Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 06, 2010


Thu. 5/6

Wild Moccssins, Stunts, Literature at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Rocketboys at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Air Traffic Controllers, Serious Tracers, Damage Pants, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Centro-matic, Matthew and the Arrogant Sea, The Service Industry at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Arrington de Dionyso's Malaikat dan Singa, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketz, Johnny Hootrock, Jigglewatts Burlesque, Hotrod Hillbillies, Snatch Racket at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Bled, Set Aflame, Fire From the Gods, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Long Tangles at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+] [6:30pm]
Sex!Sin!Spring! with DJ Orion, With An Orange, Before Dawn, Whalers at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [music at 9pm, cookout 7-9pm, $5/$3 in beach attire]
Scion House Party presents Nero, Dusk + Blackdown, Innerlign at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free with RSVP]
Hip Hop 4 Yo Mama with Picture Perfect Clique, The GUUD, Rochelle Terrell, God's Gift, Finesse at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Shrieks, Fox Royal, The Shells at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Joe Sundell, The Carper Family, The Bacchanals at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Luke Redfield, Ghost Wolves, Folk Saints at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Bubbleface, Skullcaster vs. Venision Whirled at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
The Gispy Kings at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
3 Gallon Sea, The Fractals, Navasota String Band, Whiskey Shivers, Sky City Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
So Long Problems at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/7

Shawn David McMillen at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Triggermen (record release) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Eyehategod (performing Take As Needed For Pain & In The Name Of Suffering), Iron Age, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Shearwater, Wye Oak, Hospital Ships at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Simple Circuit, Bellys, In Beds, Ra-Ra at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Growing, S U R V I V E, Silent Diane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Texas Metalfest with Killing in Apathy, Carbide, Stonedakota, 1836, Flesh Among the Dead, Ankara, Scraps of Life, Save Serenity, Head Crusher, Kaos Calling, Prey for Sleep, Slay the Dawn, Powderburn, Course of Ruin, Manifesto, Beyond Gods and Empires, Brink of Disaster, Lug, Sinistra, Die Among Heroes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors]
Planet Rye Co, Chelsea Manor, Magic Hero vs. Rock People at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Ben Folds, Kate Miller-Heidke at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty, Butch County, Disco Plague at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Break Science, Metranohm, Larkside, ONE4ALL, Most Jeffinitely at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Guest headliner, The Rocketboys (vinyl release), Quiet Company (EP release), The Murdocks, Stereo is a Lie, Eastern Sea at Encore [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Os Alquimistas, DJ Macumba, F7 & The Hashashin at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Freshmillions (CD release), Focus Group (EP release), No Mas Bodas, Butcher Bear, live visuals by the VidKidz at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Smoke And Feathers, Wiretree, Searching For Signals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Happy Campers, Little Morts, Sado Massachusetts at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Platform at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Stumbledrunk (CD release), Koven The Leviathan, Sell You Beautiful, Bloody Stiletto, Shadowdog at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Revival Fest with Asleep at the Wheel, Lee Rocker (Stray Cats), The Blasters, Wayne Hancock, Two Tons of Steel at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
Sat. 5/8

Midgetmen 8th Anniversary
  • The Gary, The Mercers, Sour Notes, Treaty Oak at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Midgetmen, Ringo Deathstarr, La Snacks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free beer]

The Spill Canvas, Tyler Hilton, AM Taxi, New Politics at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Bright Light Social Hour, The Steps, Love at 20 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Crisis Hotlines, Expensive Shit, Fuck Facts, Blank Flag at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Eluvium, Benoit Pioulard, My Education at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
FM Campers, Reaganometry, Curses at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Texas Metalfest with Killing in Apathy, Carbide, Stonedakota, 1836, Flesh Among the Dead, Ankara, Scraps of Life, Save Serenity, Head Crusher, Kaos Calling, Prey for Sleep, Slay the Dawn, Powderburn, Course of Ruin, Manifesto, Beyond Gods and Empires, Brink of Disaster, Lug, Sinistra, Die Among Heroes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [4pm doors]
Learning Secrets presents My Cousin Roy (NYC) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [21+]
HUMP! A Classic Funk, Disco & Boogie Jam with DJs Leonard Trujillo, Supafly, Paco & Resinthol plus El Cocinero on percussion, Rev. Pain on sax & hosted by MC Tigre Liu at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm, free before 11pm, $5 after]
Graham Parker at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Black Gun Fire, Magic Hero vs. Rock People, Vitamins at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Engineers Without Borders benefit with Ariel Abshire, Language Room, Attack at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Blue October at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Zack Walther & the Cronkites at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Grupo Fantasma at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles, Stereohype at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Eagle Claw (CD release), Headdress, True Widow at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Chili Cold Blood, Country Willie at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Hostile Reaction, Exile, Dickins at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Lonesome Heroes, Leatherbag, Grand Champeen at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Adrian Bourgeois at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Honky, The Dirty Charley Band, Black Eyed Vermillion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Revival Fest with Jerry Lee Lewis, The Supersuckers, Rick Trevino, Matt Hole & the Hot Rod Gang, Hot Rod Lincoln at the Nutty Brown Cafe (12225 Hwy. 290 West) [+]
Sun. 5/9

Alien Art Show 2: Living Eyes with No Mas Bodas, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Gardenella, Visionary Dreamers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Cartwright, Tiger Hatchery, Lechuguillas, FM Campers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hard Drugs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Blake Bernstein, Blake Mongeon, Ryan Rooney, Mark Medley, Nathan Paine, Dave Olvera at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Groovin' High, I4NI, Mud Puppies, Texas FX at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/10

Grupo Fantasma at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Chase Long Beach, The Buzzkillers, The Stampede, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Snake Handler, White Sails at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Brook Pridemore, Crazy and the Brains, Southpaw Jones, McMercy Family Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne plus special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Best Love In Town, Rhyme Ninja, Reverend Jonny Flash at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/11

Cannibal Corpse, Skeletonwitch, Lecherous Nocturne, Devourment at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dying Fetus, Arsis, Misery Index, Annotations of an Autopsy, Conducting From The Grave at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Album Leaf, Sea Wolf at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Stuffies, Golden Boys, Centipede Eest, Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Terrell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Laura Lee Bishop at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sara Hickman at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bradford Kinney and friends at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Crack In The Wall at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/12

Austinist presents Woven Bones (record release), Jacuzzi Boys, OBN IIIs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Golden Bear, Giant Cloud, The Eastern Sea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
From The Mind Of Adi with The Hi-Tones, Royal Forest, The White Hotel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
The Ripe, The White White Lights, Monarchs, English Teeth at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fight Fair, Honor Bright, Kill Paradise, Thieves, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Nite with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Beth Lee & guests at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Young, Kevin McKinney, Ted Roddy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Miss Moonlight at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Are You Crazy?, Synthetic Elements, New World Army, Vanished Clan at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/13

Derek Rogers, Why Because at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Japanther, Muhammadali, Legsweeper, Come and Take It, DJ Timmy Hefner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (tour kickoff), Horse + Donkey, Cruddy, How I Quit Crack at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, Sing it Loud, Sparks The Rescue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Look Mexico, Weatherbox, The Paper Shapes, Stegosaur at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
SuperLiteBike (CD release), The Carrots, Fatback Circus at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cypress Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Spank at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Flyjack at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wino Vino, Sideshow Tramps, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Cowboy Mouth at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hot as Shits, Sado Massachusetts, Mancarter at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dark Water Hymnal at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Black Squeeze at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Free Flow, Conrad's Rubber Band, Bigfoot, Humiliators, Another Addiction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/14

Rovar 17 (Hungary) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Captured by Robots, Shitty Carwash, John Schooley's One Man Band, DFI at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, Shapes Have Fangs, Black Panda, Rayon Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Krum Bums, World Burns to Death, Women in Prison, Hot Rails to Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Tornahdo, Black Market at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
5x7 Art Social with Balmorhea at the Whitley Building (301 Brazos) [8pm]
Cover Girl, Descendants of Erdrick at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
La Royal Club, Los Skarnales, The Bandulus, Los Eskaretas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Woodsboss at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
American Graveyard, Flatcar Rattlers, Turbo 350 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Organics, A Few Nice Things, Frankie and The Zombeats at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
John Leon Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Bayou City Outlaw Band, Snake Skin Prison, Butcherwhite, Shotgun Rebels, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/15

For Want Of, Oriana Raeo, Dark Forces at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Beets, Yellow Fever, Ringo Deathstarr, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The B-52's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with TV Torso, Follow That Bird!, Hundred Visions (formerly Corto Maltese) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
The Forecast, Queens Club, Hydra Melody, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Fire From the Gods (tour kickoff), The Requested, Set Aflame, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Stinking Lizavta, Dorito, Woodgrain, Palite, DJs The Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Beautiful Supermachines, Romania, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Recoil - 'Selected' Events 2010, A Strange Hour with Alan Wilder & Paul Kendall, with special guests Joe Richardson & Alessandro Cortini at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Dry Season, Astronaut Suit, I OK at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, Chris Boomer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Panacea, Death is Not a Joyride, Panjoma, The Future Process at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Jaffe (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Slobberbone, Danny Balis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Killing Industry, Perfect Pants, Holiday at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Light Upstairs, Carly Wolf, Picardy III at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Elaine Greer at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Sixes & Eights, Distant Lights, Language Room, Naked Empire, Stars Collide at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/16

The Why Because, Derek Rodgers at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Caribou, Toro y Moi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Asking Alexandria, We Came As Romans, From First To Last, Our Last Night, A Bullet For Pretty Boy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
All Leather (ex-Locust), Yip Yip, Freshmillions, MVSCLZ at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Future Islands, Lower Dens (Jana Hunter) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
The Viet Minh, Shapes Have Fangs, Cry Blood Apache, The Bridge Farmers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [doors at 8pm]
La Crafty Foxes Sunday Fajita Pot Luck Social & Punk Rock Cake Walk at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents current works by Butler School Of Music graduate candidates, plus The Why Because at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5]
Toad the Wet Sprocket at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Jaffe at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Original Mexican Bob and pals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/17

Living Sacrifice, Let the Dead, The Brigade, DSGNS at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Screening of "Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans" with live score by My Education at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne plus special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/18

Fang Island, Zlam Dunk at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Besnard Lakes, Stardeath & White Dwarfs, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Leatherbag (CD release), Common Loon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/19

Golden Boys, Wild America, Followed by Static, A Giant Dog at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Bermondsey Joyriders, The Altars, The Ape-Shits, Copyright Suicide at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Annuals, The Most Serene Republic, What Laura Says at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
One Hundred Flowers, Annabel (Ohio), Diamonds, Geography at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Panda, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ok Go, Earl Greyhound, Robert Francis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pato Banton & the Now Generation, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bermondsey Joyriders at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
S U R V I V E at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Glow In The Dark at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Fireball Show, The Lennings, Stickpony at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/20

Bare Wires, Necro Hippies, Criaturas, Women in Prison at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Brokencyde, Jeffree Star, Blood on the Dance Floor, Stereos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadbolt, Turbo 350, The Dirty Charley Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Oh No Oh My, Frank Smith, The Chattertons, Richard James and the Special Riders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, Synthetic Fiend (Houston) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
L.A.X. (CD release), Missions, Fresh Millions, DJ Orion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Baby Robots, The Gary, ST 37 at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Labretta Suede and the Motel 6, The Nematoads, The Ripe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Bass Therapy: Austin vs. Houston hosted by Full Effect MC & MCB1, Duhrdy vs. Page, Secret Agent vs. TDBZ, Rev. Kathy Russell vs. Bracd Slack, Werm vs. BMC at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Petals, The Couch, Arum Rae at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Brent Houzenga at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
DJ HIQC and special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/21

Scrabble Robot, Burly Boys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fuzz Club 1960's dance party benefit for Mr. Lucky's vet bills (RIP) with DJ Sue, DJ Super K, DJ "Stronger than Dirt" Scott, DJ "Adventures in Sound" Dennis, DavidX3 (Breakaway Records), Mike Hooker (Ready Steady Go) at the Longbranch Inn [+] [$5, or $10 to get a mixed Kitty Cat CD]
Diagonals, Storm Shelter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Converge, Coalesce, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
Gil Manetra's Party Dream at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MDC, The Restarts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Iron Menorah, Tia Carrera, Burgess Meredith, Alex Maas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric, Mothers Anthem, Suite 709, The Canvas Waiting, Paco Estrada, One Love at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa All-Stars at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Rude Punch at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Prayer For Animals, Underclaire, The Chivas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Band of Heathens, The Magpies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Brownout, Pacha Massive, Mariachi Las Altenas at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [7pm-11pm]
Sat. 5/22

Air Traffic Controllers, No Mas Bodas, December Boys, You and Me at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shanghai River, BGH at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Everybody Was In the French Resistance...Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Founding Fathers, The Bleach Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Glitch Mob, Free the Robots, Deru at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bus Stop Stallions, Jip Jop at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Hectic, Metavenge at Encore [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dixie Witch, The Beaumonts, Flatcar Rattlers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Grupo Fantasma, Girl in a Coma, Hacienda, David Garza, Amplified Heat, many more at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-11pm]
Sun. 5/23

Flesh Lights, The Slow Death (minneapolis), Come and Take It at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+] [7pm, free, all ages, byob]
Of Montreal, Noot D'Noot, James Husband at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Fuck the Facts, Newlywed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Eye Alaska, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together 6 at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Weird Weeds Deconstructed - solo sets by Nick Hennies, Aaron Russel, Sandy Ewan, and Lindsey Verrill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker, Scotty Upton and special guest DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Shark Repellent at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Archibalds and pals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/24

Job For a Cowboy, Whitechapel, Cattle Decapitation, Revocation at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Ramsay Midwood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne plus special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/25

Clem Snide, The Heligoats, Suzanna Choffel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Everett Howl at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bradford Kinney and friends at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/26

Chaos in Tejas kick-off party with Pentagram, Black Tusk at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with The Hi-Tones, Beautiful Supermachines, The Ashes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Nothington, Spanish Gamble, Adam's Dagger, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Night Viking, Holy Wave, Zoltars, Roos, Glamazon Warriors at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
101X Presents Cute Is What We Aim For, Friday Night Boys, The Bigger Lights, Down With Webster at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Still Time at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Threads Of Madnes, Bloodpalm at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Denitia Odigie, CJ Vinson, Magnificient Snails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Steve Arceri and special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
No Mas Bodas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas
  • Crow (Japan), Talk is Poison, Wasted Time, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Nerveskade, Mind Eraser, Mother Of Mercy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • X (the Australian one), The Spits, Ty Segall, Grass Widow, Wild Thing, Bad Sports at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Nobunny, Broken Gold, Heavy Cream, Simple Circuit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Arctic Flowers (ex-Deathreat/Signal Lost/The Observers), The Altars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am, $5, all ages]
  • New York Night Train's Soul Clap & Dance Competition featuring Mr. Jonathan Toubin at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

This Will Destroy You, The Life and Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down (Canada) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Dash Rip Rock, Hickoids, Churchwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Hot Boxers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Adrian & The Sickness, Darling New Neighbors at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
David Israel, Mermaid Blonde at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Robert Cray at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/28

Chaos in Tejas
  • Bastard (Japan), Subhumans (England), The Marked Men, Walls, The Rival Mob, Kim Phuc, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Brilliant Colors, Blessure Grave, Gun Outfit, True Widow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Ponys, A-Frames, Jeff the Brotherhood, Woven Bones, Heavy Cream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Cowabunga Babes, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Wasted Time, Nerveskade, Scapegoat, Acid Reflux at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • The Riverboat Gamblers (performing "Something to Crow About"), Bloodbath and Beyond, Airfix Kits at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • Saviours, Toxic Holocaust, Gehenna, Ashdautas, Acephalix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Iron Age, The Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • World Burns to Death, Slang (Japan) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after 2am, all ages]
  • Katey Red, Vockah Redu, Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Linus Pauling Quartet, ST37 (split 7" release), Book of Shadows at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Return to Planet 9 (80's new wave/darkwave) with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Cali Zack Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Outlaw Nation, Deals Gone Bad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
You and Me at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Sat. 5/29

Chaos in Tejas
  • Iron Lung, Acephalix at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [10am]
  • Ghost Knife, Jeff Burke, Mind Spiders (members of the Marked Men), Teenage Cool Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
  • Crow (Japan), Waste Management, Axeman, Night Siege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Poison Idea, The Pist, Slang (Japan), Morpheme, Wild Things, La Urss (Spain), Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Inquisition (Colombia), Bone Awl, Volahn, Twin Stumps, Viper at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Box Elders, Psychedelic Horseshit, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico), Fungi Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Fergus & Geronimo, Brilliant Colors at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Leatherface, Lion Of Judah, Airfix Kits, Ninja Gun, Shanghai River at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Salted City, You People, Hot-Rails To Hell at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am]
  • Walls, Kim Phuc at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [2am]

Bassnectar at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Indigo Girls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Bassturd, Os Ovni at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Honky, American Graveyard, The Devil Rides at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/30

Chaos in Tejas
  • Stoned at Heart, Fungi Girls, Wild America at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
  • Rorschach, Bastard Noise (Wood, Connell & Nelson), Morne, Gehenna, Yellow Tears, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Subhumans (England), Cross Stitched Eyes, Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • The Marked Men, Toys that Kill, Young Offenders, Brilliant Colors, The Hex Dispensers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]

Brutal Juice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Nation, D-Madness at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Able Sea, Iraan at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5]
White Tony and the Unfamous String Busters at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]




Mon. 5/31

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne plus special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/1

Murs, Sick Jacken at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Plants and Animals, Lost in the Trees at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
City of Ships, Tow the Line, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Terrell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/2

Pestilence, Goatwhore, Warbringer, Vital Remains, Enfold Darkness, Revocation, Sacrificial Slaughter at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Awol One at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Thax Douglas Show with Ripe, more tba at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Strangers, InAeona (Boston), Northern Paradox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/3

Voxtrot (farewell show) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Follow That Bird! (tour kickoff) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
Slick Idiot (members of KMFDM), Mona Mur, The Future Process, Sleep Now Yes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Crusaders of Love, Ex Humans (ex-Carbonas) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Lemurs, The Service Industry, Buttercup at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/4

Pride Weekend Extravaganza with Pansy Division, Magnifico, DJs Hey Homo! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blood Royale, You People, Mala Suerte, Hot Rails to Hell at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Midlake, John Grant at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Kid Sister at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Givers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Long Tangles, Miss Moonlight at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sat. 6/5

Neil Young (solo), Bert Jansch at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Melvins, Totimoshi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cro-Mags, Municipal Waste, Iron Age, RatKing, Seeker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
4 Elements of Hip Hop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Greg Laswell, Brian Wright at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
El Tule, Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
We'll Go Machete, The Non, She Sir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/6

MGMT at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Friendo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sugar and Gold, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sonny & the Sunsets, Wes Coleman III, A Giant Dog, December Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/7

Neon Indian at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/8

LCD Soundsystem, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm doors]
Miike Snow, Delorean at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Crazies Will Destroy You at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Wed. 6/9

Nas, Damian Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
RAS (Riders Against the Storm) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
From the Mind of Adi with the Frontier Brothers, Seaholm Electric, Invisible Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Woodsman at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Mumford & Sons, The Middle East at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Goo Goo Dolls at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/10

Buzzcocks, The Dollyrots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Broken Gold, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
Fri. 6/11

The Twilight Sad at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thao and Mirah With The Most of All at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Shellshag, Dude Jams, Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Monte Negro, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

GBH, Krum Bums, Outernational at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia), Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Anal Cunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Stormcrow, The Roller, Mass Grave, Fuck Work at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
T Bird & The Breaks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Havok, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Wild Complete (AZ) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]




Mon. 6/14

Lou Barlow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/15

Sage Francis, Free Moral Agents, B. Dolan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/16

MC Chris, MC Lars, Math the Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/18

Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Paper Shapes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Hit the Lights, Thieves, The Riot Scene, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
The Bodeans at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/19

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Cold Mold, Starring at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Concrete Blonde (performing Bloodletting) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Heavy Pets at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Channel One, The Bandulus, Viet Ruse, DJ Maddie Ruthless at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/20

The Prids, Soft Tags at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/21

Matt Pond PA, Wintersleep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/23

From the Mind of Adi with Frontier Brothers, Tow the Line, Shallows A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/24

The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Hipnautica, Sullen Serenade, DJ Subspace Freakquency at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/25

Benefit for Alex Arizpe with Blueprint (reunion), Latch Key Kids, Pretty Boys, LJ All-Stars, Shaft at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wheels of Fire at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Haste the Day, Mychildren Mybride, Upon a Burning Body, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Orbit Service (Denver, CO), The Dry Season at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Athlete, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sat. 6/26

Damien Jurado, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Health, Indian Jewelry, Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Passafire at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Leatherbag, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers (CD release), Mickey and the Motorcars at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/28

Jeremy Jay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/30

The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peter Wolf Crier, Light Pollution at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 7/1

Death is Not a Joyride, The Non at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/2

Everclear at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Asleep at the Wheel, Billy Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Jack Ingram, Jamey Johnson, Kris Kristofferson, Leon Russell, Paula Nelson, Randy Rogers Band, Ray Price, Ray Wylie Hubbard, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]




Wed. 7/7

Hod, Gravehill, Cardiac Arrest, Birth A.D. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/8

Kinch at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/9

MOTO, Midnight Creeps at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry, Guardians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bob Log III, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band, The Jungle Rockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 7/11

Nekromantix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 7/16

Mind of Adi presents Send Blackholicus to London Fundraiser with Blackholicus, Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/17

The Octopus Project at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 7/21

Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Mon. 7/26

Maps & Atlases, Cults at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Robert Plant and the Band of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Wed. 7/28

Ceremony, Punch, Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Pearl Harbor, Magic Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Loving at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/4

Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/10

Cyndi Lauper at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Sinden, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Fri. 8/13

Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Wed. 8/18

BOATS!, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/31

Arlo & the Otter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/4

Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]