Showlist Austin logo

Showlist Austin Shirts

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning February 24, 2011



Thu. 2/24


Weird TV (Olympia) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
The Roller, Pack of Wolves, Fuck Work at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Thewhitehorse, White Gimp Mask, Unprotected Sex vs. Death.Sick.Cunt., Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Dromez, Black Vomit, The Brutalest, Yatagarasu, NSFWTC7, Destroyed For Comfort at Brave New Books (1904 Guadalupe St. B) [+] [9pm-2am, $5]
TV Torso, Soft Healer, Yellow Fever at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Burning Avalanche, Gods Are Ghosts (EP release), Aperture, The Pulse Electric at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
F*Bomb/The Onion/Transmission Entertainment present The Worst Tattoo in Austin Contest with music by Smoke and Feathers, The Jungle Rockers, The Mole People, Bike Problems, hosted by Chris Trew at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Hot Rails to Hell, Red Leaves, People vs. Dela Rosa, The Shaking Hands at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Culture Vulture and The Intergalactic Funk Smuggler present Sexe Electriques with Alexander Robotnick, Eleven:Eleven, Adam Warped, Zack Highwire, Czech One at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ernest Gonzales, Holy Wave, DJ Boozwa at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [late show, 10pm]
Teleportal Readings at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [early, 8pm]
Hamell On Trial, Joanna Barbera at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Distance Runner, Porifera, The New at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
This Is A Joke, Please Be Offended, Isle of White, Cities of Enemies, Inches to Pixels at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tony Scalzo, Elaine Greer, Easy Tiger at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
Steve Miller Band at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Sitrus/Ariok, The Future Process, Guild, Mt. Olivet, Stars & Skylines at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 2/25


Cherry Bombers, Space Fuzz, Toxic Fuse at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Weird TV (Olympia), God's Gun, Breathing Problem, The Vomettes at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Balmorhea, The Rocketboys, Danny Malone at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Red Leaves, Clouds Are Ghosts at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Deborah & Liz's Birthday Madness with Planets, Lisa Frank, Serious Tracers, Holy Wave at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
French Inhales, Norushi Minx, Tempo Tantrums at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
The Gary, Broadcast Sea, Plug (ex-Feed/Lie and Wait), Bridge Farmers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Hickoids, La Santa Cecilia, Pinata Protest, The In & Outlaws at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
My Education, The Angelus, Hotel Hotel, White Dress, White Squirrel Society at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Sub Glam presents Masque of the Red Death with Richard Devine, Psymbionic, Wonder Nexus, Trey Turner, Bodytronix, VidKidz at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [18+, $15 door, $10 with costume]
Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, $5]
How I Quit Crack, Soundfounder, Austin Leonard Jones & Pals at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+]
Matches For Memories, Waiting For August, Squint at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Mojo Nixon & The Toadliquors, New Duncan Imperials at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Black and White Years, Zeale, Eyes Burn Electric at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MSG Crew (record release) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Masque of the Red Death with DJs Richard Devine, Psymbionic at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [8:30pm]
Gold Beach (CD release/listening party), DJ Greg Coast (of Soul Happening) at Progress Coffee [+] [9pm, free, free beer]
Luke Wade & No Civilians, Collin Herring, Jeremy Nail at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Prolicide, Doom Siren, Steel Bearing Hand, Perversum at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Honky, Chili Cold Blood, Founding Fathers at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 2/26


ST 37, Shawn McMillen w/The Mancat House Band, Book of Shadows, Clear Spot at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free, byob]
Marcellus Wallace (Corpus Christi), Ovaryaction (San Antonio), Naw Dude, Sex Bruises, Second Hand God, Before Dishonor at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [also Marcellus Wallace will be making and selling vegan goods]
Occult Detective Club, Flesh Lights, Love Collector, Shankdown Alley at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Kids are Alright Fest with The Riverboat Gamblers, Krum Bums, The Frontier Brothers, MoTel Aviv, Schmillion, Residual Kid, Marmalakes, White Leaf, Spyhnx, Federal!State!Local! at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [1pm-2am, all ages]
Switched On's One Year Anniversary plus 6AAASP - Sixth annual analog synth party with S U R V I V E, Bodytronix, Missions, TSF at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [+] [3pm-10pm]
West By West Campus
  • Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business (12:30am), For Hours and Ours (11:30pm), Hill Ma (10:30pm), Marmalakes (9:30pm), Sphynx (8:30pm), These Are Words (7:30pm), Karmatron (5:15pm), Final Exam (4:15pm), Eets Feats (3:30pm), The Downbeats (2:45pm), Lost Catz (2pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+] [free]
  • Eastern Sea (midnight), Danny Malone (11pm), The Bubbles (10pm), Federal! State! Local! (9pm), Waldo Wittenmyer & The Naturals (8pm), The Daze (7pm), My Woman's Angry (6pm), The Nouns (5pm), wiccit (4pm), Grinning Man (3:30pm), Voices (2:45pm), The Josh Googins Band (2pm) at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [+] [free]
  • The Blue Hit (9:45pm), Whoa Palomino! (8:45pm), Noise Revival Orchestra (7:45pm), Spruce Tooth (7pm), diiiiinner (6:30pm), Georgette (6pm), *67 (5:15pm), Sorry About The Mess (4:30pm), Kites (3:45pm), Hello Caller (3pm), Jillian and the Whole World (2:15pm) at Eden House (1910 Rio Grande) [free]

Mother Falcon (CD release), Graham Reynolds at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [doors at 7pm, ticket info here]
American Messenger Championships Fundraiser at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cash Bash with Jon Dee Graham, The Band in Black, Johnny Hootrock, Jeremy Steding and the Band of Bastards, Lonesome Heroes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Children of the Feather, Elaine Greer, Easy Tiger at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
The Meditations, Ivory Ghost at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Tia Carrera, Dixie Witch, County Bucks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wiretree, Digital Antique, The Lennings at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
God and the Devil, Tickle Switch (SC) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Fatback Circus, SuperLiteBike, Hour Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Civil Twilight, Eyes Around, Dead Black Hearts at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Soul Happening DJs, Bobo Mr. Soul with members of the Black Joe Lewis band at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
New Disaster, The Flash Boys, Valentine Failures, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 2/27


The Bubbles, The Laughing, International Waters, Young Girls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Everyone Dies in Utah (CD release), Aviana, The Requested (McAllen, TX), Ready the Messenger, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mescquire, Skyacre Spyplane, Baron Grod, RiseThyRuin at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJs Asia Lee Ward, Topper James, host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Netherfriends (Chicago), Calendars, Larkspur at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Pillow Talk, Paper Mache, Warplanes at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Skyscratchers (ex-Interest Kills, Dynamite Boy), Taylor Green, Matt K. at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
White Dress, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
School of Rock Teacher's Show with Jason McMaster, Jesus Christ Superfly, Iron Felix at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 14 with Doc Holiday & The Frankenstein's Monster, Really Annoying When Repeated, Paradox, The City Sounds, Procession Of Aeons at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Carole King Tribute with Kelly Gray, Suzanna Choffel at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Diana Ross at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 7:30pm]

divider


Mon. 2/28


John Fahey Lives! with John Schooley and Shawn David McMillen (performing John Fahey songs) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm, free]
Elephant 6 Holiday surprise tour 2011 at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Parasytic at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Rock and Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Mike And The Moonpies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $2]
Jeremy Williams & The AstroNOT'S, Awake At Dawn, Bodacious Groovies, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 3/1


Unmothered, Boars (ex-The Dead See), Iron Felix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Diamond Rings, PS I Love You at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rocky Votolato, Matt Pond at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Blasted Engines, Jardin Telling, Lindsay Schultz, Aimee Mac (CD release) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/2


Casual Victim Pile II early party with Naw Dude, Bottle Service, Crisis Hoteline, French Inhales at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Jucifer at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Orgullo Primitivo, Fuck Work, Hellgasm at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Neon Nineties with DJ Walter Krunkite, Mashed Potatoes and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Frank Rec Room with The Sour Notes at Frank (4th and Colorado) [+] [11pm]
Clinical Girls, Top of the Pops DJs at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Hellfire Social, Voyager Golden Record, The Hearts & The Minds, A House A Home at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Kill This, Nekrist, Dig, Rational Thought Neglect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 3/3


Casual Victim Pile II release with Simple Circuit, The Zoltars, Literature, Bottle Service, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, The French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sic Alps, Cave, The Young, OMGWTFBBQ at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mirage, Young Nick, Clemitis (album release), MSG Crew, Boomset, The Guud, Kill City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, Blower, Chelsea Hotel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Subrosa Union at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Lean Hounds, These Are Words, The Nouns, Low Times at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Bluebonnet Plague, Killer Dismount, Strange Gun, Stillborn Skies, AUD at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


Captain Pirate and the Space Crazies, The Naturals, The Holiday at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Casual Victim Pile II release with OBN III's, Rayon Beach, Crisis Hotlines, Naw Dude, Serious Tracers, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
First Friday Frolic presents Hoover's Night with Red Line Riot, 1001 Nights Orchestra, Killing Industry, Justin Black & Big Heart, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk, The Artificial Heart, Markov, Lights Go Out, Grenadier at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Walkmen, The Head and the Heart, TV Torso at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Young The Giant, The Canvas Waiting, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Doug Burr, Dark Water Hymnal, Winter's Fall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Cavalry Press Launch Party with Literature, Little Lo, Sphynx, Lesson Plan (DJ Boris Jonica) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Deathrock Disko with Dolls from the Crypt, DJs Malediction & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Lonesome Heroes, The Stereo Fidelics, Paraguay, The Jordans at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Austin New Music Co-op presents John Butcher at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [8pm, $12 students/advance and $15 at door]
Funky Meters, Big Chief Goodman & the Funky Flaming Arrows at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
By Any Means Necessary, Unspeakable Things, Shadow Spectrum, Industry Of Fear, Osmium at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/5


Randall Holt, Bike Watt, Barbara Arriaga, Ryan Rooney at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Casual Victim Pile II release with A Giant Dog, Women In Prison, Cruddy, The Dead Space, Coma In Algiers, Expensive Shit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Trashcan Sinatras (acoustic), Shane Bartell at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
A Local Night for Local People
  • Stereo is a Lie, New Roman Times, The Ripe, Town Hall Devils at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Pons, One Hundred Flowers, Intimate Stranger, Western Ghost House at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The White White Lights, She,Sir, A Tiger Named Lovesick, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fair to Midland, Periphery, Scale the Summit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Cure For The Naked Wrist - Dart Music Fundraiser with Bali Yaaah, Art Versus Industry, Lauren Burton at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Vic Ruggiero (of The Slackers) at Coldtowne Theater (4803-B Airport Blvd.) [+] [6pm, $5, byob]
Marmalakes, The Sour Notes, The Midgetmen, Elaine Greer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$5]
Knuckle Rumbler and Proper Entertainment present Mardi Gras 2011 with Budos Band, Soul Track Mind, Austin Knights Brass Band, Akina Adderly and the Vintage Playboys, Bus Stop Stallions, Fresh Millions, Whitman, KP and the Boom Boom, D Madness, Graham Wilkinson, Interstellar Transmissions, Free Sound, Gobi, Tavana, Much Love, Me You and Dave, DJ Orion, DJ Chorizo Funk, DJ Hobo D at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoor and outdoor stages, noon-2am]
Descendants Of Erdrick, Rosco & The Wildcards (CD release), Wolvie (CD release), Tom Gun (CD release), Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Good Foot: A Mardi Gras Party with The Sugarfoot Family All-Stars, The Austin Knights, Big Chief Kevin and his Mardi Gras Indians, The Sugarfoot Hustlers dance squad, hosted by Rick Daddy of KUT and KOOP's Excavation Nation at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sun. 3/6


Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 14 with Red Cry, Kicks And Khords, The Majestic 12 Project, Dead Rock Stars, Lonely Playground at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 3/7


Emilie Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Crystal Garden, Spitting Angels, Chasing Echoes, Chronolung at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 3/8


Motorhead, Clutch, Valient Thorr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ancient VVisdom, Sky Crawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Motorhead afterparty with DJ Valient Himself (Valient Thorr) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Sleep Talk, Aqua Jones, Love Hate Affair, Shiny Empire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ethan Gardiner, Whiskey Wise Tales, Betsy Phillips, Brandon Gibbs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/9


Malevolent Creation, Full Blown Chaos, The Absence, Beyond Terror Beyond Grace (Australia), Disfigured (CD release) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Neon Nineties with DJ Walter Krunkite, Mashed Potatoes and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Pawn, Black Kennedy, The Sound Of Substance, Mescquire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 3/10


Saucy Yoda, Mythological Horses at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Busdriver, Dark Time Sunshine, Ceschi Ramos, The Locksmiths at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pyroklast (Madison, WI), Hellgasm, Night Siege, Till Death, Asahara at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Scene Aesthetic, He Is We, Carter Hulsey, Plug in Stereo, Stukenberg at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
No Mas Bodas, Bodytronix, DJ Mos Jef, What's Tappening?! at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Crashkill Six, Panacea, Ever Burn, Agave Love, Make It Last at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/11


Broken Harps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Diagonals, The Early Stages, Yorba Linda at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Magnifico!, Katey Red, DJ Rusty Lazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Local Natives, Gayngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mr Lewis and The Funeral 5, White Denim, White White Lights at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
SOJA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Girlz Rule Night V featuring Motion Planet, She Craves, Sleep When You're Dead, Of Forgotten Dreams, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6-10pm, free]
  • at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [2 stages, 6-10pm, free]


Sat. 3/12


Lola Cola, Dead Rabbits, The Bad Ones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Y.East 2
  • Yatagarasu, intecuadro, Jose Digital, Trick Bike, Total Unicorn vs. Little Stolen Moments, FM Campers, Os Ovni, How I Quit Crack, Future Blondes, Slugbug, Candi & The Strangers, Spells, I Cactus, Destroyed For Comfort, Henbane, Ntropy, Little Stolen Moments, Teaadora Nikolova, Captain Sievert, visuals by Vidkidz, Partytime!Hexcellent!, RECSPEC, Fishlegs, Wiley Wiggins, Paul Baker at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [starts at 12:30pm-3am, free]

Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part I
Scott H. Biram, Ralph White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
ATX Music Mag Kick Off Fest
  • Drunkin Punkin Idiots (11pm), Screamin' Yeehaws (10pm), The Quitters (9pm), Driver F (7pm), Holiday (6pm), Isle of White (5pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

Manipura, Kingdom, Vivian Holidays, Evolution Trip at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Adams Park (201 W. 30th Street) [2 stages, 11am-7pm, free]
  • at Spiderhouse [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Waterloo Cycles (2815 Fruth St.) [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Four Son's Quality Cleaners (3001 Guadalupe St.) [parking lot, 11am-7pm, free]


Sun. 3/13


When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Oh Beast!, Daniel Francis Doyle, STORMSHELTER at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Barbarian Group and Stumbleupon present T.O.S. Violation
  • No Age, Mr. Heavenly, Ted Leo, Thee Oh Sees, Surf City, Bare Wires at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Mardi Gras Sock Hop & Crawfish Boil
  • Young Fellaz Brass Band, Second Sunday Sock Hop DJs at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [doors and crawfish at 5pm, band at 8pm and 11pm, $10 includes food and drink while they last]

HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • Public parade from City Hall to Pan-Am Park [starts at noon, free]
  • Performance at Pan-Am Park Amphitheater (2100 E. 3rd St.) [2pm-5pm, free]


divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties are here and SXSW Film official parties are here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Mon. 3/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents
  • Ringo Deathstarr, TV Torso, Hard Proof Afrobeat, Gabe Hascall (Impossibles, Slow Reader), Mist Giant, Skiggy Rapz vs. DJ DNS at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm-2am, RSVP]

Mother Falcon, The Eastern Sea, The Sour Notes, My Empty Phantom, Lost River/Old River at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Raw Deal Productions Pre-SXSW Party
  • For The Most Part, Lug, The Hooch, Matches For Memories, Aqua Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Tommy & The High Pilots (members of Ludo), Again For The Win, Black Ladder, Stumbledrunk, Knock On Wood at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Mueller Law/Voodoo Cowboy Welcome Party
  • The Boxing Lesson (6pm), Unfamiliar Friends Party (Taiwan, 5pm), Telephunken (Spain, 4pm), Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, 3pm), Emergency Blanket (Peru, 2pm), Jackie Bristow (New Zealand, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]


Tue. 3/15


Monofonus Press Party
  • Vaz (9:15pm), Shit and Shine (8:30pm), Expensive Shit (7:45pm), Hubble (7pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages, byob]

End Sounds Fourth Annual Pre-SXSW Party/Show
  • Stay Free (one time only Clash tribute featuring members of Riverboat Gamblers, Ministry, Lower Class Brats, etc.), Ume, True Widow, Saboteur, J. Charles and The Trainrobbers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [starts at 7pm, all ages]

City On Fire, Fanatic Records, and Beauty Bar present Art Disaster no. 12
  • Peelander-Z (1am), The White White Lights (midnight), The Shondes (11pm), TV Buddhas (10pm), Zorch (9pm), DJ King Louie (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • DJ Orion (1am), Shunda K (12:20am), Dearling Physique (11:30pm), Social Studies (10:30pm), Grimy Styles (9:30pm), The Echocentrics (8:30pm), DJ Keiron (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Awthumfetht 6666
  • Silent Diane (ATX), Zorch (ATX), Florene (Denton), Missions (ATX), pAg (Dallas), Dentistry (ATX), Boy Friend (ATX), God's Gun (ATX), Coppertone (LA), Black Gum (ATX), XPPR5-9 (ATX), Slugbug (ATX), Jetu (ATX), Lead Pipe (ATX), visuals by Stephen Fishman, Wiley Wiggins at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd. #2) [+]

Pitchfork @ SXSW Interactive
  • Surfer Blood (1am), PS I Love You (midnight), Anna Calvi (11pm), Beach Fossils (10pm), Weekend (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Gold Panda (1am), Mount Kimbie (midnight), Pictureplane (11pm), Jamie Woon (10pm), No Joy (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

theMIX agency presents #thePARTY 4 #thePEOPLE
  • Friendly Fires (DJ set), The Hood Internet, Millionyoung (DJ set), SOSOSOON at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • Loyal Divide, Golden Ages, Evan Voytas, Headless Horsemen, Evan Voytas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, 9pm-2am]

Pre-SXSW Panache Party
  • Grass Widow, Carletta Sue Kay, Pujol, Xray Eyeballs, Tog, Silje Nes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Thee Oh Sees, Bare Wires, Surf City, Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Cheeseburger, Turbo Fruits at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm-2am, $10, 21+]

5th Annual Altercation Kickoff Bash
  • Born to Lose (1am), The Jukebox Romantics (11:45pm), Say Hello to the Angels (10:30pm), American Pin-Up (9:30pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • New Disaster (12:30am), Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (11pm), Hand Me Downs (10pm), TBA (9pm) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

HCMP Promotiions Pre-SXSW Party
  • Honky, Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Shotgun Rebels, El Bombasi at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Amplified Heat, Hyde Park Showdown, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Brave New Music Festival
  • Golden State, The Beauvilles, Conspirituality at Spiderhouse [+] [9pm, free]

Two Door Cinema Club, Royal Bangs, Bad Veins at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Dart Music International Day
  • Grand Atlantic (Australia, 6pm), Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, 5pm), Viva City (UK, 4pm), Intimate Stranger (Chile, 3pm), The Yellow Dogs (Iran, 2pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]

Pre-Topshelf Records Showcase (unoffical) SXSW Show
  • Everyone Everywhere, The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, The Clippers, Football etc., Diving at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [8pm-midnight, free, all ages]

One Pulse Artists Group presents SXES 2011 (South By East Side) benefit for Music for the City
  • The Lonely Hunter (11pm), The 71's (10pm), Saints of Valory (9pm), The Canvas Waiting (8pm), The Soldier Thread (7pm), Quiet Company (6pm), Jason Poe (5:30pm), David Ramirez (5pm), Miranda Dodson (4:30pm), Matt McCloskey (4pm), The Wealthy West (3:30pm), Cord Carpenter (3pm), Brittany Shane with Jud Newcomb (2:30pm), Renter (2pm) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [free, all ages]

Mouth X MouthWest
  • Jay Nazz & Willie Braun of Reckless Kelly (7pm), Liars & Saints(6pm), The Trishas (5pm), Kevin Welch & Dustin Welch (4pm), Sarah Temple (3pm), Mizzbehavin (2pm), Steve Bernal (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [+]


Wed. 3/16


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Waterloo Records presents

  • Telekinesis (6pm), Hunx & His Punx (5pm), Apex Manor (4pm), Fitz & The Tantrums (3pm), TBA (2:30pm), Wild Flag (2pm), Morning Teleportation (1pm), Sahara Smith (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents

  • Unholy Two (Columbus), Wounded Lion (Los Angeles), Wiccans (Denton), Bare Wires (Oakland), James Arthur's Manhunt (Austin), Pop. 1280 (NYC), Fungi Girls (Cleburne, TX) at Beerland [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free]


Burger Records Day Show

  • King Tuff (11:30pm), Conspiracy of Owls (11pm), Bad Sports (10:30pm), Hunx And His Punx (10pm), Shannon and the Clams (9:30pm), Wrong Words (9pm), Apache (8:30pm), Peach Kelli Pop (8pm), (Audacity (7:30pm), Cosmonauts (7pm), Gentleman Jesse (6:30pm), Devon Williams (6pm), Dreamend (5:30pm), the Pizazz (5pm), Mean Jeans (4:30pm), Jaill (4pm), White Mystery (3:30pm), Feeding People (3pm), Summer Twins (2:30pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free, all ages]


Force Field PR & Terrorbird Media 4th Annual SXSW Day Party

  • tUnE-yArDs, Toro Y Moi, Weekend, Generationals, Braids, Screaming Females, Violens, lord Huron at Red 7 [a] [m] [outside, free]

  • The Soft Moon, The Death Set, Lower Dens, Nite Jewel, Rainbow Arabia, Pictureplane, Cloud Nothings, Exray's at Red 7 [a] [m] [inside, free]


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash

  • Gold Panda (5:30pm), Beach Fossils (5pm), Typhoon (4:15pm), The Bewitched Hands (3:30pm), True Widow (3pm), Aphasia (2:30pm), Weekend (1:45pm), Fredrik (1:15pm), Queen Sea Big Shark (12:45pm), Geographer (12:20pm), Withered Hand (noon) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [free]


The Windish Agency, Laneway Festival, Eat Your Own Ears + Austinist Present Opening Day Party

  • Cloud Control, Cloud Nothings, Foster the People, Givers, Hanni el Khatib, Noah & the Whale, Royal Bangs, The Holidays, Twin Shadow, DJ Huw Stephens and EYOE DJs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [noon-6pm]


emusic at SXSW

  • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (4:15pm), Obits (3:30pm), Ty Segall (2:45pm), JEFF the Brotherhood (2pm), Grass Widow (1:15pm), Hurray for the Riff Raff (12:30pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [free]


Indie Sounds NY & Austin Day Party

  • Breaking Laces (5:15pm), The Spring Standards (4:15pm), The Mastersons (3:15pm), The Tiny Tin Hearts (2:15pm), Hands Off My Sister (1:30pm), Ted Songs, by Drew Smith (12:45pm), Galapaghost (noon) at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [free]


Paste Magazine Party in Austin

  • Eisley, Sondre Lerche, Ezra Furman & The Harpoons, Kopecky Family Band, Lord Huron, Matthew & The Atlas, Lost In The Trees, Jeremy Messersmith, Trampled By Turtles, Keegan Dewitt, The Civil Wars, The Wealthy West, Futurebids, TV Torso, Ponderosa at The Stage on 6th (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-8pm, free, RSVP]


DC Does TX & Dogfish Head

  • These United States (5:15pm), The Caribbean (4:20pm), True Womanhood (3:35pm), Deleted Scenes (2:40pm), Typefighter (1:45pm), Tereau Tereau (12:50pm), Carol Bui (noon) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free]


Chicken Ranch SXSW 2011 Day Party

  • The Woggles, The Clutters, Starlings, Peelander-Z at Elysium [a] [m]


Yours Truly and Bella Union present

  • Vetiver (5pm), Still Corners (4:20pm), Marques Toliver (3:40pm), Thousands (3pm), Alessi's Ark (2:20pm), Bobby (1:40pm), Lanterns on the Lake (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [free, free beer and tacos]


Tiger Mountain and Noise Pop present Brooklyn vs. The Bay

  • John Vanderslice, The Dodos, O'Death, Mark Eitzel (plays American Music Club), Smoosh, The Spinto Band, The Mumlers, Taxes, Sea of Bees, The Limousines, Delicate Steve, Milagres, Warm Ghost, Dream Diary, We Barbarians at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [noon-6pm, two stages, free, RSVP to sxsw@noisepop.com]


Alive! Pt. 2 Cheap Thrill, No Kills fundraiser for Austin Pets Alive


AnSo SXSW Day Party

  • Chapter 24 (London), Dream Diary (Brooklyn), Butts (Seattle), Grave Babies (Seattle), Xray Eyeballs (Brooklyn), Surf City (New Zealand), Bare Wires (San Francisco), Football (Chicago), Thee Oh Sees (San Francisco), Cheeseburger (Brooklyn), Slim Cessna's Auto Club (Denver) at Spiderhouse [stage #1]

  • The Lingering Doubts (New York), Mark Eitzel (American Music Club) (San Francisco), Carletta Sue Kay (San Francisco), Silje Nes (Norway), Sea of Bees (San Francisco), Christmas (Olympia, WA), Pujol (Nashville), Terrible Twos (Detroit), Unnatural Helpers (Seattle), Throwing Up (London), Guantanamo Bay Watch (Portland), Devon Williams (Los Angeles), Birds of Avalon (Raleigh, NC) at Spiderhouse [stage #2, noon-10pm, free, all ages, open to the public]


The Midgetmen's Texas Jumpstart 4

  • Country Mice (5pm), Ezra Furman & The Harpoons (4pm), Sleeptalkers (3pm), Golden Dogs (2pm), Ham Sandwich (1pm), The Globes (noon) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [front stage]

  • Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers (5:30pm), Hollerado (4:30pm), Gay Blades (3:30pm), The Midgetmen (2:30pm), Goes Cube (1:30pm), Hounds Below (12:30pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [back stage, free, free beer while it lasts]


Riot Act Media Day Party

  • Secret guest (4:45pm), Hot Panda (4:10pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (3:35pm), The Idle Hands (3pm), Quiet Life (2:25pm), Follow That Bird (1:50pm), Brass Bed (1:15pm), Cobirds Unite with Maggie Bjorklund (12:40pm), Matt Bauer (12:05pm), Robin Bacior (11:30am) at the Ghost Room [a] [m]


Saint Arnold Brewing Co. and Steady Boy Records present SXSaint Arnold

  • The Freddie Steady 5 (5pm), Ugly Beats (4pm), Al Staehely & 10K Hrs. (3pm), Thunderchiefs (2pm), Eve & the Exiles (1pm) at the Ginger Man (301 Lavaca)


Rap Rocks SXSW

  • The White House Band, Das Racist, Shinobi Ninja, Jared Evan, Hollis Brown, The Upperclassmen, Click Clack Boom, Bodega Girls, Ra The MC, Rocky Business, more at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [doors at 1pm, free]


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin

  • Elliott, Rose & da Costa (7:50pm), A.J. Roach (7:00pm), Monahans (6:10pm), Eric Hisaw (5:20pm), Moonlight Towers (4:30pm), Matt The Electrician (3:40pm), Michael Fracasso (2:50pm), Elizabeth McQueen (2:00pm), Jiminy Crisket (1:30pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.)


BAAMO's 8th Annual Florida Bandango

  • The Beauvilles, Sleepy Vikings, Have Gun Will Travel, Poetry 'n Lotion, Ronny Elliott, Rebekah Pulley & The Reluctant Prophets, The Human Condition at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [noon-6:30pm, free, free beer and food, RSVP]


The Count Your Lucky Stars and Topshelf Records SXSW Showcase

  • Moving Mountains, Defeater, Grown Ups, Into It. Over It., Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate), The World Is A Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer AFraid To Die, Pswingset, Joie De Vivre, Caravels, The Clippers, Annabel, Football, Etc., The Reptillian at Plush [a] [m] [11am-9pm, 21+ free, 18+ $2, info]


Dart Music International Day Party

  • Apollo 18 (Seoul, 6pm), Inverness (Chile, 5pm), Street Chant (New Zealand, 4pm), The Boxing Lesson (Austin, 3pm), The Foreign Resort (Denmark, 2pm), special guest (1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]


Mellow Mushroom's (unofficial) SXSW Wednesday Morning Show

  • Ponderosa, The Orbans, Twenty Four Thousand Dollars, American Aquarium, The Kinfolk at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [11am-5pm, free, all ages]


PBJ Records/Drei Productions Day Party

  • Ethan Schexnyder, Post Society, The News, Judith Miller Band, Eric Sartin, Lemon Yellow Sun at the Soho Lounge (217 E. 6th St.) [noon-6pm, free]


Southern Hemisphere Sounds - Music From Below the Equator

  • Dead Black Hearts (Austin, 11:15pm), black.loop (Australia, 10:15pm), Drawn From Bees (Australia, 9:15pm), Jackie Bristow (New Zealand, 8:15pm), Grand Atlantic (Australia, 7:15pm), The Chevelles (Australia, 6:15pm), The Dom Mariani Trio (Australia, 5:15pm), Intimate Stranger (Chile, 4:30pm), Tidal Waves (South Africa, 3:45pm), Emergency Blanket (Peru, 3pm), The Jefferson (Australia, 2:15pm), Battle Circus (New Zealand, 1:30pm), TBA (12:45pm), Street Chant (New Zealand, noon) at Aussies Grill & Beach Bar (306 Barton Springs Rd.) [free, RSVP]


Mouth X MouthWest

  • Ruby James (7pm), Carolyn Wonderland (6pm), Will Sexton & Jake Owen (5pm), Charlie Faye (4pm), Sarah Sharp (3pm), Sandy Allen (2pm), Mohammad Firoozi (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [silent auction benefit for HAAM and MusiCares]



Wed. 3/16


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Mortville Records Showcase

  • Super Motards (1:20am), OBN IIIs (12:40am), Manikin (midnight), The Fun Times 5 (11:20pm), Treasure Cunt (10:40pm), Scrabble Robot (10pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (9:20pm), The Extravaganza (8:40pm), Coyote Slingshot (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [free]


The Triggermen's (unofficial) SXSW Drunk Hop Party

  • The Triggermen, Skiggy Rapz (The Netherlands), Terp 2it, C-Tezz All Stars at the Parlor [a] [m] [8pm-midnight, free]


GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '11

  • U-Tern (1am), Smalltown DJs (midnight), Jayceeoh (11pm), Eleven (10pm), Hedspin & Pump (9:15pm), Sober (8:30pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]


Mellow Mushroom's (unofficial) SXSW Wednesday Night Show

  • Zlam Dunk, Twin Killers, Look Mexico, Aficionado at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [8pm-midnight, free, all ages]



Thu. 3/17


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Waterloo Records presents

  • Wye Oak (6pm), Black Joe Lewis (5pm), Royal Bangs (4pm), Jessica Lea Mayfield (3pm), Generationals (2pm), Toro Y Moi (inside, 1:30pm), Greenhornes (1pm), Naked & Famous (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Night of Rage III

  • The Carrots, Carsick Cars (Beijing), Cold Girls, Dog Leather (Baltimore), God's Gun, Grass Widow (SF), Hatchet Wound, Hysterics (Olympia), Inservibles (Mexico), Ratas del Vaticano (Monterrey), Rene Hell (Portland), Silent Diane, Teaadora Nikolova (Illinois), Total Abuse, Weird TV (Olympia), White Dog, Yellow Fever, DJs Kate Curtis, Matt Lyons, Mikaylah Bowman, Rusty Kelley, video projections by Benson Ellis, Pangbianr at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [2pm-1am, $5, all ages, open to the public, no glass]


The Eastybound Get-Down

  • Slow Animal (NJ), The Sandwitches (SF), International Waters (ATX), Secret Cities (ND), Turbo Fruits (TN), Young Girls (TX), Shimmering Stars (Canada), Ringo Deathstarr (ATX), The Young Friends (CA), The Bubbles (ATX) at 1500 E. 2nd St. [free, free beer courtesy of Thunderbird Coffee]


Stay Posi No Future Fest

  • Fireswamp, Body Inflation Sequence, Yatagarasu, Bubblegum Octopus, Mesquire, Skwaalmar Machine,Travis Putnam, Wave Hands Like Clouds,Teaadora Nikolova, Nine, Jacob Goldberg, Bubbleface, Drizztian Swamper, Grimes, Element Operation, Yvette, Douglas Ferguson and Rat Bastard, Caldera Lakes, Unstoppable Death Machines, Happy New Year at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [11am-2am, two stages, free, all ages, free booze with ID]


South by San Jose

  • World Party (8pm), The Cave Singers (7pm), Vetiver (6pm), Hacienda (5pm), The Civil Wars (4pm), John Grant with Midlake (3pm), Dry the River (2pm), Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion (1pm), The Tillers (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE

  • Smith Westerns (6:15pm), J Mascis (5pm), Times New Viking (4:15pm), Dodos (3:30pm), The Fresh & Onlys (2:45pm), Shabazz Palaces (2pm), Weekend (1:15pm), Lord Huron (12:30pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 1, free]

  • Dum Dum Girls (6pm), Dom (5:15pm), OFF! (4:30pm), Mount Kimbie (3:45pm), Ford & Lopatin (Games) (3pm), Hooray for Earth (2:15pm), EMA (1:30pm), Lower Dens (12:45pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 2, free]


Under the Radar Magazine Party

  • Atlas Sound (5pm), The Dears (4:05pm), Lord Huron (3:15pm), Anna Calvi (2:25pm), Yuck (1:35pm), The Dodos (12:45pm), Violens (noon) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [free]


Full Metal Texas

  • Trap Them, Rwake, Hull, All Pigs Must Die at Emo's [a] [m] [inside stage]

  • Better Left Unsaid, Drive A, Elysion Fields, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [outside stage, noon-6pm]


Paste Magazine Party in Austin

  • J Mascis, The Submarines, David Wax Museum, John Vanderslice, Rural Alberta Advantage, Exene Cervenka, Kim Taylor, Sarah Jaffe, Luke Rathborne, Oryx & Crake, Nathaniel Rateliff, Seryn, Olof Arnalds, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at The Stage on 6th (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-8pm, free, RSVP]


I Guess I'm Floating & Flying Dog present Floating Fest

  • Baths (7:15pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (6:40pm), Cloud Nothings (6pm), TV Girl (5:15pm), Young Man (4:30pm), Grouplove (3:45pm), Wise Blood (3pm), Idiot Glee (2:15pm), Braids (1:30pm), Sun Airway (12:45pm), Eureka Birds (noon) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free]


Dickies @ SXSW

  • Givers (6pm), The Head and the Heart (5pm), The Naked and Famous (4pm), We Barbarians (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [RSVP]


Roky Erickson's Ice Cream Social

  • Roky Erickson, Peter Buck, The Riverboat Gamblers, J Mascis, Peelander-Z, more TBA at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [starts at noon]


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide

  • Raphael Saadiq (5pm), Foster the People (4pm), The Vaccines (3pm), Cults (2pm), Cary Ann Hearst (1pm), Harrys Gym (noon), The Latebirds (11:30am), The Deer Tracks (11am) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free with RSVP, free BBQ early]


Berklee presents Off The Record

  • Royal Forest, Teletextile, Tucker Jameson & the Hot Mugs, Julia Easterlin, Emily Elbert, The Boston Boys, The Jitterbug Vipers at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [1pm-5:30pm, free, 21+]


Empress Hotel (New Orleans, 5pm), Birds and Batteries (San Fran, 4pm), The Migrant (Denmark, 3pm), Children of the Feather (Austin, 2pm), Or The Whale (San Fran, 1pm), Wiretree (Austin, noon) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [free]


JPs BBQ Buzz

  • Lords of Fuzz (Denver), The Knew (Denver), Amputators (Denver), more TBA at JPs Java (2803 San Jacinto Blvd.) [11:30am, free]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • The Gary (5pm), We'll Go Machete (4pm), Half Mile Fox Fur (3pm), Recide (2pm), Sex Hair (Portland, 1pm), Beautiful Mistakes (noon), Deathole (11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Village Voice Media presents Showdown at SXSW 2011


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party

  • The Baseball Project, Steve Wynn, The Hobarts: Jon Dee Graham, Freedy Johnston and Susan Cowsill, Ha Ha Tonka, Strand of Oaks, Great Lake Swimmers, Marianne Dissard, Pretty Little Empire, Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Viva Voce at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [noon-5pm, free with RSVP]


Pancake Breakfest

  • The Back Pockets (10pm), Black Mahal (9pm), The Great Valley (7pm), We Were Wolves (6pm), Watch it Sparkle (5pm), Foot Patrol (4pm), La Snacks (3pm), Transmography (2pm), AtariMatt (1pm), Batwings and Catwings (noon) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [outside]

  • Shadowbox (9:30pm), Os Ovni (8:30pm), Fii (7:30pm), Damp Heat (6:30pm), Chris Trew and The New Movement (5:30pm), Tiger Bones (4:30pm), The Foreign Resort (3:30pm), Hello Chief (2:30pm), Binary Marketing Show (1:30pm), Caddywhompus (12:30pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [inside]


Trumer Pils Afternoon Social

  • Living Things (St Louis, 5:30pm), Honeymoon Thrillers (Nashville, 4:45pm), Maren Parusel (San Diego, 4pm), The Lonely Forest (Anacortes, Wa., 3pm), Gun Runner (San Diego, 2:15pm), Tahiti 80 (France, 1:30pm), Robbers On High Street (Brooklyn, 12:45pm), Dry River Yacht Club (Phoenix, noon) at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.)


Future of Music Fest

  • The 71's (1am), LAX (midnight), The Artificial Heart (11pm), Old Coyote (10pm), Gabe Hascall (9pm), Wild Child (8pm), The Family Harvest (7pm), Grandchild (6pm), Telextile (5pm), My Milky Way Arms (4pm), The Eastern Sea (3pm), Dinosaur Feathers (2pm), Flashlights (1pm), Backbeat Magazine BTOB winner (noon) at Shiner's Saloon (422 Congress Ave.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


Dart Music International Day Party

  • Thee Attacks (Denmark, 6pm), Sweet Jane (Ireland, 5pm), Stereo is a Lie (Austin, 4pm), Drawn From Bees (Australia, 3pm), R.S.A.G. (Ireland, 2pm), Purple Melon (London, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]


Mellow Mushroom's (unofficial) SXSW Thursday Morning Show

  • Not Crazy Just Hysterical, The Daze, Lazy Native, Albino Red at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [11am-5pm, free, all ages]


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party

  • These United States, The Beatings, Baby Baby, Louder My Dear, Eldridge Rodriguez, Kingsley Flood, Greg Lyon, Get Help, Dallas Higgins at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [11am-6pm]


Mouth X MouthWest

  • Alejandro Escovedo & Amy Cook (7pm), David Garza (6pm), Suzanna Choffel (5pm), Dan Dyer (4pm), Darin Murphy (3pm), DD Dagger (2pm), Ginger Leigh (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [silent auction benefit for HAAM and MusiCares]



Thu. 3/17


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Certified PR Records showcase

  • John Wesley Coleman III (Austin), The People's Temple (Lansing, MI), Ramma Lamma (Milwaukee), The Onions (Manitowoc, WI), Mickey (Chicago) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [8pm, free]


Peter Murphy, Livan, Red Leaves at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [7pm, all ages]


Rene Hell, Wounded Lion, Beach Fossils, White Hills at 2908 Cole St. [8pm]


Cutthroat Records Showcase

  • Hell City Kings, Born Liars, Venomous Maximus, The Hangouts, The Hot Things!, The Ex-Optimists at the Parlor [a] [m] [8:30pm, free]


My Empty Phantom and Lucy the Poodle presents Music 4 U

  • Joan of Arc (Chicago), For a Minor Reflection (Reykjavik, Iceland), My Empty Phantom, The Boxing Lesson, Cartright, Smoke and Feathers, Zorch, Lean Hounds, The Laughing, My Education/Theta Naught, Archibald Adams & The Shimmering War Choir, Nigredo (Atlanta), Wires Under Tension (Brooklyn), Satellite Voices (Minneapolis), The Marshmallow Ghosts (Haddonfield, IL), The Back Pockets (Atlanta), The Brother Kite (Providence), Strange Vine (Fresno), Gifts From Enola (Harrisonburg, VA), Dreamend (Chicago), more TBA at the Blue Theatre (916 Springdale Rd.) [1pm-2am, free]


Mellow Mushroom's (unofficial) SXSW Thursday Night Show

  • SOHNS, Innards, Sleep Bellum Sonno, The Saddest Landscape at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [8pm-midnight, free, all ages]



Fri. 3/18


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Waterloo Records presents

  • Cloud Nothings (6pm), And You Will Know Us by the Trail Of Dead (5pm), Oh Land (4pm), Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (inside, 3:30pm), La Sera (3pm), Joy Formidable (2pm), Julian Dawson book signing (inside, 1:30pm), Dum Dum Girls, (1pm), Moondoggies (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Trouble In Mind Day Show

  • Personal & the Pizzas, The Mean Jeans, The Wax Museums, The Wrong Words, Wounded Lion, The White Wires, The Paperhead, Cheap Time, Night Beats, The Hex Dispensers at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [noon-6pm]


Burger Records Day-time House Party

  • Conspiracy of Owls (8:30pm), Shannon and the Clams (8pm), Apache (7:30pm), The Pizazz (7pm), Audacity (6:30pm), Devon Williams (6pm), Barreracudas (5:30pm), Cosmonauts (5pm), Jaill (4:30pm) at 3104 Birdwood [free, all ages]


Redefine Magazine and Clumsy & Shy present

  • Starfucker (9:45pm), Casiokids (9pm), Florene (8:15pm), Jeffrey Jerusalem (7:30pm), Pandit (6:45pm), Class Actress (6pm), Brahms (5:15pm), Secret Cities (4:30pm), Brainstorm (3:45pm), Valleys (3pm), Secret Colours (2:15pm), Wildildlife (1:30pm), Turbo Fruits (12:45pm), Christmas (noon) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [outside]

  • Future Blondes (9:40pm), Dharma (9:10pm), Prince Rama (8:30pm), Eyes Wings and Many Other Things (7:45pm), The Night Beats (7pm), Woodsman (6:15pm), Moon Duo (5:30pm), Blood Beach (4:45pm), Ryat (4pm), Nedry (3:15pm), Tog (2:40pm), Trmrs (2:15pm), Prison (1:40pm), Fever Fever (1:15pm), These Are Words (12:40pm), Grave Babies (noon) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [inside, free, byob, info]


The A.V. Club presents March Into Softness 2011

  • Baths (5pm), Sharon Van Etten (4pm), Wye Oak (3pm), Ted Leo (solo, 2pm), Gentlemen Jesse And His Men (1pm), Small Sins (noon) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outside]

  • Low (5:15pm), Chikita Violenta (4:15pm), Maritime (3:15pm), An Horse (2:15pm), Tristen (1:15pm), No Joy (12:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [inside, free]


The Windish Agency's 6th Annual Austin Day Party

  • Braids, Cults, Chain Gang of 1974, Esben and the Witch, Foster The People, Friendly Fires, Givers, The Naked And Famous, Toro Y Moi, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [inside and outside stages, noon-6pm, free]


Mexican Summer + Gorilla vs. Bear

  • Shabazz Palaces, White Denim, Cass McCombs, The Fresh & Onlys, Star Slinger, The Soft Moon, Lia Ices, Grimes, The Vacant Lots, Brain Idea, DJ sets by The Samps, DJ Sober at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [noon-6pm, free, free beer, continues into the night as an official showcase]


16th annual Bloodshot Records Party

  • Waco Brothers (5:40pm), Ha Ha Tonka (5pm), Eddie Spaghetti (4:20pm), Freakwater (3:50pm), Whitey Morgan & the 78s (3:10pm), Exene Cervenka (2:30pm), Lydia Loveless (1:50pm), Maggie Bjorklund with Cobirds Unite (1:10pm), Ben Weaver (12:30pm), Carolyn Mark with The Jack Grace Band (noon) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Under the Radar Magazine Party

  • Okkervil River (5pm), Menomena (4:05pm), Telekinesis (3:15pm), Surfer Blood (2:25pm), Owen Pallett (1:35pm), Hooray for Earth (12:45pm), Porcelain Raft (noon) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [free]


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE

  • Toro Y Moi (6:15pm), Owen Pallett (5pm), Edwyn Collins (4:15pm), Yuck (3:30pm), Baths (2:45pm), Diamond Rings (2pm), Cloud Nothings (1:15pm), Class Actress (12:30pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 1, free]

  • Cass McCombs (6pm), PS I Love You (5:15pm), Sun Airway (4:30pm), Dirty Beaches (3:45pm), The Soft Moon (3pm), Gold Panda (2:15pm), Colin Stetson (1:30pm), Memoryhouse (12:45pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 2, free]


Volcom Entertainment and Volcom Jeans present the 4th (Not So Annual) Free Beer Party

  • Valient Thorr, Wildildlife, Cerebral Ballzy, Jeff the Brotherhood, Heavy Cream, Broken Gold at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [free]


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part II

  • Bell Gardens (CA, 8pm), Wires Under Tension (NY, 6:30pm), Geoff Reacher (5:40pm), Bali Yaaah (5pm), White/Shou Wang (China, 4:20pm), Weird Weeds (3:30pm), School (NY, 2:40pm), FM Campers (2pm), The Loom (NY, 1pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [film and visual installation 9-11pm]


South by San Jose

  • Alejandro Escovedo & Orchestra (8pm), North Mississippi Allstars (6pm), The Belle Brigade (5pm), Amy Cook (4pm), The Autumn Defense (3pm), Bahamas (2pm), Apex Manor (1pm), Uh Huh Her (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Dickies @ SXSW

  • Dum Dum Girls (6pm), Liam Finn (5pm), Alex Winston (4pm), The Fresh & Onlys (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [RSVP]


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide

  • Surfer Blood (5pm), Phantogram (4pm), The Belle Brigade (3pm), Weekend (2pm), Luke Rathborne (1pm), Maps & Atlases (noon), Marit Larsen (11:30am) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free with RSVP, free BBQ early]


SXSeattle

  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (4:30pm), Fences (3:45pm), The Young Evils (3pm), Wild Orchid Children (2:15pm), The Globes (1:30pm), Black Whales (12:45pm), Campfire OK (noon) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [main stage]

  • Hip-Hop Showcase with The Physics (5:05pm), Grieves with Budo (4:40pm), D.Black (4:15pm), State of the Artist (3:50pm), Fatal Lucciouno (3:25pm), Sol (3pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [inside stage]

  • Ravenna Woods (2:15pm), secret Seattle surprise (2pm), Tea Cozies (1:15pm), The Redwood Plan (12:30pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [inside stage, free, all ages, RSVP]


Small Stone Records Day Party

  • Solace (5pm), The Might Could (4pm), Red Giant (3pm), Lo-Pan (2pm), Tia Carrera (1pm), Backwoods Payback (noon) at Headhunters [a] [m] [free]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • Hazard of the Industry (5pm), Art Institute (Houston, 4pm), Distance Runner (3pm), Well Who Knew? (Iceland, 2pm), Talking to Turtles (Berlin, 1pm), Calliope Musicals (noon), The Lillies (11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Music for Listeners party

  • Bombay Bicycle Club (London, 7pm), A Classic Education (Bologna, 6pm), Jonquil (Oxford, 5pm), Floating Action (Black Mountain, North Carolina, 4pm), Generationals (New Orleans, 3pm), The Answering Machine (Manchester, 2pm), Frankie and the Heartstrings (London, 1pm), Kid Canaveral (Edinburgh, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


rethinkpopmusic.com Showcase

  • The Sour Notes, Eastern Sea, Sun Hotel, Elaine Greer, Zorch, more TBA at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [noon-7pm, free]


SXSSucks Day 1

  • Free Moral Agents (9:10pm), Megafauna (8:20pm), General Bye Bye (7:30pm), Caddywhompus (6:40pm), Yeti Lane (5:50pm), Opposite Day (5pm), The Hi-Tones (4:10pm), Twin Killers (3:20pm), Dudes Die (2:30pm), Zorch (1:40pm), Mighty Zorgon (12:50pm), Boyfriends (noon) at location TBA


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover

  • The Appleseed Cast, Approach, Appropriate Grammar, Atlantic Fadeout, Audiovox, Auternus, Baby Teardrops, Capybara, Cowboy Indian Bear, Drag the River, Everyday/Everynight, Expassionates, Ha Ha Tonka, Heroes + Villains, John Velghe & His Prodigal Sons, Lazy, Roman Numerals, Soft Reeds, Sons of Great Dane, Vertigone & Trystyl, Waiting for Signal, Walking Oceans at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [2pm-2am, both Friday and Saturday, will update when I know which bands play which day]


Requiemme Management/DevillDolls Booking Day Party

  • Jesse Malin & The St. Marks Social (6:15pm), The Biters (5:30pm), Black Heart Procession (4:30pm), Maren Parusel (3:45pm), Gun Runner (3pm), The Hot Moon (2:15pm), The Fling (1:30pm), Strange Vine (12:45pm), Smokehouse Gamblers (noon) at Aquarium (403 E. 6th St.) [free]


Dart Music International Day Party


Mellow Mushroom's (unofficial) SXSW Friday Morning Show

  • Invisible Hand, Naked Gods, Eagle Eye Williamson, Gift Horse at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [11am-4pm, free, all ages]


TeXchromosome Women with Texas Spirit

  • The Greezy Wheels Family Band (sets from Cleve & Sweet Mary, Lissa Hattersley & Penny Jo Pullus) (9pm), Elizabeth McQueen (8pm), TBD (7pm), Ruby Jane (6pm), The Mastersons (Brooklyn) & Temple Ray (4:45pm), Mandy Marie Luke & Brigitte London (3:30pm), Linda McRae (2:45pm), Bonny Holmes (2pm), Robin Wiley (1:20pm), Janine Wilson (12:40pm), Kim Monroe (noon) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [noon-10:30pm, free, free beer while it lasts]


Pan Americana Festival



Fri. 3/18


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


PRF Invades SXSW

  • The Uncertain Sea, Whales, Transmontane, We'll Go Machete, Most Efficient Women, Post Honeymoon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [7pm-midnight]


4th Annual Hillgrass Bluebilly xSXSW Showcase

  • Possessed by Paul James, Uncle Tom and the Say Hey Kids, Chili Cold Blood, Austin Lucas, Rose's Pawn Shop, The Boomswagglers, Drag the River, The Harmed Brothers & Soda at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m]


Mellow Mushroom's (unofficial) SXSW Friday Night Show

  • Felix Culpa, Former Thieves, XERXES, Helen Earth Band, Pswingset at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [8pm-2am, free, all ages]



Sat. 3/19


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Waterloo Records presents

  • Kurt Vile (6pm), Hayes Carl (5pm), J Mascis (inside, 4:30pm), Neon Trees (4pm), Chapel Club (3pm), Meat Puppets (2pm), TBA (inside, 1:30pm), TBA (1pm), DOM (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Brooklyn Vegan and Profound Lore Records presents

  • Tombs, Dark Castle, The Body, Deafheaven, Wolvhammer, Grayceon, Castevet, Batillus, Altaar at Lovejoys [a] [m] [noon-7pm, free]


Dollar Holler

  • lineup TBA at Club Deville [a] [m] [noon-6pm, dollar beer, dollar food from Billy Lids Custom Catering]


Alternative Press presents

  • Black Veil Brides, Destroy Rebuild Until God Shows, I See Stars, VersaEmerge, Conditions, The Ready Set, Enter Shikari, The Downtown Fiction, Animals As Leaders, Balance And Composure, Middle Class Rut, Oceano, I Fight Dragons, Vampires Everywhere!, The Limousines, River City Extension, Touche Amore, Maniac at Emo's [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free, all ages]


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part III

  • Total Unicorn (9pm), Beat Imprint (8pm), Yellowbirds (NY, 7pm), Gold Beach (6:15pm), Killdeer (5:30pm), We are Animal (UK, 4:40pm), My Education (3:50pm), Appleseed Cast (KS, 3:10pm), Hospital Ships (KS, 2:30pm), Dreamend (IL, 1:40pm), St 37 (1pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [film and visual installations 10-11pm]


South by San Jose

  • The Black Angels (8pm), Dennis Coffey (6pm), Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears (5pm), Menomena (4pm), White Denim (3pm), Bombay Bicycle Club (2pm), Young Buffalo (1pm), Dan Dyer (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Dickies @ SXSW

  • Okkervil River (5pm), Tapes 'n Tapes (4pm), Pac Div (3pm), Asobi Seksu (2pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [RSVP]


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide

  • Little Dragon (5pm), The Naked and Famous (4pm), Datarock (3pm), Those Dancing Days (2pm), Scars on 45 (1pm), KAMP! (noon), Kyst (11:30am), Indigo Tree (11am) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free with RSVP, free BBQ early]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • Post-Honeymoon (Chicago, 5pm), The Fervor (Louisville, 4pm), The Uncertain Sea (Denver, 3pm), The Creamers (2pm), Yactonaught (Pittsburgh, 1pm), Transmontane (Chicago, noon), Whales (Chicago, 11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Music for Listeners party

  • Still Corners (London, 7pm), The Spinto Band (Wilmington, Delaware, 6pm), Dinosaur Pile-Up (London, 5pm), Sea of Bees (Sacramento, 4pm), Cloud Control (Sydney, 3pm), Young Legionnaire (London, 2pm), Summer Camp (London, 1pm), The Long Tangles (Austin, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party

  • Thao Nguyen, Eddie Spaghetti (of Supersuckers), Waco Brothers, Deano Waco and the Meat Purveyors, The Fleshtones, Freedy Johnston, Kentucky Knife Fight, Brothers Lazaroff, Sean Rowe, Caitlin Rose at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [noon-5pm, free with RSVP]


Pancake Breakfest

  • Lars & the Hands of Light (9pm), The Shammies (8pm), La Snacks (7pm), The Loom (6pm), Free Moral Agents (5pm), Santah (4pm), The Diamond Center (3pm), Existereo/Candies (2pm), Cadalak Ron (1:30pm), Xoxolancinco (1pm), k-the-i (12:30pm), Bluebird (noon) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [outside]

  • Ms. Sandy & Ms. YET (10:30pm), Particle Kid (9:30pm), Teaadora Nicolova (8:30pm), My Empty Phantom (7:30pm), Burlesque by Big Star and Stars and Garters (5:30pm), Devils Bat's Daughter (4:30pm), Mal Blum (3:30pm), Grandfather Child (2:30pm), Type Fighter (1:30pm), Cussins (12:30pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [inside]


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover

  • The Appleseed Cast, Approach, Appropriate Grammar, Atlantic Fadeout, Audiovox, Auternus, Baby Teardrops, Capybara, Cowboy Indian Bear, Drag the River, Everyday/Everynight, Expassionates, Ha Ha Tonka, Heroes + Villains, John Velghe & His Prodigal Sons, Lazy, Roman Numerals, Soft Reeds, Sons of Great Dane, Vertigone & Trystyl, Waiting for Signal, Walking Oceans at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [2pm-2am, both Friday and Saturday, will update when I know which bands play which day]


RSLBLOG.com & Coast to Coast Events presents Smoke and Sand

  • Atomic Tom (NYC, 5pm), McAlister Drive (4pm), NOTAR (3pm), Filligar (2pm), The Wandas (1pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [main stage]

  • Hey Rosetta (4:30pm), Mean Creek (3:30pm), Bodega Girls (2:30pm), The Gallery (1:30pm), The Shondes (12:30pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [patio stage]

  • Hana Pestle (5:10pm), Ivan & Alyosha (4:35pm), Nive Nielsen and The Deer Children (4pm), Kasey Anderson (3:25pm), Kingsley Flood (2:50pm), Golden Bloom (2:15pm), Jackie Bristow (1:40pm), Stereo Telescope (1:05pm), Mieka Pauley (12:30pm), Kole Hansen (noon) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [acoustic stage, free, RSVP]


The Reverb Party

  • Caldera Lakes, Wire Faces, Tim Pourbaix, Bare Bones, A Tom Collins, Woodsman, Port au Prince at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [outside]

  • Natural Selection, Warm Ghost, Flashlights, Paperbirds, Delicate Steve, Callers, Gangcharger, The Beaten Sea, The Fox and the Bird at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [inside, 11am-7pm, free, RSVP]


Rusty Knuckles and Rank and Revue Magazine present

  • Hellbound Glory (4:40pm), Green Lady Killers (3:50pm), Vagabond Swing (3pm), Reno Divorce (2:10pm), She Rides (1:20pm), Rory Kelly & Triple Threat (12:30pm) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [free]


Future of Music Fest

  • Pack of Wolves (1am), Battilus (12:15am), Hulls (11:30pm), Fire from the Gods (10:45pm), Newlywed (10pm), Roky Moon and Bolt (9pm), The Watermarks (8pm), The Migrant (7pm), The Canvas Waiting (6pm), The Couch (5pm), Zlam Dunk (4pm), Sundress (3pm), Suite 709 (2pm), Kinch (1pm), Backbeat Magazine BTOB winner (noon) at Shiner's Saloon (422 Congress Ave.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


Dart Music International Day Party

  • Tarantist (Iran, 6pm), special guest (5:30pm), special guest (4pm), Tee Double (Austin, 3pm), Kontra Golpe Noise Manifesto (Mexico, 2pm), Halfbreed Lovers (El Paso, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]


Mellow Mushroom's (unoffical) SXSW Saturday Morning Show

  • Frank Smith, Cry For Us Black Swans, Leo Rondeau, Olin and the Moon, Mike Nicolai at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [11am-5pm, free, all ages]


Bham Goes to SXSW 3

  • Vulture Whale (5:15pm), The Gum Creek Killers (4:25pm), Through the Sparks (3:40pm), The Grenadines (2:55pm), Delicate Cutters (2:10pm), The Great Book of John (1:25pm), The Green Seed (12:40pm), The Magic Math (noon) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [free alcohol, free swag]


2nd Annual Black Finger Music Festival

  • Streetlight Suzie (10pm), Cari Hutson & Good Company (9pm), Beans & Rice (8pm), Keith Moody Band (7pm), Steven Ray Will and The Leavers (6pm), Hector Ward & The Big Time (5pm), Este Vato (4pm), Jonathon Terrell (3pm), Reid Wilson & His So Called Friends (2pm), Uncle Lucius (1pm), Al Shire & The Henchmen (noon) at the Molotov Lounge (719 W. Sixth St.) [free]


Pan Americana Festival

  • Ozomatli (7pm), Os Alquimistas & the Hashashin, La Guerrilla, Los Whatz, La Distancia at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [1pm-10pm, free]



Sat. 3/19


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


PRF Invades SXSW

  • Yoctonaut, Trendspotter Acrobat, Half Mile Fox Fur, The Fervor, Merlin Wall, The Gary at Trailer Space [a] [m] [7pm-midnight]


Burger Records Night-time House Party

  • Shannon and the Clams (12:30am), King Tuff (midnight), Devon Williams (11:30pm), Audacity (11pm), Conspiracy of Owls (10:30pm), Bare Wires (10pm), Personal and the Pizzas (9:30pm), Apache (9pm), Cosmonauts (8:30pm), The Pizazz (8pm), Summer Twins (7:30pm), Unnatural Helpers (7pm), Feeding People (6:30pm) at 500 W. 51st St. [free, all ages]


SXSSucks Day 2

  • Focus Group (1:30am), General Bye Bye (1am), Megafauna (12:30am), Lovey Dovies (midnight), Free Moral Agents (11:30pm), Elusive Parallelograms (11pm), Tornahdo (10:30pm), Sweet Meat (10pm), Squidbucket (9:30pm), Oh You Devil (9pm), Muchos Backflips (8:30pm), RoboBilly! (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [$5, 21+]


Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie POP/Fashion Show Party

  • Mobley, Language Room, Spain Colored Orange, Finnegan, Melle Viviane Jefferson, The Selfless Season, Hiss & Hum, Square & Compass at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [free, 6pm-2am]


Mellow Mushroom's (unofficial) SXSW Saturday Night Show

  • Manatee, Organic Think Machine, Hanna Barbarians at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [8pm-1am, free, all ages]



Sun. 3/20


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Uncle Doug's 2nd Annual Chili Dog Fest

  • Serious Tracers, Beta Rhythm, Flesh Lights, The Ripe, til We're Blue or Destroy, December Boys, Jungle Rockers, Quin Galavis, Strange Attractors, Royal Butchers, Doug Gillard Electric (CLE/NYC ex-GBV/Cobra Verde/Death of Samantha), Dumptruck, A Giant Dog, Golden Boys, Guadalupe Plateau (Spain), Ugly Beats, Cynics at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [noon-10pm, free, free chili dogs while they last, band order TBA]


Annual Panache SXSW Hangover Party

  • When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (8:30pm), Danava (8pm), Fergus and Geronimo (7:30pm), Grandchildren (7pm), Suuns (6:30pm), Tog (6pm), Wise Blood (5:30pm), Janka Nabay (5pm), Dominique Young Unique (4:30pm), Surf City (4pm), Pujol (3:30pm), Turbo Fruits (3pm), Heavy Cream (2:30pm), Xray Eyeballs (2pm), Brainstorm (1:30pm), Unnatural Helpers (1pm), Carletta Sue Kay (12:30pm), Burnt Ones (noon) at Beerland [a] [m] [two stages, free]


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings

  • A large collaborative of avant garde and/or electronic musicians, with puppeteers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free/donations accepted]


Invisible Man Corp. & Jester King present

  • Hug, Black Eyed Vermillion, Vagabond Swing, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Shed Alfred, El Bombasi, sideshow performances by Mister Hamilton & The Invisible Man Corp at Lovejoys [a] [m] [doors at 2pm, free]


South by San Jose

  • Ume (7pm), Beta Rhythm (6pm), ((sounder)) (5pm), Gold Beach (4pm), Michael Fracasso (3pm), Darden Smith (2pm), Brothers Lazaroff (1pm), Jo's House Band (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Olivia's South Austin Fried Chicken Revival

  • The Hobart Brothers + Li'l Sis Hobart (Jon Dee Graham, Freedy Johnston & Susan Cowsill) (4pm), TBA (3pm), Otis Gibbs (2:15pm), Dustin Welch (1:30pm), Darden Smith (12:45pm), Randy Weeks (noon) at Olivia Restaurant (2043 S. Lamar)



Sun. 3/20


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings

  • A large collaborative of avant garde and/or electronic musicians, with puppeteers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [8pm-?, free/donations accepted]



divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour, Goldblade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pussy Sisster (Germany) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 3/23


Hugh Cornwell of The Stranglers performing Rattus Novegicus at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Thu. 3/24


Lords of Acid, Angelspit, Art vs. Industry at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Children of a Feather, Elaine, Kory Quinn at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/25


Destroyer, War on Drugs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
xene Cervenka (X), Kevin Seconds (7 Seconds) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Burned, Katsuk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
James Cotton, Shemekia Copeland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 3/26


Against The Archaic, Invisible Target, Of Forgotten Dreams, What, Bullet? at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
RA The Rugged Man, SubKulture Patriots, OT23, DJ Notion, Cmore Productions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murs, Tabi Bonney, Ab-Soul, DJ Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dashboard Confessional at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Justin Black and Black Heart, J-Dub and the Tease at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 3/27


Devo, The Octopus Project at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Miles Okazaki (NYC), Zevious Trio (NYC) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $10-$30 sliding scale]
Todd Snider, Great American Taxi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 3/29


The Bubbles, The Baker Family, I Was Totally Destroying It (Chapel Hill, members of Sorry About Dresden), Legs Against Arms at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/30


I Deal Suicide, Descend to Ashes, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Breathe Carolina, This Century, Before Their Eyes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nix-the-90's April Fools Show with Brewtality Inc., Pocket Fishrmen, Sore Losers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Chris Cornell (solo acoustic) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/2


John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pack of Wolves, Let the Night Roar (ex-Malevolent Creation), Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Papercuts, Banjo Or Freakout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 4/6


The Residents at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 4/7


Guster at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Warpaint, PVT, Family Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]

Sun. 4/10


My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 4/11


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Marina & The Diamonds at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/12


Danielson, Weird Weeds, Jad Fair at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Raveonettes, Tamaryn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hunx and His Punx, Shannon & The Clams at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Day to Remember, We Came as Romans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
An Evening with David Crosby & Graham Nash at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power, A Classic Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rebirth Brass Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/14


Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Fri. 4/15


Daniel Francis Doyle, Capillary Action at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/16


Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 4/17


Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Omotai, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vienna Teng and Alex Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 4/18


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Protest the Hero, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Builders and the Butchers, Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 4/19


Rise Against, Bad Religion, Four Year Strong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
YACHT at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and the Tantrums at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/20


Lake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Psychedelic Furs at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Kills, Cold Cave, The Entrance Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/21


Lightning Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Interpol at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, the Tired and the True, Latin for Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 4/22


The Dicks, The Chumps, The Motard Experience, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yelle, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Sat. 4/23


The Meatmen at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Sleigh Bells, CSS at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/24


William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 4/25


Bill Callahan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/26


Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peelander-Z, Anamanaguchi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Roky Erickson, Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Dead Meadow, Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Indian Jewelry, Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Black Hollies (New Jersey), Beaches (Melbourne), Young Prisms (San Francisco), The Night Beats (Seattle), Lumerians (San Francisco), The Soft Moon (San Francisco), Woodsman (Denver), Lower Heaven (Silverlake, CA), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Meek (Los Angeles), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), The Quarter After (San Francisco), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT), The Diamond Center (Richmond), The Sky Drops (Wilmington, DE), Tjutjuna (Denver), Holy Wave at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
T-Model Ford at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
The Decemberists at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson's Birthday Bash at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/2


Atmosphere, Blueprint, Grieves with Budo, Sab the Artist, DJ Abilities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 5/3


Arcade Fire, Explosions in the Sky at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
The Low Anthem at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Thu. 5/5


Royal Bangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 5/6


Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Brett Dennen, Dawes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/7


Echo and the Bunnymen at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pinback at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Tue. 5/10


Fleet Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Fri. 5/13


Jackson Browne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/14


Mustard Plug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai, Errors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dengue Fever at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 5/19


Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Sat. 5/21


Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/22


The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 5/24


Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Gruff Rhys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Killing Joke (12:30am), D-Clone (Japan, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Asta Kask (Sweden, 11:35), Double Negative (10:15pm), Veins (9pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, midnight), Undergang (Denmark, 11:15pm), Acephalix (11pm), Bone Sickness (10:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits, The Arrivals, TV Ghost, High Tension Wires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]


Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • See You in Hell (Czech), Perdition, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Larm (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Low Threat Profile (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Hatred Surge (8:15pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), Milk Music (11:15pm), White Fence (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (11:35pm), F.Y.P. (10:50pm), This is My Fist (10:05pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:20pm), Chinese Telephones (8:35pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:50pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Textbook Committee (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm), Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Orange Goblin, Gates of Slumber, NAAM at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]


Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Night Birds, Deskonocidos, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Tragedy, Mind Eraser, Omegas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Isterismo (Japan, 11:15pm), Kieltolaki (Finland, 10:30pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Xibalba (Mexico), Miasmal (Sweden), Shitstorm, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off with their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Youth Of Today (10:15pm), Rampage (9:30pm), Rival Mob (8:45pm), Urban Blight (8pm), Raw Nerve (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Balmorhea, Oneohtrix Point Never, more TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Kieltolaki (Finland), Vaaska, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Career Suicide, Nomos, No Statik, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Seein Red (Holland, 11:30pm), Nerveskade (10:45pm), Teargas (Australia, 9:15pm), Perdition (8:30pm), Manipulation (7:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys that Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Wed. 6/8


Beirut at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 6/12


Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider