Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 04, 2010


Thu. 3/4

Cause for Applause, A Giant Dog at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Glassjaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nick Curran benefit with Lower Class Brats, Krum Bums, The Chumps, Flash Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird!, The Diagonals, Flowers, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ideal Soul Mart, My Milky Way Arms, Silent Land Time Machine at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
13th Victim, Exile, Teenage Kamikaze (Dallas), Night Siege, Combat Shock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
FM Campers, Mixed Use Media at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
maniFesto, Keletiel, Redemption by Cutting Fists at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Hi-Tones, The Ripe, Akina Adderley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Attack Power!, The Purists, DE ROL LE, The Night at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Jeff Lofton, Time Out Trio at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
DJ Notion, iLL Faded, Tha Pharmasis, Write Broz, Ty City, SSB, Hybrid Cut at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Gary Newcomb Trio, The Tiny Adventurers, Randal and his Dead Cat Cello at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Gary, Baby Robots, paperthreat at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Mobley (CD release), Frantic Clam, The Pons, Maneja Beto at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Lepre, Fire Drinks Grass, The Sugar Queens, The Vagueness at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
Honky, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots & a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Calvin and the Shitpunks, Head Panic, Dun Bin Had (CA) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Strawberry Jam at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Let The Dead, Brink Of Disaster, Perish The Land, Final Confession, Another Addiction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/5

Art opening for Ben Aqua with a DJ set by Manalog (of MenRG) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Deskonocidos, The Dead Space, Wild America, Creationists at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, $5]
HUG, Criminal Tower, Yatagarasu, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
cEvin Key (of Skinny Puppy), Dead Voices on Air, Phil Western, Carbon Theory, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Martin Crane (of Brazos), Peter and the Wolf, Clay Nightingale at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Portugal. The Man, The Dig, Port O' Brien at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
KVRX benefit with Oh No Oh My (1am), Royal Forest (formerly Loxsly, midnight), Wine & Revolution (11pm), Wild Harem (10:30pm), Reverse X Rays (10pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [suggested $7 donation at door]
New Roman Times, Stereo Is A Lie, Sad Accordions, The Astronaut Suit, The Distant Seconds, Bear Bones, DJ Parklife at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Pure Luck, Dirty Charlie Band, Corinne Rose at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cruiserweight (CD release), Riddlin Kids, Here Holy Spain, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [doors at 8pm]
The Boat Lights (Denton), Milk Thistle, ((The Household)) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
A Sky Jet Black at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
State Radio, Full Service at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Tribal Nation, D Madness, Aqua Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Monarchs, The Sour Notes, Cowabunga Babes at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown, Lucky Tomblin, Reid Wilson at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Hootrock, Ese at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Dog Company, Duke, Me vs. Everybody, Sore Losers, Those Unruly at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Radio Fallout (CD release), Jane Doe Eyes, Personals at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers, Snake Skin Prison, Butcherwhite, Life On Loan, Burning Witches at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/6

Brazos at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Derek Rogers, America Reads, Iraan, Jacob Greene at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Portugal. The Man, The Dig, Port O' Brien at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rites of Darkness Festival with Nunslaughter (OH), Disma (NJ), Axeman (CA), Obeisance (El Paso), Terrorist (El Paso), Molestator (El Paso) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Vaaska, Hate Cops, Women in Prison at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm, all ages]
OXJAM 2010
  • Lions, Tia Carrera, Murdocks, Woven Bones, The White White Lights, Planet Rye Co., The Ripe, Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous), DJ Scorpio at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [inside]
  • Mixed Use Media, Ringo Deathstarr, The Lemurs, Smoke & Feathers, 'Til We're Blue or Destroy, Prayer For Animals, DJ Businessman at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [outside]
  • 5pm doors, $8, proceeds go to OxFam's effort to aid earthquake victims in Haiti

Gals Panic (reunion), Ariel Abshire, The Ugly Beats, El Bombasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dawes, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, Jason Boesel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Phantom Rockers, Pickled Punks, Gunsmoke, Sewer Surfers, The Hounds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Frank Smith, The O's, The Bubbles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Car Stereo (Wars), Bright Light Social Hour at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs, Darren Hoff & the Bad Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Diasporic, D Madness, DJ Orion, DJ Gomi at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ten Pounds to the Sound presents The Mural Trio - Jim Denley (Australia), Kim Myhr (Norway) and Ingar Zach (Norway), Vic Firth and the Lutherans (Kurt Newman, Nick Hennies and Chris Cogburn) at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [+] [doors at 7:30pm, $8-$15 sliding scale admission]
Pong, Jason Austin, Pocket Fishrmen at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Kick It! featuring 20/20, Poise, DJ Freakin Puerto Rican, DJ Orion at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, Contrabandits, DJ Richard Henry at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dark Star Orchestra at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tia Carrera, DJ Fun Brother (members of Golden Bear), DJ Butcher Bear at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+] [noon, free, all ages]
Gas Mask Attire at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Zlam Dunk, A Giant Dog, Wine And Revolution, Waldo Wittenmyer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Eagle Claw, Daytes, Van Sanchez, We Aim To Try at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Blood for Master, Change of Ideas, Snatch Racket, Red Line Riot, Dark Rabbit at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant, The Little Morts at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Broken Teeth (CD release), New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, The Singe at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/7

Rites of Darkness Festival with Midnight (OH), Volahn, Ashdautas (CA), You People, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for Austin's Yellow Bike Project with The Royal Butchers, The Fleshlights, DJ Brian Tweedy at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [doors at 9pm]
Crooks, Western Ghost House, Woodsboss at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Rails with The CEOs, Holiday, Phoenix Saga, Monarch Box, Post Society, The Stoics, Vast Massive Satellite at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Jeni and Billy at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
2Mex, Sahtyre, LA Jae, DJ Notion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, The Couch, Bridge Farmers, The El Paso Heist at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Fiction Circus, Le Sexy, Jack Darling, Randall Holt at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
The Inheritance, Darling New Neighbors at Flipnotics [+] [8pm]
McLemore Ave. at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm, $3]
Benefit for Nick Curran with Chili Cold Blood, Red Light Burlesque, Keller Bros, Horton Bros, Bear, Shaun Young, Moonhangers, Moeller Bros, Modern Don Juans, Hunt Sales Memorial, South Austin All Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [1pm-8pm, $15]
The Organic Think Machines, Ownside, The Fight Of Our Lives, Naked Empire, Diesel & Dixie, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/8

Misery Index, Magrudergrind, Kill the Client, Killing in Apathy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tim Barry, Ninja Gun, Broken Gold at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Mixed Monday with DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Finest Kind, Erin Ivey at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Young at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Deuce, Beer Me Strength, James & The Douchebags, Wozzeck at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/9

One Big Owl, Mandible, Sunset at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Sleeping, Fire From The Gods, Strangers, Thieves, The Anti-Scene at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Go, Disaster!, Joe6Pack at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Nic Armstrong, Chris Brecht and The Dead Flowers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dandelion Wino at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Navasota String Band, Awake At Dawn, Sillborn Skies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/10

Cause for Applause, OBN III's, Bang Bang Theodores, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Icon the Mic King, Phranchyze, Dubb Sicks, Thesaurus Rex at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ana Egge, Jupiter One at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rare Grooves (Los Angeles), I Heart Lung (Los Angeles) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
The Whalers, Surf Tonez, Juliandrew at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
George Thorogood & the Destroyers at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Peewee Moore, Whiskey Wisetales at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Jesse Moore and the East Cameron Folklore, One Big Owl at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Hector Ward & the Big Time, Much Love, Zapata! at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Bastards Of 76, Culture In Ruin, The Humiliators, Better Part Of Valor at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/11

This Present Company at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fear of Tomorrow (Vancouver), What a Shame (CA), Unit 21 (Dallas), Criaturas (ATX), Hot Rails to Hell (ATX), Death Kings (ATX) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
WOXY Local Residency Series with The Golden Boys, Crooks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Shapes Have Fangs, The Black, DJ Hobo D at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
FM Campers, Megafauna, Astronomers (North Carolina), Dudes Die, Form of an Ice Wave, DJ Death Worm at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Babydick (members of Fuckemos & Rockbusters) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
God Module (Seattle), SIN D.N.A. (Brownsville, TX), Bind.Torture.Kill, Rivethead DJs Juxtatek, Hellfire and Blue Eyed Devil at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Rare Grooves (Los Angeles), I Heart Lung (Los Angeles) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Black Panda at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Brothers Past, Motion Potion, Dimitri's Ascent at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Guud, Park & Murray, more TBA at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Neon Wolf, Marmalakes at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Austin Traffic at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Action Is, No Star, Aingel Emme at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Bigfoot, Squint, Conrad's Rubber Band, The Noise From 913, Snatch Racket at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/12

The Flaming Lips at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Hex Dispensers, Birthday Suits, Black Panda at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lipstick Pages interactive party with No mas Bodas, DD Dagger, Silent Diane, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Free Fall (Ingebrigt Haker Flaten, Hovard Wik, Ken Vandermark) at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [+]
The Endless Blockade, Hatred Surge, Mindless at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [$5]
2nd Annual Pastries & Pasties
  • Burlesque & Cupcakes, Barebones Orchestra, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • John Pointer, Soy Bombs, The Salesmen, magic by Sensei Strange, Dr. Sketchy's Live-Model Drawing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free with SXSW Interactive badge]

Bohunks, Benny vs. the Beast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins (CD release) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Noise Revival Orchestra Experience, Zeale at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Tea Leaf Green at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Corinne Rose, Sam Hill, The Trim at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
CCR Hoot Night at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Kristin Crowfire's 40th birthday bash with Meganaut, The Blood Royale, Sabbath Crow (inside stage), Trash Rockets, Box Spring Hogs (cannibal stage) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [starts at 9pm]
Dick Dale at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/13

Sixteen Deluxe (reunion), Ume, DJ Sue at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White White Lights, Ringo Deathstarr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Xiu Xiu, Noveller, Jonathan Meiburg at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ghost Knife, Lenguas Largas, Manikin, Serious Tracers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blowfly, Foot Patrol, Binge at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Japanther at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Aquarium Drunkard pressents
  • The Strange Boys, Harlem, Vega, Blair at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

AMODA Digital Showcase
  • Laptop Battle (8 musicians in tournament competition), Random (Sweden), FuturePlaces (Portugal), Pierce Warnecke (France), Daetron Vargas, and many visual artists at Club DeVille at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [$8 general, $4 for AMODA members]

The Fleshlights, The Stuffies, Hate Cops at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free, $5 for under 21]
101X Homegrown Live with Booher & The Turkeyz, Oh No Oh My, Legs Against Arms at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
10th Annual Yeast by Sweet Beast
  • Florene (9:30pm), Telepathic Friend (8:45pm), FM Campers (8pm), Mystery Band (7:15pm), Matt LaComette (6:30pm), Muzak John (5:45pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (5pm), Tom Benton (4:15pm), Chris Petkus (3:30pm), Book of Shadows (2:45pm) visual projections by Erich Ragsdale at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [3pm-10pm]

Austin New Music Co-op presents
  • Ellen Fullman & The Long String Instrument at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [8pm, $12 advance, $15 at the door]

Music to Make Art By
  • Cruiserweight, Distant Seconds, White Widow, The Lords Temporal, visual art by Matt Wester, Mary Coronado, J. Haley, Joelle Geisler, Debra Broz, Chris Holloway, Cody Scrogum, Amber Kappes, Rebecca Marino at The Pump Project Satellite (1109 Shady Lane) [6pm-9pm]

Lamebook Unofficial SXSW and Really Late Launch Party
  • Arts the Beatdoctor, Royal Forest (formerly Loxsly), more TBA at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Beverly Hills Polo Club, Busby, eLstar, Big J, Blake Brandon, RiCHARD.GEAR, Hoodie Allen, Hot Britches! at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, starts at 6pm, $2, 21+, free beer and BBQ while it lasts, RSVP]

Channel One, El Tule at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, Graham Wilkinson & the Underground Township at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Peter and the Wolf, Cartright, Younger Brothers, Broken Folk at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
David Gray, Phosphorescent at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Midtown Dickens at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Sun. 3/14

Man or Astro-man?, Octopus Project, Woven Bones, Flosstradamus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Giant Steps presents Bridge Farmers, Sqidbucket, Obsolete Machines, Zorch, Brother/Ghost at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
RX Bandits, The Builders & The Butchers, Zechs Marquise at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
10th Annual Yeast by Sweet Beast
  • Damp Heat (1am), Lustigovi (12:15am), No Mas Bodas (11:30pm), The Waco Girls (10:45pm), Static Storm System (10pm), Low Red Center (9:15pm), Clear Spot (8:30pm), Seven Inch Stitch (7:45pm), Night Viking (7pm), Brad Andrew (6:15pm), Smokey Emery (5:30pm), Jomo (4:45pm), Ether Allen Trio (4pm), visual projections by Paul Baker at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [4pm-2am]

Beauty Bar Vodka Launch Party
  • Gaslamp Killer, Butcher Bear, Richard Henry, Grommit at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Winston Thorpe benefit with Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin New Music Co-op presents
  • Ellen Fullman & The Long String Instrument at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [8pm, $12 advance, $15 at the door]

Second Sunday Sock Hop presents Sock by Sock West at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
David Gray, Phosphorescent at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Matt the Electrician at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Rat Trap Ball #5 dance party with Thee Royal Butchers, DJs Cecil & Melvin at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am]
GeoBash Party
  • Savoy (1am), Shinobi Ninja (midnight), McAlister Drive (10pm), The Wandas (9pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [+]

Austin Music Showcase benefiting the Captial Area Food Bank
  • The Mother Truckers (9pm), Del Castillo (7pm), Suzanna Choffel (5pm), Austin Collins (3pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [inside stage]
  • Shurman (8pm), Little Elmore Reed (6pm), Vitera (4pm), Stonehoney (2pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [East End Ink stage (outside), free with canned good donation, $5 otherwise]

Beijing Invasion
  • Xiao He (1:30am), White (12:30am), AV Okubo (11:30pm), Carsick Cars (10:30pm), PK14 (9pm) at the Dart Music International House (at Mi Casa Cantina, 503 E. 6th St.) [badges only at 8pm, general public at 10pm]





Mon. 3/15

ATX Emerge at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austinist's Local Music is Sexy
  • Ringo Deathstarr (1am), Shapes Have Fangs (midnight), Beautiful Supermachines (11pm), The Ovenbirds (10pm), Dave Madden (9pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [+]

Found Footage Festival
  • The Black And White Years, The Laughing, Mike & The Moonpies, Found Footage Fest Choice VHS Finds, DJ Jester The Filipino Fist at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]

10th Annual Yeast by Sweet Beast
  • Brekekexkoaxkoax, Aaryn Russel Anti-Symmetric, Zorch, Mystery Band, We Aim to Try, Xathax, Ether Allen Trio, Skullcaster, Aurora Plastics Company, ST37, visual projections by Laurel of RecSpec at Plush [a] [m] [+] [7pm-2am]

Little Dragon, Jet Horns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nclud Web Design Party at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
MC Frontalot, Terp2it, Megaran at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Mixed Monday with DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Raw Deal/MyNigh.com Pre-SXSW Bash
  • The Welcome Home/Remote Control/Shy For Shy (12:30am), Rude Rachel (11:30pm), Dirty Deuce (10:30pm), The Tonewheels (9:30pm), Codename:Boris (8:30pm) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Funk Dirty (midnight), Mike Truth & The Replacement Killers (11pm), Trashy & The Kid (10pm), Slow Car Crash (9pm), Bombing Stassney (8pm) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

T(ea) for Tennessee 2
  • The Protomen, How I Became The Bomb, Heypenny, Automusik at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm-11pm, free with RSVP]

Lost Soul Revue at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9-11pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/16

Depleted Resource presents Surroundings, Magrudergrind, Wild America, Chest Pain, Mass Sterilization, One Against Many at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Motorhead, The Sword at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hank III, Assjack, Kyle Turley at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Day Before the Mess Fest
  • Thee Oh Sees (SF, 1am), The Fresh and Onlys (SF, 12:20am), Woven Bones (midnight), Wounded Lion (LA, 11:40pm), The Baths (SF, 11:20pm), Shapes Have Fangs (11pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
  • Harlem (11:30pm), The Beets (NY, 11pm), Beach Fossils (NY, 10:30pm), Air Waves (NY, 10pm), Total Slacker (NY, 9:30pm), Fungi Girls (Denton, 9pm) at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+]
  • The Carrots (8:30pm), Reading Rainbow (PA, 8pm), Eternal Summers (VA, 7:30pm), The Girls at Dawn (NY, 7pm), Predator (GA, 6:30pm) at a house off of 30th and Red River (near Austin vet hospital) [BBQ, BYOB)]

End Sounds Third Annual Pre-SXSW Show/Party
  • Hope (Descendents tribute band with members of Rise Against, Gorilla Biscuits, MxPx, Riverboat Gamblers, etc.), Tumbledown (MxPx), Ume, True Widow, The Mag Seven at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Class Brats, Broken Gold (members of Riverboat Gamblers), Saboteur, Evolett, The Missfits (drag queen Misfits cover band featuring Oliver Peck and members of Queers, Darlington, Slowride) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Art Disaster's Unofficial Kick-Off Party
  • Pomegranates (1am), The Shondes (midnight), Sunset (11pm), Bright Light Social Hour (10pm), CAW! CAW! (9pm), Keiron EVOL DJ (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • DJ Orion (1:10am), Shunda K (12:30am), The White White Lights (11:30pm), Leopold and His Fiction (10:30pm), Red Wanting Blue (9:30pm), Lachi (8:30pm), DJ Miguel (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside, RSVP]

From The Mind Of Adi and Couch Professor Entertainment present
  • Peter and the Wolf (1am), Frank Smith (midnight), booher and the Turkeyz (11pm), The Frontier Brothers (10pm), Harper Blynn (9pm), Blind Tactic (8:30pm) at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Car Stereo (Wars) (midnight), DJ Gmau (10:30pm), DJ Czech One & DJ Adam Warped (9pm) at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [+] [inside, $3 or free with RSVP, free Lone Star]

Awthumfetht V
  • TENSE (12:30am), Psychic Violence (midnight), Vulgar Fashion (11:30pm), Darktown Strutters (11pm), Best Fwends (10:30pm), Computer Jesus Refrigerator (10pm), Criminal Tower (9:30pm), Farah (9pm), Bodytronix (8:30pm), S U R V I V E (7:30pm), Phantastes (7pm), How I Quit Crack (6:30pm), George Quartz (6pm), pAg (5:30pm), Telepathik Friend (5pm), Trash Stache (4:30pm), Sleep Over (4pm), visuals by Chad A, Lars Larsen, Tommy Boy, Everything in Heaven is TV, Monofonus Press at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [free, all ages]

Todd P presents Texas Bands and Friends
  • Ringo Deathstarr (1am), Pataphysics (12:30am), Hatchet Wound (midnight), Soft Healer (11:30pm), Cowabunga Babes (11pm), Cry Blood Apache (10:30pm), Psychic Violence (10pm), S U R V I V E (9:30pm), Silent Diane (9pm), VC Childcraft (8:30pm), How I Quit Crack (8pm), Numerators (7:30pm), Tow the Line (7pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [free, all ages]

Escapes III
  • Granchildren (1:30am), Quiet Hooves (1am), DD/MM/YYYY (12:30am), Reverse X-Rays (midnight), Magic Jewels (11:30pm), When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (11pm), No Mas Bodas (10:30pm), Follow That Bird! (10pm), A Faulty Chromosome (9:30pm), Geoff Reacher (9pm), special guest (8pm), Soft Healer (7:30pm), Sleep Good (7pm), Florene (6:30pm), {{{Sunset}}} (6pm), Jennifer Ellen Cook (5:30pm), Spiked Punch (5pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
  • Daniel Francis Doyle (1am), Lord Scrummage (midnight), Bodytronix (11pm), special guest (10pm), Pataphysics (9pm), Spells (8pm), Zorch (7pm), Archibald Adams and The Shimmering War Choir (6pm), Upprs (5pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

2nd Annual Panache Pre-Party
  • Turbo Fruits, Golden Triangle, The Strange Boys, Thee Oh Sees, The Coathangers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • So Cow, Signals, Z's, Videohippos, Baths at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside, $10]

Freaks Meet Folks
  • DJ Lindsay Love (midnight), Brazos (11pm), The Daredevil Christopher Wright (10pm), DD/MM/YYYY (9pm), Cartright (8pm), Black Cock (7pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]

Paste & PureVolume's Tuesday Night Music Kickoff
  • Johnny Flynn (12:30am), Jakob Dylan and Neko Case (11pm), Eisley (10pm), Joshua James (9pm), Harper Blynn (8pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [+] [free, 21+, RSVP]

Frog Music Liscensing Showcase - Indie Songs for Your Indie Films
  • Followed By Static (11:55pm), Morakestra (11:15pm), New Roman Times (10:30pm), Wiretree (9:45pm), Leatherbag (9pm), Sunset (8:15pm), Peoplefood (7:30pm) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Giant Steps Productions presents FUSXSW
  • Castle Nova, Thunder Power (Omaha), Guns of Navarone, At Any Speed (Minneapolis), Milk Thistle, Stegosaur, Impure Jazz at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [starts at 6pm, free]

Swollen Circus XVI
  • The Ugly Beats (12:20am), Paul Minor (midnight), Jack Grace Band (11:40pm), Anais Mitchell (11:20pm), Tom Freund (11pm), The Savage Trip (10:40pm), The Silos (10:20pm), Ha Ha Tonka (10pm), Boxcar Preachers (9:40pm), June Lake (9:20pm), Haunt (9pm), Karate Kids (8:40pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Synth by Southwest II
  • Provision (Houston, midnight), Christopher Anton (from Information Society, 11pm), EXIT (Austin, 10pm), Carbon Theory (Austin, 9pm), DJ Gonda (San Antonio, 8pm) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+] [free, 21+]

Ashes of Babylon, Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Annual Pre-SXSW Free Show Kickoff
  • Honky (1am), Broken Teeth (midnight), Duke (11pm), El Bombasi (10pm), Dev Electric (9pm) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
  • High Watt Crucifixers (12:30am), Amplified Heat (11:30pm), Drive Like Maria (10:30pm), The Devil Rides (9:30pm) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

4th annual unofficial Altercation SXSW kickoff bash
  • Born To Lose, The Jukebox Romantics, JT Habersaat + Joe Staats, Say Hello to The Angels, Hand-Me-Downs, Al Shire and the Henchmen, Tunnelbike at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [7pm-2am, $5, 21+]

Music-Tech Mashup - Interactive Wrap Party
  • Voxhaul Broadcast (1:20am), The Dance Party (12:40am), Bamboo Shoots (midnight), Shinobi Ninja (11:05pm), McAlister Drive (10:10pm), Billy Boy on Poison (9:30pm), The Wandas (8:45pm), Stuedebakerbrown (8pm), JADA (7:20pm), Tristan Clopet & The Juice (6:40pm), Keep Me Conscious (5:20pm), Red Leaves (4:40pm), Strait Laces (4pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [main stage, free]
  • DJs (10pm-2am), Drew Smith's Lonely Choir (9pm), The Jeremy Miller Band (7:45pm), White Rhino (5:45pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [Rusty's lounge, free]
  • Shayna Zaid & The Catch (1:25am), The Cataracts + Dev (12:20am), Odd Modern (11:45pm), Foster the People (10:50pm), JFerb (9:50pm), Black Matt (9:10pm), Ryan Laperle (8:25pm), Alexis Babini (7:45pm), Michael Bernier (7pm), Mike Droho & The Compass Rose (6:20pm), Mechanical Mind Framez (5pm), David E Beats (4:20pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [patio, free]

The Austin Music Foundation presents Party:Smart
  • Panel discussion with Martin Atkins, Ariel Hyatt and Charlie Cheney, music by Martin Atkins and Bradley Bills (drum battle), AV Okubo, Chant at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+] [5pm-8pm, free]

Bemba Soul Tribe present World Groove
  • Chico Mann, Ancient Astronauts, Ocote Soul Sound System, DJs Pleasuremaker & Senor Oz w/ John Speice, DJ Chorizo Funk, Austin Piazzolla Quintet at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm-2am, $5 from 8:30-9:30pm, 21+ $10 after 9:30pm, under 21 $15 at door]

Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 6 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties are here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Wed. 3/17 [printable wednesday day shows] [printable wednesday night shows]

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
End of an Ear presents
  • Pierced Arrows (5pm), Happy Birthday (4pm), Golden Triangle (3pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [free]

Waterloo Records presents
  • Cheap Trick (Q&A and signing, 6pm), The Smith Westerns (5pm), Surfer Blood (4pm), Preistess (3pm), High On Fire (2pm), Intimate Stranger (1pm) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free]

Can't Stop the Bleeding presents
  • The Muffs, The Spits, Woven Bones, Awesome Color, TV Ghost, Cruddy, Uptown Bums at Beerland [a] [m] [starts at noon, free]

The Plaid Party
  • The Boom Bang (8pm), Signals (7pm), The Zoltars (6pm), Mermaid Blonde (5pm), Prince Rama of Ayodhya (4pm), Zorch (3pm) at the Flannel Annex (2830 East MLK Blvd., in the Flatbed parking lot) [free, free beer]

ALIVE!: a fundraiser for Austin Pets Alive
  • Seabear (7:15pm), Maps and Atlases (6:25pm), Le Loup (5:50pm), Stars of Track and Field (5:15pm), Lovvers (4:40pm), Get Cape. Wear Cape. Fly (4:05pm), Violent Kin (3:30pm), FM Campers (2:55pm), Wine & Revolution (2:20pm), The Coathangers (1:45pm), Casiokids (1:10pm), CFCF (12:35pm), Morgan Sorne (noon) at Epoch Coffee (221 W. North Loop Blvd.) [noon-8pm, $5 suggested donation, free pizza, beer, soda]

Austinist, WOXY and BMI present Gonna Gonna Get Down V
  • White Denim (5:10pm), Besnard Lakes (4:20pm), Washed Out (3:40pm), Small Black (2:55pm), Dan Black (2:10pm), MyNameisJohnMichael (1:25pm), Yukon Blonde (12:40pm), All Get Out (noon), Neon Noodle (11am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outside, free]
  • Phantogram (4:45pm), Royal Bangs (3:45pm), Body Language (2:45pm), Warpaint (2pm), Toro y Moi (1:15pm), Anni Rossi (12:30pm), Julianna Barwick (11:45am) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [inside, free]

Terrorbird/Force Field Day Party
  • The Rural Alberta Advantage (5:30pm), Real Estate (4:40pm), Those Darlins (3:50pm), Neon Indian (3pm), Choir of Young Believers (2:10pm), Frankie Rose and the Outs (1:25pm), Beach Fossils (12:45pm), Inlets (noon) at Red 7 [a] [m] [outside stage]
  • A Sunny Day in Glasgow (5:15pm), Toro Y Moi (4:25pm), Matias Aguayo (3:40pm), Oh No Ono (2:55pm), The Fresh and Onlys (2:05pm), Stricken City (1:15pm), Ernest Gonzales (12:30pm), The Splinters (noon) at Red 7 [a] [m] [inside stage, free, all ages, no rsvp]

Brooklyn Vegan Day Party
  • Torche, The Black Angels, Fucked Up, Japandroids, Salome, Javelina, The Atlas Moth, Dark Castle at Emo's [a] [m] [inside and outside stage, doors at noon, free]

IODA's Opening Day Bash
  • Sleepy Sun (5pm), Bear in Heaven (4:15pm), Carsick Cars (3:30pm), The Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt! (2:45pm), Tobacco (2pm), Summer Cats (1:30pm), Zeus (1pm), A Sunny Day in Glasgow (12:30pm), Les Shelleys-Tom Brosseau and Angela Correa (noon) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [free]

Paste Magazine Day Party
  • Frightened Rabbit, Roky Erickson and Okkervil River, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Suckers, Freelance Whales, Joe Pug, Free Energy, Roman Candle, Lissie, Givers, Basia Bulat at Galaxy Room (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-5:30pm, RSVP]

Karmaloop.com, Shameless Management and Giant Steps Productions present
  • Kid Sister, Dam-Funk, Ninjasonik, Grieves, Holywood Holt, Phophit, Trouble Andrew, Bad Rabbits, Yes Giantess, Cubic Zirconia, Samuel at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [free]

The Rumbler Lounge
  • The Music Slut, Consequence of Sound and elbo.ws present Body Parts with Theophilus London (7:00 pm), Jason Collett (Broken Social Scene) (6:05 pm), The Death Set (5:25 pm), Drink Up Buttercup (4:45 pm), Acrylics (4:05 pm), Gemini Club (3:25 pm), Maps & Atlases (2:45 pm), The Depreciation Guild (2:05 pm), Dignan (1:30 pm), Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt (1:00 pm) at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [free, RSVP]

What By What-Ever
  • KXLU and The Smell present Sequins and Skeletons, Treasure Mammal, Tearist, Signals, Pizza!, Devon Williams, Whitman, Rare Grooves, Death Sentence: Panda!, Jesus Makes The Shotgun Sound at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [noon-6pm, free, all ages]

Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances
  • Dam-Funk (6pm), Jeremy Jay (5pm), Scanners (4pm), Villagers (3pm), Wake Up Lucid (2pm), Jookabox (1pm) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]

Little Radio presents
  • TBA (5:20pm), The Growlers (4:50pm), The Entrance Band (4:20pm), The Happy Hollows (3:50pm), Miles Kurosky (of Beulah, 3:20pm), Popwreck (2:50pm), The Henry Clay People (2:20pm), Findlay Brown (1:50pm), Red Cortez (1:20pm), Tenlons Fort + guests (noon) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [free, free bloody marys and beer]

Big Texas Jumpstart III presented by The Midgetmen
  • Everybody Was In The French Resistance... Now! (5:20pm), Ezra Furman & the Harpoons (4:30pm), Wax Fang (3:45pm), The Midgetmen (3pm), Vandaveer (2:15pm), The Hounds Below (1:30pm), Goes Cube (12:45pm), The Gary (noon) at the Creekside Lounge [free, free beer]

Spuds by Spuds Mackenzie
  • Bad Credit No Credit (2am), Young Mammals (1:15pm), Sunset (12:30am), Brazos (11:45pm), Upprs (formerly Peter and the Wolf, 11pm), Al Tiburan (10:15pm), Ae El Jay (9:30pm), Great Nostalgic (8:45pm), Oy (8pm), Focus Group (7:15pm), Lord Scrummage (6:30pm), Dream Scene (5:45pm), Quiet Hooves (5pm), The Zoltars (4:15pm), Sleep Good & The Hipsters (3:30pm), Paper Bird (2:45pm), Cowabunga Babes (2pm), PPPAAALLLMMM (1:15pm) at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal)

Music for Listeners
  • Findlay Brown (London, 6pm), A Classic Education (Bologna, 5pm), Young Mammals (Houston, 4pm), Standard Fare (Sheffield, 3pm), Jenny Owen Youngs (Brooklyn, 2pm), Tacks the Boy Disaster(Austin, 1pm), Buttercup (San Antonio, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

No Words Day Party
  • Awesome Color, Bear in Heaven, Holiday Shores, Indian Jewelry, Ola Podrida, Vivian Girls at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [11am]

Giant Steps Productions presents FUSXSW
  • 612 to 512 presents Acrylics (Brooklyn), Munch Munch (Bristol), Casiokids (Norway), International Waters, We Became Actors (Minneapolis), Jacob Jones (Nashville), At Any Speed (Minneapolis), Makeout Party (Philadelphia), Military Special (Minneapolis), They Mean Us at Plush [a] [m] [starts at noon, free, 21+]

Tangled Snark presents
  • Joan of Arc, Turbo Fruits, Red Leaves, Lovvers, So Cow, Signals, Lean Hounds at Gallery Black Lagoon (4301 Guadalupe St.) [4pm, free, all ages]

ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest benefit for Caritas of Austin
  • Beaver Nelson (7:50pm), Nathan Hamilton (7:00pm), Matt The Electrician (6:10pm), Michael Fracasso (5:20pm), Moonlight Towers (4:30pm), A.J. Roach (3:40pm), Eric Hisaw (2:50pm), Elizabeth McQueen (2:00pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.)

Spain Colored Orange (1pm) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]
The Peelies (6pm), Wailin' Yeahs (5pm), The Higher State (4pm), Tempo Tantrums (3pm), The Howlies (2pm), The Saffron Sect (1pm), Toy Soldiers (noon) at Sonny's Vintage (2928 Guadalupe) [free]
Robert Allen Caldwell, Big Wheel Stunt Show (WA), JWW and the Prospectors, Militant Babies, Dirty Charlie Band, Corinne Rose, Shed Alford, Pierced Arrows(OR) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [2pm, free, free beer early]
Stone River Boys (5pm), Shotgun Party (3:30), Holy Ghost Tent Revival (2pm), Derek Hoke (12:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]
Desoto Rust (7pm), Penny Jo Pullus (6pm), Noble Dog (5pm), Uncle Lucius (4pm), Tom Gillam (3pm), Mike Schoenfeld (2pm), Graham Weber (1pm), Drew Kennedy (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer]
The Orbans (4:30pm), Futurebirds (3pm), Circle (1:30pm), Ramble Horse (noon), free at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe)
Break Thru Radio SXSW Party
  • Wild Yaks (5pm), Battlehooch (4pm), Drink Up Buttercup (3pm), Morningbell (2pm) at the Palm Door (401 Sabine St.)

The Hype Machine's Lose Control 2
  • lineup TBA at Vice (6th and San Jacinto) [noon-2am, RSVP]

PureVolume presents
  • Drink Up Buttercup (7pm), Meiko (6pm), Choir of Young Believers (5pm), Minature Tigers (4pm), Warpaint (3pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]

South by San Jose
  • Jane Bond, The Tricias, Ethan Azarian, Ralph White, Eternal Tapestry, Soft Healer, Expensive Shit, Zs, Follow That Bird, Coathangers, Turbo Fruits, Nakia, James Hyland at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [starts at noon, free]

Dog and Duck Pub St. Paddy's Day Party
  • Ian McLagan & the Bump Band (9:15pm), Li'l Cap'n Travis (8pm), Emily Long (6:45pm), Jon Dee Graham (5:30pm), Rosie Flores (4:30pm), Rich Brotherton and Ed Miller (3pm), Sean Orr & Black Bagger (2pm), Black Irish (12:45pm), Capitol City Highlanders (11:30am) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free]

Guitartown/Conqueroo Party
  • Raul Malo (8:30pm), Band of Heathens (7:30pm), Thunderosa (6:30pm), Chip Robinson (5:30pm), Austin Collins and the Rainbirds (4:30pm), The Silos (3:30pm), Jon Dee Graham (2:30pm), James McMurtry (1:30pm), Randy Weeks (12:30pm), Tom Freund (11:30am) at Joe's Bar and Grill (506 West Ave.) [Hornito's Tequila Stage (back), free]
  • Triple Cobra (8pm), Anne McCue (7pm), Wirepony (6pm), Steve Poltz (5pm), The Cardinal Health (4pm), Emory Quinn (3pm), Stonehoney (2pm), David Faulkner (1pm), Freedy Johnston (noon), David Olney (11am) at Joe's Bar and Grill (506 West Ave.) [Three Olives Vodka Stage (front), free]

Texas ShamRockfest
  • Agony Column, Faster Pussycat, LA Guns, Lynch Mob, Razr 13, Broken Teeth, One Eyed Doll, Divide the Day, Uranium Savages at 7th and Neches (outdoor stage) [3pm doors, $12 advance, $15 at gate]

A Little Bit Country, A Little Bit Rock N' Roll
  • Charly Coombes (Supergrass) and The New Breed (5:20pm), Hopewell (4:40pm), KaiserCartel (4pm), Brittany Shane (3:20pm), Romantica (2:40pm), Brianne Michelle and The Park (2pm), Jason Shannon Band (1:20pm), Jay Nash and Chris Seefried (12:40pm), Colin Gilmore (noon) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free, RSVP to countryandrockandroll@gmail.com]

Music-Tech Mashup - Music Week Kick-Off
  • Jenny Dee & The Deelinquents (6:10pm), Chasing Kings (5:30pm), Shinobi Ninja (4:35pm), McAlister Drive (3:30pm), JADA (2:50pm), Of Verona (2:10pm), The Urgency (1:30pm), Prospect Hill (12:50pm), The 54 (12:10pm), Imagine Dragons (11:30am), Curtis Santiago (10:50am), Foster the People (10:10am) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [main stage, free]
  • Comedy show (2pm-6pm), Stereo is a Lie (noon), Rockie Fresh (10:30am) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [Rusty's lounge, free]
  • Tennis System (5:50pm), Odd Modern (5:15pm), Alice Austin (4:20pm), Danielle Barbe (3:20pm), JFerb (2:45pm), Keith Masters (2:10pm), The Kin (1:30pm), Dion Roy (12:30pm), Ryan Laperle (11:50am), Alexis Babini (11:10am), Nicole Kole (10:30am) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [patio, free]

Kanine Records presents Toby Rascal and HBear's Daytime Playtime Party
  • Beach Fossils (5:30pm), Eternal Summers (5pm), MNDR (4:30pm), Pepper Rabbit (4pm), Ume (3:30pm), Pearly Gate Music (3pm), We Are Country Mice (2:30pm), Nice Nice (2pm), Class Actress (1:30pm), Drink Up Buttercup (1pm), Grooms (12:30pm), Blind Man's Color (noon) at the Music Gym (815 East 6th St.) [2 stages, free, free beer early]

The Comedy Store presents
  • Comedy Showcase with Mack Lindsay, David Taylor, Nick Youssef, Justin Martindale, Benji Alflalo at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [1:30pm-3pm, free]
  • Karaoke Killed the Cat at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [3pm-6pm, free]

San Diego Hoe-Down
  • Dirty Sweet, Steve Poltz, Transfer, El Ten Eleven, Tape Deck Mountain, The Nervous Wreckords, 3pm-8pm, free beer, free tacos, RSVP to sdsxsw@san.rr.com at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.)

3rd Coast Music presents
  • David Olney (5:30pm), Phil Lee (4:30pm), Tom Mason (3:30pm), Bianca DeLeon (2:30pm) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.) [free]

SXSTACO
  • Special guests (8pm), Lee Ann Atherton (7pm), Charlie Faye (6:15pm), Hey Mama (5:45pm), Kevin Montgomery & Jill Jackson (5pm), Dave Olney (4:15pm), Amilia K Spicer (3:45pm), Cocktail Slippers (3pm), William Hut (2:15pm), Herin Harpe (1:45pm), Bigbang (1pm), Eugene Christopher (12:30pm), hosted by Lee Ann Atherton at Maria's Taco Xpress (3600 S. 2nd St.)

Sunset Sessions
  • Lars Behrenroth, DJ Tarek, Paco, Rev. Pain (sax), Ilya Janos (percussion) at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (5th and Congress) [4pm]

Organic Entertainment
  • Jason Shannon, Briann Michelle, Romantica, Brittany Shane, Hopewell, Charly Coombes and The New Bread, Kaiser Cartel, Nathan Connolly at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [starts at 11am, free]

The Shed BBQ Grand Opening
  • Bruce James Soultet, Mudphonic, Papa Mali, The Greyhounds, Sideshow Tragedy, Monument to No one, Pink the Absurdist, Good Bad People at The Shed (E. 6th and Chicon) [2pm-midnight]

Electric Western Records, American Songwriter Magazine, Pirate! Media, and Tea Party Boston present Get Your Green On
  • Keep on Movin', Jenny Dee & The Delinquents, The Right Ons, The Candles, Reno Bo, The Jane Shermans, Joe Pug, Jacob Jones, Roman Candle, The Glossary, Derek Hoke, Tulsa, Leo Blais, Keegan DeWitt, Tom Schraeder at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [2pm-2am, RSVP]

Exotic Recordings, Tijuana Gift Shop, Half Door Records, & Sideways Online Music Promotion present Manic Fest Destiny
  • Jim Jones Revue, Saint Bernadette, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, The Stone Foxes, Middle Distance Runner, Dirty Sweet, The Art Of Shooting, City On The Make, The Black & White Years, Mata Leon, Only Living Boy, Joe Roberto and Poverty Hash, Little Fish, Count Numbers, The New Familiars, Danielle Barbe, Miss Tess & The Bon Ton Parade at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [outside, noon-2am, free]
  • BECCA, Vonyse, Drew Peterson, Boom Boom Belam, Common Prayer, Daphne Willis, Big Light, Shayna Zaid, Stephaniesid, Danny Ross, KAV (acoustic), Karnivool (acoustic), Kate Miller Heideke, The Hot Seats, Charlie Parr, Todd Wright, Gabriel Miller-Phillips at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [inside, noon-2am, free]

Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 6 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Wed. 3/17 [printable wednesday day shows] [printable wednesday night shows]

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Super Secret Records and Mortville Records showcase
  • The Chumps (1:15am), The Open Casket (12:30am), Manikin (11:45pm), Coyote Slingshot (11pm), The Extravaganza (10:15pm), The Tunnels (9:30pm), Scrabble Robot (8:45pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m]

White Dress (9pm), Sunset (8pm), The Sour Notes (7pm), Brackett & Co. (6pm) at The Sour Notes' House (3714 Werner Ave.)
Austin Pyrate Punx Showcase
Hozac Records Party
  • Woven Bones, Wizzard Sleeve, White Mystery Mickey, The Girls at Dawn, Rayon Beach, Puffy Areolas, The Fresh & Onlys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [7pm, free]

Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition
  • Turbo Fruits (1am), JEFF The Brotherhood (12:15am), Darlings (11:30pm), Tony Castles (10:45pm), Sisters (10pm), Grooms (9:15pm), The Beets (8:30pm), Graffiti Monsters (8pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free, RSVP to info@imposemagazine.com or here]

SXSWestgate
  • The Extraordinaires, The Corndawg, Quiet Hooves, Bald Eagle Refugee, Black Mamba, Chris Paddock, Paddle Boat, Desert Crow at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [6pm-1am, free]

SXS&M 2010
  • special guest (midnight), special guest (11pm), Sex Dragon (10pm), Hollywood Gossip (9pm), Wiretree (8pm), Distant Seconds (7pm), No Credit Bad Credit (6pm), Benko (5pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m]

PureVolume presents
  • Special guest (3am), Woodhands (2am), Movits! (1am), You Say Party We Say Die (midnight), DEV (11pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]

GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '10
  • Smalltown Romeo (Smalltown DJs with Wax Romeo, 1am), Sammy Bananas (midnight), Jayceeoh (11:15pm), Bird Peterson (10:30pm), Pance Party (9:45pm), DJ Apt One (9pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]

Dominican Joe presents
  • White Sails (2am), Every Day Massacre (1am), DJ Miles Maxwell and Modern Medicine (midnight), Boy Eats Drum Machine (11pm), Paperbird (10pm), Clint Niosi (9pm), Surrounded (8pm), Ok Sweatheart (7pm), David Ramirez (6pm), Brian Douglas Phillips (5pm), Annie and the Beekeepers (4pm), Niobe (3pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside, free]
  • Dove Kins (11:30pm), Dry River Yacht Club (10:30pm), Archibald Adams and the Shimmering War Choir (9:30pm), Or, The Whale (8:30pm), The Migrant (7:30pm), This Old House (6:30pm), The Reliques (5:30pm), Augustine (4:30pm), Mantler (3:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free]

Whiskey Pickle/Headset Recordings/Construction Paper Records present House by Southwest
  • DJs Noise Floor Crew, Terry Mullan, Jake Childs, Adam Warped, Farika, Supafly, Eric Sharp, Daetron Vargas, Zack Highwire, Jaysoul & Eric D., Ken Liu & Stephen Glass at Silhouette Sushiya (718 Congress Ave.) [6pm-4am, free with RSVP to rsvp@headsetrecords.com]

Selector Papa C (11pm), Dr. Dubbist (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe)
NineBullets SXSW Party
  • Joe Pug (10pm), Glossary (9pm), Kasey Anderson (8pm), Austin Lucas (7pm), American Aquarium (6pm) at Opa! Coffee & Wine (2050 South Lamar Blvd.)

F.X.N.C. (Free by No Cover)
  • Joshua James (11pm), Lex Land (10pm), Jarrett Killen (9pm), Matt the Electrician (8pm), Southpaw Jones (8pm), George Carver (7pm), David Nathan (6pm) at Flipnotics [free]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • Adrian & the Sickness (11pm), Jukebox Romantics (10pm), Split Hoof (9pm), Spain Colored Orange (8pm), Killer Wails (7pm), Book of Sounds (6pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

APA Showcase
  • The Silent Years, Shawn Fischer & the Jukebox Gypsies, The Band of Heathens, Eye Alaska, The Movement, Dirt Nasty at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [7pm, free]

Captiva Records presents
  • Nothing More (1:30am), Exilia (12:30am), Exeter (11:45pm), The Law (11pm), The Soldier Thread (10pm), FunkOTron (9:15pm), The Beaumonts (8:30pm), Crystal Creek Boys (7:45pm), Olive Street (7pm), Lata Gouveia (6:15pm), The Couch (5:30pm), Ian Lee (5pm) at The Bayou Lounge (501 E 6th St.) [5pm-2am]

Texas Rock Fest
  • 4 day, 7 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Thu. 3/18 [printable thursday day shows] [printable thursday night shows]

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
End of an Ear presents
  • TBA (5pm), TBA (4pm), THe Delta Mirror (3pm), Holly Miranda (2pm), TBA (1pm), TBA (noon) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [free]

Snake by Snakepit
  • This Bike is a Pipe Bomb (Pensacola), Shellshag (NYC), Street Eaters (Oakland), The Pharmacy (Seattle), Gay Witch Abortion (Minneapolis), Sexycrimes (Richmond), Wild America (Austin), Ghost Knife (Austin), Sick Weapons (Baltimore), Hollywood (Baltimore), Ghost Mall (New Paltz, NY), Muhammadali (Houston) at I Love Video (2915 Guadalupe St.) [2pm-10pm, free, all ages]

12XU presents
  • Tommy Keene (Los Angeles, 5:15pm), Grant Hart (Minneapolis, 4:25pm), Simple Circuit (3:35pm), Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves (2:45pm), The Zoltars (2pm), XYX (Monterey, 1:25pm), Dikes of Holland (12:45pm), Air Traffic Controllers (12:10pm) at the Longbranch Inn

Shattered Records 'Family' Showcase
  • TBA (6pm), Cheap Time (5:30pm), River City Tanlines (4:45pm), Digital Leather (4pm), Wizzard Sleeve (3:15pm), Hunx & his Punx (2:30pm), Shannon & the Clams (1:45pm), Mickey (1pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [free, 21+]

Burger City BCXSW
  • Bare Wires (10:45pm), Wes Coleman (10pm), Fleshlights (8:30pm), Pipsqueak (7:45pm), Love Collector (7pm), Dead Space (6:15pm), Cowabunga Babes (5:30pm), The White Wires (4:45pm), Rayon Beach (3:15pm), Serious Tracers (2:30pm), Followed By Static (1:45pm), Cassingles (1pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [free, free burgers]

The Plaid Party
  • Tijuana Panthers (8pm), Literature (7pm), Magnifico! (6pm), Treasure Mammal (5pm), Munch Munch (4pm), The Blank Tapes (3pm) at the Flannel Annex (2830 East MLK Blvd., in the Flatbed parking lot) [free, free beer]

Waterloo Records presents
  • The Watson Twins (6pm), Carrie Rodriguez (5pm), Ola Podrida (4pm), Ben Sollee & Daniel Martin Moore (3pm), The Drive By Truckers (2pm), Titus Andronicus (1pm) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free]

Roky Erickson's Ice Cream Social
  • Roky Erickson and Okkervil River, The Riverboat Gamblers, Sixteen Deluxe at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [doors at 11am, $10 advance]

Sun God (7pm), This Moment in Black History (6pm), The Gospel Truth (5pm), Jail Weddings (4pm), Serious Tracers (3pm) at Apparition Skateboards (119 E. North Loop) [free]
Kid Congo (6:30pm), The Fresh & Onlys (5:45pm), Christmas Island (5pm), ??? (4:15pm), Jaill (3:30pm), Shining Path (2:45pm), Tijuana Panthers (2pm), Cowabunga Babes (1pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]
Shit and Shine (6:30pm), Rusted Shut (5:30pm), When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (4:30pm), Todd (3:30pm), PC Worship (2:30pm) at the Parlor [a] [m] [free]
SXSWHOOAAAA at RanchOOAAAA RelaxOOAAAA
  • The Beets (8pm), Gun Outfit (7pm), Fungi Girls (6pm), Grandchildren (5pm), Beach Fossils (4pm), Sleep Good (3pm), Beaches (2pm), Princess Ho (1pm) at Rancho Relaxo (3402 Merrie Lynn) [outside]
  • Total Slacker (8:30pm), Sewn Leather (7:30pm), Moment Trigger (6:30pm), Caddywhompus (5:30pm), Procedure Club (4:30pm), You and Me (3:30pm), eetsFEATS (2:30pm), Half-Mile Fox Fur (1:30pm) at Rancho Relaxo (3402 Merrie Lynn) [inside, free, byob]

Real Fruit Smoothie Party Day One
  • Marmalakes (10pm), Motion Picture (9pm), Mount Righteous (8pm), Gay Science (7pm), Darling New Neighbors (6pm), The Gary (5pm), MM/DD/YYYY (4pm), The Domesticated (3pm), The Art of Shooting (2pm), The Hermit Thrushes (1pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [outside]
  • John Bellows (11pm), Zanzibar Snails (10pm), Clint Niosi (9pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [inside]

Vegan by Not Vegan
  • POSR (9pm), The Sour Notes (8pm), B L A C K I E (7pm), Wild Moccasins (6pm), A Faulty Chromosome (5pm), Wild Harem (4pm), STUNTS (3pm), Buxton (2pm), Bad Credit No Credit (1pm) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [inside stage]
  • Glasgow (7:30pm), Hop Along (6:30pm), Wave Hands Like Clouds (5:30pm), The Harlequins (4:30pm), Quiet Hooves (3:30pm), LIMB (2:30pm), Ghost Mountain (1:30pm) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [outside stage, free, all ages]

The Billions Corporation and Ticketfly present Fat Crooked Unwound
  • The Black Angels (5:10pm), Avi Buffalo (4:40pm), The Dutchess and the Duke (4pm), Oh No Ono (3:30pm), Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings (2:50pm), Generationals (2:20pm), Bowerbirds (1:40pm), The Cave Singers (1:10pm), Bear in Heaven (12:30pm), Cate Le Bon (noon) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [free]

Insound SXSW 2010
  • Liars, Vivian Girls, Small Black, Surfer Blood, Delorean at Club Deville [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free, 21+, $3 for unlimited beer]

Chicken Ranch Records and friends Day Party
  • Automusik (Austin, 5pm), Mr. Lewis and The Funeral 5 (Austin, 4:15pm), Blue Aeroplanes (Bristol, UK, 3:30pm), Willie Heath Neal (Atlanta, 2:45pm), The Yuppie Pricks (Austin, 2pm), Beautiful Supermachines (Austin, 1:15pm), Distant Seconds (Austin, 12:30pm), The Minutes (Dublin, 11:45am), The Safes (Chicago, 11am) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.)

Soundcheck Magazine 4th Birthday Party
  • Givers (5:20pm), Plants and Animals (4:30pm), The Rural Alberta Advantage (3:40pm), The Besnard Lakes (2:50pm), Magic Kids (2pm), Jeff the Brotherhood (1:20pm), The Lovely Feathers (12:40pm), Salesman (noon) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [free, donations accepted to benefit The Children's Miracle Network, RSVP]

Full Metal Texas 2010
  • Fair to Midland, Darkest Hour, Born of Osiris, IWrestledABearOnce, Iron Age, Karnivool, Naam, Howl, Amarna Reign, Your Demise, Upon a Burning Body, Lions Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [noon-6pm, inside and outside stages, free, RSVP]

France Rocks Austin
  • Brodinski (5:15pm), General Elektriks (4:15pm), The Bewitched Hands On The Top Of Our Heads (3:15pm), Dead Sexy Inc. (2:30pm), Uffie (1:30pm), Soko (12:45pm), Cocoon (noon) at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [free, all ages]

Other Music & Dig for Fire Lawn Party
  • The xx (6pm), Dum Dum Girls (5pm), Yellow Fever (4pm), Real Estate (3pm), The Antlers (2pm), Califone (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [hill stage, free]
  • Holly Miranda (5:30pm), Julianna Barwick (4:30pm), Sharon Van Etten (3:30pm), Zola Jesus (2:30pm), Dylan LeBlanc (1:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [valley stage, free]
  • Black Prairie (6:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [in the grass, free]

BrooklynVegan & AnSo present A Day Party in Austin, TX!
  • Human Eye (6pm), Tyvek (5pm), Thee Oh Sees (4pm), Golden Triangle (3pm), Lovvers (2pm), The Beets (1pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #1, free]
  • Jim Jones Revue (7:30pm), Slim Cessna's Auto Club (6pm), Kid Congo Powers (4:30pm), Carletta Sue Kay (3pm), Or The Whale (1:30pm), La Strada (noon) at Spiderhouse [stage #2, free]
  • Everybody Was In the French Resistance Now (5pm), UUVVWWZ (4pm), A Sunny Day in Glasgow (3pm), Odawas (2pm), The Sandwitches (1pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #3, free]

Melty Brains presents
  • Telepathik Friend (6:30pm), Death Sentence: PANDA! (CA, 5:30pm), Magic Jewels (4:45pm), Lesser Gonzalez Alvarez (MD, 4pm), Video Hippos (MD, 3:15pm), Caves Caverns (VA, 2:30pm), DD/MM/YYYY (Canada, 1:45pm), Boys Who Say No (Canada, 1pm) at 5615 Jim Hogg Ave. [free]

Consequence of Sound & Sled Island present
  • Titus Andronicus, Surfer Blood, The Rural Alberta Advantage, James Husband (Of Montreal), Jukebox the Ghost, Garotas Suecas, Royal Bangs, Brasstronaut at The Compound (1300 E. 4th St.) [noon-7pm, free]

The Bay Bridged presents Bay Area Takeover
  • Wallpaper., Sleepy Sun, Ty Segall, Or, the Whale, Still Flyin', Birds & Batteries, The Sandwitches, Young Prisms, Man/Miracle, Tempo No Tempo, Geographer, The Ferocious Few, Sonny and the Sunsets, Leopold and his Fiction, Hottub, DJ Bagel Ted at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free with RSVP]

Paste Magazine Day Party
  • Lou Barlow & the Missingmen, Gordon Gano & the Ryans, Shearwater, Low Anthem, The Middle East, Black Prairie, The Lonely Forest, Fanfarlo, The Living Sisters, Miles Kurosky, Damion Suomi at Galaxy Room (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-5:30pm, RSVP]

Sitcom Serf presents I <3 Brooklyn + Austin
  • Paul Banks and the Carousels (midnight), Home Video (11pm), Drink Up Buttercup (10pm), The Love Language (9pm), Sleep Whale (8pm), Savior Adore (7pm), Wakey Wakey! (6pm) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [free]

PartyEnds.com and Raw Word Records present
  • Das Racist (5pm), Neiliyo (4pm), Sole & the Sky Rider Band (3pm), Keepaway (2pm), Custodian (1pm), Chris Trew (comedy, noon), projections by Everything is Terrible at the Iron Gate Lounge (1111 E. 6th St.) [outside stage, free]
  • Cauze One + DJ Dus (6pm), Panchitron (5pm), Pagame + Gnarlos + Omoxi (4pm), Mexicans With Guns (3pm), Sonora (2pm), Manolo Black + Hobo D (1pm), Orion + Prince Klassen (noon) at the Iron Gate Lounge (1111 E. 6th St.) [inside stage, free]

Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street
  • Miike Snow (5:15pm), Uffie (4:20pm), Minus the Bear (3:30pm), Active Child (2:40pm), Fool's Gold (1:50pm), The Kissaway Trail (1pm), The Megaphinic Thrift, Casiokids, Serena Maneesh (11am-1pm) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free, free BBQ 11am-1pm, RSVP]

The Rumbler Lounge
  • Nahright and the Smoking Section present The Grand Ole Party with Freeway & Jake One (7:15 pm), J. Cole (6:40 pm), Pac Div (6:05 pm), Wiz Khalifa (5:30 pm), Freddie Gibbs (5:00 pm), Pill (4:25 pm), Diz Gibran (3:30 pm), Yelawolf (3:05 pm), Fashawn (2:40 pm), Rockwell Knuckles (2:15 pm), Emilio Rojas (1:50 pm), Curtains (1:30 pm), Homeboy Sandman (1:10 pm), Zeale (12:50 pm), BBU (12:30 pm), DJ Trackstar (all day) at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [free, RSVP]

What By What-Ever
  • ZUM, KXLU and Aquarius Records present Broken Water, Moment Trigger, Eternal Tapestry, Weird Weeds, Total Abuse, White Rainbow, Abe Vigoda, John Bellows, Infinite Body, Earn at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [noon-6pm, free, all ages]

Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances
  • The Windish Agency presents Washed Out (6pm), Memory Tapes (5pm), Free Energy (4pm), The Golden Filter (3pm), Bachelorette (2pm), Warpaint (1pm), Toro Y Moi (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]

Little Radio presents
  • TBA (5:20pm), Chief (4:50pm), Jason Collett (Broken Social Scene, 4:20pm), Those Darlins (3:50pm), Sarah Jaffe (3:20pm), Soko (2:50pm), Shadow Shadow Shade (formerly The Afternoons, 2:20pm), Matt Ellis (1:50pm), Andy Clockwise (1:20pm), Tenlons Fort + The Eastern Sea (noon) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [free, free bloody marys and beer]

Music by the Slice 2010
  • Bright Light Social Hour, Oh No Ono, Dinosaur Feathers, These United States, Lost in the Trees, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, Radar Brothers, Love Language, Surf City, Pattern is Movement, Brazos, Hop Along, Darwin Deez at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

Music for Listeners/Moshi Moshi Records party
  • Slow Club (Sheffield, 6pm), The Wave Pictures (London, 5pm), Signals (Los Angeles, 4pm), Casiokids (Bergen, Norway, 3pm), Fyfe Dangerfield (London, 2pm), Best Fwends (Austin/Ft. Worth, 1pm), Transmography (Austin, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

Tangled Snark presents
  • Love Language, Lost in Trees, Hammer No More, The Fingers, Schooner, Caltrop, Birds & Arrows at Gallery Black Lagoon (4301 Guadalupe St.) [2pm, free, all ages]

Light Lodge Party
  • White Rainbow (7:15pm), Young Prisms (6:30pm), Headdress (5:45pm), Sun Araw (5:00pm), Pocahaunted (4:15pm), M. Geddes Gengras (3:30pm), Silver Pines (2:45pm), Pure Ecstasy (2:00pm), Sleep Over (1:15pm), Prince Rama of Ayodhya (12:30pm), Speculator (11:45am) at Cube Valley Universalist Church (3503 E. 17th St.)

A Band and A Blog 2
  • DJ Car Stereo (Wars) (10:15pm), Lean Hounds (9:30pm), Izzy Cox (8:30pm), Follow That Bird! (7:30pm), Videohippos (6:30pm), Arms (5:30pm), The Ghost (4:30pm), The Coathangers (3:30pm), La Snacks (2:30pm), Quiet Hooves (1:30pm), WoozyHelmet (12:30pm), Z's (11:30am) at Club Primo's (1700 E. 6th St.) [outside stage, free]
  • Light Parade (9pm), Cousin Phelpy (8:20pm), Ginsu Wives (7:40pm), Atari Matt (7pm), We Were Wolves (6pm), PC Worship (5pm), Anais Mitchel (4pm), Spells (3pm), Deleted Scenes (2pm), The Shondes (1pm), Middle Distance Runner (noon), Typefighter (11am) at Club Primo's (1700 E. 6th St.) [inside stage, free, free beer]

NPR Music presents
  • Sleigh Bells, Surfer Blood, G-Side, Local Natives, Brooklyn Rider at the Parish [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free]

Saucony/Rock Steady Music/Death+Taxes present Perfect Pairs
  • No Age, Japandroids, Best Coast, Eternal Summers, Silver Starling, DJ Finger on the Pulse at Red Fez (209 W. 5th St.) [1pm-7pm, 21+, RSVP to rsvp@dt-mag.com]

Indie Sounds Day Party
  • Deadbeat Darling (5:15pm), Eleanor Whitmore with Chris Masterson (4:35pm), Bonnie Whitmore (4pm), NLX (3:15pm), Ian Axel (2:40pm), Amber Rubarth (2:05pm), Greg Holden (1:30pm), Jazz Mills (12:50pm), Shwa Losben (12:15pm) at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [free]

Pop Montreal presents Hollerado's Nacho House
  • So Cow (5:40pm), Hollerado (5pm), Let's Wrestle (4:20pm), Chilly Gonzales (3:40pm), Diamond Rings (3pm), Basia Bulat (2:30pm), Plants & Animals (1:50pm), Turbo Fruits (1:10pm), The Name (12:30pm) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free, free nachos and beer]

Schubas & Lincoln Hall 14th Annual SXSW Round-Up
  • Born Ruffians, Freelance Whales, The Hood Internet, Japandroids, Maps & Atlases, The Rural Alberta Advantage, The Smith Westerns, We Are Scientists, We Were Promised Jetpacks, Sharon Van Etten, Only Children, Diane Izzo at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [noon, free, all ages]

SXSE
  • Danielson, Mother Falcon, Metavari, Husband & Wife, Ortalan, Ben & Vesper, The Sad Accordions, The Monahans at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [1pm-10pm]

Dickies Sounds presents
  • Delta Spirit (6pm), Dawes (5pm), The Veils (4pm), The Happy Hollows (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [free, RSVP]

Artery SXSW Showdown
  • Attack Attack!, Alesana, Breathe Carolinam, A Skylit Drive, Evergreen Terrace, I See Stars, Asking Alexandria, Of Mice & Men, We Came As Romans, The Word Alive, Bury Tomorrow, A Bullet For Pretty Boy, Scarlett Ohara at Red 7 [a] [m] [noon-6pm, both stages, free, all ages]

Team Clermont and MBV Music present The Official SXSW College Party
  • special guests (5pm), Califone (4:10pm), Dengue Fever (3:20pm), Jookabox (2:30pm), Collections of Colonies of Bees (1:40pm), Jeremy Jay (12:50pm), Venice is Sinking (noon) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [free]

Covert Curiosity and Sonic Itch present Eastside Get Down
  • Twin Tigers, Ty Segall, Ringo Deathstarr, Golden Ages, Sisters, Futurebirds, DJ Thibault at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [noon-6pm, 18+]

Mt Hope Revival Records presents
  • Brother/Ghost, Circlebirds, Warbler Pl, Mandy Clinton, William Lee, more TBA at The Junior League House (1405 Bob Harrison) [noon-5pm, free, free drinks]

Austin Town Hall Party
  • Surf City (4:45pm), Dappled Cities (3:45pm), Lovely Feathers (2:45pm), Let's Wrestle (1:45pm), Crayon Fields (12:45pm), The Loom (noon) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [free, RSVP]

Giant Steps Productions presents FUSXSW
  • Bad Rabbits (Boston), Paper Shapes, Look Mexico (Tallahassee), Jonah Matranga (Sacramento), La Dispute (Grand Rapids), Touche Amore (LA), Native (Indiana), Good Old War (Philadelphia), Smiley With A Knife (New Orleans), East Cameron Folkcore, Zlam Dunk, Mouse Fire (Tallahassee), Thieves, The Stampede at Plush [a] [m] [starts at noon, free, 21+]

KTSW + Austin Java present Blogsludge Day Party - a homegrown electronics showcase
  • The Dry Season (5pm), FM Campers (4pm), Mixed Use Media (3pm), I OK (2pm), A Faulty Chromosome (1pm), Real Book Fake Book (noon) at Austin Java (1206 Parkway, at 12th & Lamar) [free]

The dF Loft
  • Body Language, Curt@!n$, Dude Royal, Harvard Bass, Hey Champ, Shawn Chrystopher, The Crystal Method, The Dance Party, Villains, Willy Joy, Yes Giantess at Malverde (400B W. 2nd St., 2nd and Guadalupe) [noon-6pm, RSVP]

Anodyne Records & The Record Machine Party
  • Roman Numerals, Little Brazil. State Bird, Capybara, Olympic Size at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [2pm-7pm, free]

Micro-Pixel-Rites Unofficial SXSW Showcase & BBQ
  • Campfires, Cloud Nothings, Rangers, Pill Wonder, Alex Bleeker and the Freaks, Coasting, Twin Sister, Big Troubles, Family Portrait, surprise guests at 1204 Salina St. [1pm-8pm, 21+]

Dog and Duck Pub presents Dom Deluise Wake
  • Grant Hart (7:30pm), The Meat Puppets (6:15pm), Generationals (5:15pm), The Service Industry (4:25pm), Moonlight Towers (3:45pm), Susan Cowsill Band (3pm), Hilary York (2:20pm), Contact High Five (1:40pm), The Motions (1pm) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free]

Nine Mile Records 5th Anniversary Party
  • Til We're Blue Or Detroy (10:45pm), stephaniesid (9:45pm), Seth Sherman (acoustic, 9:20pm), Haunt (8:40pm), Patrick Sweany (8pm), Mark Hougton (of Fancy Trash, acoustic, 7:40pm), Parlour Steps (7pm), Fishtank Ensemble (acoustic, 6:40pm), Shinyribs (6pm), Slowtrain (5:20pm), Mark Creaney & Olde World (4:40pm), Polar Optimist (4pm), Chris Pureka (acoustic, 3:40pm), Boulder Acoustic Society (3pm) at the Ginger Man (301 Lavaca) [free, two stages]

The Versatile Syndicate presents The Versatile Cache Volume 2 and SXSW CD Release Party
  • Prayer For Animals (midnight), We the Granada (11pm), Crash Gallery (10pm), Bridge Farmers (9pm), Paper Shapes (8pm), Watching the Moon (7pm), Leatherbag (6pm), The Deaf Ears (5pm), Most Ghosts (4pm), Makeout Party (3pm), Fatback Circus (2pm), The Versatile Cache: Volume 2 listening party (12:30pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [middle stage]
  • The Demon Beat (9:30pm), Hammer No More The Fingers (Durham, NC, 8:30pm), Muchos Backflips! (7:30pm), A Dream Asleep (Houston, 6:30pm), Obsolete Machines (5:30pm), Salesman (4:30pm), Through The Trees (3:30pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [front stage, RSVP to ggriffin@versatilesyndicate]

Leisure Tourniquet Equinox Mish Mash 2010
  • Honey and Salt (5:10pm), The Non (4:20pm), The Boxing Lesson (3:30pm), The Gary (2:50pm), Tone (2:10pm), My Education (1:30pm), Gifts from Enola (12:40pm), Emil Rapstine of the Angelus (noon), sound scenes by Steve Arceri/Quinotaur! (between sets, noon-3pm), Wall with One Side/Lance Higdon (between sets, 3pm-6pm) at Hot Mama's (2401 E. 6th St.)

Baeble's SXSW Day Party
  • Timber Timbre, Jaguar Love, Javeline, Bear Hands, Dappled Cities, These United States, Seabear, The Happy Hollows at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free, RSVP]

Bigstereo, Radarmaker & theGlitoris present
  • Crystal Fighters (5pm), Baby Monster (3:30pm), We Are The World (2:40pm), Bonjay (1:45pm), Body Language (12:45pm), Missions (11:45pm), videos by Pomp & Clout, Moop Jaw at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [free, free food/drinks, 21+, RSVP]

Giant Steps Productions and Thunderbird Coffee present
  • Dana Falconberry, Lucy Michelle and the Velvet Lapelles (Minneapolis), Maryann and the Shakey Hands, Western Ghost House, Most Ghosts (Boston), Michelle Ravine (Minneapolis), Apple Trio, Ashley Gatta (Dallas), White Squirrels at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, music starts at 3pm]

Planet Casper (5pm), Mother Truckers (3:30pm), Deadman, (2pm), The Hot Seats (12:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]
Robert Wyatt (4:30pm), Jordan Tanner (3pm), Nick Hirsh (1:30pm), Stephanie Briggs (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free]
XO Publicity/American Songwriter Magazine/Future Sounds/WOXY present
  • Joe Purdy (6:50pm), Matthew Mayfield (6pm), Ben Sollee/Daniel Martin Moore (5pm), Rocky Votolato (4pm), Lissie (3pm), David Vandervelde (2:15pm) at Stompin' Grounds (3801 S. Congress Ave.)

BrooklynVegan/Crustcake/1000 Knives present A Pizza Party
  • Special guest, Kill The Client, Coffinworm, Zoroaster, The Atlas Moth, Landmine Marathon, Book Of Black Earth, The Funeral Pyre, Speedwolf at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [noon, free]

Captiva Records presents
  • A Hero Named Hope (3pm), The Dandies (2:15pm), Olive Street (1:30pm), Crystal Creek Boys (12:45pm), Lata Gouveia (noon) at The Bayou Lounge (501 E 6th St.) [free food (11:30am), energy drinks]

Fontana Distribution and Vevo SXSW Playlist Party
  • Dan Black (4pm), Shelby Lynne (3:15pm), Athlete (2:40pm), Bodeans (2pm), Harper Simon (1:20pm), Mishka (12:45pm), Rey Fresco (12:10pm), Sass Jordan (11:35am), First Aid Kit (11am), Fool's Gold DJ set at Buffalo Billiards (201 East 6th St.) [RSVP]

SXSW x Muzzleofbees
  • Kings Go Forth, Roadside Graves, Peter Wolf Crier, Strand of Oaks, Pezzettino, Invade Rome, Juniper Tar, Conrad Plymouth, Group of the Altos, Common Loon at Habana Calle 6 (709 E. 6th St.) [11am-5pm, RSVP to muzzleofbees.com@gmail.com]

Indie Volumes presents Midwest By South By Southwest Showcase (MWXSXSW)
  • Asleep, America Owns the Moon, Burnt Ones, Beer Me Strength, Milk Thistle, Bluejay at the Creekside Lounge [noon-6pm]

Small Stone Records presents
  • Suplecs, Gozu, Roadsaw, Killa Dilla, White Morgan & The 78's at Encore [a] [m] [outside]
  • Chylde, Magnet School, Tia Carrera, Sun Gods In Exile, Honky at Encore [a] [m] [inside, 1pm-6pm, RSVP to sxsw2010@smallstone.com]

Mint Records/Six Shooter SXSW Hootenanny
  • Nardwuar with special appearance by Andrew W.K. (5:25pm), Carolyn Mark (5:05pm), The Beauties (4:40pm), Justin Rutledge (4:20pm), The Pack a.d. (3:55pm), Melissa McClelland (3:35pm), Luke Doucet (3:15pm), Hot Panda (2:55pm), Amelia Curran (2:35pm), Carolyn Mark (2:15pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [back patio, free]

Do It To It 3
  • Bird Peterson (1:15am), Cubic Zirconia (12:30am), Small Town Romeo (11:45pm), Prince Klassen (11pm), Mike 2600 (10:15pm), DJ Mel (9:30pm), DJ Pump + DJ Hedspin (8:45pm), Jimmy 2 Times (8pm) at Silhouette Sushiya (718 Congress Ave.) [free with RSVP to rsvp@burlesquedesign.com]

Standard Recording Company Party
  • Jookabox, Dead Beats, Dr. Manhattan, Harley Poe, Thunderhawk, Elsinore, Amo Joy, Bald Eagle Refugees at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [noon-6pm, RSVP]

Friendship Bracelet presents Shake Some Action
  • lineup TBA at Karibu (1209 E. 7th St.) [free]

The Hype Machine's Lose Control 2
  • lineup TBA at Vice (6th and San Jacinto) [noon-2am, RSVP]

PureVolume presents
  • The Cab (7:30pm), NeverShoutNever (acoutsic, 7pm), He Is We (acoustic, 6:15pm), VersaEmerge (acoustic, 5:30pm), Every Avenue (4:45pm), The Downtown Fiction (4pm), Stereo Skyline (3:15pm), Terrible Things (2:30pm), Frank and Derol (acoustic, 2pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]

South by San Jose
  • White Dress, John David Kent, Morning Teleportation, Still Life Still, Nathaniel Rateliff, Dax Riggs, Smokey Angle Shades, Kevin Welch Family Band, Billy Joe Shaver at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [starts at noon, free]

Keep on Rocking at the Freebirds
  • lineup TBA at Freebirds (515 S. Congress) [1pm-7pm, free]

Midwasteland Takeover
  • Nomathmatics (1am), The Cherry Tree Parade (11:45pm), Hood Nasty with Rogue Dub (11:45pm), special guest (10:15pm), Soft Reeds (9:30pm), Bent Left (8:45pm), Heroes and Villains (8pm), Noise FM (7:15pm), Appropriate Grammar (5:45pm), Sons of Great Dane (5pm), Acid Mothers Temple (4:15pm), Hotdog Skeletons (3:30pm), The Grisly Hand (2:45pm), Dave Seume (2pm) at Canvas (105 E. 5th St. Suite 113) [free, RSVP]

Banyan Branch + Aloft SXSW Party
  • Anya Marina (4:15pm), The Soft Pack (3:30pm), Baron Von Luxxury (2:45pm), Avi Buffalo (2pm) at Max's Wine Dive (207 San Jacinto) [RSVP]

Supply & Demand Music presents All Your Friends are Here
  • Vandaveer (5:30pm), The Mynabirds (4:30pm), Daredevil Christopher Wright (3:30pm), Spirits of the Red City (2:30pm), Peter Wolf Crier (1:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside]
  • Dosh, (6pm), La Strada (5pm), Dark Dark Dark (4pm), Paleo (3pm), Dinosaur Feathers (2pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free, RSVP]

The iNsiders Network Showcase
  • Steve Poltz, Roman Candle, Michael Miller, Robert Deeble, Seth Glier, They Were Stars at BD Riley's (204 E. 6th St.) [noon-5pm]

Rubydog Music and Booking presents
  • Nico Stai (8pm), The Silos (7pm), Joe Pug (6pm), Treetop Flyers (5pm), The Hounds Below (4pm), The Romany Rye (3pm), Vandaveer (2pm), The Roadside Graves (1pm), Austin Hartley Leonard (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer, prizes, auctions]

Berklee Party
  • Melissa Ferrick, A House A Home, Ann Driscoll, Merry Go Round, Nini & Ben, Jordan Tarrant at the Lucky Lounge [1pm-5pm, free, 21+]

3rd Coast Music presents
  • Janine Wilson (3:30pm), Erin Harpe (2:30pm), Devon Sproule (1:30pm), Miss Tess (12:30pm), Michael Fracasso (11:30am) at Amelia's Retro-Vogue & Relics (2213 South 1st St.) [free]
  • Carrie Rodriguez (9pm), Romi Mayes (8pm), Gurf Morlix & Sam Baker (6pm), Linda McRae (5pm), Sally Spring (4pm), Border Blasters (3pm), David Olney (2pm), Betty Soo (1pm), Chip Taylor & Kendel Carson (noon), Leeann Atherton (11am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free]

Spin It Indie Showcase
  • Brother Sal and Jamie Drake (1am), Kevin Hahn (midnight), Chris Pierce (11pm), The Rescues (10pm), Jenni Alpert (9pm), The Cardboard Bikinis (8pm), Shane Alexander (7:30pm), Justine Bennett and Chris Seafried (7pm), Sara Haze (6:30pm), Gaby Moreno (6pm), Levi Weaver (5:30pm), Michele Vreeland (5pm), Joey Ryan (4:30pm), Amber Rubarth (4pm), The Madison Square Gardeners (3:30pm), Matt Ellis (3pm) at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.)

New West Records SXSW Party 2010
  • John Hiatt And His Combo, Buddy Miller, special guests at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [1pm-6pm, invite only]

TJM Music Services and Radio Free Texas Day Party
  • Tres Womack, David Fenley, Stephanie Briggs, Wes Nickson, Matt Harlan, James Pardo, Shad Blair, Jordan Minor, Javi Garcia at Kick Butt Coffee (5775 Airport Blvd. #725) [noon-8pm, free]

Texas Rock Fest
  • 4 day, 7 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.

Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 6 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Thu. 3/18 [printable thursday day shows] [printable thursday night shows]

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Chaos in Tejas presents
  • Torche, OFF! (members of Circle Jerks & Red Kross), Charlie & the Moonhearts, Hex Dispensers, Gun Outfit at Beerland [a] [m]

Bachelor Showcase
  • Barreracudas (11:30pm), Pipsqueak (11pm), Harlem (10:30pm), Devon Williams (10pm), White Wires (9:30pm), Ty Segall (9pm), Audacity (8:30pm), Statutory Triangle (8pm), Wild America (7:30pm), Happy Birthday (7pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]

Real Estate, Woods, Eternal Tapestry, Pocahaunted, Beach Fossils, Silent Land Time Machine at a house off of 30th and Red River (near Austin vet hospital) [7:30pm]
SXS&M 2010
  • Chaos in Tejas presents Vivian Girls (12:45am), Yellow Fever (midnight), Hunx and His Punx (11:15pm), Shannon and the Clams (10:30pm), Nodzzz (9:45pm), Wetdog (9pm), Pigeon Religion (8:15pm), Turbo Fruits (7:30pm), Garotas Suecas (6:45pm), Carletta Sue Kay (6pm), UUVVWWZ (5:15pm), Odawas (4:30pm), Male Bonding (3:45pm), Gun Outfit (3pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m] [free, 21+]

Night of Rage II - Night of Mayhem
  • Tyvek (Detroit, 1:30am), Gun Outfit (Olympia, 1am), Ratas Del Vaticano (Monterrey, 12:30am), Talk Normal (Brooklyn, midnight), Shapes have Fangs (Austin, 11:30pm), The Carrots (Austin, 11pm), Horse + Donkey (Austin, 10:30pm), Explode Into Colors (Portland (10pm), Death Sentence Panda (SF, 9:30pm), Eternal Tapestry (Portland, 9pm), Grass Widow (SF, 8:30pm), Cry Blood Apache (Austin, 8pm), Mutating Meltdown (Austin, 7:30pm), White Boss (Olympia, 7pm), Total Abuse (Austin, 6:30pm), Slavescene (Tampa, 6pm), Neon Blud (Tampa, 5:30pm), Cold Girls (Austin, 5:15pm), Degreaser (NYC, 5pm), Rene Hell (Iowa City, 4:45pm), Breathing Problem (Austin, 4:30pm), Wet Hair (Iowa City, 4pm), Sewn Leather (Oakland, 3:30pm), Broken Water (Olympia, 3pm), DJs Veronica Ortuno, Matt Lyons, video projection by Chad Allen at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [$5, all ages, open to public, no glass]

Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition
  • Thee Oh Sees (1am), Woods (midnight), The Fresh & Onlys (11pm), Girls at Dawn (10:15pm), Total Slacker (9:30pm), A Sunny Day in Glasgow (8:45pm), Teengirl Fantasy (8pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free, RSVP to info@imposemagazine.com or here]

Tangled Snark presents
  • The Hi-Tones, James Husband (Of Montreal), Munch Munch, Niobi, Agent Ribbons at Gallery Black Lagoon (4301 Guadalupe St.) [7pm, free, all ages]

Psychwave
  • Quiet Hooves (11pm), The Points North (10pm), Lord Jeff (9pm), Quilt (8pm), Julie Byrne (7pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside, free]
  • Prince Rama (11:30pm), Truman Peyote (10:30pm), Beach Fossils (9:30pm), Many Mansions (8:30pm), Blissed Out (7:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free]

Sacred Bones Party
  • Human Eye (10pm), The Fresh and Onlys (9pm), The Duchess & the Duke (8pm), The Bitters (7pm) at Spiderhouse [free]
  • Zola Jesus (1am), Moon Duo (midnight), Frankie & the Outs (11pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [free]

Neo Obsolete Post Nasal Surrealistic Carnage
  • Music by Grant Hart, Gay Witch Aborion, art by Broken Crow (muralists), Burlesque Design of North America, Grant Hart, HAZE XXL, Obsolete Industries at Obsolete Industries (2207 East 5th St.) [7pm-10pm]

PartyPartyClubPrimosParty
  • Shining Path (1:15am), Pipsqueak (12:45am), Elvis (12:15am), The Experimental Tropic Blues Band (11:45pm), PVC Street Gang (11:15pm), The Blind Shake (10:45pm), Followed by Static (10:15pm), Nervous Curtains (9:45pm), Coma in Algiers (9:15pm) at Club Primo's (1700 E. 6th St.)

PureVolume presents
  • Andrew WK (3am), Rival Schools (2am), Travie McCoy (of Gym Class Heroes, 1am), Wallpaper (midnight), Bad Rabbits (11pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]

GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '10
  • LAZRtag (1:15am), NickNack (12:45am), Mexicans With Guns (midnight), Daedelus (11:15pm), Ghosts On Tape (10:30pm), Tate La Rock (10pm), Aether, Oy, Yppah (8:30pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]

Sitcom Serf presents I <3 Brooklyn + Austin
  • Paul Banks and the Carousels (midnight), Home Video (11pm), Drink Up Buttercup (10pm), The Love Language (9pm), Sleep Whale (8pm), Savoir Adore (7pm), Wakey Wakey! (6pm) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [free]

Rat Trap Ball dance party
  • Royal Butchers, DJ Kid Congo Powers, DJ Jonathan Toubin at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [9pm-2am, free]

Cory Brim's Greed Glamour Fashion Showcase
  • Jesus is the Shotgun Sound (CA), Mondo Drag (IA), Screens (NY), Motion Turns it On (TX), HAt TALk (New Orleans) at the Parlor [a] [m] [7pm-11:30pm, free]

Ugly Elephant (11:30pm), The Slants (10pm), Spain Colored Orange (8:30pm), Mussels (6:30pm) at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.)
Benzo (midnight), AJ Trevino (10:30pm), Matteo (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free]
Mega presents Welcome to LA
  • 12th Planet, Acid Girls, Classixx, Cold Flamez, Dam-Funk, Murs, NguzuNguzu, Pac Div, Skeet Skeet, Total Freedom, Turbotito, U-N-I at Gruv (101 W. 5th St.) [5pm-3am, free with RSVP to megaisagang@gmail.com, 21+]

Pop Tarts Suck Toasted & I Rock I Roll present
  • Drink Up Buttercup (1:15am), Princeton (12:30am), Bridges and Powerlines (11:45pm), Songs (11pm), Twin Sister (10:15pm), Dinosaur Feathers (9:30pm), Million Young (8:45pm) at the Creekside Lounge [free with RSVP to RSVP@poptartssucktoasted.com, 21+]

F.B.N.C. (Free by No Cover) - Trevor & Dru's Strange Brew Songwriter Showcase
  • Anthony de Costa (11pm), Grace Rowland (10:30pm), Matt the Electrician (10pm), Raina Rose (9:30pm), Emily Clepper (9pm), Dan Grissom (8:30pm), Alexa Woodward (8pm), Devin Sproule (7:30pm), Rebecca Loebe (7pm), Carrie Elkin (6:30pm), Danny Schmidt (6pm) at Flipnotics [free]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • RAZR13 (midnight), Marzi with Heavy as Texas (11pm), Marshall Dylan (10pm), We'll Go Machete (9pm), Markov (8pm), Label Whores (7pm), Monique Ortiz (6pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]


Fri. 3/19 [printable friday day shows] [printable friday night shows]

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
End of an Ear presents
  • Efterklang (5pm), The Duchess and the Duke (4pm), Blessure Graves (3pm), Slumberland Records presents Devon Williams, Brown Recluse, Summer Cats (1pm-3pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [free]

Victim of Time Showcase
  • The Spits (6pm, on the patio), Tokyo Electron (Tempe, 5:30pm), Digital Leather (Omaha, 4:45pm), King Louie & Missing Monuments (New Orleans, 4pm), Earthmen & Strangers (Tempe, 3:15pm), Timmy's Organism (Detroit, 2:30pm), Daily Void (Chicago, 1:45pm), Predator (Atlanta, 1pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [free, 21+]

Heavy Metal Pool Hall Party
  • RatKing (7pm), Green & Wood (L.A, 6pm), The Roller (5pm), Red Octopus (San Diego, 4pm), Howl (3pm) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121)

AasimFest 2010
  • Sixteen Deluxe (5pm), And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (4pm), Migas (3pm), Ume (2pm), Ringo Deathstarr (1pm), Candi & the Strangers (noon) at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [free]

Counter Culture Day Show
  • The Cynics (Pittsburgh, 5pm), Muck & the Mires (Boston, 4pm), The Ugly Beats (Austin, 3pm), Saucy Jacks (CA, 2pm), Hi-Tones (Austin, 1pm) at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [free]

Giant Steps Productions presents FUSXSW
  • Constants (Boston, 7:20pm), Junius (Boston, 6:30pm), City Of Ships (Pensacola, 5:40pm), Shitty Carwash (5pm), Come And Take It (4:10pm), This Moment In Black History (Cleveland, 3:20pm), Sun God (Cleveland, 2:30pm), Tumbledown (Seattle - Mike Hererra of MxPx, 1:40pm), Mike Hale (CA, 12:50), The Anchor (noon) at Plush [a] [m] [free, 21+]

Don't Tell Mom Fest
  • Shellshag (New York, 11:50pm), Street Eaters (Oakland, 11:15pm), Wild America (10:40pm), Come And Take It (10:05pm), Shithawk (Carbondale IL, 9:30pm), Hobocop (Oakland, 8:55pm), Audacity (Fullerton CA, 8:20pm), Sexycrimes (Richmond VA, 7:45), Stymie (Denton, 7:10pm), Occult Detective Club (Denton, 6:35pm), Teenage Cool Kids (Denton, 5:50pm), Mehko & The Ocean Birds (Denver, 5:15pm), Papa Bear (4:40pm), Joe Lawler & the Matheletes (San Antonio, 4:05pm), The Safes (Chicago, 3:30pm), ??? (2:55pm), Shannon And The Clams (Oakland, 2:35pm), The Pharmacy (Seattle, 2pm), Dead Gaze (Mississippi, 1:25pm), The Big Big Bucks (Boston, 12:50pm), Colleen Green (Los Angeles, 12:30pm) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [free, all ages]

Waterloo Records presents
  • Rye Rye (6pm), Sweet Apple (J Mascis, 5pm), Serena Maneesh (4pm), Mile Kurosky (of Beulah, 3pm), Shearwater (2pm), John Hiatt (1pm) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free]

Thee Oh Sees (6:30pm), Darker My Love (5:45pm), Grass Widow (5pm), The Soft Pack (4:15pm), Davilla 666 (3:30pm), Ratas del Vaticano (2:45pm), The Baths (2pm), Audacity (1:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]
The Bellrays (6pm), Batusis (Cheetah Chrome of Dead Boys, Sylvain Sylvain of New York Dolls, 5pm), Sons of hercules (4pm), Razorwire (3pm) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]
T. Tex Edwards And Out On Parole (3pm), Reverb Brothers (2pm), The Higher State (1pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free]
The White Mice, Tinsel Teeth, Future Blondes, Miho Wada and the MPC, How I Quit Crack at The Sandworm Mansion (1111 Saucedo St.) [starts at noon]
Chaos in Tejas showcase
  • Jeff the Brotherhood (12:30am), Magic Kids (11:45pm), Rainbow Bridge (11pm), Gun Outfit (10:15pm), Zola Jesus (9:30pm), Ratas Del Vaticano (8:45pm), Frankie Rose and the Outs (8pm), Devon Williams (7:15pm), Dutchess and the Duke (6:30pm), Ty Segall (5:45pm), Woven Bones (5pm), TBA (4:15pm), Lovvers (3:30pm), Bad Sports (2:45pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [free, all ages]

The Scoot Inn presents
  • Voivod (5pm), Nebula (3:45pm), Iron Age (2:45pm), Green & Wood (1:45pm), Kreisor (12:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside stage, free]
  • Off With Their Heads (4:15pm), Quest for Fire (3:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (2:15pm), Atomic Bitchwax (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside stage, free]

The Village Voice 2010 SXSW Party
  • Superchunk, The xx, The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Surfer Blood at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [noon-5pm, free]

The A.V. Club/Canvas Media/Flowerbooking present
  • Frightened Rabbit (5pm), Everybody Was In The French Resistance... Now (4pm), The Rural Alberta Advantage (3pm), The Wooden Birds (2pm), We Were Promised Jetpacks (1pm), Still Life Still (12pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outside]
  • Jason Collett (With Zeus) (5:15pm), Tobacco (4:15pm), BRAHMS (3:15pm), Sally Seltmann (2:15pm), Malachai (1:15pm), Tigersapien. (12:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [inside, free, RSVP]

Shirts For a Cure & Photo Finish Records present
  • 7 Seconds, Recover, Rival Schools, Fucked Up, Steel Train, Riverboat Gamblers, Envy on the Coast, Strike Anywhere, The Downtown Fiction, Dead to Me, I Fight Dragons, Ashtree Close at Red 7 [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free]

Acid Marshmallow/Modern Country Records/Pop Jew in Brooklyn present Texas-Sixed Headache
  • Thomas Function (Huntsville, AL, 7:35pm), JEFF the Brotherhood (Nashville, 7:10pm), JAILL (Milwaukee, 6:45pm), Natural Child (Nashville, 6:20pm), Woven Bones (5:55pm), Air Waves (Brooklyn, 5:30pm), Znth (5:05pm), Hunx and His Punx (4:40pm), The Beets (Jackson Heights, NY, 4:15pm), Mickey (Chicago, 3:50pm), Teengirl Fantasy (Oberlin, OH, 3:25pm), Juiceboxxx (Milwaukee, 3pm), Sunglasses (Chicago, 2:35pm), Spider Bags (Chapel Hill, NC, 2:10pm), Grave Babies (Seattle, 1:45pm), White Mystery (Chicago, 1:20pm), So Cow (12:55pm), Still Flyin' (12:30pm), Shannon & The Clams (12:05pm) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [noon-8pm, $3, BYOB, all ages]

Trouble in Mind Records and Sailor Jerry present
  • Hex Dispensers (5pm), The White Wires (4:15pm), Ty Segall (3:30pm), Charlie & the Moonhearts (2:45pm), Fresh & Onlys (2pm), Hollows (1:45pm), Tyler Jon Tyler (1pm), CoCoComa (12:15pm) at the Longbranch Inn [noon-6pm]

The Pitchfork/Windish Austin Bash
  • Neon Indian (5pm), Memory Tapes (4pm), Dam-Funk (3pm), Real Estate (2pm), Javelin (1pm), Warpaint (noon) at Emo's [a] [m] [inside stage, free]
  • Japandroids (5:30pm), Surfer Blood (4:30pm), Best Coast (3:30pm), Washed Out (2:30pm), Free Energy (1:30pm), Local Natives (12:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [outside stage, free]

Massconcerts and Heavy Hitter present New England Metal & hardcore Festival Does Austin
  • Mychildren Mybride (5pm), Goatwhore (4pm), Defeater (3:15pm), Legend (2:30pm), Wrath and Rapture (2pm), We Are The End (1:30pm), Acaro (1pm), Lions Lions (12:30pm) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [doors at noon, free]

Mexican Summer/Gorilla vs. Bear present
  • Best Coast (6:15pm), The Golden Filter (5:30pm), Dum Dum Girls (4:45pm), The Mantles (3:45pm), The Bitters (3pm), Woodsman (2:15pm), The Sandwitches (1:30pm), Mountain Man (12:45pm), Eternal Summers (noon) at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [free]

AAM SXSW Extravaganza
  • We Were Promised Jetpacks, Holy Fuck, Avi Buffalo, Matt Pond PA, Hesta Prynn, Violent Soho, Garotas Suecas at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [doors at noon, free]

SXSWHOOAAAA at RanchOOAAAA RelaxOOAAAA
  • The Beets (8pm), Gun Outfit (7pm), Fungi Girls (6pm), Grandchildren (5pm), Beach Fossils (4pm), Sleep Good (3pm), Beaches (2pm), Princess Ho (1pm) at Rancho Relaxo (3402 Merrie Lynn) [outside]
  • Total Slacker (8:30pm), Sewn Leather (7:30pm), Moment Trigger (6:30pm), Caddywhompus (5:30pm), Procedure Club (4:30pm), You and Me (3:30pm), eetsFEATS (2:30pm), Half-Mile Fox Fur (1:30pm) at Rancho Relaxo (3402 Merrie Lynn) [inside, free, byob]

Spiderhouse presents
  • Optical Sounds Showcase with Action Makes (8:15pm), Your 33 Black Angels (7:30pm), The Hoa Hoa's (6:45pm), Postcards (6pm), The Parties (5:45pm), Dinosaur Bones (5pm), The Runaway Suns (4:15pm), Strangers Family Band (3:30pm), The Peelies (2:45pm), Saffron Sect (2pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #1, free]
  • Chibas (8:45pm), Part Time (ex-Toko Ri Get High, 8pm), Forever Changes (6:30pm), Dandies (5pm), Toy Horses (3:30pm), TBA (2pm), Little Secrets (1:45pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #2, free]
  • Dave Bone and The Troublemakers (featuring Thunderbolt Patterson from the Dictators, 7:15pm), TBA (5:45pm), Pirate Love (4:15pm), The Higher State (2:45pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #3, free]
  • Maybe Mars and DMI present Bad Credit No Credit (midnight), Astronaut Suit (11:15pm), The Tunnels (10:30pm), Ripe (9:45pm), Strange Attractors (9pm), Christian Bland & The Revelators (8:15pm), Xiao He (7:30pm), The Upside Down (6:45pm), Carsick Cars (6pm), PK 14 (5:15pm), AV Akubo (4:30pm), White (3:45pm), Snapline (3pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #4, free]

Real Fruit Smoothie Party Day Two
  • Chuck Wagner (11pm), Princess Ho (10pm), Dark Water Hymnal (9pm), Darlings (8pm), Graffiti Monsters (7pm), Worst Case Ontario (6pm), Red Falcon (5pm), Hollywood Gossip (4pm), Constellation Branch (3pm), Sweetheart (2pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.)

Girls Rock Austin presents
  • Rosie Flores (5:30pm), Viv Albertine (of the Slits) (4:50pm), Girl in a Coma (4:10pm), White Mystery (featuring Miss Alex White) (3:35pm), BO-PEEP (3:05pm), Chatmonchy (2:35pm), Akina Adderley and the Vintage Playboys (2pm), Exene Cervekna (1:20pm), Jessica Hopper Reading from "The Girls Guide to Rocking" (1:05pm), Darling New Neighbors (12:30pm), Charlie Belle (noon) at Cafe Mundi (1704 East 5th St.) [free, all ages]

Other Music & Dig for Fire Lawn Party
  • Thurston Moore (6pm), Pierced Arrows (5pm), Dam-Funk (4pm), Mayer Hawthorne & the County (3pm), Dengue Fever (2pm), Memory Tapes (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [hill stage, free]
  • Talk Normal (5:30pm), Woods (4:30pm), Toro Y Moi (3:30pm), Anni Rossi (2:30pm), First Aid Kit (1:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [valley stage, free]

RethinkPopMusic Party
  • Built By Snow (7:20pm), The Yes Way (6:40pm), Ambassadors (6pm), Shuttle Debris (5:20pm), The Vanguard (4:40pm), Eat Sugar (4pm), The Aviation Orange (3:20pm), The Sour Notes (2:40pm), Oh No Oh My (2pm), Zookeper (1:20pm), The Glorious Veins (12:40pm), My Education (noon) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.)

Spin Magazine party
  • Hole, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Fucked Up, Miike Snow, Rogue Wave, Foxy Shazam, Das Racist, Dam-Funk at Stubb's [a] [m] [invite-only]

Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street
  • Dr. Dog (5:15pm), BRMC (4:20pm), Local Natives (3:30pm), The Temper Trap (2:40pm), Delta Spirit (1:50pm), Band of Skulls (1pm), NNEKA (11am-1pm) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free, free BBQ 11am-1pm, RSVP]

The Rumbler Lounge
  • My Old Kentucky Blog presents Pumps and a Bump with Glitch Mob (7:00 pm), Hood Internet (6:05 pm), Banjo or Freakout (5:20 pm), Hollywood Holt(4:45 pm), Andy D (4:05 pm), Jookabox (3:25 pm), Burnt Ones (2:45 pm), Holy Fuck (2:00 pm), The Diplomats of Solid Sound (1:30 pm), Lemonade (1:00 pm), Beach Fossils (12:30 pm) at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [free, RSVP]

What By What-Ever
  • KXLU and olFactory Records present Big Whup, Avi Buffalo, Meho Plaza, Hawnay Troof, Explode Into Colors, Fantastica Bastidas, VOICEsVOICEs, Italic Indian, Moses Campbell at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [noon-6pm, free, all ages]

Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances
  • Ground Control Touring presents Here We Go Magic (5pm), Let's Wrestle (4pm), Dum Dum Girls (3pm), Happy Birthday (2pm), Surf City (1pm), Real Estate (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]

Little Radio presents
  • TBA (5:20pm), The Upside Down (4:50pm), Spindrift (4:20pm), Jason Simon (Dead Meadow, 3:50pm), Warpaint (3:20pm), Serena Maneesh (2:50pm), Darker My Love (2:20pm), Restavrant (1:50pm), Dead Confederate (1:20pm), Tenlons Fort + Manhattan Murder Mystery (noon) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [free, free bloody marys and beer]

Music by the Slice 2010
  • Lou Barlow, The Cave Singers, Miles Kurosky (ex Beulah), The Lonely Forest, Wye Oak, Jukebox the Ghost, Generationals, Phantogram, Woodhands, Let's Wrestle, Slow Club, A Giant Dog, Movits! at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

Music for Listeners/Transgressive Records party
  • Bear in Heaven (Brooklyn, 6pm), special guest (5pm), Oh No Ono (Copenhagen, 4pm), Lovvers, Nottingham, 3pm), Johnny Flynn and the Sussex Wit (London, 2pm), Soko (Paris, 1pm), Stricken City (London, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

New Granada Records/Team Clermont Day Party
  • The Low Lows (5pm), New Roman Times (4pm), Zillionaire (3pm), The Tenant (2pm), Venice is Sinking (1pm), Rec Center (noon) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [free]

Light Lodge Party
  • Twisted Wires (8:15pm), Medio Mutante (7:30pm), Tearist (6:45pm), Picture Plane (6pm), Sewn Leather (5:15pm), Vulgar Fashion (4:30pm), S U R V I V E (3:45pm), Psychich Violence (3pm), George Quartz (2:15pm), Corporate Park (1:30pm), Eternal Tapestry (12:45pm), How I Quit Crack (noon) at Cube Valley Universalist Church (3503 E. 17th St.)

I Guess I'm Floating and Flying Dog Brewery present
  • Holiday Shores (FL), Blind Mans Color (FL), Le Loup (DC), Beach Fossils (NY), Javelin (NY), Lemonade (CA), The Ruby Suns (NZ), Small Black with Washed Out (NY), Toro Y Moi (SC), Oh No! Oh My (Austin) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [starts at noon, free, free beer early]

Bloodshot Records SXSW day party
  • Waco Brothers (5:35pm), Deadstring Brothers (4:55pm), Exene Cervenka (4:15pm), Justin Townes Earle (3:35pm), Rosie Flores (2:55pm), Ha Ha Tonka (2:15pm), Ben Weaver (1:35pm), Whitey Morgan & the 78s (12:55pm), The Silos (12:15pm) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

Sneak Attack and Playing in Traffic Records present Coast to Coast
  • Jukebox the Ghost (4:55pm), SPEAK (3:50pm), Danny Ross (2:45pm), Letting Up Despite Great Faults (1:40pm), Twin Tigers (12:35pm), The Spring Standards (11:30am) at Clive Bar (609 Davis St.) [RSVP]

SXSE
  • Orion, The Daredevil Christopher Wright, Juniper Tar, DD/MM/YYYY, The Greatcoats, Brittain Ashford at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [1pm-7pm]

Birmingham Goes to SXSW 2
  • Wild Sweet Orange (5:15pm), Vulture Whale (4:25pm), Taylor Hollingsworth (of the Mystic Valley Band) (3:40pm), Through the Sparks (2:55pm), 13ghosts (2:10pm), Broken Letters (1:25pm), The Photonicas (12:40pm), Monarchs (noon) at the Creekside Lounge [free, free beer, free stuff]

Dickies Sounds presents
  • Rogue Wave (6pm), Warpaint (5pm), Dios (4pm), Greg Laswell (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [free, RSVP]

HearYa.com presents
  • Deep Dark Woods, The Mother Hips, Lissie, Joe Pug, The Low Anthem, Ben Nichols (of Lucero), Murder By Death, Gringo Star, Love Language at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [outside stage, noon-6pm, free]

The Viper Room and SuperGoodMusic present Rooftop Riot
  • Andrew WK (5:10pm), Stardeath & White Dwarfs (4:25pm), Lions (3:40pm), The Binges (2:55pm), Little Girls (2:10pm), Glint (1:40pm), Imagine Dragons (1pm), Foster the People (12:20pm) at the Blind Pig Pub (317 E. 6th St.) [RSVP]

Mile Hi-Fidelity
  • TaunTaun (5pm), The Pirate Signal (4:20pm), The Photo Atlas (3:50pm), The Still City (2:50pm), The Epilogues (2pm), Andrea Ball (1:10pm), Churchill (12:20pm) at Habana Calle 6 (709 E. 6th St.) [Westword Stage (indoor)]
  • Slim Cessna's Auto Club (5:20pm), The Rouge (4:20pm), Snake Rattle Rattle Snake (3:20pm), Houses (2:30pm), Nathaniel Rateliff and The Wheel (1:40pm), Paperbird (12:50pm), A Shoreline Dream (noon) at Habana Calle 6 (709 E. 6th St.) [Stranahan's Stage (outdoor), free, 21+, free beer]

Show Lush's Backyard presents the Ramble Creek Day Show
  • The Georgian Company (Austin), One Wolf (Lubbock), Austin Collins (Austin), Collin Herring (Austin), Monahans (Austin), Doug Burr (Denton), Seryn (Denton), Telegraph Canyon (Ft. Worth) at Show Lush's Backyard (1704 Kinney Ave.) [free]

The Center for Art Rock Policy presents Propaganda Party
  • Suzanna Choffel (6pm), Sweetmeat (5pm), Benko (4pm), The Big Bang (Norway, 3pm), Spain Colored Orange (2pm), Mostly Dead (1pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [free]

Deer Tick presents
  • Vio/Mare, Chris Paddock, Liz Isenberg, Jacob Smigel, Spencer Kingman, Jonny Corndawg, Those Darlins at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [noon-6pm]

XO Publicity/RM64/Red Bull/Double Stereo present
  • Twin Atlantic (5pm), Jaguar Love (4:15pm), Fitz & the Tantrums (3:30pm), Gordon Voidwell (2:45pm), Jonneine Zapata (2pm), One Pin Short (1:15pm) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.)

Leisure Tourniquet Equinox Mish Mash 2010
  • Golden Cities (9:20pm), The Great Nostalgic (8:40pm), Benko (8pm), Ishi (7:20pm), Strangers Family Band (6:30pm), DD/MM/YYYY (5:50pm), Many Birthdays (5pm), Shunda K (4:10pm), Baby Robots (3:30pm), Metavari (2:40pm), Not in the Face (2pm), The Loom (1pm), Bali Yaaah (noon), Many Mansions (between sets, noon-5pm), Zanzibar Snails (between sets, 6pm-10pm) at Hot Mama's (2401 E. 6th St.)

Defend New Orleans
  • King Rey (5:15pm), Generationals (4:30pm), David Vandervelde (3:45pm), Floating Action (3pm), Giant Cloud (2:15pm), GIVERS (1:30pm), The Pharmacy (12:45pm), Brass Bed (noon) at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [free]

Giant Steps Productions and Thunderbird Coffee present
  • Coyote Kolb (Boston), Crooks, At Any Speed (Minneapolis), The Makeout Party (Philadelphia), Frank Smith, Eldridge Rodriguez (Boston), Jacob Jones (Nashville), Ashley Gold (Minneapolis), TypeFighter (DC) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, music starts at 3pm]

Philadelphia Invasion
  • The Vanguard (2:50pm), Boy Wonder (1:50pm), Allison Polans (1:05pm), Dani Mari (12:30pm), Catherine Prewitt (noon) at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]

Dance Your Face Off! & Helloooooo.com present SXSW Backyard Blowout
  • Fizzy Dino Pop, Home Video, Florene, Sydney Confirm, DJ sets by Mikey Rodge, Hot Flash, Matt Tichy, Billinghams Defense System, Big J, Panda Toes at ????? [1pm-7pm, RSVP to receive the address]

Friendship Bracelet presents Shake Some Action
  • lineup TBA at Karibu (1209 E. 7th St.) [free]

The Hype Machine's Lose Control 2
  • lineup TBA at Vice (6th and San Jacinto) [noon-2am, RSVP]

PureVolume presents
  • The Invisible (7pm), Henry Clay People (6pm), This Will Destroy You (5pm), The Honey Brothers (4pm), Lovedrug (3pm), Conditions (2pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]

South by San Jose
  • The Beauties, Everybody Was In The French Resistance...Now!, The Ferocious Few, Ben Sollee and Daniel Martin Moore, The Kissaway Trail, Adam Green, Amy Cook and Tosca Strings, Alejandro Escovedo and Orchestra at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [starts at noon, free]

Keep on Rocking at the Freebirds
  • lineup TBA at Freebirds (515 S. Congress) [1pm-7pm, free]

Midwasteland Takeover
  • Bacon Shoe (1:15am), Tommy Ferrari & the Future Motor Machines (12:30am), Drop a Grand (midnight), special guest (11:45pm), Mannequin Skywalker (11pm), DJ Marcus Shadden (10:10pm), Ces Cru (9:30pm), Deepthinkers (9pm), Keenhouse (8:15pm), Short Circuit (7:30pm), Capybara (6:45pm), Thee Water Moccasins (6pm), Roman Numerals (5:30pm), Olympic Size (5pm), Grant Hart (4:15pm), Brannock Device (3:30pm), Expassionates (2:45pm), Margo May (2pm) at Canvas (105 E. 5th St. Suite 113) [free, RSVP]

The dF Loft
  • 12th Planet, CFCF, Christian TV, Craze, DJ Spider, Donnis, Pac Div, Rainbow Arabia, The Cool Kids, Theophilius London, YelaWolf at Malverde (400B W. 2nd St., 2nd and Guadalupe) [noon-6pm, RSVP]

Sonny & the Sunsets (4:30pm), Gift Horse (3pm), Leatherbag (1:30pm), Ramble Horse (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free]
8th Annual MYXYY - My Yard by Your Yard
  • Jane Bond & T. Mo, Saltworth Sundries, Crapulence, Awesome Death, Secret Society in Smaller Lies, Land of Wind and Ghosts, Red White and Pink, Gretchen, Rubella Muti at 96 Lynn St. [11am-8pm, free]

Momo's Live Music Day Show
  • Sideshow Tragedy (6pm), RTB2 (5:20pm), St. Cloud (4:40pm), Suzanna Choffel (4pm), Dan Dyer (3:20pm), TED (2:40pm), Deadman (2pm) at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.)

F.B.N.C. (Free by No Cover)
  • Randy Weeks (11:15pm), Beaver Nelson (10:30pm), Ethan Azarian (9:45pm), Adam Carroll (9pm), Lee Barber (8:15pm), Scrappy Jud Newcomb (7:30pm), The Loblolly Boy (6:45pm), The Blank Tapes (6pm), Reno Bo (5pm), Derek Hoke (4pm), Jacob Jones (3pm), Mark Mulholland (2pm), Jack Wilson (1pm), Lisa Kettyle (noon), Raina Rose (11am) at Flipnotics [free]

Spin It Indie Showcase
  • Chris Pierce (6:40pm), Harper Blynn (6:15pm), Shane Alexander (5:50pm), Jake Walden (5:25pm), Luke Doucet (5pm), Jenni Alpert (4:35pm), Jay Nash (4:10pm), Joey Ryan (3:45pm), Amber Rubarth (3:20pm), Greg Holden (2:55pm), Justine Bennett and Chris Seafried (2:15pm) at One 2 One Bar (121 E. 5th St.)

Rockin' Tomato and Herman the German present
  • The Beauvilles (Tampa, 6:40pm), Creature Preacher and the Main Feature (5:20pm), Herman the German and Das Cowboy (4pm) at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar)

TeXchromosome
  • Nancy Apple (9pm), Mary Battita (8pm), Penny Jo Pullus (7pm), Shelley King (6pm), Ruthie & The wranglers (5pm), Gina Villalobos (4pm), Robin Wiley (3pm), Brigitte London (2pm), Janine Wilson (1pm), Stefanie Fix (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer, prizes]

RajiWorld + Some
  • Michael Des Barres (6pm), Victoria Williams (5:30pm), Bluebonnets (5pm), Mumiy Troll (4:30pm), Steve Poltz (4pm), Richard Barone (3:30pm), The Lost Soul Revue (3pm), McLemore Avenue (2:30pm), Nakia (2pm), Suzanna Choffel (1:30pm), Ivan Julian (1pm), Billy Harvey (12:45pm), Kasey Anderson (12:30pm), Canja Rave (noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [all ages, benefit for Sweet Relief]

3rd Coast Music presents
  • Freddie Steady 5 (9pm), Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & A Holler (8pm), Phil Lee (7pm), Mitch Jacobs Band (6pm), Larry Lange & His Lonely Knights (5pm), Amanda Shires (4pm), Rod Picott (3pm), Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus (2pm), Jo Carol Pierce (1pm), Mary Battiata (noon), Janine Wilson (11am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free]

Swing House Studios/D'Addario/Evans/The Roxy present
  • Grace Potter & the Nocturnals, Michael Monroe (of Hanoi Rocks), Dirty Sweet, Rumspringa, THe Stone Foxes, Evaline, Scorpion Child, Jacob Jeffries at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [indoor stage]
  • Robert Francis, The Tender Box, Joshua James, Elizabeth Cook, Shayna Zaid & the Catch, Sahara Smith, Ruby Jane at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [outdoor stage, free, free strings/drum heads]

Texas Rock Fest
  • 4 day, 7 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.

Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 6 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Fri. 3/19 [printable friday day shows] [printable friday night shows]

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Tangled Snark presents
  • Off With Their Heads, Cobra Skulls, Ghost Knife, Broken Gold, The Anchor at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [8pm, free, all ages]

The Octopus Project perform "Hexadecagon" on the rooftop plaza of Whole Foods (6th & Lamar) [two shows - 7:30pm and 9pm, free, all ages]
Gotta Groove Records Party
  • Weatherbox (San Diego), Ghost Ghost (NYC), Chelsea Automatic (Columbus, OH), The Felix Culpa (Chicago) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [7pm, free, enter for prizes here]

SXSWestgate #2
  • Brown Recluse, So Cow, Wet Dog, Literature, Carnivores, more TBA at the Natrix Natrix House (3222 John Campbell's Trail, 8pm) [6pm-1am, free]

Total Abuse, Rusted Shut at the Broken Neck [a] [m]
Tinsel Teeth (2am), Whitemice (1:30am), Guards (1am), Infidel (12:30am), Mount Righteousness (midnight), Tiny Hands (11:30pm), Numerators (11pm), Patsy (10:30pm), Trash Stasche (10pm) on the Lamar Pedestrian Bridge [free]
The Abstract House Show
  • We The Granada (midnight), Tornahdo (11:15pm), Smiley With A Knife (New Orleans, 10:30pm), Abstract Atmosphere (9:45pm), Squidbucket (9pm), Megafauna (8:15pm), Hat Talk (New Orleans, 7:30pm) at the Abstract House (1608 New York Ave.) [free]

PureVolume presents
  • The xx (DJ set, 3am), The Constellations (2am), Serena Maneesh (1am), Steel Train (midnight) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]

The Round 5
  • Hey Marseilles, Husband & Wife, Metavari, Peti Desir, Brittain Ashford, Chris Pureka, plus live visual art, slam poetry at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [7:30pm, $5]

Fort Wizard Grab Bag
  • DJ Lo Res (11pm), Quaker City Nighthawks (10pm), Fate Lions (9pm), Tony Ferraro ELT (8pm), Jonniene Zapata (7pm), Love Like Fire (6pm), One a.m. Radio (5pm), The Orbans (4pm), Literary Greats (3pm), Hope Trust (2pm), Still Watters (1pm), Jacob Metcalf (noon) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside, free]
  • Rivercrest Yacht Club (11:30pm), Goodwin (10:30pm), Oso Closo (9:30pm), Whiskey Folk Ramblers (8:30pm), The Murdocks (7:30pm), Burning Hotels (6:30pm), Bad Veins (5:30pm), Chatterton (4:30pm), 11 Bones (3:30pm), RTB2 (2:30pm), Great American Novel (1:30pm), Fox and the Bird (12:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free]

Flying Dog and Brightest Young Things present An ESL Music Showcase
  • Ancient Astronauts (DJ Set), el john Selector (of Thievery Corporation, DJ Set, percussion), Nouveau Riche DJs at Red Fez (209 W. 5th St.) [10pm-2am]

South by South First Showcase
  • Flatcar Rattlers, Shotgun Party, The Lonesome Heroes, The Candeliers (Milwaukee, WI), The Preservation, The Down Here Band at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [7pm-1am, $5]

High Society and Mellow Mushroom Presents a Mellow High
  • Pterobot (midnight), Hot Britches! (11pm), Beverly Hills Polo Club (10pm), Big J (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • Chris Gates & Gatesville (11pm), Trian Woodburns (10pm), Roadside Graves (9pm), Jonathan Terrell (8pm), Keith Moody (7pm), Hector Ward & the Big Time (6pm), Stay Gold Pony Boys (5pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]


Sat. 3/20 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
End of an Ear presents
  • Home Blitz (4pm), Peter Wolf Crier (3pm), Dinosaur Feathers (2pm), Toro Y Moi (1pm), Light Pollution (noon) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [free]

Goner Records Day Show
  • Harlan T Bobo (5:15pm), Magic Kids (4:30pm), CoCoComa (3:45pm), The Limes (3pm), Ty Segall (2:15pm), Sector Zero (1:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [free]

The Scoot Inn presents
  • Trash Talk (5pm), ???? (3:45pm), Roadsaw (2:45pm), Solace (1:45pm), Sasquatch (12:15pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside stage, free]
  • Bad Shit (4:15pm), Gozu (3:15pm), Red City Radio (2:15pm), House Of Broken Promises (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside stage, free]

Counter Culture Day Show
  • Saffron Sect (Toronto, 5pm), Higher State (UK, 4pm), Tiger Thrust (Dallas, 3pm), All in the Golden Afternoon (Austin, 2pm), B is For Baroness (NYC, 1pm) at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [free]

Intelligence (6:30pm), Gun Outfit (5:45pm), Nodzzzz (5pm), So Cow (4:15pm), Wounded Lion (3:30pm), Zola Jesus (2:45pm), The Anasazis (2pm), Personal & the Pizzas (1:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]
The Morlocks (7pm), Love Collector (6pm), The Fleshlights (5pm), The Cassingles (4pm) at Apparition Skateboards (119 E. North Loop) [free]
Where They At: New Orleans Bounce & Hip Hop in Words and Pictures - Closing Party
  • A collaboration between photographer Aubrey Edwards and writer Alison Fensterstock with music by New Orleans DJs Rusty Lazer & D Lefty Parker, bounce performers Big Freedia, Katey Red, Ms Tee, Maganolia Shorty and Vockah Redu at the Birdhouse Gallery (1304 E. Cesar Chavez) [1-5pm]

ROFL House presents SXSW For Real
  • Talk Normal (Brooklyn, 6pm), KIT (Los Angeles/Oakland, 5:25pm), XYX (Monterrey, 4:50pm), Wetdog (UK, 4:15pm), Death Sentence Panda (San Francisco, 3:40pm), Grass Widow (San Francisco, 3:05pm), Wild America (Austin, 2:30pm), Rice (Brooklyn, 1:55pm), Hobocop (Oakland, 1:20pm), Yellow Fever (Austin, 12:45pm) at ROFL House (1717 E. 32nd St.)

Jaguar Love, A Sunny Day in Glasgow, Wine & Revolution, That Ghost, Wild Moccasins, The Boom Bang, Quiet Hooves at Electric Kittyland House (2117 Fordham Lane) [starts at 4pm, free]
Waterloo Records presents
  • Hollerado (6pm), A Sunny Day in Glasgow (5pm), Happy Birthday (4pm), Pearl Harbor (3pm), The Soft Pack (2pm), Lawrence Arabia (1pm), Dengue Fever (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free]

Freddie Steady's Frontier A Go Go And Rock & Roll Hootenanny
  • The Ugly Beats (6pm), Thunderchiefs (5pm), The Explosives (4pm), Eve And The Exiles (3pm), Freddie Steady 5 (2pm), Stranger's Family (1pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free]

Stem and Leaf 5th Annual SXSW Birthday Party
  • The Loom (7:05pm), Peter and the Wolf (6:10pm), Monarchs (5:15pm), Polar Optimist (4:20pm), Okay Sweetheart (2:25pm), Writer (1:30pm) at Rainey Manor (90 I-35 South) [inside]
  • Squalor Victoria (7:30pm), Dignan (6:35pm), One Hundred Flowers (5:40pm), The Great Nostalgic (4:45pm), News on the March (3:50pm), Mount Righteous (3:20pm), Cartographers (2:50pm), Stephaniesid (1:55pm), The Distant Seconds (1pm), Darling New Neighbors (12:10pm) at Rainey Manor (90 I-35 South) [outside]

FastFolks Day Party
  • Dosh, DDMMYYYY, Greg Ashley, Zs, Naam, Mondo Drag, Cartright, Zorch, Light Pollution, Missions, American Sharks, The Roller, more TBA at The Gas Pipe (701 E. 5th St.) [1pm-10pm, free tequila]

Austin Pyrate Punx Showcase
  • Exile, Big Attack, Front Line Martyrs, Kills and Thrills, more TBA at Hoek's Death Metal Pizza (511 E. Sixth St.) [11am]

Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Handmade Music Austin #6
  • Bodytronix (3pm), Loud Objects (2:15pm), Graffiti Monsters (1:30pm), Hearts & Minds (12:45pm), Florene (noon) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [main stage]

Brooklyn Vegan & M for Montreal Party
  • Roky Erickson w/ Okkervil River (4:55pm), Andrew WK (4:15pm), Voivod (3:15pm), Holy Fuck (2:30pm), Think About Life (1:45pm), The Besnard Lakes (1pm), Wye Oak (noon) at Galaxy Room (508 E. 6th St.) [main stage, free]
  • Local Natives (4:30pm), Plants & Animals (3:45pm), Suckers (3pm), Duchess Says (2:15pm), Beast (1:30pm), Jason Collett (12:30pm) at Galaxy Room (508 E. 6th St.) [side stage, free]

The Mog Party
  • The Black Keys, Demolished Thoughts (Thurston Moore, J Mascis, Andrew WK), The Antlers, Real Estate, Rye Rye, Freelance Whales, Dum Dum Girls, Free Energy, Shilpa Ray & her Happy Hookers, Javelin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free]

The Seattle Party
  • Dyme Def (5:10pm), The Cave Singers (5pm), Mash Hall (4:50pm), Grynch (4:30pm), Macklemore (4:10pm), The Dutchess & The Duke (4pm), THEESatisfaction (3:50pm), Dark Time Sunshine (3:30pm), Rocky Votolato (3pm), The Maldives (2:30pm), The Lonely Forest (2pm), Grand Hallway (1:30pm), The Moondoggies (1pm), Staxx Bros (12:30pm), Fences (noon) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [free, free beer, noon-6pm, two stages, RSVP]

Do512 and Shiner present The Big One 2010
  • special guest (9pm), Holy Fuck (Toronto, 8pm), The Hood Internet (Chicago, 7pm), special guest (6pm), Warpaint (LA, 5pm), The Invisible (London, 4pm), Royal Bangs (Knoxville, 3pm), WhoMadeWho (Copenhagen, 2pm), Miss Li (Stockholm, 1pm), Skybox (Chicago, noon), DJ Thibault (11:30am and between bands) at American Youthworks (216 E. 4th St.) [free, free drinks, 21+, RSVP]

Stereogum Range Life 2010
  • Ben Gibbard, Wye Oak, The Morning Benders at the Parish [a] [m] [starts at 1pm, 21+, RSVPs will open March 8 here]

Cory Brim's Black and Gold NOLA Show
  • White Colla Crimes (11:45pm), Suplecs (10:45pm), Haarp (9:45pm), Hat Talk (9pm), Spickle 8 (8pm), Big Rock Candy Mountain (7:15pm), Hurray for the Riff Raff (6:30pm), Smiley with a Knife (5:45pm), Metronome the City (5pm), Wildfires (4:15pm), Secret Society in Smaller Lies (3:30pm), I,Octopus (2:45pm), Abstract Atmosphere (TX, 2pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [free]

Press Here & Domino Publishing Co. present The Garden Party
  • Frightened Rabbit, Yacht, Sweet Apple, Karen Elson, Gruff Rhys, The Kissaway Trail, Admiral Radley, Villagers, Malachai, Laurel Collective at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [noon-8pm]

Escapes VII
  • Beach Fossils (8pm), Quiet Hooves (7pm), Reverse X-Rays/Spiked Punch (6pm), Follow That Bird! (5pm), Weird Weeds (4pm), Sonny and the Sunsets (3pm), Total Slacker (2pm), Lord Scrummage (1pm), DD/MM/YYYY (noon) at Sneak Attack (301 W. 2nd St.) [free, RSVP to escapesbooking@gmail.com]

Filter Magazine's Showdown at Cedar Street
  • Frightened Rabbit (5pm), The Boxer Rebellion (4:20pm), The Constellations (3:30pm), Athlete (2:40pm), Codeine Velvet Club (1:50pm), Children Collide (1pm), Julia Marcell, L. Stad, Pustki (11am-1pm) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free, free BBQ 11am-1pm, RSVP]

The Rumbler Lounge
  • Knuckle Rumbler and Rhapsody.com present Cool Kids (7:00 pm), Rye Rye (6:00 pm), Solid Gold (5:15 pm), Sleepy Sun (4:35 pm), Woodhands (3:55 pm), Howlies (3:15 pm), Casxio (2:40 pm), LIONS (2:00 pm), Samuel (1:30 pm), Dam-Funk (1:00 pm) at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [free, RSVP]

What By What-Ever
  • KVRX presents Wave Hands Like Clouds, Eternal Tapestry, Anni Rossi, Joan of Arc, Sonny and the Sunsets, Fergus and Geronimo, Teenage Cool Kids, The Splinters, The Entrance Band at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [noon-6pm, free, all ages]

Urban Outfitters Back Lot Performances
  • Surfer Blood (5pm), Cymbals Eat Guitars (4pm), Japandroids (3pm), Local Natives (2pm), A Sunny Day in Glasgow (1pm), Acrylics (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]

Music by the Slice 2010
  • Admiral Radley, The Henry Clay People, The Happy Hollows, Elliot Brood, Pomegranates, Quasi, Winter Gloves, Peter Wolf Crier, Jeremy Messersmith, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, Idyllists, La Strada at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

Music for Listeners
  • She Keeps Bees (Brooklyn, 6pm), Still Flyin (San Francisco, 5pm), Elk City (NYC, 4pm), Allo Darlin' (London, 3pm), Wild Moccasins (Houston, 2pm), Charlie Parr (Duluth, 1pm), Big Soy (San Antonio, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]

Moshi Moshi Records, Wichita Records, & Mixtape Music
  • Slow Club (5:30pm), Wave Pictures (4:30pm), Rafter (3:30pm), Mariachi el Bronx (2:30pm), Bushwalla (1:40pm), First Adi Kit (12:50pm) at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [RSVP]

New Granada Records/Team Clermont Day Party
  • Casper & The Cookies (5pm), Yukon Blonde (4pm), King of Spain (3pm), Red Room Cinema (2pm), Capybara (1pm), Packway Handle Band (noon) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [free]

Ballistic Missile & Parade of Flesh Party
  • Quiet Hooves (Athens, 11:30pm), Quest for Fire (Toronto, 11pm), Medio Mutante (Brooklyn/LA, 10:30pm), Struck By Lightning (Columbus, 10pm), Fang Island (Providence, 9:30pm), HOWL (Providence, 9pm), Chinese Stars (Providence, 8:30pm), TV Ghost (Lafayette, 8pm), Hot White (Denver, 7:30pm), Charlie & the Moonhearts (LA/SF, 7pm), DD/MM/YYYY (Toronto, 6:30pm), Digital Leather (Omaha, 6pm), When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (Austin, 5:30pm), Beach Fossils (Brooklyn, 5pm), Grandchildren (Philly, 4:30pm), Little Girls (Toronto, 4pm), The Name (Sao Paulo, 3:30pm), True Widow (Dallas, 3pm), Ryan Power (Burlington, 2:30pm), Juarez (Tucson, 2pm), Munch Munch (Bristol, 1:30pm), Slang Chickens (LA, 1pm) at Club Primo's (1700 E. 6th St.) [two stages, free, all ages]

Giant Steps Productions presents FUSXSW
  • Adai (Denver), Battlefields (Fargo), Dark Castle (Saint Augustine), InAeona (Boston), FM Campers, Tornahdo, Impure Jazz (Bloomington), Squidbucket at Plush [a] [m] [starts at noon, free, 21+]

Triple Crown Tattoo Parlour day show
  • Blorr (5pm), Wild Yaks (4pm), John Biz (3pm), Darlings (2pm), Cerebral Ballzy (1pm), Hanna Barbarians (noon), Gold Jungle (11am) at Triple Crown Tattoo Parlor (1157 Chicon St.) [free, free beer, tattoo specials]

Uchi's East Meets Fest
  • The Authors, The Redboys, The White White Lights, Woven Bones, Octopus Project (DJ set), Dana Falconberry, Many Birthdays, Curses at Uchi (801 South Lamar)

DC Does TX and Dogfish Head present
  • Vandaveer (DC), Pree (DC), Deleted Scenes (DC), Title Tracks (DC), Le Loup (DC), US Royalty (DC), Middle Distance Runner (DC) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [starts at noon, free, free beer early]

AP Magazine Day Party
Under the Radar Magazine Party
  • Vivian Girls, Sondre Lerche, The Veils, Plants and Animals, Avi Buffalo, Everything Everything, The Invisible at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [doors at noon, free]

Panache Booking, Cake Shop, and Sacred Bones Records present New York Night Train's 5th Annual Unofficial SXSW Hoodang
  • Chicken Snake (9:15pm), Cause for Applause (8:15pm), Kid Congo (7:15pm), Dum Dum Girls (6:15pm), Garotas Suecas (5:15pm), Golden Triangle (4:15pm), Turbo Fruits (3:15pm), Hopewell (2:15pm), Sonny and the Sunsets (1:15pm), TK Webb (12:15pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #1, free]
  • Timmy's Organism (9:30pm), Swiss Dots (8:30pm), Aa (7:30pm), Grass Widow (6:30pm), The Beets (5:30pm), Street Cars (4:30pm), Jeff the Brotherhood (3:30pm), Talk Normal (2:30pm), Z's (1:30pm), Wild Yaks (12:30pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #2, free]
  • Daily Void (9pm), Screens (8pm), Awesome Color (7pm), So Cow (6pm), Frankie and the Outs (5pm), Shellshag (4pm), Eternal Tapestry (3pm), Notekillers (2pm), Signals (1pm) at Spiderhouse [stage #3, free]

Bosco Delrey (12:45am), Royal Butchers (midnight), Kingdom of Suicide Lovers (11:15pm), Wine and Revolution (10:30pm), The Happen-Ins (9:45pm), Moonmen on the Moon, Man (9pm), International Waters (8:15pm), Eternal Summers (7:30pm), Woven Bones (6:45pm), Jason Simon (of Dead Meadow, 6pm), Headdress (5:15pm), Sixteen Deluxe (4:30pm), The Postcards (3:45pm), Action Makes (3pm), The Hoa Hoas (2:15pm), Hard Nips (1:30pm), Water Fai (12:45pm), New House (noon) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [free]
FM Campers (4:30pm), AttackPower (3pm), Pepper Lane (1:30pm), Lilly Hiatt (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free]
Lawyer4Musicians.com & Karmaloop present
  • Rakaa Iriscience (Dilated Peoples), The Cool Kids, Cool Calm Pete, 88-Keys, Kidz in the Hall, Bad Rabbits, Hey Champ, French Horn Rebellion, Whatzisface at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [1pm-5pm, free, 18+]

Bombay Cove Records day party
  • Damage Pants (ATX, 4:40pm), Followed By Static (ATX, 3:50pm), Gay Duo (Chihuahua, Mexico, 3pm), The Blind Shake (Minneapolis, 2pm), Broke Beads (New Orleans, 1pm), Bonnibonita (San Marcos, noon) at Jaime's Spanish Village (802 Red River) [free]

SXSE
  • Phil Woodward, Tara Ward, The Restoration Project, Heatherlyn, Hey Marseilles, Josh Dodds at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [noon-6pm]

Dickies Sounds presents
  • Sondre Lerche (6pm), Oh No Ono (5pm), This Will Destroy You (4pm), Golden Triangle (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [free, RSVP]

Spune Productions presents
  • Doug Burr, Telegraph Canyon, Dan Mangan, Monahans, Seryn, Sarah Jaffe, The Orbans, DJ Yeadef at J. Blacks (710 W. 6th St.) [11:30am-6pm, free, 21+]

The Center for Art Rock Policy Bizarre-B-Que
  • Invincible Czars (6pm), Dengue Fever (5pm), DD/MM/YYYY (4pm), Bee vs. Moth (3pm), Opposite Day (2pm), Zorch (1pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [free]

Ear/Splitters 2010 Showcase
  • Adai, The Atlas Moth, Battlefields, Behold! The Monolith, Caltrop, City of Ships, Cloud Burial, East of the Wall, Empires, Goes Cube, Haarp, Hellas Mounds, Hull, Javelina, Junius, Nanda Devi, Power Pellut, Savagist, Snake Sustaine, Struck By Lightning, Toad, Yakuza at The Metropolis Apartments (2200 S Pleasant Valley Rd.) [noon-11pm, free]

Six Stages Over Texas Block Party and benefit for Yéle Haiti
  • Makers Stage - Blue Skies for Black Hearts (Portland, 9:15pm), The Fieros (Brooklyn, 8pm), That Ghost (CA, 6:45pm), Holiday Shores (Tallahassee, 5:30pm), The World's Greatest Ghosts (Portland, 3:15pm), Tiger! Shit! Tiger! Tiger! (Virgin Islands, 2pm)
  • MODA Stage - Mon Khmer (Brooklyn, 12:45am), The Dandies (Switzerland, 11:45pm), Mata Leon (SF, 10:45pm), Jeremy Messersmith (Minneapolis, 9:45pm), The Glorious Veins (NYC, 8:30), King of Conspiracy (Paris, 7:15pm), Tim Easton (Houston, 6pm), Madison Square Gardeners (Brooklyn, 4:45pm), The Points North (Boston, 2:30pm)
  • CPE HQ Inside - Terry Mullan (Chicago, 1am), Kids at the Bar (Ok City, midnight), DJ Jason SUNDSTORM (LA, 11pm), Butcher Bear (Austin, 10pm), Ceeplus Bad Knives (Houston, 9pm), Adam Warped (Austin, 8pm), JD Sampson (Brooklyn, 7pm), Red Leaves (Austin, 6pm), The Vitamins (Denver, 5pm), Boy Eats Drum Machine Boy (Portland, 4pm), DJ Dey One (Austin, 3pm), DJ Desta (Austin, 2pm)
  • Radio RnR Stage - The Hounds Below (MI, 6:30pm), Adam Warped (5:45pm), The Minutes (Dublin, 4:15pm), Adam Warped (3:30pm), Halves (Dublin, 2pm)
  • UHCU Headliner Stage - Bang Bang Eche (Christchurch, New Zealand, 9pm), Pretty Good Dance Moves (7:15pm), Math the Band (Providence, 5pm), City Riots (Australia, 2:45pm), Hundred Days with Blind Tactic (1pm)
  • Ticketfly Stage - Dinosaur Bones (Toronto, 8pm), DJ Czech One (6:30pm), Findlay Brown (London, 5:45pm), DJ Czech One (4:15pm), Candy Claws (Fort Collins, 3:30pm), DJ Czech One (2pm)
  • at the Couch Professor Compound (2943 E 12th St.) [2pm-10pm]

15th Annual Yard Dog Throwdown
  • Ivan Julian (6pm), Chuck Prophet (5:15pm), Jon Langford & the Far Forlorn (4:30pm), Deano Waco (4pm), Blue Aeroplanes (3:!5pm), The Coal Porters (2:30pm), Tim Easton (1:45pm), Viv Albertine (1:15pm), Karl Mullen & Jennifer Goree (12:45pm), Jimi Alexander (12:15pm) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free]

The Sessions and Paperboat Music present
  • Madi Diaz (4pm), Molly Jensen (3:30pm), Allen Stone (3pm), Nix (2:30pm), Aimee Bobruck (2pm), Erin Ivery (1:30pm), Johanna Barbera (1pm), Bird of Youth (12:30pm) at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [upstairs theater]
  • Brazos (4pm), Michael Kingcaid (3:30pm), Bleu (3pm), John Doe (2:30pm), Tara Holloway (2pm), Creed Bratton (1:30pm), Danny Malone (1pm), The Blue Hit (12:30pm), Sarah Jaffe (noon) at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [downstairs theater]

ilovemikelitt and Merrifield Records present
  • The Danvilles (Mike Hindert of The Bravery), Ihsan Bilal (Falls Church, VA), The Safes (Chicago), The Royal Chains (Nashville), Thee Lexington Arrows (Baltimore), The Young Jaguars (Baltimore), Nikki and the Weeps (Falls Church, VA), Pepper Rabbit (Los Angeles), Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA) at the Tiniest Bar in Texas (817 W. 5th St.) [4pm-10pm]

Giant Steps Productions and Thunderbird Coffee present
  • Tumbledown (Seattle, Mike Hererra of MxPx), Mike Hale (CA), Jared Grabb (Chicago), Unwed Fathers, Salesman, The Upper Echelon, Derek Hoke (Nashville), Mrs. Glass, Trans-Atlas (Cleveland), Saw Wheel, Melissa Holt at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, music starts at 1pm]

Mojo's Mayhem
  • Toedlikker (5:10pm), Mother Truckers (4:10pm), James McMurtry (3:15pm), Jon Dee Graham (2:20pm), Stone River Boys (1:25pm), Steve Poltz (12:35pm), Mighty Stef (11:45am), Elizabeth Cook (10:55am), Allen Oldies (10am) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [free]

Philadelphia Invasion
  • Township (4pm), Boy Wonder (3pm), Katherine Mundy (2:10pm), Ami Verrill (1:30pm), Joe Brady (12:50pm), Gov't Cheaze (noon) at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]

Friendship Bracelet presents Shake Some Action
  • lineup TBA at Karibu (1209 E. 7th St.) [free]

The Hype Machine's Lose Control 2
  • lineup TBA at Vice (6th and San Jacinto) [noon-2am, RSVP]

PureVolume presents
  • Special guests (7:15pm), special guests (6:50pm), Rocky Votolato (6pm), Joe Purdy (5pm), Jason Poe (4:15pm), April Smith and the Great Picture Show (3:30pm), The Love Language (2:40pm), Matt Lowell (2pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]

The dF Loft
  • Roxy Cottontail, Rob Roy, Pase Rock, Night Waves, Million $ Mano, Malente, LexiconDon, Jovi Rockwell, Death Face, Baby Monster, Afghan Raiders at Malverde (400B W. 2nd St., 2nd and Guadalupe) [noon-6pm, RSVP]

South by San Jose
  • Justin Jones, Rebecca Gates and the Consortium, Sahara Smith, Jason Collett, Robert Francis, The Low Anthem, Jones Family Singers, David Garza and the El Cosmico All Stars, Triple Cobra at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [starts at noon, free]

Keep on Rocking at the Freebirds
  • lineup TBA at Freebirds (515 S. Congress) [1pm-7pm, free]

Midwasteland Takeover
  • Max Justus (12:30am), Motorboater (11:30pm), Thieves (10:25pm), Steddy P (9:50pm), James Christos (9:20pm), Lexicon Don (8:40pm), Nightwaves (8pm), Open Hand (7:05pm), Mr. History (6:25pm), The Cherry Tree Parade (5:45pm), Cowboy Indian Bear (5pm), Restless Breed (4:15pm), Mother Culture (3:30pm), Beautiful Bodies (2:45pm), Tiny Horse (2pm) at Canvas (105 E. 5th St. Suite 113) [free, RSVP]

Flying Dog and Brightest Young Things present A DCxSXSW live band variety show
  • Bluebrain, US Royalty, Stricken City (London), The Mynabirds, Casper Bangs, The Dance Party, Laughing Man, True Womanhood, Tennis System, Matthew Hemerlein, Carole Greenwood, Deleted Scenes, Meredith Bragg, Pree + Frau Eva at Red Fez (209 W. 5th St.) [1pm-9pm]

Suburban Home Records & Friends
  • Two Cow Garage (4:15pm), Glossary (3:15pm), American Aquarium (2:15pm), Austin Lucas (1:20pm), Look Mexico (12:30pm), The Only Sons (11:40am), State Champion (11am), Micah Schnabel (of Two Cow Garage, 10:30am) at Friends of Sound Records [a] [m]

MPressFest SXSW 2010
  • Katie Costello, Seth Glier, The Mieka Canon, Melissa Ferrick, Rachael Sage & The Sequins, The Paper Raincoat, The Kin at the Soho Lounge (217 E. 6th St.) [noon-5:30pm, free, RSVP to RSVP@mpressrecords.com]

SX Uncorked
  • Patrick Sweany (8:15pm), Austin Collins & The Rainbirds (7:20pm), The Greezy Wheels (6:25pm), The Miracle Waters (5:30pm), Annie & The Beekeepers (4:35pm), Nathan Hamilton (3:40pm), Chris Brecht & Dead Flower Motel (2:45pm), Jeremiah and The Red Eyes (1:50pm), Craig Marshall (12:55pm), Just "Joe" (noon) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer]

3rd Coast Music presents
  • Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles (9pm), Stone River Boys (8pm), Arty Hill & The Pearl Dusters (7pm), Li'l Mo & The Monicats (6pm), Ethyl & The Regulars (5pm), Mike Stinson (4pm), Teri Joyce & The Tagalongs (3pm), Dave Insley & The Careless Smokers (2pm), Jim Stringer & The AM Band (1pm), Ruthie & The Wranglers (noon), DeSoto Rust (11am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free]

F.B.N.C. (Free by No Cover)
  • Dovekins (11:15pm), Paper Bird (10:30pm), Molly Venter (9:45pm), Tom Freund (9pm), Libby Kirkpatrick (8:15pm), Amy Atchley (7:30pm), Elisa Ferrari (6:45pm), Bethany Solonika (6pm), Charlie Faye (5pm), Jenny Reynolds (5pm), Bob Livingston (4:45pm), Jess Klein (3:30pm), Elizabeth Wills (3:30pm), Ben Mallott (3:30pm), Lee Duffy (3:15pm), Robby Hecht (2pm), Jeff Talmadge (2pm), Betty Soo (2pm), The Coal Porters (1pm), Dennis Ludiker Trio (noon) at Flipnotics [free]

Folk Alliance Day Party
  • Willis Alan Ramsey, more TBA at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free]

Texas Rock Fest
  • 4 day, 7 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.

Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 6 day, 8 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Sat. 3/20 [printable saturday day shows] [printable saturday night shows]

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Beerland presents
  • Thee Oh Sees, Destruction Unit, Thomas Function, Cheap Time, Fleshlights, Puppy Hearts at Beerland [a] [m]

Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition
  • Tobacco (of Black Moth Super Rainbow, 1am), Lemonade (12:15am), Javelin (11:30pm), DD/MM/YYYY (10:45pm), Golden Triangle (10pm), The Beets (9:15pm), Wetdog (UK, 8:30pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free, RSVP to info@imposemagazine.com or here]

Leisure Tourniquet Equinox Mish Mash 2010
  • Papier Tigre (10:20pm), We'll Go Machete (9:40pm), French Miami (9pm), The Domesticated (8:20pm), Boys Who Say No (7:40pm), Adam Hilton (7pm) at Hot Mama's (2401 E. 6th St.)

Framing Strangers (12:15am), Spain Colored Orange (11:30pm), Dana Falconberry (10:45pm), The Sour Notes (10pm), Arthur Yoria (9:15pm), David Israel (8:30pm) at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m]
Cory Brim's Blood as Lube Showcase
  • We the Granada (2:45am), Caves Caverns (VA, 2am), Atlas Moth (IL, 1:15am), Thank God (SC, 12:30am) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [free]

MeowPoww Media Presents MSXS
  • Cartright (1am), The Fever Dreams (midnight), Mini Mansions (11pm), The Demon Beat (10pm), Pepper Rabbit (9pm), Jesse Moore and the East Cameron Folkcore (8:15pm) at the Music Gym (815 East 6th St.) [inside stage, free]
  • Timber Timbre (1:30am), Midnight Masses (12:30am), TBA (11:30pm), uuvvwwz (10:30pm), Cory Brannan (9:30pm) at the Music Gym (815 East 6th St.) [outside stage, free]
  • DJ set (4:30am), American Sharks (4am), Turbo Fruits (3:15am), Anti-pop Consortium (2:30am) at the Music Gym (815 East 6th St.) [after party, 2am-5am, donations accepted]

Dangerbird Show
  • Minus the Bear, The Boxer Rebellion, Codeine Velvet Club, Fitz & the Tantrums, The One AM Radio, Bad Veins at Mellow Johnny's Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.) [8pm, free, donations encouraged - benefits the Pablove Foundation]

Yelp presents A Saturday Stomp
  • Twin Tigers, Olaf Arnalds, Washington, Fyfe Dangerfield, Rafter, Jared Mees & the Grown Children, Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson, Wakey Wakey, Boy Eats Drum Machine at the Iron Gate Lounge (1111 E. 6th St.) [6pm-2am, free with RSVP]

PureVolume presents
  • Crystal Fighters (3am), Holy Fuck (2am), Postelles (1am), Miles Benjamin Robinson (midnight) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]

Dominican Joe presents
  • Truman Peyote (10:55pm), Weed Diamond (9:55pm), Magic Man (8:50pm), Phillip Seymour Hoffman (8pm), Bearkat (7pm), McMercy Family Band (6pm), Tyler Jordan and the Broken Necks (5pm), The Loblolly Boy (4pm), James Farrell (3pm), Chris Paddock (2pm), Krista Vossler (1pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [inside, free]
  • Millionyoung (11:30pm), Wampire (10:25pm), I am the Dot (9:15pm), Idiot Glee (8:25pm), Birds and Batteries (7:30pm), Foxtail Brigade (6:30pm), Judgement Day (5:30pm), The Blank Tapes (4:30pm), Zeb Dewar (3:30pm), Sydney Wayser (2:30pm), School of Liars (1:30pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [outside, free]

Wanduta and Faux Pas present
  • Caitlin Krisko (NYC), Chris Pureka (MA), Fences (WA), Hey Marseilles (WA) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [starts at 5pm, free]

Wide Eyed Booking presents SXKeyBar
  • Diego's Umbrella (midnight), Philo Beteaux (11pm), Al Shire & the Henchmen (10pm), Barry Whitesnake (9pm), Latch Key Kids (8pm), Taxi (7pm), Monique Ortiz (6pm), Dead Star Rising (5pm), Super Adventure Club (4pm), Doug Lambert (3pm), The Dirty Floors (2pm) at Key Bar (617 W. 6th St.) [free, 21+]

Leon Russell at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [9pm, $25 advance, $30 at door]


Sun. 3/21 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]

[day shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
End of an Ear presents
Panache Hangover Party
  • When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (8pm), Vivian Girls (7:30pm), Lovvers (7pm), JEFF the Brotherhood (6:30pm), Golden Triangle (6pm), Signals (5:30pm), Ty Segall (5pm), Past Lives (4:30pm), Charlie and the Moonhearts (4pm), The Sandwitches (3pm), Turbo Fruits (2:30pm), Screens (2pm), RICE (1:30pm), Gagakrise (1pm), Carletta Sue Kay (12:30pm), Baths (noon) at Beerland [a] [m]

What By What-Ever
  • Tape Bombs presents Visual Impact Skate Crew, The Eastern Sea, The Frontier Brothers, Black Taxi, The Bright Light Social Hour at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [1pm-6pm, free, all ages]

High Times Magazine Doobie Awards
  • B-Real (of Cypress Hill), Nebula, Lionize, Karma To Burn, House of Broken Promises, Los Marijuanos, Prospect Hill, Dixie Witch, Amy Jo Savannah at Emo's [a] [m] [noon-6pm, $15]

Six Stages Over Texas Block Party and benefit for Yéle Haiti
  • Makers Stage - Hollywood Gossip (9:15pm), Ideal Soul Mart (8pm), We Aim to Try (6:45pm), The Seas (5:30pm), Frantic Clam (3:15pm), Broken Folk (2pm)
  • MODA Stage - Quiet Company (12:45am), The Georgian Company (11:45pm), Red Falcon (10:45pm), The Pons (9:45pm), The Ripe (8:30), MoTel Aviv (7:15pm), White Rhino (6pm), The Blind Pets (4:45pm), Soulution (2:30pm)
  • CPE HQ Inside - Prepmode (1am), DJ Happy Happy James World (midnight), DJ Czech One (11pm), DJ Scorpio (10pm), John Gomi (9pm), SHOOKNITE (8pm), Grrl Parts (7pm), DJ Digg (6pm), DJ Matteo vs. Richard Henry (5pm), DJ Christian Barbuto vs. DJ Boogie (4pm), DJ Dey One (3pm), Panchitron (2pm)
  • Radio RnR Stage - The Bright Light Social Hour (6:30pm), DJ Dey One (5:45pm), Matthew and the Arrogant Sea (Denton, 4:15pm), DJ Dey One (3:30pm), The Watermarks (Houston, 2pm)
  • UHCU Headliner Stage - TBA (9pm), The Black & White Years (7:15pm), Ok Sweetheart (Denton, 5pm), Built By Snow (2:45pm)
  • Ticketfly Stage - Factory Party (Houston, 8pm), DJ Czech One (6:30pm), Whitman (5:45pm), DJ Czech One (4:15pm), The White White Lights (3:30pm), DJ Czech One (2pm)
  • at the Couch Professor Compound (2943 E 12th St.) [2pm-10pm]

(512) Brewing presents
  • Splithoof, El Bombasi, Blower, Roller, Muchos Backflips, Green & Wood (CA), Sugar Sugar Sugar (WA) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [3pm, free]

The Dandies (3pm), David Dondero (2pm), Devon Sproule (1pm) at the Ghost Room [a] [m]
Bianca Deleon (4:15pm), Flyin' A's (3:30pm), Radoslav Lorkovic (2:45pm), Will Dunlap Band (2pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free]
Alejandro Escovedo & Friends, Dan "Goober" Miller at the Continental Club [a] [m]
South by San Jose
  • Jeff Davis and Chaparral (3pm), Chris and Eleanor (2pm), Woodsboss (1pm), Sinner's Brunch with Ruby Jane and Emily Gimble (11:44am), The Brothers Lazoroff (11am) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]

3rd Coast Music presents
  • Bill Kirchen (9pm), James Hand (8pm), The Lavens (7pm), Mitch Webb & The Swindles (6pm), Erin Harpe (5pm), Troy Campbell (4pm), Will T Massey (3pm), Michael Fracasso (2pm), Massy Ferguson (1pm), The Rizdales (noon), Miss Tess (11am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free]


Sun. 3/21 [printable sunday day shows] [printable sunday night shows]

[night shows] (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)
Unspeakable Things, Bloody Stiletto, Triverse, Legion Of Air, A.M. Meltdown at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m]





Mon. 3/22

Mixed Monday with DJ Richard Henry, Antique Scream at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson and his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Attack and Decay, Beach Party Slaughter at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/23

Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Doobie Brothers at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Arena 51, Synthetamine, Blind Puppies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/24

Air Traffic Controllers, OBN III's, Flowers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Free Flow, Jackie Myers & The Bull Moose Party, Laura Lee Bishop, Sky City Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 3/25

The Cassingles at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
MoTel Aviv, She Sir, Frantic Clam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Valley of the Mariner, Soundfield, Dopamine, Aerosol Assassin feat. DJ Space Kevin at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Gilberto Gil at Hogg Auditorium [a] [m] [+]
Lick Lick, Jazzus Lizard, Zissou at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Spank, Gravity Feed at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Flatcar Rattlers, The Preservation, Clay Nightingale at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Kitsch, Isle Of White, Goodnight Ether, Soft Talk Radio, As Luck Would Have It at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 3/26

Inge H. Flaten, Stefan Gonzalez, Nick Cabrera, Gordon Grdina, Carl Smith at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free, donations accepted]
Megadeth, Testament, Exodus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Pack of Wolves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
A Giant Dog, Electric Jellyfish, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Stereo is a Lie, Love at 20, Burning Hotels, Team Fabrication DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Choke at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
T-Bird and the Breaks at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Madchester presents New Order tribute night with with DJs Synthmaster & AsuraSunil at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Holy Hand Grenades at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Mavis Staples, Booker T., J.J. Grey, Mofro at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Automusik, Achachay, Baby Got Bacteria, Green Eyed Stare at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers, Sour Mash Hug Band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
James McMurtry, Lee Barber, Johnny Burke at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Miss Jackson (of Darling New Neighbors) hosts All-Out Accordion with Lisa Shawley (Just Desserts), Mike Maddux (Cerronato/ Austin Piazzolla Quintet), Amanda Kitchens (the Inheritance), Karla Manzur (Alejandro Escovedo), more TBA at Flipnotics [+] [8pm-midnight]
The Motts at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Sam Hammerman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Stumbledrunk, Peacock Warlock at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 3/27

Kreator, Kataklysm, Evile, Lightning Swords of Death, Lazarus AD at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Struck, Squint (video release), Righteous Brisket, Waiting for August (CD release), The Saltworth Sundries at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dean Dirg (Germany), Criaturas, Women in Prison at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Broadcast Sea, We'll Go Machete, Tow the Line at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The 7th Annual Bollywood Bash with DJs Aleem Kahn and Raz K, The Flying Paneer Sisters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Brake Vegas, Bexar County Bastards, The Heroine at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Nelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Daryl Hall and John Oates at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Dawn over Zero at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Bubbles, Guns of Navarone, Unwed Fathers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Li'l Cap'n Travis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Park N Murray, Android, No!, Matches For Memories, Woolgather at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 3/28

Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear & Departed at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Kiss This music/fashion/art show with The Skeletons, Spectre 45, Los Bones, The Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
DJ Dylan Camero at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Go Disater, Dandelion Wino, The Delicates, Red Leader at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 3/29

Mixed Monday with DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson and his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 3/30

Daniel Francis Doyle, Yellow Fever, Flowers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 3/31

Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Screaming Females, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with She Sir, The Authors, Smoke and Feathers, poster art display by Daniel Perlaky at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Enfold Darkness, Gigan, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Former Thieves, Illustrations, Doubt, Mayans, Beyond Gods and Empires, Divide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/1

Shanghai River, Sourpatch, Fleabag at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Harlem (CD release), Cowabunga Babes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Copeland (final tour), I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business, Person L, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Pong, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/2

Red Sparrowes, Doomriders at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hockey, The Constellations, The Postelles at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Elvis vs. Dikes of Holland, Simple Circuit, Bang Bang Theodores at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Children of Nova, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wine and Revolution, Literature, International Waters at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Los Amigos Invisbles, Ocote Soul Sounds at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/3

VNV Nation, [:SITD:], DJs Void, Gothfather & Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Flametrick Subs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
G. Love & Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/4

Across Tundras (TN), Watching the Moon, Form of an Ice Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/5

The Wedding Present (playing the entire Bizarro record!!), Ringo Deathstarr at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
King Khan & the Shrines, The Fresh and Onlys, Strange Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Caspian, Arms & Sleepers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/6

Slough Feg, Radio Moscow, Bible of the Devil, Naam at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/7

Hammerfall, Havok, Ignitor, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Kenny Loggins at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/8

The Big Pink, A Place to Bury Strangers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lucero, Shooter Jennings at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Useless Children (Australia), Woven Bones, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Follow That Bird!, Love Collector, The French Inhales, The Nightly Rituals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/9

Camera Obscura at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23 (Seattle), Angel Theory (Australia), CTRL, DJ Edminster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Searching for Signal at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Kenyatta Hill (of Culture), Yard Squad Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ani Difranco at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids, Red Light Burlesque, Two Hoots and a Holler at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/10

Forty Acres Fest with Girl Talk at the UT Austin (main mall in front of UT Tower) [7pm, free]
Citay, The Tunnels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Vampire Weekend at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Yeasayer, Javelin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Southern Culture On The Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Poi Dog Pondering at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Elton John at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/11

Yeasayer, Javelin at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 4/13

101X Presents The Temper Trap, Kissaway Trail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/14

White Rabbits, Here We Go Magic at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with English Teeth, The Georgian Company, Followed By Static at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Thu. 4/15

Teen Anger at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Owl City, Lights, Paper Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Easy Star All Stars, Hub City Stompers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York, The Ripe at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/16

A.N.S., Iron Age, Mammoth Grinder at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with Lemurs, Frontier Brothers (EP release), Bright Light Social Hour, Living Bluntly DJs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Anton (of Information Society), The Future Process, Exit at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mammal Animals at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Mighty Diamonds at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/17

High On Fire, Priestess, Black Cobra, Bison BC at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Acid Mothers Temple, Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Conference Call at the Boyd Vance Theatre in the Carver Museum & Cultural Center (1165 Angelina St.) [door at 7:30pm, show at 8pm, $15 advance, $18 at the door]




Mon. 4/19

Les Claypool at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Tue. 4/20

The Willowz at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
4/20fest with When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Numerators, Spiked Punch, Reverse X-Rays at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 4/21

George Clinton and Parliament/Funkadelic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Head Panic, Vampirates, Sober Daze at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/22

Beach House, Washed Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mucca Pazza, El John at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Susana Baca at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Fri. 4/23

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Local Natives at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lotus, Woodhands at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/24

Roky Erickson with Okkervil River at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bone Thugs N Harmony at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Nymph (Athens, ex-Dark Meat), Geoff Reacher at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Bus Stop Stallions at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 4/25

Austin Psych Fest 3 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/26

Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/27

Sonata Arctica, Mutiny Within, Powerglove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Breathe Owl Breathe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Wed. 4/28

From The Mind Of Adi with English Teeth, Missions, C-Tezz All Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Coheed and Cambria, Circa Survive, Torche at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/29

Blue Flamingo Fest with special guest, FuckEmos, Chumps, Lower Class Brats, Bulemics, Down Syndrome Army at Plush [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Phoenix, Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Survivors Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/30

Owen Pallett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Dosh, White Hinterland at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Weather at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Sat. 5/1

Blue Flamingo Fest with The Johnny Motard Experience, G.O.M.E.Z., Crack Pipes, Paranoids, Dead End Cruisers, Stretford tribute band (featuring members of Stretford and Yuppie Pricks), Shindigs, Charlie's Angels, 27 Devils Joking at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, $6 advance, $8 at the door]
Dr. Dog, Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Cas Haley (CD release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/2

The Tallest Man on Earth, Nurses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoors]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]




Wed. 5/5

The Business, The Hollowpoints, The Broadsiders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alexisonfire, Trash Talk, Therefore I Am, La Dispute at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 5/6

Centro-matic, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Gispy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/7

Eyehategod (Performing Take As Needed For Pain), Iron Age, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Shearwater, Wye Oak, Hospital Ships at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Ben Folds at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/8

Midgetmen 8th Anniversary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Spill Canvas, Tyler Hilton, AM Taxi, New Politics at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sun. 5/9

Alien Art Show 2: Living Eyes with No Mas Bodas, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Gardenella, Visionary Dreamers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 5/11

Cannibal Corpse, Skeletonwitch, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Album Leaf, Sea Wolf at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/13

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
SuperLiteBike (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/14

Captured by Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/16

Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 5/19

Ok Go, Earl Greyhound, Robert Francis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pato Banton & the Now Generation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/20

Sigue Sigue Sputnik (UK), subNatural, Synthetic Fiend (Houston), DJ Malediction at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Deadbolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Labretta Suede and the Motel 6, The Nematoads, The Ripe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/21

Converge, Coalesce, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]
Sun. 5/23

Of Montreal, Noot D'Noot, James Husband at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 5/25

Clem Snide, The Heligoats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas
  • Crow (Japan), Talk is Poison, Wasted Time, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Nerveskade, Mind Eraser, Mother Of Mercy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • X (the Australian one), The Spits, Ty Segall, Grass Widow, Wild Thing, Bad Sports at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Arctic Flowers (ex-Deathreat/Signal Lost/The Observers), The Altars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am, $5, all ages]

Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/28

Chaos in Tejas
  • Bastard (Japan), Subhumans (England), The Marked Men, Walls, The Rival Mob, Kim Phuc, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • The Ponys, A-Frames, Jeff the Brotherhood, Woven Bones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Toxic Holocaust, Ashdautas, Axeman, Iron Age at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]
  • World Burns to Death, Slang (Japan) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after 2am, all ages]

Sat. 5/29

Chaos in Tejas
  • Iron Lung, Acephalix at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [10am]
  • Ghost Knife, Jeff Burke from the Marked Men's new band, Mind Spiders (members of the Marked Men), Teenage Cool Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
  • Poison Idea, The Pist, Slang (Japan), Masshysteri (Sweden), Morpheme, La Urss (Spain), Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Inquisition (Colombia), Bone Awl, Volahn, Twin Stumps, Viper at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Box Elders, Psychedelic Horseshit, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Leatherface, Dead to Me, Lion Of Judah, Ninja Gun, Shanghai River at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]

Sun. 5/30

Chaos in Tejas
  • Rorschach, Bastard Noise (Wood, Connell & Nelson), Morne, Gehenna, Yellow Tears, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • special guest, Toys that Kill, Young Offenders, Wild Thing, The Hex Dispensers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [21+]





Thu. 6/3

Crusaders of Love at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/4

Midlake, John Grant at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/5

Cro-Mags, Municipal Waste at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/6

Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sugar and Gold at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 6/8

Miike Snow, Delorean at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/10

Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/11

Shellshag, Dude Jams, Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia), Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Luna Mortis, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 6/18

Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]