Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 29, 2010


Thu. 4/29

Blue Flamingo Fest with special guest, FuckEmos, Chumps, Lower Class Brats, Bulemics, Down Syndrome Army at Plush [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Kidd Jordan, Hamid Drake, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten Trio at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [8pm, $16 advance, $20 door]
Migas at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Phoenix, Two Door Cinema Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Laughing at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Show N Tell: A Benefit for Groundwork Music Project with Speak, Crash Gallery, FM Campers, Castle Nova, DJ Hot Britches at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Finntroll, Moonsorrow, Swallow the Sun, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Violent Soho, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Burials, Electric Courage Machine, Leg Sweeper, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes, A Giant Dog at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Glitterbillies at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Femme Fatale with The Madness, POSR, Panjoma, DJ Czech One at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fusebox Festival Late Nights with Brazos (midnight), Sleep Whale (10:30pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free for Fusebox Pass holders, $5 for general public]
St. Cloud, Western Ghost House, These Mad Dogs of Glory at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Magic Jewels, The Domesticated, Creeping Jeans at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5 suggested donation]
Man Made Fire, A House A Home, Dyno Mite at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Deadman, Ruby James at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Beyond Gods & Empires, Slay The Dawn, Mad Havok, Shadow Spectrum, Kuervo Krew at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 4/30

Modfather, Simple Circuit, Ichi Ni San Shi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
KVRX presents Lights Out! with Best Fwends, Ringo Deathstarr, Chest Pain, comedians Mike MacRae, John Ramsey, Bryan Gutmann, Andy Ritchie at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [8pm-2am, $10]
Owen Pallett (Final Fantasy), Snowblink at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Great Nostalgic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mono, Balmorhea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dosh, White Hinterland, My Empty Phantom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cowabunga Babes, Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
A Corpse Vanishes, Snatch Racket, Revenants at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Knuckle Rumbler presents The Robot Parade with Zeale (EP release), LAX, Gobi, DJ Richard Gear, Hot Britches, hosted by Neiliyo at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside, $5 with RSVP]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madchester presents Morrissey tribute night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Paper Shapes, Diagonals, Wine and Revolution, Criminal Tower at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pagame at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Dead Weather, The Ettes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Black Bone Child at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Don Chani, Ashes of Babylon, 11 Dollars at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fusebox Festival Late Nights with special guest (midnight), Mother Falcon (11pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free for Fusebox Pass holders, $5 for general public]
Steve Arceri, Baruch the Scribe (Denton), Mermaid Blonde at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Masonic, Zookeeper, Crystal Flavola at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins, Woven Bones, Shapes Have Fangs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Again For The Win (CD release), Oak Is Keeping, Matches For Memories, Legion Of Air, Triverse at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sean Neil (Dynamite Boy), Say Hello To The Angels, Devils & Dust at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sat. 5/1

The Friendly Friends Fudgesicle Fiesta (An Art Show) - art and photos by Katherine Strickland, Eric Berger, Wayne Weldin, Joolie Bracken and Dan Machold at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [3-6pm, free, free beer and fudgesicles]
Blue Flamingo Fest with The Johnny Motard Experience, G.O.M.E.Z., Crack Pipes, Paranoids, Dead End Cruisers, Shindigs, Charlie's Angels at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, $6 advance, $8 at the door]
Dr. Dog, Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ghost Knife, Dude Jams (NM), Wild America at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Love Collector, Baron Grod, John Schooley's One Man Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mammoth Grinder, Hatred Surge, Powertrip, One Against Many, Esclavo, Wiccans at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Watch Out for Rockets, Rooftop Vigilantes, Real Book Fake Book at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol, T-Bird and The Breaks at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fusebox Festival Late Nights with Bodytronix (11pm), video screening by Austin Video Bee (7:30pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [free for Fusebox Pass holders, $5 for general public]
Thee Penetrators, Forever Changes, Haunt at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Tom Gun, Something Called Nothing, Mutant Press at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Erin Ivey at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Cas Haley (CD release), Benny vs the Beast, Ethan Tucker at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins, Candeye Kane, Skip Heller at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Nashville Pussy, Green Jelly, Psychostick at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/2

la URSS, Altars, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Tallest Man on Earth, Nurses at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoors]
Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]




Mon. 5/3

Crash Kings, Smoke and Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/4

These United States, Zookeeper, Jessie Torrisi at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/5

The Business, The Hollowpoints, The Broadsiders, The Oi!strs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alexisonfire, Trash Talk, Therefore I Am, La Dispute at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Toots and the Maytals at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/6

Centro-matic, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, The Service Industry at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Arrington de Dionyso's Malaikat dan Singa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketz, Johnny Hootrock, Jigglewatts Burlesque, Hotrod Hillbillies, Snatch Racket at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Bled, Set Aflame, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Scion House Party presents Nero, Dusk + Blackdown, Innerlign at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free with RSVP]
The Gispy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
The Fractals, Navasota String Band, Whiskey Shivers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/7

Eyehategod (performing Take As Needed For Pain & In The Name Of Suffering), Iron Age, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Shearwater, Wye Oak, Hospital Ships at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bellys, Ra-Ra at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Growing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Texas Metalfest with Killing in Apathy, Carbide, Stonedakota, 1836, Flesh Among the Dead, Ankara, Scraps of Life, Save Serenity, Head Crusher, Kaos Calling, Prey for Sleep, Slay the Dawn, Powderburn, Course of Ruin, Manifesto, Beyond Gods and Empires, Brink of Disaster, Lug, Sinistra, Die Among Heroes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Ben Folds, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty, Butch County, Disco Plague at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Guest headliner, The Rocketboys (vinyl release), Quiet Company (EP release), The Murdocks, Stereo is a Lie, Eastern Sea at Encore [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Freshmillions and Focus Group EP Release Party with No Mas Bodas, live visuals by the VidKidz at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Brink Of Disaster, Scraps Of Life, Perish The Land, Baphemetis at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Revival Fest with Asleep at the Wheel, Lee Rocker (Stray Cats), The Blasters, Wayne Hancock, Two Tons of Steel at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
Sat. 5/8

Midgetmen 8th Anniversary
  • The Gary, The Mercers, Sour Notes, Treaty Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Midgetmen, Ringo Deathstarr, La Snacks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free beer]

The Spill Canvas, Tyler Hilton, AM Taxi, New Politics at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Bright Light Social Hour, The Steps, Love at 20 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eluvium, Benoit Pioulard, My Education at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Texas Metalfest with Killing in Apathy, Carbide, Stonedakota, 1836, Flesh Among the Dead, Ankara, Scraps of Life, Save Serenity, Head Crusher, Kaos Calling, Prey for Sleep, Slay the Dawn, Powderburn, Course of Ruin, Manifesto, Beyond Gods and Empires, Brink of Disaster, Lug, Sinistra, Die Among Heroes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [4pm doors]
Learning Secrets presents My Cousin Roy (NYC) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [21+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Zack Walther & the Cronkites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Grupo Fantasma at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles, Stereohype at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lonesome Heroes, Leatherbag, Grand Champeen at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Jesse Dayton, Soul Revue at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Revival Fest with Jerry Lee Lewis, The Supersuckers, Rick Trevino, Matt Hole & the Hot Rod Gang, Hot Rod Lincoln at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
Sun. 5/9

Alien Art Show 2: Living Eyes with No Mas Bodas, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Gardenella, Visionary Dreamers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Lechuguillas, Tiger Hatchery, Cartright at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/10

Chase Long Beach, The Buzzkillers, The Stampede, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/11

Cannibal Corpse, Skeletonwitch, Lecherous Nocturne, Devourment at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dying Fetus, Arsis, Misery Index, Annotations of an Autopsy, Conducting From The Grave at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Album Leaf, Sea Wolf at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Laura Lee Bishop at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/12

Austinist presents Woven Bones (record release), Jacuzzi Boys, OBN IIIs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Golden Bear, Giant Cloud, The Eastern Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
From The Mind Of Adi with The Hi-Tones, Royal Forest, The White Hotel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
The Ripe, The White White Lights, Monarchs, English Teeth at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fight Fair, Honor Bright, Kill Paradise, Thieves, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/13

Japanther, Muhamedali, Come and Take It, DJ Timmy Hefner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (tour kickoff) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, Sing it Loud, Sparks The Rescue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Look Mexico, Weatherbox, The Paper Shapes, Stegosaur at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
SuperLiteBike (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cypress Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Cowboy Mouth at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/14

Captured by Robots, Shitty Carwash, John Schooley's One Man Band, DFI at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, Shapes Have Fangs, Rayon Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Krum Bums, World Burns to Death, Women in Prison, Hot Rails to Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Cover Girl, Descendants of Erdrick at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
La Royal Club, Bandulus, Los Eskaretas, Skarnales at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
American Graveyard, Flatcar Rattlers, Turbo 350 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/15

The Beets, Yellow Fever at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The B-52's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with TV Torso, Follow That Bird!, Hundred Visions (formerly Corto Maltese) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
The Forecast, Queens Club, Hydra Melody, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Fire From the Gods (tour kickoff), The Requested, Set Aflame, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Stinking Lizavta, Dorito, Woodgrain, Palite, DJs The Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Recoil - 'Selected' Events 2010, A Strange Hour with Alan Wilder & Paul Kendall, with special guests Joe Richardson & Alessandro Cortini at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Jaffe (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Slobberbone, Danny Balis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/16

Caribou, Toro y Moi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Asking Alexandria, We Came As Romans, From First To Last, Our Last Night, A Bullet For Pretty Boy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
All Leather (ex-Locust), Yip Yip at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Cassie Lex Pot Luck Benefit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/17

Living Sacrifice, Let the Dead, The Brigade, DSGNS at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/18

Fang Island, Zlam Dunk at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Besnard Lakes, Stardeath & White Dwarfs, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Leatherbag (CD release), Common Loon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/19

Golden Boys, Followed by Static, A Giant Dog at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Annuals, The Most Serene Republic, What Laura Says at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
One Hundred Flowers, Annabel (Ohio), Diamonds, Geography at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ok Go, Earl Greyhound, Robert Francis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pato Banton & the Now Generation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/20

Air Traffic Controllers, December Boys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bare Wires, Necro Hippies, Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Brokencyde, Jeffree Star, Blood on the Dance Floor, Stereos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadbolt, Turbo 350, The Dirty Charley Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Oh No Oh My, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, Synthetic Fiend (Houston) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
L.A.X. (CD release), Missions, Fresh Millions, DJ Orion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Baby Robots, The Gary, ST 37 at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Labretta Suede and the Motel 6, The Nematoads, The Ripe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/21

Diagonals, Storm Shelter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Converge, Coalesce, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
Gil Manetra's Party Dream at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MDC, The Restarts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Glasseye, Randall Holt, Ryan Rooney at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa All-Stars at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Band of Heathens, The Magpies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Sat. 5/22

Everybody Was In the French Resistance...Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Glitch Mob, Free the Robot, Deru at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/23

Of Montreal, Noot D'Noot, James Husband at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fuck the Facts, Newlywed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Eye Alaska, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together 6 at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/24

Job For a Cowboy, Whitechapel, Cattle Decapitation, Revocation at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/25

Clem Snide, The Heligoats, Suzanna Choffel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/26

Chaos in Tejas kick-off party with Pentagram, Black Tusk at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with The Hi-Tones, Beautiful Supermachines, The Ashes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Nothington, Spanish Gamble, Adam's Dagger, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
101X Presents Cute Is What We Aim For, Friday Night Boys, The Bigger Lights, Down With Webster at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas
  • Crow (Japan), Talk is Poison, Wasted Time, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Nerveskade, Mind Eraser, Mother Of Mercy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • X (the Australian one), The Spits, Ty Segall, Grass Widow, Wild Thing, Bad Sports at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Nobunny, Broken Gold, Heavy Cream, Simple Circuit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Arctic Flowers (ex-Deathreat/Signal Lost/The Observers), The Altars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am, $5, all ages]
  • New York Night Train's Soul Clap & Dance Competition featuring Mr. Jonathan Toubin at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

This Will Destroy You, The Life and Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dash Rip Rock, Hickoids, Churchwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Robert Cray at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/28

Chaos in Tejas
  • Bastard (Japan), Subhumans (England), The Marked Men, Walls, The Rival Mob, Kim Phuc, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Brilliant Colors, Blessure Grave, Gun Outfit, True Widow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Ponys, A-Frames, Jeff the Brotherhood, Woven Bones, Heavy Cream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Cowabunga Babes, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Wasted Time, Nerveskade, Scapegoat, Acid Reflux at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • The Riverboat Gamblers (performing "Something to Crow About"), Bloodbath and Beyond, Airfix Kits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • Saviours, Toxic Holocaust, Gehenna, Ashdautas, Acephalix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Iron Age, The Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • World Burns to Death, Slang (Japan) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after 2am, all ages]
  • Katey Red, Vockah Redu, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Linus Pauling Quartet, ST37 (split 7" release), Book of Shadows at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Return to Planet 9 (80's new wave/darkwave) with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Outlaw Nation, Deals Gone Bad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sat. 5/29

Chaos in Tejas
  • Iron Lung, Acephalix at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [10am]
  • Ghost Knife, Jeff Burke, Mind Spiders (members of the Marked Men), Teenage Cool Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
  • Crow (Japan), Waste Management, Axeman, Night Siege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Poison Idea, The Pist, Slang (Japan), Morpheme, Wild Things, La Urss (Spain), Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Inquisition (Colombia), Bone Awl, Volahn, Twin Stumps, Viper at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Box Elders, Psychedelic Horseshit, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico), Fungi Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Fergus & Geronimo, Brilliant Colors at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Leatherface, Lion Of Judah, Airfix Kits, Ninja Gun, Shanghai River at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Salted City, You People, Hot-Rails To Hell at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am]
  • Walls, Kim Phuc at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [2am]

Bassnectar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Indigo Girls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/30

Chaos in Tejas
  • Stoned at Heart, Fungi Girls, Wild America at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
  • Rorschach, Bastard Noise (Wood, Connell & Nelson), Morne, Gehenna, Yellow Tears, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Subhumans (England), Cross Stitched Eyes, Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • The Marked Men, Toys that Kill, Young Offenders, Brilliant Colors, The Hex Dispensers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]

Brutal Juice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/31

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/1

Murs, Sick Jacken at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Plants and Animals, Lost in the Trees at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
City of Ships, Tow the Line, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/2

Pestilence, Goatwhore, Warbringer, Vital Remains, Enfold Darkness, Revocation, Sacrificial Slaughter at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Strangers, InAeona (Boston), Northern Paradox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/3

Voxtrot (farewell show) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Slick Idiot (members of KMFDM), Mona Mur, The Future Process, Sleep Now Yes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Crusaders of Love at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Lemurs, The Service Industry, Buttercup at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/4

Pride Weekend Extravaganza with Pansy Division, Magnifico, DJs Hey Homo! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blood Royale, The Roller at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Midlake, John Grant at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Kid Sister at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Givers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/5

Neil Young (solo), Bert Jansch at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Melvins, Totimoshi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cro-Mags, Municipal Waste, Iron Age, RatKing, Seeker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
4 Elements of Hip Hop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Greg Laswell, Brian Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
We'll Go Machete, The Non, She Sir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/6

MGMT at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sugar and Gold at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/7

Neon Indian at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/8

LCD Soundsystem, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm doors]
Miike Snow, Delorean at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/9

Nas, Damian Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
RAS (Riders Against the Storm) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mumford & Sons, The Middle East at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/10

Buzzcocks, The Dollyrots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Broken Gold, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
Fri. 6/11

Thao and Mirah With The Most of All at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Shellshag, Dude Jams, Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

GBH, Krum Bums, Outernational at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia), Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Stormcrow, The Roller, Mass Grave, Fuck Work at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
T Bird & The Breaks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Havok, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/14

Lou Barlow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/15

Sage Francis, Free Moral Agents, B. Dolan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/16

MC Chris, MC Lars, Math the Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/18

Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Paper Shapes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Hit the Lights, Thieves, The Riot Scene, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
The Bodeans at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/19

Concrete Blonde (performing Bloodletting) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Heavy Pets at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Sun. 6/20

The Prids, Soft Tags at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/21

Matt Pond PA, Wintersleep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/24

The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Hipnautica, Sullen Serenade, DJ Subspace Freakquency at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/25

Benefit for Alex Arizpe with Blueprint (reunion), Latch Key Kids, Pretty Boys, LJ All-Stars, Shaft at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Haste the Day, Mychildren Mybride, Upon a Burning Body, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Orbit Service (Denver, CO), The Dry Season at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Athlete, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sat. 6/26

Damien Jurado, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Health, Indian Jewelry, Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Passafire at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Leatherbag, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers (CD release), Mickey and the Motorcars at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/28

Jeremy Jay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/30

The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Asleep at the Wheel, Billy Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Jack Ingram, Jamey Johnson, Kris Kristofferson, Leon Russell, Paula Nelson, Randy Rogers Band, Ray Price, Ray Wylie Hubbard, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]




Wed. 7/7

Hod, Gravehill, Cardiac Arrest, Birth A.D. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/8

Kinch at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry, Guardians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bob Log III, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band, The Jungle Rockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 7/17

Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Mind of Adi presents Send Blackholicus to London Fundraiser with Blackholicus, Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 7/21

Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Mon. 7/26

Robert Plant and the Band of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Wed. 7/28

Ceremony, Punch, Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Pearl Harbor, Magic Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wed. 8/4

The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/10

Cyndi Lauper at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Sinden, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Fri. 8/13

Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 9/4

Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]