Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning February 03, 2011



Thu. 2/3


Native, Brother/Ghost, PJ Bond, Pswingset at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Yann Tiersen, Mother Falcon at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Brass Bed, Masonic at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Darwin Deez, Friends, Stunts at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Bubbles, Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Reverse X-Rays, Attic Ted, Explosion Horse, Cellophane Spill, Jonathon Horne and Justin Waters, DarmDarmDudes at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Hellgasm, Deadly Reign, Under 15 Seconds (San Francisco), John the Baker and the Sperm Donors (San Francisco) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free, donations for touring bands, 21+]
Corrina Corrina at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Matt The Electrician, Carrie Elkin, Raina Rose, Danny Schmidt at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sheer Khan & the Space Case, Rooster Jennings at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Boosy Cray, Ghost Wolves, Ethan Kennedy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Villas, La Snacks, Darling New Neighbors at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Heartless Bastards, Frank Smith at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Did You See Those Bats?, The Libations, Ode To Oscillator, Hour Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
New Year, Old School DJ residency with DJ Laurie Gallardo (KUT), DJ Coolhands (Friends of Sound Records) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [+] [7-9pm]

Fri. 2/4


Wild Nothing, Abe Vigoda, Bali Yaaah, SuperLiteBike at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
DJ Richard Henry at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Finntroll, Ensiferum, Rotten Sound, Barren Earth, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Girls Rock benefit with Fleshlights, Yellow Fever, Bottle Service, Cruddy, Planets at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Get Lost Eyes, Iron Felix, TBA, DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $3]
Fourth Annual Fashion Freak Out with Leaders of the Gang (Gary Glitter cover band), host Matt Bearden at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic - Knuckle Rumbler Night with Crooks, Not In The Face!, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm, $3 includes food from Tacos N Tequila & free Waialua sodas]
The Hi-Tones (tour kickoff and EP release), Megafauna, Battlemen (EP release) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Guns of Navarone, Fatback Circus, Cold Cold Ground at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
A Sky Jet Black, Young Girls (Houston), The Mass Rituals, DJ Scorpio at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9:30pm, free]
Bon Boyage, Christeene! A Fundraiser for Christeene to go to Paris at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [10pm, $8]
Two Fresh, Muxmool, Body Language at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Baby Got Bacteria, Hard Proof, Milk Thistle at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Broken Ghost, Calhoun, Oil Boom at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Preservation, Darren Hoff & the Hard Times, Jack Wilson at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Dimitiri's Ascent, Holding Space, DJ Polymyth at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Datri Bean (CD release), Minor Mishap Marching Band at The Swan Dive (615 Red River) [+] [8pm, $10]
The Mother Truckers, Chris Gates & Gatesville at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Tom Waits hoot night at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/5


The New Drugs (Huey Lewis tribute featuring Oh,Beast!, members of When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth and Greg Beets), Boosy Cray, Ichi Ni San Shi, Serious Tracers at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm, all ages]
The Naturals, Professor Cowboy & the Space Crazies, The Grinning Man at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
Murder by Death, Builders and Butchers, Damion Suomi and the Minor Prophets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Baths, Braids, Star Slinger at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soft Healer, Silent Diane, Love Inks, Black Gum at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Times of Grace, Straight Line Stitch, War of Ages, Course of Ruin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pasadena Napalm Division, Birth A.D., Blood of Patriots, Legion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
George Kinney and the New Riders of the Golden Dawn, Steve Garrett, ST 37, Jesse Sublett, Haunt, White Dress, T. Tex Edwards, The Texreys at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [starts at 4pm, benefit for George Kinney]
Plutopia Sampler featuring Bodytronix, Intimate Stranger, Dr. Strangevibe at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Candi & the Strangers (CD release), Masonic, Total Unicorn at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Tina Dico at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Benefit for Groundwork Music Project with Frank Smith, Jonathan Terrell and the Heartbreak Tycoons, Sad Accordions at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Bob Marley Birthday Tribute with the Mau Mau Chaplains, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Digital Antique, Holiday, Super Water Sympathy, Ben Labat & The Happy Devil at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Perilous Tide, Churchwood, Why Not Satellite at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Scott H. Biram, Grady (DVD release), Dixie Witch, Thunderosa at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 21+]
Este Vato, Town Hall Devils, Green Corn Revival, Josh Allen and the Whiskey Brothers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/6


Graham & Timmo's Excellent Birthday Adventure with OBN IIIs, Hot Crush, Blood Royale, Texxxas, The Millipede at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bucket Flush, Bildo & The Reacharounds, One Against Many, Bike Problems, Recide at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $5]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Mongoose, Birds of Fortuity, PATW, Solar Mass at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7:45pm, $5]
Superbowl Bash with DJ Digg, DJ Orion at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [4pm, free]
White Dress, Salesman, Itchy Hearts at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]

divider


Mon. 2/7


Smith Westerns, Yuck, Nic Armstrong at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tristen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Burger City Rock N Roll Party with Ben Blackout, Flash Boys at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]

Tue. 2/8


Real Heroes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
If Tomorrow Burns, VanishedClan, Atlas Versus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Scott Kelly, Wino, Ancient VVisdom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
EZ Action with Black Undercurrent, DJs CTRL, Exit at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
40 oz to Freedom, Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
El Pan and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Wed. 2/9


Ethnic Heritage Ensemble at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
Eric Brendo at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Philip Sambol at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Passafire, Tin Can Phone, Sinizen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dance Party with DJ Walter Krunkite and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
Jonathan Richman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm, $12]
Grandchild, Geography at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10:30pm, $3]
The Pass (Louisville, KY), Aly Tadros, Gina Chavez at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Frank Rec Room with The Boxing Lesson, Zlam Dunk at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 2/10


Western Ghost House, Kill County at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
The Stuffies, OBN IIIs, Scrabble Robot, We Know Where You Live at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Old Man Markley, The Bread, Lee Bucker and the Riverbends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lissie, Dylan Leblanc at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm, $12]
Hyde Park Showdown, The Bexar County Bastards, The Heroine, Thunderosa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10:30pm, $3]
Fastball, Quiet Company, Marmalakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
T.Tex Edwards, Eve & The Exiles at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Shapes Have Fangs, Rayon Beach, The Daze, Eets Feats at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Hatch, Phinest, Kind 2-Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/11


Fivehead, Militant Babies, Excited States, The Decade Show at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm, $5]
Wiretree, Future Clouds & Radar, The Dark Water Hymnal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Valentine's Day Massacre Dance with Fleshlights, Lola Cola, French Inhales, DJ Ben Blackout at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Girl in a Coma, Paradise Titty at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Max Bemis (Say Anything), Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Set Aflame, Hematidrosis, Ready The Messenger, Let the Dead, Alphanumeric at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Crooks, Lonesome Heroes, Jonathan Terrell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
The Heartless Bastards, The Low Lows at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Frederico7 & the Hashashin, La Guerrilla, Os Alquimistas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Possessed by Paul James, Uncle Tom and the Say Hey Kids, The Boomswagglers, The Calamity Cubes at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Hips, Smoke And Feathers, December Boys, Jack Wilson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $8]

Sat. 2/12


SKREW, Vesperian Sorrow, Course of Ruin, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lux Interior Tribute Show with Children In Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, The Gorehounds (Cramps tribute), Big Mess (Devo tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird (tour kickoff), Silent Diane, Holy Wave, Dikes of Holland at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joe Buck at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
XTC Hoot Night with Bee vs. Moth, Baby Robots, Perfect Pants, Peter Stopschinski, Benko, Paperthreat at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Miranda Dodson, Matt McCloskey, East Cameron Folkcore at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $7]
Reverend Horton Heat, Two Tons of Steel, The Von Ehrics at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm]
Barfield, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Stereo is a Lie, The Strange Attractors, Astronaut Suit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Heritage Music, Eleven Fingered Charlie, Ty Hall at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Hips, Grand Champeen, Pink Nasty, Jack Wilson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $8]

Sun. 2/13


Haste the Day, My Children My Bride, The Chariot, A Plea for Purging, Fire from the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Missions, Laybac, How I Quit Crack, Troller, DJ Kyle Dixon (of Survive) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
White Dress, Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Rigor Mortis, Perversum, Blind AD at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Bonded by Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Burger City Singles Going Steady Valentines Party with Ben Blackout, Flesh Lights, A Giant Dog at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]

Tue. 2/15


Nobunny, Bad Sports, The Hex Dispensers, Simple Circuit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kris Roe (The Ataris) solo acoustic set, Say Hello to Angels (acoustic set), Devils and Dust, Cory Reinisch (Guns of Navarone) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
2:59 Records Showcase at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

Wed. 2/16


Top of the Pops/Burger City Party with The Energy (Houston), DJs Tweedy, Jason McNeely, Ben Blackout at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Flesh Lights, The Something Ain't Rights, Monarch Box, Shoulder Voices, Ya Ya Boom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Watching the Moon, Eagle Claw, Bridge Farmers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dance Party with DJ Walter Krunkite and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Rumble at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Frank Rec Room with Radar Radar, Mike & the Moonpies at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Fast Betty at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Past Prayers, The Beta Rhythm, Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 2/17


Gym Mat Nap, Dakota Hogback, Macho Blush, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Confirmed Bachelor, Black Vomit at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Murdocks, The Paper Shapes, Antic Romantics (CD release), Shazz! at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quin Galavis, The Midwives at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Robyn, Natalia Kills & Diamond Rings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Kendrick Lamar and Mickey Factz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
The Sour Notes (with Mother Falcon strings), Missions, For Ours and Hours at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vagabond Swing, El Bombasi at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Roaries at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Gary, Blue Kabuki, Silver Ships at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Helix, Ugly Elephant at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Soul Asylum hoot night at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]

Fri. 2/18


Room Service Vintage 30th Birthday with Magnifico, Terp2It, Blackholicus at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rescue Mission, Ancient Wisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Sons of Hercules, Kenny & the Kasuals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer, Monahans at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog, Dikes of Holland, Followed by Static, Crown Imperial, The Zoltars at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Broken Social Scene at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blitzkid, Lower Class Brats, Post Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cars Hoot Night with Battleship Down, Red Line Riot, Matches For Memories, more TBA at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cowabunga Babes, Lollipop Factory at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
We the Granada, Megafauna, Big Rock Candy Mountain at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Sideshow Tragedy, These Mad Dogs of Glory, The Room Sounds, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 2/19


ST37, Air Traffic Controllers, Marriage, Modern Convenience at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fuzz Club with DJs Russell Quan (Mummies), Scott (Stronger Than Dirt), Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm-2am, $5]
Sebadoh, Quasi, TV Torso at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Spazm 151, Krum Bums, Wild Tribe (ex-Unit 21), Criaturas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ocelot, The Pulse Electric, Priory, Spanish Anchors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Think*182 (Blink 182 cover band) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
SWAPATX clothing swap with Bodytronix, DJ John Gomi, DJ Bill Converse at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm]
Bremen Riot, Polite Society, Melissa Bryan, Sissy Spaceship at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5]
Jason Austin Benefit with Pong, Pocket Fishrmen at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Saints of Valory, The Soldier Thread, The 71s, Michael Bernier at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bachaco at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Polite Society/Melissa Bryan/Sissy Spaceship/Bremen Riot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 2/20


The Downtown Struts, The Creamers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
White Dress, Salesman, Tiger of Bengal at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]

divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock N Roll Party with Ben Blackout, The Dead Space at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Graham Weber, Thunderado at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $2]

Tue. 2/22


Lucero, Robert Ellis & the Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Boyce Avenue, Megan & Liz, Tiffany Alvord at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Education, Unwed Sailor, Giant Cloud at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Marnie Stern, Tera Melos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soup, Calliope Musicals (CD release), The Organics, Guns of Navorone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Polymorphines (Canada), Monarch Box, The Dead Left (members of Okkervil River) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Dance Party with DJ Walter Krunkite and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Pato Banton, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Damon Johnson at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sixty in 60: A Fusebox Fundraiser at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
Frank Rec Room with Eric Brendo, Shallows AD at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Something Ain't Rights, Del Vipers, Saucerians at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Thu. 2/24


The Roller, Pack of Wolves, Fuck Work at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
TV Torso, Soft Healer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Burning Avalanche, Gods Are Ghosts (EP release), Aperture, The Pulse Electric at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ernest Gonzales, Holy Wave, DJ Boozwa at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [late show, 10pm]
Teleportal Readings at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [early, 8pm]
Tony Scalzo, Elaine Greer, Easy Tiger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 2/25


Balmorhea, The Rocketboys, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Clouds Are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
French Inhales, Norushi Minx, Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, La Santa Cecilia, Pinata Protest, The In & Outlaws at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Education, The Angelus, Hotel Hotel, White Dress, White Squirrel Society at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Sub Glam presents Masque of the Red Death with Richard Devine, Psymbionic, Wonder Nexus, Trey Turner, Bodytronix, VidKidz at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [18+, $15 door, $10 with costume]
How I Quit Crack, Soundfounder, Austin Leonard Jones & Pals at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+]
Matches For Memories, Waiting For August, Squint at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Mojo Nixon & The Toadliquors, New Duncan Imperials at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Black and White Years, Zeale at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
MSG Crew (record release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Masque of the Red Death with DJs Richard Devine, Psymbionic at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8:30pm]

Sat. 2/26


ST 37, Book of Shadows, Shawn McMillen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
OBN III's, Occult Detective Club, Flesh Lights, Love Collector, Shankdown Alley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Kids are Alright Fest with The Riverboat Gamblers, Krum Bums, The Frontier Brothers, MoTel Aviv, Schmillion, Residual Kid, Marmalakes, White Leaf, Spyhnx, Federal!State!Local! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [1pm-2am, all ages]
Switched On presents 6AAASP Sixth annual analog synth party with TSF, S U R V I V E, Bodytronix at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+]
Mother Falcon (CD release), Graham Reynolds at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [doors at 7pm, ticket info here]
Cash Bash with Jon Dee Graham, The Band in Black, Johnny Hootrock, Jeremy Steding and the Band of Bastards, Lonesome Heroes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Meditations, Ivory Ghost at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wiretree, Digital Antique, The Lennings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
God and the Devil, Tickle Switch (SC) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Soul Happening DJs, Bobo Mr. Soul with members of the Black Joe Lewis band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


Everyone Dies in Utah (CD release), Aviana, The Requested (McAllen, TX), Ready the Messenger, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJs Asia Lee Ward, Topper James, host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Carole King Tribute with Kelly Gray, special guests at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
White Dress, Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 7:30pm]

divider


Mon. 2/28


John Fahey Lives! with John Schooley and Shawn David McMillen (performing John Fahey songs) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6:30-8pm, free]
Elephant 6 Holiday surprise tour 2011 at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
PS I Love You at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $2]

Wed. 3/2


Jucifer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dance Party with DJ Walter Krunkite and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Thu. 3/3


Casual Victim Pile II release with Simple Circuit, The Zoltars, Literature, Bottle Service, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, The French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sic Alps, Cave, The Young, OMGWTFBBQ at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mirage, Young Nick, Clemitis (album release) MSG Crew, Boomset, The Guud, Kill City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, Blower, Chelsea Hotel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


Casual Victim Pile II release with OBN III's, Rayon Beach, Crisis Hotlines, Naw Dude, Serious Tracers, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk, The Artificial Heart, Markov, Lights Go Out, Grenadier at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Walkmen, The Head and the Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Young The Giant, The Canvas Waiting, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Funky Meters, Big Chief Goodman & the Funky Flaming Arrows at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 3/5


Casual Victim Pile II release with A Giant Dog, Women In Prison, Cruddy, The Dead Space, Coma In Algiers, Expensive Shit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Trashcan Sinatras (acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fair to Midland, Periphery, Scale the Summit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 3/6


Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tue. 3/8


Motorhead, Clutch, Valient Thorr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wed. 3/9


Malevolent Creation, Full Blown Chaos, The Absence, Beyond Terror Beyond Grace (Australia), Disfigured (CD release) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dance Party with DJ Walter Krunkite and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Thu. 3/10


Busdriver, Dark Time Sunshine, Ceschi Ramos, The Locksmiths at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Scene Aesthetic, He Is We, Carter Hulsey, Plug in Stereo, Stukenberg at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 3/11


Local Natives, Gayngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
SOJA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/12


Scott H. Biram, Ralph White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties are here and SXSW Film official parties are here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Mon. 3/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Gabe Hascall (Impossibles, Slow Reader), Mist Giant, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm-2am]

Tue. 3/15


Awthumfetht 6666
  • Silent Diane (ATX), Zorch (ATX), Florene (Denton), Missions (ATX), pAg (Dallas), Dentistry (ATX), Boy Friend (ATX), God's Gun (ATX), Coppertone (LA), Black Gum (ATX), XPPR5-9 (ATX), Slugbug (ATX), Jetu (ATX), Lead Pipe (ATX), visuals by Stephen Fishman, Wiley Wiggins at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd. #2) [+]

Two Door Cinema Club at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/16


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


The Windish Agency, Laneway Festival, Eat Your Own Ears + Austinist Present Opening Day Party



Thu. 3/17


night shows (click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Certified PR Records showcase



Fri. 3/18


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Trouble In Mind Day Show


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover



Sat. 3/19


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover



divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour, Goldblade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pussy Sisster (Germany) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 3/23


Hugh Cornwell of The Stranglers performing Rattus Novegicus at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thu. 3/24


Lords of Acid, Angelspit, Art vs. Industry at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Children of a Feather, Elaine, Kory Quinn at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/25


Destroyer, War on Drugs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Burned, Katsuk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
James Cotton, Shemekia Copeland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 3/26


Doors Against The Archaic, Invisible Target, Of Forgotten Dreams, What, Bullet? at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murs, Tabi Bonney, Ab-Soul, DJ Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Justin Black and Black Heart, J-Dub and the Tease at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 3/27


Devo, The Octopus Project at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Miles Okazaki (NYC), Zevious Trio (NYC) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [$10-$30 sliding scale]

divider


Tue. 3/29


The Bubbles, The Baker Family, I Was Totally Destroying It (Chapel Hill, members of Sorry About Dresden), Legs Against Arms at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/30


Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Breathe Carolina, This Century, Before Their Eyes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nix-the-90's April Fools Show with Brewtality Inc., Pocket Fishrmen, Sore Losers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Chris Cornell (solo acoustic) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pack of Wolves, Let the Night Roar (ex-Malevolent Creation), Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Papercuts, Banjo Or Freakout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 4/6


The Residents at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/7


Guster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Warpaint, PVT, Family Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Sun. 4/10


My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 4/11


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tue. 4/12


Danielson, Weird Weeds, Jad Fair at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Raveonettes, Tamaryn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hunx and His Punx, Shannon & The Clams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Day to Remember, We Came as Romans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power, A Classic Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Fri. 4/15


Kings of Leon at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Mon. 4/18


Protest the Hero, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 4/19


YACHT at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/20


The Kills, Cold Cave, The Entrance Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/21


Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Interpol at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 4/22


The Dicks, The Chumps, The Motard Experience, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/23


Sleigh Bells, CSS at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 4/26


Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Night Beats (Seattle), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+]

divider


Fri. 5/6


Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 5/7


Pinback at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tue. 5/10


Fleet Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 5/14


Mustard Plug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dengue Fever at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 5/19


And One (Germany) at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/21


Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas with Autopsy, Youth of Today, Curren$y, Doom, Larm, Tragedy, Fucked Up, Universal Order of Armageddon, The Marked Men, Kriegshog (Japan), The Spits, The Slowmotions, Unbroken, Asta Kask, Dillinger Four, Reigning Sound, tons more at several venues

Sat. 6/4


Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Sun. 6/12


Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

divider