Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Austin Storage

Mal's Munchies

Live Better 2014

Louise Bova

End of an Ear

Trailerspace Records

Live 78705

Fun Fun Fun Fest

Psych Fest

Archive List Beginning March 03, 2011



Thu. 3/3


John Wesley Coleman III, The Early Stages at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Casual Victim Pile II release with Simple Circuit, The Zoltars, Literature, Bottle Service, Sally Crewe & The Sudden Moves, The French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sic Alps, Cave, The Young, OMGWTFBBQ at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Frank Smith, Gold Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Mirage, Young Nick, Clemitis (album release), MSG Crew, Boomset, The Guud, Kill City at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
No Members Only Jacket Required: 80's New Wave Dance Party with Day vs. Night, DJ Scorpio, DJ Czech One at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Official Opening Party for The 29th Street Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority) with International Waters, Ben Blackout, Sara O at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm]
Parking (CD release), DJ Orion, The Shears, Paperthreat at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Hickoids, Blower, Chelsea Hotel at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Subrosa Union, The Contrabandits at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Knuckle Rumbler presents Lean Hounds, These Are Words, The Nouns, Low Times at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Course of Ruin, Sad Wings, Drifter at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Amplified Heat, Tia Carrera, Shapes Have Fangs at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Iron Menora, Crotch Rocket at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
UT Project Princess Benefit with Charlie Gore, Jonny Gray, The Jonathan Fox Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Liza Minnelli at the Long Center [a] [m] [+]
Bluebonnet Plague, Killer Dismount, Strange Gun, Stillborn Skies, AUD at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 3/4


Captain Pirate and the Space Crazies, The Naturals, The Holiday at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
BackSpin Records Pre-SXSW In-Store with DJs BSears, Hobo D, DJ Spence, Mirage & Young Nick, BoomBaptist, Azatat, Danbone, Alex LaRotta, Bink at Backspin Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm-10pm]
Casual Victim Pile II release with OBN III's, Rayon Beach, Crisis Hotlines, Naw Dude, Serious Tracers, Hatchet Wound at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
First Friday Frolic presents Hoover's Night with Red Line Riot, 1001 Nights Orchestra, Killing Industry, Justin Black & Big Heart, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Zlam Dunk, The Artificial Heart, Markov, Skyscratchers, Grenadier at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Walkmen, The Head and the Heart, TV Torso at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Whitman at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Young The Giant, The Canvas Waiting, Kitten at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
East Cameron Folkcore, Noise Revival Orchestra, Melogrand at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Doug Burr, Dark Water Hymnal, Winter's Fall at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Peanut Butter Wolf (video/DJ set), DJ M, DJ Bigface and DJ Manny 2x4 Throw Down, Austin MPC Club at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Knifight, Ode To Oscillator, Cintus Supremus, SSSAVIOR at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Cavalry Press Launch Party with Literature, Little Lo, Sphynx, Lesson Plan (DJ Boris Jonica) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]
Deathrock Disko with Dolls from the Crypt, DJs Malediction & None at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Lonesome Heroes, The Stereo Fidelics, Paraguay, The Jordans at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
White Ghost Shivers, Flying Balalaika Brothers, The Preservation at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Nelo's pre-Spring Break bash with The Wheeler Bros., Jason Walsmith at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Austin New Music Co-op presents John Butcher at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [+] [8pm, $12 students/advance and $15 at door]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, DJ Max Vandever (from the Flesh Lights) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Ricky Stein And The 44, Slowtrain, Dylan McDonald, Olde World at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Digable Planets, Brede, Drifter, Young Day at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]
Brave Julius, Amanda Hickey at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Funky Meters, Big Chief Goodman & the Funky Flaming Arrows at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
By Any Means Necessary, Unspeakable Things, Shadow Spectrum, Industry Of Fear, Osmium at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 3/5


Randall Holt, Bike Watt, Barbara Arriaga, Ryan Rooney at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Casual Victim Pile II release with A Giant Dog, Women In Prison, Cruddy, The Dead Space, Coma In Algiers, Expensive Shit at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Trashcan Sinatras (acoustic), Shane Bartell at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
A Local Night for Local People
  • Stereo is a Lie, New Roman Times, The Ripe, Town Hall Devils at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Pons, One Hundred Flowers, Intimate Stranger, Western Ghost House at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [inside]

The White White Lights, She,Sir, A Tiger Named Lovesick, Milk Thistle at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Black Books, Sad Accordions (EP release), Royal Forest at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Fair to Midland, Periphery, Scale the Summit, Stasis at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Cure For The Naked Wrist - Dart Music Fundraiser with Bali Yaaah, Art Versus Industry, Lauren Burton at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Nmperign/Lescalleet's site-specific situational comedy of sonic errors, Shawn McMillen's Mancat House Band, Vanessa Rossetto at The Up Gallery at Starving Art Studios (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [8-11pm, $10 suggested donation]
The Slackers, The Bandulus at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vic Ruggiero (of The Slackers) at Coldtowne Theater (4803-B Airport Blvd.) [+] [6pm, $5, byob]
Marmalakes, The Sour Notes, The Midgetmen, Elaine Greer at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Karaoke Underground - 7th Anniversary at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [+] [10pm, free]
Matt McCloskey, David Ramirez (CD release), Paul Banks & The Carousels, Summer Ames at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Knuckle Rumbler and Proper Entertainment present Mardi Gras 2011 with Budos Band, Soul Track Mind, Austin Knights Brass Band, Akina Adderly and the Vintage Playboys, Bus Stop Stallions, Fresh Millions, Whitman, KP and the Boom Boom, D Madness, Graham Wilkinson, Interstellar Transmissions, Free Sound, Gobi, Tavana, Much Love, Me You and Dave, DJ Orion, DJ Chorizo Funk, DJ Hobo D at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [indoor and outdoor stages, noon-2am]
Bollywood Bash with DJ Dan Singh, DJ Aleem Khan, The Flying Paneer Sisters at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $10]
Tara Craig, Taylor and Laura Marie at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Descendants Of Erdrick, Rosco & The Wildcards (CD release), Wolvie (CD release), Tom Gun (CD release), Midnight Riot at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Good Foot: A Mardi Gras Party with The Sugarfoot Family All-Stars, The Austin Knights, Big Chief Kevin and his Mardi Gras Indians, The Sugarfoot Hustlers dance squad, hosted by Rick Daddy of KUT and KOOP's Excavation Nation at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9pm]

Sun. 3/6


Boyfrndz, Sohns, Paper Shapes, In Beds, Abstract Atmosphere at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Parkway Drive, Set Your Goals, The Ghost Inside, The Warriors, Fire From the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Music Lab/Raw Deal Battle Of The Bands 14 with Red Cry, Kicks And Khords, The Majestic 12 Project, Dead Rock Stars, Lonely Playground at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Fiction Circus at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

divider


Mon. 3/7


Pre-SXSW Service Industry Party with Riverboat Gamblers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Emilie Autumn at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crystal Garden, Spitting Angels, Chasing Echoes, Chronolung at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 3/8


Motorhead, Clutch, Valient Thorr at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ancient VVisdom, Sky Crawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
Motorhead afterparty with DJ Valient Himself (Valient Thorr) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Pack of Wolves, High Watt Crucifixers, Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Sleep Talk, Aqua Jones, Love Hate Affair, Shiny Empire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Brazilian Fat Tuesday Carnaval with Academicos da Opera Samba School, Seu Jacinto, Frederico7 & the Hashashins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ethan Gardiner, Whiskey Wise Tales, Betsy Phillips, Brandon Gibbs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/9


Ratking, Watching the Moon, Curse the Heavens, Shitty Carwash at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Malevolent Creation, Full Blown Chaos, The Absence, Havok, Beyond Terror Beyond Grace (Australia), Disfigured (CD release) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Pipe at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Neon Nineties with DJ Disco Tits and DJ Drunk Girl at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Hilary York at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Pawn, Black Kennedy, The Sound Of Substance, Mescquire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 3/10


Saucy Yoda, Mythological Horses at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Busdriver, Dark Time Sunshine, Ceschi Ramos, The Locksmiths at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pyroklast (Madison, WI), Hellgasm, Night Siege, Till Death, Asahara at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents John Wesley Coleman III, Shapes Have Fangs (LP release), Horse + Donkey, Philip Sambol (of Strange Boys) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Beta Rhythms, Lola Cola, Followed By Static at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Scene Aesthetic, He Is We, Carter Hulsey, Plug in Stereo, Stukenberg at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
No Mas Bodas, Bodytronix, DJ Mos Jef, What's Tappening?! at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Strawberry Jam, Imbibe, Holding Space at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Ruby James, Moonlight Towers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crashkill Six, Panacea, Ever Burn, Agave Love, Make It Last at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 3/11


Broken Harps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Diagonals, The Early Stages, Yorba Linda at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lower Records kickoff party with Revenants, The Anchor, The Stampede, Young///Savage, A Corpse Vanishes, Shitty Advice at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Magnifico!, Katey Red, DJ Rusty Lazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Local Natives, Gayngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mr Lewis and The Funeral 5, White Denim, White White Lights at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Big Bang Bordello, A Texas Steampunk Adventure
  • DJ J. Scott G., Flametrick Subs, Steam-powered Burlesque with MC Raina Leigh, Barebones Orchestra at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • That Damned Band with 999 Eyes Freakshow, Luna Tart and the Cocktails, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Vana Mazi, Lizzi and The Lovers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

BBQ Crash Course with Guns of Navarone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [11am-2pm, outside]
Eco School Fundraiser with Hard Proof Afro Beat, Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble, Bamako Airlines at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
SOJA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Elemsiburron, Cilantro Boombox, Making Movies at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, DJ Nessa at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Black Tora, Death before Dishonor, Stressbomb, Slumlord, Rat Scallions at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Professor Cowboy and the Space Crazies, Power Squid, S.C. Hill at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Girlz Rule Night V featuring Motion Planet, She Craves, Sleep When You're Dead, Of Forgotten Dreams, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Douthitt, Christopher Thornton at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
RISE Awards & Closing Bash
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6-10pm, free]
  • at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [2 stages, 6-10pm, free]


Sat. 3/12


Saint Saviour at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Lola Cola, Dead Rabbits, The Bad Ones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Y.East 2
  • Yatagarasu, intecuadro, Jose Digital, Trick Bike, Total Unicorn vs. Little Stolen Moments, FM Campers, Os Ovni, How I Quit Crack, Future Blondes, Slugbug, Candi & The Strangers, Spells, I Cactus, Destroyed For Comfort, Henbane, Ntropy, Little Stolen Moments, Teaadora Nikolova, Captain Sievert, visuals by Vidkidz, Partytime!Hexcellent!, RECSPEC, Fishlegs, Wiley Wiggins, Paul Baker at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [starts at 12:30pm-3am, free]

Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • ST 37 (9:30pm), Waco Girls (8:45pm), Attic Ted (8pm), 7 Inch Stitch (7:15pm), Florene (6:30pm), Rebecca Ramirez (5:45pm), Clear Spot (5pm), Sprills of Ore (4:15pm), mystery band (3:30pm), Smokey Emery (2:45pm), Book of Shadows (2pm), video projections by Katie Pipkin at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

Lamebook/Texts From Last Night/Regretsy/Chuck Norris Facts/Passive Aggresive Notes present That Internet Party
  • White Arrows, Soft Healer, Skiggy Raps, Flying Turns, Learning Secrets, DJ Kosher Dillz, DJ DNS, Mickey Schiff (of White Arrows, DJ set), The New Movement with Lamebook live at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5, RSVP]

Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part I
  • Linen Closet (7pm), Deer Vibes (6pm), Goh Nakamura (5pm), The Able Sea, (4pm), Netherfriends (3pm), Antlionz (2pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [film and visual installations 8pm-11pm]

Scott H. Biram, Ralph White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Etsy presents
  • The Black Angels, Neighbors at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Copyblogger presents an Indelicate Diversion
  • DJs Mel, Kid Slyce and I Wanna Be Her at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am, info]

Dub Academy presents Texas Dub vs. Dub Assembly
  • Badbwoy BMC, Intager, Dread Foxx, Mundo, Royal Highnuss, Jimmy B., opening sets by Kutthroat, Ntropy, Crizzly, R.A.D. at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Revision3's annual Live Diggnation
  • magician Brian Brushwood (of Scam School), Bad Veins, DJ Mike Relm at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm-midnight, free]

Nerds Rock! uShip House Party & Unofficial SXSWi Kickoff Bash
  • White Denim, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Suzanna Choffel at uShip HQ (205 Brazos) [6-9pm, SXSW Interactive badge only]

ATX Music Mag Kick Off Fest
  • Drunkin Punkin Idiots (11pm), Screamin' Yeehaws (10pm), The Quitters (9pm), Driver F (7pm), Holiday (6pm), Isle of White (5pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

Cinco Doce at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Manipura, Kingdom, Vivian Holidays, Evolution Trip at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Bill Carter & The Blame w/Denny & Charlie at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Brendan Shea, Blake Langlinais at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Adams Park (201 W. 30th Street) [2 stages, 11am-7pm, free]
  • at Spiderhouse [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Waterloo Cycles (2815 Fruth St.) [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Four Son's Quality Cleaners (3001 Guadalupe St.) [parking lot, 11am-7pm, free]


Sun. 3/13


When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Oh Beast!, Daniel Francis Doyle, STORMSHELTER at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • Dead Roses (1:15am), Future Blondes (12:30am), The Demon Hlatus (11:45pm), Static Storm System (11pm), Andy Hendrix & the Skwaarmalar Machine (10:15pm), Polydactyl Hemingway (9:30pm), Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (8:45pm), Muzak John (8pm), Aaryn Russell and Aileen Adler (7:15pm), Matamoros (6:30pm), mystery band (5:45pm), mystery band (5pm), video projections by Paul Baker at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Barbarian Group and Stumbleupon present T.O.S. Violation
  • No Age (10pm), Mr. Heavenly (9:15pm), Thee Oh Sees (8:15pm), DJ TBA (7:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
  • Ted Leo (midnight), Surf City (11pm), Bare Wires (10pm), DJ TBA (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Soundtrack SXSW Pre-Party
  • The Hood Internet, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm-2am, free]

Etsy presents
  • Quintron and Ms. Pussycat, DJ Rana June at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Mardi Gras Sock Hop & Crawfish Boil
  • Young Fellaz Brass Band, Second Sunday Sock Hop DJs at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [doors and crawfish at 5pm, band at 8pm and 11pm, $10 includes food and drink while they last]

Vimeo and Nikon present Light After Dark
  • Diplo, Eclectic Method, visuals by Seeper and CTRL at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-2am]

Mystery Schools, Exes of Evil at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Fast Society House Party @ SXSW 2011
  • DJ Thibault at 1102 E. Cesar Chavez St. [7-10pm, RSVP]

Do512 presents URDB World Records Live benefit for Break Cancer
  • Bright Light Social Hour plus people setting and breaking world records at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [6pm-10pm, free with RSVP, free food and drink]

HeyWire Interactive Party
  • DJ DNS at Heywire House at Friends (208 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free, free drinks, info]

HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • Public parade from City Hall to Pan-Am Park [starts at noon, free]
  • Performance at Pan-Am Park Amphitheater (2100 E. 3rd St.) [2pm-5pm, free]


divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties are here and SXSW Film official parties are here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Mon. 3/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents
  • Ringo Deathstarr (1am), TV Torso (midnight), Hard Proof Afrobeat (11pm), Gabe Hascall (Impossibles, Slow Reader, 10pm), Mist Giant (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Skiggy Rapz vs. DJ DNS (12:30am), DJ uLOVEi (11pm), DJ I Wanna Be Her (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free with RSVP]

Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • Aurora Plastics Company (1am), Sex Bruises (12:15am), Xathax (11:30pm), Bee vs. Moth (10:45pm), Christopher Petkus (10pm), Birds of Fortuity (9:15pm), breakdancing ronald reagan and skullcaster (8:30pm), Mold! (7:45pm), waveshandslikeclouds (7pm), video projections by RecSpec at Plush [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Reverberation Appreciation Society (Austin Psych Fest) and Covert Curiosity present
  • The Nights Beats (Seattle), Las Robertas (Costa Rica), Shapes Have Fangs (Austin), Secret Colours (Chicago), Christian Bland (Austin), Guantanamo Baywatch (Portland), visuals by Scott Conn and Oswald James at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

Dub Academy presents Table Manners Crew vs. Peligrosa
  • Digg, Kid Slyce, Crown, DJ Tats, Orion, Pagme, DJ Dus, Hobo D, Sonora, opening sets by Chris Jackson, Chorizo Funk, Benzo and Jahflex at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Wearcast Launch Party
  • The Dig (11pm), Ted Leo (10pm), Bad Veins (9pm), The Lemurs (8pm) at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Mother Falcon, The Eastern Sea, The Sour Notes, My Empty Phantom, Lost River/Old River at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Punk vs. Rockabilly with Turbo 350, Danger*Cakes, Deadtown, Jukebox Romantics, American Pinup, The Millipede at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Sick's Pack at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson, John Corbett at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Raw Deal Productions Pre-SXSW Party
  • For The Most Part, Lug, The Hooch, Matches For Memories, Aqua Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Tommy & The High Pilots (members of Ludo), Again For The Win, Black Ladder, Stumbledrunk, Knock On Wood at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Mueller Law/Voodoo Cowboy Welcome Party
  • The Boxing Lesson (6pm), Unfamiliar Friends Party (Taiwan, 5pm), Telephunken (Spain, 4pm), Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, 3pm), Emergency Blanket (Peru, 2pm), Jackie Bristow (New Zealand, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]

Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011
  • Tactics (10:15pm), Y'all (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [free, all ages]


Tue. 3/15


Monofonus Press Party
  • Vaz (9:15pm), Shit and Shine (8:30pm), Expensive Shit (7:45pm), Hubble (7pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages, byob]

Swamp presents SwampFest
  • Kylesa, The Roller, Mammoth Grinder, HOD at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

End Sounds Fourth Annual Pre-SXSW Party/Show
  • Stay Free (one time only Clash tribute featuring members of Riverboat Gamblers, Ministry, Lower Class Brats, etc.), Ume, True Widow, Saboteur, J. Charles and The Trainrobbers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, starts at 7pm, all ages]

No Age, Japanther, Austra, Audacity, special guest at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
City On Fire, Fanatic Records, and Beauty Bar present Art Disaster no. 12
  • Peelander-Z (1am), The White White Lights (midnight), The Shondes (11pm), TV Buddhas (10pm), Zorch (9pm), DJ King Louie (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • DJ Orion (1am), Shunda K (12:20am), Dearling Physique (11:30pm), Social Studies (10:30pm), Grimy Styles (9:30pm), The Echocentrics (8:30pm), DJ Keiron (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Awthumfetht 6666
  • Silent Diane (ATX), Zorch (ATX), Florene (Denton), Missions (ATX), pAg (Dallas), Dentistry (ATX), Boy Friend (ATX), God's Gun (ATX), Coppertone (LA), Black Gum (ATX), XPPR5-9 (ATX), Slugbug (ATX), Jetu (ATX), Lead Pipe (ATX), visuals by Stephen Fishman, Wiley Wiggins at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd. #2) [+]

Big John Bates and the Voodoo Dollz, Flametrick Subs, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis (release party), Classie Ballou at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gigmaven presents the Ides of March day Party
  • Empires, Gary Lucas, Heaven, The Holidays, Like Diamonds, Marla Joy, Megafauna,, MiniBoone, The Spinto Band, Thomas Wynn and the Believers, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [noon-6pm, inside and outside stages, free]

Pitchfork @ SXSW Interactive
  • Surfer Blood (1am), PS I Love You (midnight), Anna Calvi (11pm), Beach Fossils (10pm), Weekend (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Gold Panda (1am), Mount Kimbie (midnight), Pictureplane (11pm), Jamie Woon (10pm), No Joy (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

theMIX agency presents #thePARTY 4 #thePEOPLE
  • Friendly Fires (DJ set), The Hood Internet, Millionyoung, SOSOSOON at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • Loyal Divide, Golden Ages, Evan Voytas, Headless Horsemen, Evan Voytas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, 9pm-2am]

Swollen Circus
  • Masterson, Future Clouds and Radar, Madison Square Gardeners, Andy Friedman, The Savage Trip, The Chapin Sisters, Syd Straw, The Silos, Olde World, Rich Hopkins, Dom Mariani, The Vulgar Boatmen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, $5]

Pre-SXSW Panache Party
  • Grass Widow, Carletta Sue Kay, Pujol, Xray Eyeballs, Tog, Silje Nes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Thee Oh Sees, Bare Wires, Surf City, Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Cheeseburger, Turbo Fruits at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm-2am, $10, 21+]

5th Annual Altercation Kickoff Bash
  • Born to Lose (1am), The Jukebox Romantics (11:45pm), Say Hello to the Angels (10:30pm), American Pin-Up (9:30pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • New Disaster (12:30am), Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (11pm), Hand Me Downs (10pm), TBA (9pm) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Datapop - 8-bit music showcase
  • IAYD (Corpus Christi, 1:30am), USK (Kyoto, 12:45am), Covox (Stockholm, midnight), Sulumi (Beijing, 11:15pm), Fuckjazzforaminute (NYC, 10:30pm), knife city (Brooklyn, 9:45pm), exileFaker (NYC, 9pm) at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [free]

knerd.com Launch Party
  • Not in the Face (1am), Twin Tigers (midnight), The Authors (11pm), Lacuna Incorporated (10pm), Black Books (9pm), Lost In The Trees (8pm), The Boxing Lesson (7pm), Birds & Batteries (6pm) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [free]

HCMP Promotiions Pre-SXSW Party
  • Honky, Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Shotgun Rebels, El Bombasi at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Amplified Heat, Hyde Park Showdown, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Brave New Music Festival
  • Golden State, The Beauvilles, Conspirituality at Spiderhouse [+] [9pm, free]

Yuppie Pricks, Rockland Eagles, Mike June, singer-songwriter showcase at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, Royal Bangs, Bad Veins at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Glossary, Grand Champeen, Vulture Whale, Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Mighty Deer Lick, Militant Babies, Romantica, Bremen Riot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
4th Annual Dart Music International Day
  • Grand Atlantic (Australia, 6pm), Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, 5pm), Viva City (UK, 4pm), Intimate Stranger (Chile, 3pm), The Yellow Dogs (Iran, 2pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]

Pre-Topshelf Records Showcase (unoffical) SXSW Show
  • Everyone Everywhere (11:15pm), The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die (10:15pm), The Clippers (9:45pm), Football etc. (9pm), Diving (8:30pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [free, all ages]

One Pulse Artists Group presents SXES 2011 (South By East Side) benefit for Music for the City
  • The Lonely Hunter (11pm), The 71's (10pm), Saints of Valory (9pm), The Canvas Waiting (8pm), The Soldier Thread (7pm), Quiet Company (6pm), Jason Poe (5:30pm), David Ramirez (5pm), Miranda Dodson (4:30pm), Matt McCloskey (4pm), The Wealthy West (3:30pm), Cord Carpenter (3pm), Brittany Shane with Jud Newcomb (2:30pm), Renter (2pm) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [free, all ages]

Mouth X MouthWest
  • Jay Nazz & Willie Braun of Reckless Kelly (7pm), Liars & Saints(6pm), The Trishas (5pm), Kevin Welch & Dustin Welch (4pm), Sarah Temple (3pm), Mizzbehavin (2pm), Steve Bernal (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [+]

SxFusion
  • Love at 20, The David Martinez Band, special guest at District 301 (301 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-7pm, free, free food and drink, RSVP]

AUMFest SXSW Music Week Opening Party
  • Will Konitzer (2am), Jonene vs. John Reyes (1am), RAM Z vs. Christian B vs. Big Rich (11pm), DJ Data vs. El Boogie (10pm), DJ Arylle (9pm), Chris Nelson (8pm) at The Madison (307 W. 5th St.) [+] [free]


Wed. 3/16


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Burger Records Day Show


Counter Culture presents


Cheapo Records presents


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Gracklefest Day 1


Austinist/The Windish Agency/Laneway Festival/Eat Your Own Ears present Austin or Bust!


Force Field PR & Terrorbird Media 4th Annual SXSW Day Party


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash


emusic at SXSW


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW


Indie Sounds NY & Austin Day Party


Paste Magazine Party in Austin


DC Does TX & Dogfish Head


Chicken Ranch SXSW 2011 Day Party


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


Allsaints Spitalfields presents IAmSound 2011 Showcase


Storychord.com One-Year Anniversary


Yours Truly and Bella Union present


Altered Zones presents


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


Tiger Mountain and Noise Pop present Brooklyn vs. The Bay


Alive! Pt. 2 Cheap Thrill, No Kills fundraiser for Austin Pets Alive


AnSo SXSW Day Party


Indie Radio Rocks The World


The Midgetmen's Texas Jumpstart 4


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Riot Act Media Day Party


Saint Arnold Brewing Co. and Steady Boy Records present SXSaint Arnold


The San Diego Hoe-Down 2011


Rap Rocks SXSW


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin


Stone River Boys (4:30pm), Shotgun Party (3pm), Defibulators (2pm), Woody Pines (1pm), Miss Tess (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


BAAMO's 8th Annual Florida Bandango


Guitartown/Conqueroo Party


The Count Your Lucky Stars and Topshelf Records SXSW Showcase


Dart Music International Day Party


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


PBJ Records/Drei Productions Day Party


Southern Hemisphere Sounds - Music From Below the Equator


Carolina Chickadee presents Americana showcase


Mouth X MouthWest


Glitoris vs. BigStereo


Pigeon Publicity presents Pigeon's Posse


Planet LA & Indie on Air Showcase


Music Fog Marathon



Wed. 3/16


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Mortville Records Showcase


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


The Triggermen's (unofficial) SXSW Drunk Hop Party


Past/Futures Records | Monster Nature Agency present


Mondo Drag, Pastures, Town Hall Devils, We Were Wolves, Foe Destroyer, Chicken Shift, Ramifications, We Aim to Try at Trophy's [a] [m]


GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '11


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Sunset Sessions



Thu. 3/17


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Gracklefest Day 2


Waterloo Records presents


Cheapo Records presents


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011


Sacred Bones/Stereogum/Chaos in Tejas present a Free Show in Austin


Night of Rage III


The Eastybound Get-Down


Stay Posi No Future Fest


Triple Threat Love Triangle


South by San Jose


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE


Other Music & Dig for Fire present the 2011 Lawn Party at SXSW


The Lovely Hearts Club


Prefix Magazine Day Party


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


Free Press Summer Fest presents Forest Family x Transparent SXSW 2011


Under the Radar Magazine Party


The Billions Corporation and Ticketfly present Fat Crooked Unwound


BAMM TV and Pop Montreal present Hollerado's Nacho House Party


Full Metal Texas


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW


Paste Magazine Party in Austin


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


I Guess I'm Floating & Flying Dog present Floating Fest


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day One


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day One


Dickies @ SXSW


NPR Music Presents Live from the Parish


Party Ends Showcase


Roky Erickson's Ice Cream Social


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Brooklyn BBQ


Paperboat Music with Harris Radio Showcase


HBO presents Treme - A Special SXSW Day Party


Kassette Klub vs. Head Underwater


Berklee presents Off The Record


Empress Hotel (New Orleans, 5pm), Birds and Batteries (San Fran, 4pm), The Migrant (Denmark, 3pm), Children of the Feather (Austin, 2pm), Or The Whale (San Fran, 1pm), Wiretree (Austin, noon) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [free]


JPs BBQ Buzz


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Live4ever Media presents A Two Finger Salute


No Strings Attached Media Free Day Party/Relapse Records


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party


Pancake Breakfest


Trumer Pils Afternoon Social


St. Patrick's Day Festival


Future of Music Fest


Whoopsy Magazine/Ballard/Sunset Tavern (Seattle) Party


Oops Baby Records Presents SXSW Day Show


Dart Music International Day Party


Woodrow Ave Massacre


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


.Music presents Texas Tornado


Participant Media and The Beaver present


ATL Gets Weird


Bill Kirchen (4:30pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (2:30pm), Planet Casper w/ David Grissom (12:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Flak Records Free Day Show


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party


Mouth X MouthWest


Music Fog Marathon


El Leon's Music Fest


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival


Theyayornay.com and Betterthanyours.net present The Yay or Nay is Better Than Yours



Thu. 3/17


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Obsolete Industries and Amphetamine Reptile Records presents


Certified PR Records showcase


Unofficial Cyclopean Records Showcase


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


Peter Murphy, Livan, Red Leaves at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [7pm, all ages]


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 1)


Rene Hell, Wounded Lion, Beach Fossils, White Hills at 2908 Cole St. [8pm]


East 22nd Street House Rock N Roll Party


Cutthroat Records Showcase


Dikes of Holland (12:45am), Roo (midnight), Shark? (11:15pm), Sundelles (10:45pm), Meow Meow Meow (10pm), Zoltars (9:15pm), Creationists (8:30pm), Dinosaur Feathers (7:45pm), Darm Darm Dudes (7pm), These Are Words (6:15pm), Rugburn (5:30pm), Holy Wave (4:45pm), Distractions (4pm) at Roo Haus (1803 JJ Seabrook) [starts at 2pm, free]


Village Voice Media presents Showdown at SXSW 2011


My Empty Phantom and Lucy the Poodle presents Music 4 U


Wizardvizion and The Moon Fort Worth present SXSWizard 2011


Two Hoots and a Holler at Trophy's [a] [m]


The Do It To It 2011


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011



Fri. 3/18


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents


Trouble In Mind Day Show


Burger Records Day-time House Party


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present


Cheapo Records presents


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Gracklefest Day 3


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011


Redefine Magazine and Clumsy & Shy present


The A.V. Club presents March Into Softness 2011


The Windish Agency's 6th Annual Austin Day Party


Mexican Summer + Gorilla vs. Bear


My Old Kentucky Blog presents The Glitter Taco Smoosh Party


16th annual Bloodshot Records Party


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


Spin Party


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW


Under the Radar Magazine Party


Brooklyn Vegan/1000 Knives/Left Hand Brewing present


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE


Other Music & Dig for Fire present the 2011 Lawn Party at SXSW


The Lovely Hearts Club


Southern Lord Records & Spaceland present The Power of the Riff


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


Muzzle of Bees Backyard BBQ


Meat Puppets' 2nd Annual High Tea For Twits


Sneak Attack Media/The Vinyl District/Luv Luv Luv SXSW Party


Volcom Entertainment and Volcom Jeans present the 4th (Not So Annual) Free Beer Party


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part II


South by San Jose


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day Two


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Two


Dickies @ SXSW


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Gimme Noise and First Avenue SXSW Day Party


SXSeattle


Frenchie Smith Records + 1 Percent Showcase


Small Stone Records Day Party


Whoopsy Magazine Party


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Music for Listeners party


rethinkpopmusic.com Showcase


SXSSucks Day 1


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover


Requiemme Management/DevillDolls Booking Day Party


Pop Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present


Dart Music International Day Party


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Standard Recording Co. presents Commodore Von Keepsie's Craftacular Music Carnivale


TeXchromosome Women with Texas Spirit


Metal Meet Up & South by South Death


.Music presents Texas Tornado


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 1


Pan Americana Festival


AAMP Showcase


Planet LA Records, Indie on Air and Not For Sale Showcase & Party


Crash Avenue and Ghost Town presents No Schwag


Stag's Rock and Roll Circus


Music Fog Marathon


El Leon's Music Fest


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival



Fri. 3/18


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records Showcase


Friends of Electrical Audio


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


Unofficial SXSW House Show


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 2)


4th Annual Hillgrass Bluebilly xSXSW Showcase


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011



Sat. 3/19


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present Nerves Day


Cheapo Records presents


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Gracklefest Day 4


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011


FYF Fest and Fun Fun Fun Fest present MWTX


Brooklyn Vegan and Profound Lore Records presents


Dollar Holler


Alternative Press presents


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part III


Harsh Realm 2


Terrorbird Media presents


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


Psychic Lunch Records/Play Pinball Records Showcase


G-House presents


South by San Jose


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Three


The Axis of Audio and Knuckle Rumbler present


Dickies @ SXSW


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


New Granada Day Party


The Center for Art Rock Policy Bizarre-B-Que


Ya'll Wire Presents


The Dog and Duck Pub presents


Whoopsy Magazine Party


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Music for Listeners party


Harris Radio's Patio Hang


Beast Side Bash


3 Continents Day Party


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party


Mojo's Mayhem!


Hoedown at the Highball


Golden Ratio and TwoSyllable Records Unofficial Showcase


Pancake Breakfest


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover


RSLBLOG.com & Coast to Coast Events presents Smoke and Sand


Do512 and Shiner present The Big One 2011


The Reverb Party


Reggies Showcase


Rusty Knuckles and Rank and Revue Magazine present


Future of Music Fest


Dart Music International Day Party


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Floating Holidays, The Shivas, Shakedown Alley, Night Beats, Daughters of the Sun, special surprise guests at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [11:30am-6pm, free]


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 2


Bham Goes to SXSW 3


2nd Annual Black Finger Music Festival


Pan Americana Festival


Planet LA & Indie on Air Showcase


Laced With Romance SXSW Day Party


Music Road/Red House/Signature Sounds SXSW Party


Carolina Chickadee presents Americana showcase


Music Fog Marathon


El Leon's Music Fest


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival



Sat. 3/19


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Friends of Electrical Audio


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


Burger Records Night-time House Party


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 3)


SXSSucks Day 2


Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie POP/Fashion Show Party


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


AMPM Sound presents Rock vs. Not



Sun. 3/20


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Uncle Doug's 2nd Annual Chili Dog Fest


Lola Cola, The Shitty Beach Boys, Cowabunga Babes, Mean Jeans, Apache, Personal & the Pizzas at 3104 Birdwood [1-6pm]


Cheapo Records presents


Annual Panache SXSW Hangover Party


High Times 2011 Doobie Awards Day Party


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings


Invisible Man Corp. & Jester King present


South by San Jose


Olivia's South Austin Fried Chicken Revival



Sun. 3/20


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings



divider


Tue. 3/22


Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour, Goldblade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pussy Sisster (Germany), Flesh Lights, Hot Rails to Hell, Toys for Guns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 3/23


Hugh Cornwell of The Stranglers performing Rattus Novegicus at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Horns of Happiness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Danny Schmidt (CD release), Carrie Elkin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thu. 3/24


Wale, Black Cobain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm]
Family Secrets, Shells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lords of Acid, Angelspit, Chant, Channel 13, Art vs. Industry at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Literature, Noah's Ark was a Spaceship, Yuppies at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Children of a Feather, Elaine, Kory Quinn at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 3/25


Destroyer, War on Drugs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Exene Cervenka (X), Kevin Seconds (7 Seconds) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Paraguay, Norushki Minx, Glad We Were at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Burned, Katsuk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Black Ghandi, Tidal Waves at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
James Cotton, Shemekia Copeland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Et Bear at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 3/26


Against The Archaic, Invisible Target, Of Forgotten Dreams, What, Bullet? at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
RA The Rugged Man, SubKulture Patriots, OT23, DJ Notion, Cmore Productions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murs, Tabi Bonney, Ab-Soul, DJ Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dashboard Confessional at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Spencer Bell Legacy Cancer Research Benefit with The Stevedores, Tin Tin Can, Netherfriends, Toy Bombs, Union Shop, The Kissing Club, Yet Cut Breath, Mechanical People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm, $40 advance, $42 at door]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Austin Dub Culture presents Twilight Circus Dub Soundsystem at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ryan Scroggins & The Trenchtown Texans (album release), Skampida, Spies Like Us, Umbrella Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Justin Black and Black Heart, J-Dub and the Tease at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 3/27


Devo, The Octopus Project at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Devo afterparty with Fingaar Bangaar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Miles Okazaki (NYC), Zevious Trio (NYC) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $10-$30 sliding scale]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Mike Hooker, host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Quiet Company DVD Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Todd Snider, Great American Taxi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Groundwork Music Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 3/28


Blood of Comrades, This Time November, Settling Somewhere, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 3/29


The Bubbles, The Baker Family, I Was Totally Destroying It (Chapel Hill, members of Sorry About Dresden), Legs Against Arms at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/30


Closet Drama (CD release), White Sails, Co-Pilot, Young//Savage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside, 9pm]
I Deal Suicide, Descend to Ashes, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Tracorum, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin Music People launch party with Ghostland Observatory, Blue October, Court Yard Hounds, Alejandro Escovedo, Brownout, Bavu Blakes, The Coveters, Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Gowalla Night with A Giant Dog, The White White Lights, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Breathe Carolina, This Century, Before Their Eyes, Tonight Alive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nix-the-90's April Fools Show with Brewtality Inc., Pocket Fishrmen, Sore Losers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids, Baths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Chris Cornell (solo acoustic) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]

Sat. 4/2


Roger Miret and the Disasters, Flatfoot 56, Nick Curran, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Athuai at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
L.A.X. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pack of Wolves, Let the Night Roar (ex-Malevolent Creation), Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Devola, Blood of Comrades, Everburn, If Tomorrow Burns at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Papercuts, Banjo Or Freakout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 4/6


The Residents at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 4/7


Hi-Tones (tour kickoff), Candi And The Strangers, Megafauna, Purple Myrtle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Guster, Jukebox the Ghost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Lisa Richards, Anam Mila, Beau Tyler at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Warpaint, PVT, Family Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Kristina Boswell (No Mas Bodas) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/10


Maserati, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dipset (Juelz Santana, Cam'ron, Jim Jones) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Scotty Roo at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/11


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Marina & The Diamonds at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/12


Danielson, Weird Weeds, Jad Fair at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Raveonettes, Tamaryn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hunx and His Punx, Shannon & The Clams, Fungi Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Day to Remember, We Came as Romans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
An Evening with David Crosby & Graham Nash at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power, A Classic Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rebirth Brass Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/14


The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Graduate, The Scenic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fire From the Gods, Set Aflame, The Requested, Ready the Messenger, Let the Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/15


Daniel Francis Doyle, Capillary Action at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Wino Vino at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/16


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fake Problems, Pomegranates, Laura Stevenson & The Cans, Now Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Yellowgrass at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/17


Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Omotai, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vienna Teng and Alex Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Hey Lollies at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/18


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Protest the Hero, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Builders and the Butchers, Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets, Matches for Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 4/19


Rise Against, Bad Religion, Four Year Strong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Rise Against/Bad Religion afterparty with DJ Zach Blair (of Rise Against) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [11pm, free]
YACHT at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and the Tantrums at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/20


Lake, Agesandages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Psychedelic Furs at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Kills, Cold Cave, The Entrance Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/21


Lightning Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Interpol at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, the Tired and the True, Latin for Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/22


The Dicks, The Chumps, The Motard Experience, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yelle, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A-Trak, Kid Sister, The Gaslamp Killer at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Robert Steel, Thystle at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/23


The Meatmen, The Bulemics, Against the Grain, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sleigh Bells, CSS at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Bierne Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/24


William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Groundwork Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Tue. 4/26


Cold, Egypt Central, Kopec at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peelander-Z, Anamanaguchi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Heads, New Politics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Roky Erickson, Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Dead Meadow, Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Indian Jewelry, Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Black Hollies (New Jersey), Beaches (Melbourne), Young Prisms (San Francisco), The Night Beats (Seattle), Lumerians (San Francisco), The Soft Moon (San Francisco), Woodsman (Denver), Lower Heaven (Silverlake, CA), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Meek (Los Angeles), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), The Quarter After (San Francisco), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT), The Diamond Center (Richmond), The Sky Drops (Wilmington, DE), Tjutjuna (Denver), Holy Wave at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
T-Model Ford at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Luxuriator at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/30


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
Within Chaos, Silence the Messenger, Prey for Sleep, Lug at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Decemberists at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson's Birthday Bash at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Acoustalyn, Daniel Harris at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Mexitas Event Center (1109 N. IH-35) [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/2


Bill Callahan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atmosphere, Blueprint, Grieves with Budo, Sab the Artist, DJ Abilities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pepper Rabbit, The Submarines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sovereign Strength, Creations (AU), The Burial, Stand Your Ground at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 5/3


Arcade Fire, Explosions in the Sky at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
The Low Anthem at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Wed. 5/4


Donald Glover, Childish Gambino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 5/5


Man Man at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Royal Bangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 5/6


Danzig, Devildriver, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Lamebook Night with Royal Forest, Rayon Beach, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Brett Dennen, Dawes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/7


Echo and the Bunnymen at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pinback at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 5/8


Rusko, Doorly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tue. 5/10


Junip at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fleet Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Fri. 5/13


Jackson Browne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/14


Mustard Plug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai, Errors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dengue Fever at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 5/19


Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 5/20


Midgetmen (9th Anniversary and CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Sat. 5/21


Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/22


The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 5/24


John Vanderslice at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Killing Joke (12:30am), D-Clone (Japan, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Asta Kask (Sweden, 11:35), Double Negative (10:15pm), Veins (9pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, midnight), Undergang (Denmark, 11:15pm), Acephalix (11pm), Bone Sickness (10:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits, The Arrivals, TV Ghost, High Tension Wires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]


Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • See You in Hell (Czech), Perdition, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Larm (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Low Threat Profile (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Hatred Surge (8:15pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), Milk Music (11:15pm), White Fence (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (11:35pm), F.Y.P. (10:50pm), This is My Fist (10:05pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:20pm), Chinese Telephones (8:35pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:50pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Textbook Committee (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm), Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Orange Goblin, Gates of Slumber, NAAM at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]


Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Night Birds, Deskonocidos, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Tragedy, Mind Eraser, Omegas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Isterismo (Japan, 11:15pm), Kieltolaki (Finland, 10:30pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Xibalba (Mexico), Miasmal (Sweden), Shitstorm, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off with their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Youth Of Today (10:15pm), Rampage (9:30pm), Rival Mob (8:45pm), Urban Blight (8pm), Raw Nerve (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Balmorhea, Oneohtrix Point Never, more TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Kieltolaki (Finland), Vaaska, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Career Suicide, Nomos, No Statik, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Seein Red (Holland, 11:30pm), Nerveskade (10:45pm), Teargas (Australia, 9:15pm), Perdition (8:30pm), Manipulation (7:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys that Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Wed. 6/8


Beirut at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 6/11


Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/12


Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider