Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop ad

Live 78705 ad

Austin Storage ad

Mal's Munchies ad

Carlos J Matos ad

End of an Ear ad

Renaissance Recordings ad

Psych Fest ad

TXRG ad

Secret Oktober ad

Trailerspace Records ad

Archive List Beginning February 10, 2011



Thu. 2/10


Western Ghost House, Kill County, Juke Joint Sandinistas at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Stuffies, OBN IIIs, Scrabble Robot, We Know Where You Live at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Old Man Markley, The Bread, Lee Bucker and the Riverbends at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hunter Valentine, Vanity Theft, Petals, Schmillion at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lissie, Dylan Leblanc at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Richman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm, $12]
Hyde Park Showdown, The Bexar County Bastards, The Heroine, Thunderosa at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10:30pm, $3]
Fastball, Quiet Company, Marmalakes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm doors]
Curtis James & Grape St, Til We're Blue or Destroy, Black Forest Fire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm]
T.Tex Edwards, Eve & The Exiles at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Shapes Have Fangs, Rayon Beach, The Daze, Eets Feats at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Hatch, Phinest, Kind 2-Piece at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Modern Criminals at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The Noontimes, Done Deal, Chesterfield, Dem Waffle Houz Boiz, Make It Last at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/11


Fivehead, Militant Babies, Excited States, The Decade Show at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm, $5]
Valentine's Day Massacre Dance with The Golden Boys, Lola Cola, The French Inhales, The Early Stages, DJ's Bruce and Eddy Show at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Long Tangles, Model United Nations, The Daily Brothers at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [9pm]
The Mother Hips, Smoke And Feathers, December Boys, Jack Wilson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $8]
Wiretree, Future Clouds & Radar, The Dark Water Hymnal at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Girl in a Coma, Paradise Titty, Agent Ribbons, Red Falcon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Max Bemis (Say Anything), Dignan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Set Aflame, Hematidrosis, Ready The Messenger, Let the Dead, Alphanumeric at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Crooks, Lonesome Heroes, Jonathan Terrell at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Buggirl (Australia), Ultrawolf, Rust, Doomtroopers, Hot Crush at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
OxJam Benefit with Whalers, Murdocks, Mixed Use Media, Whiskey Shivers, Casey Tepp at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Heartless Bastards, The Low Lows at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Frederico7 & the Hashashin, La Guerrilla, Os Alquimistas at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Cheap Rewards Happy Hour DJ Set with DJ Scotty Upton and guest Cody Leitholt at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5pm, free]
Possessed by Paul James, Uncle Tom and the Say Hey Kids, The Boomswagglers, The Calamity Cubes at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+]
Flying Turns Presents Cosmic Trigger V with Woolfy at The Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm, $4]
The Bipolar Bears, Ugly Elephant at the Rockin' Tomato (3003 S. Lamar) [+] [9pm, free, all ages]
Collective Dreams, Panda Thief, The Aurelius, Signal Rising, Professor Cowboy & The Space Crazies, MDSSM, Puma Suedes, El Commode, Jason A at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Park N Murray, Mostly Dead, Rude Rachel, Audiolight, Vivian Holidays at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/12


Pile, Frank Smith, Markov at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
SKREW, Vesperian Sorrow, Course of Ruin, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lux Interior Tribute Show with Children In Heat (Misfits tribute), Dolls from the Crypt, The Gorehounds (Cramps tribute), Big Mess (Devo tribute) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Follow That Bird (tour kickoff), Dikes of Holland, Holy Wave, Silent Diane at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Joe Buck at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
SORNE (CD release), Interstellar Transmissions at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
XTC Hoot Night with Bee vs. Moth, Baby Robots, Perfect Pants, Peter Stopschinski, Benko at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Miranda Dodson, Matt McCloskey, East Cameron Folkcore at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm, $7]
Reverend Horton Heat, Two Tons of Steel, The Von Ehrics at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jonathan Richman at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [early show, 8pm]
Barfield, The Relatives at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Stereo is a Lie, The Strange Attractors, Astronaut Suit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Heritage, Eleven Fingered Charlie, Ty Hall at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
World Racketeering Squad at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Night Fever! Vol X: The Lover's Edition with Foot Patrol, Southern Sirens Burlesque, DJ Mahealani, DJ Blend*E at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Mother Hips, Grand Champeen, Pink Nasty, Jack Wilson at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $8]
Benefit for the Parkside Music and Development Funds with Alejandro Escovedo at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Code Named Code, Spiritual Lust at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Done Deal, Homeroom, Purple Diesel, Young Ru at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Earthtone Players at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Manipura, Slick Willito, Rewind The Rescue, The Chorderoys, Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/13


Haste the Day, My Children My Bride, The Chariot, A Plea for Purging, Fire from the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Laybac, How I Quit Crack, Troller, DJ Kyle Dixon (of Survive) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Mobley, Lean Hounds, Love at 20 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
White Dress, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Rigor Mortis, Perversum, Blind AD at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
The Music Lab and Raw Deal Productions Battle of the Bands 14 with Black Ladder (11pm), Knuckle Sammich (10pm), Life On Loan (9pm), Rock Salt Shotgun (8pm), Children (7pm) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [$5, all ages]

divider


Mon. 2/14


D.R.I., Death Angel, Lazarus AD, Bonded by Blood at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Willie Nelson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Burger City Singles Going Steady Valentines Party with Ben Blackout, Flesh Lights, A Giant Dog at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Leo Rondeau and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
Danger*Cakes, Deadtown, Whiskey Shivers, Good Lazy System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 2/15


Nobunny, Bad Sports, The Hex Dispensers, Simple Circuit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kris Roe (The Ataris) solo acoustic set, Say Hello to Angels (acoustic set), Devils and Dust, Cory Reinisch (Guns of Navarone) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
2:59 Records Showcase with Ian McLagan and the Bump Band, My Jerusalem, Dana Falconberry, Tom Ovans at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Shawn Pike, Mud Puppies, Luke Zen, Lydia Colda at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/16


Top of the Pops/Burger City Party with The Energy (Houston), DJs Tweedy, Jason McNeely, Ben Blackout at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Flesh Lights, The Something Ain't Rights, Monarch Box, Shoulder Voices, Ya Ya Boom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Watching the Moon, Eagle Claw, Bridge Farmers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neon Nineties with DJ Walter Krunkite, Mashed Potatoes and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Sex Dragon, The Sideshow Tragedy, Bang Bang Theodores, Jonathan Terrell, Boosy Cray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8:30pm]
The Rumble at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Frank Rec Room with Radar Radar, Mike & the Moonpies at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Fast Betty at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Past Prayers, The Beta Rhythm, Nic Armstrong at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Waldo Wittenmyer & The Naturals, My Woman's Angry, Tory Taylor Tompkins at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Drinkerman, The Millipede, Push The Button, Mescquire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/17


Gym Mat Nap, Dakota Hogback, Macho Blush, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Confirmed Bachelor, Black Vomit at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Murdocks, The Paper Shapes, Antic Romantics (CD release), Shazz! at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Quin Galavis, The Midwives at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Pinker Tones, Freshmillions, Mixed Use Media at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Robyn, Natalia Kills & Diamond Rings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Kendrick Lamar and Mickey Factz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Missions, The Sour Notes (with Mother Falcon strings), For Ours and Hours at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Linen Closet, Some Say Leland, Dana Falconberry at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vagabond Swing, El Bombasi at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
The Roaries at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Gary, Blue Kabuki, Silver Ships at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Helix, Ugly Elephant at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Soul Asylum hoot night at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Bee Sting Sessions, Aria Satellite, Black Focus, Invisible Target at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/18


Room Service Vintage 30th Birthday with Magnifico, Terp2It, Blackholicus at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
John Wesley Coleman, Greg Ashley, Quin Galavis, Aaron Blount, DJ Ben Blackout at Spiderhouse [+] [11pm, $5]
Swans, Wooden Wand at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Rescue Mission, Ancient Wisdom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Sons of Hercules, Kenny & the Kasuals at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Tapes 'n Tapes, Oberhofer, Monahans at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog, Dikes of Holland, Followed by Static, Crown Imperial, The Zoltars at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Broken Social Scene at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Blitzkid, Lower Class Brats, Contact Hi-Fives, Post Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Push Back, Med-X, Before Dishonor, Numbskull at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show]
Cars Hoot Night with The John Orr Franklin Band, Motionside, Righteous Brisket, Waiting for August, Battleship Down, Red Lion Riot, Jyrus Lips, The Antic Romantics, Matches for Memories, Spitting Angels, Trashy and the Kid, Freebleeder, Zombie Sidekick at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Bosque Brown, Warren Jackson Hearne, Andy Martinez at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Gladys Knight at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm doors]
Cadillac Sky at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cowabunga Babes, Lollipop Factory at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
We the Granada, Megafauna, Big Rock Candy Mountain at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Sideshow Tragedy, These Mad Dogs of Glory, The Room Sounds, Jonathan Terrell at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Born To Lose, Brewtality Inc., The Butts, Rat Scallions, Uncle Gimme Some at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Los Amigos Invisibles, Trombone Shorty at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
A 3 Gallon Sea, The Riot Scene, Friends City, Fareview, No Such Thing at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/19


ST37, Air Traffic Controllers, Marriage, Modern Convenience at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Fuzz Club with DJs Russell Quan (Mummies), Scott (Stronger Than Dirt), Sue at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm-2am, $5]
KVRX Pledge Drive Benefit Show with Knifight, Literature, My Milky Way Arms, Dark Water Hymnal, Masonic at the United States Art Authority (510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Sebadoh, Quasi, TV Torso at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Spazm 151, Krum Bums, Wild Tribe (ex-Unit 21), Criaturas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Act Rights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
5th Annual Misprint Beard and Moustache Competition with Salesman, DJs DJxHCx and Andy The Mouth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ocelot, The Pulse Electric, Priory, Spanish Anchors at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Think*182 (Blink 182 cover band) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Bird Peterson, Nick Nack (4 turntables) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
SWAPATX clothing swap with Bodytronix, DJ John Gomi, DJ Bill Converse at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm]
Bremen Riot, Polite Society, Melissa Bryan, Sissy Spaceship at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, $5]
Jason Austin Benefit with Pong, Pocket Fishrmen at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
Saints of Valory, The Soldier Thread, The 71s, Michael Bernier at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Grace Potter & The Nocturnals, Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Bachaco, Bombasta! at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Polite Society/Melissa Bryan/Sissy Spaceship/Bremen Riot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Precious Weezy - Lil' Wayne vs. Mariah Carey with Prince Klassen, Orion at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Big Sandy & his Fly-Rite Boys, The Thunderchiefs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Styx at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Big Balls, Killin' Time, Chronolung at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/20


The Downtown Struts, The Creamers, The Uppers, The Really Rottens at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Clots (Nick Hennies and Sean O'Neill) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm, $5]
White Dress, Devin James Fry (of Salesman), Tiger of Bengal at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 14 with Yele, Between The Breaking, Daily Departures, Against The Archaic, Eyes Over The Watchtower at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 2/21


Jimmy Eat World, David Bazan & Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Grenadier, This Day Will Tell, Boys No Good at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Burger City Rock N Roll Party with Ben Blackout, The Dead Space at The Grand (4631 Airport Blvd, Ste. 121) [+] [free]
Graham Weber, Thunderado, John Branch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $2]
Bubbleface, Landing Station, The Revival Party, Red Corso at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 2/22


Lucero, Robert Ellis & the Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Boyce Avenue, Megan & Liz, Tiffany Alvord at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Education, Unwed Sailor, Giant Cloud, More States at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Twin Prisons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Junkyard Saint, James Moran, Lauren Burton, Dave E. Nation at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 2/23


Marnie Stern, Tera Melos, Zorch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Soup, Calliope Musicals (CD release), The Organics, Guns of Navorone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Polymorphines (Canada), Monarch Box, The Dead Left (members of Okkervil River) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Neon Nineties with DJ Walter Krunkite, Mashed Potatoes and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pato Banton, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Damon Johnson at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Sixty in 60: A Fusebox Fundraiser at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8pm]
Frank Rec Room with Eric Brendo, Shallows AD at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+]
Something Ain't Rights, Del Vipers, Saucerians at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Gipsy Kings at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Screemhole, Bad Frank, Atlas Versus, Evolution Trip at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 2/24


The Roller, Pack of Wolves, Fuck Work at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Thewhitehorse, White Gimp Mask, Unprotected Sex vs. Death.Sick.Cunt., Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dromez, Black Vomit, The Brutalest, Yatagarasu, NSFWTC7, Destroyed For Comfort at Brave New Books (1904 Guadalupe St. B) [+] [9pm-2am, $5]
TV Torso, Soft Healer, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Burning Avalanche, Gods Are Ghosts (EP release), Aperture, The Pulse Electric at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
F*Bomb/The Onion/Transmission Entertainment present The Worst Tattoo in Austin Contest with music by Smoke and Feathers, The Jungle Rockers, The Mole People, Bike Problems, hosted by Chris Trew at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Culture Vulture and The Intergalactic Funk Smuggler present Sexe Electriques with Alexander Robotnick, Eleven:Eleven, Adam Warped, Zack Highwire, Czech One at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ernest Gonzales, Holy Wave, DJ Boozwa at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [late show, 10pm]
Teleportal Readings at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [early, 8pm]
Tony Scalzo, Elaine Greer, Easy Tiger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Sitrus/Ariok, The Future Process, Guild, Mt. Olivet, Stars & Skylines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/25


Cherry Bombers, Space Fuzz, Toxic Fuse at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Weird TV (Olympia), God's Gun, Breathing Problem, The Vomettes at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Balmorhea, The Rocketboys, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Red Leaves, Clouds Are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
French Inhales, Norushi Minx, Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
The Gary, Broadcast Sea, Plug (ex-Feed/Lie and Wait), Bride Farmers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Hickoids, La Santa Cecilia, Pinata Protest, The In & Outlaws at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Education, The Angelus, Hotel Hotel, White Dress, White Squirrel Society at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Sub Glam presents Masque of the Red Death with Richard Devine, Psymbionic, Wonder Nexus, Trey Turner, Bodytronix, VidKidz at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [18+, $15 door, $10 with costume]
How I Quit Crack, Soundfounder, Austin Leonard Jones & Pals at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+]
Matches For Memories, Waiting For August, Squint at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Mojo Nixon & The Toadliquors, New Duncan Imperials at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Black and White Years, Zeale at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
MSG Crew (record release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Masque of the Red Death with DJs Richard Devine, Psymbionic at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [8:30pm]
Gold Beach (CD release/listening party), DJ Greg Coast (of Soul Happening) at Progress Coffee [+] [9pm, free, free beer]
Luke Wade & No Civilians, Collin Herring, Jeremy Nail at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Honky at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/26


ST 37, Book of Shadows, Shawn McMillen, Clear Spot at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Greedy Mouth (Corpus Christi), Overreaction (San Antonio), Naw Dude, Sex Bruises at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [also Greedy Mouth will be making and selling vegan goods]
OBN III's, Occult Detective Club, Flesh Lights, Love Collector, Shankdown Alley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Kids are Alright Fest with The Riverboat Gamblers, Krum Bums, The Frontier Brothers, MoTel Aviv, Schmillion, Residual Kid, Marmalakes, White Leaf, Spyhnx, Federal!State!Local! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [1pm-2am, all ages]
Switched On's One Year Anniversary plus 6AAASP - Sixth annual analog synth party with S U R V I V E, Bodytronix, Missions, TSF at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [3pm-10pm]
Mother Falcon (CD release), Graham Reynolds at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [doors at 7pm, ticket info here]
American Messenger Championships Fundraiser at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cash Bash with Jon Dee Graham, The Band in Black, Johnny Hootrock, Jeremy Steding and the Band of Bastards, Lonesome Heroes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Meditations, Ivory Ghost at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tia Carrera, Dixie Witch, County Bucks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wiretree, Digital Antique, The Lennings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
God and the Devil, Tickle Switch (SC) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Soul Happening DJs, Bobo Mr. Soul with members of the Black Joe Lewis band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
New Disaster, The Flash Boys, Valentine Failures, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


The Bubbles, The Laughing, International Waters, Young Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Everyone Dies in Utah (CD release), Aviana, The Requested (McAllen, TX), Ready the Messenger, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJs Asia Lee Ward, Topper James, host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Netherfriends (Chicago), Calendars, Larkspur at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Pillow Talk, Paper Mache, Warplanes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Carole King Tribute with Kelly Gray, Suzanna Choffel at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+] [9pm]
White Dress, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 14 with Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster, Really Annoying When Repeated, Paradox, The City Sounds, Procession Of Aeons at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 7:30pm]

divider


Mon. 2/28


John Fahey Lives! with John Schooley and Shawn David McMillen (performing John Fahey songs) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6:30-8pm, free]
Elephant 6 Holiday surprise tour 2011 at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
PS I Love You at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Parasytic at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $2]
Awake At Dawn, Bodacious Groovies, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/2


Jucifer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Neon Nineties with DJ Walter Krunkite, Mashed Potatoes and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Frank Rec Room with The Sour Notes at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [11pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu. 3/3


Casual Victim Pile II release with Simple Circuit, The Zoltars, Literature, Bottle Service, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, The French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sic Alps, Cave, The Young, OMGWTFBBQ at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mirage, Young Nick, Clemitis (album release), MSG Crew, Boomset, The Guud, Kill City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, Blower, Chelsea Hotel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


Casual Victim Pile II release with OBN III's, Rayon Beach, Crisis Hotlines, Naw Dude, Serious Tracers, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk, The Artificial Heart, Markov, Lights Go Out, Grenadier at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Walkmen, The Head and the Heart at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Young The Giant, The Canvas Waiting, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Doug Burr, Dark Water Hymnal, Winter's Fall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Deathrock Disko with Dolls from the Crypt, DJs Malediction & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Funky Meters, Big Chief Goodman & the Funky Flaming Arrows at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 3/5


Casual Victim Pile II release with A Giant Dog, Women In Prison, Cruddy, The Dead Space, Coma In Algiers, Expensive Shit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Trashcan Sinatras (acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
A Local Night for Local People
  • Stereo is a Lie, New Roman Times, The Ripe, Town Hall Devils at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Pons, One Hundred Flowers, Intimate Stranger, Western Ghost House at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The White White Lights, She,Sir, A Tiger Named Lovesick, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fair to Midland, Periphery, Scale the Summit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Marmalakes, The Sour Notes, The Midgetmen, Elaine Greer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]

Sun. 3/6


Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 3/7


Emilie Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Tue. 3/8


Motorhead, Clutch, Valient Thorr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ancient VVisdom, Sky Crawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Motorhead afterparty with DJ Valient Himself (Valient Thorr) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sleep Talk, Aqua Jones, Love Hate Affair, Shiny Empire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Wed. 3/9


Malevolent Creation, Full Blown Chaos, The Absence, Beyond Terror Beyond Grace (Australia), Disfigured (CD release) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Neon Nineties with DJ Walter Krunkite, Mashed Potatoes and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 3/10


Busdriver, Dark Time Sunshine, Ceschi Ramos, The Locksmiths at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Scene Aesthetic, He Is We, Carter Hulsey, Plug in Stereo, Stukenberg at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 3/11


Magnifico!, Katey Red, DJ Rusty Lazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Local Natives, Gayngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
SOJA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/12


Scott H. Biram, Ralph White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties are here and SXSW Film official parties are here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Mon. 3/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents Hard Proof Afrobeat, Gabe Hascall (Impossibles, Slow Reader), Mist Giant, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm-2am]
Mother Falcon, The Eastern Sea, The Sour Notes, My Empty Phantom, Lost River/Old River at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, free]

Tue. 3/15


Awthumfetht 6666
  • Silent Diane (ATX), Zorch (ATX), Florene (Denton), Missions (ATX), pAg (Dallas), Dentistry (ATX), Boy Friend (ATX), God's Gun (ATX), Coppertone (LA), Black Gum (ATX), XPPR5-9 (ATX), Slugbug (ATX), Jetu (ATX), Lead Pipe (ATX), visuals by Stephen Fishman, Wiley Wiggins at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd. #2) [+]

5th Annual Altercation Kickoff Bash
  • Born to Lose (1am), The Jukebox Romantics (11:45pm), Say Hello to the Angels (10:30pm), American Pin-Up (9:30pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • New Disaster (12:30am), Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (11pm), Hand Me Downs (10pm), TBA (9pm) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Two Door Cinema Club at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/16


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash


The Windish Agency, Laneway Festival, Eat Your Own Ears + Austinist Present Opening Day Party


The Midgetmen's Texas Jumpstart 4


Saint Arnold Brewing Co. and Steady Boy Records present SXSaint Arnold


BAAMO's 8th Annual Florida Bandango



Wed. 3/16


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Mortville Records Showcase


The Triggermen's (unofficial) SXSW Drunk Hop Party



Thu. 3/17


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Night of Rage III


Full Metal Texas


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party



Thu. 3/17


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Certified PR Records showcase


Peter Murphy, Red Leaves at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [7pm, all ages]



Fri. 3/18


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Trouble In Mind Day Show


The A.V. Club presents March Into Softness 2011


The Windish Agency's 6th Annual Austin Day Party


Mexican Summer + Gorilla vs. Bear


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


rethinkpopmusic.com Showcase


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover


TeXchromosome Women with Texas Spirit



Fri. 3/18


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


4th Annual Hillgrass Bluebilly xSXSW Showcase



Sat. 3/19


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Alternative Press presents


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover


RSLBLOG.com & Coast to Coast Events presents Smoke and Sand



Sat. 3/19


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie POP/Fashion Show Party



Sun. 3/20


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings



Sun. 3/20


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings



divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour, Goldblade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pussy Sisster (Germany) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 3/23


Hugh Cornwell of The Stranglers performing Rattus Novegicus at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thu. 3/24


Lords of Acid, Angelspit, Art vs. Industry at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Children of a Feather, Elaine, Kory Quinn at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/25


Destroyer, War on Drugs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
xene Cervenka (X), Kevin Seconds (7 Seconds) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Burned, Katsuk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
James Cotton, Shemekia Copeland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 3/26


Against The Archaic, Invisible Target, Of Forgotten Dreams, What, Bullet? at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
RA The Rugged Man, SubKulture Patriots, OT23, DJ Notion, Cmore Productions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murs, Tabi Bonney, Ab-Soul, DJ Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dashboard Confessional at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Justin Black and Black Heart, J-Dub and the Tease at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 3/27


Devo, The Octopus Project at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Miles Okazaki (NYC), Zevious Trio (NYC) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $10-$30 sliding scale]

divider


Tue. 3/29


The Bubbles, The Baker Family, I Was Totally Destroying It (Chapel Hill, members of Sorry About Dresden), Legs Against Arms at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/30


I Deal Suicide, Descend to Ashes, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Breathe Carolina, This Century, Before Their Eyes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nix-the-90's April Fools Show with Brewtality Inc., Pocket Fishrmen, Sore Losers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Chris Cornell (solo acoustic) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pack of Wolves, Let the Night Roar (ex-Malevolent Creation), Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Papercuts, Banjo Or Freakout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 4/6


The Residents at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 4/7


Guster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Warpaint, PVT, Family Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Sun. 4/10


My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 4/11


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tue. 4/12


Danielson, Weird Weeds, Jad Fair at ND (formerly the Independent at 501 Studios, 501 IH-35) [+]
The Raveonettes, Tamaryn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hunx and His Punx, Shannon & The Clams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Day to Remember, We Came as Romans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
An Evening with David Crosby & Graham Nash at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power, A Classic Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 4/15


Daniel Francis Doyle, Capillary Action at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 4/17


Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Omotai, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Mon. 4/18


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Protest the Hero, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 4/19


Rise Against, Bad Religion, Four Year Strong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
YACHT at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/20


The Psychedelic Furs at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Kills, Cold Cave, The Entrance Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/21


Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Interpol at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, the Tired and the True, Latin for Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 4/22


The Dicks, The Chumps, The Motard Experience, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yelle, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Sat. 4/23


The Meatmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sleigh Bells, CSS at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 4/26


Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Roky Erickson, Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Dead Meadow, Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Indian Jewelry, Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Black Hollies (New Jersey), Beaches (Melbourne), Young Prisms (San Francisco), The Night Beats (Seattle), Lumerians (San Francisco), The Soft Moon (San Francisco), Woodsman (Denver), Lower Heaven (Silverlake, CA), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Meek (Los Angeles), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), The Quarter After (San Francisco), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT), The Diamond Center (Richmond), The Sky Drops (Wilmington, DE), Tjutjuna (Denver), Holy Wave at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
T-Model Ford at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
The Decemberists at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson's Birthday Bash at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]

divider


Fri. 5/6


Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Brett Dennen at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/7


Pinback at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tue. 5/10


Fleet Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sat. 5/14


Mustard Plug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dengue Fever at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 5/19


Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Sat. 5/21


Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas with Autopsy, Youth of Today, Doom, Larm, Tragedy, Fucked Up, Universal Order of Armageddon, The Marked Men, Kriegshog (Japan), The Spits, The Slowmotions, Unbroken, Asta Kask, Dillinger Four, Reigning Sound, tons more Thursday through Sunday at several venues

Sat. 6/4


Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

divider


Wed. 6/8


Beirut at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 6/12


Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]

divider