Showlist Austin logo

Showlist Austin Shirts

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning December 24, 2009


  • Thu. 12/24
  • Fri. 12/25

    • Dale Watson & his Lone Stars Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 12/26
  • Sun. 12/27

    • Daniel Francis Doyle, Air Traffic Controllers, Holy Wave at Beerland [+]
    • Matt Herbert, Rebecca Pronsky, Lady Maybe at the Hole in the Wall [+]




  • Mon. 12/28
  • Tue. 12/29
  • Wed. 12/30

    • Total Abuse, Migraine, Ecoli, White Dog at Club 1808 [+]
    • Bottle Service, The Zoltars, The Mysterious H at Beerland [+]
    • Austinist Indieroke Second Anniversary at the Mohawk [+]
    • Pheonix Saga, The Grapes at Trophy's [+]
    • James and the Douchebags, DJ Mos Jeff at Chain Drive [+]
    • Beth Lee at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Skullcaster, Owlbeemoth, How I Quit Crack, Omebi, J. Waters, VC Childkraft, Gary Barftits, Aunt's Analog, XathaX, Peter J Woods, Askela, Instinct Control, Spagirus, Dromez, Venison Whirled, Jacob Green, Wraithers, Phoenix in Obsidian, Static Storm System, Space Between Thoughts, Douglas Ferguson, Steve Marsh, Jonathan Horne, Arne Nordhammer, Dann Green, DJ <+>>>>[^_^]<<<<+> at Discovery Village (3305 E. MLK) [6pm]
  • Thu. 12/31

    • NYE 1969 with Thee Penetrators (Stooges cover band), The Hi-Tones (60's covers, Beatles), Forever Changes (Arthur Lee & Love cover band), DJ Sue (Fuzz Club), DJ Tweedy (Tighten Up), DJ Jason Austin (Pop Noir) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free DJs outside all night, inside $10]
    • Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Hard Proof Afrobeat at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Grupo Fantasma, Brownout!, Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [+]
    • Scott H. Biram, The Beaumonts, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at Emo's [+]
    • Metallagher, Empty Bottles (Murder City Devils covers), Stabba (ABBA tribute), Manzig at Red 7 [+]
    • Flametrick Subs, Blue Flames, Izzy Cox at Beerland [+]
    • 2010 Uncorked with Flosstradamus, Car Stereo (Wars), Matt Shiv at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-3am]
    • The Laughing, Noise Revival Orchestra, The Sterlings at the Beauty Bar [+] [outside, $5 with RSVP to beautybaraustinrsvp@gmail.com, $10 night of]
    • DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [+] [inside]
    • 3rd Annual NYE Reggae Bash with Grimy Styles, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [+]
    • The Gourds at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
    • T Bird and the Breaks, Jade Idol at the Continental Club [+]
    • Soul Track Mind, The Lost Soul Review, PJ and the Bear at the Hole in the Wall [+]
    • Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [+]
    • The Stummies at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
    • Robert Earl Keen, Randy Rogers Band, Wade Bowen, Band of Heathens at the Austin Music Hall [+]
  • Fri. 1/1

    • Free Week with Pack of Wolves, Mammoth Grinder, Iron Age, Hatred Surge, Naw Dude at Red 7 [+] [outside, 9:30pm, free]
    • Free Week with Azatat, Boomset, Cali Zack & n/a, Kill City, Mutual Trust, Crew 54 at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Smoke & Feathers, Cartright, The Astronaut Suit, Paleo, Smoke & Feathers at Emo's [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week with Ugly Beats, Amplified Heat, Shapes Have Fangs, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Mike and the Moonpies (Bday show), Leo Rondeau at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
    • Free Week with The Original Mexican Bob, Crooks at the Mohawk [+] [inside, free]
    • 13th Victim, The Broadsiders, Final Notice, Sober Daze, Sniper 66 at Beerland [+]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Chuck Prophet, Leatherbag at the Continental Club [+]
    • Stone Dakota, Manifesto at Trophy's [+] [free]
  • Sat. 1/2

    • Free Week with The Young, Pillow Queens, Cruddy, MVSCLZ at Red 7 [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week with When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Dikes of Holland, Air Traffic Controllers at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Harlem, Woven Bones, The Stuffies, Fungi Girls at Emo's [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week with Ghost Knife, The Ape-Shits, Manikin, Serious Tracers, The Vitamins at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Lions, Vinhomudeh, Eagle Claw at the Mohawk [+] [outside stage, 9pm]
    • Free Week with In Dudero (Nirvana tribute), PJ and the Bear, The December Boys at the Mohawk [+] [inside stage]
    • Free Week with The Happen-Ins, The Tunnels, Blase Faire at Club Deville [+] [free]
    • Co-pilot, Great Hopes, Golden Cities, Silent Land Time Machine at the Scoot Inn [+]
    • Free Week with Flametrick Subs at Beerland [+]
    • Black Bone Child, White Rhino, The Slideshow Tragedy at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Chuck Prophet, Frank Smith at the Continental Club [+]
    • Young American Outlaw, White Sales at Trophy's [+] [free]
  • Sun. 1/3

    • Follow That Bird, Magic Jewels, Nighty Night (Carbondale, IL), Literature at Trailer Space [+] [7pm]
    • Free Week with Beautiful Supermachines, Ichi Ni San Shi, Strong Silent Type, Simple Circuit at the Mohawk [+] [inside stage]
    • Free Week with Booher & the Turkeyz, Frank Smith, Prayer for Animals, Crooks, Western Ghost House at Emo's [+] [free]
    • Free Week with Sally Crewe, more TBA at Club Deville [+] [free]
    • Free Week with Scarlet O 'Hara, The Requested, Fire From the Gods, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [+] [early show, 5:30pm, free]
    • Free Week with Tornahdo, We the Grenada, The Autons, Zorch, RealBook FakeBook, Zwounds at Red 7 [+] [late show, 9pm, free]
    • 100 Flowers, Many Birthdays at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [+] [7-9pm, $3]




  • Mon. 1/4

    • Free Week with The Carrots, JC & CO., Cowabunga Babez, Bear Claw, Literature at Emo's [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week and Brad's Birthday Bloodfest with Children in Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, Flash Boys, Hoodrats, Scrabble Robot at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Head Panic, Blood Royale, Night Siege, Shredheads, Dead Reckoning at Red 7 [+] [9pm, free]
    • Free Week with Baron Grod, more TBA at the Mohawk [+] [free]
    • Major Major Major, The Night at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Dale Watson and his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [+]
  • Tue. 1/5

    • Empire! Empire!, The Reptilian, Cloud Mouth, For Want Of, Diving at Trailer Space [+] [6pm]
    • Free Week with Mutating Meltdown, Diagonals, Low Red Center, Elvis, Coma in Algiers at Emo's [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week with Pataphysics, No Mas Bodas, The Gospel Truth, Horse + Donkey at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Cruiserweight, Lemuria, O'Pioneers!!!, The Anchor at Red 7 [+] [9pm, free]
    • Free Week with Obsolete Machines, String, Ovenbirds at the Mohawk [+]
    • Super Lite Bike, Planet Rye Co, The Criminal Kind at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Wed. 1/6

    • Free Week with Brothers and Sisters, The Laughing, Ovenbirds, Oh No Oh My at Emo's [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week with New Disaster, Born to Lose, The Bulemics, 13th Victim at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Scorpion Child, The Roller, Smoke and Feathers, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [+] [free]
    • Free Week with La Snacks, Midgetmen, The Gary, Frantic Clam, Opposite Day at Red 7 [+] [9pm, free]
    • Free Week with Honky, Vinhomudeh, Mobley at Club Deville [+] [free]
    • Stereo Is A Lie, Strange Attractors, She Sir, New Roman Times at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Megafauna, Baby Robots, Telepathik Friend at Chain Drive [+]
    • Hug, Punk Bunny at Headhunters [+]
  • Thu. 1/7

    • B.S.O.M., Trasher, Naw Dude at Trailer Space [+] [6pm, free]
    • Free Week with Brazos, TV Torso, Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
    • Free Week with Ume,Transmography, Daniel Francis Doyle, Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Hacienda, Shapes Have Fangs, Strange Attractors, Cowabunga Babes, Flowers at Red 7 [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
    • Free Week with Get Action DJs (Sabrina E, brother Jamal, Grandmaster B) at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Smoke and Feathers, Prayer for Animals, Masonic at Club Deville [+] [free]
    • Free Week with Jungle Rockers, The Skeletons, Nick Curran & the Lowlifes, The Sandworms, Heart & Soul Sound System at Emo's [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week with Moth!Fight!, Yellow Fever, Red Leaves, Haunting Oboe Music, The Eastern Sea at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Skream + Benga at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • The White Show, White Dress, Jesse Torrisi at Stubb's [+] [free]
  • Fri. 1/8

    • Free Week with The Crack Pipes, The Golden Boys, The Royal Butchers, Follow That Bird! at Emo's [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week with Ume, Speak, The Authors, White White Lights, The Always Already at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with The Laughing, Low Line Caller, MoTel Aviv at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
    • Free Week with Christian Bland & the Revelators, Headdress, Tunnels, Cartright at the Mohawk [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Malto Cortese, She Sir, Candi and the Strangers at Club Deville [+] [free]
    • Free Week with Lower Class Brats, Krum Bums, Sober Daze, Black Irish at Red 7 [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
    • Free Week with DJ Sambo (of Complete Control at Red 7 [+] [inside, free]
    • The Wailers, The Supervillains at Antones [+]
    • Love Collector, Boats (CA), Cassingles, Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [+] [8pm]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 1/9

    • Come and Take It, Rats and Birds (members of Marked Men, Shang-a-lang), Shred Savage (CA), Dude Jams (NM), Shanghai River at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [6pm]
    • Free Week with ATTAK (iN)FORMATION, Explosion Horse, Monkeytown, AtariMatt (from Gut), This Horn of Afrika, Zorch at Emo's [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week with The Hex Dispensers, The Sinks, The Altars, Shanghai River at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Big Mess (Devo tribute), Watching The Moon, We'll God Machete, Paper Shapes at Red 7 [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
    • Free Week with Shitty Carwash, Eagle Claw, White Rhino, Markov, Thieves at Red 7 [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
    • Free Week - Lucy the Poodle presents T-bird and the Breaks, The Carrots, Ugly Beats, The Hi-Tones at the Mohawk [+] [outside, 8:30pm, free]
    • Free Week - Lucy the Poodle presents Missions (ex-Clap Clap), Death is not a joyride., No Mas Bodas, Clouds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Burning Hotels, Watch out for Rockets, Haunting Oboe Music at Club Deville [+] [free]
    • Car Stereo (Wars), All My Friends, Mothfight, The Laughing at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Nana Grizol, Geoff Reacher at Club 1808 [+]
    • Leatherbag, The Pons, Danny Malone at Stubb's [+] [inside, free]
    • The Melodians, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [+]
  • Sun. 1/10

    • Cruddy, Sabertooth Snatch (Tucson), Dated at the Parlor [+] [9pm]
    • Free Week with A Giant Dog, Bad Sports, Cause for Applause, Elvis at Emo's [+] [outside, free]
    • Free Week with Red X Red M, Woodgrain, Eagle Claw, ODEZCO, Expensive Shit at Emo's [+] [inside, free]
    • Free Week with Set Aflame, Bonnie Blue, Let the Dead at Red 7 [+] [early show, 6pm, free]
    • Free Week with Exeter, Woolgather, In Situ Sound, The Devil Rides at Red 7 [+] [late show, 10pm, free]
    • String at the Beauty Bar [+]




  • Tue. 1/12

    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
  • Wed. 1/13

    • Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody, Ringo Deathstarr, My Education at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Behemoth, Shining, Septicflesh, Pack of Wolves at Emo's [+] [outside]
  • Thu. 1/14

    • Dana Falconberry (CD release) at the Mohawk [+]
    • Letter of Warning (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [+]
    • Frantic Clam (EP release) at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Fri. 1/15

    • The Riverboat Gamblers at Red 7 [+]
    • This Will Destroy You, Lymbyc Systym at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Cruiserweight, Parachute Musical, Wicked Celtics, Sequoyah Prep School at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Cover band night, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 1/16

    • Goodie Mob, Scarface at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Zlam Dunk at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Black Milk (Detroit), Rapid Ric, Kill City at Red 7 [+]
    • Bright Light Social Hour, Asa Ransom at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Fever in the Funkhouse, Kevin McKinney at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Li'l Cap'n Travis, Lonesome Heroes, Low Lows at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sun. 1/17

    • Revocation, Hypno5e, Binary Code at Red 7 [+]
    • Never Shout Never, Carter Hulsey, The Denison at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 1/19
  • Wed. 1/20

    • Possessed by Paul James at the Mohawk [+]
  • Thu. 1/21

    • No Control Radio presents Korpiklaani, Tyr, Swashbuckle, White Wizzard, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [+]
  • Fri. 1/22

    • Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Dance Gavin Dance, Fire From the Gods at Emo's [+]
    • Blindoldfreak, Cyrusrex, Carbon Theory at Elysium [+]
    • Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Stereo is a Lie, Buttercup, Bear Bones, Ideal Soul Mart, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Scott H. Biram, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [+]
  • Sat. 1/23

    • Angie's Bday Bash with Seaholm Electric, The Gary, Baby Robots at Trailer Space [+] [6-9pm]
    • Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Whiz at the Mohawk [+]
    • Agnostic Front, Death By Stereo, Blunt Force Trauma, Night Siege at Red 7 [+]
    • The Cribs, Adam Green, The Dead Trees at the Parish [+]
    • The Hope Conspiracy, Bitter End, Eightfifteen, Power Trip at Emo's [+]
    • The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, English Teeth at Stubb's [+] [inside]
    • Planet Rye Co., Hi Tones at the Beauty Bar [+]
    • Van Morrison at Bass Concert Hall [+]




  • Mon. 1/25

    • Anvil (9:45pm), screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • Anvil afterparty with Godswill at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Music Hates You at Headhunters [+]
  • Wed. 1/27

    • Anti-Flag, Aiden, Cancer Bats, Fireworks at Red 7 [+]
    • Jay Farrar and Ben Gibbard at Antones [+]
    • Winds of Plague, Despised Icon, For Today, Stray From the Path, The World We Knew, Set Aflame at Emo's [+]
    • Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [+] [early show, 8pm]
  • Thu. 1/28
  • Fri. 1/29

    • Yo La Tengo, Times New Viking at Antones [+]
    • Dex Romweber Duo, Exene Cervenka at Emo's [+]
    • Girls, Magic Kids at the Parish [+]
    • Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [+]
  • Sat. 1/30

    • The Audition, The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Right Coast, The Stampede at Emo's [+] [early show]
    • Bombing Stassney, Oak Is Keeping, Captain Incredible, Matches For Memories, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [+]
  • Sun. 1/31

    • Badfish, Scotty Don't, Full Service at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 2/2

    • The Residents at Stubb's [+]
    • New Found Glory, Saves the Day, hellogoodbye, Fireworks at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 2/4

    • Justin Townes Earle, Dawn Landes at Stubb's [+] [inside]
  • Fri. 2/5

    • Prototype Fashion Freakout at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sat. 2/6

    • Bowerbirds, Julie Doiron at the Mohawk [+]
    • That 1 Guy at Emo's [+]
    • The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [+]
  • Sun. 2/7



  • Mon. 2/8

    • Devildriver, Suffocation, Goatwhore, Thy Will Be Done at Emo's [+]
  • Wed. 2/10

    • Emmure, Terror, After the Burial, Miss May I, Thick As Blood, Falsetta at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 2/11

    • Motion City Soundtrack, Set Your Goals, This Providence, The Swellers at Emo's [+]
    • Retribution Gospel Choir at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 2/12
  • Sat. 2/13

    • RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester at Emo's [+] [outside]
    • The Expendables, Iration, Passafire, Pour Habit, Roots Down Below at Emo's [+] [inside]
    • Nouvelle Vague at Red 7 [+]
    • Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen) at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 2/14

    • Screaming Females, Jeff the Brotherhood at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 2/16

    • In Fear & Faith, Eisenheim, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [+]
    • Atom Age, Snake Handler at Red 7 [+]
    • Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Wed. 2/17

    • Hot Topic Presents the Sub City Take Action Tour with We The Kings, Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, There for Tomorrow at Emo's [+]
    • Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [+]
  • Thu. 2/18
  • Fri. 2/19

    • The Strange Boys, Chain and the Gang, Yellow Fever at Emo's [+]
    • Gov't Mule at Stubb's [+]
  • Sat. 2/20

    • The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Nico Vega, Jay Adams at Emo's [+]
    • Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [+]
  • Sun. 2/21

    • D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma, Birth A.D. at Emo's [+]




  • Tue. 2/23

    • Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Cataldo, Old Believers at the Mohawk [+]
  • Wed. 2/24

    • Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [+]
    • Pretty and Nice, Title Tracks at the Mohawk [+]
    • Evan Dando at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 2/25

    • Matt Hires, Jason Castro at Stubb's [+]
  • Fri. 2/26
  • Sat. 2/27
  • Sun. 2/28

    • HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 3/1

    • The Clientele, Vetiver at the Mohawk [+]
  • Tue. 3/2
  • Wed. 3/3
  • Sat. 3/6
  • Sun. 3/7



  • Wed. 3/10
  • Fri. 3/12
  • Sat. 3/13
  • Sun. 3/14



  • Tue. 3/23
  • Thu. 3/25
  • Fri. 3/26

    • Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater (713 Congress Avenue) [+]
  • Sat. 3/27

    • Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [+]




  • Wed. 4/7

    • Hammerfall, Echoes of Eternity, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/8

    • The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [+]




  • Sat. 4/10
  • Sun. 4/11



  • Sat. 4/17

    • Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [+]




  • Mon. 4/26

    • Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [+]
  • Thu. 4/29

    • Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [+]




  • Sat. 5/1



  • Fri. 5/7
  • Sat. 5/8



  • Sun. 7/13

    • Primal Fear, Luna Mortis at Emo's [+]