The Organics, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, The Van Buren Boys at Red 7 [+]
    • International Waters, Leopold and His Fiction, Wine & Revolution at Beerland [+]
    • The New Drugs at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Amplified Heat, Strange Attractors, Smoke and Feathers at the Parish [+]
    • The 101X Independent Workforce X-Mas Show with Phoenix, White Denim, Hockey at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Aunt Polly's Christmoose Party and Lipstick Pages Winter Release/Fundraiser with Miss Moonlight, DD Dagger, Attic Ted, Jacob Goldberg, more TBA at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [5pm, free food]
    • The Gary, The Great Nostalgic, ST 37 at Stubb's [+]
    • Gabriel & a Beautiful Mind, Tombstone, Necessity at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Johnny Dilks, Dave Insley and the Careless Smokers, Charlie Terrell and the Murdered Johns at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • The F-Holes, The Electric Mountain Rotten Apple Gang, Nic Walker at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • WinoVino at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Redd Volkaert at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
    • Your Moms Kitche Showcase with Betaplayer, Steg Flex, Funeral for Fame, Parkiing, Posr at Headhunters [+]
    • Vicious, Pagame, DJ Scorpio at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • The Gunnhilda, Baphemetis, Parasitic Reign, Hope For Aviana, Courage Of A Pawn at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Fri. 12/18

    • The Roller, Ratking, Kegcharge, Curse the Heavens at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • At All Cost, The Jonbenet, Set Aflame, Radioland Murders at Red 7 [+]
    • Frank Smith, Clay Nightingale, Cartright, Sad Accordions at the Mohawk [+]
    • Xmas show and benefit for Mental Health America with Alpha Rev, Tosca Strings, My Education, The Boxing Lesson at Antones [+]
    • Comanche Abortion (reunion), Contact High Fives, Jared Cannon Roast at Beerland [+]
    • Givers, The Lemurs, The Laughing at the Parish [+]
    • Annual Sagittarius Ball with I Love Math (Dallas), The Pons, The Boom Boom Box (Dallas), Ripe, Education (San Antonio), Buttercup (San Antonio), Ok Sweetheart (SF), DJ Czech One, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Death Is Not A Joyride, Hipnautica at Elysium [+]
    • Paradise Titty, Stooges cover band, Promise Breakers at Club Deville [+]
    • Fighting Brothers McCarthy: A Christmas Rumble with the Fighting Brothers McCarthy, Andrew Duplantis' The Vanity Album, Melissa Bryan at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
    • Paper Shapes, Radioland Murders at the Music Gym (815 East 6th St.) [+] [after hours]
    • Big D and the Kid's Table, Hardproof Afrobeat, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Obsolete Machines at Club 1808 [+]
    • Winter Solstice Disco with Many Birthdays, No Mas Bodas, Clouds Are Ghosts, DJ Michael Zawodniak at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Tiny Tin Hearts, Legs Against Arms at the Ghost Room (304 W. 4th St.) [+]
    • The Flatcar Rattlers, St. Cloud, Jonny Burke at Stubb's [+]
    • T-Bird and the Breaks, The Greyhounds at the Continental Club [+]
    • Physics of Meaning, Spain Colored Orange, The Sour Notes, The Mole People at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Goldmans Sac, Layne Garrett, Waters at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm]
    • Hot Rod Hillbillies, Oil Pan Sluts, Blue Flames, Black Widow Burlesque, Bar Brawl III at Trophy's [+]
    • Major Major Major, For Hours and Ours at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Feeding 5000 at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Vegas Bomb, Stegosaurus Lips, 7 Day Trip, G Dub Funk, The Stoics at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sat. 12/19

    • Serious Tracers, Flesh Lights, Dated at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Book of Shadows (CD release), Low Red Center, X=X at Trailer Space [+] [7pm, free]
    • Holiday Party 2009 with Windsor For The Derby, ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead, International Waters, The Black, JC & Company, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $7, all ages]
    • Christmas Cacophony with Shapes Have Fangs, The Viet Minh, Horse + Donkey, The Tunnels, premiere screening of Austin Psych Fest 2 at the Mohawk [+] [film at 8pm, bands after]
    • Dave Bone & the Troublemakers at Beerland [+]
    • Supersuckers, Bob Wayne and the Outlaw Carnies, Charlie and the Valentine Killers at the Scoot Inn [+] [8pm, $12]
    • Rooney, Tally Hall, Crash Kings at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Snafu Kitties, Zorch, Paper Shapes, We Aim To Try at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Metal for Meals benefit for the Capital Area Food Bank with Killing in Apathy (CD release), Carbide, Brotherhood, Course of Ruin, American Lab Rat, Head Crusher, 1836 at Red 7 [+]
    • DJ Mel (inside), Manaja Beta, Este Vato, El Tule, Chorizo Funk (outside) at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Los Bones, Steppin' Razors, Red Leader at Club 1808 [+]
    • Peligrosa - DJ Orion, Manolo Black, Hobo D, Pagame at the Parish [+]
    • One Hundred Flowers, The Bubbles, The Davis Levels at Social (303 W. 5th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
    • Vinyl Dharma (EP release), The Frontier Brothers, Cosmogirl, J. Edgar Groover at La Zona Rosa [+]
    • Sister Carol, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • Whitman, Colour Wheel, The White White Lights at Stubb's [+]
    • Fatback Circus, Sour Bridges, Conquistador at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
    • English Teeth, Mr Lewis and the Funeral Five, Chris Gates at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Follow That Bird! at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [+] [9pm, free]
    • Audra's Birthday Masquerade with The Devil Rides, The Blind Pets at Trophy's [+]
    • Brian Eno Dance Party with VC Chldkrft, Owlbeemoth at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free]
    • Super Heavy Goat Ass, Oklahomos, Hit & Run, Dixie Waste, Ese, The Butts, Eddie Spaghetti at Headhunters [+]
    • Blood Royale, Butcher White, Dixie Waste, Sam Watkins, Fates Train at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
    • New Disaster, White Rhino, American Heist at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 12/20

    • Bill Callahan, Lights at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [5pm]
    • Gerard's Birthday with The Golden Boys, Flesh Lights, Dated, Sex Advice, DJ Alan B at Beerland [+]
    • Arsonists Get All the Girls, Mayans, Growth in Decay, My Devastator at Red 7 [+] [early show]
    • Baron Grod, Burials at Red 7 [+] [late show, free]
    • Pataphysics, Literature, Christmas Special (Jason of Voxtrot), Way No Way at Emo's [+]
    • Tavaris 'Tazz' Kelly, Sonic Yon, S.S. Dreamboat, The Anti-Scene, Jeremy Williams, My Stereo Sunshine at the Beauty Bar [+] [6:30pm, all ages]
    • Mad Vega at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • BB Mercy, Fireball Show at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Sugar Queens, Goodnight Ether, Smiling Knights at the Red Eyed Fly [+]




  • Mon. 12/21

    • The Octopus Project, All My Friends, Sunset, Neiliyo, Paradise Titty at the Mohawk [+]
    • Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [+]
    • Noel Mckay, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+] [10pm]
    • Trophy's Xmas Party with Rat Trap Ball at Trophy's [+] [free]
  • Tue. 12/22

    • The Cassingles at Beerland [+]
    • Attractive and Popular, Hot White, Pataphysics, Mutating Meltdown at the Mohawk [+]
    • HORSE the Band, Zlam Dunk, Crash Gallery, Versus Leviathan at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Abigail und Hansel at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • The Saturday Nites, Alejandro Escovedo (10pm) at the Continental Club [+]
  • Wed. 12/23

    • Alone Together: solo sets by Billy Steve Korpi (the Crack Pipes), Max V (The Fleshlights), Dean Beadles (the Apeshits) at Beerland [+]
    • Woven Bones at the Mohawk [+]
    • New Roman Times, The Always Already, Distance Runner at Stubb's [+]
    • Wizardry (Brooklyn), special guests at the Scoot Inn [+]
  • Thu. 12/24
  • Fri. 12/25

    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 12/26
  • Sun. 12/27

    • Daniel Francis Doyle, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [+]
    • Matt Herbert, Rebecca Pronsky, Lady Maybe at the Hole in the Wall [+]




  • Mon. 12/28
  • Tue. 12/29
  • Wed. 12/30

    • Total Abuse, Migraine, Ecoli, White Dog at Club 1808 [+]
    • Austinist Indieroke Second Anniversary at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pheonix Saga, The Grapes at Trophy's [+]
    • James and the Douchebags, DJ Mos Jeff at Chain Drive [+]
    • Beth Lee at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Skullcaster, Owlbeemoth, How I Quit Crack, Omebi, J. Waters, VC Childkraft, Gary Barftits, Aunt's Analog, XathaX, Peter J Woods, Askela, Instinct Control, Spagirus, Dromez, Venison Whirled, Jacob Green, Wraithers, Phoenix in Obsidian, Static Storm System, Space Between Thoughts, Douglas Ferguson, Steve Marsh, Jonathan Horne, Arne Nordhammer, Dann Green, DJ <+>>>>[^_^]<<<<+> at Discovery Village (3305 E. MLK) [6pm]
  • Thu. 12/31

    • NYE 1969 with Thee Penetrators (Stooges cover band), The Hi-Tones (60's covers, Beatles), Forever Changes (Arthur Lee & Love cover band), DJ Sue (Fuzz Club), DJ Tweedy (Tighten Up), DJ Jason Austin (Pop Noir) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free DJs outside all night, inside $10]
    • Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Brownout!, Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [+]
    • Scott H. Biram, The Beaumonts, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Emo's [+]
    • Metallagher, Empty Bottles (Murder City Devils covers), Stabba (ABBA tribute), Manzig at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Izzy Cox at Beerland [+]
    • 2010 Uncorked with Flosstradamus, Car Stereo (Wars), Matt Shiv at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-3am]
    • DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • 3rd Annual NYE Reggae Bash with Grimy Styles, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Gourds at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • T Bird and the Breaks, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [+]
    • Soul Track Mind, The Lost Soul Review, PJ and the Bear at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • The Stummies at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Robert Earl Keen, Randy Rogers Band, Wade Bowen, Band of Heathens at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Fri. 1/1
  • Sat. 1/2

    • Free Week with Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • Black Bone Child, White Rhino, The Slideshow Tragedy at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Chuck Prophet, Frank Smith at the Continental Club [+]
    • Young American Outlaw, White Sales at Trophy's [+] [free]
  • Sun. 1/3

    • Follow That Bird, Magic Jewels, Nighty Night (Carbondale, IL), Literature at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Candidate, La Dispute, Native, Brother/Ghost at Emo's [+]
    • 100 Flowers, Many Birthdays at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [+] [7-9pm, $3]




  • Mon. 1/4

    • Free Week with The Carrots, Bear Claw, JC & CO., Cowabunga Babez at Emo's [+] [free]
    • Major Major Major, The Night at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Dale Watson and his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+]
  • Tue. 1/5

    • Empire! Empire!, The Reptilian, Cloud Mouth, For Want Of, Diving at Trailer Space [+] [6pm]
    • Super Lite Bike, Planet Rye Co, The Criminal Kind at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Wed. 1/6

    • Stereo Is A Lie, Strange Attractors, She Sir, New Roman Times at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Megafauna, Baby Robots, Telepathik Friend at Chain Drive [+]
    • Hug, Punk Bunny at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 1/7
  • Fri. 1/8

    • The Wailers, The Supervillains at Antones [+]
    • Love Collector, Boats (CA), Cassingles, Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 1/9

    • Come and Take It, Rats and Birds (members of Marked Men, Shang-a-lang), Shred Savage (CA), Dude Jams (NM), Shanghai River at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [6pm]
    • Free Week with ATTAK (iN)FORMATION, Explosion Horse, Monkeytown, AtariMatt (from Gut), This Horn of Afrika, Zorch at Emo's [+]
    • Free Week with The Hex Dispensers, The Sinks, The Altars, Shanghai River at Emo's [+]
    • Car Stereo (Wars), All My Friends, Mothfight, The Laughing at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Nana Grizol, Geoff Reacher at Club 1808 [+]
    • Leatherbag, The Pons, Danny Malone at Stubb's [+] [inside, free]
    • The Melodians, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sun. 1/10

    • Cruddy, Sabertooth Snatch (Tucson), Dated at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • String at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Tue. 1/12

    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 1/13

    • Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody, Ringo Deathstarr, My Education at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Behemoth, Shining, Septicflesh, Pack of Wolves at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Thu. 1/14

    • Dana Falconberry (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frantic Clam (EP release) at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Fri. 1/15

    • The Riverboat Gamblers at Red 7 [+]
    • This Will Destroy You, Lymbyc Systym at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cruiserweight, Parachute Musical, Wicked Celtics, Sequoyah Prep School at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cover band night, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 1/16

    • Goodie Mob, Scarface at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Zlam Dunk at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Black Milk (Detroit), Rapid Ric, Kill City at Red 7 [+]
    • Bright Light Social Hour, Asa Ransom at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Fever in the Funkhouse, Kevin McKinney at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Lonesome Heroes, Low Lows at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 1/17

    • Revocation, Hypno5e, Binary Code at Red 7 [+]
    • Never Shout Never, Carter Hulsey, The Denison at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 1/19
  • Wed. 1/20

    • Possessed by Paul James at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 1/21

    • No Control Radio presents Korpiklaani, Tyr, Swashbuckle, White Wizzard, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 1/22

    • Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Dance Gavin Dance, Fire From the Gods at Emo's [+]
    • Blindoldfreak, Cyrusrex, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
    • Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Stereo is a Lie, Buttercup, Bear Bones, Ideal Soul Mart, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Scott H. Biram, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 1/23

    • Angie's Bday Bash with Seaholm Electric, The Gary, Baby Robots at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm]
    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Whiz at the Mohawk [+]
    • Agnostic Front, Death By Stereo, Blunt Force Trauma, Night Siege at Red 7 [+]
    • The Cribs, Adam Green, The Dead Trees at the Parish [+]
    • The Hope Conspiracy, Bitter End, Eightfifteen, Power Trip at Emo's [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, English Teeth at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Planet Rye Co., Hi Tones at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Van Morrison at Bass Concert Hall [+]




  • Mon. 1/25

    • Anvil (9:45pm), screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Anvil afterparty with Godswill at Emo's [+] [inside]
  • Wed. 1/27

    • Anti-Flag, Aiden, Cancer Bats, Fireworks at Red 7 [+]
    • Jay Farrar and Ben Gibbard at Antones [+]
    • Winds of Plague, Despised Icon, For Today, Stray From the Path, The World We Knew, Set Aflame at Emo's [+]
    • Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [+] [early show, 8pm]
  • Thu. 1/28
  • Fri. 1/29

    • Yo La Tengo, Times New Viking at Antones [+]
    • Dex Romweber Duo, Exene Cervenka at Emo's [+]
    • Girls, Magic Kids at the Parish [+]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 1/30

    • The Audition, The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Right Coast, The Stampede at Emo's [+] [early show]
  • Sun. 1/31

    • Badfish, Scotty Don't, Full Service at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 2/2

    • The Residents at Stubb's [+]
    • New Found Glory, Saves the Day, hellogoodbye, Fireworks at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 2/4

    • Justin Townes Earle, Dawn Landes at Stubb's [+] [inside]
  • Fri. 2/5

    • Prototype Fashion Freakout at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 2/6

    • Bowerbirds, Julie Doiron at the Mohawk [+]
    • That 1 Guy at Emo's [+]
    • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 2/7



  • Mon. 2/8

    • Devildriver, Suffocation, Goatwhore, Thy Will Be Done at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 2/10

    • Emmure, Terror, After the Burial, Miss May I, Thick As Blood, Falsetta at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 2/11

    • Motion City Soundtrack, Set Your Goals, This Providence, The Swellers at Emo's [+]
    • Retribution Gospel Choir at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 2/12
  • Sat. 2/13

    • RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Expendables, Iration, Passafire, Pour Habit, Roots Down Below at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Nouvelle Vague at Red 7 [+]
    • Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen) at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 2/14

    • Screaming Females, Jeff the Brotherhood at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 2/16

    • In Fear & Faith, Eisenheim, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [+]
    • Atom Age, Snake Handler at Red 7 [+]
    • Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Wed. 2/17

    • Hot Topic Presents the Sub City Take Action Tour with We The Kings, Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, There for Tomorrow at Emo's [+]
    • Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Thu. 2/18
  • Fri. 2/19

    • The Strange Boys, Chain and the Gang, Yellow Fever at Emo's [+]
    • Gov't Mule at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 2/20

    • The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Nico Vega, Jay Adams at Emo's [+]
    • Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 2/21

    • D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma, Birth A.D. at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 2/23

    • Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Cataldo, Old Believers at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 2/24

    • Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [+]
    • Pretty and Nice, Title Tracks at the Mohawk [+]
    • Evan Dando at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 2/25

    • Matt Hires, Jason Castro at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 2/26
  • Sat. 2/27
  • Sun. 2/28

    • HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 3/1

    • The Clientele, Vetiver at the Mohawk [+]
  • Tue. 3/2
  • Wed. 3/3
  • Sat. 3/6
  • Sun. 3/7



  • Wed. 3/10
  • Fri. 3/12
  • Sat. 3/13
  • Sun. 3/14



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
  • Sat. 3/27

    • Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [+]




  • Wed. 4/7

    • Hammerfall, Echoes of Eternity, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/8

    • The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [+]




  • Sat. 4/10
  • Sun. 4/11



  • Sat. 4/17

    • Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 4/26

    • Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/29

    • Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 5/1



  • Fri. 5/7
  • Sat. 5/8



  • Sun. 7/13

    • Primal Fear, Luna Mortis at Emo's [+]