Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 04, 2010


Thu. 11/4


The Octopus Project at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Official Fun Fun Fun Fest Kick Off Party with Helio Sequence, Til We're Blue or Destroy, The Great Nostalgic at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]
Austinist presents Local Music is Sexy
  • TV Torso, Sally Crewe & the Sudden Moves, Watch Out for Rockets, Markov, Rayon Beach, Mutual Benefit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
  • Bill Baird, Weird Weeds, Sleep Good, Botany, Dana Falconberry, Amasa Gana at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Saviours, Inquisition, Pack of Wolves, HOD, Naw Dude at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Fun Fun Fun Fest Official Pre-Party with Hot Tub, Glasnost, Trash Yourself, Kids and Chemicals, DJ Hoodie Allen, Young Girls, Hot Britches, Midnight Conspiracy, Johan, Crystal Vision, Booger Season, Goon at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Charles Bronson Birthday Bash with Death Wish 3 screening at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bring Me The Horizon, August Burns Red , Emarosa, Polar Bear Club, This Is Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Aggrolites, The Bandulus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Combichrist, Aesthetic Perfection, Ivardensphere at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Horne, The Zoltars, Spiked Punch, Dikes of Holland, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Table Dance featuring Michael "5000" Watts (Swishahouse), Skratch Bastid, Rapid Ric at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Stretch Dawrson (Scotland), Johnny Rioux and the Compound Family (members of Street Dogs), JWW & the Prospectors at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Mystic Roots, D-Madness, Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Malah, This is ART at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Old Coyote, Grand Child, Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Leatherbag, The Bremen Riot, Excited States at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tiny Tin Hearts, Justin Black & Big Heart (CD release), So Long Problems, Guns of Navarone at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
The Love Letter, Wolvie, The Mauve Avenger, The Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Opposite Day, Letters to Voltron, Virgin Wolves, Burly Boys at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/5


Simple Circuit (7" release) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Holy Wave, John Davies & the Terrorists, The Zoltars at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fun Fun Fun Fest - Friday Night Kick-Off
  • Orange Stage - "Weird Al" Yankovic (7:45pm), Chris Hardwick (7:15pm), The Apples in Stereo (6:30pm), Todd Barry (6pm), Magnifico (Queen tribute, 5:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Arc Attack (6:30pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest official afterparties (all are $5 with fest wristband, $10 without)
  • 16 Deluxe, Smoke and Feathers, Royal Butchers at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Moaners, David Dondero at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Gorilla vs Bear presents The Antlers, Memory Tapes, Martin Crane (of Brazos) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Fol Chen, Soft Healer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dead to Me, Cobra Skulls, Toys That Kill, The Arrivals, Shanghai River, The Stampede at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
  • Peligrosa Dance Party with Orion, Sonora, Pagame, Manolo Black, Hobo D, DJ Dus at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
  • Big Sam's Funky Nation (New Orleans Funk), DJ Mahealani at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
  • Faun Fables, Death is Not a Joyride, Little Teeth at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Dam-funk (DJ set), Bon Jay, DJ Chicken George, DJ Richard Henry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Suffocation, The Faceless, Through the Eyes of the Dead, Decrepit Birth, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Sarcolytic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Rocky Votolato, Ha Ha Tonka, Jessie Torrisi & the Please Please Me at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nic Armstrong, Hacienda, Jungle Rockers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
Recide, Half Mile Fox Fur, The Creamers, WIFE at 505 E 54th St. [9:30pm]
Motionside (CD release), Freebleeder, Mudbone Hustler, Static Kill at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Los Skarnales, Radio La Chusma, Brent Amaker, The Rodeo at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Jacques Renault, Ceeplus Bad Knives, Flying Turns at Loft 718 at Silhouette (718 Congress Ave.) [9pm, $3]
Austin Indie Pop Spectacular with The Villas, White Hotel, The Stan Laurels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Dead Black Hearts, The Migrant (Denmark), The Daily Brothers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $6]
DJFK (Car Stereo (Wars) w/out the mash-ups) at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [11pm-2am, free]
Cowboy Mouth, Bright Light Social Hour at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Black Ladder at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Sleep When You're Dead, Manifesto, Shadow Spectrum, Lacerated Souls, Hard Line Face at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - MGMT (8:45pm), Dirty Projectors (7:50pm), Man Man (6:55pm), Cap'n Jazz (6pm), OS Mutantes (5:05pm), Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti (4:15pm), Wavves (3:30pm), The Antlers (2:45pm), The Appleseed Cast (2pm), Jeff the Brotherhood (1:25pm), Woven Bones (12:50pm), Royal Forest (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Bad Religion (8:45pm), GWAR (7:50pm), The Vandals (7:00pm), Dwarves (6:25pm), The Gories (5:35pm), Municipal Waste (4:45pm), The Casualties (4pm), Strike Anywhere (3:15pm), Valient Thorr (2:30pm), The Briggs (1:55pm), Power Trip (1:20pm), Hatred Surge (12:45pm), Black Congress (12:15pm)
  • Blue Stage - RJD2 (8:45pm), Dam-Funk (7:35pm), Delorean (6:40pm), Big Freedia (5:50pm), Dominique Young Unique (4:50pm), Slick Rick (3:50pm), Devin The Dude (2:55pm), Invincible (2:15pm), Butcher Bear and Charlie (1:35pm), League of Extraordinary Gz (1:05pm), DJ Nick Nack (noon)
  • Yellow Stage - Tentacle Medicine Videos (8pm), Master Pancake "Video Jukebox" (7:20pm), Matt Bearden (6:45pm), Moshe Kasher (6:15pm), New Movement Comedy Group (5:30pm), Monotonix (4:30pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (3:15pm), Punk Rock Story Time with Joe Sib (spoken word, 2:05pm), Live stunt show by Jacob Calle of "What the Hell" (1:30pm), Andy Ritchie (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest official afterparties (all are $5 with fest wristband, $10 without)
  • Scream, Lower Class Brats, The Impalers, Women In Prison, Altercation Punk Comedy's JT Habersaat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • DJ Blag from Dwarves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Deakin (of Animal Collective), Joan of Arc, Coma in Algiers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • Kuroma (members of MGMT and Whigs), Jeff the Brotherhood, The Intelligence, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • The Flatliners, Off with Their Heads, Snips, Lights Go Out at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
  • Outbreak, Hour of the Wolf, Red City Radio, Cruel Hand, Backtrack, Aficianado at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Austin Surreal/Proper Entertainment presents Live MCs Perseph One, Kydd, The Nice Guys, DJ sets by Rapid Rick, Waajeed, DJ Mel, DJ Dus and special DJ sets by Jean Grae and Devin the Dude at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
  • Foot Patrol, DJ I Wanna Be Her at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Delorean (DJ set), Jacques Renault DJ, Learning Secrets DJs, Lemonade, Cowabunga Babes, Burger City DJ at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
  • Knuckle Rumbler's Bizzoounce with Katey Red, Christeene, B.E.B., The Glitoris (DJ set), DJ Rusty Lazer at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
  • Mobile Death Camp, Infernaeon, Demontuary, Indisgust, Misery at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Diving, 2 Nites at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dikes of Holland, Hatchet Wound, Wild America, Dead Dog (Athens) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free, 18+]
Caddywhompus, Walker Lukens, Grandchild, Sun Hotel at N.N.A.S.A. (1605 Sanchez St.) [7pm, free, $3 for cup for the keg]
The Roller, Iron Age, Megaton Leviathan (CD release, from Portland), Shitty Carwash at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Ignorance Park, Jungle Rockers, The Ripe, The Creationists at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tsu Shi Ma Mi Re (Japan), The County Bucks (ex-Melvins, Megazilla, Woodgrain) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Super 7 Mixtape Vol. 4 release party with DJ JayCeeOh, Keys N Krates, Kid Slyce at Complete Clothing (1904 Guadalupe, suite C) [+] [5pm-8pm, free, free beer]
Kid Slyce, DJ Jayceeoh at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karl Denson's Tiny Universe at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Paul Banks and the Carousels (record release), Noise Revival, Polysky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Hillgrass Bluebilly presents F5 with Possessed by Paul James, Larry and his Flask, Uncle Tom VandenAvond, Roger Wallace, The Boomswagglers, Darren Hoff & The Hard Times at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Bipolar Bears at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9:30pm, free]
The Lonesome Heroes, Nick Jaina (Portland, OR), Dan Grissom (Some Say Leland) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Taber Maine, D.B. Rouse, John Salvage at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Mostly Dead, Distant Lights, She Craves, Pandemic (Louisiana), Tom Gun at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/7


Fun Fun Fun Fest
  • Orange Stage - Descendents (8:45pm), The Hold Steady (7:35pm), Deerhunter (6:50pm), Polvo (6pm), Best Coast (5:10pm), Cults (4:25pm), Kaki King (3:40pm), Toro Y Moi (2:55pm), Deakin (of Animal Collective, 2:10pm), Margot & the Nuclear So and So's (1:25pm), Magic Kids (12:50pm), Mother Falcon (12:15pm)
  • Black Stage - Mastodon (8:45pm), Suicidal Tendencies (7:50pm), High on Fire (7pm), Snapcase (6:10pm), The Bronx (5:20pm), Floor (4:30pm), Ringworm (3:40pm), Kylesa (2:50pm), OFF! (2:15pm), Peelander Z (1:40pm), Junius (1:05pm), Eagle Claw (12:30pm)
  • Blue Stage - A-trak (8:45pm), Yelle (7:40pm), Washed Out (6:40pm), P.O.S. (5:40pm), Pharoahe Monch (4:50pm), Jean Grae (4pm), Nortec Collective presents Bostich & Fussible (3pm), Black Nasty (2pm), Indian Jewelry (1pm), Crew 54 (12:25pm)
  • Yellow Stage - Blackmagic Rollercoaster & Friends' Video Rodeo (8pm), Alamo Drafthouse Air Sex Contest (7:05pm), Shane Mauss (6:30pm), Sean Patton (6pm), Veggie Hot Dog Eating Contest (presented by Mike Litt, 5:20pm), Anarchy Championship Wrestling (4:05pm), Mariachi el Bronx (2:55pm), JT Habersaat & the Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (1:50pm), Terp2It (1pm)
  • at Waterloo Park (1301 Trinity St.) [+]

Fun Fun Fun Fest official afterparties (all are free with fest wristband, $5 without)
  • The Applicators, The Motards, Come and Take It at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
  • special guest, Landmine Marathon, Mammoth Grinder, Ratking at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
  • Marijuana Death Squad (P.O.S., Ryan Olsen of Gayngs & more), Sonny and the Sunsets, Jookabox at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
  • Yelle (DJ set), DJ Car Stereo (Wars), DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Geoff Reacher, Benoit Pioulard, Silent Land Time Machine at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Captain #1 (Athens, GA), Seamonster (VA) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Bootsey Cray, Buddy Lee, Bevo, George Taylor at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Colin Sweitek at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
The Future Process, Super Hero/Super Villain, The Liquid Kitchen (Houston), Johnny James at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/8


Tumbledown, Mike Kelly, Trouble Lovers, Bar Brawl III at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Parachute, Hot Chelle Rae, Brendan James at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, State Champion at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Procession of Aeons, Aggravator, Anesthesia at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Aurelius, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/9


Frontline Assembly, Angelspit at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Just Surrender, Phone Callls From Home, The Scenic, Ocean is Theory, Thieves at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Easy Tiger, Mermaid Blonde, Broken Folk, The Bad Lovers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Enter Shikari, Haste the Day, Sleeping With Sirens, Lights Go Blue at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Inspectah Deck, Masta Killa, Phranchyze at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brothers, Fox Royal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Professor Cowboy and the Space Crazies, Kingdom of Vertigo, Red Cry, Pawn at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Manic Mongrel, Ded Tribe, Sore Losers at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Mr. Albert Henry, Nick Flint, Slow Car Crash, Jen Standley Smith at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 11/10


Venison Whirled, Ghost of Electricity, How I Quit Crack at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Music Tapes (featuring Julian of Neutral Milk Hotel) at Birdhouse Gallery (1304 Cesar Chavez) [7pm, $8 (sliding scale)]
The Legendary Pink Dots, DJs Void and Gnome at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Casual (Heiroglyphics), Betaplayer, Kill City, DJ Cauze One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kakka-Hata 77, Acid Reflux, Deskonocidos, The Creamers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9:30pm]
The Rumble with Prayer for Animals, The Coast of Nebraska, The Redboys, Sad Accordions at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Iration, The Movement, The Green at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Moon, In Aeona (Boston), Art Vs Industry at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The White Buffalo at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Brooke Fraser, Sam Bradley at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Seven Year Existence, Shadow Spectrum at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Rock Salt Shotgun, Moorehill, A Born Idle at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Matt Reed (of Duke) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 11/11


Bridge Farmers, Goddess, Watching the Moon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
No Champions (CD release), Born To Lose, Say Hello to Angels, The Buzzkillers, The Riot Scene at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Freelance Whales, Miniature Tigers at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Seryn at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Ordet, Alpha Numeric, DSGNS at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Joanna Newsom at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Driver F, Gentleman Rogues, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devils Bat's Daughter, Vension Whirled, Sprills of Ore at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Hot as Shits, Mistress Shephanie & her Melodic Cat, Micah Omega at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Follow That Bird, Shells, Fox Royal at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Monarchs, Frank Smith, Dana Falconberry at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Darin Layne, Eric Keyes, Hatch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
David Allen Coe, Dustin Welch, Notintheface at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Burly Boys, Jommy Dasher, Brandon Adams at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Broken Harps, Smile Transylvania, The Test Group, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/12


Sun Airway at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
John Wesley Coleman (album release), The Crack Pipes, James Arthur's Manhunt, The Beta Rhythm at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Future Islands, Lower Dens, Lonnie Walker at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Astronautalis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neil Young's birthday hoot night with the Motts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, early show, 5pm]
Dr. Dog, Here We Go Magic at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Bear Hands at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Love Collector, Images, The Stuffies, Dikk Sexxx & the Weepy Teens at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
MC Chris, MC Frontalot, Schaffer the Darklord at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Felice Brothers, Adam Haworth Stephens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Phoenix Down, Cover Girls, B. Sterling Band, DJ Hoodie Allen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Pato Banton, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hotel Hotel, Pointless Forest (NC), Megafauna at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Exploded Drawing 3 with Kinder (Austin), Habits (Houston), Explosion Horse (Austin), Vegetable Kingdom (Austin), Ernest Gonzales (San Antonio), PAILO (Austin), live visuals by Abboriginal and Ntropy, hosted by soundfounder and Butcher Bear at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5 includes cup for keg]
101X Homegrown Live presents The Black And White Years (CD release), Sip Sip, MoTel Aviv at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Ugly Beats, Morry Sochat & the Special 20's, Modern Don Juans at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Paradise Titty's Anniversary Show with Paradise Titty, Magnifico at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Reliques, Suzanna Choffel, Meggan Carney at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Lyle Lovett and his Large Band at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Grupo Fantasma 10th Anniversary Show at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bad Blood Fridays with John Rose at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
The Heroine, Split Hoof, Bay of Pigs, Doc Holiday and the Frankenstein Monster, Redline Riot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Thunderosa, Steppin Razors, The Monk at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Diesel & Dixie (CD release), Whiskey Shivers, El Charco, Righteous Brisket, R Father & The Dashing Bastards at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/13


Hopewell at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [4pm, free]
Followed By Static, Bonnibonita (split 7" release), Somosuno (Houston), Ghormeh Sabzi at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Western Ghost House, Twilight Hotel, Crooks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
South By South Wes - Wes Coleman all day record release party with Wes Coleman, James Arthur, Wild America, Air Traffic Controllers, Palit, Follo at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Senses Fail, Bayside, Title Fight, Balance and Composure at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Petals, The Bubbles, The Pulse Electric, Lean Hounds at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
LAX, Ishi (Dallas), Fizzy Dino Pop, The Shears at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Set Aflame, Surrounded by Monsters, Falsetta, Newlywed, Ready the Messnger at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
T Bird and the Breaks, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Leopold and his Fiction, Will Cope at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Comic-Con afterparty with Muchos Backflips!, Yoshimoto, Descendants of Erdrick at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Table Manners Crew 5 year anniversary with DJ Tats, Nerdy Harry, DJ Digg, DJ Crown, Kid Slyce at Plush [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free before 11pm]
HUMP! A Classic Funk, Disco and Boogie Jam with DJs Paco, Resinthol, Aquaman, Johnny Whutnot, El Cocinero (percussion), Reverend Pain (sax), Fumi-hito (guitar), MC Tigre Liu at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm-2am, free before 10:30pm, $6 after]
Fifth Annual Backyard Art @ The G-Spot studio art show and sale with music by Moray Eels, Rambler Rose, The Dickins, The Hot as Shits, Justin Waters (DJ EL BJ of KAOS Radio) at 500 W. O'Dell [5pm-midnight]
The Canvas Waiting (CD release), Pompeii, Saints of Valory at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Crooks, Twilight Hotel, Western Ghost House at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grimy Styles, The Focus Group at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
MartyParty, Sugarpill, ChrisB at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
South Rakkas Crew (DJ set), Wile Out! with AnnaLove, Hoodie Allen, Dubbeldutch at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Reverend Glasseye, White Dress at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Joshua Radin, Good Old War, Kelly James at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Slobberbone, Stone River Boys at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Andrew Stone, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Procbaborgany Collective at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10pm]
Collective Dreams, We Go Way Back, Ugly Elephant, Go Go Beware, 461 at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Banner Year, Benny Versus The Beast, Waiting For August, Grenadier, Oh No The Radio at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/14


The Dandy Warhols, Hopewell at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thieves and Villains, The Right Coast, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Thax Douglas presents Poetry Under the Stars at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Glow In The Sun at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5:30pm]
Atash at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Wings Burn Away, Dem Waffle Houze Boiz, Los Vaqueros, Espantabarajos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/15


Wolf Parade at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Loud As Fuck with Warship Earth, Magic Jewels, ST 37, Bubbleface, Plutonium Farmers, MC Clitfart, How I Quit Crack at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, Maybe Baby at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/16


Arvo Zylo (Chicago), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Trip Drip Drop (Bubblegum Shitface+MC Clitfart), Dromez, Snares Of Love at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm-10pm, free]
Bottle Service, The Lilies, Bike Problems at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Doomtree (featuring P.O.S. and Dessa) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
500 Miles to Memphis, The Texas Sapphires, Dad Jim at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Arvo Zylo, Winston Drag Racing, Snakebite, Derek Rogers, Sex Bruises at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/17


The Queers (CD release), Kepi Ghoulie & the Riptides, The Bulemics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free CD with entry while supplies last]
Natural Child, Dikes of Holland, Shannon & the Clams, OBN IIIs, The Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Supervillains, Ballyhoo!, The B Foundation, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Natural Child at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bo Burnham at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 11/18


Kurt Vile at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss, The Young, Air Traffic Controllers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss May I, Sleeping With Sirens, Bury Tomorrow, Abandon All Ships, The Crimson Armada at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Oikos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
The Golden Boys, Tex Reys at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Stars at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Beautiful Supermachines, Distant Seconds, Prayer for Animals, Lean Hounds at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scion Garage Show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Movember Benefit with The Authors, She Sir, Lacuna Inc., The Residual Kids at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
Miss Jackson, Gary Newcomb Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Fri. 11/19


Emo's 19th Anniversary with Big Business, Rusted Shut, Woodgrain, Baron Grod at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mickey Avalon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Keelhaul, Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Diagonals, Horse Plus Donkey, 100 Visions, Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Suncopters (CD release), Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Forbiden Fruit presents Extravagasm Fantasy Ball IX: East of Hedon with Brass Ovaries, The Jigglewatts, Sky Candy, DJ Orion, DJ CauzeOne at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Big Head Todd, Shawn Mullins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Charles Wagner at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sat. 11/20


Emo's 19th Anniversary with Unsane, Ratking, Megafauna, Women in Prison at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
King Louie's Missing Monuments, Suede Uppers, Fleshlights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pomegranates, Oh No Oh My, A Tiger Named Lovesick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Artificial Heart, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Golden Hornet Project presents the Heavy Metal Massacre at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [7pm]
Tranarchy! with DJ Chicken Kiev at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10:30pm]
Ship Mercury, Milezo, Roo at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Fulton Read at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rock the Casbah #40 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
OH SNAP! 2010 with Bright Light Social Hour, DJ Orion, Frontier Brothers, Freshmillions, The Eastern Sea, Marmalakes, Bus Stop Stallions, Motel Aviv, Parking, The Shears, Sphynx, Three Leaf, Little Lo, Maryann and the Revival Band, Federal! State! Local!, The Attack, We Aim To Try, Ghostbunny, John Kramer, Visual Impact Jam Skaters, comedian Bryan Gutmann, Industry Screen Print, Live Art Creation at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+] [doors at noon, $10 presale, $15 at door, all ages]
Gutbunny Revival at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 11/21


Say Anything, Motion City Soundtrack, Saves the Day, A Great Big Pile of Leaves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Mae, Terrible Things, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The CEOs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonathan Terrell, Graham Weber, Thunderosa at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Dresden Dolls, Girl in a Coma at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Diana Mino at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]


divider


Mon. 11/22


Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, The Lonely Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Secret Handshake, Speak, A Cursive Memory, The Narrative, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Cocker Spaniels, Bubbleface, The Bell Riots at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Tue. 11/23


Watain, Goatwhore, Black Anvil, HOD, Necro-Wolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hosannas (Portland), The Sour Notes, White Dress at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chicken Shift, Lionheart Stanza, Flowers in the Attic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/24


Hey Monday, Cartel, The Ready Set, This Century, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eisley, Ives The Band, Christie DuPree at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Turdus Musicus, Alpha Numeric at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dad Jim, The Beard, Cunto, Texas Sapphires at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/26


The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Neon Cobra, Ode to Oscillator, Another Run at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Muchos Backflips!, The Baker Family, Northern Paradox, Whalers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Mother Truckers, Ricky Stein & The .44 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/27


HAAM Benefit with Hex Dispensers, The Young, Cruddy, Shitty Beach Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Big Dirty Shakedown, Black Bone Child, Burning Avalanche at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Das Ich, The Holocaust Humanity, DJs Void, Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Spindrift at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
L'il Cap'n Travis, DD Dagger, J.Be at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, The Frontier Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Expendables, John Brown's Body, C-Money & The Players Inc. at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
One Against Many, Strength Beyond Strength, Scumicide, Memiors of a Mercenary at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Quiet Company, special guests at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
JTs 40th B-day with The Drunks (LP record release), Vitamins at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
The Mother Truckers, Deadman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Powerless premier with Snares of Love, Agatha Christie at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 11/28


The Transco Empire, Suburban Legends at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marcus Rubio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]


divider


Mon. 11/29


Satin Peaches at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, The Bad Lovers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/30


Carnivores at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Burly Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, The Daylights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/1


Blonde Redhead, Olof Arnalds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Tame Impala, Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Kuroma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Money Chicha (members of Grupo Fantasma), Hardproof Afrobeat (members of Black Joe Lewis / Calm Blue Sea) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Oikos at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/2


Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird, Darling New Neighbor, Gentleman Rogues at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23, Art vs. Industry, Carbon Theory at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Yellow Fever, The Hi-Tones, Megafauna at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Corinne Rose, Dad Jim at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Adrian Bourgois, Ricky Berger at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Fri. 12/3


The Octopus Project performing Hexadecagon at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Darkest Hour, Veil of Maya, Periphery at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Ghostwriter, Boxcar Satan at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Neil Young Night with Smoke & Feathers, La Snacks, The Gary, The Midgetmen, Sour Notes, The Pons, Whiskey Priest, When In Rome (members of East Cameron Folkcore/Oh No Oh My/The Bread/Burgess Meredith/Mike and The Moonpies), Through The Trees, Blue Kabuki, Distant Seconds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The B Scene with Mother Falcon at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [8:30pm]

Sat. 12/4


Big Boi, Peligrosa All-Stars, Table Manners Crew at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Skeleton Witch, Withered, Landmine Marathon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show]
The Templars at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Millionyoung at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Three Bad Jacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Caitlin Rose at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Slideluck Potshow at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
You Might Think We're Sharks, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]

Sun. 12/5


Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Blitzkid at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Tue. 12/7


Vains of Jenna, Yayo at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/9


Batusis (Sylvain Sylvain of New York Dolls & Cheetah Chrome of Dead Boys), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower(ex-Didjits) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
The Low Lows, Salesman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Fri. 12/10


Refused Are Fucking Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Anders Osborne, The Stanton Moore Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/11


Kool Keith at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Riverboat Gamblers homecoming show at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/12


Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, Mutiny Within at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Wed. 12/15


The Creamers at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Thu. 12/16


Charlie Louvin, Cowboy and Indian at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips!, Fatback Circus, Manic Mongrel, Perfect Pants at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/17


This Will Destroy You, The Eastern Sea, Pompeii at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Black Squeeze at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/18


Doug Burr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]


divider


Fri. 12/31


Grupo Fantasma, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 1/11


No Age at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/15


Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]


divider


Fri. 1/28


Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Sat. 1/29


Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 2/1


Deerhoof at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/4


Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hex at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 2/18


Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]


divider


Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at Moody Theater (200 Lavaca St., in the W Hotel) [+]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]


divider