Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning January 21, 2010


Thu. 1/21

Pataphysics, Jason & Cari Band, Horse Plus Donkey, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Shapes Stars Make, We Aim To Try at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
No Control Radio presents Korpiklaani, Tyr, Swashbuckle, White Wizzard, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Big Dirty Shakedown with Riff Lord, Copper Pocket, DJ Judas Greased at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Morakestra, Magnet School, St. Cloud at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Killa Maul, Manifesto, Descendents of Erdrick at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Throwback with DJ Digg, Hobo D at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Charlie Hurtin, Spot at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Disciples of Sound, Moonticca & the Texas Clock, Creature Rock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Shores of the Tundra at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
We the Granada, GLACiER PRiNCESS at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scan Hopper, The Bubbles, Waldo Wittenmyer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Obsolete Machines, Lost Element, Daniels & Animals, Stumbeldrunk, Codename:Boris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/22

Daniel Francis Doyle, Shitheads on Dynamite, Derek Rogers Band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Dance Gavin Dance, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dax Riggs, Graham Weber at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Yellow Bike fundraiser with Magnifico, Eagle Claw, Fingaar Bangaar, host Mike Wiebe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [$5-$10 sliding scale]
Bob Wayne and the .357 String Band, Black Eyed Vermillion, The Dirty Charlie Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sobscene Britpop Night - Depeche Mode tribute with DJs Synthmaster and AsuraSunil at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Learning Secrets 6th Anniversary with Learning Secrets, Classixx, Woolfy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm-2am, $5 with RSVP, $8 without]
Stereo is a Lie, Buttercup, Bear Bones, Ideal Soul Mart, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Entrance Band, Lights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Roots of Rock and Roll show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Scott H. Biram, Woodsboss at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
MothFight, Low Red Center at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Moonhangers, Shawn Nelson at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Contra Coup, Rivercity All-Stars, Benny vs. the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins, The Preservation, Nic Armstrong at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Bass Line Bums, Sunglasses and Mushrooms, The Beat Dolls, Under The Gun, The Buzzkillers at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Vital Remains, Sarcolytic (CD release), Pinhed, Vesperian Sorrow, Abolishment, Disfigured at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, Legs Against Arms, One Hundred Flowers, Danny Malone at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Anti-Scene, Done Deal, Validity at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Smoke And Feathers, The River Mouth (Denton) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Velvet Underground Tribute at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Perpetual Groove at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Savoy, The Malah, A-OM at Maggie Mae's (6th and Trinity) [+]
Hammer, Snakeskin Prison, Velvet Brick, The Singe, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/23

The Perilous Tide at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
The Perilous Tide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Angie's Bday Bash with The Gary, Baby Robots, Paperthreat at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm]
Man the Conveyors (MA), The Skuds (GA), Akkolyte (Dallas), Iskra (Canada), Doom Siren at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
No Mas Bodas, The Weird Weeds, Reverse X-Rays, The Man in the Moon at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Bear Claw Record Release Party with Mutating Meltdown, Soft Healer, Silent Diane at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Whiz, C-Rayz Walz, Starving Martyrs, Glitterbillies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside]
Notion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Paul Green School of Rock presents Roots of Rock and Roll show at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Agnostic Front, Death By Stereo, Blunt Force Trauma, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Cribs, Adam Green, The Dead Trees at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Artist Vs. Poet, Disco Curtis, The Hit, The Bright Light Social Hour at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Hope Conspiracy, Bitter End, Eightfifteen, Power Trip at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rifflord, The Daze, The Night Meats, The Black Squeeze at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Ripe, English Teeth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Planet Rye Co., Hi Tones at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
By Any Means Necessary, Course of Ruin, Prey for Sleep at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Flashbulb Fires, White Dress at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Crown, Kid Slyce, Cheif at Plush [a] [m] [+]
We the Grenada, Opposite Day, Muchos Backflips!, PeopleFood at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Betaplayer, Diasporic, DJ Digg at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Coma in Algiers, Count Dracula's Weed Smuggling Jam Engine, The Smiling Knights at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Pure Luck, The Lost Soul Revue, Magnus at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Lonesome Heroes, Darling New Neighbors, Dialtones at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Eric Tessmer, Tia Carrera, Amplified Heat at Antones [a] [m] [+]
** canceled ** Van Morrison at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Soul Track Mind, T-Bird And The Breaks, Prayer For Animals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Monarch Music Swap at the Monarch Event Center [a] [m] [+] [noon-7pm]
Vegas Bomb, 7 Day Trip, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 1/24

Help Austin Help Haiti with Asleep at the Wheel, Guy Forsyth, Patricia Vonne, Band of Heathens, The Gourds, Paula Nelson, Bob Schneider, Jack Ingram, Ray Wylie Hubbard, Bruce Robison, Joe Ely Band, Reckless Kelly, Charlie Sexton, Kelly Willis, Robert Earl Keen, The Flatlanders, Kinky Friedman, Shawn Colvin at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [2pm-midnight, $33 at door, $28 advance]
Deadbolt, Pickled Punks, Johnny Hootrock at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
J Cole, Drastik, Kevin Jack, Problem Child at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Clay Nightingale, The Shells, Adam Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Conrad's Rubber Band, Super Hero/Super Villain, Complex By Nature at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 1/25

Spoon at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Anvil (9:45pm), Broken Teeth, screening of Anvil: The Story of Anvil (8pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Anvil afterparty with Godswill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jonathan Richman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Before Dawn, We Aim To Try, DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Music Hates You at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 1/26

Jonathan Richman at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 1/27

Wild America, Nature Boys (MO), Nightly Rituals at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Flag, Aiden, Cancer Bats, Trash Talk, The Anchor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Love Collector, Cassingles, Bottle Service, No No No Hopes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jay Farrar and Ben Gibbard, Will Johnson at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Winds of Plague, Despised Icon, For Today, Stray From the Path, The World We Knew, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm]
The Brimmers at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
WinoVino, Blackbird Raum (Santa Cruz), The Electric Rotten Apple Mountain Gang at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Noel McKay, The Hoyle Brothers, Kalu James at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Personals, Radio Fallout at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Rusty Muskets, The Romeros at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 1/28

Fiery Furnaces, Drug Rug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Zest of Yore, The Demigs, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, Shitty Beach Boys (original lineup), Simple Circuit, Zoltars, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
All The Day Holiday, Kinch, City Lives, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman, Izzy Cox at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
13th Victim, Dead Reckoning, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Accord of Dissonance, Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company, Whitman, Buttercup at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
New Roman Times, The Authors, Politics at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Spank at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
POSR, Damon Allen, Prepmode, DJ YayYay, Adam Warped, Zack Highwire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Mike Nicolai, The Dark Water Hymnal at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Mixed Use Media at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, My Empty Phantom, Mangled Bohemians, Sad Bastard at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Michael Holt and the Trophy 500's at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Bayou City Outlaw Band, Heartbreak In Action, In Situ Sound, Isle Of White, Orchids In January at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/29

Dex Romweber Duo, Exene Cervenka at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Girls at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Insecticide (LA, 12:30am), Akkolyte (Dallas, 11:45pm), Human Struggle (Dallas, 11pm), Fuck Work (Austin, 10:15pm), Mindless (Austin, 9:30pm), S.U.S. (Corpus Christi, 8:45pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $9]
Yo La Tengo, Times New Viking at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dex Romweber Duo, Exene Cervenka at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Girls, Magic Kids at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pong, ChurchWood, Death is Not a Joyride at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Prince Klassen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Missions, Survive, Gobi, How I Quit Crack, Orlando Mas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents Willie Heath Neal, THe Boomswagglers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Equals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Flatcar Rattlers, The Preservation, Slowtrain at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Woodsboss, Headress at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Soldier Thread, My Name is John Michael at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, The Beaumonts, In And Outlaws at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Black Magic Kit, Gogo Beware at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Rhymin' n Stealin' (Beastie Boys tribute) at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Evoleno, Android No!, Stegosaurus Lips, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/30

DFI at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Iskra (British Columbia, 11:45pm), Doom Siren (Austin, 11pm), Kill The Client (Dallas, 10:15pm), Dodswalla (Colorado, 9:30pm), Sanctions (Nashville, 8:45pm), Chicken Little (Nashville, 8pm), Abrupt (San Francisco, 7:15pm), Karoshi (Nashville, 6:15pm), Ecocide (San Antonio, 5:30pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 4:45pm), Deadly Reign (Austin, 4pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [3pm, $12]
Ratas Del Vaticano, The Hex Dispensers, A.N.S., Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Drifter, Warpigs, Hexlust, Desmortes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Audition, The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Right Coast, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, doors at 5pm, inside]
Dixie Witch, Honky, Danny Barnes, Corinne Rose at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
The Criminal Kind at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
White White Lights, The Sour Notes at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Haunt, Hollywood Gossip, Miss Odette at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
War Beast, Killing in Apathy, Manifesto at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric (formerly Dremnt The End, CD release), Mothers Anthem, Petals, Nothing More, Paco Estrada at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Some Say Leland, Dominic Hendrickz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Sweetmeat at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Toxic Fuse, The Cherry Bombers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Planet Rye Co., The Preservation at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Todd Snider at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Bombing Stassney, Oak Is Keeping, Captain Incredible, Matches For Memories, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 1/31

Danny Barnes at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Lethal Aggression (New Jersey, 10:15pm), Kegcharge (Austin, 9:30pm), N.I.B.I.R.U. (Houston, 8:45pm), Dissent (Houston, 8pm), Till Death (Corpus Christi, 7:15pm), Vorvadoss (Dallas, 6:15pm), HRA (Clute, TX, 5:30pm), Firing Squad (Austin, 4:45pm), Grave Concern (Austin, 4pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [3pm, $12]
Followed By Static, The Wiggins, Spike Punch, Blackie, Somosuno at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Squidbucket, Paper Shapes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Badfish, Scotty Don't, Full Service, Bob Floyd Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Gidon the Mighty Warrior, Blacklisted Individuals, Public Offenders, The Cipher at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Spit and Tears, Max Rios, Ukemi, The Deserters at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]




Mon. 2/1

Mixed Up Mondays with Muchos Backflips, Real Book Fake Book, The Burly Boys, Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/2

Epistrophy Arts presents Frode Gjerstad Trio (Frode Gjerstad, Paal Nilssen Love, Nick Stephens) at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7:30pm doors, $10-$15 sliding scale]
The Residents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Magic Jewels, Expensive Shit, Stress Ape (Oakland), Creeping Jeans at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
New Found Glory, Saves the Day, hellogoodbye, Fireworks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Veil of Maya, Animals as Leaders, Circle of Contempt, Periphery, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
One Wolf (Lubbock), St. Cloud, Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Groundation Presents 10th Annual Bob Marley Tribute Tour at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slow Down Lady (CD release), Jesse Woods at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/3

Sondre Lerche, JBM at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Brother Machine, Manatee Lights, Electric Courage Machine at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Simple Circuit, Ichi Ni San Shi, Literature at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Texas Sapphires at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tombstone Bullies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/4

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Follow That Bird!, Dikes of Holland, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Distant Seconds, The Persimmons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Metal Bunnies, Lizz King (B-more), Magic Jewels, Sorne, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
John Nolan (of Straylight Run), Mansions, Pistolita, Dean Stafford (of Pompeii) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Justin Townes Earle, Dawn Landes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Blood Royale at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Mount Righteous at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Beaumonts at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique, The Fractals, The Apple Trio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/5

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Woven Bones, Wild America, The Young, The Fleshlights, Elvis, The No No No Hopes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Alec Ounsworth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Holocaust Humanity, Lust Murder Box, The Razorblade Dolls at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Hero a Fake, The Midnight Life, I See a Ghost at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Prototype Fashion Freakout with The Carrots, DJs ben Blackout, Angel the Ripper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Spin Alley, Down Sidd, Dear Cyanide, Residue, Violent Night, Salvo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Me vs. Everybody, Capital Scam, Blank Generation, My Fist Your Face, Calvin and the Shitpunks at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Holiday, People Food at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk, Giggle Party at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/6

I Luv Video 25th anniversary party with The Diagonals, Ghost Knife, The Space Elevators, Women in Prison, Curses, DJ Gay Shame at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Casual Victim Pile CD release with Harlem, Golden Boys, Bad Sports, Love Collector, Stuffies, Lost Controls at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ratking at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Polysics at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Bowerbirds, Julie Doiron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
White Stag, The Bubbles, Mucho Gusto at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
That 1 Guy, Many Birthdays at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen's birthday party at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Adrian & The Sickness, She Craves, Shotgun Rebels, Killer Crocs Of Uganda, Pascal's Wager at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/7

The Chariot, Greeley Estates, Inhale/Exhale, Memphis May Fire, The Color Morale at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stella Lithe, JBe, Strange Science at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 2/8

Frank Turner, Possessed By Paul James, Broken Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Suffocation, Goatwhore, Thy Will Be Done at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mammoth Grinder, Surroundings at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Myka 9, C-Chan, DJ Halo DJ Notion, Propaganda Anonymous at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/9

Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wed. 2/10

Sex Advice, The Cassingles, Little Lungs (NY), Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Emmure, Terror, After the Burial, Miss May I, Thick As Blood, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Speak at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/11

Ringo Deathstarr, Cowabunga Babes, International Waters, Learning Secrets, DJ Ramesh Srivastava at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $1]
WOXY Party with The Happen-Ins at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Motion City Soundtrack, Set Your Goals, This Providence, The Swellers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Soundcheck Magazine presents a $2 show with Kalu James, PolySky, Andrew Anderson, Chief Rival at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Retribution Gospel Choir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Larry Tee (Ultra Music), POSR, Richard Henry vs. Adam Warped, DJ Czech One at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Radio Fallout, Beat Dolls at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fatback Circus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Howie Day, Serena Ryder at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/12

The English Beat, Fishbone, Outlaw Nation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Red X Red M, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth, Dead Space at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fang at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Dave Bone & The Trouble Makers, Tempo Tantrums at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Matches for Memories, The Little Bicycles at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soft Healer, Pataphysics, Wild Harem, Storm Shelter at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Scrabble Robot at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Ume, The Laughing, Jet Horns at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
Obsolete Machines, Clouds are Ghosts, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Gobi, Panjoma, Death is Not a Joyride, Megafauna, DJ Allen Tagle at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
El Tule at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Wiretree, Ideal Soul Mart at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5, all ages]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, The Greyhounds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Glen Phillips (Toad the Wet Sprocket) at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Anita Baker at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/13

Acid Reflux, Hex Dispensers, Manikin, The Altars at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Expendables, Iration, Passafire, Pour Habit, Roots Down Below at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nouvelle Vague at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Huge Bicycle Tour with Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen), Lord Grunge, (of Grand Buffet), DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, The Bassturd at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Automusik at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Suicide Pistols, Blinded by Bears, Jonathan Terrell at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rock The Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Northern Paradox, Tornado at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/14

Screaming Females, Jeff the Brotherhood, Ghost Knife, Mutating Meltdown at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
A Faulty Chromosome, Sleep Good, Literature, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Lucy the Poodle British Invasion Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/15

Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/16

In Fear & Faith, Fire From the Gods, Thieves, A War Between Oceans at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Atom Age, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Uncle Rod's Country Cavalcade with Darren Hoff & the Hard Times, Jenny & the Corn Ponies, Woodsboss at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Wed. 2/17

Hot Topic Presents the Sub City Take Action Tour with We The Kings, Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, There for Tomorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog, The Bubbles, Bad Lovers, Brother Machine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/18

The Carrots, Shapes Have Fangs, OBN III's, Bear Claw at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Explosives Three Ring Circus CD-DVD Release Party with The Ugly Beats, The Explosives, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blacklisted, The Burden at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Spiked Punch, Attic Ted, MacGregor Burns (Baltimore), The Bow-Legged Gorilla (Baltimore), Weird Weeds at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/19

Balmorhea (record release), Damien Jurado at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Chain and the Gang, The Strange Boys, Yellow Fever, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pretty Things Peepshow with Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bad Sports, Flesh Lights, Literature, Nightly Rituals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition with band TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, The Future Process, Decibel at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Cockerspaniels at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gov't Mule at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
T-Bird and The Breaks, Brownout at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Lonely H (Seattle, WA), Masonic, Jordan Price and the Nationals at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/20

The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Nico Vega, Jay Adams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
TV Torso, Corto Maltese, Jesse Woods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
HUG (record release), Coma in Algiers, ELVIS, Toof at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thee Royal Butchers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/21

D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Seraphum, Wonders of Dust, Newlywed, Jason Cimon at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Major Major Major, Abstract Atmosphere, Tornahdo, The Organic Think Machines at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/22

Nick Oliveri (of QOTSA, Kyuss, The Dwarves, Mondo Generator), Pure Luck, Whiskey Dick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/23

Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Cataldo, Old Believers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Adams Dagger (CA), A Corpse Vanishes, Snatch Racket, Calvin and The Shitpunks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/24

Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pretty and Nice, Title Tracks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Evan Dando, Scott Reynolds (All), Quiet Company at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Brendan Benson at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Killswitch Engage, Dark Tranquility at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/25

Shitstorm (members of Torche), Kill the Client, Mammoth Grinder, Mindless, Chest Pain at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, A Storm of Light, Via Vengeance, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hires, Jason Castro, Caitlin Crosby at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/26

Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Tre Orsi, Beautiful Supermachines at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
POS, Dessa (of Doomtree), Astronautalis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Givers, Caddywhompus, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rowdy Times Presents: Cash Bash IV with Earl Poole Ball (Johnny Cash's pianist), W.S. "Fluke" Holland Band (Johnny Cash's drummer), Roger Wallace, The Skeletons, Brigitte London, The Band in Black (Johnny Cash tribute band) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Young Indian Outlaw, Mutant Press at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rebelution, Soja, Zion I at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tegan and Sara at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/27

Leslie and the Lys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Appleseed Cast, Dreamend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
White White Lights, Cowabunga Babes, The Happen-Ins at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Coyote Slingshot at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/28

HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Porno Galactica at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Twigs and Yarn, Andrew Senna, Derek Johnson, Dust Congress at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/1

The Clientele, Vetiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/2

Scout Niblett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/3

Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Manchester Orchestra, The Features, Chris Staples, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 3/4

Glassjaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Mutant Press, Something Called Nothing at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/5

cEvin Key (of Skinny Puppy), Dead Voices on Air, Phil Western, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/6

Gals Panic (reunion) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dawes, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Jason Boesel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flametrick Subs, Darren Hoff & the Bad Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/7

Volahn, Ashdautas at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 3/8

Magrudergrind, Misery Index at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tim Barry, Ninja Gun at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/9

The Sleeping, Fire From The Gods, Strangers, Thieves, The Anti-Scene at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/10

George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/11

25 to Life at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Babydick (members of Fuckemos & Rockbusters) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/12

The Flaming Lips at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hex Dispensers, Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/13

Sixteen Deluxe (reunion) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Xiu Xiu, Noveller, Jonathan Meiburg at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/14

RX Bandits, The Builders & The Butchers, Zechs Marquise at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/15

ATX Converge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/16

Art Disaster's Unofficial Kick-Off Party
  • Pomegranates (1am), The Shondes (midnight), Sunset (11pm), Bright Light Social Hour (10pm), CAW! CAW! (9pm), Keiron EVOL DJ (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • DJ Orion (1:10am), Shunda K (12:30am), The White White Lights (11:30pm), Leopold and His Fiction (10:30pm), Red Wanting Blue (9:30pm), Lachi (8:30pm), DJ Miguel (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Hank III, Assjack, Kyle Turley at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Wed. 3/17

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
  • Toro Y Moi, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m]


Thu. 3/18

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Soundcheck Magazine 4th Birthday Party
  • bands TBA at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's)


Thu. 3/18

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Night of Rage II - Night of Mayhem
  • Tyvek (Detroit, 1:30am), Ratas Del Vaticano (Monterrey, 1am), Talk Normal (Brooklyn, 12:30am), Shapes have Fangs (Austin, midnight), The Carrots (Austin, 11:30pm), Horse + Donkey (Austin, 11pm), Explode Into Colors (Portland (10:30pm), Death Sentence Panda (SF, 10pm), Eternal Tapestry (Portland, 9:30pm), Grass Widow (SF, 9pm), Cry Blood Apache (Austin, 8:30pm), Mutating Meltdown (Austin, 8pm), Gun Outfit (Olympia, 7:30pm), White Boss (Olympia, 7pm), Total Abuse (Austin, 6:30pm), Slavescene (Tampa, 6pm), Neon Blud (Tampa, 5:30pm), Cold Girls (Austin, 5pm), Rene Hell (Iowa City, 4:45pm), Breathing Problem (Austin, 4:30pm), Wet Hair (Iowa City, 4pm), Sewn Leather (Oakland, 3:30pm), Broken Water (Olympia, 3pm), DJs Veronica Ortuno, Matt Lyons, video projection by Chad Allen at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [$5, all ages, open to public, no glass]


Fri. 3/19

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Whiskey Bent Day Show
  • Digital Leather, King Louie & Missing Monuments, Tokyo Electron, the Spits at Beerland [a] [m]


Sat. 3/20

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Goner Records Day Show


Sun. 3/21




Tue. 3/23

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
The Doobie Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Thu. 3/25

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/26

Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/27

Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/28

Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear & Departed at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Wed. 3/31

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/1

Shanghai River, Sourpatch, Fleabag at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Copeland (final tour), I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business, Person L, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/2

Hockey, Solid Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/3

G. Love & Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/5

The Wedding Present (playing the entire Bizarro record!!), Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
King Khan & the Shrines, The Fresh and Onlys, Strange Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Caspian, Arms & Sleepers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/7

Hammerfall, Echoes of Eternity, Ignitor, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Kenny Loggins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/8

The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/9

Camera Obscura at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23 (Seattle), Angel Theory (Australia), CTRL, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ani Difranco at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/10

Citay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yeasayer at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Poi Dog Pondering at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/11

Yeasayer at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 4/15

Christopher Anton (of Information Society), Lust Murder Box, EXIT at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Owl City, Lights, Paper Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 4/17

Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 4/22

Beach House, Washed Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/26

Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/27

Sonata Arctica, Mutiny Within, Powerglove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Breathe Owl Breathe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 4/29

Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 5/1

Dr. Dog, Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Norah Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 5/5

The Business, The Hollowpoints, The Broadsiders at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/7

Shearwater at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/8

Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 5/15

Eyehategod (Performing Take As Needed For Pain), Iron Age, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas with X (the Australian one), Bastard (Japan, one-time reunion), Subhumans, Inquisition, Crow (Japan), Poison Idea, Rorschach, The Pist, Bastard Noise, Leatherface, The Marked Men, The Spits, Quintron and Ms. Pussycat, The Ponys, A Frames, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Slang (Japan), Brilliant Colors, Toxic Holocaust, Ty Segall, Dead To Me, Iron Lung, Psychedelic Horseshit, Gehenna, Bone Awl, The Rival Mob, Grass Widow, Walls, Masshysteri, Wasted Time, Volahn, Jeff the Brotherhood, Morne, Waste Management, Yellow Tears, Acephalix, Arctic Flowers, Axeman, Deskonocidos, Fungi Girls, The Hex Dispensers, Iron Age, Kim Phuc, La Urss (Spain), Mammoth Grinder, Mind Eraser, Mother of Mercy, Nerveskade, Ninja Gun, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico), Shanghai River, Underground Railroad to Candyland, Vaaska, Wild Thing, World Burns to Death, Woven Bones, Young Offenders at Emo's, Beerland, The Mohawk, Red 7 and the Broken Neck [May 27 - May 30, details when I get them!]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/6

Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Luna Mortis, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]