Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 05, 2010


Thu. 8/5

Aurora Plastics Company, Xathax, Katfish Jomo, Snakebite at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Soilwork, Death Angel, Augury, Mutiny Within, Swashbuckle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stereo Skyline, The Audition, Cash Cash, Cady Groves, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rayon Beach, The Spooks, Shapes Have Fangs, Wild Harem, Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dax Riggs, Salesman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bali Yaaah, No Mas Bodas, Bodytronix at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
The Butts, Bass Line Bums, The Buzzkillers, Under the Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Randall Holt's Dead.Cat.Cello (CD release), Focus Group, Static, Nervous Curtains at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5]
Kara Bowers & the Boo Bonic (album release), Riders Against the Storm, Prissy, Undastreet M.E., Cali Zack, Patnaz N Rhyme, Damp Heat, The Mirage 512 Project, DJ Hybrid Cut at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Alma Desnuda (SF), School of Liars, Mont Lyons at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Attic Ted, Emergency Action Plan, Roo, Gardenella, A Tiny Fox at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Sabbath Crow, Hot Rails to Hell, Hot Crush, Ding Dong at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Future Clouds and Radar at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Art vs. Industry, Gods are Ghosts, The Pulse Electric, The Future Process, Destroyed for Comfort at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Jimmy Vaughan at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dixie Witch, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Marcy Playground, Distant Lights, Matches For Memories at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Taylorface, Fool for Rowan, S.U.E.Real, Fuego del Sur at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/6

Bad Lovers, Guys and Ghouls, Young Girls at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
DJs Daetron Vargas, Jamie Whitely, DJ La Zola at Backspin Records [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm, free, free beer]
Ume, O'Brother, The Sour Notes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Happy Birthday, Woven Bones, Residual Echoes, Wild America at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Come And Take It, The Millipede, Bottle Service at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Bang Bang Theodores, We are Brothers, The Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Massive Beacon presents Andy Warhol's Birthday Party with Ringo Deathstarr, Hatchet Wound, Politics, Prayer for Animals, Team Fabrication DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Yaklin City Limits - Goodbye Tribute to John Yaklin with Thee Penetrators (Stooges as interpreted by members of Ugly Beats, Windsor for the Derby, The Ripe, Bloody Work, December Boys, etc.), The Ripe, December Boys at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
From The Mind Of Adi's First Friday Frolic with Ovenbirds, Burgess Meredith, DJ sets by uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5-8pm]
Rasputina, Larkin Grimm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Brentalfloss with Prayer for Athiests, Blacklisted Individuals, The Anti-Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
ELVIS, Coma in Algiers, Cartright, Dikes of Holland at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Panteon Rococo, Huerta Culture at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
So Unloved, A Corpse Vanishes, Slumlord at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Doug Burr, Dark Dark Dark, Bearkat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Pasadena Napalm Division at Encore [a] [m] [+]
Joan Baez, James McMurtry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
You Might Think We're Sharks, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+]
The Bulemics, Lurking Corpses, Bastards of 76, Ese, Spoiled Royals at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant (CD release) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Man Made Fire, Sixes & Eights, Whalers, Jalapeno Heads, Knock On Wood at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/7

White Night, Tempo Tantrums, Bottle Service at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ty Segall, Royal Baths, The Hex Dispensers, Charlie and the Moonhearts, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brian Posehn, Matt Bearden, JT Habersaat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Off With Their Heads, White Night, Autistic Youth, The Altars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Thee Fine Lines, Bottle Service, Simple Circuit, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Everyone Knows Everyone 8 with Amplified Heat, John Wesley Coleman, The Strange Attractors, Final Club, Red X Red M, Tow The Line, The Family Harvest, Laserdiscs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Shells, Lafayette, Wine & Revolution, Wild Harem at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [9pm-3am, free]
Naked Empire, Dark Summer Dawn, Nothing More, Fatback Circus at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Crooks (EP release), Jenny & the Corn Ponies, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Suckerfish, Mugrero, Penny Arcade at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Nation, D-Madness at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Scott Reynolds and the Steaming Beast, Chris Toast Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7:30pm, free, all ages]
Eyes Burn Electric, Spitting Angels, A Good Rogering at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Paramount, Eden's Burning at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Killa Maul, Drifter, War Pigs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/8

Jonathan Terrell, Graham Weber at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ambrosia at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Sitri, Fear Snake Face, No Such Thing, Taking On Poseidon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/9

Black Cobra, Howl, Eagle Claw, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Local Band Showcase at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Sugar Skull at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/10

A Giant Dog, Naomi Punk, Masters and Johnson, Hatchet Wound at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Carrots, Eux Autres at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bomb The Music Industry, Oh Pioneers, The Capitalist Kids, Bike Problems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Goddamn Gallows, Black Eyed Vermillion & the Blood Red Band, Dead Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Veara, I Am Abomination, The Stampede, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lazy K at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Cyndi Lauper, David Rhodes at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/11

Coughing Fit, Criaturas, Porkeria at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ozomatli at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Bizzy Bone (of Bone Thugs-N-Harmony), T. Mills, Dot Dot Curve, Kill City, The Flawless Dynasty at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hard Summer Tour with Crystal Castles, Rusko, Sinden, Destructo, Proxy at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Art Versus Industry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Enthroned, Destroyer 666, Pathology, Hod, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Future Sounds presents The Rumble: Austin with The Sour Notes, Literature, Hollywood Gossip at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Contrandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
The Stoics, Bee Sting Sessions, Cntrl V, School Of Lies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/12

Naw Dude, Vile at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Gentleman Jesse, White Mystery, The Barerracudas, Pleasure Kills, Melissa Bryan at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Bread, Frank Smith, Through the Trees, Mike & the Moonpies, Guns of Navarone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rot, Lightning Swords of Death, Woe of Tyrants, Sakrefix, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joey Alpha (CD release), Subrosa Union, Certain Sickness, Hacksaw Slim Doogan and Whomi at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Drip Drop, Kingdom, Moniker, Rousing Flurries, Chaney at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/13

Corrosion of Conformity (original 3-piece), Righteous Fool (ft. Mike Dean & Reed Mullin), Iron Age, Dixie Witch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pasadena Napalm Division (members of D.R.I., Dead Horse), Ratking, Dixie Waste, Blood for Master at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AA Bondy, JBM at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Rozone Old School Jam with Salt-n-Pepa, Big Daddy Kane, Rob Base, Doug E Fresh, MC Overlord at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]
Prima Donna, Nick Curan, The Act Rights, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Strangers, Missiles and Markers, This is the Good Fight, Life After Nine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Jungle Rockers, The Del Vipers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Soft Healer, Psychic Steel (Chicago), Fielded (Chicago), Expensive Shit at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Deathrock Disko with DJ Malediction, DJ None, DJ Alex V at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty, Misstallica at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
A Letter of Warning, The Banner Year, Megafauna, Second to Last at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with SPEAK, L.A.X., The White Hotel at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Rum Rebellion, Exile, Before Dishonor at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles, The Equals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Ryan O' Donnell's going away bash featuring Moon, Whiskey Shivers, Navasota String Band, El Charco, Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/14

Toby's 40th birthday party with The Motards (jmx), The Chumps, Baby Dick, Free to Kill Again at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+] [5pm, free]
Rational Animals (NY), Shang-a-Lang, The Creationists at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Calliope Musical, Speakeasy, Gates of Eden at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Misprint Magazine Summer Jortacular & Issue Release with DJs Huge Cock and Team Fabrication at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm-2am, free, free BBQ, kegs, jorts]
The Black, John Wesley Coleman, Silent Diane, Martin Crane (of Brazos) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shang-A-Lang (NM, Joe from Marked Men), Sundowners (MPLS), Serious Tracers, Shanghai River, The Anchor at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
La Lotteria! (Grab Bag Night) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Thieves, Carridale, You're Done For, Your Best Shot at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
As Blood Runs Black, Oceano, Arsonists Get All The Girls, Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza, Thick as Blood, Burning the Masses, Circle of Contempt, Blind Witness, Son of Aurelius at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Dimitris Rail, Squint, Waiting for August, Dawn Over Zero, Sounds of Substance at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Skyrocket, Hamell on Trial at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Freshmillions, Superlitebike, Love at 20 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Bexar County Bastards, Wulfbane at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Fluoxetine, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Corinne Bailey Rae at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The White Ghost Shivers, Minor Mishap Marching Band at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Black Thorn Halo, A Good Rogering at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/15

Bali Yaaah, Birds and Batteries, Many Birthdays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gram Rabbit, The Big Death Scene at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Inner Sanctum Records Reunion at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Collie Buddz, New Kingston, Tavana, Contrabandits, Showdown Winner at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+] [8pm doors]
Modfather, Wolvie, Black Tie Vendetta at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/16

Karnivool (Australia), Tides of Man, Nothing More, Dawn Over Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Tue. 8/17

The Young Maths at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sever the Cords, Gnomes with Combs, Kid Grey, Oh No The Radio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The New, Porifera, The Spoiled at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Shivas at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
In Still Life (Lubbock), As The Handsome Die (Lubbock), Ready The Messenger at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 8/18

Giuda (Italy), Naw Dude, Dead Space, Zero Progress (SF) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Puffy Areolas, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, The Young, Dikes of Holland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ringo Deathstarr, Black Panda, BOATS!, Cassingles, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Salesman, Gentleman Rogues, The Shells at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Maine, This Century at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
TV Torso, International Waters at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Zoogma, From Where They Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Matisyahu, Nathan Maxwell & the Original Bunny Gang at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ryan Star, Six Gallery at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Contrandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Resistables, The French Inhales, The Shivas at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Smile Transylvania, Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Disciples Of Sound, Everyday Grind at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/19

Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt, The Diamonds, Sphynx, Wolf Teeth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stooges Tribute Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Bubbles, Oh No Oh My, Sleep Good (members of Sunset) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Electric Courage Machine, Baker Family, Buho at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Ego Likeness (Baltimore), The Ludovico Technique (FL) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Hootrock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Lynyrd Skynyrd at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Slick Willito, Ole Salt, Nightmare River Band (NYC), Oh No! The Radio, Dead Rock Stars at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/20

The Wooden Birds, Dan Mangan, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Aasim's Birthday Party with Glorium, Follow That Bird!, Manikin, The Royal Butchers, Shitty Carwash, Golden Boys, Pistol Pistol & the Crystal Fawn (formerly A Tiger Named Lovesick), DJ Butcher Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 8pm]
Krum Bums, Deadly Reign, Revenants at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9:30pm]
The Tired And True, We Still Dream, Grenadier, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Elvis at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion & the Blood Red Band, Dad Jim at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Native, Former Thieves, Brother/Ghost, Honey and Salt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
StABBA, Light Finger Brigade (DC), The Midgetmen, The Blistering Speeds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Andre Williams (11:15pm), Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Squidbucket at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Natalie Merchant at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Jiminny Crisket, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Honky, Arms Of The Sun (featuring Rex Brown/Pantera), Whiskey Dick at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/21

1970's Glitter/Glam Night and KOOP Radio Benefit with The Leaders of the Gang (Gary Glitter tribute band with John Walker of Ignorance Park, Jason Mcneely of Windsor for the Derby, and others), DJ "Stronger Than Dirt" Scott, DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, $5]
Video, Women in Prison, Gestapo Khazi, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Budos Band, Ocote Soul Sounds DJ set at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Crooks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Sons of Hercules, The Ugly Beats with Chris Gerniottis, The Ripe, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Joe Strummer's Birthday with Clampdown!, Scott Reynolds and the Steaming Beast, Crash Gallery, Drug sXe, Millipede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rock for the Cure benefit with Memory of a Melody, thelastplaceyoulook, Ghandi's Gun, Nothing More, Pandemic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
River City Extension, Geography, Pastures at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Peristence in Flames, Minor Damage (video shoot), A Fall from Sin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Dana Falconberry, Telegraph Canyon, Archeology at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
East-Side Punk Invasion at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, El Tule, The Reckless Ones at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna (CD release), Transmography, We The Granada, Red Leaves, The Hi-Tones, The Great Nostalgic, Death Is Not a Joyride, Snowbyrd (San Antonio), Shapes Stars Make (Dallas), Obsolete Machines, Telepathik Friend at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free until 9pm, $3 after]
Phoenix Down, Art Versus Industry, Longwoodson, Love Hate Affair at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
POW! hosted by The Family with DJs Paco, Brotha Jibril (Houston), Millhouse (Houston) at Encore [a] [m] [+] [10pm-3am, free]
Landing Station, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Broken Teeth, Oklahomos, Blue Flames at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/22

Burly Boys, A Letter of Warning, Eken is Dead (CA), Second to Last at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Short Attention Span, Agro Crag at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Shine Brothers, Night Beats, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Holy Wave at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stunts, Triple Rainbow , Black Mountain Symphony at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jonathan Terrell, Graham Weber at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Asia at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Valley On Fire, Life After Nine, On Edje at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/23

The Sword at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Twin Sister, Memoryhouse, Sleepover at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Knuckle Sammich at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/24

Chromeo, Holy Ghost, Telephoned at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Junius, Orbs, Woolgather, The Astronaut Suit, Tassels at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Delta Mirror, One Hundred Flowers, Candi and The Strangers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wed. 8/25

Shells, The Villas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hipster Country Club at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Adrian & the Sickness, NaySays, Monique Ortiz, Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Thu. 8/26

Yellow Bike Benefit with The Sour Notes, The Boxing Lesson, White Rhino, She Sir, Seaching for Signal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fu Manchu, Black Tusk, It's Casual at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MC Trachiotomy, Felix, Magic Jewels, Baby Dick at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Vidrios, The Creamers at 912 48 1/2 St. [8pm]
The 71s (Houston), The Canvas Waiting, Josh Halverson at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Echo Movement at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fever in the Funkhouse, New Bohemians, Mudphonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bobby Bare Jr., Blue Giant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Scene, Helix, Greg Vendetti, Bad Micky Ficky, Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/27

Hot Hot Heat at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hot Hot Heat, 22-20's, Hey Rosetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Prez, Betaplayer, Riders Against the Storm, Riddlore, DJ Chorizo Funk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bi-Polaroid featuring King Louie at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Eyes Burn Electric (DVD release), Mothers Anthem, Suite 709, Paco Estrada at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jampara featuring the Burundi Drummers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Lovers, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Judy Collins, Amy Speace at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Max & Andy Mueller's 21st Birthday Bash featuring Porifera, Bayou City Outlaw Band, Tom Gun, Post Bellum, Soulvaki Space Station at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rooney, Disco Curtis, Quiet Company at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mondo Generator, Tweak Bird, One-Eyed Doll, Squidbucket at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ataris, Gasoline Heart, Don't Panic, Say Hello to Angels, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Maker's Mark presents Red River on the Rocks with Dead Confederate (CD release), Hacienda, Futurebirds, Ume, The Eastern Sea, The Noise Revival Orchestra, Frank Smith, The Mercers, Booher and the Turkeyz, My Education, The Boxing Lesson, Red Falcon, The Georgian Company, Stereo is a Lie, The Pons, The Vitamins (Denver), Built By Snow, Fresh Millions, Young Girls, ZEALE, Alkari, DJs Ceeplus Bad Knives, Grrrl Parts, John Gomi, DJ Czech One, Jason Fndomntl, DJ Scorpio, Richard Henry, Digg, Team Fab, Christian Barbuto, Tyler Groover, Jim Stout, DJ gmau at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm]
Ryan Brush's Bachelor Party with The Golden Boys, The Chumps, Love Collector, John Schooley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Voxhaul Broadcast at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah #39 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Channel 1, Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Somasphere, The Malah, Metranohm at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Sheryl Crow, Colbie Caillat at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Residue, Chemical Noose, Cannon, Chasca at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/29

Dignan, Farewell Flight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sons of Bill , Apache Relay at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ben Tyler Johnson, Jack Parker, Jubal's Lawyer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/30

Zest of Yore, The Kyle Sowashes, Cockerspaniels, Arlo and the Otters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Winter Carpenters at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/31

Saviours, The Roller, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Bane, Trapped Under Ice, Cruel Hand, Alpha Omega, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Here Lies Lester More, Combat Shock, Spastic Shakes, Shitty Advice at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Arlo & the Otters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ben Kweller at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Eddie Dinero at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Wed. 9/1

Titus Andronicus, Yellow Fever, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Strange Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Milky Way Arms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The New, Elisa Ferrari at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Thu. 9/2

The English Beat, Bad Manners, Chris Murray at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A Giant Dog, Western Ghost House, Motion Turns It On at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fireworks, The Swellers, Man Overboard, Transit, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Authors (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Future Clouds and Radar at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Thunderosa, The Nematoads, Something Called Nothing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Shapes Have Fangs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Sixteen Deluxe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Crooked Fingers, Mynabirds, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Western Ghost House, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Drag the River with special guests Cory Brannan and Scott Reynolds, East Cameron Folkcore, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Itals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/4

Stereo Total, Masonic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, She Sir, New Roman Times, The White White Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Goddess (reunion), Grenadiere, The Last Place You Look, Piranha, Hell and Lula at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
ColdGirls, Total Abuse, White Boss, Cry Blood Apache, Sewn Leather at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Couch (CD release), The Murdocks (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, The Inheritance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 9/5

Lehnen (Austria), Golden Ends, Honey and Salt, Entropy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/6

El Ten Eleven, Baths, Death is not a Joyride at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Back to School Bash with Seraphim's Cry, Sky on Fire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 9/7

Bleeding Through, After the Burial, For Today, The Word Alive, Stray from the Path, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fall of Catalina, Take Away Grey at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Bad Lovers, Liturature, The Creamers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 9/8

Screaming Females, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mumiy Troll, Run Run Run, Repa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 9/9

Autolux at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Autolux, Gold Panda at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nails at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
New Monsoon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/10

Knuckle Rumbler presents Adi Fest III with Bang, Swiss, Second Hand News at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Kontatto (Italy), Reddriver, Deadly Reign at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Sleep, Sub Oslo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Smoke & Feathers, Tia Carrera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Jungle Rockers, Chilli Cold Blood at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/11

Phobia, Mindless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sea Wolf (solo acoustic), Sera Cahoone, Patrick Park at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bearracuda with Christeene, DJs Matt Consola (SF), Sam Storicks (Portland) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Sun. 9/12

Sean Bonnette (from Andrew Jackson Jihad), Blunt Mechanic (Ben from Kind of Like Spitting) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Michael Miller, Smile Smile at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]




Tue. 9/14

Black Angels at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Love Language at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jon Anderson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 9/15

Balmorhea, Mother Falcon, Lost River/Old River at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Coliseum, Burning Love, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/17

Shonen Knife (Japan), The Carrots, Cowabunga Babes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Destruction Unit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Dungen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Lions of Tsavo, Tow the Line, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, The Del-Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Language Room at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Black and White Years at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Tallest Man on Earth, S. Carey at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rich Restaino and The Obits, World Racketeering Squad (CD release) at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+]




Mon. 9/20

Radio Moscow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 9/21

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/23

Funker Vogt (Germany), Destroid (Germany), Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Gods are Ghosts, Art Versus Industry, Phoenix Down at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Serj Tankian at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Fri. 9/24

Torche, Eagle Claw, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Efterklang, Buke & Gass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Whigs, Smoke and Feathers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
B.J. Thomas, Billy Joe Royal at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Sat. 9/25

The Drums at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Ludo, There For Tomorrow, The Graduate, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cotton Jones, Pepper Rabbit, Possessed By Paul James at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Aids Wolf, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Stone Temple Pilots, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/27

Ratatat, Dom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atari Teenage Riot, Zeale, Shitty Carwash, Watching the Moon, Stereo is a Lie, POSR at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone, Otouto at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 9/28

Pavement at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Midgetmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [Pavement aftershow, free with Pavement ticket stubb]
Wed. 9/29

Guitar Wolf (Japan), Hans Condor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Field Music, Zorch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jenny & Johnny (Jenny Lewis, Jonathan Rice) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Neon Trees, New Politics at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/30

Guided By Voices, Times New Viking at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fennesz, Sleep Whale, Amasa Gana, Derek Rogers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cocorosie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Admiral Radley (Ex-Grandaddy/Earlimart) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
First Friday Frolic: Flux-Rad Night at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Sat. 10/2

Buzzov-en at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dirt nasty, Andre Legacy, Beardo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sun. 10/3

Early Man, Evile, Bonded by Blood, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Tue. 10/5

Scoutt Niblett, Cocker Spaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/7

Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Peelander Z, Hickoids at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/8

Swingin' Utters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Black Eyed Vermillion, Hickoids, Pinata Protest (San Antonio), De Los Muertos (San Antonio), Evildoers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jimmie Dale Gilmore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Verve Pipe at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Lance Hahn Memorial Show with Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Zola Jesus, How I Quit Crack, The Altars, Shanghai River, Wild America at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
School of Seven Bells, Active Child, Esben and the Witch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Poor Dumb Bastards (Houston), Hickoids, Biscuit Bombs (Houston), Scary Mary, 27 Devils Joking, El Pathos at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with T.Tex Edwards & Out On Parole, Hickoids, Texacala Jones, Stickpony, Brother Dege (Lafayette, LA) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 10/13

Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/14

Born Ruffians, Meligrove Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Woven Hand, Serena Maneesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Fri. 10/15

The Vibrators at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Scout Niblett, Cockerspaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Electric Six, The Constellations, White Rhino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hardproof Afrobeat (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Land of Talk, Suuns at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/16

The Vaselines, Jeffrey Lewis at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/17

Azure Ray, Tim Fite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]




Wed. 10/20

Bettie Serveert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frightened Rabbit, Plants & Animals, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Iwrestledabearonce, Sky Eats Airplane, Chelsea Grin, The Chariot, Vanna at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/22

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gorillaz at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Delicious (Peter Stopschinski), Cue at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/23

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy and the Kid, Squint (CD release), Waiting for August, Matches for Memories, Radio Fallout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Thermals, Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Coathangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]




Tue. 10/26

Jónsi, Mountain Man at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot, Villagers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Anvy, United Nations, Touche Amore, And So I Watched You From Afar at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 10/28

Interpol at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/29

Triptykon, 1349, Yakuza at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 10/30

Helmet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wiz Khalifa, Yelawolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sun. 10/31

Invincible Czars (performing "Number of the Beast", kicking off a monthly digital release of each song from the album), Shaolin Death Squad (performing Mr. Bungle songs) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ghouls Night Out V with Children in Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, Queens of Noise (The Runaways tribute), Rooster Suicide (Samhain tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/2

Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Wed. 11/3

Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Fri. 11/5

Fun Fun Fun Fest Weird Al Yankovic Kick-off Party at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - MGMT, Dirty Projectors, Man Man, Capn' Jazz, OS Mutantes, Ariel Pink, Appleseed Cast, Margot and Nuclear So and Sos, Toro Y Moi, Junius, Woven Bones, Royal Forest, Devo, Hold Steady, Deerhunter, WAVVES, Polvo, Kaki King, Dum Dum Girls, Best Coast, Crocodiles, Magic Kids, Indian Jewelry, Mother Falcon
  • Black Stage - Bad Religion, Gwar, The Vandals, Dwarves, The Gories, Municipal Waste, Strike Anywhere, The Casualties, Valient Thorr, Jeff The Brotherhood, The Briggs, Power Trip, Eagle Claw, Mastodon, Suicidal Tendencies, High On Fire, Snapcase, Floor, The Bronx, Ringworm, Kylesa, OFF!, Peelander-Z, Hatred Surge, Black Congress
  • Blue Stage - RJD2, Slick Rick (performing Great Adventures Of...), Deakin (Animal Collective), Delorean, Big Freedia, Designer Drugs, Devin The Dude, Invincible, Butcher Bear and Charlie, League of Extraordinary Gz, DJ Nick Nack, A-trak, Yelle, Pharoahe Monch, Jean Grae, POS, Dam-Funk, Dominique Young Unique, Black Nasty, DJ Bird Peterson, Crew 54
  • Yellow Stage - Cold Cave (live visual projection show), Monotonix, Mariachi El Bronx, Live Action Wrestling, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (presented by Mike Litt), Punk Rock Story Time with Joe Sib (spoken word), New Movement live sketch comedy, Air Sex Contest (presented by Alamo Drafthouse), Stunt show, Stand up comedy with Matt Bearden, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy tour and many more TBA
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+] [lineup above includes both Saturday and Sunday, will separate them when I get the info]
Sun. 11/7
  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+] [see above]




  • Tue. 11/9
  • Enter Shikari, Haste the Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White, Lights Go Blue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Wed. 11/10
  • The Legendary Pink Dots at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Fri. 11/12
  • Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 11/13
  • Senses Fail, Bayside at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sun. 11/14
  • The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]




  • Thu. 11/18
  • Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
  • Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
  • Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
  • Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
  • Fri. 11/19
  • Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
  • Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
  • Sat. 11/20
  • Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




  • Wed. 12/1
  • Blonde Redhead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
  • Thu. 12/2
  • Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




  • Sun. 12/12
  • Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




  • Fri. 12/31
  • Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]




  • Mon. 2/14
  • D.R.I. at Emo's [a] [m] [+]