Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 02, 2010


Thu. 9/2

The English Beat, Bad Manners, Chris Murray at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Elvis, A Giant Dog, No Mas Bodas, Mira Loma & The Bad Vibes, Horse Plus Donkey at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fireworks, The Swellers, Man Overboard, Transit, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Authors (CD release), Motel Aviv, Politics, Happen-Ins DJ set at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mike & the Moonpies happy hour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, free]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5 at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
DADFAG (San Francisco), Cruddy, Magic Jewels at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+]
Future Clouds and Radar, Miranda Dodson at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Juke Joint - Heavy Soul/Funk night with DJ Digg, Hobo D, Dan O at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thunderosa, The Nematoads, Something Called Nothing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
How I Quit Crack, Hatchet Wound, Cry Blood Apache, Cowabunga Babes, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Love at 20, The Vettes, The Shears, The Daze at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
La Snacks, Distant Runner, Hot Rod Radio at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Shapes Have Fangs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
KUT's New Music Happy Hour featuring The Sour Notes, The Happen-ins at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [5pm, $9]
The Eastern Sea, Tenlons Fort at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [free]
Our Heroes End, Ready The Messenger, The Love Letter, Heather's Laugh, Rosco & The Wildcards at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/3

Sixteen Deluxe, Stereo is a Lie, English Teeth, White Rhino at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Push Your Buttons Fest with Pong, Mysterious H, Hug, Focus Group, The Long Tangles, Beauty Sleep at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [$7]
Stuart's Birthday with Mohammedali (Houston), Shanghai River, Fuck Facts, Air Traffic Controllers at Baby Sitter's Club (1414 Meander St.) [house show, starts at 7pm]
Crooked Fingers, Mynabirds, Frank Smith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Western Ghost House, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Drag the River, Cory Brannan, Scott Reynolds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Throwrag, Babydick, Look Mexico, East Cameron Folkcore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Flesh Lights, OBN IIIs, Dead Space, Come and Take It, Bloody Work at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Magnifico, New Drugs, Descendants Of Erdrick at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic with Hard Proof Afrobeat, Bus Stop Stallions, uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Back to School Bash with Kiss It (Kiss tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Itals, Ashes of Babylon, DJ Ivor at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Ripe, December Boys, Arturo Bandinis at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Funkotron, Dimitri's Ascent, Pharo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hard Luck Down, Mouse.About (CD release), Ugly Elephant at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [free]
Devin the Dude, Willie D (of Geto Boys), Gemini, Tray God, DJ Hannibal at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
White Dress, Bali Yaaah, The Dead Left at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Rodrigo y Gabriela, Bobby Long at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Ruby Jane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Eve & the Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Some Say Leland at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Another Addiction, Uncle Dave Rock Service, Redline Riot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Bad Chapters, Stew at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Fotoelectric Effect, Venus Fixer, Post Bellum, Panacea, Scarlett Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/4

Jay Satellite, Coast of Nebraska, Ex-Optimists at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Danny Malone, Federal! State! Local!, MaryAnn & the Revival Band, Jarrett Killen at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+] [free]
Golden Boys, Churchwood, Palit at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mammoth Grinder, Kicking Spit (NJ), One Against Many at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Stereo Total, Masonic, Candi & Strangers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Love at 20, Distance Runner at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Long Tangles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Back to School Bash with Ringo Deathstarr, She Sir, New Roman Times, The White White Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Goodnight Goddess (reunion), Grenadiere, The Last Place You Look, Piranha, Hell and Lula at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, Black Panda, Shapes Have Fangs, The Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
ColdGirls, Total Abuse, White Boss, Cry Blood Apache, Sewn Leather at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Learning Secrets with Jimmy Edgar at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Murdocks (CD release), The Couch, Through the Trees, Naysays at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
General Bye Bye (Paris) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Junior Brown at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
White Ghost Shivers, The Inheritance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Saints of Valory, Mercers, Chain Gang of 1974, Picardy III at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9pm, 21+]
Alejandro Escovedo, Marmalakes at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Zenith Fuzzbomb, Ese, Zombie Sidekick, Shallow Grave at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Awesome Death, When Words Attack at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Phoenix Jackson, Lust Murder Box, Plague Of 98, Critical Assembly, Deserts Of Mars at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 9/5

Lehnen (Austria), Did You See Those Bats?, Honey and Salt, Entropy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Burning Avalanche, Wiretree, White Dress, Viper Heart at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Greastfest with Shitty Carwash, Cartwright, Not In The Face, White Rhino at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani, Lionhead at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
HeartBeats II - A Benefit Show for the Health of Austin Musicians with Os Ovni, Pataphysics, Low Red Center, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, FM Campers, Plutonium Farmers, No Mas Bodas, Baby Robots, Formations, Sleepover, Darling New Neighbors, DD Dagger, Music Learning Club, Total Unicorn at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [3pm-1:30am]
The Virgo Bornday Celebration with Table Manners Crew, DJ In/verse, Kaizen, Cass Youngblood, Breakdance Austin at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm-2am, free]
Rockin' for the Gulf with Broken Teeth, many more at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [4pm-2am]
Superego All Stars, Hooray for Riff Raff, Sam Doores at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Blue Flames, Trash Rockets at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Black Focus, Ordet, Part The Skies/Empty The Seas, A Fall From Sin, Taking On Poseidon, Lock All Doors at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sunset Sessions with DJs Paco, Brotha Jibril (Houston), Tarek, DJ Shani (Chicago) at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Avenue) [6pm-2am, free]




Mon. 9/6

El Ten Eleven, Baths, Death is not a Joyride at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sky on Fire, Seraphim's Cry, Far Past Broken at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Amandla at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, Crisis Hotlines, DJ Jeremy Steen (of Flesh Lights) at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
P.C. Deathsquad, Eye of Anger, Theory at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Flatlin (Sacramento), Jardin Telling, Lauren Burton, The City Sounds at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Tue. 9/7

Bleeding Through, After the Burial, For Today, The Word Alive, Stray from the Path, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fall of Catalina, Take Away Grey at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Bad Lovers, Liturature, The Creamers, The Lillies at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Downtown Live Concert Series with Mingo Fishtrap at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Tip the Van, Shut Up and Deal, Ammo for my Arsenal at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Born To Lose, Say Hello To The Angels, No Champions at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 9/8

Screaming Females, The Crack Pipes, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Exodus, Malevolent Creation, Holy Grail, Bonded By Blood, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mumiy Troll, Run Run Run, Repa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nails, MYFISTYOURFACE, One Against Many, Botfly at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Rumble with Pure Ecstasy, Soft Healer, Sleep Over at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Paperthreat, Chili, Real Book Fake Book at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Canvas Waiting, Will Evans Project, Meggan Carney at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sherwood at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
School of Liars, Eve and the Exiles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Interstellar Transmissions, Lizzi and The Lovers at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Butts, The Tards, Post Society, Clairmont at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Landing Station, Jacksonville Bell Peppers, Electric Soul, Josh Googins' Cause In Effect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/9

Christmas Island, Cowabunga Babes, The Stuffies at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Shells, Roky Moon and Bolt at Backspin Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free, byob]
The Cynics, The Ugly Beats, The Royal Butchers, T. Tex Edwards at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $8]
World Racketeering Squad, The Bell Riots, The Cocker Spaniels at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bare Wires, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Autolux at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Autolux, Gold Panda, Pure Ecstasy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bat Castle, Blackholicus, Faceblaster, Ready to Die at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austinist Indieroke at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ode to Oscillator, VanishedClan, Searchng for Signals, Nick Stiles Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
New Monsoon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Giant Steps Productions presents a tribute to Weezer's "Pinkerton" with Ideal Soul Mart, Maryann and the Revival Band, Guns of Navarone, With an Orange, International Waters, The Bubbles at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [8pm, free, all ages]
The Moonhangers, Time Out at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shells, Roky Moon and Bolt, Blue Kabuki at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Greg Ginn, Gary Piazza, Fatty Lumpkin, The Trim at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Slowtrain, Haunt, Old World at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Monument to No One, Rival Wife, 24th, Bloody Knives, National Rifle at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Moon, Slick Willito, No Such Thing, Dead Rock Stars at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/10

The Authors at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Davey Crockett at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Adi Fest III - Clone Wars with Bang (hair metal covers), Swiss (90's covers), Second Hand News (Fleetwood Mac tribute performing `Rumours') at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, RSVP here for $5 cover]
Kontatto (Italy), Reddriver, Deadly Reign at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Weird Weeds (CD release), Pillars & Tongues (Chicago), Bosque Brown (Denton), Some Say Leland at Annie St Arts Collective (811 W. Annie St) [8pm, $5]
Sleep, Sub Oslo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Smoke & Feathers, Tia Carrera at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Bare Wires, Simple Circuit, Love Collector, The Stuffies, The Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wine and Revolution, Strange Young Things at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Lower Dens at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Chili Cold Blood, Salesman, Archive Wars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, ToasT, Erik Telford Collective at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Possessed by Paul James, Crooks, Frank Smith, Sad Accordions at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Guns of Navarone, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Malone, Matt the Electrician, Miranda Dodson, Erin Ivey at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Spitting Cobra, The Heroine, Bexar County Bastards, Hot Crush at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Benny vs. the Beast, Crucial Mystic at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Moist Boyz, Gentlemen Social Club, Duke, Shogun Shakedown at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/11

The Weird Weeds at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
ST37 tribute day with ST37, Air Traffic Controllers, Brown Harrison, surprise band at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Moscow Moscow Moscow (Bloomington IN), The Flesh Lights, Tempo Tantrums at Baby Sitter's Club (1414 Meander St.) [house show]
Wild Frontier Fest with Holy Fuck, L.A.X., The Frontier Brothers, Oh No Oh My, Follow That Bird, Ringo Deathstarr, Quiet Company, Shapes Have Fangs, SIP SIP, Pompeii, Rocket Boys, Mobley, For Hours And Ours, Danny Malone, Marmalakes, Zlam Dunk, Thieves, Cousteau Press, Focus Group, Major Major Major, Sphynx, Federal! State! Local!, Searcher, Whoa Palomino, Little Lo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Lower Class Brats, The Anchor, Bike Problems, Drug sXe at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sea Wolf (solo acoustic), Sera Cahoone, Patrick Park at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Banafana All-Star Jam, Balaclavas, Black Congress at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bearracuda with Christeene, DJs Matt Consola (SF), Sam Storicks (Portland) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Black, Ferocious Few, Whiskey Shivers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
DJ Mel, Neiliyo at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
From Where They Run at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Art Versus Industry, Gods Are Ghosts, Lauren Burton at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sounds Under Radio, The Soldier Thread at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Bad Micky Ficky, Razorblade Dolls at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Stumbledrunk, Stegosaurus Lips, Free Flow, Righteous Brisket, Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 9/12

Andrew Jackson Jihad, Blunt Mechanic (Ben from Kind of Like Spitting), Look Mexico at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Michael Miller, Smile Smile at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents The Able Sea, Bad Blood, The Austin COBRA Group at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Blue Kabuki, Shells, Rooster Jenkins, Chief and The Doomsday Device at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [9pm, free]
Darren Hoff And The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Rigor Mortis at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [+]
Innrcor, Skepticynic, R Father & The Dashing Bastards at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/13

Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Lonesome Heroes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$3]
On The Radar at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 9/14

Black Angels at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
A Giant Dog, Boom Chick at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Crisis Hotlines, Moscow Moscow Moscow, The No No No Hopes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
RAWR!, I Deal Suicide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Love Language, December Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jon Anderson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Downtown Live Concert Series with The BlueBonnets at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/15

Japanther, This Runs on Blood, Best Fwends, Cowabunga Babes at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Balmorhea, Mother Falcon, Lost River/Old River at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Coliseum, Burning Love, Night Siege, Watching the Moon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Satisfaction - The International Rolling Stones Show, Set Two Set One at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ethan Kennedy, The Daze, Love Me Last, Willy and the Surroundings at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Radar Radar, Death Letters, Excited States at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Black Doves, Shay Dillon, Kula James at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Tejanosaurus Rex, Carrington at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/16

James Arthur's Manhunt, Air Traffic Controllers, Golden Boys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Come and Take It, Markov, Damage Pants, the Creationists at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Busdriver, Parking, Blacklisted Individuals, Passenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tempo Tantrums, Dark Water Hymnal, Comanche Club, Miss Odette at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Burger City RnR presents The Junk Shop Stomp dance party with DJs Benny Jet, Bones (LCB) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [free]
Mandorico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Designer Drugs, A-Tran, Exceed, Andrew Vo at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
The Lowdown at the Highball with Table Manners Crew, DJ Mel at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Derek Webb, Kevin Max, The Reliques at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Speakeasy, Yele, Rousing Flurries, The Beauty Sleep at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/17

Marmalakes, Princess H O, Ship Mercury at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Skatalites, Doreen Shaffer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Shonen Knife (Japan), The Carrots, Cowabunga Babes, Petals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pack of Wolves (vinyl release), Ratking, Maleveller, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Destruction Unit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wallpaper, Speak, The Cartographers at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
Scare for the Cure benefit for breast cancer research
  • Lucid Dementia, Scorpio Rising, Hearts Fail, Mutant Press, The Attack, Scarlet's Eyes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside stage]
  • Fulton Read, Something Called Nothing, James and the Douchebags, Searching for Signal, PolySky at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]

KVRX presents TBA at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Revenants, Fake Hooker, Bridge Farmers, The Stampede at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Iron Menorah, Pong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Zein Al-Jundi (CD release), The Saadi Mnawwar Band at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
Manifesto, Scraps Of Life, Holy Hell Rod, Shadow Spectrum, Sever The Cord. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/18

The Gary, Killdeer, Half Mile Fox Fur at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Thunder Buffalo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
The Skatalites, Doreen Shaffer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dungen, No Joy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Hi-Tones, Shapes Have Fangs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lions of Tsavo, Tow the Line, Markov, The Del-Vipers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Language Room, Blondes Make Better Victims, The Invincable Czars at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rookie of the Year, It Boys, Westland, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Black and White Years at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Baby Got Bacteria, Lick Lick, The Non, Mont Lyon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
The Tallest Man on Earth, S. Carey at Antones [a] [m] [+]
McMercy Family Band, White Ghost Shivers, Wino Vino at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Virtual Boy, Michal Menert, Psymbionic, ONE4ALL at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rich Restaino and The Obits, World Racketeering Squad (CD release) at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+]
Manic Mongrel, Dark Summer Dawn, Raven Charter (Dallas), Aqua Jones, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 9/19

Scarlett O'Hara, Jamie's Elsewhere, A Prophesy Unborn, Crown the Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Bill Daniel's Sonic Orphans, Brain Allen & Hernan Hecht Duo at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5-$20 sliding scale]
Bullet for my Valentine, Escape the Fate, Black Tide at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Wild Harem, Strangers Family Band, Ovni at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Shelly Knight, Rio Specter, Post Society, The French, Inhales, For Every Empire, Hope For Aviana, Dawn Maracle Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/20

Smashing Pumpkins, Bad City at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Radio Moscow, Monique Ortiz at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$3]
Tue. 9/21

The Migrant (CD release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Makes 3, Jonathan Terrell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Downtown Live Concert Series with Fastball at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Guymon Adams, Eddie Dinero, Gospel & The Wolf at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
HAAM Benefit Day with more than 125 acts in many locations throughout Austin [8am-2am, get the schedule here]
Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets, Loblolly Boy, Unwed Fathers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Big Sean, Mickey Factz, Freesol at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Radar Radar, Cody Jasper at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Attack at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/23

Funker Vogt (Germany), Destroid (Germany), Chant at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Gods are Ghosts, Art Versus Industry, Fatback Circus, Phoenix Down at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Film School, TV Torso, Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Murdocks, Model UN, The Antic Romantics, School of Liars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Continuum - A Night of Sustained Tones, a four hour continuous performance of drones and tones featuring Waco Girls, Venison Whirled, Thomas Fang, Spagirus, Smokey Emery, Skwaarmalar Machine, Plastiqx, Douglas Ferguson, Cindy Adzuki, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, Amasa Gana, 4ms at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, $5, all ages]
All-Out Accordion II with Miss Jackson (Darling New Neighbors), Lisa Shawley (The Just Desserts), Don Weeda (1001 Nights Orchestra), Anthony Ortiz, Jr. (Mariachi Corbetas), Mike Maddux (Cerronato), Datri Bean (Minor Mishap Marching Band), Debra Peters (The Love Saints) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $8]
Monarch Box, Something Ain't Rights, DD Dagger, Dave Wirth at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Murdocks, The Model UN, The Antic Romantics, School of Liars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Pepper, Shwayze, Poor Habit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Dave Barnes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Serj Tankian at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Majestic 12 Project, Convoi!, Neon Colors, Ownside, The Delicates at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/24

The Act Rights, The Sticky Bandits, The Downbeats, Eets Feats (San Antonio), XRY (San Antonio) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free. all ages]
Torche, Eagle Claw, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Efterklang, Buke & Gass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Whigs, Smoke and Feathers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deskonocidos, The Young, The Dead Space, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hellbastard at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with Hollywood Gossip, The Bubbles, Sleep Good at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Via Audio, Jukebox the Ghost, Hooray for Earth at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell, Twin Shadow at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child, Spellcaster, Man Eaters of Tsavo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Jason Poe (CD release), Courrier, David Ramirez at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
B.J. Thomas, Billy Joe Royal at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
The Hooch, Sixes & Eights, Knock On Wood, A//B (CD release), Action Figure Love Story at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/25

The Drums, The Young Friends at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Ludo, There For Tomorrow, The Graduate, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cotton Jones, Pepper Rabbit, Possessed By Paul James at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Aids Wolf, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Vaaska, Women In Prison, Night Siege, Impalers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Brownout!, Grimy Styles at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Stone Temple Pilots, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Tab the Band at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm]
Lug, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
No Champions, Buzzkillers (split CD release), Jeremy Pena (split CD release), The Banner Year at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sun. 9/26

MC Trachiotomy, Felix, Magic Jewels, Baby Dick at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker and Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
John Reynolds and the Stone Face Cowboys, 7 Years Today, Caravan Go at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents ige*timer (Berlin) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5-$25 sliding scale]
Flyleaf, Story of the Year at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
The Civil Wars, Madi Diaz, Erin Ivey, Peter Groenwald at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Silver Loves Mercury at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/27

Ratatat, Dom, Bobby Birdman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atari Teenage Riot, Zeale, Shitty Carwash, Watching the Moon, Stereo is a Lie, POSR at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone (last Austin date), Otouto at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tue. 9/28

Pavement, Woven Bones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Midgetmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, Pavement aftershow, free with Pavement ticket stubb]
Downtown Live Concert Series with The Trishas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/29

Guitar Wolf (Japan), Hans Condor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Field Music, Zorch, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jenny & Johnny (Jenny Lewis, Jonathan Rice), Whispertown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental, Black Irish at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
Super Wild Horses (Australia) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Neon Trees, New Politics at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Rewind The Rescue at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/30

American Psycho Band, Gomez at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Guided By Voices, Times New Viking at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fennesz, Sleep Whale, Amasa Gana, Derek Rogers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cocorosie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Storm Shelter, Darling New Neighbors, Schmillion at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Cover Girl, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Kevin McKinney's Smoke Machine at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sponge at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/1

Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land, Vex at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Admiral Radley (Ex-Grandaddy/Earlimart) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ty Segall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
First Friday Frolic: Ultra8201 Night with 'Til We're Blue Or Destroy, Politics, uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Blockhead, Govinda, Brede, Abboriginal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Priest (CD release) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Western Ghost House at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Andrew Belle, Tyrone Wells at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Naked Empire, Matches For Memories, Beyond Gods & Empires, The Jalepeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/2

Buzzov-en, Honky, Dixie Witch, Mala Suerte at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dirt nasty, Andre Legacy, Beardo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Signal Path, Eprom, One4All at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Goh Nakamura at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/3

Early Man, Evile, Bonded by Blood, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tera Melos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 10/4

Jesse Malin and the St. Marks Social, Moneybrother, Saw Wheel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 10/5

Phantogram at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Black Veil Brides, William Control (of Aiden), Motionless in White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
El Charco, Perfect Pants, Megafauna, Mothertone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wed. 10/6

The Strokes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Two Cow Garage, East Cameron Folkcore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kinch (Phoenix), Gardening, Not Architecture at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
World Racketeering Squad at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/7

Spoon, Elvis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Peelander Z, Hickoids at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Duck Down 15 Year Anniversary Tour with Boot Camp Clik (featuring Buckshot, Sean Price, & Smif n Wessun), Kidz in the Hall, Skyzoo, DJ Evil Dee at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Paul Oakenfold at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Neon Indian, Prefuse 73 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Future Rock, This is ART, DJ Gobot at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
First Aid Kit, Ferraby Lionheart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pat Green at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Fri. 10/8

Swingin' Utters, Krum Bums, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Lips, Those Darlins, The Ettes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Givers, Cults, TV Torso at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Black Eyed Vermillion, Hickoids, Pinata Protest (San Antonio), De Los Muertos (San Antonio), Evildoers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Blank at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Monsters of Folk, Jimmie Dale Gilmore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Blind Pilot, Cory Chisel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Conspirator, Archnemesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Verve Pipe at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Mayer Hawthorne and The County, Kings Go Forth at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Deadmau5, Calvin Harris (DJ set) at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bingham and the Dead Horses at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Robert Earl Keen, Lucero, Ruby Jane at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sophie B. Hawkins at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Lance Hahn Memorial Show with Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Zola Jesus, How I Quit Crack, The Altars, Shanghai River, Wild America at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
School of Seven Bells, Active Child, Esben and the Witch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sonic Youth, Warpaint at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Poor Dumb Bastards (Houston), Hickoids, Biscuit Bombs (Houston), Scary Mary, 27 Devils Joking, El Pathos at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Girls, The Soft Pack at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dawes, Lissie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gayngs, Bear in Heaven at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Black Keys, Foals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm doors]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Beats Antique, Lance Herbstrong at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Rival Schools at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Knifight, Dark Market, Mass Ritual, The Bang Bang Theodores at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with T.Tex Edwards & Out On Parole, Hickoids, Texacala Jones, Stickpony, Brother Dege (Lafayette, LA) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tue. 10/12

The Futureheads at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Langhorne Slim, Jesse Sykes and Phil Wandscher, Mimicking Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 10/13

The Independents, A Corpse Vanishes, Belgraves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blitzen Trapper, Fruit Bats, Pearly Gates Music at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Christina Carter, Ralph White, Ember Schrag, The Chiara String Quartet at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$9]
Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/14

Born Ruffians, Meligrove Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Woven Hand, Serena Maneesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Caribou, Arp at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Tia Carrera, The Beta Rhythm, Followed By Static at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/15

The Vibrators at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Scout Niblett, Cockerspaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Electric Six, The Constellations, White Rhino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hardproof Afrobeat (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Land of Talk, Suuns at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hires, Joey Ryan, Kirby Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sat. 10/16

The Vaselines, Jeffrey Lewis at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Star Fucking Hipsters, Molotov Compromise at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Med X (El Paso), Combat Shock at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/17

Azure Ray, Tim Fite at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]




Tue. 10/19

Sufjan Stevens at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
The Summer Set, Stereo Skyline, Mod Sun, Austin Gibbs, School Boy Humor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 10/20

Bettie Serveert, Wiretree at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frightened Rabbit, Plants & Animals, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Javalina, Pussy Gut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Shells at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Iwrestledabearonce, Eyes Set to Kill, Chelsea Grin, The Chariot, Vanna at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thu. 10/21

Peter Wolf Crier, Sad Accordions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 10/22

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt, The Beautiful Supermachines, Doug Martsch DJ set (after-party) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thrones, Christian Mistress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Resistant Culture at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Gorillaz at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Delicious (Peter Stopschinski), Cue at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Big Gigantic, Alex B, Fresh2Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lights Over Paris, Hollywood Heartthrob, Litchfield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sat. 10/23

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt, Doug Martsch DJ set (after-party) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy and the Kid, Squint (CD release), Waiting for August, Matches for Memories, Radio Fallout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Thermals, Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Coathangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Freak Show Festival with Reverend Horton Heat, Horrorpops, The Creepshow, Koffin Kats, Devil's Rose plus various other acts at 400 E. 7th St. [3pm-11pm]
Sun. 10/24

Banner Pilot, Dopamines at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Mon. 10/25

World Racketeering Squad, The Night, You Might Think We're Sharks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tue. 10/26

Jónsi, Mountain Man at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot, Villagers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Envy, La Dispute, Touche Amore, And So I Watched You From Afar at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wed. 10/27

Minus the Bear, Tim Kasher, AM at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
Four Year Strong, The Wonder Years, American Fangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 10/28

Bad Brains at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Interpol, White Rabbits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
We Are Scientists at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ghostland Observatory at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Fri. 10/29

Triptykon, 1349, Yakuza at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Black Taxi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/30

Helmet, Intronaut at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Halloween At The Mohawk, presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society, Austin Psych Fest 3 screening, Laced With Romance launch party with The Wooden Shjips, The Growlers, Las Robertas, Mondo Drag at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Wiz Khalifa, Yelawolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Black Tape for a Blue Girl at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/31

Ratas Del Vaticano, Cruddy, Recide, The Creamers at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars (performing "Number of the Beast", kicking off a monthly digital release of each song from the album), Shaolin Death Squad (performing Mr. Bungle songs) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ghouls Night Out V with Children in Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, Queens of Noise (The Runaways tribute), Rooster Suicide (Samhain tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/2

Carpenter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Wed. 11/3

Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Battlefields, Wolvhammer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 11/4

Bring Me The Horizon, August Burns Red , Emarosa, Polar Bear Club, This Is Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fri. 11/5

Fun Fun Fun Fest - Friday Night Kick-Off
  • Black Stage - "Weird Al" Yankovic (7:45pm)
  • Orange Stage - Chris Hardwick (7:15pm), The Apples in Stereo (6:30pm), Todd Barry (6pm), Magnifico (Queen tribute, 5:15pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Rocky Votolato, Ha Ha Tonka at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wiretree, The Migrant (Denmark) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $6]
Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - MGMT (8:45pm), Dirty Projectors (7:50pm), Man Man (6:55pm), Cap'n Jazz (6pm), OS Mutantes (5:05pm), Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti (4:15pm), Wavves (3:30pm), The Appleseed Cast (2:45pm), Margot and Nuclear So and Sos (2pm), Jeff the Brotherhood (1:25pm), Woven Bones (12:50pm), Royal Forest (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Bad Religion (8:45pm), GWAR (7:50pm), The Vandals (7:15pm), Dwarves (6:25pm), The Gories (5:35pm), Municipal Waste (4:45pm), The Casualties (4pm), Strike Anywhere (3:15pm), Valient Thorr (2:30pm), The Briggs (1:55pm), Power Trip (1:20pm), Hatred Surge (12:45pm), Black Congress (12:15pm)
  • Blue Stage - RJD2 (8:45pm), Slick Rick (performing "great adventures of", 7:35pm), Cold Cave (6:40pm), Delorean (5:50pm), Big Freedia (3:50pm), Devin The Dude (2:55pm), Invincible (2:15pm), Butcher Bear and Charlie (1:35pm), League of Extraordinary Gz (1:05pm), DJ Nick Nack (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Master Pancake "Video Jukebox" (7:20pm), Matt Bearden (6:45pm), Moshe Kasher (6:15pm), New Movement Comedy Group (5:30pm), Monotonix (4:30pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:15pm), Punk Rock Story Time with Joe Sib (spoken word, 2:05pm), Live stunt show by Jacob Calle of "What the Hell" (1:30pm), Andy Ritchie (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Hillgrass Bluebilly presents F5 with Possessed by Paul James, Larry and his Flask, Uncle Tom VandenAvond, Roger Wallace, The Boomswagglers, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 11/7

Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Devo (8:30pm), The Hold Steady (7:35pm), Deerhunter (6:40pm), Polvo (5:50pm), Best Coast (5pm), Dum Dum Girls (4:10pm), Kaki King (3:25pm), Toro Y Moi (2:40pm), Crocodiles (2pm), Deakin (of Animal Collective, 1:25pm), Magic Kids (12:50pm), Mother Falcon (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Mastodon (8:45pm), Suicidal Tendencies (7:50pm), High on Fire (7pm), Snapcase (6:10pm), The Bronx (5:20pm), Floor (4:30pm), Ringworm (3:40pm), Kylesa (2:50pm), OFF! (2:15pm), Peelander Z (1:40pm), Junius (1:05pm), Eagle Claw (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - A-trak (8:45pm), Yelle (7:40pm), P.O.S. (6:40pm), Pharoahe Monch (5:50pm), Jean Grae (5pm), Dam-Funk (4:05pm), Dominique Young Unique (3:10pm), Indian Jewelry (2:10pm), Black Nasty (12:55pm), Crew 54 (12:25pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Alamo Drafthouse Air Sex Contest (7:05pm), Shane Mauss (6:30pm), Sean Patton (6pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (presented by Mike Litt, 5:20pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (4:05pm), Mariachi el Bronx (2:55pm), JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (1:5pm), Terp2It (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Benoit Pioulard, Cinema Verite, Silent Land Time Machine at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/9

Enter Shikari, Haste the Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White, Lights Go Blue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 11/10

The Legendary Pink Dots, DJs Void and Gnome at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 11/11

Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 11/12

Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sat. 11/13

Senses Fail, Bayside at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sun. 11/14

The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/16

Doomtree (featuring P.O.S. and Dessa) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 11/17

The Queers (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free CD with entry while supplies last]
Thu. 11/18

Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 11/19

Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Sat. 11/20

Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sun. 11/21

Say Anything, Motion City Soundtrack, Saves the Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Mae, Terrible Things, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Mon. 11/22

Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 11/23

Watain, Goatwhore, Black Anvil at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 11/24

Hey Monday, Cartel, The Ready Set, This Century, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 12/1

Blonde Redhead, Ólöf Arnalds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 12/2

Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sat. 12/4

Skeleton Witch at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]




Sun. 12/12

Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Fri. 12/31

Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 2/4

Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/14

D.R.I., Pasadena Napalm Division at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]