Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning October 28, 2010


Thu. 10/28


Weird Party (Houston, ex-Fatal Flying Guilloteens & Sugar Shack), Serious Tracers, The Stuffies, Come And Take It at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
KVRX and Converse present Monster Mash Up with Glitterbillies, Fat Tony, Mister PKT, Drastik, Yung Blue, The Procbaborgany Collective at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Devil Bat (CD release), Baby Robots, Abigail und Hansel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Bad Brains, Bitter End, Night Siege at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Baron Grod at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Interpol, White Rabbits at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Ryan Montbleau at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Bad Brains after-party with Sabath Crow, Tia Carrera, Hot Crush, Blood Royale at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Cassingles, Crisis Hotlines, Tempo Tantrums at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Monster Mash Halloween Ball with Peanut Butter Wolf, Orion, Focus Group, Richard Henry at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
The Numerators, Daniel Francies Doyle (7 Inch release), Hatchet Wound, Early Lines at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
We Are Scientists, Twin Tigers, Rewards at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Powerman 5000, One-Eyed Doll, Killing in Apathy, No Such Thing at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Zeale's DISASTERKRFT, Table Manners Crew, Hollywood Holt at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Roxy Roca, Miranda Dawn & the Lucky Break Horns at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Devil Bat, Baby Robots, Abigail und Hansel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Fuck Work, HUG at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Mystic Moot, Earphunk, Paul Deemer Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Candi and the Strangers, Elsinore, Distance Runner at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ghostland Observatory at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]
TX Hate Machine, The Cryptics, Electric Heights, Johnny Credit at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Valley Of Fire, The Love It Band, Sugar Skull (Houston), Knuckle Sammich, Black Focus at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 10/29


ArcAttack on the UT Campus East Mall [part of the CS Department's groundbreaking event, 3pm-9pm, band at 8pm, free, free food]
Glacier Princess, Mary Ann & the Shaky Hands, Telenova at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Butthole Surfers (playing Locust Abortion Technician in its entirety and more) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [door at 6pm]
Annual Halloween Monster/Zombie Fuzz Club with Thunderchiefs, The Texreys, DJ Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [9pm]
Triptykon, 1349, Yakuza at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Small Black, Class Actress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Women in Prison, OBN IIIs, The Creamers, Dead Space, Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Heavy, Wallpaper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Colour Revolt, The White White Lights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Mostly Dead (covering Pink Floyd's "Animals"), Baby Got Bacteria, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
The Cipher ATX Hip Hop Project (CD release) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5:30pm]
Halloween Soul Happening at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5]
The Bright Light Social Hour, Black Taxi, The Mercers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend - Return to Planet 9 vs. Madchester - 80's Halloween Costume Dance Party with DJs Roger Wilson, AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Hi Tones, White Dress, Silver Ships at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Naturals, Ethan Kennedy, My Woman's Angry at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
101X Homegrown Live, Represent Austin and RecSpec present Lost Boys Halloween with Woodgrain, Freshmillions, Fingaar Bangaar, DJ Kon Karne, screening of Lost Boys (8pm) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Andre Prehay (2 sets) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bone Thugs-n-Harmony at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Blind Pets (tour kickoff), Murdocks, American Sharks, Bros Peabodys (Those Peabodys tribute) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Campaign Carnival - event to support Bill White with Neiliyo, Many Birthdays, Terp2It, David Israel & Bad Blood at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [7-10pm, free]
ATX Homegrown Hip-Hop: Treat the Streets Party with Word Power (Arson Optics and Kaizen), The GUUD, KB the Boo Bonic, Kazanova, Global 74, Kid Slyce at Complete Clothing (1904 Guadalupe, suite C) [+] [6-9pm, free beer]
Scott H. Biram, Graham Wilkinson at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketboys, Dignan, The Eastern Sea at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Eyes Burn Electric, A Good Rogering, Violent Night, Descendent of Erick, Bug Girl Band, Beautiful Disturbance at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Majestic 12 Project, Cannon, Shogun Shakedown, Dead Rock Stars, Audio Ligh at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/30


Exterminating Angels (Houston, with Scott Ayres from the Pain Teens), Coz the Shroom (Ruidoso Downs, NM), ST 37, Good Time Gang at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Helmet, Intronaut, Ratking, Tow the Line, DJ Jeremy Roller at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Halloween At The Mohawk, presented by The Reverberation Appreciation Society, Austin Psych Fest 3 screening (7:30pm), Laced With Romance launch party (retro dance) with DJ Markus (midnight-2am), live music from The Wooden Shjips, The Growlers, Mondo Drag, Rayon Beach (starts at 9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, also costume contest, art installations, photo booth + more]
Bad Sports, Heavy Cream, Fleshlights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wiz Khalifa, Yelawolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend with Black Tape for a Blue Girl, Randall.Holt:Dead.Cat.Cello, DJs Void & The Godfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5 with costume, $7 without, costume contest at midnight]
Austin Facial Hair Club Halloween Boat Party with The New Drugs (Huey Lewis and The News tribute), DJ Huge Cock, DJ Freedom Rock [7:30pm, $25, free booze and koozies]
Zombie Ball with The White Ghost Shivers Halloween Ball, Pong, Killa Dilla, Rion King, DJ Manny, "Waltz of the Forbidden Flesh" by Cameron Jordan at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [8pm doors]
Zombie Prom with DJ Mel, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Freak Funk Ball with DJ Resinthol, Akina Adderly, Afrofreque, DJ Chorizo Funk at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Devil's Night Out - Pre Halloween Bash with The Bexar County Bastards, Hyde Park Showdown, Snake Handler, Hot Rails To Hell at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Dead Prom with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Low Lows, Aaron Sinclair at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, $10]
Silent Diane, Sleepover, Pure Ecstasy at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd.) [11pm-4am]
STS9 at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Night of the Living Dub with Don Chani, Dr. Dubbist at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [two sets]
Never Shout Never, The Maine, I Can Make A Mess Like Nobody's Business at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Night Fever vol. 6: Latin Freestyle Halloween with Chico Mann, Peligrosa DJs, VJ Silencio, DJ Coolhands, plus live art, record fair at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $10 advance, $15 at door]
Halloween Party with DJ Greg Most & DJ Second Line Social of Soul Happening at the Hotel San Jose (1316 S. Congress Ave.) [8pm-midnight, free, costume contest]
Subrosa Union at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Table Manners Crew and Keep It Local present Hood HollarWeen with Rapid Ric, DJ Crown at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am, free]
Livevil - Halloweve Tantric Fetish Ball with music by Mt. Sims, Henry Chow, Daetron Vargas, Brede, burlesque show by MZCandyXXX at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Headhunters Devil's Night Party at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Hooch, Free Flow, 7 Day Trip, Knock On Wood, Souvlaki Space Station at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 10/31


Butthole Surfers, Meat Puppets at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, 21+]
And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead, Marnie Stern, Ringo Deathstarr, Follow That Bird! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Die Antwoord, Rye Rye at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Matthew Dear, Missions, Best Fwends (doing Ministry covers), Missions, No Mas Bodas, Literature at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
STABBA, OBN III's as The Stooges' Raw Power, Joey Gravis as Dee Dee King, Bike Problems as The Dead Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Shapes Have Fangs, Fractals, Planets, Bad Lovers, Dikes of Holland, Dull Drums, A Giant Dog, The Stuffies, Larry Lourda at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [starts at 3pm]
Ghouls Night Out V with Children in Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, Queens of Noise (The Runaways tribute), Rooster Suicide (Samhain tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Necro - The King of Death Rap at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trail Of Dead afterparty with DJ Jason McNeeley at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Zombie Love Fest with Muchos Backflips!, Megafauna, Mighty Zorgon (CD release), GOBI, Dudes Die at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5, 18+]
Invincible Czars (performing "Number of the Beast", kicking off a monthly digital release of each song from the album), Shaolin Death Squad (performing Mr. Bungle songs) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Galactic, Corey Henry, T Bird and the Breaks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Art as Industry at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Flamingo 19th Birthday Bash with All-Star reggae lineup with members of Don Chani, Mau Mau Chaplains, Grimy Styles, Tribal Nation, Contrabandits, more at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Elysium's 9th Anniversary Weekend - Regression - A Very 80's Halloween Dance-tacular with DJs Pumpkin Spice, Boba Fett at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Halloween Party with DJ Mel at the Hotel San Jose (1316 S. Congress Ave.) [8pm-11pm, free, costume contest]
Flametrick Subs, Frankie and The Zombeats, Ruby Dee and The Snakehandlers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The 10th Anniversary of the comic book Halloween Man at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Kingdom, The Anti-Scene, Of Forgotten Dreams, From Sky To Center at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Castro at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 11/1


The Derailers at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/2


Jenny & Johnny at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jenny & Johnny (Jenny Lewis, Jonathan Rice), Grandchildren at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Johnny Flynn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Carpenter, High Watt Crucifixer, Snake Handler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Black Label Society, Clutch, Children of Bodom, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5pm doors]
Hanson, Jarrod Gorbel at Antones [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/3


Of Montreal, Janelle Monae at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [6pm]
Wolvhammer, Mindless at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, Circle Pit (Australia), Hatchet Wound, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Magic Jewels at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chorizo Funk, Las Macheans (members Of Grupo Fantasma) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
21st Street Co-Op Showcase with The Sugar Queens (CD release), The Attack, The Act Rights at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Paperthreat, Red Leaves, Ode to Oscillator, Chili at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sarah McLachlan at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/4


The Octopus Project at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Official Fun Fun Fun Fest Kick Off Party with Helio Sequence, Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Great Nostalgic at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austinist presents Local Music is Sexy
  • TV Torso, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Watch Out for Rockets, Markov, Rayon Beach, Hundred Visions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
  • Bill Baird, Weird Weeds, Sleep Good, Botany, Dana Falconberry, Amasa Gana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Inquisition at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Charles Bronson Birthday Bash with Death Wish 3 screening at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bring Me The Horizon, August Burns Red , Emarosa, Polar Bear Club, This Is Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites, The Bandulus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Combichrist, Aesthetic Perfection, Ivardensphere at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne, The Zoltars, Spiked Punch, Dikes of Holland, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Stretch Dawrson (Scotland), Johnny Rioux and the Compound Family (members of Street Dogs), JWW & the Prospectors at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mystic Roots, D-Madness, Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Malah, This is ART at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Old Coyote, Grand Child, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Tiny Tin Hearts, Justin Black & Big Heart (CD release), So Long Problems, Guns of Navarone at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 11/5


Simple Circuit (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Fun Fun Fun Fest - Friday Night Kick-Off
  • Orange Stage - "Weird Al" Yankovic (7:45pm), Chris Hardwick (7:15pm), The Apples in Stereo (6:30pm), Todd Barry (6pm), Magnifico (Queen tribute, 5:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Arc Attack (6:30pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest official afterparties (all are $5 with fest wristband, $10 without)
  • 16 Deluxe, Smoke and Feathers, Royal Butchers at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Moaners, David Dondero at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Gorilla vs Bear Presents special guest, Memory Tapes, Sleep Over at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Fol Chen, Soft Healer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dead to Me, Cobra Skulls, Toys That Kill, The Arrivals, Shanghai River, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Peligrosa Dance Party with Orion, Sonora, Pagame, Manolo Black, Hobo D, DJ Dus at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
  • Big Sam's Funky Nation (New Orleans Funk), DJ Mahealani at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Faun Fables, Death is Not a Joyride, Little Teeth at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Dam-funk (DJ set), Bon Jay, Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Suffocation, The Faceless, Through the Eyes of the Dead, Decrepit Birth, Fleshgod Apocalypse at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rocky Votolato, Ha Ha Tonka at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hacienda at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Motionside (CD release), Freebleeder, Mudbone Hustler, Static Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, Radio La Chusma, Brent Amaker, The Rodeo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jacques Renault, Ceeplus Bad Knives, Flying Turns at Loft 718 at Silhouette (718 Congress Ave.) [9pm, $3]
Wiretree, Dead Black Hearts, The Migrant (Denmark), The Daily Brothers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $6]
Cowboy Mouth, Bright Light Social Hour at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Black Ladder at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sat. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - MGMT (8:45pm), Dirty Projectors (7:50pm), Man Man (6:55pm), Cap'n Jazz (6pm), OS Mutantes (5:05pm), Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti (4:15pm), Wavves (3:30pm), The Appleseed Cast (2:45pm), Margot and Nuclear So and Sos (2pm), Jeff the Brotherhood (1:25pm), Woven Bones (12:50pm), Royal Forest (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Bad Religion (8:45pm), GWAR (7:50pm), The Vandals (7:00pm), Dwarves (6:25pm), The Gories (5:35pm), Municipal Waste (4:45pm), The Casualties (4pm), Strike Anywhere (3:15pm), Valient Thorr (2:30pm), The Briggs (1:55pm), Power Trip (1:20pm), Hatred Surge (12:45pm), Black Congress (12:15pm)
  • Blue Stage - RJD2 (8:45pm), Slick Rick (performing "great adventures of", 7:35pm), Cold Cave (6:40pm), Delorean (5:50pm), Big Freedia (3:50pm), Devin The Dude (2:55pm), Invincible (2:15pm), Butcher Bear and Charlie (1:35pm), League of Extraordinary Gz (1:05pm), DJ Nick Nack (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Master Pancake "Video Jukebox" (7:20pm), Matt Bearden (6:45pm), Moshe Kasher (6:15pm), New Movement Comedy Group (5:30pm), Monotonix (4:30pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:15pm), Punk Rock Story Time with Joe Sib (spoken word, 2:05pm), Live stunt show by Jacob Calle of "What the Hell" (1:30pm), Andy Ritchie (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest official afterparties (all are $5 with fest wristband, $10 without)
  • Scream, The Impalers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • special guest, Joan of Arc at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Kuroma (members of MGMT and Whigs), Intelligence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Flatliners, Off with Their Heads, Snips at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Outbreak, Hour of the Wolf, Red City Radio, Cruel Hand, Backtrack, Aficianado at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
  • Austin Surreal/Proper Entertainment presents Live MCs Perseph One, Kydd, The Nice Guys, DJ sets by Rapid Rick, Waajeed, DJ Mel, DJ Dus and special DJ sets by Jean Grae and Devin the Dude at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
  • Foot Patrol, DJ I Wanna Be Her at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Delorean (DJ set), Jacques Renault DJ, Learning Secrets DJs, Lemonade, Cowabunga Babes, Burger City DJ at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • Knuckle Rumbler's Bizzoounce with Katey Red, Christeene, B.E.B., The Glitoris (DJ set), DJ Rusty Lazer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
  • Mobile Death Camp, Infernaeon, Demontuary, Indisgust, Misery at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Dikes of Holland, Hatchet Wound, Wild America, Dead Dog (Athens) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 18+]
Caddywhompus, Walker Lukens, Grandchild, Sun Hotel at N.N.A.S.A. (1605 Sanchez St.) [7pm, free, $3 for cup for the keg]
Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re (Japan), The County Bucks (ex-Melvins, Megazilla, Woodgrain) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Kid Slyce, DJ Jayceeoh at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Paul Banks and the Carousels (record release), Noise Revival, Polysky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents F5 with Possessed by Paul James, Larry and his Flask, Uncle Tom VandenAvond, Roger Wallace, The Boomswagglers, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Bipolar Bears at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9:30pm, free]
The Lonesome Heroes, Nick Jaina (Portland, OR), Dan Grissom (Some Say Leland) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Taber Maine, D.B. Rouse, John Salvage at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 11/7


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - The Hold Steady (7:35pm), Deerhunter (6:40pm), Polvo (5:50pm), Best Coast (5pm), Kaki King (3:25pm), Toro Y Moi (2:40pm), Deakin (of Animal Collective, 1:25pm), Magic Kids (12:50pm), Mother Falcon (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Mastodon (8:45pm), Suicidal Tendencies (7:50pm), High on Fire (7pm), Snapcase (6:10pm), The Bronx (5:20pm), Floor (4:30pm), Ringworm (3:40pm), Kylesa (2:50pm), OFF! (2:15pm), Peelander Z (1:40pm), Junius (1:05pm), Eagle Claw (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - A-trak (8:45pm), Yelle (7:40pm), P.O.S. (6:40pm), Pharoahe Monch (5:50pm), Jean Grae (5pm), Dam-Funk (4:05pm), Dominique Young Unique (3:10pm), Indian Jewelry (2:10pm), Black Nasty (12:55pm), Crew 54 (12:25pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Alamo Drafthouse Air Sex Contest (7:05pm), Matt Bearden (6:30pm), Sean Patton (6pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (presented by Mike Litt, 5:20pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (4:05pm), Mariachi el Bronx (2:55pm), JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (1:5pm), Terp2It (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest official afterparties (all are free with fest wristband, $5 without)
  • special guest, Mammoth Grinder, Ratking at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, Sonny and the Sunsets, Golden Triangle, Jookabox, Karaoke Underground at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
  • Yelle (DJ set), more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • The Applicators, The Motards at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Geoff Reacher, Benoit Pioulard, Cinema Verite, Silent Land Time Machine at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $5]
Captain #1 (Athens, GA), Seamonster (VA) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Colin Sweitek at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]


divider


Mon. 11/8


Tumbledown, Mike Kelly, Trouble Lovers, Bar Brawl III at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Parachute, Hot Chelle Rae, Brendan James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/9


Frontline Assembly, Angelspit at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Just Surrender, Phone Callls From Home, The Scenic, Ocean is Theory, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Easy Tiger, Mermaid Blonde, Broken Folk at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Enter Shikari, Haste the Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Ms. White, Lights Go Blue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Brothers, Fox Royal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/10


The Legendary Pink Dots, DJs Void and Gnome at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Casual (Heiroglyphics), Betaplayer, Kill City, DJ Cauze One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kakka-Hata 77, Acid Reflux, Deskonocidos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Rumble at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Iration, The Movement at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Moon, In Aeona (Boston), Art Vs Industry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The White Buffalo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Brooke Fraser, Sam Bradley at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]

Thu. 11/11


No Champions (CD release), Born To Lose, Say Hello to Angels, The Buzzkillers, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Freelance Whales, Miniature Tigers at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Seryn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ordet at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Devils Bat's Daughter, Vension Whirled, Sprills of Ore at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Hot as Shits, Mistress Shephanie & her Melodic Cat, Micah Omega at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Follow That Bird, Shells, Western Ghost House at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
David Allen Coe, Dustin Welch, Notintheface at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]

Fri. 11/12


John Wesley Coleman (album release), The Crack Pipes, The Beta Rhythm at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Future Islands, Lower Dens, Lonnie Walker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Astronautalis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neil Young's birthday hoot night with the Motts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Dr. Dog, Here We Go Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Bear Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Love Collector, Images at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
MC Chris at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Phoenix Down, Cover Girls, B. Sterling Band, DJ Hoodie Allen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pato Banton, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live presents The Black And White Years (CD release), Sip Sip, MoTel Aviv at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Ugly Beats, Morry Sochat & the Special 20's, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty's Anniversary Show with Paradise Titty, Magnifico at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Reliques, Suzanna Choffel, Meggan Carney at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Grupo Fantasma 10th Anniversary Show at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bad Blood Fridays with John Rose at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sat. 11/13


Followed By Static, Bonnibonita (split 7" release), Somosuno (Houston), Ghormeh Sabzi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Western Ghost House, Twilight Hotel, Crooks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
South By South Wes - Wes Coleman all day record release party with Wes Coleman, James Arthur, Wild America, Air Traffic Controllers, Palit, Follo at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Senses Fail, Bayside, Title Fight, Balance and Composure at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
LAX, Ishi (Dallas), Fizzy Dino Pop, The Shears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Set Aflame, Surrounded by Monsters, Falsetta, Newlywed, Ready the Messnger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
T Bird and the Breaks, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Leopold and his Fiction, Will Cope at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
HUMP! A Classic Funk, Disco and Boogie Jam with DJs Paco, Resinthol, Aquaman, Johnny Whutnot, El Cocinero (percussion), Reverend Pain (sax), Fumi-hito (guitar), MC Tigre Liu at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm-2am, free before 10:30pm, $6 after]
Fifth Annual Backyard Art @ The G-Spot studio art show and sale with music by Moray Eels, Rambler Rose, The Dickins, The Hot as Shits, Justin Waters (DJ EL BJ of KAOS Radio) at 500 W. O'Dell [5pm-midnight]
Grimy Styles, The Focus Group at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
MartyParty, Sugarpill, ChrisB at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
South Rakkas Crew (DJ set), Wile Out! with AnnaLove, Hoodie Allen, Dubbeldutch at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Joshua Radin, Good Old War, Kelly James at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Slobberbone, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Stone, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Procbaborgany Collective at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 11/14


The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thax Douglas at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Glow In The Sun at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]
Atash at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]


divider


Mon. 11/15


Wolf Parade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Loud As Fuck with Warship Earth, Magic Jewels, ST 37, Bubbleface, Plutonium Farmers, MC Clitfart, How I Quit Crack at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/16


Doomtree (featuring P.O.S. and Dessa) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/17


The Queers (CD release), Kepi Ghoulie & the Riptides, The Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free CD with entry while supplies last]
Natural Child, Shannon & the Clams, OBN IIIs, The Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Supervillains, Ballyhoo!, The B Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Natural Child at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bo Burnham at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/18


Kurt Vile at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss, The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss May I, Confide, The Word Alive, Bury Tomorrow, Abandon All Ships at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Oikos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
The Golden Boys, Tex Reys at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Beautiful Supermachines at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scion Garage Show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Miss Jackson, Gary Newcomb Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Fri. 11/19


Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Keelhaul, Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Diagonals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Suncopters (CD release), Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Big Head Todd, Shawn Mullins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Charles Wagner at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sat. 11/20


Unsane at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
King Louie's Missing Monuments, Suede Uppers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pomegranates, Oh No Oh My, A Tiger Named Lovesick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Artificial Heart, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Golden Hornet Project at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Ship Mercury, Milezo, Roo at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Fulton Read at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah #40 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Gutbunny Revival at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 11/21


Say Anything, Motion City Soundtrack, Saves the Day, A Great Big Pile of Leaves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Mae, Terrible Things, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The CEOs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonathan Terrell, Graham Weber, Thunderosa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Dresden Dolls, Girl in a Coma at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Diana Mino at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]


divider


Mon. 11/22


Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, The Lonely Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Cocker Spaniels, Bubbleface, The Bell Riots at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Tue. 11/23


Watain, Goatwhore, Black Anvil, HOD, Necro-Wolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Chicken Shift, Lionheart Stanza, Flowers in the Attic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/24


Hey Monday, Cartel, The Ready Set, This Century, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eisley, Ives The Band, Christie DuPree at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Turdus Musicus, Alpha Numeric at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/26


The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra, Ode to Oscillator, Another Run at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Mother Truckers, Ricky Stein & The .44 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/27


HAAM Benefit with Hex Dispensers, The Young, Cruddy, Shitty Beach Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Das Ich, The Holocaust Humanity, DJs Void, Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
L'il Cap'n Travis, DD Dagger, J.Be at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, The Frontier Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Expendables, John Brown's Body, C-Money & The Players Inc. at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
JTs 40th B-day with The Drunks (LP record release), Vitamins at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Mother Truckers, Deadman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Powerless premier with Snares of Love, Agatha Christie at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 11/28


Marcus Rubio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]


divider


Mon. 11/29


Satin Peaches at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/30


Carnivores at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Burly Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, The Daylights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/1


Blonde Redhead, Olof Arnalds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Tame Impala, Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Kuroma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Money Chicha (members of Grupo Fantasma), Hardproof Afrobeat (members of Black Joe Lewis / Calm Blue Sea) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Oikos at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/2


Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird, Darling New Neighbor, Gentleman Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23, Art vs. Industry, Carbon Theory at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Corinne Rose, Dad Jim at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Adrian Bourgois, Ricky Berger at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Fri. 12/3


Darkest Hour, Veil of Maya, Periphery at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Ghostwriter, Boxcar Satan at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The B Scene with Mother Falcon at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [8:30pm]

Sat. 12/4


Big Boi, Peligrosa All-Stars, Table Manners Crew at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Skeleton Witch, Withered, Landmine Marathon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
The Templars at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Millionyoung at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Three Bad Jacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Caitlin Rose at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Slideluck Potshow at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
You Might Think We're Sharks, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]

Sun. 12/5


Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Blitzkid at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Tue. 12/7


Vains of Jenna, Yayo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/9


Batusis (Sylvain Sylvain of New York Dolls & Cheetah Chrome of Dead Boys), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower(ex-Didjits) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Low Lows, Salesman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Fri. 12/10


Refused Are Fucking Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Anders Osborne, The Stanton Moore Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/11


Riverboat Gamblers homecoming show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/12


Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Wed. 12/15


The Creamers at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Thu. 12/16


Charlie Louvin, Cowboy and Indian at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/17


This Will Destroy You, The Eastern Sea, Pompeii at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Black Squeeze at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/18


Doug Burr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]


divider


Fri. 12/31


Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]


divider


Sat. 1/15


Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]


divider


Fri. 1/28


Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Sat. 1/29


Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]


divider


Fri. 2/4


Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hex at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 2/18


Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]


divider


Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at Moody Theater (200 Lavaca St., in the W Hotel) [+]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]


divider