Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning June 17, 2010


Thu. 6/17

Wild America, The Pharmacy (WA), Criaturas, Ra Ra at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+] [8pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Timebombs (CA), Seizures, Recide, Askela at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Comanche Club, Lucas for Sheriff, Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
A Corpse Vanishes, Livends, Sober Daze, Dead Reckoning, Shitty Advice at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
SPEAK, The Frontier Brothers, The Eastern Sea, Marmalakes at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
DJ Czech One, Zeale Rapz w/ Rocco, Red Falcon, Young Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Every Avenue, Sing It Loud, The Secret Handshake, There For Tomorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
L.I.T. & Bassmasxx Presents RANT! with Extraman VS Dread Foxx, L.I.T., Sharkweek, Mad Classy, MPrint at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cartographers, Big Tree (Brooklyn), Polar Optimist, Elaine Greer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wet Hot American Party with Maluca, Orion, Dubbel Dutch at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [$7 with RSVP, $10 without]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents N.M.A.S.S.
  • Telepathic Friend, Alex Keller & Deena Odelle Hyatt, Total Unicorn Entertainment System, Damp Heat, Smokey Emery, Solar Mass, Tatsuya Nakatani, Omar Tamez, Twigs and Yarn, Lustigovi, Attic Ted at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-1am]
  • Workshops, art installations, interactive media stations at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • $12 for all three days, both venues, $8 single day admission

The Killa Dilla, Shotgun Hustler, The Death Kings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Scott H. Biram, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times, Mike & The Moonpies at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gilligan Stump!, Nathan Olivarez, Butcher Slim at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Eyes Burn Electric, Zenith Fuzzbomb at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
A//B, Wildshire, Sara Joyner at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Hazard Of The Industry, Powered By Indiffernce, Villain For The Moment, The New, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/18

Tokyo Police Club, Passion Pit at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Wozzeck at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Do512 presents Girls Who Rock with Ume, Agent Ribbons, Candi and the Strangers at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $7 or $5 with RSVP]
Carolina Chocolate Drops, The Lost Pines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club, Brahms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Paper Shapes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Raekwon, Question, Crew 54, Riders Against The Storm at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, late show]
Big Balls (AC/DC tribute), Hot Rails to Hell, Hot Crush at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Hit the Lights, Just Surrender, Thieves, The Riot Scene, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Cartright, Frank Smith, The O's, Shapes Stars Make at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Kaos Calling, Set the Seas on Fire, Your Mom's Pig Squeel, Front Toward Enemy, Southern Front, Prolicide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, Dikes of Holland, Uptown Bums, Ra-Ra at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Madchester presents Depeche Mode vs. The Cure Tribute Night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa, Disco Shawn (Bersa Discos, San Francisco) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
King Fisher, San Saba County, The Midgetmen at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
McLemore Avenue at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [7-9pm]
Beth B's Photo Show and Dance Party with Hatchet Wound, DJs Razzberry Jamz, Renan M. at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [9pm, free]
***Cancelled*** Rozone's Old School Jam presents Salt N Pepa, Biz Markie, Big Daddy Kane, Rob Base, MC Overlord at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents N.M.A.S.S.
  • Jeanne Stern (film), Age of Disinformation, MFM Collective, Red X Red M, Bee vs. Moth, Zoltars, Archibald Adams & his Shimmering War Choir, Simple Circuit, Geoff Reacher, Lee Barber/Bruce Golden/Elaine Barber, Steve Arceri at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-1am]
  • Workshops, art installations, interactive media stations at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • $12 for all three days, both venues, $8 single day admission

The Round #6 with music by Olivier Giraud (of Continental Graffiti), Joel Cross, slam poets Gidon, Da'Shade Moonbeam, visual artists Melissa Murray, Dallas Peters at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7:30pm, $5]
Dixie Witch, Pure Luck, Tex & the Texas Horseheads at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Darling New Neighbors, Super Sonic Uke at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Soul Track Mind, Ouchita, Black Pistol Fire at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Nematoads at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Capital Zen Showcase with The Basement Tapes, David Nathan, Eddy Highway at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free]
DJFK at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [free]
Cowboy Junkies at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
The Bodeans at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Thunderosa, Allen Daniels Band, Suicide Pistols at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Economy, Stereofidelics at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
As Luck Would Have It, Oak Is Keeping, Rooftop Vigilantes (Lawrence, KS), Satellite Soldiers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/19

Black Congress, Big Fiction, Unstoppable, Innards at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Daniel Johnston, Jason Falkner, Bracket & Co., Sour Notes, Matt Bearden, Brian Brewer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Cold Mold, Starring at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tiny Vipers, Sleep Over, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Animals, The Blind Pets, The Couch, The Astronaut Suit, Holy Wave at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Concrete Blonde (performing Bloodletting), Jim Bianco at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm doors]
Zoroaster, Black Tusk, Dark Castle, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Passion Pit, Tokyo Police Club, Brahms at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Heavy Pets at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
DJ Car Stereo (Wars), Betaplayer at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
La Snacks, Wine and Revolution, Laserz, DJ Miss Manners at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Channel One, The Bandulus, Viet Ruse, DJ Maddie Ruthless, Selector Skinny Scottie at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hollywood Gossip (CD release), Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, One Hundred Flowers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, Khary Kadaver, Aether, Xukpi at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [9pm-2am, free]
DJ Mel at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents N.M.A.S.S.
  • Blue Raspberry Sour Apple (Houston), Sandy Ewan & Yet (Houston), The Plutonium Farmers, Xathax, Lisa Cameron, Bodytronix, Paul Baker Vision System, Missions, Silent Land Time Machine, Glacier Princess, Lance Higdon (Houston), JD Emmanuel (Houston), Trio Tarana (NYC) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [2pm-1am]
  • Workshops, art installations, interactive media stations at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • $12 for all three days, both venues, $8 single day admission

Treasure City Thrift Store and iLoveMikeLitt present the 3rd Recycled Fashion Show with music by Damp Heat, Golden Bear, Pataphysics, Storm Shadow, Gidon the Mighty Warrior, That Damned Band, DJ Bullet at Treasure City Thrift Store (2943 E. 12th St.) [+] [doors at 7pm, $5]
Steve Arceri (CD release), Amanda Lepre, C. K. Bailey, Telephone Hat, Filbert at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Showtek (Netherlands), Ryle (Seattle), DJ Noel (San Antonio), Moonstruck Red (Dallas), DJ Sparticus (Austin) at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Honky, Jordan Price and the Nationals, Whiskey Dick at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Black Pistol Fire, A Few Nice Things, The Town Hall Devils at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Alimanas, Anti-Climax, Insert Name Here at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vinyl Dharma at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [+]
Suncopters, Lion in Wait, Scorpio Rising, Bad Mickey Fickey, Anti Scene ATX at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
High Watt Crucifixers, Bexar County Bastards, Duke, Killa Maul at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/20

KAOS Radio Austin benefit with Night Viking, Telepathik Friend, Waco Girls, Horse + Donkey at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [2-5pm, $3 suggested donation]
Austin Music Foundation benefit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Prids, Soft Tags, Becca and the Blancos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alone Together at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Whispering Pines, The Georgian Company, Riverwinds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Fall From Sin, For Every Empire, Chasing the Night, In Between Empires, A King Called Ocean at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Music Lab Battle Of The Bands 13 with The Hooch, Manic Mongrel, Navasota String Band, Omerta, Helix at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 6/21

Matt Pond PA, Wintersleep at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Slang (Japan), World Burns to Death, Unit 21, Criaturas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Kill the Messenger, Tom Gun at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Mike And The Moonpies, Quick and Easy Boys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, Mary Cutrufello at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, Shapes Have Fangs at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:30pm]
Spiral Arms, Great American Beast, Auburn, My Amends at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Dead Giveaway, Fierce Evolution at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/22

Horse Marriage, The Cocker Spaniels at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Octaves, DSGNS, Divide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
OBN IIIs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cowabunga Babes, Literature, Wild Harem, Nucular Animals at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [10pm]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business, The Bread, Bob Showdown at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dead Giveaway, Quick & Easy Boys, Western Front, The Wandering Bears, Gashcat at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Are You Crazy?, Vanished Clan, Ross Pat Band, Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/23

Five Year Anniversary Week with Jonathan & Thor (of Shearwater, 6pm), Ralph White (5pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Benefit for documentary film Karp Lives! with The Dead See, Red X Red M, The Flesh Lights, plus clips from the in-progress documentary at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
From the Mind of Adi with Frontier Brothers, Tow the Line, Shallows A.D. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6pm]
White Dog, Watching the Moon, Shitty Carwash, Bridge Farmers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
DJ Goon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Monkey Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mindless, more TBA at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Nite with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Rabbit Fist, Bee vs. Moth, Mike Nicolai at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shitty Advice, One Against Many at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Kings of the Blood Cells at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
Smile Transylvania, DC Fallout, Carnival Of Noise, No Such Thing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Deception of a Ghost, A Past Unknown at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 6/24

Five Year Anniversary Week with The Viet Minh (6pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shawn David McMillen, Schooley, Followed by Static at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Ratking, Blunt Force Trauma, Tia Carrera, Curse the Heavens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bad Sports, The Creationists, The Wiccans, Women in Prison, Dikk Sexxx & the Weepy Teen at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Love at 20, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Johny Goudie, matt Noveskey, Paco Estrada, Ryan Holley, Blondes Make Better Victims at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Headroom with Dubbel Dutch, Orion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [greenroom (enter on 10th)]
The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Hipnautica, Sullen Serenade, DJ Subspace Freakquency at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Couch, The Murdocks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
DJ Notion presents The Gathering at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Viet Minh, December Boys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Ethan Kennedy and The Fat Cats, The Brimmers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
She Sir, Past & Future (SF) at Spiderhouse [+] [8pm]
Z Trip, DJ Mel at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
The Moonhangers, Kevin McKinney, Darren Hoff And The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Yatagarasu (tour kickoff), Guards, Flying Scorpion, This Horn of Afrika, How I Quit Crack at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, donations accepted]
Muchos Backflips, The Better Death, Opposite Day at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Awesome Death, Vanishing Clan, Big City Bombers, Base Line Bums at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Camisado at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Days Of The New, Language Room, Naked Empire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/25

Five Year Anniversary Week with Octopus Project DJ Set (5:30pm), ST 37 (5pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Benefit for Alex Arizpe with Shaft, Blueprint (reunion), Latch Key Kids, The Tie That Binds, Pretty Boys, LJ All-Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7:30pm]
Teenage Cool Kids, Cruddy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Manikin, Dead Space, Palit, Curses at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pocahaunted, Headdress, Soft Healer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Haste the Day, Mychildren Mybride, Upon a Burning Body, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
The Dry Season, Cry Blood Apache, FM Campers at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Applicators, Sunglasses And Mushrooms, Bass Line Bums, Lucas Alaniz at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rah Digga at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Michael Jackson Birthday Tribute with Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Azz Everywhere III: DJ Rusty Lazer, DJ Chicken Kiev at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Quiet Company, Oh No Oh My, Royal Forest, Courrier at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Athlete, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Don Chani, Fiel at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Headhum (CO), Los Bones at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Devin the Dude, DJ Mel at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbillies (CD release), The Bar Brawl III at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Manifesto at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Porifera at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
For The Most Part, Banner Year, Time & Distance (Charleston, WV), From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/26

Five Year Anniversary Week with TBA (4pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Devil Bat's Daughter, Project S.N.A.R.E., The Good Time Gang at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Damien Jurado, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Del Tha Funkee Homosapien, DJ Maseo, Nottz, DJ Harry Chronic Jr., DJ Jeff Jupiter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Health, Indian Jewelry, Gold Panda, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Passafire, Tin Can Phone, Ashes of Babylon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wheels on Fire at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Tiny Tin Hearts, Salesman, Doug Burr at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
White Rhino CD Release, Eagle Claw, Scorpion Child, American Sharks, DJ Tweedy at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Wiretree, Search for Signal at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Brazilian Groove Party III with F7 & the Hashashin, Big Chief Kevin Goodman, Os Alquimstas, DJ Macumbeats at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Queer Up Charlie's: Bearz vs Gayzns with DJs Realness, Manalog at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
We The Granada, Sohns, Badass Magic, Newlywed at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Gourds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Badass Magic (CA), Dead Reckoning, Sohns, For Hours And Ours, Abstract Atmosphere at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mother Truckers (CD release), Mickey and the Motorcars at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hotel Hotel, Obsolete Machines, Followed by Static, Summer of Glaciers, Monastery at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Crystal Method (DJ set) at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
Lug, Scraps Of Life, Exit The Sun, I4NI, Shadow Spectrum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/27

Five Year Anniversary Week with Ola Podrida (5pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Nude Beach (NY), Wild America at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Epistrophy Arts presents The Thing with Joe McPhee at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7pm, $15]
Dead Meadow, The Happen-ins, Smoke and Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents Bonnie Blue, Myka Relocate, We Are Defiance and more at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [matinee show]
Texas Rollergirls Afterparty at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Twisted Wires, Silent Diane, How I Quit Crack at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker, Scotty Upton, The Lollipop Shoppe DJs (Dallas) at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lizards Have Personalities, Texas Instruments, For Want Of at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Chris Brecht, Original Mexican Bob, Horse Opera at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Dyer, Amy Cook at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Music Lab Battle Of The Bands 13 with Man Made Fire, Girls Can't Drive, Jay Satellite, Remind Me I'm Alive, Subnatural at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Screening of The Adventures of Prince Achmed with live score by Many Birthdays at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]




Mon. 6/28

Jeremy Jay at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Boyce Avenue, Tamar Kaprelian at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, Women in Prison at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:30pm]
Kingdom of Vertigo, Maxwell Eden, Josh Bower, Equiliberation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/29

The Buzzkillers, Say Hello To Angels, Murder Majesty (Las Vegas), Burning Heads (France), Expiration Unknown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
What Laura Says at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Bread, Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Unspeakable Things, Thrill Of A Gunfight, Shall Be The Conqueror, Break The Silence at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/30

The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peter Wolf Crier, Light Pollution at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Autons, Gas Mask Attire, Curse The Heavens at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Distant Seconds, Benko at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Goon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Nite with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
New Familiars, Spaghetti Slingers, Cary Hudson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Old Salt, Shakedown Alley, Laura Lee Bishop, Athuai Rush, The Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/1

Capitalist Kids, Monkeytown, Down Syndrome (San Antonio), Bad Antics (CA) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Distance Runner (EP release), The Great Nostalgic, Model UN, DJ sets by Team Fabrication at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Death is Not a Joyride, The Non at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Headroom with Dubbel Dutch, Orion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [greenroom (enter on 10th)]
Andrew Jackson Jihad, Look Mexico (Acoustic Set), Jesse Moore & the East Cameron Folkcore at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mystic Moot at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Re.creator, Micah Omega, Shark Party at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/2

PureGrease.com launch party with ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Girl In A Coma, Lights Go Out, Markov (CD release), Eagle Claw, White Rhino, Not In The Face, Melogrand, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Whitman, Built by Snow, Guns of Navarone, After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde]
Project Pitchfork, Ayria (Toronto), Lust Murder Box at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Rellin Memorial Show with Honky, The VonErichs, Lone Star Demons, Death Kings at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sounds Under Radio, Naked Empire, Red Line Chemistry, The Early Republic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pong at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Everclear, Motel Aviv, The Pons at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Tortilla Factory at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chicken Shift, The Beaumonts at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/3

Scorpion Child 3rd of July Picnic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Make Austin Weirder Fest with HUG, Christeene, Cry Blood Apache, Jwery Sinefewuld's Atwopeed Sac, Crapulence, Alexander J. Hamilton, Telepathik Friend, Seahorse at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [starts at 4pm]
Thieves (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Dimitri's Ascent, Psymbionic, Sparklers, Dogs and Beer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 7/4

Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Asleep at the Wheel, Billy Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Jack Ingram, Jamey Johnson, Kris Kristofferson, Leon Russell, Paula Nelson, Randy Rogers Band, Ray Price, Ray Wylie Hubbard, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]




Mon. 7/5

PLF (Houston), My Fist Your Face, Chest Pain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Reptilian, Victor! Fix the Sun, My Brother's Keeper, Diving at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Tue. 7/6

Wild America, Knifey Spooney (Oakland), Literature at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Cage, Hate Your Guts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Islands, Steel Phantoms at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, We Are Each Other at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/7

Thrice, Kevin Devine, Bad Veins, The Dig at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hod, Gravehill, Cardiac Arrest, Birth A.D. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/8

Ola Podrida, Bosque Brown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leopold and His Fiction at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ashers (ex-Unseen), Disaster Strikes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kinch, Fulton Read, Isle of White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marcia Griffiths, Tanya Stephens, Louie Culture, Jesse Jender, Yogi at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Fri. 7/9

MOTO, Midnight Creeps at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Steel Train, Young the Giant at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ Doc Martin, DJ Czech One, Adam Warped at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry, Guards at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Obsolete Machines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bob Log III, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band, The Jungle Rockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Summer Dance Party with The Black and White Years, L.A.X., Cowboy and Indian at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Sun. 7/11

Nekromantix, The Howlers, The Mutilators at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tanya Stephens & Marcia Griffiths at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 7/12

Scott Lucas and the Married Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 7/13

Girlfriends, Cowabunga Babez, Literature at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Drez, Myka 9, Medusa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/14

The Fleshtones at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Forever the Sickest Kids, The Ready Set, The Scene Aesthetic, Phone Calls From Home, A Cursive Memory at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 7/15

Refused are Fucking Dead (Refused cover band), Paper Shapes, Grenadier at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Fri. 7/16

Mind of Adi presents Pixel Pop with The Happen-ins, Candi and The Strangers, uLOVEi DJ sets, fashion by Team Fabrication, art by Chad Townsend, Jeannine Schafer, Chris Ortega at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Voltaire, Automusik, Art vs. Industry, DJs Malediction & Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Blacklisted Individuals, Mojoe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Great Nostalgic, Zorch, The Sour Notes, Row Zero at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, The Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Root Dimension Reggae at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/17

The Octopus Project, Tia Carrera, Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Terror, Grave Maker, Foundation, Naysayer, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nathaniel Rateliff, Sahara Smith, The Beaten Sea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Fleshtones, The Ugly Beats, Danny B. Harvey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mel at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Sun. 7/18

Futurebirds, Sad Accordions, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Drop Dead Gorgeous, Attila, Abandon All Ships, For All Those Sleeping, Scarlett O'Hara, Woe Is Me at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Language Room, Courrier, Ill Pastel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/19

The Henry Clay People at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Silversun Pickups, Against Me, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Streelight Manifesto, The Supervillains, The Wonder Years, Dan Potthast at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dangerous Summer, The Morning Of, School Boy Humor, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 7/20

The Action Design at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Skies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/21

Radar Bros. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot, JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, The Sweethearts at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/22

Phosphorescent at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Stella Rose, Hanna Barbarians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Summer Slaughter Tour with Decapitated, The Faceless, All Shall Perish, The Red Chord, Veil of Maya, Cephalic Carnage, Decrepit Birth, Carnifex, Animals as Leaders, Vital Remains, local bands TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
Dubnautica, Low Technicians, Carbon Theory, Sick Muse, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Cut Chemist, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Happen-Ins, Parson Red Heads (Los Angeles), Holy Rolling Empire (Tucson) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Josh Scogin (of the Chariot), A Rose By Any Other Name, Ryan Hegefeld (of No Such Thing) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm doors]
Sat. 7/24

Stereo is a Lie, The Midgetmen, Melogrand, Elevated Lines, Red Falcon, One Hundred Flowers, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
T-Model Ford, The Crack Pipes, John Schooley and His One Man Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Lydia, The Rocketboys, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 6pm]
LoveHateHero, The Venitia Fair, Young and Devine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sun. 7/25

The Coathangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Belle, He Is We at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 7/26

Maps & Atlases, Cults, The Globes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Robert Plant and the Band of Joy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tue. 7/27

The Go-Go's at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Silverstein, Emery, I Set My Friends on Fire, Dance Gavin Dance, Sky Eats Airplane, Ivoryline, Close to Home at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 7/28

Boris, Russian Circles, Saade at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rosetta, City of Ships, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ceremony, Punch, Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks, Mindless at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Poison Control Center, Leatherbag, Minorcan, Follow That Bird! at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/29

Hunx and his Punx, Kid Congo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Fri. 7/30

Telegraph Canyon, Monahans at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Babylon Saints, El Tule, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/31

Abstract Rude at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Maneja Beto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bowling for Soup, The Dollyrots, Holy Moly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/2

Melissa Etheridge at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Pearl Harbor, Magic Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Loving at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Miniature Tigers, The Spinto Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/4

Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm doors]
Here We Go Magic, Beach Fossils, Curfew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bob Dylan at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stereo Skyline, The Audition, Cash Cash, Cady Groves, The Downtown Fiction at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dixie Witch, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

Happy Birthday, Woven Bones, Residual Echoes at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
From The Mind Of Adi's First Friday Frolic with The Soldier Thread, Burgess Meredith, DJ sets by uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5-8pm]
Rasputina, Larkin Grimm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Joan Baez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/7

Ty Segall, The Baths, The Hex Dispensers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Off With Their Heads at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/9

Black Cobra, Howl, Monarch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 8/10

The Carrots, Eux Autres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Veara, Go Action Team, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cyndi Lauper, David Rhodes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Ozomatli at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Sinden, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Enthroned, Destroyer 666, Pathology, Hod at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/12

Jungle Rot, Lightning Swords of Death, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 8/13

Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Sat. 8/14

Dimitris Rail, Squint, Waiting for August, Dawn Over Zero, Sounds of Substance at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lilith Fair with Sarah McLachlan, Court Yard Hounds, Miranda Lambert, Jill Scott, Corinne Bailey Rae, Brandi Carlile, Sia, Ximena Sarinana, Melissa McClelland, SHEL, more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]




Tue. 8/17

The Shivas at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/18

BOATS!, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, This Century at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 8/19

Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Fri. 8/20

The Wooden Birds, Dan Mangan, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Native, Former Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Natalie Merchant at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Sat. 8/21

Sons of Hercules, The Ugly Beats, with Chris Gerniottis, The Ripe, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/22

Asia at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]




Mon. 8/23

Twin Sister, Memoryhouse, Sleepover at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 8/24

Chromeo, Holy Ghost, Telephoned at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Junius, Orbs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rooney, Disco Curtis, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sun. 8/29

Dignan, Farewell Flight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Tue. 8/31

Arlo & the Otter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Crooked Fingers, Mynabirds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/4

Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]




Wed. 9/8

Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 9/9

Autolux at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Fri. 9/17

Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/24

Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/25

The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Tue. 9/28

Pavement at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 9/29

Field Music, Zorch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

School of Seven Bells, Active Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 10/15

Electric Six, The Constellations at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Wed. 10/20

Bettie Serveert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/22

Built to Spill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 10/23

Built to Spill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 10/28

Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Sun. 11/7

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




Sat. 11/20

Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 12/2

Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sun. 12/12

Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]