Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning June 24, 2010


Thu. 6/24

Five Year Anniversary Week with The Viet Minh (6pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shawn David McMillen, Fuckin' Schooley, Followed by Static at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Ratking, Blunt Force Trauma, Tia Carrera, Curse the Heavens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bad Sports, The Creationists, The Wiccans, Women in Prison, Dikk Sexxx & the Weepy Teens at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Love at 20, Milk Thistle, Lean Hounds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Johny Goudie, matt Noveskey, Paco Estrada, Ryan Holley, Blondes Make Better Victims at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Headroom with Dubbel Dutch, Orion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [greenroom (enter on 10th)]
Killing Industry, Black Magic Kit, Gods are Ghosts, Artist vs Industry, Anti-Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Spiritual Bat (Italy), Hipnautica, Sullen Serenade, DJ Subspace Freakquency at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Couch, The Murdocks at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
DJ Notion presents The Gathering at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, The Viet Minh, December Boys at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Soul Track Mind, Ethan Kennedy and The Fat Cats, The Brimmers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
She Sir, Past & Future (SF) at Spiderhouse [+] [8pm]
Z Trip, DJ Mel at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
The Moonhangers, Kevin McKinney, Darren Hoff And The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Yatagarasu (tour kickoff), Guards, Flying Scorpion, This Horn of Afrika, How I Quit Crack at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, donations accepted]
Muchos Backflips, The Better Death, Opposite Day at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Awesome Death, Vanishing Clan, Big City Bombers, Base Line Bums at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Camisado at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Days Of The New, Language Room, Naked Empire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 6/25

Five Year Anniversary Week with Octopus Project DJ Set (5:30pm), ST 37 (5pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Benefit for Alex Arizpe with Shaft, Blueprint (reunion), Latch Key Kids, The Tie That Binds, Pretty Boys, LJ All-Stars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outsidedoors at 7:30pm]
DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Teenage Cool Kids, Cruddy, Wild America, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Manikin, Dead Space, Palit, Curses at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pocahaunted, Headdress, Soft Healer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Haste the Day, Mychildren Mybride, Upon a Burning Body, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
The Dry Season, Cry Blood Apache, FM Campers at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
They Mean Us, Paper Shapes, Tornahdo, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Applicators, Sunglasses And Mushrooms, Bass Line Bums, Lucas Alaniz at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rah Digga at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Michael Jackson Birthday Tribute with Foot Patrol, DJ Mahealani at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Azz Everywhere III: DJ Rusty Lazer, DJ Chicken Kiev at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Quiet Company, Oh No Oh My, Royal Forest, Courrier at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Athlete, Carney at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Don Chani, Fiel at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Headhum (CO), Los Bones at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Devin the Dude, DJ Mel at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbillies (CD release), The Bar Brawl III at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Manifesto at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Porifera at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
For The Most Part, Banner Year, Time & Distance (Charleston, WV), From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 6/26

Five Year Anniversary Week with Windsor for the Derby (5pm), Horse + Donkey (4pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Devil Bat's Daughter, Project S.N.A.R.E., The Good Time Gang at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Wild America, Rayon Beach, Nude Beach (NY), Flesh Lights at Rayon Beach House (2109 E M Franklin) [midnight, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
The Stuffies, Arc Attack at 1813 Woodland Ave. Apt. A [7pm]
Damien Jurado, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Del Tha Funkee Homosapien, DJ Maseo, Nottz, DJ Harry Chronic Jr., DJ Jeff Jupiter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Health, Indian Jewelry, Gold Panda, Daniel Francis Doyle, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Riot Before, The Stampede, The Anchor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, early, 6pm]
Death Is Not a Joyride DJ set at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, late, 10pm, free]
Secret Cities, Zookeeper, Lost River/Old River at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Passafire, Tin Can Phone, Ashes of Babylon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dikes of Holland, Simple Circiut, In Beds, Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Hood Internet, DJ Rusty Lazer, Sebastian Nebula at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [$5]
The Tiny Tin Hearts, Salesman, Doug Burr at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
White Rhino CD Release, Eagle Claw, Scorpion Child, American Sharks, DJ Tweedy at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Wiretree, Search for Signal at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Deserts on Mars, Valley of Fire, Godswill, Bee Sting Sessions, Book of Shadows at Austin Peace Pipez Smoke Shop (6719 N. Lamar) [4pm-10pm, $5]
Brazilian Groove Party III with F7 & the Hashashin, Big Chief Kevin Goodman, Os Alquimstas, DJ Macumbeats at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Queer Up Charlie's: Bearz vs Gayzns with DJs Realness, Manalog at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [10pm, free, all ages]
We The Granada, Sohns, Badass Magic, Newlywed at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Gourds at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chili Cold Blood at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Badass Magic (CA), Dead Reckoning, Sohns, For Hours And Ours, Abstract Atmosphere at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Mother Truckers (CD release), Mickey and the Motorcars at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Hotel Hotel, Obsolete Machines, Followed by Static, Summer of Glaciers, Monastery at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Crystal Method (DJ set) at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
Sabbath Crow, Streetlight Suzie, Butcherwhite, Velvet Brick at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Wild Bills, A Good Rogering, Dude Nukem at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Lug, Scraps Of Life, Exit The Sun, I4NI, Shadow Spectrum at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 6/27

Five Year Anniversary Week with Ola Podrida (5pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [free]
Naw Dude, Nude Beach (NY) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Epistrophy Arts presents The Thing with Joe McPhee at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [7pm, $15]
Dead Meadow, The Happen-ins, Smoke and Feathers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hostile Reaction, One Against Many, Night Siege, DCOI at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Birdpipe Entertainment presents Bonnie Blue, Myka Relocate, We Are Defiance and more at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Texas Rollergirls Afterparty at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Twisted Wires, Silent Diane, How I Quit Crack at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker, Scotty Upton, The Lollipop Shoppe DJs (Dallas) at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Lizards Have Personalities, Texas Instruments, For Want Of at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Chris Brecht, Original Mexican Bob, Horse Opera at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dan Dyer, Amy Cook at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Music Lab Battle Of The Bands 13 with Man Made Fire, Girls Can't Drive, Jay Satellite, Remind Me I'm Alive, Subnatural at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Screening of The Adventures of Prince Achmed with live score by Many Birthdays at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [7pm]




Mon. 6/28

Boyce Avenue, Tamar Kaprelian at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, Women in Prison at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:30pm]
Jeremy Messersmith, Daphne Willis, Dan Dyer at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kingdom of Vertigo, Maxwell Eden, Josh Bower, Equiliberation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 6/29

The Buzzkillers, Say Hello To Angels, Murder Majesty (Las Vegas), Burning Heads (France), Expiration Unknown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Almost Eve, James and the Douchebags at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
What Laura Says at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Bread, Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Unspeakable Things, Thrill Of A Gunfight, Shall Be The Conqueror, Break The Silence at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 6/30

The Psychedelic Furs, She Wants Revenge at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peter Wolf Crier, Light Pollution at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Autons, Gas Mask Attire, Curse The Heavens at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Follow That Bird!, Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Distant Seconds, Benko at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
DJ Goon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Nite with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with Book of Shadows at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [9pm]
New Familiars, Spaghetti Slingers, Cary Hudson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
American Aquarium, Kasey Anderson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Old Salt, Shakedown Alley, Laura Lee Bishop, Athuai Rush, The Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/1

Capitalist Kids, Monkeytown, Down Syndrome (San Antonio), Bad Antics (CA) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Distance Runner (EP release), The Great Nostalgic, Model UN, DJ sets by Team Fabrication at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Gun Outfit, Fergus & Geronimo, Literature, DJ Drug Money at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Death is Not a Joyride, The Non at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Headroom with Dubbel Dutch, Orion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [greenroom (enter on 10th)]
Gulf Coast Benefit with Muhamedali, Naw Dude, Magic Jewels at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Jackson Jihad, Look Mexico (Acoustic Set), Jesse Moore & the East Cameron Folkcore at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Zoo with Congorock, DJ Orion, uLovei at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mystic Moot at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Re.creator, Micah Omega, Shark Party at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Capital of Texas Team Survivor Benefit with Skyrocket, Beautiful Mistakes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 6:30pm]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/2

PureGrease.com launch party with ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Girl In A Coma, Lights Go Out, Markov (CD release), Eagle Claw, White Rhino, Not In The Face, Melogrand, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Manzig (Danzig covers), Whatabreaker (Jawbreaker covers), Come and Take It at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Whitman, Built by Snow, Guns of Navarone, After Dark at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde]
Project Pitchfork, Ayria (Toronto), Lust Murder Box at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Marshall Rellin Memorial Show with Honky, The VonErichs, Lone Star Demons, Death Kings at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, Naked Empire, Red Line Chemistry, The Early Republic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Pong, Woodgrain, Bodytronix, Vidkids at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Everclear, Motel Aviv, The Pons at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+]
Tortilla Factory at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chicken Shift, The Beaumonts at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/3

Voetsek, NIBIRU (ex-Insect Warfare), PLF (Houston), MyFistYourFace at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Scorpion Child 3rd of July Picnic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Make Austin Weirder Fest with HUG, Christeene, Cry Blood Apache, Jwery Sinefewuld's Atwopeed Sac, Crapulence, Alexander J. Hamilton, Telepathik Friend, Seahorse at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [starts at 4pm]
Early Graves, Funeral Pyre, Lords, Lions of Tsavo, Newlywed at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Thieves (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Dimitri's Ascent, Psymbionic, Sparklers, Dogs and Beer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Clear Spot presents a KOOP benefit show/Linda's birthday party with Modfather, The Zoltars, Simple Circuit, John Wesley Coleman III, DJ Esme, DJ Linda at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm-1am]
Hour Band (EP release), Fatback Circus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sun. 7/4

Music Hates You at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Electric Company presents 4th of July Celebration with T Bird and the Breaks, The Bright Light Social Hour, 'Til We're Blue or Destroy at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [starts at 4pm, free, benefit for Anthropos Arts]
Willie Nelson's 4th of July Picnic with Asleep at the Wheel, Billy Joe Shaver, David Allen Coe, Jack Ingram, Jamey Johnson, Kris Kristofferson, Leon Russell, Paula Nelson, Randy Rogers Band, Ray Price, Ray Wylie Hubbard, more TBA at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors 11am]




Mon. 7/5

PLF (Houston), My Fist Your Face, Chest Pain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Reptilian, Victor! Fix the Sun, My Brother's Keeper, Diving at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm]
Tue. 7/6

Wild America, Knifey Spooney (Oakland), Literature, Joe Lawler and the Mathletes (SA) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Bulemics, Kepi Ghoulie, The Pets, Capitalist Kids, Cassingles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Cage, Hate Your Guts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Islands, Steel Phantoms at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, We Are Each Other at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/7

Thrice, Kevin Devine, Bad Veins, The Dig at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Violent Affair, Exile, The Dirty Mug, Before Dishonor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hod, Gravehill, Cardiac Arrest, Birth A.D. at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Seabird, House of Heroes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Thu. 7/8

Ola Podrida, Bosque Brown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leopold and His Fiction, Wine & Revolution, Cowboy and Indian, Drew Smith at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Disaster Strikes (Alternative Tentacles), Revenants, No Champions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kinch, Fulton Read, Isle of White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marcia Griffiths, Tanya Stephens, Louie Culture, Jesse Jender, Yogi at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Fri. 7/9

MOTO, Midnight Creeps, Manikin at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Woods of Ypres, Vex, Sakrefix, Ruins of Honor, Manifestation at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hot Sh!t Summer Series part 2 with Baths (Anticon), DJ Chicken George, Butcher Bear and Charlie, Fresh Millions, visuals by Switched On! at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm doors, 18+, $5 over/$8 under]
Quarter The Villain, Melora, Impulse To Devour, The Pant Factory, Your Moms Pig Squeal, Vile Aura at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Steel Train, Young the Giant at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ Doc Martin, DJ Czech One, Adam Warped at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Joe Pug, Rayland Baxter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
DJ Dirty Boob's Birthday Bash with Brewtality Inc, Sore Losers, Chris Toast Trio, Gretchen, Head Panic, Those Unruly at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry, Guards at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Obsolete Machines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bottle Service, The Stuffies, The French Inhales, Apeshits at the Iron Gate Lounge (1111 E. 6th St.) [+]
Defiance Ohio, The Downbeats, Shanghai River, The Anchor at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Shapes Have Fangs, Guantanamo Baywatch, Rayon Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Salesman, Honey Thief, The Vanity Press (San Antonio) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Hot Sh!t Summer Series part 3 with Dr. Strangeloop, Nick Nack, Ernest Gonzales, Reagonometry at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 18+, free from 6-8pm, $5 over/$8 under after 8pm]
Bob Log III, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band, The Jungle Rockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Wannabees, The Fighting Brothers McCarthy, Stickpony, Sugar Queens at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [free]
Between the Trees, Mark Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
A Summer Dance Party with The Black and White Years, L.A.X., Cowboy and Indian at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Sun. 7/11

Nekromantix, The Howlers, The Mutilators at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tanya Stephens & Marcia Griffiths at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 7/12

Scott Lucas and the Married Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 7/13

Girlfriends, Cowabunga Babez, Literature at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Drez, Myka 9, Medusa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Cullum, Gin Wigmore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Wed. 7/14

Wild America, Black Wine (NJ, ex-Ergs!/Hunchback), Apache, Cosmonauts, Cumstain at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
The Fleshtones at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Forever the Sickest Kids, The Ready Set, The Scene Aesthetic, Phone Calls From Home, A Cursive Memory at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 7/15

Pataphysics, Silent Diane at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Refused are Fucking Dead (Refused cover band), Paper Shapes, Grenadier at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Fri. 7/16

Mind of Adi presents Pixel Pop with The Happen-ins, Candi and The Strangers, uLOVEi DJ sets, fashion by Team Fabrication, art by Chad Townsend, Jeannine Schafer, Chris Ortega at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Red Dons, The Altars at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Voltaire, Automusik, Art vs. Industry, DJs Malediction & Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Blacklisted Individuals, Mojoe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Great Nostalgic, Zorch, The Sour Notes, Row Zero at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, The Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Root Dimension Reggae at Encore [a] [m] [+]
She Craves, Trebuchet, Blondes Make Better Victims at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sat. 7/17

The Octopus Project, Tia Carrera, Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Terror, Grave Maker, Foundation, Naysayer, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nathaniel Rateliff, Sahara Smith, The Beaten Sea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Fleshtones, The Ugly Beats, Danny B. Harvey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Shivers, Kelli Scarr at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
DJ Mel at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Radio Fallout, Waiting for August, Trashy and the Kid, Full Stride at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sun. 7/18

Futurebirds, Sad Accordions, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Drop Dead Gorgeous, Attila, Abandon All Ships, For All Those Sleeping, Scarlett O'Hara, Woe Is Me at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Language Room, Courrier, Ill Pastel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/19

The Henry Clay People at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Silversun Pickups, Against Me, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Streelight Manifesto, The Supervillains, The Wonder Years, Dan Potthast at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dangerous Summer, The Morning Of, School Boy Humor, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sugar Queens, The Descendants of Erdrick, James and the Douchebags at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Tue. 7/20

Reverend Beat-Man, Delaney Davidson, John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Action Design at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Skies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/21

Radar Bros. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot, JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, The Sweethearts at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/22

Phosphorescent at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
John Wesley Coleman, Followed By Static, The Formation (members of Attack Formation) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stella Rose, Hanna Barbarians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Summer Slaughter Tour with Decapitated, The Faceless, All Shall Perish, The Red Chord, Veil of Maya, Cephalic Carnage, Decrepit Birth, Carnifex, Animals as Leaders, Vital Remains, local bands TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]
Dubnautica, Low Technicians, Carbon Theory, Sick Muse, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Mike and the Moonpies (CD release), Flatcar Rattlers, Leo Rondeau at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Naysays, Keith Moody & My Band, Hector Ward & the Big Time at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Bad Sports, Bass Drum of Death, Natural Child, John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cut Chemist, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Happen-Ins, Parson Red Heads (Los Angeles), Holy Rolling Empire (Tucson) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Josh Scogin (of the Chariot), A Rose By Any Other Name, Ryan Hegefeld (of No Such Thing) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm doors]
Sat. 7/24

Stereo is a Lie, The Midgetmen, Melogrand, Elevated Lines, Red Falcon, One Hundred Flowers, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
T-Model Ford, The Crack Pipes, John Schooley and His One Man Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Lydia, The Rocketboys, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 6pm]
John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
LoveHateHero, The Venitia Fair, Young and Devine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sun. 7/25

The Coathangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Belle, He Is We at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/26

Rescue Mission, Ichi Ni San Shi at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Maps & Atlases, Cults, The Globes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Robert Plant and the Band of Joy, Bettye Lavette at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Tue. 7/27

The Go-Go's at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Silverstein, Emery, I Set My Friends on Fire, Dance Gavin Dance, Sky Eats Airplane, Ivoryline, Close to Home at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 7/28

Boris, Russian Circles, Saade at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rosetta, City of Ships, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ceremony, Punch, Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks, Mindless at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Poison Control Center, Leatherbag, Minorcan, Follow That Bird! at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/29

Iron and Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [benefit for HAMM and MANA]
Hunx and his Punx, Kid Congo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Fri. 7/30

Telegraph Canyon, Monahans at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Babylon Saints, El Tule, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/31

Abstract Rude at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Great Curve at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Maneja Beto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bowling for Soup, The Dollyrots, Holy Moly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/1

Dinosaur Feathers, Roo at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/2

Melissa Etheridge at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Pearl Harbor, Magic Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Loving at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Miniature Tigers, The Spinto Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wed. 8/4

Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Here We Go Magic, Beach Fossils, Curfew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bob Dylan at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stereo Skyline, The Audition, Cash Cash, Cady Groves, The Downtown Fiction at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dixie Witch, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

Happy Birthday, Woven Bones, Residual Echoes at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
From The Mind Of Adi's First Friday Frolic with The Soldier Thread, Burgess Meredith, DJ sets by uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5-8pm]
Rasputina, Larkin Grimm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Joan Baez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sat. 8/7

Ty Segall, The Baths, The Hex Dispensers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Off With Their Heads at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thee Fine Lines at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/9

Black Cobra, Howl, Monarch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 8/10

The Carrots, Eux Autres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Goddamn Gallows, Black Eyed Vermillion, Dead Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Veara, Go Action Team, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cyndi Lauper, David Rhodes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Ozomatli at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Sinden, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Enthroned, Destroyer 666, Pathology, Hod at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/12

White Mystery, Mickey, Pleasure Kills at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rot, Lightning Swords of Death, Woe of Tyrants at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 8/13

AA Bondy, JBM at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
A Letter of Warning, The Banner Year, Megafauna, Second to Last at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Sat. 8/14

Shangalang at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dimitris Rail, Squint, Waiting for August, Dawn Over Zero, Sounds of Substance at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lilith Fair with Sarah McLachlan, Court Yard Hounds, Miranda Lambert, Jill Scott, Corinne Bailey Rae, Brandi Carlile, Sia, Ximena Sarinana, Melissa McClelland, SHEL, more TBA at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]




Tue. 8/17

The Shivas at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/18

Black Panda, BOATS!, Cassingles, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, This Century at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 8/19

Stooges Tribute Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Fri. 8/20

The Wooden Birds, Dan Mangan, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Native, Former Thieves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Natalie Merchant at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Sat. 8/21

Terrible Twos at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sons of Hercules, The Ugly Beats, with Chris Gerniottis, The Ripe, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/22

Asia at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]




Mon. 8/23

Twin Sister, Memoryhouse, Sleepover at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 8/24

Chromeo, Holy Ghost, Telephoned at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Junius, Orbs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/26

Fever in the Funkhouse, New Bohemians, Mudphonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fri. 8/27

KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rooney, Disco Curtis, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sun. 8/29

Dignan, Farewell Flight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Tue. 8/31

Arlo & the Otter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Crooked Fingers, Mynabirds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/4

Sixteen Deluxe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]




Wed. 9/8

Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 9/9

Autolux at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 9/10

Sleep, Sub Oslo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 9/17

Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Destruction Unit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/24

Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/25

The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Tue. 9/28

Pavement at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 9/29

Field Music, Zorch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

School of Seven Bells, Active Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 10/15

Electric Six, The Constellations at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Wed. 10/20

Bettie Serveert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/22

Built to Spill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 10/23

Built to Spill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 10/28

Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Tue. 11/2

Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Sun. 11/7

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




Sat. 11/20

Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 12/2

Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sun. 12/12

Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]