Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 18, 2010


Thu. 11/18


Kurt Vile at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Well-Dressed Thieves, Cousin, Star Six Seven at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Bermuda Triangles, Caves Caverns, Reflux Man, Unisex Bicycle, Bubbleface, Os Ovni, Lead Pipe at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Kurt Vile and the Violators, Purling Hiss, The Young, Air Traffic Controllers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Miss May I, Sleeping With Sirens, Bury Tomorrow, Abandon All Ships, The Crimson Armada at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Social Distortion, Lucero, Frank Turner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Matt Costa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Junip, Sharon Van Etten at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Frontier Brothers, Calhoun at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Golden Boys, Tex Reys at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Stars, Geographer at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Beautiful Supermachines, Distant Seconds, Prayer for Animals, Lean Hounds at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scion Garage Show with Human Eye, Sex Beet at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free with RSVP]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
December Boys, The Whalers, Black Swans (OH) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
y.EAST with Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, SlugBug, Owlbeemoth, visuals by Fishlegs at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Red River (Portland), The New Time, Rosendale at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Ornette Coleman Quartet at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Movember Benefit with The Authors, She Sir, Lacuna Inc., Residual Kid at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
Johnny Hootrock, The Beat Dolls at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Salesman, Western Motto, Mont Lyon at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Shitty Advice, more TBA at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Miss Jackson, Gary Newcomb Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Glacier Princess, FM Campers, Attack Power at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 11/19


Scrabble Robot at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Emo's 19th Anniversary with Big Business, Rusted Shut, Woodgrain, Baron Grod at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mickey Avalon at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Black Mountain, Black Angels at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Squidbucket, Keelhaul, Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Diagonals, Horse Plus Donkey, 100 Visions, Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Beatles Hoot Night and Movember benefit with Amplified Heat, Monahans, the preservation, Ricky Stein, The Redboys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Suncopters (CD release), Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
KVRX and Converse presents KVRX Concert Series, Thanksgiving Edition
y.EAST with Trills, Destroyed For Comfort, Low Red Center, visuals by Vidkidz/Trills at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Tech_Sys with Butcher Bear and Charlie, Neiliyo, Zorch, Freshmillions, Zlam Dunk, Focus Group, Florene, Ghost Mountain, Realness at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Hard Proof Afrobeat (CD release), Kalu James, Businessman DJs at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Forbiden Fruit presents Extravagasm Fantasy Ball IX: East of Hedon with Brass Ovaries, The Jigglewatts, Sky Candy, DJ Orion, DJ CauzeOne at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Betaplayer, Bridge Farmers, Tow The Line, Best Love in Town at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Oleta Adams at One World Theater (7701 Bee Caves Rd.) [+]
Big Head Todd, Shawn Mullins at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Snake Skin Prison (album release), Broken Teeth, Bayou City Outlaws, Yayo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Tribal Nation, D-Madness at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Benny vs. The Beast, The Nematoads, Something Called Nothing at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Charles Wagner at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Manic Mongrel, Dark Summer Dawn, Aqua Jones, Porifera, The Delicates at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Bar Brawl III, Michael Holt and the Trophy 500's, Chicken Struts, Trouble Lovers at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Exile, The Butts, A Good Rogering, Burning Avalanche at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Sat. 11/20


Antero Sleeps at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Fuzz Club with DJ's Bobby Trimble, Greyson Singleton, Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [$5]
Flowers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Emo's 19th Anniversary with Unsane, Ratking, Megafauna, Women in Prison at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nile, Ex Deo, Psycroptic, Keep of Kalessin, Pathology at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
King Louie's Missing Monuments, Suede Uppers, Fleshlights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Pomegranates, Oh No Oh My, A Tiger Named Lovesick at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Crash Gallery, Artificial Heart, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Golden Hornet Project presents the Heavy Metal Massacre at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [7pm]
Tranarchy! with DJ Chicken Kiev at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10:30pm]
Ship Mercury, Milezo, Roo at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, Little Lo, Mermaid Blonde, Elaine Greer at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+] [9pm, free]
y.EAST with Hexcrusher, Missions, Candi & The Strangers, Bodytronix, visuals by Vidkidz/Fishlegs at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Devil Bats Daughter, Angel Reyezzz (of Waco Girls), Non-Con (of Casio Egypt/Venison Whirled), speaker Haithem El-Zabri at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Rock the Casbah #40 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Blue Hit, Roger Sellers, Tyler Jordan at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ana's Birthday Thrashacre with Hexlust, Death Rites 666, Black Thorn Halo at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Major Major, Olde World, The Lusitania, The Brimmers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Night Fever vol. 7 with Afrolicious, DJ Chorizo Funk, Coolhands, live art and visuals at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $6 before 11pm, $8 after]
No Parachute Showcase at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
OH SNAP! 2010 with Bright Light Social Hour, DJ Orion, Frontier Brothers, Freshmillions, The Eastern Sea, Marmalakes, Bus Stop Stallions, Motel Aviv, Parking, The Shears, Sphynx, Three Leaf, Little Lo, Maryann and the Revival Band, Federal! State! Local!, The Attack, We Aim To Try, Ghostbunny, John Kramer, Visual Impact Jam Skaters, comedian Bryan Gutmann, Industry Screen Print, Live Art Creation at Pine Street Station (1105 E. 5th St.) [+] [doors at noon, $10 presale, $15 at door, all ages]
Gutbunny Revival at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Carnival O' Pizza with music by Team Fabrication (DJ set, 7pm), Little Stolen Moments (3:30pm), Big Don (2pm), Wino Vino (12:30pm), plus lots of other activities at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [+] [noon-7pm]
Rust, When Words Attack, Heads Up Isaac, Josh Britt, Zac Gallager at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
For The Most Part (CD release), Descendants Of Erderick, Again For The Win, From Sky To Center, Post Society at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 11/21


Wild America, Sticky Bandits, The Zoltars at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Crack Pipes, Suede Uppers, Bottle Service at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ralph White, Paul Geremia at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [7pm]
Say Anything, Motion City Soundtrack, Saves the Day, A Great Big Pile of Leaves at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm doors]
Mae, Terrible Things, Windsor Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
For Every Empire, The CEOs at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonathan Terrell, Graham Weber, Thunderosa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
A Night en Fuego with High Watt Crucifixers, Meganaut, Blackholicus, Chadd Thomas and the Crazy Kings, DJ Michelangelo at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
The Dresden Dolls, Girl in a Coma at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
From Where They Run, Speak Rhetoric, Main Coons at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Diana Mino at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Unmothered, Sunrise and Ammunition (Houston), Reckless Intent (Dallas), The Dullshines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/22


Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, The Lonely Forest, Milk Thistle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Fabulous Diamonds (Australia), Soft Healer, Pigeon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
The Secret Handshake, Speak, A Cursive Memory, The Narrative, The Canvas Waiting at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Cocker Spaniels, Bubbleface, The Bell Riots at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
English Teeth, The Memphis Strange, The Monarchs at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Leo Rondeau, Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
Cities Of Enemies, Jardin Telling, Tara Craig, Caleb Hans at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 11/23


This Horn of Afrika, Equals, We Aim to Try at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
David Rovics at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, $10 or $5 for students and the unemployed]
Watain, Goatwhore, Black Anvil, HOD, Necro-Wolf at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hosannas (Portland), The Sour Notes, White Dress, SuperLiteBike at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chicken Shift, Lionheart Stanza, Flowers in the Attic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Ponytail, Chainbow, Ghost Party, Storm Shelter at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Rocket Summer, Ariel Abshire at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Drip Drop, Slow Car Crash, Orchids In January at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 11/24


Hey Monday, Cartel, The Ready Set, This Century, We Are The In Crowd at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Eisley, Ives The Band, Christine DuPree at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Turdus Musicus, We'll Go Machete, vanishedCLAN, Alpha Numeric at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Dad Jim, The Beard, Cunto, Texas Sapphires at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Matt Reed (of Duke), Nightmare River Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Part The Skies Empty The Seas, Of Forgotten Dreams, Flowers In The Attic, For Every Empire, This Time November at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 11/25


Happy T(of)urkey Day!
Karaoke Underground presents The Thanksgiving Jawbreaker Singalong at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Party Like It's 1983 with DJ Condition Issues, DJ Medio Mutante at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]

Fri. 11/26


The Golden Boys, The Strange Attractors, All in the Golden Afternoon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Sex Bruises, Yatagarasu at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [10pm, free]
Not in the Face, Neon Cobra, Ode to Oscillator, Another Run at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Muchos Backflips!, The Baker Family, Northern Paradox, Whalers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Mother Truckers, Ricky Stein & The .44 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sahara Smith, Danny Malone, Ruby Jane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Unspeakable Things, Hope For Aviana, Cannon, Action Figure Love Story, A//B at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/27


HAAM Benefit with Hex Dispensers, The Young, Cruddy, Shitty Beach Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Zest of Yore, The Beta Rhythm, December Boys, John Wesley Coleman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Big Dirty Shakedown, Black Bone Child, Burning Avalanche at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Das Ich, The Holocaust Humanity, DJs Void, Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Spindrift at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
L'il Cap'n Travis, DD Dagger, J.Be at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, The Frontier Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pocket FishRmen, HUG, Gay Sportscasters, Zero Skills Inc. at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Expendables, John Brown's Body, C-Money & The Players Inc. at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
One Against Many, Strength Beyond Strength, Scumicide, Memoirs of a Mercenary at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Quiet Company, Love at 20, Moving Castles, Guns of Navarone at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Moving Matter, Toast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
JTs 40th B-day with The Drunks (LP record release), Vitamins at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
Full Service (CD release), The Frigid Coats at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Mother Truckers, Deadman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Powerless premier with Snares of Love, Agatha Christie at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Majestic 12 Project, TUMP, Bad Micky Ficky, Aftermath, Tex Offenders at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bass Line Bums, Devils & Dust, Under The Gun, The Buzzkillers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 11/28


Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker and Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Transco Empire, Suburban Legends at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Marcus Rubio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Band Of Hypocrites, Secret Of Boris, Against The Archaic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/29


Satin Peaches at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, The Bad Lovers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
English Teeth, The Memphis Strange at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Alex*Cuba at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Castro, Homeroom, Notes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/30


Carnivores, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Blotter, Burly Boys, Post Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, inside, free]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, The Daylights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jon Hogan Band, Charlie Mason Trio, Slow Car Crash, Shady Rest Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/1


Blonde Redhead, Olof Arnalds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Tame Impala, Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Kuroma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Birds & Batteries, Sunset, The Authors at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Money Chicha (members of Grupo Fantasma), Hardproof Afrobeat (members of Black Joe Lewis / Calm Blue Sea), DJ Hobo D at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Hearts & The Minds, Children of the Feather, Oikos at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Cloud Mouth (Chicago), Brother/Ghost, For Want Of, Innards (Fort Worth) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Profeesor Cowboy & The Space Crazies, Elephan Armor (Lubbock), B4 The Storm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/2


Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird, Darling New Neighbor, Gentleman Rogues, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23, Art vs. Industry, Carbon Theory at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
White White Lights, English Teeth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Yellow Fever, The Hi-Tones, Megafauna at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
AWOL Nation at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Corinne Rose, Dad Jim at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Adrian Bourgois, Ricky Berger at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
The Relics (NYC), Hazard Of The Industry, Sour Hand, Convoi at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/3


The Octopus Project performing Hexadecagon at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Darkest Hour, Veil of Maya, Periphery, Revocation, The Brigade, Killing in Apath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zlam Dunk (CD release), Fresh Millions, Markov, For Hours & Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
High Watt Crucifixers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Ghostwriter, Boxcar Satan at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
A Queerbomb Christmas party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live and The Morning X presents The 2nd Day of Christmas with The Lemurs, Royal Forest (formerly Loxsly) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Neil Young Night with Smoke & Feathers, La Snacks, The Gary, The Midgetmen, Sour Notes, The Pons, Whiskey Priest, When In Rome (members of East Cameron Folkcore/Oh No Oh My/The Bread/Burgess Meredith/Mike and The Moonpies), Through The Trees, Blue Kabuki, Distant Seconds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Buxton (Houston), Wild Moccasins (Houston), Pacifico (North Carolina) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The B Scene with Mother Falcon at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [8:30pm]
Scott H. Biram, Dad Jim at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Matches For Memories, Zeke Villarreal at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Emory Quinn, Mike Kelly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 12/4


Big Boi, Peligrosa All-Stars, Table Manners Crew at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Manikin, Extravaganza, We Know Where You Live at Eric Unusual's (5317 Peacedale Lane, near 51st & Manor Rd.) [8pm, kegs, free]
Skeleton Witch, Withered, Landmine Marathon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside]
DJ Joe Gross at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
The Templars, The Broadsiders, Bitter End at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Millionyoung at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Three Bad Jacks at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Caitlin Rose at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Slideluck Potshow at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Cucuy Productions Showcase with Muchos Backflips! and more at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
You Might Think We're Sharks, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Dangerous Toys, Snake Skin Prison at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/5


Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Blitzkid at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Roxy Roca, Broadcast Sea, Tia Carrera, The Thieves, David Israel at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fran Healy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Dirt Daubers, Hotrod Hillbillies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/6


My Genuine Find, outRAGEus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jagermeister presents Slave to the Metal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ded Tribe, Aimee Mac, Lauren Burton, Brandon & Karen at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/7


The Long Tangles at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Vains of Jenna, Yayo, The Act Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Park N Murray, Eddie Dinero, Slow Car Crash, Arielle Bryant at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/8


Destroyed for Comfort, Art Vs Industry, Subnatural, Panjoma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sam Adams, LA Riots at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/9


Batusis (Sylvain Sylvain of New York Dolls & Cheetah Chrome of Dead Boys), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower(ex-Didjits) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Burial (Germany), Infernal Stronghold, Criaturas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Low Lows, Salesman, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Future Clouds and Radar, Broken Ghost (CD release), Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/10


DJ Spooky at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Refused Are Fucking Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
TBD, Disfigured, Perversum, Burial Ritual (Milwaukee) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Focus Group, Sleep Good, Becca and The Blancos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5, 21+]
Anders Osborne, The Stanton Moore Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Psych Night with Forever Changes, DJ Brian Smith of 13 O'Clock Records, more TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fatback Circus at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/11


Wu-tang Clan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White Demin, The Authors, Hundred Visions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dr. Octogon and the Black Elvis present A Kool Keith Experience (Megafuture live taping) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Riverboat Gamblers (homecoming show), The Chumps at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Biz Markie at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Red Falcon at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $6, 21+]

Sun. 12/12


Eyehategod, Phobia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, The Agonist at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/13


The Gay Blades, Kadets, Pink Sugar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mister Heavenly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/14


The Gay Blades at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 12/15


The Dead Left at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Creamers at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Biographers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/16


Christeene, HUG, Woozyhelmet, Chainbow, PBR Kitten at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Tab Benoit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
English Teeth, Eric Brendo, Holy Wave, Silver Ships at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Charlie Louvin, Cowboy and Indian at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips!, Fatback Circus, Manic Mongrel, Perfect Pants at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, McMercy Family Band at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/17


Turbo Fruits at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, Sundress (Denton), Follow That Bird!, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
This Will Destroy You, The Eastern Sea, Pompeii at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Black Squeeze at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Luke Wade and No Civilians, San Saba County, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/18


Dead End Cruisers, Broken Gold, Jensen Eyes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Doug Burr at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Christmas A Go Go with Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbillies, burlesque by Black Widow Jigglewatts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Murdocks, Through the Trees, Excited States, Antic Romantics at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]


divider


Fri. 12/31


New Year's Eve at Cheer Up Charlie's with The Sour Notes (7" release, tour kickoff), Follow That Bird, Missions, Cartright, Zorch, No Mas Bodas, Marmalakes, Bodytronix, Mermaid Blonde, Tiny Tin Hearts at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm-2am, free, free food 9-10pm, giveaways]
100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
T Bird and the Breaks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Stummies, Born To Lose, Matches For Memories, The Jalapeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 1/11


No Age at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thu. 1/13


A Letter of Warning, The Sawyer Family (Eugene, OR), A Second to Last (CD release), Ready the Messenger at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 1/14


Girl Talk at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Official Girl Talk afterparty with Javelin, DJ Rusty Lazer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/15


Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Royal Bangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 1/16


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


divider


Sat. 1/22


The Get Up Kids, Steel Train, River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Tue. 1/25


Best Coast, Wavves, No Joy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Fri. 1/28


Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]

Sat. 1/29


Monotonix, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/30


Little Dragon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 2/1


Deerhoof at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/4


Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 2/5


Baths, Braids, Star Slinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


divider


Thu. 2/10


Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 2/13


Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hexen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/18


Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Tapes 'n Tapes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/19


5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Fri. 3/4


The Walkmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Sat. 3/26


Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


divider


Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Wed. 4/27


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/29


Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider