Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 15, 2010


Thu. 4/15

Shapes Have Fangs, Teenanger, OBN IIIs, Bearclaw, Rayon Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Murder By Death, Ha Ha Tonka, Linfinity at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Rippers (OK), Teenage Kamikaze (Dallas), Exile, A Letter of Warning, Combat Shock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Western Ghost House, A Faulty Chromsome, New Roman Times at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Owl City, Lights, Paper Route at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Easy Star All Stars, Hub City Stompers, The Bandulus, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Bubbles, Broken Folk, Electric Courage Machine at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pop It! with DJs Butcher Bear & Richard Henry at Red Fez (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [free]
Learning Secrets presents Erol Alkan (London), Bill Converse, Survive, Thomas'Austin, Ian Orth at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm, 18+, $10 for 21+/$15 for 18+]
The Seas, Darling New Neighbors, The Silent Chase, Bugskull at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
SuperLiteBike, Perfect Pants (CD release) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Ripe, Hilary York, Ethan Azarian at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dandelion Wino, The Haymakers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Bed Bugs & Bacon, Simple at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
Amplified Heat, Zapata, Vitamins at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Awesome Death, The Monk, Nosferion, Burials at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Destroyed by Comfort, Caguama at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Diesel & Dixie, Eden Burning, Ownside, Planets, Tex Offenders at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/16

The Anchor, The Revanence, Come & Take It, Capitalist Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Happen-Ins at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
A.N.S., Iron Age, Mammoth Grinder, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Drop Dead, Gorgeous, Sky Eats Airplane, Motionless in White, Attila, Sleeping with Sirens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Casiotone for the Painfully Alone, Magical Beautiful at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Crooks, James 'Slim' Hand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Retarue, Heavy Hitta, Shorty C & Blaxsmith, BetaPlayer, DJ Digg, Table Manners Crew at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Brackett & Co (members of Okkervil River), Blas Faire, The Sour Notes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with Lemurs, Frontier Brothers (EP release), Bright Light Social Hour, Living Bluntly DJs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Azz Everywhere! with DJ Rusty Lazer, Christeene, DJ Chicken Kiev, aerial performance by Miss MarionEtte, hostess Miss Angeliska at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm-3am, $5]
Christopher Anton (of Information Society), The Future Process, Exit at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sisters of the Black Moon launch party with Woodsboss, DJ Bryan Richie (The Sword), Razzberry Jamz (DJ Jillie & DJ Cassie) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free vodka drinks 9-10pm]
Mammal Animals at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Brownout!, Pong at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Graham Wilkinson, Drew Smith, Matt the Electrician at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Mighty Diamonds, Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Horse Crippler at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
First Annual International Western Swing Festival with JWW and the Prospectors, Stretch Dawrson and the Mending Hearts Trio (Scotland), more TBA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Shat, Oklahomos, Barry Whitesnake, G.O.A.T. & the Three 6T, Uncle Gimmiesome at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Dickins, Screemhole, When Words Attack at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Lost Element, Dark Summer Dawn, Residue, Aqua Jones, As Luck Would Have It at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Festival
  • Easy All-Stars, Grimy Styles, Mystic Roots, The Bandulus at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [main stage, 3pm-10:30pm]
  • Ras Gilbert, Selekta Remedy and Kingsman Camp, Selector Papa C at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [dub corner, 3pm-10:30pm]

Sat. 4/17

Record Store Day! Go buy some records and help support our local shops! A list of exclusive Record Store Day records can be found here (though not all shops will have all of them).
Ume (6pm), Shawn McMillen and Josh Ronsen (5pm), Lovely Sparrows (4pm), Rainbows are Free (1pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mutant Press at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bassekou Koyate & Ngoni B (5pm), Roky Erickson signing (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [free]
Black Panda, Bipolar Express (Dallas) & Scrabble Robot at the Longbranch Inn [+]
High On Fire, Priestess, Black Cobra, Bison BC at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Acid Mothers Temple & the Melting Paraiso U.F.O., Over-Gain Optimal Death at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peelander Z, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Beats, Benny Peters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Maneja Beto, Prayer for Animals (CD release), Zlam Dunk at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hotel Hotel, Petals, Red Leaves, Lean Hounds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Damp Heat, Bali Yaaah, DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Melogrand (formerly The Story Of, 7" release), Sad Accordions, Come On Go With Us at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bottle Service, French Inhales, Crisis Hotlines at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
MC Frontalot, Terp 2 It, Brandon Patton at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
Conference Call at the Boyd Vance Theatre in the Carver Museum & Cultural Center (1165 Angelina St.) [door at 7:30pm, show at 8pm, $15 advance, $18 at the door]
Fun at the Apocalypse Arts and Music Festival
Spiritual, Benjy Myaz, Los Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Monahans, The Low Lows at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Jay Z vs. David Bowie with Prince Klassen, DJ Orion at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Bassekou Kouyate at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Heartless Bastards, Hacienda, Leatherbag at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Grant Jones & The Pistol Grip Lassos at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, $5]
SpaceDonkey, Indofin, BPM, Evoleno at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Nematoads, Joe Seabody & the Whrills at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Knock On Wood, Naked Empire, Arctica Embrace, Stegosaurus Lips, Jalapeno Heads, AM Meltdown at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Festival
  • The Mighty Diamonds, Roots Revealers, Az-One, Spiritual, Los Skarnales, Subrosa Union at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [main stage, 11am-10pm]
  • Weight, McPullish, Ivor, Dr. Dubbist, Selector Jay, Proper Villain Sound at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [dub corner, 11am-10pm]

Sun. 4/18

The El Paso Heist, Autons, Milk Thistle, Suicide Pistol at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Something Called Nothing, The Haunted Amps, White Sails, BonniBonita, The Daze, Introverb at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [6pm, $10 at door, $8 advance]
Viking Moses, David Israel, Battle Bend at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [9pm $5 suggested donation]
Are You Crazy?, Full Score, Vast Massive Satellite, Attack Power at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Afton Music showcase with Robert Glafiro, Panacea, Reese, Mr. Medusa at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Atomic Honky Tonk showcase with Sam Riggs Band, Dave Insley and Chip, The Little Morts at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Austin Reggae Festival
  • Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars, Mau Mau Chaplains, Benjy, Myaz, Cas Haley, Don Chani, Ashes of Babylon at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [main stage, 11am-10pm]
  • Weight, Ras Gilbert, Heart and Soul Soundsystem, 1 Note, Double Barrel at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [dub corner, 11am-10pm]





Mon. 4/19

Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Les Claypool, Beats Antique at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Mike Dillon's Go Go Jungle at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dark Market, Revenants, The Mud Puppies at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mixed Up Mondays with DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Shatter Mesiah, Sabbath Crow, Bay of Pigs, Carbellion, Saturn Return at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/20

Wild America, Sass Dragons (Chicago), Shanghai River, Blank Flag (members of Sex Advice, Cruddy) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, all ages]
The Willowz, Cowabunga Babes, Valley of the Mariner at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DSGNS, Snake Handler, The Stampede, We Aim to Try at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
4/20 Fest with When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Reverse X-Rays, Magic Jewels, Spiked Punch, The Numerators, Metal Bunnies at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cynical Girls, Marcus Rubio and the Gospel Choir of Pillows (San Antonio) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars, Proper Villain Sound at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio & guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ocote Soul Sounds, DJ Chorizo Funk at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Vampirates, Head Panic at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Swade G, Glitterbilly, Beat Seekers, M.C. Whuteverah at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Shells, Bryan Brashears, Sara Joiner, Aimee Mac at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Wed. 4/21

George Clinton and Parliament/Funkadelic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Yann Tiersen, Typhoon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Devin The Dude, The Coughee Brothaz at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Beautiful Supermachines, Melissa Bryan, Distant Seconds at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Lindales at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Head Panic, Vampirates, Sober Daze at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Seaholm Electric, Rescue Mission, Persian Wars at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dromez, NanoBangBang, Omebi, How I Quit Crack at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Don The Revolution, Apostrophe at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
J Wails, Acid, DJ Minius at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/22

Beach House, Washed Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mucca Pazza, Wino Vino, El John at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Young, Coma in Algiers, The Dead Space, Holy Wave, Flowers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sunset, The White White Lights, Morakestra, New Roman Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Noise, The Organic Think Machines, Marmalakes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Women at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Orgone, Tuhnie & Gnaws at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Literary Greats, Pink Nasty, Elkhart at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Winter Sounds, The Eastern Sea, Parachute Musical, One Hundred Flowers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
LMC Social Club Earth Day Kickoff Party with Astronaut Suit, The Daze, The Chibas, Daniels and Animals, Bridge Farmers, Bros Peabodys (Those Peabodys cover band) at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+] [doors at 6pm, free drinks, $5-$10 suggested]
Thursday Boogaloo with Jason F. Austin at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5 suggested donation]
Jonathan Tyler and The Northern Lights (CD release), Paul Renna at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Susana Baca at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Suicide Pistols, Amorette Texas, Bee Sting Sessions at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Lynhurst, Pensive at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Attack and Decay, Manic Mongrel, Nicely Broken, Greg Vendetti, Vehicle at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/23

Local Natives at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
BGH, No Heroes, Unstoppable at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Austin Psych Fest 3 with The Raveonettes, Warpaint, Indian Jewelry, Ringo DeathStarr, Daughters of the Sun, Von Haze, Christian Bland & The Revelators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Local Natives, Suckers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Pack of Wolves, The Krum Bums, Eagle Claw, Blunt Force Trauma at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Lotus, Woodhands at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
ST 37, The Gary, Exterminating Angels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, She Sir, Mother Falcon, The Authors at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Car Stereo Wars (CD release), Neiliyo, All My Friends (LCD Sound System tribute), Hot Britches at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, $8 or $5 with RSVP]
The Gallery, The Canvas Waiting, Wiretree at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Nation, The D-Madness Experiment at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Full Score at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
The River Hymn, East TX Kings, Devour the World, Uncle Gimmiesome at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Powderburn, Betrayed By Sorrow, Deserts Of Mars, Molock, Omerta at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 4/24

Ella Minnow at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Zanzibar Snails, Book of Shadows, Night Viking, Derek Rogers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, byob]
Roky Erickson with Okkervil River at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Austin Psych Fest 3 with The Black Angels, Yahowha 13, Pink Mountaintops (solo), Spindrift, Golden Animals, Greg Ashley, The Vandelles, The Meek, Screen Vinyl Image, Headdress, The Frequency, City Center, The Night Beats, Smoke & Feathers, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor, Shapes Have Fangs, Ghost Songs, The Tunnels, Cry Blood Apache, The Drug Purse, Black Acid, Ancient River at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Doug Stanhope, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [18+]
Bone Thugs N Harmony at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cruiserweight & Dynamite Boy 2004 Reunion Party with Cruiserweight (farewell show), Dynamite Boy (reunion), Manatee (Reunion), Petals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Fire From the Gods (CD release), The Requested, Bonnie Blue, Somewhere in September at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Nymph (Athens, ex-Dark Meat), Geoff Reacher at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Shotgun Party, Leo Rondeau, The Preservation at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
B Boy City Afterparty at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Shaolin Death Squad at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hells Belles, Honky, Adrian & the Sickness at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
New Disaster, High Watt Crucifixers, Marshall Dylan, at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
420 Magazine Spring Bash with Oklahomos, Droids Attack, Face Blaster, Bay of Pigs at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Great American Beast at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Sun. 4/25

Austin Psych Fest 3 with The Gaslamp Killer, Silver Apples, The Warlocks, Duchess and the Duke, Mondo Drag, Voices Voices, Sky Parade, Pure Ecstasy, All in the Golden Afternoon, Strangers Family Band, Rayon Beach, Gull, Ghost Songs, PJ and the Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Story (Halifax, Canada), Cud Eastbound (Halifax, Canada), Mrs Doubtfire (Austin) at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+]
Ludicra, The Roller, Mammoth Grinder, Strider at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
ZZ Top at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
The Riot Scene, The News Can Wait at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together 5 at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Screening of Sunrise with live score by My Education (CD release show) at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]
Maneja Beto, The Eastern Sea at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
DJ Dylan Camaro and guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
God & The Devil, David Thacker at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 4/26

Ingebright Haker Flaten with Carl Smith, Andy Beaudoin, Derek Phelps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Overkill, Vader, God Dethroned, Warbringer, Evile, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fusebox Festival 2010 presents Tosca String Quartet performing pieces by Graham Reynolds, Peter Stopschinski, Rostam Batmanglij (of Vampire Weekend) and more at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:45pm]
Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mixed Up Mondays with DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 4/27

Sonata Arctica, Mutiny Within, Powerglove at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Megafaun, Breathe Owl Breathe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toubab Krewe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio & guests at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ocote Soul Sounds, DJ Chicken George at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Dart Music International Embassy at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wed. 4/28

Alpha Rev at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Peter Brotzmann and Hamid Drake Duo at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8pm, $16 advance, $20 door]
From The Mind Of Adi with English Teeth, Missions, C-Tezz All Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Awesome Color, Hair Police, Flesh Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Shells at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Coheed and Cambria, Circa Survive, Torche at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Sensational Fibs, Devour the World at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]
The Downtown Rulers Club, DJ Chorizo Funk at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mau Mau Chaplains, Doco at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lisa Cameron, Matt Lacomette, Douglas Ferguson, DJ Owls are Not What They Seem at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Plebian, The Soul Jackers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 4/29

Blue Flamingo Fest with special guest, FuckEmos, Chumps, Lower Class Brats, Bulemics, Down Syndrome Army at Plush [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Kidd Jordan, Hamid Drake, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten Trio at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8pm, $16 advance, $20 door]
Phoenix, Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Laughing at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Violent Soho, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Burials, Electric Courage Machine, Leg Sweeper, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes, A Giant Dog at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Femme Fatale with The Madness, POSR, Panjoma, DJ Czech One at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
St. Cloud at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Boogaloo Thursday with DJ JFA at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
Man Made Fire, A House A Home, Dyno Mite at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadman, Ruby James at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Beyond Gods & Empires, Slay The Dawn, Mad Havok, Shadow Spectrum, Kuervo Krew at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/30

Owen Pallett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Mono, Balmorhea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dosh, White Hinterland, My Empty Phantom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Knuckle Rumbler presents The Robot Parade with Zeale (EP release), LAX, Gobi, DJ Richard Gear, Hot Britches, hosted by Neiliyo at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside, $5 with RSVP]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madchester presents Morrissey tribute night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Born to Lose at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Weather, The Ettes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Black Bone Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Don Chani, Ashes of Babylon, 11 Dollars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Zookeeper, Crystal Flavola at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Again For The Win (CD release), Oak Is Keeping, Matches For Memories, Legion Of Air, Triverse at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sean Neil (Dynamite Boy), Say Hello To The Angels, Devils & Dust at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sat. 5/1

Blue Flamingo Fest with The Johnny Motard Experience, G.O.M.E.Z., Crack Pipes, Paranoids, Dead End Cruisers, Shindigs, Charlie's Angels at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, $6 advance, $8 at the door]
Dr. Dog, Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ghost Knife, Dude Jams (NM), Wild America at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Love Collector, John Schooley's One Man Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol, T-Bird and The Breaks at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Thee Penetrators, Forever Changes, Haunt at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Cas Haley (CD release), Benny vs the Beast, Ethan Tucker at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins, Candeye Kane, Skip Heller at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Nashville Pussy, Green Jelly, Psychostick at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/2

la URSS, Altars, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Tallest Man on Earth, Nurses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoors]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]




Mon. 5/3

Crash Kings at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/5

The Business, The Hollowpoints, The Broadsiders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alexisonfire, Trash Talk, Therefore I Am, La Dispute at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Toots and the Maytals at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/6

Centro-matic, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, The Service Industry at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Bled, Set Aflame, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Scion House Party presents Nero, Dusk + Blackdown, Innerlign at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free with RSVP]
The Gispy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
The Fractals, Navasota String Band, Whiskey Shivers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/7

Eyehategod (performing Take As Needed For Pain & In The Name Of Suffering), Iron Age, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Shearwater, Wye Oak, Hospital Ships at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Growing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Ben Folds, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty, Butch County, Disco Plague at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Freshmillions and Focus Group EP Release Party with No Mas Bodas, live visuals by the VidKidz at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Brink Of Disaster, Scraps Of Life, Perish The Land, Baphemetis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Revival Fest with Asleep at the Wheel, Lee Rocker (Stray Cats), The Blasters, Wayne Hancock, Two Tons of Steel at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
Sat. 5/8

Midgetmen 8th Anniversary
  • The Gary, The Mercers, Sour Notes, Treaty Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Midgetmen, Ringo Deathstarr, La Snacks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free beer]

The Spill Canvas, Tyler Hilton, AM Taxi, New Politics at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Love at 20 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eluvium, Benoit Pioulard, My Education at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Learning Secrets presents My Cousin Roy (NYC) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [21+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Zack Walther & the Cronkites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Grupo Fantasma at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles, Stereohype at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lonesome Heroes, Leatherbag, Grand Champeen at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Jesse Dayton, Soul Revue at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Revival Fest with Jerry Lee Lewis, The Supersuckers, Rick Trevino, Matt Hole & the Hot Rod Gang, Hot Rod Lincoln at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
Sun. 5/9

Alien Art Show 2: Living Eyes with No Mas Bodas, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Gardenella, Visionary Dreamers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Lechuguillas, Tiger Hatchery, Cartright at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/10

Chase Long Beach, The Buzzkillers, The Stampede, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/11

Cannibal Corpse, Skeletonwitch, Lecherous Nocturne, Devourment at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dying Fetus, Arsis, Misery Index, Annotations of an Autopsy, Conducting From The Grave at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Album Leaf, Sea Wolf at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/12

Golden Bear, Giant Cloud at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
From The Mind Of Adi with The Hi-Tones, Royal Forest, The White Hotel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
The Ripe, The White White Lights, Monarchs, English Teeth at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fight Fair, Honor Bright, Kill Paradise, Thieves, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/13

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, Sing it Loud, Sparks The Rescue at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
SuperLiteBike (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/14

Captured by Robots, DFI, Shitty Carwash at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Look Mexico, Weatherbox, The Paper Shapes, Stegosaur at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
La Royal Club, Bandulus, Los Eskaretas, Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/15

The Beets, Yellow Fever at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The B-52's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Forecast, Winston Audio, Hydra Melody at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Sarah Jaffe (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/16

Caribou, Toro y Moi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Asking Alexandria, We Came As Romans, From First To Last, Our Last Night, A Bullet For Pretty Boy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
All Leather (ex-Locust), Yip Yip at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Cassie Lex Pot Luck Benefit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/17

Living Sacrifice at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/18

Fang Island at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Besnard Lakes, Stardeath & White Dwarfs, Common Loon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/19

Golden Boys, Followed by Static, A Giant Dog at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Annuals, The Most Serene Republic, What Laura Says at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ok Go, Earl Greyhound, Robert Francis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pato Banton & the Now Generation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/20

Air Traffic Controllers, December Boys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bare Wires, Necro Hippies, Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Brokencyde, Jeffree Star, Blood on the Dance Floor, Stereos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadbolt, Turbo 350, The Dirty Charley Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
subNatural, Synthetic Fiend (Houston) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Deadbolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Baby Robots, The Gary, ST 37 at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Labretta Suede and the Motel 6, The Nematoads, The Ripe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/21

Converge, Coalesce, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
Gil Manetra's Party Dream at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MDC, The Restarts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa All-Stars at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Band of Heathens, The Magpies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/22

Everybody Was In the French Resistance...Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Glitch Mob, Free the Robot, Deru at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/23

Of Montreal, Noot D'Noot, James Husband at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fuck the Facts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Eye Alaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together 6 at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/24

Job For a Cowboy, Whitechapel, Cattle Decapitation, Revocation at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/25

Clem Snide, The Heligoats at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/26

From The Mind Of Adi with The Hi-Tones, Beautiful Supermachines, The Ashes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
101X Presents Cute Is What We Aim For, Friday Night Boys, The Bigger Lights, Down With Webster at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas
  • Crow (Japan), Talk is Poison, Wasted Time, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Nerveskade, Mind Eraser, Mother Of Mercy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • X (the Australian one), The Spits, Ty Segall, Grass Widow, Wild Thing, Bad Sports at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Nobunny, Broken Gold, Heavy Cream, Simple Circuit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Arctic Flowers (ex-Deathreat/Signal Lost/The Observers), The Altars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am, $5, all ages]
  • New York Night Train's Soul Clap & Dance Competition featuring Mr. Jonathan Toubin at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dash Rip Rock, Hickoids, Churchwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/28

Chaos in Tejas
  • Bastard (Japan), Subhumans (England), The Marked Men, Walls, The Rival Mob, Kim Phuc, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Brilliant Colors, Blessure Grave, Gun Outfit, True Widow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Ponys, A-Frames, Jeff the Brotherhood, Woven Bones, Heavy Cream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Cowabunga Babes, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Wasted Time, Nerveskade, Scapegoat, Acid Reflux at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • The Riverboat Gamblers (performing "Something to Crow About"), Bloodbath and Beyond, Airfix Kits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • Saviours, Toxic Holocaust, Gehenna, Ashdautas, Acephalix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Iron Age, The Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • World Burns to Death, Slang (Japan) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after 2am, all ages]
  • Katey Red, Vockah Redu, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Linus Pauling Quartet, ST37 (split 7" release), Book of Shadows at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Outlaw Nation, Deals Gone Bad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sat. 5/29

Chaos in Tejas
  • Iron Lung, Acephalix at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [10am]
  • Ghost Knife, Jeff Burke, Mind Spiders (members of the Marked Men), Teenage Cool Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
  • Crow (Japan), Waste Management, Axeman, Night Siege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Poison Idea, The Pist, Slang (Japan), Morpheme, Wild Things, La Urss (Spain), Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Inquisition (Colombia), Bone Awl, Volahn, Twin Stumps, Viper at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Box Elders, Psychedelic Horseshit, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico), Fungi Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Fergus & Geronimo, Brilliant Colors at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Leatherface, Lion Of Judah, Airfix Kits, Ninja Gun, Shanghai River at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Salted City, You People, Hot-Rails To Hell at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am]

Bassnectar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Indigo Girls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/30

Chaos in Tejas
  • Stoned at Heart, Fungi Girls, Wild America at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
  • Rorschach, Bastard Noise (Wood, Connell & Nelson), Morne, Gehenna, Yellow Tears, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Subhumans (England), Cross Stitched Eyes, Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • The Marked Men, Toys that Kill, Young Offenders, Brilliant Colors, The Hex Dispensers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]

Brutal Juice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/31

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/1

Plants and Animals, Lost in the Trees at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
City of Ships at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/2

Pestilence, Warbringer, Vital Remains, Enfold Darkness, Sacrificial Slaughter at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/3

Crusaders of Love at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Service Industry, Lonesome Heroes at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/4

Midlake, John Grant at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Kid Sister at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Givers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/5

Neil Young (solo), Bert Jansch at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Melvins, Totimoshi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cro-Mags, Municipal Waste, Iron Age, RatKing at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blood Royale, The Roller at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Greg Laswell, Brian Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
We'll Go Machete, The Non, She Sir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/6

Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sugar and Gold at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/7

Neon Indian at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/8

LCD Soundsystem at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Miike Snow, Delorean at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/9

Nas, Damian Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Mumford & Sons, The Middle East at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/10

Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
Fri. 6/11

Shellshag, Dude Jams, Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

GBH at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia), Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Stormcrow, The Roller, Mass Grave, Fuck Work at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
T Bird & The Breaks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Havoc, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/14

Lou Barlow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/15

Sage Francis, Free Moral Agents, B. Dolan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/18

Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Hit the Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Sat. 6/19

Concrete Blonde (performing Bloodletting) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sun. 6/20

The Prids, Soft Tags at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/21

Matt Pond PA, Wintersleep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/25

Benefit for Alex Arizpe with Blueprint (reunion), Latch Key Kids, Pretty Boys, LJ All-Stars, Shaft at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/26

Damien Jurado, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Health, Indian Jewelry, Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Passafire at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Leatherbag, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/28

Boyce Avenue at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/30

The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Asleep at the Wheel, Billy Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Jack Ingram, Jamey Johnson, Kris Kristofferson, Leon Russell, Paula Nelson, Randy Rogers Band, Ray Price, Ray Wylie Hubbard, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]




Wed. 7/7

Hod, Gravehill, Cardiac Arrest, Birth A.D. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/8

Kinch at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 7/17

Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 7/21

Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outdoors]




Mon. 7/26

Robert Plant and the Band of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]




Tue. 8/3

The Devil Wears Prada at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wed. 8/4

The Devil Wears Prada at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/10

Cyndi Lauper at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/13

Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 10/1

Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]