Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning July 29, 2010


Thu. 7/29

Everyday Destruction, Weekend Aggression at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Bloody Work, Light Me Up, Serious Tracers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
OBN IIIs, Dikes of Holland, Fleshlights, The Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
How I Quit Crack, Pigeon Religion, Hell Kite at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+]
Iron and Wine at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [benefit for HAMM and MANA]
Scion Garage Show presents Kid Congo Powers and the Pink Monkeybirds, Hunx and his Punx at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free with RSVP]
Flosstradamus, DJ Mel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
101X's No Control Radio presents Zorch, Necklace of Heads at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Legs Against Arms, The Act Rights, Sip Sip, The Downbeats at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Signals (Rush tribute) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
Blower, Baby Dick, Split Hoof at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Natural Heights, The Contrabandits, The Stoics at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Red Daughters, The Loblolly Boy, Bella Ruse, Bearkat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Danny Malone, The Steps, The Window Theater, The House of Songs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Peter Case at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Peter Case, Right or Happy at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Sex Dragon, El Cento, Eagle Eye Williamson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Sugar Queens, Dark Market, The Jacksonville Bell Peppers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free]
Moonlight Towers, The Disappearing Twins, Hilary York at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Zenith Fuzzbomb, Black Queen Speaks, Surtsey, Bevo, Ben Tyler Johnson Band at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Cardinal Cool & The Nuns Of Justice, The Fotoelectric Band, The Love It Band, Mike Botello, The Delicates at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 7/30

Tradition (Canada) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Second Sunday Sock Hop vs. Soul Happening at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Telegraph Canyon, Monahans at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Brad's Benefit Show with World Burns to Death, Hod, The Roller, Me Vs. Everybody, Dirty Charley Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Within Chaos, Course of Ruin, By Any Means Necessary, Sinistra at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Slow Animal, STUNTS, Literature, Curses at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol, Motel Aviv, Castlenova at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Soldier Thread (CD release), Quiet Company, Wiretree at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Bad Ones, Greedy Mouth, Sober Daze, Under The Gun at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents Built by Snow, Focus Group, Marmalakes, Federal! State! Local! at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [doors at 9pm]
Madchester with DJs Synthmaster & AsuraSunil at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
El Tule, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The White Hotel, Distance Runner, Candi and the Strangers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Carrots, The Hi-Tones, Agent Ribbons, English Teeth at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The No Limit Party with Big Freedia with DJ Rusty Lazer, DJ Orion, Cauze One at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Mostly Dead, Churchwood, Household Names at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
English Teeth, The Hi-Tones (EP release), Agent Ribbons, The Carrots at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Vanished Clan, Take Away Grey, Doc Holiday and the Frankenstein's Monster at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Elliot Smith tribute night with Katy Pearson, Luke Kalloch, Sam Hammerman, Noah Nishite, Tammy Kantor, Bobby Zanzucci, Jesse Wooten at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [free]
John Rose, Mermaid Blonde at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Miho Wada, Los Super Avengers, Father Figures at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Fireball Show, Sinners at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Devil Rides, Dorito, Markov at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Richards, Jonathan Terrell, Anthony De Los Santos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Mother Truckers, Deadman at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Sat. 7/31

ST 37, Miho Wada (NZ), John Schooley, Ovary Action at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Dickins, Open Casket at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Abstract Rude, Musab, Mutual Trust, Thesaurus Rex, DJ Orion at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Daniel Francis Doyle, The Great Curve, Baron Grod, Holy Wave at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Maneja Beto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bowling for Soup, The Dollyrots, Holy Moly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani, Lionhead, Aimann, DJ Ivor at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Father Figures (Brooklyn), Plutonium Farmers, No Mas Bodas at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Code 88, Before Dishonor, Combat Shock, Shitty Advice at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Pong, Butcher Bear, Transmography at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Grand Opening Party for Iggi's Texatarian with Stunts, Wine and Revolution, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes, Mermaid Blonde, The Sour Notes, Coma in Algiers, Wild Harem, The Zoltars at Starving Art Studios (2324 E. Cesar Chavez) [5pm-2am, free beer, all ages]
Jungle Rockers, Salesman, Flatcar Rattlers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [music at 9pm, Knife Party Happy Hour (free pocketknife sharpening) from 6pm-9pm]
Hard Proof Afro Beat, Focus Group, DJ Businessmen at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
She Craves, Trebuchet, Blondes Make Better Victims, Oak is Keeping at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Nothington (CA), Blacklist Royals (TN), The Anchor at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sol & Luna Art & Music Festival at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [11am-11:30pm]
Altercation Records/Magazine Summer Bash with Goblet, Joe Sib, Say Hello to the Angels, No Champions, Altercation Punk Comedy Tour members, surprise guests at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands XIII Finals featuring Hooch, Fierce Evolution, Remind Me I'm Alive, Omerta, From Sky To Center, Panacea, Manic Mongrel at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/1

Teen Heat, Stereo Shout Out, The Riot Scene, South Shores, Go Action Team at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dinosaur Feathers, Roo at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Robert Frances at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Criminal Tower (last performance), Dromez, mACHO bLUSH at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
London Anderson, Travis Oberg at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Benefit for Room to Read with The Night, Loose Leaves, Lost Werks, Dark Blonde at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+] [doors at 5:30pm, $10]
Bristol, Amber In Her Eyes, Amplify Atlantic, Ghost Of The Povelgia at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/2

Four Letter Lie, Memphis May Fire, Broadway, Thieves, BonnieBLUE, Hexawolf Jury at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early, 7pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Spike Baller & the Pickled Punks, Henchmen, Rise Up and Fall at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Melissa Etheridge at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Dustin Russel's Birthday Bash featuring Scary Elk, Zombie Sidekick, Full Score, Relentless Jones, Andrew Stone at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/3

Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti, Magic Kids, Puro Instinct (formerly Pearl Harbor) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Twin Killers (ex-As Cities Burn), Sohns, Brother/Ghost, Cory Brim at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Loving at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Miniature Tigers, The Spinto Band, Michelle Armstrong, The Steps at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Full Score, The Love It Band at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Jody Seabody & The Whirls, The City Sounds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/4

Here We Go Magic at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Here We Go Magic, Beach Fossils at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Devil Wears Prada, Miss May I, Your Demise at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Clicks, Killola, Hunter Valentine, The Cocker Spaniels at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bob Dylan and his Band at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Snake Fighter, Death May Die, Jody Seabody at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra, The Culprit, Foxhunt, Sara Joyner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/5

Aurora Plastics Company, Xathax, Katfish Jomo, Snakebite at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stereo Skyline, The Audition, Cash Cash, Cady Groves, The Downtown Fiction at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rayon Beach, The Spooks, Shapes Have Fangs, Wild Harem, Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dax Riggs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bassline Bums (tour kickoff) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kara Bowers & the Boo Bonic (album release), Riders Against the Storm, Prissy, Undastreet M.E., Cali Zack, Patnaz N Rhyme, Damp Heat, The Mirage 512 Project, DJ Hybrid Cut at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Attic Ted, Emergency Action Plan, Roo, Gardenella, A Tiny Fox at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Future Clouds and Radar at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Art vs. Industry, Gods are Ghosts, The Pulse Electric, The Future Process, Destroyed for Comfort at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Jimmy Vaughan at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dixie Witch, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marcy Playground, Distant Lights, Matches For Memories at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Taylorface, Fool for Rowan, S.U.E.Real, Fuego del Sur at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

Ume, O'Brother, The Sour Notes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Happy Birthday, Woven Bones, Residual Echoes, Wild America at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Bad Sports, The Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
From The Mind Of Adi's First Friday Frolic with The Soldier Thread, Burgess Meredith, DJ sets by uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5-8pm]
Rasputina, Larkin Grimm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Prayer for Athiests, Blacklisted Individuals, The Anti-Scene, Brental Floss at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Panteon Rococo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
So Unloved, A Corpse Vanishes, Slumlord at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Doug Burr, Dark Dark Dark, Bearkat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Pasadena Napalm Division at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Joan Baez, James McMurtry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Bulemics, Lurking Corpses, Bastards of 76, Ese, Spoiled Royals at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant (CD release) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Man Made Fire, Sixes & Eights, Whalers, Jalapeno Heads, Knock On Wood at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/7

Ty Segall, The Baths, The Hex Dispensers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brian Posehn, Matt Bearden at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Off With Their Heads, White Night, Autistic Youth, The Altars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Thee Fine Lines, Simple Circuit, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Everyone Knows Everyone 8 with Amplified Heat, John Wesley Coleman, The Strange Attractors, Final Club, Red X Red M, Tow The Line, The Family Harvest, Laserdiscs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Shells, Lafayette, Wine & Revolution, Wild Harem at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [9pm-3am, free]
Naked Empire, Dark Summer Dawn, Nothing More, Fatback Circus at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Crooks (EP release), Jenny & the Corn Ponies, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suckerfish, Mugrero, Penny Arcade at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Nation, D-Madness at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Scott Reynolds and the Steaming Beast, Chris Toast Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
Eyes Burn Electric, Spitting Angels, A Good Rogering at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Paramount, Eden's Burning at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Killa Maul, Drifter, War Pigs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/8

Jonathan Terrell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ambrosia at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Sitri, Fear Snake Face, No Such Thing, Taking On Poseidon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/9

Black Cobra, Howl, Monarch, Eagle Claw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sugar Skull at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/10

The Carrots, Eux Autres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bomb The Music Industry, Oh Pioneers, The Capitalist Kids, Bike Problems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Goddamn Gallows, Black Eyed Vermillion, Dead Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Veara, I Am Abomination, The Stampede, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Lazy K at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Cyndi Lauper, David Rhodes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Ozomatli at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Rusko, Sinden, Destructo, Proxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Enthroned, Destroyer 666, Pathology, Hod, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Future Sounds presents The Rumble: Austin with The Sour Notes, Literature, Hollywood Gossip at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Contrandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
The Stoics, Bee Sting Sessions, Cntrl V, School Of Lies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/12

Gentleman Jesse, White Mystery, The Barerracudas, Pleasure Kills, Melissa Bryan Support Group at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rot, Lightning Swords of Death, Woe of Tyrants, Sakrefix, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joey Alpha (CD release), Subrosa Union, Certain Sickness, Hacksaw Slim Doogan and Whomi at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Drip Drop, Kingdom, Moniker, Rousing Flurries, Chaney at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/13

AA Bondy, JBM at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Rozone Old School Jam with Salt-n-Pepa, Big Daddy Kane, Rob Base, Doug E Fresh, MC Overlord at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]
Prima Donna, Nick Curan, The Act Rights, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Missiles and Markers, This is the Good Fight at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Soft Healer, Psychic Steel (Chicago), Fielded (Chicago), Expensive Shit at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Deathrock Disko with DJ Malediction, DJ None, DJ Alex V at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty, Misstallica at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
A Letter of Warning, The Banner Year, Megafauna, Second to Last at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rum Rebellion, Exile, Before Dishonor at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles, The Equals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Ryan O' Donnell's going away bash featuring Moon, Whiskey Shivers, Navasota String Band, El Charco, Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/14

Toby's 40th birthday party with The Motards (jmx), The Chumps, Baby Dick, Free to Kill Again at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+] [5pm, free]
Rational Animals (NY), The Creationists at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
The Black at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shangalang at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Listener, Paperthreat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
As Blood Runs Black, Oceano, Arsonists Get All The Girls, Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza, Thick as Blood, Burning the Masses, Circle of Contempt, Blind Witness, Son of Aurelius at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Dimitris Rail, Squint, Waiting for August, Dawn Over Zero, Sounds of Substance at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Skyrocket, Hamell on Trial at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Freshmillions, Superlitebike, Love at 20 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Bexar County Bastards, Wulfbane at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fluoxetine, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Corinne Bailey Rae at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The White Ghost Shivers, Minor Mishap Marching Band at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Black Thorn Halo, A Good Rogering at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/15

Bali Yaaah, Birds and Batteries, Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Inner Sanctum Records Reunion at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Collie Buddz, New Kingston, Tavana, Contrabandits, Showdown Winner at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+] [8pm doors]
Modfather, Wolvie, Black Tie Vendetta at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/16

Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tue. 8/17

The Shivas at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
In Still Life (Lubbock), As The Handsome Die (Lubbock), Ready The Messenger at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/18

Giuda (Italy) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Puffy Areolas, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, The Young, Dikes of Holland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, Black Panda, BOATS!, Cassingles, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, This Century at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zoogma, From Where They Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Matisyahu, Nathan Maxwell & the Original Bunny Gang at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ryan Star, Six Gallery at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Contrandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Resistables, The French Inhales, The Shivas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Smile Transylvania, Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Disciples Of Sound, Everyday Grind at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/19

Stooges Tribute Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Bubbles, Oh No Oh My at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Ego Likeness (Baltimore), The Ludovico Technique (FL) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Hootrock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lynyrd Skynyrd at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Slick Willito, Ole Salt, Nightmare River Band (NYC), Oh No! The Radio, Dead Rock Stars at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/20

The Wooden Birds, Dan Mangan, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Aasim's Birthday Party with Glorium, Follow That Bird!, Manikin, The Royal Butchers, Shitty Carwash, Golden Boys, Pistol Pistol & the Crystal Fawn (formerly A Tiger Named Lovesick), DJ Butcher Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Disorder (UK), Krum Bums, Deadly Reign at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9:30pm]
The Tired And True, We Still Dream, Grenadier, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion, Dad Jim at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Native, Former Thieves, Honey and Salt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Jungle Rockers, Andre Williams (11:15pm), Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Squidbucket at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Natalie Merchant at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Jiminny Crisket, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Honky, Arms Of The Sun (featuring Rex Brown/Pantera), Whiskey Dick at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/21

Terrible Twos at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Budos Band, Ocote Soul Sounds DJ set at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Crooks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Sons of Hercules, The Ugly Beats with Chris Gerniottis, The Ripe, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Joe Strummer's Birthday with Clampdown!, Scott Reynolds and the Steaming Beast, Millipede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dana Falconberry, Telegraph Canyon, Archeology at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
East-Side Punk Invasion at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, El Tule, The Reckless Ones at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna (CD release), Transmography, We The Granada, Red Leaves, The Hi-Tones, The Great Nostalgic, Death Is Not a Joyride, Snowbyrd (San Antonio), Shapes Stars Make (Dallas), Obsolete Machines, Telepathik Friend at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free until 9pm, $3 after]
Phoenix Down, Art Versus Industry, Longwoodson, Love Hate Affair at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
POW! hosted by The Family with DJs Paco, Brotha Jibril (Houston), Millhouse (Houston) at Encore [a] [m] [+] [10pm-3am, free]
Landing Station, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Broken Teeth, Oklahomos, Blue Flames at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/22

Burly Boys, A Letter of Warning, Eken is Dead (CA), Second to Last at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Short Attention Span, Agro Crag at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Terrell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Asia at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Valley On Fire, Life After Nine, On Edje at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/23

The Sword at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Twin Sister, Memoryhouse, Sleepover at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Knuckle Sammich at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/24

Chromeo, Holy Ghost, Telephoned at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Junius, Orbs, Woolgather, Tassels at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Delta Mirror at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wed. 8/25

Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Thu. 8/26

Fu Manchu, Black Tusk, It's Casual at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MC Trachiotomy, Felix, Magic Jewels, Baby Dick at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Vidrios, The Creamers at 912 48 1/2 St. [8pm]
The 71s (Houston), The Canvas Waiting, Josh Halverson at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Echo Movement at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fever in the Funkhouse, New Bohemians, Mudphonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bobby Bare Jr., Blue Giant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Scene, Helix, Greg Vendetti, Bad Micky Ficky, Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/27

Hot Hot Heat at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hot Hot Heat, Hey Rosetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Prez, Betaplayer, Riders Against the Storm at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bi-Polaroid featuring King Louie at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
A Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Eyes Burn Electric (DVD release), Mothers Anthem, Suite 709, Paco Estrada at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jampara featuring the Burundi Drummers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Lovers, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Judy Collins, Amy Speace at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Max & Andy Mueller's 21st Birthday Bash featuring Porifera, Bayou City Outlaw Band, Tom Gun, Post Bellum, Soulvaki Space Station at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rooney, Disco Curtis, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mondo Generator, Tweak Bird, One-Eyed Doll at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ataris, Gasoline Heart, Don't Panic, Say Hello to Angels at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Maker's Mark presents Red River on the Rocks with Dead Confederate (CD release), Hacienda, Futurebirds, Ume, The Eastern Sea, The Noise Revival Orchestra, Frank Smith, The Mercers, Booher and the Turkeyz, My Education, The Boxing Lesson, Red Falcon, The Georgian Company, Stereo is a Lie, The Pons, The Vitamins (Denver), Built By Snow, Fresh Millions, Young Girls, ZEALE, Alkari, DJs Ceeplus Bad Knives, Grrrl Parts, John Gomi, DJ Czech One, Jason Fndomntl, DJ Scorpio, Richard Henry, Digg, Team Fab, Christian Barbuto, Tyler Groover, Jim Stout, DJ gmau at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm]
Ryan Bush's Bachelor Party with The Golden Boys, Love Collector, John Schooley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah #39 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Channel 1, Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Somasphere, The Malah, Metranohm at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Sheryl Crow, Colbie Caillat at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Residue, Chemical Noose, Cannon, Chasca at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/29

Dignan, Farewell Flight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ben Tyler Johnson, Jack Parker, Jubal's Lawyer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/30

Dead Winter Carpenters at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/31

Saviours, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Bane, Trapped Under Ice, Cruel Hand, Alpha Omega, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Arlo & the Otter at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ben Kweller at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Eddie Dinero at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Wed. 9/1

Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Thu. 9/2

The English Beat, Bad Manners at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fireworks, The Swellers, Man Overboard, Transit, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Future Clouds and Radar at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Thunderosa, The Nematoads, Something Called Nothing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Shapes Have Fangs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Sixteen Deluxe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Crooked Fingers, Mynabirds, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Drag the River with special guests Cory Brannan and Scott Reynolds, East Cameron Folkcore, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Itals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/4

Sixteen Deluxe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Stereo Total at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Goodnight Goddess (reunion), Grenadiere, The Last Place You Look, Piranha, Hell and Lula at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
ColdGirls, Total Abuse, White Boss, Cry Blood Apache, Sewn Leather at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Couch (CD release), The Murdocks (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, The Inheritance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 9/5

Lehnen (Austria) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/6

El Ten Eleven at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 9/7

Bad Lovers, Liturature, The Creamers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 9/8

Screaming Females, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Balmorhea at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mumiy Troll, Run Run Run, Repa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 9/9

Autolux, Gold Panda at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
New Monsoon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/10

Kontatto (Italy), Reddriver, Deadly Reign at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Sleep, Sub Oslo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Riot Scene, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/11

Phobia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bearracuda with Christeene, DJs Matt Consola (SF), Sam Storicks (Portland) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Sun. 9/12

Michael Miller at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 9/14

Jon Anderson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/17

Shonen Knife (Japan), The Carrots, Cowabunga Babes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Destruction Unit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Dungen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Lions of Tsavo, Tow the Line, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, The Del-Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Black and White Years at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Tallest Man on Earth, S. Carey at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Tue. 9/21

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/23

Funker Vogt (Germany), Destroid (Germany), Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Serj Tankian at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Fri. 9/24

Torche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Efterklang, Buke & Gass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Whigs at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
B.J. Thomas, Billy Joe Royal at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Sat. 9/25

The Drums at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Cotton Jones, Pepper Rabbit at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Aids Wolf, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]




Mon. 9/27

Ratatat at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atari Teenage Riot at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone, Otouto at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 9/28

Pavement at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Wed. 9/29

Guitar Wolf (Japan) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Field Music, Zorch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Neon Trees, New Politics at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/30

Fennesz at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Guided By Voices, Times New Viking at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Admiral Radley (Ex-Grandaddy/Earlimart) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
First Friday Frolic: Flux-Rad Night at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Sun. 10/3

Early Man, Evile, Bonded by Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 10/5

Scoutt Niblett, Cocker Spaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/8

Swingin' Utters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jimmie Dale Gilmore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Verve Pipe at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Lance Hahn Memorial Show with Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Zola Jesus, How I Quit Crack, The Altars, Shanghai River at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
School of Seven Bells, Active Child, Esben and the Witch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 10/13

Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/14

Born Ruffians at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Woven Hand, Serena Maneesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/15

The Vibrators at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Electric Six, The Constellations at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Land of Talk, Suuns at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/16

The Vaselines at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/17

Azure Ray, Tim Fite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 10/20

Bettie Serveert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frightened Rabbit, Plants & Animals, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/22

Built to Spill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gorillaz at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Delicious (Peter Stopschinski), Cue at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/23

Built to Spill at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
This Ghost Inside at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Thermals, Cymbals Eat Guitars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]




Tue. 10/26

Jónsi, Mountain Man at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/28

Interpol at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sat. 10/30

Helmet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/2

Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Wed. 11/3

Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest with The Gories, High On Fire, The Hold Steady, Slick Rick, Suicidal Tendencies, Dirty Projectors, Dwarves, RJD2, Cap'n Jazz, Best Coast, Snapcase, Yelle, full lineup coming in early August at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Sun. 11/7

Fun Fun Fun Fest at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]




Wed. 11/10

The Legendary Pink Dots at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 11/12

Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sun. 11/14

The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]




Thu. 11/18

Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 11/19

Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Sat. 11/20

Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Wed. 12/1

Blonde Redhead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 12/2

Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Sun. 12/12

Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Fri. 12/31

Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]