Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 02, 2010


Thu. 12/2


Night Viking, Ichi Ni San Shi, Kristina Boswell, XPPR5-9 at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Forbidden, Evile, Gama Bomb, Bonded By Blood, Birth A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird, Darling New Neighbor, Gentleman Rogues, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Weird Party, In Beds, Crisis Hotlines, Teenage News at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Assemblage 23, Art vs. Industry, Carbon Theory at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Moonlight Towers, Watch Out for Rockets at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
White White Lights, English Teeth at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Yellow Fever, The Hi-Tones, Megafauna at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
AWOL Nation, Zeale at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Glamazon Warriors, Palit, Lead Pipe, Attic Ted, Os Ovni at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
A Corpse Vanishes, The Hot Rod Hillbillies, Danger*Cakes, Deadtown at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Corinne Rose, Dad Jim at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Adrian Bourgois, Ricky Berger at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]
The Relics (NYC), Hazard Of The Industry, Sour Hand, Convoi at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/3


Pataphysics, Slugbug, Yogurt Patrol at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Octopus Project performing Hexadecagon at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Butcher Bear & Charlie (record release) at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Vydio Village presents Hatchet Wound, The Young at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Darkest Hour, Veil of Maya, Periphery, Revocation, The Brigade, Killing in Apath at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zlam Dunk (CD release), Freshmillions, Markov, For Hours & Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
High Watt Crucifixers, The Devil Rides, Boosy Cray, The Woods, Hot Crush at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mr. Lewis & the Funeral 5, Ghostwriter, Boxcar Satan, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Queerbomb presents Queer for the Holidays with Magnifico, Drunk Dial and more at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
101X Homegrown Live and The Morning X presents The 2nd Day of Christmas with The Lemurs, Royal Forest (formerly Loxsly) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Neil Young Night with Smoke & Feathers, La Snacks, The Gary, The Midgetmen, Sour Notes, The Pons, Whiskey Priest, When In Rome (members of East Cameron Folkcore/Oh No Oh My/The Bread/Burgess Meredith/Mike and The Moonpies), Through The Trees, Blue Kabuki, Distant Seconds at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Buxton (Houston), Wild Moccasins (Houston), Pacifico (North Carolina) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Austin Bleet-Up and Austin Blogger Awards with Politics, The Lennings, Motel Aviv, DJ uLovei at Whole Foods (5th and Lamar, on the roof) [7pm, $7]
Will Cope, Crooks, Smile Smile at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Ashes of Babylon, Seedlove at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slideluck Potshow at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The B Scene with Mother Falcon at the Blanton Museum of Art (UT Campus, MLK at Congress) [+] [8:30pm]
Scott H. Biram, Dad Jim at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Matches For Memories, Zeke Villarreal at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Emory Quinn, Mike Kelly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 12/4


Destroy All Movies !!! release event with Cruddy, The Creamers at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Big Boi, Vonnegutte, Peligrosa All-Stars, Table Manners Crew at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Big Boi afterparty - Supa Dupa Purple Haze: Missy Elliot vs. Jimi Hendrix with Orion, Prince Klassen, special guest performer at midnight at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm doors]
Manikin, Extravaganza, We Know Where You Live at Eric Unusual's (5317 Peacedale Lane, near 51st & Manor Rd.) [8pm, kegs, free]
Pink House 4: The Pink House and Stem & Leaf 2010 Wrap-Up Party with One Hundred Flowers, Marcus Rubio and the Gospel Choir of Pillows, Boonesboro, Write Brothers, Emcee Eats, Mole People, Bear Farm, The Dark Water Hymnal, Davis Levels, Easy Tiger, Linen Closet at The Pink House (2402 E. 9th St.) [starts at 2pm, byob]
Toneburst 8 with Brent Fariss, Travis Weller, Rick Reed, Brekekekexkoaxkoax, Bill Bridges, Thomas Fang, The Knobjobs, Bill Thompson, Claire M. Singer at Ceremony Hall (4100 Red River, near Hancock Center) [+] [8pm]
Will Johnson, Some Say Leland at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Skeleton Witch, Trap Them, Withered, Landmine Marathon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside]
DJ Joe Gross at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Paul Green School of Rock presents a Tribute to Black Sabbath at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 3:30pm]
The Paul Green School of Rock presents a Tribute to the Beatles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
The Templars, The Broadsiders, Bitter End, Women in Prison at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Millionyoung, Teen Daze, Geoff Reacher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Queer Up Charlie with Club Room, Neiliyo, DJ Bill Converse, DJ Dylan Camero at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Three Bad Jacks, Born to Lose, Pickled Punks, Hard Luck Heroes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bali Yaaah, Reaganometry, Plaztiqx at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Justin Townes Earle, Caitlin Rose at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dub Academy presents Weight vs. Mad Classy with DJs Sloppy Jackson, I/O, Grommit, J.E., Chango, Sharkweek at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [7:30pm, $7/$10]
Seedlove's Voodoo Dub (tribute to Jimi Hendrix), Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Blitzens, The Transgressors, T. Tex Edwards & Out on Parole at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Daily Brothers, Matt Urmy, Jonathan Sexton at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Cucuy Productions Showcase with Muchos Backflips! and more at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
You Might Think We're Sharks, World Racketeering Squad at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Dangerous Toys, Snake Skin Prison at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/5


Birds & Batteries at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Blitzkid, A Corpse Vanishes, The Livends, Saturday Nite Shockers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Whiskey Priest, Monahans at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+]
Stars and Hearts for Lyric with music by Trashy Charmer, Palit, The Lovely Sparrows, Dikes of Holland at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [7pm, benefit for Lyric Grossman, silent art auction]
The Paul Green School of Rock presents a Tribute to the Beatles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 3:30pm]
The Paul Green School of Rock presents a Tribute to Black Sabbath at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Jillionaire (Major Lazer), DJ Orion, Dubbel Dutch, King Louie, Cauze One at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Roxy Roca, Broadcast Sea, Tia Carrera, The Thieves, David Israel at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Dirt Daubers, Hotrod Hillbillies at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/6


My Genuine Find, outRAGEus at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Revenants, Parking, Watching the Moon, The Anchor, The Stampede at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Jagermeister presents Slave to the Metal at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ded Tribe, Aimee Mac, Lauren Burton, Brandon & Karen at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/7


The Long Tangles at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Ex-Humans, Fleshlights, Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Vains of Jenna, New Disaster, Yayo, The Act Rights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Park N Murray, Eddie Dinero, Slow Car Crash, Arielle Bryant at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/8


Sailor Jerry presents Shapes Have Fangs, Rayon Beach, Bad Sports at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+, free with RSVP]
Destroyed for Comfort, Art Vs Industry, Subnatural, Panjoma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Porifera at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
White Dress, Naked Hearts (NYC), A Tiger Named Lovesick at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Waldo Wittenmyer, Federal! State! Local! at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Sam Adams, LA Riots at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/9


Celluloid Salon - screening of four short films with a live DJ score by The Octopus Project at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [7pm, 21+, free with RSVP]
Batusis (Sylvain Sylvain of New York Dolls & Cheetah Chrome of Dead Boys), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower(ex-Didjits) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Burial (Germany), Infernal Stronghold, Criaturas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Salesman, Reverend Glasseye, Kelly Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
Birthday Knife Party with East Cameron Folkcore, Salesman, Reverend Glasseye, Kelly Doyle at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [bands at 10pm, doors and free knife sharpening at 8pm]
Quin Galavis at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Future Clouds and Radar, Broken Ghost (CD release), Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Los Bones, The Nematoads, Danger*Cakes at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
James and the Douchebags, The Sugar Queens at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/10


The Misprint Company Holiday Party with Marriage (members of When Dinos Ruled the Earth, Awesome Cool Dudes, Expensive Shit), Whitesquirrels (members of Hot Pentacostals), DJ Huge Cock at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
91.7 KVRX Austin Concert Series Presents: KVRX Holiday Show with Mother Falcon, Monarchs, Brackett & Co., Bitter Birds, Mermaid Blonde, Milk Thistle, Western Ghost house at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5, $10 with the purchase of a Concert Series]
DJ Spooky at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Refused Are Fucking Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Prolicide, Prophecy, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Perversum, Burial Ritual (Milwaukee) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rescue Mission at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, White White Lights, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+]
HONK!TX Winter Fundraiser with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Kwassadelic, The Suicide Pistols, The Inheritance at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Focus Group, Sleep Good, Becca and The Blancos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5, 21+]
Anders Osborne, The Stanton Moore Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Psych Night with Forever Changes, DJ Brian Smith of 13 O'Clock Records, more TBA at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Peligrosa with DJs Sabo (NYC), Orion, Benzo at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $5]
Fatback Circus at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
F7, The Hashashin at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Paul Green School of Rock presents a Tribute to Pink Floyd at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sat. 12/11


The Gary, Killdeer, We'll Go Machete at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Wu-tang Clan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White Demin, The Authors, Hundred Visions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dr. Octogon and the Black Elvis present A Kool Keith Experience (Megafuture live taping) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Riverboat Gamblers (homecoming show), Ignorance Park, The Chumps, A Giant Dog, Cassingles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Biz Markie (DJ set), Drastik, Kaizen, Kid Slyce at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
She Sir, Obsolete Machines, The Early Stages at Maggie Mae's (6th and Trinity) [+] [10pm]
Lazer Sword, Fuzz, Metranohm, AbbOriginal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Red Falcon at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $6, 21+]
I Wanna Be Your Dog! Benefit For Austin Pets Alive with Penetrations (Stooges cover band), DJs Brian Tweedy and Sara O, host Mike Wiebe at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [$5 suggested donation, silent auction, chaperoned pets welcome, people and pet lookalike/talent contest, more]
El Tule, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa with Zombies for Money (Portugal) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
Opposite Day, Tornahdo, Megafauna at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Paul Green School of Rock presents a Tribute to Pink Floyd at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 12/12


Eyehategod, Phobia, Zoraster, Kill The Client at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, The Agonist at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
J.B. Beverley & The Wayward Drifters at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shells, Boonesboro, The Mole People at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, free]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
One F, Allison Thrash at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Indie Lit Roadshow at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [noon-9pm]


divider


Mon. 12/13


Kadets, Pink Sugar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
This Day Will Tell (Pensacola, FL) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mister Heavenly (members of Islands, Modest Mouse, Man Man) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 12/14


The Gay Blades, The Midgetmen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Manatee Tights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Procession of Aeons, Antero Sleeps at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]

Wed. 12/15


Pataphysics, Talmadge D'Amour, Hidden Ritual at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Left, Sheboygan, Monarch Box at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Coma In Algiers, Watching the Moon, Shitty Carwash, Sad Accordions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Creamers at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Los Moncheans at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Biographers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Brown Santa Toy/Capitol Area Food Bank Drive with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free with donation of new toy or non-perishable food]
Mike Henry's Last Slam with DJs Digg and Metranohm at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $5]
Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Thu. 12/16


Christeene, HUG, Woozyhelmet, Chainbow, Damp Heat, DJ How I Quit Crack at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rockbusters, Babydick, Bulemics, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rooney, Ichi Ni San Shi, The Beta Rythm, Dead Space, Followed By Static at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Christmas Sweater Champagne Jam with Magnifico, DJ Kon Karne, Lee Roi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Holy Wave, English Teeth, Eric Brendo, Silver Ships at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Charlie Louvin, Cowboy and Indian at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips!, Fatback Circus, Manic Mongrel, Perfect Pants at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, McMercy Family Band at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
McMercy Family Band Christmas Spectacular with Minor Mishap Marching Band at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $5]

Fri. 12/17


Turbo Fruits, Pujol, Rayon Beach, Dikes of Holland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ringo Deathstarr, Sundress (Denton), Follow That Bird!, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
This Will Destroy You, The Eastern Sea, Pompeii, Tactics, For Hours and Ours at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Black Squeeze at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Boy + Kite at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Air Review, The Soldier Thread, The Canvas Waiting, Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Luke Wade and No Civilians, San Saba County, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rebecca Havemyer Christmas Special at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $10]
Peligrosa Allstars 3 Year Anniversary with DJs Orion, Sonora, Pagame, Hobo D, Manolo Black, Master Blaster Sound System, VJ Materswitch at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $5]

Sat. 12/18


Dead End Cruisers, Broken Gold, Jensen Eyes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Andy Dick's Stocking Stuffer Music and Comedy Show with Andy Dick, One-Eyed Doll, Whiskey Dick at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Zoltars, How I Quit Crack, Air Traffic Controllers, Roo, These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Doug Burr, Lost River/Old River, Whiskey Priest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Christmas A Go Go with Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbillies, burlesque by Black Widow Jigglewatts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Chorizo Funk, Maneja Beto at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Murdocks, Through the Trees, Excited States, Antic Romantics at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Melody Memory, D-Madness, Gravity Feed at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Rebecca Havemyer Christmas Special at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $10]
The Fighting Brothers McCarthy Christmas Rumble with The Service Industry, Toof at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $6]

Sun. 12/19


Gerard & Renate's Dueling Birthdays/XXXMass Party with Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, OBN IIIs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]


divider


Mon. 12/20


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 12/21


EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/22


Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Thu. 12/23


Flash Boys, Negatives, The Strange Attractors, Tempo Tantrums at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 12/27


Aliens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 12/28


Rad Bromance (all make Lady Gaga tribute band) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cy Barkley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]

Wed. 12/29


Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Thu. 12/30


Mike Martin & the Higher Heights Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/31


The Sword at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Adolescents, Lower Class Brats, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Foot Patrol (Prince & Michael Jackson tribute - 2 sets), Karaoke Apocalypse at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm, $20/$25]
New Year's Eve at Cheer Up Charlie's with The Sour Notes (7" release, tour kickoff), Follow That Bird, Missions, Cartright, Zorch, No Mas Bodas, Marmalakes, Bodytronix, Mermaid Blonde, Tiny Tin Hearts at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm-2am, free, free food 9-10pm, giveaways]
Frank Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
T Bird and the Breaks at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
NYE Reggae Ball with Tribal Nation, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mel, Bright Light Social Hour, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Stummies, Born To Lose, Matches For Memories, The Jalapeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/10


Ben Blackout's Burger City Rock n Roll Party The Creamers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]

Tue. 1/11


No Age, Rene Hell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thu. 1/13


A Letter of Warning, Sound Refraction, A Second to Last (CD release), Ready the Messenger at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 1/14


Girl Talk at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Official Girl Talk afterparty with Javelin, DJ Rusty Lazer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/15


Shearwater at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Royal Bangs, Geoff Reacher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madball, Comeback Kid, Cancer Bats, Cruel Hand at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 1/16


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


divider


Wed. 1/19


Fight The Quiet, Ben Baxter, Sheer Kahn and The Space Case, Jungle Set at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 1/20


Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sleeping In The Aviary at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/21


Underoath, Thursday, A Skylit Drive, Animals as Leaders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gaelic Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/22


The Get Up Kids, Steel Train, River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Mon. 1/24


Young Prisms, Melted Toys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 1/25


Best Coast, Wavves, No Joy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 1/27


People On Vacation, Air Review, Tori Vasquez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/28


Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Quiet Company, Courrier (CD release), Aaron Ivey, David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/29


Monotonix, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, White Ghost Shivers as Boomtown, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/30


Little Dragon, Billygoat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Badfish (Sublime tribute), Scotty Don't at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fire In The Skies, Parley, Righteous Vendetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Tue. 2/1


Deerhoof, Ben Butler and Mouse Pad, Fingaar Bangaar, Nervous Cop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Wed. 2/2


Tokyo Police Club at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/3


Darwin Deez at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 2/4


Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 2/5


Baths, Braids, Star Slinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]


divider


Thu. 2/10


Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lissie at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/13


Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hexen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/17


Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 2/18


Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/19


Sebadoh, Quasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Fri. 3/4


The Walkmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 3/6


Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors at Emo's [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour with Crass, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/26


Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Fri. 4/1


Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]


divider


Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Wed. 4/27


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/29


Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider