Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 13, 2010


Thu. 5/13

Derek Rogers, Why Because at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Japanther, Muhammadali, Legsweeper, Come and Take It, DJ Timmy Hefner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (tour kickoff), Horse + Donkey, Cruddy, How I Quit Crack at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Azz Everywhere Bounce Night 2 with Big Freedia, DJ Rusty Lazer, DJ Chicken Kiev at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm-4am]
Mayday Parade, A Rocket to the Moon, Sing it Loud, Sparks The Rescue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Look Mexico, Weatherbox, The Paper Shapes, Stegosaur at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
SuperLiteBike (CD release), The Carrots, Fatback Circus at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna (tour kickoff), We the Granada, Obsolete Machines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [free]
Cypress Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Spank, Dimitri's Ascent at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Flyjack at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wino Vino, Sideshow Tramps, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Cowboy Mouth at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hot as Shits, Sado Massachusetts, Mancarter at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Dark Water Hymnal at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Black Jesus, The Black Squeeze, The Daze at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Free Flow, Conrad's Rubber Band, Bigfoot, Humiliators, Another Addiction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/14

Rovar 17 (Hungary) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Ape Shits, Crisis Hotlines at De Paoli Manor (2210 Willow St. Unit B) [8pm sharp, free]
Captured by Robots, Shitty Carwash, John Schooley's One Man Band, DFI at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, Shapes Have Fangs, Black Panda, Rayon Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Krum Bums, World Burns to Death, Women in Prison, Hot Rails to Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips, Tornahdo, Black Market at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
5x7 Art Social with Balmorhea at the Whitley Building (301 Brazos) [8pm]
Cover Girl, Descendants of Erdrick at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
DJ Thibault, Sebastian Nebula, Rhythm Sektion DJs at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
La Royal Club, Los Skarnales, The Bandulus, Los Eskaretas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Household Names (CD release), Legs Against Arms, El Cento at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
School of Rock presents a screening of Nosferatu with a live score by students of the School of Rock at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [7pm, $10]
Crooks, Woodsboss , Chris Brecht & the Dead Flowers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
American Graveyard, Flatcar Rattlers, Turbo 350 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Organics, A Few Nice Things, Frankie and The Zombeats, Shotgun Hustler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
John Leon Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Bayou City Outlaw Band, Snake Skin Prison, Butcherwhite, Shotgun Rebels, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 5/15

For Want Of, Oriana Raeo, Dark Forces at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Beets, Yellow Fever, Ringo Deathstarr, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The B-52's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with TV Torso, Follow That Bird!, Hundred Visions (formerly Corto Maltese) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
The Forecast, Queens Club, Hydra Melody, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Fire From the Gods (tour kickoff), The Requested, Set Aflame, Bonnie Blue at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Stinking Lizavta, Dorito, Woodgrain, Palite, DJs The Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Beautiful Supermachines, Romania, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Recoil - 'Selected' Events 2010, A Strange Hour with Alan Wilder & Paul Kendall, with special guests Joe Richardson & Alessandro Cortini at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Dry Season, Astronaut Suit, I OK at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, Chris Boomer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
One Hundred Flowers, Darling New Neighbors, Dark Water Hymnal at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Migrant, Traffique at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [10pm, free]
School of Rock presents a screening of Nosferatu with a live score by students of the School of Rock at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [early show, 7pm, $10]
Beatles Hoot Night and benefit for Amnesty International with Pong, Churchwood, Invincible Czars, Opposite Day, The Dung Beatles, Sweetmeat, Total Unicorn, Mostly Dead at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [late show]
Panacea, Death is Not a Joyride, Panjoma, The Future Process at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Green Steam Circus with Abney Park, White Ghost Shivers, Lions, The Blue Hit, The Tyburn Jig, That Damned Band, Minor Mishap Marching, DJs Klever, Bassbin Twins vs. Uberzone, An-Ten-Nae, DJ Manny, Snake Charmer at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [3pm-midnight]
Sarah Jaffe (CD release), Seryn, Melogrand at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Slobberbone, Danny Balis at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Killing Industry, Perfect Pants, Holiday at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Light Upstairs, Carly Wolf, Picardy III at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
2nd Annual Hotrod Hoedown with The Feral Four, Roger Wallace, Jeff Hughes & Chaparral, Two Hoots and a Holler at Ginny's Little Longhorn [starts at noon]
Elaine Greer, David Israel at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Sixes & Eights, Distant Lights, Language Room, Naked Empire, Stars Collide at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/16

The Why Because, Derek Rogers at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Caribou, Toro y Moi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Asking Alexandria, We Came As Romans, From First To Last, Our Last Night, A Bullet For Pretty Boy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
All Leather (ex-Locust), Yip Yip, Freshmillions, MVSCLZ at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Future Islands, Lower Dens (Jana Hunter) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
The Viet Minh, Shapes Have Fangs, Cry Blood Apache, The Bridge Farmers at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [doors at 8pm]
La Crafty Foxes Sunday Fajita Pot Luck Social & Punk Rock Cake Walk at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents current works by Butler School Of Music graduate candidates, plus The Why Because at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5]
Toad the Wet Sprocket, Sounds Under Radio at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Jaffe at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Original Mexican Bob and pals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/17

Living Sacrifice, Let the Dead, The Brigade, DSGNS at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Screening of "Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans" with live score by My Education at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne plus special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/18

Fang Island, Zlam Dunk at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Besnard Lakes, Stardeath & White Dwarfs, The Boxing Lesson at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Leatherbag (CD release), Common Loon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/19

Golden Boys, Wild America, Followed by Static, A Giant Dog at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Bermondsey Joyriders, The Altars, The Ape-Shits, Copyright Suicide at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Annuals, The Most Serene Republic, What Laura Says at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
One Hundred Flowers, Annabel (Ohio), Diamonds, Geography at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Panda, A Giant Dog at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Giant Steps presents Dark Market, Venus at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ok Go, Earl Greyhound, Robert Francis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pato Banton & the Now Generation, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bermondsey Joyriders at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Stay Gold Ponyboys, Tex & the Horseheads, Philo Beateux at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
S U R V I V E at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Glow In The Dark at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Fireball Show, The Lennings, Stickpony at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Shelby Lynne, Findlay Brown at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [7:30pm doors]
Thu. 5/20

Bare Wires, Necro Hippies, Criaturas, Women in Prison at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Brokencyde, Jeffree Star, Blood on the Dance Floor, Stereos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadbolt, Turbo 350, The Dirty Charley Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Oh No Oh My, Frank Smith, The Chattertons, Richard James and the Special Riders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, Emily's Gone Mad, Synthetic Fiend (Houston) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
L.A.X. (CD release), Missions, Fresh Millions, DJ Orion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Jungle Rockers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Baby Robots, The Gary, ST 37 at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Labretta Suede and the Motel 6, The Nematoads, The Ripe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Bass Therapy: Austin vs. Houston hosted by Full Effect MC & MCB1, Duhrdy vs. Page, Secret Agent vs. TDBZ, Rev. Kathy Russell vs. Bracd Slack, Werm vs. BMC at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Petals, The Couch, Arum Rae at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Brent Houzenga at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
DJ HIQC and special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Dertybird, Deadman, Baby Atlas at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/21

Scrabble Robot, Burly Boys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fuzz Club 1960's dance party benefit for Mr. Lucky's vet bills (RIP) with DJ Sue, DJ Super K, DJ "Stronger than Dirt" Scott, DJ "Adventures in Sound" Dennis, DavidX3 (Breakaway Records), Mike Hooker (Ready Steady Go) at the Longbranch Inn [+] [$5, or $10 to get a mixed Kitty Cat CD]
Diagonals, Storm Shelter, FM Campers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Converge, Coalesce, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
Gil Manetra's Party Dream at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MDC, The Restarts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Iron Menorah, Tia Carrera, Burgess Meredith, Alex Maas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Ginsu Wives, We'll Go Machete at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric, Mothers Anthem, Suite 709, The Canvas Waiting, Paco Estrada, One Love at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Kings n' Things Drag King Troupe - 8th Birthday Bash at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa All-Stars at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Rude Punch at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tiny Tin Hearts, Two Star Symphony, Shaolin Death Squad, The Invincible Czars at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Prayer For Animals, Underclaire, The Chibas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Band of Heathens, The Magpies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Kevin Jack, Drastik, Crew 54 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Brownout, Pacha Massive, Mariachi Las Altenas at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [7pm-11pm]
Sat. 5/22

Air Traffic Controllers, No Mas Bodas, December Boys, You and Me at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shanghai River, BGH, Diving at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Everybody Was In the French Resistance...Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Founding Fathers, The Bleach Boys, The Lilies, The Minstrels at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Do512 and Covert Curiosity present an Autobus Records showcase with Brazos, Mark David Ashworth, The Weird Weeds, Sleep Good at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoors, 9:30pm, $7, free beer]
Future Blondes, CCR Headcleaner, Sewn Leather, Magic Jewels at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
She Sir, The Sour Notes (tour kickoff), Persian Wars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Glitch Mob, Free the Robots, Deru at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bus Stop Stallions, Jip Jop at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Hectic, Metavenge at Encore [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dixie Witch, The Beaumonts, Flatcar Rattlers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Grupo Fantasma, Girl in a Coma, Hacienda, David Garza, Amplified Heat, many more at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-11pm]
Sun. 5/23

Of Montreal, Noot D'Noot, James Husband at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Fuck the Facts, Newlywed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Eye Alaska, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together 6 with Orville Bateman Neeley III, Quin Galavis, Ben Picket, Chris(t) Stephenson, Jimmy Wildcat at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
2nd Annual Pocket FishRmen Fish Fry with Jesus Christ Superfly, Pong, Pocket FishRmen, Insect Sex Act, DD Dagger, Xathax, Ignitor, The Suffering Kind at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [4pm-midnight]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Weird Weeds Deconstructed - solo sets by Nick Hennies, Aaron Russel, Sandy Ewan, and Lindsey Verrill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker, Scotty Upton and special guest DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Shark Repellent at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Archibalds and pals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/24

Job For a Cowboy, Whitechapel, Cattle Decapitation, Revocation at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Ramsay Midwood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne plus special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Ximena Sarinana, La Royale, Gustavo Gallindo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tue. 5/25

Clem Snide, The Heligoats, Suzanna Choffel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Everett Howl at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bradford Kinney and friends at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/26

Chaos in Tejas kick-off party with Pentagram, Black Tusk at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with The Hi-Tones, Beautiful Supermachines, The Ashes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
Nothington, Spanish Gamble, Adam's Dagger, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Night Viking, Holy Wave, Zoltars, Roos, Glamazon Warriors at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down, DJ Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
101X Presents Cute Is What We Aim For, Friday Night Boys, The Bigger Lights, Down With Webster at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Still Time at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Threads Of Madnes, Bloodpalm at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Denitia Odigie, CJ Vinson, Magnificient Snails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Steve Arceri and special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
No Mas Bodas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas
  • Crow (Japan), Wasted Time, Talk is Poison, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Nerveskade, Mind Eraser, Mother Of Mercy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • X (Australia), The Spits, Ty Segall, Grass Widow, Wild Thing, Wild America at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Nobunny, Broken Gold, Heavy Cream, Simple Circuit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Arctic Flowers (ex-Deathreat/Signal Lost/The Observers), The Altars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am, $5, all ages]
  • New York Night Train's Soul Clap & Dance Competition featuring Mr. Jonathan Toubin at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • Obliteration, Mammoth Grinder, Sonskull, art by Bryan Ray Turcotte and Winston Smith at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [4-7pm, free]

This Will Destroy You, The Life and Times at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Scala Dei, Tombstone Union at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fox and the Bird, Jacob Metcalf, The Migrant, The Loblolly Boy at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Dash Rip Rock, Hickoids, Churchwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Hot Boxers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Coveters, Deadman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Adrian & The Sickness, Darling New Neighbors at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
David Israel, Mermaid Blonde at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Robert Cray at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/28

Chaos in Tejas
  • Bastard (Japan), Walls, Subhumans (England), Rival Mob, The Marked Men, Kim Phuc, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Brilliant Colors, Blessure Grave, Gun Outfit, True Widow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Ponys, A-Frames, Jeff the Brotherhood, Woven Bones, Heavy Cream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Cowabunga Babes, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Wasted Time, Nerveskade, Acid Reflux, Scapegoat, Hatred Surge at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm, 21+]
  • The Riverboat Gamblers (performing "Something to Crow About"), Bloodbath and Beyond, Airfix Kits, True Widow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • Saviours, Toxic Holocaust, Gehenna, Ashdautas, Acephalix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Iron Age, The Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • World Burns to Death, Slang (Japan) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after 2am, all ages]
  • Katey Red, Vockah Redu, Prince Klassen, DJ D. Lefty Parker, DJ Twerk at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Linus Pauling Quartet, ST37 (split 7" release), Book of Shadows at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Return to Planet 9 (80's new wave/darkwave) with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
A Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Cali Zack Hip Hop Show at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Outlaw Nation, Deals Gone Bad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Greatest American Heroes, Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
You and Me at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Sat. 5/29

Chaos in Tejas
  • Iron Lung, Acephalix at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [10am]
  • Kim Phuc, Twin Stumps, Manikin at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [starts at 4pm, free, all ages]
  • Ghost Knife, The Novice (members of Marked Men), Mind Spiders (members of Marked Men), Teenage Cool Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
  • Crow (Japan), Waste Management, Axeman, Night Siege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Poison Idea, The Pist, Slang (Japan), Morpheme, Wild Things, La Urss (Spain), Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Inquisition (Colombia), Bone Awl, Volahn, Twin Stumps, Viper at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Box Elders, Psychedelic Horseshit, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico), Fungi Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Fergus & Geronimo, Brilliant Colors at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Lion Of Judah, Airfix Kits, Shanghai River at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Salted City, You People, Hot-Rails To Hell at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am]
  • Walls, Kim Phuc at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [2am]

DJ Nu-Mark (Jurassic 5), DJ Mel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar, HAJ (Sub Swara/nyxyss), DJ Manny at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Red Leaves, The Fever Dreams, Lean Hounds, Obsolete Machines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Indigo Girls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Bassturd, Os Ovni at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Honky, American Graveyard, The Devil Rides at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/30

Chaos in Tejas
  • Tim Kerr's Art Opening/Closing Show with music by Attack Formation at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
  • Stoned at Heart, Fungi Girls, Wild America at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
  • Rorschach, Bastard Noise (Wood, Connell & Nelson), Morne, Gehenna, GIVE, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Bone Awl, Ashdautas, Arizmenda at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Subhumans (England), Cross Stitched Eyes, Mata Mata, Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • The Marked Men, Toys that Kill, Brilliant Colors, Young Offenders, The Hex Dispensers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]

Brutal Juice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Nation, D-Madness at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Able Sea, Iraan at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5]
White Tony and the Unfamous String Busters at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]




Mon. 5/31

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne plus special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/1

Murs, Sick Jacken at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Plants and Animals, Lost in the Trees at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
City of Ships, Tow the Line, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Terrell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/2

Pestilence, Goatwhore, Warbringer, Vital Remains, Enfold Darkness, Revocation, Sacrificial Slaughter at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Awol One at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Thax Douglas Show with Ripe, Literature, Prizzy Prizzy Please, Spokesmen at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Strangers, InAeona (Boston), Northern Paradox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Mishka, Don Chani at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thu. 6/3

Voxtrot (farewell show) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Follow That Bird! (tour kickoff) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
Slick Idiot (members of KMFDM), Mona Mur, The Future Process, Sleep Now Yes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Crusaders of Love, Ex Humans (ex-Carbonas) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Lemurs, The Service Industry, Buttercup at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amy Cook at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fri. 6/4

Pride Weekend Extravaganza with Pansy Division, Magnifico, DJs Hey Homo! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blood Royale, You People, Mala Suerte, Hot Rails to Hell at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Midlake, John Grant at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Kid Sister at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Givers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ex-VoTo, Chant, The Holocaust Humanity at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Full Service, Subrosa Union, Apostrophe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Long Tangles, Miss Moonlight at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sat. 6/5

Neil Young (solo), Bert Jansch at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Melvins, Totimoshi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cro-Mags, Municipal Waste, Iron Age, RatKing, Seeker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
4 Elements of Hip Hop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Greg Laswell, Brian Wrightm Jimmy Gnecco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
El Tule, Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
We'll Go Machete, The Non, She Sir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/6

MGMT, Tame Impala at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Clouds are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Friendo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sugar and Gold, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sonny & the Sunsets, Wes Coleman III, A Giant Dog, December Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/7

Neon Indian at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tue. 6/8

LCD Soundsystem, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm doors]
The Juan Maclean at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Miike Snow, Delorean at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Crazies Will Destroy You at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Wed. 6/9

Nas, Damian Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
RAS (Riders Against the Storm) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
From the Mind of Adi with the Frontier Brothers, Seaholm Electric, Invisible Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Woodsman at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Mumford & Sons, The Middle East at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Split Lip Rayfield at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Goo Goo Dolls at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/10

Buzzcocks, The Dollyrots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Broken Gold, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
Fri. 6/11

The Twilight Sad at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thao and Mirah With The Most of All at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Shellshag, Dude Jams, Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Return to Planet 9 (80's new wave/darkwave) with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Monte Negro, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

GBH, Krum Bums, Outernational at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia), Hex Dispensers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Anal Cunt at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Stormcrow, The Roller, Mass Grave, Fuck Work at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
T Bird & The Breaks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Eric Tessmer, Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Havok, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Wild Complete (AZ) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]




Mon. 6/14

Lou Barlow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Harper Blynn at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/15

Sage Francis, Free Moral Agents, B. Dolan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/16

MC Chris, MC Lars, Math the Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/17

SPEAK, The Frontier Brothers, The Eastern Sea at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/18

Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Paper Shapes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Hit the Lights, Thieves, The Riot Scene, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Madchester presents Depeche Mode vs. The Cure Tribute Night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
The Bodeans at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/19

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Cold Mold, Starring at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tiny Vipers, Sleep Over, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Concrete Blonde (performing Bloodletting) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Heavy Pets at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Channel One, The Bandulus, Viet Ruse, DJ Maddie Ruthless at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/20

The Prids, Soft Tags at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/21

Matt Pond PA, Wintersleep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/23

From the Mind of Adi with Frontier Brothers, Tow the Line, Shallows A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Monkey Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/24

Bad Sports, Dikk Sexxx & the Weepy Teens at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Hipnautica, Sullen Serenade, DJ Subspace Freakquency at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/25

Benefit for Alex Arizpe with Blueprint (reunion), Latch Key Kids, Pretty Boys, LJ All-Stars, Shaft at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wheels on Fire at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Haste the Day, Mychildren Mybride, Upon a Burning Body, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Orbit Service (Denver, CO), The Dry Season, Cry Blood Apache at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Athlete, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sat. 6/26

Damien Jurado, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Health, Indian Jewelry, Gold Panda at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Passafire at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Leatherbag, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers (CD release), Mickey and the Motorcars at Antones [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/28

Jeremy Jay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/30

The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peter Wolf Crier, Light Pollution at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 7/1

Death is Not a Joyride, The Non at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/2

Project Pitchfork, Ayria (Toronto), Lust Murder Box at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, Naked Empire, Red Line Chemistry, The Early Republic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Everclear at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Asleep at the Wheel, Billy Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Jack Ingram, Jamey Johnson, Kris Kristofferson, Leon Russell, Paula Nelson, Randy Rogers Band, Ray Price, Ray Wylie Hubbard, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]




Wed. 7/7

Thrice, Kevin Devine, Bad Veins, The Dig at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Hod, Gravehill, Cardiac Arrest, Birth A.D. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/8

Kinch at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/9

MOTO, Midnight Creeps at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
DJ Doc Martin, DJ Czech One, Adam Warped at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry, Guardians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bob Log III, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band, The Jungle Rockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 7/11

Nekromantix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 7/16

Mind of Adi presents Send Blackholicus to London Fundraiser with Blackholicus, Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, The Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Root Dimension Reggae at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/17

The Octopus Project at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 7/18

Language Room, Courrier, Ill Pastel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/19

Silversun Pickups, Against Me, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Wed. 7/21

Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 7/24

LoveHateHero, The Venitia Fair, Young and Devine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/26

Maps & Atlases, Cults at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Robert Plant and the Band of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Wed. 7/28

Ceremony, Punch, Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/2

Melissa Etheridge at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Pearl Harbor, Magic Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Loving at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/4

Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm doors]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/10

Cyndi Lauper at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Sinden, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Fri. 8/13

Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Wed. 8/18

BOATS!, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Tue. 8/31

Arlo & the Otter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/4

Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 9/17

Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Wed. 9/29

Field Music at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with lineup TBA at Zilker Park [+]