Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning January 13, 2011


Thu. 1/13


Wintershow 2011 with Bill Callahan, Hidden Ritual at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm, benefit for Front Step and Safeplace]
A Special Evening With Aasim Syed with Dingo Methlab, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Diamond Age, Simple Circuit at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Brother/Ghost, Zlam Dunk, Twin Killers (Baton Rouge), Innards (Denton/Fort Worth) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages]
KOOP Radio's Sweet 16 with Kelly Willis, Slaid Cleaves, Sara Hickman at Antones [a] [m] [+]
A Letter of Warning, Sound Refraction, A Second to Last (CD release), Ready the Messenger at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Shadow Giants, My Velvet Crush at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
Nightosaur, DJ Beef at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
American Graveyard, The Lonesome Heroes, The Down Here Band at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Porifera, The Nematoads, Something Called Nothing at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Chris Brecht & Dead Flowers, The Preservation at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
New Year, Old School DJ residency with DJ Laurie Gallardo (KUT), DJ Coolhands (Friends of Sound Records) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [7-9pm]
Chadd Thomas at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Manipura, Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster, Charles Whitman Trio, Invisible Target, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/14


World Racketeering Squad, The Bell Riots, The Cocker Spaniels at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free]
Exploded Draiwing 4 with Sorne, El Nou Mon, One4all, Sharkweek, $hit n $hine (London), MNOLO (S.A.), visuals by Ntropy, live painting by Tourmaline Todd, curated and hosted by soundfounder and Butcher Bear at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [$5 (entry and cup for keg)]
Possessed By Paul James at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Anchor, Capitalist Kids (tour kickoff), Lee Bucker and the Riverbends, Bike Problems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Girl Talk, Penguin Prison at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Official Girl Talk afterparty with Javelin, DJ Rusty Lazer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
101X Homegrown Live with Oh No Oh My (album release), The Ugly Beats, The Laughing at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pong, Pocket FishRMen, Sexy Finger Champs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trumpeter Swan, English Teeth, The Ashes at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Slugbug, XPPR5-9, VC Chldkrft, Lead Pipe, DJ Woman From Mars at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lucy The Poodle Productions & Art Attack present Raise the Rex - A benefit party for Austin's Yellow Bike Project with Super Lite Bike, No Mas Bodas, Os Ovni, Cowabunga Babes, Christopher Fairman, Art vs. Industry, Chase Frank, Shawn Matthews, DJ Kris Bueno at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $6]
Street Rules presents The Maine Coons, Agent Ribbons at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Alpha Rev at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
We Leave At Midnight, Whisperlights, Elaine Greer, Richard Gear, Hoodie Allen at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Cornmeal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Atash, Hard Proof Afrobeat at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Eleven Fingered Charlie, Axis Unity, Fox & Crow, Sinizen at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Will Cope at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
As Luck Would Have It, Jeff Gallagher & the Renegade South, Snapping Chowsky at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
James Summers, Scott and Emily Zuniga, Nick Marcotte at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
New Disaster, Chris Gates at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/15


Shearwater at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Naw Dude, Chest Pain, Mindless, Odor, Hootrat, Recide at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, benefit to raise money for a concrete skate bowl]
Wild America (last show ever), Women In Prison, Criaturas, Come And Take It at 2908 Cole St. [9pm, byob]
Dr. Octogon and the Black Elvis present A Kool Keith Experience (Megafuture live taping), Big Freedia, Shane Shane, DJ Hobo D at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sons Of Hercules, Fleshlights, Tempo Tantrums at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Whalers, White Dress, The Long Tangles at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Royal Bangs, Netherfriends, Geoff Reacher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Madball, Comeback Kid, Cancer Bats, Cruel Hand, Falsetta at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bevo, The Promise Breakers, Francisco the Man, Distance Runner, Ghost Lapse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
James Arthur's Manhunt, John Schooley's One Man Band, Walter Daniels & Ralph White, John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Big Freedia/Kool Keith Afterparty with DJ Rusty Lazer, Corrinne, DJ Tel Aviv at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Christian Bland of the Black Angels, Trashy Charmer, Battleship Down at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
All girl music night with DJ Sue at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]
Guns of Navarone, Jason Poe, The Canvas Waiting, Joanna Barbera at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, Jade Idol, Royal Butchers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Bandulus, Benny vs the Beast, The Buzzkillers at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Floating Drones: A Night of Ambient Bliss with Derek Rogers, Lee Dockery, Marcus Striplin, projections by Katie Rose Pipkin at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
The Anti-Scene at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Black Thorn Halo, Shadow Spectrum, Snake Skin Prison at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Western Skies, Pastures, Lazy Natives, The Light Upstairs, Paul Banks at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
El Charco, Hyde Park Showdown, Knuckle Sammich, Dead Rock Stars, Wolvie at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/16


Mozart Season (Sacramento), Kingdom of Giants (CA), This Time November at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Eracism Benefit with T-Bird And The Breaks, Roxy Roca, Bus Stop Stallions at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Anarchy Championship Wrestling at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Last Ones Left (Houston), Shiney Empire, Lady Swan, Blak Bird, Come Forth at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/17


Burger City Rock N Roll Party with Ben Blackout, Criaturas at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Scary Mondelos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Tue. 1/18


Flowers in the Attic (CD Release), Abstract Atmosphere, We the Granada, Spanish Anchors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Red Dirt Rebellion, Shawn Nelson, The Rusticators at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Well Dressed Thieves, This Party's Lame, Manic Mongrel at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Lonesome Heroes, Ricky Stein and the .44, These Mad Dogs of Glory at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio, Ode to Oscillator, Knifight, Bali Yaaah, Mass Rituals at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Silky Country Night, Nakia, DJ Spence at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
James Moran, Aimee Mac, Lindsay Schultz, Betsy Phillips at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/19


The Cool Kids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Rooftop Vigilantes, A Giant Dog, Literature, In Beds, Teenage News at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Ben Baxter, Sheer Kahn and the Spacecase, Fight The Quiet, Jungleset, The Big Dirty Shakedown at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
One Step Program at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Black & White Years, The Royal Forest at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Agave Love, Gut Bunny Revival, Written Vengence, B4 The Storm at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Joe Sib, JT Habersaat, Jake Flores at Cap City Comedy Club (8120 research Blvd.) [8pm]

Thu. 1/20


Dark Water Hymnal (CD release), The Baker Family, Candi & The Strangers, The Mole People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cool Kids, Kydd, Napalm at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Yellow Fever, Air Waves, Hidden Ritual at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paper Mache, Time and Distance, The New Time at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Goddamn Gallows, Jayke Orvis & the Broken Band, James Hunnicutt at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bad Blood, Real Live Tigers at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Spitting Angels, Facebleeder, Radio Fallout at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
Decade Party - 80's Sunset Strip with Paradise Titty at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Driver F, Again For The Win, Isle of White, The Chorderoys at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5]
Professor Cowboy & the Space Crazies, The Naturals, Geography at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Soul Asylum hoot night at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Sleeping In The Aviary at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
The Sour Notes, Little Lo at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Jesse Poduck and the Motherfolkers, Nick Walker, Nick Kraus and His Austin Torpedoes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Founding Fathers, Honky, The Lifters at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
New Year, Old School DJ residency with DJ Laurie Gallardo (KUT), DJ Coolhands (Friends of Sound Records) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [7-9pm]
Chadd Thomas at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Park N Murray, Children, Kicks And Khords, Broken Harps, Sara Joiner at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/21


Evil Spirits, Computer Jesus Refrigerator, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Venison Whirled, Skwaarmalar Machine at Brave New Books (1904 Guadalupe St., Ste. B) [9pm-2am, $3]
Houston vs. Austin with Fleshlights, Cutters, Ghost Knife, Cop Warmth, Creationists, Muhammad Ali at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Underoath, Thursday, Animals as Leaders, A Skylit Drive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Suicide Pistols, Stumbledrunk at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Broken Gold, Flesh Lights, Bike Problems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
PJ and the Bear at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Phoenix Down, Longwoodson, Go Go Garcia, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers, The Preservation, Blind Boy Chocolate & The Milk Sheiks at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Trashy & the Kid, Oak is Keeping, Waiting for August, The Antic Romantics at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Gaelic Storm at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Opposite Day, Suite Unraveling, Muchos Backflips at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Peligrosa with DJs Orion, Manolo Black, Hobo D & Pagame at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Sarah Jaffe at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, Split Hoof, Hot Crush at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $6]
The Daze, Cause and Effect, Plaid Saturdays at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Red Cry, The Hooch, Daily Departures, The Vivian Holidays, A//B at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/22


Mods vs. Rockers Fuzz Club with DJ's Shaun Young, Topper James and Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm]
We Know Where You Live, The Jensen Eyes (ex- Dead End Cruisers, Gomez ATX), Neil Curran (solo acoustic) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
The Weird Weeds, Lougow (Olympia, ex-Mt Gigantic), Ramona Cordova (Philadelphia), Marriage (formerly Flowers, members of Expensive Shit) at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [+] [9pm, $5]
Weird Party, OBN III's, Women in Prison, The Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bearracuda with DJ Matt Consola, Christeene at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
The Get Up Kids, Steel Train, River City Extension at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Magnifico, Insect Sex Act, Hug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pharcyde, Crew 54, Betaplayer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Lovely Sparrows, One Hundred Flowers, Cartographers, Brackett & Co. at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tweak Bird, Scorpion Child, Bridge Farmers, Contact Hi-V at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Missions, Lean Hounds, My Milky Way Arms at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
The Language Room, Saints of Valory, iamdynamite at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Whiskey Priest, Collin Herring, Adam Faucett at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Don Chani, Ivory Ghost at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Night Fever vol. IX with Nickodemus (NYC), Afrofreque, DJ Coolhands, live art by b.e.Strange, visuals by VJ Master Switch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Killa Dilla, The Devil Rides, We Were Wolves, Shotgun Hustler at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Manic Mongrel, Black Ladder, Aqua Jones, Audiolight, R Father & The Dashing Bastards at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Stumbledrunk, Ire Straits, Again For The Win at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 1/23


Authority Zero, Flatfoot 56, Lionize, Athel at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Shorty Stump (Second Sunday Sock Hop) and host DJ Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents an evening of music and film, organized by Stephen Orsak of Wee Pink Sound with Teaadora Nikolova, Mirm, Twigs and Yarn, the vintage films of John L. and Alois J. Morkovsky at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm, $5]
The Love Letter, One Left Behind, Weapons Of Construction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 1/24


Young Prisms, Ringo Deathstarr, Melted Toys, Pure Ecstasy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Memorials (ex-Mars Volta), Just Like Vinyl, The Refused are Fucking Dead at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock N Roll Party with Ben Blackout, Shitty Beach Boys at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Scary Mondelos at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Tue. 1/25


No Joy at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Best Coast, Wavves, No Joy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Randa Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with Knifight, How I Quit Crack, Omebi, DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Thirty Seconds to Mars, Middle Class Rut at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Ginger A Thompson, Nova Sister, Ferrerah, Brandon Cailles at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 1/26


Against Me, Cheap Girls, Fences at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Shure's SM58 Give it Voice Tour with Of Forgotten Dreams, JJ and the Rogues, the Pulse Electric at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Millipede at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Act Rights, Monarch Box, Ghost Lapse at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Superhouse (reunion), Waldo Wittenmyer & The Naturals, C.J. Vinson at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Request Denied aka Queer Punk Night (Punk, Hardcore, Noise, Glam) with DJs Doug M, David McN, and Zombi at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
hellogoodbye, Gold Hotel, You Me and Everyone We Know, Now Every Children at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Homeroom, Soul Track, Unspoken Levels, Dem Waffle Houze Boiz at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 1/27


The Beta Rhythm, Lola Cola (members of Love Collector and The Winks), The Triggermen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Trashy Charmer, Karmatron, Wunderland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Roo at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Talmage d'amour, OS OVNI, dd dagger at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
People On Vacation, Air Review, Tori Vasquez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Luke Wade and No Civilians at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Hotrod Hillbillies, Whiskey Shivers, Deadtown, Treachery of Others at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Teleportal Readings at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
New Year, Old School DJ residency with DJ Laurie Gallardo (KUT), DJ Coolhands (Friends of Sound Records) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [7-9pm]
Chadd Thomas at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 1/28


Ten Pounds To The Sound presents No Idea Festival with Byran Eubanks + Rick Reed (duo), Tim Feeney + Vic Rawlings (duo) at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [+] [7pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
Graham Reynolds (CD release), Mother Falcon at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Spiked Punch, Transmography, Awesome Death at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Seryn, ((Sounder)), Sleep Good at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Bremen Riot, Hundred Visions, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, JBe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quiet Company, Courrier (CD release), Aaron Ivey, David Ramirez at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Paperthreat, Go Go Garcia at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Hauschka at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
Freaks on a Leash (Korn tribute), Mr. Self-Destruct (NIN tribute), Alyson Chayns (Alice in Chains tribute) at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5, 21+]
The Melodians, Radio La Chusma at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Linen Closet, Lost River/Old River, John Vinyard at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hauschka at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Empress Hotel, The Eastern Sea, Possessed by Paul James, Granchild at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
JJ Grey & Mofro, That One Guy at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
T Bird & The Breaks, The Sideshow Tragedy at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Jet City Rotation at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm, free]
Twenty Four Thousand Dollars at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [8pm]
Danger Cakes, Sour Bridges, Whiskey Shivers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 1/29


Ten Pounds To The Sound presents No Idea Festival with LUCRE - Chris Cogburn, Bryan Eubanks, Vic Rawlings (trio), Maggie Bennett (dance), Jon Doyle (solo), Nick Hennies + Tim Feeney (duo) at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [+] [7pm, $8-$15 sliding scale]
No Idea Festival and Switched On present Vic Rawlings and Bryan Eubanks - demonstration, discussion and performance at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [2-4pm, free]
Sick Of It All, Outbreak, Bitter End, Alpha and Omega at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Monotonix, The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Love Collector, The Blind Shake, Dikes of Holland, Shitty/Awesome, The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Graham Reynolds and Golden Arm Trio (CD release), Ruby Jane, Golden Arm Strings, DJ Butcher Bear at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, White Ghost Shivers as Boomtown, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, The Hi-Tones at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AMODA Performance Series with Ensemble Pamplemousse (NYC) at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [8pm-10pm, $12 for AMODA members/students, $15 general]
Ocelot, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Learning Secrets 7th Anniversary Party at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Savoy at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Led Zeppelin 2 at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Whiskey Folk Ramblers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Moving Matter, Toast at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Monarch Box, The Ramifications, Gatling Gees, Black Magic Kit at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 1/30


Sugar & Gold, Yip Deciever, Neiliyo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Little Dragon, Billygoat at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cassian (Australia), Sun City Hustlers, Vegas Banger, LeDoom at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Badfish (Sublime tribute), Scotty Don't, Full Service, Bob Floyd Band at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Fire In The Skies, Parley, Critical Assembly, Against the Archaic, Head Crusher at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Mon. 1/31


Scare Don't Fear (Providence, RI), The Browning (Dallas), This Horrible Machine (Lafayette, LA), Your Moms Pigsqueal, Stragus at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock N Roll Party with Ben Blackout, Ghost Knife at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 2/1


Deerhoof, Ben Butler and Mouse Pad, Fingaar Bangaar, Nervous Cop at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Manatee Tights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/2


Free Energy, The Postelles, The Midgetmen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tokyo Police Club, Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Followed By Static at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/3


Native, Brother/Ghost, Pswingset at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yann Tiersen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Darwin Deez, Friends, Stunts at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Hellgasm, Deadly Reign, Under 15 Seconds (San Francisco), John the Baker and the Sperm Donors (San Francisco) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, donations for touring bands, 21+]
Matt The Electrician, Carrie Elkin, Raina Rose, Danny Schmidt at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Heartless Bastards, Frank Smith at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
New Year, Old School DJ residency with DJ Laurie Gallardo (KUT), DJ Coolhands (Friends of Sound Records) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [7-9pm]

Fri. 2/4


Abe Vigoda, Wild Nothing, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Girls Rock benefit with A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Get Lost Eyes, Come and Take It, Iron Felix at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $3]
Fourth Annual Fashion Freak Out with Leaders of the Gang (Gary Glitter cover band), host Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Guns of Navarone, Fatback Circus, Cold Cold Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Oil Boom, Calhoun at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rootz Underground at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Chris Gates & Gatesville at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tom Waits hoot night at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/5


Murder by Death at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Baths, Braids, Star Slinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soft Healer, Silent Diane, Love Inks, Black Gum at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Times of Grace, Straight Line Stitch, War of Ages, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pasadena Napalm Division, Birth A.D., Pawns of the Cryptocracy, Blood of Patriots at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tina Dico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Sad Accordions, Frank Smith at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with the Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Scott H. Biram, Grady (DVD release), Dixie Witch, Thunderosa at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]


divider


Mon. 2/7


Smith Westerns, Yuck at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tristen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Burger City Rock N Roll Party with Ben Blackout, Flash Boys at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 2/8


Scott Kelly, Wino, Ancient VVisdom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/9


Passafire, Tin Can Phone, Sinizen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 2/10


Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lissie, Dylan Leblanc at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/11


Girl in a Coma, Paradise Titty at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Max Bemis (Say Anything), Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]

Sat. 2/12


Lux Interior Tribute Show with Children In Heat (Misfits tribute), The Gorehounds (Cramps tribute), more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Joe Buck at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Reverend Horton Heat, Two Tons of Steel, The Von Ehrics at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm]
The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Stereo is a Lie, The Strange Attractors, Astronaut Suit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/13


Haste the Day, My Children My Bride, The Chariot, A Plea for Purging, Fire from the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Early Man, Bonded by Blood, Hexen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Singles Going Steady Valentines Party with Ben Blackout, Flesh Lights, A Giant Dog at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 2/15


Nobunny, Bad Sports, The Hex Dispensers, Simple Circuit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/16


Top of the Pops/Burger City Party with The Energy (Houston), DJs Tweedy, Jason McNeely, Ben Blackout at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Flesh Lights, The Something Ain't Rights, Monarch Box, Shoulder Voices, Ya Ya Boom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 2/17


Murdocks, The Paper Shapes, Antic Romantics (CD release), Shazz! at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Robyn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Sour Notes (with Mother Falcon on strings), Missions at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/18


Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Broken Social Scene at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Cars Hoot Night with Battleship Down, Red Line Riot, Matches For Memories, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/19


Sebadoh, Quasi at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Spazm 151, Wild Tribe (ex-Unit 21), Criaturas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Saints of Valory, The Soldier Thread, The 71s at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock N Roll Party with Ben Blackout, The Dead Space at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 2/22


Lucero, Robert Ellis & the Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Boyce Avenue, Megan & Liz, Tiffany Alvord at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Unwed Sailor at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Marnie Stern, Tera Melos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/24


Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/25


Hickoids, La Santa Cecilia, Pinata Protest at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Squint, Waiting For August, Matches For Memories at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Mojo Nixon & The Toadliquors, New Duncan Imperials at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Black and White Years, Zeale at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/26


OBN III's, Occult Detective Club, Flesh Lights, Love Collector, Shankdown Alley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Kids are Alright Fest with The Riverboat Gamblers, The Frontier Brothers, Marmalakes, White Leaf, Spyhnx, Federal!State!Local! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [1pm-2am, all ages]
Soul Happening DJs, Bobo Mr. Soul with members of the Black Joe Lewis band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 2/28


Elephant 6 Holiday surprise tour 2011 at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Thu. 3/3


Sic Alps, Cave, The Young at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


The Walkmen, The Head and the Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Young The Giant, The Canvas Waiting, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 3/6


Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]


divider


Tue. 3/8


Motorhead, Clutch, Valient Thorr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wed. 3/9


Malevolent Creation, Full Blown Chaos, The Absence, Disfigured at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 3/11


SOJA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]


divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour, Goldblade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 3/23


Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 3/24


Lords of Acid, Angelspit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Fri. 3/25


The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/26


The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 3/27


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Miles Okazaki (NYC), Zevious Trio (NYC) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [$10-$30 sliding scale]


divider


Tue. 3/29


Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/30


Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/6


The Residents at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/7


Guster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]


divider


Mon. 4/11


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]


divider


Fri. 4/22


Acid Mothers Temple, The Melting Paraiso UFO at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]


divider


Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Night Beats (Seattle), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]


divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 5/19


And One (Germany) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]


divider