Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

NMASS

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 08, 2010


Thu. 7/8

Planets, Manatee Tights, Bad Antics, Lillies, Gasoline Rainbow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Toy Joy Art Show 2010 with Achachay!, The Sour Notes, Mother Falcon, The Department of Public Safety at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Ola Podrida, Bosque Brown at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Leopold and His Fiction, Wine & Revolution, Cowboy and Indian, Drew Smith at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Disaster Strikes (Alternative Tentacles), Snake Handler, Revenants, No Champions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kinch, Fulton Read, Isle of White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Giant Steps Productions presents Panacea, Real Book Fake Book, We Aim to Try at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Marcia Griffiths, Tanya Stephens, Louie Culture, Jesse Jender, Yogi at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Man Made Fire, Killing Industry, Done Deal at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Frank Smith, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm]
Mr. Free Satellite Freakout, House to House, Simpleton at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
MC Think, P.T. Burnem at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Drip Drop, Tejanosaurus Rex, Clinical Gods, Moniker, Hope For Aviana at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/9

PIGS (Oakland, drummer of the Fleshies), Magic Jewels, Expensive Shit at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, bring donations for touring band]
MOTO, Midnight Creeps, Manikin, Cassingles at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Woods of Ypres, Vex, Sakrefix, Ruins of Honor, Manifestation at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hot Sh!t Summer Series part 2 with Baths (Anticon), DJ Chicken George, Butcher Bear and Charlie, Fresh Millions, visuals by Switched On! at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm doors, 18+, $5 over/$8 under]
Wakey! Wakey! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Quarter The Villain, Melora, Impulse To Devour, The Pant Factory, Your Moms Pig Squeal, Vile Aura at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Steel Train, Matt Embree (Rx Bandits), Young the Giant, Wiretree at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shells, Western Ghost House, Lafayette, Salesmen at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $5]
DJ Doc Martin, DJ Czech One, Adam Warped at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Seas (Ep release), The Latest, DD Dagger at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles, Mystic Moot, DJ Boris at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Golden Boys, Fear Snakeface, A Giant Dog at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, $5]
Jerrod Niemann, Joanna Smith at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Excited States, English Teeth, Moonlight Towers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, J ROCC, Crew54, DJ Tats at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Joe Pug, Rayland Baxter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Hostile Reaction (final show), New Aryans, Sober Daze, Los Bones, Copyright Suicide at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Convoi, Johnny Hootrock, Cunto at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Arc Angels, Love at War at Antones [a] [m] [+]
CK Bailey, William Kelly and friends at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
DJ Dirty Boob's Birthday Bash with Brewtality Inc, Sore Losers, Chris Toast Trio, Gretchen, Head Panic, Those Unruly at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Lost Element, Dark Summer Dawn, Matches For Memories, Aqua Jones, Louder Shrine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/10

Aiua, Scout, Cory Brim at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Lightning Bolt, Indian Jewelry, Guards at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Clouds are Ghosts, Obsolete Machines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Bottle Service, The Stuffies, The French Inhales, Apeshits at the Iron Gate Lounge (1111 E. 6th St.) [+]
Defiance Ohio, The Downbeats, Shanghai River, The Anchor at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Shapes Have Fangs, Guantanamo Baywatch, Women in Prison, Rayon Beach at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
F.B.S, The Butts, Crush the Enemy, Mutant Press, Thin Ice, The Resistables at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Honey Thief, East of the Wall, Name, The Vanity Press (San Antonio), Stasis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
War Games with DJs Hobo D and Pagame at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Hot Sh!t Summer Series part 3 with Dr. Strangeloop, Nick Nack, Ernest Gonzales, Reagonometry at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [6pm doors, 18+, free from 6-8pm, $5 over/$8 under after 8pm]
Bob Log III, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band, The Jungle Rockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
D Madness, Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour, The Lemurs, The Frontier Brothers, Suzanna Choffel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Book of Shadows, Tom Plsek, Bee vs. Moth, Clear Spot, Doggebi, The Owl and the Octopus at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6:30pm, $5]
Georgian Company, Treaty Oak at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
White Sails (CD release), Bloody Knives, The Tempest at Eastside Arthouse (2501 E. 4th St.) [8pm, $5]
The Wannabees, The Fighting Brothers McCarthy, Stickpony, Sugar Queens at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [free]
Between the Trees, Mark Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Bubbles, The Baker Family, Electric Courage Machine at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
A Summer Dance Party with The Black and White Years, L.A.X., Cowboy and Indian at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Arc Angels, The Bluebonnets at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Versatile Syndicate presents We Aim To Try, The Pulse Electric, The Coast of Nebraska at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe St., above Austin Pizza) [9pm]
Jimmy Lohman at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Snake Skin Prison, Holy Hell Rod, Butcherwhite, Cannon, Shadowdog at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 7/11

Nekromantix, The Howlers, The Mutilators, Pickled Punks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Alone Together with Washington Westcott, Max V, Melissa Bryan, Wes Coleman, Chris Stephenson, Jimmy Wildcat, Barrett Jess, Chandler at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tanya Stephens & Marcia Griffiths at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Criminal Tower, Mongoose, Christina Carter, Galveston at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Bloodroots Barter, Navasota String Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Attic Ted, Roo at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Sitrus, Yele, Wall Of Fiction, The Barbarian Of Sevilla at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 7/12

Scott Lucas and the Married Men at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Radar Radar and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Moorehill, Heather's Laugh at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, DJ Powerpop Robert at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Tue. 7/13

Big Kids, 1994 at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Girlfriends, Cowabunga Babez, Literature at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Part the Skies Empty the Seas, Arctica Embrace, Persistence in Flames, Descend to Ashes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
DJ Drez, Myka 9, Medusa, J-the Sarge, Dubba L, host Killa Priest at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Cullum, Gin Wigmore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Honey Hut, Beer Gnomes, The Braces, Post Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/14

Wild America, Black Wine (NJ, ex-Ergs!/Hunchback), Apache, Cosmonauts, Cumstain at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
The Fleshtones at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Future Sounds Rumble with Candi & The Strangers, International Waters, The Frontier Brothers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Unter Null, Cyanotic, Holocaust Humantiy, Lucid Dementia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, The Ready Set, The Scene Aesthetic, Phone Calls From Home, A Cursive Memory at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Deadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with Space Dragon Killah vs. Wu Fru De Lu, Yogurt Patrol, DJ Dark Side of the Sun, Vidkidz at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Darren Hoff And The Hard Times, Arum Rae, Pine Ross at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sweet Bottom at Charlie's (1301 Lavaca St.) [+] [9pm]
Slick Willito, Vagabond Swing, Shotgun Hustler, Lost July at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 7/15

Barabbas, Eklavo, Pilgrimage, Vulturs at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
TENSE, Pataphysics, Psychic Violence at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Refused are Fucking Dead (Refused cover band), Grenadier, Saturday's Radar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Entropy, Geography, Rodeo Ruby Love, Honey + Salt, Closet Drama at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
DJ Rusty Kelley (of Total Abuse) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Hootrock, The Nematoads, Mutant Press at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Monique Ortiz, Philo Beteaux, Barry Whitesnake at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm]
Hazard Of The Industry, Wildshire, Burning Avalanche, Chasca at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/16

Shells at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
White Denim, The Golden Boys, The Boxing Lesson at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Mind of Adi presents Pixel Pop with The Happen-ins, Candi and The Strangers, The Bubbles, uLOVEi DJ sets, fashion by Team Fabrication, art by Chad Townsend, Jeannine Schafer, Chris Ortega at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9:30pm doors]
High Watt Crucifixers (CD release), Devil Rides, Brink of Disaster, FaceBlaster at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thunderosa!, Hazelwood, The Act Rights at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Red Dons, The Altars, Serious Tracers, Vidrios at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bros Peabodys, SPEAK, The Holy Rolling Empire at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Voltaire, Automusik, Art vs. Industry, DJs Malediction & Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Steps (EP release), The Burning Hotels, Hightide Blues, Love at 20 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pure Ecstasy, Sleep Over, Cari P., Mira Cook, Slow James at Okay Mountain Gallery (1312 E. Cesar Chavez, Ste. B (at Navasota)) [+] [8pm-midnight, $5, byob]
Blacklisted Individuals, Mojoe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Great Nostalgic, Zorch, The Sour Notes, Row Zero at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Indofin, The Buzzkillers, Under The Gun, Root Dimension Reggae at Encore [a] [m] [+]
She Craves, Trebuchet, Blondes Make Better Victims at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ashes of Babylon, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Personals, That's Mister to You, Militant Babies at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Murdocks, Record Hop, The Gary at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Pynchons, Abigail and Hansel at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
Articca Embrace at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 7/17

Counter Culture Turns One with Combo Mahalo, The Ripe, DJs at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [+] [4-8pm]
101X Homegrown Live with The Octopus Project, Tia Carrera, Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Record Hop, Sundress at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Terror, Grave Maker, Foundation, Naysayer, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Delta Spirit, David Vandervelde, The Romany Rye at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nathaniel Rateliff, Sahara Smith, The Beaten Sea at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mira Loma & the Bad Vibes, She Bears, Monolithic Cloud Parade, The Bad Lovers, Becca & the Blancos at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fallout, Hot Crush, Burning Avalanche, We Know Where You Live at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Betaplayer, The Means at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Fleshtones, The Ugly Beats, Danny B. Harvey at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Shivers, Kelli Scarr at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
DJ Mel at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Radio Fallout, Waiting for August, Trashy and the Kid, Full Stride at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Spies Like Us, Channel One at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Chili Cold Blood, Perilous Tide at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Lipstick Pages release party with Glamazon Warriors, Devil Bat's Daughter at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, all ages]
As Luck Would Have It, Woolgather, 7 Day Trip, Planets, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 7/18

Futurebirds, Sad Accordions, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Drop Dead Gorgeous, Attila, Abandon All Ships, For All Those Sleeping, Scarlett O'Hara, Woe Is Me at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ordet, DSGNS, Alpha Numeric, Let the Dead at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
White Sails, Heartsounds, Make Do & Mend, Snakehandler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Language Room, Courrier, Ill Pastel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Crown Of Abaddon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 7/19

The Henry Clay People at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Summer Pledge, Real Book Fake Book, Dark Market, Cory Brimm at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Silversun Pickups, Against Me, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Streelight Manifesto, The Supervillains, The Wonder Years, Dan Potthast at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Dangerous Summer, The Morning Of, School Boy Humor, The Canvas Waiting, The Stampede at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sugar Queens, The Descendants of Erdrick, James and the Douchebags at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 7/20

Reverend Beat-Man, Delaney Davidson, John Schooley, John Wesley Coleman, T Tex Edwards at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Action Design at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Skies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Aleep at the Wheel at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Wed. 7/21

Radar Bros. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Quin Galavis, John Wesley Coleman, Hipster Country Club at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Ripe, Quiet Loudly, Gunfight, Morgan Sorne at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 18+]
Teenage Bottlerocket, Banner Pilot, JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour, The Sweethearts at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Deadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with Smokey Emerey, Sprills of Ore, DJ 9th Dimension Jumper, Vidkidz at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Thu. 7/22

Phosphorescent at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Coma in Algiers, John Wesley Coleman, Followed By Static, The Formation (members of Attack Formation) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stella Rose, Hanna Barbarians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Summer Slaughter Tour
  • Decapitated, The Faceless, All Shall Perish, The Red Chord, Veil of Maya, Cephalic Carnage, Decrepit Birth, Carnifex, Animals as Leaders, Vital Remains at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Indisgust, Falsetta, Disfigured, Killing in Apathy, Necrowolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Dubnautica, Low Technicians, Carbon Theory, Sick Muse, DJ Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Soultrack Mind, Carlton Pride, Zion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Frontier Brothers, Prayer For Strangers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Mike and the Moonpies (CD release), Flatcar Rattlers, Leo Rondeau at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Naysays, Keith Moody & My Band, Hector Ward & the Big Time at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jonathan Tyler and The Northern Lights at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Ian 'Mac' McLagan & The Bump Band at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [6-8pm]
Fri. 7/23

The New Pornographers, Dodos, Imaad Wasif at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Bad Sports, Bass Drum of Death, Natural Child, John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Cut Chemist, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Landmine Marathon, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Happen-Ins, Parson Red Heads (Los Angeles), Holy Rolling Empire (Tucson) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Josh Scogin (of the Chariot), A Rose By Any Other Name, Ryan Hegefeld (of No Such Thing), Colby James (of Brother/Ghost) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm doors]
Thunderosa, Oklahomos, Hit & Run at Encore [a] [m] [+] [outside]
420 Magazine Party with One Eyed Doll, Dead Lotus Society at Encore [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brazilian Groove Night IV at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Martyrhead, Amplified Heat, The Bexar County Bastards at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Abram Taber at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Sat. 7/24

Vulture, Venison Whirled, Book of Shadows, Lead Sister II (Tokyo), Shunsuke Suzuki (Tokyo) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, byob]
Stereo is a Lie, The Midgetmen, Melogrand, Elevated Lines, Red Falcon, One Hundred Flowers, Dead Black Hearts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
T-Model Ford, The Crack Pipes, John Schooley and His One Man Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Lydia, The Rocketboys, Deas Vail at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 6pm]
John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, Wisecracker at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Auto Body, Freshmillions, DJ Gmau at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
LoveHateHero, The Venitia Fair, Young and Devine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Night Viking (album release) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
The Boomswagglers, Possessed by Paul James at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+]
Sun. 7/25

The Coathangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Manatee Tights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker, Scotty Upton and special guest DJ Grayson Singleton at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Andrew Belle, He Is We at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]




Mon. 7/26

Maps & Atlases, Cults, The Globes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Robert Plant and the Band of Joy, Bettye Lavette at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 7/27

The Go-Go's at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Ivoryline at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [2:30pm]
Silverstein, Emery, I Set My Friends on Fire, Dance Gavin Dance, Sky Eats Airplane, Ivoryline, Close to Home at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bass Science, Truly Grimy (w/ ColbyB of Two Fresh), Fresh2Death, Nuggatron and Pharo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 7/28

Boris, Russian Circles, Saade at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rosetta, City of Ships, DSGNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ceremony, Punch, Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks, Mindless at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
No Mas Bodas, Rescue Mission, Ichi Ni San Shi, The Persian Wars at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Poison Control Center, Leatherbag, Minorcan, Follow That Bird! at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Deadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Thu. 7/29

OBN IIIs, Dikes of Holland, Fleshlights, The Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Iron and Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [benefit for HAMM and MANA]
Hunx and his Punx, Kid Congo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Flosstradamus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
101X's No Control Radio presents Zorch, Necklace of Heads at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Legs Against Arms, The Act Rights at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Natural Heights, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Peter Case at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Peter Case at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
The Sugar Queens, Dark Market, The Jacksonville Bell Peppers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Fri. 7/30

Sock Hop vs. Soul Happening at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Telegraph Canyon, Monahans at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Brad's Benefit Show with World Burns to Death, Hod, The Roller, Me Vs. Everybody, Dirty Charley Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alpha Rev, The Soldier Thread (CD release), Pompeii at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Babylon Saints, El Tule, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
John Rose, Mermaid Blonde at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Sat. 7/31

Abstract Rude at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Great Curve, Baron Grod at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Maneja Beto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Azz Everywhere 4 at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Bowling for Soup, The Dollyrots, Holy Moly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani, Lionhead, Aimann at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Salesman, Flatcar Rattlers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Sol & Luna Art & Music Festival at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [11am-11:30pm]
Sun. 8/1

Dinosaur Feathers, Roo at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Robert Frances at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Mon. 8/2

Melissa Etheridge at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Pearl Harbor, Magic Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Loving at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Miniature Tigers, The Spinto Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Wed. 8/4

Here We Go Magic at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Here We Go Magic, Beach Fossils at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bob Dylan and his Band at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Thu. 8/5

Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stereo Skyline, The Audition, Cash Cash, Cady Groves, The Downtown Fiction at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rayon Beach, The Spooks, Shapes Have Fangs, Wild Harem, Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dax Riggs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Dixie Witch, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marcy Playground, Distant Lights, Matches For Memories at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

Ume, O'Brother at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Happy Birthday, Woven Bones, Residual Echoes, Wild America at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
From The Mind Of Adi's First Friday Frolic with The Soldier Thread, Burgess Meredith, DJ sets by uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5-8pm]
Rasputina, Larkin Grimm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pasadena Napalm Division at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Joan Baez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sat. 8/7

Ty Segall, The Baths, The Hex Dispensers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brian Posehn at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Off With Their Heads, White Night, Autistic Youth, The Altars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Thee Fine Lines, Simple Circuit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/9

Black Cobra, Howl, Monarch, Eagle Claw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 8/10

The Carrots, Eux Autres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bomb The Music Industry, Oh Pioneers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Goddamn Gallows, Black Eyed Vermillion, Dead Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Veara, I Am Abomination, The Stampede, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Cyndi Lauper, David Rhodes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Ozomatli at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Sinden, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Enthroned, Destroyer 666, Pathology, Hod, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/12

White Mystery, Mickey, Pleasure Kills at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rot, Lightning Swords of Death, Woe of Tyrants, Sakrefix, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 8/13

AA Bondy, JBM at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
A Letter of Warning, The Banner Year, Megafauna, Second to Last at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Sat. 8/14

Toby's 40th birthday party with The Motards (jmx), The Chumps, Baby Dick, Free to Kill Again at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+] [5pm, free]
Shangalang at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
As Blood Runs Black, Oceano, Arsonists Get All The Girls, Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza, Thick as Blood, Burning the Masses, Circle of Contempt, Blind Witness, Son of Aurelius at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Dimitris Rail, Squint, Waiting for August, Dawn Over Zero, Sounds of Substance at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sun. 8/15

Bali Yaaah, Birds and Batteries, Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 8/17

The Shivas at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/18

Giuda (Italy) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Puffy Areolas, The Young at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, Black Panda, BOATS!, Cassingles, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, This Century at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Resistables, The French Inhales, The Shivas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/19

Stooges Tribute Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Fri. 8/20

The Wooden Birds, Dan Mangan, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Aasim's Birthday Party with Glorium, Eagle Claw, Manikin, The Royal Butchers, Shitty Carwash, Golden Boys, Pistol Pistol & the Crystal Fawn (formerly A Tiger Named Lovesick), DJ Butcher Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Follow That Bird!, Air Traffic Controllers, Gasoline Rainbow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion, Dad Jim at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Native, Former Thieves, Honey and Salt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Natalie Merchant at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Sat. 8/21

Terrible Twos at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Budos Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sons of Hercules, The Ugly Beats, with Chris Gerniottis, The Ripe, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dana Falconberry, Telegraph Canyon, Archeology at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna (CD release), Transmography, We The Granada, Red Leaves, The Hi-Tones, The Great Nostalgic, Death Is Not a Joyride, Snowbyrd (San Antonio), Shapes Stars Make (Dallas), Obsolete Machines, Telepathik Friend at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free until 9pm, $3 after]
Sun. 8/22

Asia at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]




Mon. 8/23

The Sword at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Twin Sister, Memoryhouse, Sleepover at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 8/24

Chromeo, Holy Ghost, Telephoned at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Junius, Orbs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Delta Mirror at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 8/26

Fu Manchu, Black Tusk, It's Casual at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MC Trachiotomy, Felix, Magic Jewels, Baby Dick at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fever in the Funkhouse, New Bohemians, Mudphonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fri. 8/27

Hot Hot Heat, Hey Rosetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bi-Polaroid featuring King Louie at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
A Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rooney, Disco Curtis, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mondo Generator, Tweak Bird, One-Eyed Doll at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Back to School Day Fest presented by KUT, CPE and Mind of Adi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bush's Bachelor Party with The Golden Boys, Love Collector, John Schooley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah #39 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sheryl Crow, Colbie Caillat at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Sun. 8/29

Dignan, Farewell Flight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Tue. 8/31

Saviours, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Arlo & the Otter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 9/1

Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 9/2

The English Beat, Bad Manners at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fireworks, The Swellers, Man Overboard, Transit at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Crooked Fingers, Mynabirds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/4

Sixteen Deluxe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]




Mon. 9/6

El Ten Eleven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 9/8

Screaming Females, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mumiy Troll, Run Run Run, Repa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 9/9

Autolux, Gold Panda at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 9/10

Kontatto (Italy), Reddriver, Deadly Reign at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Sleep, Sub Oslo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 9/17

Shonen Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Destruction Unit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Dungen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Tallest Man on Earth, S. Carey at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Tue. 9/21

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/24

Efterklang at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/25

Cotton Jones, Pepper Rabbit at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Aids Wolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Mon. 9/27

Ratatat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Atari Teenage Riot at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone, Otouto at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 9/28

Pavement at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 9/29

Guitar Wolf (Japan) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Field Music, Zorch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Thu. 9/30

Fennesz at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]




Tue. 10/5

Scoutt Niblett at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/8

Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

School of Seven Bells, Active Child at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 10/13

Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/14

Born Ruffians at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Woven Hand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/15

The Vibrators at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Electric Six, The Constellations at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Land of Talk at the Parish [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 10/20

Bettie Serveert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/22

Built to Spill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 10/23

Built to Spill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
This Ghost Inside at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Tue. 10/26

Ra Ra Riot at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/28

Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Tue. 11/2

Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Wed. 11/3

Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive In (anyone have any details about this venue?)
Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Sun. 11/7

Fun Fun Fun Fest with lineup TBA at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




Thu. 11/18

Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 11/20

Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Thu. 12/2

Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sun. 12/12

Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Fri. 12/31

Cake at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]