Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Super Secret Records

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Sound on Sound Fest

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 28, 2010


Thu. 1/28

Fiery Furnaces, Drug Rug at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Zest of Yore, The Demigs, The Sour Notes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, Shitty Beach Boys (original lineup), Simple Circuit, Zoltars, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
All The Day Holiday, Kinch, City Lives, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman, Izzy Cox at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
13th Victim, Dead Reckoning, The Riot Scene, The Hounds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Accord of Dissonance, Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Basketball, Alex Livingstone at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Quiet Company, Whitman, Buttercup at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
New Roman Times, The Authors, Politics at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Accord of Dissonance, Ugly Elephant, Sheer Khan and the Space Case at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Spank at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
POSR, Damon Allen, Prepmode, DJ YayYay, Adam Warped, Zack Highwire at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Mike Nicolai, The Dark Water Hymnal at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Mixed Use Media at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, My Empty Phantom, Mangled Bohemians, Sad Bastard at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Michael Holt and the Trophy 500's at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Magic Hero vs. Rock People, Pepper Ln., Loretti, Simon E, LX at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Almost Eve, Dirty Dancing at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Bayou City Outlaw Band, Heartbreak In Action, In Situ Sound, Isle Of White, Orchids In January at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 1/29

Dex Romweber Duo, Exene Cervenka at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Girls at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Insecticide (LA, 12:30am), Akkolyte (Dallas, 11:45pm), Human Struggle (Dallas, 11pm), Fuck Work (Austin, 10:15pm), Mindless (Austin, 9:30pm), S.U.S. (Corpus Christi, 8:45pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $9]
Yo La Tengo, Times New Viking at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dex Romweber Duo, Exene Cervenka at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Girls, Magic Kids at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pong, ChurchWood, Death is Not a Joyride at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Team Fabrication at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Missions, Survive, Gobi, How I Quit Crack, Orlando Mas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents Willie Heath Neal, THe Boomswagglers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Ripe, December Boys, The Boys in the Band DJs at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Equals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Flatcar Rattlers, The Preservation, Slowtrain at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Woodsboss, Headress at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Soldier Thread, My Name is John Michael at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Round 4 with music by Mother Falcon, Meryll, John Roy Jenkins, live visual artists Richard Koehler, Brad Istre, Dallas Peters, poetry by Tova Charles, Shanitra Harris at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7:30pm, $5, all ages]
Candidate (ex-SeaFlea), Guns of Navarone, The Grapes at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, The Beaumonts, In And Outlaws at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Whalers, Black Magic Kit, Gogo Beware at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Rhymin' n Stealin' (Beastie Boys tribute) at Encore [a] [m] [+]
The Blood Royale, Faceblaster, The Bad Notes, Immortal Guardian, Bloodpalm at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Evoleno, Android No!, Stegosaurus Lips, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 1/30

DFI at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Something Fierce (Dirtnap Records) at Metropolis Apts (2200 S. Pleasant Valley) [8pm, at the pool]
KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Iskra (British Columbia, 11:45pm), Doom Siren (Austin, 11pm), Kill The Client (Dallas, 10:15pm), Dodswalla (Colorado, 9:30pm), Sanctions (Nashville, 8:45pm), Chicken Little (Nashville, 8pm), Abrupt (San Francisco, 7:15pm), Karoshi (Nashville, 6:15pm), Ecocide (San Antonio, 5:30pm), Curse The Heavens (Austin, 4:45pm), Deadly Reign (Austin, 4pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [3pm, $12]
Ratas Del Vaticano, The Hex Dispensers, A.N.S., Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Drifter, Suicide Solution, Hexlust, Desmortes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Audition, The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Right Coast, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, doors at 5pm, inside]
Dixie Witch, Honky, Danny Barnes, Corinne Rose at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Moonlight Towers, Salesman, Bevo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Criminal Kind at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
White White Lights, The Sour Notes at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Waldo Wittenmyer, The Bubbles, Wine and Revolution at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+]
Haunt, Hollywood Gossip, Miss Odette at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
War Beast, Killing in Apathy, Manifesto at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric (formerly Dremnt The End, CD release), Mothers Anthem, Petals, Nothing More, Paco Estrada at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Some Say Leland, Dominic Hendrickz at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Sweetmeat at Antones [a] [m] [+]
All Hail, Mother Falcon at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Toxic Fuse, The Cherry Bombers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Planet Rye Co., The Preservation at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Todd Snider at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Bombing Stassney, Oak Is Keeping, Captain Incredible, Matches For Memories, Life On Loan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Reggae 4 Haiti Benefit with Barrington Spence, DJ Remedios, Irie Jane, Root Dimension, Cuban Jamaican Freedom Drumming, Herby Augustine and Frenezi (from Haiti), Crucial Mystic, DJ Jah Ray at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [2pm, $5]
Sun. 1/31

Danny Barnes at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
KAOS Radio and Burnt Bridges Records present A-TX-DIY-FEST with Lethal Aggression (New Jersey, 10:15pm), Kegcharge (Austin, 9:30pm), N.I.B.I.R.U. (Houston, 8:45pm), Dissent (Houston, 8pm), Till Death (Corpus Christi, 7:15pm), Vorvadoss (Dallas, 6:15pm), HRA (Clute, TX, 5:30pm), Firing Squad (Austin, 4:45pm), Grave Concern (Austin, 4pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [3pm, $12]
Followed By Static, The Wiggins, Spike Punch, Blackie, Somosuno at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bridge Farmers, Squidbucket, Paper Shapes, Strangers, Diamonds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Diamonds, St. David and the Dirty Kids, Major Major Major at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Badfish, Scotty Don't, Full Service, Bob Floyd Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Gidon the Mighty Warrior, Blacklisted Individuals, Public Offenders, The Cipher at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Spit and Tears, Max Rios, Ukemi, The Deserters at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Scott H. Biram at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]




Mon. 2/1

Mixed Up Mondays with Muchos Backflips, Real Book Fake Book, The Burly Boys, Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
How I Quit Crack, FM Campers, VC Chldkrft, Telepathik Friend at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/2

Epistrophy Arts presents Frode Gjerstad Trio (Frode Gjerstad, Paal Nilssen Love, Nick Stephens) at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7:30pm doors, $10-$15 sliding scale]
The Residents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Magic Jewels, Expensive Shit, Stress Ape (Oakland), Creeping Jeans at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
New Found Glory, Saves the Day, hellogoodbye, Fireworks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Veil of Maya, Animals as Leaders, Circle of Contempt, Periphery, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pretty Pretty at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
One Wolf (Lubbock), St. Cloud, Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Groundation Presents 10th Annual Bob Marley Tribute Tour at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slow Down Lady (CD release), Jesse Woods at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/3

Sondre Lerche, JBM at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Brother Machine, Manatee Lights, Electric Courage Machine at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Form of an Ice Wave, Clubs, Organic Think Machine, The Organics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Simple Circuit, Ichi Ni San Shi, Literature at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Texas Sapphires at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tombstone Bullies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/4

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Follow That Bird!, Dikes of Holland, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Distant Seconds, The Persimmons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hate Cops at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Metal Bunnies, Lizz King (B-more), Magic Jewels, Sorne, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Brother/Ghost, True Widow, The Tastydactyls, Stegosaur, CircleBirds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tornadho, Megafauna, We the Granada, Bad Breaks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
John Nolan (of Straylight Run), Mansions, Pistolita, Dean Stafford (of Pompeii) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Justin Townes Earle, Dawn Landes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Michael Holt & the Trophy 500s, Johnny Hootrock, Spoiled Royals at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Blood Royale at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Mount Righteous at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Beaumonts at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique, The Fractals, The Apple Trio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/5

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Woven Bones, Wild America, The Young, The Fleshlights, Elvis, The No No No Hopes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hatred Surge, Mass Sterilization, Chest Pain, Cutting Losses at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Megafauna, Pepper Lane, Potbelly, Mems Deville Project at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Alec Ounsworth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Holocaust Humanity, Lust Murder Box, The Razorblade Dolls at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Social Cycling ATX Benefit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Prototype Fashion Freakout with The Carrots, DJs Ben Blackout, Angel the Ripper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Spin Alley, Down Sidd, Dear Cyanide, Residue, Violent Night, Salvo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pyrate Punx benefit with Me vs. Everybody, Capital Scam, Blank Generation, My Fist Your Face, Calvin and the Shitpunks at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Holiday, People Food at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk, Giggle Party at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/6

I Luv Video 25th anniversary party with The Diagonals, Ghost Knife, The Space Elevators, Women in Prison, Curses, DJ Gay Shame at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Casual Victim Pile CD release with Harlem, Golden Boys, Bad Sports, Love Collector, Stuffies, Lost Controls at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
ST 37, Zanzibar Snails (Denton), Future Blondes (Houston), Book of Shadows, The Demon Hlatus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, byob]
Set Aflame, Ratking, Bonnie Blue, Burials, Fire from the Gods, Let the Dead, Somewhere in September at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Polysics at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Bowerbirds, Julie Doiron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Minorcan, Jude/Ross at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
White Stag, The Bubbles, Mucho Gusto at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Gary (CD release), The Midgetmen, We'll Go Machete, Scan Hopper at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
That 1 Guy, Many Birthdays at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen's birthday party at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Adrian & The Sickness, She Craves, Shotgun Rebels, Killer Crocs Of Uganda, Pascal's Wager at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/7

The Chariot, Greeley Estates, Inhale/Exhale, Memphis May Fire, The Color Morale at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stella Lithe, JBe, Strange Science at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
StegFlex, Parking, We Aim to Try, FM Campers, Trainwreck in the South DJs (between sets) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 2/8

Frank Turner, Possessed By Paul James, Broken Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Suffocation, Goatwhore, Thy Will Be Done at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mammoth Grinder, Surroundings at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Myka 9, C-Chan, DJ Halo DJ Notion, Propaganda Anonymous at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/9

Worn in Red, Magic Jewels, Creeping Jeans at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wed. 2/10

Air Traffic Controllers, Rayon Beach, Dated at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sex Advice, The Cassingles, Little Lungs (NY), Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mermaid Blonde, Perfect Pants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Emmure, Terror, After the Burial, Miss May I, Thick As Blood, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Speak at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/11

Ringo Deathstarr, Cowabunga Babes, International Waters, Learning Secrets, DJ Ramesh Srivastava at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $1]
WOXY Party with The Happen-Ins at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Skrefix, Ruins of Honor, Vows in Ashes, Slay the Dawn at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Motion City Soundtrack, Set Your Goals, This Providence, The Swellers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Soundcheck Magazine presents a $2 show with Kalu James, PolySky, Andrew Anderson, Chief Rival at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Retribution Gospel Choir at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Larry Tee (Ultra Music), POSR, Richard Henry vs. Adam Warped, DJ Czech One at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Collin Herring, Alex Livingstone at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Radio Fallout, Beat Dolls at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Guns of Navarone, Crooks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Fatback Circus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Howie Day, Serena Ryder at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/12

The English Beat, Fishbone, Outlaw Nation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Red X Red M, Cause for Applause, Gospel Truth, Dead Space at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fang, You People, Me Vs Everybody, Capital Scam, Women in Prison, Blank Generation at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Dave Bone & The Trouble Makers, Tempo Tantrums at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Little Bicycles, Matches For Memories, Zeke Villarreal at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soft Healer, Pataphysics, Wild Harem, Storm Shelter at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Scrabble Robot at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Ume, The Laughing, Jet Horns at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
Obsolete Machines, Clouds are Ghosts, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
ManiFesto, Prey For Sleep, Brink of Disaster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gobi, Panjoma, Death is Not a Joyride, Megafauna, DJ Allen Tagle at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
El Tule at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Wiretree, Ideal Soul Mart at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5, all ages]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, The Greyhounds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Glen Phillips (Toad the Wet Sprocket) at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Anita Baker at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/13

The Fuzz Club with Forever Changes (Love cover band), DJ Russell Quan (Mummies, Phantom Surfers, Bobbyteens, Flakes), DJ Sue at the Longbranch Inn [+] [10pm]
Acid Reflux, Hex Dispensers, Manikin, The Altars at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Expendables, Iration, Passafire, Pour Habit, Roots Down Below at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nouvelle Vague, Pataphysics, Candi and the Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Huge Bicycle Tour with Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen), Lord Grunge, (of Grand Buffet), DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, The Bassturd at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lucy the Poodle British Invasion Party with Girl in a Coma, The Hi-Tones, Planet Rye Co, The Ripe, DJ Scorpio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Swiss, Car Stereo (Wars) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Glasseye, Followed by Static, Asa Oceanis at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Automusik at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Suicide Pistols, Blinded by Bears, Jonathan Terrell at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rock The Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
La Snacks, Transmography (tour kickoff) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Northern Paradox, Tornado at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/14

Screaming Females, Jeff the Brotherhood, Ghost Knife, Mutating Meltdown at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
A Faulty Chromosome, Sleep Good, Literature, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/15

Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
We Wanna Help Will Sexton benefit with Roky Erickson, Abra Moore, Terry Allen, Eliza & Tony Gilkyson, Patty Griffin, Victoria Williams, Jimmy Lafave, Bill Carter and the Blame, Abra Moore, Kurt Neumann, Ryan Bowman, Bukka Allen (of the Bodeans), Stephen Doster, Charlie Faye at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, $25 in advance/$30 at the door]
Tue. 2/16

In Fear & Faith, Fire From the Gods, Thieves, A War Between Oceans at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Atom Age, Snake Handler, The Devil Rides at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Uncle Rod's Country Cavalcade with Darren Hoff & the Hard Times, Jenny & the Corn Ponies, Woodsboss at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Wed. 2/17

Hot Topic Presents the Sub City Take Action Tour with We The Kings, Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, There for Tomorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog, The Bubbles, Bad Lovers, Brother Machine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/18

The Separation, Lock Step, Chest Pain, Unstoppable at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Carrots, Shapes Have Fangs, OBN III's, Bear Claw at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Explosives Three Ring Circus CD-DVD Release Party with The Ugly Beats, The Explosives, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Strangers, FM Campers, Zorch, Plutonium Farmers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Blacklisted, The Roller, The Burden, DJ Timmy Hefner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Spiked Punch, Attic Ted, MacGregor Burns (Baltimore), The Bow-Legged Gorilla (Baltimore), Weird Weeds at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Shed Alfred at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/19

Balmorhea (record release), Damien Jurado at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Chain and the Gang, The Strange Boys, Yellow Fever, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pretty Things Peepshow with Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bad Sports, Flesh Lights, Literature, Nightly Rituals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Yuppie Pricks, The Chumps, Open Casket, Contact High 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition with band TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, The Future Process, Decibel at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Cockerspaniels at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Treaty Oak, The Midgetmen, You Were Always at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gov't Mule at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
T-Bird and The Breaks, Brownout at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Lonely H (Seattle, WA), Masonic, Jordan Price and the Nationals at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/20

The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Nico Vega, Jay Adams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
TV Torso, Corto Maltese, Jesse Woods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
L.A.X., Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Killing in Apathy, Ankara at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
HUG (record release), Coma in Algiers, ELVIS, Toof at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thee Royal Butchers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/21

D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Seraphum, Wonders of Dust, Newlywed, Jason Cimon at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Major Major Major, Abstract Atmosphere, Tornahdo, The Organic Think Machines at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/22

Nick Oliveri (of QOTSA, Kyuss, The Dwarves, Mondo Generator), Pure Luck, Whiskey Dick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/23

Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Cataldo, Old Believers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Adams Dagger (CA), A Corpse Vanishes, Snatch Racket, Calvin and The Shitpunks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/24

Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pretty and Nice, Title Tracks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Evan Dando, Scott Reynolds (All), Quiet Company at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tweak Bird, WoodGrain, Aux Earth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Brendan Benson at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Killswitch Engage, Dark Tranquility at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/25

Shitstorm (members of Torche), Kill the Client, Mammoth Grinder, Mindless, Chest Pain at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, A Storm of Light, Via Vengeance, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Ignitor at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hires, Jason Castro, Caitlin Crosby at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/26

Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Tre Orsi, Beautiful Supermachines at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
POS, Dessa (of Doomtree), Astronautalis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Givers, Caddywhompus, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rowdy Times Presents: Cash Bash IV with Earl Poole Ball (Johnny Cash's pianist), W.S. "Fluke" Holland Band (Johnny Cash's drummer), Roger Wallace, The Skeletons, Brigitte London, The Band in Black (Johnny Cash tribute band) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Young Indian Outlaw, Mutant Press at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Deathrock Disko with DJ Malediction, DJ None at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Rebelution, Soja, Zion I at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Tegan and Sara at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/27

Leslie and the Lys, Christopher the Concord at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Appleseed Cast, Dreamend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Clouds Are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
White White Lights, Cowabunga Babes, The Happen-Ins at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Coyote Slingshot at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/28

HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Divide, Hope for Aviana, I See a Ghost, Alaris, Thieves, For Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Porno Galactica at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Twigs and Yarn, Andrew Senna, Derek Johnson, Dust Congress at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/1

The Clientele, Vetiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/2

Scout Niblett, Sunset, White Dress at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Donnybrook at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/3

Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Manchester Orchestra, The Features, Chris Staples, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mind of Adi showcase with Spoiled Royals, Persian Wars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/4

Glassjaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ideal Soul Mart, My Milky Way Arms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Mutant Press, Something Called Nothing at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/5

cEvin Key (of Skinny Puppy), Dead Voices on Air, Phil Western, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/6

Gals Panic (reunion) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dawes, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Jason Boesel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Frank Smith, The O's at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Darren Hoff & the Bad Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/7

Volahn, Ashdautas at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 3/8

Magrudergrind, Misery Index at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tim Barry, Ninja Gun at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/9

The Sleeping, Fire From The Gods, Strangers, Thieves, The Anti-Scene at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/10

George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/11

25 to Life at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Babydick (members of Fuckemos & Rockbusters) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/12

The Flaming Lips at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hex Dispensers, Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/13

Sixteen Deluxe (reunion) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Xiu Xiu, Noveller, Jonathan Meiburg at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/14

RX Bandits, The Builders & The Butchers, Zechs Marquise at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/15

ATX Converge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/16

Art Disaster's Unofficial Kick-Off Party
  • Pomegranates (1am), The Shondes (midnight), Sunset (11pm), Bright Light Social Hour (10pm), CAW! CAW! (9pm), Keiron EVOL DJ (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • DJ Orion (1:10am), Shunda K (12:30am), The White White Lights (11:30pm), Leopold and His Fiction (10:30pm), Red Wanting Blue (9:30pm), Lachi (8:30pm), DJ Miguel (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Hank III, Assjack, Kyle Turley at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Wed. 3/17

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
  • Toro Y Moi, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m]

IODA's Opening Day Bash
  • Sleepy Sun, more TBA at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's)

Noble Dog (7pm), Uncle Lucius (6pm), Penny Jo Pullus (5pm), Desoto Rust (4pm), Graham Weber (3pm), Mike Schoenfeld (2pm), Tom Gillam (1pm), Drew Kennedy (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer]


Thu. 3/18

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Soundcheck Magazine 4th Birthday Party
  • bands TBA at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's)

The Bay Bridged presents


Thu. 3/18

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Night of Rage II - Night of Mayhem
  • Tyvek (Detroit, 1:30am), Ratas Del Vaticano (Monterrey, 1am), Talk Normal (Brooklyn, 12:30am), Shapes have Fangs (Austin, midnight), The Carrots (Austin, 11:30pm), Horse + Donkey (Austin, 11pm), Explode Into Colors (Portland (10:30pm), Death Sentence Panda (SF, 10pm), Eternal Tapestry (Portland, 9:30pm), Grass Widow (SF, 9pm), Cry Blood Apache (Austin, 8:30pm), Mutating Meltdown (Austin, 8pm), Gun Outfit (Olympia, 7:30pm), White Boss (Olympia, 7pm), Total Abuse (Austin, 6:30pm), Slavescene (Tampa, 6pm), Neon Blud (Tampa, 5:30pm), Cold Girls (Austin, 5pm), Rene Hell (Iowa City, 4:45pm), Breathing Problem (Austin, 4:30pm), Wet Hair (Iowa City, 4pm), Sewn Leather (Oakland, 3:30pm), Broken Water (Olympia, 3pm), DJs Veronica Ortuno, Matt Lyons, video projection by Chad Allen at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [$5, all ages, open to public, no glass]


Fri. 3/19

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Whiskey Bent Day Show
  • Digital Leather, King Louie & Missing Monuments, Tokyo Electron, the Spits at Beerland [a] [m]


Sat. 3/20

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Goner Records Day Show


Sun. 3/21




Tue. 3/23

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
The Doobie Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Thu. 3/25

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/26

Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/27

Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Hall and John Oates at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/28

Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear & Departed at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Wed. 3/31

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Former Thieves, Illustrations at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/1

Shanghai River, Sourpatch, Fleabag at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Copeland (final tour), I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business, Person L, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/2

Hockey, Solid Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/3

G. Love & Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/5

The Wedding Present (playing the entire Bizarro record!!), Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
King Khan & the Shrines, The Fresh and Onlys, Strange Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Caspian, Arms & Sleepers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/7

Hammerfall, Echoes of Eternity, Ignitor, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Kenny Loggins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/8

The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/9

Camera Obscura at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23 (Seattle), Angel Theory (Australia), CTRL, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ani Difranco at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/10

Citay, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yeasayer at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Poi Dog Pondering at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/11

Yeasayer at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 4/15

Christopher Anton (of Information Society), Lust Murder Box, EXIT at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Owl City, Lights, Paper Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 4/17

Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 4/22

Beach House, Washed Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/24

Doug Stanhope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/26

Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/27

Sonata Arctica, Mutiny Within, Powerglove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Breathe Owl Breathe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/29

Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 5/1

Dr. Dog, Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Norah Jones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 5/5

The Business, The Hollowpoints, The Broadsiders at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/7

Shearwater at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/8

Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 5/15

Eyehategod (Performing Take As Needed For Pain), Iron Age, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas with X (the Australian one), Bastard (Japan, one-time reunion), Subhumans, Inquisition, Crow (Japan), Poison Idea, Rorschach, The Pist, Bastard Noise, Leatherface, The Marked Men, The Spits, Quintron and Ms. Pussycat, The Ponys, A Frames, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Slang (Japan), Brilliant Colors, Toxic Holocaust, Ty Segall, Dead To Me, Iron Lung, Psychedelic Horseshit, Gehenna, Bone Awl, The Rival Mob, Grass Widow, Walls, Masshysteri, Wasted Time, Volahn, Jeff the Brotherhood, Morne, Waste Management, Yellow Tears, Acephalix, Arctic Flowers, Axeman, Deskonocidos, Fungi Girls, The Hex Dispensers, Iron Age, Kim Phuc, La Urss (Spain), Mammoth Grinder, Mind Eraser, Mother of Mercy, Nerveskade, Ninja Gun, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico), Shanghai River, Underground Railroad to Candyland, Vaaska, Wild Thing, World Burns to Death, Woven Bones, Young Offenders at Emo's, Beerland, The Mohawk, Red 7 and the Broken Neck [May 27 - May 30, details when I get them!]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/6

Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Luna Mortis, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]