Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 09, 2010


Thu. 12/9


Celluloid Salon - screening of four short films with a live DJ score by The Octopus Project at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [7pm, 21+, free with RSVP]
Batusis (Sylvain Sylvain of New York Dolls & Cheetah Chrome of Dead Boys), Chelsea Hotel (ex-Pagans), Blower(ex-Didjits) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, 21+]
Burial (Germany), Criaturas, Deadly Reign, Naw Dude at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Blind Pets, Tanto, Cardiel, Descendents of Erdrick, Mostly Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
East Cameron Folkcore, Salesman, Reverend Glasseye, Kelly Doyle at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Birthday Knife Party with East Cameron Folkcore, Salesman, Reverend Glasseye, Kelly Doyle at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [bands at 10pm, doors and free knife sharpening at 8pm]
Quin Galavis, Curtis James, Washington Westcott, Eric Static, Larry Llodra, Barrett Jess at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Re:konstruct - The Evolution of Industrial Dance Music with DJs Prophet & Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Future Clouds and Radar, Broken Ghost (CD release), Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Juke Joint with DJs Digg, Hobo D, Dan-O at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Los Bones, The Nematoads, Danger*Cakes at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Look Mexico, Pswingset, Lee Buckner and the Riverbends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
James and the Douchebags, The Sugar Queens at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Burning Avalanche, Red Cry, Exit The Sun, Vehicle at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/10


The Misprint Company Holiday Party with Marriage (members of When Dinos Ruled the Earth, Awesome Cool Dudes, Expensive Shit), Whitesquirrels (members of Hot Pentacostals), DJ Huge Cock at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
91.7 KVRX Austin Concert Series Presents: KVRX Holiday Show with Mother Falcon, Monarchs, Brackett & Co., Bitter Birds, Mermaid Blonde, Milk Thistle, Western Ghost house at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5, $10 with the purchase of a Concert Series]
DJ Spooky, Zeale, Hey Champ, Moneypenny, Team Bayside High at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+] [9pm]
Entropy, Baron Grod, Black Forest Fire, Let the Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm, free]
Fun Fun Fun Fest Appreciation Night with DJ Graham Williams, karaoke, etc. at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Refused Are Fucking Dead, Art vs. Industry, Spanish Anchors at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, benefit for Toys for Tots, free admission with toy]
Prolicide, Prophecy, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, Perversum, Burial Ritual (Milwaukee) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rescue Mission, Bloody Knives, Buttermilk at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
What Made Milwaukee Famous, White White Lights, Frank Smith at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Bridge Farmers, Lovie (Dallas), The Next Day at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
HONK!TX Winter Fundraiser with Minor Mishap Marching Band, Kwassadelic, The Suicide Pistols, The Inheritance at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Focus Group, Sleep Good, Becca and The Blancos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5, 21+]
Anders Osborne, The Stanton Moore Trio at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Psych Night with Forever Changes, DJ Brian Smith of 13 O'Clock Records at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
Peligrosa with DJs Sabo (NYC), Orion, Benzo at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $5]
Kings n' Things - Austin's Premier Drag King Troupe presents The [ALL]iday Show at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fatback Circus at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
F7 & the Hashashin, Kiko Villamizar Orquestra, Anne Simoni & Her Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dickins, People vs De La Rosa, Burning Avalanche at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Miranda Dodson, Robyn Ludwick & the 71's at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
The Paul Green School of Rock presents a Tribute to Pink Floyd at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dawn Over Zero, Dark Summer Dawn, In Memory Of Man, Static Kill at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/11


The Gary, Killdeer, We'll Go Machete at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Super Destroyers, OBN IIIs, Planets, Indian Givers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Wu-tang Clan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White Demin, The Authors, Hundred Visions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Riverboat Gamblers (homecoming show), Ignorance Park, The Chumps, A Giant Dog, Cassingles at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside, free]
Night Siege, One Against Many, Exile, Asahara, Recide at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside, free]
Biz Markie (DJ set), Drastik, Kaizen, Kid Slyce at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
She Sir, Obsolete Machines, The Early Stages at Maggie Mae's (6th and Trinity) [+] [10pm]
Lazer Sword, Fuzz, Metranohm, AbbOriginal at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Peter Elliott and the Sellouts, Watch Out For Rockets, Gentlemen Rouges at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Toubab Krewe, Cas Haley at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Pons, Stereo is a Lie, Red Falcon at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $6, 21+]
I Wanna Be Your Dog! Benefit For Austin Pets Alive with Penetrations (Stooges cover band), DJs Brian Tweedy and Sara O, host Mike Wiebe at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [$5 suggested donation, silent auction, chaperoned pets welcome, people and pet lookalike/talent contest, more]
El Tule, Bombasta at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Haven presents Nightmare Before Christmas with DJs Argo, Void & Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa with Zombies for Money (Portugal) at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm]
Opposite Day, Tornahdo, Megafauna at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Winter Wonderland Psychedelic Communion Throwdown with Night Viking, Devil Bat's Daughter, Lacuna Incorportated, Abigail und Hansel, The Pyncheons, DJ El BJ, Venison Whirled/NSFWTC7, Favored Demise, The Daily Brothers, Kaiser Soze, Amanda Hickey and the Bruises, LA Cameron, Miss Jackson, Steve Arceri at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [1pm-2am, free]
American Graveyard, Li'l Cap'n Travis, Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Paul Green School of Rock presents a Tribute to Pink Floyd at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Brett McCormicks Rock N' Roll Family Band, Hyde Park Showdown at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/12


The December Boys, Chief of Belief & The Barely Regals, Quin Galavis at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Eyehategod, Phobia, Kill The Client, Pack of Wolves, HOD at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Epica, Scar Symmetry, Blackguard, The Agonist at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
J.B. Beverley & The Wayward Drifters at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shells, Boonesboro, The Mole People at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, free]
Missions, Sunglasses, The Shears at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
One F, Allison Thrash at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Indie Lit Roadshow at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [noon-9pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Justin Sherburn and friends, SYSTM at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Karate Kids, Tump, Dayton Dean and the Riverkings, White Dress at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Black Tie Vendetta, Tommy & The High Pilots, The Chorderoys, Inches To Pixels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/13


Kadets, Pink Sugar at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
This Day Will Tell (Pensacola, FL) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids, Young the Giant at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mister Heavenly (members of Islands, Modest Mouse, Man Man), Freshmillions at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Shawn Pike, Nude Beach, Nova Sister, Skylar Harpole at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/14


The Gay Blades, The Midgetmen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Manatee Tights, Code Name Code, The Bubbles, Funk Facts at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Procession of Aeons, Antero Sleeps, The Household at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
Magic Jewels at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
James Moran, Stephanie Saxon, Slow Car Crash, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/15


Pataphysics, Talmadge D'Amour, Hidden Ritual at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Dead Left, Sheboygan, Monarch Box at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Coma In Algiers, Watching the Moon, Shitty Carwash, Sad Accordions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The People vs. De La Rosa at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Creamers at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Los Moncheans at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Biographers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Brown Santa Toy/Capitol Area Food Bank Drive with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free with donation of new toy or non-perishable food]
Mike Henry's Last Slam with DJs Digg and Metranohm at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $5]
Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Black & White Years, Zlam Dunk at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mani Tura, Blind Puppies, Possum Possey at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/16


Christeene, HUG, Woozyhelmet, Chainbow, Damp Heat, DJ How I Quit Crack at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rockbusters, Babydick, Bulemics, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Followed By Static, Dead Space, Beta Rhythms, Ichi Ni San Shi, Ryan Rooney at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Whalers (CD release), The Baker Family, Neon Cobra, Brothers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
4th Annual Christmas Sweater Champagne Jam with Magnifico, DJ Kon Karne, Lee Roi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ikipr, wUnderland, Traducer, Daed, A Conscious Effort at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holy Wave, English Teeth, Eric Brendo, Silver Ships at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips!, Fatback Circus, Manic Mongrel, Perfect Pants at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Drew Smith's Lonely Choir, McMercy Family Band at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
McMercy Family Band Christmas Spectacular with Minor Mishap Marching Band at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $5]
The Lightning Jars at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Done Deal, Attack Power, Black Ladder, Chesterfield , The Aurelius at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/17


Turbo Fruits, Pujol, Rayon Beach, Dikes of Holland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, Sundress (Denton), Follow That Bird!, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
This Will Destroy You, The Eastern Sea, Pompeii, Tactics, For Hours and Ours at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Black Jesus, The Black Squeeze, Old Gray Mule at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Boy + Kite at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Air Review, The Soldier Thread, The Canvas Waiting, Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Luke Wade and No Civilians, San Saba County, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Scrabble Robot at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Artstrada Magazine & Austin Cyberpunks present Retribution: Night of the Cenobites with music by Akardia, Virus Filter, DJs Biocyde, Blue Eyed Devil & Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rebecca Havemyer Christmas Special at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $10]
Peligrosa Allstars 3 Year Anniversary with DJs Orion, Sonora, Pagame, Hobo D, Manolo Black, Master Blaster Sound System, VJ Materswitch at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $5]
Valley of the Mariner, Ladymoon, Collective Dreams, We Go Way Back at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
420 Magazine presents Sad Wings, War Pigs, Sometimes Salvation, Bass Line Bums at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/18


Gherri Signfeldts Atrophied Sac, The Organians, Low Red Center, Magic Jewels at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Fuzz Club with DJs Sue Purr, Mike Buck, Super K at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+]
Dead End Cruisers, Broken Gold, Jensen Eyes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Andy Dick's Stocking Stuffer Music and Comedy Show with Andy Dick, One-Eyed Doll, Whiskey Dick at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Zoltars, How I Quit Crack, Air Traffic Controllers, Roo, These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Doug Burr, Lost River/Old River, Whiskey Priest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Christmas A Go Go with Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbillies, Carpet Creeps, burlesque by Black Widow Jigglewatts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Chorizo Funk, Maneja Beto at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Jingle Ball with Eyes Burn Electric, Suite 709, Zeale at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2:30pm]
The Murdocks, Through the Trees, Excited States, Antic Romantics at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Melody Memory, D-Madness, Gravity Feed at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Toxic Fuse, The Cherry Bombers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Rebecca Havemyer Christmas Special at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $10]
The Fighting Brothers McCarthy Christmas Rumble with The Service Industry, Toof at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $6]
Rock Salt Shotgun, Squint, She Craves, Knock On Wood, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/19


Gerard & Renate's Dueling Birthdays/XXXMass Party with Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, OBN IIIs, Wild America at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Trae Krum Bum's Birthday Blowout at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Stampede Mesa, Glow In The Sun (Houston), The Barbarian Of Sevilla, Use Of Time at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/20


Mike & The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/21


The Ceos, Coppola at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Kinder Gardeners, Friends City, Slow Car Crash, Ahmond (NYC) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/22


Attic Ted, Teenage News, Serious Tracers, Gasoline Rainbow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Holiday Food Drive with Dad Jim at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Next Day (San Antonio), AM Meltdown, Lauren Turner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/23


Christmas Formal with Bottle Service at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Flash Boys, Negatives, The Strange Attractors, Tempo Tantrums at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Part The Skies/Empty The Seas, Of Forgotten Dreams, Against The Archaic, For Every Empire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/24


Metal Up Your Chimney - metal DJs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/25


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars' Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 12/26


The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Scotty Upton and guest Joey Seeman (Dallas) at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]


divider


Mon. 12/27


Aliens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Guild, The Future Process, Panjoma, Destroyed For Comfort at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/28


Blotter, 2 Buck Drunks, Burning Avalanche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rad Bromance (all make Lady Gaga tribute band) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cy Barkley, The Stuffies, The Main Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
Blasted Engines, Buster, Slow Car Crash, Savanna Russell at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/29


Knifight, This Party's Lame at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Magic Jewels, Mermaid Blonde, Slugbug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Motion Planet, Rusty Vein, Eyes Over The Watchtower, Final Warning, Stars & Skyline at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/30


The Carnys, God's Gun, The Back Pockets (Atlanta), No Mas Bodas at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Mike Martin & the Higher Heights Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Curtis Clark's 21st Birthday Bash featuring Unmothered, Lacerated Souls, Procession Of Aeons, I Deal Suicide, Flowers In The Attic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/31


Spiderhouse Glitters Eve NYE Party with Leaders of the Gang, The Shakewells, The Bad Lovers, Cowabunga Babes, DJs Sue Purr, Tweedy, Allen, Sara O, Ben Blackout at Spiderhouse [+] [8pm]
The Sword. Mammoth Grinder, eagle Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Smoke and Feathers, Tornahdo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
The Adolescents, Lower Class Brats, Ghost Knife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol (Prince & Michael Jackson tribute - 2 sets), Karaoke Apocalypse at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm, $20/$25]
New Year's Eve at Cheer Up Charlie's with The Sour Notes (7" release, tour kickoff), Follow That Bird, Missions, Cartright, Zorch, No Mas Bodas, Marmalakes, Bodytronix, Mermaid Blonde, Tiny Tin Hearts at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm-2am, free, free food 9-10pm, giveaways]
Flametrick Subs, Charlie Hurtin' & the Hecklers, The Karate Kids at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Electric Company presents New year's Eve with N.A.S.A. (LA), Ladytron (DJ set), Reuben Wu (UK), DJ Markus with a K at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-3am]
The Good Foot: A Live Funk Mash-Up with The Sugarfoot Family All-Stars, Soul Happening's DJ Greg Most, video projections by El Proyector at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frank Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
T Bird and the Breaks, DJ JJ Lopez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
NYE Reggae Ball with Tribal Nation, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mel, Zeale, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour (live CD recording and DVD shoot), L.A.X. more TBA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Diamond Smugglers, Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Stummies, Born To Lose, The Riot Scene, Matches For Memories, The Jalapeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/1


Free Week with The Laughing, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Butcher Bear & Charlie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with The White White Lights, Hundred Visions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Shells, Blue Kabuki, Killdeer, The Gary at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week with Crooks, Monarchs, Western Ghost House at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Sun. 1/2


Free Week with Amplified Heat, The Hi-Tones, The Bloxing Lesson, Black Forest Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]


divider


Mon. 1/3


Free Week with Wild America (final show), Tenement (Appleton WI), Women In Prison, Uppers, Serious Tracers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Hatred Surge, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/4


Free Week with One Hundred Flowers, Invisible Inks, Burgess Meredith, Golden Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Woodgrain, We'll Go Machete, Watching The Moon, Come And Take It, Half Mile Fox Fir at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with MaryAnn and the Revival Band, Little Lo, more TBA at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]

Wed. 1/5


Free Week with A Giant Dog, Shapes Have Fangs, Elvis, Rayon Beach, Fleshlights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Quiet Company, The Boxing Lesson, Smoke & Feathers, My Education, Red Leaves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Easy Tiger, St. Philistine at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Free Week with Vagabond Collective at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Freshmillions, Focus Group, Sphynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 1/6


Free Week with The Long Tangles (CD release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with Ringo Deathstar, Carrots, The Ugly Beats, Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Ume, Missions, Spells, Silent Diane at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with T Bird and the Breaks, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Maneja Beto, Money Chica, Jacob Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with White Rhino, Smoke and Feathers, Devil in the Drink, Ancient Wisdom at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sections, Boonesboro, Bubbleface, The Mole People, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week N'awlins Night with E Company, Michael Luizza, Sheer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Leatherbag, Ramsey Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Broken Teeth, Federation of Horsepower, The Heroine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/7


Free Week with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Lemurs, Frank Smith, Ovenbirds, Salesman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Los Skarnales , Nick Curran & the Lowlifes, Jungle Rockers, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Damn Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Free Week with Look Mexico, Motel Aviv, Attak (In)Formation, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic with One Hundred Flowers, Stereo is a Lie, BK & Mr. E, uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm-2am, free]
Free Week with The Frontier Brothers, The Lemurs, The Eastern Sea, Marmalakes at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Art vs. Industry, The Pulse Electric, Lauren Burton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with Johnny Hootrock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Booze Weasels, The Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/8


Free Week with The Crack Pipes, Special Guests, OBN III, The Stuffies, Hatchet Wound at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
The Chumps, Motards, Zero Skills, Baby Dick, Hot Crush at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with My Empty Phantom, Milk Thistle, Obsolete machines, Missions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Mother Falcon, Royal Forest, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Shells, The White White Lights, Inbeds, The Zoltars at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week - Rock the Casbah #41 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The Young Maths, Sour Soul, Hydra Melody, Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Mighty Diamonds, Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/9


Free Week with .44, Mike & the Moonpies, Joshua Bain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]


divider


Mon. 1/10


Ben Blackout's Burger City Rock n Roll Party with The Creamers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/11


Capitalist Kids, Come & Take It, Eine Kleine Chinmuzik at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
No Age, Rene Hell, Total Abuse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
No Age aftershow with Drizztian Swamper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Wed. 1/12


Crawling with Kings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Green & Wood, Gypsyhawk, Skycrawler, Iron Felix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 1/13


A Letter of Warning, Sound Refraction, A Second to Last (CD release), Ready the Messenger at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 1/14


The Anchor, Capitalist Kids (tour kickoff), Lee Bucker and the Riverbends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl Talk at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Official Girl Talk afterparty with Javelin, DJ Rusty Lazer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pong, Pocket FishRMen, Sexy Finger Champs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cornmeal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 1/15


Shearwater at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Dr. Octogon and the Black Elvis present A Kool Keith Experience (Megafuture live taping), Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Royal Bangs, Geoff Reacher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madball, Comeback Kid, Cancer Bats, Cruel Hand at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol, Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/16


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/17


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/18


Red Dirt Rebellion, Shawn Nelson, The Rusticators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wed. 1/19


The Cool Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rooftop Vigilantes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fight The Quiet, Ben Baxter, Sheer Kahn and The Space Case, Jungle Set at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 1/20


Dark Water Hymnal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sleeping In The Aviary at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, Little Lo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/21


Pharcyde, Crew 54, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Underoath, Thursday, A Skylit Drive, Animals as Leaders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
White Ghost Shivers, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gaelic Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/22


The Get Up Kids, Steel Train, River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lovely Sparrows, One Hundred Flowers, Cartographers, Brackett & Co. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Language Room, Saints of Valory, iamdynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]


divider


Mon. 1/24


Young Prisms, Melted Toys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Memorials (ex-Mars Volta), Just Like Vinyl, The Refused are Fucking Dead at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/25


Best Coast, Wavves, No Joy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thirty Seconds to Mars at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/26


Against Me, Cheap Girls, Fences at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Naturals, Superhouse (reunion), C.J. Vinson, Little Lo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 1/27


People On Vacation, Air Review, Tori Vasquez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/28


Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Quiet Company, Courrier (CD release), Aaron Ivey, David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hauschka at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Freaks on a Leash (Korn tribute), Mr. Self-Destruct (NIN tribute), Allyson Chains (Alice in Chains tribute) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sat. 1/29


Sick Of It All, Outbreak, Bitter End, Alpha and Omega at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monotonix, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, White Ghost Shivers as Boomtown, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/30


Sugar & Gold, Yip Deciever, Nieliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Little Dragon, Billygoat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Badfish (Sublime tribute), Scotty Don't at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fire In The Skies, Parley, Righteous Vendetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 1/31


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 2/1


Deerhoof, Ben Butler and Mouse Pad, Fingaar Bangaar, Nervous Cop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Wed. 2/2


Tokyo Police Club at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/3


Native, Brother/Ghost, Pswingset at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Darwin Deez at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 2/4


Abe Vigoda, Wild Nothing at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Guns of Navarone, Fatback Circus, Cold Cold Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 2/5


Baths, Braids, Star Slinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tina Dico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]


divider


Thu. 2/10


Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lissie at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/11


Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/12


Reverend Horton Heat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/13


Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hexen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/17


Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Sour Notes (with Mother Falcon on strings), Missions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/18


Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/19


Sebadoh, Quasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 2/22


Unwed Sailor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/24


Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Thu. 3/3


Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


The Walkmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 3/6


Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors at Emo's [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour with Crass, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/26


Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/1


Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]


divider


Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Fri. 4/22


Acid Mothers Temple, The Melting Paraiso UFO at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]


divider


Wed. 4/27


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Night Beats (Seattle), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider