Showlist Austin logo

Ride Austin

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning March 03, 2011



Thu. 3/3


John Wesley Coleman III, The Early Stages at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Casual Victim Pile II release with Simple Circuit, The Zoltars, Literature, Bottle Service, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, The French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sic Alps, Cave, The Young, OMGWTFBBQ at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Frank Smith, Gold Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mirage, Young Nick, Clemitis (album release), MSG Crew, Boomset, The Guud, Kill City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
No Members Only Jacket Required: 80's New Wave Dance Party with Day vs. Night, DJ Scorpio, DJ Czech One at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Official Opening Party for The 29th Street Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority) with International Waters, Ben Blackout, Sara O at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Parking (CD release), DJ Orion, The Shears, Paperthreat at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Hickoids, Blower, Chelsea Hotel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Subrosa Union, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Lean Hounds, These Are Words, The Nouns, Low Times at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Course of Ruin, Sad Wings, Drifter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera, Shapes Have Fangs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Iron Menora, Crotch Rocket at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
UT Project Princess Benefit with Charlie Gore, Jonny Gray, The Jonathan Fox Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Bluebonnet Plague, Killer Dismount, Strange Gun, Stillborn Skies, AUD at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


Captain Pirate and the Space Crazies, The Naturals, The Holiday at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
BackSpin Records Pre-SXSW In-Store with DJs BSears, Hobo D, DJ Spence, Mirage & Young Nick, BoomBaptist, Azatat, Danbone, Alex LaRotta, Bink at Backspin Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm-10pm]
Casual Victim Pile II release with OBN III's, Rayon Beach, Crisis Hotlines, Naw Dude, Serious Tracers, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
First Friday Frolic presents Hoover's Night with Red Line Riot, 1001 Nights Orchestra, Killing Industry, Justin Black & Big Heart, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk, The Artificial Heart, Markov, Skyscratchers, Grenadier at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Walkmen, The Head and the Heart, TV Torso at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Whitman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Young The Giant, The Canvas Waiting, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
East Cameron Folkcore, Noise Revival Orchestra, Melogrand at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Doug Burr, Dark Water Hymnal, Winter's Fall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peanut Butter Wolf (video/DJ set), DJ M, DJ Bigface and DJ Manny 2x4 Throw Down, Austin MPC Club at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Knifight, Ode To Oscillator, Cintus Supremus, SSSAVIOR at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Cavalry Press Launch Party with Literature, Little Lo, Sphynx, Lesson Plan (DJ Boris Jonica) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Deathrock Disko with Dolls from the Crypt, DJs Malediction & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lonesome Heroes, The Stereo Fidelics, Paraguay, The Jordans at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
White Ghost Shivers, Flying Balalaika Brothers, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nelo's pre-Spring Break bash with The Wheeler Bros., Jason Walsmith at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Austin New Music Co-op presents John Butcher at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [8pm, $12 students/advance and $15 at door]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, DJ Max Vandever (from the Flesh Lights) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Ricky Stein And The 44, Slowtrain, Dylan McDonald, Olde World at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Digable Planets, Brede, Drifter, Young Day at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Brave Julius, Amanda Hickey at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Funky Meters, Big Chief Goodman & the Funky Flaming Arrows at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
By Any Means Necessary, Unspeakable Things, Shadow Spectrum, Industry Of Fear, Osmium at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/5


Randall Holt, Bike Watt, Barbara Arriaga, Ryan Rooney at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Casual Victim Pile II release with A Giant Dog, Women In Prison, Cruddy, The Dead Space, Coma In Algiers, Expensive Shit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Trashcan Sinatras (acoustic), Shane Bartell at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
A Local Night for Local People
  • Stereo is a Lie, New Roman Times, The Ripe, Town Hall Devils at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Pons, One Hundred Flowers, Intimate Stranger, Western Ghost House at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The White White Lights, She,Sir, A Tiger Named Lovesick, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Books, Sad Accordions (EP release), Royal Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fair to Midland, Periphery, Scale the Summit, Stasis at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Cure For The Naked Wrist - Dart Music Fundraiser with Bali Yaaah, Art Versus Industry, Lauren Burton at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nmperign/Lescalleet's site-specific situational comedy of sonic errors, Shawn McMillen's Mancat House Band, Vanessa Rossetto at The Up Gallery at Starving Art Studios (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [8-11pm, $10 suggested donation]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vic Ruggiero (of The Slackers) at Coldtowne Theater (4803-B Airport Blvd.) [+] [6pm, $5, byob]
Marmalakes, The Sour Notes, The Midgetmen, Elaine Greer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Karaoke Underground - 7th Anniversary at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Matt McCloskey, David Ramirez (CD release), Paul Banks & The Carousels, Summer Ames at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Knuckle Rumbler and Proper Entertainment present Mardi Gras 2011 with Budos Band, Soul Track Mind, Austin Knights Brass Band, Akina Adderly and the Vintage Playboys, Bus Stop Stallions, Fresh Millions, Whitman, KP and the Boom Boom, D Madness, Graham Wilkinson, Interstellar Transmissions, Free Sound, Gobi, Tavana, Much Love, Me You and Dave, DJ Orion, DJ Chorizo Funk, DJ Hobo D at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoor and outdoor stages, noon-2am]
Bollywood Bash with DJ Dan Singh, DJ Aleem Khan, The Flying Paneer Sisters at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $10]
Tara Craig, Taylor and Laura Marie at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Descendants Of Erdrick, Rosco & The Wildcards (CD release), Wolvie (CD release), Tom Gun (CD release), Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Good Foot: A Mardi Gras Party with The Sugarfoot Family All-Stars, The Austin Knights, Big Chief Kevin and his Mardi Gras Indians, The Sugarfoot Hustlers dance squad, hosted by Rick Daddy of KUT and KOOP's Excavation Nation at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sun. 3/6


Boyfrndz, Sohns, Paper Shapes, In Beds, Abstract Atmosphere at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors, Fire From the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 14 with Red Cry, Kicks And Khords, The Majestic 12 Project, Dead Rock Stars, Lonely Playground at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fiction Circus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Mon. 3/7


Pre-SXSW Service Industry Party with Riverboat Gamblers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Emilie Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crystal Garden, Spitting Angels, Chasing Echoes, Chronolung at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 3/8


Motorhead, Clutch, Valient Thorr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ancient VVisdom, Sky Crawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Motorhead afterparty with DJ Valient Himself (Valient Thorr) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Pack of Wolves, High Watt Crucifixers, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sleep Talk, Aqua Jones, Love Hate Affair, Shiny Empire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brazilian Fat Tuesday Carnaval with Academicos da Opera Samba School, Seu Jacinto, Frederico7 & the Hashashins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ethan Gardiner, Whiskey Wise Tales, Betsy Phillips, Brandon Gibbs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/9


Ratking, Watching the Moon, Curse the Heavens, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Malevolent Creation, Full Blown Chaos, The Absence, Havok, Beyond Terror Beyond Grace (Australia), Disfigured (CD release) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Pipe at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Neon Nineties with DJ Disco Tits and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pawn, Black Kennedy, The Sound Of Substance, Mescquire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 3/10


Saucy Yoda, Mythological Horses at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Busdriver, Dark Time Sunshine, Ceschi Ramos, The Locksmiths at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pyroklast (Madison, WI), Hellgasm, Night Siege, Till Death, Asahara at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents John Wesley Coleman III, Shapes Have Fangs (LP release), Horse + Donkey, Philip Sambol (of Strange Boys) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Beta Rhythms, Lola Cola, Followed By Static at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Scene Aesthetic, He Is We, Carter Hulsey, Plug in Stereo, Stukenberg at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
No Mas Bodas, Bodytronix, DJ Mos Jef, What's Tappening?! at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Strawberry Jam, Imbibe, Holding Space at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ruby James, Moonlight Towers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crashkill Six, Panacea, Ever Burn, Agave Love, Make It Last at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 3/11


Broken Harps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Diagonals, The Early Stages, Yorba Linda at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lower Records kickoff party with Revenants, The Anchor, The Stampede, Young///Savage, A Corpse Vanishes, Shitty Advice at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Magnifico!, Katey Red, DJ Rusty Lazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Local Natives, Gayngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mr Lewis and The Funeral 5, White Denim, White White Lights at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Big Bang Bordello, A Texas Steampunk Adventure
  • DJ J. Scott G., Flametrick Subs, Steam-powered Burlesque with MC Raina Leigh, Barebones Orchestra at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • That Damned Band with 999 Eyes Freakshow, Luna Tart and the Cocktails, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Vana Mazi, Lizzi and The Lovers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

BBQ Crash Course with Guns of Navarone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [11am-2pm, outside]
Eco School Fundraiser with Hard Proof Afro Beat, Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble, Bamako Airlines at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
SOJA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Elemsiburron, Cilantro Boombox, Making Movies at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, DJ Nessa at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Black Tora, Death before Dishonor, Stressbomb, Slumlord, Rat Scallions at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Professor Cowboy and the Space Crazies, Power Squid, S.C. Hill at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Girlz Rule Night V featuring Motion Planet, She Craves, Sleep When You're Dead, Of Forgotten Dreams, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Douthitt, Christopher Thornton at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
RISE Awards & Closing Bash
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6-10pm, free]
  • at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [2 stages, 6-10pm, free]


Sat. 3/12


Saint Saviour at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Lola Cola, Dead Rabbits, The Bad Ones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Y.East 2
  • Yatagarasu, intecuadro, Jose Digital, Trick Bike, Total Unicorn vs. Little Stolen Moments, FM Campers, Os Ovni, How I Quit Crack, Future Blondes, Slugbug, Candi & The Strangers, Spells, I Cactus, Destroyed For Comfort, Henbane, Ntropy, Little Stolen Moments, Teaadora Nikolova, Captain Sievert, visuals by Vidkidz, Partytime!Hexcellent!, RECSPEC, Fishlegs, Wiley Wiggins, Paul Baker at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [starts at 12:30pm-3am, free]

Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • ST 37 (9:30pm), Waco Girls (8:45pm), Attic Ted (8pm), 7 Inch Stitch (7:15pm), Florene (6:30pm), Rebecca Ramirez (5:45pm), Clear Spot (5pm), Sprills of Ore (4:15pm), mystery band (3:30pm), Smokey Emery (2:45pm), Book of Shadows (2pm), video projections by Katie Pipkin at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

Lamebook/Texts From Last Night/Regretsy/Chuck Norris Facts/Passive Aggresive Notes present That Internet Party
  • White Arrows, Soft Healer, Skiggy Raps, Flying Turns, Learning Secrets, DJ Kosher Dillz, DJ DNS, Mickey Schiff (of White Arrows, DJ set), The New Movement with Lamebook live at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5, RSVP]

Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part I
  • Linen Closet (7pm), Deer Vibes (6pm), Goh Nakamura (5pm), The Able Sea, (4pm), Netherfriends (3pm), Antlionz (2pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [film and visual installations 8pm-11pm]

Scott H. Biram, Ralph White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Etsy presents
  • The Black Angels, Neighbors at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Copyblogger presents an Indelicate Diversion
  • DJs Mel, Kid Slyce and I Wanna Be Her at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am, info]

Dub Academy presents Texas Dub vs. Dub Assembly
  • Badbwoy BMC, Intager, Dread Foxx, Mundo, Royal Highnuss, Jimmy B., opening sets by Kutthroat, Ntropy, Crizzly, R.A.D. at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Revision3's annual Live Diggnation
  • magician Brian Brushwood (of Scam School), Bad Veins, DJ Mike Relm at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm-midnight, free]

Nerds Rock! uShip House Party & Unofficial SXSWi Kickoff Bash
  • White Denim, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Suzanna Choffel at uShip HQ (205 Brazos) [6-9pm, SXSW Interactive badge only]

ATX Music Mag Kick Off Fest
  • Drunkin Punkin Idiots (11pm), Screamin' Yeehaws (10pm), The Quitters (9pm), Driver F (7pm), Holiday (6pm), Isle of White (5pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Manipura, Kingdom, Vivian Holidays, Evolution Trip at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Bill Carter & The Blame w/Denny & Charlie at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brendan Shea, Blake Langlinais at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Adams Park (201 W. 30th Street) [2 stages, 11am-7pm, free]
  • at Spiderhouse [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Waterloo Cycles (2815 Fruth St.) [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Four Son's Quality Cleaners (3001 Guadalupe St.) [parking lot, 11am-7pm, free]


Sun. 3/13


When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Oh Beast!, Daniel Francis Doyle, STORMSHELTER at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • Dead Roses (1:15am), Future Blondes (12:30am), The Demon Hlatus (11:45pm), Static Storm System (11pm), Andy Hendrix & the Skwaarmalar Machine (10:15pm), Polydactyl Hemingway (9:30pm), Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (8:45pm), Muzak John (8pm), Aaryn Russell and Aileen Adler (7:15pm), Matamoros (6:30pm), mystery band (5:45pm), mystery band (5pm), video projections by Paul Baker at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Barbarian Group and Stumbleupon present T.O.S. Violation
  • No Age (10pm), Mr. Heavenly (9:15pm), Thee Oh Sees (8:15pm), DJ TBA (7:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
  • Ted Leo (midnight), Surf City (11pm), Bare Wires (10pm), DJ TBA (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Soundtrack SXSW Pre-Party
  • The Hood Internet, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm-2am, free]

Etsy presents
  • Quintron and Ms. Pussycat, DJ Rana June at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Mardi Gras Sock Hop & Crawfish Boil
  • Young Fellaz Brass Band, Second Sunday Sock Hop DJs at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [doors and crawfish at 5pm, band at 8pm and 11pm, $10 includes food and drink while they last]

Vimeo and Nikon present Light After Dark
  • Diplo, Eclectic Method, visuals by Seeper and CTRL at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-2am]

Mystery Schools, Exes of Evil at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fast Society House Party @ SXSW 2011
  • DJ Thibault at 1102 E. Cesar Chavez St. [7-10pm, RSVP]

Do512 presents URDB World Records Live benefit for Break Cancer
  • Bright Light Social Hour plus people setting and breaking world records at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [6pm-10pm, free with RSVP, free food and drink]

HeyWire Interactive Party
  • DJ DNS at Heywire House at Friends (208 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free, free drinks, info]

HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • Public parade from City Hall to Pan-Am Park [starts at noon, free]
  • Performance at Pan-Am Park Amphitheater (2100 E. 3rd St.) [2pm-5pm, free]


divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties are here and SXSW Film official parties are here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Mon. 3/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents
  • Ringo Deathstarr (1am), TV Torso (midnight), Hard Proof Afrobeat (11pm), Gabe Hascall (Impossibles, Slow Reader, 10pm), Mist Giant (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Skiggy Rapz vs. DJ DNS (12:30am), DJ uLOVEi (11pm), DJ I Wanna Be Her (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free with RSVP]

Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • Aurora Plastics Company (1am), Sex Bruises (12:15am), Xathax (11:30pm), Bee vs. Moth (10:45pm), Christopher Petkus (10pm), Birds of Fortuity (9:15pm), breakdancing ronald reagan and skullcaster (8:30pm), Mold! (7:45pm), waveshandslikeclouds (7pm), video projections by RecSpec at Plush [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Reverberation Appreciation Society (Austin Psych Fest) and Covert Curiosity present
  • The Nights Beats (Seattle), Las Robertas (Costa Rica), Shapes Have Fangs (Austin), Secret Colours (Chicago), Christian Bland (Austin), Guantanamo Baywatch (Portland), visuals by Scott Conn and Oswald James at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

Dub Academy presents Table Manners Crew vs. Peligrosa
  • Digg, Kid Slyce, Crown, DJ Tats, Orion, Pagme, DJ Dus, Hobo D, Sonora, opening sets by Chris Jackson, Chorizo Funk, Benzo and Jahflex at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Wearcast Launch Party
  • The Dig (11pm), Ted Leo (10pm), Bad Veins (9pm), The Lemurs (8pm) at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Mother Falcon, The Eastern Sea, The Sour Notes, My Empty Phantom, Lost River/Old River at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Punk vs. Rockabilly with Turbo 350, Danger*Cakes, Deadtown, Jukebox Romantics, American Pinup, The Millipede at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sick's Pack at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson, John Corbett at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Raw Deal Productions Pre-SXSW Party
  • For The Most Part, Lug, The Hooch, Matches For Memories, Aqua Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Tommy & The High Pilots (members of Ludo), Again For The Win, Black Ladder, Stumbledrunk, Knock On Wood at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Mueller Law/Voodoo Cowboy Welcome Party
  • The Boxing Lesson (6pm), Unfamiliar Friends Party (Taiwan, 5pm), Telephunken (Spain, 4pm), Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, 3pm), Emergency Blanket (Peru, 2pm), Jackie Bristow (New Zealand, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]

Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011
  • Tactics (10:15pm), Y'all (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [free, all ages]


Tue. 3/15


Monofonus Press Party
  • Vaz (9:15pm), Shit and Shine (8:30pm), Expensive Shit (7:45pm), Hubble (7pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages, byob]

Swamp presents SwampFest
  • Kylesa, The Roller, Mammoth Grinder, HOD at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

End Sounds Fourth Annual Pre-SXSW Party/Show
  • Stay Free (one time only Clash tribute featuring members of Riverboat Gamblers, Ministry, Lower Class Brats, etc.), Ume, True Widow, Saboteur, J. Charles and The Trainrobbers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, starts at 7pm, all ages]

No Age, Japanther, Austra, Audacity, special guest at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
City On Fire, Fanatic Records, and Beauty Bar present Art Disaster no. 12
  • Peelander-Z (1am), The White White Lights (midnight), The Shondes (11pm), TV Buddhas (10pm), Zorch (9pm), DJ King Louie (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • DJ Orion (1am), Shunda K (12:20am), Dearling Physique (11:30pm), Social Studies (10:30pm), Grimy Styles (9:30pm), The Echocentrics (8:30pm), DJ Keiron (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Awthumfetht 6666
  • Silent Diane (ATX), Zorch (ATX), Florene (Denton), Missions (ATX), pAg (Dallas), Dentistry (ATX), Boy Friend (ATX), God's Gun (ATX), Coppertone (LA), Black Gum (ATX), XPPR5-9 (ATX), Slugbug (ATX), Jetu (ATX), Lead Pipe (ATX), visuals by Stephen Fishman, Wiley Wiggins at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd. #2) [+]

Big John Bates and the Voodoo Dollz, Flametrick Subs, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis (release party), Classie Ballou at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gigmaven presents the Ides of March day Party
  • Empires, Gary Lucas, Heaven, The Holidays, Like Diamonds, Marla Joy, Megafauna,, MiniBoone, The Spinto Band, Thomas Wynn and the Believers, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [noon-6pm, inside and outside stages, free]

Pitchfork @ SXSW Interactive
  • Surfer Blood (1am), PS I Love You (midnight), Anna Calvi (11pm), Beach Fossils (10pm), Weekend (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Gold Panda (1am), Mount Kimbie (midnight), Pictureplane (11pm), Jamie Woon (10pm), No Joy (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

theMIX agency presents #thePARTY 4 #thePEOPLE
  • Friendly Fires (DJ set), The Hood Internet, Millionyoung, SOSOSOON at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • Loyal Divide, Golden Ages, Evan Voytas, Headless Horsemen, Evan Voytas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, 9pm-2am]

Swollen Circus
  • Masterson, Future Clouds and Radar, Madison Square Gardeners, Andy Friedman, The Savage Trip, The Chapin Sisters, Syd Straw, The Silos, Olde World, Rich Hopkins, Dom Mariani, The Vulgar Boatmen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, $5]

Pre-SXSW Panache Party
  • Grass Widow, Carletta Sue Kay, Pujol, Xray Eyeballs, Tog, Silje Nes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Thee Oh Sees, Bare Wires, Surf City, Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Cheeseburger, Turbo Fruits at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm-2am, $10, 21+]

5th Annual Altercation Kickoff Bash
  • Born to Lose (1am), The Jukebox Romantics (11:45pm), Say Hello to the Angels (10:30pm), American Pin-Up (9:30pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • New Disaster (12:30am), Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (11pm), Hand Me Downs (10pm), TBA (9pm) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Datapop - 8-bit music showcase
  • IAYD (Corpus Christi, 1:30am), USK (Kyoto, 12:45am), Covox (Stockholm, midnight), Sulumi (Beijing, 11:15pm), Fuckjazzforaminute (NYC, 10:30pm), knife city (Brooklyn, 9:45pm), exileFaker (NYC, 9pm) at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [free]

knerd.com Launch Party
  • Not in the Face (1am), Twin Tigers (midnight), The Authors (11pm), Lacuna Incorporated (10pm), Black Books (9pm), Lost In The Trees (8pm), The Boxing Lesson (7pm), Birds & Batteries (6pm) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [free]

HCMP Promotiions Pre-SXSW Party
  • Honky, Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Shotgun Rebels, El Bombasi at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Amplified Heat, Hyde Park Showdown, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Brave New Music Festival
  • Golden State, The Beauvilles, Conspirituality at Spiderhouse [+] [9pm, free]

Yuppie Pricks, Rockland Eagles, Mike June, singer-songwriter showcase at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, Royal Bangs, Bad Veins at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Glossary, Grand Champeen, Vulture Whale, Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Mighty Deer Lick, Militant Babies, Romantica, Bremen Riot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Dart Music International Day
  • Grand Atlantic (Australia, 6pm), Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, 5pm), Viva City (UK, 4pm), Intimate Stranger (Chile, 3pm), The Yellow Dogs (Iran, 2pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]

Pre-Topshelf Records Showcase (unoffical) SXSW Show
  • Everyone Everywhere (11:15pm), The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die (10:15pm), The Clippers (9:45pm), Football etc. (9pm), Diving (8:30pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [free, all ages]

One Pulse Artists Group presents SXES 2011 (South By East Side) benefit for Music for the City
  • The Lonely Hunter (11pm), The 71's (10pm), Saints of Valory (9pm), The Canvas Waiting (8pm), The Soldier Thread (7pm), Quiet Company (6pm), Jason Poe (5:30pm), David Ramirez (5pm), Miranda Dodson (4:30pm), Matt McCloskey (4pm), The Wealthy West (3:30pm), Cord Carpenter (3pm), Brittany Shane with Jud Newcomb (2:30pm), Renter (2pm) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [free, all ages]

Mouth X MouthWest
  • Jay Nazz & Willie Braun of Reckless Kelly (7pm), Liars & Saints(6pm), The Trishas (5pm), Kevin Welch & Dustin Welch (4pm), Sarah Temple (3pm), Mizzbehavin (2pm), Steve Bernal (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [+]

SxFusion
  • Love at 20, The David Martinez Band, special guest at District 301 (301 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-7pm, free, free food and drink, RSVP]

AUMFest SXSW Music Week Opening Party
  • Will Konitzer (2am), Jonene vs. John Reyes (1am), RAM Z vs. Christian B vs. Big Rich (11pm), DJ Data vs. El Boogie (10pm), DJ Arylle (9pm), Chris Nelson (8pm) at The Madison (307 W. 5th St.) [+] [free]


Wed. 3/16


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents

  • Telekinesis (6pm), Hunx & His Punx (5pm), Apex Manor (4pm), Fitz & The Tantrums (3pm), TBA (2:30pm), Wild Flag (2pm), Morning Teleportation (1pm), Sahara Smith (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents

  • Unholy Two (Columbus), Wounded Lion (Los Angeles), Wiccans (Denton), Bare Wires (Oakland), James Arthur's Manhunt (Austin), Pop. 1280 (NYC), Fungi Girls (Cleburne, TX) at Beerland [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free]


Burger Records Day Show

  • King Tuff (11:30pm), Conspiracy of Owls (11pm), Personal and the Pizzas (10:30pm), Hunx And His Punx (10pm), Peach Kelli Pop (9:30pm), Wrong Words (9pm), Apache (8:30pm), Shannon and the Clams (8pm), Audacity (7:30pm), Cosmonauts (7pm), Break (6:30pm), Devon Williams (6pm), Dreamend/Marshmellow Ghost (5:30pm), Bad Sports (5pm), Mean Jeans (4:30pm), Jaill (4pm), White Mystery (3:30pm), Feeding People (3pm), Summer Twins (2:30pm), Types/Guadalupe Plata (2pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free, all ages]


Counter Culture presents

  • JWW & the Prospectors (6:45pm), The Types (6pm), Guadalupe Plata (5:15pm), TBA (4:30pm), special guest (3:45pm), The Really Rottens (3pm), Beware the Dangers of a Ghost Scorpion (2:15pm), Pinche Gringo (1:30pm), Andrew Sandoval (12:45pm), Melissa Bryan (noon) at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [free, byob]


Cheapo Records presents

  • Ice Black Birds (6pm), Turbo Fruits (5pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (4pm), Said the Whale (3pm), Jukebox Romantics (2pm), American Pinup (1pm), Say Hello to the Angels (noon), Michelle Buzz (11:30am), Justin Cross (11am) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Gracklefest Day 1

  • Lolita #18 (9:45pm), Fleshlights (9pm), Sexy Finger Champs (8:15pm), Pompeii (7:35pm), One Hundred Flowers (6:55pm), Corrinne Rose (6:15pm), Black Loop (5:30pm), Sky Acre Spy Plane (4:45pm), Bajzel (4pm), Carsick Cars (3:15pm), Monarch Box (2:30pm), Fiona Silver (2pm), Friends (1:15pm), The Little Morts (12:30pm) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer randomly throughout the day]


Austinist/The Windish Agency/Laneway Festival/Eat Your Own Ears present Austin or Bust!

  • Foster The People (5:15pm), Royal Bangs (4:15pm), Cloud Nothings (3:15pm), Givers (2:15pm), Twin Shadow (1:15pm), Mount Kimbie (12:15pm), Huw Stephens (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outside]

  • The Jezabels (5pm), Hanni El Khatib (4pm), The Holidays (3pm), Cloud Control (2pm), Jamie Woon (1pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [inside, free, all ages]


Force Field PR & Terrorbird Media 4th Annual SXSW Day Party

  • tUnE-yArDs, Toro Y Moi, Weekend, Generationals, Braids, Screaming Females, Violens, lord Huron at Red 7 [a] [m] [outside, free]

  • The Soft Moon, The Death Set, Lower Dens, Nite Jewel, Rainbow Arabia, Pictureplane, Cloud Nothings, Exray's at Red 7 [a] [m] [inside, free]


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash

  • Gold Panda (5:30pm), Beach Fossils (5pm), Typhoon (4:15pm), The Bewitched Hands (3:30pm), True Widow (3pm), Aphasia (2:30pm), Weekend (1:45pm), Fredrik (1:15pm), Queen Sea Big Shark (12:45pm), Geographer (12:20pm), Withered Hand (noon) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [free]


emusic at SXSW

  • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (4:15pm), Obits (3:30pm), Ty Segall (2:45pm), JEFF the Brotherhood (2pm), Grass Widow (1:15pm), Hurray for the Riff Raff (12:30pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [free]


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW

  • Wild Flag (6:30pm), Grouplove (4:30pm), Yuck (2:30pm), The Head and the Heart (12:30pm) at Mellow Johnny's Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.) [free, live broadcast]


Indie Sounds NY & Austin Day Party

  • Breaking Laces (5:15pm), The Spring Standards (4:15pm), The Mastersons (3:15pm), The Tiny Tin Hearts (2:15pm), Hands Off My Sister (1:30pm), Ted Songs, by Drew Smith (12:45pm), Galapaghost (noon) at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [free, all ages]


Paste Magazine Party in Austin

  • Eisley, Sondre Lerche, Ezra Furman & The Harpoons, Kopecky Family Band, Lord Huron, Matthew & The Atlas, Lost In The Trees, Jeremy Messersmith, Trampled By Turtles, Keegan Dewitt, The Civil Wars, The Wealthy West, Futurebids, TV Torso, Ponderosa at The Stage on 6th (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-8pm, free, RSVP]


DC Does TX & Dogfish Head

  • These United States (5:15pm), The Caribbean (4:20pm), True Womanhood (3:35pm), Deleted Scenes (2:40pm), Typefighter (1:45pm), Tereau Tereau (12:50pm), Carol Bui (noon) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free]


Chicken Ranch SXSW 2011 Day Party

  • The Woggles, The Clutters, Starlings, Peelander-Z at Elysium [a] [m]


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances

  • Diamond Rings (6:45pm), Memoryhouse (6pm), Givers (5pm), Janka Nabay and the Babu Gang (4pm), NewVillager (3pm), Young Prisms (2pm), Prince Rama (1pm) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]


Allsaints Spitalfields presents IAmSound 2011 Showcase

  • Theophilius London (5pm), Mount Kimbie (4pm), Foster the People (3pm), Friendly Fires (2pm), Dom (1pm), Newvillager (noon), DJ sets by Local Natives, New Look, Superhumanoids, Punches at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [21+, free with RSVP]


Storychord.com One-Year Anniversary

  • MillionYoung (5pm), Emperor X (4:30pm), Night Manager (4pm), Mission to the Sea (3:30pm), Twin Tigers (3pm), Reggie O'Farrell (of Western Civilization, 2:30pm), Holy Spirits (2pm), Keegan DeWitt (1:30pm), Steffaloo + friends (1pm), TBA (12:30pm), Tenements (noon) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [two stages, free, RSVP]


Yours Truly and Bella Union present

  • Vetiver (5pm), Still Corners (4:20pm), Marques Toliver (3:40pm), Thousands (3pm), Alessi's Ark (2:20pm), Bobby (1:40pm), Lanterns on the Lake (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [free, free beer and tacos]


Altered Zones presents

  • John Maus (5pm), Puro Instinct (4pm), Pictureplane (3pm), Girl Unit (2:15pm), Sleep Over (1:30pm), Laurel Halo (12:45pm), Matthewdavid (noon) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [free]


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match

  • KEN Mode (5pm), All Pigs Must Die (4pm), Rwake (3pm), Dark Castle (2pm), Dixie Witch (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside]

  • Easy Action (4:30pm), Gay for Johnny Depp (3:30pm), Suplecs (2:30pm), Lo Pan (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside]


Tiger Mountain and Noise Pop present Brooklyn vs. The Bay

  • John Vanderslice, The Dodos, O'Death, Mark Eitzel (plays American Music Club), Smoosh, The Spinto Band, The Mumlers, Taxes, Sea of Bees, The Limousines, Delicate Steve, Milagres, Warm Ghost, Dream Diary, We Barbarians at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [noon-6pm, two stages, free, RSVP to sxsw@noisepop.com]


Alive! Pt. 2 Cheap Thrill, No Kills fundraiser for Austin Pets Alive


AnSo SXSW Day Party

  • Chapter 24 (London), Dream Diary (Brooklyn), Butts (Seattle), Grave Babies (Seattle), Xray Eyeballs (Brooklyn), Surf City (New Zealand), Bare Wires (San Francisco), Football (Chicago), Thee Oh Sees (San Francisco), Cheeseburger (Brooklyn), Slim Cessna's Auto Club (Denver) at Spiderhouse [stage #1]

  • The Lingering Doubts (New York), Mark Eitzel (American Music Club) (San Francisco), Carletta Sue Kay (San Francisco), Silje Nes (Norway), Sea of Bees (San Francisco), Christmas (Olympia, WA), Pujol (Nashville), Terrible Twos (Detroit), Unnatural Helpers (Seattle), Throwing Up (London), Guantanamo Bay Watch (Portland), Devon Williams (Los Angeles), Birds of Avalon (Raleigh, NC) at Spiderhouse [stage #2, noon-10pm, free, all ages, open to the public]


Indie Radio Rocks The World

  • CALLmeKAT (10:45pm), Fever Fever (10pm), You Are An Airplane (9:15pm), The Cocker Spaniels (8:30pm), Black Kettle (7:45pm), Miss Jackson (7pm), Whale Watch (6:15pm), Buoyant Sea (5:30pm), Brainstorm (4:45pm), Nerdkween (4pm), Cat Caught Lark (3:15pm), Chris Brecht and Dead Flowers (2:30pm), Aunt Martha (1:45pm), The Lonesome Heroes (1pm), Bad Blood (12:15pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [cherry stage (inside)]

  • Tog (9:45pm), Giana Factory (9pm), Janka Nabay & The Bubu Gang (8:15pm), Ralph White (7:30pm), Mermaid Blonde (6:45pm), Summer People (6pm), SCHOOL (5:15pm), No Mas Bodas (4:30pm), Darwin's Finches (3:45pm), The Coast of Nebraska (3pm), The Dead Records (2:15pm), Day vs. Night (1:30pm), Ghost Lapse (12:45pm), The Bell Riots (noon) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [wood stage (outside), free, all ages]


The Midgetmen's Texas Jumpstart 4

  • Country Mice (5pm), Ezra Furman & The Harpoons (4pm), Sleeptalkers (3pm), Golden Dogs (2pm), Ham Sandwich (1pm), The Globes (noon) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [front stage]

  • Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers (5:30pm), Hollerado (4:30pm), Gay Blades (3:30pm), The Midgetmen (2:30pm), Goes Cube (1:30pm), Hounds Below (12:30pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [back stage, free, free beer while it lasts]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • Peter Pants (Long Beach, 6pm), Bad Wolf (5pm), So Many Wizards (Los Angeles, 4pm), The Long Tangles (3pm), Terri Lord (2pm), Charlie Belle (1pm), A Good Rodgering (noon), Heavy Love (11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Riot Act Media Day Party

  • Secret guest (4:45pm), Hot Panda (4:10pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (3:35pm), The Idle Hands (3pm), Quiet Life (2:25pm), Follow That Bird (1:50pm), Brass Bed (1:15pm), Cobirds Unite with Maggie Bjorklund (12:40pm), Matt Bauer (12:05pm), Robin Bacior (11:30am) at the Ghost Room [a] [m]


Saint Arnold Brewing Co. and Steady Boy Records present SXSaint Arnold

  • The Freddie Steady 5 (5pm), Ugly Beats (4pm), Al Staehely & 10K Hrs. (3pm), Thunderchiefs (2pm), Eve & the Exiles (1pm) at the Ginger Man (301 Lavaca)


The San Diego Hoe-Down 2011

  • American Royalty, Saint Motel, Writer, Leslie & The Badgers, Little Hurricane, The Silent Comedy, Ume at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [noon-6pm, free, free beer and tacos, RSVP]


Rap Rocks SXSW

  • The White House Band, Das Racist, Shinobi Ninja, Jared Evan, Hollis Brown, The Upperclassmen, Click Clack Boom, Bodega Girls, Ra The MC, Rocky Business, more at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [doors at 1pm, free]


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin

  • Elliott, Rose & da Costa (7:50pm), A.J. Roach (7:00pm), Monahans (6:10pm), Eric Hisaw (5:20pm), Moonlight Towers (4:30pm), Matt The Electrician (3:40pm), Michael Fracasso (2:50pm), Elizabeth McQueen (2:00pm), Jiminy Crisket (1:30pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.)


Stone River Boys (4:30pm), Shotgun Party (3pm), Defibulators (2pm), Woody Pines (1pm), Miss Tess (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


BAAMO's 8th Annual Florida Bandango

  • Exene Cervenka (5:55pm), The Beauvilles (5:15pm), Sleepy Vikings (4:35pm), Have Gun Will Travel (3:55pm), Poetry 'n Lotion (3:15), special guest (2:45pm), The Human Condition (2:05pm), Rebekah Pulley & The Reluctant Prophets (1:25pm), Ronny Elliott (12:45pm), Hoots & Hellmouth (12:15pm) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free, free beer and food, RSVP]


Guitartown/Conqueroo Party

  • Thunderosa (9pm), Chip Robinson (8:15pm), Michael Des Barres (7:30pm), Emory Quinn (7pm), The Silos (6:30pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (6pm), Shurman (5:30pm), Slaid Cleaves (5pm), Ian Moore (4:30pm), Syd Straw (4pm), Maxim Ludwig & the Santa Fe Seven (3:30pm), Jon Dee Graham (3pm), Steve Poltz (2:30pm), The Hobart Brothers and Lil Sis Hobart (Jon Dee Graham/Freedy Johnston/Susan Cowsill, 2pm), Small Ponds (1:30pm), Kevin Welch (1pm), Willie Nile (12:30pm), Leslie Stevens (noon), Wagons (11:30am), Andy Friedman (11am) at The Dogwood (715 W. 6th St.) [free]


The Count Your Lucky Stars and Topshelf Records SXSW Showcase

  • Moving Mountains, Defeater, Grown Ups, Into It. Over It., Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate), The World Is A Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer AFraid To Die, Pswingset, Joie De Vivre, Caravels, The Clippers, Annabel, Football, Etc., The Reptillian at Plush [a] [m] [11am-9pm, 21+ free, 18+ $2, info]


Dart Music International Day Party

  • Apollo 18 (Seoul, 6pm), Inverness (Chile, 5pm), Street Chant (New Zealand, 4pm), The Boxing Lesson (Austin, 3pm), The Foreign Resort (Denmark, 2pm), special guest (1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Ponderosa (4pm), The Orbans (3pm), Twenty Four Thousand Dollars (2pm), American Aquarium (1pm), The Kinfolk (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


PBJ Records/Drei Productions Day Party

  • Ethan Schexnyder, Post Society, The News, Judith Miller Band, Eric Sartin, Lemon Yellow Sun at the Soho Lounge (217 E. 6th St.) [noon-6pm, free]


Southern Hemisphere Sounds - Music From Below the Equator

  • Dead Black Hearts (Austin, 11:15pm), black.loop (Australia, 10:15pm), Drawn From Bees (Australia, 9:15pm), Jackie Bristow (New Zealand, 8:15pm), Grand Atlantic (Australia, 7:15pm), The Chevelles (Australia, 6:15pm), The Dom Mariani Trio (Australia, 5:15pm), Intimate Stranger (Chile, 4:30pm), Tidal Waves (South Africa, 3:45pm), Emergency Blanket (Peru, 3pm), The Jefferson (Australia, 2:15pm), Battle Circus (New Zealand, 1:30pm), TBA (12:45pm), Street Chant (New Zealand, noon) at Aussies Grill & Beach Bar (306 Barton Springs Rd.) [free, RSVP]


Carolina Chickadee presents Americana showcase

  • The Far West, David Ollney and Sergio Webb, Caitlan Cary and the Small Ponds, Jake LaBotz, Tim Easton, The Carper Family, Randy Weeks, more TBA at Waterloo Icehouse (1106 W. 38th St.) [11am-11:45pm, free]


Mouth X MouthWest

  • Ruby James (7pm), Carolyn Wonderland (6pm), Will Sexton & Jake Owen (5pm), Charlie Faye (4pm), Sarah Sharp (3pm), Sandy Allen (2pm), Mohammad Firoozi (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [silent auction benefit for HAAM and MusiCares]


Glitoris vs. BigStereo

  • WhoMadeWho (5pm), RAC DJs (3:45pm), Database (2:45pm), T.E.E.D. (2pm), The Golden Ghosts (1:15pm), James Yuill (12:30pm) at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [inside]

  • Surprise guest (5pm), Wolf Gang (4:15pm), Young Empires (3:30pm), The Good Natured (2:45pm), Young Legionaire (2pm), Xylos (1:15pm), Clock Opera (12:30pm) at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [outside, free, 21+, RSVP, free booze while it lasts]


Pigeon Publicity presents Pigeon's Posse

  • Mike and the Moonpies (6:30pm), Walt Wilkins (5:30pm), Somebody's Darling (4:45pm), Delta Saints (4pm), Oh No Oh My (3:15pm), Ramsay Midwood (2:30pm), Randy Weeks (1:45pm), Darryl Lee Rush (1pm), Brandon Jenkins (12:30pm), Ray Bonneville (noon), Jeff Talmadge (11:30am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [free]


Planet LA & Indie on Air Showcase

  • Jessie Torrisi, Djinn, Evolove, Native June, Big Kettledrum, Danika Holmes, Lovebettie, Stretford End, Sparks & Silhouettes at Red Shed Tavern (8504 S. Congress Ave.) [4pm-10:30pm]


Music Fog Marathon

  • Greg Garing (7:20pm), The Trishas (6:20pm), Ray Wylie Hubbard (5:20pm), The Civil Wars (4:20pm), Foster & Lloyd (3:20pm), Guy Forsyth (2:40pm), Brian Wright (2:10pm), Uncle Lucius (1:20pm), Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils (12:20pm), Heidi Spencer (11:40am), Alessi's Ark (11:10am) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free, all ages]



Wed. 3/16


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Mortville Records Showcase

  • Super Motards (1:20am), OBN IIIs (12:40am), Manikin (midnight), The Fun Times 5 (11:20pm), Treasure Cunt (10:40pm), Scrabble Robot (10pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (9:20pm), The Extravaganza (8:40pm), Coyote Slingshot (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [free]


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition

  • Brenmar (DJ set, 1:30am), Beaner Threat AKA ? (12:30am), Secret guests (11:30pm), Pictureplane (10:45pm), Janka Nabay (10pm), Tearist (9:15pm), Blissed Out (8:30pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free]


The Triggermen's (unofficial) SXSW Drunk Hop Party

  • The Triggermen, Skiggy Rapz (The Netherlands), Terp 2it, C-Tezz All Stars at the Parlor [a] [m] [8pm-midnight, free]


Past/Futures Records | Monster Nature Agency present

  • The Strange Attractors (11:30pm), The Beauvilles (10:45pm), Che Arthur (10pm), Bastard Lovechild of Rock n Roll (9:15pm), Grandfather Child (8:30pm), Lighthouse Music (7:45pm), Eyes Lips Eyes (7pm) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer and food, info]


Mondo Drag, Pastures, Town Hall Devils, We Were Wolves, Foe Destroyer, Chicken Shift, Ramifications, We Aim to Try at Trophy's [a] [m]


GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '11

  • U-Tern (1am), Smalltown DJs (midnight), Jayceeoh (11pm), Eleven (10pm), Hedspin & Pump (9:15pm), Sober (8:30pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Zlam Dunk (11:15pm), Look Mexico (10:30pm), Twin Killers (9:45pm), Aficionado (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Sunset Sessions

  • DJs Julius Papp, Paco, Brotha Jibril, Tarek, plus Ilya Janos (percussion) & Andre Killian (sax) at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Ave. suite C) [4pm-2am, free]



Thu. 3/17


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents

  • Sway Machinery w/ Khaira Arba (5pm), Dolorean (4pm), TBA (3pm), Carsick Cars (2pm), Withered Hand (1pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [free]


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present

  • Wax Museums/Unholy Two (6:30pm), TBA (5:45pm), Davilla 666 (5pm), TBA (4:15pm), Purling Hiss (3:45pm), Pujol (3pm), Blood Beach (2:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Gracklefest Day 2

  • Australian Cattle God Records presents Tia Carrera (10:15pm), Lick Lick (9:30pm), Woodgrain (8:45pm), OMGWTFBBQ (8pm) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free]

  • Japan Preview Show with Vampillia (7pm), Oh Sunshine (6:25pm), Takashi Kamide (5:50pm), Hystoic Vein (5:15pm), YDESTROYDE (4:40pm), Suck Piggy (4:05pm), Lolita #18 (3:30pm), White White Sisters (2:55pm), DJ Teraoka and the Revolution (2:20pm), Mo'Some Tonebender (1:45pm), Zukunasisters (1:10pm), Sonodaband (12:35pm), Puffyshoes (noon) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer randomly throughout the day]


Waterloo Records presents

  • Wye Oak (6pm), Black Joe Lewis (5pm), Royal Bangs (4pm), Jessica Lea Mayfield (3pm), Generationals (2pm), Toro Y Moi (inside, 1:30pm), Greenhornes (1pm), Naked & Famous (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Cheapo Records presents

  • The Woggles (6pm), Muck & the Mires (5pm), Texas Terri Bomb (4pm), Hot Things (3pm), Les Handclaps (2pm), Secret Society In Smaller Lies (1pm), Valleys (noon), Chasing Shade (11am) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011

  • Trampled by Turtles (6:25pm), American Music Club (5:50pm), Great Lake Swimmers (5:15pm), Ivan & Alyosha (4:40pm), Typhoon (4:05pm), Apex Manor (3:30pm), The Wooden Birds (2:55pm), Fredrik (2:20pm), TBA (1:35pm), The Boxer Rebellion (acoustic) (1pm) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Sacred Bones/Stereogum/Chaos in Tejas present a Free Show in Austin

  • Altaar (Oslo), Amen Dunes, Anika (Berlin, DJ Set), Chelsea Wolfe, Cult of Youth , Frankie & the Heartstrings (UK), Human Eye, Liturgy, Moon Duo, Pop. 1280, Slug Guts (Australia), Soft Moon, Trust (Toronto), Zola Jesus at Beerland [a] [m] [2pm-2am, free]


Night of Rage III

  • The Carrots, Carsick Cars (Beijing), Cold Girls, Dog Leather (Baltimore), God's Gun, Grass Widow (SF), Hatchet Wound, Hysterics (Olympia), Inservibles (Mexico), Ratas del Vaticano (Monterrey), Rene Hell (Portland), Silent Diane, Teaadora Nikolova (Illinois), Total Abuse, Weird TV (Olympia), White Dog, Yellow Fever, DJs Kate Curtis, Matt Lyons, Mikaylah Bowman, Rusty Kelley, video projections by Benson Ellis, Pangbianr at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [2pm-1am, $5, all ages, open to the public, no glass]


The Eastybound Get-Down

  • Slow Animal (NJ), The Sandwitches (SF), International Waters (ATX), Secret Cities (ND), Turbo Fruits (TN), Young Girls (TX), Shimmering Stars (Canada), Ringo Deathstarr (ATX), The Young Friends (CA), The Bubbles (ATX) at 1500 E. 2nd St. [free, free beer courtesy of Thunderbird Coffee]


Stay Posi No Future Fest

  • Fireswamp, Body Inflation Sequence, Yatagarasu, Bubblegum Octopus, Mesquire, Skwaalmar Machine,Travis Putnam, Wave Hands Like Clouds,Teaadora Nikolova, Nine, Jacob Goldberg, Bubbleface, Drizztian Swamper, Grimes, Element Operation, Yvette, Douglas Ferguson and Rat Bastard, Caldera Lakes, Unstoppable Death Machines, Happy New Year at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [11am-2am, two stages, free, all ages, free booze with ID]


Triple Threat Love Triangle

  • John Maus, Innergaze, Human Resources, //TENSE//, TEARIST, Bodytronix, Low Red Center, Blissed Out, Twisted Wires, Coppertone, Silent Diane, MISSIONS, S U R V I V E, SHAMS, DJs Picture Plane, Alan Palomo (Neon Indian), Todd Brooks (NYC), more TBA at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [noon-2am]


South by San Jose

  • World Party (8pm), The Cave Singers (7pm), Vetiver (6pm), Hacienda (5pm), The Civil Wars (4pm), John Grant with Midlake (3pm), Dry the River (2pm), Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion (1pm), The Tillers (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE

  • Smith Westerns (6:15pm), J Mascis (5pm), Times New Viking (4:15pm), Dodos (3:30pm), The Fresh & Onlys (2:45pm), Shabazz Palaces (2pm), Weekend (1:15pm), Lord Huron (12:30pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 1, free]

  • Dum Dum Girls (6pm), Dom (5:15pm), OFF! (4:30pm), Mount Kimbie (3:45pm), Ford & Lopatin (Games) (3pm), Hooray for Earth (2:15pm), EMA (1:30pm), Lower Dens (12:45pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 2, free]


Other Music & Dig for Fire present the 2011 Lawn Party at SXSW

  • Edwyn Collins (6pm), Low (5pm), Sharon Van Etten (4pm), Twin Shadow (3pm), Cass McCombs (2pm), Papercuts (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [hill stage, free]

  • Ted Leo (5:30pm), Lia Ices (4:30pm), Janka Nabay (3:30pm), Olof Arnalds (2:30pm), Hanni el Khatib (1:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [valley stage, free]


The Lovely Hearts Club

  • The Sour Notes (9:30pm), CALLmeKAT (9pm), Black Whales (8:30pm), Midtown Dickens (8pm), Tea Cozies (7:30pm), Alyson Greenfield (7pm), Cody (6:30pm), Alcoholic Faith Mission (6pm), Strand of Oaks (5:30pm), Little Tybee (5pm), Chris Betts (4:30pm), The Loom (4pm), Campfire OK (3:30pm), Deer Bear (3pm), Rich Aucoin (2:30pm), The Seedy Seeds (2pm) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free with RSVP]


Prefix Magazine Day Party

  • Baths (5pm), Austra (4pm), JEFF the Brotherhood (3:10pm), Asobi Seksu (2:20pm), Oh Land (1:30pm), Das Racist (12:40pm), Gobble Gobble (11:50pm), Bass Drum of Death (11am) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [free]


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match

  • Trash Talk (5pm), Weedeater (4pm), Zoroaster (3pm), Liturgy (2pm), The Body (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside]

  • Jeff the Brotherhood (4:30pm), Hunx & his Punx (3:30pm), Deathset (2:30pm), Flight (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside]


Free Press Summer Fest presents Forest Family x Transparent SXSW 2011

  • Tennis, Memoryhouse, The Sandwitches, Eternal Summers, Bass Drum of Death, Porcelain Raft, Summer Camp, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Therapies Son, Pure X, Boy Friend, Veronica Falls, Oupa (Daniel from Yuck) at the Double Down Lounge (515 Pedernales St.) [1pm, free, 21+]


Under the Radar Magazine Party

  • Atlas Sound (5pm), The Dears (4:05pm), Lord Huron (3:15pm), Anna Calvi (2:25pm), Yuck (1:35pm), The Dodos (12:45pm), Violens (noon) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [free]


The Billions Corporation and Ticketfly present Fat Crooked Unwound

  • Henry Wolfe, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Callers, Diamond Rings, Liam Finn, Oberhofer, Owen Pallett, Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside, Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Telekinesis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [noon-6pm]


BAMM TV and Pop Montreal present Hollerado's Nacho House Party

  • Hollerado (5pm), Soft White Sixties (4pm), The Ferocious Few (3pm), Moondoggies (2pm), Superhumanoids (1pm), Palmbomen (noon) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [inside, free]

  • Mister Heavenly (5:30pm), Cadence Weapon (4:30pm), PS I Love You (3:30pm), Esben & the Witch (2:30pm), Uncle Bad Touch (1:30pm), Malajube (12:30pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [outside, free]


Full Metal Texas

  • Trap Them, Rwake, Hull, All Pigs Must Die at Emo's [a] [m] [inside stage]

  • Better Left Unsaid, Elysion Fields, Goes Cube, Kvelertak, The World Alive, Upon a Burning Body at Emo's [a] [m] [outside stage, noon-6pm]


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW

  • The Joy Formidable (6:30pm), The Black Angels (4:30pm), O.M.D. (2:30pm), Charles Bradley (12:30pm) at Mellow Johnny's Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.) [free, live broadcast]


Paste Magazine Party in Austin

  • J Mascis, The Submarines, David Wax Museum, John Vanderslice, Rural Alberta Advantage, Exene Cervenka, Kim Taylor, Sarah Jaffe, Luke Rathborne, Oryx & Crake, Nathaniel Rateliff, Seryn, Olof Arnalds, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at The Stage on 6th (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-8pm, free, RSVP]


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances

  • Cults (6pm), Braids (5pm), Sun Airway (4pm), Lower Dens (3pm), Bikini (2pm), The Soft Moon (1pm), Could Nothings (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]


I Guess I'm Floating & Flying Dog present Floating Fest

  • Baths (7:15pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (6:40pm), Cloud Nothings (6pm), TV Girl (5:15pm), Young Man (4:30pm), Grouplove (3:45pm), Wise Blood (3pm), Idiot Glee (2:15pm), Braids (1:30pm), Sun Airway (12:45pm), Eureka Birds (noon) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free]


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day One

  • Metavari, Twin Killers, Ghost Robot Ninja Bear, Milagres, Gifts From Enola, Tactics, Fake Problems, Look Mexico, Touche Amore, Make Do + Mend, Herra Terra, Adebisi Shank, Native, Such Gold, Kadets, Everyone Everywhere, The Stampede at Plush [a] [m] [11am-2am, 21+ free, 18+ $2 from noon-9pm]


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day One

  • Ash Reiter (11:10pm), Weinland (10:20pm), Creepoid (9:30pm), Nothing (8:40pm), Secret Mountains (7:50pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (7pm), Stereo Telescope (6:10pm), This is the Kit (5:20pm), Marmalakes (4:30pm), Gentlemen Rogues (3:40pm), Waiting For Signal (2:50pm), Shells (2pm) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


Dickies @ SXSW

  • Givers (6pm), The Head and the Heart (5pm), The Naked and Famous (4pm), We Barbarians (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [RSVP]


NPR Music Presents Live from the Parish

  • The Antlers (5pm), The Joy Formidable (4:15pm), WILD FLAG (3:30pm), Khaira Arby (2:45pm), tUnE-yArDs (2pm), Colin Stetson (1:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [free, 21+]


Party Ends Showcase

  • Astronautalis (5pm), Bleubird (4pm), Wallpaper. (3pm), Candi & the Strangers (2pm), White Dress (1pm), DJ Babe Rainbow, projections by Everything Is Terrible at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [free]


Roky Erickson's Ice Cream Social

  • Roky Erickson, Peter Buck, The Riverboat Gamblers, J Mascis, Peelander-Z, more TBA at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [starts at noon]


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide

  • Raphael Saadiq (5pm), Foster the People (4pm), The Vaccines (3pm), Cults (2pm), Cary Ann Hearst (1pm), Harrys Gym (noon), The Latebirds (11:30am), The Deer Tracks (11am) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free with RSVP, free BBQ early]


Brooklyn BBQ

  • The Black and White Years (11pm), Black Taxi (10pm), The Dig (9pm), Dream Diary (8pm), special guest (7pm), Butcher Bear and Charlie (6pm), Deadbeat Darling (5pm), Invisible Days (4pm), Fan Tan (3pm), Gay Blades (2pm), Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous, 1pm), Beautiful Supermachines (noon) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outdoor stage]

  • Decibel (midnight), Apollo Run (11:30pm), Blackbells (10:30pm), The Courtesy Tier (9:30pm), The Wicked Tomorrow (8:30pm), Reaganometry (7:30pm), The Zen Lunatic (6:30pm), Country Mice (5:30pm), Grooms (4:30pm), Goes Cube (3:30pm), Weird Owl (2:30pm), Heliotropes (1:30pm), Midgetmen (12:30pm), Al (11:30am) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [dive stage]

  • Joseph King and friends (11:30pm), Mieka Pauly (10:30pm), The Impossible Girl (9:30pm), Emily Green (8:30pm), Redheadphone (7:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [volstead stage, free, free BBQ]


Paperboat Music with Harris Radio Showcase

  • The Sour Notes (6pm), Kacy Crowley (5:20pm), Jenn Grant (4:40pm), Cowboy & Indian (4pm), Buddy (3:20pm), Danny Malone (2:40pm), Haley Bonar (2pm), Pearl and the Beard (1:20pm), Wakey!Wakey! (12:40pm), Jeremiah Birnbaum's Electric Shoes (noon) at Betsy's Bar (301 W. 6th St.) [free, all ages]


HBO presents Treme - A Special SXSW Day Party

  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band (4pm), Pine Leaf Boys (2:30pm), Henry Butler (1:30pm), Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, DJ Paul Craven, Second Line Parade (noon) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [free with RSVP]


Kassette Klub vs. Head Underwater

  • Sean Nicholas Savage (7:30pm), Sleep Good (6:45pm), Lands and Peoples (6pm), Human Resources (5:15pm), Holy Spirits (4:30pm), Ghost Animal (3:45pm), Mutual Benefit (3pm), Secret Mountains (2:15pm), Burywood (1:30pm) at Hot Mama's (2401 E. 6th St.) [free, byob]


Berklee presents Off The Record

  • Royal Forest, Teletextile, Tucker Jameson & the Hot Mugs, Julia Easterlin, Emily Elbert, The Boston Boys, The Jitterbug Vipers at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [1pm-5:30pm, free, 21+]


Empress Hotel (New Orleans, 5pm), Birds and Batteries (San Fran, 4pm), The Migrant (Denmark, 3pm), Children of the Feather (Austin, 2pm), Or The Whale (San Fran, 1pm), Wiretree (Austin, noon) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [free]


JPs BBQ Buzz

  • The Knew (Denver, 4:45pm), Lords of Fuzz (Denver, 4pm), The White Eyes (Taiwan, 3:15pm), Amputators (2:30pm), WJ & The Sweet Sacrifice (New Jersey, 1:45pm), ARMA (Chicago, 1pm) at JPs Java (2803 San Jacinto Blvd.) [free, BBQ starts at noon]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • BatWings CatWings (Los Angeles, 6pm), The Gary (5pm), We'll Go Machete (4pm), Half Mile Fox Fur (3pm), Recide (2pm), Sex Hair (Portland, 1pm), Beautiful Mistakes (noon), Deathole (11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Live4ever Media presents A Two Finger Salute

  • Young Legionnaire, Alvarez Kings, Pint Shot Riot, The Mighty Stef, Frankie & The Heartstrings, The Boxer Rebellion, The Jim Jones Revue at Antones [a] [m] [11am-5:30pm, free]


No Strings Attached Media Free Day Party/Relapse Records

  • Royal Thunder (3:15pm), Mose Giganticus (2:15pm), Rust (1:15pm), Rise Thy Ruin (12:15pm) at Prague (422 Congress Ave.) [free]


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party

  • The Baseball Project (5pm), Steve Wynn & the Miracle 3 (4pm), The Hobart Brothers featuring Sis Hobart (Jon Dee Graham, Freedy Johnston and Susan Cowsill) (3pm), Ha Ha Tonka (2pm), Viva Voce (1pm), Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin (noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [inside]

  • Marianne Dissard (4:30pm), Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers (3:30pm), Great Lake Swimmers (2:30pm), Pretty Little Empire (1:30pm), Strand of Oaks (12:30pm) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [outside, free with RSVP]


Pancake Breakfest

  • The Back Pockets (10pm), Black Mahal (9pm), The Great Valley (7pm), We Were Wolves (6pm), Watch it Sparkle (5pm), Foot Patrol (4pm), La Snacks (3pm), Transmography (2pm), AtariMatt (1pm), Batwings and Catwings (noon) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [outside]

  • Shadowbox (9:30pm), Os Ovni (8:30pm), Fii (7:30pm), Damp Heat (6:30pm), Chris Trew and The New Movement (5:30pm), Tiger Bones (4:30pm), The Foreign Resort (3:30pm), Mal Blum (2:30pm), Binary Marketing Show (1:30pm), Caddywhompus (12:30pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [inside]


Trumer Pils Afternoon Social

  • Living Things (St Louis, 5:30pm), Honeymoon Thrillers (Nashville, 4:45pm), Maren Parusel (San Diego, 4pm), The Lonely Forest (Anacortes, Wa., 3pm), Gun Runner (San Diego, 2:15pm), Tahiti 80 (France, 1:30pm), Robbers On High Street (Brooklyn, 12:45pm), Dry River Yacht Club (Phoenix, noon) at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.)


St. Patrick's Day Festival

  • Ian McLagan and The Bump Band (9:15pm), The Minus Five (featuring members of R.E.M. and The Dream Syndicate, 8pm), The Bremen Riot (7pm), Pinata Protest (6pm), Pete and the Pirates (5pm), The Capitol City Highlanders (4:45pm), Ed Miller and Rich Brotherton (3:15pm), Sean Orr and Black Dagger (2:15pm), The Black Irish (1:15pm), Jeenna and the Band of Brothers (12:45pm), The Capitol City Highlanders (noon) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free, all ages]


Future of Music Fest

  • The 71's (1am), LAX (midnight), The Artificial Heart (11pm), Old Coyote (10pm), Gabe Hascall (9pm), Wild Child (8pm), The Family Harvest (7pm), Grandchild (6pm), Telextile (5pm), My Milky Way Arms (4pm), The Eastern Sea (3pm), Dinosaur Feathers (2pm), Flashlights (1pm), Backbeat Magazine BTOB winner (noon) at Shiner's Saloon (422 Congress Ave.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


Whoopsy Magazine/Ballard/Sunset Tavern (Seattle) Party

  • The Preservation (7pm), special guest (6pm), Grand Champeen (5pm), Ian Moore & Lossy Coils (4pm), Eugene Wendell & the Demon Rind (3pm), Jon Langford & Skull Orchard (2pm), Deano and the Purvs (1pm), Massey Ferguson (noon) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 1]

  • The Moondoggies (7:30pm), Shinyribs (6:30pm), Brent Amaker & The Rodeo (5:30pm), The Billy Joe Show (4:30pm), Chips for the Poor (3:30pm), Carolyn Mark & the Jack Grace Band (2:30pm), Cobirds Unite w/ Maggie Bjorklund (1:30pm), Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers (12:30pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 2]

  • Special guest (7pm), Special guest (6pm), Special guest (5pm), Spermbirds (4pm), Secret Society in Smaller Lies (3pm), Watch it Sparkle (2pm), Special guest (1pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 3]


Oops Baby Records Presents SXSW Day Show

  • Davila 666, Natural Child, The Barreracudas, Personal and the Pizzas, Shark?, Teenage News at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [1-6pm, free, free beer]


Dart Music International Day Party

  • Thee Attacks (Denmark, 6pm), Sweet Jane (Ireland, 5pm), Stereo is a Lie (Austin, 4pm), Drawn From Bees (Australia, 3pm), R.S.A.G. (Ireland, 2pm), Purple Melon (London, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]


Woodrow Ave Massacre

  • Kiddoo & The Dude (8pm), Lincoln Durham (7:15pm), Penrose (6:30pm), The Yes Way (5:45pm), The Courtesy Tier (5pm), Final Club (4:15pm), Hollis Brown (3:30pm), El Fuego (2:45pm), The Boxing Lesson (2pm) at 5800 Woodrow Ave. [free, all ages]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Not Crazy Just Hysterical (3pm), The Daze (2pm), Lazy Native (1pm), Albino Redd (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


.Music presents Texas Tornado

  • Augustana (5:30pm), Voxhaul Broadcast (4:30pm), Headless Horseman (3:30pm), Robbers on High Street (2:30pm), Shayna Zaid & The Catch (1:30pm), The Chapin Sisters (12:30pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [inside]

  • The New Mastersounds (5pm), The Stone Foxes (4pm), Brooke Fraser (3pm), David Berkeley (2pm), The Madison Square Gardeners (1pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [outside, RSVP]


Participant Media and The Beaver present

  • Pepper Rabbit, Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers special appearance by Jodie Foster and Anton Yelchin at Lamberts [a] [m] [1pm-3:30pm, free, free food and drink]


ATL Gets Weird

  • Light Pollution, Abby gogo, Mermaids, Turf War, Back Pockets, Sealions, Little Tybee at Clive Bar (609 Davis St.) [free, free drink, gift bags for first 250 people]


Bill Kirchen (4:30pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (2:30pm), Planet Casper w/ David Grissom (12:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Flak Records Free Day Show

  • Perilous Tide (4pm), Mighty Deerlick, Militant Babies, Flipron (noon) at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [free]


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party

  • The Beatings (5pm), Baby Baby (4pm), Dallas Higgins (3:3pm), Louder My Dear (3pm), These United States (2pm), Eldridge Rodriguez (1pm), Kingsley Flood (noon), Greg Lyon (11:30am), Get Help (11am) at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [free]


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party

  • These United States, The Beatings, Baby Baby, Louder My Dear, Eldridge Rodriguez, Kingsley Flood, Greg Lyon, Get Help, Dallas Higgins at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [11am-6pm]


Mouth X MouthWest

  • Alejandro Escovedo & Amy Cook (7pm), David Garza (6pm), Suzanna Choffel (5pm), Dan Dyer (4pm), Darin Murphy (3pm), DD Dagger (2pm), Ginger Leigh (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [silent auction benefit for HAAM and MusiCares]


Music Fog Marathon

  • Rod Picott (7:40pm), Jon Dee Graham (7:10pm), Amy LaVere (6:20pm), Stone River Boys (5:20pm), Lisa Morales (4:40pm), Susan Gibson (4:10pm), Tim Easton (3:20pm), Dash Rip Rock (2:20pm), Maxim Ludwig & The Santa Fe Seven (1:20pm), Jackson Parten (12:40pm), Jonny Burke (12:10pm), Wagons (11:20am) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free, all ages]


El Leon's Music Fest

  • Woody Russell (8pm), Blue Houdini (6pm), Chris Castaneda (4pm), James Robinson (2pm), The Executive Steel Band (noon) at El Leon's Bar (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [21+, $5 per day or $12 for the weekend]


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival

  • The Supervillains (1am), Lionize (12:20am), Fayuca (11pm), Mystic Roots (9:40pm), Los Skarnales (8:20pm), Tin Can Phone (7pm), Benny vs. The Beast (5:40pm), Sun Salutation (4:20pm), Sunglasses & Mushrooms (3pm), Rook (1:40pm), Don Chani (12:20pm), Rafiki Project (11am) at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [free, all ages]


Theyayornay.com and Betterthanyours.net present The Yay or Nay is Better Than Yours

  • DJ NVS (Dallas), DJ Hella Yella (Austin), Cryphy DJs (Minneapolis), DJ Fashen (Los Angeles), and DJ Jerome Baker III (D.C.) at District 301 (301 W. 6th St.) [noon-5pm, RSVP]



Thu. 3/17


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Obsolete Industries and Amphetamine Reptile Records presents

  • Hammerhead reunion and record release art show at Obsolete Industries (1700 E. 12th St.) [7pm, free]

  • Vaz (NY), Easy Action (MI), Black Congress (TX), White Drugs (TX), The Book Of Right On (MN) at Obsolete Industries (1700 E. 12th St.) [9pm, free, info]


Certified PR Records showcase

  • John Wesley Coleman III (Austin, 11:30pm), The People's Temple (Lansing, MI, 10:35pm), Outer Minds (Chicago, 9:55pm), Ramma Lamma (Milwaukee, 9:15pm), Love Collector (8:35pm), Mickey (Chicago, 7:55pm), The Onions (Manitowoc, WI, 7:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Unofficial Cyclopean Records Showcase

  • Mammoth Grinder, Hatred Surge, The Roller, Green & Wood, Sungod, Strider and Catheter at The Magic Number (777 Shady Lane) [8pm, free, free beer and food]


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition

  • Secret guests (1:15am), Prince Rama (12:25am), Parts & Labor (11:30pm), Mood Duo (10:45pm), Sun Araw (10pm), Woodsman (9:15pm), Quiet Hooves (8:30pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free]


Peter Murphy, Livan, Red Leaves at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [7pm, all ages]


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 1)

  • Eclectic Method (10pm), Gobble Gobble (9:05pm), Bikini (8:30pm), Schaffino (7:55pm), The Soft Moon (7:20pm), Panic Bomber (6:45pm), Copyright Criminals screening (5:15pm) at the Austin Museum of Art (823 Congress Ave.) [free, 18+, free drinks]


Rene Hell, Wounded Lion, Beach Fossils, White Hills at 2908 Cole St. [8pm]


East 22nd Street House Rock N Roll Party

  • The Forms (Brooklyn), Milagres (Brooklyn), The R's (Italy), nanoSMASH (Austin, Linen Closet (Austin), Austin Heat (Austin) at the East 22nd St. House (2807b E. 22nd St.) [10pm-2am, free]


Cutthroat Records Showcase

  • Hell City Kings, Born Liars, Venomous Maximus, The Hangouts, The Hot Things!, The Ex-Optimists at the Parlor [a] [m] [8:30pm, free]


Dikes of Holland (12:45am), Roo (midnight), Shark? (11:15pm), Sundelles (10:45pm), Meow Meow Meow (10pm), Zoltars (9:15pm), Creationists (8:30pm), Dinosaur Feathers (7:45pm), Darm Darm Dudes (7pm), These Are Words (6:15pm), Rugburn (5:30pm), Holy Wave (4:45pm), Distractions (4pm) at Roo Haus (1803 JJ Seabrook) [starts at 2pm, free]


Village Voice Media presents Showdown at SXSW 2011

  • Wu-Tang Clan, Fishbone, Erykah Badu (DJ set), Yelawolf, Trae Tha Truth, Marz Lovejoy, Rocky Business, Trouble Andrew, Wild Flag, Ume at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [5pm-2am, free, badge or wristband required after 8pm]


My Empty Phantom and Lucy the Poodle presents Music 4 U

  • Joan of Arc (Chicago), For a Minor Reflection (Reykjavik, Iceland), My Empty Phantom, The Boxing Lesson, Cartright, Smoke and Feathers, Zorch, Lean Hounds, The Laughing, My Education/Theta Naught, Archibald Adams & The Shimmering War Choir, Nigredo (Atlanta), Wires Under Tension (Brooklyn), Satellite Voices (Minneapolis), The Marshmallow Ghosts (Haddonfield, IL), The Back Pockets (Atlanta), The Brother Kite (Providence), Strange Vine (Fresno), Gifts From Enola (Harrisonburg, VA), Dreamend (Chicago), more TBA at the Blue Theatre (916 Springdale Rd.) [1pm-2am, free]


Wizardvizion and The Moon Fort Worth present SXSWizard 2011

  • Future People, Epic Ruins, DJ Daniel Stessen at location TBA [starts at midnight, free, free beer, RSVP to sxswizard@gmail.com]


Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m]


The Do It To It 2011

  • Dillon Francis, Bird Peterson, Telephoned, Smalltown Romeo, Mike 2600, Prince Klassen, Get Cryphy at Silhouette Sushiya (718 Congress Ave.) [8pm-1am, free]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Innards (11:15pm), Sohns (10:30pm), Sleep Bellum Sonno (9:45pm), The Saddest Landscape (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]



Fri. 3/18


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents

  • Cloud Nothings (6pm), And You Will Know Us by the Trail Of Dead (5pm), Oh Land (4pm), Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (inside, 3:30pm), La Sera (3pm), Joy Formidable (2pm), Julian Dawson book signing (inside, 1:30pm), Dum Dum Girls, (1pm), Moondoggies (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Trouble In Mind Day Show

  • Personal & the Pizzas, The Mean Jeans, The Wax Museums, The Wrong Words, Wounded Lion, The White Wires, The Paperhead, Cheap Time, Night Beats, The Hex Dispensers at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [noon-6pm]


Burger Records Day-time House Party

  • Conspiracy of Owls (8:30pm), Shannon and the Clams (8pm), Apache (7:30pm), The Pizazz (7pm), Audacity (6:30pm), Devon Williams (6pm), Barreracudas (5:30pm), Cosmonauts (5pm), Jaill (4:30pm) at 3104 Birdwood [free, all ages]


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present

  • Dikes of Holland (7:30pm), King Tuff (6:45pm), Strange Boys (6pm), King Tuff (5:15pm), White Mystery (4:30pm), Thee Oh Sees (3:45pm), Natural Child (3pm), Paul Cary (2:15pm), Shining Path (1:30pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Cheapo Records presents

  • The Bellrays (6pm), Tokyo Sex Destruction (5pm), Pujol (4pm), Elephant Stone (3pm), Birthday Suits (2:20pm), Terrible Twos (1:40pm), Outer Minds (1pm), Moonlight Towers (noon), Starlings TN (11am) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Gracklefest Day 3

  • Joan of Arc (11pm), Gentlemen Rogues (10:15pm), Magnet School (9:30pm), Horse+Donkey (8:45pm), Eddie Spaghetti (8pm), Charlie Overbey (Deadbolt) w/ Paul Cartwright (7:15pm), Joey (The Briggs, 6:30pm), Something Ain't Rights (5:45pm), The Types (5pm), Guadalupe Plata (4:15pm), Sewer Rats (3:30pm), Come and Take It (2:45pm), YVETTE YVETTE YVETTE (2pm), Tacks the Boy Disaster (1:15pm), My Lord Buffalo (12:30pm) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer randomly throughout the day]


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011

  • Rural Alberta Advantage (6:25pm), Thao with The Get Down Stay Down (5:50pm), Sea of Bees (5:15pm), Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin (4:40pm), The Cave Singers (4:05pm), Kopecky Family Band (3:30pm), Lord Huron (2:55pm), Still Corners (2:20pm), Lost in the Trees (1:35pm), Versus (1pm) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Redefine Magazine and Clumsy & Shy present

  • Starfucker (9:45pm), Casiokids (9pm), Florene (8:15pm), Jeffrey Jerusalem (7:30pm), Pandit (6:45pm), Class Actress (6pm), Brahms (5:15pm), Secret Cities (4:30pm), Brainstorm (3:45pm), Valleys (3pm), Secret Colours (2:15pm), Wildildlife (1:30pm), Turbo Fruits (12:45pm), Christmas (noon) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [outside]

  • Future Blondes (9:40pm), Dharma (9:10pm), Prince Rama (8:30pm), Eyes Wings and Many Other Things (7:45pm), The Night Beats (7pm), Woodsman (6:15pm), Moon Duo (5:30pm), Blood Beach (4:45pm), Ryat (4pm), Nedry (3:15pm), Tog (2:40pm), Trmrs (2:15pm), Prison (1:40pm), Fever Fever (1:15pm), These Are Words (12:40pm), Grave Babies (noon) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [inside, free, byob, info]


The A.V. Club presents March Into Softness 2011

  • Baths (5pm), Sharon Van Etten (4pm), Ted Leo (solo, 3pm), Wye Oak (2pm), Gentlemen Jesse And His Men (1pm), Small Sins (noon) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outside]

  • Low (5:15pm), Chikita Violenta (4:15pm), Maritime (3:15pm), An Horse (2:15pm), Tristen (1:15pm), No Joy (12:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [inside, free]


The Windish Agency's 6th Annual Austin Day Party

  • Braids, Cults, Chain Gang of 1974, Esben and the Witch, Foster The People, Friendly Fires, Givers, The Naked And Famous, Toro Y Moi, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [inside and outside stages, noon-6pm, free]


Mexican Summer + Gorilla vs. Bear

  • Shabazz Palaces, White Denim, Cass McCombs, The Fresh & Onlys, Star Slinger, The Soft Moon, Lia Ices, Grimes, The Vacant Lots, Brain Idea, DJ sets by The Samps, DJ Sober at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [noon-6pm, free, free beer, continues into the night as an official showcase]


My Old Kentucky Blog presents The Glitter Taco Smoosh Party

  • Das Racist, Asobi Seksu, No Joy, Keepaway, Still Corners, Headless Horseman, Burnt Ones, Andy D, We Are Hex, Turbo Fruits, Dominique Young Unique, Carol Bui, Pujol, EMA, BRAHMS, Jones Street Station at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, free with RSVP, free food and drink]


16th annual Bloodshot Records Party

  • Waco Brothers (5:40pm), Ha Ha Tonka (5pm), Eddie Spaghetti (4:20pm), Freakwater (3:50pm), Whitey Morgan & the 78s (3:10pm), Exene Cervenka (2:30pm), Lydia Loveless (1:50pm), Maggie Bjorklund with Cobirds Unite (1:10pm), Ben Weaver (12:30pm), Carolyn Mark with The Jack Grace Band (noon) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances

  • Wild Flag (6pm), Times New Viking (5pm), Dom (4pm), Papercuts (3pm), King Tuff (2pm), Granchildren (1pm), La Sera (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]


Spin Party

  • TV on the Radio, The Kills, O.M.D., The Vaccines, OFF!, Smith Westerns, DJs Skrillex, Wolfgang Gartner, Designer Drugs, and Anika at Stubb's [a] [m] [outside]

  • MNDR, Young the Giant, Dom, Electric Child, 28 North at Stubb's [a] [m] [inside, 12:30-6pm, free, invite-only]


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW

  • John Vanderslice (6:30pm), Jessica Lea Mayfield (4:30pm), Violens (2:30pm), Steve Wynn & The Miracle Three (12:30pm) at Mellow Johnny's Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.) [free, live broadcast]


Under the Radar Magazine Party

  • Okkervil River (5pm), Menomena (4:05pm), Telekinesis (3:15pm), Surfer Blood (2:25pm), Owen Pallett (1:35pm), Hooray for Earth (12:45pm), Porcelain Raft (noon) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [free]


Brooklyn Vegan/1000 Knives/Left Hand Brewing present

  • Ringworm (6:15pm), Wormrot (5:30pm), Gaza (4:45pm), Magrudergrind (4pm), Cough (3:15pm), KEN Mode (2:30pm), Kill the Client (1:45pm), Salvation (1pm), Owen Hart (12:15pm) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free, 21+]


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE

  • Toro Y Moi (6:15pm), Owen Pallett (5pm), Edwyn Collins (4:15pm), Yuck (3:30pm), Baths (2:45pm), Diamond Rings (2pm), Cloud Nothings (1:15pm), Class Actress (12:30pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 1, free]

  • Cass McCombs (6pm), PS I Love You (5:15pm), Sun Airway (4:30pm), Dirty Beaches (3:45pm), The Soft Moon (3pm), Gold Panda (2:15pm), Colin Stetson (1:30pm), Memoryhouse (12:45pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 2, free]


Other Music & Dig for Fire present the 2011 Lawn Party at SXSW

  • !!! (6pm), James Blake (5pm), Cults (4pm), Grass Widow (3pm), Lower Dens (2pm), Anna Calvi (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [hill stage, free]

  • tUnE-yArDs (5:30pm), Sam Amidon (4:30pm), The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (3:30pm), John Vanderslice (2:30pm), Jamie Woon (1:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [valley stage, free]


The Lovely Hearts Club

  • Viva City (9:30pm), The Smiles (9pm), Midwest Dilemma (8:30pm), Team Genius (8pm), Panic Bomber (7:30pm), Chris Betts (7pm), Shad (6:30pm), Xylos (6pm), Letting Up Despite Great Faults (5:30pm), Bear Driver (5pm), Laura Stevenson And The Cans (4:30pm), Little Tybee (4pm), Freedom or Death (3:30pm), Little Red (3pm), Diamond Center (2:30pm), Golden Ages (2pm) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free with RSVP]


Southern Lord Records & Spaceland present The Power of the Riff

  • Trash Talk (5pm), The Secret (4:15pm), Eagle Twin (3:30pm), All Pigs Must Die (2:45pm), Trap Them (2pm), Masakari (1:15pm), The County Bucks (12:30pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [free]


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match

  • Pentagram (5pm), Green & Wood (4pm), Sweet Apple (3pm), Fang Island (2pm), Balance and Composure (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside]

  • Odd Future (4:30pm), Das Racist (3:30pm), Killer Mike (2:30pm), Danny Brown (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside]


Muzzle of Bees Backyard BBQ

  • Josh T. Pearson (6:15pm), Lost in the Trees (5:30pm), The Loom (4:45pm), Erland & the Carnival (4pm), Great Lake Swimmers (3:15pm), Strand of Oaks (2:30pm), The Luyas (1:45pm), Yellow Ostrich (1pm), One Hundred Flowers (12:30pm), Chimneys (noon) at 3217 1/2 Hampton Rd. [free with RSVP to sxswbackyardbbq@gmail.com]


Meat Puppets' 2nd Annual High Tea For Twits

  • Meat Puppets (6:15pm), The Service Industry (5:30pm), Hickoids (4:45pm), Moonlight Towers (4pm), Doug Gillard (formerly of Guided by Voices, 3pm), Ethan Azarian (2:20pm), Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves (1:40pm), Emily Long (1pm), The Daylight Titans (12:20pm), The Fledgelings (noon) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free, all ages]


Sneak Attack Media/The Vinyl District/Luv Luv Luv SXSW Party

  • Nicole Atkins (5pm), Hanni El Khatib (4:15pm), Craig Wedren (3:30pm), Only Son (2:45pm), Babeshadow (2pm), Saadi (1:15pm), Sean Rowe (12:30pm) at Clive Bar (609 Davis St.) [free, RSVP, free food]


Volcom Entertainment and Volcom Jeans present the 4th (Not So Annual) Free Beer Party

  • Valient Thorr, Wildildlife, Cerebral Ballzy, Jeff the Brotherhood, Heavy Cream, Broken Gold at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [free]


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part II

  • Bell Gardens (CA, 8pm), Wires Under Tension (NY, 6:30pm), Geoff Reacher (5:40pm), Bali Yaaah (5pm), White/Shou Wang (China, 4:20pm), Weird Weeds (3:30pm), School (NY, 2:40pm), FM Campers (2pm), The Loom (NY, 1pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [film and visual installation 9-11pm]


South by San Jose

  • Alejandro Escovedo & Orchestra (8pm), North Mississippi Allstars (6pm), The Belle Brigade (5pm), Amy Cook (4pm), The Autumn Defense (3pm), Bahamas (2pm), Apex Manor (1pm), Uh Huh Her (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day Two

  • Adai, Mose Giganticus, Grayceon, Watching the Moon, Youth Pictures of Florence Henderson, Helen Earth Band, Sleep Bellum Sonno, The Saddest Landscape, Suns, Porcelain Arms at Plush [a] [m] [11am-10pm, 21+ free, 18-20 $2]


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Two

  • Two Cow Garage (11:10pm), Joey Cape (10:20pm), Austin Lucas (9:30pm), East Cameron Folkcore (8:40pm), Muhammadali (7:50pm), Whitman (7pm), Red Daughters (6:10pm), Sam Cassidy (5:20pm), Guns of Navarone (4:30pm), Tim Larson and the Owner Operators (3:40pm), The Demon Beat (2:50pm), Omar Garza (2pm) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


Dickies @ SXSW

  • Dum Dum Girls (6pm), Liam Finn (5pm), Alex Winston (4pm), The Fresh & Onlys (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [RSVP]


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide

  • Surfer Blood (5pm), Phantogram (4pm), The Belle Brigade (3pm), Weekend (2pm), Luke Rathborne (1pm), Maps & Atlases (noon), Marit Larsen (11:30am) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free with RSVP, free BBQ early]


Gimme Noise and First Avenue SXSW Day Party

  • Tapes 'n Tapes, Solid Gold, Sims, Jeremy Messersmith, Sick of Sarah, Marijuana Deathsquads, The Goondahs, Get Cryphy DJs (between sets) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [noon-6pm, free, 21+, free beer]


SXSeattle

  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (4:30pm), Fences (3:45pm), The Young Evils (3pm), Wild Orchid Children (2:15pm), The Globes (1:30pm), Black Whales (12:45pm), Campfire OK (noon) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [main stage]

  • Hip-Hop Showcase with The Physics (5:05pm), Grieves with Budo (4:40pm), D.Black (4:15pm), State of the Artist (3:50pm), Fatal Lucciouno (3:25pm), Sol (3pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [inside stage]

  • Ravenna Woods (2:15pm), secret Seattle surprise (2pm), Tea Cozies (1:15pm), The Redwood Plan (12:30pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [inside stage, free, all ages, RSVP]


Frenchie Smith Records + 1 Percent Showcase

  • Special guest (9pm), The Boxing Lesson (8pm), Speak (7pm), Smoke & Feathers (6pm), Fake Your Own Death (5pm), Death Letters (4pm), Scorpion Child (3:15pm), My Education (2:30pm), Living Days (1:45pm), Colourmusic (1pm), Dead Leaf Echo (12:15pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [free, RSVP]


Small Stone Records Day Party

  • Solace (5pm), The Might Could (4pm), Red Giant (3pm), Lo-Pan (2pm), Tia Carrera (1pm), Backwoods Payback (noon) at Headhunters [a] [m] [free]


Whoopsy Magazine Party

  • The Lord Weird Slough Feg (7pm), Honky (6pm), Lions (5pm), Animal (4pm), Shunda K (3pm), Lords of Fuzz (2pm), WJ and the Sweet Sacrifice (1pm), TBA (noon) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 1]

  • Vagabond Swing (7:30pm), Suplecs (6:30pm), Billy Joe Winghead (5:30pm), Hot Crush (4:30pm), White Rhino (3:30pm), Underwood (2:30pm), Chase Frank (1:30pm), Mike Primo (12:30pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 2]

  • Special guest (7pm), Lone Star Demons (6pm), Flexx Bronco (5pm), The Jukebox Romantics (4pm), House of Broken Promises (3pm), Big Wheel Stunt Show (2pm), Columboid (1pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 3]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • JJ Plasencio (6pm), Hazard of the Industry (5pm), Art Institute (Houston, 4pm), Distance Runner (3pm), Well Who Knew? (Iceland, 2pm), Crash Gallery (1pm), Calliope Musicals (noon), The Lillies (11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Music for Listeners party

  • Bombay Bicycle Club (London, 7pm), A Classic Education (Bologna, 6pm), Jonquil (Oxford, 5pm), Floating Action (Black Mountain, North Carolina, 4pm), Generationals (New Orleans, 3pm), The Answering Machine (Manchester, 2pm), Frankie and the Heartstrings (London, 1pm), Kid Canaveral (Edinburgh, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


rethinkpopmusic.com Showcase

  • The Sour Notes, Eastern Sea, Sun Hotel, Elaine Greer, Zorch, more TBA at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [noon-7pm, free]


SXSSucks Day 1

  • Mighty Zorgon (1:50am), Big Rock Candy Mountain (1am), Dudes Die (12:10am), Little Hurricane (11:20pm), BOYFRNDZ (10:30pm), Free Moral Agents (9:40pm), Megafauna (8:50pm), General Bye Bye (8pm), Caddywhompus (7:10pm), Opposite Day (6:20pm), Yeti Lane (5:30pm), Twin Killers (4:40pm), Robobilly (3:50pm), Hi Tones (2:50pm), Zorch (2pm) at Pearl Street Co-op (1906 Pearl St.)


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover

  • The Appleseed Cast, Approach, Appropriate Grammar, Atlantic Fadeout, Audiovox, Auternus, Baby Teardrops, Capybara, Cowboy Indian Bear, Drag the River, Everyday/Everynight, Expassionates, Ha Ha Tonka, Heroes + Villains, John Velghe & His Prodigal Sons, Lazy, Roman Numerals, Soft Reeds, Sons of Great Dane, Vertigone & Trystyl, Waiting for Signal, Walking Oceans at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [2pm-2am, both Friday and Saturday, will update when I know which bands play which day]


Requiemme Management/DevillDolls Booking Day Party

  • Jesse Malin & The St. Marks Social (6:15pm), The Biters (5:30pm), Black Heart Procession (4:30pm), Maren Parusel (3:45pm), Gun Runner (3pm), The Hot Moon (2:15pm), The Fling (1:30pm), Strange Vine (12:45pm), Smokehouse Gamblers (noon) at Aquarium (403 E. 6th St.) [free]


Pop Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present

  • Suuns (5:20pm), B L A C K I E (4:40pm), Rich Aucoin (4pm), Khaira Arby (3:20pm), Brandt Brauer Frick (2:40pm), Matt Haimovitz (2pm), Herman Dune (1:20pm), Little Scream (12:40pm), Valleys (noon), DJ Sven Gully at Spill (212 E. 6th St.) [free]


Dart Music International Day Party


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Invisible Hand (4pm), Naked Gods (3pm), Frank Smith (2pm), Eagle Eye Williamson (1pm), Gift Horse (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Standard Recording Co. presents Commodore Von Keepsie's Craftacular Music Carnivale

  • David Karston Daniels, Thunderhawk, Haley Bonar, Heligoats, Church Shoes, Slothpop, Jascha, Art vs. Science, John Keller, Sleeping Bag, Dead Beats at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, all ages, free with RSVP, free food and drink, also craft fair, belly dancers, robots, etc.]


TeXchromosome Women with Texas Spirit

  • The Greezy Wheels (9:45pm), Lissa Hattersley (9:20pm), Lisa Morales (8:30pm), Penny Jo Pullus (7:45pm), Jess Klein (6:55pm), Ruby Jane (6pm), The Mastersons (Brooklyn) & Temple Ray (4:45pm), Mandy Marie Luke & Brigitte London (3:30pm), Linda McRae (2:45pm), Bonny Holmes (2pm), Robin Wiley (1:20pm), Janine Wilson (12:40pm), Kim Monroe (noon) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free, free beer while it lasts]


Metal Meet Up & South by South Death

  • Kvelertak, Havok, Red Fang, Wormrot, Meek Is Murder at Headhunters [a] [m] [discussion at noon, bands 2-6pm, free]


.Music presents Texas Tornado

  • A Silent Film (5:05pm), Lenka (4:15pm), Hugo (4:30pm), Vanaprasta (2:50pm), The Silent Comedy (2:05pm), My Cousin the Emperor (1:30pm), The Forms (12:50pm), Shayna Zaid and the Catch (12:10pm) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [inside]

  • Deep Dark Robot (5:20pm), Big Rock Candy Mountain (4:35pm), Deluka (3:50pm), Viva City (3:10pm), Taylor Locke & The Roughs (2:30pm), Purple Melon (1:50pm), Frankie & The Heartstrings (1:10pm), We Are Hex (12:30pm) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [outside, RSVP]


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 1

  • Glossary (6pm), American Aquarium (5pm), Caitlin Rose (4pm), Kasey Anderson and The Honkies (3pm), Or the Whale (2pm), Chip Robinson (1pm), The Only Sons (noon) at the Double Down Lounge (515 Pedernales St.)


Pan Americana Festival


AAMP Showcase

  • Gypsy Blood, Foe Destroyer, Parachute Musical, Baby Baby, Savage and the Big Beat, Informant, Rude Rachel, Taco Kitty at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [noon-10pm, free, free beer, RSVP to AAMPshowcase@gmail.com]


Planet LA Records, Indie on Air and Not For Sale Showcase & Party

  • Antonia Bennett, Djinn, Evolove, Native June, Big Kettledrum, Red Wine Rewind, Lovebettie, David Martinez Band, Danika Holmes at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [noon-6pm]


Crash Avenue and Ghost Town presents No Schwag

  • Secret Colours (5:15pm), J. Irvin Daily (4:30pm), The Black Atlantic (4:45pm), Cheyenne Marie Mize (3pm), Matt Duncan (2:20pm), Idiot Glee (2pm), Tiger Bones (1:30pm), White Laces (12:45pm), Lohio (noon) at Agave (415 E. 6th St.) [free]


Stag's Rock and Roll Circus

  • James Apollo (5:15pm), Cobirds Unite with Maggie Bjorklund (4:30pm), Stag (3:45pm), Brite Futures (3pm), New Roman Times (2:15pm), Shelby Earl (1:30pm), Kasey Anderson & the Honkies (12:45pm), The Young Evils (noon) at Zax Restaurant and Bar (312 Barton Springs Rd.) [free]


Music Fog Marathon

  • Brigitte DeMeyer (7:20pm), Carolyn Wonderland (6:20pm), Malford Milligan (5:20pm), Dave Alvin (4:20pm), Jimmy LaFave (3:20pm), Deadman (2:20pm), ponderosa (1:20pm), Ron Sexsmith (12:40pm), Robert Ellis (12:10pm), Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison (11:20am) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free, all ages]


El Leon's Music Fest

  • Blynd Orange Jefferson & The Seeing Eye Band (8pm), Harless Brothers Blues Band (6pm), The Billy Bats (4pm), Spivey Crossing (2pm), Johnny Glass & The Unbreakables (noon) at El Leon's Bar (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [21+, $5 per day or $12 for the weekend]


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival

  • Linval Golding w/Contra Coup (12:20am), Mike Pinto (11pm), Ashes of Babylon (9:40pm), Shrub (8:20pm), Tatanka (7pm), Cornerstone Dub (5:40pm), Fox & Crow (4:20pm), Subrosa Union (3pm), The Shammies (1:40pm), Dub Gideon (12:20pm), Peace Officer (11am) at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [free, all ages]



Fri. 3/18


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records Showcase

  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat (1am), Ty Segall (midnight), Human Eye (11:15pm), John Wesley Coleman (10:30pm), Harlan T Bobo (9:45pm), Limes (9pm), Overnight Lows (8:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [$10]


Friends of Electrical Audio

  • The Gary (11pm), Most Efficient Women (members of Drug Mountain, 10pm), We'll Go Machete (9:30pm), Transmontane (9pm), Whales (8:30pm), The Uncertain Sea (8pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition

  • Baths (1:15am), Juliana Barwick (12:30am), No Joy (11:45pm), Cloud Nothings (11pm), Weekend (10:15pm), Braids (9:30pm), Gobble Gobble (8:45pm), Idiot Glee (8pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free]


Unofficial SXSW House Show

  • Touche Amore (midnight), Gaza (11:20pm), Former Thieves (10:40pm), Xerxes (10pm), Illustrations (9:20pm), For Want Of (8:40pm), Owen hart (8pm), Divide (7:20pm), Aspire (6:40pm), Gospel and the Wolf (6pm) at 1304 Chicon St. [free, free beer]


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 2)

  • Art Decade (10:15pm), Karkwa (9:40pm), Supervolcano (9:05pm), Rich Aucoin (8:30pm), Emily Elbert (7:55pm), Happiest Lion (7:20pm), Black Kettle (6:45pm), King Orchid (6:15pm) at the Austin Museum of Art (823 Congress Ave.) [free, 18+, free drinks]


4th Annual Hillgrass Bluebilly xSXSW Showcase

  • Possessed by Paul James, Uncle Tom and the Say Hey Kids, Chili Cold Blood, Austin Lucas, Rose's Pawn Shop, The Boomswagglers, Drag the River, The Harmed Brothers & Soda at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Former Thieves (midnight), Pswingset (11:15pm), Felix Culpa (10:30pm), Helen Earth Band (9:45pm), Xerxes (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]



Sat. 3/19


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents

  • Awesome Tapes from Africa (5pm), TBA (4pm), Colin Stetson (3pm), Hardly Art Records showcase with Fergus & Geronimo, Colleen Green, Dizzy Eyes (1-3pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [free]


Waterloo Records presents

  • Kurt Vile (6pm), Hayes Carl (5pm), J Mascis (inside, 4:30pm), Neon Trees (4pm), Chapel Club (3pm), Meat Puppets (2pm), TBA (inside, 1:30pm), TBA (1pm), DOM (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present Nerves Day

  • TBA (7pm), TBA (6:10pm), Grass Widow (5:20pm), TBA (4:30pm), Hunx and His Punx (3:40pm), Shannon and the Clams (2:50pm), Ratas del Vaticano (2pm), DJ Mr. Jonathan Toubin (between bands) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Cheapo Records presents

  • The Texreys (7pm), Sons of Hercules (6pm), Flexx Bronco (5pm), Skatenigs (4pm), TBA (3:20pm), River City Tanlines (2:40pm), Zoobombs (2pm), Jesus Christ Superfly (1pm), Kill It Kid (noon), The Rods (11am) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Gracklefest Day 4

  • Beard Battle Royale (midnight), Notes (11:15pm) Marriage (10:30pm), OMGWTFBBQ (9:45pm), Woodgrain (9pm), Riff Lords (8:10pm), Contact Hi Fives (7:35pm), Thee Formation (7pm), Peelander-Z (6:25pm), High Tension Wires (5:50pm), Birthday Suits (5:15pm), Anamanaguchi (4:40pm), Hard Nips (4:05pm), Golden Boys (3:30pm), Happy New Year (2:55pm), Cave Bees (2:20pm), Gringo Star (1:45pm), Lost Controls (1:10pm), Salesman (12:35pm), Writer (noon) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer randomly throughout the day]


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011

  • Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic and DJ Big Wiz (6:40pm), Shad (5:50pm), The Submarines (5:15pm), Telekinesis (4:40pm), Kimya Dawson (4:05pm), Wye Oak (3:30pm), Nico Stai (2:55pm), Times New Viking (2:20pm), Mazes (1:35pm), The Twilight Sad (1pm) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


FYF Fest and Fun Fun Fun Fest present MWTX

  • Dead Milkmen, !!!, Odd Future, Surfer Blood, The Dodos, Ted Leo (solo), Thee Oh Sees, Deer Tick, OFF!, Screaming Females, Strange Boys, Fresh & Onlys, Davilla 666, Big Feedia, Lemuria, Dom, Esben & the Witch, Devin Therriault, The Growlers, We Barbarians, Ema, more TBA at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [starts at 11:30am, free with RSVP, all ages]


Brooklyn Vegan and Profound Lore Records presents

  • Tombs, Dark Castle, The Body, Deafheaven, Wolvhammer, Grayceon, Castevet, Batillus, Altaar at Lovejoys [a] [m] [noon-7pm, free]


Dollar Holler

  • lineup TBA at Club Deville [a] [m] [noon-6pm, dollar beer, dollar food from Billy Lids Custom Catering]


Alternative Press presents

  • Black Veil Brides, Destroy Rebuild Until God Shows, I See Stars, VersaEmerge, Conditions, The Ready Set, Enter Shikari, The Downtown Fiction, Animals As Leaders, Balance And Composure, Middle Class Rut, Oceano, I Fight Dragons, Vampires Everywhere!, The Limousines, River City Extension, Touche Amore, Maniac at Emo's [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free, all ages]


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part III

  • Total Unicorn (9pm), Beat Imprint (8pm), Yellowbirds (NY, 7pm), Gold Beach (6:15pm), Killdeer (5:30pm), We are Animal (UK, 4:40pm), My Education (3:50pm), Appleseed Cast (KS, 3:10pm), Hospital Ships (KS, 2:30pm), Dreamend (IL, 1:40pm), St 37 (1pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [film and visual installations 10-11pm]


Harsh Realm 2

  • Warm Climate, Blank Realm, Umberto, Expensive Shit and Shine, Sun Araw, White Hills, The Myrrh, Woodsman, M. Geddes Gengras, Soft Healer, Ralph White/Tim Kerr, Daniel Francis Doyle, John Wesley Coleman, Cloudland Canyon at the Monofonus Press Compound (610 Vermont) [12:30pm-9pm]


Terrorbird Media presents

  • Thao with the Get Down Stay Down (5:30pm), Baths (4:45pm), John McCauley and Ian O'Neil of Deer Tick (4pm), Kyle Andrews (3:15pm), Starfucker (2:30pm), Acrylics (1:45pm), Chad Valley (1pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy)


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match

  • Trap Them (5pm), Night Horse (4pm), Lecherous Gaze (3pm), Naam (2pm), True Widow (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside]

  • Danava (4:30pm), Eagle Twin (3:30pm), The Main Street Gospel (2:30pm), Buffalo Killers (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside]


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances

  • Beach Fossils (5pm), Oberhofer (4pm), Reading Rainbow (3pm), Eternal Summers (2pm), Screaming Females (1pm), Josh T. Pearson (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]


Psychic Lunch Records/Play Pinball Records Showcase

  • Day Creeper (1:15am), Flashlights (12:30am), Mickey (11:45pm), The Shrapnelles (11pm), Shannon & the Clams (10:15pm), TRMRS (9:30pm), The Night Beats (8:45pm), Terrible Twos (8pm), Dead Ghosts (7:15pm), Eternal Summers (6:30pm), Voyageurs (5:45pm), Fungi Girls (5pm), The Creamers (4:15pm), Pujol (3:30pm), Bad Lovers (2:45pm), Audacity (2pm), Turbo Fruits (1:15pm), The Wrong Words (12:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [free]


G-House presents

  • ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (5pm), Dirty Dishes (4:20pm), Grass is Green (3:50pm), Art Decade (3:20pm), Emily Elbert (2:50pm) at the Blind Pig Pub (317 E. 6th St.) [free, 18+, info]


South by San Jose

  • The Black Angels (8pm), Dennis Coffey (6pm), Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears (5pm), Menomena (4pm), White Denim (3pm), Bombay Bicycle Club (2pm), Young Buffalo (1pm), Dan Dyer (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Three

  • Dave Hause (11pm), Naked Hearts (10:10pm), The Loom (9:20pm), Mean Creek (8:30pm), Army Navy (7:40pm), Talking to Turtles (6:50pm), Lindi Ortega (6pm), The Echocentrics (5:10pm), Nilk Thistle (4:20pm), Manchild (3:30pm), LA Font (2:40pm), Social Studies (1:50pm), Loblolly Boy (noon) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


The Axis of Audio and Knuckle Rumbler present

  • The Greenhornes, A Place to Bury Strangers, Astronautalis + P.O.S., Ezra Furman & the Harpoons, Le Butcherettes, Jukebox the Ghost, Hollerado, The Gay Blades, Dirty Ghosts, Fences, The Silent Comedy, Sabrosa Purr, God-des & She at the Rumbler Lounge (402 E. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, RSVP]


Dickies @ SXSW

  • Okkervil River (5pm), Tapes 'n Tapes (4pm), Pac Div (3pm), Asobi Seksu (2pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [RSVP]


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide

  • Little Dragon (5pm), The Naked and Famous (4pm), Datarock (3pm), Those Dancing Days (2pm), Scars on 45 (1pm), KAMP! (noon), Kyst (11:30am), Indigo Tree (11am) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free with RSVP, free BBQ early]


New Granada Day Party

  • Dignan (5:15pm), Oh No Oh My (4:30pm), Denison Witmer (3:45pm), Stag (3pm), Sarah Jaffe (2:15pm), Her Space Holiday (1:30pm), Joan of Arc (12:45pm), Versus (noon) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [free, info]


The Center for Art Rock Policy Bizarre-B-Que

  • Invincible Czars, Bee vs. Moth, Opposite Day, Muppletone, Mark Growden, Diego's Umbrella, Shaolin Death Squad, The Better Death at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [1-7pm, free]


Ya'll Wire Presents

  • Stonehoney (6pm), The Gourds (5pm), Kelly Willis (4pm), Shinyribs (3pm), The Derailers (2:15pm), Two Tons of Steele (1:30pm), Charlie Shafter (12:45pm), Hudson Moore (noon) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free, all ages]


The Dog and Duck Pub presents

  • The Ashes (7:45pm), Hilary York (7pm) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free, all ages]


Whoopsy Magazine Party

  • West End Motel (7pm), Fiend Without a Face (6pm), Black Eyed Vermillion (5pm), Scorpio Rising (4pm), Hickoids (3pm), Blackwing (2pm), Rubella Multi (1pm), TBA (noon) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 1]

  • El Pathos (7:30pm), Dickins (6:30pm), Baby Dick (5:30pm), Texas Terri (4:30pm), Hot Things (3:30pm), Adrian and the Sickness (2:30pm), TBA (1:30pm), TBA (12:30pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 2]

  • Special guest (7pm), Spittin' Cobras (6pm), The Shondes (5pm), Backwoods Payback (4pm), Lo Pan (3pm), Il Gato (2pm), TBA (1pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 3]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • Shadowbox (6pm), Post-Honeymoon (Chicago, 5pm), The Fervor (Louisville, 4pm), The Uncertain Sea (Denver, 3pm), The Creamers (2pm), Yactonaught (Pittsburgh, 1pm), Transmontane (Chicago, noon), Whales (Chicago, 11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Music for Listeners party

  • Still Corners (London, 7pm), The Spinto Band (Wilmington, Delaware, 6pm), Dinosaur Pile-Up (London, 5pm), Sea of Bees (Sacramento, 4pm), Cloud Control (Sydney, 3pm), Young Legionnaire (London, 2pm), Summer Camp (London, 1pm), The Long Tangles (Austin, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


Harris Radio's Patio Hang

  • Jeremiah Birnbaum of The Ramblers (6pm), Hands Off My Sister (5:15pm), Breaking Laces (4:30pm), NLX (3:45pm), Emily Zuzik (3pm), Lauren Burton (2:15pm), Curtis McMurtry (1:30pm), Misty Boyce (12:45pm), Will T. Massey (noon) at Romeo's Italian Grill and Bar (1500 Barton Springs Rd.) [free, all ages]


Beast Side Bash

  • Grape St (members of Harlem & Frank Smith, 8:15pm), Viva Viva (Boston, 7:15pm), Megafauna (6:15pm), Dudes Die (5:15pm), Tornahdo (4:15pm), David Karsten Daniels (3:15pm), Kid Canaveral (Scotland, 2:15pm), Spiro Agnew (SF, 1:15pm) at East Side Yard (2105 E. 22nd St.)


3 Continents Day Party

  • The Daylight Titans (5pm), Eric Brendo (4pm), Grand Atlantic (Brisbane, Australia, 3pm), The Eastern Sea (2pm), Shelby Earl (Seattle, 1pm), Popup (Glasgow, noon) at Mellow Johnny's Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.)


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party

  • Brothers Lazaroff (5pm), The Fleshtones (4pm), Waco Brothers (3pm), Deano & the Purvs (Deano Waco and former members of the Meat Purveyors) (2pm), Eddie Spaghetti (1pm), Thao With the Get Down Stay Down (noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [inside]

  • Kasey Anderson (5:30pm), Freedy Johnston (4:30pm), Cobirds Unite (3:30pm), Kentucky Knife Fight (2:30pm), Caitlin Rose (1:30pm), Sean Rowe (12:30pm) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [outside, free with RSVP]


Mojo's Mayhem!

  • MoJo-Oke (5:10pm), Mother Truckers (4:10pm), Jungle Rockers (3:15pm), Jon Dee Graham (2:30pm), Stone River Boys (1:25pm), Jade Idol (12:35pm), Mighty Stef (11:45am), Sarah Petite (10:55am), Allen Oldies (10am) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Hoedown at the Highball

  • The Governors, Jenny and the Corn Ponies, JWW and the Prospectors, Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers, Eric Hisaw & Chrissy Flatt, Mike and the Moonpies, Weldon Henson, Leo Rondeau, Robert Banta & the Fantastic Four, Rick Broussard's Two Hoots and a Holler, Horse Opera, Roger Wallace, Brennen Leigh, Jeff Huges and Chapparal at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [noon-midnight, free]


Golden Ratio and TwoSyllable Records Unofficial Showcase

  • Ava Luna (5:55pm), Savoir Adore (5:20pm), Dinosaur Bones (4:45pm), Beat Connection (4:10pm), The Forms (3:35pm), Candy Claws (3pm), Headless Horseman (2:25pm), Holiday Shores (1:50pm), The Dig (1:15pm), Stepkids (12:40pm), Distractions (12:05pm) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [free]


Pancake Breakfest

  • Hello Chief (10pm), Lars & the Hands of Light (9pm), The Shammies (8pm), La Snacks (7pm), The Loom (6pm), Free Moral Agents (5pm), Santah (4pm), The Diamond Center (3pm), Existereo/Candies (2pm), Cadalak Ron (1:30pm), Xoxolancinco (1pm), k-the-i (12:30pm), Bluebird (noon) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [outside]

  • Ms. Sandy & Ms. YET (10:30pm), Particle Kid (9:30pm), Teaadora Nicolova (8:30pm), My Empty Phantom (7:30pm), Bubbleface (6:30pm), Burlesque by Big Star and Stars and Garters (5:30pm), Devils Bat's Daughter (4:30pm), TBA (3:30pm), Grandfather Child (2:30pm), Type Fighter (1:30pm), Cussins (12:30pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [inside]


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover

  • The Appleseed Cast, Approach, Appropriate Grammar, Atlantic Fadeout, Audiovox, Auternus, Baby Teardrops, Capybara, Cowboy Indian Bear, Drag the River, Everyday/Everynight, Expassionates, Ha Ha Tonka, Heroes + Villains, John Velghe & His Prodigal Sons, Lazy, Roman Numerals, Soft Reeds, Sons of Great Dane, Vertigone & Trystyl, Waiting for Signal, Walking Oceans at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [2pm-2am, both Friday and Saturday, will update when I know which bands play which day]


RSLBLOG.com & Coast to Coast Events presents Smoke and Sand

  • Atomic Tom (NYC, 5pm), McAlister Drive (4pm), NOTAR (3pm), Filligar (2pm), The Wandas (1pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [main stage]

  • Hey Rosetta (4:30pm), Mean Creek (3:30pm), Bodega Girls (2:30pm), The Gallery (1:30pm), The Shondes (12:30pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [patio stage]

  • Hana Pestle (5:10pm), Nive Nielsen and The Deer Children (4:35pm), Ivan & Alyosha (4pm), Kasey Anderson (3:25pm), Kingsley Flood (2:50pm), Golden Bloom (2:15pm), Jackie Bristow (1:40pm), Stereo Telescope (1:05pm), Mieka Pauley (12:30pm), Kole Hansen (noon) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [acoustic stage, free, RSVP]


Do512 and Shiner present The Big One 2011


The Reverb Party

  • Caldera Lakes, Wire Faces, Tim Pourbaix, Bare Bones, A Tom Collins, Woodsman, Port au Prince at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [outside]

  • Natural Selection, Warm Ghost, Flashlights, Paperbirds, Delicate Steve, Callers, Gangcharger, The Beaten Sea, The Fox and the Bird at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [inside, 11am-7pm, free, RSVP]


Reggies Showcase

  • Chaperone, Rival Sons, Vertual Vertigo, Green Sugar, Biters, Dastardly, The Congregation, 1 2 3, Coldcock Jones & the Shithawks, Admiral Of Black, DJ Murderbot at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [noon-7pm, free, 21+, free beer, gift bags]


Rusty Knuckles and Rank and Revue Magazine present

  • Hellbound Glory (4:40pm), Green Lady Killers (3:50pm), Vagabond Swing (3pm), Reno Divorce (2:10pm), She Rides (1:20pm), Rory Kelly & Triple Threat (12:30pm) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [free]


Future of Music Fest

  • Pack of Wolves (1am), Battilus (12:15am), Hulls (11:30pm), Fire from the Gods (10:45pm), Newlywed (10pm), Roky Moon and Bolt (9pm), The Watermarks (8pm), The Migrant (7pm), The Canvas Waiting (6pm), The Couch (5pm), Zlam Dunk (4pm), Sundress (3pm), Suite 709 (2pm), Kinch (1pm), Backbeat Magazine BTOB winner (noon) at Shiner's Saloon (422 Congress Ave.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


Dart Music International Day Party

  • Tarantist (Iran, 6pm), special guest (5:30pm), special guest (4pm), Tee Double (Austin, 3pm), Kontra Golpe Noise Manifesto (Mexico, 2pm), Halfbreed Lovers (El Paso, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Olin and the Moon (3pm), Leo Rondeau (2pm), Cry for Us Black Swans (1pm), Mike Nicolai (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Floating Holidays, The Shivas, Shakedown Alley, Night Beats, Daughters of the Sun, special surprise guests at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [11:30am-6pm, free]


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 2

  • Glossary (6pm), Kasey Anderson and The Honkies (5pm), Lee Bains and The Glory Fires (4pm), Have Gun Will Travel (3pm), The Only Sons (2pm), Two Cow Garage (1pm), Austin Lucas (noon) at Revolution Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.)


Bham Goes to SXSW 3

  • Vulture Whale (5:15pm), The Gum Creek Killers (4:25pm), Through the Sparks (3:40pm), The Grenadines (2:55pm), Delicate Cutters (2:10pm), The Great Book of John (1:25pm), The Green Seed (12:40pm), The Magic Math (noon) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [free alcohol, free swag]


2nd Annual Black Finger Music Festival

  • Streetlight Suzie (10pm), Cari Hutson & Good Company (9pm), Beans & Rice (8pm), Keith Moody Band (7pm), Steven Ray Will and The Leavers (6pm), Hector Ward & The Big Time (5pm), Este Vato (4pm), Jonathon Terrell (3pm), Reid Wilson & His So Called Friends (2pm), Uncle Lucius (1pm), Al Shire & The Henchmen (noon) at the Molotov Lounge (719 W. Sixth St.) [free]


Pan Americana Festival

  • Ozomatli (7pm), Os Alquimistas & the Hashashin, La Guerrilla, Los Whatz, La Distancia at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [1pm-10pm, free]


Planet LA & Indie on Air Showcase

  • Djinn, Evolove, Native June, Danika Holmes, Jessie Torrisi, Big Kettledrum, Lovebettie, David Martinez Band, Red Wine Rewind, Sparks & Silhouettes at Whole Foods Gateway (9607 Research Blvd.) [noon-4pm]


Laced With Romance SXSW Day Party

  • The Night Beats (9pm), Alex Maas (8pm), Daughters Of The Sun (7pm), The Happen Ins (5pm), Gay For Johnny Depp (4pm), Secret Colours (3pm), The Sudden Passion (1pm) at Laced With Romance Vintage Store (1601 South 1st St.) [free, free drinks]


Music Road/Red House/Signature Sounds SXSW Party

  • Eilen Jewell (5:30pm), Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers (5pm), Storyhill (4:30pm), Kevin Welch (4pm), Ray Bonneville (3:30pm), Stonehoney (3pm), Sam Baker (2:30pm), Eliza Gilkyson (2pm), Slaid Cleaves (1:30pm), Carrie Elkin (1pm), Danny Schmidt (12:30pm), Jimmy LaFave (noon) at Zax Restaurant and Bar (312 Barton Springs Rd.) [free]


Carolina Chickadee presents Americana showcase

  • Mike Stinson, Leslie Stevens, Driftwood Singers, Rose's Pawn Shop, Malin Pettersen, Brennen Leigh, Jeremiah and the Red Eyes, Gram Rabbit, Billy Eli, more TBA at Waterloo Icehouse (1106 W. 38th St.) [11am-11:45pm, free]


Music Fog Marathon

  • Waco Brothers (7:20pm), Ruby James (6:20pm), Bonnie Whitmore (5:20pm), Jack Grace Band (4:20pm), Matt Hillyer (3:40pm), Eddie Spaghetti (3:10pm), Ha Ha Tonka (2:20pm), Eilen Jewell (1:20pm), Zoe Muth (12:20pm), Colin Gilmore (11:40am), Lincoln Durham (11:10am) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free, all ages]


El Leon's Music Fest

  • The Forbidden Blues Band (10pm), Flexx Bronco (8pm), The Javier Soliz Band (6pm), Vall Halla (5pm), Untucked (CD release, 4pm), Billy "Harp " Hamilton & The Lowriders (2pm), JT Coldfire (noon) at El Leon's Bar (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [21+, $5 per day or $12 for the weekend]


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival

  • General Smiley & w/McPullish (12:20am), Seedless (11pm), Fortunate Youth (9:40pm), Eleven Fingered Charlie (8:20pm), Shark Attack (7pm), Sinizen (5:40pm), Vibenhai (4:20pm), special guest (3pm), Axis Unity (1:40pm), Coral Thief (12:20pm), The Bandulus (11am) at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [free, all ages]



Sat. 3/19


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Friends of Electrical Audio

  • Merlin Wall (11pm), The Fervor (10pm), Half Mile Fox Fur (9:30pm), Trendspotter Acrobat (9pm), Yoctonaut (8:30pm), Post Honeymoon (8pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition

  • Dum Dum Girls (1:30am), Las Robertas (12:45am), Love Inks (midnight), Dirty Beaches (11:15pm), Heavy Hawaii (10:30pm), Sisu (9:45pm), Ema (9:10pm), Colleen Green (8:35pm), Ale Mania (8pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free]


Burger Records Night-time House Party

  • Shannon and the Clams (12:30am), King Tuff (midnight), Devon Williams (11:30pm), Audacity (11pm), Conspiracy of Owls (10:30pm), Bare Wires (10pm), Personal and the Pizzas (9:30pm), Apache (9pm), Cosmonauts (8:30pm), The Pizazz (8pm), Summer Twins (7:30pm), Unnatural Helpers (7pm), Feeding People (6:30pm) at 500 W. 51st St. [free, all ages]


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 3)

  • This Will Destroy You (10:15pm), Dirty Dishes (9:40pm), Moving Mountains (9:05pm), Grass is Green (8:30pm), Neon Windbreaker (7:55pm), Vending Machetes (7:20pm), Golden Ages (6:45pm), Badknight (6:15pm) at the Austin Museum of Art (823 Congress Ave.) [free, 18+, free drinks]


SXSSucks Day 2

  • Focus Group (1:30am), General Bye Bye (1am), Megafauna (12:30am), Lovey Dovies (midnight), Free Moral Agents (11:30pm), DAYTES (11pm), Tornahdo (10:30pm), Sweet Meat (10pm), Squidbucket (9:30pm), Oh You Devil (9pm), Muchos Backflips (8:30pm), RoboBilly (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [$5, 21+]


Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie POP/Fashion Show Party

  • Mobley, Language Room, Spain Colored Orange, Finnegan, Melle Viviane Jefferson, The Selfless Season, Hiss & Hum, Square & Compass at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [free, 6pm-2am]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Organic Think Machine (11pm), Hanna Barbarians (10pm), Manatee (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


AMPM Sound presents Rock vs. Not

  • MC Frontalot (Brooklyn, NY, 10:45pm), The Triggermen (Austin, 10pm), The Blackburner Hour with Wordburglar (Halifax, Nova Scotia), Jesse Dangerously (Halifax, Nova Scotia), Timbuktu (London, Ontario), More or Les (Toronto, Ontario) (9pm), One Step Program (Austin, 8:15pm), Buzz 'N Bangs (San Marcos, 7:30pm), DJ sets by DJ KitK (Austin) at Revolution Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [7:30pm-midnight, free]



Sun. 3/20


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Uncle Doug's 2nd Annual Chili Dog Fest

  • Serious Tracers, Beta Rhythm, Flesh Lights, The Ripe, til We're Blue or Destroy, December Boys, Jungle Rockers, Quin Galavis, Strange Attractors, Royal Butchers, Doug Gillard Electric (CLE/NYC ex-GBV/Cobra Verde/Death of Samantha), Dumptruck, A Giant Dog, Golden Boys, Guadalupe Plateau (Spain), Ugly Beats, Cynics at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [noon-10pm, free, free chili dogs while they last, band order TBA]


Lola Cola, The Shitty Beach Boys, Cowabunga Babes, Mean Jeans, Apache, Personal & the Pizzas at 3104 Birdwood [1-6pm]


Cheapo Records presents

  • TBA (6pm), TBA (5pm), Modern Don Juans (4pm), The Thunderchiefs (3pm), Teri Joyce / Lil Mo (2pm), TBA (1pm), Hausu (noon) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


Annual Panache SXSW Hangover Party

  • When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (8:30pm), Danava (8pm), Fergus and Geronimo (7:30pm), Grandchildren (7pm), Suuns (6:30pm), Tog (6pm), Wise Blood (5:30pm), Janka Nabay (5pm), Dominique Young Unique (4:30pm), Surf City (4pm), Pujol (3:30pm), Turbo Fruits (3pm), Heavy Cream (2:30pm), Xray Eyeballs (2pm), Brainstorm (1:30pm), Unnatural Helpers (1pm), Carletta Sue Kay (12:30pm), Burnt Ones (noon) at Beerland [a] [m] [two stages, free]


High Times 2011 Doobie Awards Day Party

  • Honky, Smoker's Club featuring Curren$y, Smoke DZA & Big K.R.I.T., The Contrabandits, Valient Thorr, Suplecs, Blower, Chief Greenbud, Rob Cantrell at Emo's [a] [m] [outside, noon-6pm, $20 door, $15 advance, free beer]


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings

  • A large collaborative of avant garde and/or electronic musicians, with puppeteers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free/donations accepted]


Invisible Man Corp. & Jester King present

  • Hug, Black Eyed Vermillion, Vagabond Swing, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Shed Alfred, El Bombasi, sideshow performances by Mister Hamilton & The Invisible Man Corp at Lovejoys [a] [m] [doors at 2pm, free]


South by San Jose

  • Ume (7pm), Beta Rhythm (6pm), ((sounder)) (5pm), Gold Beach (4pm), Michael Fracasso (3pm), Darden Smith (2pm), Brothers Lazaroff (1pm), Jo's House Band (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Olivia's South Austin Fried Chicken Revival

  • The Hobart Brothers + Li'l Sis Hobart (Jon Dee Graham, Freedy Johnston & Susan Cowsill) (5:15pm), Susan Cowsill (4:30pm), Jon Dee Graham (3:45pm), Freedy Johnston (3pm), Otis Gibbs (2:15pm), Dustin Welch (1:30pm), Darden Smith (12:45pm), Randy Weeks (noon) at Olivia Restaurant (2043 S. Lamar)



Sun. 3/20


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings

  • A large collaborative of avant garde and/or electronic musicians, with puppeteers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [8pm-?, free/donations accepted]



divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour, Goldblade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pussy Sisster (Germany), Flesh Lights, Hot Rails to Hell, Toys for Guns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 3/23


Hugh Cornwell of The Stranglers performing Rattus Novegicus at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Horns of Happiness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Schmidt (CD release), Carrie Elkin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thu. 3/24


Wale, Black Cobain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm]
Family Secrets, Shells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lords of Acid, Angelspit, Chant, Channel 13, Art vs. Industry at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Literature, Noah's Ark was a Spaceship, Yuppies at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Children of a Feather, Elaine, Kory Quinn at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 3/25


Destroyer, War on Drugs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Exene Cervenka (X), Kevin Seconds (7 Seconds) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Paraguay, Norushki Minx, Glad We Were at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Burned, Katsuk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Black Ghandi, Tidal Waves at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
James Cotton, Shemekia Copeland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Et Bear at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 3/26


Against The Archaic, Invisible Target, Of Forgotten Dreams, What, Bullet? at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
RA The Rugged Man, SubKulture Patriots, OT23, DJ Notion, Cmore Productions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murs, Tabi Bonney, Ab-Soul, DJ Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dashboard Confessional at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Spencer Bell Legacy Cancer Research Benefit with The Stevedores, Tin Tin Can, Netherfriends, Toy Bombs, Union Shop, The Kissing Club, Yet Cut Breath, Mechanical People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm, $40 advance, $42 at door]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Austin Dub Culture presents Twilight Circus Dub Soundsystem at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ryan Scroggins & The Trenchtown Texans (album release), Skampida, Spies Like Us, Umbrella Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Justin Black and Black Heart, J-Dub and the Tease at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 3/27


Devo, The Octopus Project at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Devo afterparty with Fingaar Bangaar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Miles Okazaki (NYC), Zevious Trio (NYC) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $10-$30 sliding scale]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Mike Hooker, host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Quiet Company DVD Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Todd Snider, Great American Taxi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Groundwork Music Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 3/28


Blood of Comrades, This Time November, Settling Somewhere, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 3/29


The Bubbles, The Baker Family, I Was Totally Destroying It (Chapel Hill, members of Sorry About Dresden), Legs Against Arms at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/30


Closet Drama (CD release), White Sails, Co-Pilot, Young//Savage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside, 9pm]
I Deal Suicide, Descend to Ashes, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Tracorum, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin Music People launch party with Ghostland Observatory, Blue October, Court Yard Hounds, Alejandro Escovedo, Brownout, Bavu Blakes, The Coveters, Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Gowalla Night with A Giant Dog, The White White Lights, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Breathe Carolina, This Century, Before Their Eyes, Tonight Alive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nix-the-90's April Fools Show with Brewtality Inc., Pocket Fishrmen, Sore Losers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids, Baths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Chris Cornell (solo acoustic) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]

Sat. 4/2


Roger Miret and the Disasters, Flatfoot 56, Nick Curran, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Athuai at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
L.A.X. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pack of Wolves, Let the Night Roar (ex-Malevolent Creation), Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Devola, Blood of Comrades, Everburn, If Tomorrow Burns at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Papercuts, Banjo Or Freakout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 4/6


The Residents at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 4/7


Hi-Tones (tour kickoff), Candi And The Strangers, Megafauna, Purple Myrtle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Guster, Jukebox the Ghost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Lisa Richards, Anam Mila, Beau Tyler at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Warpaint, PVT, Family Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Kristina Boswell (No Mas Bodas) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/10


Maserati, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dipset (Juelz Santana, Cam'ron, Jim Jones) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Scotty Roo at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/11


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Marina & The Diamonds at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/12


Danielson, Weird Weeds, Jad Fair at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Raveonettes, Tamaryn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hunx and His Punx, Shannon & The Clams, Fungi Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Day to Remember, We Came as Romans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
An Evening with David Crosby & Graham Nash at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power, A Classic Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rebirth Brass Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/14


The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Graduate, The Scenic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fire From the Gods, Set Aflame, The Requested, Ready the Messenger, Let the Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/15


Daniel Francis Doyle, Capillary Action at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Wino Vino at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/16


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fake Problems, Pomegranates, Laura Stevenson & The Cans, Now Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Yellowgrass at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/17


Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Omotai, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vienna Teng and Alex Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Hey Lollies at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/18


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Protest the Hero, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Builders and the Butchers, Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets, Matches for Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 4/19


Rise Against, Bad Religion, Four Year Strong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Rise Against/Bad Religion afterparty with DJ Zach Blair (of Rise Against) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [11pm, free]
YACHT at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and the Tantrums at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/20


Lake, Agesandages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Psychedelic Furs at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Kills, Cold Cave, The Entrance Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/21


Lightning Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Interpol at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, the Tired and the True, Latin for Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/22


The Dicks, The Chumps, The Motard Experience, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yelle, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A-Trak, Kid Sister, The Gaslamp Killer at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Robert Steel, Thystle at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/23


The Meatmen, The Bulemics, Against the Grain, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sleigh Bells, CSS at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Bierne Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/24


William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Groundwork Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Tue. 4/26


Cold, Egypt Central, Kopec at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peelander-Z, Anamanaguchi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Heads, New Politics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Roky Erickson, Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Dead Meadow, Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Indian Jewelry, Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Black Hollies (New Jersey), Beaches (Melbourne), Young Prisms (San Francisco), The Night Beats (Seattle), Lumerians (San Francisco), The Soft Moon (San Francisco), Woodsman (Denver), Lower Heaven (Silverlake, CA), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Meek (Los Angeles), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), The Quarter After (San Francisco), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT), The Diamond Center (Richmond), The Sky Drops (Wilmington, DE), Tjutjuna (Denver), Holy Wave at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
T-Model Ford at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Luxuriator at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
Within Chaos, Silence the Messenger, Prey for Sleep, Lug at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Decemberists at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson's Birthday Bash at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Acoustalyn, Daniel Harris at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/2


Bill Callahan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atmosphere, Blueprint, Grieves with Budo, Sab the Artist, DJ Abilities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pepper Rabbit, The Submarines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sovereign Strength, Creations (AU), The Burial, Stand Your Ground at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 5/3


Arcade Fire, Explosions in the Sky at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
The Low Anthem at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Wed. 5/4


Donald Glover, Childish Gambino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 5/5


Man Man at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Royal Bangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 5/6


Danzig, Devildriver, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Lamebook Night with Royal Forest, Rayon Beach, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Brett Dennen, Dawes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/7


Echo and the Bunnymen at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pinback at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 5/8


Rusko, Doorly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tue. 5/10


Junip at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fleet Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Fri. 5/13


Jackson Browne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/14


Mustard Plug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai, Errors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dengue Fever at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 5/19


Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 5/20


Midgetmen (9th Anniversary and CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Sat. 5/21


Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/22


The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 5/24


John Vanderslice at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Killing Joke (12:30am), D-Clone (Japan, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Asta Kask (Sweden, 11:35), Double Negative (10:15pm), Veins (9pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, midnight), Undergang (Denmark, 11:15pm), Acephalix (11pm), Bone Sickness (10:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits, The Arrivals, TV Ghost, High Tension Wires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]


Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • See You in Hell (Czech), Perdition, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Larm (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Low Threat Profile (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Hatred Surge (8:15pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), Milk Music (11:15pm), White Fence (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (11:35pm), F.Y.P. (10:50pm), This is My Fist (10:05pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:20pm), Chinese Telephones (8:35pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:50pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Textbook Committee (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm), Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Orange Goblin, Gates of Slumber, NAAM at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]


Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Night Birds, Deskonocidos, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Tragedy, Mind Eraser, Omegas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Isterismo (Japan, 11:15pm), Kieltolaki (Finland, 10:30pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Xibalba (Mexico), Miasmal (Sweden), Shitstorm, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off with their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Youth Of Today (10:15pm), Rampage (9:30pm), Rival Mob (8:45pm), Urban Blight (8pm), Raw Nerve (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Balmorhea, Oneohtrix Point Never, more TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Kieltolaki (Finland), Vaaska, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Career Suicide, Nomos, No Statik, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Seein Red (Holland, 11:30pm), Nerveskade (10:45pm), Teargas (Australia, 9:15pm), Perdition (8:30pm), Manipulation (7:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys that Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Wed. 6/8


Beirut at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 6/11


Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/12


Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider