Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 10, 2010


Thu. 6/10

Wine & Revolution, Curses, Bottle Service at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Buzzcocks, The Dollyrots at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Yuppie Pricks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJs Johnny Gameshow, Athena at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
ISO Benefit with the Crack Pipes, Shapes Have Fangs, Asthma Attack at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Western Ghost House, Lafayette, New Roman Times at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Screaming Females, Yellow Fever, Broken Gold, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
The Stampede, The Riot Scene, Revenants at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside, doors at 5pm]
Puff Puff and the Receivers, Dirty Dancing, Lean Hounds at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [free]
Hobomouth, Stovetop Pots, Jesse Moore, Mrs. Glass at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Western Ghost House, Lafayette, New Roman Times at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Cracker, Legendary Shack Shakers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
A Birthday Celebration for Ultra8201 with L.A.X., Love at 20, Politics at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Future Clouds and Radar, Monahans, Pink Nasty at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Gods are Ghosts, Fatback Circus, Black Magic Kit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Burly Boys, A Letter of Warning, The Black Focus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blue Oyster Cult (9:15pm), Carolyn Wonderland (7pm) at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Scott Reynolds and Steaming Beast, The Butts, Chris Toast, Baseline Bums at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Entropy, Soul Jackerz at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Noon Times, Chemical Noose, Tom Gun, Regulation Size at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/11

Adaje (Memphis), Close To Me (Memphis), Oriana Raeo, Franko Nero at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Storm Shelter, Hundred Visions, David Israel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
The Twilight Sad, The Calm Blue Sea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thao and Mirah With The Most of All at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Shellshag, Ghost Knife, Shanghai River, The Latest at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents "Sleep is For Babies" Tour Kickoff with Falsetta, Newlywed, Surrounded by Monsters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [matinee show]
The White Hotel, Sundress, Sad Accordians, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Return to Planet 9 (80's new wave/darkwave) with DJ Roger Wilson at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Kalu James, Auroravore, Achachay at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Avenue, Wendy Colonna (CD release), Bruce James, Jennifer Sullivan at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
We the Granada, Megafauna, Bridge Farmers, Squidbucket, Mighty Zorgon, Snatch Racket at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Heavy Steppers Ball with Borgore, Bokator, Pharo, Pysmbionic, Lab Rat, Marst at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Club 1808 Double Elimination Battle of the Bands with Traffique, The Waco Girls, Silent Diane, Shane Wood's Drone Extraveganza, Plutonium Farmers, Twinklehoof, Shittin Kittinz and the Shat Cat, The Box (members of Megafauna), more TBA, DJ Ben Zink at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [3-day event with 16 bands, $5 over/$8 under for all three days]
McLemore Avenue at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm]
Mobley, Electric Attitude, The Disciples, Babydick at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eagle Claw, Smoke And Feathers, Obsolete Machines, The Couch at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Kilns, Frants at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, The Duqaines at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Blood Sweat & Tears (9:30pm), Omar & the Howlers (8:30pm), Navisota-Rio (6:30pm) at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
ROT Congress Party with LA Guns, Grady with Dee Snyder, Vallejo on Congress Ave. [8pm, free]
The Biker's Ball with Adler's Appetite, Cockpit, Razr13, New Disaster, Eyes Burn Electric, Marshall Dylan at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [7pm, 18+]
Splithoof, Meganaut, Hot Crush, Burning Avalanche at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Earthtone Players, Gravytrain Wreck at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Honky, Chili Cold Blood, American Graveyard, Whiskey Dick at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/12

The Victor Mourning (CD release) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [7-9pm]
No Mas Bodas, Criminal Tower, Liz Burrito, Macho Blush at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Devour The World, Bike Problems, No No No Hopes at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
GBH, Lower Class Brats, Krum Bums, Outernational at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eddy Current Suppression Ring (Australia), Hex Dispensers, Fergus & Geronimo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sakreifx, Contact High Fives, Humut Tabal, Roach, Stragus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
War Master, The Roller, Mass Grave, Fuck Work at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mel, With an Orange, Whalers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Los Skarnales, Pinata Protest, The Dead Rabbits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bros Peabodys (Those Peabodys cover band), The Vitamins, Astronaut Suit, The Daze at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
J.D. Emmanuel, Nick Hennies at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [8pm]
Lexie Mountain Boys, Low Red Center, Telepathik Friend, DJ Dreamweaponz, visuals by JVC at Discovery Village (3305 E. MLK) [+] [10pm]
Guns of Navarone, Austin Collins, Graham Weber at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Club 1808 Double Elimination Battle of the Bands with The Get Down DJs at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [see Friday, 6/11 listing for details]
Songs for Porches with Wols, Golden Arrow Holy Face, Frank Davis & Daddy Banjo at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [8pm]
Chronic Vibrations: Dr. Dre vs. The Beach Boys with DJ Orion, Prince Klassen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [$3 with RSVP]
T Bird & The Breaks, D-Madness Project at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Eric Tessmer, Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Bret Michaels (9:45pm), Leon Russell (7:30pm) at the Travis County Expo Center (7311 Decker Lane) [+]
Blood for the Master, Strider, Big Shot Bob, Redline Riot, Dark Rabbit at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Done Deal, Sheer Khan and the Space Case, Drama Scene at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Sons Of Hercules, New Disaster, Gentlemen's Social Club, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/13

Primal Fear, Havok, Ignitor at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hawthorne Heights, The Audition, The Story Changes, Thieves. Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ichi Ni San Shi (record release), Attic Ted, Glamazon Warriors, Roo, Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fire From the Gods (tour kickoff), Society's Plague, Let the Dead (tour kickoff), A Day of Reckoning, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Like Dogs, Watching the Moon, Bridge Farmers, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Club 1808 Double Elimination Battle of the Bands at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [see Friday, 6/11 listing for details]
The Wild Complete (AZ), La La Quarry, School of Liars, The Please Please Mes at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Chris Brecht, Original Mexican Bob, Slowtrain at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Flycat Music hip hop showcase at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Music Lab Battle Of The Bands 13 with Panacea, Denfield Drive, Post Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/14

Lou Barlow, Sarah Jaffe, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Aurora Plastics Company, Ether Allen Trio, Sections, Country Willie's War, video projections by Paul Baker at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Cornelius F. Van Stafrin III (LA), TaRR (Chicago), How I Quit Crack, Jonathan Horne, Seven Arrows, DJ Dream Dictionary at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, donations accepted]
Harper Blynn, Ringo Deathstarr, Zlam Dunk at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band, Mynabirds at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Wolveswhere, Corcid, Loretti Loretti, Jake Russel Band at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
A/B, Wozzeck, Doubl Plus Good, Jay Satellite at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/15

Sage Francis at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Sage Francis, Free Moral Agents, B. Dolan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 10pm]
Wreckless Eric, Amy Rigby at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Shearing Pinx, Nu Sensae, Cruddy, Sewn Leather at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bastard Noise, Hatred Surge, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MeWithoutYou, Paper Route, Rubik at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Manatee Tights, Mira Loma & the Bad Vibes, Becca & the Blancos at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
SVT's Party on the Vanguard with Bodytronix, Carl Smith (ECFA), Damp Heat, DJ Shorty Stump at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm-midnight]
Vanished Clan at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Marabout Saints, Loveloud, Fit for Rivals at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Torgo!, Sissy Face, Cardinal Cool & The Nuns Of Justice, Limo Wreck at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/16

Air Traffic Controllers, Rayon Beach, Holy Wave, Vanished Clan at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Seeker, Naw Dude, One Against Many, Losing Grip, Divide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
MC Chris, MC Lars ft. YTCracker, Math the Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Scale the Summit, Killing in Apathy, DSGNS at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm doors]
DJ Goon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
FutureSounds Rumble at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Nite with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
6 Sons of a Gun at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
Isle of White at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
My Milky Way Arms, Ideal Soul Mart, Black Forest Fire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Ride Home, The Empires, The Dyes, Izzy Cox at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Drip Drop, Descendents Of Erderick, Roach, Chaney at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/17

Wild America, The Pharmacy (WA), Criaturas, Ra Ra at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+] [8pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Comanche Club, Lucas for Sheriff, Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
A Corpse Vanishes, Livends, Sober Daze, Dead Reckoning, Shitty Advice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
SPEAK, The Frontier Brothers, The Eastern Sea, Marmalakes at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Carrots, Jungle Rockers, Electrochestral at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Every Avenue, Sing It Loud, The Secret Handshake, There For Tomorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
L.I.T. & Bassmasxx Presents RANT! with Extraman VS Dread Foxx, L.I.T., Sharkweek, Mad Classy, MPrint at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cartographers, Big Tree (Brooklyn), Polar Optimist, Elaine Greer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wet Hot American Party with Maluca, Orion, Dubbel Dutch at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [$7 with RSVP, $10 without]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents N.M.A.S.S.
  • Telepathic Friend, Alex Keller & Deena Odelle Hyatt, Total Unicorn Entertainment System, Damp Heat, Smokey Emery, Solar Mass, Tatsuya Nakatani, Omar Tamez, Twigs and Yarn, Lustigovi, Attic Ted at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-1am]
  • Workshops, art installations, interactive media stations at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • $12 for all three days, both venues, $8 single day admission

The Killa Dilla, Shotgun Hustler, The Death Kings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Scott H. Biram, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Mike & The Moonpies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gilligan Stump!, Nathan Olivarez, Butcher Slim at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eyes Burn Electric, Zenith Fuzzbomb at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
A//B, Wildshire, Sara Joyner at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Hazard Of The Industry, Powered By Indiffernce, Villain For The Moment, The New, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/18

Tokyo Police Club (performance), Passion Pit (signing) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Carolina Chocolate Drops, The Lost Pines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club, Brahms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Paper Shapes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Raekwon, Question, Crew 54, Riders Against The Storm at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, late show]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Hot Rails to Hell, Hot Crush at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Hit the Lights, Just Surrender, Thieves, The Riot Scene, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Cartright, Frank Smith, The O's, Shapes Stars Make at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Kaos Calling, Set the Seas on Fire, Your Mom's Pig Squeel, Front Toward Enemy, Southern Front, Prolicide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, Dikes of Holland, Uptown Bums, Ra-Ra at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Madchester presents Depeche Mode vs. The Cure Tribute Night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa, Disco Shawn (Bersa Discos, San Francisco) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Roots Revealers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
King Fisher, San Saba County, The Midgetmen at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Avenue at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm]
Rozone's Old School Jam presents Salt N Pepa, Biz Markie, Big Daddy Kane, Rob Base, MC Overlord at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents N.M.A.S.S.
  • Jeanne Stern (film), Age of Disinformation, MFM Collective, Red X Red M, Bee vs. Moth, Zoltars, Archibald Adams & his Shimmering War Choir, Simple Circuit, Geoff Reacher, Lee Barber/Bruce Golden/Elaine Barber, Steve Arceri at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-1am]
  • Workshops, art installations, interactive media stations at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • $12 for all three days, both venues, $8 single day admission

Dixie Witch, Pure Luck, Tex & the Texas Horseheads at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darling New Neighbors, Super Sonic Uke at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Soul Track Mind, Ouchita, Black Pistol Fire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nematoads at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
The Bodeans at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Thunderosa, Allen Daniels Band, Suicide Pistols at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Economy, Stereofidelics at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
As Luck Would Have It, Oak Is Keeping, Rooftop Vigilantes (Lawrence, KS), Satellite Soldiers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/19

Daniel Johnston, Jason Falkner, Bracket & Co., Sour Notes, Matt Bearden, Brian Brewer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Cold Mold, Starring at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tiny Vipers, Sleep Over, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals, The Blind Pets, The Couch, The Astronaut Suit, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Concrete Blonde (performing Bloodletting), Jim Bianco at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm doors]
Zoroaster, Black Tusk, Dark Castle, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club, Brahms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Heavy Pets at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
La Snacks, Wine and Revolution, Laserz, DJ Miss Manners at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Channel One, The Bandulus, Viet Ruse, DJ Maddie Ruthless at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hollywood Gossip (CD release), Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, One Hundred Flowers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, Khary Kadaver, Aether, Xukpi at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [9pm-2am, free]
DJ Mel at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents N.M.A.S.S.
  • Blue Raspberry Sour Apple (Houston), Sandy Ewan & Yet (Houston), The Plutonium Farmers, Xathax, Lisa Cameron, Bodytronix, Paul Baker Vision System, Missions, Silent Land Time Machine, Glacier Princess, Lance Higdon (Houston), JD Emmanuel (Houston), Trio Tarana (NYC) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-1am]
  • Workshops, art installations, interactive media stations at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • $12 for all three days, both venues, $8 single day admission

Treasure City Thrift Store and iLoveMikeLitt present the 3rd Recycled Fashion Show with music by Damp Heat, Golden Bear, Pataphysics, Storm Shadow, Gidon the Mighty Warrior, That Damned Band, DJ Bullet at Treasure City Thrift Store (2943 E. 12th St.) [+] [doors at 7pm, $5]
Steve Arceri (CD release), Amanda Lepre, C. K. Bailey, Telephone Hat, Filbert at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Showtek (Netherlands), Ryle (Seattle), DJ Noel (San Antonio), Moonstruck Red (Dallas), DJ Sparticus (Austin) at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Honky, Jordan Price and the Nationals, Whiskey Dick at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire, A Few Nice Things, The Town Hall Devils at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Alimanas, Anti-Climax, Insert Name Here at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vinyl Dharma at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [+]
Suncopters, Lion in Wait, Scorpio Rising, Bad Mickey Fickey, Anti Scene ATX at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
High Watt Crucifixers, Bexar County Bastards, Duke, Killa Maul at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/20

KAOS Radio Austin benefit with Night Viking, Telepathik Friend, Waco Girls, Horse + Donkey at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [2-5pm, $3 suggested donation]
Austin Music Foundation benefit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Prids, Soft Tags, Becca and the Blancos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alone Together at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Whispering Pines, The Georgian Company, Riverwinds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Fall From Sin, For Every Empire, Chasing the Night, In Between Empires, A King Called Ocean at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Music Lab Battle Of The Bands 13 with The Hooch, Manic Mongrel, Navasota String Band, Omerta, Helix at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/21

Matt Pond PA, Wintersleep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Slang (Japan), World Burns to Death, Unit 21, Criaturas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Kill the Messenger, Tom Gun at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Mike And The Moonpies, Quick and Easy Boys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Mary Cutrufello at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Spiral Arms, Great American Beast, Auburn, My Amends at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Dead Giveaway, Fierce Evolution at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/22

Octaves, DSGNS, Divide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
OBN IIIs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cowabunga Babes, Literature, Wild Harem, Nucular Animals at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [10pm]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread, Bob Showdown at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dead Giveaway, Quick & Easy Boys, Western Front, The Wandering Bears, Gashcat at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Are You Crazy?, Vanished Clan, Ross Pat Band, Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/23

From the Mind of Adi with Frontier Brothers, Tow the Line, Shallows A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
White Dog, Watching the Moon, Shitty Carwash, Bridge Farmers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
DJ Goon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Monkey Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mindless, more TBA at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Nite with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Rabbit Fist, Bee vs. Moth, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shitty Advice, One Against Many at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kings of the Blood Cells at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
Smile Transylvania, DC Fallout, Carnival Of Noise, No Such Thing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Deception of a Ghost, A Past Unknown at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/24

Ratking, Blunt Force Trauma, Tia Carrera, Curse the Heavens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bad Sports, The Creationists, The Wiccans, Women in Prison, Dikk Sexxx & the Weepy Teen at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Love at 20, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Johny Goudie, matt Noveskey, Paco Estrada, Ryan Holley, Blondes Make Better Victims at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Headroom with Dubbel Dutch, Orion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [greenroom (enter on 10th)]
The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Hipnautica, Sullen Serenade, DJ Subspace Freakquency at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Couch, The Murdocks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Viet Minh, December Boys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Ethan Kennedy and The Fat Cats, The Brimmers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
She Sir, Past & Future (SF) at Spiderhouse [+] [8pm]
Z Trip, DJ Mel at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
The Moonhangers, Kevin McKinney, Darren Hoff And The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Yatagarasu (tour kickoff), Guards, Flying Scorpion, This Horn of Afrika, How I Quit Crack at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, donations accepted]
Muchos Backflips, The Better Death, Opposite Day at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Awesome Death, Vanishing Clan, Big City Bombers, Base Line Bums at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Camisado at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Days Of The New, Language Room, Naked Empire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/25

Benefit for Alex Arizpe with Shaft, Blueprint (reunion), Latch Key Kids, The Tie That Binds, Pretty Boys, LJ All-Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7:30pm]
Teenage Cool Kids, Cruddy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Manikin, Dead Space, Horse Plus Donkey at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pocahaunted, Headdress, Soft Healer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Haste the Day, Mychildren Mybride, Upon a Burning Body, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
The Dry Season, Cry Blood Apache, FM Campers at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Applicators, Sunglasses And Mushrooms, Bass Line Bums, Lucas Alaniz at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rah Digga at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Michael Jackson Birthday Tribute with Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Azz Everywhere III: DJ Rusty Lazer, DJ Chicken Kiev at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Quiet Company, Oh No Oh My, Royal Forest, Courrier at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Athlete, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Don Chani, Fiel at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Headhum (CO), Los Bones at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbillies (CD release), The Bar Brawl III at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Manifesto at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Porifera at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
For The Most Part, Banner Year, Time & Distance (Charleston, WV), From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/26

The Devil Bat's Daughter, Project S.N.A.R.E., The Good Time Gang at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Damien Jurado, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Del Tha Funkee Homosapien, DJ Maseo, Nottz, DJ Harry Chronic Jr., DJ Jeff Jupiter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Health, Indian Jewelry, Gold Panda, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Passafire, Tin Can Phone, Ashes of Babylon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wheels on Fire at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Tiny Tin Hearts, Salesman, Doug Burr at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
White Rhino CD Release, Eagle Claw, Scorpion Child, American Sharks, DJ Tweedy at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Wiretree, Search for Signal at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Fredgie F7, Hashashin at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
We The Granada, Sohns, Badass Magic, Newlywed at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Gourds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Badass Magic (CA), Dead Reckoning, Sohns, For Hours And Ours, Abstract Atmosphere at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mother Truckers (CD release), Mickey and the Motorcars at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hotel Hotel, Obsolete Machines, Followed by Static, Summer of Glaciers, Monastery at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Crystal Method (DJ set) at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
Lug, Scraps Of Life, Exit The Sun, I4NI, Shadow Spectrum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/27

Dead Meadow, The Happen-ins, Smoke and Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents Bonnie Blue, Myka Relocate, We Are Defiance and more at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [matinee show]
Texas Rollergirls Afterparty at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Twisted Wires, Silent Diane, How I Quit Crack at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker, Scotty Upton, The Lollipop Shoppe DJs (Dallas) at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lizards Have Personalities, Texas Instruments, For Want Of at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Chris Brecht, Original Mexican Bob, Horse Opera at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Dyer, Amy Cook at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Music Lab Battle Of The Bands 13 with Man Made Fire, Girls Can't Drive, Jay Satellite, Remind Me I'm Alive, Subnatural at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Screening of The Adventures of Prince Achmed with live score by Many Birthdays at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]




Mon. 6/28

Jeremy Jay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue, Tamar Kaprelian at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Kingdom of Vertigo, Maxwell Eden, Josh Bower, Equiliberation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/29

The Buzzkillers, Say Hello To Angels, Murder Majesty (Las Vegas), Burning Heads (France), Expiration Unknown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Bread, Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Unspeakable Things, Thrill Of A Gunfight, Shall Be The Conqueror, Break The Silence at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/30

The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peter Wolf Crier, Light Pollution at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Autons, Gas Mask Attire, Curse The Heavens at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Distant Seconds, Benko at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Goon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
New Familiars, Spaghetti Slingers, Cary Hudson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Old Salt, Shakedown Alley, Laura Lee Bishop, Athuai Rush, The Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/1

Capitalist Kids, Monkeytown, Down Syndrome (San Antonio), Bad Antics (CA) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Distance Runner (EP release), The Great Nostalgic, Model UN, DJ sets by Team Fabrication at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Death is Not a Joyride, The Non at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Headroom with Dubbel Dutch, Orion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [greenroom (enter on 10th)]
Andrew Jackson Jihad, Look Mexico (Acoustic Set), Jesse Moore & the East Cameron Folkcore at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Re.creator, Micah Omega, Shark Party at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/2

PureGrease.com launch party with ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Girl In A Coma, Lights Go Out, Markov (CD release), Eagle Claw, White Rhino, Not In The Face, Melogrand, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Whitman, Built by Snow, Guns of Navarone, After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde]
Project Pitchfork, Ayria (Toronto), Lust Murder Box at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Rellin Memorial Show with Honky, The VonErichs, Lone Star Demons, Death Kings at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio, Naked Empire, Red Line Chemistry, The Early Republic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pong at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Everclear at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Chicken Shift, The Beaumonts at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/3

Scorpion Child 3rd of July Picnic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Make Austin Weirder Fest with HUG, Christeene, Cry Blood Apache, Jwery Sinefewuld's Atwopeed Sac, Crapulence, Alexander J. Hamilton, Telepathik Friend, Seahorse at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [starts at 4pm]
Thieves (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Asleep at the Wheel, Billy Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Jack Ingram, Jamey Johnson, Kris Kristofferson, Leon Russell, Paula Nelson, Randy Rogers Band, Ray Price, Ray Wylie Hubbard, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]




Mon. 7/5

PLF (Houston), My Fist Your Face, Chest Pain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Reptilian, Victor! Fix the Sun, My Brother's Keeper, Diving at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tue. 7/6

Wild America, Knifey Spooney (Oakland), Literature at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Cage, Hate Your Guts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Islands, Steel Phantoms at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, We Are Each Other at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/7

Thrice, Kevin Devine, Bad Veins, The Dig at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hod, Gravehill, Cardiac Arrest, Birth A.D. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/8

Ola Podrida, Bosque Brown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leopold and His Fiction at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ashers (ex-Unseen), Disaster Strikes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kinch, Fulton Read, Isle of White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 7/9

MOTO, Midnight Creeps at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Steel Train, Young the Giant at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ Doc Martin, DJ Czech One, Adam Warped at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry, Guardians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Obsolete Machines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bob Log III, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band, The Jungle Rockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Summer Dance Party with The Black and White Years, L.A.X., Cowboy and Indian at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Sun. 7/11

Nekromantix, The Howlers, The Mutilators at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 7/12

Scott Lucas and the Married Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 7/13

Girlfriends, Cowabunga Babez, Literature at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/14

The Fleshtones at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Forever the Sickest Kids, The Ready Set, The Scene Aesthetic, Phone Calls From Home, A Cursive Memory at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 7/15

Refused are Fucking Dead (Refused cover band), Paper Shapes, Grenadier at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 7/16

Mind of Adi presents Pixel Pop with The Happen-ins, Candi and The Strangers, uLOVEi DJ sets, fashion by Team Fabrication, art by Chad Townsend, Jeannine Schafer, Chris Ortega at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Voltaire, Automusik, Art vs. Industry, DJs Malediction & Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Blacklisted Individuals, Mojoe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Indofin, The Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Root Dimension Reggae at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/17

The Octopus Project, Tia Carrera, Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Terror, Grave Maker, Foundation, Naysayer, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nathaniel Rateliff, Sahara Smith, The Beaten Sea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Fleshtones, The Ugly Beats, Danny B. Harvey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mel at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Sun. 7/18

Futurebirds, Sad Accordions, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Drop Dead Gorgeous, Attila, Abandon All Ships, For All Those Sleeping, Scarlett O'Hara, Woe Is Me at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Language Room, Courrier, Ill Pastel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/19

The Henry Clay People at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Silversun Pickups, Against Me, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Streelight Manifesto, The Supervillains, The Wonder Years, Dan Potthast at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dangerous Summer, The Morning Of, School Boy Humor, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 7/20

The Action Design at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Skies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/21

Radar Bros. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot, JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, The Sweethearts at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/22

Phosphorescent at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Stella Rose, Hanna Barbarians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Summer Slaughter Tour with Decapitated, The Faceless, All Shall Perish, The Red Chord, Veil of Maya, Cephalic Carnage, Decrepit Birth, Carnifex, Animals as Leaders, Vital Remains, local bands TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
Dubnautica, Low Technicians, Carbon Theory, Sick Muse, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Happen-Ins, Parson Red Heads (Los Angeles), Holy Rolling Empire (Tucson) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Josh Scogin (of the Chariot), A Rose By Any Other Name, Ryan Hegefeld (of No Such Thing) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm doors]
Sat. 7/24

Stereo is a Lie, The Midgetmen, Melogrand, Elevated Lines, Red Falcon, One Hundred Flowers, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
T-Model Ford, The Crack Pipes, John Schooley and His One Man Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Lydia, The Rocketboys, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 6pm]
LoveHateHero, The Venitia Fair, Young and Devine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sun. 7/25

The Coathangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 7/26

Maps & Atlases, Cults, The Globes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Robert Plant and the Band of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tue. 7/27

The Go-Go's at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Silverstein, Emery, I Set My Friends on Fire, Dance Gavin Dance, Sky Eats Airplane, Ivoryline, Close to Home at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 7/28

Boris, Russian Circles, Saade at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rosetta, City of Ships, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ceremony, Punch, Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks, Mindless at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Poison Control Center, Leatherbag, Minorcan, Follow That Bird! at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/29

Hunx and his Punx, Kid Congo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Sat. 7/31

Abstract Rude at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Maneja Beto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bowling for Soup, The Dollyrots, Holy Moly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/2

Melissa Etheridge at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Pearl Harbor, Magic Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Loving at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Miniature Tigers, The Spinto Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/4

Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm doors]
Here We Go Magic, Beach Fossils, Curfew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stereo Skyline, The Audition, Cash Cash, Cady Groves, The Downtown Fiction at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dixie Witch, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

Happy Birthday, Woven Bones, Residual Echoes at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
From The Mind Of Adi's First Friday Frolic with The Soldier Thread, Burgess Meredith, DJ sets by uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5-8pm]
Rasputina, Larkin Grimm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/7

Ty Segall, The Baths, The Hex Dispensers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Off With Their Heads at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/9

Black Cobra, Howl, Monarch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 8/10

The Carrots, Eux Autres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Veara, Go Action Team, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cyndi Lauper, David Rhodes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Ozomatli at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Sinden, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Enthroned, Destroyer 666, Pathology, Hod at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/12

Jungle Rot, Lightning Swords of Death, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 8/13

Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Sat. 8/14

Dimitris Rail, Squint, Waiting for August, Dawn Over Zero, Sounds of Substance at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lilith Fair with Sarah McLachlan, Court Yard Hounds, Miranda Lambert, Jill Scott, Corinne Bailey Rae, Brandi Carlile, Sia, Ximena Sarinana, Melissa McClelland, SHEL, more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]




Tue. 8/17

The Shivas at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/18

BOATS!, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, This Century at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 8/20

The Wooden Birds, Dan Mangan, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Native, Former Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Natalie Merchant at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Sat. 8/21

Sons of Hercules, The Ugly Beats, with Chris Gerniottis, The Ripe, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/22

Asia at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]




Mon. 8/23

Twin Sister, Memoryhouse, Sleepover at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 8/24

Chromeo, Holy Ghost, Telephoned at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Junius, Orbs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rooney, Disco Curtis, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sun. 8/29

Dignan, Farewell Flight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Tue. 8/31

Arlo & the Otter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Crooked Fingers, Mynabirds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/4

Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]




Wed. 9/8

Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 9/9

Autolux at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Fri. 9/17

Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/24

Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/25

The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Wed. 9/29

Field Music, Zorch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 10/15

Electric Six, The Constellations at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Wed. 10/20

Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Thu. 10/28

Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Sun. 11/7

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




Sat. 11/20

Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 12/2

Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sun. 12/12

Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]