Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 14, 2010


Thu. 1/14

Monkey Town, No Heroes, Extravaganza, Nightly Rituals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dana Falconberry (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Zenith Fuzzbomb, Letter of Warning (tour kickoff), The Buzzkillers, Able Brown at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins, Inbeds, The Ripe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Star of Texas Tattoo Convention Party with New Disaster, Splithoof, El Bombasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
MoTel Aviv, Frantic Clam (EP release), The Pons, Candi and the Strangers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Lion, Idiginis, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Art opening with School Police, Pure Ecstasy at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
StoneDakota, Keletiel, Egshan at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Jazzus Lizard, J. Wesley Haynes Trio at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York, Scott Warren, Lee Simmons at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Jason and the Punknecks at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Moonhangers, Ricky Stein And The 44 at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Boar at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Wormz at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Alaska Grown, Eden Burning, Diesel & Dixie, 33 Overdose, Kuervo Krew at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/15

Serious Tracers, Simple Circuits, The Zoltars at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
A Giant Dog, The Gospel Truth, Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Black Milk (Detroit), DJ Notion, Kill City, Thesaurus Rex at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Tribute to CBGBs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
This Will Destroy You, Lymbyc Systym, Sleep Whale, Loxsly at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cruiserweight, Parachute Musical, Wicked Celtics, Sequoyah Prep School at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Clay Nightingale, Astronaut Suit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Haunting Oboe Music (last show), The Obsolete Machines, Salesmen, Monarchs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Afrofreque, Mixed Use Media at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
People Food, Fatback Circus, Guns of Navarone at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Basement Tapes, Wiretree, David Nathan, Bobby Bergland at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Supersonic Uke at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tin Can Phone, Indofin, Ashes of Babylon at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $8, all ages]
Way No Way at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Blacklist Royals, Scott Reynolds at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Shrapnel, Powderburn, Die Among Heroes, Headcrusher at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Hearts, The Golden Boys, Wine & Revolution at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Red Volkert, Bob Bleed at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/16

The Roller, Strider, Pretty Little Flowers at Snake Eyes Vinyl [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fight Amp, Big Fiction, Cavernous, Hooves Not Hands at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Goodie Mob, Scarface at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
101X Homegrown Live with Zlam Dunk, FreshMillions, The Couch, Custodian at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Riverboat Gamblers, Ume, Shapes Have Fangs, The Altars, DJ Joe Gross at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Tribute to CBGBs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Love Collector, Video at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
American Mantra, Thieves, For Hours and Ours, Geography at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde]
Stella Rose, One Hundred Flowers, The Bubbles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bright Light Social Hour, Asa Ransom at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Automusik, Robin Rubbermaid, No Mas Bodas at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Monahans, Sad Accordions, Frank Smith at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Fever in the Funkhouse, Kevin McKinney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Video Bee and Church of the Friendly Ghost present AVB JAMZ Music and Video Extravaganza with music by Daniel Francis Doyle, Soft Healer, Silent Diane, Sunset, and video artists Sally Bergom, Leigh Brodie, Amanda Venable, Kate Watson, and Lee Webster at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm-midnight, $5 suggested donation]
No Idea Festival 2010 - Seeds + Systems with Chris Cogburn/Jesse Kudler/Nick Hennies, Screwed Anthologies (improvised music under the influence of DJ Screw with David Dove and Lucas Gorham), Remi Alvarez/Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten/Stefan Gonzalez at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 Monroe) [8pm, $8-$15 sliding scale admission]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Lonesome Heroes, Low Lows at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Subrosa Union, Champa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Nathan Payne, The County Lines, Gary Newcomb Trio, Slow Car Crash at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Jumpstart Racer. Jarrett Killen, Nic Walker at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Godswill (formerly Remains of Something Human), Madcow at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Mutating Meltdown, Piles (San Francisco), Cry Blood Apache, Breathing Problem at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
Bee Vs Moth at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Fight Before Surrender, Noi!se (WA), The Broadsiders, Calvin and the Shitpunks, Combat Shock at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Killa Dilla, Trebuchet, Laura Bishop at Encore [a] [m] [+]
The Actions Is, The Chumps, DSA at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for Deva Haney with The Clayton Brothers, Many Birthdays, Cartright, Kalu James, Ethan Azarian at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [2-6pm]
Brink Of Disaster, Scraps Of Life, Lug, Hard Line Face, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 1/17

1st Annual Las Crafty Foxes Trailer Park Pot Luck with Black Panda, The No No No Hopes, The Ape-Shits, Will Work For Food, Get Action DJs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [bring a dish or canned food donation for the Capital Area Food Bank]
Revocation, Hypno5e, Binary Code at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Caddywhompus, Giant Cloud, The Eastern Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Never Shout Never, Carter Hulsey, The Denison at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Loves It at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Archibalds, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Organic Think Machines, Doves & Sirens, F For Fake at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Soy Bombs at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.) [+] [9pm]




Mon. 1/18

We Aim to Try, Real Book Fake Book, Abstract Atmosphere, The Grapes at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 1/19

Jack Toft & the Vegetables, Night Vikings, No Mas Bodas at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Movits (Sweden), Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Space at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
A War Between Oceans, Creations (Australia), Let the Dead, Man of Sorrows, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jemima Pearl, White Dress at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Black And White Years, Stanley Samuelsen (Faroe Islands) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Trevor Boehm & the Cultivators, Natasha Dahanayake at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 1/20

Acid Reflux, Mammoth Grinder, You People at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Possessed by Paul James, John Schooley, Dikes of Holland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck, Evelyn & Ashley at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Brimmers at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Divide at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Language Room, Courrier, Mahoney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Wild Bills, Jeff Hughes And Chaparral, Shotgun Party at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bad Lovers, Waldo Wittenmyer, The Delicates at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Bedbugs & Bacon, Chowderfoot, Sugar Queens at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 1/21

Pataphysics, Horse Plus Donkey, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Shapes Stars Make, We Aim To Try at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
No Control Radio presents Korpiklaani, Tyr, Swashbuckle, White Wizzard, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Morakestra, Magnet School, St. Cloud at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Killa Maul, Manifesto, Descendents of Erdrick at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Charlie Hurtin, Spot at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Disciples of Sound, Moonticca & the Texas Clock, Creature Rock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Shores of the Tundra at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
We the Granada at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scan Hopper, The Bubbles, Waldo Wittenmyer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Obsolete Machines, Lost Element, Daniels & Animals, Stumbeldrunk, Codename:Boris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/22

Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Dance Gavin Dance, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dax Riggs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Yellow Bike fundraiser with Magnifico, Eagle Claw at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bob Wayne and the .357 String Band, Black Eyed Vermillion at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sobscene Britpop Night - Depeche Mode tribute with DJs Synthmaster and AsuraSunil at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Stereo is a Lie, Buttercup, Bear Bones, Ideal Soul Mart, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Entrance Band, Lights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Roots of Rock and Roll show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Scott H. Biram, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
MothFight, Low Red Center at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moonhangers, Shawn Nelson at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Contra Coup, Rivercity All-Stars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins, The Preservation, Nic Armstrong at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Bass Line Bums, Sunglasses and Mushrooms, The Beat Dolls, Under The Gun, The Buzzkillers at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Vital Remains, Sarcolytic (CD release), Pinhed, Vesperian Sorrow, Abolishment, Disfigured at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Anti-Scene, Done Deal, Validity at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smoke And Feathers, The River Mouth (Denton) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hammer, Snakeskin Prison, Velvet Brick, The Singe, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/23

The Perilous Tide at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Angie's Bday Bash with The Gary, Baby Robots, Paperthreat at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm]
Man the Conveyors (MA), The Skuds (GA), Akkolyte (Dallas), Iskra (Canada), Doom Siren at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Reverse X-Rays, The Weird Weeds at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Whiz, C-Rayz Walz, Starving Martyrs, Glitterbillies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside]
Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Roots of Rock and Roll show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Agnostic Front, Death By Stereo, Blunt Force Trauma, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Cribs, Adam Green, The Dead Trees at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Artist Vs. Poet, Disco Curtis, The Hit, The Bright Light Social Hour at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Hope Conspiracy, Bitter End, Eightfifteen, Power Trip at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Black Squeeze at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, English Teeth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Planet Rye Co., Hi Tones at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
By Any Means Necessary, Course of Ruin, Prey for Sleep at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Flashbulb Fires at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
We the Grenada, Opposite Day, Muchos Backflips!, PeopleFood at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pure Luck, The Lost Soul Revue, Magnus at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Lonesome Heroes, Darling New Neighbors, Dialtones at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Van Morrison at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, T-Bird And The Breaks, Prayer For Animals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Monarch Music Swap at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [noon-7pm]
Vegas Bomb, 7 Day Trip, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 1/24

Deadbolt, Pickled Punks, Johnny Hootrock at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Clay Nightingale, The Shells, Adam Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Conrad's Rubber Band, Super Hero/Super Villain, Complex By Nature at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 1/25

Anvil (9:45pm), Broken Teeth, screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Anvil afterparty with Godswill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jonathan Richman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Before Dawn, We Aim To Try, The DJ spins Morrissey at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Music Hates You at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 1/26

Jonathan Richman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 1/27

Wild America, Nature Boys (MO), Nightly Rituals at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Flag, Aiden, Cancer Bats, Trash Talk, The Anchor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jay Farrar and Ben Gibbard, Will Johnson at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Winds of Plague, Despised Icon, For Today, Stray From the Path, The World We Knew, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm]
The Brimmers at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
WinoVino, Blackbird Raum (Santa Cruz), The Electric Rotten Apple Mountain Gang at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Noel McKay, The Hoyle Brothers, Kalu James at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Rusty Muskets, The Romeros at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 1/28

Fiery Furnaces, Drug Rug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Zest of Yore, The Demigs, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Simple Circuit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
All The Day Holiday, Kinch, City Lives, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman, Izzy Cox at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
13th Victim, Dead Reckoning, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Accord of Dissonance, Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company, Whitman, Buttercup at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
New Roman Times, The Authors at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Spank at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
POSR, Damon Allen, Prepmode, DJ YayYay, Adam Warped, Zack Highwire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Mike Nicolai, The Dark Water Hymnal at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Mixed Use Media at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, My Empty Phantom, Mangled Bohemians, Sad Bastard at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bayou City Outlaw Band, Heartbreak In Action, In Situ Sound, Isle Of White, Orchids In January at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/29

Dex Romweber Duo, Exene Cervenka at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Insecticide (LA, 12:30am), Akkolyte (Dallas, 11:45pm), Human Struggle (Dallas, 11pm), Fuck Work (Austin, 10:15pm), Mindless (Austin, 9:30pm), S.U.S. (Corpus Christi, 8:45pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $9]
Yo La Tengo, Times New Viking at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dex Romweber Duo, Exene Cervenka at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Girls, Magic Kids at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pong, ChurchWood, Death is Not a Joyride at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Prince Klassen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents Willie Heath Neal, THe Boomswagglers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Equals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Woodsboss, Headress at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Soldier Thread, My Name is John Michael at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, The Beaumonts, In And Outlaws at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rhymin' n Stealin' (Beastie Boys tribute) at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Evoleno, Android No!, Stegosaurus Lips, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/30

DFI at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Iskra (British Columbia, 11:45pm), Doom Siren (Austin, 11pm), Kill The Client (Dallas, 10:15pm), Dodswalla (Colorado, 9:30pm), Sanctions (Nashville, 8:45pm), Chicken Little (Nashville, 8pm), Abrupt (San Francisco, 7:15pm), Karoshi (Nashville, 6:15pm), Ecocide (San Antonio, 5:30pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 4:45pm), Deadly Reign (Austin, 4pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [3pm, $12]
Ratas Del Vaticano, The Hex Dispensers, A.N.S., Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Drifter, Warpigs, Hexlust, Desmortes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Audition, The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Right Coast, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, doors at 5pm, inside]
Dixie Witch, Honky, Danny Barnes, Corinne Rose at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Haunt, Hollywood Gossip, Persian Wars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
War Beast, Killing in Apathy, Manifesto at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric (formerly Dremnt The End, CD release), Mothers Anthem, Petals, Nothing More, Paco Estrada at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Some Say Leland, Dominic Hendrickz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Toxic Fuse, The Cherry Bombers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Planet Rye Co. at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Todd Snider at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Bombing Stassney, Oak Is Keeping, Captain Incredible, Matches For Memories, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 1/31

KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Lethal Aggression (New Jersey, 10:15pm), Kegcharge (Austin, 9:30pm), N.I.B.I.R.U. (Houston, 8:45pm), Dissent (Houston, 8pm), Till Death (Corpus Christi, 7:15pm), Vorvadoss (Dallas, 6:15pm), HRA (Clute, TX, 5:30pm), Firing Squad (Austin, 4:45pm), Grave Concern (Austin, 4pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [3pm, $12]
Followed By Static, The Wiggins, Spike Punch at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Squidbucket, Paper Shapes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Badfish, Scotty Don't, Full Service at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Gidon the Mighty Warrior, Blacklisted Individuals, Public Offenders, The Cipher at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ukemi, the Deserters at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]




Mon. 2/1

Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/2

The Residents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Magic Jewels, Creeping Jeans, Stress Ape (Oakland) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
New Found Glory, Saves the Day, hellogoodbye, Fireworks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Veil of Maya, Animals as Leaders, Circle of Contempt, Periphery, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Groundation Presents 10th Annual Bob Marley Tribute Tour at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slow Down Lady (CD release), Jesse Woods at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/3

Sondre Lerche, JBM at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Texas Sapphires at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tombstone Bullies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/4

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Follow That Bird!, Dikes of Holland, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Distant Seconds, The Persimmons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lizz King, Magic Jewels, SORNE, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
John Nolan (of Straylight Run), Mansions, Pistolita, Dean Stafford (of Pompeii) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Justin Townes Earle, Dawn Landes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Blood Royale at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Mount Righteous at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique, The Fractals, The Apple Trio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/5

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Woven Bones, Wild America, The Young, The Fleshlights, Elvis, The No No No Hopes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Alec Ounsworth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Holocaust Humanity, Lust Murder Box, The Razorblade Dolls at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Hero a Fake, The Midnight Life, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Prototype Fashion Freakout with The Carrots, DJs ben Blackout, Angel the Ripper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk, Giggle Party at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/6

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Harlem, Golden Boys, Bad Sports, Love Collector, Stuffies, Lost Controls at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ratking at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Polysics at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Bowerbirds, Julie Doiron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
That 1 Guy, Many Birthdays at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen's birthday party at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Adrian & The Sickness, She Craves, Shotgun Rebels, Killer Crocs Of Uganda, Pascal's Wager at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/7

The Chariot, Greeley Estates, Inhale/Exhale, Memphis May Fire, The Color Morale at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 2/8

Frank Turner, Possessed By Paul James, Broken Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Suffocation, Goatwhore, Thy Will Be Done at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mammoth Grinder, Surroundings at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tue. 2/9

Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wed. 2/10

Emmure, Terror, After the Burial, Miss May I, Thick As Blood, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Speak at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Thu. 2/11

Motion City Soundtrack, Set Your Goals, This Providence, The Swellers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Retribution Gospel Choir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/12

The English Beat, Fishbone, Outlaw Nation at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Dave Bone & The Trouble Makers, Tempo Tantrums at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Matches for Memories, The Little Bicycles at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soft Healer, Pataphysics, Wild Harem, Storm Shelter at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Scrabble Robot at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gobi, Panjoma, Death is Not a Joyride, Megafauna, DJ Allen Tagle at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Glen Phillips (Toad the Wet Sprocket) at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Anita Baker at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/13

RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Expendables, Iration, Passafire, Pour Habit, Roots Down Below at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nouvelle Vague at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Huge Bicycle Tour with Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen), Lord Grunge, (of Grand Buffet), DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, The Bassturd at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Automusik at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Acid Reflux, Hex Dispensers, Manikin at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock The Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/14

Screaming Females, Jeff the Brotherhood, Ghost Knife, Mutating Meltdown at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
A Faulty Chromosome, Sleep Good, Literature, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Lucy the Poodle British Invasion Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 2/16

In Fear & Faith, Eisenheim, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Atom Age, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Wed. 2/17

Hot Topic Presents the Sub City Take Action Tour with We The Kings, Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, There for Tomorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog, The Bubbles, Bad Lovers, Brother Machine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Thu. 2/18

Blacklisted, The Burden at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Spiked Punch, Attic Ted, MacGregor Burns (Baltimore), The Bow-Legged Gorilla (Baltimore) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/19

Chain and the Gang, The Strange Boys, Yellow Fever, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Bad Sports at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition with band TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, The Future Process, Decibel at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gov't Mule at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/20

The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Nico Vega, Jay Adams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
TV Torso, Corto Maltese at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
HUG (record release), Coma in Algiers, ELVIS, Toof at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/21

D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/22

Nick Oliveri (of QOTSA, Kyuss, The Dwarves, Mondo Generator), Pure Luck at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/23

Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Cataldo, Old Believers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/24

Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pretty and Nice, Title Tracks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Evan Dando at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Brendan Benson at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Killswitch Engage, Dark Tranquility at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/25

Shitstorm (members of Torche), Kill the Client, Mammoth Grinder, Mindless, Chest Pain at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, A Storm of Light, Via Vengeance, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Matt Hires, Jason Castro, Caitlin Crosby at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/26

Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Tre Orsi, Beautiful Supermachines at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
POS, Dessa (of Doomtree), Astronautalis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Givers, Caddywhompus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rebelution, Soja, Zion I at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tegan and Sara at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/27

Leslie and the Lys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Appleseed Cast, Dreamend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Coyote Slingshot at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/28

HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/1

The Clientele, Vetiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/2

Scout Niblett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/3

Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Manchester Orchestra, The Features, Chris Staples, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 3/4

Glassjaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/5

cEvin Key (of Skinny Puppy), Dead Voices on Air, Phil Western, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/6

Dawes, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Jason Boesel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flametrick Subs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/7

McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 3/8

Magrudergrind, Misery Index at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tim Barry, Ninja Gun at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/9

The Sleeping at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/10

George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/12

Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/13

Xiu Xiu, Noveller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/14

RX Bandits, The Builders & The Butchers, Zechs Marquise at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 3/23

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
The Doobie Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Thu. 3/25

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/26

Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/27

Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/28

Alkaline Trio, Cursive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 4/1

Copeland (final tour), I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business, Person L, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/3

G. Love & Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/5

The Wedding Present (playing the entire Bizarro record!!) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Caspian, Arms & Sleepers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/7

Hammerfall, Echoes of Eternity, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Kenny Loggins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/8

The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/9

Assemblage 23 (Seattle), Angel Theory (Australia), CTRL, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ani Difranco at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/10

Citay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yeasayer at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Poi Dog Pondering at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/11

Yeasayer at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 4/15

Owl City, Lights, Paper Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 4/17

Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 4/22

Beach House, Washed Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/26

Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/27

Megafaun, Breathe Owl Breathe at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/29

Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 5/1

Deer Tick, Dr. Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Norah Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 5/7

Shearwater at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/8

Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 5/27

Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/6

Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Luna Mortis, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]