Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning November 25, 2010


Thu. 11/25


Happy T(of)urkey Day!
Party Like It's 1983 with DJ Condition Issues, DJ Medio Mutante at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]

Fri. 11/26


The Triggermen, The Strange Attractors, All in the Golden Afternoon at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
The Posies, Brendan Benson, Aqueduct at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Sex Bruises, Yatagarasu at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [+] [10pm, free]
Not in the Face, Neon Cobra, Ode to Oscillator, Zenith Fuzzbomb at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Muchos Backflips!, The Baker Family, Northern Paradox, Whalers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Mother Truckers, Ricky Stein & The .44 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Sahara Smith, Danny Malone, Ruby Jane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Unspeakable Things, Hope For Aviana, Cannon, Action Figure Love Story, A//B at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 11/27


HAAM Benefit with Hex Dispensers, The Young, Cruddy, Shitty Beach Boys at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Zest of Yore, The Beta Rhythm, December Boys, John Wesley Coleman at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Big Dirty Shakedown, Black Bone Child, Burning Avalanche at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Das Ich, The Holocaust Humanity, DJs Void, Edminister & The Gothfather at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Spindrift, Cartright, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
L'il Cap'n Travis, DD Dagger, J.Be at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Mother Falcon, Marmalakes, The Frontier Brothers at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pocket FishRmen, HUG, Gay Sportscasters, Zero Skills Inc. at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Expendables, John Brown's Body, C-Money & The Players Inc. at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
One Against Many, Strength Beyond Strength, Scumicide, Memoirs of a Mercenary at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Quiet Company, Love at 20, Moving Castles, Guns of Navarone at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
DJ Hannibal at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Moving Matter, Toast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
JTs 40th B-day with The Drunks (LP record release), Vitamins at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 21+]
HAAM Benefit with Heartless Bastards, Ume, Amy Cook at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Full Service (CD release), The Frigid Coats at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Mother Truckers, Deadman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Powerless premier with Snares of Love, Agatha Christie at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Majestic 12 Project, TUMP, Bad Micky Ficky, Aftermath, Tex Offenders at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bass Line Bums, Devils & Dust, Under The Gun, The Buzzkillers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 11/28


Well Dressed Thieves, Inches to Pixels at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ready Steady Go! 60s dance party with DJs Mike Hooker and Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Sip Sip, Cousteau Press, Sphynx, Mobley at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Transco Empire, Amen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Blake Mackey (CD release) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Marcus Rubio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
Band Of Hypocrites, Secret Of Boris, Against The Archaic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 11/29


Satin Peaches, The Fledglings at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Burger City Rock n Roll record party with DJ Ben Blackout, The Bad Lovers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Juke Joint Blues Showcase at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
English Teeth, The Memphis Strange at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Alex*Cuba at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Castro, Homeroom, Notes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 11/30


Carnivores, TV Torso at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm, free]
Blotter, Burly Boys, Post Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, inside, free]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Needtobreathe, The Daylights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jon Hogan Band, Charlie Mason Trio, Slow Car Crash, Shady Rest Band at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/1


Blonde Redhead, Olof Arnalds at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Tame Impala, Stardeath and White Dwarfs, Kuroma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Birds & Batteries, Sunset, The Authors at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Unmothered, Trusty Taperecorder at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Comanche Club, MTN, Kester and the Clydes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sneak Attack One Year Anniversary With Theophilus London, DJ Mel, DJ Hero_D at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Hearts & The Minds, Children of the Feather, Oikos at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Cloud Mouth (Chicago), Brother/Ghost, For Want Of, Innards (Fort Worth) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Profeesor Cowboy & The Space Crazies, Elephan Armor (Lubbock), B4 The Storm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/2


Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird, Darling New Neighbor, Gentleman Rogues, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Weird Party, In Beds, Crisis Hotlines, Teenage News at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23, Art vs. Industry, Carbon Theory at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Moonlight Towers, Watch Out for Rockets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
White White Lights, English Teeth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Yellow Fever, The Hi-Tones, Megafauna at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
AWOL Nation, Zeale at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Glamazon Warriors, Palit, Lead Pipe, Attic Ted, Os Ovni at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
A Corpse Vanishes, The Hot Rod Hillbillies, Danger*Cakes, Deadtown at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Corinne Rose, Dad Jim at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Adrian Bourgois, Ricky Berger at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
The Relics (NYC), Hazard Of The Industry, Sour Hand, Convoi at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/3


The Octopus Project performing Hexadecagon at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Darkest Hour, Veil of Maya, Periphery, Revocation, The Brigade, Killing in Apath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zlam Dunk (CD release), Freshmillions, Markov, For Hours & Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
High Watt Crucifixers, The Devil Rides, Boosy Cray, The Woods, Hot Crush at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Ghostwriter, Boxcar Satan, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Queerbomb presents Queer for the Holidays with Magnifico, Drunk Dial and more at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live and The Morning X presents The 2nd Day of Christmas with The Lemurs, Royal Forest (formerly Loxsly) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Neil Young Night with Smoke & Feathers, La Snacks, The Gary, The Midgetmen, Sour Notes, The Pons, Whiskey Priest, When In Rome (members of East Cameron Folkcore/Oh No Oh My/The Bread/Burgess Meredith/Mike and The Moonpies), Through The Trees, Blue Kabuki, Distant Seconds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Buxton (Houston), Wild Moccasins (Houston), Pacifico (North Carolina) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, Seedlove at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The B Scene with Mother Falcon at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [8:30pm]
Scott H. Biram, Dad Jim at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Matches For Memories, Zeke Villarreal at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Emory Quinn, Mike Kelly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 12/4


Big Boi, Peligrosa All-Stars, Table Manners Crew at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Manikin, Extravaganza, We Know Where You Live at Eric Unusual's (5317 Peacedale Lane, near 51st & Manor Rd.) [8pm, kegs, free]
Will Johnson, Some Say Leland at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Skeleton Witch, Trap Them, Withered, Landmine Marathon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside]
DJ Joe Gross at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
The Templars, The Broadsiders, Bitter End, Women in Prison at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Millionyoung, Teen Daze at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Three Bad Jacks, Born to Lose, Pickled Punks, Hard Luck Heroes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Justin Townes Earle, Caitlin Rose at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Slideluck Potshow at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Seedlove's Voodoo Dub (tribute to Jimi Hendrix), Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cucuy Productions Showcase with Muchos Backflips! and more at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
You Might Think We're Sharks, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Dangerous Toys, Snake Skin Prison at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/5


Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Blitzkid, A Corpse Vanishes, The Livends, Saturday Nite Shockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Whiskey Priest, Monahans at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Paul Green School of Rock at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Roxy Roca, Broadcast Sea, Tia Carrera, The Thieves, David Israel at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fran Healy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Dirt Daubers, Hotrod Hillbillies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/6


My Genuine Find, outRAGEus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Revenants, Parking, Watching the Moon, The Anchor, The Stampede at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jagermeister presents Slave to the Metal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ded Tribe, Aimee Mac, Lauren Burton, Brandon & Karen at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/7


The Long Tangles at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Ex-Humans, Fleshlights, Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Vains of Jenna, New Disaster, Yayo, The Act Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Park N Murray, Eddie Dinero, Slow Car Crash, Arielle Bryant at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/8


Destroyed for Comfort, Art Vs Industry, Subnatural, Panjoma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Porifera at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
White Dress, Naked Hearts (NYC), A Tiger Named Lovesick at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sam Adams, LA Riots at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/9


Batusis (Sylvain Sylvain of New York Dolls & Cheetah Chrome of Dead Boys), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower(ex-Didjits) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Burial (Germany), Infernal Stronghold, Criaturas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Salesman, Reverend Glasseye, Kelly Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Future Clouds and Radar, Broken Ghost (CD release), Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Los Bones, The Nematoads, Danger*Cakes at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/10


DJ Spooky at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Refused Are Fucking Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Prolicide, Prophecy, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Perversum, Burial Ritual (Milwaukee) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rescue Mission at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, Sleep Good, Becca and The Blancos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5, 21+]
Anders Osborne, The Stanton Moore Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Psych Night with Forever Changes, DJ Brian Smith of 13 O'Clock Records, more TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Fatback Circus at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
F7, The Hashashin at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/11


Wu-tang Clan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White Demin, The Authors, Hundred Visions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dr. Octogon and the Black Elvis present A Kool Keith Experience (Megafuture live taping) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Riverboat Gamblers (homecoming show), Ignorance Park, The Chumps, A Giant Dog, Cassingles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Biz Markie at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Lazer Sword, Fuzz, Metranohm, AbbOriginal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Red Falcon at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $6, 21+]
I Wanna Be Your Dog! Benefit For Austin Pets Alive at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
El Tule, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/12


Eyehategod, Phobia, Zoraster, Kill The Client at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, The Agonist at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
J.B. Beverley & The Wayward Drifters at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
One F, Allison Thrash at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/13


Kadets, Pink Sugar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
This Day Will Tell (Pensacola, FL) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mister Heavenly at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 12/14


The Gay Blades, The Midgetmen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Manatee Tights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Procession of Aeons, Antero Sleeps at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]

Wed. 12/15


Pataphysics, Talmadge D'Amour, Hidden Ritual at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Left, Sheboygan, Monarch Box at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Creamers at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Los Moncheans at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Biographers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 12/16


Christeene, HUG, Woozyhelmet, Chainbow, PBR Kitten at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rockbusters, Babydick, Bulemics, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Followed By Static, Beta Rhythms at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Christmas Sweater Champagne Jam with Magnifico, DJ Kon Karne, Lee Roi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Holy Wave, English Teeth, Eric Brendo, Silver Ships at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Charlie Louvin, Cowboy and Indian at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips!, Fatback Circus, Manic Mongrel, Perfect Pants at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, McMercy Family Band at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/17


Turbo Fruits, Pujol, Rayon Beach, Dikes of Holland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, Sundress (Denton), Follow That Bird!, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
This Will Destroy You, The Eastern Sea, Pompeii, Tactics, For Hours and Ours at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Black Squeeze at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Boy + Kite at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Air Review, The Soldier Thread, The Canvas Waiting, Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Luke Wade and No Civilians, San Saba County, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/18


Dead End Cruisers, Broken Gold, Jensen Eyes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Andy Dick's Stocking Stuffer Music and Comedy Show with Andy Dick, One-Eyed Doll, Whiskey Dick at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Zoltars, How I Quit Crack, Air Traffic Controllers, Roo, These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Doug Burr, Lost River/Old River, Whiskey Priest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Christmas A Go Go with Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbillies, burlesque by Black Widow Jigglewatts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Chorizo Funk, Maneja Beto at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Murdocks, Through the Trees, Excited States, Antic Romantics at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Melody Memory, D-Madness, Gravity Feed at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/19


Gerard & Renate Party with Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, OBN IIIs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/20


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 12/21


EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/23


Flash Boys, Negatives, The Strange Attractors, Tempo Tantrums at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 12/27


Aliens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 12/28


Rad Bromance (all make Lady Gaga tribute band) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cy Barkley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]

Fri. 12/31


The Adolescents, Lower Class Brats, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
New Year's Eve at Cheer Up Charlie's with The Sour Notes (7" release, tour kickoff), Follow That Bird, Missions, Cartright, Zorch, No Mas Bodas, Marmalakes, Bodytronix, Mermaid Blonde, Tiny Tin Hearts at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm-2am, free, free food 9-10pm, giveaways]
100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
T Bird and the Breaks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
NYE Reggae Ball with Tribal Nation, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mel, Bright Light Social Hour, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Stummies, Born To Lose, Matches For Memories, The Jalapeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 1/11


No Age, Rene Hell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thu. 1/13


A Letter of Warning, Sound Refraction, A Second to Last (CD release), Ready the Messenger at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 1/14


Girl Talk at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Official Girl Talk afterparty with Javelin, DJ Rusty Lazer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/15


Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Royal Bangs, Geoff Reacher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madball, Comeback Kid, Cancer Bats, Cruel Hand at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 1/16


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


divider


Wed. 1/19


Fight The Quiet, Ben Baxter, Sheer Kahn and The Space Case, Jungle Set at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 1/20


Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 1/21


Underoath, Thursday, A Skylit Drive, Animals as Leaders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gaelic Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/22


The Get Up Kids, Steel Train, River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Mon. 1/24


Young Prisms, Melted Toys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 1/25


Best Coast, Wavves, No Joy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 1/27


People On Vacation, Air Review, Tori Vasquez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/28


Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Quiet Company, Courrier (CD release), Aaron Ivey, David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/29


Monotonix, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, White Ghost Shivers as Boomtown, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/30


Little Dragon, Billygoat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Badfish (Sublime tribute), Scotty Don't at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fire In The Skies, Parley, Righteous Vendetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Tue. 2/1


Deerhoof, Ben Butler and Mouse Pad, Fingaar Bangaar, Nervous Cop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 2/3


Darwin Deez at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 2/4


Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 2/5


Baths, Braids, Star Slinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]


divider


Thu. 2/10


Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 2/13


Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hexen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/17


Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 2/18


Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/19


5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Fri. 3/4


The Walkmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Sat. 3/26


Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]


divider


Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Wed. 4/27


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/29


Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider