Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning August 12, 2010


Thu. 8/12

Naw Dude, Vile at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Gentleman Jesse, White Mystery, The Barerracudas, Pleasure Kills, Melissa Bryan at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Will Johnson, Austin Collins at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Uncle Lucius, East Cameron Folkcore, The Bread at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, 8pm]
Frank Smith, Through the Trees, Mike & the Moonpies, Guns of Navarone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, 8pm]
Jungle Rot, Lightning Swords of Death, Woe of Tyrants, Sakrefix, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Three Leaf, Marmalakes, Mont Lyons, MaryAnn and the Revival Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Joey Alpha (CD release), Subrosa Union, Certain Sickness, Hacksaw Slim Doogan and Whomi at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
North vs. South Day 1
  • Gay Sportscasters, Leatherbag, Mr. Marco and His v7's (MO), Polite Society, Moonlight Towers, The Service Industry at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [Sahm stage]
  • Why Not Satellite, Platte River Rain (NE), Deano and the Purvs (IL & TX), The Scriveners (KS), Militant Babies (MN), Corinna Corinna at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [Foley stage]
  • Faster Horses (MO), Jennifer Ellen Cook, Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [Lar Lar stage, starts at 6pm]

Mental State Fair, Rum Rebellion (OR), Atomic Pink (El Paso), Crystal Creek Boys at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Sideshow Tramps, The Kinfolk, Nic Walker, John Wesley Coleman at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Sciborg & the Robopimps, Modfather, Something Called Nothing, Sunrise & Ammunition at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Drip Drop, Kingdom, Moniker, Rousing Flurries, Chaney at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/13

Ichi Ni San Shi, Candi and the Cavities at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
DJ Mos Jef, DJ Supafly, DJ Chicken George at Backspin Records [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm, free]
Scrabble Robot, The Cassingles, We Know Where You Live at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Corrosion of Conformity (original 3-piece), Righteous Fool (ft. Mike Dean & Reed Mullin), Iron Age, Dixie Witch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pasadena Napalm Division (members of D.R.I., Dead Horse), Ratking, Dixie Waste, Blood for Master at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AA Bondy, JBM at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Rozone Old School Jam with Salt-n-Pepa, Big Daddy Kane, Rob Base, Doug E Fresh, MC Overlord at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]
Prima Donna, Nick Curan, The Act Rights, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Strangers, Missiles and Markers, This is the Good Fight, Life After Nine at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Listener (GA), Thee Formations (Attack Formation) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, The Del Vipers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Soft Healer, Psychic Steel (Chicago), Fielded (Chicago), Expensive Shit, Cory Brim at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Count Dracula's Weed Smuggling Jam Engine, Simple Circuit, Tempo Tantrums at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Scan Hopper, Benko, Fearless Freaks at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Deathrock Disko with DJ Malediction, DJ None, DJ Alex V at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty, Misstallica at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
A Letter of Warning, The Banner Year, Megafauna, Second to Last at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with SPEAK, L.A.X., The White Hotel at Antones [a] [m] [+]
True Womenhood, La Snacks, Hatchet Wounds, The CockerSpaniels at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rum Rebellion, Exile, Before Dishonor at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
North vs. South Day 2
  • Season to Risk (MO), Bastard Saint (MN), New Franklin Panthers (KS), Keep Aways (MN), Brannock Device (MO), Fiero (MN), Hilary York at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [Sahm stage]
  • Dorito, Manheat (MN), Billy Joe Winghead (OK), Snowbyrd, Magnet School, The Tinys, Wood Roses (TX, KS & MO) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [Foley stage]
  • Til We're Blue or Destroy, Daylight Titans, Perilous Tide, Excited States, Rusticators, Melissa Bryan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [Lar Lar stage, starts at 5pm]

Grimy Styles, The Equals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Leatherbag, RTB2, The Duqaines at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Cross at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
The Blue Flames, Hardluck Heroes, The Lil Morts, Cotton Jackson, Think Lizzy, Box Spring Allstars at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ryan O' Donnell's going away bash featuring Moon, Whiskey Shivers, Navasota String Band, El Charco, Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/14

Whiskey Priest at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Toby's 40th birthday party with The Motards (jmx), The Chumps, Baby Dick, Free to Kill Again at the Parlor Hyde Park (4301 Guadalupe) [+] [5pm, free]
Rational Animals (NY), Shang-a-Lang, The Creationists at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Calliope Musical, Speakeasy, Gates of Eden at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Misprint Magazine Summer Jortacular & Issue Release with DJs Huge Cock and Team Fabrication at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm-2am, free, free BBQ, kegs, jorts]
The Black, John Wesley Coleman, Silent Diane, Martin Crane (of Brazos) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shang-A-Lang (NM, Joe from Marked Men), Sundowners (MPLS), Serious Tracers, Shanghai River, The Anchor at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
La Lotteria! (Grab Bag Night) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Thieves, Carridale, You're Done For, Your Best Shot at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
As Blood Runs Black, Oceano, Arsonists Get All The Girls, Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza, Thick as Blood, Burning the Masses, Circle of Contempt, Blind Witness, Son of Aurelius at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Dimitris Rail, Squint, Waiting for August, Dawn Over Zero, Sounds of Substance at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
With an Orange (EP release), Whalers, Young Girls, Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Skyrocket, Hamell on Trial at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Freshmillions, Superlitebike, Love at 20 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bleak End at Bernie's (CA), Generation (CA), Kraft Jerk, Bubblegumface, DJ Dreamweaponz at Discovery Village (3305 E. MLK) [+] [9pm]
The Bexar County Bastards, Wulfbane at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Total Abuse at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Vanished Clan, Ode to Oscillator at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Taunto, Gretchen!, Rip It Up (NJ) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
North vs. South Day 3
  • Bremen Riot (MN & TX), Pedaljets (MO), Kruddler (MN), Grant Hart (MN), Hot Dog Skeletons (MO), Red Flags (MN), Dragna at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [Sahm stage]
  • Dung Beatles (Colonpool, UK), Doctor's Mob, Grand Champeen, Right or Happy, Youngmond Grand, Miss America (MO), Al Grande Band (MN) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [Foley stage]
  • Cher UK (MO & TX), Stickpony, Sissy Spaceship (KS), F for Fake, Bryce Clifford, Rice Moorehead, Martin Devaney (MN), Scott Easterday (MO) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [Lar Lar stage, starts at 5pm]

David Ramirez, Smile Smile, Luna Matto at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Fluoxetine, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Corinne Bailey Rae at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The White Ghost Shivers, Minor Mishap Marching Band at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Another Addiction, Bad Mickey Fickey, Done Deal, MC Whatever, The Bad Notes, Falcon at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Bastardos de Sancho, Responsible Johnny & the Tommy Guns at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Black Thorn Halo, A Good Rogering at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/15

Come and Take It, Buffalo (El Paso), Monkeytown at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bali Yaaah, Birds and Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gram Rabbit, The Big Death Scene at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Suncarcass (Chicago), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Black Vomit, How I Quit Crack, Matt Lacomette, Dromez at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free for 21+, $5 for under]
Inner Sanctum Records Reunion with Ty Gavin, Sally Norvell & the Fabulous Disasters, Texas Mavericks, Steam Heat, Uranium Savages, Why Not Satellite at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [starts at 3pm]
Zizek Club Summer Tour with Desde Bs. As., El G, El Remolon, Chancha Via Circuito, Peligrosa All Stars at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents XPPR5-9, Night Viking, The Plutonium Farmers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Collie Buddz, New Kingston, Tavana, Contrabandits, Showdown Winner at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+] [8pm doors]
Sheboygan, Superego All Stars, Jennifer Cook at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
King of the Air, High Five Revival, Love Hate Affair, Tori Spacks at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Modfather, Wolvie, Black Tie Vendetta at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/16

Karnivool (Australia), Tides of Man, Nothing More, Dawn Over Zero at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Radar Radar, Shakey Graves at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Big Death Scene (NYC) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nihilistic Outlaw, Criminal Order, Rotten Crotch, Endless Cemetary, Consume the Fetus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Cemetary Improvement Society, Meteor Eyes at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Tue. 8/17

The Young Maths at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sever the Cords, Gnomes with Combs, Kid Grey, Oh No The Radio at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The New, Porifera, The Spoiled at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Shivas at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Filligar (Chicago), Paper Shapes, Stunts at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business, Old Red and the 12th Dominion Jug Band, Austin Mayse, Luis Banuelos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Olive Street, The Now and Nevers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ammo for my Arsenal, Branded by Fire, Ember Prologue at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
In Still Life (Lubbock), As The Handsome Die (Lubbock), Ready The Messenger at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Downtown Live Concert Series with Quiet Company at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 8/18

Giuda (Italy), Naw Dude, Dead Space, Zero Progress (SF) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Boats, Enlows, Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Puffy Areolas, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, The Young, Dikes of Holland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ringo Deathstarr, Black Panda, Boats, Cassingles, Enlow at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Salesman, Gentleman Rogues, Shells at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Core of the Coalman, Venison Whirled, Skullcaster at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
The Maine, This Century at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
TV Torso, International Waters at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Skullcaster, Venison Whirled, Core of the Coalman, projections by Paul Baker at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Don Quixote y los Manchaca 5, Intergalactic Smugglers (CA), MC Sex at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
Zoogma, From Where They Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Matisyahu, Nathan Maxwell & the Original Bunny Gang at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ryan Star, Six Gallery at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Contrandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Shivas, The French Inhales, The Resistables at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Cadillac Recipe, Ashmire, Set the Scene, Matt Reid at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Smile Transylvania, Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Disciples Of Sound, Everyday Grind at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 8/19

Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt, The Diamonds, Sphynx, Wolf Teeth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Stooges Tribute Night at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Bubbles, Oh No Oh My, Sleep Good (members of Sunset) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Electric Courage Machine, Baker Family, Buho at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Ego Likeness (Baltimore), The Ludovico Technique (FL) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sad Accordions, Darling New Neighbors, Bee vs. Moth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Johnny Hootrock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Mother Falcon, Battle Bend, Little Lo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
My Exotic Other, Ivory Ghost, Ethereal Spectrum at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Prayer For Animals, Murdocks, Petals, The Background at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Beth Lee, Christy Hays & her Sunday Best, Amber Lucille at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Lynyrd Skynyrd at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm]
Seven Year Existence, Jeckyl (Ireland), Think Lizzy, Set Apart, Brighter Than 1000 Suns, My City Underwater at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Andy Marchel & the Cocaine Rainbow, Bear Mountain Symphony, Bad Chapters at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Slick Willito, Ole Salt, Nightmare River Band (NYC), Oh No! The Radio, Dead Rock Stars at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/20

The Wooden Birds, Dan Mangan, Lost River/Old River at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Aasim's Birthday Party with Glorium, Follow That Bird!, Manikin, The Royal Butchers, Shitty Carwash, Golden Boys, Pistol Pistol & the Crystal Fawn (formerly A Tiger Named Lovesick), DJ Butcher Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [both stages, 8pm]
Krum Bums, Deadly Reign, Revenants at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9:30pm]
The Tired And True, We Still Dream, Grenadier, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Elvis at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, Black Eyed Vermillion & the Blood Red Band, Dad Jim at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show, 9pm]
Native, Former Thieves, Brother/Ghost, Honey and Salt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Peligrosa (Orion, DJ Dus, Hobo D, Manolo Black, Pagame), Jubilee (NYC) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [$4, 21+_]
Chicken & Waffles with Soul Track Mind (LP release), Bus Stop Stallions, DJ Chorizo Funk at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
StABBA, Light Finger Brigade (DC), The Midgetmen, The Blistering Speeds at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Jungle Rockers, Andre Williams (11:15pm), Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Squidbucket at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Strangelove (CD release), American Sideshow, Aaron Patterson at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Natalie Merchant at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
The Happen-Ins, Scorpion Child at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Tara Craig (CD release) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Jiminny Crisket, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+]
Blood for the Master, Ordain (Canada), Shadow Spectrum, Divide, Wake Up Fight Back, Skies Empty the Seas, Fall From Sin, Descend to Ashes at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [start at 5:30pm]
Sleep Talk, Suicide Pistols at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Honky, Arms Of The Sun (featuring Rex Brown/Pantera), Whiskey Dick at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/21

1970's Glitter/Glam Night and KOOP Radio Benefit with The Leaders of the Gang (Gary Glitter tribute band with John Walker of Ignorance Park, Jason Mcneely of Windsor for the Derby, and others), DJ "Stronger Than Dirt" Scott, DJ Sue (Fuzz Club) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm, $5]
Video, Women in Prison, Gestapo Khazi, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Budos Band, Ocote Soul Sounds DJ set at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Crooks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Sons of Hercules, The Ugly Beats with Chris Gerniottis, The Ripe, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Joe Strummer's Birthday with Clampdown!, Scott Reynolds and the Steaming Beast, Crash Gallery, Drug sXe, Millipede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rock for the Cure benefit with Memory of a Melody, thelastplaceyoulook, Ghandi's Gun, Nothing More, Pandemic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
River City Extension, Geography, Pastures at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Peristence in Flames, Minor Damage (video shoot), A Fall from Sin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Dana Falconberry, Telegraph Canyon, Archeology at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
East-Side Punk Invasion at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, El Tule, The Reckless Ones at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna (CD release), Transmography, We The Granada, Red Leaves, The Hi-Tones, Shapes Stars Make, Death Is Not a Joyride, Snowbyrd (San Antonio), The Great Nostalgic, Ovni at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free until 9pm, $3 after]
Conception: The Skank Family Mixtape Release Party with Sip Sip, Marmalakes, Speak, Sphynx, Little Lo, Nomanom, special guests at Skanky Possum (2925 Higgins) [6pm-6am, $5 entry for unlimited beer]
Paperthreat, J Dub & the Tease, The Coast of Nebraska at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Phoenix Down, Art Versus Industry, Longwoodson, Love Hate Affair at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
POW! hosted by The Family with DJs Paco, Brotha Jibril (Houston), Millhouse (Houston) at Encore [a] [m] [+] [10pm-3am, free]
Landing Station, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
Gentlemen's Social Club, Burning Avalanche, Doug Morrison, Doc Holiday & the Frankenstein Monster at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Big Shot Bob, Segunda Luna, Ifzrafil at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Broken Teeth, Oklahomos, Blue Flames at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/22

Burly Boys, A Letter of Warning, Eken is Dead (CA), Second to Last at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Short Attention Span, Agro Crag at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Shine Brothers, Night Beats, Christian Bland & the Revelators, Holy Wave at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Stunts, Triple Rainbow , Black Mountain Symphony at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jonathan Terrell, Graham Weber at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Ralph White, CJ Boyd, The Weird Weeds, Low Red Center, The Fat Worm of Error at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $9]
Eastside Hookup Party with Butcher Bear, DJ Kon Karne, Total Unicorn, Custodian at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [free]
Asia at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Valley On Fire, Life After Nine, On Edje at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/23

The Sword at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Twin Sister, Memoryhouse, Sleepover at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Knuckle Sammich at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/24

Chromeo, Holy Ghost, Telephoned at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Junius, Orbs, Woolgather, The Astronaut Suit, Tassels at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Questlove DJ set at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Delta Mirror, One Hundred Flowers, Candi and The Strangers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Zoo with Sammy Bananas, Prepmode, Hoodie Allen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Downtown Live Concert Series with Dale Watson at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 8/25

Contagum (Nova Scotia, Cananda), Naplam Raid (Nova Scotia, Cananda), Doom Siren, Night Seige at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, all ages]
Shells, The Villas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hipster Country Club at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Adrian & the Sickness, NaySays, Monique Ortiz, Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Outsiders Outside (ambient experimental series) with TBA at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free]
Thu. 8/26

Yellow Bike Benefit with The Sour Notes, The Boxing Lesson, White Rhino, She Sir, Seaching for Signal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fu Manchu, Black Tusk, It's Casual at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MC Trachiotomy, Felix, Magic Jewels, Baby Dick at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Vidrios, The Creamers at 912 48 1/2 St. [8pm]
The 71s (Houston), The Canvas Waiting, Josh Halverson at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Echo Movement at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Weird Weeds, Thollem McDonas/Tim Barnes/John Dieterich (member of Deerhoof), The Plutonium Farmers at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [8pm, $5, all ages, byob]
John Lefler (Dashboard Confessional), Household Names, Buttercup at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Fever in the Funkhouse, New Bohemians, Mudphonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Baron Grod, We Aim to Try, Heaven for Betsy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Bobby Bare Jr., Blue Giant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Anti-Scene, Helix, Greg Vendetti, Bad Micky Ficky, Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 8/27

Hot Hot Heat at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hot Hot Heat, 22-20's, Hey Rosetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Prez, Betaplayer, Riders Against the Storm, Riddlore, DJ Chorizo Funk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Bi-Polaroid featuring King Louie at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Becca and the Blancos, December Boys, STUNTS, Wiretree (outside) and Daniel Francis Doyle, Bali Yaaah, Wave Hands Like Clouds, Gobi, Missions (inside) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [start at 6pm]
Eyes Burn Electric (DVD release), Mothers Anthem, Suite 709, Paco Estrada at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jampara featuring the Burundi Drummers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Lovers, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Judy Collins, Amy Speace at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Max & Andy Mueller's 21st Birthday Bash featuring Porifera, Bayou City Outlaw Band, Tom Gun, Post Bellum, Soulvaki Space Station at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 8/28

Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rooney, Disco Curtis, Quiet Company at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mondo Generator, Tweak Bird, One-Eyed Doll, Squidbucket at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ataris, Gasoline Heart, Don't Panic, Say Hello to Angels, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Maker's Mark presents Red River on the Rocks with Dead Confederate (CD release), Hacienda, Futurebirds, Ume, The Eastern Sea, The Noise Revival Orchestra, Frank Smith, The Mercers, Booher and the Turkeyz, My Education, The Boxing Lesson, Red Falcon, The Georgian Company, Stereo is a Lie, The Pons, The Vitamins (Denver), Built By Snow, Fresh Millions, Young Girls, ZEALE, Alkari, DJs Ceeplus Bad Knives, Grrrl Parts, John Gomi, DJ Czech One, Jason Fndomntl, DJ Scorpio, Richard Henry, Digg, Team Fab, Christian Barbuto, Tyler Groover, Jim Stout, DJ gmau at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm]
Ryan Brush's Bachelor Party with The Golden Boys, The Chumps, Love Collector, John Schooley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Voxhaul Broadcast at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah #39 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Channel 1, Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Somasphere, The Malah, Metranohm at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Sheryl Crow, Colbie Caillat at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Residue, Chemical Noose, Cannon, Chasca at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 8/29

Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker and Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Dignan, Farewell Flight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sons of Bill , Apache Relay at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ben Tyler Johnson, Jack Parker, Jubal's Lawyer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/30

Zest of Yore, The Kyle Sowashes, Cockerspaniels, Arlo and the Otters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Winter Carpenters at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/31

Saviours, The Roller, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Bane, Trapped Under Ice, Cruel Hand, Alpha Omega, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Here Lies Lester More, Combat Shock, Spastic Shakes, Shitty Advice at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Arlo & the Otters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ben Kweller at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Eddie Dinero at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Downtown Live Concert Series with The Bright Light Social Hour at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/1

Titus Andronicus, Yellow Fever, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Strange Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Milky Way Arms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The New, Elisa Ferrari at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Thu. 9/2

The English Beat, Bad Manners, Chris Murray at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A Giant Dog, Western Ghost House, Motion Turns It On at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fireworks, The Swellers, Man Overboard, Transit, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Authors (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Future Clouds and Radar at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Thunderosa, The Nematoads, Something Called Nothing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Shapes Have Fangs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Sixteen Deluxe at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Pong, The Long Tangles at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Crooked Fingers, Mynabirds, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Western Ghost House, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Drag the River with special guests Cory Brannan and Scott Reynolds, East Cameron Folkcore, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Itals at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant, Mouse.About (CD release), Hard Luck Down at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [free]
Rodrigo y Gabriela at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Sat. 9/4

Stereo Total, Masonic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Long Tangles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, She Sir, New Roman Times, The White White Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Goddess (reunion), Grenadiere, The Last Place You Look, Piranha, Hell and Lula at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
ColdGirls, Total Abuse, White Boss, Cry Blood Apache, Sewn Leather at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Couch (CD release), The Murdocks (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, The Inheritance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 9/5

Lehnen (Austria), Golden Ends, Honey and Salt, Entropy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/6

El Ten Eleven, Baths, Death is not a Joyride at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Back to School Bash with Seraphim's Cry, Sky on Fire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 9/7

Bleeding Through, After the Burial, For Today, The Word Alive, Stray from the Path, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fall of Catalina, Take Away Grey at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Bad Lovers, Liturature, The Creamers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Downtown Live Concert Series with Mingo Fishtrap at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/8

Screaming Females, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mumiy Troll, Run Run Run, Repa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 9/9

Autolux at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Autolux, Gold Panda at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nails at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
New Monsoon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/10

Knuckle Rumbler presents Adi Fest III with Bang, Swiss, Second Hand News at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Kontatto (Italy), Reddriver, Deadly Reign at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Sleep, Sub Oslo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Smoke & Feathers, Tia Carrera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lower Dens at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Chili Cold Blood at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Possessed by Paul James at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/11

Wild Frontier Fest with Holy Fuck, L.A.X., The Frontier Brothers, Oh No Oh My, Follow That Bird, Ringo Deathstarr, Quiet Company, Shapes Have Fangs, SIP SIP, Pompeii, Rocket Boys, Mobley, For Hours And Ours, Danny Malone, Marmalakes, Zlam Dunk, Thieves, Cousteau Press, Focus Group, Major Major Major, at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Phobia, Mindless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sea Wolf (solo acoustic), Sera Cahoone, Patrick Park at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bearracuda with Christeene, DJs Matt Consola (SF), Sam Storicks (Portland) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Sun. 9/12

Sean Bonnette (from Andrew Jackson Jihad), Blunt Mechanic (Ben from Kind of Like Spitting) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Michael Miller, Smile Smile at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]




Tue. 9/14

Black Angels at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Love Language at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jon Anderson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Downtown Live Concert Series with The BlueBonnets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/15

Balmorhea, Mother Falcon, Lost River/Old River at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Coliseum, Burning Love, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/16

Mandorico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Designer Drugs, A-Tran, Exceed, Andrew Vo at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
Fri. 9/17

Shonen Knife (Japan), The Carrots, Cowabunga Babes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Destruction Unit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

Dungen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Lions of Tsavo, Tow the Line, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy, The Del-Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Language Room at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Black and White Years at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Tallest Man on Earth, S. Carey at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Virtual Boy, Michal Menert, Psymbionic, ONE4ALL at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rich Restaino and The Obits, World Racketeering Squad (CD release) at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+]




Mon. 9/20

Radio Moscow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 9/21

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Downtown Live Concert Series with Fastball at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/23

Funker Vogt (Germany), Destroid (Germany), Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Gods are Ghosts, Art Versus Industry, Phoenix Down at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Film School, TV Torso, Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Murdocks, Model UN, The Antic Romantics, School of Liars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
All-Out Accordion II with Miss Jackson (Darling New Neighbors), Lisa Shawley (The Just Desserts), Don Weeda (1001 Nights Orchestra), Anthony Ortiz, Jr. (Mariachi Corbetas), Mike Maddux (Cerronato), Datri Bean (Minor Mishap Marching Band), Debra Peters (The Love Saints) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $8]
Serj Tankian at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Fri. 9/24

Torche, Eagle Claw, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Efterklang, Buke & Gass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Whigs, Smoke and Feathers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Via Audio, Jukebox the Ghost at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell, Twin Shadow at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
B.J. Thomas, Billy Joe Royal at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Sat. 9/25

The Drums at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Ludo, There For Tomorrow, The Graduate, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cotton Jones, Pepper Rabbit, Possessed By Paul James at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Aids Wolf, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Stone Temple Pilots, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Tab the Band at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm]




Mon. 9/27

Ratatat, Dom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atari Teenage Riot, Zeale, Shitty Carwash, Watching the Moon, Stereo is a Lie, POSR at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone, Otouto at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 9/28

Pavement at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Midgetmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [Pavement aftershow, free with Pavement ticket stubb]
Downtown Live Concert Series with The Trishas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/29

Guitar Wolf (Japan), Hans Condor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Field Music, Zorch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jenny & Johnny (Jenny Lewis, Jonathan Rice) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Neon Trees, New Politics at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/30

Guided By Voices, Times New Viking at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fennesz, Sleep Whale, Amasa Gana, Derek Rogers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cocorosie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Admiral Radley (Ex-Grandaddy/Earlimart) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
First Friday Frolic: Flux-Rad Night at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Western Ghost House at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Andrew Belle, Tyrone Wells at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Sat. 10/2

Buzzov-en at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dirt nasty, Andre Legacy, Beardo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sun. 10/3

Early Man, Evile, Bonded by Blood, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tera Melos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 10/4

Moneybrother, Jesse Malin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 10/5

Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/7

Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Peelander Z, Hickoids at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Duck Down 15 Year Anniversary Tour with Boot Camp Clik (featuring Buckshot, Sean Price, & Smif n Wessun), Kidz in the Hall, Skyzoo, DJ Evil Dee at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/8

Swingin' Utters at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Black Eyed Vermillion, Hickoids, Pinata Protest (San Antonio), De Los Muertos (San Antonio), Evildoers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Blank at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Jimmie Dale Gilmore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
The Verve Pipe at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Lance Hahn Memorial Show with Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Zola Jesus, How I Quit Crack, The Altars, Shanghai River, Wild America at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
School of Seven Bells, Active Child, Esben and the Witch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Poor Dumb Bastards (Houston), Hickoids, Biscuit Bombs (Houston), Scary Mary, 27 Devils Joking, El Pathos at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with T.Tex Edwards & Out On Parole, Hickoids, Texacala Jones, Stickpony, Brother Dege (Lafayette, LA) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 10/13

Blitzen Trapper, Fruit Bats, Pearly Gates Music at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/14

Born Ruffians, Meligrove Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Woven Hand, Serena Maneesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Caribou at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/15

The Vibrators at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Scout Niblett, Cockerspaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Electric Six, The Constellations, White Rhino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hardproof Afrobeat (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Land of Talk, Suuns at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/16

The Vaselines, Jeffrey Lewis at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/17

Azure Ray, Tim Fite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]




Tue. 10/19

Sufjan Stevens at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 10/20

Bettie Serveert at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frightened Rabbit, Plants & Animals, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Iwrestledabearonce, Sky Eats Airplane, Chelsea Grin, The Chariot, Vanna at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/22

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gorillaz at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Delicious (Peter Stopschinski), Cue at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/23

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy and the Kid, Squint (CD release), Waiting for August, Matches for Memories, Radio Fallout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Thermals, Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Coathangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]




Tue. 10/26

Jónsi, Mountain Man at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot, Villagers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Anvy, United Nations, Touche Amore, And So I Watched You From Afar at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 10/28

Interpol at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/29

Triptykon, 1349, Yakuza at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 10/30

Helmet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wiz Khalifa, Yelawolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sun. 10/31

Invincible Czars (performing "Number of the Beast", kicking off a monthly digital release of each song from the album), Shaolin Death Squad (performing Mr. Bungle songs) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ghouls Night Out V with Children in Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, Queens of Noise (The Runaways tribute), Rooster Suicide (Samhain tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/2

Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Wed. 11/3

Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Fri. 11/5

Fun Fun Fun Fest Weird Al Yankovic Kick-off Party at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Devo, MGMT, Dirty Projectors, Hold Steady, Deerhunter, Man Man, Cap'n Jazz, WAVVES, Polvo, OS Mutantes, Ariel Pink, Kaki King, Dum Dum Girls, Appleseed Cast, Margot and Nuclear So and Sos, Best Coast, Crocodiles, Toro Y Moi, Magic Kids, Junius, Woven Bones, Royal Forest, Indian Jewelry, Mother Falcon
  • Black Stage - Mastodon, Bad Religion, GWAR, Suicidal Tendencies, The Vandals, Dwarves, High on Fire, The Gories, Snapcase, Floor, Municipal Waste, Strike Anywhere, The Bronx, Ringworm, Valient Thorr, Jeff The Brotherhood, Kylesa, OFF!, The Briggs, Power Trip, Eagle Claw, Peelander Z , Hatred Surge, Black Congress
  • Blue Stage - RJD2, Slick Rick (performing "great adventures of"), A-trak, Yelle, Deakin (of Animal Collective), Delorean, Big Freedia, Designer Drugs, Dam- Funk, Dominique Young Unique, Devin The Dude, Invincible, Butcher Bear and Charlie, League of Extraordinary Gz, DJ Nick Nack, Pharoahe Monch, POS,Jean Grae, Black Nasty, DJ Bird Peterson, Crew 54
  • Yellow Stage - Cold Cave (live visual projection show), Monotonix, Mariachi El Bronx, Live Action Wrestling, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (presented by Mike Litt), Punk Rock Story Time with Joe Sib (spoken word), New Movement live sketch comedy, Air Sex Contest (presented by Alamo Drafthouse), Stunt show, Stand up comedy with Matt Bearden, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy tour and many more TBA
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+] [lineup above includes both Saturday and Sunday, will separate them when I get the info]
Sun. 11/7
  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+] [see above]




  • Tue. 11/9
  • Enter Shikari, Haste the Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White, Lights Go Blue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Wed. 11/10
  • The Legendary Pink Dots at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Fri. 11/12
  • Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 11/13
  • Senses Fail, Bayside at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sun. 11/14
  • The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]




  • Tue. 11/16
  • Doomtree (featuring P.O.S. and Dessa) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Thu. 11/18
  • Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
  • Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
  • Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
  • Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
  • Fri. 11/19
  • Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
  • Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
  • Sat. 11/20
  • Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




  • Mon. 11/22
  • Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




  • Wed. 12/1
  • Blonde Redhead at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
  • Thu. 12/2
  • Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




  • Sun. 12/12
  • Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




  • Fri. 12/31
  • Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]




  • Mon. 2/14
  • D.R.I. at Emo's [a] [m] [+]