Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 06, 2011


Thu. 1/6


Free Week with The Long Tangles (CD release), The Tiny Tin Hearts, R. Father and the Dashing Bastards at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Free Week with The Creamers, Expensive Shit, Air Traffic Controllers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with OBN IIIs, Love Collector, Teenage News at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Ringo Deathstar, The Carrots, The Ugly Beats, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Yellow Fever, Missions, Spells, Silent Diane at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Amasa*Gana, Venison Whirled, How I Quit Crack, Smokey Emery, projections by Lori 16mm at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week with Woodgrain, Shitty Carwash, Betarhythm, Markov, Big Mess (Devo Tribute), Pink Sugar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Krum Bums, The Bulemics, Born to Lose, Black Irish, Post Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with T Bird and the Breaks, East Cameron Folkcore, Bridge Farmers, Maneja Beto, Guns of Navarone, Money Chicha (members of Grupo Fantasma), Jacob Jones at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [both stages, free]
Free Week with The Ripe, The Shakewells, PJ and the Bear, The Service Industry at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with La Snacks, Black Gum (former Follow That Bird), Boy+Kite, Grandmas Ghost at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with White Rhino, Smoke and Feathers, Devil in the Drink, Ancient Wisdom at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Meatcake - an evening with comic artist Dame Darcy with music by Death by Doll, Hello Lovers, Agent Ribbons, DJ Sue at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7, 21+]
Scott (Ducktape), Out of It (ex-Criminal Tower), Hexcrusher, CrashBarron, DJ Chad A. at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Sections, Boonesboro, Bubbleface, The Mole People, Attic Ted at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week N'awlins Night with E Company, Michael Luizza, Sheer Khan & the Space Case at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The New Time, The Red River at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm, free]
Children of the Feather, Bus to Brooklyn, Caravan Go at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Grundel in the Bronx (members of Corduroi and Sip Sip), Oikos (members of Mother Falcon, Final Exam), Chase Weinacht (of Marmalakes) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Blue Ribbon Healers at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Li'l Cap'n Travis, Leatherbag, Ramsey Midwood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Death Kings, Chadd Thomas, Mike Primeaux, The Great Coat at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Black Eyed Vermillion, Dirty Charlie Band, Babydick at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Broken Teeth, Federation of Horsepower, The Heroine, Chronolung at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/7


When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Daniel Francis Doyle, Holy Wave at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, byob]
Cowabunga Babes, Busy Kids, Crisis Hotlines, Teenage News at The Bomb Shelter (6314 Walnut Hills Dr. Unit B)
Soviet, Mental Dentist, The King Crabs at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Free Week with Golden Boys, Broken Gold, A Giant Dog, Air Traffic Controllers, The Dead Space at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Power Trip, Rat King, Black Congress, One Against Many, Tow The Line, Venomous Maximus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm, free]
Free Week with Thieves, The Stampede, Fingers Crossed, A New Hope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Free Week with What Made Milwaukee Famous, The Lemurs, Ovenbirds, Salesman, The Authors at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Los Skarnales, Nick Curran & the Lowlifes, Jungle Rockers, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Hex Dispensers, Damn Times, Manikin, The Bad Lovers, Randa Briggs at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Indian Jewelry, The Laughing, Astronaut Suit at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Motel Aviv, Attak (In)Formation, Zorch, Look Mexico at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic with DJ uLOVEi, DJ I Wanna Ber Her, One Hundred Flowers, Stereo is a Lie, Monarchs, Erin Ivey, Eagle Eye Williamson, BK & Mr. E at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm-2am, free]
Free Week with Low Victor Echo, Grand Child at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week with Brownout, Maneja Beto, Roxy Roca, Este Vato at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The Frontier Brothers, The Eastern Sea, MaryAnn and the Revival Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Art vs. Industry, The Pulse Electric, Lauren Burton at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Hold Tight! (VA), This is Your Life at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Young Nick Krill (of The Spinto Band), Austin Leonard Jones & Pals, AntlionZ at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Madchester Factory Records Night with DJs AsuraSunil & Synthmaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free, 21+]
Thunderosa, Squidbucket, Rust at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Free Week with Johnny Hootrock, Texoffenders, Alley Queens at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Glacier Princess, Triptych, Three Leaf at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Booze Weasels, The Jungle Rockers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Manifesto, Critical Assembly, Manifesto, Brink of Disaster at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Perfect Pants, Black Majic Kit, Last 2 Weeks, Dull Science, Neal Peterson at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Gutbunny Revival, Gimmie My Moon, Rowan at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
The New, Fareview, Shogun Shakedown, Everyday Grind, Taking On Poseidon at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/8


Big Fiction, Canyon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Free Week with The Crack Pipes, John Wesley Coleman, OBN III's, The Stuffies, Hatchet Wound at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
The Chumps, The Motard Experience, Zero Skills, Baby Dick, Hot Crush at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Dikes of Holland, Coma in Algiers, ELVIS, Creationists at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Missions, My Empty Phantom, Milk Thistle, Obsolete machines at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Mother Falcon, Royal Forest, My Golden Calf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with The Roller, Eagle Claw, Garuda, Burials, Fuck Work at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with West End Motel (Brent from Mastodon), Fiend without a Face (also Brent), Black Eyed Vermillion, The Inheritance, Western Ghost House, Country Willie, Town Hall Devils at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Curtis James and the Grape Street Band, The Preservation, The Baker Family, Radar Radar at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with Strange Attractors, The Cutters, Mahas, Ben Blackout at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week with Watch Out for Rockets, One Step Program, Pop Pistol, Love Hate Affair, Sundress, Black Books, Red Leaves, The Clouds are Ghosts at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Yes Inferno, Terp 2It, Bali Yaaah, Shiny Empire, Co-Pilot, Rescue Mission, La Cuna Inc, FM Campers, My Education, Paper Shapes at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Shells, The White White Lights, Inbeds, The Zoltars at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Free Week with The Pons, Leatherbag, Wiretree, DJ Czech One at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm, free]
Drew Smiths Lonely Choir, Magnet School, St. Cloud at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week - Rock the Casbah #41 with DJ Mel at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with The Young Maths, Sour Soul, Hydra Melody, Vinyl Dharma at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Mighty Diamonds, Chani Nation (members of Don Chani and Tribal Nation) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Missing Glitch, A Midwinter Nightmare, Did the Earth Move You? at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Big Juicy Dance Party with Peilgrosa's Hobo D, Brizm Nation's Disco Tits at Loft 718 (718 Congress, above Silhouette) [10pm, $2]
Dewi Sant, The Significant Figures, Wendy Colonna at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Little Morts, The Little Morts, Rich Collision and the Rhythm Decision, The Black Squeeze at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Purple Diesel, Homeroom, Anti-Scene, MC Whatever at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ghost Stories, The Ex-Optimists, Lee Buckner and the Riverbends at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Motion Planet, Automatic Cycle, Better Part Of Valor, Rewind The Rescue, The Dullshines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/9


Free Week with Quin Galavis, Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Free Week with .44, Mike & the Moonpies, December Boys, Joshua Bain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Free Week with Transmography, The Blind Pets, Ginsu Wives, Perpetual Werewolf, OMGWTFBBQ at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Free Week with Estrogen Highs, eetsFEATS, Holy Wave, Low Times at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Influence, Lord of the Fly, Robert Fortune Band, Sphynx at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
La Snacks, Cold Towne featuring Le Sexy (comedy lounge) and Stool Pigeon (Cold Towne improv), Candidate at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [+]
The Kickback at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cognitive Dissonance (MN), Hot Rails to Hell, Godswill at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
The Dangerfields (San Antonio), Aux, Strange Gun, Net at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/10


Ben Blackout's Burger City Rock n Roll Party with The Creamers at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mike & The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Organ Yank (OH), Steadfast Ramblers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Scary Mondelos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Tue. 1/11


Capitalist Kids, Come & Take It, Eine Kleine Chinmuzik at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
No Age, Rene Hell, Total Abuse at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7:30pm]
No Age aftershow with Drizztian Swamper at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Black Bloc, 185668232, Sex Bruises, Askela, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am, free]
The Jeremy Miller Band, RIP Teenagers, Aqua Jones, Shiny Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bee Sting Sessions, Ever Burn at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/12


Crawling with Kings at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Green & Wood, Gypsyhawk, Skycrawler, Iron Felix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nick Kraus and his Austin Torpedos, Colin Gilmore at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ralph White, Spencer Dobbs, Mancat House Band at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Children of Feathers, J Dub and Texas, Lucky English at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Chorderoys, Peasants (Birmingham), Mulholland Drive at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 1/13


Wintershow 2011 with Bill Callahan, Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, benefit for Front Step and Safeplace]
A Special Evening With Aasim Syed with Dingo Methlab, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Diamond Age at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
A Letter of Warning, Sound Refraction, A Second to Last (CD release), Ready the Messenger at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shadow Giants, My Velvet Crush at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
American Graveyard, The Lonesome Heroes, The Down Here Band at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Porifera, Meganaut, Karmatron at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chris Brecht & Dead Flowers, Chris King at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Chadd Thomas at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Manipura, Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster, Charles Whitman Trio, Invisible Target, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/14


World Racketeering Squad, The Bell Riots, The Cocker Spaniels at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Exploded Draiwing 4 with Sorne, El Nou Mon, One4all, Sharkweek, $hit n $hine (London), MNOLO (S.A.), visuals by Ntropy, live painting by Tourmaline Todd, curated and hosted by soundfounder and Butcher Bear at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [$5 (entry and cup for keg)]
The Anchor, Capitalist Kids (tour kickoff), Lee Bucker and the Riverbends, Bike Problems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl Talk, Penguin Prison at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Official Girl Talk afterparty with Javelin, DJ Rusty Lazer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
101X Homegrown Live with Oh No Oh My (album release), The Ugly Beats, The Laughing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pong, Pocket FishRMen, Sexy Finger Champs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
XPPR5-9, Slugbug, Fox Island, Lead Pipe, DJ Woman From Mars at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lucy The Poodle Productions & Art Attack present Raise the Rex - A benefit party for Austin's Yellow Bike Project with Super Lite Bike, No Mas Bodas, Os Ovni, Cowabunga Babes, Christopher Fairman, Art vs. Industry, Chase Frank, Shawn Matthews, DJ Kris Bueno at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $6]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Phoenix Down at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cornmeal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Atash, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Eleven Fingered Charlie, Axis Unity, Fox & Crow, Sinizen at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Will Cope at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
As Luck Would Have It, Jeff Gallagher & the Renegade South, Snapping Chowsky at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
James Summers, Scott and Emily Zuniga, Nick Marcotte at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
New Disaster, Chris Gates at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/15


Shearwater at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Dr. Octogon and the Black Elvis present A Kool Keith Experience (Megafuture live taping), Big Freedia at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Royal Bangs, Netherfriends, Geoff Reacher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madball, Comeback Kid, Cancer Bats, Cruel Hand, Blunt Force Trauma at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bevo, The Promise Breakers, Francisco the Man, Distance Runner, Ghost Lapse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Walter Daniels & Ralph White, John Schooley's One Man Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Big Freedia/Kool Keith Afterparty with DJ Rusty Lazer, Corrinne, DJ Tel Aviv at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Christian Bland of the Black Angels, Trashy Charmer, Battleship Down at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
All girl music night with DJ Sue at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Guns of Navarone, Jason Poe, The Canvas Waiting, Joanna Barbera at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol, Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Benny vs the Beast, The Buzzkillers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Anti-Scene at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Black Thorn Halo, Shadow Spectrum, Snake Skin Prison at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Western Skies, Pastures, Lazy Natives, The Light Upstairs, Paul Banks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
El Charco, Hyde Park Showdown, Knuckle Sammich, Dead Rock Stars, Wolvie at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/16


This Romantic Tragedy (Las Vegas), Mozart Season (Sacramento), Kingdom of Giants (CA), This Time November at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eracism Benefit with T-Bird And The Breaks, Roxy Roca at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Last Ones Left (Houston), Shiney Empire, Lady Swan, Blak Bird, Come Forth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/17


Criaturas at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Scary Mondelos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Tue. 1/18


Flowers in the Attic (CD Release), Abstract Atmosphere, We the Granada, Spanish Anchors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Red Dirt Rebellion, Shawn Nelson, The Rusticators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
James Moran, Aimee Mac, Lindsay Schultz, Betsy Phillips at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/19


The Cool Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rooftop Vigilantes, A Giant Dog, Literature at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ben Baxter, Sheer Kahn and the Spacecase, Fight The Quiet, Jungleset, The Big Dirty Shakedown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Agave Love, Gut Bunny Revival, Written Vengence, B4 The Storm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Joe Sib, JT Habersaat, Jake Flores at Cap City Comedy Club (8120 research Blvd.) [8pm]

Thu. 1/20


Dark Water Hymnal (CD release), The Baker Family, Candi & The Strangers, The Mole People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cool Kids, Kydd, Napalm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Yellow Fever, Air Waves at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paper Mache, Time and Distance, The New Time at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Spitting Angels, Facebleeder, Radio Fallout at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
Driver F, Again For The Win, Isle of White, The Chorderoys at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5]
Professor Cowboy & the Space Crazies at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Soul Asylum hoot night at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Sleeping In The Aviary at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, Little Lo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Chadd Thomas at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Park N Murray, Children, Kicks And Khords, Broken Harps, Sara Joiner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/21


Evil Spirits, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Venison Whirled, Skwaarmalar Machine at Brave New Books (1904 Guadalupe St., Ste. B) [9pm-2am, $3]
Underoath, Thursday, A Skylit Drive, Animals as Leaders at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broken Gold, Flesh Lights, Bike Problems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
PJ and the Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
White Ghost Shivers, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trashy & the Kid, Oak is Keeping, Waiting for August, The Antic Romantics at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gaelic Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Opposite Day, Suite Unraveling, Muchos Backflips at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa with DJs Orion, Manolo Black, Hobo D & Pagame at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Sarah Jaffe at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Split Hoof, Hot Crush at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $6]
The Daze, Cause and Effect, Plaid Saturdays at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Red Cry, The Hooch, Daily Departures, The Vivian Holidays, A//B at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/22


Mods vs. Rockers Fuzz Club with DJ's Shaun Young, Topper James and Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm]
We Know Where You Live, The Jensen Eyes (ex- Dead End Cruisers, Gomez ATX), Neil Curran (solo acoustic) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
The Weird Weeds, Lougow (Olympia, ex-Mt Gigantic), Ramona Cordova (Philadelphia), Marriage (formerly Flowers, members of Expensive Shit) at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5]
Bearracuda with DJ Matt Consola, Christeene at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
The Get Up Kids, Steel Train, River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Magnifico, Insect Sex Act, Hug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pharcyde, Crew 54, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Lovely Sparrows, One Hundred Flowers, Cartographers, Brackett & Co. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tweak Bird, Scorpion Child, Bridge Farmers, Contact Hi-V at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Language Room, Saints of Valory, iamdynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Priest, Collin Herring, Adam Faucett at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani, Ivory Ghost at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Night Fever vol. IX with Nickodemus (NYC), Afrofreque, DJ Coolhands, live art by b.e.Strange, visuals by VJ Master Switch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Killa Dilla, The Devil Rides, We Were Wolves, Shotgun Hustler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Manic Mongrel, Black Ladder, Aqua Jones, Audiolight, R Father & The Dashing Bastards at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stumbledrunk, Ire Straits, Again For The Win at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 1/23


Authority Zero, Flatfoot 56, Lionize, Athel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Love Letter, One Left Behind, Weapons Of Construction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/24


Young Prisms, Melted Toys, Pure Ecstasy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Memorials (ex-Mars Volta), Just Like Vinyl, The Refused are Fucking Dead at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Scary Mondelos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Tue. 1/25


No Joy at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Best Coast, Wavves, No Joy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Middle Class Rut at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ginger A Thompson, Nova Sister, Ferrerah, Brandon Cailles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/26


Against Me, Cheap Girls, Fences at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Shure's SM58 Give it Voice Tour at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Superhouse (reunion), Waldo Wittenmyer & The Naturals, C.J. Vinson at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
hellogoodbye, Gold Hotel, You Me and Everyone We Know, Now Every Children at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Homeroom, Soul Track, Unspoken Levels, Dem Waffle Houze Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 1/27


The Beta Rhythm, Lola Cola (members of Love Collector and The Winks), The Triggermen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Trashy Charmer, Karmatron, Wunderland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Necro - The King of Death Rap, Dirty Wormz at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Talmage d'amour, OS OVNI, dd dagger at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
People On Vacation, Air Review, Tori Vasquez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Luke Wade and No Civilians at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Hotrod Hillbillies, Whiskey Shivers, Deadtown, Treachery of Others at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Teleportal Readings at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
Chadd Thomas at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/28


Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Seryn, ((Sounder)), Sleep Good at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bremen Riot, Hundred Visions, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, JBe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quiet Company, Courrier (CD release), Aaron Ivey, David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hauschka at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Freaks on a Leash (Korn tribute), Mr. Self-Destruct (NIN tribute), Alyson Chayns (Alice in Chains tribute) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
The Melodians, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Linen Closet, Lost River/Old River, John Vinyard at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hauschka at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Empress Hotel, The Eastern Sea, Possessed by Paul James, Granchild at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
JJ Grey, Mofro at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jet City Rotation at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, free]
Twenty Four Thousand Dollars at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Danger Cakes, Sour Bridges, Whiskey Shivers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/29


Sick Of It All, Outbreak, Bitter End, Alpha and Omega at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monotonix, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Love Collector, The Blind Shake, Shitty/Awesome at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release) at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, White Ghost Shivers as Boomtown, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AMODA Performance Series with Ensemble Pamplemousse (NYC) at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [8pm-10pm, $12 for AMODA members/students, $15 general]
Learning Secrets 7th Anniversary Party at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Moving Matter, Toast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Monarch Box, The Ramifications, Gatling Gees, Black Magic Kit at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/30


Sugar & Gold, Yip Deciever, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Little Dragon, Billygoat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Badfish (Sublime tribute), Scotty Don't, Full Service at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fire In The Skies, Parley, Critical Assembly, Against the Archaic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 1/31


Scare Don't Fear (Providence, RI), The Browning (Dallas), This Horrible Machine (Lafayette, LA) at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 2/1


Deerhoof, Ben Butler and Mouse Pad, Fingaar Bangaar, Nervous Cop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/2


Free Energy, The Postelles, The Midgetmen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tokyo Police Club at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/3


Native, Brother/Ghost, Pswingset at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Darwin Deez at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hellgasm, Deadly Reign, Under 15 Seconds (San Francisco), John the Baker and the Sperm Donors (San Francisco) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, donations for touring bands, 21+]
Matt The Electrician, Carrie Elkin, Raina Rose, Danny Schmidt at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/4


Abe Vigoda, Wild Nothing, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Get Lost Eyes, Come and Take It, Iron Felix at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $3]
Guns of Navarone, Fatback Circus, Cold Cold Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Oil Boom, Calhoun at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rootz Underground at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tom Waits hoot night at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/5


Murder by Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Baths, Braids, Star Slinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Times of Grace, Straight Line Stitch, War of Ages, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pasadena Napalm Division, Birth A.D., Blood of Patriots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tina Dico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sad Accordions, Frank Smith at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with the Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/7


Smith Westerns, Yuck at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Tristen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 2/8


Scott Kelly, Wino, Ancient VVisdom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/9


Passafire, Tin Can Phone, Sinizen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 2/10


Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lissie at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/11


Max Bemis (Say Anything), Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/12


Lux Interior Tribute Show with Children In Heat (Misfits tribute), The Gorehounds (Cramps tribute), more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Two Tons of Steel, The Von Ehrics at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Stereo is a Lie, The Strange Attractors, Astronaut Suit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/13


Haste the Day, My Children My Bride, The Chariot, A Plea for Purging, Fire from the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hexen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 2/15


Nobunny, The Hex Dispensers, Simple Circuit at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/17


Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Sour Notes (with Mother Falcon on strings), Missions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/18


Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broken Social Scene at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/19


Sebadoh, Quasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saints of Valory, The Soldier Thread, The 71s at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 2/22


Lucero at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Unwed Sailor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Marnie Stern, Tera Melos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/24


Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/26


OBN III's, Occult Detective Club, Flesh Lights, Love Collector, Shankdown Alley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Kids are Alright Fest with The Riverboat Gamblers, The Frontier Brothers, Marmalakes, White Leaf, Spyhnx, Federal!State!Local! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [1pm-2am, all ages]

Sun. 2/27


Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/28


Elephant 6 Holiday surprise tour 2011 at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 3/3


Sic Alps, Cave at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


The Walkmen, The Head and the Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 3/6


Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Tue. 3/8


Motorhead, Clutch, Valient Thorr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wed. 3/9


Malevolent Creation, Full Blown Chaos, The Absence, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/11


SOJA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/23


Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 3/24


Lords of Acid, Angelspit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Fri. 3/25


G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/26


Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]


divider


Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Fri. 4/22


Acid Mothers Temple, The Melting Paraiso UFO at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]


divider


Wed. 4/27


Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Night Beats (Seattle), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thu. 5/19


And One (Germany) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]


divider