Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning September 16, 2010


Thu. 9/16

James Arthur's Manhunt, Air Traffic Controllers, Golden Boys at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Come and Take It, Markov, Damage Pants, the Creationists at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Busdriver, Parking, Blacklisted Individuals, Passenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Zoltars, The Act Rights, Quin Galavis, Holy Wave at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Tempo Tantrums, Dark Water Hymnal, Comanche Club, Miss Odette at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Heir Gordon, Mermaid Blonde, Magic Jewels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Burger City RnR presents The Junk Shop Stomp dance party with DJs Benny Jet, Bones (LCB) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [free]
Mandorico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Designer Drugs, A-Tran, Exceed, Andrew Vo at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
Wine & Revolution, The Attack at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Austin Facial Hair Club BEARlesque with StABBA, Notes Floats, Saffire T. Stone, HOT Bears at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [+] [9:30pm, $5 suggested donation, free beer while it lasts]
The Lowdown at the Highball with Table Manners Crew, DJ Mel at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+]
Johnny Hootrock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Disappearing Twins, Will T. Massy at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rebirth Brass Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm doors]
Derek Webb, Kevin Max, The Reliques at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Shivers, Deadtown, King Khon at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Black Kennedy, East TX Kings at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Speakeasy, Yele, Rousing Flurries, The Beauty Sleep at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/17

Brass Bed at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Marmalakes, Princess H O, Ship Mercury at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Skatalites, Doreen Shaffer, The Bandulus, DJ Skinny Scotty at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Shonen Knife (Japan), The Carrots, Cowabunga Babes, Petals at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pack of Wolves (vinyl release), Ratking, Maleveller, Set Aflame at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Destruction Unit, Video, Fleshlights, Creationists, Criaturas at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wallpaper, Speak, The Cartographers, DJ Hoodie Allen, Prepmode at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
The Laughing, White Dress at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Scare for the Cure benefit for breast cancer research
  • Lucid Dementia, Scorpio Rising, Hearts Fail, Mutant Press, The Attack, Scarlet's Eyes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside stage]
  • Fulton Read, Something Called Nothing, James and the Douchebags, Searching for Signal, PolySky at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]

KVRX presents
  • Royal Forest (9:30pm), Literature (8:45pm), Wine and Revolution (8pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [outside]
  • Cry Blood Apache (midnight), Sundress (11:15pm), Female Demand (10:30pm), Total Unicorn (9:45pm), Bike Problems (9pm), The D.A. (8:15pm), Eat Avery's Bones (7:30pm) at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [inside, $5]

Madchester presents The Cure vs. The Smiths tribute night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5]
Death Letters (Netherlands), Sex Dragon, Boosy Cray, Black Forest Fire at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Revenants, Fake Hooker, Bridge Farmers, The Stampede at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Pong, Iron Menorah at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour (CD release), Brass Bed, The Frontier Brothers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Zein Al-Jundi (CD release), The Saadi Mnawwar Band at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [8pm, 21+]
Blaggards at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 21+]
The Beaumonts, Chucks Wagon, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers, The Original Mexican Bob at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Day vs. Night at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Manifesto, Scraps Of Life, Holy Hell Rod, Shadow Spectrum, Sever The Cord. at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/18

The Gary, Killdeer, Half Mile Fox Fur at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Thunder Buffalo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [4pm]
Fox Royal, Don Quixote, Busker Flitch at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+]
North Loop Block Party with DJs Ted Thomas, Dennis Campa, DJ T-Kay, DJ Art(uro), Darkside Daddy (Fred Shipman), Linda Grey at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [+] [noon-6pm]
The Skatalites, Doreen Shaffer, The Mau Mau Chaplains, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dungen, No Joy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Hi-Tones, Shapes Have Fangs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Jon Pettis Memorial Show with Hobomouth (last show), East Cameron Folkcore, Tow the Line, The Bread, Markov, Best Love in Town, The Del-Vipers, Blue Mongeon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
TV Buddhas, Vitamins, Manatee Tights, Paper Hats at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sleepy Sun, True Widow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Language Room, Blondes Make Better Victims, The Invincable Czars at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rookie of the Year, It Boys, Westland, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Michelle Armstrong And The Steps, Dead Black Hearts, Red Falcon, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Iris (CD release), CTRL (CD release), DJs Void & Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Whitman, Politics, Catahoula, DJ Reyluna at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
DJ Crown, Supreme Chief, Mugsy Flowz at Plush [a] [m] [+] [free]
Baby Got Bacteria, Lick Lick, The Non, Mont Lyon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
The Tallest Man on Earth, S. Carey at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Night Fever vol. 5: The Reggae Edition with Nappy Riddem, El John, Jah Mighty, Coolhands at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $6 before 11pm, $8 after]
McMercy Family Band, White Ghost Shivers, Wino Vino at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
This Is Austin Not LA presents Blunt Force Trauma, Hostile Reaction, Blank Generation, Shitty Advice at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Junkyard Casserole Art and Sound Carnival with DJ Pine Cone, Glamazon Warriors, Night Viking, Os Ovni, Magic Hero vs. the Rock People, DJ Matt & Ali at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [9am-8pm, music starts at noon, free]
Seaholm District Music & Arts Fair with Papa Mali, Two Tons of Steel, The Happen Ins, Danny Malone, Moonlight Towers, The Bluebonnets, Hector Ward and the Big Time, The Motts, Eagle Eye Williamson at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [noon-10pm, free]
Woodsboss, Leo Rondeau, Possessed by Paul James, Crooks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Virtual Boy, Michal Menert, Psymbionic, ONE4ALL at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm]
Citizen Cope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Rich Restaino and The Obits, World Racketeering Squad (CD release) at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+]
The Butts (CD release), Black Thorn Halo, 4 Mag Nitrous at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant, Olive Street, Adam Rogers at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Manic Mongrel, Dark Summer Dawn, Raven Charter (Dallas), Aqua Jones, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 9/19

Scarlett O'Hara, Jamie's Elsewhere, A Prophesy Unborn, Crown the Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Bill Daniel's Sonic Orphans, Brain Allen & Hernan Hecht Duo at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5-$20 sliding scale]
Bullet for my Valentine, Escape the Fate, Black Tide at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Baby Dick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Death Letters, Sex Panda at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Wild Harem, Strangers Family Band, Ovni at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bipolar Bears at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Junkyard Casserole Art and Sound Carnival with The Carnys, No Mas Bodas, XPPR5-9, DJ Used Guises at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [noon-5pm, free]
Shelly Knight, Rio Specter, Post Society, The French, Inhales, For Every Empire, Hope For Aviana, Dawn Maracle Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/20

Smashing Pumpkins, Bad City at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Radio Moscow, Monique Ortiz at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Payday, Mike & the Moonpies at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Leo Rondeau, Dave Insley's Careless Smokers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$3]
Terminal VI, Whoremoans at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 9/21

The Migrant (CD release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
HAAM Benefit Day with Shapes Have Fangs (6pm), The Fractals (5pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+]
The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Makes 3, Jonathan Terrell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Soundcheck Magazine HAAM Benefit Show with Salesman, Ideal Soul Mart, STUNTS at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pointbender, Dubnautica, Panjoma, DJs Adam Warped, Zack Highwire, Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Bread and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Downtown Live Concert Series with Fastball at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Guymon Adams, Eddie Dinero, Gospel & The Wolf at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
HAAM Benefit Day with more than 125 acts in many locations throughout Austin [8am-2am, get the schedule here]
Wed. 9/22

The Pixies (playing Doolittle), Fuck Buttons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets, Maryann and the Revival Band, Loblolly Boy, Unwed Fathers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sounder, Hello Lovers, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Pink Sugar, Tassels, Rosendale at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Big Sean, Mickey Factz, Freesol, Kevin Jack, Drastik, Latin Soul, DJ Nyce at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Radar Radar, Cody Jasper at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Attack at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/23

Naw Dude, Rayon Beach at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tyvek, Cowabunga Babes, Planets, Serious Tracers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Gods are Ghosts, Art Versus Industry, Fatback Circus, Phoenix Down at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Film School, TV Torso, Monahans at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Murdocks, Model UN, The Antic Romantics, School of Liars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Continuum - A Night of Sustained Tones, a four hour continuous performance of drones and tones featuring Waco Girls, Venison Whirled, Thomas Fang, Spagirus, Smokey Emery, Skwaarmalar Machine, Plastiqx, Douglas Ferguson, Cindy Adzuki, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, Amasa Gana, 4ms at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, $5, all ages]
Woolgather, Bee vs Moth, Twinlights, Paperthreat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
All-Out Accordion II with Miss Jackson (Darling New Neighbors), Lisa Shawley (The Just Desserts), Don Weeda (1001 Nights Orchestra), Anthony Ortiz, Jr. (Mariachi Corbetas), Mike Maddux (Cerronato), Datri Bean (Minor Mishap Marching Band), Debra Peters (The Love Saints) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $8]
Excited States at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Jay Satellite, David Israel, Shells at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Monarch Box, Something Ain't Rights, DD Dagger, Dave Wirth at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Murdocks, The Model UN, The Antic Romantics, School of Liars at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
A-Ok, Tofu Kozo, Paul Tefft at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Coke-Harney Quintet at the Elephant Room (315 Congress Ave.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Pepper, Shwayze, Poor Habit at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Dave Barnes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Bipolar Bears at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Majestic 12 Project, Convoi!, Neon Colors, Ownside, The Delicates at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 9/24

10-Year Anniversary Week with The Chumps, The Ritchie Whites (reunion), Manikin, The Ape-Shits at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Act Rights, The Sticky Bandits, The Downbeats, Eets Feats (San Antonio), XRY (San Antonio) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free. all ages]
Torche, Eagle Claw, Red X Red M, The Grasshopper Lies Heavy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bowerbirds, Efterklang, Buke & Gass at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Young Mammals, Buxton at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
The Whigs, Smoke and Feathers, A Giant Dog at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deskonocidos, The Young, The Dead Space, Cruddy at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hellbastard at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live with Hollywood Gossip, The Bubbles, Sleep Good, DJ Prince Klassen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Glasnost (Houston), Missions, Art versus Industry, DJs Czech One & Scorpio at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Jukebox the Ghost, Via Audio, Hooray for Earth at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, The Small Ponds, Roy Jay at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jamie Lidell, Twin Shadow at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child, Spellcaster, Man Eaters of Tsavo at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Jason Poe (CD release), Courrier, David Ramirez at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Drive-By Truckers, The Henry Clay People at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
B.J. Thomas, Billy Joe Royal at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
The Hooch, Sixes & Eights, Knock On Wood, A//B (CD release), Action Figure Love Story at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 9/25

The Drums, The Young Friends at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
10-Year Anniversary Week with Stella & Umy (Cruiserweight), Becca and the Blancos, Mikey Sabatella, Closet Drama at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Ludo, There For Tomorrow, The Graduate, Tommy & The High Pilots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cotton Jones, Pepper Rabbit, Possessed By Paul James at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Aids Wolf, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Computer Jesus Refrigerator at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Sugar Skull at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Vaaska, Women In Prison, Night Siege, Impaler at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Olive Street, Indofin, Johnny's Body, Plebian, Crashing Beautiful, Shoeless Madison at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [early show, 4pm]
Electronic Music Showcase with DJ Mel at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Jigglewatts Burlesque with Johnny Hootrock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Shells, Wine & Revolution, Inbeds at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St., aka Ms. Bea's) [+] [free]
The Black Crowes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Brownout!, Grimy Styles at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
El Tule, Huerta Culture, Danzonera Distortion at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cartright, Prayer For Animals, Lean Hounds, Sir Name & The Janes at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Stone Temple Pilots, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Tab the Band at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm]
Sarah Jaffe, One Baptist General at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Lug, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
No Champions, Buzzkillers (split CD release), Jeremy Pena (split CD release), The Banner Year at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sun. 9/26

MC Trachiotomy, Felix, Magic Jewels, Baby Dick at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker and Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge (1308 E 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
10-Year Anniversary Week with The Baker Family, The Now and Nevers, Souljackers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
John Reynolds and the Stone Face Cowboys, 7 Years Today, Caravan Go at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents ige*timer (Berlin) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5-$25 sliding scale]
Zizek, Frikstailers, Tremor at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Flyleaf, Story of the Year at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
The Civil Wars, Madi Diaz, Erin Ivey, Peter Groenwald at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Silver Loves Mercury at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 9/27

Ratatat, Dom, Bobby Birdman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atari Teenage Riot, Zeale, Shitty Carwash, Watching the Moon, Stereo is a Lie, POSR at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone (last Austin date), Otouto at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
10-Year Anniversary Week with Attic Ted, Laybac, A Tiny Fox, Malachi Constant at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wild Zero, Sex Dragon at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Tue. 9/28

Pavement, Woven Bones at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Midgetmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, Pavement aftershow, free with Pavement ticket stubb]
Super Wild Horses (Australia), Rayon Beach, A Giant Dog, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Downtown Live Concert Series with The Trishas at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [+] [7-10pm]
Wed. 9/29

Guitar Wolf (Japan), The Crack Pipes, Hans Condor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Field Music, Zorch, Gentlemen Rogues at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jenny & Johnny (Jenny Lewis, Jonathan Rice), Whispertown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Street Dogs, Devil's Brigade, Flatfoot 56, Continental, Black Irish at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, starts at 7pm]
John Wesley Coleman III, The Stuffies, Ra-Ra at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra, Did You See Those Bats? at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Michael Franti & Spearhead at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Neon Trees, New Politics at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Rewind The Rescue at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 9/30

American Psycho Band, Gomez at Plush [a] [m] [+]
Guided By Voices, Times New Viking at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fennesz, Sleep Whale, Amasa Gana, Derek Rogers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cocorosie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Official GBV After Party with Doug Gillard Electric, December Boys, Wes Coleman, A Giant Dog at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Iron Age, Sun God, The Roller, Ancient Wisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Blackholicus, Baron Grod, Northern Paradox, Honey & Salt at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Storm Shelter, Darling New Neighbors, Schmillion at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Cover Girl, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Kevin McKinney's Smoke Machine at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
AWOL Nation at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Sponge at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/1

Shells at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Ichi Ni San Shi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Katatonia, Swallow the Sun, Orphaned Land, Vex at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Admiral Radley (Ex-Grandaddy/Earlimart) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ty Segall, The Golden Boys, Pure Ecstasy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Three Bad Jacks, Dave Wolf & the Twelve Steps to Danger at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
First Friday Frolic: Ultra8201 Night with 'Til We're Blue Or Destroy, Politics, uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Within Chaos, Course of Ruin, Die Among Heroes, Chaos Calling at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Planet Rye Co (LP release), English Teeth at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Blockhead, Govinda, Brede, Abboriginal, Table Manners Crew at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
subNatural at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Akina Adderly & the Vintage Playboys, Grimy Styles, Hard Proof Afrobeat, The Organic Mechanics at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $10]
Baruch the Scribe (Denton), Whiskey Priest (CD release), Aaron Sinclair (of Frank Smith) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Western Ghost House at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Los Skarnales, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Belle, Tyrone Wells at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Dale Watson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Suzanne Vega at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+] [two shows, 7pm and 9:30pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Naked Empire, Matches For Memories, Beyond Gods & Empires, The Jalepeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/2

Buzzov-en, Honky, Dixie Witch, Mala Suerte at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dirt nasty, Andre Legacy, Beardo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Magnifico, Christeene, Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Nadi Fest, a wedding afterparty with The Frontier Brothers, The eastern Sea, 23 Positions (Prince tribute), Learning Secrets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Spellcaster, Neckless Of Heads at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Signal Path, Eprom, One4All at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Brazilian Groove Party with F7 & the Hashashin, Big Chief Kevin at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Goh Nakamura, David Israel, Dark Water Hymnal at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Jungle Rockers, Del-Vipers, The Jade Idol at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Orbans, Mont Lyons, Sarah Renfro at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/3

Early Man, Evile, Bonded by Blood, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tera Melos, Zorch, Tornhado, We Aim To Try at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Change We Still Dream, Divide, Your Best Shot, Set For Defeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Drew Andrews & The Spectral Cities, Tacks The Boy Disaster, Digital Antique, at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 10/4

Jesse Malin and the St. Marks Social, Moneybrother, Saw Wheel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 10/5

Phantogram, Josiah Wolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Black Veil Brides, William Control (of Aiden), Motionless in White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
El Charco, Perfect Pants, Megafauna, Mothertone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action! Two Year Anniversary with Parking, Castlenova, Beauty Sleep, Young Girls, The Means, DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cervello Elettronico (NYC), Detune-X (Italy), Captive Six (Folsom, CA) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 10/6

The Slow Death, Come and Take It at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Strokes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Two Cow Garage, East Cameron Folkcore, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kinch (Phoenix), Gardening, Not Architecture at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Boonesboro, Kid Grey at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
World Racketeering Squad at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/7

New Creases, Vacation, Come & Take It, Capitalist Kids at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Spoon, Elvis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Light Pollution, Prince Rama at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
Rufio, Before Their Eyes, Veara, Close to Home, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Peelander Z, Hickoids at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Duck Down 15 Year Anniversary Tour with Boot Camp Clik (featuring Buckshot, Sean Price, & Smif n Wessun), Kidz in the Hall, Skyzoo, DJ Evil Dee at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Art Disaster at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Paul Oakenfold at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Neon Indian, Prefuse 73, Miniature Tigers at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Future Rock, This is ART, DJ Gobot at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jon Langford, Deano Waco with The Purveyors at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
First Aid Kit, Ferraby Lionheart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pat Green at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Fri. 10/8

F-Bombers, Dead & Gone, Fleshlights, Hot Rails to Hell at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Swingin' Utters, Krum Bums, Born to Lose, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Mates of State at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
We Are Country Mice at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Black Lips, Those Darlins, The Ettes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Givers, Cults, TV Torso at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Black Eyed Vermillion, Hickoids, Pinata Protest (San Antonio), De Los Muertos (San Antonio), Evildoers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Amanda Blank at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monsters of Folk, Jimmie Dale Gilmore at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Blind Pilot, Cory Chisel at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Conspirator, Archnemesis at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Este Vato, Town Hall Devils, The Stereo Fidelics, Dead Black Hearts at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Verve Pipe at the Saxon Pub (1320 S. Lamar) [+]
Mayer Hawthorne and The County, Kings Go Forth at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Deadmau5, Calvin Harris (DJ set) at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Este Vato, The StereoFidelics, Town Hall Devils, Dead Black Hearts at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bingham and the Dead Horses at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Robert Earl Keen, Lucero, Ruby Jane at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sophie B. Hawkins at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Phish, The Strokes, Spoon, Vampire Weekend, Sonic Youth, The Black Keys, Broken Bells, Beach House, The Sword, Girls, The Soft Pack, The Mountain Goats, Those Darlins, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sat. 10/9

Lance Hahn Memorial Show with Ted Leo and the Pharmacists, Zola Jesus, How I Quit Crack, The Altars, Shanghai River, Wild America at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Devil Bat's Daughter, Rabbit Fist, Brown Harrison & the Goodtime Gang at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
School of Seven Bells, Active Child, Esben and the Witch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Mt. St. Helens Vietnam Band at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
Sonic Youth, Warpaint at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with Poor Dumb Bastards (Houston), Hickoids, Biscuit Bombs (Houston), Scary Mary, 27 Devils Joking, El Pathos at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Girls, The Soft Pack at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dawes, Lissie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Gayngs, Bear in Heaven at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Black Keys, Foals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm doors]
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Beats Antique, Lance Herbstrong at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with Muse, M.I.A., LCD Soundsystem, Monsters of Folk, Deadmau5, Gogol Bordello, Matt & Kim, The xx, The Temper Trap, Local Natives, Lucero, Bear in Heaven, David Bazan, The Very Best, Balmorhea, many more at Zilker Park [+]
Sun. 10/10

Rival Schools, Fake Problems, Markov, Look Mexico at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Knifight, Dark Market, Mass Ritual, The Bang Bang Theodores at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Austin Corn Lover's Fiesta with T.Tex Edwards & Out On Parole, Hickoids, Texacala Jones, Stickpony, Brother Dege (Lafayette, LA) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Smoker's Club Tour with Curren$y, Big K.R.I.T., Smoke DZA at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Blues Traveler at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Austin City Limits Festival with The Eagles, Flaming Lips, Norah Jones, Band of Horses, The National, Yeasayer, Portugal. The Man, Devendra Banhart, Gayngs, Richard Thompson, Midlake, Foals, The Morning Benders, SPEAK, many more at Zilker Park [+]




Mon. 10/11

Nevermore, Warbringer, Mutiny Within, Hatesphere, Vesperian Sorrow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Tue. 10/12

The Futureheads, The So So Glos at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Langhorne Slim, Jesse Sykes and Phil Wandscher, Mimicking Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Ember Schag, Charalanmbides, Christina Carter at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Grand Lake, Andrew Stone at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wed. 10/13

The Independents, A Corpse Vanishes, Belgraves, The Buzzkillers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Blitzen Trapper, Fruit Bats, Pearly Gates Music at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Deer Tick at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Cloud Nothings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Christina Carter, Ralph White, Ember Schrag, The Chiara String Quartet at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$9]
Old 97's at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Old 97's, Ponderosa at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Chris Isaak at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/14

Born Ruffians, Meligrove Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Woven Hand, Serena Maneesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cartright, Paleo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Caribou, Arp at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Tia Carrera, The Beta Rhythm, Followed By Static, Hotel Hotel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Shells at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, American Aquarium, Restavrant, Matt Dunnam Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/15

The Vibrators at The Marchesa Hall & Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Scout Niblett, Cockerspaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Electric Six, The Constellations, White Rhino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bemba Entertainment presents Fela Kuti Afrobeat Birthday with Bemba Beat Arkestra, Jai Roots, Bombasta, Aciable at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Land of Talk, Suuns at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Toasters, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Love Color, Yellow Fever, Soft Healer at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
David Ramirez, Brian Douglas Phillips (CD release) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hires, Joey Ryan, Kirby Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sat. 10/16

The Vaselines, Jeffrey Lewis at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Big Boi, Peligrosa All-Stars, Table Manners Crew at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Women, Manchild at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Star Fucking Hipsters, Molotov Compromise, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
BonnieBlue, Myka Relocate, Newlywed, Alphanumeric, Ready the Messenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 4pm]
Devil Bats Daughter (CD release), Baby Robots, Kills Deer at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Med X (El Paso), Combat Shock at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
White Denim, Woodgrain at Antones [a] [m] [+]
3rd Annual Zombie Ball with DJs Malediction, Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Nymph at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+]
Los Skarnales, Bastard Suns, Rockin Lloyd Trip at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dove Hunter, Saints of Valory, The Authors at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/17

Azure Ray, Tim Fite, Nik Freitas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
J.Be, Nice People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Capleton, Munga, Romaine Virgo, Kulcha Knox at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 10/18

Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Tue. 10/19

Sufjan Stevens at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
The Summer Set, Stereo Skyline, Mod Sun, Austin Gibbs, School Boy Humor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Safes, The Zoltars, Holywave at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Deftones, This Will Destroy You at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 10/20

Bettie Serveert, Wiretree at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frightened Rabbit, Plants & Animals, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Javalina, Lions of Tsavo, Wolvserpent, The Dead See at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Shells at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Iwrestledabearonce, Eyes Set to Kill, Chelsea Grin, The Chariot, Vanna at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Motts present Heavy Petty, Tom Petty's birthday hoot night at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Ferocious Few (SF), The Loblolly Boy at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 10/21

Peter Wolf Crier, Sad Accordions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ghost Inside, First Blood, A Loss For Words, Deez Nuts, Hundredth, Fire From the Gods at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm]
Karoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Notintheface, Part Time, Plutonium Farmers, The Creationists at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Baker Family, Dark Water Hymnal at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 10/22

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt, The Beautiful Supermachines, Doug Martsch DJ set (after-party) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thrones, Christian Mistress, The Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Resistant Culture at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Gorillaz at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Baby Dick at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Delicious (Peter Stopschinski), Cue at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Big Gigantic, Alex B, Fresh2Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lights Over Paris, Hollywood Heartthrob, Litchfield at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Plena Libre at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Darling New Neighbors, Secret Weapons at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/23

Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt, Doug Martsch DJ set (after-party) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy and the Kid, Squint (CD release), Waiting for August, Matches for Memories, Radio Fallout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Thermals, Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Coathangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Thieves, Carridale, Zlam Dunk, Set for Defeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Free Energy, Foxy Shazam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Shells at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Toadies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Freak Show Festival with Reverend Horton Heat, Horrorpops, The Creepshow, Koffin Kats, Devil's Rose plus various other acts at 400 E. 7th St. [3pm-11pm]
Calhoun, Matt McCloskey, Milk Tooth at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 10/24

Dan Padilla, Unfun, Shanghai River, Come and Take It at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, bring donations for touring bands]
Banner Pilot, Dopamines at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]




Mon. 10/25

World Racketeering Squad, The Night, You Might Think We're Sharks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Tue. 10/26

Ra Ra Riot at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jónsi, Mountain Man at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot, Villagers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Envy, La Dispute, Touche Amore, And So I Watched You From Afar at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wed. 10/27

Minus the Bear, Tim Kasher, AM at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm doors]
The Fresh & Onlys, Royal Baths at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Four Year Strong, The Wonder Years, American Fangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thu. 10/28

Bad Brains at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Baron Grod at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Interpol, White Rabbits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
We Are Scientists, Twin Tigers, Rewards at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Candi and the Strangers, Elsinore, Distance Runner at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ghostland Observatory at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Fri. 10/29

Triptykon, 1349, Yakuza at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Numerators, Daniel Francies Doyle (7 Inch release), Hatchet Wound at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Black Taxi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend - Return to Planet 9 vs. Madchester - 80's Halloween Costume Dance Party with DJs Roger Wilson, AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, Graham Wilkinson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketboys, Dignan, The Eastern Sea at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 10/30

Helmet, Intronaut, Ratking, Tow the Line at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Halloween At The Mohawk, presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society, Austin Psych Fest 3 screening, Laced With Romance launch party with The Wooden Shjips, The Growlers, Las Robertas, Mondo Drag at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Wiz Khalifa, Yelawolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend with Black Tape for a Blue Girl, Randall.Holt:Dead.Cat.Cello, DJs Void & The Godfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5 with costume, $7 without, costume contest at midnight]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sun. 10/31

Ratas Del Vaticano, Cruddy, Recide, The Creamers at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars (performing "Number of the Beast", kicking off a monthly digital release of each song from the album), Shaolin Death Squad (performing Mr. Bungle songs) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ghouls Night Out V with Children in Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, Queens of Noise (The Runaways tribute), Rooster Suicide (Samhain tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/2

Carpenter, High Watt Crucifixer, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Hanson, Jarrod Gorbel at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 11/3

Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Battlefields, Wolvhammer, Mindless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sarah McLachlan at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 11/4

Bring Me The Horizon, August Burns Red , Emarosa, Polar Bear Club, This Is Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Combichrist, Aesthetic Perfection, Ivardensphere at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Old Coyote, Grand Child, Zoe Boekbinder at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Fri. 11/5

Fun Fun Fun Fest - Friday Night Kick-Off
  • Orange Stage - "Weird Al" Yankovic (7:45pm), Chris Hardwick (7:15pm), The Apples in Stereo (6:30pm), Todd Barry (6pm), Magnifico (Queen tribute, 5:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Arc Attack (6:30pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Rocky Votolato, Ha Ha Tonka at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Wiretree, Dead Black Hearts, The Migrant (Denmark), The Daily Brothers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $6]
Sat. 11/6

Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - MGMT (8:45pm), Dirty Projectors (7:50pm), Man Man (6:55pm), Cap'n Jazz (6pm), OS Mutantes (5:05pm), Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti (4:15pm), Wavves (3:30pm), The Appleseed Cast (2:45pm), Margot and Nuclear So and Sos (2pm), Jeff the Brotherhood (1:25pm), Woven Bones (12:50pm), Royal Forest (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Bad Religion (8:45pm), GWAR (7:50pm), The Vandals (7:00pm), Dwarves (6:25pm), The Gories (5:35pm), Municipal Waste (4:45pm), The Casualties (4pm), Strike Anywhere (3:15pm), Valient Thorr (2:30pm), The Briggs (1:55pm), Power Trip (1:20pm), Hatred Surge (12:45pm), Black Congress (12:15pm)
  • Blue Stage - RJD2 (8:45pm), Slick Rick (performing "great adventures of", 7:35pm), Cold Cave (6:40pm), Delorean (5:50pm), Big Freedia (3:50pm), Devin The Dude (2:55pm), Invincible (2:15pm), Butcher Bear and Charlie (1:35pm), League of Extraordinary Gz (1:05pm), DJ Nick Nack (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Master Pancake "Video Jukebox" (7:20pm), Matt Bearden (6:45pm), Moshe Kasher (6:15pm), New Movement Comedy Group (5:30pm), Monotonix (4:30pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:15pm), Punk Rock Story Time with Joe Sib (spoken word, 2:05pm), Live stunt show by Jacob Calle of "What the Hell" (1:30pm), Andy Ritchie (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Paul Banks and the Carousels (record release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents F5 with Possessed by Paul James, Larry and his Flask, Uncle Tom VandenAvond, Roger Wallace, The Boomswagglers, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 11/7

Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Devo (8:30pm), The Hold Steady (7:35pm), Deerhunter (6:40pm), Polvo (5:50pm), Best Coast (5pm), Dum Dum Girls (4:10pm), Kaki King (3:25pm), Toro Y Moi (2:40pm), Crocodiles (2pm), Deakin (of Animal Collective, 1:25pm), Magic Kids (12:50pm), Mother Falcon (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Mastodon (8:45pm), Suicidal Tendencies (7:50pm), High on Fire (7pm), Snapcase (6:10pm), The Bronx (5:20pm), Floor (4:30pm), Ringworm (3:40pm), Kylesa (2:50pm), OFF! (2:15pm), Peelander Z (1:40pm), Junius (1:05pm), Eagle Claw (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - A-trak (8:45pm), Yelle (7:40pm), P.O.S. (6:40pm), Pharoahe Monch (5:50pm), Jean Grae (5pm), Dam-Funk (4:05pm), Dominique Young Unique (3:10pm), Indian Jewelry (2:10pm), Black Nasty (12:55pm), Crew 54 (12:25pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Alamo Drafthouse Air Sex Contest (7:05pm), Shane Mauss (6:30pm), Sean Patton (6pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (presented by Mike Litt, 5:20pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (4:05pm), Mariachi el Bronx (2:55pm), JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (1:5pm), Terp2It (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Benoit Pioulard, Cinema Verite, Silent Land Time Machine at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/9

Frontline Assembly, Angelspit at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Enter Shikari, Haste the Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White, Lights Go Blue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 11/10

The Legendary Pink Dots, DJs Void and Gnome at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Kakka-Hata 77, Acid Reflux, Deskonocidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Brooke Fraser at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Thu. 11/11

Freelance Whales, Miniature Tigers at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Shells at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
David Allen Coe, Dustin Welch, Notintheface at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Fri. 11/12

Future Islands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ugly Beats, Morry Sochat & the Special 20's, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Sat. 11/13

Senses Fail, Bayside at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
LAX, Ishi (Dallas), Fizzy Dino Pop, The Shears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Grimy Styles, The Focus Group at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 11/14

The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]




Tue. 11/16

Doomtree (featuring P.O.S. and Dessa) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Wed. 11/17

The Queers (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free CD with entry while supplies last]
Thu. 11/18

Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fri. 11/19

Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Sat. 11/20

Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pomegranates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Fulton Read at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sun. 11/21

Say Anything, Motion City Soundtrack, Saves the Day at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Mae, Terrible Things, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Dresden Dolls, Girl in a Coma at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 11/22

Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tue. 11/23

Watain, Goatwhore, Black Anvil at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Wed. 11/24

Hey Monday, Cartel, The Ready Set, This Century, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 11/27

Das Ich, The Holocaust Humanity, DJs Void, Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
L'il Cap'n Travis, DD Dagger, J.Be at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]




Wed. 12/1

Blonde Redhead, Ólöf Arnalds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thu. 12/2

Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Assemblage 23, Art vs. Industry, Carbon Theory at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Sat. 12/4

Skeleton Witch, Withered, Landmine Marathon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Sun. 12/5

Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]




Fri. 12/10

Refused Are Fucking Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Sun. 12/12

Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]




Fri. 12/31

Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]




Fri. 2/4

Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+]




Mon. 2/14

D.R.I., Pasadena Napalm Division at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fri. 2/18

Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]