Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 03, 2010


Thu. 6/3

Voxtrot (farewell show), Cry Blood Apache, International Waters at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stunts, The Carrots, The Bubbles at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird! (tour kickoff), Dikes of Holland, Soft Healer, Melissa Bryan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
Slick Idiot (members of KMFDM), Mona Mur, The Future Process, Sleep Now Yes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bad Sports, Crusaders of Love, The Fleshlights, Ex Humans (ex-Carbonas) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hot Sh!t Summer Series (part 1 of 4) with TAKE (Los Angeles), Mexicans With Guns, John Gomi, Soundfounder, Reaganometry, Multi-tracker, Miss Manners (happy hour, 7pm-9pm), hosted by Butcher Bear at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [doors at 9pm, 18+, $5 over/$8 under]
Squidbucket, Bombing Stassney, Legion of Air at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Persian Wars, The Night, Ledaswan at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Service Industry, Buttercup at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amy Cook at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wahoo Trout, The Paul LeMond Band at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Northern Paradox, The Town Hall Devils at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
JD Souther, Erin Ivey at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
Sell You Beautiful, Plebian, Greg Vendetti Band, Sky City Band, Skinny Jims at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/4

Pride Weekend Extravaganza with Pansy Division, Magnifico, Butcher Bear and Charlie, Orgasm Addicts (Buzzcocks cover band), DJ Mike Rod at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Manikin, The Bulemics, Serious Tracers, Rooster Suicide at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Queerbomb! party with Little Stolen Moments, Christeene, Kings and Things, DJ Jay Jay Booya, DJ Chelsea Starr at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, free]
Sin Orden (from Chicago), Hatred Surge, Naw Dude, Criaturas, Esclavo at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Babydick, Candi and the Cavities, Safeword at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Blood Royale, You People, Me vs. Everybody, Hot Rails to Hell at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Midlake, John Grant at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Kid Sister, Riders Against the Storm, Perseph One, Mic Skills, DJs the Get Right Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Royal Forest, Caddywhompus at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Soundcheck magazine presents Givers, TV Torso, Searching for Signal at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hobbits of the Shire, Eagle Claw, Tia Carrera, Woodgrain at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ex-VoTo, Chant, The Holocaust Humanity at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
DJ Thibault performing Clashed Punk (mashups of The Clash and Daft Punk), Coma in Algiers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Full Service, Subrosa Union, Apostrophe at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, The Bandulus, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The New Time, Like Trains & Taxis, Sweetmeat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Sideshow Tragedy, Guy Forsyth at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Long Tangles, Miss Moonlight, Honeythief at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Lunatic Theory, A Flock of Spiders, Ivy Nerds, Madilyn Duncan, Victoria Taylor, more at Thunderbird Coffee on Koenig (1401 Koenig Lane) [+] [7:30-10pm]
A Three Gallon Sea, She Craves, Matches For Memories, Stars Collide, Scarlet's Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/5

Neil Young (solo), Bert Jansch at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Melvins, Totimoshi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White Ghost Shivers, Hoodrats, The Negatives, Blood For Master at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Cro-Mags, Municipal Waste, Iron Age, RatKing, Seeker at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
4 Elements of Hip Hop with Mic Skills, Tee Double, Tray God, Zeale, Cali Zack, Swift, MSG Crew, Phranchyze, Crew 54, Dubb Sicks, Blacklisted Individuals, Brooks City, DJs Boris, Hannibal, Rapid Ric, Orion, Tako at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Zoltars (CD release), Dikes of Holland, The Stuffies at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Greg Laswell, Brian Wrightm Jimmy Gnecco at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Giant Steps Productions presents Proper Detour, Mixed Use Media, DJ Digg, Real Book Fake Book, Dubbel Dutch at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Queer Up Charlies party with special guest headliner, LZ Love & Friends, Nakia, Queertastics, Baby Mama, Amy Cook, Skate Night, Daniel Webb, Stanley Roy, DJs Chicken Kiev, Bill Converse, Faith Gay, Love Cat at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [3pm-2am]
El Tule, Huerta Culture, Krudas Cubens at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slowtrain, Adam Faucett, William Blackart, Aaron Sinclair (from Frank Smith) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Plutonium Farmers, The Non, We'll Go Machete at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Homoscope Benefit Dance Party with smttnClub 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Becca & the Blancos, Stunts at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Inheritance, Darling New Neighbors at Flipnotics [+] [8pm]
The Whiptails at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, The Midnight Ghost Train, The Dirty Charley Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/6

MGMT, Tame Impala at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Clouds are Ghosts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Obituary, Pack of Wolves, Hod, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Friendo, Yourself and the Air, Honey and Salt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sugar and Gold, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Romulus Ate at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sonny & the Sunsets, Wes Coleman III, A Giant Dog, Light Me Up at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Art Rock Jukebox, films by E. Aaron Ross, Maribelle at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 13 with Bayou City Outlaw Band, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/7

Truth and Salvage Co. at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
101x Homegrown Live with Neon Indian, S U R V I V E, Cry Blood Apache at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Torgo! (Amarillo), Scamtron at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Crazies Will Destroy You, Bad Micky Ficky, Denfield Drive at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/8

LCD Soundsystem, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm doors]
Ambush!, Continuance, Lions Lions, Killing in Apathy, DSGNS, Head Crusher at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Juan Maclean at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Miike Snow, Delorean at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Crazies Will Destroy You at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Nekrist, Your Mom's Pig Squeal, Black Tuesday at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/9

Nneka at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [noon, free, free pizza]
Nas, Damian Marley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
RAS (Riders Against the Storm) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
From the Mind of Adi with the Frontier Brothers, Seaholm Electric, Invisible Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Cry Blood Apache at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents The Greenery, Thieves, Bonnie Blue, Alphanumeric at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cry Blood Apache, Literature, The Zoltars, The Act Rights at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Humpday Pump Day with My Fascist Pussy, Paperthreat, Panacea, Matteo (DJ set) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Woodsman, Soft Healer, Tjutjuna (Denver) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Dreadneck Nite with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sweet Bottom at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
Mumford & Sons, The Middle East at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Split Lip Rayfield at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sabbath Crow, Midnight Ghost Train, Life's, Holly Would at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Honey Butter Chicken Biscuit, Solomatics, Introverb, Dale Leroy Perry at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Goo Goo Dolls at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/10

Curses, Wine & Revolution at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Buzzcocks, The Dollyrots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Yuppie Pricks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
ISO Benefit with the Crack Pipes, Shapes Have Fangs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Western Ghost House, Lafayette, New Roman Times at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Broken Gold, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
The Stampede, The Riot Scene, Revenants, Searcher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside, doors at 5pm]
Western Ghost House, Lafayette, New Roman Times at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
A Birthday Celebration for Ultra8201 with L.A.X., Love at 20, Politics at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Future Clouds and Radar, Monahans at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Gods are Ghosts, Fatback Circus, Black Magic Kit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Burly Boys, A Letter of Warning, The Black Focus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Noon Times, Chemical Noose, Tom Gun, Regulation Size at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/11

Adaje (Memphis), Close To Me (Memphis), Oriana Raeo, Franko Nero at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Twilight Sad, The Calm Blue Sea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thao and Mirah With The Most of All at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Shellshag, Dude Jams, Shanghai River, The Latest at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents "Sleep is For Babies" Tour Kickoff with Falsetta, Newlywed, Surrounded by Monsters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [matinee show]
The White Hotel, Sundress, Sad Accordians, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Return to Planet 9 (80's new wave/darkwave) with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James, Auroravore & Achachay at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Avenue, Wendy Colonna (CD release), Bruce James, Jennifer Sullivan at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Heavy Steppers Ball with Borgore, Bokator, Pharo, Pysmbionic, Lab Rat, Marst at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Club 1808 Double Elimination Battle of the Bands with Traffique, The Waco Girls, Silent Diane, Shane Wood's Drone Extraveganza, Plutonium Farmers, Twinklehoof, Shittin Kittinz and the Shat Cat, The Box (members of Megafauna), more TBA, DJ Ben Zink at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [3-day event with 16 bands, $5 over/$8 under for all three days]
Mobley, Electric Attitude, The Disciples, Babydick at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Chili Cold Blood, American Graveyard, Whiskey Dick at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

No Mas Bodas, Criminal Tower, Liz Burrito, Macho Blush at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Devour The World, Bike Problems, No No No Hopes at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
GBH, Lower Class Brats, Krum Bums, Outernational at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia), Hex Dispensers, Fergus & Geronimo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sakreifx, Contact High Fives, Roach, Stragus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
War Master, The Roller, Mass Grave, Fuck Work at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, Debauche at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bros Peabodys (Those Peabodys cover band), The Vitamins, Astronaut Suit, The Daze at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J.D. Emmanuel, Nick Hennies at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [8pm]
Guns of Navarone, Austin Collins, Graham Weber at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Club 1808 Double Elimination Battle of the Bands with The Get Down DJs at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [see Friday, 6/11 listing for details]
Songs for Porches with Wols, Golden Arrow Holy Face, Frank Davis & Daddy Banjo at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8pm]
Chronic Vibrations: Dr. Dre vs. The Beach Boys with DJ Orion, Prince Klassen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [$3 with RSVP]
T Bird & The Breaks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Eric Tessmer, Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Sons Of Hercules, New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Havok, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hawthorne Heights, The Audition, The Story Changes, Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Glamazon Warriors, Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fire From the Gods (tour kickoff), Society's Plague, Let the Dead (tour kickoff), A Day of Reckoning, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Club 1808 Double Elimination Battle of the Bands at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [see Friday, 6/11 listing for details]
The Wild Complete (AZ), La La Quarry, School of Liars, The Please Please Mes at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]




Mon. 6/14

Lou Barlow at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Harper Blynn at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/15

Sage Francis at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Sage Francis, Free Moral Agents, B. Dolan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 10pm]
Wreckless Eric, Amy Rigby at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Shearing Pinx, Nu Sensae, Cruddy, Sewn Leather at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
MeWithoutYou, Paper Route, Rubik at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Manatee Tights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Vanished Clan at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wed. 6/16

Air Traffic Controllers, Rayon Beach, Vanished Clan at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Seeker, Naw Dude, One Against Many, Losing Grip, Divide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
MC Chris, MC Lars ft. YTCracker, Math the Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Scale the Summit, DSGNS at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm doors]
Dreadneck Nite with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
6 Sons of a Gun at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
Isle of White at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Thu. 6/17

Wild America, The Pharmacy (WA), Criaturas, Ra Ra at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+] [8pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Comanche Club, Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
A Corpse Vanishes, Livends, Sober Daze, Dead Reckoning, Shitty Advice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
SPEAK, The Frontier Brothers, The Eastern Sea, Marmalakes at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
Every Avenue, Sing It Loud, The Secret Handshake, There For Tomorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
L.I.T. & Bassmasxx Presents RANT! with Extraman VS Dread Foxx, L.I.T., Sharkweek, Mad Classy, MPrint at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Big Tree (Brooklyn), Polar Optimist, Elaine Greer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Boots & Booze Night with Jonathan Terrell, JB and the Moonshine Band at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents N.M.A.S.S.
  • Telepathic Friend, Alex Keller & Deena Odelle Hyatt, Total Unicorn Entertainment System, Damp Heat, Smokey Emery, Solar Mass, Tatsuya Nakatani, Omar Tamez, Twigs and Yarn, Lustigovi, Attic Ted at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-1am]
  • Workshops, art installations, interactive media stations at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • $12 for all three days, both venues, $8 single day admission

Fri. 6/18

Tokyo Police Club (performance), Passion Pit (signing) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Carolina Chocolate Drops at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club, Brahms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Paper Shapes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Raekwon, Question, Crew 54, Riders Against The Storm at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, late show]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Hot Rails to Hell, Hot Crush at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Hit the Lights, Thieves, The Riot Scene, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Cartright, Frank Smith, The O's, Shapes Make Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Uptown Bums, Ra-Ra at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Madchester presents Depeche Mode vs. The Cure Tribute Night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Roots Revealers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
King Fisher, San Saba County, The Midgetmen at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rozone's Old School Jam presents Salt N Pepa, Biz Markie, Big Daddy Kane, Rob Base, MC Overlord at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents N.M.A.S.S.
  • Jeanne Stern (film), Age of Disinformation, MFM Collective, Red X Red M, Bee vs. Moth, Zoltars, Archibald Adams & his Shimmering War Choir, Simple Circuit, Geoff Reacher, Lee Barber/Bruce Golden/Elaine Barber, Steve Arceri at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-1am]
  • Workshops, art installations, interactive media stations at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • $12 for all three days, both venues, $8 single day admission

Dixie Witch, Pure Luck, Tex & the Texas Horseheads at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darling New Neighbors, Super Sonic Uke at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nematoads at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
The Bodeans at Antones [a] [m] [+]
As Luck Would Have It, Oak Is Keeping, Rooftop Vigilantes (Lawrence, KS), Satellite Soldiers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/19

Daniel Johnston at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Cold Mold, Starring at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tiny Vipers, Sleep Over, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals, The Blind Pets, The Couch, The Astronaut Suit, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Concrete Blonde (performing Bloodletting), Jim Bianco at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm doors]
Zoroaster, Black Tusk, Dark Castle, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club, Brahms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Heavy Pets at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Channel One, The Bandulus, Viet Ruse, DJ Maddie Ruthless at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hollywood Gossip, Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, One Hundred Flowers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, Khary Kadaver, Aether, Xukpi at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [9pm-2am, free]
DJ Mel at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents N.M.A.S.S.
  • Blue Raspberry Sour Apple (Houston), Sandy Ewan & Yet (Houston), The Plutonium Farmers, Xathax, Lisa Cameron, Bodytronix, Paul Baker Vision System, Missions, Silent Land Time Machine, Glacier Princess, Lance Higdon (Houston), JD Emmanuel (Houston), Trio Tarana (NYC) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-1am]
  • Workshops, art installations, interactive media stations at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • $12 for all three days, both venues, $8 single day admission

Treasure City Thrift Store and iLoveMikeLitt present the 3rd Recycled Fashion Show with music by Damp Heat, Golden Bear, Pataphysics, Storm Shadow, Gidon the Mighty Warrior, That Damned Band, DJ Bullet at Treasure City Thrift Store (2943 E. 12th St.) [+] [doors at 7pm, $5]
Showtek (Netherlands), Ryle (Seattle), DJ Noel (San Antonio), Moonstruck Red (Dallas), DJ Sparticus (Austin) at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Alimanas, Anti-Climax, Insert Name Here at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vinyl Dharma at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [+]
High Watt Crucifixers, Bexar County Bastards, Duke, Killa Maul at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/20

KAOS Radio Austin benefit with Night Viking, Telepathik Friend, Waco Girls, Horse + Donkey at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [2-5pm, $3 suggested donation]
The Prids, Soft Tags at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/21

Matt Pond PA, Wintersleep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Slang (Japan), World Burns to Death, Unit 21, Criaturas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/22

Octaves, DSGNS, Divide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
OBN IIIs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/23

From the Mind of Adi with Frontier Brothers, Tow the Line, Shallows A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Monkey Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mindless, more TBA at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Nite with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shitty Advice, One Against Many at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kings of the Blood Cells at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
DC Fallout(Los Angeles), Carnival Of Music at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/24

Ratking, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Bad Sports, The Creationists, The Wiccans, Women in Prison, Dikk Sexxx & the Weepy Teen at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Love at 20, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Hipnautica, Sullen Serenade, DJ Subspace Freakquency at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Viet Minh, December Boys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Ethan Kennedy and The Fat Cats, The Brimmers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
She Sir, Past & Future (SF) at Spiderhouse [+] [8pm]
Days Of The New, Language Room, Naked Empire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/25

Benefit for Alex Arizpe with Shaft, Blueprint (reunion), Latch Key Kids, The Tie That Binds, Pretty Boys, LJ All-Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wheels on Fire at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pocahaunted, Headdress, Soft Healer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Haste the Day, Mychildren Mybride, Upon a Burning Body, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Orbit Service (Denver, CO), The Dry Season, Cry Blood Apache at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Michael Jackson Birthday Tribute with Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Azz Everywhere III: DJ Rusty Lazer, DJ Chicken Kiev at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Quiet Company, Oh No Oh My, Royal Forest, Courrier at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Athlete, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Don Chani, Fiel at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Headhum (CO), Los Bones at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
For The Most Part, Banner Year, Time & Distance (Charleston, WV), From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/26

Damien Jurado, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Del Tha Funkee Homosapien, DJ Maseo, Nottz, DJ Harry Chronic Jr., DJ Jeff Jupiter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Health, Indian Jewelry, Gold Panda, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Passafire, Tin Can Phone, Ashes of Babylon at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Tiny Tin Hearts, Salesman at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
White Rhino CD Release, Eagle Claw, Scorpion Child at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Wiretree, Search for Signal at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Fredgie F7, Hashashin at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Gourds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Badass Magic (CA), Dead Reckoning, Sohns, For Hours And Ours, Abstract Atmosphere at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mother Truckers (CD release), Mickey and the Motorcars at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Lug, Scraps Of Life, Exit The Sun, I4NI, Shadow Spectrum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/27

Dead Meadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents Bonnie Blue, Myka Relocate, We Are Defiance and more at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [matinee show]
Texas Rollergirls Afterparty at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Twisted Wires, Silent Diane, How I Quit Crack at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Lizards Have Personalities, Texas Instruments, For Want Of at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]




Mon. 6/28

Jeremy Jay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue, Tamar Kaprelian at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/29

The Buzzkillers, Say Hello To Angels, Murder Majesty (Las Vegas), Burning Heads (France), Expiration Unknown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/30

The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peter Wolf Crier, Light Pollution at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Autons, Gas Mask Attire, Curse The Heavens at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Distant Seconds, Benko at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
Thu. 7/1

Capitalist Kids, Monkeytown, Down Syndrome (San Antonio), Bad Antics (CA) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Distance Runner (EP release), The Great Nostalgic, La Snacks, DJ sets by Team Fabrication at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Death is Not a Joyride, The Non at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peligrosa All-Stars at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [green room deck]
Andrew Jackson Jihad, Look Mexico (Acoustic Set), Jesse Moore & the East Cameron Folkcore at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Re.creator, Micah Omega, Shark Party at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/2

Built by Snow, Whitman, After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Project Pitchfork, Ayria (Toronto), Lust Murder Box at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, Naked Empire, Red Line Chemistry, The Early Republic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Everclear at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Sat. 7/3

Thieves (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Asleep at the Wheel, Billy Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Jack Ingram, Jamey Johnson, Kris Kristofferson, Leon Russell, Paula Nelson, Randy Rogers Band, Ray Price, Ray Wylie Hubbard, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]




Mon. 7/5

The Reptilian, Victor! Fix the Sun, My Brother's Keeper, Diving at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tue. 7/6

Wild America, Knifey Spooney (Oakland), Literature at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Cage at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Islands, Steel Phantoms at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, We Are Each Other at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/7

Thrice, Kevin Devine, Bad Veins, The Dig at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Hod, Gravehill, Cardiac Arrest, Birth A.D. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/8

Leopold and His Fiction at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ashers (ex-Unseen), Disaster Strikes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kinch, Fulton Read, Isle of White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 7/9

MOTO, Midnight Creeps at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Steel Train, Young the Giant at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
DJ Doc Martin, DJ Czech One, Adam Warped at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry, Guardians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Clouds are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bob Log III, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band, The Jungle Rockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
A Summer Dance Party with The Black and White Years, L.A.X., Cowboy and Indian at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Sun. 7/11

Nekromantix, The Howlers, The Mutilators at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 7/12

Scott Lucas and the Married Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 7/13

Girlfriends, Cowabunga Babez, Literature at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/14

Forever the Sickest Kids, The Ready Set, The Scene Aesthetic, Phone Calls From Home, A Cursive Memory at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 7/16

Mind of Adi presents Send Blackholicus to London Fundraiser with Blackholicus, Capricorn USA (Motorhead tribute) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Blacklisted Individuals, Mojoe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Indofin, The Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Root Dimension Reggae at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/17

The Octopus Project at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Terror, Grave Maker, Foundation, Naysayer, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nathaniel Rateliff at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ Mel at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Sun. 7/18

Futurebirds at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Drop Dead Gorgeous, From First To Last, Attila, Abandon All Ships, For All Those Sleeping, Scarlett O'Hara, Woe Is Me at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Language Room, Courrier, Ill Pastel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/19

Silversun Pickups, Against Me, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Streelight Manifesto, The Supervillains, The Wonder Years, Dan Potthast at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 7/20

Black Skies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/21

Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot, JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, The Sweethearts at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/22

Phosphorescent at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Summer Slaughter Tour with Decapitated, The Faceless, All Shall Perish, The Red Chord, Veil of Maya, Cephalic Carnage, Decrepit Birth, Carnifex, Animals as Leaders, Vital Remains, local bands TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 7/24

Stereo is a Lie, The Midgetmen, Melogrand, Elevated Lines, Red Falcon, One Hundred Flowers, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Lydia, The Rocketboys, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
LoveHateHero, The Venitia Fair, Young and Devine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/26

Maps & Atlases, Cults, The Globes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Robert Plant and the Band of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tue. 7/27

The Go-Go's at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Silverstein, Emery, I Set My Friends on Fire, Dance Gavin Dance, Sky Eats Airplane, Ivoryline, Close to Home at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/28

Boris, Russian Circles at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rosetta, City of Ships, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ceremony, Punch, Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks, Mindless at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/29

Hunx and his Punx, Kid Congo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sat. 7/31

Maneja Beto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Bowling for Soup, The Dollyrots, Holy Moly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/2

Melissa Etheridge at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Pearl Harbor, Magic Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Loving at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Miniature Tigers, The Spinto Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/4

Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm doors]
Here We Go Magic, Beach Fossils, Curfew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

From The Mind Of Adi's First Friday Frolic with The Soldier Thread, Burgess Meredith, DJ sets by uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5-8pm]
Rasputina at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/7

Ty Segall, The Baths, The Hex Dispensers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Off With Their Heads at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/10

The Carrots, Eux Autres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Veara, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Cyndi Lauper at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Ozomatli at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Sinden, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Fri. 8/13

Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Wed. 8/18

BOATS!, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, This Century at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 8/20

The Wooden Birds, Dan Mangan at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Natalie Merchant at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Sun. 8/22

Asia at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]




Mon. 8/23

Twin Sister, Memoryhouse at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/24

Chromeo, Holy Ghost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rooney at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Tue. 8/31

Arlo & the Otter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Crooked Fingers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/4

Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 9/17

Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Sleepy Sun at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/24

Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 9/29

Field Music at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Wed. 10/20

Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Thu. 10/28

Powerman 5000 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Sun. 11/7

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




Sat. 11/20

Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 12/2

Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sun. 12/12

Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]