Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning August 26, 2010


Thu. 8/26

Yellow Bike Benefit with The Sour Notes, The Boxing Lesson, White Rhino, She Sir, Searching for Signal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Lilies, Half Mile Fox Fur, Rosendale at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fu Manchu, Black Tusk, It's Casual at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rayon Beach, The Night Beats, Women In Prison, The Creamers at the Rayon Beach House (2109 E M Franklin Ave.) [10pm]
Prayer for Animals, Bloody Work, Curses at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The 71s (Houston), The Canvas Waiting, Westbound Departure, Courrier at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, $7]
Juke Joint - Heavy Soul/Funk night with DJ Digg, Hobo D, Dan O at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Echo Movement, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Weird Weeds, Thollem McDonas/Tim Barnes/John Dieterich (member of Deerhoof), The Plutonium Farmers at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [8pm, $5, all ages, byob]
The Whiskey Rebellion, The Eastern Sea at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
John Lefler (Dashboard Confessional), Household Names, Buttercup at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Lowdown at the Highball with Table Manners Crew at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm-2am, free, 18+]
Fever in the Funkhouse, New Bohemians, Mudphonic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Baron Grod, We Aim to Try, Heaven for Betsy at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
KUT's New Music Happy Hour featuring Leatherbag, The Eastern Sea at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Bobby Bare Jr., Blue Giant at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Space Rockers at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Anti-Scene, Helix, Greg Vendetti, Bad Micky Ficky, Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Back to the Drag Music Fest with Jazz One, Done Deal, Girls Can't Drive, SubNatural, Ukemi, A House A Home, Corrina's Band, Kate Priestly Band, Broken Folk, Jazz One at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [starts at 4pm]
Fri. 8/27

The Golden Boys, Simple Circuit on a party barge on Lake Travis [7pm-11pm, $13 (must be bought in advance), more info here]
Followed by Static, Legsweeper, Elvis at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
DJ Toren, Harvey Canal, Acid Abe at Backspin Records [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm, free, free beer]
Hot Hot Heat at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Hot Hot Heat, 22-20's, Hey Rosetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dead Prez, Betaplayer, Riders Against the Storm, Riddlore, DJ Chorizo Funk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Explosion Horse, How I Quit Crack, Gasoline Rainbow, No Not Evers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma, Os Alquimistas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
KVRX presents MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Becca and the Blancos, December Boys, STUNTS, Wiretree (outside) and Daniel Francis Doyle, Bali Yaaah, Wave Hands Like Clouds, Gobi, Missions (inside) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [start at 6pm]
Lit Up, Bloody Work, DJ Digg at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric (DVD release), Mothers Anthem, Suite 709, Paco Estrada at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jampara featuring the Burundi Drummers, Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Madchester presents The New Wave Heavyweight Championship - Depeche Mode vs. Erasure, New Order vs. Pet Shop Boys with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
Flying Turns with The Get Down DJs at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [10pm, free]
The School of Rock presents AC/DC at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [7pm]
Sideshow Tragedy, Not in the Face, The Backsliders, J Be at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
A-OK, School of Liars, Coast of Nebraska at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lovers, special guests at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, all ages, free]
Judy Collins, Amy Speace at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Max & Andy Mueller's 21st Birthday Bash featuring Porifera, Bayou City Outlaw Band, Tom Gun, Post Bellum, Soulvaki Space Station at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Back to the Drag Music Fest with Space City DJ, Antic Romantics, White Widow, Chasca, Neon Black, Stephanie Delk, Grrlz Will be Boys, Chainbow, My Woman's Angry, Space City DJ at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [starts at 4pm]
Knights of the Abyss, Conducting from the Grave, Killing in Apathy at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Sat. 8/28

Tweak Bird at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
Stomping Grounds, Half Mile Fox Fur, The Lillies at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tia Carrera, Red Leaves at Gallery Black Lagoon (4301A Guadalupe St.) [+] [8pm, free]
Venison Whirled, Expensive Shit, Justice Yeldham at the Iron Gate Lounge (1111 E. 6th St.) [+]
Ween at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Iji (Seattle), Megabog (Olympia), Pataphysics, David Israel at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rooney, Disco Curtis, Quiet Company at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mondo Generator, Tweak Bird, One-Eyed Doll, Squidbucket at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ataris, Gasoline Heart, Don't Panic, Say Hello to Angels, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Maker's Mark presents Red River on the Rocks
  • Dead Confederate (CD release), Hacienda, Futurebirds, The Eastern Sea, Frank Smith, The Noise Revival Orchestra, The Mercers, Booher and the Turkeyz, The Georgian Company at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • ZEALE, Freshmillions, Ume, Built By Snow, The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Melogrand, The Boxing Lesson, Red Falcon, Young Girls, My Education, Alkari at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside stage]
  • DJs Ceeplus Bad Knives, Grrrl Parts, John Gomi, DJ Czech One, Jason Fndomntl, DJ Scorpio, Richard Henry, Digg, Team Fabrication, Christian Barbuto, Tyler Groover, Jim Stout, DJ gmau at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [on the mezzanine]
  • starts at 2pm, all ages

Ryan Brush's Bachelor Party with The Golden Boys, The Chumps, Love Collector, John Schooley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Little Gold (x-Woods/NY), Lovey Dovies (New Orleans), Literature, White Eagle Band (members of the Young) at 2908 Cole St. [9pm, donations accepted]
Gringo Star, Voxhaul Broadcast, Agent Ribbons at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah #39 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Channel 1, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, Spies Like Us at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The School of Rock presents AC/DC at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [7pm]
Back to Cool with *67, Schmillion, Electric Society, Aftermath, Avenging Poor Yorick, Retro City, Team Next at Antones [a] [m] [+] [early show, 2-5pm]
Alife/ Slow Roast Records instore performance with Bird Peterson, Craze, Klever, DJ I Wanna Be Her, Digg, Kid Slyce at Complete Clothing (1904 Guadalupe, suite C) [+] [4-8pm, free, free beer]
Bird Peterson, Kill the Noise, Klever, Craze, Table Manners Crew at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
Table Manners Crew - Digg, Crown and Kid Slyce, Hoodie Allen at Plush [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Somasphere, The Malah, Metranohm at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Sheryl Crow, Colbie Caillat at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Residue, Chemical Noose, Cannon, Chasca at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Back to the Drag Music Fest with DJ Mary Coronado, Paper Shapes, We Aim to Try, Real Book Fake Book, She Craves, Knights, Sheer Khan & Space Case, The Goods, Barebones Orchestra, Beans N Rice, DJ Mary Coronado at Varsity Bar (2324 Guadalupe 78705, above Austin's Pizza) [+] [starts at 1pm]
Sun. 8/29

Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker and Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Dignan, Farewell Flight, Burgess Meredith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sons of Bill , Apache Relay at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alone Together at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ben Tyler Johnson, Jack Parker, Jubal's Lawyer at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 8/30

Zest of Yore, The Kyle Sowashes, Cockerspaniels, Arlo and the Otters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with OBNIII's, DJ Ben Blackout, DJ Timmy at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [10:30pm-2am]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dead Winter Carpenters at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 8/31

The Cassingles, Come and Take It, Transgressions at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Saviours, The Roller, Mammoth Grinder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Bane, Trapped Under Ice, Cruel Hand, Alpha Omega, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Here Lies Lester More, Combat Shock, Spastic Shakes, Shitty Advice at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike and the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Arlo & the Otters at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Android Lust, Mankind is Obsolete, Art vs. Industry, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio, Hot Crush at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ben Kweller at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Eddie Dinero at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Downtown Live Concert Series with The Bright Light Social Hour at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/1

One Against Many at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Titus Andronicus, Yellow Fever, Whitman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Strange Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bottle Service, Something Fierce, French Inhales, Monkey Town, Tempo Tantrums at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
My Milky Way Arms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rosendale, The New at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Stop the Truck at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Thu. 9/2

The English Beat, Bad Manners, Chris Murray at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A Giant Dog, Motion Turns It On at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fireworks, The Swellers, Man Overboard, Transit, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Authors (CD release), Motel Aviv, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mike & the Moonpies happy hour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, free]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
DADFAG (San Francisco), Cruddy, Expensive Shit at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Future Clouds and Radar at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Juke Joint - Heavy Soul/Funk night with DJ Digg, Hobo D, Dan O at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thunderosa, The Nematoads, Something Called Nothing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
How I Quit Crack, Hatchet Wound, Cry Blood Apache, Cowabunga Babes, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Amplified Heat, Shapes Have Fangs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
KUT's New Music Happy Hour featuring The Sour Notes, The Happen-ins at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [5pm, $9]
The Eastern Sea, Tenlons Fort at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [free]
Fri. 9/3

Muhammadali, Air Traffic Controllers, Shanghai River at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Sixteen Deluxe, Stereo is a Lie, English Teeth, White Rhino at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Push Your Buttons Fest with Pong, Mysterious H, Hug, Focus Group, The Long Tangles, Beauty Sleep at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [$7]
Stuart's Birthday with Mohammedali (Houston), Fuck Facts, TBA at Baby Sitter's Club (1414 Meander St.) [house show]
Crooked Fingers, Mynabirds, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Western Ghost House, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Drag the River with special guests Cory Brannan and Scott Reynolds, East Cameron Folkcore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Throwrag, Babydick, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Flesh Lights, OBN IIIs, Dead Space, Come and Take It at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Magnifico, New Drugs, Descendants Of Erdrick at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic with Hard Proof Afrobeat, Bus Stop Stallions, uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
The Itals, Ashes of Babylon, DJ Ivor at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Ripe, December Boys, Arturo Bandinis at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant, Mouse.About (CD release), Hard Luck Down at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [free]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, Bobby Long at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Some Say Leland at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Sat. 9/4

Sleep Good at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Jay Satellite, Coast of Nebraska, Ex-Optimists at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Stereo Total, Masonic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Love at 20 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Long Tangles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, She Sir, New Roman Times, The White White Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goodnight Goddess (reunion), Grenadiere, The Last Place You Look, Piranha, Hell and Lula at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, The Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
ColdGirls, Total Abuse, White Boss, Cry Blood Apache, Sewn Leather at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Learning Secrets with Jimmy Edgar at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Couch (CD release), The Murdocks (CD release) at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Heartbeats II - a benefit for Austin musicians healthcare at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Junior Brown at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, The Inheritance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Alejandro Escovedo, Marmalakes at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Sun. 9/5

Lehnen (Austria), Did You See Those Bats?, Honey and Salt, Entropy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Burning Avalanche, White Dress, Viper Heart, Wiretree at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Greastfest with Shitty Carwash, Cartwright, Not In The Face, White Rhino at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani, Lionhead at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Virgo Bornday Celebration with Table Manners Crew, DJ In/verse, Kaizen, Cass Youngblood, Breakdance Austin at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm-2am, free]




Mon. 9/6

El Ten Eleven, Baths, Death is not a Joyride at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Back to School Bash with Seraphim's Cry, Sky on Fire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Amandla at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tue. 9/7

Bleeding Through, After the Burial, For Today, The Word Alive, Stray from the Path, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fall of Catalina, Take Away Grey at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Bad Lovers, Liturature, The Creamers, The Lillies at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Downtown Live Concert Series with Mingo Fishtrap at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/8

Screaming Females, The Crack Pipes, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mumiy Troll, Run Run Run, Repa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nails, MYFISTYOURFACE, One Against Many, Botfly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Rumble, Pure Ecstasy, Soft Healer, Sleep Over at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/9

The Cynics, The Ugly Beats at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
World Racketeering Squad, The Bell Riots, The Cocker Spaniels at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bare Wires, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Autolux at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Autolux, Gold Panda at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Austinist Indieroke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ode to Oscillator, VanishedClan, Searchng for Signals, Nick Stiles Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
New Monsoon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Greg Ginn, Gary Piazza, Fatty Lumpkin, The Trim at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/10

Knuckle Rumbler presents Adi Fest III - Clone Wars with Bang, Swiss, Second Hand News at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Kontatto (Italy), Reddriver, Deadly Reign at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Sleep, Sub Oslo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Smoke & Feathers, Tia Carrera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Bare Wires, Love Collector, The Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lower Dens at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Chili Cold Blood, Salesman, Archive Wars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Possessed by Paul James at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/11

Moscow Moscow Moscow (Bloomington IN), The Flesh Lights, Tempo Tantrums at Baby Sitter's Club (1414 Meander St.) [house show]
Wild Frontier Fest with Holy Fuck, L.A.X., The Frontier Brothers, Oh No Oh My, Follow That Bird, Ringo Deathstarr, Quiet Company, Shapes Have Fangs, SIP SIP, Pompeii, Rocket Boys, Mobley, For Hours And Ours, Danny Malone, Marmalakes, Zlam Dunk, Thieves, Cousteau Press, Focus Group, Major Major Major, Sphynx, Federal! State! Local!, Searcher, Whoa Palomino, Little Lo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Lower Class Brats, The Anchor, Bike Problems, Drug sXe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sea Wolf (solo acoustic), Sera Cahoone, Patrick Park at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Banafana All-Star Jam, Balaclavas, Black Congress at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bearracuda with Christeene, DJs Matt Consola (SF), Sam Storicks (Portland) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
DJ Mel, Neiliyo at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 9/12

Sean Bonnette (from Andrew Jackson Jihad), Blunt Mechanic (Ben from Kind of Like Spitting) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Michael Miller, Smile Smile at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Rigor Mortis at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]




Mon. 9/13

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tue. 9/14

Black Angels at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
RAWR!, I Deal Suicide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Love Language at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jon Anderson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Downtown Live Concert Series with The BlueBonnets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/15

Balmorhea, Mother Falcon, Lost River/Old River at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Coliseum, Burning Love, Night Siege, Watching the Moon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/16

Come and Take It, Markov, Damage Pants, the Creationists at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Busdriver, Parking, Blacklisted Individuals, Passenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Burger City RnR presents The Junk Shop Stomp dance party with DJs Benny Jet, Bones (LCB) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [free]
Mandorico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Designer Drugs, A-Tran, Exceed, Andrew Vo at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
The Lowdown at the Highball with Table Manners Crew, DJ Mel at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
Fri. 9/17

The Skatalites, Doreen Shaffer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Shonen Knife (Japan), The Carrots, Cowabunga Babes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Destruction Unit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wallpaper, Speak, The Cartographers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Sat. 9/18

The Skatalites, Doreen Shaffer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dungen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Lions of Tsavo, Tow the Line, Markov, The Del-Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Language Room at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Black and White Years at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Tallest Man on Earth, S. Carey at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Virtual Boy, Michal Menert, Psymbionic, ONE4ALL at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rich Restaino and The Obits, World Racketeering Squad (CD release) at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+]




Mon. 9/20

Smashing Pumpkins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Radio Moscow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tue. 9/21

The Migrant (CD release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Makes Three at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Downtown Live Concert Series with Fastball at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets, Loblolly Boy, Unwed Fathers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/23

Funker Vogt (Germany), Destroid (Germany), Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Gods are Ghosts, Art Versus Industry, Phoenix Down at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Film School, TV Torso, Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Murdocks, Model UN, The Antic Romantics, School of Liars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Continuum - A Night of Sustained Tones, a four hour continuous performance of drones and tones featuring Waco Girls, Venison Whirled, Thomas Fang, Spagirus, Smokey Emery, Skwaarmalar Machine, Plastiqx, Douglas Ferguson, Cindy Adzuki, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, Amasa Gana, 4ms at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, $5, all ages]
All-Out Accordion II with Miss Jackson (Darling New Neighbors), Lisa Shawley (The Just Desserts), Don Weeda (1001 Nights Orchestra), Anthony Ortiz, Jr. (Mariachi Corbetas), Mike Maddux (Cerronato), Datri Bean (Minor Mishap Marching Band), Debra Peters (The Love Saints) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $8]
Serj Tankian at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Fri. 9/24

Torche, Eagle Claw, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Efterklang, Buke & Gass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Whigs, Smoke and Feathers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deskonocidos, The Young, The Dead Space, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hellbastard at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with Hollywood Gossip, The Bubbles, Sleep Good at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Via Audio, Jukebox the Ghost, Hooray for Earth at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell, Twin Shadow at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
B.J. Thomas, Billy Joe Royal at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Sat. 9/25

The Drums, The Young Friends at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Ludo, There For Tomorrow, The Graduate, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cotton Jones, Pepper Rabbit, Possessed By Paul James at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Aids Wolf, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Vaaska, Women In Prison, Night Siege, Impalers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Stone Temple Pilots, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Tab the Band at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm]
Sun. 9/26

MC Trachiotomy, Felix, Magic Jewels, Baby Dick at Beerland [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/27

Ratatat, Dom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atari Teenage Riot, Zeale, Shitty Carwash, Watching the Moon, Stereo is a Lie, POSR at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone, Otouto at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tue. 9/28

Pavement at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Midgetmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [Pavement aftershow, free with Pavement ticket stubb]
Downtown Live Concert Series with The Trishas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/29

Guitar Wolf (Japan), Hans Condor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Field Music, Zorch at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jenny & Johnny (Jenny Lewis, Jonathan Rice) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental, Black Irish at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Super Wild Horses (Australia) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Neon Trees, New Politics at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/30

American Psycho Band, Gomez at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Guided By Voices, Times New Viking at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fennesz, Sleep Whale, Amasa Gana, Derek Rogers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cocorosie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Storm Shelter, Darling New Neighbors, Schmillion at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Admiral Radley (Ex-Grandaddy/Earlimart) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
First Friday Frolic: Ultra8201 Night with 'Til We're Blue Or Destroy, Politics, uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Western Ghost House at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Andrew Belle, Tyrone Wells at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Naked Empire, Matches For Memories, Beyond Gods & Empires, The Jalepeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/2

Buzzov-en at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dirt nasty, Andre Legacy, Beardo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Goh Nakamura at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/3

Early Man, Evile, Bonded by Blood, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tera Melos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 10/4

Jesse Malin and the St. Marks Social, Moneybrother, Saw Wheel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 10/5

Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 10/6

The Strokes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Two Cow Garage, East Cameron Folkcore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
World Racketeering Squad at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/7

Spoon, Elvis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Peelander Z, Hickoids at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Duck Down 15 Year Anniversary Tour with Boot Camp Clik (featuring Buckshot, Sean Price, & Smif n Wessun), Kidz in the Hall, Skyzoo, DJ Evil Dee at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Paul Oakenfold, Die Antwoord at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Neon Indian, Prefuse 73 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Antones [a] [m] [+]
First Aid Kit, Ferraby Lionheart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pat Green at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 10/8

Swingin' Utters, Krum Bums, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Lips, Those Darlins, The Ettes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Givers, Cults, TV Torso at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Black Eyed Vermillion, Hickoids, Pinata Protest (San Antonio), De Los Muertos (San Antonio), Evildoers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Blank at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Monsters of Folk, Jimmie Dale Gilmore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blind Pilot, Cory Chisel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Verve Pipe at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Mayer Hawthorne and The County, Kings Go Forth at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Deadmau5, Calvin Harris (DJ set) at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bingham and the Dead Horses at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Robert Earl Keen, Lucero, Ruby Jane at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Lance Hahn Memorial Show with Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Zola Jesus, How I Quit Crack, The Altars, Shanghai River, Wild America at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
School of Seven Bells, Active Child, Esben and the Witch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sonic Youth, Warpaint at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Poor Dumb Bastards (Houston), Hickoids, Biscuit Bombs (Houston), Scary Mary, 27 Devils Joking, El Pathos at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Girls, The Soft Pack at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dawes, Lissie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gayngs, Bear in Heaven at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Black Keys, Foals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Beats Antique, Lance Herbstrong at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Rival Schools at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with T.Tex Edwards & Out On Parole, Hickoids, Texacala Jones, Stickpony, Brother Dege (Lafayette, LA) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tue. 10/12

The Futureheads at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Langhorne Slim, Jesse Sykes and Phil Wandscher, Mimicking Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 10/13

The Independents, A Corpse Vanishes, Belgraves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blitzen Trapper, Fruit Bats, Pearly Gates Music at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Christina Carter, Ralph White, Ember Schrag, The Chiara String Quartet at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$9]
Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/14

Born Ruffians, Meligrove Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Woven Hand, Serena Maneesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Caribou at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/15

The Vibrators at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Scout Niblett, Cockerspaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Electric Six, The Constellations, White Rhino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hardproof Afrobeat (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Land of Talk, Suuns at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/16

The Vaselines, Jeffrey Lewis at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Star Fucking Hipsters, Molotov Compromise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Med X (El Paso), Combat Shock at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/17

Azure Ray, Tim Fite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]




Tue. 10/19

Sufjan Stevens at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 10/20

Bettie Serveert, Wiretree at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frightened Rabbit, Plants & Animals, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Javalina, Pussy Gut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Shells at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Iwrestledabearonce, Sky Eats Airplane, Chelsea Grin, The Chariot, Vanna at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/22

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thrones, Christian Mistress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Resistant Culture at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Gorillaz at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Delicious (Peter Stopschinski), Cue at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/23

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy and the Kid, Squint (CD release), Waiting for August, Matches for Memories, Radio Fallout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Thermals, Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Coathangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]




Tue. 10/26

Jónsi, Mountain Man at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot, Villagers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Anvy, United Nations, Touche Amore, And So I Watched You From Afar at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 10/28

Bad Brains at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Interpol, White Rabbits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
We Are Scientists at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/29

Triptykon, 1349, Yakuza at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sat. 10/30

Helmet, Intronaut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Halloween At The Mohawk, presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society, Austin Psych Fest 3 screening, Laced With Romance launch party with The Wooden Shjips, The Growlers, Las Robertas, Mondo Drag at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wiz Khalifa, Yelawolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Black Tape for a Blue Girl at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/31

Invincible Czars (performing "Number of the Beast", kicking off a monthly digital release of each song from the album), Shaolin Death Squad (performing Mr. Bungle songs) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ghouls Night Out V with Children in Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, Queens of Noise (The Runaways tribute), Rooster Suicide (Samhain tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/2

Carpenter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Wed. 11/3

Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Battlefields, Wolvhammer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 11/5

Fun Fun Fun Fest Weird Al Yankovic Kick-off Party at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]
Wiretree, The Migrant (Denmark) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $6]
Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Devo, MGMT, Dirty Projectors, Hold Steady, Deerhunter, Man Man, Cap'n Jazz, WAVVES, Polvo, OS Mutantes, Ariel Pink, Kaki King, Dum Dum Girls, Appleseed Cast, Margot and Nuclear So and Sos, Best Coast, Crocodiles, Toro Y Moi, Magic Kids, Junius, Woven Bones, Royal Forest, Indian Jewelry, Mother Falcon
  • Black Stage - Mastodon, Bad Religion, GWAR, Suicidal Tendencies, The Vandals, Dwarves, High on Fire, The Gories, Snapcase, Floor, Municipal Waste, Strike Anywhere, The Bronx, Ringworm, Valient Thorr, Jeff The Brotherhood, Kylesa, OFF!, The Briggs, Power Trip, Eagle Claw, Peelander Z , Hatred Surge, Black Congress
  • Blue Stage - RJD2, Slick Rick (performing "great adventures of"), A-trak, Yelle, Deakin (of Animal Collective), Delorean, Big Freedia, Designer Drugs, Dam- Funk, Dominique Young Unique, Devin The Dude, Invincible, Butcher Bear and Charlie, League of Extraordinary Gz, DJ Nick Nack, Pharoahe Monch, POS,Jean Grae, Black Nasty, DJ Bird Peterson, Crew 54
  • Yellow Stage - Cold Cave (live visual projection show), Monotonix, Mariachi El Bronx, Live Action Wrestling, Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (presented by Mike Litt), Punk Rock Story Time with Joe Sib (spoken word), New Movement live sketch comedy, Air Sex Contest (presented by Alamo Drafthouse), Stunt show, Stand up comedy with Matt Bearden, Altercation Punk Rock Comedy tour and many more TBA
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+] [lineup above includes both Saturday and Sunday, will separate them when I get the info]
Sun. 11/7
  • Fun Fun Fun Fest at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+] [see above]
  • Benoit Pioulard, Cinema Verite, Silent Land Time Machine at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]




  • Tue. 11/9
  • Enter Shikari, Haste the Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White, Lights Go Blue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Wed. 11/10
  • The Legendary Pink Dots, DJs Void and Gnome at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
  • Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Thu. 11/11
  • Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
  • Fri. 11/12
  • Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 11/13
  • Senses Fail, Bayside at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Sun. 11/14
  • The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]




  • Tue. 11/16
  • Doomtree (featuring P.O.S. and Dessa) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Wed. 11/17
  • The Queers (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free CD with entry while supplies last]
  • Thu. 11/18
  • Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
  • Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
  • Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
  • Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
  • Fri. 11/19
  • Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
  • Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
  • Sat. 11/20
  • Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




  • Mon. 11/22
  • Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




  • Wed. 12/1
  • Blonde Redhead, Ólöf Arnalds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
  • Thu. 12/2
  • Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Sat. 12/4
  • Skeleton Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




  • Sun. 12/12
  • Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




  • Fri. 12/31
  • Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]




  • Mon. 2/14
  • D.R.I. at Emo's [a] [m] [+]