Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 25, 2010


Thu. 2/25

Rauh, Breathing Problems at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Kill the Client, Mammoth Grinder, Chest Pain, Mindless at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jucifer, A Storm of Light, Via Vengeance, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for Mariel Mentink with Minor Mishap, Tim McIlrath & Zach Blair (of Rise Against), Broken Gold, Ghost Knife, Bike Problems, Zlam Dunk, Book of Sounds, DJs Ben Blackout and Hobo D at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm-2am, $5]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Salesman (CD release), Lincoln Durham, Wine and Revolution, DJ Huge Cock at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals, Guns of Navarone, Milk Thistle at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Daft Punk vs. The Clash Mashup with DJ Thibault at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Blood Royale, High Watt Crucifixers, Year of the Kid, Godswill at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Criminal Kind, Stegflex, DJ Alan B at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Magic Jewels, Small Talk, Millipede at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Ignitor, Blower at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Whalers, Julandrew at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat, Hilary York at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Fabulous Thunderbirds, Daheebeegeebees at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hires, Jason Castro, Caitlin Crosby at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Valley of the Mariner, Bob Floyd Band, Del Feo Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
El Tule, Bombasta at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Bubbles at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [clubside]
Jackie Myers, The Bull Moose Party at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bass Line Bums, Sunglasses And Mushrooms, Buzzkillers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sad Accordions, Legs Against Arms at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Student MIX with Many Birthdays, Kitty Kitty Bang Bang Burlesque, DJ Honeycomb at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+]
Rashan Ahmead & Coolzey, Dem Southern Folks, V. Marie, Leon Lyric at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Northern Paradox, Dirk Quinn Band at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Tejanosaurus Rex, Cold As Ghost, Slay The Dawn, Mad Havok, Hope For Aviana at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 2/26

Nervous Curtains at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Wild America, Last of the Interceptors (Denton), Rayon Beach at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Gene Ween at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
The No No No Hopes, Flesh Lights, The Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Tre Orsi, Beautiful Supermachines, Distant Seconds, Nervous Curtains at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
POS, Dessa (of Doomtree), Astronautalis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Givers, Caddywhompus, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rowdy Times Presents: Cash Bash IV with Earl Poole Ball (Johnny Cash's pianist), W.S. "Fluke" Holland Band (Johnny Cash's drummer), Roger Wallace, The Skeletons, Brigitte London, The Band in Black (Johnny Cash tribute band) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Cool Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm, outside]
Buttercup, Framing Strangers, Spain Colored Orange at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Horse + Donkey, Diagonals, Cry Blood Apache, Curses at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Amplive afterparty with Zion I, JE, Chango, Sharkweek at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Young Indian Outlaw, Mutant Press, Mixed Use Media, I Ok at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Deathrock Disko with DJ Malediction, DJ None at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Rhythm Sektion launch party with Oh No Oh My, Corto Maltese, Watch Out For Rockets, Rhythm Sektion DJs at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rebelution, Soja, Zion I at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Subrosa Union at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Speak, DJ Chicken George at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Tegan and Sara, Steel Train at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles, Equals, Mystic Moot at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin New Music Co-op Presents: Invisible Landscapes - New Sounds From Michael Pisaro, Radu Malfatti and others at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm, $12 students/advance, $15 at door]
Woodsboss, The Mother Truckers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
No Mas Bodas (band wedding & CD release party), Reverse X-Rays, DJs Kkary Kadaver & Missy Mac at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [8pm, $7, free CD, keg, cake, BYOB]
Sleep Whale, Mother Falcon, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Station Identification at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dave Fest 2010 with Jungle Rockers, The Blind Pets, Devil Rides, Bad Lovers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Hit & Run, The Oklahomos, Blood for Master at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free]
Reno Divorce, Underclare at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Bayou City Outlaw Band, Lost Element, Residue, Deserts Of Mars, Molock at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 2/27

Loretti at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Snowbyrd, Summer Wardrobe at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Goods, Hollywood Black, The Davis Levels at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
The Anchor, The Slow Death (formerly Pretty Boy Thorson, from Minneapolis), Snake Handler, Come And Take It at Pie Guys Pizzeria (2222 Rio Grande St.) [+] [free]
The Ape-Shits, Rubella Muti, Top Gras at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bounce Benefit with Vockah Redu, DJ Rusty Lazer, Christeene, Storm Shelter at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, benefit for GayBiGayGay]
Leslie and the Lys, Christopher the Conquered, Best Fwends, DFI at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Appleseed Cast, Dreamend at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Clouds Are Ghosts, This Old House at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
White White Lights, Cowabunga Babes, The Happen-Ins at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Eath, Serious Tracers, Coyote Slingshot, Dated at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Neiliyo (EP release), Fizzy Dino Pop, Team Fabrication DJs at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mel, The Always Already (last show), Zorch at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Senna, Derek M. Johnson, Chicken & Whiskey, ST 37, FM Campers at Discovery Village (3305 E. MLK) [+] [9pm]
Future Process, The Dead Lotus Society, A Corpse Vanishes at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [doors at 8pm, free, byob]
Switched On Grand Opening
  • Bodytronix (Eric Archer & Erich Ragsdale) at Switched On (1111 E. 11th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
  • Pataphysics, S U R V I V E, Silent Diane, How I Quit Crack at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Prince Klassen, DJ Orion at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
John Prine at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani, The Effinays, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Bone Child, Amplified Heat, The Best Love in Town at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Austin Collins (CD release), Ruby James, Collin Herring at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sons of Hercules, T. Tex Edwards & Out On Parole, Snowbyrd at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin New Music Co-op Presents: Invisible Landscapes - New Sounds From Michael Pisaro, Radu Malfatti and others at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm, $12 students/advance, $15 at door]
Tribella (CD release), Kevin Peroni at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, Miss Lauren Marie & the Horton Brothers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dave Fest 2010 with Honky, Muchos Backflips, Death Kings, Rooster Suicide, Midday Moon, Little Morts, Armadillo Road, JT Wright at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dead Reckoning, Screaming Red, Death Kings, Combat Shock at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Capt. Incredible, Bastardos de Sancho at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Daniels & Animals (EP release), Stumbledrunk, Codename:Boris, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 2/28

Ola Podrida, The Wooden Birds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $6]
HOD, Blaspherian, Gravehill, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blank Generation, The Transgressions, ObamaNation, A Corpse Vanishes, Cassingles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Best Fwends, Porno Galactica, Bottle Service, Nightly Rituals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Authors, Model UN, One Hundred Flowers, All in the Golden Afternoon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Tacks The Boy Disaster, Bali Yaaah, Stoney at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [3pm-6pm]
Church O' Fire, New Disaster, White Rhino, Bexar County Bastards at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Windsor Drive, Abandon Kansas, The Canvas Waiting at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $3, 21+]
The Bad Ones, Clinical Girls, Radio Folklora at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Derek M. Johnson (Olympia), Andrew Senna (Seattle), A Paper Cloud, Dust Congress (Denton) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Abstract Atmosphere, Junglenoize at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Versatile Syndicate's 2 Year Anniversary with Watching the Moon, Bridge Farmers, Jesse Moore (of Bankrupt and the Borrowers) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Austin New Music Co-op Presents: Invisible Landscapes - New Sounds From Michael Pisaro, Radu Malfatti and others at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [2pm, free]
Scott H. Biram, The Dirt Daubers (J.D. Wilkes of Legendary Shack Shackers) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Invincible Czars (performing a new musical score for Tod Browning's silent film "The Unknown") at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]




Mon. 3/1

The Clientele, Vetiver, Michael Kingcaid & the Broken Bottle Casualties at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
DJ Richard Henry, R.A.S. at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pink Nasty, Black Nasty, Bottle Service at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
DJ Sue at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [5-7:30pm, free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cadillac Sky, Betty Soo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Threads of Madness, Far from Grace at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Honey and Salt, At Any Speed, Guns of Navarone at Plush [a] [m] [+] [free]
Tue. 3/2

Scout Niblett, Sunset, White Dress at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Cutting Losses, Donnybrook, One Against Many, Losing Grip at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Navasota String Band at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
At Any Speed, The Grapes, Sheer Kahn, Elliot Radley at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [7:30pm, free]
Wed. 3/3

From The Mind Of Adi with She Sir, Spoiled Royals, Persian Wars, poster art display by Bryan Keplesky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
The Uptown Bums, Simple Circuit, Literature, Wild Harem at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dropkick Murphys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Trevor Hall at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Manchester Orchestra, The Features, Chris Staples, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Artist Vs. Poet, Hope For Aviana, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Mind of Adi showcase with Spoiled Royals, Persian Wars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Palumbo (of Glassjaw, DJ set), Paper Shapes, Betaplayer at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
DJs Trae (Krum Bums), Ian (Gamblers) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
School of Liars at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/4

Glassjaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nick Curran benefit with Lower Class Brats, Krum Bums, The Chumps, Flash Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird!, The Diagonals, Flowers, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ideal Soul Mart, My Milky Way Arms, Silent Land Time Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
13th Victim, Exile, Teenage Kamikaze (Dallas), Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
FM Campers, Mixed Use Media at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
maniFesto, Keletiel, Redemption by Cutting Fists at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Hi-Tones, The Ripe, Akina Adderley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Attack Power!, The Purists, DE ROL LE, The Night at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Gary Newcomb Trio at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Gary, Baby Robots, paperthreat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mobley (CD release), Frantic Clam, The Pons, Maneja Beto at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Calvin and the Shitpunks, Head Panic, Dun Bin Had (CA) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/5

Deskonocidos, The Dead Space, Wild America, Creationists at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, $5]
HUG, Criminal Tower, Yatagarasu, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
cEvin Key (of Skinny Puppy), Dead Voices on Air, Phil Western, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Martin Crane (of Brazos), Peter and the Wolf, Pure Ecstasy, Clay Nightingale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Portugal. The Man, The Dig, Port O' Brien at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
KVRX fundraiser at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pure Luck, Dirty Charlie Band, Corinne Rose at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cruiserweight (CD release), Riddlin Kids, Here Holy Spain, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [doors at 8pm]
The Boat Lights (Denton), Milk Thistle, ((The Household)) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
State Radio at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Tribal Nation, D Madness, Rapid Rick at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Monarchs, The Sour Notes, Cowabunga Babes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown, Lucky Tomblin, Reid Wilson at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Hootrock, Ese at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Snakeskin Prison, Butcherwhite at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/6

Portugal. The Man, The Dig, Port O' Brien at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rites of Darkness Festival with Nunslaughter (OH), Disma (NJ), Axeman (CA), Obeisance (El Paso), Terrorist (El Paso), Molestator (El Paso) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Vaaska, Hate Cops, Women in Prison at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
OXJAM 2010
  • Lions, Tia Carrera, Murdocks, Woven Bones, The White White Lights, Planet Rye Co., The Ripe, The Couch, DJ Scorpio at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Ringo Deathstarr, The Lemurs, Smoke & Feathers, 'Til We're Blue or Destroy, Prayer For Animals, Michael Kingcade (of What Made Milwaukee Famous), Mixed Use Media, DJ Businessman at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [outside]
  • 5pm doors, $8, proceeds go to OxFam's effort to aid earthquake victims in Haiti

Gals Panic (reunion), Ariel Abshire, The Ugly Beats, El Bombasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dawes, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Jason Boesel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Phantom Rockers, Pickled Punks, Gunsmoke, Sewer Surfers, The Hounds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Frank Smith, The O's, The Bubbles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Car Stereo (Wars), Bright Light Social Hour at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Darren Hoff & the Bad Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ten Pounds to the Sound presents The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway), Vic Firth and the Lutherans (Kurt Newman, Nick Hennies and Chris Cogburn) at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [+] [doors at 7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale admission]
Pong, Jason Austin, Pocket Fishrmen at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Kick It! featuring 20/20, Poise, DJ Freakin Puerto Rican, DJ Orion at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eagle Claw, Daytes, Van Sanchez, We Aim To Try at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Broken Teeth (CD release), New Disaster at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/7

Rites of Darkness Festival with Midnight (OH), Volahn, Ashdautas (CA), You People, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for Austin's Yellow Bike Project with The Royal Butchers, The Fleshlights, DJ Brian Tweedy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [doors at 9pm]
Crooks, Western Ghost House, Woodsboss at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Rails with The CEOs, Holiday, Phoenix Saga, Monarch Box, Post Society, The Stoics, Vast Massive Satellite at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Jeni and Billy at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
2Mex, Life Rexall, Sahtyre at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]




Mon. 3/8

Misery Index, Magrudergrind, Kill the Client, Killing in Apathy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tim Barry, Ninja Gun, Broken Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Mixed Monday with DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/9

The Sleeping, Fire From The Gods, Strangers, Thieves, The Anti-Scene at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Go, Disaster!, Joe6Pack at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/10

Cause for Applause, OBN III's, Bang Bang Theodores, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Icon the Mic King, Phranchyze, Dubb Sicks, Thesaurus Rex at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ana Egge, Jupiter One at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rare Grooves (Los Angeles), I Heart Lung (Los Angeles) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
The Whalers, Surf Tonez, Juliandrew at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/11

WOXY Local Residency Series with The Golden Boys, Crooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Shapes Have Fangs, The Black, DJ Hobo D at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
FM Campers, Megafauna, Astronomers (North Carolina), Dudes Die, Form of an Ice Wave, DJ Death Worm at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Babydick (members of Fuckemos & Rockbusters) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
God Module (Seattle), SIN D.N.A. (Brownsville, TX), Bind.Torture.Kill, Rivethead DJs Juxtatek, Hellfire and Blue Eyed Devil at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rare Grooves (Los Angeles), I Heart Lung (Los Angeles) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Brothers Past, Motion Potion, Dimitri's Ascent at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Austin Traffic at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/12

The Flaming Lips at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hex Dispensers, Birthday Suits, Black Panda at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lipstick Pages interactive party with No mas Bodas, DD Dagger, Silent Diane, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Free Fall (Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Hovard Wik, Ken Vandermark) at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [+]
The Endless Blockade, Hatred Surge, Mindless at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Bohunks, Benny vs. the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins (CD release) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Noise Revival Orchestra Experience, Zeale at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Tea Leaf Green at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
CCR Hoot Night at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dick Dale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/13

Sixteen Deluxe (reunion), Ume, DJ Sue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White White Lights, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Xiu Xiu, Noveller, Jonathan Meiburg at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ghost Knife, Lenguas Largas, Manikin at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blowfly, Foot Patrol, Binge at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Japanther at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
AMODA Digital Showcase featuring a Laptop Battle (8 musicians in tournament competition), Random (Sweden), FuturePlaces (Portugal), Pierce Warnecke (France), Daetron Vargas, and many visual artists at Club DeVille at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [$8 general, $4 for AMODA members]
The Fleshlights, The Stuffies, Hate Cops at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free, $5 for under 21]
101X Homegrown Live with Booher & The Turkeyz, Oh No Oh My, Legs Against Arms at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
10th Annual Yeast by Sweet Beast with Florene (9:30pm), Telepathic Friend (8:45pm), FM Campers (8pm), Mystery Band (7:15pm), Matt LaComette (6:30pm), Muzak John (5:45pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (5pm), Tom Benton (4:15pm), Chris Petkus (3:30pm), Book of Shadows (2:45pm) visual projections by Erich Ragsdale at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [3pm-10pm]
Austin New Music Co-op presents Ellen Fullman & The Long String Instrument at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [8pm, $12 advance, $15 at the door]
Black Joe Lewis, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, Graham Wilkinson & the Underground Township at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Peter and the Wolf, Cartright, Younger Brothers, Broken Folk at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
David Gray, Phosphorescent at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/14

Giant Steps presents Bridge Farmers, Sqidbucket, Obsolete Machines, Zorch, Brother/Ghost at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
RX Bandits, The Builders & The Butchers, Zechs Marquise at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
10th Annual Yeast by Sweet Beast with Damp Heat (1am), Lustigovi (12:15am), No Mas Bodas (11:30pm), The Waco Girls (10:45pm), Static Storm System (10pm), Low Red Center (9:15pm), Clear Spot (8:30pm), Seven Inch Stitch (7:45pm), Night Viking (7pm), Brad Andrew (6:15pm), Smokey Emery (5:30pm), Jomo (4:45pm), Ether Allen Trio (4pm), visual projections by Paul Baker at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [4pm-2am]
Winston Thorpe benefit with Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin New Music Co-op presents Ellen Fullman & The Long String Instrument at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [8pm, $12 advance, $15 at the door]
David Gray, Phosphorescent at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Matt the Electrician at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Rat Trap Ball dance party with Thee Royal Butchers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Austin Music Showcase benefiting the Captial Area Food Bank with Del Castillo, The Mother Truckers, Shurman, Suzanna Choffel, The Little Elmore Reed Blues Band, Austin Collins, Vitera, Stonehoney at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-10pm, free with canned good donation, $5 otherwise]




Mon. 3/15

ATX Emerge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Found Footage Festival with The Black And White Years, The Laughing, Mike & The Moonpies, Found Footage Fest Choice VHS Finds, DJ Jester The Filipino Fist at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
10th Annual Yeast by Sweet Beast with Brekekexkoaxkoax, Aaryn Russel Anti-Symmetric, Zorch, Mystery Band, We Aim to Try, Xathax, Ether Allen Trio, Skullcaster, Aurora Plastics Company, ST37, visual projections by Laurel of RecSpec at Plush [a] [m] [+] [7pm-2am]
Little Dragon, Jet Horns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nclud Web Design Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mixed Monday with DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
T(ea) for Tennessee 2 with The Protomen, How I Became The Bomb, Heypenny, Automusik at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm-11pm, free with RSVP]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/16

Day Before the Mess Fest
  • Thee Oh Sees (SF, 1am), The Fresh and Onlys (SF, 12:20am), Woven Bones (midnight), Wounded Lion (LA, 11:40pm), The Baths (SF, 11:20pm), Shapes Have Fangs (11pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
  • Harlem (11:30pm), The Beets (NY, 11pm), Beach Fossils (NY, 10:30pm), Air Waves (NY, 10pm), Total Slacker (NY, 9:30pm), Fungi Girls (Denton, 9pm) at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+]
  • The Carrots (8:30pm), Reading Rainbow (PA, 8pm), Eternal Summers (VA, 7:30pm), The Girls at Dawn (NY, 7pm), Predator (GA, 6:30pm) at a house off of 30th and Red River (near Austin vet hospital) [BBQ, BYOB)]

End Sounds Third Annual Pre-SXSW Show/Party
  • Hope (Descendents tribute band with members of Rise Against, Gorilla Biscuits, MxPx, Riverboat Gamblers, etc.), Tumbledown (MxPx), Ume, True Widow, The Mag Seven at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Class Brats, Broken Gold (members of Riverboat Gamblers), Saboteur, Evolett, The Missfits (drag queen Misfits cover band featuring Oliver Peck and members of Queers, Darlington, Slowride) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Art Disaster's Unofficial Kick-Off Party
  • Pomegranates (1am), The Shondes (midnight), Sunset (11pm), Bright Light Social Hour (10pm), CAW! CAW! (9pm), Keiron EVOL DJ (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • DJ Orion (1:10am), Shunda K (12:30am), The White White Lights (11:30pm), Leopold and His Fiction (10:30pm), Red Wanting Blue (9:30pm), Lachi (8:30pm), DJ Miguel (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]

From The Mind Of Adi and Couch Professor Entertainment present
  • Peter and the Wolf (1am), Frank Smith (midnight), booher and the Turkeyz (11pm), The Frontier Brothers (10pm), Harper Blynn (9pm), Blind Tactic (8:30pm) at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Car Stereo (Wars) (midnight), DJ Gmau (10:30pm), DJ Czech One & DJ Adam Warped (9pm) at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, $3 or free with RSVP, free Lone Star]

Awthumfetht V
  • TENSE (12:30am), Psychic Violence (midnight), Vulgar Fashion (11:30pm), Darktown Strutters (11pm), Best Fwends (10:30pm), Computer Jesus Refrigerator (10pm), Criminal Tower (9:30pm), Farah (9pm), Bodytronix (8:30pm), S U R V I V E (7:30pm), Phantastes (7pm), How I Quit Crack (6:30pm), George Quartz (6pm), pAg (5:30pm), Telepathik Friend (5pm), Trash Stache (4:30pm), Sleep Over (4pm), visuals by Chad A, Lars Larsen, Tommy Boy, Everything in Heaven is TV, Monofonus Press at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [free, all ages]

2nd Annual Panache Pre-Party
  • Turbo Fruits, Golden Triangle, The Strange Boys, Thee Oh Sees, The Coathangers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • So Cow, Signals, Z's, Videohippos, Baths at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, $10]

Freaks Meet Folks
  • DJ Lindsay Love (midnight), Brazos (11pm), The Daredevil Christopher Wright (10pm), DD/MM/YYYY (9pm), Cartright (8pm), Black Cock (7pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]

Swollen Circus XVI
  • The Ugly Beats (12:20am), Paul Minor (midnight), Jack Grace Band (11:40pm), Anais Mitchell (11:20pm), Tom Freund (11pm), The Savage Trip (10:40pm), The Silos (10:20pm), Exene Cervenka (10pm), Boxcar Preachers (9:40pm), June Lake (9:20pm), Haunt (9pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Synth by Southwest II
  • Provision (Houston, midnight), Christopher Anton (from Information Society, 11pm), EXIT (Austin, 10pm), Carbon Theory (Austin, 9pm), DJ Gonda (San Antonio, 8pm) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]

Motorhead, The Sword at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hank III, Assjack, Kyle Turley at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Broken Teeth, High Watt Crucifixers, Amplified Heat, Duke, The Devil Rides, Dev Electric, Drive Like Maria at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [free]

SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Wed. 3/17

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
End of an Ear presents
  • Pierced Arrows (5pm), Happy Birthday (4pm), Golden Triangle (3pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [free]

Can't Stop the Bleeding presents
  • The Muffs, The Spits, Woven Bones, Awesome Color, TV Ghost, Cruddy, Uptown Bums at Beerland [a] [m] [starts at noon, free]

The Plaid Party
  • The Boom Bang (8pm), Signals (7pm), The Zoltars (6pm), Mermaid Blonde (5pm), Prince Rama of Ayodhya (4pm), Zorch (3pm) at the Flannel Annex (2830 East MLK Blvd., in the Flatbed parking lot) [free, free beer]

ALIVE!: a fundraiser for Austin Pets Alive
  • Seabear (7:15pm), Maps and Atlases (6:25pm), Le Loup (5:50pm), Stars of Track and Field (5:15pm), Lovvers (4:40pm), Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly (4:05pm), Violent Kin (3:30pm), FM Campers (2:55pm), Wine & Revolution (2:20pm), The Coathangers (1:45pm), Casiokids (1:10pm), CFCF (12:35pm), Morgan Sorne (noon) at Epoch Coffee (221 W. North Loop Blvd.) [noon-8pm, $5 suggested donation, free pizza, beer, soda]

Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
  • Toro Y Moi, Neon Indian, Real Estate, The Rural Alberta Advantage, A Sunny Day in Glasgow, Matias Aguayo, Those Darlins, Beach Fossils, Oh No Ono, Choir of Young Believers, The Fresh & Onlys, Frankie Rose and the Outs, Stricken City, Inlets, Ernest Gonzales, The Splinters at Red 7 [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free, all ages, free beer noon-2pm]

Brooklyn Vegan Day Party
  • Torche, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [inside and outside stage, doors at noon, free]

IODA's Opening Day Bash
  • Sleepy Sun (5pm), Bear in Heaven (4:15pm), Carsick Cars (3:30pm), The Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt! (2:45pm), Tobacco (2pm), Summer Cats (1:30pm), Zeus (1pm), A Sunny Day in Glasgow (12:30pm), Les Shelleys-Tom Brosseau and Angela Correa (noon) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [free]

Paste Magazine Day Party
  • Frightened Rabbit, Roky Erickson and Okkervil River, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Suckers, Freelance Whales, Joe Pug, Free Energy, Roman Candle, Lissie, Givers, Basia Bulat at Galaxy Room (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-5:30pm, RSVP]

Little Radio presents
  • TBA (5:20pm), The Growlers (4:50pm), The Entrance Band (4:20pm), The Happy Hollows (3:50pm), Miles Kurosky (of Beulah, 3:20pm), Popwreck (2:50pm), The Henry Clay People (2:20pm), Findlay Brown (1:50pm), Red Cortez (1:20pm), Tenlons Fort + guests (noon) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [free, free bloody marys and beer]

Big Texas Jumpstart III presented by The Midgetmen
  • Everybody Was In The French Resistance... Now! (5:20pm), Ezra Furman & the Harpoons (4:30pm), Wax Fang (3:45pm), The Midgetmen (3pm), Vandaveer (2:15pm), The Hounds Below (1:30pm), Goes Cube (12:45pm), The Gary (noon) at the Creekside Lounge [free, free beer]

Music for Listeners
  • Findlay Brown (London, 6pm), A Classic Education (Bologna, 5pm), Young Mammals (Houston, 4pm), Standard Fare (Sheffield, 3pm), Jenny Owen Youngs (Brooklyn, 2pm), Tacks the Boy Disaster(Austin, 1pm), Buttercup (San Antonio, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest benefit for Caritas of Austin
  • Beaver Nelson (7:50pm), Nathan Hamilton (7:00pm), Matt The Electrician (6:10pm), Michael Fracasso (5:20pm), Moonlight Towers (4:30pm), A.J. Roach (3:40pm), Eric Hisaw (2:50pm), Elizabeth McQueen (2:00pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.)

Robert Allen Caldwell, Big Wheel Stunt Show (WA), JWW and the Prospectors, Militant Babies, Dirty Charlie Band, Corinne Rose, Shed Alford, Pierced Arrows(OR) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [2pm, free, free beer early]
Stone River Boys (5pm), Shotgun Party (3:30), Holy Ghost Tent Revival (2pm), Derek Hoke (12:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]
Desoto Rust (7pm), Penny Jo Pullus (6pm), Noble Dog (5pm), Uncle Lucius (4pm), Graham Weber (3pm), Mike Schoenfeld (2pm), Tom Gillam (1pm), Drew Kennedy (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer]
Texas ShamRockfest
  • Agony Column, Faster Pussycat, LA Guns, Lynch Mob, Razr 13, Broken Teeth, One Eyed Doll, Divide the Day, Uranium Savages at 7th and Neches (outdoor stage) [3pm doors, $12 advance, $15 at gate]

San Diego Hoe-Down
  • Dirty Sweet, Steve Poltz, Transfer, El Ten Eleven, Tape Deck Mountain, The Nervous Wreckords, 3pm-8pm, free beer, free tacos, RSVP to sdsxsw@san.rr.com at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.)

3rd Coast Music presents
  • David Olney (5:30pm), Phil Lee (4:30pm), Tom Mason (3:30pm), Bianca DeLeon (2:30pm) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.) [free]

Sunset Sessions
  • Lars Behrenroth, DJ Tarek, Paco, Rev. Pain (sax), Ilya Janos (percussion) at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (5th and Congress) [4pm]

Organic Entertainment
  • Jason Shannon, Briann Michelle, Romantica, Brittany Shane, Hopewell, Charly Coombes and The New Bread, Kaiser Cartel, Nathan Connolly at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [starts at 11am, free]


Wed. 3/17

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Super Secret Records and Mortville Records showcase
  • The Chumps (1:15am), The Open Casket (12:30am), Manikin (11:45pm), Coyote Slingshot (11pm), The Extravaganza (10:15pm), The Tunnels (9:30pm), Scrabble Robot (8:45pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m]

White Dress (9pm), Sunset (8pm), The Sour Notes (7pm), Brackett & Co. (6pm) at The Sour Notes' House (3714 Werner Ave.)
Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition
  • Turbo Fruits (1am), JEFF The Brotherhood (12:15am), Darlings (11:30pm), Tony Castles (10:45pm), Sisters (10pm), Grooms (9:15pm), The Beets (8:30pm), Graffiti Monsters (8pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free, RSVP to info@imposemagazine.com]

SXS&M 2010
  • special guest (midnight), special guest (11pm), Sex Dragon (10pm), Hollywood Gossip (9pm), Wiretree (8pm), Distant Seconds (7pm), No Credit Bad Credit (6pm), Benko (5pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m]

GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '10
  • Smalltown Romeo (Smalltown DJs with Wax Romeo, 1am), Sammy Bananas (midnight), Jayceeoh (11:15pm), Bird Peterson (10:30pm), Pance Party (9:45pm), DJ Apt One (9pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]

Dominican Joe presents
  • White Sails (2am), Zlam Dunk (1am), DJ Miles Maxwell and Modern Medicine (midnight), Boy Eats Drum Machine (11pm), Archibald Adams and the Shimmering War Choir (10pm), Clint Niosi (9pm), Jacob Metcalf (8pm), Fox and the Bird (7pm), David Ramirez (6pm), Brian Douglas Phillips (5pm), Annie and the Beekeepers (4pm), Niobe (3pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside, free]
  • Dove Kins (11:30pm), Dry River Yacht Club (10:30pm), Paperbird (9:30pm), The Migrant (8:30pm), Ok Sweetheart (7:30pm), This Old House (6:30pm), The Reliques (5:30pm), Augustine (4:30pm), Mantler (3:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free]

Whiskey Pickle/Headset Recordings/Construction Paper Records present House by Southwest
  • DJs Noise Floor Crew, Terry Mullan, Jake Childs, Adam Warped, Farika, Supafly, Eric Sharp, Daetron Vargas, Zack Highwire, Jaysoul & Eric D., Ken Liu & Stephen Glass at Silhouette Sushiya (718 Congress Ave.) [6pm-4am, free with RSVP to rsvp@headsetrecords.com]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • Adrian & the Sickness (11pm), Jukebox Romantics (10pm), Split Hoof (9pm), Spain Colored Orange (8pm), Killer Wails (7pm), Book of Sounds (6pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

APA Showcase
  • The Silent Years, Shawn Fischer & the Jukebox Gypsies, The Band of Heathens, Eye Alaska, The Movement, Dirt Nasty at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [7pm, free]


Thu. 3/18

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Snake by Snakepit
  • This Bike is a Pipe Bomb (Pensacola), Shellshag (NYC), Street Eaters (Oakland), The Pharmacy (Seattle), Gay Witch Abortion (Minneapolis), Sexycrimes (Richmond), Wild America (Austin), Ghost Knife (Austin), Sick Weapons (Baltimore), Hollywood (Baltimore), Ghost Mall (New Paltz, NY), Muhammadali (Houston) at I Love Video (2915 Guadalupe St.) [2pm-10pm, free, all ages]

12XU presents
  • Tommy Keene (Los Angeles, 5:15pm), Grant Hart (Minneapolis, 4:25pm), Simple Circuit (3:35pm), Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves (2:45pm), The Zoltars (2pm), XYX (Monterey, 1:25pm), Dikes of Holland (12:45pm), Air Traffic Controllers (12:10pm) at the Longbranch Inn

Burger City BCXSW
  • Bare Wires (10:45pm), Wes Coleman (10pm), Fleshlights (8:30pm), Pipsqueak (7:45pm), Love Collector (7pm), Dead Space (6:15pm), Cowabunga Babes (5:30pm), The White Wires (4:45pm), Rayon Beach (3:15pm), Serious Tracers (2:30pm), Followed By Static (1:45pm), Cassingles (1pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [free, free burgers]

The Plaid Party
  • Tijuana Panthers (8pm), Literature (7pm), Magnifico! (6pm), Treasure Mammal (5pm), Munch Munch (4pm), The Blank Tapes (3pm) at the Flannel Annex (2830 East MLK Blvd., in the Flatbed parking lot) [free, free beer]

Roky Erickson's Ice Cream Social
  • Roky Erickson and Okkervil River, The Riverboat Gamblers, Sixteen Deluxe at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [doors at 11am, $10 advance]

Shit and Shine (6:30pm), Rusted Shut (5:30pm), When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (4:30pm), Todd (3:30pm), PC Worship (2:30pm) at the Parlor [a] [m] [free]
Total Slacker (8:30pm), The Beets (8pm), Sewn Leather (7:30pm), Gun Outfit (7pm), Moment Trigger (6:30pm), Fungi Girls (6pm), Procedure Club (5:30pm), Grandchildren (5pm), Caddywhompus (4:30pm), Beach Fossils (4pm), You and Me (3:30pm), Sleep Good (3pm), eetsFEATS (2:30pm), Beaches (2pm), Half-Mile Fox Fur (1:30pm), Princess Ho (1pm) at Rancho Relaxo (3402 Merrie Lynn) [free]
The Billions Corporation and Ticketfly present Fat Crooked Unwound
  • The Black Angels (5:10pm), Avi Buffalo (4:40pm), The Dutchess and the Duke (4pm), Oh No Ono (3:30pm), Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings (2:50pm), Generationals (2:20pm), Bowerbirds (1:40pm), The Cave Singers (1:10pm), Bear in Heaven (12:30pm), Cate Le Bon (noon) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [free]

Chicken Ranch Records and friends Day Party
  • Automusik (Austin, 5pm), Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 (Austin, 4:15pm), Blue Aeroplanes (Bristol, UK, 3:30pm), Willie Heath Neal (Atlanta, 2:45pm), The Yuppie Pricks (Austin, 2pm), Beautiful Supermachines (Austin, 1:15pm), Distant Seconds (Austin, 12:30pm), The Minutes (Dublin, 11:45am), The Safes (Chicago, 11am) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.)

Zum Records, KXLU and Aquarius Records present
  • John Bellows (5:15pm), Abe Vigoda (4:25pm), High Castle (3:45pm), Total Abuse (3pm), Christina Carter (2:20pm), Weird Weeds (1:45pm), Eternal Tapestry (1:10pm), Moment Trigger (12:45pm), Broken Water (12pm) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez)

Soundcheck Magazine 4th Birthday Party
  • bands TBA at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's)

Full Metal Texas 2010
  • Fair to Midland, Darkest Hour, Born of Osiris, IWrestledABearOnce, Iron Age, Karnivool, Naam, Howl, Amarna Reign, Your Demise, Upon a Burning Body, Lions Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [noon-6pm, inside and outside stages, free, RSVP]

Other Music & Dig for Fire Lawn Party
  • The xx (6pm), Dum Dum Girls (5pm), Yellow Fever (4pm), Real Estate (3pm), The Antlers (2pm), Califone (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [hill stage, free]
  • Holly Miranda (5:30pm), Julianna Barwick (4:30pm), Sharon Van Etten (3:30pm), Zola Jesus (2:30pm), Dylan LeBlanc (1:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [valley stage, free]
  • Black Prairie (6:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [in the grass, free]

BrooklynVegan & AnSo present A Day Party in Austin, TX!
  • Human Eye (6pm), Tyvek (5pm), Thee Oh Sees (4pm), Golden Triangle (3pm), Lovvers (2pm), The Beets (1pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #1, free]
  • Cheeseburger (6pm), Jim Jones Revue (5pm), Slim Cessna's Auto Club (4pm), Kid Congo Powers (3pm), Carletta Sue Kay (2pm), Or The Whale (1pm), La Strada (noon) at Spiderhouse [stage #2, free]
  • UUVVWWZ (5:30pm), Everybody Was In the French Resistance Now (4:30pm), DM Stith (3:30pm), Odawas (2:30pm), A Sunny Day in Glasgow (1:30pm), The Sandwitches (12:30pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #3, free]

Consequence of Sound & Sled Island present
  • Titus Andronicus, Surfer Blood, The Rural Alberta Advantage, James Husband (Of Montreal), Jukebox the Ghost, Garotas Suecas, Royal Bangs, Brasstronaut at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [noon-7pm, free]

The Bay Bridged presents Bay Area Takeover
  • Wallpaper., Sleepy Sun, Ty Segall, Or, the Whale, Still Flyin', Birds & Batteries, The Sandwitches, Young Prisms, Man/Miracle, Tempo No Tempo, Geographer, The Ferocious Few, Sonny and the Sunsets, Leopold and his Fiction, Hottub, DJ Bagel Ted at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free with RSVP]

Paste Magazine Day Party
  • Lou Barlow & the Missingmen, Gordon Gano & the Ryans, Shearwater, Low Anthem, The Middle East, Black Prairie, The Lonely Forest, Fanfarlo, The Living Sisters, Miles Kurosky, Damion Suomi at Galaxy Room (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-5:30pm, RSVP]

Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street
  • Miike Snow (5:15pm), Uffie (4:20pm), Minus the Bear (3:30pm), Active Child (2:40pm), Fool's Gold (1:50pm), The Kissaway Trail (1pm), The Megaphinic Thrift, Casiokids, Serena Maneesh (11am-1pm) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free, free BBQ 11am-1pm, RSVP]

Little Radio presents
  • TBA (5:20pm), Chief (4:50pm), Jason Collett (Broken Social Scene, 4:20pm), Those Darlins (3:50pm), Sarah Jaffe (3:20pm), Soko (2:50pm), Shadow Shadow Shade (formerly The Afternoons, 2:20pm), Matt Ellis (1:50pm), Andy Clockwise (1:20pm), Tenlons Fort + The Eastern Sea (noon) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [free, free bloody marys and beer]

Music by the Slice 2010
Music for Listeners/Moshi Moshi Records party
  • Slow Club (Sheffield, 6pm), The Wave Pictures (London, 5pm), Signals (Los Angeles, 4pm), Casiokids (Bergen, Norway, 3pm), Fyfe Dangerfield (London, 2pm), Best Fwends (Austin/Ft. Worth, 1pm), Transmography (Austin, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

Light Lodge Party
  • Young Prisms (6:30pm), Headdress (5:45pm), Sun Araw (5:00pm), Pocahaunted (4:15pm), M. Geddes Gengras (3:30pm), Silver Pines (2:45pm), Pure Ecstasy (2:00pm), Sleep Over (1:15pm), Prince Rama of Ayodhya (12:30pm) at Cube Valley Universalist Church (3503 E. 17th)

A Band and A Blog 2
  • The Coathangers, La Snacks, The Laughing, The Present, Follow That Bird!, Arms, Moth!Fight!, Deleted Scenes, Woozyhelmet, Middle Distance Runner, Izzy Cox, Videohippos, The Shondes, We Were Wolves, Zs, Atarimatt, Ginsu Wives, Anais Mitchell, Typefighter, Cousin Phelpy, The Lean Hounds, PC Worship, Light Parade at Club Primo's (1700 E. 6th St.) [starts at 11am, free, free beer]

NPR Music presents
  • Sleigh Bells, Surfer Blood, G-Side, Local Natives, Brooklyn Rider at the Parish [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free]

Saucony/Rock Steady Music/Death+Taxes present Perfect Pairs
  • No Age, Japandroids, Best Coast, Eternal Summers, Silver Starling, DJ Finger on the Pulse at Red Fez (209 W. 5th St.) [1pm-7pm, 21+, RSVP to rsvp@dt-mag.com]

Indie Sounds Day Party
  • Deadbeat Darling (5:15pm), Eleanor Whitmore with Chris Masterson (4:35pm), Bonnie Whitmore (4pm), NLX (3:15pm), Ian Axel (2:40pm), Amber Rubarth (2:05pm), Greg Holden (1:30pm), Jazz Mills (12:50pm), Shwa Losben (12:15pm) at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [free]

Pop Montreal presents Hollerado's Nacho House
  • So Cow (5:40pm), Hollerado (5pm), Let's Wrestle (4:20pm), Chilly Gonzales (3:40pm), Diamond Rings (3pm), Basia Bulat (2:30pm), Plants & Animals (1:50pm), Turbo Fruits (1:10pm), The Name (12:30pm) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free, free nachos and beer]

Dickies Sounds presents
  • Delta Spirit (6pm), Dawes (5pm), The Veils (4pm), The Happy Hollows (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [free, RSVP]

Artery SXSW Showdown
  • Attack Attack!, Alesana, Breathe Carolinam, A Skylit Drive, Evergreen Terrace, I See Stars, Asking Alexandria, Of Mice & Men, We Came As Romans, The Word Alive, Bury Tomorrow, A Bullet For Pretty Boy, Scarlett Ohara at Red 7 [a] [m] [noon-6pm, both stages, free, all ages]

Team Clermont and MBV Music present The Official SXSW College Party
  • special guests (5pm), Califone (4:10pm), Dengue Fever (3:20pm), Jookabox (2:30pm), Collections of Colonies of Bees (1:40pm), Jeremy Jay (12:50pm), Venice is Sinking (noon) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [free]

Sonic Itch Day Party
Mt Hope Revival Records SXSW Showcase
  • Brother/Ghost, Circlebirds, Warbler Pl, Mandy Clinton, William Lee, more TBA at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [noon-5pm, free, free drinks]

Austin Town Hall Party
  • The Loom, Crayon Fields, Let's Wrestle, Lovely Feathers, Dappled Cities, Surf City at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free, RSVP]

Micro-Pixel-Rites Unofficial SXSW Showcase & BBQ
  • Campfires, Cloud Nothings, Rangers, Pill Wonder, Alex Bleeker and the Freaks, Coasting, Twin Sister, Big Troubles, Family Portrait, surprise guests at 1204 Salina St. [1pm-8pm, 21+]

Nine Mile Records 5th Anniversary Party
  • Til We're Blue Or Detroy (10:45pm), stephaniesid (9:45pm), Seth Sherman (acoustic, 9:20pm), Haunt (8:40pm), Patrick Sweany (8pm), Mark Hougton (of Fancy Trash, acoustic, 7:40pm), Parlour Steps (7pm), Fishtank Ensemble (acoustic, 6:40pm), Shinyribs (6pm), Slowtrain (5:20pm), Mark Creaney & Olde World (4:40pm), Polar Optimist (4pm), Chris Pureka (acoustic, 3:40pm), Boulder Acoustic Society (3pm) at the Ginger Man (301 Lavaca) [free, two stages]

The Versatile Syndicate presents The Versatile Cache Volume 2 and SXSW CD Release Party
  • Prayer For Animals, Bridge Farmers, Hammer No More The Fingers (Durham, NC), Watching The Moon, Makeout Party (Cherry Hill, NJ), Jesse Moore, Muchos Backflips!, Fatback Circus, The Demon Beat (Shepherdstown, WV), Paper Shapes, The Anchor, Crash Gallery, Most Ghosts (Allston, MA), Leatherbag, A Dream Asleep (Houston), Obsolete Machines, Through The Trees, Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m]

Giant Steps Productions and Thunderbird Coffee present
  • Dana Falconberry, Lucy Michelle and the Velvet Lapelles (Minneapolis), Maryann and the Shakey Hands, Western Ghost House, Most Ghosts (Boston), Michelle Ravine (Minneapolis), Apple Trio, Ashley Gatta (Dallas), White Squirrels at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, music starts at 3pm]

Planet Casper (5pm), Mother Truckers (3:30pm), Deadman, (2pm), The Hot Seats (12:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]
XO Publicity/American Songwriter Magazine/Future Sounds/WOXY present
  • Joe Purdy (6:50pm), Matthew Mayfield (6pm), Ben Sollee/Daniel Martin Moore (5pm), Rocky Votolato (4pm), Lissie (3pm), David Vandervelde (2:15pm) at Stompin' Grounds (3801 S. Congress Ave.)

Keep on Rocking at the Freebirds
  • lineup TBA at Freebirds (515 S. Congress) [1pm-7pm, free]

Banyan Branch + Aloft SXSW Party
  • Anya Marina, Lights, The Soft Pack, Baron Von Luxxury at Max's Wine Dive (207 San Jacinto) [RSVP]

Supply & Demand Music presents All Your Friends are Here
  • Vandaveer (5:30pm), The Mynabirds (4:30pm), Daredevil Christopher Wright (3:30pm), Spirits of the Red City (2:30pm), Peter Wolf Crier (1:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside]
  • Dosh, (6pm), La Strada (5pm), Dark Dark Dark (4pm), Paleo (3pm), Dinosaur Feathers (2pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free, RSVP]

Rubydog Music and Booking presents
  • The Silos (7pm), Joe Pug (6pm), Treetop Flyers (5pm), The Hounds Below (4pm), The Romany Rye (3pm), Vandaveer (2pm), The Roadside Graves (1pm), Austin Hartley Leonard (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer, prizes, auctions]

Berklee Party
  • Melissa Ferrick, A House A Home, Ann Driscoll, Merry Go Round, Nini & Ben, Jordan Tarrant at the Lucky Lounge [1pm-5pm, free, 21+]

3rd Coast Music presents
  • Janine Wilson (3:30pm), Erin Harpe (2:30pm), Devon Sproule (1:30pm), Miss Tess (12:30pm), Michael Fracasso (11:30am) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.) [free]
  • Carrie Rodriguez (9pm), Romi Mayes (8pm), Gurf Morlix & Sam Baker (6pm), Linda McRae (5pm), Sally Spring (4pm), Border Blasters (3pm), David Olney (2pm), Betty Soo (1pm), Chip Taylor & Kendel Carson (noon), Leeann Atherton (11am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free]

New West Records SXSW Party 2010
  • John Hiatt And His Combo, Buddy Miller, special guests at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [1pm-6pm, invite only, info]


Thu. 3/18

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Chaos in Tejas presents
  • Torche, OFF! (members of Circle Jerks & Red Kross), Charlie & the Moonhearts, Hex Dispensers, Gun Outfit at Beerland [a] [m]

Real Estate, Woods, Eternal Tapestry, Pocahaunted, Beach Fossils, Silent Land Time Machine at a house off of 30th and Red River (near Austin vet hospital) [7:30pm]
SXS&M 2010
  • Vivian Girls (12:45am), Yellow Fever (midnight), Hunx and His Punx (11:15pm), Shannon and the Clams (10:30pm), Nodzzz (9:45pm), Wetdog (9pm), Pigeon Religion (8:15pm), Turbo Fruits (7:30pm), Garotas Suecas (6:45pm), Carletta Sue Kay (6pm), UUVVWWZ (5:15pm), Odawas (4:30pm), Male Bonding (3:45pm), Gun Outfit (3pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [free, 21+]

Night of Rage II - Night of Mayhem
  • Tyvek (Detroit, 1:30am), Gun Outfit (Olympia, 1am), Ratas Del Vaticano (Monterrey, 12:30am), Talk Normal (Brooklyn, midnight), Shapes have Fangs (Austin, 11:30pm), The Carrots (Austin, 11pm), Horse + Donkey (Austin, 10:30pm), Explode Into Colors (Portland (10pm), Death Sentence Panda (SF, 9:30pm), Eternal Tapestry (Portland, 9pm), Grass Widow (SF, 8:30pm), Cry Blood Apache (Austin, 8pm), Mutating Meltdown (Austin, 7:30pm), White Boss (Olympia, 7pm), Total Abuse (Austin, 6:30pm), Slavescene (Tampa, 6pm), Neon Blud (Tampa, 5:30pm), Cold Girls (Austin, 5:15pm), Degreaser (NYC, 5pm), Rene Hell (Iowa City, 4:45pm), Breathing Problem (Austin, 4:30pm), Wet Hair (Iowa City, 4pm), Sewn Leather (Oakland, 3:30pm), Broken Water (Olympia, 3pm), DJs Veronica Ortuno, Matt Lyons, video projection by Chad Allen at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [$5, all ages, open to public, no glass]

Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition
  • Thee Oh Sees (1am), Woods (midnight), The Fresh & Onlys (11pm), Girls at Dawn (10:15pm), Total Slacker (9:30pm), A Sunny Day in Glasgow (8:45pm), Teengirl Fantasy (8pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free, RSVP to info@imposemagazine.com]

Psychwave
  • Quiet Hooves (11pm), The Points North (10pm), Lord Jeff (9pm), Quilt (8pm), Julie Byrne (7pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside, free]
  • Prince Rama (11:30pm), Truman Peyote (10:30pm), Beach Fossils (9:30pm), Many Mansions (8:30pm), Blissed Out (7:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free]

PartyPartyClubPrimosParty
  • Shining Path (1:15am), Pipsqueak (12:45am), Elvis (12:15am), The Experimental Tropic Blues Band (11:45pm), PVC Street Gang (11:15pm), The Blind Shake (10:45pm), Followed by Static (10:15pm), Nervous Curtains (9:45pm), Coma in Algiers (9:15pm) at Club Primo's (1700 E. 6th St.)

GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '10
  • LAZRtag (1:15am), NickNack (12:45am), Mexicans With Guns (midnight), Daedelus (11:15pm), Ghosts On Tape (10:30pm), Tate La Rock (10pm), Aether, Oy, Yppah (8:30pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]

Pop Tarts Suck Toasted & I Rock I Roll present
  • Drink Up Buttercup (1:15am), Princeton (12:30am), Bridges and Powerlines (11:45pm), Songs (11pm), Twin Sister (10:15pm), Dinosaur Feathers (9:30pm), Million Young (8:45pm) at the Creekside Lounge [free with RSVP to RSVP@poptartssucktoasted.com, 21+]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • RAZR13 (midnight), Marzi with Heavy as Texas (11pm), Marshall Dylan (10pm), We'll Go Machete (9pm), Markov (8pm), Label Whores (7pm), Monique Ortiz (6pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]


Fri. 3/19

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Victim of Time Showcase
  • The Spits (6pm, on the patio), Tokyo Electron (Tempe, 5:30pm), Digital Leather (Omaha, 4:45pm), King Louie & Missing Monuments (New Orleans, 4pm), Earthmen & Strangers (Tempe, 3:15pm), Timmy's Organism (Detroit, 2:30pm), Daily Void (Chicago, 1:45pm), Predator (Atlanta, 1pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [free, 21+]

Giant Steps Productions FUSXSW parties - Day Five
  • Constants (Boston, 7:20pm), Junius (Boston, 6:30pm), City Of Ships (Pensacola, 5:40pm), Shitty Carwash (5pm), Come And Take It (4:10pm), This Moment In Black History (Cleveland, 3:20pm), Sun God (Cleveland, 2:30pm), Tumbledown (Seattle - Mike Hererra of MxPx, 1:40pm), Mike Hale (CA, 12:50), The Anchor (noon) at Plush [a] [m] [free, 21+]

Don't Tell Mom Fest
  • Shellshag (New York, 11:50pm), Street Eaters (Oakland, 11:15pm), Wild America (10:40pm), Come And Take It (10:05pm), Shithawk (Carbondale IL, 9:30pm), Hobocop (Oakland, 8:55pm), Audacity (Fullerton CA, 8:20pm), Sexycrimes (Richmond VA, 7:45), Stymie (Denton, 7:10pm), Occult Detective Club (Denton, 6:35pm), Teenage Cool Kids (Denton, 5:50pm), Mehko & The Ocean Birds (Denver, 5:15pm), Papa Bear (4:40pm), Joe Lawler & the Matheletes (San Antonio, 4:05pm), The Safes (Chicago, 3:30pm), ??? (2:55pm), Shannon And The Clams (Oakland, 2:35pm), The Pharmacy (Seattle, 2pm), Dead Gaze (Mississippi, 1:25pm), The Big Big Bucks (Boston, 12:50pm), Colleen Green (Los Angeles, 12:30pm) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [free, all ages]

The Bellrays (6pm), Batusis (Cheetah Chrome of Dead Boys, Sylvain Sylvain of New York Dolls, 5pm), Sons of hercules (4pm), Razorwire (3pm) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]
Chaos in Tejas showcase
  • Jeff the Brotherhood (12:30am), Magic Kids (11:45pm), Rainbow Bridge (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Zola Jesus (9:30pm), Ratas Del Vaticano (8:45pm), Frankie Rose and the Outs (8pm), Devon Williams (7:15pm), Dutchess and the Duke (6:30pm), Ty Segall (5:45pm), Woven Bones (5pm), TBA (4:15pm), Lovvers (3:30pm), Bad Sports (2:45pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [free, all ages]

The Scoot Inn presents
  • Voivod (5pm), Nebula (3:45pm), Iron Age (2:45pm), Green & Wood (1:45pm), Kreisor (12:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside stage, free]
  • Off With Their Heads (4:15pm), Quest for Fire (3:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (2:15pm), Atomic Bitchwax (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside stage, free]

The Village Voice 2010 SXSW Party
  • Superchunk, The xx, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Surfer Blood at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [noon-5pm, free]

The A.V. Club/Canvas Media/Flowerbooking present
  • Frightened Rabbit (5pm), Everybody Was In The French Resistance... Now (4pm), The Rural Alberta Advantage (3pm), The Wooden Birds (2pm), We Were Promised Jetpacks (1pm), Still Life Still (12pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outside]
  • Jason Collett (With Zeus) (5:15pm), Tobacco (4:15pm), BRAHMS (3:15pm), Sally Seltmann (2:15pm), Malachai (1:15pm), Tigersapien. (12:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [inside, free, RSVP]

Acid Marshmallow/Modern Country Records/Pop Jew in Brooklyn present Texas-Sixed Headache
  • So Cow (Ireland), Still Flyin', White Mystery (Chicago), Grave Babies (Seattle), Spider Bags (Chapel Hill, NC), Sunglasses (Chicago), Juiceboxxx (Milwaukee), Teengirl Fantasy (Oberlin, OH), Mickey (Chicago), The Beets (Jackson Heights, NY), Christmas Island (San Diego), Znth (Austin), Air Waves (Brooklyn), Woven Bones (Austin), Natural Child (Nashville), JAILL (Milwaukee), JEFF the Brotherhood (Nashville), Thomas Function (Huntsville, AL) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [noon-8pm, $3, BYOB, all ages]

Trouble in Mind Records and Sailor Jerry present
  • Hex Dispensers (5pm), The White Wires (4:15pm), Ty Segall (3:30pm), Charlie & the Moonhearts (2:45pm), Fresh & Onlys (2pm), Hollows (1:45pm), Tyler Jon Tyler (1pm), CoCoComa (12:15pm) at the Longbranch Inn [noon-6pm]

Other Music & Dig for Fire Lawn Party
  • Thurston Moore (6pm), Pierced Arrows (5pm), Dam-Funk (4pm), Mayer Hawthorne & the County (3pm), Dengue Fever (2pm), Memory Tapes (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [hill stage, free]
  • Talk Normal (5:30pm), Woods (4:30pm), Toro Y Moi (3:30pm), Anni Rossi (2:30pm), First Aid Kit (1:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [valley stage, free]

RethinkPopMusic Party
  • Built By Snow (7:20pm), The Yes Way (6:40pm), Ambassadors (6pm), Shuttle Debris (5:20pm), The Vanguard (4:40pm), Eat Sugar (4pm), The Aviation Orange (3:20pm), The Sour Notes (2:40pm), Oh No Oh My (2pm), Zookeper (1:20pm), The Glorious Veins (12:40pm), My Education (noon) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.)

Spin Magazine party
  • Hole, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Fucked Up, Miike Snow, Rogue Wave, Foxy Shazam, Das Racist, Dam-Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [invite-only]

Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street
  • Dr. Dog (5:15pm), BRMC (4:20pm), Local Natives (3:30pm), The Temper Trap (2:40pm), Delta Spirit (1:50pm), Band of Skulls (1pm), NNEKA (11am-1pm) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free, free BBQ 11am-1pm, RSVP]

Little Radio presents
  • TBA (5:20pm), The Upside Down (4:50pm), Spindrift (4:20pm), Jason Simon (Dead Meadow, 3:50pm), Warpaint (3:20pm), Serena Maneesh (2:50pm), Darker My Love (2:20pm), Restavrant (1:50pm), Dead Confederate (1:20pm), Tenlons Fort + Manhattan Murder Mystery (noon) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [free, free bloody marys and beer]

Music by the Slice 2010
Music for Listeners/Transgressive Records party
  • Bear in Heaven (Brooklyn, 6pm), special guest (5pm), Oh No Ono (Copenhagen, 4pm), Lovvers, Nottingham, 3pm), Johnny Flynn and the Sussex Wit (London, 2pm), Soko (Paris, 1pm), Stricken City (London, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

I Guess I'm Floating and Flying Dog Brewery present
  • Holiday Shores (FL), Blind Mans Color (FL), Le Loup (DC), Beach Fossils (NY), Javelin (NY), Lemonade (CA), The Ruby Suns (NZ), Small Black with Washed Out (NY), Toro Y Moi (SC), Oh No! Oh My (Austin) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [starts at noon, free, free beer early]

Bloodshot Records SXSW day party
  • Justin Townes Earle, Deadstring Brothers, Scott H Biram, Ha Ha Tonka, Waco Brothers, Exene Cervenka, Ben Weaver, Rosie Flores, Whitey Morgan & the 78s, The Silos at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.)

Sneak Attack and Playing in Traffic Records present Coast to Coast
  • Jukebox the Ghost (4:55pm), SPEAK (3:50pm), Danny Ross (2:45pm), Letting Up Despite Great Faults (1:40pm), Twin Tigers (12:35pm), The Spring Standards (11:30pm) at Clive Bar (609 Davis St.) [RSVP]

Dickies Sounds presents
  • Rogue Wave (6pm), Warpaint (5pm), Dios (4pm), Greg Laswell (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [free, RSVP]

Pegstar.net & Free Press Houston present The Showcase of Showcases
  • James Husband (Of Montreal, Athens, 5:15pm), The Invisible (UK, 4:30pm), Ume (Austin, 3:50pm), Robert Ellis (Houston, 3:10pm), Wave Machines (Liverpool, 2:30pm), Crayon Fields (Melbourne, 1:45pm), The Forecast (Peoria, 1pm) at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [$3, free food and drinks, all ages, RSVP with full name to austin@pegstar.net]

HearYa.com presents
  • Deep Dark Woods, The Mother Hips, Lissie, Joe Pug, The Low Anthem, Ben Nichols (of Lucero), Murder By Death, Gringo Star, Love Language at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [outside stage, noon-6pm, free]

The Viper Room and SuperGoodMusic present Rooftop Riot
  • Andrew WK, Stardeath & White Dwarfs, Steriogram, The Binges, Little Girls, Glint, Imagine Dragons, Foster the People at the Blind Pig Pub (317 E. 6th St.) [noon-6pm, RSVP]

Mile Hi-Fidelity
  • TaunTaun (5pm), The Pirate Signal (4:20pm), The Photo Atlas (3:50pm), The Still City (2:50pm), The Epilogues (2pm), Andrea Ball (1:10pm), Churchill (12:20pm) at Habana Calle 6 (709 E. 6th St.) [Westword Stage (indoor)]
  • Slim Cessna's Auto Club (5:20pm), The Rouge (4:20pm), Snake Rattle Rattle Snake (3:20pm), Houses (2:30pm), Nathaniel Rateliff and The Wheel (1:40pm), Paperbird (12:50pm), A Shoreline Dream (noon) at Habana Calle 6 (709 E. 6th St.) [Stranahan's Stage (outdoor), free, 21+, free beer]

Show Lush's Backyard presents the Ramble Creek Day Show
  • The Georgian Company (Austin), One Wolf (Lubbock), Austin Collins (Austin), Collin Herring (Austin), Monahans (Austin), Doug Burr (Denton), Seryn (Denton), Telegraph Canyon (Ft. Worth) at Show Lush's Backyard (1704 Kinney Ave.) [free]

Deer Tick presents
  • Vio/Mare, Chris Paddock, Liz Isenberg, Jacob Smigel, Spencer Kingman, Jonny Corndawg, Those Darlins at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [noon-6pm]

PureVolume presents
XO Publicity/RM64/Red Bull/Double Stereo present
  • Twin Atlantic (5pm), Jaguar Love (4:15pm), Fitz & the Tantrums (3:30pm), Gordon Voidwell (2:45pm), Jonneine Zapata (2pm), One Pin Short (1:15pm) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.)

Giant Steps Productions and Thunderbird Coffee present
  • Coyote Kolb (Boston), Crooks, At Any Speed (Minneapolis), The Makeout Party (Philadelphia), Frank Smith, Eldridge Rodriguez (Boston), Jacob Jones (Nashville), Ashley Gold (Minneapolis), TypeFighter (DC) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, music starts at 3pm]

Philadelphia Invasion
  • The Vanguard (2:50pm), Boy Wonder (1:50pm), Allison Polans (1:05pm), Dani Mari (12:30pm), Catherine Prewitt (noon) at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]

Keep on Rocking at the Freebirds
  • lineup TBA at Freebirds (515 S. Congress) [1pm-7pm, free]

Rockin' Tomato and Herman the German present
  • The Beauvilles (Tampa, 6:40pm), Creature Preacher and the Main Feature (5:20pm), Herman the German and Das Cowboy (4pm) at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar)

TeXchromosome
  • Nancy Apple (9pm), Mary Battita (8pm), Penny Jo Pullus (7pm), Shelley King (6pm), Ruthie & The wranglers (5pm), Gina Villalobos (4pm), Robin Wiley (3pm), Brigitte London (2pm), Janine Wilson (1pm), Stefanie Fix (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer, prizes]

RajiWorld + Some
  • Michael Des Barres (6pm), Victoria Williams (5:30pm), Bluebonnets (5pm), Triple Cobra (4:30pm), Steve Poltz (4pm), Richard Barone (3:30pm), The Lost Soul Revue (3pm), McLemore Avenue (2:30pm), Nakia (2pm), Suzanna Choffel (1:30pm), Ivan Julian (1pm), Billy Harvey (12:45pm), Kasey Anderson (12:30pm), Canja Rave (noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [all ages, benefit for Sweet Relief]

3rd Coast Music presents
  • Freddie Steady 5 (9pm), Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & A Holler (8pm), Phil Lee (7pm), Mitch Jacobs Band (6pm), Larry Lange & His Lonely Knights (5pm), Amanda Shires (4pm), Rod Picott (3pm), Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus (2pm), Jo Carol Pierce (1pm), Mary Battiata (noon), Janine Wilson (11am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free]


Fri. 3/19

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
The Octopus Project perform "Hexadecagon" on the rooftop plaza of Whole Foods (6th & Lamar) [two shows - 7:30pm and 9pm, free, all ages]
Total Abuse, Rusted Shut at the Broken Neck [a] [m]
Pegstar.net & Free Press Houston present The Showcase of Showcases
  • Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt (NYC, 1:15am), This Will Destroy You (Austin, 12:30am), The Watermarks (Houston, 11:50pm), The Fresh & Onlys (SF, 11:10pm), The Smith Westerns (Chicago, 10:30pm), Acid Mothers Temple (Japan, 9:45pm), Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers (Brooklyn, 9pm), Harper Blynn (NYC, 8:15pm), DJ Ceeplus Bad Knives at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [$5, free food and drinks, all ages, RSVP with full name to austin@pegstar.net]

Fort Wizard Showcase
  • DJ Lo Res (11pm), Quaker City Nighthawks (10pm), Fate Lions (9pm), Tony Ferraro ELT (8pm), Jonniene Zapata (7pm), Love Like Fire (6pm), One a.m. Radio (5pm), The Orbans (4pm), Clint Niosi (3pm), The Fox and the Bird (2pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside, free]
  • Rivercrest Yacht Club (11:30pm), Goodwin (10:30pm), Epic Ruins (9:30pm), Whiskey Folk Ramblers (8:30pm), The Murdocks (7:30pm), Burning Hotels (6:30pm), Bad Veins (5:30pm), Chatterton (4:30pm), 11 Bones (3:30pm), Great American Novel (1:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • Chris Gates & Gatesville (11pm), Trian Woodburns (10pm), Roadside Graves (9pm), Jonathan Terrell (8pm), Keith Moody (7pm), Hector Ward & the Big Time (6pm), Stay Gold Pony Boys (5pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]


Sat. 3/20

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Goner Records Day Show
  • Harlan T Bobo (5:15pm), Magic Kids (4:30pm), CoCoComa (3:45pm), The Limes (3pm), Ty Segall (2:15pm), Sector Zero (1:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [free]

The Scoot Inn presents
  • Trash Talk (5pm), ???? (3:45pm), Roadsaw (2:45pm), Solace (1:45pm), Sasquatch (12:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside stage, free]
  • Bad Shit (4:15pm), Gozu (3:15pm), Red City Radio (2:15pm), House Of Broken Promises (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside stage, free]

Jaguar Love, A Sunny Day in Glasgow, Wine & Revolution, That Ghost, Wild Moccasins, The Boom Bang, Quiet Hooves at Electric Kittyland House (2117 Fordham Lane) [starts at 4pm, free]
The Seattle Party
  • Dyme Def (5:10pm), The Cave Singers (5pm), Mash Hall (4:50pm), Grynch (4:30pm), Macklemore (4:10pm), The Dutchess & The Duke (4pm), THEESatisfaction (3:50pm), Dark Time Sunshine (3:30pm), Rocky Votolato (3pm), The Maldives (2:30pm), The Lonely Forest (2pm), Grand Hallway (1:30pm), The Moondoggies (1pm), Staxx Bros (12:30pm), Fences (noon) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [free, free beer, noon-6pm, two stages, RSVP]

Do512 and Shiner present The Big One 2010
  • Holy Fuck (Toronto), Warpaint (LA), The Hood Internet (Chicago), Royal Bangs (Knoxville), Miss Li (Stockholm), WhoMadeWho (Copenhagen) at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [free, free drinks, 21+, RSVP]

Stereogum Range Life 2010
  • Ben Gibbard, Wye Oak, The Morning Benders at the Parish [a] [m] [starts at 1pm, 21+, RSVPs will open March 8 here]

Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street
  • Frightened Rabbit (5pm), The Boxer Rebellion (4:20pm), The Constellations (3:30pm), Athlete (2:40pm), Codeine Velvet Club (1:50pm), Children Collide (1pm), Julia Marcell, L. Stad, Pustki (11am-1pm) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free, free BBQ 11am-1pm, RSVP]

Music by the Slice 2010
Music for Listeners
  • She Keeps Bees (Brooklyn, 6pm), Still Flyin (San Francisco, 5pm), Elk City (NYC, 4pm), Allo Darlin' (London, 3pm), Wild Moccasins (Houston, 2pm), Charlie Parr (Duluth, 1pm), Big Soy (San Antonio, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

Uchi's East Meets Fest
  • The Authors, The Redboys, The White White Lights, Woven Bones, Octopus Project (DJ set), Dana Falconberry, Many Birthdays, Curses at Uchi (801 South Lamar)

DC Does TX and Dogfish Head present
  • Vandaveer (DC), Pree (DC), Deleted Scenes (DC), Title Tracks (DC), Le Loup (DC), US Royalty (DC), Middle Distance Runner (DC) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [starts at noon, free, free beer early]

AP Magazine Day Party
Lawyer4Musicians.com & Karmaloop present
  • Rakaa Iriscience (Dilated Peoples), The Cool Kids, Cool Calm Pete, 88-Keys, Kidz in the Hall, Bad Rabbits, Hey Champ, French Horn Rebellion, Whatzisface at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [1pm-5pm, free, 18+]

Bombay Cove Records day party
  • Damage Pants (ATX, 4:40pm), Followed By Static (ATX, 3:50pm), Gay Duo (Chihuahua, Mexico, 3pm), The Blind Shake (Minneapolis, 2pm), Broke Beads (New Orleans, 1pm), Bonnibonita (San Marcos, noon) at Jaime's Spanish Village (802 Red River) [free]

Dickies Sounds presents
  • Sondre Lerche (6pm), Oh No Ono (5pm), This Will Destroy You (4pm), Golden Triangle (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [free, RSVP]

Spune Productions presents
  • Doug Burr, Telegraph Canyon, Dan Mangan, Monahans, Seryn, Sarah Jaffe, The Orbans, DJ Yeadef at J. Blacks (710 W. 6th St.) [11:30am-6pm, free, 21+]

Framing Strangers (12:15am), Spain Colored Orange (11:30pm), Dana Falconberry (10:45pm), The Sour Notes (10pm), Arthur Yoria (9:15pm), David Israel (8:30pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m]
Six Stages Over Texas Block Party and benefit for Yéle Haiti
  • Makers Stage - Blue Skies for Black Hearts (Portland, 9:15pm), The Fieros (Brooklyn, 8pm), That Ghost (CA, 6:45pm), Holiday Shores (Tallahassee, 5:30pm), The World's Greatest Ghosts (Portland, 3:15pm), Tiger! Shit! Tiger! Tiger! (Virgin Islands, 2pm)
  • MODA Stage - Mon Khmer (Brooklyn, 12:45am), The Dandies (Switzerland, 11:45pm), Mata Leon (SF, 10:45pm), Jeremy Messersmith (Minneapolis, 9:45pm), The Glorious Veins (NYC, 8:30), King of Conspiracy (Paris, 7:15pm), Tim Easton (Houston, 6pm), Madison Square Gardeners (Brooklyn, 4:45pm), The Points North (Boston, 2:30pm)
  • CPE HQ Inside - Terry Mullan (Chicago, 1am), Kids at the Bar (Ok City, midnight), DJ Jason SUNDSTORM (LA, 11pm), Butcher Bear (Austin, 10pm), Ceeplus Bad Knives (Houston, 9pm), Adam Warped (Austin, 8pm), JD Sampson (Brooklyn, 7pm), Red Leaves (Austin, 6pm), The Vitamins (Denver, 5pm), Boy Eats Drum Machine Boy (Portland, 4pm), DJ Dey One (Austin, 3pm), DJ Desta (Austin, 2pm)
  • Radio RnR Stage - The Hounds Below (MI, 6:30pm), Adam Warped (5:45pm), The Minutes (Dublin, 4:15pm), Adam Warped (3:30pm), Halves (Dublin, 2pm)
  • UHCU Headliner Stage - Bang Bang Eche (Christchurch, New Zealand, 9pm), Pretty Good Dance Moves (7:15pm), Math the Band (Providence, 5pm), City Riots (Australia, 2:45pm), Hundred Days with Blind Tactic (1pm)
  • Ticketfly Stage - Dinosaur Bones (Toronto, 8pm), DJ Czech One (6:30pm), Findlay Brown (London, 5:45pm), DJ Czech One (4:15pm), Candy Claws (Fort Collins, 3:30pm), DJ Czech One (2pm)
  • at the Couch Professor Compound (2943 E 12th St.) [2pm-10pm]

ilovemikelitt and Merrifield Records present
  • The Danvilles (Mike Hindert of The Bravery), Ihsan Bilal (Falls Church, VA), The Safes (Chicago), The Royal Chains (Nashville), Thee Lexington Arrows (Baltimore), The Young Jaguars (Baltimore), Nikki and the Weeps (Falls Church, VA) at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St.) [4pm-10pm]

Giant Steps Productions and Thunderbird Coffee present
  • Tumbledown (Seattle, Mike Hererra of MxPx), Mike Hale (CA), Jared Grabb (Chicago), Unwed Fathers, Salesman, The Upper Echelon, Derek Hoke (Nashville), Mrs. Glass, Trans-Atlas (Cleveland), Saw Wheel, Melissa Holt at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, music starts at 1pm]

Mojo's Mayhem
  • Toedlikker (5:10pm), Mother Truckers (4:10pm), James McMurtry (3:15pm), Jon Dee Graham (2:20pm), Stone River Boys (1:25pm), Steve Poltz (12:35pm), Mighty Stef (11:45am), Elizabeth Cook (10:55am), Allen Oldies (10am) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]

Philadelphia Invasion
  • Township (4pm), Boy Wonder (3pm), Katherine Mundy (2:10pm), Ami Verrill (1:30pm), Joe Brady (12:50pm), Gov't Cheaze (noon) at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]

Keep on Rocking at the Freebirds
  • lineup TBA at Freebirds (515 S. Congress) [1pm-7pm, free]

SX Uncorked
  • Patrick Sweany (8:15pm), Austin Collins & The Rainbirds (7:20pm), The Greezy Wheels (6:25pm), The Miracle Waters (5:30pm), Annie & The Beekeepers (4:35pm), Nathan Hamilton (3:40pm), Chris Brecht & Dead Flower Motel (2:45pm), Jeremiah and The Red Eyes (1:50pm), Craig Marshall (12:55pm), Just "Joe" (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer]

3rd Coast Music presents
  • Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles (9pm), Stone River Boys (8pm), Arty Hill & The Pearl Dusters (7pm), Li'l Mo & The Monicats (6pm), Ethyl & The Regulars (5pm), Mike Stinson (4pm), Teri Joyce & The Tagalongs (3pm), Dave Insley & The Careless Smokers (2pm), Jim Stringer & The AM Band (1pm), Ruthie & The Wranglers (noon), DeSoto Rust (11am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free]

Folk Alliance Day Party
  • Willis Alan Ramsey, more TBA at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free]


Sat. 3/20

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Beerland presents
  • Thee Oh Sees, Destruction Unit, Thomas Function, Cheap Time, Fleshlights, Puppy Hearts at Beerland [a] [m]

Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition
  • Tobacco (of Black Moth Super Rainbow, 1am), Lemonade (12:15am), Javelin (11:30pm), DD/MM/YYYY (10:45pm), Golden Triangle (10pm), The Beets (9:15pm), Wetdog (UK, 8:30pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free, RSVP to info@imposemagazine.com]

Dominican Joe presents
  • Truman Peyote (10:55pm), Weed Diamond (9:55pm), Magic Man (8:50pm), Phillip Seymour Hoffman (8pm), Tyler Jordan and the Broken Necks (7pm), McMercy Family Band (6pm), Bearkat (5pm), The Loblolly Boy (4pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside, free]
  • Millionyoung (11:30pm), Wampire (10:25pm), I am the Dot (9:15pm), Idiot Glee (8:25pm), Judgement Day (7:30pm), Birds and Batteries (6:30pm), Or the Whale (5:30pm), Honeycomb (4:30pm), Zeb Dewar (3:30pm), Sydney Wayser (2:30pm), School of Liars (1:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free]

Wanduta and Faux Pas present
  • Caitlin Krisko (NYC), Chris Pureka (MA), Fences (WA), Hey Marseilles (WA) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [starts at 5pm, free]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • Diego's Umbrella (midnight), Philo Beteaux (11pm), Al Shire & the Henchmen (10pm), Barry Whitesnake (9pm), Latch Key Kids (8pm), Taxi (7pm), Monique Ortiz (6pm), Dead Star Rising (5pm), Super Adventure Club (4pm), Doug Lambert (3pm), The Dirty Floors (2pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

Leon Russell at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [9pm, $25 advance, $30 at door]


Sun. 3/21

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Panache Hangover Party
  • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (8pm), Vivian Girls (7:30pm), Lovvers (7pm), JEFF the Brotherhood (6:30pm), Golden Triangle (6pm), Signals (5:30pm), Ty Segall (5pm), Past Lives (4:30pm), Charlie and the Moonhearts (4pm), The Sandwitches (3pm), Turbo Fruits (2:30pm), Screens (2pm), RICE (1:30pm), Gagakrise (1pm), Carletta Sue Kay (12:30pm), Baths (noon) at Beerland [a] [m]

High Times Magazine Doobie Awards
  • B-Real (of Cypress Hill), Nebula, Lionize, Karma To Burn, House of Broken Promises, Los Marijuanos, Prospect Hill, Dixie Witch, Amy Jo Savannah at Emo's [a] [m] [noon-6pm, $15]

Six Stages Over Texas Block Party and benefit for Yéle Haiti
  • Makers Stage - Hollywood Gossip (9:15pm), Ideal Soul Mart (8pm), We Aim to Try (6:45pm), The Seas (5:30pm), Frantic Clam (3:15pm), Broken Folk (2pm)
  • MODA Stage - Quiet Company (12:45am), The Georgian Company (11:45pm), Red Falcon (10:45pm), The Pons (9:45pm), The Ripe (8:30), MoTel Aviv (7:15pm), White Rhino (6pm), The Blind Pets (4:45pm), Soulution (2:30pm)
  • CPE HQ Inside - Prepmode (1am), DJ Happy Happy James World (midnight), DJ Czech One (11pm), DJ Scorpio (10pm), John Gomi (9pm), SHOOKNITE (8pm), Grrl Parts (7pm), DJ Digg (6pm), DJ Matteo vs. Richard Henry (5pm), DJ Christian Barbuto vs. DJ Boogie (4pm), DJ Dey One (3pm), Panchitron (2pm)
  • Radio RnR Stage - The Bright Light Social Hour (6:30pm), DJ Dey One (5:45pm), Matthew and the Arrogant Sea (Denton, 4:15pm), DJ Dey One (3:30pm), The Watermarks (Houston, 2pm)
  • UHCU Headliner Stage - TBA (9pm), The Black & White Years (7:15pm), Ok Sweetheart (Denton, 5pm), Built By Snow (2:45pm)
  • Ticketfly Stage - Factory Party (Houston, 8pm), DJ Czech One (6:30pm), Whitman (5:45pm), DJ Czech One (4:15pm), The White White Lights (3:30pm), DJ Czech One (2pm)
  • at the Couch Professor Compound (2943 E 12th St.) [2pm-10pm]

(512) Brewing presents
  • Splithoof, El Bombasi, Blower, Roller, Muchos Backflips, Green & Wood (CA), Sugar Sugar Sugar (WA) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [3pm, free]

Alejandro Escovedo & Friends, Dan "Goober" Miller at the Continental Club [a] [m]
3rd Coast Music presents
  • Bill Kirchen (9pm), James Hand (8pm), The Lavens (7pm), Mitch Webb & The Swindles (6pm), Erin Harpe (5pm), Troy Campbell (4pm), Will T Massey (3pm), Michael Fracasso (2pm), Massy Ferguson (1pm), The Rizdales (noon), Miss Tess (11am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free]





Mon. 3/22

Mixed Monday with DJ Richard Henry, Antique Scream at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson and his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/23

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Doobie Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Wed. 3/24

Air Traffic Controllers, OBN III's, Flowers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Thu. 3/25

The Cassingles at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
MoTel Aviv, She Sir, Frantic Clam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Valley of the Mariner, Soundfield, Dopamine, Aerosol Assassin feat. DJ Space Kevin at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Lick Lick, Jazzus Lizard, Zissou at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Spank, Gravity Feed at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/26

Megadeth, Testament, Exodus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Pack of Wolves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
A Giant Dog, Electric Jellyfish, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Stereo is a Lie, Love at 20, Burning Hotels, Team Fabrication DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Choke at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
T-Bird and the Breaks at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Madchester presents New Order tribute night with with DJs Synthmaster & AsuraSunil at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Holy Hand Grenades at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Automusik, Achachay, Baby Got Bacteria, Green Eyed Stare at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Sour Mash Hug Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Motts at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Sat. 3/27

Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Struck, Squint (video release), Righteous Brisket, Waiting for August (CD release), The Saltworth Sundries at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dean Dirg (Germany), Criaturas, Women in Prison at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Broadcast Sea, We'll Go Machete, Tow the Line at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The 7th Annual Bollywood Bash with DJs Aleem Kahn and Raz K, The Flying Paneer Sisters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Brake Vegas, Bexar County Bastards, The Heroine at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Hall and John Oates at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Dawn over Zero at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Sun. 3/28

Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear & Departed at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Kiss This music/fashion/art show with The Skeletons, Spectre 45, Los Bones, The Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
DJ Dylan Camero at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/29

Mixed Monday with DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson and his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/30

Daniel Francis Doyle, Yellow Fever, Flowers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/31

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Screaming Females, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with She Sir, The Authors, Smoke and Feathers, poster art display by Daniel Perlaky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Enfold Darkness, Gigan, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Former Thieves, Illustrations, Doubt, Mayans, Beyond Gods and Empires, Divide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/1

Shanghai River, Sourpatch, Fleabag at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Harlem (CD release), Cowabunga Babes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Copeland (final tour), I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business, Person L, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Pong, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/2

Red Sparrowes, Doomriders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hockey, The Constellations, The Postelles at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Elvis vs. Dikes of Holland, Simple Circuit, Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Children of Nova, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Los Amigos Invisbles, Ocote Soul Sounds at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/3

VNV Nation, [:SITD:], DJs Void, Gothfather & Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
G. Love & Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/4

Across Tundras (TN), Watching the Moon, Form of an Ice Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/5

The Wedding Present (playing the entire Bizarro record!!), Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
King Khan & the Shrines, The Fresh and Onlys, Strange Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Caspian, Arms & Sleepers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/6

Slough Feg, Radio Moscow, Bible of the Devil, Naam at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/7

Hammerfall, Havok, Ignitor, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Kenny Loggins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/8

The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lucero, Shooter Jennings at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Useless Children (Australia), Woven Bones, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Follow That Bird!, Love Collector, The French Inhales, The Nightly Rituals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/9

Camera Obscura at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23 (Seattle), Angel Theory (Australia), CTRL, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Searching for Signal at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Kenyatta Hill (of Culture), Yard Squad Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ani Difranco at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Red Light Burlesque, Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/10

Citay, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Yeasayer, Javelin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Poi Dog Pondering at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Elton John at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/11

Yeasayer, Javelin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 4/13

101X Presents The Temper Trap, Kissaway Trail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/14

White Rabbits, Here We Go Magic at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with English Teeth, The Georgian Company, Followed By Static at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Thu. 4/15

Teen Anger at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Owl City, Lights, Paper Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Easy Star All Stars, Hub City Stompers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York, The Ripe at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/16

A.N.S., Iron Age, Mammoth Grinder at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with Lemurs, Frontier Brothers (EP release), Bright Light Social Hour, Living Bluntly DJs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Anton (of Information Society), The Future Process, Exit at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mammal Animals at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Mighty Diamonds at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/17

High On Fire, Priestess, Black Cobra, Bison BC at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/19

Les Claypool at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Tue. 4/20

The Willowz at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
4/20fest with When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Numerators, Spiked Punch, Reverse X-Rays at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/21

George Clinton and Parliament/Funkadelic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Head Panic, Vampirates, Sober Daze at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/22

Beach House, Washed Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mucca Pazza, El John at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Susana Baca at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Fri. 4/23

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Local Natives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lotus, Woodhands at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/24

Roky Erickson with Okkervil River at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bone Thugs N Harmony at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Nymph (Athens, ex-Dark Meat), Geoff Reacher at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Bus Stop Stallions at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/25

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/26

Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/27

Sonata Arctica, Mutiny Within, Powerglove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Breathe Owl Breathe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Wed. 4/28

From The Mind Of Adi with English Teeth, Missions, C-Tezz All Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Circa Survive, Torche at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/29

Blue Flamingo Fest with special guest, FuckEmos, Chumps, Lower Class Brats, Bulemics, Down Syndrome Army at Plush [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Phoenix, Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/30

Owen Pallett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Dosh, White Hinterland at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Weather at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Sat. 5/1

Blue Flamingo Fest with The Johnny Motard Experience, G.O.M.E.Z., Crack Pipes, Paranoids, Dead End Cruisers, Stretford tribute band (featuring members of Stretford and Yuppie Pricks), Shindigs, Charlie's Angels, 27 Devils Joking at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, $6 advance, $8 at the door]
Dr. Dog, Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Cas Haley (CD release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/2

The Tallest Man on Earth, Nurses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoors]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]




Wed. 5/5

The Business, The Hollowpoints, The Broadsiders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alexisonfire, Trash Talk, Therefore I Am, La Dispute at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 5/6

The Gispy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/7

Eyehategod (Performing Take As Needed For Pain), Iron Age, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Shearwater at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/8

Midgetmen 8th Anniversary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Spill Canvas, Tyler Hilton, AM Taxi, New Politics at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sun. 5/9

Alien Art Show 2: Living Eyes with No Mas Bodas, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Gardenella, Visionary Dreamers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 5/11

Cannibal Corpse, Skeletonwitch, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Album Leaf, Sea Wolf at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/13

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/14

Captured by Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/16

Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 5/19

Pato Banton & the Now Generation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/20

Sigue Sigue Sputnik (UK), subNatural, Synthetic Fiend (Houston), DJ Malediction at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Deadbolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Labretta Suede and the Motel 6, The Nematoads, The Ripe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/21

Converge, Coalesce, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]
Sun. 5/23

Of Montreal, Noot D'Noot, James Husband at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 5/25

Clem Snide, The Heligoats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas
  • Crow (Japan), Talk is Poison, Wasted Time, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Nerveskade, Mind Eraser, Mother Of Mercy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • X (the Australian one), The Spits, Ty Segall, Grass Widow, Wild Thing, Bad Sports at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Arctic Flowers (ex-Deathreat/Signal Lost/The Observers), The Altars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am, $5, all ages]

Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/28

Chaos in Tejas
  • Bastard (Japan), Subhumans (England), The Marked Men, Walls, The Rival Mob, Kim Phuc, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • The Ponys, A-Frames, Jeff the Brotherhood, Woven Bones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Toxic Holocaust, Ashdautas, Axeman, Iron Age at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • World Burns to Death, Slang (Japan) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after 2am, all ages]

Sat. 5/29

Chaos in Tejas
  • Iron Lung, Acephalix at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [10am]
  • Ghost Knife, Jeff Burke from the Marked Men's new band, Mind Spiders (members of the Marked Men), Teenage Cool Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
  • Poison Idea, The Pist, Slang (Japan), Masshysteri (Sweden), Morpheme, La Urss (Spain), Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Inquisition (Colombia), Bone Awl, Volahn, Twin Stumps, Viper at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Box Elders, Psychedelic Horseshit, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Leatherface, Dead to Me, Lion Of Judah, Ninja Gun, Shanghai River at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]

Sun. 5/30

Chaos in Tejas
  • Rorschach, Bastard Noise (Wood, Connell & Nelson), Morne, Gehenna, Yellow Tears, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • special guest, Toys that Kill, Young Offenders, Wild Thing, The Hex Dispensers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]





Thu. 6/3

Crusaders of Love at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/4

Midlake, John Grant at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/5

Cro-Mags, Municipal Waste at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/6

Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sugar and Gold at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 6/8

Miike Snow, Delorean at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/10

Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/11

Shellshag, Dude Jams, Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia), Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Luna Mortis, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]