Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 07, 2010


Thu. 1/7

Deers, Thrasher, Naw Dude, Mayans, BSOM, Plague Doctors at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Free Week with Black Panda, John Schooley's One Man Band, the Fleshlights, The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Brazos, TV Torso, Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with Ume,Transmography, Daniel Francis Doyle, Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Hacienda, Shapes Have Fangs, Strange Attractors, Cowabunga Babes, Flowers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with Get Action DJs (Sabrina E, brother Jamal, Grandmaster B) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Smoke and Feathers, Prayer for Animals, Masonic at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Jungle Rockers, The Skeletons, The Sandworms, Dave Bone & The Troublemakers, Heart & Soul Sound System at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Moth!Fight!, Yellow Fever, Red Leaves, Haunting Oboe Music, The Eastern Sea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Sounds Under Radio, Suzanna Choffel, Zookeeper, Wiretree, DJ Markus (with a K) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Scion House Party presents Distance, MRK-1, MC Nika D, Starkey, Grommit at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]
Mental Asylum - 80's Metal Night with DJs Jimmy and Donna the Dead at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free]
Creature Preacher, Rubella Muti, Greco Wrestling Style at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
100 Monkeys at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Paper Shapes, Crash Gallery, Obsolete Machines at Encore [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
The White Show, White Dress, Jesse Torrisi at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ian McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge [+] [6-7:30pm]
Isle of White at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Colin Sweitek at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Disciples of Sound, Radio Fallout, Alicat Project at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Suckerfish at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Park N Murray, The Majestic 12 Project, The Bad Notes, Hazard Of The Industry, Action Figure Love Story at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/8

Literature (acoustic), David Israel, Wisdom Tooth, Lionel O at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [+] [8pm, $3 suggested donation]
Sinks, Formaldehyde Junkies, Eskeletos at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Free Week with The Crack Pipes, The Golden Boys, The Royal Butchers, Follow That Bird! at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Ume, Speak, The Authors, White White Lights, The Always Already at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with The Laughing, Low Line Caller, MoTel Aviv at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with Christian Bland & the Revelators, Headdress, Tunnels, Cartright at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Malto Cortese, She Sir, Candi and the Strangers at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Lower Class Brats, Krum Bums, Sober Daze, Black Irish, The No No No Hopes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with DJ Sambo (of Complete Control at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Boxcar Satan at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with L.A.X., Auto Body, Freshmillions (with members of The Sword), GOBI, DJ Thibault at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Madchester - Factory Records/Hacienda Night with DJs AsuraSunil, None, Sheverin at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ignitor, HOD, Militia, Birth AD at Encore [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
How I Crack Doors, Yellow Crystal Star, Lisa Dromez, Telepathic Friend, Venison Whirled at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Wailers, Will Johnson at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Love Collector, Boats (CA), Cassingles, Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Betaplayer, Stegasaurus Flex, FM Campers, Squidbucket, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Erik Telford Collective, Mystic Moot, The Organic Mechanics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Mobley, The Baker Family at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Flash Boys, The Death Kings, The Open Casket, Hood Rats at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Tribute to Led Zeppelin at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Elvis' 75th Birthday Bash with The Rusticators, Adrian & the Sickness, Darling New Neighbors, Melissa Bryan at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Jesse Woods at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Beaumonts, Turnstyle at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Streetlight Susie, Fleshlights, East TX Kings, Head Panic, Teenage Kamikaze at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Whiskeydick at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Duke, Marshall Dylan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/9

Come and Take It, Rats and Birds (members of Marked Men, Shang-a-lang), Shred Savage (CA), Dude Jams (NM), Shanghai River at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [6pm]
The Spooks, Shapes Have Fangs, Wild Harem, Shells at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Glover Gill & Tosca String Quartet at Esquina Tango (209 Pedernales St.) [9pm, $10]
Free Week with ATTAK (iN)FORMATION, Tia Carrera, Broken Gold, This Horn of Afrika, Zorch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with The Hex Dispensers, The Sinks, The Altars, Shanghai River at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Bang Bang Theodores, Wine and Revolution, Coma in Algiers, The Dead Space, Way No Way at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Big Mess (Devo tribute), Watching The Moon, We'll Go Machete, Paper Shapes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with Shitty Carwash, Eagle Claw, White Rhino, Markov, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Free Week - Lucy the Poodle presents T-bird and the Breaks, The Carrots, Ugly Beats, The Hi-Tones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8:30pm, free]
Free Week - Lucy the Poodle presents Missions (ex-Clap Clap), Death is not a joyride., No Mas Bodas, Clouds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Haunting Oboe Music, Watch out for Rockets, We Aim To Try at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The Bright Light Social Hour, The Frontier Brothers, MoTel Aviv, Detybird, DJ Billy Q at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Car Stereo (Wars), All My Friends, Mothfight, The Laughing at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shotgun Party, Green Mountain Grass at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Horse + Donkey, Magic Jewels, Count Dracula's Weed Suggling Jam Engine at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nana Grizol, Geoff Reacher, Cockerspaniels at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Chili cook-off and benefit for Gailon Holley with Pure Luck (6pm), Izzy Cox (4pm) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Leatherbag, The Pons, Danny Malone at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Melodians, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Dry Season, Astronaut Suit, Paperthreat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sabbath Crow, Bay of Pigs, Dickins at Encore [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Beans & Rice, Shotgun Hustler, The Whalers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Flames, Dollyrockers, Trash Rockets, Matt Dunham Band at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Big City Bombers at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Koven The Leviathan, Porifera, The Fight Of Our Lives, Post Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Tribute to Led Zeppelin at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sun. 1/10

Cruddy, Dated, Air Traffic Controllers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
This Black Box, Our New Nation, Gamma Knife, The Black Focus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Free Week with A Giant Dog, Bad Sports, Cause for Applause, Elvis at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Red X Red M, Woodgrain, Eagle Claw, ODEZCO, Expensive Shit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Set Aflame, Bonnie Blue, Let the Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm, free]
Free Week with Exeter, Woolgather, In Situ Sound, The Devil Rides at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm, free]
Alone Together 2: solo sets by Quin Galavis, Orville Neeley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
String, The Madness, We're Into Survival, DJ Vicious at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Alex Keller's 'Eustress' performed by Deena Odelle Hyatt, John Zorn's 'Cobra' performed by local performers and multi-instrumentalists at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Life After Nine, Abandoned Experiment, Nicely Broken at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 1/11

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 1/12

Motts, Michael Kingcaid of (What Made Milwaukee Famous) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [free]
Justin Gordon, Zeb Dewar, Randy Reynolds (from Leatherbag) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ray Wylie Hubbard at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Northern Paradox, The Whalers, Synthetic Elements at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 1/13

Adam Franklin & Bolts of Melody, Ringo Deathstarr, My Education at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Behemoth, Septicflesh, Lightning Swords of Death, Pack of Wolves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cheif Fuzzer, The Couch, Blackholicus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck, Trish Bales & the Beautiful Dolls at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Brimmers at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Noel Mckay, Beth Lee, Justin Gordon, Zeb Dewar at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Funk Dirty, Major, Major, Major, Greg Vendetti, Lux Divon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 1/14

Dana Falconberry (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Zenith Fuzzbomb, Letter of Warning (tour kickoff), The Buzzkillers, Able Brown at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins, Inbeds, The Ripe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Star of Texas Tattoo Convention Party with New Disaster, Splithoof, El Bombasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Frantic Clam (EP release) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Lion, Idiginis, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Art opening with School Police, Pure Ecstasy at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
StoneDakota, Keletiel, Egshan at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Jazzus Lizard, J. Wesley Haynes Trio at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York, Scott Warren, Lee Simmons at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Jason and the Punknecks at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Moonhangers, Ricky Stein And The 44 at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Boar at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Wormz at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Alaska Grown, Eden Burning, Diesel & Dixie, 33 Overdose, Kuervo Krew at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/15

Serious Tracers, The Fleshlights, Simple Circuits at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
A Giant Dog, The Gospel Truth, Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Black Milk (Detroit), DJ Notion, Kill City, Thesaurus Rex at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Tribute to CBGBs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
This Will Destroy You, Lymbyc Systym, Sleep Whale, Loxsly at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cruiserweight, Parachute Musical, Wicked Celtics, Sequoyah Prep School at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Clay Nightingale, Astronaut Suit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Haunting Oboe Music (last show), The Obsolete Machines, Salesmen, Monarchs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Afrofreque, Mixed Use Media at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
People Food, Fatback Circus, Guns of Navarone at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Supersonic Uke at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tin Can Phone, Indofin, Ashes of Babylon at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $8, all ages]
Way No Way at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blacklist Royals, Scott Reynolds at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Shrapnel, Powderburn, Die Among Heroes, Headcrusher at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Hearts, The Golden Boys, Wine & Revolution at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Red Volkert, Bob Bleed at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/16

Fight Amp, Big Fiction, Cavernous, Hooves Not Hands at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Goodie Mob, Scarface at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
101X Homegrown Live with Zlam Dunk, FreshMillions, The Couch, Custodian at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Riverboat Gamblers, Ume, Shapes Have Fangs, The Altars, DJ Joe Gross at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Tribute to CBGBs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Love Collector, Video at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
American Mantra, Thieves, For Hours and Ours, Geography at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde]
Stella Rose, One Hundred Flowers, The Bubbles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bright Light Social Hour, Asa Ransom at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Automusik, Robin Rubbermaid, No Mas Bodas at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Monahans, Sad Accordions, Frank Smith at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Fever in the Funkhouse, Kevin McKinney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Video Bee and Church of the Friendly Ghost present AVB JAMZ Music and Video Extravaganza with music by Daniel Francis Doyle, Soft Healer, Silent Diane, Sunset, and video artists Sally Bergom, Leigh Brodie, Amanda Venable, Kate Watson, and Lee Webster at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm-midnight, $5 suggested donation]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Lonesome Heroes, Low Lows at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Subrosa Union, Champa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Godswill (formerly Remains of Something Human), Madcow at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Mutating Meltdown, Piles (San Francisco), Cry Blood Apache, Breathing Problem at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
Bee Vs Moth at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Fight Before Surrender, Noi!se (WA), The Broadsiders, Calvin and the Shitpunks, Combat Shock at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Killa Dilla, Trebuchet, Laura Bishop at Encore [a] [m] [+]
The Actions Is, The Chumps, DSA at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for Deva Haney with The Clayton Brothers, Many Birthdays, Cartright, Kalu James at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [2-6pm]
Brink Of Disaster, Scraps Of Life, Lug, Hard Line Face, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 1/17

1st Annual Las Crafty Foxes Trailer Park Pot Luck with Black Panda, The No No No Hopes, The Ape-Shits, Will Work For Food, Get Action DJs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [bring a dish or canned food donation for the Capital Area Food Bank]
Revocation, Hypno5e, Binary Code at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Caddywhompus, Giant Cloud, The Eastern Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Never Shout Never, Carter Hulsey, The Denison at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Loves It at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Archibalds, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Organic Think Machines, Doves & Sirens, F For Fake at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 1/18

We Aim to Try, Real Book Fake Book, Abstract Atmosphere, The Grapes at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 1/19

Jack Toft & the Vegetables, Night Vikings, No Mas Bodas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Movits (Sweden), Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
A War Between Oceans, Creations (Australia), Let the Dead, Man of Sorrows, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jemima Pearl, White Dress at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Trevor Boehm & the Cultivators, Natasha Dahanayake at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 1/20

Acid Reflux, Mammoth Grinder, You People at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Possessed by Paul James, John Schooley, Dikes of Holland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck, Evelyn & Ashley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Brimmers at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Divide at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Language Room, Courrier, Mahoney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wild Bills, Jeff Hughes And Chaparral, Shotgun Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bad Lovers, Waldo Wittenmyer, The Delicates at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Bedbugs & Bacon, Chowderfoot, Sugar Queens at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 1/21

Pataphysics, Horse Plus Donkey, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Shapes Stars Make at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
No Control Radio presents Korpiklaani, Tyr, Swashbuckle, White Wizzard, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Morakestra, Magnet School, St. Cloud at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Killa Maul, Manifesto, Descendents of Erdrick at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Charlie Hurtin, Spot at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Shores of the Tundra at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
We the Granada at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scan Hopper, The Bubbles, Waldo Wittenmyer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Obsolete Machines, Lost Element, Daniels & Animals, Stumbeldrunk, Codename:Boris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/22

Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Dance Gavin Dance, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dax Riggs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Yellow Bike fundraiser with Magnifico, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bob Wayne and the .357 String Band, Black Eyed Vermillion at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sobscene Britpop Night - Depeche Mode tribute with DJs Synthmaster and AsuraSunil at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Stereo is a Lie, Buttercup, Bear Bones, Ideal Soul Mart, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Entrance Band, Lights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Roots of Rock and Roll show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Scott H. Biram, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
MothFight, Low Red Center at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moonhangers, Shawn Nelson at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Contra Coup, Rivercity All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bass Line Bums, Sunglasses and Mushrooms, The Beat Dolls, Under The Gun, The Buzzkillers at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Vital Remains, Sarcolytic (CD release), Pinhed, Vesperian Sorrow, Abolishment, Disfigured at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Anti-Scene, Done Deal, Validity at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smoke And Feathers, The River Mouth (Denton) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hammer, Snakeskin Prison, Velvet Brick, The Singe, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/23

Angie's Bday Bash with The Gary, Baby Robots, Paperthreat at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm]
Man the Conveyors (MA), The Skuds (GA), Akkolyte (Dallas), Iskra (Canada), Doom Siren at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Reverse X-Rays, The Weird Weeds at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Whiz, C-Rayz Walz, Starving Martyrs, Glitterbillies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside]
Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Roots of Rock and Roll show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Agnostic Front, Death By Stereo, Blunt Force Trauma, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Cribs, Adam Green, The Dead Trees at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Artist Vs. Poet, Disco Curtis, The Hit, The Bright Light Social Hour at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Hope Conspiracy, Bitter End, Eightfifteen, Power Trip at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Black Squeeze at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, English Teeth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Planet Rye Co., Hi Tones at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
By Any Means Necessary, Course of Ruin, Prey for Sleep at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Flashbulb Fires at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Lonesome Heroes, Darling New Neighbors, Dialtones at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Van Morrison at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, T-Bird And The Breaks, Prayer For Animals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Monarch Music Swap at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [noon-7pm]
Vegas Bomb, 7 Day Trip, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 1/24

Deadbolt, Pickled Punks, Johnny Hootrock at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Clay Nightingale, The Shells, Adam Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Conrad's Rubber Band, Super Hero/Super Villain, Complex By Nature at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 1/25

Anvil (9:45pm), Broken Teeth, screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Anvil afterparty with Godswill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jonathan Richman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Music Hates You at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 1/26

Jonathan Richman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 1/27

Wild America, Nature Boys (MO) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Flag, Aiden, Cancer Bats, Trash Talk, The Anchor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jay Farrar and Ben Gibbard, Will Johnson at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Winds of Plague, Despised Icon, For Today, Stray From the Path, The World We Knew, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm]
The Brimmers at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Noel McKay, The Hoyle Brothers, Kalu James at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Rusty Muskets, The Romeros at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 1/28

Fiery Furnaces at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Zest of Yore, The Demigs, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Simple Circuit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
All The Day Holiday, Kinch, City Lives, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman, Izzy Cox at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
13th Victim, Dead Reckoning, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Accord of Dissonance, Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company, Whitman, Buttercup at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
New Roman Times, The Authors at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Mike Nicolai, The Dark Water Hymnal at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Mixed Use Media at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, My Empty Phantom, Mangled Bohemians, Sad Bastard at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bayou City Outlaw Band, Heartbreak In Action, In Situ Sound, Isle Of White, Orchids In January at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/29

KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Insecticide (LA, 12:30am), Akkolyte (Dallas, 11:45pm), Human Struggle (Dallas, 11pm), Fuck Work (Austin, 10:15pm), Mindless (Austin, 9:30pm), S.U.S. (Corpus Christi, 8:45pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $9]
Yo La Tengo, Times New Viking at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dex Romweber Duo, Exene Cervenka at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Girls, Magic Kids at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pong, ChurchWood, Death is Not a Joyride at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Prince Klassen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents Willie Heath Neal, THe Boomswagglers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Equals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Soldier Thread, My Name is John Michael at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, The Beaumonts, In And Outlaws at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rhymin' n Stealin' (Beastie Boys tribute) at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Evoleno, Android No!, Stegosaurus Lips, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/30

KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Iskra (British Columbia, 11:45pm), Doom Siren (Austin, 11pm), Kill The Client (Dallas, 10:15pm), Dodswalla (Colorado, 9:30pm), Sanctions (Nashville, 8:45pm), Chicken Little (Nashville, 8pm), Abrupt (San Francisco, 7:15pm), Karoshi (Nashville, 6:15pm), Ecocide (San Antonio, 5:30pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 4:45pm), Deadly Reign (Austin, 4pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [3pm, $12]
The Hex Dispensers, Deskonocidos, A.N.S. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Drifter, Warpigs, Hexlust, Desmortes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Audition, The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Right Coast, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, doors at 5pm, inside]
Dixie Witch, Honky, Danny Barnes, Corinne Rose at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Haunt, Hollywood Gossip, Persian Wars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
War Beast, Killing in Apathy, Manifesto at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric (formerly Dremnt The End, CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Some Say Leland, Dominic Hendrickz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Toxic Fuse, The Cherry Bombers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Planet Rye Co. at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Todd Snider at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Bombing Stassney, Oak Is Keeping, Captain Incredible, Matches For Memories, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 1/31

KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Lethal Aggression (New Jersey, 10:15pm), Kegcharge (Austin, 9:30pm), N.I.B.I.R.U. (Houston, 8:45pm), Dissent (Houston, 8pm), Till Death (Corpus Christi, 7:15pm), Vorvadoss (Dallas, 6:15pm), HRA (Clute, TX, 5:30pm), Firing Squad (Austin, 4:45pm), Grave Concern (Austin, 4pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [3pm, $12]
Followed By Static, The Wiggins, Spike Punch at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Squidbucket, Paper Shapes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Badfish, Scotty Don't, Full Service at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/1

Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/2

The Residents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Magic Jewels, Creeping Jeans, Stress Ape (Oakland) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
New Found Glory, Saves the Day, hellogoodbye, Fireworks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Veil of Maya, Animals as Leaders, Circle of Contempt, Periphery, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Groundation Presents 10th Annual Bob Marley Tribute Tour at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/3

Sondre Lerche, JBM at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Texas Sapphires at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tombstone Bullies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/4

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Follow That Bird!, Dikes of Holland, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Distant Seconds, The Persimmons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lizz King, Magic Jewels, SORNE, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
John Nolan (of Straylight Run), Mansions, Pistolita, Dean Stafford (of Pompeii) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Justin Townes Earle, Dawn Landes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Blood Royale at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Mount Righteous at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique, The Fractals, The Apple Trio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/5

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Woven Bones, Wild America, The Young, The Fleshlights, Elvis, The No No No Hopes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Alec Ounsworth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Holocaust Humanity, Lust Murder Box, The Razorblade Dolls at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Hero a Fake, The Midnight Life, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Prototype Fashion Freakout with The Carrots, DJs ben Blackout, Angel the Ripper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk, Giggle Party at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/6

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Harlem, Golden Boys, Bad Sports, Love Collector, Stuffies, Lost Controls at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Polysics at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Bowerbirds, Julie Doiron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
That 1 Guy, Many Birthdays at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen's birthday party at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Adrian & The Sickness, She Craves, Shotgun Rebels, Killer Crocs Of Uganda, Pascal's Wager at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/7

The Chariot, Greeley Estates, Inhale/Exhale, Memphis May Fire, The Color Morale at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 2/8

Frank Turner, Possessed By Paul James, Broken Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Suffocation, Goatwhore, Thy Will Be Done at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mammoth Grinder, Surroundings at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tue. 2/9

Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wed. 2/10

Emmure, Terror, After the Burial, Miss May I, Thick As Blood, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Speak at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Thu. 2/11

Motion City Soundtrack, Set Your Goals, This Providence, The Swellers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Retribution Gospel Choir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/12

The English Beat, Fishbone, Outlaw Nation at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Dave Bone & The Trouble Makers, Tempo Tantrums at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Matches for Memories, The Little Bicycles at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soft Healer, Pataphysics, Wild Harem, Storm Shelter at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Scrabble Robot at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Glen Phillips (Toad the Wet Sprocket) at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Anita Baker at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/13

RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Expendables, Iration, Passafire, Pour Habit, Roots Down Below at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nouvelle Vague at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Automusik at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Acid Reflux, Hex Dispensers, Manikin at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock The Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/14

Screaming Females, Jeff the Brotherhood, Ghost Knife, Mutating Meltdown at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
A Faulty Chromosome, Sleep Good, Literature, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Lucy the Poodle British Invasion Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 2/16

In Fear & Faith, Eisenheim, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Atom Age, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Wed. 2/17

Hot Topic Presents the Sub City Take Action Tour with We The Kings, Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, There for Tomorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog, The Bubbles, Bad Lovers, Brother Machine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Thu. 2/18

Blacklisted, The Burden at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Spiked Punch, Attic Ted, MacGregor Burns (Baltimore), The Bow-Legged Gorilla (Baltimore) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/19

Chain and the Gang, The Strange Boys, Yellow Fever, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Bad Sports at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition with band TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, The Future Process, Decibel at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gov't Mule at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/20

The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Nico Vega, Jay Adams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
TV Torso, Corto Maltese at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
HUG (record release) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/21

D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/22

Nick Oliveri (of QOTSA, Kyuss, The Dwarves, Mondo Generator), Pure Luck at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/23

Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Cataldo, Old Believers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/24

Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pretty and Nice, Title Tracks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Evan Dando at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Brendan Benson at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Killswitch Engage, Dark Tranquility at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/25

Shitstorm (members of Torche), Kill the Client, Mammoth Grinder, Mindless, Chest Pain at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, A Storm of Light, Via Vengeance, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Matt Hires, Jason Castro, Caitlin Crosby at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/26

Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Tre Orsi, Beautiful Supermachines at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
POS, Dessa (of Doomtree), Astronautalis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Givers, Caddywhompus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rebelution, Soja, Zion I at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tegan and Sara at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/27

Leslie and the Lys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Appleseed Cast, Dreamend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Coyote Slingshot at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/28

HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/1

The Clientele, Vetiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/2

Scout Niblett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/3

Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Manchester Orchestra, The Features, Chris Staples, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 3/4

Glassjaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/5

cEvin Key (of Skinny Puppy), Dead Voices on Air, Phil Western, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/6

Dawes, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Jason Boesel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flametrick Subs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/7

McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 3/8

Tim Barry, Ninja Gun at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/9

The Sleeping at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/10

George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/12

Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/13

Xiu Xiu, Noveller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/14

RX Bandits, The Builders & The Butchers, Zechs Marquise at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 3/23

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
The Doobie Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Thu. 3/25

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/26

Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/27

Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/28

Alkaline Trio, Cursive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 4/1

Copeland (final tour), I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business, Person L, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/3

G. Love & Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/5

Caspian, Arms & Sleepers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/7

Hammerfall, Echoes of Eternity, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/8

The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/9

Assemblage 23 (Seattle), Angel Theory (Australia), CTRL, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/10

Citay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yeasayer at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Poi Dog Pondering at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/11

Yeasayer at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 4/15

Owl City, Lights, Paper Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 4/17

Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/26

Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/27

Megafaun, Breathe Owl Breathe at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/29

Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 5/1

Norah Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 5/7

Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/8

Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 5/27

Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/6

Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Luna Mortis, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]