Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 04, 2010


Thu. 2/4

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Follow That Bird!, Dikes of Holland, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Distant Seconds, The Persimmons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hate Cops at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Metal Bunnies, Lizz King (B-more), Magic Jewels, Sorne, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Brother/Ghost, True Widow, The Tastydactyls, Stegosaur, CircleBirds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tornadho, Megafauna, We the Granada, Bad Breaks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
John Nolan (of Straylight Run), Mansions, Pistolita, Dean Stafford (of Pompeii) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Justin Townes Earle, Dawn Landes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Michael Holt & the Trophy 500s, Johnny Hootrock, Spoiled Royals at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Blood Royale at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Help Hip Hop Help Haiti with Higher than Why, Ratarue, Parking, Storm Shadow, Grim Nasty at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [$5, 100% of door goes to Red Cross]
Devil Bat's Daughter, Amy Annelle, Ross Owens at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Basin Alders at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
String, Mount Righteous, One Hundred Flowers, The River Hymn at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Dialtones, Scott Brackett, Fancy Ladys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Beaumonts at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Dancing, Almost Eve, Day's Drive at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Joe Seabody & the Whirlls at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Eleven Cent Confidence, Tex Offenders, Digital Antique, The Fractals, The Apple Trio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for South Austin Soul with Spin Alley, Hoodratz, Makalani, KB the Boo Bonic, Charlie Hurtin, DJ Happy Happy James at South Austin Soul (2801 Manchaca Rd.) [8pm-12am, $5]
Fri. 2/5

Casual Victim Pile CD release with Woven Bones, Wild America, The Young, The Fleshlights, Elvis, The No No No Hopes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hatred Surge, Mass Sterilization, Chest Pain, Cutting Losses at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Megafauna, Pepper Lane, Potbelly, Mems Deville Project at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Alec Ounsworth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Holocaust Humanity, Lust Murder Box, The Razorblade Dolls at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Social Cycling ATX Benefit for Mariel Mentink with Broken Gold, Tia Carerra, Black Panda, DJ Orly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Prototype Fashion Freakout with The Carrots, DJs Ben Blackout, Angel the Ripper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Adi Fest 2 1/2: The Cover Up with Magnifico (Queen tribute), Cheap Sunglasses (ZZ Top tribute), The Stonefree Experience (Jimi Hendrix tribute) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [$5 with RSVP]
The Versatile Syndicate presents Prayer for Animals, Electric Courage Machine, Through the Trees, The Deaf Ears at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Spin Alley, Down Sidd, Dear Cyanide, Residue, Violent Night, Salvo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pyrate Punx benefit with Me vs. Everybody, Capital Scam, Blank Generation, My Fist Your Face, Calvin and the Shitpunks at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Moonlight Towers, Gleesonmusic, Clay Nightingale at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Blind Pets, Electric Attitude at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Snatch Racket at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holiday, People Food at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Keletiel, Sabbath Crow, Bay of Pigs at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Blood Royale, Scraps of Life at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Zlam Dunk, Giggle Party, Say Hello To The Angels, White Sails, Edison Chair at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/6

Daniel Higgs (Lungfish), J.D. Emmanuel, Stellar Om Source at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [1:30pm]
I Luv Video 25th anniversary party with The Diagonals, Ghost Knife, The Space Elevators, Women in Prison, Curses, DJ Gay Shame at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Casual Victim Pile CD release with Harlem, Golden Boys, Bad Sports, Love Collector, Stuffies, Lost Controls at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
ST 37, Zanzibar Snails (Denton), Future Blondes (Houston), Book of Shadows, The Demon Hlatus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, free, byob]
Set Aflame, Ratking, Bonnie Blue, Burials, Fire from the Gods, Let the Dead, Somewhere in September at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Polysics, Loxsly at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Bowerbirds, Julie Doiron at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Minorcan, Jude/Ross at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
White Stag, The Bubbles, Mucho Gusto at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Gary (CD release), The Midgetmen, We'll Go Machete, Scan Hopper at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
That 1 Guy, Many Birthdays at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen's birthday party with Prince Klassen, Pase Rock and Devlin (of Devlin & Darko), Damaged Good$, DJ Orion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani, Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Moonhangers, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sore Losers, Lefties, Head Panic, Chris Toast at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Earthtone Players, Trash Rockets, Grubdog & the Modestos at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Adrian & The Sickness, She Craves, Shotgun Rebels, Killer Crocs Of Uganda, Action Figure Love Story at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/7

The Chariot, Greeley Estates, Inhale/Exhale, Memphis May Fire, The Color Morale at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stella Lithe, JBe, Strange Science at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Blixaboy, Mcpullish Soundsystem, Space Invader Orchestra, DJ Jano (thing) tape selector, video by Paul Baker at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5]
StegFlex, Parking, We Aim to Try, FM Campers, Trainwreck in the South DJs (between sets) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]
Loves It, Katy Rose Cox and Friends, Amy Glen and Luke Denton at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Molock, Arcticca Embrace, Knights, Satellite Soldiers, Another Addiction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/8

Frank Turner, Possessed By Paul James, Broken Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devildriver, Suffocation, Goatwhore, Thy Will Be Done at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mammoth Grinder, Surroundings at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Myka 9, DJ Notion, Propaganda Anonymous, Thesaurus Rex, Burro Magic at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dandelion Wino, Sam Riggs Band, Sam Watkins and Fat Train at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Sex Slaves, Ownside, As Luck Would Have It at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/9

Worn in Red, Magic Jewels, Creeping Jeans at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Reckless Kelly at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Seraph, Rubella Muti, Scott Becker at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/10

Expensive Shit, Air Traffic Controllers, Rayon Beach at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sex Advice, The Cassingles, Little Lungs (NY), Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Super Lite Bike, Mermaid Blonde, Perfect Pants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Emmure, Terror, After the Burial, Miss May I, Thick As Blood, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ralph White at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Speak at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Preservation, Clay Nightingale, Ricky Stein & the .44 at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Noel Mckay, Will Cope, Jarret Killen at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Daemoon Fly, Green Eyed Stare, Redline Riot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Paul Di'Anno, Icarus Witch at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/11

John Wesley Coleman, Melissa Bryan, Tempo Tantrums at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, Cowabunga Babes, International Waters, Learning Secrets, DJ Ramesh Srivastava at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $1]
WOXY Party with The Happen-Ins at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sakrefix, Ruins of Honor, Vows in Ashes, Slay the Dawn at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Motion City Soundtrack, Set Your Goals, This Providence, The Swellers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Soundcheck Magazine presents a $2 show with Kalu James, PolySky, Andrew Anderson, Chief Rival at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Retribution Gospel Choir, The Tunnels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Larry Tee (Ultra Music), POSR, Richard Henry vs. Adam Warped, DJ Czech One at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Collin Herring, Alex Livingstone at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Radio Fallout, Beat Dolls at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Ryan and the Relics, Baby Robots, Sideways Reign at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [clubside]
Aaron & the Mockingales, Darling New Neighbors, Lee Barber & the Broken Cup at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wild Yaks (NYC) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Guns of Navarone, Crooks at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Fatback Circus, Sour Bridges, Man Made Fire at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Steve Aoki, DJ Atran, Exceed, DJ Digg, Prepmode at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
The Nematoads at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Howie Day, Serena Ryder at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Joe Six Pack, The Gunnhilda, Player One, Chasca, Vehicle at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/12

James & the Douchebags, Serious Tracers, Sugar Queens at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The English Beat, Fishbone, Outlaw Nation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bicentennial Baby Records Split LP Release Party for Cause for Applause and Gospel Truth with Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Dead Space, DJ Ben Blackout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fang, You People, Me Vs Everybody, Capital Scam, Women in Prison, Blank Generation at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Follow that Bird, The Monarchs, Wine & Revolution, English Teeth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Dave Bone & The Trouble Makers, Tempo Tantrums at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Little Bicycles, Matches For Memories, Zeke Villarreal at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soft Healer, Pataphysics, Wild Harem, Storm Shelter at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Scrabble Robot at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Ume, The Laughing, Jet Horns at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
Obsolete Machines, Clouds are Ghosts, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals, Motel Aviv, Red Leaves, Politics at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
ManiFesto, Prey For Sleep, Brink of Disaster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wale, Tee Double, Kevin Jack & Drastik, The League, Ghost, Crew 54, Problem Child, Table Manners Crew at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat, Focus Group, J Wesley Haynes Trio at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Gobi, Panjoma, Death is Not a Joyride, Megafauna, DJ Allen Tagle at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
El Tule, Cultura Huerta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Wiretree, Ideal Soul Mart at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5, all ages]
Soul Track Mind, The Backsliders, The Brimmers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, The Greyhounds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Glen Phillips (Toad the Wet Sprocket) at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Anita Baker at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Valentine's Day Massacre with New Disaster, Velvet Brick, Oklahomos, Ironclad at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Distant Lights, Dark Summer Dawn, Language Room, Naked Empire, Go Action Team at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/13

The Triggermen, The Rubbermaids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Fuzz Club with Forever Changes (Love cover band), DJ Russell Quan (Mummies, Phantom Surfers, Bobbyteens, Flakes), DJ Sue at the Longbranch Inn [+] [10pm]
Acid Reflux, Hex Dispensers, Manikin, The Altars at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
KRS-One, MC Overlord at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Expendables, Iration, Passafire, Pour Habit, Roots Down Below at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nouvelle Vague, Pataphysics, Candi and the Strangers, DJ Manolo Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Huge Bicycle Tour with Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen), Lord Grunge, (of Grand Buffet), DJ Jester The Filipino Fist, The Bassturd at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lucy the Poodle British Invasion Party with Girl in a Coma, The Hi-Tones, Planet Rye Co, The Ripe, DJ Scorpio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Car Stereo (Wars), Swiss, Til We're Blue or Destroy at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Glasseye, Followed by Static, Asa Oceanis at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol, Freshmillions, Zorch, Learning Secrets at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Flametrick Subs, Automusik at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Suicide Pistols, Blinded by Bears, Jonathan Terrell at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rock The Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
La Snacks, Transmography (tour kickoff) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
White Dress, The Mercers, The Sour Notes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ashes of Babylon, Half Nelson at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Churchwood, Pocket Fishrmen, Lonesome Heroes, Ethan Azarian at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Northern Paradox, Tornado at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Bassline Bums, Creeping Tomz, Poundcake, 13 Black Coffins at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Swinging Dicks, Ese, Box Spring Hogs at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
By Any Means Necessary, Hatchetwork, Indisgust (CD release), Unspeakable Things, Baphemetis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/14

Screaming Females, Jeff the Brotherhood, Ghost Knife, Mutating Meltdown at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Head Crusher, Pay at the Pump, Let the Dead, Color Neutral at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Faulty Chromosome, Sleep Good, Literature, Spiked Punch at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Karate Kids, Loves It at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
XXL, Disciples at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
(an)Obamination, Peacock Warlock, Persistence In Flames, The Jalapeno Heads, Knock On Wood at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/15

Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
We Wanna Help Will Sexton benefit with Roky Erickson, Abra Moore, Terry Allen, Eliza & Tony Gilkyson, Patty Griffin, Victoria Williams, Jimmy Lafave, Bill Carter and the Blame, Abra Moore, Kurt Neumann, Ryan Bowman, Bukka Allen (of the Bodeans), Stephen Doster, Charlie Faye at Antones [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, $25 in advance/$30 at the door]
Leo Rondeau, Woodsboss at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Settle, Friday Night Fever at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Sasparilla Whisperers, Slow Car Crash, Disco Ferns, Blind Puppies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/16

The Dust Bowl Dreamers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Pine Hill Haints, Ghost Knife at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
In Fear & Faith, Fire From the Gods, Thieves, A War Between Oceans at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Rides, Atom Age (CA), Snake Handler, Everyday Massacre, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]
Uncle Rod's Country Cavalcade with Darren Hoff & the Hard Times, Jenny & the Corn Ponies, Woodsboss at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Hidden Objects at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dallas Moore & the Snatch Wranglers, Slow Down Lady at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/17

The Dicks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, doors at 7pm]
Hot Topic Presents the Sub City Take Action Tour with We The Kings, Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, There for Tomorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog, The Bubbles, Bad Lovers, Brother Machine at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Happen-Ins, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Baker Family at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
D Madness, Brannen Temple, Bavu Blakes, Rolf Ordahl, Shorti C at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mike Doughty (of Soul Coughing) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Eric Hisaw, Mark Jungers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Slackey Family Band, Beth Lee, Jenny And The Corn Ponies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Knights, 2 Snuggle Bun Buns, Homeless People at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Bigfoot, Devour The World, Jennifer Ellen Cooke, Clubs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/18

The Separation, Lock Step, Chest Pain, Unstoppable at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Carrots, Shapes Have Fangs, OBN III's, Bear Claw at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Explosives Three Ring Circus CD-DVD Release Party with The Ugly Beats, The Explosives, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Strangers, FM Campers, Zorch, Plutonium Farmers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Blacklisted, The Roller, The Burden, DJ Timmy Hefner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Spiked Punch, Attic Ted, MacGregor Burns (Baltimore), The Bow-Legged Gorilla (Baltimore), Weird Weeds at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Austin 360 Concert Series with Zookeeper, The Boxing Lesson, New Roman Times at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shed Alfred, Dirty Charlie, Corinne Rose at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Banner Year at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [clubside]
Monarchs, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mod, Blood for Master, War Pigs, Route 23 at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Me vs. Everybody, Baseline Bums at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Rude Rachel, Original Glitch, No Champions, Something Called Nothing, Again For The Win at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/19

Balmorhea (record release), Damien Jurado at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Chain and the Gang, The Strange Boys, Yellow Fever, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pretty Things Peepshow with Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bad Sports, Flesh Lights, Literature, Nightly Rituals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Yuppie Pricks, The Chumps, Open Casket, Contact High 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition with Diagonals, DJ Andy (the Mouth), DJ Huge Cock at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, The Future Process, Decibel at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Cockerspaniels at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Treaty Oak, The Midgetmen, You Were Always at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Zlam Dunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mystik Journeymen, Blacklisted Individuals, MSG Crew at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Sweet Meat, Serafia Jane, Trish Bales & the Beautiful Dolls, Merry Go Round at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Marmalakes at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gov't Mule, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Dertybird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
T-Bird and The Breaks, Brownout at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Tom Gillam, Stephanie Hatfield, The Sharecroppers, Peace of Mind Orchestra at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison, Hell Goat, Duke at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free]
Rotting Corpse, Sarcolytic, Birth A.D., Hex Lust at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Posey Chapel, Bay of Pigs at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Amplified Heat, Lonely H (Seattle, WA), Masonic, Jordan Price and the Nationals at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/20

The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Nico Vega, Jay Adams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
TV Torso, Corto Maltese, Jesse Woods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
L.A.X., Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Southern Front, Killing in Apathy, Lug, Ankara at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
HUG (record release), Coma in Algiers, ELVIS, Toof at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Versatile Syndicate presents We the Granada , Paper Shapes, Smiley with a Knife (New Orleans), Perfect Pants at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, Benny vs. the Beast (CD release), The Bandulus, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Signal Path, The Malah, DJ Thibault at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Watching the Moon, Gonzo Sirens, Infinite Sky Foundation at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
The Mag Seven, Phoenix Down, Longwoodson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eleven Fingered Charlie, Four Minutes to Midnight, Subrosa Union at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [clubside]
Eagle Claw, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Thee Royal Butchers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Higher Than Why, Barry White Snake, Meganaut, Sabbath Crow, Redline Riot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant, Segunda Luna at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Big Dirty Shakedown, White Rhino, The Vitamins, Meganaut at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Under The Gun, Buzzkillers, Bass Line Bums, A Letter of Warning at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sun. 2/21

D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Seraphum, Wonders of Dust, Newlywed, Jason Cimon at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Look Mexico (CD release), Papermoons, Clay Nightingale, Brother/Ghost at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Major Major Major, Abstract Atmosphere, Tornahdo, The Organic Think Machines at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Superego All Stars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Doves & Sirens, Kitsch, Stegosaurus Lips, 7 Day Trip, Post Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/22

Wax Fax Music Trivia at Antones [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, questions at 8pm]
Nick Oliveri (of QOTSA, Kyuss, The Dwarves, Mondo Generator), Pure Luck, Whiskey Dick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Elsinore (IL), The Sour Notes, We Landed on the Moon (LA), David Israel at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Manic Mongrel, Whalers, Soulvaki Space Station at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/23

Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Cataldo, Old Believers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Adams Dagger (CA), A Corpse Vanishes, Snatch Racket, Calvin and The Shitpunks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Stella, Walk the Night, A Dull Science at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/24

Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sherwood, Hot Chelle Rae, Black Gold, Reece at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pretty and Nice, Title Tracks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Evan Dando, Scott Reynolds (All), Quiet Company at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tweak Bird, Woodgrain, Headdress, Auxillary Earth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Brendan Benson, Leatherbag at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Killswitch Engage, Dark Tranquility at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Course of Ruin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Noel Mckay and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Ball Brawl, The Riot Scene, Muddlestuds at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Koven The Leviathan, Regulation Size, Man Made Fire, Shadow Spectrum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/25

Shitstorm (members of Torche), Kill the Client, Mammoth Grinder, Mindless, Chest Pain at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, A Storm of Light, Via Vengeance, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Salesman (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals, Guns of Navarone, Milk Thistle at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Daft Punk vs. The Clash Mashup with DJ Thibault at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ignitor, Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hires, Jason Castro, Caitlin Crosby at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bob Floyd Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Bubbles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [clubside]
Jackie Myers & the Bull Moose Party at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bass Line Bums, Sunglasses And Mushrooms, Buzzkillers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rashan Ahmead & Coolzey, Dem Southern Folks, V. Marie, Leon Lyric at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Northern Paradox, Dirk Quinn Band at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Tejanosaurus Rex, Cold As Ghost, Slay The Dawn, Mad Havok, Hope For Aviana at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/26

Love Collector, Wild America, Last of the Interceptors (Denton) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The No No No Hopes, Flesh Lights, The Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tre Orsi, Beautiful Supermachines at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
POS, Dessa (of Doomtree), Astronautalis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Givers, Caddywhompus, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rowdy Times Presents: Cash Bash IV with Earl Poole Ball (Johnny Cash's pianist), W.S. "Fluke" Holland Band (Johnny Cash's drummer), Roger Wallace, The Skeletons, Brigitte London, The Band in Black (Johnny Cash tribute band) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Young Indian Outlaw, Mutant Press at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Deathrock Disko with DJ Malediction, DJ None at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Rebelution, Soja, Zion I at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Subrosa Union at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tegan and Sara at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Station Identification at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Reno Divorce, Underclare at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Bayou City Outlaw Band, Lost Element, Residue, Deserts Of Mars, Molock at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/27

Leslie and the Lys, Christopher the Concord at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Appleseed Cast, Dreamend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Clouds Are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
White White Lights, Cowabunga Babes, The Happen-Ins at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Coyote Slingshot at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Neiliyo (EP release), Fizzy Dino Pop, Team Fabrication DJs at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Six Pack Deep, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Bone Child, Amplified Heat, The Best Love in Town at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Austin Collins (CD release), Ruby James, Collin Herring at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York, Snowbyrd, The Service Industry at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dead Reckoning, Screaming Red, Death Kings, Combat Shock at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Capt. Incredible, Bastardos de Sancho at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Daniels & Animals (EP release), Stumbledrunk, Codename:Boris, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/28

HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Divide, Hope for Aviana, I See a Ghost, Alaris, Thieves, For Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Porno Galactica at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Twigs and Yarn, Andrew Senna, Derek Johnson, Dust Congress at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, The Dirt Daubers (J.D. Wilkes of Legendary Shack Shackers) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Invincible Czars (performing a new musical score for Tod Browning's silent film "The Unknown") at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]




Mon. 3/1

The Clientele, Vetiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Cadillac Sky, Betty Soo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/2

Scout Niblett, Sunset, White Dress at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Donnybrook, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/3

From The Mind Of Adi with She Sir, Spoiled Royals, Persian Wars, poster art display by Bryan Keplesky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Trevor Hall at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Manchester Orchestra, The Features, Chris Staples, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mind of Adi showcase with Spoiled Royals, Persian Wars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/4

Glassjaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ideal Soul Mart, My Milky Way Arms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Mutant Press, Something Called Nothing at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
13th Victim, Exile, Teenage Kamikaze (Dallas), Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Mobley (CD release), Frantic Clam, The Pons, Maneja Beto at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/5

cEvin Key (of Skinny Puppy), Dead Voices on Air, Phil Western, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Portugal. The Man, The Dig, Port O' Brien at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Shapes Have Fangs, The Black, DJ Hobo D at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
State Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Monarchs, The Sour Notes, Cowabunga Babes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Snakeskin Prison, Butcherwhite at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/6

Portugal. The Man, The Dig, Port O' Brien at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gals Panic (reunion) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dawes, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Jason Boesel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Frank Smith, The O's, The Bubbles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Darren Hoff & the Bad Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broken Teeth (CD release), New Disaster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/7

Volahn, Ashdautas at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 3/8

Misery Index, Magrudergrind, Kill the Client at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tim Barry, Ninja Gun at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/9

The Sleeping, Fire From The Gods, Strangers, Thieves, The Anti-Scene at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/10

George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/11

WOXY Local Residency Series with The Golden Boys, Crooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
FM Campers, Megafauna, Astronomers (North Carolina), Dudes Die at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Babydick (members of Fuckemos & Rockbusters) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/12

The Flaming Lips at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hex Dispensers, Birthday Suits at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Tea Leaf Green at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Dick Dale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/13

Sixteen Deluxe (reunion), Ume, DJ Sue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White White Lights, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Xiu Xiu, Noveller, Jonathan Meiburg at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/14

RX Bandits, The Builders & The Butchers, Zechs Marquise at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/15

ATX Converge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/16

Art Disaster's Unofficial Kick-Off Party
  • Pomegranates (1am), The Shondes (midnight), Sunset (11pm), Bright Light Social Hour (10pm), CAW! CAW! (9pm), Keiron EVOL DJ (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • DJ Orion (1:10am), Shunda K (12:30am), The White White Lights (11:30pm), Leopold and His Fiction (10:30pm), Red Wanting Blue (9:30pm), Lachi (8:30pm), DJ Miguel (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Hank III, Assjack, Kyle Turley at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Broken Teeth, High Watt Crucifixers, Amplified Heat, Duke, The Devil Rides, Dev Electric, Drive Like Maria at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [free]

SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Wed. 3/17

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Can't Stop the Bleeding presents
  • The Muffs, The Spits, Woven Bones, Awesome Color, TV Ghost, Cruddy, Uptown Bums at Beerland [a] [m] [starts at noon, free]

Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
  • Toro Y Moi, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m]

IODA's Opening Day Bash
  • Sleepy Sun, more TBA at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's)

Noble Dog (7pm), Uncle Lucius (6pm), Penny Jo Pullus (5pm), Desoto Rust (4pm), Graham Weber (3pm), Mike Schoenfeld (2pm), Tom Gillam (1pm), Drew Kennedy (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer]


Thu. 3/18

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Soundcheck Magazine 4th Birthday Party
  • bands TBA at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's)

The Bay Bridged presents
The Versatile Syndicate presents The Versatile Cache Volume 2 and SXSW CD Release Party
  • Prayer For Animals, Bridge Farmers, Hammer No More The Fingers (Durham, NC), Watching The Moon, Makeout Party (Cherry Hill, NJ), Jesse Moore, Muchos Backflips!, Fatback Circus, The Demon Beat (Shepherdstown, WV), Paper Shapes, The Anchor, Crash Gallery, Most Ghosts (Allston, MA), Leatherbag, A Dream Asleep (Houston), Obsolete Machines, Through The Trees, Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m]


Thu. 3/18

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Night of Rage II - Night of Mayhem
  • Tyvek (Detroit, 1:30am), Ratas Del Vaticano (Monterrey, 1am), Talk Normal (Brooklyn, 12:30am), Shapes have Fangs (Austin, midnight), The Carrots (Austin, 11:30pm), Horse + Donkey (Austin, 11pm), Explode Into Colors (Portland (10:30pm), Death Sentence Panda (SF, 10pm), Eternal Tapestry (Portland, 9:30pm), Grass Widow (SF, 9pm), Cry Blood Apache (Austin, 8:30pm), Mutating Meltdown (Austin, 8pm), Gun Outfit (Olympia, 7:30pm), White Boss (Olympia, 7pm), Total Abuse (Austin, 6:30pm), Slavescene (Tampa, 6pm), Neon Blud (Tampa, 5:30pm), Cold Girls (Austin, 5pm), Rene Hell (Iowa City, 4:45pm), Breathing Problem (Austin, 4:30pm), Wet Hair (Iowa City, 4pm), Sewn Leather (Oakland, 3:30pm), Broken Water (Olympia, 3pm), DJs Veronica Ortuno, Matt Lyons, video projection by Chad Allen at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [$5, all ages, open to public, no glass]


Fri. 3/19

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Whiskey Bent Day Show
  • Digital Leather, King Louie & Missing Monuments, Tokyo Electron, the Spits at Beerland [a] [m]

The Village Voice 2010 SXSW Party
  • Superchunk, The xx, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Surfer Blood at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [noon-5pm, free]


Sat. 3/20

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Goner Records Day Show


Sun. 3/21




Tue. 3/23

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
The Doobie Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Thu. 3/25

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/26

Megadeth, Testament, Exodus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Pack of Wolves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/27

Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Hall and John Oates at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/28

Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear & Departed at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Wed. 3/31

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with She Sir, The Authors, Smoke and Feathers, poster art display by Daniel Perlaky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Former Thieves, Illustrations at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/1

Shanghai River, Sourpatch, Fleabag at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Copeland (final tour), I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business, Person L, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/2

Red Sparrowes, Doomriders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hockey, Solid Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/3

G. Love & Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/5

The Wedding Present (playing the entire Bizarro record!!), Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
King Khan & the Shrines, The Fresh and Onlys, Strange Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Caspian, Arms & Sleepers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/7

Hammerfall, Echoes of Eternity, Ignitor, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Kenny Loggins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/8

The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/9

Camera Obscura at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23 (Seattle), Angel Theory (Australia), CTRL, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Ani Difranco at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/10

Citay, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Yeasayer, Javelin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Poi Dog Pondering at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/11

Yeasayer, Javelin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 4/14

From The Mind Of Adi with English Teeth, The Georgian Company, Followed By Static at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Thu. 4/15

Christopher Anton (of Information Society), Lust Murder Box, EXIT at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Owl City, Lights, Paper Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 4/17

High On Fire, Priestess, Black Cobra, Bison BC at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/19

Les Claypool at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Wed. 4/21

Yann Tiersen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/22

Beach House, Washed Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/23

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/24

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/25

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/26

Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/27

Sonata Arctica, Mutiny Within, Powerglove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Breathe Owl Breathe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Wed. 4/28

From The Mind Of Adi with English Teeth, Missions, C-Tezz All Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Thu. 4/29

Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/30

Owen Pallett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Weather at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Sat. 5/1

Dr. Dog, Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]




Wed. 5/5

The Business, The Hollowpoints, The Broadsiders at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/7

Eyehategod (Performing Take As Needed For Pain), Iron Age, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Shearwater at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/8

Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Tue. 5/11

The Album Leaf, Sea Wolf at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 5/21

Converge, Coalesce, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]




Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas with X (the Australian one), Bastard (Japan, one-time reunion), Subhumans, Inquisition, Crow (Japan), Poison Idea, Rorschach, The Pist, Bastard Noise, Leatherface, The Marked Men, The Spits, Quintron and Ms. Pussycat, The Ponys, A Frames, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Slang (Japan), Brilliant Colors, Toxic Holocaust, Ty Segall, Dead To Me, Iron Lung, Psychedelic Horseshit, Gehenna, Bone Awl, The Rival Mob, Grass Widow, Walls, Masshysteri, Wasted Time, Volahn, Jeff the Brotherhood, Morne, Waste Management, Yellow Tears, Acephalix, Arctic Flowers, Axeman, Deskonocidos, Fungi Girls, The Hex Dispensers, Iron Age, Kim Phuc, La Urss (Spain), Mammoth Grinder, Mind Eraser, Mother of Mercy, Nerveskade, Ninja Gun, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico), Shanghai River, Underground Railroad to Candyland, Vaaska, Wild Thing, World Burns to Death, Woven Bones, Young Offenders at Emo's, Beerland, The Mohawk, Red 7 and the Broken Neck [May 27 - May 30, details when I get them!]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/6

Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Luna Mortis, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]