Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 16, 2010


Thu. 12/16


Hatchet Wound, Hidden Ritual at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [free]
North Loop Block Party with Forever Changes (Love cover band), MC Sweet Tea at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [+] [6-9pm, free]
Mini Mansions, Lola Cola, Queertastiks, Remoras, Heirloom at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Christeene, HUG, Woozyhelmet, Chainbow, Damp Heat, DJ How I Quit Crack at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rockbusters, Babydick, Bulemics, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Followed By Static, Dead Space, Beta Rhythms, Ichi Ni San Shi, Ryan Rooney at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Whalers (CD release), The Baker Family, Neon Cobra, Brothers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
4th Annual Christmas Sweater Champagne Jam with Magnifico, DJ Kon Karne, Lee Roi at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ikipr, wUnderland, Traducer, Daed, A Conscious Effort at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Holy Wave, English Teeth, Eric Brendo, Silver Ships at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips!, Fatback Circus, Manic Mongrel, Perfect Pants at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Askela at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Smokey le Bear, The Mole People, eetsFEATS, Milezo at the New Guild Coop [10pm-2am]
Distance Runner, Mini Mansions, End Wave, Will Cope & The Bastards at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
McMercy Family Band Christmas Spectacular with Minor Mishap Marching Band at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $5]
The Lightning Jars at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Done Deal, Attack Power, Black Ladder, Chesterfield , The Aurelius at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/17


Little League, Senders at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Turbo Fruits, Pujol, Rayon Beach, Dikes of Holland at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ringo Deathstarr, Sundress (Denton), Follow That Bird!, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
This Will Destroy You, The Eastern Sea, Pompeii, Tactics, For Hours and Ours, Searcher at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Black Jesus, The Black Squeeze, Old Gray Mule at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bodytronix, DJs Ricky "Silk" Simpson, Bill Converse at Backspin Records [a] [m] [+] [6pm-11pm, free]
Boy + Kite at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Air Review, The Soldier Thread, The Canvas Waiting, Moon at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
San Saba County, Luke Wade and No Civilians, Wiretree at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Scrabble Robot at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Artstrada Magazine & Austin Cyberpunks present Retribution: Night of the Cenobites with music by Akardia, Virus Filter, DJs Biocyde, Blue Eyed Devil & Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rebecca Havemyer Christmas Special at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $10]
Peligrosa Allstars 3 Year Anniversary with DJs Orion, Sonora, Pagame, Hobo D, Manolo Black, Master Blaster Sound System, VJ Materswitch at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $5]
Valley of the Mariner, Ladymoon, Collective Dreams, We Go Way Back at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
420 Magazine presents Sad Wings, War Pigs, Sometimes Salvation, Bass Line Bums at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/18


Gherri Signfeldts Atrophied Sac, The Organians, Low Red Center, Magic Jewels at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Fuzz Club with DJs Sue Purr, Mike Buck, Super K at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+]
Sweater Vest Sweater Best Sweater Fest with The Blistering Speeds, La Snacks, Automusik at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [6pm-11pm]
Concrete Violin, Zahava, Astrogenic Hallucinauting, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dromez, Waco Girls, Sex Bruises at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Dead End Cruisers, Broken Gold, Jensen Eyes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Andy Dick's Stocking Stuffer Music and Comedy Show with Andy Dick, One-Eyed Doll, Whiskey Dick at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Zoltars, How I Quit Crack, Air Traffic Controllers, Roo, These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
ArcAttack at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Doug Burr, Lost River/Old River, Whiskey Priest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Auto Body at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Christmas A Go Go with Johnny Hootrock, Hotrod Hillbillies, Carpet Creeps, burlesque by Black Widow Jigglewatts at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Chorizo Funk, Maneja Beto at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Jingle Ball with Eyes Burn Electric, Suite 709, Zeale at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2:30pm]
The Murdocks, Through the Trees, Excited States, Antic Romantics at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Melody Memory, D-Madness, Gravity Feed at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Toxic Fuse, The Cherry Bombers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Rebecca Havemyer Christmas Special at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $10]
The Fighting Brothers McCarthy Christmas Rumble with The Service Industry, Toof at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $6]
Rock Salt Shotgun, Squint, She Craves, Knock On Wood, Audiolight at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/19


Gerard & Renate's Dueling Birthdays/XXXMass Party with Mind Spiders, Fleshlights, OBN IIIs, Wild America at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Trae Krum Bum's Birthday Blowout at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Stampede Mesa, Glow In The Sun (Houston), The Barbarian Of Sevilla, Use Of Time at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/20


Mike & The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 12/21


The Ceos, Coppola at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Jeremy Nail, Nathan Singleton and friends at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Kinder Gardeners, Friends City, Slow Car Crash, Ahmond (NYC) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/22


Attic Ted, Teenage News, Serious Tracers, Gasoline Rainbow at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Marabount Saints at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Holiday Food Drive with Dad Jim at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Next Day (San Antonio), AM Meltdown, Lauren Turner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/23


Nicaragua, Diving, Orina Raeo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Christmas Formal with Bottle Service at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Flash Boys, Negatives, The Strange Attractors, Tempo Tantrums at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Part The Skies/Empty The Seas, Of Forgotten Dreams, Against The Archaic, For Every Empire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/24


Metal Up Your Chimney - metal DJs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 12/25


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars' Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 12/26


The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Scotty Upton and guest Joey Seeman (Dallas) at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]


divider


Mon. 12/27


Aliens at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Guild, The Future Process, Panjoma, Destroyed For Comfort at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 12/28


Blotter, 2 Buck Drunks, Burning Avalanche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rad Bromance (all make Lady Gaga tribute band) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cy Barkley, The Stuffies, The Main Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
Capsize, The Illustrations, Divide at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Blasted Engines, Buster, Slow Car Crash, Savanna Russell at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 12/29


Knifight, This Party's Lame at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Magic Jewels, Mermaid Blonde, Slugbug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Motion Planet, Rusty Vein, Eyes Over The Watchtower, Final Warning, Stars & Skyline at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 12/30


The Carnys, God's Gun, The Back Pockets (Atlanta), No Mas Bodas at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Mike Martin & the Higher Heights Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Curtis Clark's 21st Birthday Bash featuring Unmothered, Lacerated Souls, Procession Of Aeons, I Deal Suicide, Flowers In The Attic at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/31


Spiderhouse Glitters Eve NYE Party with Leaders of the Gang, The Shakewells, The Bad Lovers, Cowabunga Babes, DJs Sue Purr, Tweedy, Allen, Sara O, Ben Blackout at Spiderhouse [+] [8pm]
The Sword. Mammoth Grinder, eagle Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Smoke and Feathers, Tornahdo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
The Adolescents, Lower Class Brats, Ghost Knife, Altercation Punk Comedy Tour at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol (Prince & Michael Jackson tribute - 2 sets), Karaoke Apocalypse at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm, $20/$25]
New Year's Eve at Cheer Up Charlie's with The Sour Notes (7" release, tour kickoff), Follow That Bird, Missions, Cartright, Zorch, No Mas Bodas, Marmalakes, Bodytronix, Mermaid Blonde, Tiny Tin Hearts at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm-2am, free, free food 9-10pm, giveaways]
White Denim, Drizztian Swamper, John Wesely Coleman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
100 Monkeys, Kissing Club at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Flametrick Subs, Charlie Hurtin' & the Hecklers, The Karate Kids at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Electric Company presents New year's Eve with N.A.S.A. (LA), Ladytron (DJ set), Reuben Wu (UK), DJ Markus with a K at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-3am]
The Good Foot: A Live Funk Mash-Up with The Sugarfoot Family All-Stars, Soul Happening's DJ Greg Most, video projections by El Proyector at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frank Smith at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
T Bird and the Breaks, DJ JJ Lopez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Grupo Fantasma, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
NYE Reggae Ball with Tribal Nation, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mel, Zeale, more TBA at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour (live CD recording and DVD shoot), L.A.X. more TBA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
KissIt (Kiss tribute) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Diamond Smugglers, Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
The Stummies, Born To Lose, The Riot Scene, Matches For Memories, The Jalapeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/1


Free Week with Car Stereo (Wars), Parking, Gobi, Politics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Yuppie Pricks, The Distant Seconds, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Jesus Christ Superfly, Blowhole at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with The Laughing, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Butcher Bear & Charlie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with The White White Lights, Hundred Visions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Shells, Blue Kabuki, Killdeer, The Gary at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week with Crooks, Monarchs, Western Ghost House at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Sun. 1/2


Free Week with White Rhino, Lights Go Out, Sideshow Tragedy, White Dress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Gods Are Ghosts, Fatback Circus, Obsolete Machines, Sheer Kahn and the Space Case at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Amplified Heat, The Hi-Tones, The Bloxing Lesson, Black Forest Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]


divider


Mon. 1/3


Free Week with Wild America (final show), Tenement (Appleton WI), Women In Prison, Uppers, Serious Tracers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Hatred Surge, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/4


Free Week with One Hundred Flowers, Invisible Inks, Burgess Meredith, Golden Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Woodgrain, We'll Go Machete, Watching The Moon, Come And Take It, Half Mile Fox Fir at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv, New Roman Times, Final Exam at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Crew54, Riders Against the Storm (RAS), Kill City, The Means at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Zest of Yore, Bike Problems,Distance Runner, Medium Head Boy, Love at 20 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Wed. 1/5


Doom Siren, Sunken Wreckage, Varix at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Free Week with A Giant Dog, Shapes Have Fangs, Elvis, Rayon Beach, Fleshlights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Quiet Company, The Boxing Lesson, Smoke & Feathers, My Education, Red Leaves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with The Gary, Artifical Heart, The Midgetmen, Beautiful Supermachines, Blue Kabuki at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Easy Tiger, St. Philistine at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Free Week with Vagabond Collective at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Freshmillions, Focus Group, Sphynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 1/6


Free Week with The Long Tangles (CD release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with The Creamers, Expensive Shit, Air Traffic Controllers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Ringo Deathstar, Carrots, The Ugly Beats, Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Ume, Missions, Spells, Silent Diane at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Woodgrain, Shitty Carwash, Betarhythm, Markov, Big Mess (Devo Tribute), Pink Sugar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Krum Bums, The Bulemics, Born to Lose, Black Irish, Post Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with T Bird and the Breaks, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Maneja Beto, Money Chica, Jacob Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with White Rhino, Smoke and Feathers, Devil in the Drink, Ancient Wisdom at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sections, Boonesboro, Bubbleface, The Mole People, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week N'awlins Night with E Company, Michael Luizza, Sheer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Leatherbag, Ramsey Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Broken Teeth, Federation of Horsepower, The Heroine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/7


Free Week with Golden Boys, Broken Gold, A Giant Dog, Air Traffic Controllers, The Dead Space at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Power Trip, Rat King, Black Congress, One Against Many, Tow The Line, Venomous Maximus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Free Week with Thieves, The Stampede, Fingers Crossed, A New Hope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Free Week with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Lemurs, Frank Smith, Ovenbirds, Salesman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Los Skarnales , Nick Curran & the Lowlifes, Jungle Rockers, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Damn Times at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Free Week with Look Mexico, Motel Aviv, Attak (In)Formation, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic with One Hundred Flowers, Stereo is a Lie, BK & Mr. E, uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm-2am, free]
Free Week with The Frontier Brothers, The Laughing, The Eastern Sea, MaryAnn and the Revival Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Art vs. Industry, The Pulse Electric, Lauren Burton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with Johnny Hootrock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Booze Weasels, The Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/8


Free Week with The Crack Pipes, Special Guests, OBN III, The Stuffies, Hatchet Wound at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
The Chumps, Motards, Zero Skills, Baby Dick, Hot Crush at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with My Empty Phantom, Milk Thistle, Obsolete machines, Missions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Mother Falcon, Royal Forest, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with The Roller, Eagle Claw, Garuda, Burials, Fuck Work at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with West End Motel (Brent from Mastodon), Fiend without a Face (also Brent), Western Ghost House, Country Willie, Town Hall Devils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Shells, The White White Lights, Inbeds, The Zoltars at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week - Rock the Casbah #41 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The Young Maths, Sour Soul, Hydra Melody, Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Mighty Diamonds, Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/9


Free Week with .44, Mike & the Moonpies, Joshua Bain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Transmography, The Blind Pets, Ginsu Wives, perpetual werewolf, OMGWTFBBQ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Mon. 1/10


Ben Blackout's Burger City Rock n Roll Party with The Creamers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/11


Capitalist Kids, Come & Take It, Eine Kleine Chinmuzik at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
No Age, Rene Hell, Total Abuse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
No Age aftershow with Drizztian Swamper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Wed. 1/12


Crawling with Kings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Green & Wood, Gypsyhawk, Skycrawler, Iron Felix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 1/13


A Letter of Warning, Sound Refraction, A Second to Last (CD release), Ready the Messenger at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 1/14


The Anchor, Capitalist Kids (tour kickoff), Lee Bucker and the Riverbends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl Talk at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Official Girl Talk afterparty with Javelin, DJ Rusty Lazer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pong, Pocket FishRMen, Sexy Finger Champs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cornmeal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 1/15


Shearwater at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Dr. Octogon and the Black Elvis present A Kool Keith Experience (Megafuture live taping), Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Royal Bangs, Geoff Reacher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madball, Comeback Kid, Cancer Bats, Cruel Hand at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol, Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/16


Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/17


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/18


Flowers in the Attic (CD Release), Abstract Atmosphere, We the Granada, Spanish Anchors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Red Dirt Rebellion, Shawn Nelson, The Rusticators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wed. 1/19


The Cool Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rooftop Vigilantes at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Fight The Quiet, Ben Baxter, Sheer Kahn and The Space Case, Jungle Set at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 1/20


Dark Water Hymnal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Paper Mache, Time and Distance, The New Time at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sleeping In The Aviary at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, Little Lo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/21


Pharcyde, Crew 54, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Underoath, Thursday, A Skylit Drive, Animals as Leaders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broken Gold, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Gaelic Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/22


The Get Up Kids, Steel Train, River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lovely Sparrows, One Hundred Flowers, Cartographers, Brackett & Co. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tweak Bird, Scorpion Child, Bridge Farmers, Contact Hi-V at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Language Room, Saints of Valory, iamdynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]


divider


Mon. 1/24


Young Prisms, Melted Toys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Memorials (ex-Mars Volta), Just Like Vinyl, The Refused are Fucking Dead at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/25


Best Coast, Wavves, No Joy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Thirty Seconds to Mars at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/26


Against Me, Cheap Girls, Fences at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Naturals, Superhouse (reunion), C.J. Vinson, Little Lo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 1/27


The Beta Rhythm, Lola Cola (members of Love Collector and The Winks), The Triggermen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
People On Vacation, Air Review, Tori Vasquez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/28


Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Quiet Company, Courrier (CD release), Aaron Ivey, David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hauschka at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Freaks on a Leash (Korn tribute), Mr. Self-Destruct (NIN tribute), Allyson Chains (Alice in Chains tribute) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sat. 1/29


Sick Of It All, Outbreak, Bitter End, Alpha and Omega at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monotonix, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, White Ghost Shivers as Boomtown, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/30


Sugar & Gold, Yip Deciever, Nieliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Little Dragon, Billygoat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Badfish (Sublime tribute), Scotty Don't at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fire In The Skies, Parley, Righteous Vendetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 1/31


Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 2/1


Deerhoof, Ben Butler and Mouse Pad, Fingaar Bangaar, Nervous Cop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Wed. 2/2


Tokyo Police Club at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/3


Native, Brother/Ghost, Pswingset at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Darwin Deez at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 2/4


Abe Vigoda, Wild Nothing at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Guns of Navarone, Fatback Circus, Cold Cold Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 2/5


Murder by Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Baths, Braids, Star Slinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tina Dico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/7


Smith Westerns, Yuck at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/10


Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lissie at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/11


Max Bemis (Say Anything) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/12


Reverend Horton Heat at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/13


Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hexen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/17


Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Sour Notes (with Mother Falcon on strings), Missions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/18


Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broken Social Scene at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/19


Sebadoh, Quasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 2/22


Unwed Sailor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/24


Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Thu. 3/3


Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


The Walkmen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 3/6


Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors at Emo's [a] [m] [+]


divider


Fri. 3/11


SOJA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour with Crass, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/26


Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Sat. 4/9


All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Fri. 4/22


Acid Mothers Temple, The Melting Paraiso UFO at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]


divider


Wed. 4/27


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Night Beats (Seattle), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider