Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 18, 2010


Thu. 2/18

The Separation, Lock Step, Chest Pain, Unstoppable at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Carrots, Shapes Have Fangs, OBN III's, Bear Claw at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Explosives Three Ring Circus CD-DVD Release Party with The Ugly Beats, The Explosives, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Strangers, FM Campers, Zorch, Plutonium Farmers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Blacklisted, The Roller, The Burden, DJ Timmy Hefner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Spiked Punch, Attic Ted, MacGregor Burns (Baltimore), The Bow-Legged Gorilla (Baltimore), Weird Weeds at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Austin 360 Concert Series with Zookeeper, The Boxing Lesson, New Roman Times at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Butcher Bear, Richard Henry at Red Fez (209 W. 5th St.) [+]
Shed Alfred, Dirty Charlie, Corinne Rose at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Zissou, Opposite Day, Squid Bucket at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Banner Year at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [clubside]
Monarchs, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mod, Blood for Master, War Pigs, Route 23 at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Me vs. Everybody, Baseline Bums at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Rude Rachel, Original Glitch, No Champions, Something Called Nothing, Again For The Win at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/19

The Apeshits, 5th Column, Los Bones, The French Inhales at Snake Eyes Vinyl [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Balmorhea (record release), Damien Jurado at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Chain and the Gang, The Strange Boys, Yellow Fever, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pretty Things Peepshow with Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bad Sports, Flesh Lights, Literature, Nightly Rituals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Yuppie Pricks, The Chumps, Open Casket, Contact High 5 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition with Diagonals, DJ Andy (the Mouth), DJ Huge Cock at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, The Future Process, Decibel at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Cockerspaniels at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Treaty Oak, The Midgetmen, You Were Always at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Zlam Dunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mystik Journeymen, Blacklisted Individuals, MSG Crew at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Sweet Meat, Serafia Jane, Trish Bales & the Beautiful Dolls, Merry Go Round at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Marmalakes at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Gov't Mule, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Dertybird at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
T-Bird and The Breaks, Brownout at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Tom Gillam, Stephanie Hatfield, The Sharecroppers, Peace of Mind Orchestra at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Snake Skin Prison, Hell Goat, Duke at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free]
Leatherbag, Jon Sanchez, Claire Hamilton at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Rotting Corpse, Sarcolytic, Birth A.D., Hex Lust at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Posey Chapel, Bay of Pigs at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Amplified Heat, Lonely H (Seattle, WA), Masonic, Jordan Price and the Nationals at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/20

Crapulence (CD release) at Snake Eyes Vinyl [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Soundtrack of Our Lives, Nico Vega, My Education at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
TV Torso, Corto Maltese, Jesse Woods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fourtet, Nathan Fake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
L.A.X., Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Southern Front, Killing in Apathy, Lug, Ankara at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
HUG (record release), Coma in Algiers, ELVIS, Toof at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Versatile Syndicate presents We the Granada , Paper Shapes, Smiley with a Knife (New Orleans), Perfect Pants at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, Benny vs. the Beast (CD release), The Bandulus, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Signal Path, The Malah, DJ Thibault at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dead Earth Politics, The Serpents Shadow, Impulse to Devour, Certain Demise at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [+] [9pm]
Watching the Moon, Gonzo Sirens, Infinite Sky Foundation at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
The Mag Seven, Phoenix Down, Longwoodson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eleven Fingered Charlie, Four Minutes to Midnight, Subrosa Union at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [clubside]
Baby Robots, The Night at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Eagle Claw, special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Thee Royal Butchers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Doug Burr, Barton Carroll, Monahans at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Higher Than Why, Barry White Snake, Meganaut, Sabbath Crow, Redline Riot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant, Segunda Luna at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Big Dirty Shakedown, Split Hoof, The Vitamins, Meganaut at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Under The Gun, Buzzkillers, Bass Line Bums, A Letter of Warning at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sun. 2/21

Ecocide, My Fist Your Face, The Wrong Ones, Combat Shock, Hair Tick at Snake Eyes Vinyl [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
D.R.I., Condemned Unit, Blunt Force Trauma, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Seraphum, Wonders of Dust, Newlywed, Jason Cimon at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church O' Fire, Mocktigers, White Rhino, Crash Gallery at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Look Mexico (CD release), Papermoons, Clay Nightingale, Brother/Ghost at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
2nd Annual Photobooth Night with SURVIVE, Zorch, A Faulty Chromosome, OS OVNI (members of Telepathik Friend) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free, doors at 9pm, 21+]
Major Major Major, Abstract Atmosphere, Tornahdo, The Organic Think Machines at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Superego All Stars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Doves & Sirens, Kitsch, Stegosaurus Lips, 7 Day Trip, Post Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/22

Wax Fax Music Trivia at Antones [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, questions at 8pm]
Nick Oliveri (of QOTSA, Kyuss, The Dwarves, Mondo Generator), Pure Luck, Whiskey Dick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Elsinore (IL), The Sour Notes, We Landed on the Moon (LA), David Israel at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Manic Mongrel, Whalers, Soulvaki Space Station at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 2/23

Laura Viers & the Hall of Flames, Cataldo, Old Believers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Adams Dagger (CA), A Corpse Vanishes, Snatch Racket, Calvin and The Shitpunks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Stella, Walk the Night, A Dull Science at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Tellanova, Merry Go Round, A House A Home at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 2/24

Golden Boys, Herman the German, A Giant Dog at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Akron/Family, Warpaint at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Gospel Truth, Dikes of Holland, Ra-Ra, Dead Space, Holy Wave at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sherwood, Hot Chelle Rae, Black Gold, Reece at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pretty and Nice, Title Tracks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Evan Dando, Scott Reynolds (All), Quiet Company at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tweak Bird, Woodgrain, Headdress, Auxillary Earth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Brendan Benson, Leatherbag at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Killswitch Engage, Dark Tranquility at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Course of Ruin at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Jonathan Terrell, Not In The Face at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
paperthreat, Night Viking, Darling New Neighbors at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Noel Mckay and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Ball Brawl, The Riot Scene, Muddlestuds at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Koven The Leviathan, Regulation Size, Man Made Fire, Shadow Spectrum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 2/25

Rauh, Breathing Problems at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Shitstorm (members of Torche), Kill the Client, Mammoth Grinder, Chest Pain at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, A Storm of Light, Via Vengeance, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for Mariel Mentink with Minor Mishap, Tim McIlrath & Zach Blair (of Rise Against), Broken Gold, Ghost Knife, Bike Problems, Zlam Dunk, Book of Sounds, DJs Ben Blackout and Hobo D at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm-2am, $5]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Salesman (CD release), Lincoln Durham, Wine and Revolution, DJ Huge Cock at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals, Guns of Navarone, Milk Thistle at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Daft Punk vs. The Clash Mashup with DJ Thibault at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Magic Jewels, Small Talk, Millipede at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Ignitor, Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Whalers, Julandrew at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hires, Jason Castro, Caitlin Crosby at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bob Floyd Band, Del Feo Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Bubbles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [clubside]
Jackie Myers & the Bull Moose Party at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bass Line Bums, Sunglasses And Mushrooms, Buzzkillers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sad Accordions at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Rashan Ahmead & Coolzey, Dem Southern Folks, V. Marie, Leon Lyric at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Northern Paradox, Dirk Quinn Band at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Tejanosaurus Rex, Cold As Ghost, Slay The Dawn, Mad Havok, Hope For Aviana at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/26

Nervous Curtains at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Wild America, Last of the Interceptors (Denton), Rayon Beach at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The No No No Hopes, Flesh Lights, The Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tre Orsi, Beautiful Supermachines, Distant Seconds, Nervous Curtains at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
POS, Dessa (of Doomtree), Astronautalis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Givers, Caddywhompus, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rowdy Times Presents: Cash Bash IV with Earl Poole Ball (Johnny Cash's pianist), W.S. "Fluke" Holland Band (Johnny Cash's drummer), Roger Wallace, The Skeletons, Brigitte London, The Band in Black (Johnny Cash tribute band) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Cool Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm, outside]
Buttercup, Framing Strangers, Spain Colored Orange at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Young Indian Outlaw, Mutant Press, Mixed Use Media, I Ok at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Deathrock Disko with DJ Malediction, DJ None at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Rhythm Sektion launch party with Oh No Oh My, Corto Maltese, Watch Out For Rockets, Rhythm Sektion DJs at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rebelution, Soja, Zion I at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Subrosa Union at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Tegan and Sara at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles, Equals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin New Music Co-op Presents: Invisible Landscapes - New Sounds From Michael Pisaro, Radu Malfatti and others at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm, $12 students/advance, $15 at door]
No Mas Bodas (band wedding & CD release party), Reverse X-Rays, DJs Kkary Kadaver & Missy Mac at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [8pm, $7, free CD, keg, cake, BYOB]
Sleep Whale, Mother Falcon, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Station Identification at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Reno Divorce, Underclare at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Bayou City Outlaw Band, Lost Element, Residue, Deserts Of Mars, Molock at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/27

Loretti at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Snowbyrd, Summer Wardrobe at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Anchor, The Slow Death (formerly Pretty Boy Thorson, from Minneapolis), Snake Handler, Come And Take It at Pie Guys Pizzeria (2222 Rio Grande St.) [+] [free]
Leslie and the Lys, Christopher the Concord at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Appleseed Cast, Dreamend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Clouds Are Ghosts, This Old House at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
White White Lights, Cowabunga Babes, The Happen-Ins at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Eath, Serious Tracers, Coyote Slingshot, Dated at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Neiliyo (EP release), Fizzy Dino Pop, Team Fabrication DJs at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Touring Cellists, Chicken & Whiskey, ST 37, FM Campers at Discovery Village (3305 E. MLK) [+] [9pm]
West by West Campus
  • Brother Machine, Waldo Wittenmyer & the Wall of Sound, Stoney, The Bad Lovers, The Bubbles, Marmalakes, Simple, wiccit, Sad Gorilla, Dead Lotus Society at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+]
  • Ben Baxter Band, Without A Face, Pastor Cory Cross & the Good Ole Band, Federal! State! Local!, Ethan Kennedy & the Fat Cats, Bedbugs and Bacon, Hill Ma, Ghormeh Sabzi, Andy Edwards at Eden House (1910 Rio Grande)
  • The Fireants, Sip Sip, You and Me, Silent Land Time Machine, For Hours and Ours, Bryce Clifford & Co, Dust Bowl Dreamers, Powernap, Prince_s, Diamonds, Thieves, Karmatron at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
  • [2pm, free, all ages]

John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani, The Effinays, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Bone Child, Amplified Heat, The Best Love in Town at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Austin Collins (CD release), Ruby James, Collin Herring at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sons of Hercules, T. Tex Edwards & Out On Parole, Snowbyrd at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin New Music Co-op Presents: Invisible Landscapes - New Sounds From Michael Pisaro, Radu Malfatti and others at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm, $12 students/advance, $15 at door]
Tribella (CD release), Kevin Peroni at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Dead Reckoning, Screaming Red, Death Kings, Combat Shock at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Capt. Incredible, Bastardos de Sancho at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Daniels & Animals (EP release), Stumbledrunk, Codename:Boris, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/28

HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Divide, Hope for Aviana, I See a Ghost, Alaris, Thieves, For Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Porno Galactica, Bottle Service at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Authors, Model UN, One Hundred Flowers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Church O' Firem, New Disaster, White Rhino, Bexar County Bastards at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Derek M. Johnson (Olympia), Andrew Senna (Seattle), A Paper Cloud, Dust Congress (Denton) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Austin New Music Co-op Presents: Invisible Landscapes - New Sounds From Michael Pisaro, Radu Malfatti and others at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [2pm, free]
Scott H. Biram, The Dirt Daubers (J.D. Wilkes of Legendary Shack Shackers) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Invincible Czars (performing a new musical score for Tod Browning's silent film "The Unknown") at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]




Mon. 3/1

The Clientele, Vetiver at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Kingcaid, Historians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cadillac Sky, Betty Soo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/2

Scout Niblett, Sunset, White Dress at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Donnybrook, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/3

From The Mind Of Adi with She Sir, Spoiled Royals, Persian Wars, poster art display by Bryan Keplesky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
The Uptown Bums, Simple Circuit, Literature, Wild Harem at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Trevor Hall at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Manchester Orchestra, The Features, Chris Staples, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Artist Vs. Poet, Hope For Aviana, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Mind of Adi showcase with Spoiled Royals, Persian Wars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/4

Glassjaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nick Curran benefit with Lower Class Brats, Krum Bums, The Chumps, Flash Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird!, Flowers, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ideal Soul Mart, My Milky Way Arms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
13th Victim, Exile, Teenage Kamikaze (Dallas), Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
FM Campers, Mixed Use Media at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Hi-Tones, The Ripe, Akina Adderley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Gary, Baby Robots, paperthreat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mobley (CD release), Frantic Clam, The Pons, Maneja Beto at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Calvin and the Shitpunks, Head Panic, Dun Bin Had (CA) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/5

Deskonocidos, The Dead Space, Wild America, Creationists at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, $5]
cEvin Key (of Skinny Puppy), Dead Voices on Air, Phil Western, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Portugal. The Man, The Dig, Port O' Brien at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cruiserweight (CD release), Riddlin Kids, Here Holy Spain, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [doors at 8pm]
State Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Tribal Nation, D Madness, Rapid Rick at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Monarchs, The Sour Notes, Cowabunga Babes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Snakeskin Prison, Butcherwhite at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/6

Portugal. The Man, The Dig, Port O' Brien at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rites of Darkness Festival with Nunslaughter (OH), Disma (NJ), Axeman (CA), Obeisance (El Paso), Terrorist (El Paso), Molestator (El Paso) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Vaaska, Hate Cops, Women in Prison at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
Gals Panic (reunion), Ariel Abshire, The Ugly Beats, El Bombasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dawes, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Jason Boesel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Frank Smith, The O's, The Bubbles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Darren Hoff & the Bad Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ten Pounds to the Sound presents The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway), Vic Firth and the Lutherans (Kurt Newman, Nick Hennies and Chris Cogburn) at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [+] [doors at 7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale admission]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broken Teeth (CD release), New Disaster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/7

Rites of Darkness Festival with Midnight (OH), Volahn, Ashdautas (CA), You People, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Western Ghost House, Woodsboss at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Jeni and Billy at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
2Mex, Life Rexall, Sahtyre at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 3/8

Misery Index, Magrudergrind, Kill the Client at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tim Barry, Ninja Gun, Broken Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/9

The Sleeping, Fire From The Gods, Strangers, Thieves, The Anti-Scene at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/10

OBN III's, Bang Bang Theodores, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ana Egge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rare Grooves (Los Angeles), I Heart Lung (Los Angeles) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/11

WOXY Local Residency Series with The Golden Boys, Crooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Shapes Have Fangs, The Black, DJ Hobo D at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
FM Campers, Megafauna, Astronomers (North Carolina), Dudes Die at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Babydick (members of Fuckemos & Rockbusters) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rare Grooves (Los Angeles), I Heart Lung (Los Angeles) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Fri. 3/12

The Flaming Lips at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hex Dispensers, Birthday Suits, Black Panda at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Free Fall (Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Hovard Wik, Ken Vandermark at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [+]
The Endless Blockade, Hatred Surge, Mindless at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Bohunks, Benny vs. the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Tea Leaf Green at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Dick Dale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/13

Sixteen Deluxe (reunion), Ume, DJ Sue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White White Lights, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Xiu Xiu, Noveller, Jonathan Meiburg at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Fleshlights, The Stuffies, Hate Cops at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free, $5 for under 21]
101X Homegrown Live with Booher & The Turkeyz, Oh No Oh My, Legs Against Arms at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
10th Annual Yeast by Sweet Beast with Book of Shadows, Chris Petkus,Tom Benton,Ichi Ni San Shi, Muzak John, Matt LaComette, Mystery Band, Fm Campers, Telepathic Friend, Florene, visual projections by Erich Ragsdale at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [3pm-10pm]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/14

RX Bandits, The Builders & The Butchers, Zechs Marquise at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
10th Annual Yeast by Sweet Beast with Mystery Band, Jomo, Smokey Emery, Brad Andrew (solo sax), Night Viking, Seven Inch Stitch, Clear Spot, Low Red Center, Static Storm System, The Waco Girls, No Mas Bodas, Lustigovi, Damp Heat, visual projections by Paul Baker at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [4pm-2am]
David Gray at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Austin Music Showcase benefiting the Captial Area Food Bank with Del Castillo, The Mother Truckers, Shurman, Suzanna Choffel, The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band, Austin Collins, Vitera, Stonehoney at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-10pm, free with canned good donation, $5 otherwise]




Mon. 3/15

ATX Converge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Found Footage Festival with The Black And White Years, The Laughing, Mike & The Moonpies, Found Footage Fest Choice VHS Finds, DJ Jester The Filipino Fist at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
10th Annual Yeast by Sweet Beast with Brekekexkoaxkoax, Aaryn Russel Anti-Symmetric, Zorch, Mystery Band, We Aim to Try, Xathax, Ether Allen Trio, Skullcaster, Aurora Plastics Company, ST37, visual projections by Laurel of RecSpec at Plush [a] [m] [+] [7pm-2am]
Little Dragon, Jet Horns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nclud Web Design Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tue. 3/16

Day Before the Mess Fest
  • Thee Oh Sees (SF, 1am), The Fresh and Onlys (SF, 12:20am), Woven Bones (midnight), Wounded Lion (LA, 11:40pm), The Baths (SF, 11:20pm), Shapes Have Fangs (11pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
  • Harlem (11:30pm), The Beets (NY, 11pm), Beach Fossils (NY, 10:30pm), Air Waves (NY, 10pm), Total Slacker (NY, 9:30pm), Fungi Girls (Denton, 9pm) at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+]
  • The Carrots (8:30pm), Reading Rainbow (PA, 8pm), Eternal Summers (VA, 7:30pm), The Girls at Dawn (NY, 7pm), Predator (GA, 6:30pm) at a house off of 30th and Red River (near Austin vet hospital) [BBQ, BYOB)]

End Sounds Third Annual Pre-SXSW Show/Party
  • Hope (Descendents tribute band with members of Rise Against, Gorilla Biscuits, MxPx, Riverboat Gamblers, etc.), Tumbledown (MxPx), Ume, True Widow, The Mag Seven at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Class Brats, Broken Gold (members of Riverboat Gamblers), Saboteur, Evolett, The Missfits (drag queen Misfits cover band featuring Oliver Peck and members of Queers, Darlington, Slowride) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Art Disaster's Unofficial Kick-Off Party
  • Pomegranates (1am), The Shondes (midnight), Sunset (11pm), Bright Light Social Hour (10pm), CAW! CAW! (9pm), Keiron EVOL DJ (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • DJ Orion (1:10am), Shunda K (12:30am), The White White Lights (11:30pm), Leopold and His Fiction (10:30pm), Red Wanting Blue (9:30pm), Lachi (8:30pm), DJ Miguel (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]

From The Mind Of Adi and Couch Professor Entertainment present
  • Peter and the Wolf (1am), Frank Smith (midnight), booher and the Turkeyz (11pm), The Frontier Brothers (10pm), Harper Blynn (9pm), Blind Tactic (8:30pm) at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Car Stereo (Wars) (midnight), DJ Gmau (10:30pm), DJ Czech One & DJ Adam Warped (9pm) at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, $3 or free with RSVP, free Lone Star]

Awthumfetht V
  • TENSE (12:30am), Psychic Violence (midnight), Vulgar Fashion (11:30pm), Darktown Strutters (11pm), Best Fwends (10:30pm), Computer Jesus Refrigerator (10pm), Criminal Tower (9:30pm), Farah (9pm), Bodytronix (8:30pm), S U R V I V E (7:30pm), Phantastes (7pm), How I Quit Crack (6:30pm), George Quartz (6pm), pAg (5:30pm), Telepathik Friend (5pm), Trash Stache (4:30pm), Sleep Over (4pm), visuals by Chad A, Lars Larsen, Tommy Boy, Everything in Heaven is TV, Monofonus Press at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [free, all ages]

Swollen Circus XVI
  • The Ugly Beats (12:20am), Paul Minor (midnight), Jack Grace Band (11:40pm), Anais Mitchell (11:20pm), Tom Freund (11pm), The Savage Trip (10:40pm), The Silos (10:20pm), Exene Cervenka (10pm), Boxcar Preachers (9:40pm), June Lake (9:20pm), Haunt (9pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Motorhead, The Sword at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hank III, Assjack, Kyle Turley at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Broken Teeth, High Watt Crucifixers, Amplified Heat, Duke, The Devil Rides, Dev Electric, Drive Like Maria at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [free]

SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Wed. 3/17

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Can't Stop the Bleeding presents
  • The Muffs, The Spits, Woven Bones, Awesome Color, TV Ghost, Cruddy, Uptown Bums at Beerland [a] [m] [starts at noon, free]

Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
  • Toro Y Moi, Neon Indian, Real Estate, The Rural Alberta Advantage, A Sunny Day in Glasgow, Matias Aguayo, Those Darlins, Beach Fossils, Oh No Ono, Choir of Young Believers, The Fresh & Onlys, Frankie Rose and the Outs, Stricken City, Inlets, Ernest Gonzales, The Splinters at Red 7 [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free, all ages, free beer noon-2pm]

Brooklyn Vegan Day Party
  • Torche, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [inside and outside stage, doors at noon, free]

IODA's Opening Day Bash
  • Sleepy Sun (5pm), Bear in Heaven (4:15pm), Carsick Cars (3:30pm), The Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt! (2:45pm), Tobacco (2pm), Summer Cats (1:30pm), Zeus (1pm), A Sunny Day in Glasgow (12:30pm), Les Shelleys-Tom Brosseau and Angela Correa (noon) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [free]

Paste Magazine Day Party
  • Frightened Rabbit, Roky Erickson and Okkervil River, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Suckers, Freelance Whales, Joe Pug, Free Energy, Roman Candle, Lissie, Givers, Basia Bulat at Galaxy Room (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-5:30pm, RSVP]

Little Radio presents
  • TBA (5:20pm), The Growlers (4:50pm), The Entrance Band (4:20pm), The Happy Hollows (3:50pm), Miles Kurosky (of Beulah, 3:20pm), Popwreck (2:50pm), The Henry Clay People (2:20pm), Findlay Brown (1:50pm), Red Cortez (1:20pm), Tenlons Fort + guests (noon) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [free, free bloody marys and beer]

Big Texas Jumpstart III presented by The Midgetmen
  • Everybody Was In The French Resistance... Now! (5:20pm), Ezra Furman & the Harpoons (4:30pm), Wax Fang (3:45pm), The Midgetmen (3pm), Vandaveer (2:15pm), The Hounds Below (1:30pm), Goes Cube (12:45pm), The Gary (noon) at the Creekside Lounge [free, free beer]

Desoto Rust (7pm), Penny Jo Pullus (6pm), Noble Dog (5pm), Uncle Lucius (4pm), Graham Weber (3pm), Mike Schoenfeld (2pm), Tom Gillam (1pm), Drew Kennedy (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer]
Texas ShamRockfest
  • Agony Column, Faster Pussycat, LA Guns, Lynch Mob, Razr 13, Broken Teeth, One Eyed Doll, Divide the Day, Uranium Savages at 7th and Neches (outdoor stage) [3pm doors, $12 advance, $15 at gate]


Wed. 3/17

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Super Secret Records and Mortville Records showcase
  • The Chumps (1:15am), The Open Casket (12:30am), Manikin (11:45pm), Coyote Slingshot (11pm), The Extravaganza (10:15pm), The Tunnels (9:30pm), Scrabble Robot (8:45pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m]

White Dress (9pm), Sunset (8pm), The Sour Notes (7pm), Brackett & Co. (6pm) at The Sour Notes' House (3714 Werner Ave.)
GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '10
  • Smalltown Romeo (Smalltown DJs with Wax Romeo, 1am), Sammy Bananas (midnight), Jayceeoh (11:15pm), Bird Peterson (10:30pm), Pance Party (9:45pm), DJ Apt One (9pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • Adrian & the Sickness (11pm), Jukebox Romantics (10pm), Split Hoof (9pm), Spain Colored Orange (8pm), Killer Wails (7pm), Book of Sounds (6pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]


Thu. 3/18

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Snake by Snakepit
  • This Bike is a Pipe Bomb (Pensacola), Shellshag (NYC), Street Eaters (Oakland), The Pharmacy (Seattle), Gay Witch Abortion (Minneapolis), Sexycrimes (Richmond), Wild America (Austin), Ghost Knife (Austin), Sick Weapons (Baltimore), Hollywood (Baltimore), Ghost Mall (New Paltz, NY), Muhammadali (Houston) at I Love Video (2915 Guadalupe St.) [2pm-10pm, free, all ages]

12XU presents
  • Tommy Keene (Los Angeles, 5:15pm), Grant Hart (Minneapolis, 4:25pm), Simple Circuit (3:35pm), Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves (2:45pm), The Zoltars (2pm), XYX (Monterey, 1:25pm), Dikes of Holland (12:45pm), Air Traffic Controllers (12:10pm) at the Longbranch Inn

Shit and Shine (6:30pm), Rusted Shut (5:30pm), When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (4:30pm), Todd (3:30pm), PC Worship (2:30pm) at the Parlor [a] [m] [free]
Total Slacker (8:30pm), The Beets (8pm), Sewn Leather (7:30pm), Gun Outfit (7pm), Moment Trigger (6:30pm), Fungi Girls (6pm), Procedure Club (5:30pm), Grandchildren (5pm), Caddywhompus (4:30pm), Beach Fossils (4pm), You and Me (3:30pm), Sleep Good (3pm), eetsFEATS (2:30pm), Beaches (2pm), Half-Mile Fox Fur (1:30pm), Princess Ho (1pm) at Rancho Relaxo (3402 Merrie Lynn) [free]
The Billions Corporation and Ticketfly present Fat Crooked Unwound
  • The Black Angels (5:10pm), Avi Buffalo (4:40pm), The Dutchess and the Duke (4pm), Oh No Ono (3:30pm), Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings (2:50pm), Generationals (2:20pm), Bowerbirds (1:40pm), The Cave Singers (1:10pm), Bear in Heaven (12:30pm), Cate Le Bon (noon) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [free]

Zum Records, KXLU and Aquarius Records present
  • John Bellows (5:15pm), Abe Vigoda (4:25pm), High Castle (3:45pm), Total Abuse (3pm), Christina Carter (2:20pm), Weird Weeds (1:45pm), Eternal Tapestry (1:10pm), Moment Trigger (12:45pm), Broken Water (12pm) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez)

Soundcheck Magazine 4th Birthday Party
  • bands TBA at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's)

Full Metal Texas 2010
  • Fair to Midland, Darkest Hour, Born of Osiris, IWrestledABearOnce, Iron Age, Karnivool, Naam, Howl, Amarna Reign, Your Demise, Upon a Burning Body, Lions Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [noon-6pm, inside and outside stages, free, RSVP]

Other Music & Dig for Fire Lawn Party
Consequence of Sound & Sled Island present
  • Titus Andronicus, Surfer Blood, The Rural Alberta Advantage, James Husband (Of Montreal), Jukebox the Ghost, Garotas Suecas, Royal Bangs, Brasstronaut at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [noon-7pm, free]

The Bay Bridged presents Bay Area Takeover
  • Wallpaper., Sleepy Sun, Ty Segall, Or, the Whale, Still Flyin', Birds & Batteries, The Sandwitches, Young Prisms, Man/Miracle, Tempo No Tempo, Geographer, The Ferocious Few, Sonny and the Sunsets, Leopold and his Fiction, Hottub, DJ Bagel Ted at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free with RSVP]

Paste Magazine Day Party
  • Lou Barlow & the Missingmen, Gordon Gano & the Ryans, Shearwater, Low Anthem, The Middle East, Black Prairie, The Lonely Forest, Fanfarlo, The Living Sisters, Miles Kurosky, Damion Suomi at Galaxy Room (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-5:30pm, RSVP]

Little Radio presents
  • TBA (5:20pm), Chief (4:50pm), Jason Collett (Broken Social Scene, 4:20pm), Those Darlins (3:50pm), Sarah Jaffe (3:20pm), Soko (2:50pm), Shadow Shadow Shade (formerly The Afternoons, 2:20pm), Matt Ellis (1:50pm), Andy Clockwise (1:20pm), Tenlons Fort + The Eastern Sea (noon) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [free, free bloody marys and beer]

Music by the Slice 2010
A Band and A Blog 2
  • The Coathangers, La Snacks, The Laughing, The Present, Follow That Bird!, Arms, Moth!Fight!, Deleted Scenes, Woozyhelmet, Middle Distance Runner, Izzy Cox, Videohippos, The Shondes, We Were Wolves, Zs, Atarimatt, Ginsu Wives, Anais Mitchell, Typefighter, Cousin Phelpy, The Lean Hounds, PC Worship, Light Parade at Club Primo's (1700 E. 6th St.) [starts at 11am, free, free beer]

NPR Music presents
  • Sleigh Bells, Surfer Blood, G-Side, Local Natives, Brooklyn Rider at the Parish [a] [m] [[noon-6pm, free]]

Indie Sounds Day Party
  • Deadbeat Darling (5:15pm), Eleanor Whitmore with Chris Masterson (4:35pm), Bonnie Whitmore (4pm), NLX (3:15pm), Ian Axel (2:40pm), Amber Rubarth (2:05pm), Greg Holden (1:30pm), Jazz Mills (12:50pm), Shwa Losben (12:15pm) at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [free]

Artery SXSW Showdown
  • Attack Attack!, Alesana, Breathe Carolinam, A Skylit Drive, Evergreen Terrace, I See Stars, Asking Alexandria, Of Mice & Men, We Came As Romans, The Word Alive, Bury Tomorrow, A Bullet For Pretty Boy, Scarlett Ohara at Red 7 [a] [m] [noon-6pm, both stages, free, all ages]

The Versatile Syndicate presents The Versatile Cache Volume 2 and SXSW CD Release Party
  • Prayer For Animals, Bridge Farmers, Hammer No More The Fingers (Durham, NC), Watching The Moon, Makeout Party (Cherry Hill, NJ), Jesse Moore, Muchos Backflips!, Fatback Circus, The Demon Beat (Shepherdstown, WV), Paper Shapes, The Anchor, Crash Gallery, Most Ghosts (Allston, MA), Leatherbag, A Dream Asleep (Houston), Obsolete Machines, Through The Trees, Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m]

Giant Steps Productions and Thunderbird Coffee present
  • Dana Falconberry, Lucy Michelle and the Velvet Lapelles (Minneapolis), Maryann and the Shakey Hands, Western Ghost House, Most Ghosts (Boston), Michelle Ravine (Minneapolis), Apple Trio, Ashley Gatta (Dallas), White Squirrels at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, music starts at 3pm]

Supply & Demand Music presents All Your Friends are Here
  • Vandaveer (5:30pm), The Mynabirds (4:30pm), Dosh (3:30pm), Spirits of the Red City (2:30pm), Peter Wolf Crier (1:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [indoors]
  • La Strada (5pm), Dark Dark Dark (4pm), Paleo (3pm), Dinosaur Feathers (2pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outdoors, free, RSVP]

Rubydog Music and Booking presents
  • The Silos (7pm), Joe Pug (6pm), Treetop Flyers (5pm), The Hounds Below (4pm), J. Chris Smith (3pm), Vandaveer (2pm), The Roadside Graves (1pm), Austin Hartley Leonard (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer, prizes, auctions]

Berklee Party
  • Melissa Ferrick, A House A Home, Ann Driscoll, Merry Go Round, Nini & Ben, Jordan Tarrant at the Lucky Lounge [1pm-5pm, free, 21+]


Thu. 3/18

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
House show
  • Real Estate, Woods, Eternal Tapestry, Pocahaunted, Beach Fossils, Silent Land Time Machine at a house off of 30th and Red River (near Austin vet hospital) [7:30pm]

Night of Rage II - Night of Mayhem
  • Tyvek (Detroit, 1:30am), Gun Outfit (Olympia, 1am), Ratas Del Vaticano (Monterrey, 12:30am), Talk Normal (Brooklyn, midnight), Shapes have Fangs (Austin, 11:30pm), The Carrots (Austin, 11pm), Horse + Donkey (Austin, 10:30pm), Explode Into Colors (Portland (10pm), Death Sentence Panda (SF, 9:30pm), Eternal Tapestry (Portland, 9pm), Grass Widow (SF, 8:30pm), Cry Blood Apache (Austin, 8pm), Mutating Meltdown (Austin, 7:30pm), White Boss (Olympia, 7pm), Total Abuse (Austin, 6:30pm), Slavescene (Tampa, 6pm), Neon Blud (Tampa, 5:30pm), Cold Girls (Austin, 5:15pm), Degreaser (NYC, 5pm), Rene Hell (Iowa City, 4:45pm), Breathing Problem (Austin, 4:30pm), Wet Hair (Iowa City, 4pm), Sewn Leather (Oakland, 3:30pm), Broken Water (Olympia, 3pm), DJs Veronica Ortuno, Matt Lyons, video projection by Chad Allen at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [$5, all ages, open to public, no glass]

GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '10
  • LAZRtag (1:15am), NickNack (12:45am), Mexicans With Guns (midnight), Daedelus (11:15pm), Ghosts On Tape (10:30pm), Tate La Rock (10pm), Aether, Oy, Yppah (8:30pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • RAZR13 (midnight), Marzi with Heavy as Texas (11pm), Marshall Dylan (10pm), We'll Go Machete (9pm), Markov (8pm), Label Whores (7pm), Monique Ortiz (6pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]


Fri. 3/19

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
The Bellrays (6pm), Batusis (Cheetah Chrome of Dead Boys, Sylvain Sylvain of New York Dolls, 5pm), Sons of hercules (4pm), Razorwire (3pm) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]
Whiskey Bent Day Show
  • Digital Leather, King Louie & Missing Monuments, Tokyo Electron, the Spits at Beerland [a] [m]

The Village Voice 2010 SXSW Party
  • Superchunk, The xx, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Surfer Blood at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [noon-5pm, free]

Trouble in Mind Records and Sailor Jerry present
  • Hex Dispensers (5pm), The White Wires (4:15pm), Ty Segall (3:30pm), Charlie & the Moonhearts (2:45pm), Fresh & Onlys (2pm), Hollows (1:45pm), Tyler Jon Tyler (1pm), CoCoComa (12:15pm) at the Longbranch Inn [noon-6pm]

Other Music & Dig for Fire Lawn Party
Little Radio presents
  • TBA (5:20pm), The Upside Down (4:50pm), Spindrift (4:20pm), Jason Simon (Dead Meadow, 3:50pm), Warpaint (3:20pm), Serena Maneesh (2:50pm), Darker My Love (2:20pm), Restavrant (1:50pm), Dead Confederate (1:20pm), Tenlons Fort + Manhattan Murder Mystery (noon) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [free, free bloody marys and beer]

Spin Magazine party
  • Hole, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Fucked Up, Miike Snow, Rogue Wave, Foxy Shazam, Das Racist, Dam-Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [invite-only]

Music by the Slice 2010
HearYa.com presents
  • Deep Dark Woods, The Mother Hips, Lissie, Joe Pug, The Low Anthem, Ben Nichols (of Lucero), Murder By Death, Gringo Star, Love Language at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [outside stage, noon-6pm, free]

Giant Steps Productions and Thunderbird Coffee present
  • Coyote Kolb (Boston), Crooks, At Any Speed (Minneapolis), The Makeout Party (Philadelphia), Frank Smith, Eldridge Rodriguez (Boston), Jacob Jones (Nashville), Ashley Gold (Minneapolis), TypeFighter (DC) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, music starts at 3pm]

Rockin' Tomato and Herman the German present
  • The Beauvilles (Tampa, 6:40pm), Creature Preacher and the Main Feature (5:20pm), Herman the German and Das Cowboy (4pm) at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar)

TeXchromosome
  • Nancy Apple (9pm), Mary Battita (8pm), Penny Jo Pullus (7pm), Shelley King (6pm), Ruthie & The wranglers (5pm), Gina Villalobos (4pm), Robin Wiley (3pm), Brigitte London (2pm), Janine Wilson (1pm), Stefanie Fix (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer, prizes]

RajiWorld + Some
  • Michael Des Barres (6pm), Victoria Williams (5:30pm), Bluebonnets (5pm), Triple Cobra (4:30pm), Steve Poltz (4pm), Richard Barone (3:30pm), The Lost Soul Revue (3pm), McLemore Avenue (2:30pm), Nakia (2pm), Suzanna Choffel (1:30pm), Ivan Julian (1pm), Billy Harvey (12:45pm), Kasey Anderson (12:30pm), Canja Rave (noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [all ages, benefit for Sweet Relief]


Fri. 3/19

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • Chris Gates & Gatesville (11pm), Trian Woodburns (10pm), Roadside Graves (9pm), Jonathan Terrell (8pm), Keith Moody (7pm), Hector Ward & the Big Time (6pm), Stay Gold Pony Boys (5pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]


Sat. 3/20

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Goner Records Day Show
  • Harlan T Bobo (5:15pm), Magic Kids (4:30pm), CoCoComa (3:45pm), The Limes (3pm), Ty Segall (2:15pm), Sector Zero (1:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [free]

Do512 and Shiner present The Big One 2010
  • Holy Fuck (Toronto), Warpaint (LA), The Hood Internet (Chicago), Royal Bangs (Knoxville), Miss Li (Stockholm), WhoMadeWho (Copenhagen) at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [free, free drinks, 21+, RSVP]

Music by the Slice 2010
AP Magazine Day Party
Lawyer4Musicians.com & Karmaloop present
  • Rakaa Iriscience (Dilated Peoples), The Cool Kids, Cool Calm Pete, 88-Keys, Kidz in the Hall, Bad Rabbits, Hey Champ, French Horn Rebellion, Whatzisface at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [1pm-5pm, free, 18+]

Framing Strangers (12:15am), Spain Colored Orange (11:30pm), Dana Falconberry (10:45pm), The Sour Notes (10pm), Arthur Yoria (9:15pm), David Israel (8:30pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m]
Six Stages Over Texas Block Party and benefit for Yéle Haiti
  • The Crystal Method (LA), Admiral Radley (Jason Lytle & members of Earlimart), The Hounds Below (Von Bondies new project), Tommy Lee (Motley Crue DJ-ing), The Lions, Buick Mackane (Alejandro Escovedo), Findlay Brown (London), The World's Greatest Ghosts (Portland), Holiday Shores (Tallahassee), That Ghost (Sonoma County, CA), The Points North (Boston), Candy Claws (Fort Collins), King of Conspiracy (Paris), The Glorious Veins (NYC), Dinosaur Bones (Toronto), Jeremy Messersmith (Minneapolis), Mata Leon (SF), Mon Khmer (Brooklyn), Miss Dust (Los Vegas), Nazcar Nation (LA), DJ Jason Soundstorm (LA), Kids At The Bar (Oklahoma City), Boy Eats Drum Machine Boy (Portland), DJ Czech One, DJ Laissez Faire Club (London), Halves (Dublin), TIGER! SHIT! TIGER! SHIT! (Virgin Islands), Killola (LA), Red Leaves, The Vitamins (Denver) at the Couch Professor Compound (2943 E 12th St.) [2pm-10pm]

Giant Steps Productions and Thunderbird Coffee present
  • Tumbledown (Seattle, Mike Hererra of MxPx), Mike Hale (CA), Jared Grabb (Chicago), Unwed Fathers, Salesman, The Upper Echelon, Derek Hoke (Nashville), Mrs. Glass, Trans-Atlas (Cleveland), Saw Wheel, Melissa Holt at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, music starts at 1pm]


Sat. 3/20

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • Diego's Umbrella (midnight), Philo Beteaux (11pm), Al Shire & the Henchmen (10pm), Barry Whitesnake (9pm), Latch Key Kids (8pm), Taxi (7pm), Monique Ortiz (6pm), Dead Star Rising (5pm), Super Adventure Club (4pm), Doug Lambert (3pm), The Dirty Floors (2pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]


Sun. 3/21

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
High Times Magazine Doobie Awards
  • B-Real (of Cypress Hill), Nebula, Lionize, Karma To Burn, House of Broken Promises, Los Marijuanos, Prospect Hill, Dixie Witch, Amy Jo Savannah at Emo's [a] [m] [noon-6pm, $15]

Six Stages Over Texas Block Party and benefit for Yéle Haiti
  • The Black & White Years, LAX, Violetness (Chicago, IL), Savoir Adore (Brooklyn, NY), Ben Kweller and Triple Cobra (San Francisco), Built By Snow, Ok Sweetheart (Denton), The Bright Light Social Hour, The White White Lights, The Pons, Whitman, The Georgian Company, Quiet Company, Broken Folk, Ideal Soul Mart, Many Brithdays, We Aim To Try, Hollywood Gossip, The Watermarks (Houston), Soulution, Telegraph Canyon, White Rhino, Nervous Curtain, The Boom Boom Box, Ripe, Dey One, Christian Barbuto, DJ Matteo, DJ Digg, DJ Boogie, DJ Scorpio, DJ Czech One, Prepmode, DJ Adam Warped, Grrl Parts (Houston), Wave Hands Like Clouds, Markus With a K at the Couch Professor Compound (2943 E 12th St.) [2pm-10pm]





Tue. 3/23

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
The Doobie Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Thu. 3/25

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Spank, Gravity Feed at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/26

Megadeth, Testament, Exodus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Pack of Wolves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Stereo is a Lie, Love at 20, Burning Hotels, Team Fabrication DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
T-Bird and the Breaks at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Automusik, Achachay, Baby Got Bacteria, Green Eyed Stare at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/27

Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Struck, Squint (video release), Righteous Brisket, Waiting for August (CD release), The Saltworth Sundries at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The 7th Annual Bollywood Bash with DJs Aleem Kahn and Raz K, The Flying Paneer Sisters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Hall and John Oates at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Dawn over Zero at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/28

Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear & Departed at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Wed. 3/31

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Screaming Females, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with She Sir, The Authors, Smoke and Feathers, poster art display by Daniel Perlaky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Enfold Darkness, Gigan, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Former Thieves, Illustrations at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/1

Shanghai River, Sourpatch, Fleabag at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Harlem (CD release), Cowabunga Babes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Copeland (final tour), I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business, Person L, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/2

Red Sparrowes, Doomriders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hockey, The Constellations, The Postelles at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/3

G. Love & Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/5

The Wedding Present (playing the entire Bizarro record!!), Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
King Khan & the Shrines, The Fresh and Onlys, Strange Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Caspian, Arms & Sleepers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/6

Slough Feg, Radio Moscow, Bible of the Devil, Naam at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/7

Hammerfall, Havok, Ignitor, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Kenny Loggins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/8

The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lucero, Shooter Jennings at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/9

Camera Obscura at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23 (Seattle), Angel Theory (Australia), CTRL, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Kenyatta Hill (of Culture), Yard Squad Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ani Difranco at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/10

Citay, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Yeasayer, Javelin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Poi Dog Pondering at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Elton John at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/11

Yeasayer, Javelin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 4/13

101X Presents The Temper Trap, Kissaway Trail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/14

White Rabbits, Here We Go Magic at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with English Teeth, The Georgian Company, Followed By Static at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Thu. 4/15

Christopher Anton (of Information Society), Lust Murder Box, EXIT at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Owl City, Lights, Paper Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Easy Star All Stars, Hub City Stompers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/16

101X Homegrown Live with Lemurs, Frontier Brothers (EP release), Bright Light Social Hour, Living Bluntly DJs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mighty Diamonds at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/17

High On Fire, Priestess, Black Cobra, Bison BC at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/19

Les Claypool at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Tue. 4/20

The Willowz at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/21

George Clinton and Parliament/Funkadelic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/22

Beach House, Washed Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mucca Pazza, El John at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 4/23

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Local Natives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lotus, Woodhands at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/24

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bone Thugs N Harmony at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/25

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/26

Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/27

Sonata Arctica, Mutiny Within, Powerglove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Breathe Owl Breathe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Wed. 4/28

From The Mind Of Adi with English Teeth, Missions, C-Tezz All Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Circa Survive, Torche at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/29

Blue Flamingo Fest with special guest, FuckEmos, Chumps, Lower Class Brats, Bulemics, Down Syndrome Army at Plush [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Phoenix, Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/30

Owen Pallett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Dosh, White Hinterland at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Weather at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Sat. 5/1

Blue Flamingo Fest with The Johnny Motard Experience, G.O.M.E.Z., Crack Pipes, Paranoids, Dead End Cruisers, Stretford tribute band (featuring members of Stretford and Yuppie Pricks), Shindigs, Charlie's Angels, 27 Devils Joking at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, $6 advance, $8 at the door]
Dr. Dog, Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Cas Haley (CD release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/2

The Tallest Man on Earth at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoors]




Wed. 5/5

The Business, The Hollowpoints, The Broadsiders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alexisonfire, Trash Talk, Therefore I Am, La Dispute at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 5/6

The Gispy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/7

Eyehategod (Performing Take As Needed For Pain), Iron Age, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Shearwater at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/8

The Spill Canvas, Tyler Hilton, AM Taxi, New Politics at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sun. 5/9

Alien Art Show 2: Living Eyes with No Mas Bodas, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Gardenella, Visionary Dreamers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 5/11

Cannibal Corpse, Skeletonwitch, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Album Leaf, Sea Wolf at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/14

Captured by Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/16

Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 5/19

Pato Banton & the Now Generation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/20

Deadbolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/21

Converge, Coalesce, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]




Tue. 5/25

Clem Snide at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas
  • Crow (Japan), Talk is Poison, Wasted Time, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Nerveskade, Mind Eraser, Mother Of Mercy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • X (the Australian one), The Spits, Ty Segall, Grass Widow, Wild Thing, Bad Sports at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Arctic Flowers (ex-Deathreat/Signal Lost/The Observers), The Altars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am, $5, all ages]

Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/28

Chaos in Tejas
  • Bastard (Japan), Subhumans (England), The Marked Men, Walls, The Rival Mob, Kim Phuc, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • The Ponys, A-Frames, Jeff the Brotherhood, Woven Bones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Toxic Holocaust, Ashdautas, Axeman, Iron Age at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • World Burns to Death, Slang (Japan) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after 2am, all ages]

Sat. 5/29

Chaos in Tejas
  • Iron Lung, Acephalix at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [10am]
  • Ghost Knife, Jeff Burke from the Marked Men's new band, Mind Spiders (members of the Marked Men), Teenage Cool Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
  • Poison Idea, The Pist, Slang (Japan), Masshysteri (Sweden), Morpheme, La Urss (Spain), Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Inquisition (Colombia), Bone Awl, Volahn, Twin Stumps, Viper at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Box Elders, Psychedelic Horseshit, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Leatherface, Dead to Me, Lion Of Judah, Ninja Gun, Shanghai River at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]

Sun. 5/30

Chaos in Tejas
  • Rorschach, Bastard Noise (Wood, Connell & Nelson), Morne, Gehenna, Yellow Tears, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • special guest, Toys that Kill, Young Offenders, Wild Thing, The Hex Dispensers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]





Fri. 6/4

Midlake, John Grant at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/5

Cro-Mags, Municipal Waste at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/6

Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 6/10

Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Luna Mortis, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]