Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning December 23, 2010


Thu. 12/23


Nicaragua, Diving, Orina Raeo at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Christmas Formal with Bottle Service, Roo, In Beds at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Flash Boys, Negatives, The Strange Attractors, Tempo Tantrums at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lil Capn Travis, The 44, The Lonesome Heroes, Olde World at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Chadd Thomas at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Blood Of Comrades, Part The Skies/Empty The Seas, Of Forgotten Dreams, Against The Archaic, For Every Empire, Between The Breaking at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Grubdog Variety Show at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/24


Metal Up Your Chimney - metal DJs at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Ghost of Christmas Past with DJ Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Shawn Pike at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

Sat. 12/25


Happy Holidays!
Holiday Haven - Gothic, Industrial, Synthpop & Eurodance with DJs Void & Edminister at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
DJ Mike (of The Roller) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars' Annual Christmas Show & Dance at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
18th Annual Karaoke Christmas with hosts Miss Deddie Kay and Rusty Trapps at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Scott Reynolds Xmas Idiotfest Open Mic at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 12/26


The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Scotty Upton and guest Joey Seeman (Dallas) at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Retro After Christmas - 80's dance with DJs Boba Fett & Argo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [free before 10pm, $4 after]
Industry Of Fear, Subterranean Aviatar (Dallas), Toys For Guns at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 12/27


Aliens, Distance Runner, *67 at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Guild, The Future Process, Panjoma, Destroyed For Comfort at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 12/28


Blotter, 2 Buck Drunks, Burning Avalanche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rad Bromance (all make Lady Gaga tribute band), Knifight, Ode to Oscillator at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Giant Dog, Cy Barkley, The Stuffies, The Main Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mike & the Moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 5pm]
Capsize, The Illustrations, Divide at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Jessie Moore and the East Cameron Folkcore, El Pan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Blasted Engines, Buster, Slow Car Crash, Savanna Russell at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 12/29


Knifight, This Party's Lame at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Magic Jewels, Mermaid Blonde, Slugbug at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Holy Wave, Curtis James (of Harlem), Hardbodies at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Razzberry Jams record party at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubbleface Breakout at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Versatile Syndicate Bah! Humbug! with Jesse "Cadge" Moore, Chris "Blue" Mongeon, Blake Bernstein, Ben Ballinger, Mrs. Glass, Ryan Rooney, Dal Beach at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Inheritance, Dark Water Hymnal, Warren Jackson Hearne at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
J Wesley Haynes Trio, Time Out at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Asbestos Tampons, Sonic Vomit at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Motion Planet, Rusty Vein, Eyes Over The Watchtower, Final Warning, Stars & Skyline at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Twenty Four Thousand Dollars at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [8:30pm]

Thu. 12/30


The Energy, Planets, Suede Uppers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Carnys, God's Gun, The Back Pockets (Atlanta), No Mas Bodas at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Mike Martin & the Higher Heights Band at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Holler, Eve & The Exiles at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Chadd Thomas at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Afterbirth of the Nazarene Child Fest IV at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Reason to Rebel, Very Short Shorts, Hoyrod Radio at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Curtis Clark's 21st Birthday Bash featuring Unmothered, Lacerated Souls, Procession Of Aeons, I Deal Suicide, A City For The Taking at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 12/31


Spiderhouse Glitters Eve NYE Party with Leaders of the Gang, The Shakewells, The Bad Lovers, Cowabunga Babes, DJs Sue Purr, Tweedy, Allen, Sara O, Ben Blackout at Spiderhouse [+] [8pm]
The Sword, Mammoth Grinder, eagle Claw at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Smoke and Feathers, Tornahdo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, midnight]
The Adolescents, Lower Class Brats, Ghost Knife, Altercation Punk Comedy Tour at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foot Patrol (Prince & Michael Jackson tribute - 2 sets), Karaoke Apocalypse at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm, $20/$25]
New Year's Eve at Cheer Up Charlie's with The Sour Notes (7" release, tour kickoff), Follow That Bird, Missions, Cartright, Zorch, No Mas Bodas, Marmalakes, Bodytronix, Mermaid Blonde, Tiny Tin Hearts at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm-2am, free, free food 9-10pm, giveaways]
White Denim, Drizztian Swamper, John Wesely Coleman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
100 Monkeys, Kissing Club at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Flametrick Subs, The Karate Kids, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Electric Company presents New year's Eve with N.A.S.A. (LA), Ladytron (DJ set), Reuben Wu (UK), DJ Markus with a K at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-3am]
The Good Foot: A Live Funk Mash-Up with The Sugarfoot Family All-Stars, Soul Happening's DJ Greg Most, video projections by El Proyector at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Frank Smith, The Motts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
T Bird and the Breaks, DJ JJ Lopez at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears, Grupo Fantasma at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Black and White Masquerade Ball with DJs Nephandius, Edminister & Void at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
NYE Reggae Ball with The Mau Mau Chaplains, Proper Villain Soundsystem at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
DJ Mel, Zeale, The Shears, Hi Tones at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Bright Light Social Hour (live CD recording and DVD shoot), L.A.X. more TBA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
KissIt (Kiss tribute) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Diamond Smugglers, Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Two Hoots and a Hollar, Roger Wallace, Jeff Hughes and Chapparal at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Cake, White Ghost Shivers, Agent Ribbons at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Kraddy, Irresponsible Voltron vs. Mad Classy at the Aces Lounge (6th and San Jacinto) [+]
Brewtality Inc, The Blue Flames, Bexar County Bastards, Burning Avalanche, Redline Riot at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Immortal Guardian, Holly Maddox, From the Embrace at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Born To Lose, The Riot Scene, Language Room, Matches For Memories, The Jalapeno Heads at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Park N Murray, Black Ladder at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 1/1


Free Week with Car Stereo (Wars), Parking, Gobi, Politics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Yuppie Pricks, The Distant Seconds, Mistress Stephanie and Her Melodic Cat, Jesus Christ Superfly, Blowhole at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with The Laughing, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Butcher Bear & Charlie at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with The White White Lights, Hundred Visions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Shells, Blue Kabuki, Killdeer, The Gary at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week with Crooks, Western Ghost House, Black Books at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Motel Aviv, Masonic, Lovies, Last Nighters at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Dixie Waste, 2 Buck Drunks, Buzz-n-Bangers, Izrafel at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Rock Salt Shotgun, Panacea, Hazard Of The Industry, Post Society, Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/2


Free Week with White Rhino, Lights Go Out, Sideshow Tragedy, White Dress at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Gods Are Ghosts, Fatback Circus, Obsolete Machines, Sheer Kahn and the Space Case at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Amplified Heat, The Hi-Tones, The Bloxing Lesson, Black Forest Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Shitty Carwash, Not in the Face, Vitamins, Sex Dragon at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Set Aflame, Lions of Tsavo, Falsetta, The Brigade, Let the Dead at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with The Blind Pets, Jesus Christ Superfly, Say Hello to the Angels, The Riot Scene at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with The Lilies at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
South of Center, Aftermath at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Slide By, Killer Dismount (San Antonio), Lonley Playground, Mt. Olivet at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/3


Free Week with Wild America, Tenement (Appleton WI), Women In Prison, Uppers, Serious Tracers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Pack of Wolves, Eagle Claw, Tia Carrera, Scorpion Child, High Watt Crucifixers, Black Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with One Hundred Flowers, Deer Vibes, The Bubbles at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free, 21+]
Free Week with Hatred Surge, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 1/4


Free Week with Creamers, Cruddy, Reicide at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with One Hundred Flowers, Invisible Inks, Burgess Meredith, Golden Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Woodgrain, We'll Go Machete, Watching The Moon, Come And Take It, Half Mile Fox Fur at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with ASL Swingers Happy Hour at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 5-9pm, free]
Free Week with Stereo is a Lie, Motel Aviv, New Roman Times, Final Exam at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Crew54, Riders Against the Storm (RAS), Kill City, The Means at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Zest of Yore, Bike Problems,Distance Runner, Medium Head Boy, Love at 20 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with A Sky Jet Black, Pink Sugar, Knifight, Young Girls at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Think Lizzy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/5


Doom Siren, Sunken Wreckage, Varix at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Free Week with A Giant Dog, Shapes Have Fangs, Elvis, Rayon Beach, Fleshlights at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Quiet Company, The Boxing Lesson, Smoke & Feathers, My Education, Red Leaves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with The Gary, Artifical Heart, The Midgetmen, Beautiful Supermachines, Blue Kabuki at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Easy Tiger, St. Philistine, The Bubbles, American Sharks at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Vagabond Collective at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Neon Cobra, Snake Handler, Emily Warfield & the Cosmic Bats, Paperthreat, Warplanes at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Freshmillions, Focus Group, Sphynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Day vs. Night, Bubbleface, The Bell Riots, Half Mile Fox Fur, The Gary at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [+] [free, free baked goods]
Free Week with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Barton Carroll, Boosy Cray, Amy Annelle at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 1/6


Free Week with The Long Tangles (CD release) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with The Creamers, Expensive Shit, Air Traffic Controllers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with OBN IIIs, Love Collector, Teenage News at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Ringo Deathstar, The Carrots, The Ugly Beats, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Yellow Fever, Missions, Spells, Silent Diane at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Woodgrain, Shitty Carwash, Betarhythm, Markov, Big Mess (Devo Tribute), Pink Sugar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Krum Bums, The Bulemics, Born to Lose, Black Irish, Post Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with T Bird and the Breaks, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Maneja Beto, Money Chica, Jacob Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with White Rhino, Smoke and Feathers, Devil in the Drink, Ancient Wisdom at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Meatcake - an evening with comic artist Dame Darcy with music by Death by Doll, Hello Lovers, Agent Ribbons, DJ Sue at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7, 21+]
Sections, Boonesboro, Bubbleface, The Mole People, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week N'awlins Night with E Company, Michael Luizza, Sheer at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Children of the Feather, Bus to Brooklyn, Caravan Go at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Grundel in the Bronx (members of Corduroi and Sip Sip), Oikos (members of Mother Falcon, Final Exam), Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Leatherbag, Ramsey Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Broken Teeth, Federation of Horsepower, The Heroine at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/7


Cowabunga Babes, Busy Kids, Crisis Hotlines, Teenage News at The Bomb Shelter (6314 Walnut Hills Dr. Unit B)
Soviet, Mental Dentist, The King Crabs at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Free Week with Golden Boys, Broken Gold, A Giant Dog, Air Traffic Controllers, The Dead Space at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Power Trip, Rat King, Black Congress, One Against Many, Tow The Line, Venomous Maximus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Free Week with Thieves, The Stampede, Fingers Crossed, A New Hope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Free Week with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Lemurs, Ovenbirds, Salesman, The Authors at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Los Skarnales, Nick Curran & the Lowlifes, Jungle Rockers, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Hex Dispensers, Damn Times, Manikin at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Look Mexico, Motel Aviv, Attak (In)Formation, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic with DJ uLOVEi, DJ I Wanna Ber Her, One Hundred Flowers, Stereo is a Lie, Monarchs, Erin Ivey, Eagle Eye Williamson, BK & Mr. E at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm-2am, free]
Free Week with Brownout, Maneja Beto, Roxy Roca, Este Vato at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The Frontier Brothers, The Laughing, The Eastern Sea, MaryAnn and the Revival Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Art vs. Industry, The Pulse Electric, Lauren Burton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Young Nick Krill (of The Spinto Band), Austin Leonard Jones & Pals, AntlionZ at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Madchester Factory Records Night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Free Week with Johnny Hootrock at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Glacier Princess, Triptych, Three Leaf at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Booze Weasels, The Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Manifesto at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/8


Free Week with The Crack Pipes, John Wesley Coleman, OBN III's, The Stuffies, Hatchet Wound at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
The Chumps, The Motard Experience, Zero Skills, Baby Dick, Hot Crush at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Dikes of Holland, Coma in Algiers, ELVIS, Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with My Empty Phantom, Milk Thistle, Obsolete machines, Missions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Mother Falcon, Royal Forest, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with The Roller, Eagle Claw, Garuda, Burials, Fuck Work at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with West End Motel (Brent from Mastodon), Fiend without a Face (also Brent), Western Ghost House, Country Willie, Town Hall Devils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Watch Out for Rockets, One Step Program, Pop Pistol, Love Hate Affair, Sundress, Black Books, Red Leaves, The Clouds are Ghosts at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Yes Inferno, Terp 2It, Bali Yaaah, Shiny Empire, Co-Pilot, Rescue Mission, La Cuna Inc, FM Campers, My Education, Paper Shapes at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Shells, The White White Lights, Inbeds, The Zoltars at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week - Rock the Casbah #41 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The Young Maths, Sour Soul, Hydra Melody, Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Mighty Diamonds, Tribal Nation at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dewi Sant, The Significant Figures, Wendy Colonna at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Little Morts at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/9


Free Week with Quin Galavis, Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with .44, Mike & the Moonpies, Joshua Bain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Transmography, The Blind Pets, Ginsu Wives, perpetual werewolf, OMGWTFBBQ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Influence, Lord of the Fly, Robert Fortune Band, Sphynx at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Kickback at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/10


Ben Blackout's Burger City Rock n Roll Party with The Creamers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 1/11


Capitalist Kids, Come & Take It, Eine Kleine Chinmuzik at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
No Age, Rene Hell, Total Abuse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
No Age aftershow with Drizztian Swamper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Jeremy Miller Band, RIP Teenagers, Aqua Jones, Shiny Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/12


Crawling with Kings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Green & Wood, Gypsyhawk, Skycrawler, Iron Felix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nick Kraus and his Austin Torpedos, Colin Gilmore at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 1/13


A Letter of Warning, Sound Refraction, A Second to Last (CD release), Ready the Messenger at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shadow Giants, My Velvet Crush at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
American Graveyard, The Lonesome Heroes, The Down Here Band at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Porifera, Meganaut, Karmatron at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/14


The Anchor, Capitalist Kids (tour kickoff), Lee Bucker and the Riverbends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl Talk at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Official Girl Talk afterparty with Javelin, DJ Rusty Lazer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pong, Pocket FishRMen, Sexy Finger Champs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Phoenix Down at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cornmeal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Atash, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Eleven Fingered Charlie, Axis Unity, Fox & Crow at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/15


Shearwater at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Wild America (Final Show), The Boom Bang, Come and Take It at the Spotted Dick House (2403 Bryan St.) [+]
Dr. Octogon and the Black Elvis present A Kool Keith Experience (Megafuture live taping), Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Royal Bangs, Netherfriends, Geoff Reacher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madball, Comeback Kid, Cancer Bats, Cruel Hand, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Walter Daniels & Ralph White, John Schooley's One Man Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Big Freedia/Kool Keith Afterparty with DJ Rusty Lazer, Corrinne, DJ Tel Aviv at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Guns of Navarone, Jason Poe, The Canvas Waiting, Joanna Barbera at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol, Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Benny vs the Beast, The Buzzkillers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/16


This Romantic Tragedy (Las Vegas), Mozart Season (Sacramento), Kingdom of Giants (CA), This Time November at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eracism Benefit with T-Bird And The Breaks, Roxy Roca at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/17


Criaturas at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/18


Flowers in the Attic (CD Release), Abstract Atmosphere, We the Granada, Spanish Anchors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Red Dirt Rebellion, Shawn Nelson, The Rusticators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/19


The Cool Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rooftop Vigilantes, A Giant Dog, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ben Baxter, Sheer Kahn and the Spacecase, Fight The Quiet, Jungleset, The Big Dirty Shakedown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 1/20


Dark Water Hymnal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Yellow Fever, Air Waves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paper Mache, Time and Distance, The New Time at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Spitting Angels, Facebleeder, Radio Fallout at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
Sleeping In The Aviary at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, Little Lo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/21


Underoath, Thursday, A Skylit Drive, Animals as Leaders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broken Gold, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trashy & the Kid, Oak is Keeping, Waiting for August, The Antic Romantics at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gaelic Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sarah Jaffe at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/22


The Get Up Kids, Steel Train, River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Magnifico, Insect Sex Act, Hug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pharcyde, Crew 54, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Lovely Sparrows, One Hundred Flowers, Cartographers, Brackett & Co. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tweak Bird, Scorpion Child, Bridge Farmers, Contact Hi-V at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Language Room, Saints of Valory, iamdynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Priest, Collin Herring, Adam Faucett at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/23


Authority Zero, Flatfoot 56, Lionize, Athel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 1/24


Young Prisms, Melted Toys, Pure Ecstasy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Memorials (ex-Mars Volta), Just Like Vinyl, The Refused are Fucking Dead at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 1/25


Best Coast, Wavves, No Joy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thirty Seconds to Mars at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/26


Against Me, Cheap Girls, Fences at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Shure's SM58 Give it Voice Tour at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Naturals, Superhouse (reunion), C.J. Vinson, Little Lo at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
hellogoodbye, Gold Hotel, You Me and Everyone We Know, Now Every Children at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Thu. 1/27


The Beta Rhythm, Lola Cola (members of Love Collector and The Winks), The Triggermen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Necro - The King of Death Rap, Dirty Wormz at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Talmage d'amour, OS OVNI, dd dagger at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
People On Vacation, Air Review, Tori Vasquez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Luke Wade and No Civilians at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/28


Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Bremen Riot, Hundred Visions, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, JBe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quiet Company, Courrier (CD release), Aaron Ivey, David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hauschka at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Freaks on a Leash (Korn tribute), Mr. Self-Destruct (NIN tribute), Allyson Chains (Alice in Chains tribute) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
Empress Hotel, The Eastern Sea, Possessed by Paul James, Granchild at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
JJ Grey, Mofro at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Twenty Four Thousand Dollars at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 1/29


Sick Of It All, Outbreak, Bitter End, Alpha and Omega at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monotonix, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Love Collector, The Blind Shake, Shitty/Awesome at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, White Ghost Shivers as Boomtown, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/30


Sugar & Gold, Yip Deciever, Nieliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Little Dragon, Billygoat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Badfish (Sublime tribute), Scotty Don't, Full Service at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fire In The Skies, Parley, Critical Assembly, Against the Archaic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 1/31


Scare Don't Fear (Providence, RI), The Browning (Dallas), This Horrible Machine (Lafayette, LA) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 2/1


Deerhoof, Ben Butler and Mouse Pad, Fingaar Bangaar, Nervous Cop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/2


Free Energy, The Postelles, The Midgetmen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tokyo Police Club at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/3


Native, Brother/Ghost, Pswingset at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Darwin Deez at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Matt The Electrician, Carrie Elkin, Raina Rose, Danny Schmidt at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/4


Abe Vigoda, Wild Nothing at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Guns of Navarone, Fatback Circus, Cold Cold Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Oil Boom, Calhoun at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/5


Murder by Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Baths, Braids, Star Slinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Times of Grace, Straight Line Stitch, War of Ages, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pasadena Napalm Division, Birth A.D., Blood of Patriots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tina Dico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sad Accordions, Frank Smith at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/7


Smith Westerns, Yuck at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 2/8


Scott Kelly, Wino, Ancient VVisdom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/9


Passafire, Tin Can Phone, Sinizen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 2/10


Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lissie at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/11


Max Bemis (Say Anything), Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/12


Lux Interior Tribute Show with Children In Heat (Misfits tribute), The Gorehounds (Cramps tribute), more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Two Tons of Steel, The Von Ehrics at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Stereo is a Lie, The Strange Attractors, Astronaut Suit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/13


Haste the Day, My Children My Bride, The Chariot, A Plea for Purging, Fire from the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hexen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 2/15


Nobunny, The Hex Dispensers, Simple Circuit at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/17


Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Sour Notes (with Mother Falcon on strings), Missions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/18


Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broken Social Scene at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/19


Sebadoh, Quasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saints of Valory, The Soldier Thread, The 71s at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 2/22


Lucero at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Unwed Sailor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/24


Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/28


Elephant 6 Holiday surprise tour 2011 at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 3/3


Sic Alps, Cave at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


The Walkmen, The Head and the Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 3/6


Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Wed. 3/9


Malevolent Creation, Full Blown Chaos, The Absence, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/11


SOJA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 3/24


Lords of Acid, Angelspit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Fri. 3/25


G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/26


Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Sat. 4/9


All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]


divider


Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Fri. 4/22


Acid Mothers Temple, The Melting Paraiso UFO at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]


divider


Wed. 4/27


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Night Beats (Seattle), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thu. 5/19


And One (Germany) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]


divider