Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 14, 2010


Thu. 10/14


Born Ruffians, Meligrove Band, Ghost Mountain at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Woven Hand, Serena Maneesh at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cartright, Paleo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Chablis, The Carnys, Gardenella at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Caribou, Arp at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Followed By Static, The Beta Rhythm, The Vitamins, Hotel Hotel at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Bat, No Mas Bodas, Night Viking at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shells, Inbeds, Blue Kabuki, The Coast of Nebraska at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
High Watt Crucifixers, Blood Royale, Ancient Wisdom at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Hector Ward & the Big Time, Felan, Ugly Elephant at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
End Wave at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, American Aquarium, Restavrant, Matt Dunnam Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Josh Halverson (CD release), Ryan Harkrider, David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hector Ward and the Big Time, Felan, Ugly Elephant at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
TUMP, Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster, Disciples Of Sound, Wolvie, Anti-Scene at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/15


Followed By Static, Migas, Depth and Current, Large Nude at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Vibrators, Dickins, Med-X, Hot Rails to Hell, Tempo Tantrums at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [+] [7pm doors]
Ghost Knife, The Young Livers, Come and Take It, The Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scout Niblett, Cockerspaniels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Frank Smith (CD release), Smoke and Feathers (CD release), Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Electric Six, The Constellations, White Rhino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lions, Transmography, Devil Rides, Lone Star Demons at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bemba Entertainment presents Fela Kuti Afrobeat Birthday with Afrofreque, Bemba Beat Arkestra, Aciable, DJ Hobo D, DJ Aquaman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Land of Talk, Suuns, Socalled, Pink Nasty at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Toasters, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans, The Bandulus, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Glasnost, Panjoma, Boy + Kite, Tel Aviv DJs, DJ Hoodie Allen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Exploded Drawing II with Aaron Pena (S.A.), Emperial Formula (S.A.), Atarimatt (College Station), NickNack (Austin), Multi-Tracker (Austin), Chili (Austin), hosted by soundfounder, Butcher Bear at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5 includes cup for the keg]
The Gracious Few, American Bang at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Love Color, Yellow Fever at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Destroyed For Comfort, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dakota Hogback, Yatagarasu, Princess Army Wedding Combat at Booze Town (Club 1808 Annex, 1810 E. 12th St.), 9pm-2am, free
Nelo at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
David Ramirez, Brian Douglas Phillips (CD release), James Caronna at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Michelle Shocked at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
These United States, Thrift Store Cowboys, Collin Herring at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
A Sky Jet Black, Western Ghost House, FM Campers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Restavrant, Bloody Ole Mule, Cunto!, Lonely H at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Bat Castle, Blood for Master, Doug Morrison, Earthtone Players at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Railroad Earth at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Matt Hires, Joey Ryan, Kirby Brown at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Slick Willito, Venus Fixer, Whalers, Aqua Jones, Rosco & The Wildcards at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/16


Jay Satellite, Ex-Optimists, Black Swedes, Bachelor Police at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Vaselines, Jeffrey Lewis, Cowabunga Babes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
KOOP Live War of the the Weekend benefit with FMCampers, Sorne, Invisible Inks, Archive War, Focus Group, KOOP's weekend DJs at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [4pm-midnight, $5]
Nuclear Family, The Anchor, Broken Gold, Everyday Massacre at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Women, Manchild at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Star Fucking Hipsters, Molotov Compromise, Sober Daze, Bike Problems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside, 9pm]
BonnieBlue, Myka Relocate, Newlywed, Alphanumeric, Ready the Messenger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 4pm]
Evolett at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm, free]
Devil Bats Daughter (CD release), Baby Robots, Kills Deer at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Slumlord, Before Dishonor, Med X, Combat Shock at 1708 Magazine St. [5pm, free, free bbq and beer]
Yoda's House (NM), Nymph (NY), Florene (Denton) at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [10pm]
AMODA Performance Series with Christoph Heemann (HNAS, Mimir, Seclusion, Mirror, In Camera), Rick Reed at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm, $12 for AMODA members/students, $15 general]
Rescue Mission, Bloody Knives at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]
DJ Mel, DJ Funkin' A (10pm), Teleportal (8pm) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
White Denim, Woodgrain at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Golden Bear, Motel Aviv, Eliza Wren and Haun's Hill at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
3rd Annual Zombie Ball with DJs Malediction, Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Pompeii, The Non, Digital Antique at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Los Skarnales, Bastard Suns, Rockin Lloyd Trip at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Authors, She Sir, Saints of Valory at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Electric Courage Machine, Mira Loma and the Bad Vibes, Gentlemen Rogues, The Baker Family at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
3 Degrees presents The Ghosts Of Downtown, The C-Tezz Allstars, The Blood Drained Cows, Rainbow Dragon, 27 Devils Joking, The Dialtones at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Funky Boogaloo (60s-era Latin soul/funk/rock dance party) with DJs Coolhands, Hobo D, La Zola, Slim Jenkins (Oakland) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Un-Birthday: A Mad-Hatted Affair with Hatchet Wound, Missions, DJs Acid Abe, Faith Gay at Gallery Black Lagoon (4301A Guadalupe St.) [+] [9pm, $2 with hat, $5 without, 21+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Stegosaurus Lips, A 3 Gallon Sea, The Fotoelectric Effect, Rousing Flurries, Apostrophe, Post Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/17


KOOP Live War of the the Weekend benefit with Bodytronix, Chablis, Tee Double, Zeale, MSG Crew, DJ Digg, Persion Wars, DJ Richard Henry, KOOP's weekend DJs at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [4pm-midnight, $5]
Elf Power, Geoff Reacher at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Azure Ray, Tim Fite, Nik Freitas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
J.Be, Depth & Current at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Capleton, Munga, Romaine Virgo, Kulcha Knox, DJ Ivor at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tallgrass Prairie, Jeff and Vida, The Carper Family at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Black Ladder, The Soul Jackers, Mike Botello, Flowers In The Attic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 10/18


Evil Survives (UK), Spellcaster (Portland) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Safes, The Zoltars, Holy Wave at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Deal Suicide, Lacerated Souls, Antero Sleeps, Procession Of Aeons at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/19


Homeowners at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Sufjan Stevens at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Girl in a Coma at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
The Summer Set, Stereo Skyline, Mod Sun, Austin Gibbs, School Boy Humor at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Safes, The Zoltars, Holywave at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Stillborn Skies, I Digress, Vanished Clan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Deftones, EightFourSeven at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ben Rector, Drew Holcomb at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dangerous Women at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
DJ Orion, The Peligrosa All-Stars at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mr. Albert Henry, On The Radar, The Lucas Cates Band (WI.), Shipmercury at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 10/20


Bettie Serveert, Wiretree at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Frightened Rabbit, Plants & Animals, Bad Veins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Wolvserpent, The Dead See, Vulture at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Shells, Sex Dragon, The Resistables, The Mole People at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Iwrestledabearonce, Eyes Set to Kill, Chelsea Grin, The Chariot, Vanna at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Immolation, Vader, Abigail Williams, Pathology, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Motts present Heavy Petty, Tom Petty's birthday hoot night at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Loblolly Boy, The Ferocious Few (SF) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Substance with DJ Digg at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10:30pm]
No Parachute Showcase at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Ded Tribe, Jacksonville Bell Peppers, Star 69, Chesterfield at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 10/21


Half Mile Fox Fur, Wife, Recide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Peter Wolf Crier, Sad Accordions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Funeralizer (Performing their Score for Nosferatu) Contact Hi-Fives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, late show, 10pm, free]
The Ghost Inside, First Blood, A Loss For Words, Deez Nuts, Hundredth, Fire From the Gods at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, early show, 5pm]
Karoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Pure Country Gold at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Notintheface, Part Time, Plutonium Farmers, The Creationists at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lean Hounds, How I Quit Crack, Lay Bac, Mission DJs at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Vincent Minor, Alyse Black, White Widow, Tara Craig at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Red Fang, The Blind Pets, White Rhino at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Hudson Falcons, JWW and the Prospectors, Whitty Morgan and the 78s at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
One Step Program, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Baker Family, Robotanists, Dark Water Hymnal at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Iron Felix, Capgras at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bobby Joe Ebola and the Children MacNuggits (Oakland) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Daily Departures, Did You See Those Bats, Burning Avalanche, Black Tie Vendetta, Sissy Face at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/22


The Ugly Beats at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Baron Grod at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Early Stages, Rabbit Fist at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, $5 suggested donation]
Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt, The Beautiful Supermachines, Doug Martsch DJ set (after-party) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
One Hundred Flowers (CD release), Follow that Bird!, Pink Nasty, Simple Circuit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thrones, Christian Mistress, The Roller (record release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Resistant Culture at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Happiest Days of Our Lives Benefit with A Giant Dog, Zoltars, In Beds at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Not in the Face (CD release), Cowboy & Indian, Sex Dragon, The Ripe at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tax the Wolf, Young Girls, Love at 20, We Aim To Try, DJ Czech One at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Gorillaz at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Sadomassachusetts, MicahOmega, Baby Dick at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Delicious (Peter Stopschinski), Cue at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Big Gigantic, Alex B, Fresh2Death at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
DJ Maseo (De La Soul), Kid Slyce at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
Hot Crush, Snake Handler, District Six Youth Ensemble at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Versaemerge, Anarbor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Plena Libre, DJRJ at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Darling New Neighbors, Secret Weapons at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Done Deal, The Anti Scene, Man Made Fire at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Stone Temple Pilots, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Tab the Band at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm]
For The Most Part, Stonedakota, Perish The Land (San Antonio), Plague Of 98, Taking On Poseidon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Art Outside with Brownout, Foot Patrol, Butcher Bear, DJ Manny, DJBigFace, Heyoka, Blockhead, That Damned Band, Wino Vino plus many visual artists at Apache Pass (9112 N. FM 908, Rockdale, TX) [three-day festival, Fri.-Sun., camping included with ticket]

Sat. 10/23


Daemon Haltus, Book of Shadows, Bloody Knives at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt, Doug Martsch DJ set (after-party) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy and the Kid, Squint (CD release), Waiting for August, Matches for Memories, Radio Fallout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Oh No! The Radio, AFallFromSin, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 1pm]
The Thermals, Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Coathangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Thieves, Carridale, Zlam Dunk, Set for Defeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Chainbow, French Inhales, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Free Energy, Foxy Shazam at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Puzzelle Productions presents: Back Door Beauty with Riders Against the Storm, The Word Association, Parking, Mez Data, Hoodie Allen, Adam Warped and Zack Highwire, Ram-Z at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free food/drinks early, $5]
Shells at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Full Service, The Kevin McKinney Band, Holy Moly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Nation, Tomorrow's Bad Seeds, Subrosa Union, Katastro at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Erotic Carnival at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
Toadies, Bright Light Social Hour, Devil in the Drink at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Freak Show Festival with Reverend Horton Heat, Horrorpops, The Creepshow, Koffin Kats, Devil's Rose plus various other acts at 400 E. 7th St. [3pm-11pm]
Matt McCloskey, Milk Tooth, The O's, Calhoun at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Capital Zen presents The Smiths Tribute Night with Stereo Is A Lie, members of She Sir, Boonesboro, David Nathan, Robert Cohen, Sissyface at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Onion & Summit Brewing Co. presents TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/24


Dan Padilla, Unfun, Shanghai River, Come and Take It at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, bring donations for touring bands]
Party Photographer, The Planets, Literature, Suede Uppers, Half Mile Fox Fur at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Banner Pilot, Dopamines at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker and Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Crash At Crush, Ammo For My Arsenal, The Locos, Chris Osborne (Dallas) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 10/25


All That Remains, Asking Alexandria at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
World Racketeering Squad, Day vs. Night, You Might Think We're Sharks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Josh Googins, Willy & The Surroundings, Pastures at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/26


J&#243nsi (5:30pm, signing at 6pm), Mountain Man (5pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
J&#243nsi, Mountain Man at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot, Villagers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Envy, La Dispute, Touche Amore, And So I Watched You From Afar at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Suicide Pistol, This Is A Joke Please Be Offended, Purple Myrtle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Synthetamine, Slow Car Crash, Sparrow & The Ghost (AL), Chord E Roys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/27


Minus the Bear, Tim Kasher, The Globes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
You Me and Everyone We Know, Man Overboard, Take Cover at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Fresh & Onlys, Cloud Nothings, Rayon Beach at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Four Year Strong, The Wonder Years, American Fangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Knifight, Mass Rituals, Lee Bucker and the Riverbends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Substance with DJ Digg at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10:30pm]
Andrew Stone (Toronto), Cyndi Harvell (CA) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Texas Hate Machine (Corpus Christi), Ready To Die, Push Button Anger (Corpus Christi), 33 Overdose at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Matt Reed (of Duke) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Thu. 10/28


Bad Brains, Bitter End, Night Siege at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Baron Grod at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Interpol, White Rabbits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Ryan Montbleau at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Bad Brains after-party with Sabath Crow, Tia Carrera, Hot Crush, Blood Royale at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Cassingles at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Monster Mash Halloween Ball with Peanut Butter Wolf, Orion, Focus Group, Richard Henry at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
We Are Scientists, Twin Tigers, Rewards at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Zeale's DISASTERKRFT, Table Manners Crew, special guests at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Roxy Roca, Miranda Dawn & the Lucky Break Horns at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Bat, Baby Robots, Abigail und Hansel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fuck Work, HUG at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Mystic Moot, Earphunk, Paul Deemer Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Candi and the Strangers, Elsinore, Distance Runner at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ghostland Observatory at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
Valley Of Fire, The Love It Band, Sugar Skull (Houston), Knuckle Sammich, Black Focus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/29


Butthole Surfers (playing Locust Abortion Technician in its entirety and more) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [door at 6pm]
Annual Halloween Monster/Zombie Fuzz Club with Thunderchiefs, The Texreys, DJ Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [9pm]
Triptykon, 1349, Yakuza at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Small Black, Class Actress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Numerators, Daniel Francies Doyle (7 Inch release), Hatchet Wound at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Mostly Dead (covering Pink Floyd's "Animals"), Baby Got Bacteria, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
The Cipher ATX Hip Hop Project (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5:30pm]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Black Taxi, The Mercers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend - Return to Planet 9 vs. Madchester - 80's Halloween Costume Dance Party with DJs Roger Wilson, AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Represent Austin and RecSpec present Lost Boys Halloween with Woodgrain, Freshmillions, DJ Kon Karne at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Wailing Souls, Andre Prehay at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, Graham Wilkinson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketboys, Dignan, The Eastern Sea at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Majestic 12 Project, Cannon, Shogun Shakedown, Dead Rock Stars, Audio Ligh at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/30


Helmet, Intronaut, Ratking, Tow the Line, DJ Jeremy Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Halloween At The Mohawk, presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society, Austin Psych Fest 3 screening, Laced With Romance launch party with The Wooden Shjips, The Growlers, Las Robertas, Mondo Drag at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bad Sports, Heavy Cream at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wiz Khalifa, Yelawolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend with Black Tape for a Blue Girl, Randall.Holt:Dead.Cat.Cello, DJs Void & The Godfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5 with costume, $7 without, costume contest at midnight]
Zombie Ball with The White Ghost Shivers Halloween Ball, Pong, Killa Dilla, Rion King, DJ Manny, "Waltz of the Forbidden Flesh" by Cameron Jordan at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [8pm doors]
Freak Funk Ball with DJ Resinthol, Akina Adderly, Afrofreque, DJ Chorizo Funk at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Dead Prom with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Low Lows at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Don Chani Halloween Birthday Party at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [two sets]
Night Fever vol. 6: Latin Freestyle Halloween with Chico Mann, Peligrosa DJs, VJ Silencio, DJ Coolhands, plus live art, record fair at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $10 advance, $15 at door]
The Hooch, Free Flow, 7 Day Trip, Knock On Wood, Souvlaki Space Station at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/31


Butthole Surfers, Meat Puppets at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, 21+]
Ratas Del Vaticano (Monterrey, Mexico), Cruddy, Women in Prison, Recide, The Creamers at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Marnie Stern, Ringo Deathstarr, Follow That Bird! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Matthew Dear, Missions, Best Fwends, No Mas Bodas, Literature, Learning Secrets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ghouls Night Out V with Children in Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, Queens of Noise (The Runaways tribute), Rooster Suicide (Samhain tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Necro - The King of Death Rap at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Invincible Czars (performing "Number of the Beast", kicking off a monthly digital release of each song from the album), Shaolin Death Squad (performing Mr. Bungle songs) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Galactic, Corey Henry, T Bird and the Breaks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Art as Industry at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Flamingo 19th Birthday Bash with All-Star reggae lineup with members of Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains, Grimy Styles, Tribal Nation, Contrabandits, more at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Kingdom, The Anti-Scene, Of Forgotten Dreams, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Castro at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 11/1


The Derailers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]

Tue. 11/2


Jenny & Johnny at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jenny & Johnny (Jenny Lewis, Jonathan Rice), Grandchildren at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Johnny Flynn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Carpenter, High Watt Crucifixer, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Hanson, Jarrod Gorbel at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/3


Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Wolvhammer, Mindless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Circle Pit (Australia), Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sarah McLachlan at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/4


The Octopus Project at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Bring Me The Horizon, August Burns Red , Emarosa, Polar Bear Club, This Is Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites, The Bandulus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Combichrist, Aesthetic Perfection, Ivardensphere at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Old Coyote, Grand Child, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest - Friday Night Kick-Off
  • Orange Stage - "Weird Al" Yankovic (7:45pm), Chris Hardwick (7:15pm), The Apples in Stereo (6:30pm), Todd Barry (6pm), Magnifico (Queen tribute, 5:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Arc Attack (6:30pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Suffocation, The Faceless, Through the Eyes of the Dead, Decrepit Birth, Fleshgod Apocalypse at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rocky Votolato, Ha Ha Tonka at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hacienda at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Wiretree, Dead Black Hearts, The Migrant (Denmark), The Daily Brothers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $6]

Sat. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - MGMT (8:45pm), Dirty Projectors (7:50pm), Man Man (6:55pm), Cap'n Jazz (6pm), OS Mutantes (5:05pm), Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti (4:15pm), Wavves (3:30pm), The Appleseed Cast (2:45pm), Margot and Nuclear So and Sos (2pm), Jeff the Brotherhood (1:25pm), Woven Bones (12:50pm), Royal Forest (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Bad Religion (8:45pm), GWAR (7:50pm), The Vandals (7:00pm), Dwarves (6:25pm), The Gories (5:35pm), Municipal Waste (4:45pm), The Casualties (4pm), Strike Anywhere (3:15pm), Valient Thorr (2:30pm), The Briggs (1:55pm), Power Trip (1:20pm), Hatred Surge (12:45pm), Black Congress (12:15pm)
  • Blue Stage - RJD2 (8:45pm), Slick Rick (performing "great adventures of", 7:35pm), Cold Cave (6:40pm), Delorean (5:50pm), Big Freedia (3:50pm), Devin The Dude (2:55pm), Invincible (2:15pm), Butcher Bear and Charlie (1:35pm), League of Extraordinary Gz (1:05pm), DJ Nick Nack (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Master Pancake "Video Jukebox" (7:20pm), Matt Bearden (6:45pm), Moshe Kasher (6:15pm), New Movement Comedy Group (5:30pm), Monotonix (4:30pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:15pm), Punk Rock Story Time with Joe Sib (spoken word, 2:05pm), Live stunt show by Jacob Calle of "What the Hell" (1:30pm), Andy Ritchie (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Dikes of Holland, Hatchet Wound, Wild America, Dead Dog (Athens) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 18+]
Paul Banks and the Carousels (record release), Noise Revival, Polysky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents F5 with Possessed by Paul James, Larry and his Flask, Uncle Tom VandenAvond, Roger Wallace, The Boomswagglers, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Bipolar Bears at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Nick Jaina (Portland, OR), Dan Grissom (Some Say Leland) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/7


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Devo (8:30pm), The Hold Steady (7:35pm), Deerhunter (6:40pm), Polvo (5:50pm), Best Coast (5pm), Dum Dum Girls (4:10pm), Kaki King (3:25pm), Toro Y Moi (2:40pm), Crocodiles (2pm), Deakin (of Animal Collective, 1:25pm), Magic Kids (12:50pm), Mother Falcon (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Mastodon (8:45pm), Suicidal Tendencies (7:50pm), High on Fire (7pm), Snapcase (6:10pm), The Bronx (5:20pm), Floor (4:30pm), Ringworm (3:40pm), Kylesa (2:50pm), OFF! (2:15pm), Peelander Z (1:40pm), Junius (1:05pm), Eagle Claw (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - A-trak (8:45pm), Yelle (7:40pm), P.O.S. (6:40pm), Pharoahe Monch (5:50pm), Jean Grae (5pm), Dam-Funk (4:05pm), Dominique Young Unique (3:10pm), Indian Jewelry (2:10pm), Black Nasty (12:55pm), Crew 54 (12:25pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Alamo Drafthouse Air Sex Contest (7:05pm), Shane Mauss (6:30pm), Sean Patton (6pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (presented by Mike Litt, 5:20pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (4:05pm), Mariachi el Bronx (2:55pm), JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (1:5pm), Terp2It (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Sonny & the Sunsets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Benoit Pioulard, Cinema Verite, Silent Land Time Machine, Geoff Reacher at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Captain #1 (Athens, GA), Seamonster (VA) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/8


Tumbledown, Mike Kelly, Trouble Lovers, Bar Brawl III at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Parachute, Hot Chelle Rae, Brendan James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tue. 11/9


Frontline Assembly, Angelspit at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Just Surrender, Phone Callls From Home, The Scenic, Ocean is Theory, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Enter Shikari, Haste the Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White, Lights Go Blue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 11/10


The Legendary Pink Dots, DJs Void and Gnome at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Casual (Heiroglyphics), Betaplayer, Kill City, DJ Cauze One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kakka-Hata 77, Acid Reflux, Deskonocidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
Iration, The Movement at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brooke Fraser, Sam Bradley at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]

Thu. 11/11


No Champions (CD release), Born To Lose, Say Hello to Angels, The Buzzkillers, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Freelance Whales, Miniature Tigers at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Follow That Bird, Shells, Western Ghost House at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
David Allen Coe, Dustin Welch, Notintheface at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]

Fri. 11/12


Future Islands at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Dog, Here We Go Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Bear Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
MC Chris at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ugly Beats, Morry Sochat & the Special 20's, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty's Anniversary Show with Paradise Titty, Magnifico at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Reliques, Suzanna Choffel, Meggan Carney at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]

Sat. 11/13


South By South Wes - Wes Coleman all day record release party at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Senses Fail, Bayside, Title Fight, Balance and Composure at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
LAX, Ishi (Dallas), Fizzy Dino Pop, The Shears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Set Aflame, Surrounded by Monsters, Falsetta, Newlywed, Ready the Messnger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Grimy Styles, The Focus Group at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Stone, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]

Sun. 11/14


The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/15


Wolf Parade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Magic Jewels, Bubbleface, Plutonium Farmers, MC Clitfarm, How I Quit Crack at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/16


Doomtree (featuring P.O.S. and Dessa) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/17


The Queers (CD release), The Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free CD with entry while supplies last]
The Supervillains, Ballyhoo!, The B Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Natural Child at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/18


Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss, The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss May I, Confide, The Word Alive, Bury Tomorrow, Abandon All Ships at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Scion Garage Show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 11/19


Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Keelhaul, Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Big Head Todd, Shawn Mullins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 11/20


Unsane at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
King Louie's Missing Monuments at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pomegranates at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Artificial Heart, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Golden Hornet Project at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Blue Hit, Fulton Read at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah #40 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/21


Say Anything, Motion City Soundtrack, Saves the Day, A Great Big Pile of Leaves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Mae, Terrible Things, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The CEOs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Dresden Dolls, Girl in a Coma at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/22


Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/23


Watain, Goatwhore, Black Anvil, HOD, Necro-Wolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Chicken Shift, Lionheart Stanza, Flowers in the Attic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Wed. 11/24


Hey Monday, Cartel, The Ready Set, This Century, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eisley, Ives The Band, Christie DuPree at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Turdus Musicus, Alpha Numeric at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/26


Neon Cobra, Ode to Oscillator, Another Run at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]

Sat. 11/27


Das Ich, The Holocaust Humanity, DJs Void, Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
L'il Cap'n Travis, DD Dagger, J.Be at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 11/30


Burly Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Wed. 12/1


Blonde Redhead, &#211l&#246f Arnalds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Tame Impala, Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Kuroma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Money Chicha (members of Grupo Fantasma), Hardproof Afrobeat (members of Black Joe Lewis / Calm Blue Sea) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/2


Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird, Darling New Neighbor, Gentleman Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23, Art vs. Industry, Carbon Theory at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/3


Darkest Hour, Veil of Maya, Periphery at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ghostwriter, Boxcar Satan at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/4


Big Boi, Peligrosa All-Stars, Table Manners Crew at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Skeleton Witch, Withered, Landmine Marathon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
Millionyoung at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Slideluck Potshow at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
You Might Think We're Sharks, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]

Sun. 12/5


Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Blitzkid at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Tue. 12/7


Vains of Jenna, Yayo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/10


Refused Are Fucking Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Sat. 12/11


Riverboat Gamblers homecoming show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/12


Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Fri. 12/31


Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]


divider


Fri. 2/4


Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hex at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 2/18


Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]


divider