Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Kikagaku Moyo

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 21, 2010


Thu. 10/21


Half Mile Fox Fur, Wife, Recide at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Peter Wolf Crier, Sad Accordions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Funeralizer (Performing their Score for Nosferatu) Contact Hi-Fives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, late show, 10pm, free]
The Ghost Inside, First Blood, A Loss For Words, Deez Nuts, Hundredth, Fire From the Gods at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, early show, 5pm]
Karoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Pure Country Gold, Stuffies, Hardbodies: the band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Plutonium Farmers, Part Time, The Cassingles, Light Me Up! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Lean Hounds, How I Quit Crack, Lay Bac, Mission DJs at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Destroyed for Comfort, toof, Slugbug, Favored Demise at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Vincent Minor, Alyse Black, White Widow, Tara Craig at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Red Fang, The Blind Pets, White Rhino at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Hudson Falcons, JWW and the Prospectors, Whitty Morgan and the 78s at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
One Step Program, Axis Unity, Champagne with Friends at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sabertooth Cavity, Bogus, Jazz Scum, Catsplosion, Gospel and the Wolf, Did you see those bats? at 2100 Harwick [7pm, free]
Talmadge d'Amour, Low Red Center at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
Baker Family, Robotanists, Dark Water Hymnal at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Chili Cold Blood, Churchwood, Lee Barber & The Broken Cup at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Iron Felix, Capgras at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bobby Joe Ebola and the Children MacNuggits (Oakland), That Damned Band at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Daily Departures, Did You See Those Bats, Burning Avalanche, Black Tie Vendetta, Sissy Face at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/22


The Ugly Beats at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Baron Grod, Northern Paradox, Honey & Salt, Bobby Joe Ebola and the Children MacNuggits at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted for touring band]
The Early Stages, Rabbit Fist at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors, $5 suggested donation]
ST 37, Lacuna Incorporated (all original members of 7% Solution), The Window Silhouette, Glasgow Smile at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt, The Beautiful Supermachines, Doug Martsch DJ set (after-party) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
One Hundred Flowers (CD release), Follow that Bird!, Pink Nasty, Simple Circuit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Thrones, Christian Mistress, The Roller (record release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Resistant Culture (ex-Terrorizer), Enemies of Inertia (ex-Kill the Client/Spazm 151), Doom Siren, Fuck Work, Night Siege at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages, $8]
Happiest Days of Our Lives Benefit with A Giant Dog, Zoltars, In Beds, The Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Eyes Burn Electric, Paper Shapes, Petals at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
We the Granada, The Black Drumset, The Pulse Electric at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Not in the Face (CD release), Cowboy & Indian, Sex Dragon, The Ripe at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tax the Wolf, Love at 20, We Aim To Try, 11:11, DJ Czech One at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Not in the Face (CD release) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Gorillaz at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Sadomassachusetts, MicahOmega, Baby Dick at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Delicious (Peter Stopschinski), Cue, The Get Down DJs at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Big Gigantic, Alex B, D.V.S. at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
DJ Maseo (De La Soul), Kid Slyce at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
Hot Crush, Snake Handler, District Six Youth Ensemble at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Versaemerge, Anarbor at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Plena Libre, DJRJ at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Restavrant, Beaumonts, Shed Alfred, Dad Jim at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Secret Weapons, Darling New Neighbors, Hot as Shits at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Bloody Beetroots Death Crew 77, Toddy B at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Done Deal, The Anti Scene, Man Made Fire at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Stone Temple Pilots, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Tab the Band at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm]
The Nightmare on Red River Gothic burlesque Show with Uncle Dave's Rock Show, Bevo, Shadow Spectrum, Redline Riot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Homegrown Hip Hop Showcase at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
For The Most Part, Stonedakota, Perish The Land (San Antonio), Plague Of 98, Taking On Poseidon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Party for When Harry Tries to Marry with music by Sarah Sharp, Craig Marshall, The June Junes at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [+] [6pm, free]
Art Outside with Brownout, Foot Patrol, Butcher Bear, DJ Manny, DJBigFace, Heyoka, Blockhead, That Damned Band, Wino Vino, Bobby Joe Ebola and the Children MacNuggits plus many visual artists at Apache Pass (9112 N. FM 908, Rockdale, TX) [three-day festival, Fri.-Sun., camping included with ticket]

Sat. 10/23


Derek Rogers, Book of Shadows, Bloody Knives, The Demon Hlatus at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Built to Spill, Revolt Revolt, Doug Martsch DJ set (after-party) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy and the Kid, Squint (CD release), Waiting for August, Matches for Memories, Radio Fallout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, late show]
Oh No! The Radio, AFallFromSin, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 1pm]
The Thermals, Cymbals Eat Guitars, The Coathangers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Thieves, Carridale, Zlam Dunk, Set for Defeat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Chainbow, French Inhales, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Free Energy, Foxy Shazam, Hollerado at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Los Campesinos!, Johnny Foreigner at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Soft Healer, Jeffrey Jerusalem (Portland), Brainstorm (pdx), Deep Leap Microcinema (pdx) at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd.)
Puzzelle Productions presents: Back Door Beauty with Riders Against the Storm, The Word Association, Parking, Mez Data, Hoodie Allen, Adam Warped and Zack Highwire, Ram-Z at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free food/drinks early, $5]
Pastures, Geography, NickNack, Sober at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shells at Antone's Records [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Full Service, The Kevin McKinney Band, Holy Moly at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Nation, Tomorrow's Bad Seeds, Subrosa Union, Katastro at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Erotic Carnival at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
Toadies, Bright Light Social Hour, Devil in the Drink at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ian McLagan & the Bump Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Freak Show Festival with Reverend Horton Heat, Horrorpops, The Creepshow, Koffin Kats, Devil's Rose plus various other acts at 400 E. 7th St. [3pm-11pm]
Milk Tooth, Matt McCloskey, The O's, Calhoun at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Calliope Musicals, Bryce Clifford and Co., Christy Hays and Her Sunday Best, Jeff Gallagher & The Renegade South at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Capital Zen presents The Smiths Tribute Night with Stereo Is A Lie, members of She Sir, Boonesboro, David Nathan, Robert Cohen, Sissyface at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Table Manners Crew, DJ Digg, Kid Slyce at Plush [a] [m] [+] [free]
Prey for Sleep, Hunters and Gatherers, Doc Holiday and the Frankenstein Monster, Big Shot Bob at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Done Deal, Anti-Scene at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The Onion & Summit Brewing Co. presents TBA at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/24


Dan Padilla, Unfun, Shanghai River, Come and Take It at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, bring donations for touring bands]
ATX Converge celebrating the Austin premiere of Echotone with Sunset, Dana Falconberry, The White White Lights, Machine, DJ Hobo D at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Literature, Party Photographers, The Planets, Half Mile Fox Fur, Suede Uppers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Banner Pilot, Dopamines at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker and Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Knifight at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Kardiff, Also Kills Aliens, Paper Robot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Crash At Crush, Ammo For My Arsenal, The Locos, Chris Osborne (Dallas) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 10/25


All That Remains, Asking Alexandria at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
World Racketeering Squad, Day vs. Night, You Might Think We're Sharks at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ghastly City Sleep, Brother/Ghosts, For Hours and Ours, Wunderland, Cory Brim at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Josh Googins, Willy & The Surroundings, Pastures at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/26


Mountain Man at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Ra Ra Riot at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jonsi, Mountain Man at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ra Ra Riot, Villagers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Envy, La Dispute, Touche Amore, And So I Watched You From Afar at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Drunk Dial Party with Christeene, Yellow Fever, Hatchet Wound, Chainbow, Love Inks at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Suicide Pistol, This Is A Joke Please Be Offended, Purple Myrtle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
EZ Action/DJ Scorpio's Birthday Party with DJ Scorpio, Sky Pitch Black, Pink Sugar, Young Girls (Houston), Hang The DJ at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Jonah Werner, Trace Bundy, Cord Carpenter at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ashes to Empires, Barbarians of Sevilla, Porifera at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Synthetamine, Slow Car Crash, Sparrow & The Ghost (AL), Chord E Roys at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 10/27


Minus the Bear, Tim Kasher, The Globes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
You Me and Everyone We Know, Man Overboard, Take Cover at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Fresh & Onlys, Cloud Nothings, Rayon Beach at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Four Year Strong, The Wonder Years, American Fangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Part Time, Horse Plus Donkey, Holy Wave at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Knifight, Mass Rituals, Lee Bucker and the Riverbends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jesse Woods at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Unofficial Minus The Bear / Four Year Strong afterparty with Equals, Clubber Lang at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Substance with DJ Digg at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10:30pm]
Razzberry Jamz presents A Fantasy Sleep-Over Style Event at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Andrew Stone (Toronto), Cyndi Harvell (CA) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Zoogma at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
MarchFourth Marching Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Crookers, DJ Manny, Andrew Vo at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+]
The Test Group, Consume the Fetus at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Texas Hate Machine (Corpus Christi), Ready To Die, Push Button Anger (Corpus Christi), 33 Overdose at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Matt Reed (of Duke) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Thu. 10/28


Weird Party (Houston, ex-Fatal Flying Guilloteens & Sugar Shack), Serious Tracers, The Stuffies, Come And Take It at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Bad Brains, Bitter End, Night Siege at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Baron Grod at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Interpol, White Rabbits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Ryan Montbleau at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Bad Brains after-party with Sabath Crow, Tia Carrera, Hot Crush, Blood Royale at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Cassingles, Crisis Hotlines, Tempo Tantrums at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Monster Mash Halloween Ball with Peanut Butter Wolf, Orion, Focus Group, Richard Henry at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
We Are Scientists, Twin Tigers, Rewards at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Zeale's DISASTERKRFT, Table Manners Crew, Hollywood Holt at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Roxy Roca, Miranda Dawn & the Lucky Break Horns at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Bat, Baby Robots, Abigail und Hansel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fuck Work, HUG at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Mystic Moot, Earphunk, Paul Deemer Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Candi and the Strangers, Elsinore, Distance Runner at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ghostland Observatory at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
TX Hate Machine, The Cryptics, Electric Heights, Johnny Credit at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Valley Of Fire, The Love It Band, Sugar Skull (Houston), Knuckle Sammich, Black Focus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/29


Butthole Surfers (playing Locust Abortion Technician in its entirety and more) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [door at 6pm]
Annual Halloween Monster/Zombie Fuzz Club with Thunderchiefs, The Texreys, DJ Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [9pm]
Triptykon, 1349, Yakuza at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Small Black, Class Actress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Women in Prison, OBN IIIs, The Creamers, Dead Space, Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Heavy, Wallpaper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Colour Revolt, The White White Lights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Numerators, Daniel Francies Doyle (7 Inch release), Hatchet Wound at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Mostly Dead (covering Pink Floyd's "Animals"), Baby Got Bacteria, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
The Cipher ATX Hip Hop Project (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5:30pm]
Halloween Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Black Taxi, The Mercers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend - Return to Planet 9 vs. Madchester - 80's Halloween Costume Dance Party with DJs Roger Wilson, AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Hi Tones, White Dress, Silver Ships at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live, Represent Austin and RecSpec present Lost Boys Halloween with Woodgrain, Freshmillions, Fingaar Bangaar, DJ Kon Karne, screening of Lost Boys (8pm) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Wailing Souls, Andre Prehay at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bone Thugs-n-Harmony at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
ATX Homegrown Hip-Hop: Treat the Streets Party with Word Power (Arson Optics and Kaizen), The GUUD, KB the Boo Bonic, Kazanova, Global 74, Kid Slyce at Complete Clothing (1904 Guadalupe, suite C) [+] [6-9pm, free beer]
Scott H. Biram, Graham Wilkinson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketboys, Dignan, The Eastern Sea at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Eyes Burn Electric, A Good Rogering, Violent Night, Descendent of Erick, Bug Girl Band, Beautiful Disturbance at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Majestic 12 Project, Cannon, Shogun Shakedown, Dead Rock Stars, Audio Ligh at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/30


Helmet, Intronaut, Ratking, Tow the Line, DJ Jeremy Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Halloween At The Mohawk, presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society, Austin Psych Fest 3 screening, Laced With Romance launch party with The Wooden Shjips, The Growlers, Mondo Drag, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Bad Sports, Heavy Cream, Fleshlights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wiz Khalifa, Yelawolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend with Black Tape for a Blue Girl, Randall.Holt:Dead.Cat.Cello, DJs Void & The Godfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5 with costume, $7 without, costume contest at midnight]
Zombie Ball with The White Ghost Shivers Halloween Ball, Pong, Killa Dilla, Rion King, DJ Manny, "Waltz of the Forbidden Flesh" by Cameron Jordan at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [8pm doors]
Zombie Prom with DJ Mel, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Freak Funk Ball with DJ Resinthol, Akina Adderly, Afrofreque, DJ Chorizo Funk at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Devil's Night Out - Pre Halloween Bash with The Bexar County Bastards, Hyde Park Showdown, Snake Handler, Hot Rails To Hell at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dead Prom with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Low Lows at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Silent Diane, Sleepover, Pure Ecstasy at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd.) [11pm-4am]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Night of the Living Dub with Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [two sets]
Never Shout Never, The Maine, I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Night Fever vol. 6: Latin Freestyle Halloween with Chico Mann, Peligrosa DJs, VJ Silencio, DJ Coolhands, plus live art, record fair at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $10 advance, $15 at door]
Halloween Party with DJ Greg Most & DJ Second Line Social of Soul Happening at the Hotel San Jose (1316 S. Congress Ave.) [8pm-midnight, free, costume contest]
Subrosa Union at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Table Manners Crew and Keep It Local present Hood HollarWeen with Rapid Ric, DJ Crown at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am, free]
Livevil - Halloweve Tantric Fetish Ball with music by Mt. Sims, Henry Chow, Daetron Vargas, Brede, burlesque show by MZCandyXXX at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Headhunters Devil's Night Party at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Hooch, Free Flow, 7 Day Trip, Knock On Wood, Souvlaki Space Station at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/31


Butthole Surfers, Meat Puppets at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, 21+]
And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Marnie Stern, Ringo Deathstarr, Follow That Bird! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Die Antwoord, Rye Rye at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Matthew Dear, Missions, Best Fwends (doing Ministry covers), Missions, No Mas Bodas, Literature at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Ghouls Night Out V with Children in Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, Queens of Noise (The Runaways tribute), Rooster Suicide (Samhain tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Necro - The King of Death Rap at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trail Of Dead afterparty with DJ Jason McNeeley at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Zombie Love Fest with Muchos Backflips!, Megafauna, Mighty Zorgon (CD release), GOBI, Dudes Die at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5, 18+]
Invincible Czars (performing "Number of the Beast", kicking off a monthly digital release of each song from the album), Shaolin Death Squad (performing Mr. Bungle songs) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Galactic, Corey Henry, T Bird and the Breaks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Art as Industry at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Flamingo 19th Birthday Bash with All-Star reggae lineup with members of Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains, Grimy Styles, Tribal Nation, Contrabandits, more at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend - Regression - A Very 80's Halloween Dance-tacular with DJs Pumpkin Spice, Boba Fett at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Halloween Party with DJ Mel at the Hotel San Jose (1316 S. Congress Ave.) [8pm-11pm, free, costume contest]
Flametrick Subs, Frankie and The Zombeats, Ruby Dee and The Snakehandlers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The 10th Anniversary of the comic book Halloween Man at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Kingdom, The Anti-Scene, Of Forgotten Dreams, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Castro at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 11/1


The Derailers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/2


Jenny & Johnny at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jenny & Johnny (Jenny Lewis, Jonathan Rice), Grandchildren at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Johnny Flynn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Carpenter, High Watt Crucifixer, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Hanson, Jarrod Gorbel at Antones [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/3


Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Wolvhammer, Mindless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Circle Pit (Australia), Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chorizo Funk, Las Macheans (members Of Grupo Fantasma) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
21st Street Co-Op Showcase with The Sugar Queens (CD release), The Act Rights at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Paperthreat, Red Leaves, Chili, Ode to Oscillator at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sarah McLachlan at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/4


The Octopus Project at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Official Fun Fun Fun Fest Kick Off Party with Helio Sequence, more TBA at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Austinist presents Local Music is Sexy with Bill Baird, Weird Weeds, Watch Out for Rockets, Markov, Botany, Amasa Gana, Sleep Good, Mutual Benefit, Dana Falconberry, Rayon Beach, Sally Crewe at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [free]
Inquisition at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Charles Bronson Birthday Bash with Death Wish 3 screening at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bring Me The Horizon, August Burns Red , Emarosa, Polar Bear Club, This Is Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites, The Bandulus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Combichrist, Aesthetic Perfection, Ivardensphere at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Stretch Dawrson (Scotland), Johnny Rioux and the Compound Family (members of Street Dogs), JWW & the Prospectors at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mystic Roots at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Malah, This is ART at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Old Coyote, Grand Child, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/5


Simple Circuit (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Fun Fun Fun Fest - Friday Night Kick-Off
  • Orange Stage - "Weird Al" Yankovic (7:45pm), Chris Hardwick (7:15pm), The Apples in Stereo (6:30pm), Todd Barry (6pm), Magnifico (Queen tribute, 5:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Arc Attack (6:30pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest official afterparties (all are $5 with fest wristband, $10 without)
  • 16 Deluxe, Smoke and Feathers, Royal Butchers at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Moaners, David Dondero at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Gorilla vs Bear Presents special guest, Memory Tapes, Sleep Over at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Fol Chen, Soft Healer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dead to Me, Cobra Skulls, Toys That Kill, The Arrivals, Shanghai River, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Peligrosa Dance Party at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
  • Big Sam's Funky Nation (New Orleans Funk), DJ Mahealani at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Faun Fables, Death is Not a Joyride, Little Teeth at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Dam-funk (DJ set), Bon Jay, Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Suffocation, The Faceless, Through the Eyes of the Dead, Decrepit Birth, Fleshgod Apocalypse at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rocky Votolato, Ha Ha Tonka at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hacienda at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Motionside (CD release), Freebleeder, Mudbone Hustler, Static Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, Radio La Chusma, Brent Amaker, The Rodeo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Dead Black Hearts, The Migrant (Denmark), The Daily Brothers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $6]
Cowboy Mouth, Bright Light Social Hour at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]

Sat. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - MGMT (8:45pm), Dirty Projectors (7:50pm), Man Man (6:55pm), Cap'n Jazz (6pm), OS Mutantes (5:05pm), Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti (4:15pm), Wavves (3:30pm), The Appleseed Cast (2:45pm), Margot and Nuclear So and Sos (2pm), Jeff the Brotherhood (1:25pm), Woven Bones (12:50pm), Royal Forest (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Bad Religion (8:45pm), GWAR (7:50pm), The Vandals (7:00pm), Dwarves (6:25pm), The Gories (5:35pm), Municipal Waste (4:45pm), The Casualties (4pm), Strike Anywhere (3:15pm), Valient Thorr (2:30pm), The Briggs (1:55pm), Power Trip (1:20pm), Hatred Surge (12:45pm), Black Congress (12:15pm)
  • Blue Stage - RJD2 (8:45pm), Slick Rick (performing "great adventures of", 7:35pm), Cold Cave (6:40pm), Delorean (5:50pm), Big Freedia (3:50pm), Devin The Dude (2:55pm), Invincible (2:15pm), Butcher Bear and Charlie (1:35pm), League of Extraordinary Gz (1:05pm), DJ Nick Nack (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Master Pancake "Video Jukebox" (7:20pm), Matt Bearden (6:45pm), Moshe Kasher (6:15pm), New Movement Comedy Group (5:30pm), Monotonix (4:30pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:15pm), Punk Rock Story Time with Joe Sib (spoken word, 2:05pm), Live stunt show by Jacob Calle of "What the Hell" (1:30pm), Andy Ritchie (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest official afterparties (all are $5 with fest wristband, $10 without)
  • Scream, The Impalers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • special guest, Joan of Arc, Dum Dum Girls (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Kuroma (members of MGMT and Whigs), Intelligence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Flatliners, Off with Their Heads, Snips at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Outbreak, Hour of the Wolf, Red City Radio, Cruel Hand, Backtrack, Aficianado at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
  • Austin Surreal/Proper Entertainment presents Live MCs Perseph One, Kydd, The Nice Guys, DJ sets by Rapid Rick, Waajeed, DJ Mel, DJ Dus and special DJ sets by Jean Grae and Devin the Dude at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
  • Foot Patrol, DJ I Wanna Be Her at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Delorean (DJ set), Jacques Renault DJ, Learning Secrets DJs, Lemonade, Cowabunga Babes, Burger City DJ at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • Knuckle Rumbler's Bizzoounce with Katey Red, B.E.B., The Glitoris (DJ set), DJ Rusty Lazer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Mobile Death Camp, Infernaeon, Demontuary, Indisgust, Misery at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Dikes of Holland, Hatchet Wound, Wild America, Dead Dog (Athens) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 18+]
Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re (Japan), The County Bucks (ex-Melvins, Megazilla, Woodgrain) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Kid Slyce, DJ Jayceeoh at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Paul Banks and the Carousels (record release), Noise Revival, Polysky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents F5 with Possessed by Paul James, Larry and his Flask, Uncle Tom VandenAvond, Roger Wallace, The Boomswagglers, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Bipolar Bears at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9:30pm, free]
The Lonesome Heroes, Nick Jaina (Portland, OR), Dan Grissom (Some Say Leland) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/7


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Devo (8:30pm), The Hold Steady (7:35pm), Deerhunter (6:40pm), Polvo (5:50pm), Best Coast (5pm), Dum Dum Girls (4:10pm), Kaki King (3:25pm), Toro Y Moi (2:40pm), Crocodiles (2pm), Deakin (of Animal Collective, 1:25pm), Magic Kids (12:50pm), Mother Falcon (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Mastodon (8:45pm), Suicidal Tendencies (7:50pm), High on Fire (7pm), Snapcase (6:10pm), The Bronx (5:20pm), Floor (4:30pm), Ringworm (3:40pm), Kylesa (2:50pm), OFF! (2:15pm), Peelander Z (1:40pm), Junius (1:05pm), Eagle Claw (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - A-trak (8:45pm), Yelle (7:40pm), P.O.S. (6:40pm), Pharoahe Monch (5:50pm), Jean Grae (5pm), Dam-Funk (4:05pm), Dominique Young Unique (3:10pm), Indian Jewelry (2:10pm), Black Nasty (12:55pm), Crew 54 (12:25pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Alamo Drafthouse Air Sex Contest (7:05pm), Matt Bearden (6:30pm), Sean Patton (6pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (presented by Mike Litt, 5:20pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (4:05pm), Mariachi el Bronx (2:55pm), JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (1:5pm), Terp2It (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest official afterparties (all are free with fest wristband, $5 without)
  • special guest, Mammoth Grinder, Ratking at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, Sonny and the Sunsets, Golden Triangle, Jookabox, Karaoke Underground at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Yelle (DJ set), more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • The Applicators, The Motards at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Sonny & the Sunsets. Golden Triangle at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Benoit Pioulard, Cinema Verite, Silent Land Time Machine, Geoff Reacher at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Captain #1 (Athens, GA), Seamonster (VA) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/8


Tumbledown, Mike Kelly, Trouble Lovers, Bar Brawl III at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Parachute, Hot Chelle Rae, Brendan James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/9


Frontline Assembly, Angelspit at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Just Surrender, Phone Callls From Home, The Scenic, Ocean is Theory, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Easy Tiger, Mermaid Blonde, Broken Folk at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Enter Shikari, Haste the Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White, Lights Go Blue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Brothers, Fox Royal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/10


The Legendary Pink Dots, DJs Void and Gnome at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Casual (Heiroglyphics), Betaplayer, Kill City, DJ Cauze One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kakka-Hata 77, Acid Reflux, Deskonocidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Rumble at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Iration, The Movement at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Moon, In Aeona (Boston), Art Vs Industry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The White Buffalo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Brooke Fraser, Sam Bradley at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]

Thu. 11/11


No Champions (CD release), Born To Lose, Say Hello to Angels, The Buzzkillers, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Freelance Whales, Miniature Tigers at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Seryn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ordet at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Hot as Shits at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Follow That Bird, Shells, Western Ghost House at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
David Allen Coe, Dustin Welch, Notintheface at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]

Fri. 11/12


Future Islands, Lower Dens, Lonnie Walker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Astronautalis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neil Young's birthday hoot night with the Motts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Dr. Dog, Here We Go Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Bear Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Love Collector, Images at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
MC Chris at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Phoenix Down, Cover Girls, B. Sterling Band, DJ Hoodie Allen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live presents The Black And White Years (CD release), Sip Sip, MoTel Aviv at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Ugly Beats, Morry Sochat & the Special 20's, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty's Anniversary Show with Paradise Titty, Magnifico at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Reliques, Suzanna Choffel, Meggan Carney at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Grupo Fantasma 10th Anniversary Show at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sat. 11/13


South By South Wes - Wes Coleman all day record release party with Wes Coleman, James Arthur, Wild America, Air Traffic Controllers, Palit, Follo at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Senses Fail, Bayside, Title Fight, Balance and Composure at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
LAX, Ishi (Dallas), Fizzy Dino Pop, The Shears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Set Aflame, Surrounded by Monsters, Falsetta, Newlywed, Ready the Messnger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
T Bird and the Breaks, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Leopold and his Fiction, Will Cope at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Grimy Styles, The Focus Group at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
MartyParty, Sugarpill, ChrisB at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Joshua Radin, Good Old War, Kelly James at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Slobberbone, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Stone, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]

Sun. 11/14


The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thax Douglas at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Glow In The Sun at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]


divider


Mon. 11/15


Wolf Parade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Magic Jewels, Bubbleface, Plutonium Farmers, MC Clitfarm, How I Quit Crack at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/16


Doomtree (featuring P.O.S. and Dessa) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/17


The Queers (CD release), The Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free CD with entry while supplies last]
Natural Child, Shannon & the Clams, OBN IIIs, The Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Supervillains, Ballyhoo!, The B Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Natural Child at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bo Burnham at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/18


Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss, The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss May I, Confide, The Word Alive, Bury Tomorrow, Abandon All Ships at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Beautiful Supermachines at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scion Garage Show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Chelsea Hotel, Blower, Tex Reys at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]

Fri. 11/19


Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Keelhaul, Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Diagonals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Suncopters (CD release), Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Big Head Todd, Shawn Mullins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 11/20


Unsane at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
King Louie's Missing Monuments, Suede Uppers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pomegranates, Oh No Oh My, A Tiger Named Lovesick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Artificial Heart, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Golden Hornet Project at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Blue Hit, Fulton Read at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah #40 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/21


Say Anything, Motion City Soundtrack, Saves the Day, A Great Big Pile of Leaves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Mae, Terrible Things, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The CEOs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonathan Terrell, Graham Weber, Thunderosa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Dresden Dolls, Girl in a Coma at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/22


Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, The Lonely Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/23


Watain, Goatwhore, Black Anvil, HOD, Necro-Wolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Chicken Shift, Lionheart Stanza, Flowers in the Attic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/24


Hey Monday, Cartel, The Ready Set, This Century, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eisley, Ives The Band, Christie DuPree at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Turdus Musicus, Alpha Numeric at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/26


The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra, Ode to Oscillator, Another Run at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Mother Truckers, Ricky Stein & The .44 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/27


HAAM Benefit with Hex Dispensers, The Young, Cruddy, Shitty Beach Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Das Ich, The Holocaust Humanity, DJs Void, Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
L'il Cap'n Travis, DD Dagger, J.Be at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Expendables, John Brown's Body, C-Money & The Players Inc. at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
JTs 40th B-day with The Drunks (LP record release), Vitamins at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Mother Truckers, Deadman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/29


Satin Peaches at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/30


Carnivores at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Burly Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, The Daylights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/1


Blonde Redhead, Olof Arnalds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Tame Impala, Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Kuroma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Money Chicha (members of Grupo Fantasma), Hardproof Afrobeat (members of Black Joe Lewis / Calm Blue Sea) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/2


Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird, Darling New Neighbor, Gentleman Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23, Art vs. Industry, Carbon Theory at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/3


Darkest Hour, Veil of Maya, Periphery at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Ghostwriter, Boxcar Satan at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/4


Big Boi, Peligrosa All-Stars, Table Manners Crew at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Skeleton Witch, Withered, Landmine Marathon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
The Templars at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Millionyoung at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Three Bad Jacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Caitlin Rose at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Slideluck Potshow at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
You Might Think We're Sharks, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]

Sun. 12/5


Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Blitzkid at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Tue. 12/7


Vains of Jenna, Yayo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/9


The Low Lows, Salesman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Fri. 12/10


Refused Are Fucking Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Anders Osborne, The Stanton Moore Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/11


Riverboat Gamblers homecoming show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/12


Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Wed. 12/15


The Creamers at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Thu. 12/16


Charlie Louvin, Cowboy and Indian at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/17


This Will Destroy You, The Eastern Sea, Pompeii at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Black Squeeze at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/18


Doug Burr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]


divider


Fri. 12/31


Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]


divider


Fri. 2/4


Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hex at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 2/18


Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]


divider