Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 20, 2010


Thu. 5/20

Bare Wires, Necro Hippies, Criaturas, Women in Prison at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Brokencyde, Jeffree Star, Blood on the Dance Floor, Stereos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadbolt, Turbo 350, The Dirty Charley Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Oh No Oh My, Frank Smith, The Chattertons, Richard James and the Special Riders at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
East Cameron Folkcore, Guns of Navarone, Betaplayer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
subNatural, Emily's Gone Mad, Synthetic Fiend (Houston) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
L.A.X. (CD release), Missions, Fresh Millions, DJ Orion at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Jungle Rockers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Baby Robots, The Gary, ST 37 at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Labretta Suede and the Motel 6, The Nematoads, The Ripe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Bass Therapy: Austin vs. Houston hosted by Full Effect MC & MCB1, Duhrdy vs. Page, Secret Agent vs. TDBZ, Rev. Kathy Russell vs. Bracd Slack, Werm vs. BMC at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blood For Master, The Resistables at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Petals, The Couch, Arum Rae at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Brent Houzenga at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
DJ HIQC and special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Dertybird, Deadman, Baby Atlas at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fuzz Huzz, Journey Agents, Ozeal, We Are Half Nelson at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Grubdog & the Modestos, Lion in Wait at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Ra Ra, Stillborn Skies, Forward Empire, Powered By Indifference, And God Took The Light at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/21

Scrabble Robot, Burly Boys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Pacha Massive at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Fuzz Club 1960's dance party benefit for Mr. Lucky's vet bills (RIP) with DJ Sue, DJ Super K, DJ "Stronger than Dirt" Scott, DJ "Adventures in Sound" Dennis, DavidX3 (Breakaway Records), Mike Hooker (Ready Steady Go) at the Longbranch Inn [+] [$5, or $10 to get a mixed Kitty Cat CD]
Diagonals, Storm Shelter, FM Campers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Converge, Coalesce, Gaza, Lewd Acts, Black Breath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, doors at 7pm]
Gil Manetra's Party Dream, DJ Thibault at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MDC, The Restarts, Yuppie Pricks, Night Siege, Bottle Service at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Iron Menorah, Tia Carrera, Burgess Meredith, Alex Maas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at 5pm, free before 7pm]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric, Mothers Anthem, Suite 709, The Canvas Waiting, Paco Estrada, One Love at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Kings n' Things Drag King Troupe - 8th Birthday Bash at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa All-Stars at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Rude Punch, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Low Resolution 002 with Hexcrusher, MVSCLZ, Psychic Violence, I, Cactus at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [8pm]
The Fresh Up presents Butcher Bear & Charlie, Shitty Carwash, Horse + Donkey, Palit, DJ JasonAustin, DJ's Eric Bullet & Bonifacio, BMX demo, art by David Perez, Mathew Rodriguez, Wes Hunter, Zach MacDonald, JLAW at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [6pm-2am]
DJFK (Car Stereo (Wars) without the mash-ups) monthly residency kick-off at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [11pm-2am, free]
EP Hall, Royal Forest, Whiskey Priest at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Tiny Tin Hearts, Two Star Symphony, Shaolin Death Squad, The Invincible Czars at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Prayer For Animals, Underclaire, The Chibas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Band of Heathens, The Magpies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drake at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Kevin Jack, Drastik, Crew 54 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Two Hoots and A Holler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Valentine Failures, Spoiled Royals, Another Addiction at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Park N Murray, Rude Rachel, Whalers, Knock On Wood, The Night We Left at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Rock, Register and Drive Car2Go Launch Party with Joe Ely, The Gourds, Del Castillo, The Black and White Years, The Lemurs at Republic Square Park (4th and Guadalupe) [4pm-10pm, free]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Brownout, Pacha Massive, Mariachi Las Altenas at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [7pm-11pm]
Sat. 5/22

Air Traffic Controllers, No Mas Bodas, December Boys, You and Me at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Shanghai River, BGH, Diving at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Skillshare Austin Annual Benefit Show with Honey and Salt, Searching for Signal, Polar Optimist, Dark Water Hymnal, Elizabeth Jackson (of Darling New Neighbors) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [2pm-7pm, $5 suggested donation, all ages]
Literature, Stunts, Part Time (SF), Fox Royal, house band at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+] [free, byob]
Everybody Was In the French Resistance...Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Knitters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Founding Fathers, The Bleach Boys, The Lilies, The Minstrels at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Magnifico (Queen tribute), Woodgrain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blase Faire, A Joy Division Cover Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Starving Martyrs, Almost Eve, Casey Cuts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Do512 and Covert Curiosity present an Autobus Records showcase with Brazos, Mark David Ashworth, The Weird Weeds, Sleep Good at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoors, 9:30pm, $7, free beer]
DJ Car Stereo (Wars) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Future Blondes, CCR Headcleaner, Sewn Leather, Magic Jewels at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
She Sir, The Sour Notes (tour kickoff), Persian Wars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Glitch Mob, Free the Robots, Deru at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bus Stop Stallions, Jungleset, Merry Go Round at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Hectic, Metavenge at Encore [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dixie Witch, The Beaumonts, Flatcar Rattlers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jessi Torrisi & the Please Please Me at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Oi!sters, Those Unruly, Me vs. Everybody, Barry Whitesnake at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
HeartsExplode at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Drifter (10th Anniversary Party), Killa Maul, War Pigs, Omerta at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Grupo Fantasma, Girl in a Coma, Hacienda, David Garza, Amplified Heat, many more at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+] [noon-11pm]
Grackle Fest with Rattletree Marimba, Wino Vino, That Damned Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, The Inheritance, Sick's Pack, Barebones Orchestra, Belaharr plus art, food, camping, swimming, etc. at The Hundred Acre Wood (1707 Hog Eye, Manor, TX) [starts at 3pm, $20 at gate, $10 for cyclists]
Sun. 5/23

Bomba Estereo at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Of Montreal, Noot D'Noot, James Husband at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Fuck the Facts, Indisgust, Falsetta, Newlywed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Eye Alaska, Windsor Drive, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together 6 with Orville Bateman Neeley III, Quin Galavis, Ben Picket, Chris(t) Stephenson, Jimmy Wildcat at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
2nd Annual Pocket FishRmen Fish Fry with Jesus Christ Superfly, Pong, Pocket FishRmen, Insect Sex Act, DD Dagger, Xathax, Ignitor, The Suffering Kind at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [4pm-midnight]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Weird Weeds Deconstructed - solo sets by Nick Hennies, Aaron Russel, Sandy Ewan, and Lindsey Verrill at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker, Scotty Upton and special guest DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Transgressors, Victims of Leisure, The Cold Hard Facts of Life at Roadhouse Rags (1600 Fortview) [6pm]
Shark Repellent at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Archibalds and pals at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nightmare River Band (NYC), When Words Attack, Smile Transylvania, The Delicate at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/24

Come And Take It, No High Fives To Bullshit (CO), Shanty Vamps (CO) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Job For a Cowboy, Whitechapel, Cattle Decapitation, Revocation at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Ramsay Midwood at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne plus special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Ximena Sarinana, La Royale, Gustavo Gallindo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Black Robot, Hot Crush, Big Shot Bob, Seven Year Existence at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Nick Stiles, Cavegirl, God & The Devil, Mindset at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 5/25

Clem Snide, The Heligoats, Suzanna Choffel at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Soundcheck Magazine presents a $2 show with Elliot Wolf, Riverside, Black Jesus, Dirty White Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Everett Howl at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Alejandro Escovedo at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Bradford Kinney and friends at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Post Bellum, Full Score, Cannon, The Souljackers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 5/26

Chaos in Tejas kick-off party with Pentagram, Black Tusk, Rwake, Mala Suerte, Strider at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
From The Mind Of Adi with The Hi-Tones, Beautiful Supermachines, The Ashes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, music at 7pm]
The Anchor, Nothington, Spanish Gamble, Adam's Dagger, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Night Viking, Holy Wave, Zoltars, Roos, Glamazon Warriors at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chemlab, 16Volt, Left Spine Down, DJ Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
101X Presents Cute Is What We Aim For, Friday Night Boys, The Bigger Lights, Down With Webster at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Still Time at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Threads Of Madnes, Bloodpalm at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Denitia Odigie, CJ Vinson, Magnificient Snails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
No Mas Bodas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Faction Discord, Reagan Browne, Pee Wee Moore at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Witness By Proxy, The Economy, Wildshire, Uncle Lucky at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 5/27

Chaos in Tejas
  • Crow (Japan), Wasted Time, Talk is Poison, Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Nerveskade, Mind Eraser, Mother Of Mercy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • X (Australia), The Spits, Ty Segall, Grass Widow, Wild Thing, Wild America at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [all ages]
  • Nobunny, Broken Gold, Heavy Cream, Simple Circuit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Kyklooppein Sukupuutto (Finland), Arctic Flowers (ex-Deathreat/Signal Lost/The Observers), The Altars at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am, $5, all ages]
  • New York Night Train's Soul Clap & Dance Competition featuring Mr. Jonathan Toubin at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • Obliteration, Mammoth Grinder, Sonskull, art by Bryan Ray Turcotte and Winston Smith at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [4-7pm, free]

Nu Scene Shuffle afterparty with Mind Eraser, Scapegoat, Viper, Men's Interest, Rival Mob, Obliteration, No Tolerance, Waste Management at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [2am-3:30am]
This Will Destroy You, The Life and Times, Low Line Caller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Scala Dei, Tombstone Union at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fox and the Bird, Jacob Metcalf, The Migrant, The Loblolly Boy at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Dash Rip Rock, Hickoids, Churchwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Hot Boxers, De Los Muertos, Socialtes Ska, DJ Moonstomp, DJ Suavecito at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Coveters, Deadman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Adrian & The Sickness, Darling New Neighbors at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
David Israel, Mermaid Blonde, Lost River/Old River at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
Robert Cray, Alan Haynes at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The River Hymn, Awesome Death, Prodeus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Spoiled Royals, We Are Charlamagne at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Jordan Grow, Northern Paradox, White Widow, Chasca, Better Part Of Valor at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 5/28

Chaos in Tejas
  • Bastard (Japan), Walls, Subhumans (England), Rival Mob, The Marked Men, Kim Phuc, Vaaska at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • The Ponys, A-Frames, Jeff the Brotherhood, Woven Bones, Heavy Cream at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Cowabunga Babes, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Wasted Time, Nerveskade, Acid Reflux, Scapegoat, Hatred Surge at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm, 21+]
  • The Riverboat Gamblers (performing "Something to Crow About"), Bloodbath and Beyond, Airfix Kits, True Widow at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]
  • Saviours, Toxic Holocaust, Gehenna, Ashdautas, Acephalix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Iron Age, The Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • World Burns to Death, Slang (Japan) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [after 2am, all ages]
  • Katey Red, Vockah Redu, Prince Klassen, DJ D. Lefty Parker, DJ Twerk at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Linus Pauling Quartet, ST37 (split 7" release), Book of Shadows at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Return to Planet 9 (80's new wave/darkwave) with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
A Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Lester Roy & Papa Smurf, Cali Zack, Gerald G, Crew54, Die Slo, Coota Bang, Magno, JDawg, DJ Aspekt, DJ Wes Sanders at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Nohow On, Introverb at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Outlaw Nation, Deals Gone Bad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Greatest American Heroes, Invincible Czars at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
You and Me at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Doug Morrison, East TX Kings at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Suicide Pistols at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Lost Element, Porifera, Manic Mongrel, The Jalapeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Letter Of Warning, Banner Year, Bassline Bums, Alvin & The Chipmunks at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sat. 5/29

Chaos in Tejas
  • Iron Lung, Acephalix at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [10am]
  • Kim Phuc, Twin Stumps, Manikin at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [starts at 4pm, free, all ages]
  • Ghost Knife, The Novice (members of Marked Men), Mind Spiders (members of Marked Men), Teenage Cool Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free, all ages]
  • Crow (Japan), Waste Management, Axeman, Night Siege at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • Poison Idea, The Pist, Slang (Japan), Morpheme, Wild Things, La Urss (Spain), Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Inquisition (Colombia), Bone Awl, Volahn, Twin Stumps, Viper at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, Box Elders, Psychedelic Horseshit, Ratas Del Vaticano (Mexico), Fungi Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Fergus & Geronimo, Brilliant Colors at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Lion Of Judah, Airfix Kits, Young Livers, Stick Together, Shanghai River at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages]
  • Salted City, You People, Hot-Rails To Hell at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [2:30am]
  • Walls, Kim Phuc at The Independent (at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [2am]

DJ Nu-Mark (Jurassic 5), DJ Mel at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Bassnectar, HAJ (Sub Swara/nyxyss), DJ Manny at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Red Leaves, The Fever Dreams, Lean Hounds, Obsolete Machines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Largest Robot Dance - Guinness Book world record attempt with Zeale, Built by Snow, The Seas, Stereo is a Lie, Red Falcon, Wave Hands Like Clouds, DJ Czech One, Baconator at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $5 with RSVP, free drinks]
Bombasta, Afrofreque at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Indigo Girls at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Bassturd, Os Ovni at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [free, all ages]
Honky, American Graveyard, The Devil Rides at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Hoodrats, Blood for the Master, The Butts, F-Bomb, Scrabble Robot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Super Hero/Super Villain, Radio Fallout at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Man Made Fire, Vegas Bomb, The Jackals, Complex By Nature, Tex Offenders at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 5/30

Chaos in Tejas
  • Tim Kerr's Art Opening/Closing Show with music by Attack Formation at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
  • Stoned at Heart, Fungi Girls, Wild America at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
  • Rorschach, Bastard Noise (Wood, Connell & Nelson), Morne, Gehenna, GIVE, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, all ages]
  • Bone Awl, Ashdautas, Arizmenda, Endless Humiliation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, all ages]
  • Subhumans (England), Cross Stitched Eyes, Mata Mata, Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 21+]
  • The Marked Men, Toys that Kill, Brilliant Colors, Young Offenders, The Hex Dispensers at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show, 21+]

Brutal Juice, Invincible Czars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Nation, D-Madness at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Able Sea, Iraan at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5]
White Tony and the Unfamous String Busters at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 13 with Fierce Evolution, Gravelwhip at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 5/31

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne plus special guests at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+]
The Fotoelectric Effect, The Love It Band, Bee Sting Sessions at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/1

Murs, Sick Jacken, Nocando at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Plants and Animals, Lost in the Trees at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Daniel Francis Doyle at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
City of Ships, Tow the Line, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Terrell, Whiskey Priest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Hooch, Toybox (Phoenix), Groovin Hig at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/2

Bottle Service, The Resistables at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pestilence, Goatwhore, Warbringer, Vital Remains, Enfold Darkness, Revocation, Sacrificial Slaughter at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Awol One, Dark Time Sunshine, Freshmillions, Custodian at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Thax Douglas Show with Ripe, Literature, Prizzy Prizzy Please, Spokesmen at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Strangers, InAeona (Boston), Baron Grod, Northern Paradox at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ana Egge at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Nite with the Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mishka, Don Chani at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yele, Jen Korte & The Loss (Denver), Aimee Mac, Sara Joyner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/3

Voxtrot (farewell show), Cry Blood Apache, International Waters at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stunts, The Carrots, The Bubbles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird! (tour kickoff) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
Slick Idiot (members of KMFDM), Mona Mur, The Future Process, Sleep Now Yes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Crusaders of Love, Ex Humans (ex-Carbonas) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hot Sh!t Summer Series (part 1 of 4) with TAKE (Los Angeles), Mexicans With Guns, John Gomi, Soundfounder, Reaganometry, Multi-tracker, Miss Manners (happy hour, 7pm-9pm), hosted by Butcher Bear at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [doors at 9pm, 18+, $5 over/$8 under]
Squidbucket, Bombing Stassney, Legion of Air at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Service Industry, Buttercup at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amy Cook at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sell You Beautiful, Plebian, Greg Vendetti Band, Sky City Band, Skinny Jims at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/4

Pride Weekend Extravaganza with Pansy Division, Magnifico, Butcher Bear and Charlie, Orgasm Addicts (Buzzcocks cover band), DJs Hey Homo! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sin Orden (from Chicago), Hatred Surge, Naw Dude, Criaturas, Esclavo at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Babydick, Candi and the Cavities, Safeword at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Blood Royale, You People, Mala Suerte, Hot Rails to Hell at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Midlake, John Grant at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Kid Sister, Riders Against the Storm, Perseph One, Mic Skills, DJs the Get Right Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Royal Forest, Caddywhompus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Soundcheck magazine presents Givers, TV Torso, Searching for Signal at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hobbits of the Shire, Eagle Claw, Tia Carrera, Woodgrain at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ex-VoTo, Chant, The Holocaust Humanity at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Full Service, Subrosa Union, Apostrophe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Long Tangles, Miss Moonlight at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
A Three Gallon Sea, She Craves, Matches For Memories, Stars Collide, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/5

Neil Young (solo), Bert Jansch at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Melvins, Totimoshi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White Ghost Shivers, Hoodrats, The Negatives, Blood For Master at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Cro-Mags, Municipal Waste, Iron Age, RatKing, Seeker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
4 Elements of Hip Hop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Greg Laswell, Brian Wrightm Jimmy Gnecco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
El Tule, Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
We'll Go Machete, The Non, She Sir at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, The Midnight Ghost Train, The Dirty Charley Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/6

MGMT, Tame Impala at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Clouds are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Friendo, Yourself and the Air, Honey and Salt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sugar and Gold, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Romulus Ate at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sonny & the Sunsets, Wes Coleman III, A Giant Dog, December Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 13 with Bayou City Outlaw Band, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/7

Truth and Salvage Co. at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
101x Homegrown Live with Neon Indian, S U R V I V E, Cry Blood Apache at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Crazies Will Destroy You, Bad Micky Ficky, Denfield Drive at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/8

LCD Soundsystem, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm doors]
Ambush!, Continuance, Lions Lions, Killing in Apathy, DSGNS, Head Crusher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Juan Maclean at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Miike Snow, Delorean at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Crazies Will Destroy You at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nekrist, Your Mom's Pig Squeal, Black Tuesday at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/9

Nneka at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [noon, free, free pizza]
Nas, Damian Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
RAS (Riders Against the Storm) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
From the Mind of Adi with the Frontier Brothers, Seaholm Electric, Invisible Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents The Greenery, Thieves, Bonnie Blue, Alphanumeric at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Woodsman at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Mumford & Sons, The Middle East at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Split Lip Rayfield at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sabbath Crow, Midnight Ghost Train, Life's, Holly Would at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Honey Butter Chicken Biscuit, Solomatics, Introverb, Dale Leroy Perry at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Goo Goo Dolls at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/10

Buzzcocks, The Dollyrots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Broken Gold, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
The Stampede, The Riot Scene, Revenants, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside, doors at 5pm]
Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
Gods are Ghosts, Fatback Circus, Black Magic Kit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Noon Times, Chemical Noose, Tom Gun, Regulation Size at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/11

The Twilight Sad, The Calm Blue Sea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thao and Mirah With The Most of All at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Shellshag, Dude Jams, Shanghai River at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents "Sleep is For Babies" Tour Kickoff with Falsetta, Newlywed, Surrounded by Monsters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [matinee show]
The White Hotel, Sundress, Sad Accordians, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Return to Planet 9 (80's new wave/darkwave) with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Monte Negro, Fayuca at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Chili Cold Blood, American Graveyard, Whiskey Dick at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

GBH, Lower Class Brats, Krum Bums, Outernational at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia), Hex Dispensers, Fergus & Geronimo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Anal Cunt, Contact High Fives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Stormcrow, The Roller, Mass Grave, Fuck Work at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
T Bird & The Breaks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Eric Tessmer, Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Sons Of Hercules, New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Havok, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hawthorne Heights, The Audition, The Story Changes, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fire From the Gods (tour kickoff), Society's Plague, Let the Dead (tour kickoff), A Day of Reckoning, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Wild Complete (AZ) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]




Mon. 6/14

Lou Barlow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Harper Blynn at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/15

Sage Francis, Free Moral Agents, B. Dolan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 10pm]
Wreckless Eric, Amy Rigby at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Shearing Pinx, Nu Sensae, Cruddy, Sewn Leather at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
MeWithoutYou, Paper Route, Rubik at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/16

Air Traffic Controllers, Rayon Beach, Vanished Clan at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Seeker, Naw Dude, One Against Many, Losing Grip, Divide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
MC Chris, MC Lars ft. YTCracker, Math the Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Scale the Summit, DSGNS at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm doors]
Thu. 6/17

A Corpse Vanishes, Livends, Sober Daze, Dead Reckoning, Shitty Advice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
SPEAK, The Frontier Brothers, The Eastern Sea at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
Every Avenue, Sing It Loud, The Secret Handshake, There For Tomorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/18

Tokyo Police Club (performance), Passion Pit (signing) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club, Brahms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Paper Shapes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Raekwon, Question, Crew 54, Riders Against The Storm at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, late show]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Hot Rails to Hell, Hot Crush at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Hit the Lights, Thieves, The Riot Scene, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Madchester presents Depeche Mode vs. The Cure Tribute Night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Roots Revealers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
The Bodeans at Antones [a] [m] [+]
As Luck Would Have It, Oak Is Keeping, Rooftop Vigilantes (Lawrence, KS), Satellite Soldiers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/19

When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Cold Mold, Starring at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tiny Vipers, Sleep Over, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals, The Blind Pets, The Couch, The Astronaut Suit, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Concrete Blonde (performing Bloodletting), Jim Bianco at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm doors]
Zoroaster, Black Tusk, Dark Castle, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club, Brahms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Heavy Pets at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Channel One, The Bandulus, Viet Ruse, DJ Maddie Ruthless at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
High Watt Crucifixers, Bexar County Bastards, Duke, Killa Maul at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/20

The Prids, Soft Tags at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/21

Matt Pond PA, Wintersleep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Slang (Japan), World Burns to Death, Unit 21, Criaturas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/22

Octaves, DSGNS, Divide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/23

From the Mind of Adi with Frontier Brothers, Tow the Line, Shallows A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Monkey Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
DC Fallout(Los Angeles), Carnival Of Music at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/24

Ratking, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Bad Sports, Dikk Sexxx & the Weepy Teens at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Love at 20, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Hipnautica, Sullen Serenade, DJ Subspace Freakquency at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Days Of The New, Language Room, Naked Empire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/25

Benefit for Alex Arizpe with Shaft, Blueprint (reunion), Latch Key Kids, The Tie That Binds, Pretty Boys, LJ All-Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wheels on Fire at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pocahaunted, Headdress, Soft Healer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Haste the Day, Mychildren Mybride, Upon a Burning Body, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Orbit Service (Denver, CO), The Dry Season, Cry Blood Apache at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Athlete, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
For The Most Part, Banner Year, Time & Distance (Charleston, WV), From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/26

Damien Jurado, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Del Tha Funkee Homosapien, DJ Maseo, Nottz, DJ Harry Chronic Jr., DJ Jeff Jupiter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Health, Indian Jewelry, Gold Panda, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Passafire, Tin Can Phone, Ashes of Babylon at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, Leatherbag, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers (CD release), Mickey and the Motorcars at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Lug, Scraps Of Life, Exit The Sun, I4NI, Shadow Spectrum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/27

Dead Meadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents Bonnie Blue, Myka Relocate, We Are Defiance and more at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [matinee show]




Mon. 6/28

Jeremy Jay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue, Tamar Kaprelian at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/29

The Buzzkillers, Say Hello To Angels, Murder Majesty (Las Vegas), Burning Heads (France), Expiration Unknown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/30

The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peter Wolf Crier, Light Pollution at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 7/1

Capitalist Kids, Monkeytown, Down Syndrome (San Antonio), Bad Antics (CA) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Death is Not a Joyride, The Non at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
Andrew Jackson Jihad, Look Mexico (Acoustic Set), Jesse Moore & the East Cameron Folkcore at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/2

Built by Snow, Whitman, After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Project Pitchfork, Ayria (Toronto), Lust Murder Box at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, Naked Empire, Red Line Chemistry, The Early Republic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Everclear at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Sat. 7/3

Thieves (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Asleep at the Wheel, Billy Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Jack Ingram, Jamey Johnson, Kris Kristofferson, Leon Russell, Paula Nelson, Randy Rogers Band, Ray Price, Ray Wylie Hubbard, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]




Tue. 7/6

Wild America, Knifey Spooney (Oakland), Literature at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Wed. 7/7

Thrice, Kevin Devine, Bad Veins, The Dig at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Hod, Gravehill, Cardiac Arrest, Birth A.D. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/8

Ashers (ex-Unseen), Disaster Strikes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kinch, Fulton Read, Isle of White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 7/9

MOTO, Midnight Creeps at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Steel Train, Young the Giant at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
DJ Doc Martin, DJ Czech One, Adam Warped at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry, Guardians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Clouds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bob Log III, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band, The Jungle Rockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 7/11

Nekromantix, The Howlers, The Mutilators at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 7/14

Forever the Sickest Kids, The Ready Set, The Scene Aesthetic, Phone Calls From Home, A Cursive Memory at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 7/16

Mind of Adi presents Send Blackholicus to London Fundraiser with Blackholicus, Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, The Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Root Dimension Reggae at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/17

The Octopus Project at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Terror, Grave Maker, Foundation, Naysayer, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nathaniel Rateliff at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sun. 7/18

Futurebirds at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Drop Dead Gorgeous, From First To Last, Attila, Abandon All Ships, For All Those Sleeping, Scarlett O'Hara, Woe Is Me at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Language Room, Courrier, Ill Pastel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/19

Silversun Pickups, Against Me, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Streelight Manifesto, The Supervillains, The Wonder Years, Dan Potthast at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 7/20

Black Skies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/21

Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot, JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, The Sweethearts at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/22

Phosphorescent at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Summer Slaughter Tour with Decapitated, The Faceless, All Shall Perish, The Red Chord, Veil of Maya, Cephalic Carnage, Decrepit Birth, Carnifex, Animals as Leaders, Vital Remains, local bands TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 7/24

Stereo is a Lie, The Midgetmen, Melogrand, Elevated Lines, Red Falcon, One Hundred Flowers, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Lydia, The Rocketboys, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
LoveHateHero, The Venitia Fair, Young and Devine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/26

Maps & Atlases, Cults, The Globes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Robert Plant and the Band of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tue. 7/27

The Go-Go's at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Silverstein, Emery, I Set My Friends on Fire, Dance Gavin Dance, Sky Eats Airplane, Ivoryline, Close to Home at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/28

Boris, Russian Circles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rosetta, City of Ships, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ceremony, Punch, Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks, Mindless at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/29

Hunx and his Punx, Kid Congo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [free]




Mon. 8/2

Melissa Etheridge at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Pearl Harbor, Magic Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Loving at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/4

Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm doors]
Here We Go Magic, Beach Fossils, Curfew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/7

Ty Segall, The Baths, The Hex Dispensers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Off With Their Heads at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/10

Veara, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Cyndi Lauper at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Ozomatli at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Sinden, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Fri. 8/13

Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Wed. 8/18

BOATS!, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, This Century at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 8/20

The Wooden Birds, Dan Mangan at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Natalie Merchant at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]




Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rooney at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Tue. 8/31

Arlo & the Otter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/4

Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 9/17

Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Wed. 9/29

Field Music at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Wed. 10/20

Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Thu. 10/28

Powerman 5000 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Sun. 11/7

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




Sat. 11/20

Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 12/2

Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sun. 12/12

Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]