Showlist Austin logo

Beerland

Birds Barbershop

Copeland Guitars

Shop

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Austin Uncharted

Safehouse Sessions

Microsessions

Discover Bands Playing in Austin
this weekend with the playlist below:

Archive List Beginning March 10, 2011



Thu. 3/10


Saucy Yoda, Mythological Horses at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Busdriver, Dark Time Sunshine, Ceschi Ramos, The Locksmiths at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pyroklast (Madison, WI), Hellgasm, Night Siege, Till Death, Asahara at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents
  • John Wesley Coleman III, Shapes Have Fangs (LP release), Horse + Donkey, Philip Sambol (of Strange Boys) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Beta Rhythms, Lola Cola, Followed By Static, Dean Beadles One Man Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Knifight, Mass Rituals at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Mozapalooza
  • The Baker Family (midnight), White Dress (11:15pm), Damn Hands (10:30pm), Neon Cobra (9:45pm), Squirrel Teeth (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Scene Aesthetic, He Is We, Carter Hulsey, Plug in Stereo, Stukenberg at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AVB JAMZ {{REDUXX}} with Black Gum, Boy Friend, Love Inks at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
No Mas Bodas, Bodytronix, DJ Mos Jef, What's Tappening?! at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Strawberry Jam, Imbibe, Holding Space at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Screamin Yee Haws, Amplified Heat, Split Hoof, Hot Crush at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Shells, Mole People, Blue Kabuki at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Ruby James, Moonlight Towers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crashkill Six, Panacea, Ever Burn, Agave Love, Make It Last at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 3/11


Broken Harps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Diagonals, The Early Stages, Yorba Linda at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Zoltars, The Act Rights, Curtis James & Grape Street, Brother Machine at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lower Records kickoff party
  • Revenants, The Anchor, The Stampede, Young///Savage, A Corpse Vanishes, Shitty Advice at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]

AMODA Digital Showcase
  • FaltyDL (NYC), Laptop Battle, Missions, Flying Turns, Blixaboy (Dallas), Zygote (LA), Convextion (Dallas), Burbank International (SF), Making the Noise (Boston) and many visual artists at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [$10 general, free with SXSW Interactive badge]

Magnifico!, Katey Red, DJ Rusty Lazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Local Natives, Gayngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mr Lewis and The Funeral 5, White Denim, White White Lights at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
PathCrosser with Moxie presents
  • Questlove, Theophilius London, God-des & She, DJ Kid Slyce at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free with RSVP]

Madchester presents Depeche Mode vs. The Cure
  • DJs AsuraSunil & SynthMaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, $5 or free with SXSW badge, 21+]

Big Bang Bordello, A Texas Steampunk Adventure
  • DJ J. Scott G., Flametrick Subs, Steam-powered Burlesque with MC Raina Leigh, Barebones Orchestra at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • That Damned Band with 999 Eyes Freakshow, Luna Tart and the Cocktails, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Vana Mazi, Lizzi and The Lovers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

BBQ Crash Course with Guns of Navarone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [11am-2pm, outside]
Eco School Fundraiser with Hard Proof Afro Beat, Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble, Bamako Airlines at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
SOJA, Mambo Sauce, Chris Boomer & Seedless at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Elemsiburron, Cilantro Boombox, Making Movies at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Perfect Pants, Northern Paradox, Knights, Black Possums at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brownout, Foot Patrol at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, DJ Nessa at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Zest of Yore, Project S.N.A.R.E., Safeword at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Evildoers, Obsolete Machines, Whiskey Shivers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Tora, Death before Dishonor, Stressbomb, Slumlord, Rat Scallions at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Professor Cowboy and the Space Crazies, Power Squid, S.C. Hill at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Girlz Rule Night V featuring Motion Planet, She Craves, Sleep When You're Dead, Of Forgotten Dreams, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Douthitt, Christopher Thornton at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
atZip Lounge Austin Music Showcase
  • The Black & White Years (10:30pm), The Whalers (9pm), The Baker Family (7:30pm), Bravo Max (6pm) at Bar 96 (96 Rainey St.) [+] [free]

RISE Awards & Closing Bash
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6-10pm, free]
  • at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [2 stages, 6-10pm, free]


Sat. 3/12


Saint Saviour at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Lola Cola, Dead Rabbits, The Bad Ones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
A Giant Dog, Planets, Bad Lovers, Bell Riots at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fleshlights, Stuffies, Shaking Hands at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Y.East 2
  • Yatagarasu, intecuadro, Jose Digital, Trick Bike, Total Unicorn vs. Little Stolen Moments, FM Campers, Os Ovni, How I Quit Crack, Future Blondes, Slugbug, Candi & The Strangers, Spells, I Cactus, Destroyed For Comfort, Henbane, Ntropy, Little Stolen Moments, Teaadora Nikolova, Captain Sievert, visuals by Vidkidz, Partytime!Hexcellent!, RECSPEC, Fishlegs, Wiley Wiggins, Paul Baker at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [starts at 12:30pm-3am, free]

Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • ST 37 (9:30pm), Waco Girls (8:45pm), Attic Ted (8pm), 7 Inch Stitch (7:15pm), Florene (6:30pm), Rebecca Ramirez (5:45pm), Clear Spot (5pm), Sprills of Ore (4:15pm), mystery band (3:30pm), Smokey Emery (2:45pm), Book of Shadows (2pm), video projections by Katie Pipkin at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

Lamebook/Texts From Last Night/Regretsy/Chuck Norris Facts/Passive Aggresive Notes present That Internet Party
  • White Arrows, Soft Healer, Skiggy Raps, Flying Turns, Learning Secrets, DJ Kosher Dillz, DJ DNS, Mickey Schiff (of White Arrows, DJ set), The New Movement with Lamebook live at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5, RSVP]

Ning presents Mogwee Live
  • Washed Out, DJ Premier, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, RAC DJs, The Limousines, DJ Aaron Axelsen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]

Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part I
  • Linen Closet (7pm), Deer Vibes (6pm), Goh Nakamura (5pm), The Able Sea, (4pm), Netherfriends (3pm), Antlionz (2pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [film and visual installations 8pm-11pm]

Scott H. Biram, Ralph White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brizm Nation One year Ass-iversary Party
  • Shimmering War Choir, Freshmillions, DJ's DirtyFinger, Disco Tits, Lady Buisness at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, 10pm-3am, free]

Absinthe Minded Adventures Steampunk Ball
  • Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, DJs Void, Edminister & Argo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [$5 with costume, $7 without, free with SXSW badge, 18+, 0costume contest at midnight]

Etsy presents
  • The Black Angels, Neighbors at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Copyblogger presents an Indelicate Diversion
  • DJs Mel, Kid Slyce and I Wanna Be Her at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am, info]

SwapATX: Swap 2, the Interactive Experience
  • DJ Butcher Bear at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [4pm-8:30pm, $5 and a bag of clothes (for the swap), free beer]

Dub Academy presents Texas Dub vs. Dub Assembly
  • Badbwoy BMC, Intager, Dread Foxx, Mundo, Royal Highnuss, Jimmy B., opening sets by Kutthroat, Ntropy, Crizzly, R.A.D. at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Revision3's annual Live Diggnation
  • magician Brian Brushwood (of Scam School), Bad Veins, DJ Mike Relm at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm-midnight, free]

Nerds Rock! uShip House Party & Unofficial SXSWi Kickoff Bash
  • White Denim, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Suzanna Choffel at uShip HQ (205 Brazos) [6-9pm, SXSW Interactive badge only]

ATX Music Mag Kick Off Fest
  • Drunkin Punkin Idiots (11pm), Screamin' Yeehaws (10pm), The Quitters (9pm), Driver F (7pm), Holiday (6pm), Isle of White (5pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

Cinco Doce, Bombasta! at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, Terri Terri Bomb, Hit Things, El Pathos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Christy Hays and her Sunday Best, Alaskaholics, The Superlites at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Manipura, Kingdom, Vivian Holidays, Evolution Trip at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Bill Carter & The Blame w/Denny & Charlie at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Modern Don Juans at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [8pm-11pm]
Brendan Shea, Blake Langlinais at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Adams Park (201 W. 30th Street) [2 stages, 11am-7pm, free]
  • at Spiderhouse [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Waterloo Cycles (2815 Fruth St.) [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Four Son's Quality Cleaners (3001 Guadalupe St.) [parking lot, 11am-7pm, free]


Sun. 3/13


When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Oh Beast!, Daniel Francis Doyle, STORMSHELTER at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • Dead Roses (1:15am), Future Blondes (12:30am), The Demon Hlatus (11:45pm), Static Storm System (11pm), Andy Hendrix & the Skwaarmalar Machine (10:15pm), Polydactyl Hemingway (9:30pm), Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (8:45pm), Muzak John (8pm), Aaryn Russell and Aileen Adler (7:15pm), Matamoros (6:30pm), mystery band (5:45pm), mystery band (5pm), video projections by Paul Baker at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Barbarian Group and Stumbleupon present T.O.S. Violation
  • No Age (10pm), Mr. Heavenly (9:15pm), Thee Oh Sees (8:15pm), DJ TBA (7:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
  • Ted Leo (midnight), Surf City (11pm), Bare Wires (10pm), DJ TBA (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Computer Blip Bloop Bullsh1t 2
  • Wooden Birds, The Black and White Years, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist, Best of VHS Found Footage, Heavy Metal Parking Lot (25th anniversary midnight showing) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]

Soundtrack SXSW Pre-Party
  • The Hood Internet, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm-2am, free]

Beercamp at SXSW 2011
  • Team Genius, Shells, DJ Richard Gear at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]

Rocksauce Party
  • The Great Nostalgic (8pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm, free]

Hesher Official Film Afterparty
  • Strider, Skycrawler, Fuck Work, Eagle Claw at the American Legion Hall (2201 Veteran's Dr.) [11pm-2am, free with RSVP]

Etsy presents
  • Quintron and Ms. Pussycat, DJ Rana June at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Mardi Gras Sock Hop & Crawfish Boil
  • Young Fellaz Brass Band, Second Sunday Sock Hop DJs at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [doors and crawfish at 5pm, band at 8pm and 11pm, $10 includes food and drink while they last]

Vimeo and Nikon present Light After Dark
  • Diplo, Eclectic Method, visuals by Seeper and CTRL at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-2am, badge-only]

Mystery Schools, Exes of Evil at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
White Dress, Rum Drum Ramblers (MO), Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fast Society House Party @ SXSW 2011
  • DJ Thibault at 1102 E. Cesar Chavez St. [7-10pm, RSVP]

Do512 presents URDB World Records Live benefit for Break Cancer
  • Bright Light Social Hour plus people setting and breaking world records at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [6pm-10pm, free with RSVP, free food and drink]

HeyWire Interactive Party
  • DJ DNS at Heywire House at Friends (208 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free, free drinks, info]

Seattle Invades Austin
  • DJ TigerBeat, Secret Shoppers, Lisa Dank at Red Fez (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm-2am, RSVP]

HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • Public parade from City Hall to Pan-Am Park [starts at noon, free]
  • Performance at Pan-Am Park Amphitheater (2100 E. 3rd St.) [2pm-5pm, free]


divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties are here and SXSW Film official parties are here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Mon. 3/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents
  • Ringo Deathstarr (1am), TV Torso (midnight), Hard Proof Afrobeat (11pm), Gabe Hascall (Impossibles, Slow Reader, 10pm), Mist Giant (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Skiggy Rapz vs. DJ DNS (12:30am), DJ uLOVEi (11pm), DJ I Wanna Be Her (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free with RSVP]

Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • Aurora Plastics Company (1am), Sex Bruises (12:15am), Xathax (11:30pm), Bee vs. Moth (10:45pm), Christopher Petkus (10pm), Birds of Fortuity (9:15pm), breakdancing ronald reagan and skullcaster (8:30pm), Mold! (7:45pm), waveshandslikeclouds (7pm), video projections by RecSpec at Plush [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Reverberation Appreciation Society (Austin Psych Fest) and Covert Curiosity present
  • The Nights Beats (Seattle), Las Robertas (Costa Rica), Shapes Have Fangs (Austin), Secret Colours (Chicago), Christian Bland (Austin), Guantanamo Baywatch (Portland), visuals by Scott Conn and Oswald James at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

ATXEmerge Celebrates the SXSW Premier of Fly Away
  • The Defibullators, MoTel Aviv, Trey Brown & Mission Dorado, Phranchyze at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [7-10pm, free with RSVP]

Chroma - The SXSW Multimedia Spectacular
  • Moldover, Rob Hybrid, Hobo-Tech, interactive visuals by Datagrama, Govinda, Starlynx, The Burned, Ancient Astronauts, Sir Jackson, Exstus, Spunshine, Happy James, live digital and traditional painting, much more at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am, free]

After the Storm SXSW Premier Afterparty, Gallery Showing and Print Signing
  • ...And You Will Know Us By the Trail if Dead, Black Forest Fire, curated art by Conrad Keely and Storm Thorgerson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Dub Academy presents Table Manners Crew vs. Peligrosa
  • Digg, Kid Slyce, Crown, DJ Tats, Orion, Pagme, DJ Dus, Hobo D, Sonora, opening sets by Chris Jackson, Chorizo Funk, Benzo and Jahflex at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Party Party Partners present Escapes VI
  • Zorch vs. Best Fwends (1am), Spiked Punch (12:40am), Grandchildren (12:20am), Blissed Out (midnight), Cartright (11:40pm), Fresh Millions (11:20pm), Computer Jesus Refrigerator (11pm), Light Pollution (10:40pm), Daniel Francis Doyle (10:20pm), Marmalakes (10pm), Twin Killers (9:40pm), Bambara (9:20pm), Eetsfeats (9pm), FM Campers (8:40pm), No Mas Bodas (8:20pm), Xry (8pm), Springs (7:40pm), Lean Hounds (7:20pm), Bradford Kinney (7pm), Zorch happy hour (6pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]

Wearcast Launch Party
  • The Dig (11pm), Ted Leo (10pm), Bad Veins (9pm), The Lemurs (8pm) at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Mother Falcon, The Eastern Sea, The Sour Notes, My Empty Phantom, Lost River/Old River at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Punk vs. Rockabilly
  • Turbo 350, Danger*Cakes, Deadtown, Jukebox Romantics, American Pinup, The Millipede at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sick's Pack at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson, John Corbett at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, The Black, Ferocious Few (S.F.) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
TX Music for Movies
  • Ricky Stein & The .44 (midnight), Jessie Torrisi & The Please Please Me (11pm), Lonesome Heroes (10pm), Gary Newcomb Trio (9pm), Crystal Creek Boys (8pm), Miss Jackson (7pm) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]

atZip Lounge Austin Music Showcase
  • TV Torso (10pm), Crooks (8pm), White Dress (6:30pm), The Ovenbirds (6pm), The Whalers (5pm) at Bar 96 (96 Rainey St.) [+] [free]

Thrillist Takes Over SXSW
  • Royal Bangs, Hugo, The Hood Internet, Team Fabrication at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm-2am, RSVP]

Raw Deal Productions Pre-SXSW Party
  • For The Most Part, Lug, The Hooch, Matches For Memories, Aqua Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Tommy & The High Pilots (members of Ludo), Again For The Win, Black Ladder, Stumbledrunk, Knock On Wood at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Mueller Law/Voodoo Cowboy Welcome Party
  • The Boxing Lesson (6pm), Unfamiliar Friends Party (Taiwan, 5pm), Telephunken (Spain, 4pm), Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, 3pm), Emergency Blanket (Peru, 2pm), Jackie Bristow (New Zealand, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]

Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011
  • Mansions (10:30pm), Tactics (9:45), YALL (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [free, all ages]

Second Line Conference presents the 3rd Annual Downtown New Orleans SXSW Party
  • Big Sam's Funky Nation, special appearance by Mardi Gras Indians at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, free]


Tue. 3/15


Monofonus Press Party
  • Vaz (9:15pm), Shit and Shine (8:30pm), Expensive Shit (7:45pm), Hubble (7pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages, byob]

Swamp presents SwampFest
  • Kylesa, The Roller, Mammoth Grinder, HOD at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

End Sounds Fourth Annual Pre-SXSW Party/Show
  • Stay Free (one time only Clash tribute featuring members of Riverboat Gamblers, Ministry, Lower Class Brats, etc.), Ume, True Widow, Saboteur, J. Charles and The Trainrobbers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, starts at 7pm, all ages]

No Age, Japanther, Austra, Audacity, special guest at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Easy Action, the Sons of Hercules, Tempo Tantrums at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
South By Stupid Stuff
  • Bad Lovers, Melissa Bryan, Mr. Hipster, Los Controls, PLANETS, Neighbor, Manatee Tights, Dikes of Holland, Darwin's Finches at Th' Bomb Shelter (6314 Walnut Hills Dr. B) [5pm-2am, 21+, byob]

City On Fire, Fanatic Records, and Beauty Bar present Art Disaster no. 12
  • Peelander-Z (1am), The White White Lights (midnight), The Shondes (11pm), TV Buddhas (10pm), Zorch (9pm), DJ King Louie (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • DJ Orion (1am), Shunda K (12:20am), Dearling Physique (11:30pm), Social Studies (10:30pm), Grimy Styles (9:30pm), The Echocentrics (8:30pm), DJ Keiron (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Awthumfetht 6666
  • Silent Diane (ATX), Zorch (ATX), Florene (Denton), Missions (ATX), pAg (Dallas), Dentistry (ATX), Boy Friend (ATX), God's Gun (ATX), Coppertone (LA), Black Gum (ATX), XPPR5-9 (ATX), Slugbug (ATX), Jetu (ATX), Lead Pipe (ATX), visuals by Stephen Fishman, Wiley Wiggins at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd. #2) [+]

Couch Professor Entertainment presents Supercalifragilistic Expialidocious Week!
  • Ringo Deathstarr (1am), Lovett (midnight), Superhumanoids (11pm), Hadag Nahash (10:15pm), RG Morrison (9:30pm), The Black and White Years (8:45pm), Young Empires (8pm) at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, add Couchprofessor Fambly Austin as a friend on Facebook to attend]

Big John Bates and the Voodoo Dollz, Flametrick Subs, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis (release party), Classie Ballou at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gigmaven presents the Ides of March day Party
  • Empires, Gary Lucas, Heaven, The Holidays, Like Diamonds, Marla Joy, Megafauna,, MiniBoone, The Spinto Band, Thomas Wynn and the Believers, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [noon-6pm, inside and outside stages, free]

Pitchfork @ SXSW Interactive
  • Surfer Blood (1am), PS I Love You (midnight), Anna Calvi (11pm), Beach Fossils (10pm), Weekend (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Gold Panda (1am), Mount Kimbie (midnight), Pictureplane (11pm), Jamie Woon (10pm), No Joy (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

theMIX agency presents #thePARTY 4 #thePEOPLE
  • Friendly Fires (DJ set), The Hood Internet, Millionyoung, SOSOSOON at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • Loyal Divide, Golden Ages, Evan Voytas, Headless Horsemen, Evan Voytas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, 9pm-2am]

Game Salad's Party for the Rest of Us
  • Descendants of Erdrich (2 sets, 11:30pm and 12:30am), The Blistering Speeds (10pm), Deserts of Mars (9pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]

Baeblemusic Takes On Texas
  • The Lonely Forest (5:30pm), Lovett (4:30pm), BRAHMS (3:30pm), Evan Voytas (2:30pm), The Holidays (1:30pm), Lost in the Trees (12:30pm) at Phoenix (409 B. Colorado St.) [+] [free, RSVP, 21+]

Syndicate Conflict of Interest Party
  • The Sounds (midnight), The Lonely Forest (11pm), Grouplove (10pm), We Barbarians (9pm), DJ Penguin Prison at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Swollen Circus
  • Masterson, Future Clouds and Radar, Madison Square Gardeners, Andy Friedman, The Savage Trip, The Chapin Sisters, Syd Straw, The Silos, Olde World, Rich Hopkins, Dom Mariani, The Vulgar Boatmen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, $5]

Party Party Partners present Escapes VI
  • Special guests (1:40am), Ethan Master of the Hawiian Ukulele (1:20am), Janka Nabay (1am), Night Manager (12:40am), Lord Scrummage (12:20pm), Quiet Hooves (midnight), special guests (11:40pm), Grandchildren (11:20pm), Florene (11pm), Digshoveldig (10:40pm), How I Quit Crack (10:20pm), Bubbly Mommy Gun (10pm), special guests (9:40pm), Boys Life (9pm), Mole People (8:40pm), Roo (8:20pm), Lead Pipe (8pm), special guest (7:40pm), Nude Sunrise (7:20pm), Sweet Bulbs (7pm), The Great Valley (6:40pm), Sea of Dogs (6:20pm), Dylan Ettinger (6pm), Light Pollution (5:30pm), Blissed Out (5pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Red Bull BPM Party
  • Felix Da Housecat, DJ Manny at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm, text BPM to 72855 to RSVP]

Pre-SXSW Panache Party
  • Grass Widow, Carletta Sue Kay, Pujol, Xray Eyeballs, Tog, Silje Nes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Thee Oh Sees, Bare Wires, Surf City, Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Cheeseburger, Turbo Fruits at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm-2am, $10, 21+]

The Frog Music Licensing Party
  • Followed By Static (12:50am), The Great Nostalgic (12:10am), Sunset (11:20pm), The Lemurs (10:40pm), Zookeeper (9:50pm), Cowboy & Indian (9:10pm), Sahara Smith (8:30pm), Dan Dyer (7:50pm), Wiretree (7:10pm), Golden Bear (6:30pm), Leatherbag (5:50pm), San Saba County (5:10pm), Kacy Crowley (4:30pm) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [free]

5th Annual Altercation Kickoff Bash
  • Born to Lose (1am), The Jukebox Romantics (11:45pm), Say Hello to the Angels (10:30pm), American Pin-Up (9:30pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • New Disaster (12:30am), Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (11pm), Hand Me Downs (10pm), TBA (9pm) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Datapop - 8-bit music showcase
  • IAYD (Corpus Christi, 1:30am), USK (Kyoto, 12:45am), Covox (Stockholm, midnight), Sulumi (Beijing, 11:15pm), Fuckjazzforaminute (NYC, 10:30pm), knife city (Brooklyn, 9:45pm), exileFaker (NYC, 9pm) at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [free]

knerd.com Launch Party
  • Not in the Face (1am), Twin Tigers (midnight), The Authors (11pm), Lacuna Incorporated (10pm), Black Books (9pm), Lost In The Trees (8pm), The Boxing Lesson (7pm), Birds & Batteries (6pm) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [free, RSVP for free drink tickets]

HCMP Promotiions Pre-SXSW Party
  • Honky, Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Shotgun Rebels, El Bombasi at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Amplified Heat, Hyde Park Showdown, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Brave New Music Festival
  • Golden State (8:30pm), Darryl Rundus Giveaway (8pm), The Beauvilles (7pm), Darryl Rundus MC (6:40pm), Gemineye (5:40pm), Sorne (4:40pm), Darryl Rundus (4:20pm), Gospel Chicken Seas (3:40pm), Anya Skidan (3pm) at Spiderhouse [+] [theater stage, 9pm, free]

Slow Pump Year 1
  • Kevin Shields (from Portland not from My Bloody Valentine, 12:30am), Cornelius F. van Safrin III (11:30pm), Toby Aronson (10:30pm), Hubble (9:30pm), Unmoor (8:30pm), Speculator (7:30pm), Silent Land Time Machine (6:30pm), Matthew David (5:30pm), Smokey Emery (4:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [front stage, free]
  • Expo (midnight), Zanzibar Snails (11pm), Quiet Evenings (10pm), White Creeps (9pm), Sungod (8pm), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (7pm), Woodsman (6pm), Nude Sunrise (5pm), Amasa*Gana (4pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [big stage, free]

Rockland Eagles, Muffalo (Boise, ID) at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, Royal Bangs, Bad Veins at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Glossary, Grand Champeen, Vulture Whale, Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Mighty Deer Lick, Militant Babies, Romantica, Bremen Riot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Charlie Mars, Danny Malone at The Street Residence (310 Terrace Dr.) [7pm-11pm, $45 donation includes open bar and benefits the Love Hope Strength Foundation, info]
4th Annual Dart Music International Day
  • Grand Atlantic (Australia, 6pm), The Yellow Dogs (Iran, 5pm), Viva City (UK, 4pm), Intimate Stranger (Chile, 3pm), Tidal Waves (South Africa, 2pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]

Pre-Topshelf Records Showcase (unoffical) SXSW Show
  • Everyone Everywhere (11:15pm), The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die (10:15pm), The Clippers (9:45pm), Football etc. (9pm), Diving (8:30pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [free, all ages]

One Pulse Artists Group presents SXES 2011 (South By East Side) benefit for Music for the City
  • The Lonely Hunter (11pm), The 71's (10pm), Saints of Valory (9pm), The Canvas Waiting (8pm), The Soldier Thread (7pm), Quiet Company (6pm), Jason Poe (5:30pm), David Ramirez (5pm), Miranda Dodson (4:30pm), Matt McCloskey (4pm), The Wealthy West (3:30pm), Cord Carpenter (3pm), Brittany Shane with Jud Newcomb (2:30pm), Renter (2pm) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [free, all ages]

Mouth X MouthWest
  • Jay Nazz & Willie Braun of Reckless Kelly (7pm), Liars & Saints(6pm), The Trishas (5pm), Kevin Welch & Dustin Welch (4pm), Sarah Temple (3pm), Mizzbehavin (2pm), Steve Bernal (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [+]

SxFusion
  • Love at 20, The David Martinez Band, special guest at District 301 (301 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-7pm, free, free food and drink, RSVP]

AUMFest SXSW Music Week Opening Party
  • Will Konitzer (2am), Jonene vs. John Reyes (1am), RAM Z vs. Christian B vs. Big Rich (11pm), DJ Data vs. El Boogie (10pm), DJ Arylle (9pm), Chris Nelson (8pm) at The Madison (307 W. 5th St.) [+] [free]

Soul Around the World
  • DJ New Berlin (1:15am), Black Mahal (12:15am), DJ Professor Groove (11:15pm), Kiko y La Banda (10:30pm), Bamako Airlines (9:30pm), DJ Aquaman (8:30pm) at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+] [$10]

Dreamcar Records' 1st Annual Bang the Milkmaid Party
  • Jonny Burke, Amy Cook, DJ Rockwell, special guests at Irie Bean Coffee Bar (2310 South Lamar, Suite 102) [+] [6:30-9pm, free, free drinks]

Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 6 day, 6 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.

Night Fever! Vol. XI: The SXSW Edition
  • Nappy Riddem (1:15am), Ocote Soul Sounds (midnight), Chico Mann (10:45pm), Afrofreque (9:30pm), Afrolicious Live PA w/ El John (8:15pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [+] [inside]
  • DJ sets by Nickodemus (1am), J Boogie (midnight), Empresarios (11pm), DJ Obah (10pm), Ancient Astronauts (9pm), DJ Sun (8pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [+] [patio]


Wed. 3/16


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents

  • Telekinesis (6pm), Laura Jansen (5:30pm, inside), Hunx & His Punx (5pm), Apex Manor (4pm), Fitz & The Tantrums (3pm), Wild Flag (2pm), Morning Teleportation (1pm), Sahara Smith (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents

  • Unholy Two (Columbus), Wounded Lion (Los Angeles), Wiccans (Denton), Bare Wires (Oakland), James Arthur's Manhunt (Austin), Pop. 1280 (NYC), Fungi Girls (Cleburne, TX) at Beerland [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free]


Burger Records Day Show

  • King Tuff (11:30pm), Conspiracy of Owls (11pm), Personal and the Pizzas (10:30pm), Hunx And His Punx (10pm), Peach Kelli Pop (9:30pm), Wrong Words (9pm), Apache (8:30pm), Shannon and the Clams (8pm), Audacity (7:30pm), Cosmonauts (7pm), Break (6:30pm), Devon Williams (6pm), Dreamend/Marshmellow Ghost (5:30pm), Bad Sports (5pm), Mean Jeans (4:30pm), Jaill (4pm), White Mystery (3:30pm), Feeding People (3pm), Summer Twins (2:30pm), Types/Guadalupe Plata (2pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free, all ages]


Counter Culture presents

  • JWW & the Prospectors (6:45pm), The Types (6pm), Guadalupe Plata (5:15pm), The Nouns (4:30pm), Peasant (3:45pm), The Really Rottens (3pm), Beware the Dangers of a Ghost Scorpion (2:15pm), Pinche Gringo (1:30pm), Andrew Sandoval (12:45pm), Melissa Bryan (noon) at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [free, byob]


Cheapo Records presents

  • Ice Black Birds (6pm), Turbo Fruits (5pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (4pm), Said the Whale (3pm), Jukebox Romantics (2pm), American Pinup (1pm), Say Hello to the Angels (noon), Michelle Buzz (11:30am), Justin Cross (11am) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 1

  • Lolita #18 (9:45pm), Fleshlights (9pm), Sexy Finger Champs (8:15pm), Pompeii (7:15pm), One Hundred Flowers (6:30pm), Black Loop (5:30pm), Sky Acre Spy Plane (4:45pm), Bajzel (4pm), Carsick Cars (3:15pm), Monarch Box (2:30pm), Fiona Silver (2pm), Friends (1:15pm), The Little Morts (12:30pm) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer randomly throughout the day]


Austinist/The Windish Agency/Laneway Festival/Eat Your Own Ears present Austin or Bust!

  • Foster The People (5:15pm), Royal Bangs (4:15pm), Cloud Nothings (3:15pm), Givers (2:15pm), Twin Shadow (1:15pm), Mount Kimbie (12:15pm), Huw Stephens (DJ set) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outside]

  • The Jezabels (5pm), Hanni El Khatib (4pm), The Holidays (3pm), Cloud Control (2pm), Jamie Woon (1pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [inside, free, all ages]


Fat Possum Records presents I'm An Alcoholic And I Hate You

  • Smith Westerns )5:30pm), Yuck (4:45pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (4:05pm), Tennis (3:25pm), Porcelain Raft (2:50pm), Bass Drum of Death (2:15pm), MellowHype (1:40pm), Dirty Beaches (1:05pm), Therapies Son (12:30pm), DJ set from Anika at Club Deville [a] [m] [free]


Force Field PR & Terrorbird Media 4th Annual SXSW Day Party

  • tUnE-yArDs, Toro Y Moi, Weekend, Generationals, Braids, Screaming Females, Violens, lord Huron at Red 7 [a] [m] [outside, free]

  • The Soft Moon, The Death Set, Lower Dens, Nite Jewel, Rainbow Arabia, Pictureplane, Cloud Nothings, Exray's at Red 7 [a] [m] [inside, free]


BrooklynVegan & Feed the Beat Present a Wednesday Day Party

  • Surfer Blood (5:15pm), Mister Heavenly (4:30pm), The Vaccines (3:45pm), Chiddy Bang (3pm), Darwin Deez (2:15pm), A Place to Bury Strangers (1:30pm), Turbo Fruits (12:45pm), Anamanaguchi (noon) at Emo's [a] [m] [outside stage, free]

  • Kylesa (5:10pm), Trash Talk (4:20pm), Dax Riggs (3:30pm), KEN Mode (2:40pm), The Secret (1:55pm), Deafhaven (1:10pm), The Roller (12:20pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [inside stage, free]


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash

  • Gold Panda (5:30pm), Beach Fossils (5pm), Typhoon (4:15pm), The Bewitched Hands (3:30pm), True Widow (3pm), Aphasia (2:30pm), Weekend (1:45pm), Fredrik (1:15pm), Queen Sea Big Shark (12:45pm), Geographer (12:20pm), Withered Hand (noon) at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [free]


emusic at SXSW

  • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (4:15pm), Obits (3:30pm), Ty Segall (2:45pm), JEFF the Brotherhood (2pm), Grass Widow (1:15pm), Hurray for the Riff Raff (12:30pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [free]


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW

  • Wild Flag (6:30pm), Grouplove (4:30pm), Yuck (2:30pm), The Head and the Heart (12:30pm) at Mellow Johnny's Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.) [free, live broadcast]


Indie Sounds NY & Austin Day Party

  • Breaking Laces (5:15pm), The Spring Standards (4:15pm), The Mastersons (3:15pm), The Tiny Tin Hearts (2:15pm), Hands Off My Sister (1:30pm), Ted Songs, by Drew Smith (12:45pm), Galapaghost (noon) at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [free, all ages]


Paste Magazine Party in Austin

  • Eisley, Sondre Lerche, Ezra Furman & The Harpoons, Kopecky Family Band, Lord Huron, Matthew & The Atlas, Lost In The Trees, Jeremy Messersmith, Trampled By Turtles, Keegan Dewitt, The Civil Wars, The Wealthy West, Futurebids, TV Torso, Ponderosa at The Stage on 6th (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-8pm, free, RSVP]


DC Does TX & Dogfish Head

  • These United States (5:15pm), The Caribbean (4:20pm), True Womanhood (3:35pm), Deleted Scenes (2:40pm), Typefighter (1:45pm), Tereau Tereau (12:50pm), Carol Bui (noon) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free]


Chicken Ranch Records presents Ranch X Chicken Ranch

  • Peelander-Z (4:45pm), The Woggles (3:45pm), The Clutters (3pm), Mr. Lewis and the Funeral 5 (2:15pm), Beautiful Supermachines (1:30pm), Moonlight Towers (12:45pm), Starlings, TN (noon) at Elysium [a] [m] [RSVP]


People's Party / Fiesta Popular

  • Gabi, The Cipher, Las Krudas, Riders Against the Storm, YC The Cynic, One Be Lo, Doctor Krapula, Truth Universal, Hasan Salaam & Rugged N Raw, ReadNex Poetry Squad, Rebel Diaz at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [starts at 1pm, free, all ages, not sure which bands play Wednesday and which Thursday]


Backslider Booking presents the SXSW-Shindig-Sockhop

  • SiP SiP (2am), Sphynx (1am), Prince_S (midnight), The Act Rights (11pm), Legs Against Arms (10pm), Knifight (9pm), Cousteau Press (8pm), Zorch (7pm), Two Knights (6pm), Little Lo (5pm), Lay Bac (4pm), Auroravore (3pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [free, all ages, free beer with ID, info]


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series

  • Guards (4:30pm), J. Irvin Dally (3pm), Oberhofer (2:15pm), Shayna Zaid & the Catch (1:30pm), Strange Boys (12:45pm) at various locations on the street [free, follow @invisible_music for locations]


Fader Fort by Fiat

  • Yelawolf (7:30pm), Twin Shadow (6:45pm), Raphael saadiq (6pm), Friendly Fires (5:15pm), Young the Giant (4:30pm), DOM (3:45pm), Oh Land (3pm), Jonquil (2:15pm), Toro Y Moi (1:30pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.)

  • DJ sets by Statik Selektah (5-8pm), Young Guru (3-5pm), DJ Protege (1-3pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances

  • Diamond Rings (6:45pm), Memoryhouse (6pm), Givers (5pm), Janka Nabay and the Babu Gang (4pm), NewVillager (3pm), Young Prisms (2pm), Prince Rama (1pm) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]


Baeblemusic Takes On Texas

  • Opio, Casual and DJ Toure of the Hieroglyphics (5:30pm), The Knux (4:30pm), Sims (3:30pm), Jim-E-O (2:30pm), Cadence Weapon (1:30pm), K-Flay (12:30pm) at Phoenix (409 B. Colorado St.) [free, RSVP, 21+]


Macbeth/Keep-A-Breast Party

  • Anthony Green (6pm), The New Regime (5pm), Twin Atlantic (4pm), Grand Tarantula (3pm), Poema (2pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free with RSVP, all ages]


Allsaints Spitalfields presents IAmSound 2011 Showcase

  • Theophilius London (5pm), Mount Kimbie (4pm), Foster the People (3pm), Friendly Fires (2pm), Dom (1pm), Newvillager (noon), DJ sets by Local Natives, New Look, Superhumanoids, Punches at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [21+, free with RSVP]


Bridge Club Music 2nd Annual Party Jam

  • The Hood Internet (5:30pm), Nieliyo (5pm), Keepaway (4:30pm), BRAHMS (3:45pm), Penguin Prison (3pm), Dominique Young Unique (2:15pm), Headless Horseman (1:30pm), Pujol (12:45pm) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [free]


Storychord.com One-Year Anniversary

  • MillionYoung (5pm), Emperor X (4:30pm), Night Manager (4pm), Mission to the Sea (3:30pm), Twin Tigers (3pm), Reggie O'Farrell (of Western Civilization, 2:30pm), Holy Spirits (2pm), Keegan DeWitt (1:30pm), Steffaloo + friends (1pm), TBA (12:30pm), Tenements (noon) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [two stages, free, RSVP]


Yours Truly and Bella Union present

  • Vetiver (5pm), Still Corners (4:20pm), Marques Toliver (3:40pm), Thousands (3pm), Alessi's Ark (2:20pm), Bobby (1:40pm), Lanterns on the Lake (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [free, free beer and tacos]


Altered Zones presents

  • John Maus (5pm), Puro Instinct (4pm), Pictureplane (3pm), Girl Unit (2:15pm), Sleep Over (1:30pm), Laurel Halo (12:45pm), Matthewdavid (noon) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [free]


Party Party Partners present Escapes VII

  • Spiked Punch (1:40am), Reverse X-Rays (1:20am), Dominique Young Unique (1am), Janka Nabay (12:40am), Zorch (12:20am), Delicate Steve (midnight), Prince Rama (11:40pm), Quiet Hooves (11:20pm), Fungi Girls (11pm), Bubbly Mommy Gun (10:40pm), Bird Names (10:20pm), Grimes (10pm), secret guests (9:20pm), Lord Scrummage (9pm), Low Times (8:40pm), The Great Valley (8:20pm), Dreamboat (8pm), Doldrums (7:40pm), Neon Windbreaker (7:20pm), Rich Aucoin (7pm), Digshoveldig (6pm), Daughters of the Sun (6pm), Nedry (5pm), Brainstorm (5pm), Foot Patrol (5pm), Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt (4pm), Ava Luna (4pm), The Happen-Ins (3pm), The Bouyant Sea (3pm), The New Sound of Numbers (2pm), The Back Pockets (2pm), Bleakend at Bernie's (1pm), Supercluster (1pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m]


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match

  • KEN Mode (5pm), All Pigs Must Die (4pm), Rwake (3pm), Dark Castle (2pm), Dixie Witch (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside]

  • Easy Action (4:30pm), Gay for Johnny Depp (3:30pm), Suplecs (2:30pm), Lo Pan (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside]


Tiger Mountain and Noise Pop present Brooklyn vs. The Bay

  • John Vanderslice, The Dodos, O'Death, Mark Eitzel (plays American Music Club), Smoosh, The Spinto Band, The Mumlers, Taxes, Sea of Bees, The Limousines, Delicate Steve, Milagres, Warm Ghost, Dream Diary, We Barbarians at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [noon-6pm, two stages, free, RSVP]


Alive! Pt. 2 Cheap Thrill, No Kills fundraiser for Austin Pets Alive


AnSo SXSW Day Party

  • Chapter 24 (London), Dream Diary (Brooklyn), Butts (Seattle), Grave Babies (Seattle), Xray Eyeballs (Brooklyn), Surf City (New Zealand), Bare Wires (San Francisco), Football (Chicago), Thee Oh Sees (San Francisco), Cheeseburger (Brooklyn), Slim Cessna's Auto Club (Denver) at Spiderhouse [stage #1]

  • The Lingering Doubts (New York), Mark Eitzel (American Music Club) (San Francisco), Carletta Sue Kay (San Francisco), Silje Nes (Norway), Sea of Bees (San Francisco), Christmas (Olympia, WA), Pujol (Nashville), Terrible Twos (Detroit), Unnatural Helpers (Seattle), Throwing Up (London), Guantanamo Bay Watch (Portland), Devon Williams (Los Angeles), Birds of Avalon (Raleigh, NC) at Spiderhouse [stage #2, noon-10pm, free, all ages, open to the public]


Paisley Umbrella's Third Annual International Psychout

  • Sweet Jane (6:15pm), Sons of Hercules (5:30pm), Buddy McNeil & The Mirrors (4:30pm), Drawn From Bees (3:45pm), The Mighty Stef (3pm), The Texreys (2:15pm), Electra (1:30pm), Hi-Tones (12:45pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [free]


KVRX presents Can I Kick It Vol. 2

  • Blu (5:25pm), Pill (4:50pm), Phil Ade (4:20pm), Brandun Deshay (3:50pm), Tiron (3:25pm), Smoke DZA (3pm), Stik Figa and D/Will (2:35pm), Esso (1:35pm), Sore Losers (12:50pm), Drastik (12:25pm), DJ King Louie at Cream Vintage (2532 Guadalupe) [free, free beer, gift bags early]


Indie Radio Rocks The World

  • CALLmeKAT (10:45pm), Fever Fever (10pm), You Are An Airplane (9:15pm), The Cocker Spaniels (8:30pm), Black Kettle (7:45pm), Miss Jackson (7pm), Whale Watch (6:15pm), Buoyant Sea (5:30pm), Brainstorm (4:45pm), Nerdkween (4pm), Cat Caught Lark (3:15pm), Chris Brecht and Dead Flowers (2:30pm), Aunt Martha (1:45pm), The Lonesome Heroes (1pm), Bad Blood (12:15pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [cherry stage (inside)]

  • Tog (9:45pm), Giana Factory (9pm), Janka Nabay & The Bubu Gang (8:15pm), Ralph White (7:30pm), Mermaid Blonde (6:45pm), Summer People (6pm), SCHOOL (5:15pm), No Mas Bodas (4:30pm), Darwin's Finches (3:45pm), The Coast of Nebraska (3pm), The Dead Records (2:15pm), Day vs. Night (1:30pm), Ghost Lapse (12:45pm), The Bell Riots (noon) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [wood stage (outside), free, all ages]


The Midgetmen's Texas Jumpstart 4

  • Country Mice (5pm), Ezra Furman & The Harpoons (4pm), Sleeptalkers (3pm), Golden Dogs (2pm), Ham Sandwich (1pm), The Globes (noon) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [front stage]

  • Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers (5:30pm), Hollerado (4:30pm), Gay Blades (3:30pm), The Midgetmen (2:30pm), Goes Cube (1:30pm), Hounds Below (12:30pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [back stage, free, free beer while it lasts]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • Peter Pants (Long Beach, 6pm), Bad Wolf (5pm), So Many Wizards (Los Angeles, 4pm), The Long Tangles (3pm), Terri Lord (2pm), Charlie Belle (1pm), A Good Rodgering (noon), Heavy Love (11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Riot Act Media Day Party

  • Secret guest (4:45pm), Hot Panda (4:10pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (3:35pm), The Idle Hands (3pm), Quiet Life (2:25pm), Follow That Bird (1:50pm), Brass Bed (1:15pm), Cobirds Unite with Maggie Bjorklund (12:40pm), Matt Bauer (12:05pm), Robin Bacior (11:30am) at the Ghost Room [a] [m]


Thirsty Planet Brewing presents

  • Stereo is a Lie (4:45pm), The Lovely Sparrows (3:50pm), Muchos Backflips! (2:55pm), Zest of Yore (2pm), Il Gato (1:05pm), Perfect Pants (12:15pm) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [free]


Saint Arnold Brewing Co. and Steady Boy Records present SXSaint Arnold

  • The Freddie Steady 5 (5pm), Ugly Beats (4pm), Al Staehely & 10K Hrs. (3pm), Thunderchiefs (2pm), Eve & the Exiles (1pm) at the Ginger Man (301 Lavaca)


The San Diego Hoe-Down 2011

  • American Royalty, Saint Motel, Writer, Leslie & The Badgers, Little Hurricane, The Silent Comedy, Ume at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [noon-6pm, free, free beer and tacos, RSVP]


Rap Rocks SXSW

  • The White House Band, Das Racist, Shinobi Ninja, Jared Evan, Hollis Brown, The Upperclassmen, Click Clack Boom, Bodega Girls, Ra The MC, Rocky Business, more at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [doors at 1pm, free]


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin

  • Elliott, Rose & da Costa (7:50pm), A.J. Roach (7:00pm), Monahans (6:10pm), Eric Hisaw (5:20pm), Moonlight Towers (4:30pm), Matt The Electrician (3:40pm), Michael Fracasso (2:50pm), Elizabeth McQueen (2:00pm), Jiminy Crisket (1:30pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.)


Stone River Boys (4:30pm), Shotgun Party (3pm), Defibulators (2pm), Woody Pines (1pm), Miss Tess (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Psychobilly showcase

  • Chadd Thomas and the Crazy Kings, Nematoads, more TBA at Trophy's [a] [m]


BAAMO's 8th Annual Florida Bandango

  • Exene Cervenka (5:55pm), The Beauvilles (5:15pm), Sleepy Vikings (4:35pm), Have Gun Will Travel (3:55pm), Poetry 'n Lotion (3:15), The Silos (2:45pm), The Human Condition (2:05pm), Rebekah Pulley & The Reluctant Prophets (1:25pm), Ronny Elliott (12:45pm), Hoots & Hellmouth (12:15pm) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free, free beer and food, RSVP]


Guitartown/Conqueroo Party

  • Thunderosa (9pm), Chip Robinson (8:15pm), Michael Des Barres (7:30pm), Emory Quinn (7pm), The Silos (6:30pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (6pm), Shurman (5:30pm), Slaid Cleaves (5pm), Ian Moore (4:30pm), Syd Straw (4pm), Maxim Ludwig & the Santa Fe Seven (3:30pm), Jon Dee Graham (3pm), Steve Poltz (2:30pm), The Hobart Brothers and Lil Sis Hobart (Jon Dee Graham/Freedy Johnston/Susan Cowsill, 2pm), Small Ponds (1:30pm), Kevin Welch (1pm), Willie Nile (12:30pm), Leslie Stevens (noon), Wagons (11:30am), Andy Friedman (11am) at The Dogwood (715 W. 6th St.) [free]


The Count Your Lucky Stars and Topshelf Records SXSW Showcase

  • Moving Mountains, Defeater, Grown Ups, Into It. Over It., Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate), The World Is A Beautiful Place And I Am No Longer AFraid To Die, Pswingset, Joie De Vivre, Caravels, The Clippers, Annabel, Football, Etc., The Reptillian at Plush [a] [m] [11am-9pm, 21+ free, 18+ $2, info]


Flavorpill + The MuseBox + I Rock I Roll + The Bell House NY are Austin BFFs

  • Nite Jewel (5:30pm), Cloud Control (4:30pm), Class Actress (3:30pm), Esben & the Witch (2:30pm), Operator Please (1:30pm), Milagres (12:30pm) at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [inside]

  • Oh Land (5pm), Violens (4pm), Deluka (3pm), Megaphonic Thrift (2pm), Kids of 88 (1pm), DJ Russ at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [outside, free, RSVP]


Dart Music International Songs for Christchurch Fundraiser

  • Apollo 18 (Seoul, 6pm), Inverness (Chile, 5pm), Street Chant (New Zealand, 4pm), The Boxing Lesson (Austin, 3pm), The Foreign Resort (Denmark, 2pm), special guest (1pm), Abbi (Kenya), introduction by Jackie Bristow (New Zealand) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]


bMUSEd Music Fest

  • The Black Shades (8pm), The Color Pharmacy (7pm), Chesterfield (6pm), Anthony Hughes (5pm), Little Brave (4pm), Brandon Jim Band (3pm), Brian Pounds (2pm) at Oil Can Harry's (211 W. 4th St.) [free]

  • Done Deal (1am), Sour Soul (midnight), Dueling Fiddlers (11pm), Lo Roberts (10pm), Zelazowa (9pm), KP and the Boom Boom (8pm), Midnight Riot (7pm), Wahnder Lust (6pm), Early Thomas and the Tyranny of Evil (5pm), Groove Sessions (4pm), Tony Brown (3pm), Miss Meaghan Owens (2pm) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [free]


South by San Jose

  • The Complete Beatles on Ukelele featuring various vocalists at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [noon-6pm, free]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Ponderosa (4pm), The Orbans (3pm), Twenty Four Thousand Dollars (2pm), American Aquarium (1pm), The Kinfolk (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Shimmer Island Party

  • Golden Ages (Philly, 7pm) , Shimmering War Choir (Austin, 6pm), The Back Pockets (ATL, GA, 5pm), Swords of Chaos (Iceland, 4pm), Lighthouse (Florida, 3pm), Malika (Austin, 2pm), Dream Boat Crusaderz (NYC, 1pm), Birds and Batteries (SF, noon) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


PBJ Records/Drei Productions Day Party

  • Ethan Schexnyder, Post Society, The News, Judith Miller Band, Eric Sartin, Lemon Yellow Sun at the Soho Lounge (217 E. 6th St.) [noon-6pm, free]


Southern Hemisphere Sounds - Music From Below the Equator

  • Dead Black Hearts (Austin, 11:15pm), black.loop (Australia, 10:15pm), Drawn From Bees (Australia, 9:15pm), Jackie Bristow (New Zealand, 8:15pm), Grand Atlantic (Australia, 7:15pm), The Chevelles (Australia, 6:15pm), The Dom Mariani Trio (Australia, 5:15pm), Intimate Stranger (Chile, 4:30pm), Tidal Waves (South Africa, 3:45pm), Emergency Blanket (Peru, 3pm), The Jefferson (Australia, 2:15pm), Battle Circus (New Zealand, 1:30pm), TBA (12:45pm), Street Chant (New Zealand, noon) at Aussies Grill & Beach Bar (306 Barton Springs Rd.) [free, RSVP]


Carolina Chickadee presents Americana showcase

  • The Far West, David Ollney and Sergio Webb, Caitlan Cary and the Small Ponds, Jake LaBotz, Tim Easton, The Carper Family, Randy Weeks, more TBA at Waterloo Icehouse (1106 W. 38th St.) [11am-11:45pm, free]


Mouth X MouthWest

  • Ruby James (7pm), Carolyn Wonderland (6pm), Will Sexton & Jake Owen (5pm), Charlie Faye (4pm), Sarah Sharp (3pm), Sandy Allen (2pm), Mohammad Firoozi (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [silent auction benefit for HAAM and MusiCares]


Glitoris vs. BigStereo

  • WhoMadeWho (5pm), RAC DJs (3:45pm), Database (2:45pm), T.E.E.D. (2pm), The Golden Ghosts (1:15pm), James Yuill (12:30pm) at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [inside]

  • Dominique Young Unique (5pm), Wolf Gang (4:15pm), Young Empires (3:30pm), The Good Natured (2:45pm), Young Legionaire (2pm), Xylos (1:15pm), Clock Opera (12:30pm) at Barbarella (615 Red River St.) [outside, free, 21+, RSVP, free booze while it lasts]


Pigeon Publicity presents Pigeon's Posse

  • Mike and the Moonpies (6:30pm), Walt Wilkins (5:30pm), Somebody's Darling (4:45pm), Delta Saints (4pm), Oh No Oh My (3:15pm), Ramsay Midwood (2:30pm), Randy Weeks (1:45pm), Darryl Lee Rush (1pm), Brandon Jenkins (12:30pm), Ray Bonneville (noon), Jeff Talmadge (11:30am) at Opal Divine's Freehouse (700 W. 6th St.) [free]


Planet LA & Indie on Air Showcase

  • Jessie Torrisi, Djinn, Evolove, Native June, Big Kettledrum, Danika Holmes, Lovebettie, Stretford End, Sparks & Silhouettes at Red Shed Tavern (8504 S. Congress Ave.) [4pm-10:30pm]


Music Fog Marathon

  • Greg Garing (7:20pm), The Trishas (6:20pm), Ray Wylie Hubbard (5:20pm), The Civil Wars (4:20pm), Foster & Lloyd (3:20pm), Guy Forsyth (2:40pm), Brian Wright (2:10pm), Uncle Lucius (1:20pm), Ian Moore & The Lossy Coils (12:20pm), Heidi Spencer (11:40am), Alessi's Ark (11:10am) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free, all ages]


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW

  • Transistordale (10pm), Junior Brown (9pm), Lisa Morales (8pm), Reckless Kelly (4pm), Slaid Cleaves (3pm), Dale Watson (2pm), Mandy Rowden (1pm), Emily Rae Lively (noon) at Opa! Coffee & Wine Bar (2050 South Lamar Blvd.) [free]


Traveling Barn Dance

  • Lisa Marshall, Caroline Aiken, Erin Harpe, Julieann Banks, Leeann Atherton, Pop Up, Claudia Nygard at Maria's Taco Xpress (3600 S. 2nd St.) [2-9pm]


Treehouse Diddly

  • Fletcher C. Johnson (8pm), Floating Action (7:15pm), Lesands (6:30pm), The Growlers (5:15pm), The Moondoggies (4:30pm), Big Light (3:45pm), These United States (3pm), Tim Easton and The Freelan' Barons (2:15pm), Or the Whale (1:30pm), The Lines (12:45pm), Bears of Blue River (noon) at Cheers Shot Bar (416 E. 6th St.) [free, free food]


SXCHI - Chicago Invades Austin

  • The Get Go (midnight), HeyPenny (11:15pm), Death On Two Wheels (10:30pm), Ha Ha Tonka (9:45pm), Lehnen (9pm), The Right Now (8:15pm), Famous Like You (7:30pm), Arma (6:45pm), Matter of Fact (6pm), Ronny Robinson (5:15pm), For A Minor Reflection (4:30pm), Light Pollution (3:45pm), Curtis Evans (3pm) at The Trophy Room (310 E. 6th St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


Ambhar Tequilla, dubFrequency, Om Records and Nylon Magazine present W Austin

  • Special guest, DJ Cassidy, The Knocks, RAC, Willy Joy at the W Hotel Terrace (200 Lavaca St.) [1pm-6pm, invite-only]


Gettin' Frunk as Duck

  • RAC, Millionyoung, STRFKR, The Sandwitches, Adventure, Houses, Cool Runnings, Stepdad, T-Bird and the Breaks, The Electric, Toubab Krewe, Soul Track Mind, The Snowdroppers, Diplomats of Solid Sound, Dirty Guv'nahs at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, free with RSVP]


Buzz Bands LA Austin 2011 Showcase

  • Voxhaul Broadcast (7pm), Eastern Conference Champions (6pm), Other Lives (5pm), Letting Up Despite Great Faults (4pm), Deep Dark Robot (3pm), Brite Futures (2pm), Hanni El Khatib (1pm), Miracle Parade (noon) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free]


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011

  • Rooftop Revolutionaries (midnight), Carsick Cars (11pm), Special guests (10pm), Sonoio (9pm), Twilight Sleep (8pm), Who Made Who (7pm), Errors (6pm), Brite Futures (5pm), Miniature Tigers (4pm), The Stripminers (3pm), Sabrosa Purr (2pm), Vanaprasta (1pm), Ringo Deathstarr (noon) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [main stage]

  • Leslie Stevens (5:30pm), Olin and the Moon (4:30pm), Andy Clockwise (3:30pm), Pearl and the Beard (2:30pm), Excene Cervenka (1:30pm), Blue Blood (12:30pm) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [acoustic stage, free with RSVP]


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4

  • FIGO (DJs) (7pm-1am), Young Magic (midnight), New Moods (11pm), Millionyoung (10pm), Megaphonic Thrift (9pm), Ringo Deathstar (8pm), My Education (7pm), Hooray for Earth (6pm), Bambara (5pm), Caveman (4pm) at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.)


School of Rock presents

  • Chronolung (6pm), School of Rock (5pm), Close 5th (4pm), Schmillion (3pm) at Scholz Garten (1607 San Jacinto) [free]


Pawn Shop Rock

  • Mostly Dead (5pm), TBA (4pm), Baby Got Bacteria (3pm), Obnosticon (2:15pm), Churchwood (1:30pm), Foot Patrol (12:45pm) at Cash America Pawn/ Sno-Beach parking lot (3402 Guadalupe) [free]


Free SFitall SXSW Showcase day 1

  • The Foreign Resort (Copenhagen, 9pm), Exray's (SF, 8:30pm), The Ferocious Few (SF, 8pm), The Frail (SF, 7:30pm), Spiro Agnew (SF, 7pm), Social Studies (SF, 6:30pm), Sister Crayon (Sacramento, 6pm), Mist Giant (SF, 5:30pm), Fresh Millions (Austin, 5pm), Speculator (LA, 4:30pm), Soft White Sixties (SF, 4pm), Fist Fam (3:30pm), Birds and Batteries (SF, 3pm), John Wesley Coleman (Austin, 2:30pm), The Nouns (Austin, 2pm), Rayon Beach (Austin, 1:30pm), These Are Words (1pm) at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [free]


Wild Honey Pie / Eventbrite present

  • Superhumanoids, The Jezabels, Arms, Jonquil, Braids, Jukebox The Ghost at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [outside stage]

  • Chapin Sisters, Fierce Creatures, Lady Lamb The Beekeeper, 1 2 3, A B & The Sea, Oberhofer, Class Actress at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [inside stage, starts at 1pm, 21+]


Second House Slip 'n Slide Party

  • Tornahdo (8:15pm), Roger Sellers (San Marcos, 7:30pm), Cartright (ATX, 6:45pm), BOYFRNDZ (ATX, 6pm), Caddywhompus (New Orleans, 5:15pm), Twin Killers (Baton Rouge, 4:30pm), Zorch (ATX, 3:45pm), Neon Windbreaker (Toronto, 3pm), Sohns (San Antonio, 2:!5pm), Female Demand (Houston, 1:30pm), We the Granada (ATX, 12:45pm), Sunrise and Ammunition (Houston, noon) at (1102 E. 2nd St.) [free, 21+]


Synth By Southwest III: The Blacklist

  • Chant (9:30pm), Art vs. Industry (8:30pm), Exit (7:30pm), Christopher Anton (of Information Society, 6:30pm), DJ Gondra, more TBA at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outside stage]

  • Subnatural (11pm), Guild (10pm), A Sky Jet Black (9pm), Reagan Jones (of Isis, 8pm), CRTL (7pm), DJ Scorpio at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [inside stage, free, 21+, fire dancers, visual artists, etc.]


MusicGorilla presents

  • David Dunn (1am), KillMatriarch (midnight), Cody Beebe and The Crooks (11pm), The Wandas (10pm), Dark Summer Dawn (9pm), Milhouse (8pm), The Lost boys (7pm), The Dig (6pm), Jes Hudak (5pm), TBD (4pm), Castle Cruz (3pm) at Treasure Island (413 E. 6th St.) [free, info]


Texas Rock Fest

  • 5 day, 10 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Red Gorilla Music Fest

  • 6 day, 6 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.



Wed. 3/16


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Mortville Records Showcase

  • Super Motards (1:20am), OBN IIIs (12:40am), Manikin (midnight), The Fun Times 5 (11:20pm), Treasure Cunt (10:40pm), Scrabble Robot (10pm), Ichi Ni San Shi (9:20pm), The Extravaganza (8:40pm), Coyote Slingshot (8pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [free]


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition

  • Brenmar (DJ set, 1:30am), Beaner Threat AKA ? (12:30am), Secret guests (11:30pm), Pictureplane (10:45pm), Janka Nabay (10pm), Tearist (9:15pm), Blissed Out (8:30pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free]


Rwake, Dark Castle, Royal Thunder, The Roller, Skycrawler, Asahara, Hull, Batillus at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [6pm]


Grandfather Child (1am), Rabble Rabble (12:15am), Grandfather (11:30pm), Saucy Yoda (10:45pm), Manhattan Murder Mystery (10pm), Shells (9:15pm), Vintage Kicks (8:30pm), Blow! (7:45pm), The Organics (7pm), Mythological Horses (6:15pm) at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [free]


House of 88

  • Yatagarasu, Bubblgum Octopus, Toby Aronson, How I Quit Crack, Bell Riots, Hubble at House of 88 (3508 E. 17th St.) [7pm]


The Triggermen's (unofficial) SXSW Drunk Hop Party

  • The Triggermen, Skiggy Rapz (The Netherlands), Terp 2it, C-Tezz All Stars at the Parlor [a] [m] [8pm-midnight, free]


Past/Futures Records | Monster Nature Agency present

  • The Strange Attractors (11:30pm), The Beauvilles (10:45pm), Che Arthur (10pm), Bastard Lovechild of Rock n Roll (9:15pm), Grandfather Child (8:30pm), Lighthouse Music (7:45pm), Eyes Lips Eyes (7pm) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer and food, info]


Echo & Echoplex SXSW Throwdown

  • Creep, Hanni El Khatib, Frankie & the Heartstrings, Superhumanoids, Other Lives, special guests at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [7pm, free with RSVP, free tacos, free drinks]


The Beautiful Struggle - Revolutionary Hip Hop for Revolutionary People

  • Fokn Bois (10:30pm), Rebel Diaz (9:30pm), Mikkey Halsted, Gidon the Mighty Warrior (8:30pm), Homeboy Sandman (7:40pm), The Cipher (6:30pm), Sama'an the DJ - Longhorn Hip Hop at Orun Cultural Center (1401 B Cedar Ave.)


Couch Professor Entertainment presents Supercalifragilistic Expialidocious Week!


Irish-Texas Connection Party

  • O Emperor (Ireland, 1am), Mighty Stef (Ireland, 11:45pm), Salesman (10:30pm), Leo Rondeau (between bands) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [10pm-2am, $5]


The Daze (1:30am), Mondo Drag (12:45am), Town Hall Devils (midnight), Pastures (11:15pm), We Were Wolves (10:30pm), We Aim to Try (9:45pm), Foe Destroyer (9pm), Chicken Shift (8:15pm), Ramifications (7:30pm) at Trophy's [a] [m]


GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '11

  • U-Tern (1am), Smalltown DJs (midnight), Jayceeoh (11pm), Eleven (10pm), Hedspin & Pump (9:15pm), Sober (8:30pm) at Beso Cantina (307 W. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]


RCRD LBL After Hours

  • Drop The Lime (3am), Moby (2am), Telephoned (1am), Oberhofer (midnight) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free with RSVP, 21+]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Zlam Dunk (11:15pm), Look Mexico (10:30pm), Twin Killers (9:45pm), Aficionado (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


The Bent Compass Party

  • Viva DeConcini's Rock & Roll Burlesque (11pm), Avi Wisnia (10pm), Rob Teter & Friends (9:30pm), Joanna Burns (9pm) at Rain on 4th (217 W. 4th St.)


Sounds Like the Belmont

  • Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade, The Tellers, Hollis Brown, Gringo Star, The Delta Saints, Hoots and Hellmouth, Baskery, The Defibulators at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [7pm-1am, free]


Dance Your Face Off! and slopnessmonster.com present

  • Hoyotohio, Sore Losers, Florene, Sextape, Cygnus, DJs Redeye, Hunter Vaughan, Mikey Rodge, TommyL33J0n3z, Psychic Soundsystem, Friendly Greg at District 301 (301 W. 6th St.) [7pm-2am, free, RSVP, free Lone Star while it lasts]


Sunset Sessions

  • DJs Julius Papp, Paco, Brotha Jibril, Tarek, plus Ilya Janos (percussion) & Andre Killian (sax) at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Ave. suite C) [4pm-2am, free]


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover

  • Jessie Torrisi (10pm), Anne McCue (9pm), David Nathan (8pm), Amy Atchley (7pm), Jennifer Jackson (6pm) at Flipnotics [free]



Thu. 3/17


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents

  • Sway Machinery w/ Khaira Arba (5pm), Dolorean (4pm), She Keeps Bees (3pm), Carsick Cars (2pm), Withered Hand (1pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [free]


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present

  • Wax Museums/Unholy Two (6:30pm), TBA (5:45pm), Davilla 666 (5pm), TBA (4:15pm), Purling Hiss (3:45pm), Pujol (3pm), Blood Beach (2:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Backspin Records presents

  • Light FM (5pm), Ringo Deathstarr (4pm), Guadalupe Playa (3pm), Tokyo Sex Destruction (2pm), Kite Flying Robot (1pm), Reaganometry (noon) at Backspin Records [a] [m] [free]


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 2

  • Australian Cattle God Records presents Tia Carrera (10:15pm), Lick Lick (9:30pm), Woodgrain (8:45pm), OMGWTFBBQ (8pm) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free]

  • Japan Preview Show with Vampillia (7pm), Oh Sunshine (6:25pm), Takashi Kamide (5:50pm), Hystoic Vein (5:15pm), YDESTROYDE (4:40pm), Suck Piggy (4:05pm), Lolita #18 (3:30pm), White White Sisters (2:55pm), DJ Teraoka and the Revolution (2:20pm), Mo'Some Tonebender (1:45pm), Zukunasisters (1:10pm), Sonodaband (12:35pm), Puffyshoes (noon) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer randomly throughout the day]


Waterloo Records presents

  • Wye Oak (6pm), Black Joe Lewis (5pm), Royal Bangs (4pm), Jessica Lea Mayfield (3pm), Generationals (2pm), Toro Y Moi (inside, 1:30pm), Greenhornes (1pm), Naked & Famous (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Cheapo Records presents

  • The Woggles (6pm), Muck & the Mires (5pm), Texas Terri Bomb (4pm), Hot Things (3pm), Les Handclaps (2pm), Secret Society In Smaller Lies (1pm), Valleys (noon), Chasing Shade (11am) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011

  • Trampled by Turtles (6:25pm), American Music Club (5:50pm), Great Lake Swimmers (5:15pm), Ivan & Alyosha (4:40pm), Typhoon (4:05pm), Apex Manor (3:30pm), The Wooden Birds (2:55pm), Fredrik (2:20pm), TBA (1:35pm), The Boxer Rebellion (acoustic) (1pm) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Sacred Bones/Stereogum/Chaos in Tejas present a Free Show in Austin

  • Altaar (Oslo), Amen Dunes, Anika (Berlin, DJ Set), Chelsea Wolfe, Cult of Youth , Frankie & the Heartstrings (UK), Human Eye, Liturgy, Moon Duo, Pop. 1280, Slug Guts (Australia), Soft Moon, Trust (Toronto), Zola Jesus at Beerland [a] [m] [2pm-2am, free]


Night of Rage III

  • The Carrots, Carsick Cars (Beijing), Cold Girls, Dog Leather (Baltimore), God's Gun, Grass Widow (SF), Hatchet Wound, Hysterics (Olympia), Inservibles (Mexico), Ratas del Vaticano (Monterrey), Rene Hell (Portland), Silent Diane, Teaadora Nikolova (Illinois), Total Abuse, Weird TV (Olympia), White Dog, Yellow Fever, DJs Kate Curtis, Matt Lyons, Mikaylah Bowman, Rusty Kelley, video projections by Benson Ellis, Pangbianr at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [2pm-1am, $5, all ages, open to the public, no glass]


The East Bound Get-Down

  • Ringo Deathstarr (ATX, 8pm), Turbo Fruits (TN, 7:45pm), Slow Animal (NJ, 7pm), Secret Cities (ND, 6:15pm), The Bubbles (ATX, 5:30pm), Shimmering Stars (Canada, 4:45pm), The Sandwitches (SF, 4pm), International Waters (ATX, 3:15pm), Young Girls (TX, 2:30pm), Pink Sugar (1:45pm), The Young Friends (CA, 1pm) at 1500 E. 2nd St. [free, free beer courtesy of Thunderbird Coffee]


Friends (6pm), Manikin (5:15pm), Knifight (4:30pm), Monogold (3:45pm), We Are Hex (3pm), FM Campers (2:15pm), Naked Gods (1:30pm), Art Institute (12:45pm), DJ sets by DJ Scorpio at 2514 Wilson St. [free, free beer]


Pink House 5

  • Magic Unicorn Brothers (???), The Silent Chase (10:30pm), Archibald Adams & the Shimmering War Choir (9:45pm), Gangsta Sex (9pm), Cartright (8:15pm), Music Learning Club (7:30pm), Tempo Tantrums (6:45pm), Pillow Talk (6pm), Glacier Princess (5:15pm), The Bird Names (4:30pm), The Warplanes (3:45pm), Blue Kabuki (3pm), John Vinyard (2:30pm) at The Pink House (2402 E. 9th St.)


Stay Posi No Future Fest

  • Teaadora Nikolova (7pm), B L A C K I E (6pm), Caldera Lakes (5pm), Skwaalmar Machine (4pm), Eliens (3pm), T Putnam Hill (2pm), Fireswamp (1pm), Wretched Rolls (noon) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [outside stage]

  • Bubbleface (12:30am), Grimes (11:30pm), Drizztian Swamper (10:30pm), Wave Hands Like Clouds (9:30pm), Happy New Year (8:30pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (7:30pm), Mescquire (6:30pm), Bubblegum Octopus (5:30pm), Yatagarasu (4:30pm), Body Inflation Sequence (3:30pm), Douglas Ferguson/Rat Bastard (of Laundry Room Squelchers, 2:30pm), Jacob Goldberg (1:30pm), Element Operation (12:30pm) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [inside stage, free, all ages]


New Guild Co-Op SXSW Day Show

  • Special guest (9pm), Christmas (8pm), Popo (7pm), Florene (6pm), Quiet Hooves vs. Bubbly Mommy Gun (5pm), Ear Pwr (4pm), Sore Eros (3pm), Eetsfeats (2pm), Sea of Dogs (1pm) at New Guild Co-op (510 W. 32rd St.) [free]


Triple Threat Love Triangle

  • John Maus, Innergaze, Human Resources, //TENSE//, TEARIST, Bodytronix, Low Red Center, Blissed Out, Twisted Wires, Coppertone, Silent Diane, MISSIONS, S U R V I V E, SHAMS, DJs Picture Plane, Alan Palomo (Neon Indian), Todd Brooks (NYC), more TBA at Victory Grill (1104 E. 11th St.) [noon-2am, RSVP to events@switchedonaustin.com with "triple threat" in the subject line]


South by San Jose

  • Wanda Jackson (8pm), The Cave Singers (7pm), Vetiver (6pm), Hacienda (5pm), The Civil Wars (4pm), John Grant with Midlake (3pm), Dry the River (2pm), Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion (1pm), The Tillers (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Exploding In Sound/Friends of Sound present the Back Alley Block Party

  • Pulled Apart by Horses (5pm), Markov (4pm), Disco Doom (3pm), Zlam Dunk (2pm), Gypsyblood (1pm), Gift Horse (1pm) at Friends of Sound Records [a] [m] [free, free beer]


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE

  • Smith Westerns (6:15pm), J Mascis (5pm), Times New Viking (4:15pm), Dodos (3:30pm), The Fresh & Onlys (2:45pm), Shabazz Palaces (2pm), Weekend (1:15pm), Lord Huron (12:30pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 1, free]

  • Dum Dum Girls (6pm), Dom (5:15pm), OFF! (4:30pm), Mount Kimbie (3:45pm), Ford & Lopatin (Games) (3pm), Hooray for Earth (2:15pm), EMA (1:30pm), Lower Dens (12:45pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 2, free]


Other Music & Dig for Fire present the 2011 Lawn Party at SXSW

  • Edwyn Collins (6pm), Low (5pm), Sharon Van Etten (4pm), Twin Shadow (3pm), Cass McCombs (2pm), Papercuts (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [hill stage, free]

  • Ted Leo (5:30pm), Lia Ices (4:30pm), Janka Nabay (3:30pm), Olof Arnalds (2:30pm), Hanni el Khatib (1:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [valley stage, free]


The Lovely Hearts Club

  • The Sour Notes (9:30pm), CALLmeKAT (9pm), Black Whales (8:30pm), Midtown Dickens (8pm), Tea Cozies (7:30pm), Alyson Greenfield (7pm), Cody (6:30pm), Alcoholic Faith Mission (6pm), Strand of Oaks (5:30pm), Little Tybee (5pm), Chris Betts (4:30pm), The Loom (4pm), Campfire OK (3:30pm), Deer Bear (3pm), Rich Aucoin (2:30pm), The Seedy Seeds (2pm) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free with RSVP]


Prefix Magazine Day Party

  • Baths (5pm), Austra (4pm), JEFF the Brotherhood (3:10pm), Asobi Seksu (2:20pm), Oh Land (1:30pm), Das Racist (12:40pm), Gobble Gobble (11:50pm), Bass Drum of Death (11am) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [free]


Pianos SX Jammer

  • Das Racist (5:30pm), A Place to Bury Strangers (4:30pm), No Joy (3:45pm), Megaphonic Thrift (3pm), Caveman (2:15pm), Still Corners (1:30pm), Young Buffalo (12:45pm), Bass Drum of Death (noon) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [outside]

  • Hood Internet (5:15pm), Class Actress (4:30pm), New Moods (3:45pm), Delicate Steve (3pm), Young Man (2:15pm), Bad Girlfriend (1:30pm), Tiny Victories (12:45pm), The Lingering Doubts (noon) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [inside]


Moby's Vegan BBQ

  • Moby (6pm), Skrillex (5pm), Database (4pm), Egyptrixx (3pm), RAC DJs (2pm), Chateau Marmont (1pm), Franki Chan (noon) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [stage 1, free]

  • French Horn Rebellion (5pm), The Glass (4:15pm), Teen Daze (3:45pm), Jeffrey jerusalem (3pm), Class Actress (2pm), Home Video (1pm), James Yuill (noon) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [stage 2, free]


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match

  • Trash Talk (5pm), Weedeater (4pm), Zoroaster (3pm), Liturgy (2pm), The Body (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside]

  • Jeff the Brotherhood (4:30pm), Hunx & his Punx (3:30pm), Deathset (2:30pm), Flight (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside]


Rawkblog and TwentyFourBit present Waynestock

  • Sondre Lerche (6pm), ARMS (5pm), Pepper Rabbit (4pm), Ravens & Chimes (3pm), Little Scream (2pm), Scott Bartenhagen (1pm), LA Font (noon) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer while it lasts]


Overnight Lows (4pm), Mickey (3:15pm), Ramma Lamma (2:30pm), Lola Cola (1:45pm), Squish (1pm) at Vain Salon (1803 Chicon St.)


Free Press Summer Fest presents Forest Family x Transparent SXSW 2011

  • Tennis, Memoryhouse, The Sandwitches, Eternal Summers, Bass Drum of Death, Porcelain Raft, Summer Camp, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Therapies Son, Pure X, Boy Friend, Veronica Falls, Oupa (Daniel from Yuck) at the Double Down Lounge (515 Pedernales St.) [1pm, free, 21+]


CMRTYZ Records, Psychic Lunch Records, and HoZac Records present SiiickXSW

  • Prison (12:30am), Manic Attracts (midnight), Quintron & Miss Pussycat (11:30pm), Unnatural Helpers (11pm), Christmas (10:30pm), Fungi Girls (10pm), Dead Ghosts (9:30pm), Strange Boys (9pm), VoltREvolt (8:30pm), Hunx and His Punx (8pm), Paul Cary (7:30pm), Thee Oh Sees (7pm), Xray Eyeballs (6pm), Dizzy Eyes (5:30pm), Butts (5pm), Cheap Time (4:30pm), Guantanamo Baywatch (4pm), Brandon Daniels & The Chics (3pm) at 1112 E. 6th St. [free]


Under the Radar Magazine Party

  • Atlas Sound (5pm), The Dears (4:05pm), Lord Huron (3:15pm), Anna Calvi (2:25pm), Yuck (1:35pm), The Dodos (12:45pm), Violens (noon) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [free]


Insound SXSW Party

  • The Pains of Being Pure at Heart (5pm), Owen Pallett (4pm), Weekend (3pm), Puro Instinct (2pm), Anamanaguchi (1pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [free, 21+, $3 beer bracelet]


The Billions Corporation and Ticketfly present Fat Crooked Unwound

  • Henry Wolfe, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears, Callers, Diamond Rings, Liam Finn, Oberhofer, Owen Pallett, Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside, Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, Telekinesis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [noon-6pm]


Artery Foundation Day Party

  • Asking Alexandria, White Chapel, Chiodos, Dance Gavin Dance, Iwrestledabearonce, Of Mice & Men, Isetmyfriendsonfire, Miss May I, In Fear and Faith, Chelsea Grin, Sleeping With Sirens, Woe, Is Me, For All Those Sleeping, I Declare War, Close To Home, The Amity Affliction, DJ sets by Big Chocolate at Red 7 [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free, all ages]


BAMM TV and Pop Montreal present Hollerado's Nacho House Party

  • Hollerado (5pm), Soft White Sixties (4pm), The Ferocious Few (3pm), Moondoggies (2pm), Superhumanoids (1pm), Palmbomen (noon) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [inside, free]

  • Mister Heavenly (5:30pm), Cadence Weapon (4:30pm), PS I Love You (3:30pm), Esben & the Witch (2:30pm), Uncle Bad Touch (1:30pm), Malajube (12:30pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [outside, free]


Full Metal Texas

  • Yob (5pm), Trap Them (4:05pm), Hull (3:10pm), Kvelertak (2:20pm), Rwake (1:35pm), All Pigs Must Die (12:50pm), Goes Cube (12:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [inside stage]

  • The Red Chord (5:10pm), The Word Alive (4:10pm), Upon A Burning Body (3:15pm), Letlive (2:30pm), Elysion Fields (1:45pm), Better Left Unsaid (1pm), Contest winner from Roadrunner Records' SignMeTo (12:15pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [outside stage, free, all ages]


Dovecote Creative Unofficial Showcase

  • Big Freedia (5pm), Hooray for Earth (4:15pm), Dominique Young Unique (3:30pm), Trash Talk (2:45pm), Wise Blood (2pm), Baths (1:15pm), Jonquil (12:30pm), Weird Magic DJs, at Emo's Annex (across Red River from Emo's) [free, all ages, free snacks and drinks]


Couch Professor & Ink Antenna Entertainment present High Five! Party! Party!

  • Silent Comedy (5pm), Chappo (4pm), Backdrifter (3:15pm), Jake Nannery (2:30pm), Mister Heavenly (1:45pm), PonyHomie (1pm), JedX (12:15pm), The Eastern Sea (11:30am), Young Girls (11am) at Elysium [a] [m] [inside]

  • Database (5pm), Midnight Conspiracy (4:15pm), Trouble Andrew (3:30pm), Ceeplus Bad Knives (2:45pm), GRRRL Parts (2pm), DJ Scorpio (1:15pm), Brad Hoods (12:30pm), Blind Tactic (noon), Eleven:Eleven (11am) at Elysium [a] [m] [outside, free, add Couchprofessor Fambly Austin as a friend on Facebook to attend]


MTV Garage

  • Matt & Kim (5:30pm), Kids of 88 (4:30pm), Friendly Fires (3:30pm), Tinie Tempah (2:30pm), Foster the People (1:30pm), Theophilus London (12:30pm) at Red River Garage (505 E. 9th St., corner of 9th and Red River) [free, free food and drink, RSVP]


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW

  • The Joy Formidable (6:30pm), The Black Angels (4:30pm), O.M.D. (2:30pm), Charles Bradley (12:30pm) at Mellow Johnny's Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.) [free, live broadcast]


Paste Magazine Party in Austin

  • J Mascis, The Submarines, David Wax Museum, John Vanderslice, Rural Alberta Advantage, Exene Cervenka, Kim Taylor, Sarah Jaffe, Luke Rathborne, Oryx & Crake, Nathaniel Rateliff, Seryn, Olof Arnalds, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at The Stage on 6th (508 E. 6th St.) [11:30am-8pm, free, RSVP]


People's Party / Fiesta Popular

  • Gabi, The Cipher, Las Krudas, Riders Against the Storm, YC The Cynic, One Be Lo, Doctor Krapula, Truth Universal, Hasan Salaam & Rugged N Raw, ReadNex Poetry Squad, Rebel Diaz at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [starts at 1pm, free, all ages, not sure which bands play Wednesday and which Thursday]


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series

  • Young Empires (5:15pm), Wye Oak (4:30pm), Dinosaur Bones (3:45pm), Jeremy Messersmith (3pm), Kevin Devine & Andy Hull (2:15pm), Memoryhouse (1:30pm) at various locations on the street [free, follow @invisible_music for locations]


Fader Fort by Fiat

  • Wiz Khalifa (7:35pm), Mac Miller (7:20pm), Esben and the Witch (6:45pm), The Chain Gang of 1974 (6pm), Mazes (5:15pm), Tinie Tempah (4:30pm), Those Dancing Days (3:45pm), Young Buffalo (3pm), The Answering Machine (2:15pm), Givers (1:30pm), Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (1:05pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.)

  • DJ sets by Laurel Halo (5-8pm), Creep (3-5pm), Ghe2o Goth1k (Iceberg Venus X, $hayne & Physical Therapy) (1-3pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever

  • Dublab at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [noon-10pm, inside, free]

  • KXLU and The Smell present Fantastica Bastidas (8pm), Circle Pit (7:20pm), So Many Wizards (6:40pm), Peter Pants (6pm), Wounded Lion (5:20pm), Black Elephant (4:40pm), Devon Williams (4pm), EMA (3:20pm), Caldera Lakes (2:40pm), Alaskas (2pm), Zorch (1:20pm), Junk (12:40pm) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [outside, free]


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances

  • Cults (6pm), Braids (5pm), Sun Airway (4pm), Lower Dens (3pm), Bikini (2pm), The Soft Moon (1pm), Could Nothings (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]


Baeblemusic Takes On Texas

  • The Sounds (5:30pm), The Submarines (4:30pm), Jamie Woon (3:30pm), An Horse (2:30pm), Young Empires (1:30pm), 1 2 3 (12:30pm) at Phoenix (409 B. Colorado St.) [free, RSVP, 21+]


Idolator Pray for Pop Party

  • Infinity Spaceship (live band karaoke, 7pm), Crystal Bowersox (6pm), Oh Land (5pm), Miguel (4pm), Eliza Doolittle (3pm), Neon Hitch (2pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free with RSVP, 21+]


The 15th Annual Schubas & Lincoln Hall SXSW Round-Up

  • Alejandro Escovedo, Alex Winston, California Wives, John Vanderslice, Kopecky Family Band, My Gold Mask, Reptar, Screaming Females, Walk The Moon, plus DJ sets throughout the day from Flosstradamus & Midnight Conspiracy at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


I Guess I'm Floating & Flying Dog present Floating Fest

  • Baths (7:15pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (6:40pm), Cloud Nothings (6pm), TV Girl (5:15pm), Young Man (4:30pm), Grouplove (3:45pm), Wise Blood (3pm), Idiot Glee (2:15pm), Braids (1:30pm), Sun Airway (12:45pm), Eureka Birds (noon) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free]


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day One

  • Metavari, Twin Killers, Ghost Robot Ninja Bear, Milagres, Gifts From Enola, Tactics, Fake Problems, Look Mexico, Touche Amore, Make Do + Mend, Herra Terra, Adebisi Shank, Native, Such Gold, Kadets, Everyone Everywhere, The Stampede at Plush [a] [m] [11am-2am, 21+ free, 18+ $2 from noon-9pm]


Mint Records and Olio Festival Afternoon Party

  • Bikini (5:10pm), Grimes (4:35pm), Nardwuar and Andrew WK (4pm), Hot Panda (3:25pm), Humans (2:50pm), Gavin McInnes (2:15pm) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [free]


Buzzgrinder's 10th Anniversary Party

  • These United States (5:15pm), Savoir Adore (4:30pm), Colour Revolt (3:45pm), J Roddy Walston and the Business (3pm), Now Now (2:15pm), Family History (1:30pm), We Are Hex (12:45pm), The Seedy Seeds (noon) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [free]


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day One

  • Ash Reiter (11:10pm), Weinland (10:20pm), Creepoid (9:30pm), Nothing (8:40pm), Secret Mountains (7:50pm), Laura Stevenson and the Cans (7pm), Stereo Telescope (6:10pm), This is the Kit (5:20pm), Marmalakes (4:30pm), Gentlemen Rogues (3:40pm), Waiting For Signal (2:50pm), Shells (2pm) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


Mujeres (8pm), Za! (7pm), Shells (6pm), Anything But Animals (5pm), Murdocks (4pm), Watch Out For Rockets (3pm), Moonlight Towers (2pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [free]


Dickies @ SXSW

  • Givers (6pm), The Head and the Heart (5pm), The Naked and Famous (4pm), We Barbarians (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [RSVP]


NPR Music Presents Live from the Parish

  • The Antlers (4pm), The Joy Formidable (3:15pm), WILD FLAG (2:30pm), Khaira Arby (1:45pm), tUnE-yArDs (1pm), Colin Stetson (12:30pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [free, 21+, free beer & swag]


Party Ends Showcase

  • Astronautalis (5pm), Bleubird (4pm), Wallpaper. (3pm), Candi & the Strangers (2pm), White Dress (1pm), DJ Babe Rainbow, projections by Everything Is Terrible at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [free]


Paisley Umbrella's Third Annual International Psychout

  • The Fleshtones (4:30pm), Dom Mariani Trio (3:45pm), Level Spirits (3pm), Grand Atlantic (2:15pm), Ugly Beats (1:30pm), Chevelles (12:45pm), Secret Colours (noon) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [free]


Hard Nips presents Aprus Japan Night

  • Mick's Jaguar (9:40pm), Cubismo Grafico Five (9pm), Friends (8:20pm), Moja (7:40pm), Go Chic (7pm), Mi-Gu (6:20pm), Soft Black (5:40pm), The Zoobombs (5pm), Birthday Suits (4:20pm), Hard Nips (3:40pm), Miila and the Geeks (3pm), Puffy Shoes (2:20pm), La Big Vic (1:40pm) at Spiderhouse [amphitheater stage, free]


Little Bird Booking presents

  • Diamond Center (4pm), Sunglasses (3pm), Cloud Control (2pm), Brahms (1pm), Naked Gods with invisible Hand (noon) at Spiderhouse [free, all ages]


I Luv Video -Fo Sho Case-

  • Eastern Sea (7pm), Quiet Company (6pm), Monahans (5pm), Auroravore (4pm), Harper Blynn (3pm), The Sour Notes (2pm), Karmatron (1pm), Marmalakes (noon), DJs pOSH, Drewlio Iglesias, Garfunkel at I Luv Video (2915 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Roky Erickson's Ice Cream Social

  • Roky Erickson, Peter Buck, The Riverboat Gamblers, J Mascis, Peelander-Z, more TBA at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [starts at noon]


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide

  • Raphael Saadiq (5pm), Foster the People (4pm), The Vaccines (3pm), Cults (2pm), Cary Ann Hearst (1pm), Harrys Gym (noon), The Latebirds (11:30am), The Deer Tracks (11am) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free with RSVP, free BBQ early]


Brooklyn BBQ

  • The Black and White Years (11pm), Black Taxi (10pm), The Dig (9pm), Dream Diary (8pm), special guest (7pm), Butcher Bear and Charlie (6pm), Deadbeat Darling (5pm), Invisible Days (4pm), Fan Tan (3pm), Gay Blades (2pm), Michael Kingcaid (of What Made Milwaukee Famous, 1pm), Beautiful Supermachines (noon) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [outdoor stage]

  • Decibel (midnight), Apollo Run (11:30pm), Blackbells (10:30pm), The Courtesy Tier (9:30pm), The Wicked Tomorrow (8:30pm), Reaganometry (7:30pm), The Zen Lunatic (6:30pm), Country Mice (5:30pm), Grooms (4:30pm), Goes Cube (3:30pm), Weird Owl (2:30pm), Heliotropes (1:30pm), Midgetmen (12:30pm), Al (11:30am) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [dive stage]

  • Joseph King and friends (11:30pm), Mieka Pauly (10:30pm), The Impossible Girl (9:30pm), Emily Green (8:30pm), Redheadphone (7:30pm) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [volstead stage, free, free BBQ]


Paperboat Music with Harris Radio Showcase

  • The Sour Notes (6pm), Kacy Crowley (5:20pm), Jenn Grant (4:40pm), Cowboy & Indian (4pm), Buddy (3:20pm), Danny Malone (2:40pm), Haley Bonar (2pm), Pearl and the Beard (1:20pm), Wakey!Wakey! (12:40pm), Jeremiah Birnbaum's Electric Shoes (noon) at Betsy's Bar (301 W. 6th St.) [free, all ages]


HBO presents Treme - A Special SXSW Day Party

  • Dirty Dozen Brass Band (4pm), Pine Leaf Boys (2:30pm), Henry Butler (1:30pm), Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, DJ Paul Craven, Second Line Parade (noon) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [free with RSVP]


Kassette Klub vs. Head Underwater

  • Sean Nicholas Savage (7:30pm), Sleep Good (6:45pm), Lands and Peoples (6pm), Human Resources (5:15pm), Holy Spirits (4:30pm), Ghost Animal (3:45pm), Mutual Benefit (3pm), Secret Mountains (2:15pm), Burywood (1:30pm) at Hot Mama's (2401 E. 6th St.) [free, byob]


Berklee presents Off The Record

  • Royal Forest (4:45pm), Julia Easterlin (3:50pm), Tucker Jameson & the Hot Mugs (3:15pm), Teletextile (2:40pm), Emily Elbert (2:10pm), The Boston Boys (1:45pm), The Jitterbug Vipers (1:10pm) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [free, 21+]


The Smoking Section, Nah Right & Knuckle Rumbler present The Third Annual Grand Ole Party of Bootleggers & Tastemakers

  • Big KRIT, Immortal Technique, The Cool Kids, JayRock, Schoolboy Q, Kendrick Lamar, Mac Miller, Cyhi, Stalley, Immortal Tech, Machine Gun Kelly, L.E.P. Bogus Boys, Maffew Ragazino, Grip Plyaz, Vandalyzm, Macklemore and Ryan Lewis at the Rumbler Lounge (402 E. 6th St.) [starts at noon, free with RSVP]


Empress Hotel (New Orleans, 5pm), Birds and Batteries (San Fran, 4pm), The Migrant (Denmark, 3pm), Children of the Feather (Austin, 2pm), Or The Whale (San Fran, 1pm), Wiretree (Austin, noon) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [free]


JPs BBQ Buzz

  • The Knew (Denver, 4:45pm), Lords of Fuzz (Denver, 4pm), The White Eyes (Taiwan, 3:15pm), Amputators (2:30pm), WJ & The Sweet Sacrifice (New Jersey, 1:45pm), ARMA (Chicago, 1pm) at JPs Java (2803 San Jacinto Blvd.) [free, BBQ starts at noon]


Irish Invasion St. Patty's Day Party

  • BP Fallon (Ireland, 7pm), Lafaro (Ireland, 6:30pm), Funeral Suits (Ireland, 6pm), Vaclav Hevlaca (Prague, 5:30pm), Lost Brothers (Ireland, 5pm), El Pan (4:30pm), Halves (Ireland, 4pm), Bryce Clifford (3:30pm), Sweet Jane (Ireland, 3pm), Sacred Animals (Ireland, 2:30pm), Tiger of Bengal (Dallas, 2pm), Gavin Glass (Ireland, 1:30pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [free]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • BatWings CatWings (Los Angeles, 6pm), The Gary (5pm), We'll Go Machete (4pm), Half Mile Fox Fur (3pm), Recide (2pm), Sex Hair (Portland, 1pm), Beautiful Mistakes (noon), Deathole (11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Live4ever Media presents A Two Finger Salute

  • Young Legionnaire, Alvarez Kings, Pint Shot Riot, The Mighty Stef, Frankie & The Heartstrings, The Boxer Rebellion, The Jim Jones Revue at Antones [a] [m] [11am-5:30pm, free]


No Strings Attached Media Free Day Party/Relapse Records

  • Royal Thunder (3:15pm), Mose Giganticus (2:15pm), Rust (1:15pm), Rise Thy Ruin (12:15pm) at Prague (422 Congress Ave.) [free]


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party

  • The Baseball Project (5pm), Steve Wynn & the Miracle 3 (4pm), The Hobart Brothers featuring Sis Hobart (Jon Dee Graham, Freedy Johnston and Susan Cowsill) (3pm), Ha Ha Tonka (2pm), Viva Voce (1pm), Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin (noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [inside]

  • Marianne Dissard (4:30pm), Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers (3:30pm), Great Lake Swimmers (2:30pm), Pretty Little Empire (1:30pm), Strand of Oaks (12:30pm) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [outside, free with RSVP]


Pancake Breakfest

  • The Back Pockets (10pm), Black Mahal (9pm), The Great Valley (7pm), We Were Wolves (6pm), Watch it Sparkle (5pm), Foot Patrol (4pm), La Snacks (3pm), Transmography (2pm), AtariMatt (1pm), Batwings and Catwings (noon) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [outside]

  • Shadowbox (9:30pm), Os Ovni (8:30pm), Fii (7:30pm), Damp Heat (6:30pm), Chris Trew and The New Movement (5:30pm), Tiger Bones (4:30pm), The Foreign Resort (3:30pm), Mal Blum (2:30pm), Binary Marketing Show (1:30pm), Caddywhompus (12:30pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [inside]


Trumer Pils Afternoon Social

  • Living Things (St Louis, 5:30pm), Honeymoon Thrillers (Nashville, 4:45pm), Maren Parusel (San Diego, 4pm), The Lonely Forest (Anacortes, Wa., 3pm), Gun Runner (San Diego, 2:15pm), Tahiti 80 (France, 1:30pm), Robbers On High Street (Brooklyn, 12:45pm), Dry River Yacht Club (Phoenix, noon) at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.)


St. Patrick's Day Festival

  • Ian McLagan and The Bump Band (9:15pm), The Minus Five (featuring members of R.E.M. and The Dream Syndicate, 8pm), The Bremen Riot (7pm), Pinata Protest (6pm), Pete and the Pirates (5pm), The Capitol City Highlanders (4:45pm), Ed Miller and Rich Brotherton (3:15pm), Sean Orr and Black Dagger (2:15pm), The Black Irish (1:15pm), Jeenna and the Band of Brothers (12:45pm), The Capitol City Highlanders (noon) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free, all ages]


Future of Music Fest

  • The 71's (1am), LAX (midnight), The Artificial Heart (11pm), Old Coyote (10pm), Gabe Hascall (9pm), Wild Child (8pm), The Family Harvest (7pm), Grandchild (6pm), Telextile (5pm), My Milky Way Arms (4pm), The Eastern Sea (3pm), Dinosaur Feathers (2pm), Flashlights (1pm), Backbeat Magazine BTOB winner (noon) at Shiner's Saloon (422 Congress Ave.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


Whoopsy Magazine/Ballard/Sunset Tavern (Seattle) Party

  • The Preservation (7pm), The Streets on Fire (6pm), Grand Champeen (5pm), Ian Moore & Lossy Coils (4pm), Eugene Wendell & the Demon Rind (3pm), Jon Langford & Skull Orchard (2pm), Deano and the Purvs (1pm), Massey Ferguson (noon) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 1]

  • The Moondoggies (7:30pm), Shinyribs (6:30pm), Brent Amaker & The Rodeo (5:30pm), The Billy Joe Show (4:30pm), Chips for the Poor (3:30pm), Carolyn Mark & the Jack Grace Band (2:30pm), Cobirds Unite w/ Maggie Bjorklund (1:30pm), Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers (12:30pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 2]

  • Special guest (7pm), Special guest (6pm), Awesome Death (5pm), Spermbirds (4pm), Secret Society in Smaller Lies (3pm), Watch it Sparkle (2pm), Special guest (1pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 3]


Oops Baby Records Presents SXSW Day Show

  • Davila 666, Natural Child, The Barreracudas, Personal and the Pizzas, Shark?, Teenage News at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [1-6pm, free, free beer]


SXSpace12

  • The Round (8pm), Mole People (7pm), Picardy the Third (6pm), The Wealthy West (5pm), Nicolette Manglos (4pm), Broken Gold (3pm) at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [free, free beer]


Dart Music International St. Paddy's yDay Party

  • Thee Attacks (Denmark, 6pm), Sweet Jane (Ireland, 5pm), Stereo is a Lie (Austin, 4pm), Drawn From Bees (Australia, 3pm), R.S.A.G. (Ireland, 2pm), Purple Melon (London, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]


bMUSEd Music Fest

  • Vanity Theft (8pm), Hunter Valentine (7pm), Tonight Tonight (6pm), The Whalers (5pm), Sour Soul (4pm), The Finest Kind (3pm), Beau Tyler (2pm) at Oil Can Harry's (211 W. 4th St.) [free]


Woodrow Ave Massacre

  • Kiddoo & The Dude (8pm), Lincoln Durham (7:15pm), Penrose (6:30pm), The Yes Way (5:45pm), The Courtesy Tier (5pm), Final Club (4:15pm), Hollis Brown (3:30pm), El Fuego (2:45pm), The Boxing Lesson (2pm) at 5800 Woodrow Ave. [free, all ages]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Not Crazy Just Hysterical (3pm), The Daze (2pm), Lazy Native (1pm), Albino Redd (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Bummer Folk Rough Cut

  • Greg Mullen (Mass, 10pm), Cole Wilson (9pm), Lady Lamb and the Bee Keeper (Maine, 8pm), The Loblolly Boy (Austin, 7pm), Dan Rudmann (Austin, 5pm), Maine Coons (Austin, 4pm), Yellowbirddd (Brooklyn, 3pm) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Forget What You Heard: Women In Rock From Around the US

  • Wife (Austin), Maybe Baby (DC), Bake Sale (Memphis), Carnivores (Atlanta), Wrong Words (San Francisco), Palit (Austin), TEAM GENIUS (Brooklyn), Day Creeper (Columbus, OH), Planets (Austin) at Book Woman (5501 North Lamar #A-105) [2-7pm, free, all ages, byob]


.Music presents Texas Tornado

  • Augustana (5:30pm), Voxhaul Broadcast (4:30pm), Headless Horseman (3:30pm), Robbers on High Street (2:30pm), Shayna Zaid & The Catch (1:30pm), The Chapin Sisters (12:30pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [inside]

  • The New Mastersounds (5pm), The Stone Foxes (4pm), Brooke Fraser (3pm), David Berkeley (2pm), The Madison Square Gardeners (1pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [outside, RSVP]


Participant Media and The Beaver present

  • Pepper Rabbit, Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers special appearance by Jodie Foster and Anton Yelchin at Lamberts [a] [m] [1pm-3:30pm, free, free food and drink]


ATL Gets Weird

  • Light Pollution, Abby gogo, Mermaids, Turf War, Back Pockets, Sealions, Little Tybee at Clive Bar (609 Davis St.) [free, free drink, gift bags for first 250 people]


Bill Kirchen (4:30pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (2:30pm), Planet Casper w/ David Grissom (12:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Flak Records Free Day Show

  • Perilous Tide (4pm), Mighty Deerlick, Militant Babies, Flipron (noon) at the Hideout (617 Congress Ave.) [free]


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party

  • The Beatings (5pm), Baby Baby (4pm), Dallas Higgins (3:3pm), Louder My Dear (3pm), These United States (2pm), Eldridge Rodriguez (1pm), Kingsley Flood (noon), Greg Lyon (11:30am), Get Help (11am) at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [free]


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party

  • These United States, The Beatings, Baby Baby, Louder My Dear, Eldridge Rodriguez, Kingsley Flood, Greg Lyon, Get Help, Dallas Higgins at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [11am-6pm]


Mouth X MouthWest

  • Alejandro Escovedo & Amy Cook (7pm), David Garza (6pm), Suzanna Choffel (5pm), Dan Dyer (4pm), Darin Murphy (3pm), DD Dagger (2pm), Ginger Leigh (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [silent auction benefit for HAAM and MusiCares]


Music Fog Marathon

  • Rod Picott (7:40pm), Jon Dee Graham (7:10pm), Amy LaVere (6:20pm), Stone River Boys (5:20pm), Lisa Morales (4:40pm), Susan Gibson (4:10pm), Tim Easton (3:20pm), Dash Rip Rock (2:20pm), Maxim Ludwig & The Santa Fe Seven (1:20pm), Jackson Parten (12:40pm), Jonny Burke (12:10pm), Wagons (11:20am) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free, all ages]


El Leon's Music Fest

  • Woody Russell (8pm), Blue Houdini (6pm), Chris Castaneda (4pm), James Robinson (2pm), The Executive Steel Band (noon) at El Leon's Bar (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [21+, $5 per day or $12 for the weekend]


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival

  • The Supervillains (1am), Lionize (12:20am), Fayuca (11pm), Mystic Roots (9:40pm), Los Skarnales (8:20pm), Tin Can Phone (7pm), Benny vs. The Beast (5:40pm), Sun Salutation (4:20pm), Sunglasses & Mushrooms (3pm), Rook (1:40pm), Don Chani (12:20pm), Rafiki Project (11am) at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [free, all ages]


Theyayornay.com and Betterthanyours.net present The Yay or Nay is Better Than Yours

  • DJ NVS (Dallas), DJ Hella Yella (Austin), Cryphy DJs (Minneapolis), DJ Fashen (Los Angeles), and DJ Jerome Baker III (D.C.) at District 301 (301 W. 6th St.) [noon-5pm, RSVP]


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW

  • Jay Johnson (10pm), Ted Russell Kamp (9pm), The Tejas Brothers (8pm), Anna Mae Mitchell (4pm), Melissa Ludwig (3pm), North Mississippi Allstars (2pm), Bill Kirchen (1pm), Cali Lou (noon) at Opa! Coffee & Wine Bar (2050 South Lamar Blvd.) [free]


BandPromote PR and Indy Hits Music Publishing 12th Annual Day Party

  • The Good Natured (9pm), Alberta Cross (8pm), We Are Hex (7pm), Sabrosa Purr (6pm), Queen Sea Big Shark (5pm), Operator Please (4pm), American City (3pm), Cowboy and Indian (2pm), Keaton Simons with Conor Flynn (1pm), Hungry Kids of Hungry (noon) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Everything Independent Presents: Candid Tastemaker Day Party

  • Pearl And The Beard (6pm), Lawrence & Leigh (5pm), TBA (4pm), joel Streeter (3pm), Tristen Copelt (2pm), Tamar Haviv (1pm), Elaine Romanelli (noon), The Hard Gravel (11am) at Revolution Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [inside stage]

  • DB and the Catastrophe (6pm), Wakey!Wakey! (5pm), Click Clack Boom (4pm), The Life And Times Of (3pm), Greg Smith And The Broken English (2pm), Old Wives Tale (1pm), Cheers to Fall (noon) at Revolution Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [outside stage, free with canned food donation, all ages]


Treehouse Diddly

  • Sea of Bees (7:30pm), The Library (6:45pm), herman Dune (6pm), Generationals (5:15pm), Bobby Long (4:30pm), Mark Eitzel with Members of American Music Club (3:45pm), Barr Brothers (3pm), Nicki Bluhm and the Gramblers (2:15pm), Eastern Conference Champions (1:30pm), Leslie Stevens (12:45pm), Conspiracy of Owls (noon) at Cheers Shot Bar (416 E. 6th St.) [free, free food]


SXCHI - Chicago Invades Austin

  • G-Eazy (1:30am), Say Never (12:45am), Shaman's Harvest (midnight), The Frantic (11:15pm), Par Avion (10:30pm), Blah Blah Blah (9:45pm), Oceans Over Airplanes (9pm), Empires (8:15pm), Without a Face (7:30pm), Kirkland (6:45pm), Small Sins (6pm), Smoking Popes (5:15pm), Bob Nanna (4:30pm), Wave Array (3:45pm), True Womanhood (3pm), In Tall Buildings (2:15pm), Van Ghost (1:30pm), The Bears of Blue River (12:45pm), David Costa (noon) at The Trophy Room (310 E. 6th St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


Ambhar Tequilla, dubFrequency, Om Records and Nylon Magazine present W Austin

  • Ellie Goulding, Miami Horror DJs, Penguin Prison, French Horn Rebellion, Database at the W Hotel Terrace (200 Lavaca St.) [1pm-6pm, invite-only]


Express Rocks! and BMI Stage

  • Neon Trees (6:10pm), Semi Precious Weapons (5:30pm), Neon Hitch (4:50pm), Mia Moretti and Caitlin Moe (4:30pm), Kerli (4:10pm), Cisco Adler and the Pigeons (3:30pm), Jukebox the Ghost (2:50pm), Midnight Riot (2:10pm), Sleeper Agent (12:30pm) at the Cedar Door (201 Brazos St.) [free, all ages]


All Rights Reserved

  • Shinobi Ninja (5:30pm), The Lines (4:30pm), Living Days (3:30pm), Mother Mother (2:30pm), The Glass (1:30pm), Dede (12:30pm), Hunnypot Warm-Up (noon) at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [inside]

  • The Kin (5:15pm), The Boxing Lesson (4:15pm), Shayna Zaid & the Catch (3:15pm), Robotanists (2:30pm), The Click Clack Boom (1:15pm), Alexis Babini/Dion Roy (12:25pm), Yael Meyer (noon) at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.)


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011

  • Nicos Gun (1am), Blonde Summer (midnight), Snowden (11pm), Hooray for Summer (10pm), Cloud Control (9pm), Taxicab Racers (8pm), The Parlotones (7pm), Art vs. Science (6pm), Datarock (5pm), The Hundred Days (4pm), BRAHMS (3pm), The Good Natured (2pm), Yourself and the Air (1pm), Bear Hands (noon) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [main stage]

  • Papercranes (6:30pm), Eastern Conference Champions (5:30pm), Franz Nicolay (4:30pm), Jerry Borge (3:30pm), Twilight Sleep (2:30pm), Santah (1:30pm), Light FM (12:30pm), Jon Lindsay (11:30am) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [acoustic stage, free with RSVP]


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4

  • Special guest (midnight), Black Bone Child (11pm), The Bad Reeds (10pm), The Daze (9pm), Elephant Stone (8pm), The Janes (7pm), Guadalupe Plata (6pm), MiniBoone (5pm), Bad Girlfriend (4pm), Punk Drunk Love (3pm), Ash Gray (2pm) at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.)


Live Music Capitol presents The Revealed Party

  • Black Moon (midnight), Gift Horse (11pm), Giant Cloud (10pm), Royal Forest (9pm), Curtis James (of Harlem) and Grape (8pm), Sonidos Del Barrio (7pm), Jim & the Toms (6pm), Space Fuzz (5pm), Black Bone Child (4pm), The Bar Reeds (3pm) at Project Imagine (3421 Cesar Chavez) [RSVP to contact@livemusicapitol.com]


Kung Fu Saloon's St. Paddy's Day Tent Party

  • Sweet Jane, R.S.A.G., The Funeral Suits, Ham Sandwich, Skiggy Rapz, O Emperor, BP Fallon, Black and White Years, The Mighty Stef, Revolver at Kung Fu Saloon (510 Rio Grande)


The One and Done Throw Down

  • Morning Teleportation (5pm), Diego's Umbrella (4pm), Rival Sons (3pm), Dan Dyer (2pm), Country Mice (1pm), Eagle Eye Williamson (noon) at Hudson's Parking Lot (1800 S. Congress) [free, free beer and tacos, RSVP]


appliedSB and VerveLife - SXSW 2011 Party

  • Acoustic sets by Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers (5:30pm), Duff McKagan's Loaded (5pm), The Parlotones (4:30pm), Jukebox the Ghost (4pm) at the Moonshine Grill (303 Red River St.) [free with RSVP]


MusicGorilla presents

  • Public Jones (1am), My Favourite Tragedy (midnight), Lovebettie (11pm), Dawn Over Zero (10pm), Evolove (9pm), Beautiful Collision (8pm), Don't Wake Aislin (7pm), Josh Beech (6pm), McAlister Drive (5pm), Darlingside (4pm), Kasey Anderson (3pm), Alexander Cardinale (2pm), Jennings (1pm) at Treasure Island (413 E. 6th St.) [free, info]


Texas Rock Fest

  • 5 day, 10 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Red Gorilla Music Fest

  • 6 day, 6 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.



Thu. 3/17


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Obsolete Industries and Amphetamine Reptile Records presents

  • Hammerhead reunion and record release art show at Obsolete Industries (1700 E. 12th St.) [7pm, free]

  • Vaz (NY), Easy Action (MI), Black Congress (TX), White Drugs (TX), The Book Of Right On (MN) at Obsolete Industries (1700 E. 12th St.) [9pm, free, info]


Certified PR Records showcase

  • John Wesley Coleman III (Austin, 11:30pm), The People's Temple (Lansing, MI, 10:35pm), Outer Minds (Chicago, 9:55pm), Ramma Lamma (Milwaukee, 9:15pm), Love Collector (8:35pm), Mickey (Chicago, 7:55pm), The Onions (Manitowoc, WI, 7:15pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Unofficial Cyclopean Records Showcase

  • Mammoth Grinder, Hatred Surge, The Roller, Green & Wood, Sungod, Strider and Catheter at The Magic Number (777 Shady Lane) [8pm, free, free beer and food]


Ex-Skramz-Aganza

  • Touche Amore, The Saddest Landscape, For Want Of, The Reptilian, Empire! Empire!, Adobe Homes, Adaje, Innards, Football Etc. at Casa De Gallo (2604 Diaz St.) [5pm, free, all ages]


Ohk Corral presents SXSWasted!

  • Cerebral Ballzy (1am), Hard Nips (midnight), Grave Babies (11pm), Turbo Fruits (10pm), Boys Life (9pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [free, all ages, byob]


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition

  • Secret guests (1:15am), Prince Rama (12:25am), Parts & Labor (11:30pm), Mood Duo (10:45pm), Sun Araw (10pm), Woodsman (9:15pm), Quiet Hooves (8:30pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free]


Force Field PR Showcase

  • Hunx & His Punx (1:30am), The Fresh & Onlys (12:45am), Beach Fossils (midnight), Young Magic (11:15pm), Veronica Falls (10:30pm), Fergus & Geronimo (9:45pm), Dam Mantle (9pm), Devon Williams (8:15pm) at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [free. 21+]


Unofficial WiretapMusic.com Party

  • Fist Fam, Dj Al Lover (midnight), Agent Ribbons (11:15pm), The Sandwitches (10:30pm), Social Studies (9:45pm), Exray's (9pm), Mist Giant (8:15pm), Pancho-san (7:30pm) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [free]


Peter Murphy, Livan, Red Leaves at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [7pm, all ages]


Couch Professor Entertainment presents Supercalifragilistic Expialidocious Week!


Burger City Rock N Roll's Real Boss Party

  • Mean Jeans (midnight), White Wires (11pm), Personal & the Pizzas (10pm), Fleshlights (9pm), Burnt Ones (8pm), Maybe Baby (7pm) at Spiderhouse [stage 1]

  • Bare Wires (12:30am), John Wesley Coleman (11:30pm), OBNIIIs (10:30pm), Barreracudas (9:30pm), Apache (8:30pm), Steve Adamyk Band (7:30pm), Burger City Rock N Roll DJs (5:30-7pm) at Spiderhouse [stage 2, free, all ages]


Songsinc & Austin Town Hall Present: A Garage Party

  • One Am Radio, Cloud Control, Eulogies, The Fling, She Sir, Ash Reiter at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [7pm, free]


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 1)

  • Eclectic Method (10pm), Gobble Gobble (9:05pm), Bikini (8:30pm), Schaffino (7:55pm), The Soft Moon (7:20pm), Panic Bomber (6:45pm), Copyright Criminals screening (5:15pm) at the Austin Museum of Art (823 Congress Ave.) [free, 18+, free drinks]


Rene Hell, Wounded Lion, Beach Fossils, White Hills at 2908 Cole St. [8pm]


East 22nd Street House Rock N Roll Party

  • The Forms (Brooklyn), Milagres (Brooklyn), The R's (Italy), nanoSMASH (Austin, Linen Closet (Austin), Austin Heat (Austin) at the East 22nd St. House (2807b E. 22nd St.) [10pm-2am, free]


Cutthroat Records Showcase

  • Hell City Kings, Born Liars, Venomous Maximus, The Hangouts, The Hot Things!, The Ex-Optimists at the Parlor [a] [m] [8:30pm, free]


Dikes of Holland (12:45am), Roo (midnight), Shark? (11:15pm), Sundelles (10:45pm), Meow Meow Meow (10pm), Zoltars (9:15pm), Creationists (8:30pm), Dinosaur Feathers (7:45pm), Darm Darm Dudes (7pm), These Are Words (6:15pm), Rugburn (5:30pm), Holy Wave (4:45pm), Distractions (4pm) at Roo Haus (1803 JJ Seabrook) [starts at 2pm, free]


Das Imperium VI

  • Cult of Youth, Kunst Fascion, Future Blondes, Venison Whirled at Chain Drive [a] [m] [10pm-2am, free]


Village Voice Media presents Showdown at SXSW 2011

  • Wu-Tang Clan, Fishbone, Erykah Badu (DJ set), Yelawolf, Trae Tha Truth, Marz Lovejoy, Rocky Business, Trouble Andrew, Wild Flag, Ume at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [5pm-2am, free, badge or wristband required after 8pm]


My Empty Phantom and Lucy the Poodle presents Music 4 U

  • Joan of Arc (Chicago), For a Minor Reflection (Reykjavik, Iceland), My Empty Phantom, The Boxing Lesson, Cartright, Smoke and Feathers, Zorch, Lean Hounds, The Laughing, My Education/Theta Naught, Archibald Adams & The Shimmering War Choir, Nigredo (Atlanta), Wires Under Tension (Brooklyn), Satellite Voices (Minneapolis), The Marshmallow Ghosts (Haddonfield, IL), The Back Pockets (Atlanta), The Brother Kite (Providence), Strange Vine (Fresno), Gifts From Enola (Harrisonburg, VA), Dreamend (Chicago), more TBA at the Blue Theatre (916 Springdale Rd.) [1pm-2am, free]


Wizardvizion and The Moon Fort Worth present SXSWizard 2011

  • Future People, Epic Ruins, DJ Daniel Stessen at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [starts at midnight, free, free beer, RSVP to sxswizard@gmail.com]


Ruby Hornet presents Closed Sessions ATX Album Release Party

  • Yelawolf, Blu, Rakaa, Cyhi Da Prynce, DJ Babu Skyzoo, Stalley, Outasite, CurT@!n$, Esso, El Prez, Scheme, YP, VIP J, DJ RTC, Kids These Days at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [9pm-2am, RSVP]


The Lover's Ball

  • Time Machine Dance Party (midnight), Lovett (11:30pm), Toubab Krewe (10:45pm), Kosha Dillz (10pm), Ocha La Rocha (9:15pm), One Hundred Flowers (8:30pm), Eyes Lips Eyes (7:45pm), Lovett (7pm), Jenny O (6:15pm), Leslie & the Badgers (5:30pm), Electric Owls (4:45pm), Wages (4pm) at Dean Fredrick Gallery (902 E. 5th St.) [free with RSVP, free beer]


The Leroi Brothers, Two Hoots and a Holler, Nick Gaitan and the Umbrella Man, Chadd Thomas and the Crazy Kings, Tex-Reys at Trophy's [a] [m]


The Do It To It 2011

  • Dillon Francis, Bird Peterson, Telephoned, Smalltown Romeo, Mike 2600, Prince Klassen, Get Cryphy at Silhouette Sushiya (718 Congress Ave.) [8pm-1am, free]


PureVolume After Hours

  • Innerpartysystem (3am), The Bravery (2am), The Dears (1am), The Limousines (midnight) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free with RSVP, 21+]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Innards (11:15pm), Sohns (10:30pm), Sleep Bellum Sonno (9:45pm), The Saddest Landscape (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Charisma Artist Agency presents Come to Mecca

  • Who Loves Ya Baby (1am), Phantom Tails (midnight), Woody Pines (11pm), Miss Tess & the Bon Ton Parade (10pm), Erik Koskinen (9pm), Cheyenne Marie Mize (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [stage 1]

  • Database (DJ set, 1:15am), Saint Bernadette (12:30am), Wakey Wakey (11:30pm), Shortwave Society (10:30pm), We Are Hex (9:30pm), stephaniesid (8:30pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [stage 2, free]


SXStrangeBoot : An ESL Music, Tru Thoughts, Dubspot & Fort Knox Showcase

  • Empersarios (1:15am), Belleruche (midnight), Funk Ark (10:45pm), Frank Mitchell (9:30pm), Ocote Soul Sounds (8:15pm), Nappy Riddem (7pm) at Roial (120 W. Fifth St.) [upstairs patio]

  • DJ sets by Nickodemus (1am), Ancient Astronauts (midnight), Robert Luis (11pm), DJ Obah (10pm), Thomas Blondet (9pm), el john Selector (8pm), Barry Cole (7pm), Senor Oz (6pm) at Roial (120 W. Fifth St.) [downstairs lounge, free with RSVP, 21+]


Allies Electronica Lounge

  • Two Fresh (1am), DJ Vadim (midnight), Eskmo (11pm), DJ Vadim presents The Electric (1:30pm), Mindelixir (9pm) [RSVP]


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover

  • Jess Klein (11pm), Adam Carroll (10pm), Matt the Electrician (9pm), Lisa Kettyle (8pm), Kelly McFarling (7pm), Tody Castillo (6pm) at Flipnotics [free]



Fri. 3/18


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents

  • Cloud Nothings (6pm), And You Will Know Us by the Trail Of Dead (5pm), Oh Land (4pm), Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (inside, 3:30pm), La Sera (3pm), Joy Formidable (2pm), Julian Dawson book signing (inside, 1:30pm), Dum Dum Girls, (1pm), Moondoggies (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Backspin Records presents

  • Golden Ages (5pm), Rayon Beach (4pm), Bear Driver (3pm), Andy Clockwise (2pm), DJ set with VVV, Distal, Sepalcure, XI (noon-2pm) at Backspin Records [a] [m] [free]


Trouble In Mind Day Show

  • Personal & the Pizzas (5:40pm), The Mean Jeans (5:05pm), The Wax Museums (4:30pm), The Wrong Words (3:55pm), The White Wires (3:20pm), Wounded Lion (2:40pm), The Paperhead (2pm), Cheap Time (1:20pm), Night Beats (12:40pm), The Hex Dispensers (noon) at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [free]


Burger Records Day-time House Party

  • Conspiracy of Owls (8:30pm), Shannon and the Clams (8pm), Apache (7:30pm), The Pizazz (7pm), Audacity (6:30pm), Devon Williams (6pm), Barreracudas (5:30pm), Cosmonauts (5pm), Jaill (4:30pm) at 3104 Birdwood [free, all ages]


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present

  • Dikes of Holland (7:30pm), King Tuff (6:45pm), Strange Boys (6pm), King Tuff (5:15pm), White Mystery (4:30pm), Thee Oh Sees (3:45pm), Natural Child (3pm), Paul Cary (2:15pm), Shining Path (1:30pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Cheapo Records presents

  • The Bellrays (6pm), Tokyo Sex Destruction (5pm), Columboid (4pm), Elephant Stone (3pm), Birthday Suits (2:20pm), Terrible Twos (1:40pm), Outer Minds (1pm), Moonlight Towers (noon), Starlings TN (11am) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 3

  • Joan of Arc (11pm), Gentlemen Rogues (10:15pm), Magnet School (9:30pm), Horse+Donkey (8:45pm), Eddie Spaghetti (8pm), Charlie Overbey (Deadbolt) w/ Paul Cartwright (7:15pm), Joey (The Briggs, 6:30pm), Something Ain't Rights (5:45pm), The Types (5pm), Guadalupe Plata (4:15pm), Sewer Rats (3:30pm), Come and Take It (2:45pm), Corinne Rose (2pm), Tacks the Boy Disaster (1:15pm), My Lord Buffalo (12:30pm) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer randomly throughout the day]


Girls Rock Camp Austin and Bitch Media SXSW Day Party

  • Jean Grae (6pm), Invincible (5:15pm), Go Chic (4:30pm), Thao Nguyen (5:34pm), Tamar-Kali (3pm), Las Robertas (2:20pm), Melissa Bryan (1:40pm), Charlie Belle (1pm) at Italo's Pizza (1600 E. 6th St.) [free, all ages, info]


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011

  • Rural Alberta Advantage (6:25pm), Thao with The Get Down Stay Down (5:50pm), Sea of Bees (5:15pm), Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin (4:40pm), The Cave Singers (4:05pm), Kopecky Family Band (3:30pm), Lord Huron (2:55pm), Still Corners (2:20pm), Lost in the Trees (1:35pm), Versus (1pm) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Tom Tom Magazine/Cape Shok (Cake Shop NYC) Festival

  • Black Cherry (1am), What's Tappening?! (midnight), Eternal Summers (11pm), Migu with guest Mike Watt (10pm), Stone Darling (9pm), Carsick Cars (8pm), The Suzan (7pm),Heliotropes 96pm), Sister Crayon (5pm), Sweet Bulbs (4pm), Prince Rama (3pm), Supercute (2pm) at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [stage 1]

  • Chica Vas (12:30am), Dog Day (11:30pm), Dream Diary (10:30pm), tUnEyArDs (9:30pm), Painted Face (8:30pm), Dead Gaze (7:30pm), Smile Now Cry Later (6:30pm), Hard Nips (5:30pm), ShiraGirl (4:30pm), Sexhair (3:30pm), The Hairs (2:30pm) at Baby Blue Studios (1522 E. 12th St., near Comal) [stage 2, $5]


Redefine Magazine and Clumsy & Shy present

  • Starfucker (9:45pm), Casiokids (9pm), Florene (8:15pm), Jeffrey Jerusalem (7:30pm), Pandit (6:45pm), Class Actress (6pm), Brahms (5:15pm), Secret Cities (4:30pm), Brainstorm (3:45pm), Valleys (3pm), Secret Colours (2:15pm), Wildildlife (1:30pm), Turbo Fruits (12:45pm), Christmas (noon) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [outside]

  • Future Blondes (9:40pm), Dharma (9:10pm), Prince Rama (8:30pm), Eyes Wings and Many Other Things (7:45pm), The Night Beats (7pm), Woodsman (6:15pm), Moon Duo (5:30pm), Blood Beach (4:45pm), Ryat (4pm), Nedry (3:15pm), Tog (2:40pm), Trmrs (2:15pm), Prison (1:40pm), Fever Fever (1:15pm), These Are Words (12:40pm), Grave Babies (noon) at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [inside, free, byob, info]


WNYU, Pelly Twins, PIXELHORSE, and Tigerkitten present

  • Cult of Youth (2am), Pop. 1280 (1am), Mondo Drag (midnight), Prince Rama (11pm), The Daze (10pm), A Classic Education (9pm), Quilt (8pm), Sweet Bulbs (7pm), Pastures (6pm), Twerps (5pm), La Big Vic (4pm), Lazy Native (3pm), Slug Guts (2pm), Nympho Boniacs (1pm) at Demi-Dog House (206 Dunlap St.) [free, free beer, info]


Hozac Records Showcase

  • Mickey (Chicago), Heavy Times (Chicago), Outer Minds (Chicago), People's Temple (Michigan), Fungi Girls (Dallas), XRay Eyeballs, The Shrapnelles at Beerland [a] [m] [1-6pm, free]


The A.V. Club presents March Into Softness 2011

  • Baths (5pm), Sharon Van Etten (4pm), Ted Leo (solo, 3pm), Wye Oak (2pm), Gentlemen Jesse And His Men (1pm), Small Sins (noon) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [outside]

  • Low (5:15pm), Chikita Violenta (4:15pm), Maritime (3:15pm), An Horse (2:15pm), Tristen (1:15pm), No Joy (12:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [inside, free]


Rhapsody Rocks

  • Deerhunter, Glasser, Small Black, Kurt Vile & the Violators, Ty Segall, Small Change (DJ set) at Club Deville [a] [m] [free, free drinks]


Shirts for A Cure presents

  • Paint It Black, Fake Problems, Bane, Title Fight, Riverboat Gamblers, Dave Hause, The Flatliners at Red 7 [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free]


The Windish Agency's 6th Annual Austin Day Party

  • Braids (5:15pm), The Naked And Famous (4:15pm), Esben and the Witch (3:15pm), Toro Y Moi (2:15pm), Chain Gang of 1974 (1:15pm), Unknown Mortal Orchestra (12:15pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [inside stage, free]

  • Friendly Fires (5pm), Givers (4pm), Twin Shadow (3pm), Foster The People (2pm), Cults (1pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [outside stage, free]


Mexican Summer + Gorilla vs. Bear

  • Shabazz Palaces, White Denim, Cass McCombs, The Fresh & Onlys, Star Slinger, The Soft Moon, Lia Ices, Grimes, The Vacant Lots, Brain Idea, DJ sets by The Samps, DJ Sober at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [noon-6pm, free, free beer, continues into the night as an official showcase]


East Invades West

  • Cult of Youth (7:30pm), Twin Tigers (7pm), Valleys (6:30pm), Grimes (6pm), Hooray For Earth (5:30pm), Liturgy (5pm), Gift Horse (4:30pm), BAMBARA (4pm), ARMS (3:30pm), The Bewitched Hands (3pm), Holiday Shores (2:30pm), Million Young (2pm), Zorch (1:30pm), Abby Go Go (1pm), Nate Nelson (12:30pm), Ruby Kendrick (noon) at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [free, free beer]


My Old Kentucky Blog presents The Glitter Taco Smoosh Party

  • Das Racist, Asobi Seksu, No Joy, Keepaway, Still Corners, Headless Horseman, Burnt Ones, Andy D, We Are Hex, Turbo Fruits, Dominique Young Unique, Carol Bui, Pujol, EMA, BRAHMS, Jones Street Station at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, free with RSVP, free food and drink]


16th annual Bloodshot Records Party

  • Waco Brothers (5:40pm), Ha Ha Tonka (5pm), Eddie Spaghetti (4:20pm), Freakwater (3:50pm), Whitey Morgan & the 78s (3:10pm), Exene Cervenka (2:30pm), Lydia Loveless (1:50pm), Maggie Bjorklund with Cobirds Unite (1:10pm), Ben Weaver (12:30pm), Carolyn Mark with The Jack Grace Band (noon) at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


MonkeyWrench Books presents Books and Bands

  • Lady Cop (4pm), Bramble (3:15pm), Redding Hunter (2:30pm), Dana Falconberry (1:45pm), Matt Bauer (1pm) at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m]


Triple Crown Tattoo presents

  • Pack of Wolves (5:10pm), Batillus (4:15pm), Mutilation Rites (3:20pm), Hull (2:25pm), Lions of Tsavo (1:30pm) at Triple Crown Tattoo Parlor (1157 Chicon St.) [free, free drinks]


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series

  • Middle Brother (6pm), Lord Huron (5:15pm), Maps & Atlases (4:30pm), Jesse Woods (3:45pm), Spirit Family Reunion (3pm), Arms (2:15pm), Pepper Rabbit (1:30pm), Sun Airway (12:45pm) at various locations on the street [free, follow @invisible_music for locations]


Fader Fort by Fiat

  • Matt & Kim (7:30pm), Odd Future (6:45pm), Smith Westerns (6pm), Ellie Goulding (5:15pm), Brother (4:30pm), Wolf Gang (3:45pm), Caveman (3pm), Frankie & the Heartstrings (2:15pm), Carsick Cars (1:30pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.)

  • DJ sets by Brenmar (5-8pm), Kingdom (3-5pm), Awesome Tapes From Africa (1-3pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever

  • Dublab at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [noon-10pm, inside, free]

  • KXLU and The Smell present Japanther (9:20pm), Kid Infinity (8:40pm), TEARIST (8pm), Carnivores (7:20pm), Tinylittle (6:40pm), Treasure Mammal (6pm), Grass Widow (5:20pm), Batwings Catwings (4:40pm), Unstoppable Death Machines (4pm), Religious Girls (3:20pm), Manhattan Murder Mystery (2:40pm), Hubble (2pm), Happy New Year (1:20pm), Coppertone (12:40pm) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [outside, free]


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances

  • Wild Flag (6pm), Times New Viking (5pm), Dom (4pm), Papercuts (3pm), King Tuff (2pm), Granchildren (1pm), La Sera (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]


Baeblemusic Takes On Texas

  • Datarock (5:30pm), The Boxer Rebellion (4:30pm), The Rural Alberta Advantage (3:30pm), Suuns (2:30pm), Matt Nathanson (1:30pm), Lelia Broussard (12:30pm) at Phoenix (409 B. Colorado St.) [free, RSVP, 21+]


Buzznet Kiss Me Deadly Party

  • Kerli (6pm), special guest (5pm), Eisley (4pm), Kitten (3pm), The Indecent (2pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free with RSVP, all ages]


Spin Party

  • TV on the Radio, The Kills, O.M.D., The Vaccines, OFF!, Smith Westerns, DJs Skrillex, Wolfgang Gartner, Designer Drugs, and Anika at Stubb's [a] [m] [outside]

  • MNDR, Young the Giant, Dom, Electric Child, 28 North at Stubb's [a] [m] [inside, 12:30-6pm, free, invite-only]


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW

  • John Vanderslice (6:30pm), Jessica Lea Mayfield (4:30pm), Violens (2:30pm), Steve Wynn & The Miracle Three (12:30pm) at Mellow Johnny's Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.) [free, live broadcast]


Under the Radar Magazine Party

  • Okkervil River (5pm), Menomena (4:05pm), Telekinesis (3:15pm), Surfer Blood (2:25pm), Owen Pallett (1:35pm), Hooray for Earth (12:45pm), Porcelain Raft (noon) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [free]


Brooklyn Vegan/1000 Knives/Left Hand Brewing present

  • Ringworm (6:15pm), Wormrot (5:30pm), Gaza (4:45pm), Magrudergrind (4pm), Cough (3:15pm), KEN Mode (2:30pm), Kill the Client (1:45pm), Salvation (1pm), Owen Hart (12:15pm) at Lovejoys [a] [m] [free, 21+]


Lawyer4Musicians.com presents

  • EPMD, The Cool Kids, Das Racist, Ninjasonik, Doomtree, Shad, AudioDax, Rockie Fresh, hosted by Dumbfoundead at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [noon-5:30pm, free]


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE

  • Toro Y Moi (6:15pm), Owen Pallett (5pm), Edwyn Collins (4:15pm), Yuck (3:30pm), Baths (2:45pm), Diamond Rings (2pm), Cloud Nothings (1:15pm), Class Actress (12:30pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 1, free]

  • Cass McCombs (6pm), PS I Love You (5:15pm), Sun Airway (4:30pm), Dirty Beaches (3:45pm), The Soft Moon (3pm), Gold Panda (2:15pm), Colin Stetson (1:30pm), Memoryhouse (12:45pm) at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [stage 2, free]


Other Music & Dig for Fire present the 2011 Lawn Party at SXSW

  • !!! (6pm), James Blake (5pm), Cults (4pm), Grass Widow (3pm), Lower Dens (2pm), Dead Gaze (1pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [hill stage, free]

  • tUnE-yArDs (5:30pm), Sam Amidon (4:30pm), The Ghost of a Saber Tooth Tiger (3:30pm), John Vanderslice (2:30pm), Jamie Woon (1:30pm) at the French Legation Museum (802 San Marcos St.) [valley stage, free]


The Lovely Hearts Club

  • Viva City (9:30pm), The Smiles (9pm), Midwest Dilemma (8:30pm), Team Genius (8pm), Panic Bomber (7:30pm), Chris Betts (7pm), Shad (6:30pm), Xylos (6pm), Letting Up Despite Great Faults (5:30pm), Bear Driver (5pm), Laura Stevenson And The Cans (4:30pm), Little Tybee (4pm), Freedom or Death (3:30pm), Little Red (3pm), Diamond Center (2:30pm), Golden Ages (2pm) at Uncorked Tasting Room and Wine Bar (900 E. 7th St.) [free with RSVP]


Southern Lord Records & Spaceland present The Power of the Riff

  • Trash Talk (5pm), The Secret (4:15pm), Eagle Twin (3:30pm), All Pigs Must Die (2:45pm), Trap Them (2pm), Masakari (1:15pm), The County Bucks (12:30pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [free]


Party Party Partners present Escapes VIIII

  • Amen Dunes (2:20pm), The Great Valley (1:40pm), Boys Life (1pm), human Resources (12:20pm), Bubbly Mommy Gun (11:40pm) at The Dogwood (715 W. 6th St.) [free]


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match

  • Pentagram (5pm), Green & Wood (4pm), Sweet Apple (3pm), Fang Island (2pm), Balance and Composure (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside]

  • Odd Future (4:30pm), Das Racist (3:30pm), Killer Mike (2:30pm), Danny Brown (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside]


Stone Fox Booking & Mgmt with Full Service Music present Stay Gold 2011

  • Japanther (New York, 5:45pm), Generationals (New Orleans, 5pm), Hundred Visions (Austin, 4pm), Turbo Fruits (Nashville, 3pm), Pujol (Nashville, 2:15pm), The Clutters (Nashville, 1:30pm), We Were the States (Nashville, 12:45pm), Sweaters (Los Angeles, noon) at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.) [free]


CMRTYZ Records, Psychic Lunch Records, and HoZac Records present SiiickXSW

  • Mujeres (midnight), Davilla 666 (11:30pm), Shannon and the Clams (11pm), Personal and the Pizzas (10:30pm), Wounded Lion (10pm), VoltREvolt (9:30pm), Rayon Beach (9pm), Women in Prison (8:30pm), Radar Eyes (8pm), Tee Pee (7:30pm), Sleepovers (7pm), Reading Rainbow (6:30pm), Surf City (6pm), The Creamers (5:30pm), Bare Wires (5pm), Slutever (4:30pm), Defective Agency (4pm), Hausu (3:30pm), Thunder Buffalo (3pm), Mother of Gut (2:30pm) at 1112 E. 6th St. [free]


Muzzle of Bees Backyard BBQ

  • Josh T. Pearson (6:15pm), Lost in the Trees (5:30pm), The Loom (4:45pm), Erland & the Carnival (4pm), Great Lake Swimmers (3:15pm), Strand of Oaks (2:30pm), The Luyas (1:45pm), Yellow Ostrich (1pm), One Hundred Flowers (12:30pm), Chimneys (noon) at 3217 1/2 Hampton Rd. [free with RSVP to sxswbackyardbbq@gmail.com]


Meat Puppets' 2nd Annual High Tea For Twits

  • Meat Puppets (6:15pm), The Service Industry (5:30pm), Hickoids (4:45pm), Moonlight Towers (4pm), Doug Gillard (formerly of Guided by Voices, 3pm), Ethan Azarian (2:20pm), Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves (1:40pm), Emily Long (1pm), The Daylight Titans (12:20pm), The Fledgelings (noon) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free, all ages]


Sneak Attack Media/The Vinyl District/Luv Luv Luv SXSW Party

  • Nicole Atkins (5pm), Hanni El Khatib (4:15pm), Craig Wedren (3:30pm), Only Son (2:45pm), Babeshadow (2pm), Saadi (1:15pm), Sean Rowe (12:30pm) at Clive Bar (609 Davis St.) [free, RSVP, free food]


Volcom Entertainment and Volcom Jeans present the 4th (Not So Annual) Free Beer Party

  • Valient Thorr, Wildildlife, Cerebral Ballzy, Jeff the Brotherhood, Heavy Cream, Broken Gold at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [free]


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part II

  • Bell Gardens (CA, 8pm), Wires Under Tension (NY, 6:30pm), Geoff Reacher (5:40pm), Bali Yaaah (5pm), White/Shou Wang (China, 4:20pm), Weird Weeds (3:30pm), School (NY, 2:40pm), FM Campers (2pm), The Loom (NY, 1pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [film and visual installation 9-11pm]


South by San Jose

  • Alejandro Escovedo & Orchestra (8pm), North Mississippi Allstars (6pm), The Belle Brigade (5pm), Amy Cook (4pm), The Autumn Defense (3pm), Bahamas (2pm), Apex Manor (1pm), Uh Huh Her (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


theGlitoris.com hosts Moshi Moshi Records, Wichita Records, and Mixtape Music

  • Frankie & The Heartstrings (5:10pm), Clock Opera (4:30pm), Veronica Falls (3:50pm), James Yuill (3:10pm), Dam Mantle (2:30pm), Beat Connection (1:50pm), Young Legionnaire (1:10pm), Idiot Glee (12:30pm) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [free, 21+]


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day Two

  • Adai, Mose Giganticus, Grayceon, Watching the Moon, Youth Pictures of Florence Henderson, Helen Earth Band, Sleep Bellum Sonno, The Saddest Landscape, Suns, Porcelain Arms at Plush [a] [m] [11am-10pm, 21+ free, 18-20 $2]


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Two

  • Two Cow Garage (11:10pm), Joey Cape (10:20pm), Austin Lucas (9:30pm), East Cameron Folkcore (8:40pm), Muhammadali (7:50pm), Whitman (7pm), Red Daughters (6:10pm), Sam Cassidy (5:20pm), Guns of Navarone (4:30pm), Tim Larson and the Owner Operators (3:40pm), The Demon Beat (2:50pm), Omar Garza (2pm) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


Paisley Umbrella's Third Annual International Psychout

  • The Growlers (11:30pm), Turbo Fruits (10:30pm), Pujol (9:30pm), Danava (8:30pm), Secret Cities (7:45pm), Screen Austin Psych Fest 3 (7pm), The Green Lady Killers (6:15pm), The Soundtrack of Our Lives (5:15pm), The Woggles (4:15pm), The Cynics (3:15pm), Muck and The Mires (2:30pm), The High Dials (1:30pm), Elephant Stone (12:45pm), The Ripe (noon) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [free]


Spiderhouse presents

  • The Night Beats (8pm), Heaven (7:15pm), Secret Cities (6:30pm), The Paperhead (5:45pm), Weird Owl (4:15pm), Cloudland Canyon (3:30pm), Hacienda (2:45pm), Naam (2pm), Smoke and Feathers (1:15pm) at Spiderhouse [amphitheater stage, free]

  • Las Robertas (6pm), The Vacant Lots (5:15pm), The Vandelles (4:30pm), Ostrich Tuning (3:45pm), Revolvers (3pm), The Shivas (2:15pm), Main Street Gospel (1:30pm) at Spiderhouse [Spider House stage, free]


Dickies @ SXSW

  • Dum Dum Girls (6pm), Liam Finn (5pm), Alex Winston (4pm), The Fresh & Onlys (3pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [RSVP]


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide

  • Surfer Blood (5pm), Phantogram (4pm), The Belle Brigade (3pm), Weekend (2pm), Luke Rathborne (1pm), Maps & Atlases (noon), Marit Larsen (11:30am) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free with RSVP, free BBQ early]


Gimme Noise and First Avenue SXSW Day Party

  • Tapes 'n Tapes, Solid Gold, Sims, Jeremy Messersmith, Sick of Sarah, Marijuana Deathsquads, The Goondahs, Get Cryphy DJs (between sets) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [noon-6pm, free, 21+, free beer]


SXSeattle

  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (4:30pm), Fences (3:45pm), The Young Evils (3pm), Wild Orchid Children (2:15pm), The Globes (1:30pm), Black Whales (12:45pm), Campfire OK (noon) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [main stage]

  • Hip-Hop Showcase with The Physics (5:05pm), Grieves with Budo (4:40pm), D.Black (4:15pm), State of the Artist (3:50pm), Fatal Lucciouno (3:25pm), Sol (3pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [inside stage]

  • Ravenna Woods (2:15pm), secret Seattle surprise (2pm), Tea Cozies (1:15pm), The Redwood Plan (12:30pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [inside stage, free, all ages, RSVP]


Frenchie Smith Records + 1 Percent Showcase

  • Special guest (9pm), The Boxing Lesson (8pm), Speak (7pm), Smoke & Feathers (6pm), Fake Your Own Death (5pm), Death Letters (4pm), Scorpion Child (3:15pm), My Education (2:30pm), Living Days (1:45pm), Colourmusic (1pm), Dead Leaf Echo (12:15pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [free, RSVP]


Small Stone Records Day Party

  • Solace (5pm), The Might Could (4pm), Red Giant (3pm), Lo-Pan (2pm), Tia Carrera (1pm), Backwoods Payback (noon) at Headhunters [a] [m] [free]


Whoopsy Magazine Party

  • The Lord Weird Slough Feg (7pm), Animal (6pm), Lions (5pm), Honky (4pm), Shunda K (3pm), Lords of Fuzz (2pm), WJ and the Sweet Sacrifice (1pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 1]

  • Vagabond Swing (7:30pm), Suplecs (6:30pm), Billy Joe Winghead (5:30pm), Hot Crush (4:30pm), White Rhino (3:30pm), Underwood (2:30pm), Chase Frank (1:30pm), Mike Primo (12:30pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 2]

  • Lone Star Demons (7pm), Gas Mask Attire (6pm), Flexx Bronco (5pm), The Jukebox Romantics (4pm), House of Broken Promises (3pm), Big Wheel Stunt Show (2pm), Columboid (1pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 3]


For the Benefit of Mr. Shite

  • The Couch (7pm), Silent Comedy (6:30pm), Apache (S.F., 6pm), Dead Black Hearts (5:30pm), National Reserve,(5pm) Nicki Bluhm (4pm), Christina B and the Starlight Girls (3:30pm), Lusitania (3pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [free]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • JJ Plasencio (6pm), Hazard of the Industry (5pm), Art Institute (Houston, 4pm), Distance Runner (3pm), Well Who Knew? (Iceland, 2pm), Crash Gallery (1pm), Calliope Musicals (noon), The Lillies (11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Matchbox Productions Showcase

  • The Soldier Thread (3:45pm), Saints of Valory (2:45pm), Now The Rabbit Has The Gun (1:45pm), My Name is John Michael (12:50pm), The Canvas Waiting (noon), Annaliese Schiersch (11:15am), David Ramirez (10:40am), Miranda Dodson (10:05am) at Antones [a] [m] [free, all ages]


Music for Listeners party

  • Bombay Bicycle Club (London, 7pm), A Classic Education (Bologna, 6pm), Jonquil (Oxford, 5pm), Floating Action (Black Mountain, North Carolina, 4pm), Generationals (New Orleans, 3pm), The Answering Machine (Manchester, 2pm), Frankie and the Heartstrings (London, 1pm), Kid Canaveral (Edinburgh, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


rethinkpopmusic.com Showcase

  • The Sour Notes, Eastern Sea, Sun Hotel, Elaine Greer, Zorch, more TBA at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [noon-7pm, free]


SXSSucks Day 1

  • Mighty Zorgon (1:50am), Big Rock Candy Mountain (1am), Dudes Die (12:10am), Little Hurricane (11:20pm), BOYFRNDZ (10:30pm), Free Moral Agents (9:40pm), Megafauna (8:50pm), General Bye Bye (8pm), Caddywhompus (7:10pm), Opposite Day (6:20pm), Yeti Lane (5:30pm), Twin Killers (4:40pm), Robobilly (3:50pm), Hi Tones (2:50pm), Zorch (2pm) at Pearl Street Co-op (2000 Pearl St.) [free beer for 21+]


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover

  • Approach (12:45am), Steddy P & DJ Mahf (midnight), Noise FM (11:15pm), Bleach Bloodz (10:30pm), Cowboy Indian Bear (9:45pm), The Beautiful Bodies (9pm), Making Movies (8:15pm), Maps for Travelers (7:30pm), Heroes + Villains (6:45pm), Walking Oceans (6pm), Harry's Gym (5:15pm), The Appleseed Cast (4:30pm), Mansion (3:45pm), Atlantic Fadeout (3pm), The Republic Tigers (2:15pm), Auternus (1:30pm), The Slowdown (12:45pm), Manchild (noon) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [free]


Requiemme Management/DevillDolls Booking Day Party

  • Jesse Malin & The St. Marks Social (6:15pm), The Biters (5:30pm), Black Heart Procession (4:30pm), Maren Parusel (3:45pm), Gun Runner (3pm), The Hot Moon (2:15pm), The Fling (1:30pm), Strange Vine (12:45pm), Smokehouse Gamblers (noon) at Aquarium (403 E. 6th St.) [free]


Pop Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present

  • Suuns (5:20pm), B L A C K I E (4:40pm), Rich Aucoin (4pm), Khaira Arby (3:20pm), Brandt Brauer Frick (2:40pm), Matt Haimovitz (2pm), Herman Dune (1:20pm), Little Scream (12:40pm), Valleys (noon), DJ Sven Gully at Spill (212 E. 6th St.) [free]


Frye Days at SXSW

  • World Party (with surprise guests, 4:10pm), City and Colour (3:20pm), James Vincent McMorrow (2:40pm), Mother Mother (2pm), Agnes Obel (1:20pm), Those Dancing Days (12:40pm), The One AM Radio (noon) at Speakeasy (412D Congress Ave.) [RSVP]


SXSpace12

  • Pandit (8pm), Houses (7pm), Adventure (6pm), Prince Rama (5pm), Light Pollution (4pm), Cool Runnings (3pm), Sunglasses (2pm) at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [free, free beer]


House Show

  • Toby Aronson + Toothache (7pm), American Sharks (6pm), Mazes (UK) (5pm), Hubble (4pm), Naked Pictures (3pm), Xry (2pm), Leg Sweeper (1pm), Religious Girls (noon) at 2907 Rio Grande St. [free, byob]


Dart Music International Day Party


bMUSEd Music Fest

  • Blonde Summer (8pm), Dueling Fiddlers (7pm), Mercy Stevens (6pm), Esther LaVonne (5pm), Ruby James (4pm), Jamie Kent and the Options (3pm), Anthony Hughes (2pm) at Oil Can Harry's (211 W. 4th St.) [free]

  • James Lanman and the Good Hurt (1am), Urban Punk (11:20pm), Kevin Daniel (10:50pm), Tony Lucca (10:30pm), Allen Stone (10:10pm), Melissa Polinar (9:50pm), Keaton Simmons (9:30pm), Andy Grammer (9pm) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [free]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Invisible Hand (4pm), Naked Gods (3pm), Frank Smith (2pm), Eagle Eye Williamson (1pm), Gift Horse (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Yep Yep Showcase

  • Or the Whale (San Fran, 11pm), The Migrant (Denmark, 9:30pm), Children of the Feather (Austin, 8pm), Wiretree (Austin, 6:30pm), Upstairs Downstairs (San Fran, 5pm), End Wave (Austin, 4pm), Fox and the Bird (Dallas, 3pm), Spooky Folk (Denton, 2pm), Wave Array (San Fran, 1pm), Jessi Torrisi and the Please Please me (Austin, noon), Wild Child (Austin/San Fran, 11am) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Standard Recording Co. presents Commodore Von Keepsie's Craftacular Music Carnivale

  • David Karston Daniels, Thunderhawk, Haley Bonar, Heligoats, Church Shoes, Slothpop, Jascha, Art vs. Science, John Keller, Sleeping Bag, Dead Beats at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [noon-8pm, all ages, free with RSVP, free food and drink, also craft fair, belly dancers, robots, etc.]


TeXchromosome Women with Texas Spirit

  • The Greezy Wheels (9:45pm), Lissa Hattersley (9:20pm), Lisa Morales (8:30pm), Penny Jo Pullus (7:45pm), Jess Klein (6:55pm), Ruby Jane (6pm), The Mastersons (Brooklyn) & Temple Ray (4:45pm), Mandy Marie Luke & Brigitte London (3:30pm), Linda McRae (2:45pm), Bonny Holmes (2pm), Robin Wiley (1:20pm), Janine Wilson (12:40pm), Kim Monroe (noon) at Opal Divine's Freehouse at Penn Field (3601 South Congress) [free, free beer while it lasts]


Metal Meet Up & South by South Death

  • Kvelertak, Havok, Red Fang, Wormrot, Meek Is Murder at Headhunters [a] [m] [discussion at noon, bands 2-6pm, free]


.Music presents Texas Tornado

  • A Silent Film (5:05pm), Lenka (4:15pm), Hugo (4:30pm), Vanaprasta (2:50pm), The Silent Comedy (2:05pm), My Cousin the Emperor (1:30pm), The Forms (12:50pm), Shayna Zaid and the Catch (12:10pm) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [inside]

  • Deep Dark Robot (5:20pm), Big Rock Candy Mountain (4:35pm), Deluka (3:50pm), Viva City (3:10pm), Taylor Locke & The Roughs (2:30pm), Purple Melon (1:50pm), Frankie & The Heartstrings (1:10pm), We Are Hex (12:30pm) at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [outside, RSVP]


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 1

  • Or the Whale (6pm), American Aquarium (5pm), Caitlin Rose (4pm), Kasey Anderson and The Honkies (3pm), Glossary (2pm), Chip Robinson (1pm), The Only Sons (noon) at the Double Down Lounge (515 Pedernales St.)


Pan Americana Festival


AAMP Showcase

  • Gypsy Blood, Foe Destroyer, Parachute Musical, Baby Baby, Savage and the Big Beat, Informant, Rude Rachel, Taco Kitty at Austin Art+Music Partnership (411 W. Monroe St.) [noon-10pm, free, free beer, RSVP to AAMPshowcase@gmail.com]


Planet LA Records, Indie on Air and Not For Sale Showcase & Party

  • Antonia Bennett, Djinn, Evolove, Native June, Big Kettledrum, Red Wine Rewind, Lovebettie, David Martinez Band, Danika Holmes at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [noon-6pm]


Crash Avenue and Ghost Town presents No Schwag

  • Secret Colours (5:15pm), J. Irvin Daily (4:30pm), The Black Atlantic (4:45pm), Cheyenne Marie Mize (3pm), Matt Duncan (2:20pm), Idiot Glee (2pm), Tiger Bones (1:30pm), White Laces (12:45pm), Lohio (noon) at Agave (415 E. 6th St.) [free]


Stag's Rock and Roll Circus

  • James Apollo (5:15pm), Cobirds Unite with Maggie Bjorklund (4:30pm), Stag (3:45pm), Brite Futures (3pm), New Roman Times (2:15pm), Shelby Earl (1:30pm), Kasey Anderson & the Honkies (12:45pm), The Young Evils (noon) at Zax Restaurant and Bar (312 Barton Springs Rd.) [free]


Music Fog Marathon

  • Brigitte DeMeyer (7:20pm), Carolyn Wonderland (6:20pm), Malford Milligan (5:20pm), Dave Alvin (4:20pm), Jimmy LaFave (3:20pm), Deadman (2:20pm), ponderosa (1:20pm), Ron Sexsmith (12:40pm), Robert Ellis (12:10pm), Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison (11:20am) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free, all ages]


D'Addario and Swing House Studios present Hollywood to Austin

  • The Dears, The Mother Truckers, The Strip Miners, The Tender Box, The Eulogies, The Fling, The Mastersons, AM with Shawn Lee, The Rocket Boys, Dynamite Walls, The Novacaines, Scattered Hamlet, Angie Mattson, Avian Sunrise, Ill Pastel, The New Regime at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [noon-6pm, free, free food and drink]


El Leon's Music Fest

  • Blynd Orange Jefferson & The Seeing Eye Band (8pm), Harless Brothers Blues Band (6pm), The Billy Bats (4pm), Spivey Crossing (2pm), Johnny Glass & The Unbreakables (noon) at El Leon's Bar (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [21+, $5 per day or $12 for the weekend]


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival

  • Linval Golding w/Contra Coup (12:20am), Mike Pinto (11pm), Ashes of Babylon (9:40pm), Shrub (8:20pm), Tatanka (7pm), Cornerstone Dub (5:40pm), Fox & Crow (4:20pm), Subrosa Union (3pm), The Shammies (1:40pm), Dub Gideon (12:20pm), Peace Officer (11am) at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [free, all ages]


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW

  • T. J. Broskoff (11pm), Charlie Shafter (10pm), Glenna Bell (9pm), Jimmy Pizzitola (8pm), Eilen Jewell (4pm), Band of Heathens (3pm), Gurf Morlix (2pm), Jesse Dayton (1pm), Laura Marie (noon) at Opa! Coffee & Wine Bar (2050 South Lamar Blvd.) [free]


Invasion of the GoGirls

  • Allisong Smith, Danika Holmes, Mieka Pauley, Hana Pestle, Emily Zuzik, Charlie Dane, Sue Quigley, Rachael Sage, Left on Red, Melissa Ferrick at Austin Java (1206 Parkway, at 12th & Lamar) [noon-5pm, free, all ages]


The Occam's Razor [House X House Show]

  • Paleo, Dovekins, Hermit Thrushes, Matthew & the Arrogant Sea, Able Youth, Sorne at 3100 King St. [early show, all ages, starts at 2pm]

  • Dear Human, George Quartz, Pat Jordache, Dharma, Florene, Sextape at 3100 King St. [late show, 21+, starts at dusk]


Treehouse Diddly

  • The National Reserve (9:45pm), Incan Abraham (9pm), Jon Langford & Skull Orchestra (8:15pm), Royal Bangs (7:30pm), We Barbarians (6:45pm), Eddie Spaghetti (6pm), WJ and the Sweet Sacrifice (5:15pm), The Moondoggies (4:30pm), David Dondero (3:45pm), Floating Action (3pm), Surprise Me Mr. Davis (2:15pm), Jesse Malin and the St Marks Social (1:30pm), Naomi Greenwald (12:45pm), Old Glorys (noon) at Cheers Shot Bar (416 E. 6th St.) [free, free food]


SXCHI - Chicago Invades Austin

  • The Noise FM (1:30am), Heart Set Self Destruct (12:45am), My Gold Mask (midnight), David Costa (11:15pm), The Frantic (10:30pm), Tommy and The High Pilots (9:45pm), United Federation Of Planets (9pm), TBA (8:15pm), Scott Lucas & The Married Men (7:30pm), The Felix Culpa (6:45pm), Yourself And The Air (6pm), The Scissors (5:15pm), Houses (4:30pm), Shawn Fisher (3:45pm), Tommy and the High Pilots (3pm), TBA (2:15pm), Mia Leblon (1:30pm), How Far To Austin (12:45pm), Hawley Schoffner (noon) at The Trophy Room (310 E. 6th St.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


Chorizo Approved Records presents

  • Bi-Polar Bears (9pm), Audrey Ryan (8pm), Boone Jones Graham (7pm), Marc Clapp (6pm), Kyle James Smith (5pm), Mark Parker (4pm) at PlantEscape Gardens (5307 South 1st St.)


SXSWeird

  • Tapestry, Page and Picture, Nancy Gonzales, Audrey Ryan, Lewee Regal, more TBA at Rent Weird Realty (411 Brazos, suite 109) [noon-10pm, free, 21+, RSVP to kkara89@yahoo.com]


Yelp Austin presents Skinny Pants Dance

  • The Seedy Seeds (5pm), Black Whales (4:15pm), High Highs (3:30pm), Geographer (2:45pm), Evan voytas (2pm) at Betsy's Bar (301 W. 6th St.) [free]

  • Jeremy Messersmith (5pm), Young Buffalo (4:15pm), Polock (3:30pm), California Wives (2:45pm), Agesandages (2pm) at District 301 (301 W. 6th St.) [free]


South By My House

  • The Rex Complex (9pm), Railbird (8pm), Straight Angular (7pm), Moga (6pm), Whalers (5pm), Attack Power (4pm), Cool Runnings (3pm) at 2005 Riverview [boyb]


Ambhar Tequilla, dubFrequency, Om Records and Nylon Magazine present W Austin

  • Dirty Vegas, Oh Land, Grouplove, Zowie, Theophilius London, Hunters, A Place to Bury Strangers, Treasure Fingers, Classixx, Quadron, Dede, J-Boogie, Lexicondon at the W Hotel Terrace (200 Lavaca St.) [1pm-10pm, invite-only]


Guitar Center Austin presents an Acoustic Showcase

  • Aislyn (Brooklyn, 3pm), MODOC (Nashville, 2pm), Sioux Ste. Marie (Indiana, 1pm) at Guitar Center (2525 Anderson Lane) [free]


Nail Distribution and The Musebox present a SXSW Day Party

  • New Roman Times (4:40pm), Stereo is a Lie (4:05pm), Typhoon (3:30pm), Sugar and Gold (2:55pm), Scattered Trees (2:20pm), El Da Sensei (1:45pm), Lovett (1:10pm), The Quick and Easy Boys (12:35pm), Dirty Filthy Mugs (noon) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [free with RSVP]


Friendship Bracelet X Weird Magic SXSW Day Show

  • Gem Trails (10pm), Nike7Up (9:15pm), Speculator (8:30pm), Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang (8pm), D'eon (7:30pm), Tooth Ache (6:45pm), How I Quit Crack (6pm), Doldrums (5:15pm), Hubble (4:30pm), Human Resources (3:45pm), Ivan Mairesse (3pm), Toby Aronson (2:15pm), MatthewDavid (1:30pm), Pink Priest (12:45pm) at Brave New Books (1904 Guadalupe St. B) [free, byob]


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011

  • Amusement Parks On Fire (1am), Special guest (midnight), The Hundred Days (11pm), The Photo Atlas (10pm), The Californian (9pm), Saint Motel (8pm), Special guest (7pm), She Wants Revenge (6pm), A Place To Bury Strangers (5pm), The Twilight Sad (4pm), Great Northern (3pm), Simon Says No (2pm), Colour Revolt (1pm), Billy Harvey (noon) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [main stage]

  • DJ Arron Axelson (5:30pm), Nico Stai (4:30pm), Elijah Grindstaff (3:30pm), Wakey! Wakey! (2:30pm), White Sea (1:30pm), Steve Poltz (12:30pm) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [acoustic stage, free with RSVP]


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4

  • Virtual Virtigo (1am), The Freshest Kids (midnight), Kaizan (11pm), Parking (10pm), Neans (9pm), Sweaters (8pm), We Were the States (7pm), The Clutters (6pm), Turbo Fruits (5pm), Pujol (4pm), Hundred Visions (3pm), Generationals (2pm), Japanther (1pm) at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.)


Live Music Capitol presents The Revealed Party

  • 3D Friends (1am), Elephant Stone (midnight), Cartright (11pm), Gringo Star (10pm), Ocha la Rocha (9pm), Tijuana Bible (8pm), The Harlots (7pm), The Chelsea Kills (6pm), Miniboone (5pm), Rene Breton (4pm), Dens (3pm), Geronimo (2pm) at Project Imagine (3421 Cesar Chavez) [RSVP to contact@livemusicapitol.com]


Ramble Creek Recording Studio Day Show

  • Telegraph Canyon (6:15pm), Monahans (5:30pm), Brian Martin (4:55pm), Seryn (4pm), Graham Weber (3:25pm), Thrift Store Cowboys (2:40pm), Collin Herring (2:05pm), The Georgian Company (1:25pm), One Wolf (12:55pm), The Ashes (12:15pm) at ShowLush's Backyard (1704 Kinney Ave.)


Have Gun Will Travel (6pm), Bird Mad Girl (5pm), The Bang Bang Theodores (4pm), The Booze (3pm), Final Club (2pm), The Great Nostalgic (1pm), Poetry N' Lotion (noon) at 604 E. 6th St.


Nine Mile Records/ Baltimore House SXSW Party

  • White Dress (8:15pm), The Laughing (7:30pm), Disco Doom (6:45pm), Stephaniesid (6pm), Focus Group (5:15pm), The Preservation (4:30pm), Bryce Clifford (3:45pm), Drew Smith's Lonely Choir (3pm), Seth Sherman (2:15pm), Summer People (1:30pm), Woody Pines (12:45pm), The Band Formerly Known As (noon) at Rainey Manor (90 East Ave.) [free]


Free SFitall SXSW Showcase day 2

  • Magic Jake and the Power Crystals (Detroit, 6pm), The Sandwitches (SF, 5:30pm), TRMRS (OC, 5pm), Carletta Sue Kay (SF, 4:30pm), Night Beats (Seattle, 4pm), Foxtail Brigade (Oakland, 3:30pm), Apache (SF, 3pm), Butts (Seattle, 2:30pm), Cosmonauts (LA, 2pm), Grave Babies (Seattle, 1:30pm), Thunder Buffalo (Seattle, 1pm), American City (SF, 12:30pm), Cigarette Bums (LA, noon) at the Vortex (2307 Manor Rd.) [free]


Front Gate's Morning After Party

  • Beats Antique, Miami Horror, Eli Paperboy Reed, Bobby Long, Hoots and Hellmouth at Front Gate Tickets Parking Lot (1711 S. Congress) [noon-5pm, free with RSVP]


Sin City Social Club presents Cosmic American Roadshow

  • Michael Des Barres (8:45pm), Jesse Dayton (8:10pm), Keith Gattis (7:35pm), Deadman (7pm), Ponderosa (6:25pm), Shurman (5:50pm), Stonehoney (5:15pm), Tim Easton (4:40pm), Maxim Ludwig & The Santa Fe Seven (4:05pm), The Mighty Stef (3:30pm), Mike Stinson (2:55pm), Leroy Powell & Messengers (2:20pm), Chris Gates and Gatesville (1:45pm), Wagons (1:10pm), The Small Ponds (12:35pm), American Aquarium (noon) at Maria's Taco Xpress (3600 S. 2nd St.) [free, all ages]


Sinister Foxy Showcase

  • The Vandelles (2am), The Vacant Lots (1am), The Happen-Ins (midnight), Heaven (11pm), White Rhino (10pm), Carnivores (9pm), Cowboy and Indian (8pm), Chelsea Wolfe (7pm), Eternal Summers (6pm), Fan-TAn (5pm), Twin Tigers (4pm), Quilty (3pm), Abby Gogo (2pm), Werewolves (1pm), Savoir Adore (noon), Invisible Days (11am), Sami.The.Great. (10am) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [bold love stage (in the Dive Bar)]

  • Buffalo Killers (5:30pm), Conspiracy of Owls (4:30pm), Creepoid (3:30pm), Weird Owl (2:30pm), Main St. Gospel (1:30pm), The Diamond Center (12:30pm), Mondo Drag (11:30am), Strange Vine (10:30am) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [Alive Records stage (in the Volstead Lounge), free with RSVP]


Redeye SXSW Day Party

  • Gypsyblood (4:40pm), Jukebox the Ghost (4pm), Le Butcherettes (3:20pm), The Death Set (2:40pm), Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt (2pm), Erland & The Carnival (1:20pm), Boats (12:40pm), The Globes (noon) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [free, all ages]


Trekky Records and Hopscotch present Carolina Jubilee @ SXSW

  • Daniel Hart (5pm), Midtown Dickens (4pm), Lost in the Trees (3pm), Phil Cook and his Feat (2pm), Hi Ho Silver Oh (1pm) at Gallery Black Lagoon (4301A Guadalupe St.) [free]


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover

  • Beaver Nelson (11:15pm), Ethan Azarian (10:30pm), Seela (9:45pm), Lee Barber (9pm), Jon Dee Graham (8:15pm), Dickie Lee Erwin (7:30pm), The Loblolly Boy (6:45pm), Wild Bill and the Lost Knobs (6pm), Andy Friedman (5pm), Wagons (4pm), Casey Neil and The Norway Rats (3pm), John Brodeur (2pm), Amy Speace (1pm), Ivan Julian (noon) at Flipnotics [free]


MusicGorilla presents

  • Signal 99 (1am), Onili (midnight), Golden State (11pm), The Cringe (10pm), Eatliz (9pm), Waiting for August (8pm), Finespun (7pm), 3 Kisses (6pm), TBD (5pm), Eclectic Approach (4pm), Mony Mone (3pm), Annie Fitzgerald (2pm), Craig Greenberg (1pm) at Treasure Island (413 E. 6th St.) [free, info]


Texas Rock Fest

  • 5 day, 10 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Red Gorilla Music Fest

  • 6 day, 6 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.



Fri. 3/18


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records Showcase

  • Quintron and Miss Pussycat (1am), Ty Segall (midnight), Human Eye (11:15pm), John Wesley Coleman (10:30pm), Harlan T Bobo (9:45pm), Limes (9pm), Overnight Lows (8:15pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [$10]


Chaos in Tejas presents

  • Ringworm, Touche Amore, Lemuria, Magrudergrind, Salvation, Masakari, Alpha Omega at Club 1808 [a] [m] [7pm, free]


Friends of Electrical Audio

  • The Gary (11pm), Most Efficient Women (members of Drug Mountain, 10pm), We'll Go Machete (9:30pm), Transmontane (9pm), Whales (8:30pm), The Uncertain Sea (8pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition

  • Baths (1:15am), Juliana Barwick (12:30am), No Joy (11:45pm), Cloud Nothings (11pm), Weekend (10:15pm), Braids (9:30pm), Gobble Gobble (8:45pm), Idiot Glee (8pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free]


Sons of Hercules, The Damn Times, The Types, The Royal Butchers, Guadalupe Plata at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [8pm]


Shells (midnight), Dangerous Ponies (11pm), White White Lights (10pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [free]


Hozac Records Showcase

  • Rayon Beach, Women in Prison, Radar Eyes, Teepee, Sleepovers, Reading Rainbow at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [6:30pm-9:30pm, free]


Ballistic Missile SXSW Party

  • Ume (12:40am), Indian Jewelry (11:50pm), 400 Blows (11pm), The Body (10:10pm), When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (9:30pm), Grandchildren (8:40pm), Twin Killers (7:50pm), Depth And Current (7pm), Batwings Catwings (6:20pm), Whitehorse (5:40pm), Transmography (5pm) at Chain Drive [a] [m]


House of 88

  • The New Diet, Brainstorm, Lost Coves, Incan Abraham, The Summer Pledge, The Binary Marketing Show at House of 88 (3508 E. 17th St.) [8pm]


Colors and Noises House Party

  • Easy Tiger, Federal! State Local!, Netherfriends, The Zoltars, Mira Loma, Young Girls, Marmalakes, The Bubbles, Ricky Jean Francois at The Happenin' House (1606 Westmoor Dr.) [7:30pm-1:30am]


Killer Tofu SXSW Free Night Party

  • Oh Land, Hooray For Earth, High Highs, Brahms, Aislyn at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [outside stage]

  • Tennis, Kisses, Gobble Gobble, Guards, Delicate Steve, Secret Mountains at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [inside stage, 8pm-2am, free, 21+]


Unofficial SXSW House Show

  • Touche Amore (midnight), Gaza (11:20pm), Former Thieves (10:40pm), Xerxes (10pm), Illustrations (9:20pm), For Want Of (8:40pm), Owen hart (8pm), Divide (7:20pm), Aspire (6:40pm), Gospel and the Wolf (6pm) at 1304 Chicon St. [free, free beer]


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 2)

  • Art Decade (10:15pm), Karkwa (9:40pm), Supervolcano (9:05pm), Rich Aucoin (8:30pm), Emily Elbert (7:55pm), Happiest Lion (7:20pm), Black Kettle (6:45pm), King Orchid (6:15pm) at the Austin Museum of Art (823 Congress Ave.) [free, 18+, free drinks]


Deadbird Records presents The Big Eraser Party

  • History Machine (1am), Manatee (midnight), Olin & The Moon (11pm), Strange Vine (10pm), The Fling (9pm), Crooks (8pm), Not in the Face (7pm), The Romany Rye (6pm), Robotanists (5pm), Art vs. Science (4pm), This Will Destroy You (3:30pm) at Bar 96 (96 Rainey St.) [RSVP]

  • Wil Cope, Ross Dubois, Grampadrew, Jaimee Harris, Trent Hancock at Bar 96 (96 Rainey St.) [inside, acoustic]


Macrame Owl Productions presents Un-SXSW Pop Fest III

  • Mobley, Spain Colored Orange, The Fox Derby, Finnegan, The Selfless Season, Hiss & Hum at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [8pm-1am, free]


4th Annual Hillgrass Bluebilly xSXSW Showcase

  • Possessed by Paul James (1:05am), Chili Cold Blood (12:20am), Drag the River (11:40pm), Uncle Tom and the Say Hey Kids (11pm), Austin Lucas (10:45pm), Soda (10:20pm), Rose's Pawn Shop (10:05pm), Willy Tea Taylor (9:55pm), The Boomswagglers (9:40pm), Shake it Like A Caveman (9:20pm), The Harmed Brothers (8:35pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [$8]


Hype Machine After Hours

  • Mount Kimble (3am), Jamie Woon (2:15am), Jonquil (1:30am), Baths (12:45am), Clock Opera (midnight) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free with RSVP, 21+]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Felix Culpa (midnight), Former Thieves (11:15pm), Xerxes (10:30pm), Helen Earth Band (9:45pm), Pswingset (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Invasion of the GoGirls

  • Shorty B, Annie Sidley, Bedhed & Blondy, Mad Planet, Pink Mink, Eatliz, Summerset Avenue, 3 Kisses, Sunspot at Trophy's [a] [m] [9pm-2am, free, 21+]


RethinkPopMusic Showcase

  • Whalers, Little Lo, The Sour Notes at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [8pm-midnight]


Charisma Artist Agency presents Come to Mecca

  • Brian Wright, Saint Bernadette, Robbers on High Street, Shortwave Society, stephaniesid, The Mumlers, Woody Pines at Roial (120 W. Fifth St.) [8pm, free, 21+]


Illegal Pete's in cooperation with Westword present the 1st Annual Starving Artists Colorado Showcase

  • Cobraconda (12:50am), Gatsby's American Dream (12:20am), The Epilogues (11:50pm), The Photo Atlas (11:20pm), Meg and Dia (10:50pm), The Heyday (10:30pm), American Tomahawk (10:05pm), Bare Bones (9:45pm), Take to the Oars (9:25pm), Air Dubai (9pm) at Peckerheads (402 E. 6th St.) [free, free food, drinks]



Sat. 3/19


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents

  • Awesome Tapes from Africa (5pm), The Luyas (4pm), Colin Stetson (3pm), Hardly Art Records showcase with Fergus & Geronimo, Colleen Green, Dizzy Eyes (1-3pm) at End of an Ear [a] [m] [free]


Waterloo Records presents

  • Kurt Vile (6pm), Hayes Carl (5pm), J Mascis (inside, 4:30pm), Neon Trees (4pm), Chapel Club (3pm), Meat Puppets (2pm), Lonely Forest (1pm), DOM (noon) at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [free, outside unless indicated]


Backspin Records presents

  • Letting Up Despite Great Faults (5pm), Headless Horsemen (4pm), Keepaway (3pm), Modern Time Machines (2pm), Home Video (1pm), George Quartz (noon) at Backspin Records [a] [m] [free]


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present Nerves Day

  • TBA (7pm), TBA (6:10pm), Grass Widow (5:20pm), TBA (4:30pm), Hunx and His Punx (3:40pm), Shannon and the Clams (2:50pm), Ratas del Vaticano (2pm), DJ Mr. Jonathan Toubin (between bands) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Cheapo Records presents

  • Sons of Hercules (6pm), Flexx Bronco (5pm), Skatenigs (4pm), The Kidnappers (3:20pm), River City Tanlines (2:40pm), Zoobombs (2pm), Jesus Christ Superfly (1pm), Kill It Kid (noon), The Rods (11am) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


Stem and Leaf 6th Birthday Celebration

  • The Bubbles (7pm), The Lemurs (6pm), Joan of Arc (5pm), One Hundred Flowers (4pm), The Steelwells (3pm), Big Tree (2pm), The Hi-Tones (1pm) at 801 Rio Grande St. [main stage, free]

  • The Eastern Sea (7:30pm), James and Wiles (6:30pm), This is the Kit (5:30pm), The Lovely Sparrows (4:30pm), The Loom (3:30pm), J.Be (2:30pm), Marmalakes (1:30pm), Stephen's Island Wren (12:30pm) at 801 Rio Grande St. [garden stage, free]


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 4

  • Beard Battle Royale (midnight), Notes (11:15pm) Marriage (10:30pm), OMGWTFBBQ (9:45pm), Woodgrain (9pm), The Saucerians (8:10pm), Contact Hi Fives (7:35pm), Thee Formation (7pm), Peelander-Z (6:25pm), TBA (5:50pm), Birthday Suits (5:15pm), Anamanaguchi (4:40pm), Hard Nips (4:05pm), Cave Bees (3:30pm), Happy New Year (2:55pm), Golden Boys (2:20pm), Gringo Star (1:45pm), Lost Controls (1:10pm), Salesman (12:35pm), Writer (noon) at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [free, free beer randomly throughout the day]


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011

  • Aesop Rock with Rob Sonic and DJ Big Wiz (6:40pm), Shad (5:50pm), The Submarines (5:15pm), Telekinesis (4:40pm), Kimya Dawson (4:05pm), Wye Oak (3:30pm), Nico Stai (2:55pm), Times New Viking (2:20pm), Mazes (1:35pm), The Twilight Sad (1pm) at Home Slice Pizza (1415 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Lawyer4Musicians.com presents

  • Scott Lucas and the Married Men, The Idle Hands, Elephant Stone, Empires, Blah Blah Blah, Big Science, California Wives, Vidulgi Ooyo at the Longbranch Inn [1pm-5:30pm, free]


FYF Fest and Fun Fun Fun Fest present MWTX

  • Dead Milkmen, !!!, Odd Future, Surfer Blood, The Dodos, Ted Leo (solo), Thee Oh Sees, Deer Tick, OFF!, Screaming Females, Strange Boys, Fresh & Onlys, Davilla 666, Big Feedia, Lemuria, Dom, Esben & the Witch, Devin Therriault, The Growlers, We Barbarians, Ema, more TBA at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [starts at 11:30am, free with RSVP, all ages]


Tic Tac Totally presents

  • Wax Museums, OBN IIIs, Burning Itch, Day Creeper, Useless Eaters at Beerland [a] [m] [1pm-6pm]


Brooklyn Vegan and Profound Lore Records presents

  • Tombs, Dark Castle, The Body, Deafheaven, Wolvhammer, Grayceon, Castevet, Batillus, Altaar at Lovejoys [a] [m] [noon-7pm, free]


The Mog Party

  • Big Boi, TV on the Radio, Okkervil River, Wild Flag, Smith Westerns, Twin Shadow, Theophilius London, Yuck, more TBA at the Mohawk [a] [m] [noon-6pm]


No Sleep Records and Atticus Clothing Day Party

  • Travis Shettel (of Piebald, performing an acoustic Piebald set), Fake Problems, Laura Stevenson and the Cans, Into It. Over It., This Time Next Year, Santah, Mansions, Aficionado, TS & The Past Haunts, White Apple Tree at Red 7 [a] [m] [stage 1, free]

  • Defeater, Touche Amore, Native, Make Do And Mend, Moving Mountains, Former Thieves, The Felix Culpa, Now Now at Red 7 [a] [m] [stage 2, free]


40 Watt Showcase - Athens in Austin

  • Packway Handle Band (6:30pm), Nate Nelson (5:30pm), Jonny Corndawg (4:30pm), Ruby Kendrick (3:30pm), Venice is Sinking (2:30pm) at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [inside]

  • Bambara (7pm), Ponderosa (6pm), Gentleman Jesse & his Men (5pm), Turf War (4pm), Colour Revolt (3pm), Yip Deceiver (2pm), Baby Baby (1pm) at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [outside]

  • Futurebirds 6:30pm), J Roddy Waltson & The Business (5:30pm), Reptar (4:30pm), Gift Horse (3:30pm), Twin Tigers (2:30pm), Carnivores (1:30pm), Little Tybee (12:30pm) at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [outside, free]


Rachael Ray's Feedback

  • Wanda Jackson, The Bravery, Tapes 'N Tapes, Fitz & the Tantrums, The Cringe, Freesol, J Roddy Walston & the Business, Das Racist, B.S., Royal Bangs, Charlie Mars, Eli "Paperboy" Reed at Stubb's [a] [m] [free, RSVP]


Dollar Hollar

  • Eagle Claw, Zorch, FM Campers, Reaganometry, Up the Academy, DJ Digg, DJ Charlie, Frank Smith, Til We're blue or Destroy, The Preservation, Tacks the boy Disaster, The Whalers, The Baker Family at Club Deville [a] [m] [noon-6pm, $1 cover, $1 beer]


Alternative Press presents

  • Black Veil Brides, Destroy Rebuild Until God Shows, I See Stars, VersaEmerge, Conditions, The Ready Set, Enter Shikari, The Downtown Fiction, Animals As Leaders, Balance And Composure, Middle Class Rut, Oceano, I Fight Dragons, Vampires Everywhere!, The Limousines, River City Extension, Touche Amore, Maniac at Emo's [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free, all ages]


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part III

  • Total Unicorn (9pm), Beat Imprint (8pm), Yellowbirds (NY, 7pm), Gold Beach (6:15pm), Killdeer (5:30pm), We are Animal (UK, 4:40pm), My Education (3:50pm), Appleseed Cast (KS, 3:10pm), Hospital Ships (KS, 2:30pm), Dreamend (IL, 1:40pm), St 37 (1pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [film and visual installations 10-11pm]


Harsh Realm 2

  • Ralph White and Tim Kerr (8pm), John Wesley Coleman (7:30pm), Cloudland Canyon (7pm), Daniel Francis Doyle (6:30pm), Soft Healer (6pm), The Myrrh (5:30pm), Woodsman (5pm), Warm Climate (4:30pm), White Hills (4pm), M. Geddes Gengras (3:30pm), Expensive Shit n Shine (3pm), Umberto (2:30pm), Blank Realm (2pm), Sun Araw (1pm) at the Monofonus Press Compound (610 Vermont, near 7th and Springdale)


Dikes House

  • Depth and Current (9:30pm), Super Nice Bros. (9pm), Bake Sale (8:20pm), Carnivores (7:30pm), Treasure Mammal (7pm), Follow That Bird (6:30pm), Naked Pictures (6pm), Followed By Static (5:30pm), Modern Convenience (5pm), Rabble Rabble (4:30pm), The Zoltars (4pm), Dikes of Halland (3:30pm), Thunder Buffalo (3pm), The Boom Bang (2:30pm), Gansta Rainbow (2pm), Tiger Blood (1:30pm), Palit (1pm) at Dikes House (2200 Alta Vista Ave.)


Terrorbird Media presents

  • Thao with the Get Down Stay Down (5:30pm), Baths (4:45pm), John McCauley and Ian O'Neil of Deer Tick (4pm), Kyle Andrews (3:15pm), Starfucker (2:30pm), Acrylics (1:45pm), Chad Valley (1pm) at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy)


Escapes X

  • La Snacks, Bubbly Mommy Gun, Mans Trash, more (acoustic sets, midnight-2am), Prince Rama (11:30pm), Quiet Hooves (11pm), Janka Nabay (10:30pm), 400 Blows (10pm), Birds of Avalon (9pm), Pterodactyl vs. When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (8:30pm), Holy Wave (8pm), Reverse X-Rays (7:30pm), Computer Jesus Refrigerator (7pm), Spiked Punch (6:30pm), Delicate Steve (6pm), Lord Scrummage (5:30pm), Dighoveldig (5pm), Christmas (4:30pm), Sweet Bulbs (4pm), Pat Jordache (3:30pm), Ava Luna (3pm), Eetsfeats (2pm), Zorch (1:30pm), Sean Nicholas Savage (1pm), Quilt (12:30pm), Supercluster (noon) at Old School BBQ (6th and Waller)


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match

  • Trap Them (5pm), Night Horse (4pm), Lecherous Gaze (3pm), Naam (2pm), True Widow (1pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [outside]

  • Danava (4:30pm), Eagle Twin (3:30pm), The Main Street Gospel (2:30pm), Buffalo Killers (1:30pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [inside]


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series

  • Deer Tick (4:30pm), Vandaveer (3:45pm), Holy Spirits (3pm), Writer (2:15pm), Mutual Benefit (1:30pm) at various locations on the street [free, follow @invisible_music for locations]


Fader Fort by Fiat

  • Li'l B (8pm), Spoek Mathambo (7:20pm), Curren$y (6:55pm), Killer Mike (6:35pm), Machine Gun Kelly (6:20pm), The Cool Kids (6pm), Trash Talk (5:15pm), James Blake (4:30pm), Khaira Arby (3:45pm), La Sera (3pm), Cass McCombs (2:15pm), Lower Dens (1:30pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.)

  • DJ sets by Fool's Gold (5-8pm), Ghe2o Goth1k (Iceberg Venus X, $hayne & Physical Therapy) (3-5pm), Jamie XX (1-3pm) at the Fader Fort (1101 E. 5th St.) [free with RSVP]


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever

  • Dublab at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [noon-8pm, inside, free]

  • KVRX and KXSC present Castanets (5:45pm), Herman Dune (5pm), The Chapin Sisters (4:15pm), Waking Lights (3:30pm), Moondoggies (2:44pm), Seryn (2pm), Leslie and the Badgers (1:15pm), Robert Ellis (12:30pm) at Domy Books (913 E. Cesar Chavez) [outside, free]


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances

  • Beach Fossils (5pm), Oberhofer (4pm), Reading Rainbow (3pm), Eternal Summers (2pm), Screaming Females (1pm), Josh T. Pearson (noon) at Urban Outfitters (2406 Guadalupe, free) [free]


PureVolume House Party

  • Voxhaul Broadcast (6pm), Augustana (5pm), Halos (4:15pm), Brahms (2:45pm), Home Video (3:30pm), James Vincent McMorrow (2pm) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free with RSVP, 21+]


Yard Dog Party

  • Steve Wynn & The Miracle 3, The Baseball Project, The Minus 5, Jon Langford & Skull Orchard, The Autumn Defense, Eleventh Dream Day, Mark Eitzel, The Slummers, Calibro 35 at Yard Dog Gallery (1510 S. Congress Ave.) [noon-6:30pm, free]


Psychic Lunch Records/Play Pinball Records Showcase

  • Day Creeper (1:15am), Flashlights (12:30am), Mickey (11:45pm), The Shrapnelles (11pm), Shannon & the Clams (10:15pm), TRMRS (9:30pm), The Night Beats (8:45pm), Terrible Twos (8pm), Dead Ghosts (7:15pm), Eternal Summers (6:30pm), Voyageurs (5:45pm), Fungi Girls (5pm), The Creamers (4:15pm), Pujol (3:30pm), Bad Lovers (2:45pm), Audacity (2pm), Turbo Fruits (1:15pm), The Wrong Words (12:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [free]


Spiderhouse presents

  • Mouth Breather (8:15pm), Up the Academy (7:30pm), Harry's Gym (6:45pm), Pint Shot Riot (6pm), Queen St. (5:15pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [patio stage, free]

  • Megaphonic Thrift (9pm), Amusement Parks on Fire (8:15pm), Ringo Deathstarr (7:30pm), And you will know us by the Trail of Dead (6:45pm), Doug Gillard (6pm), The Lines (5pm), The Jim Jones Revue (4pm), A Place to Bury Strangers (3pm), Bell Gardens (2:15pm), Guitars (1:30pm) at Spiderhouse [Spider House stage, free]

  • The Types (9:15pm), Guadalupe (8:30pm), Za! (7:45pm), Mujeres (7pm), Robyn Ludwick (6:15pm), Monohans (5:30pm), Alana Amram and Rough Gems (4:45pm), Colin Gilmore (4pm), Sally Crewe (3:15pm), The Hounds Below (2:30pm), The Clutters (1:45pm), Electra (1pm) at Spiderhouse [amphitheater stage, free]


Stay Posi No Future Fest

  • Boogie Monster, YALL, Shells, A Child's Garden of Light, Searching for Signal, Grandchild, Davis Levels, Rabble Rabble, Three Leaf, The Sour Notes, Linen Closet, The Sinbusters, Attic Ted, Burials, Pillow Talk, Boonesboro, Little Tybee at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [free, all ages]


G-House presents

  • ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead (5pm), Dirty Dishes (4:20pm), Grass is Green (3:50pm), Art Decade (3:20pm), Emily Elbert (2:50pm) at the Blind Pig Pub (317 E. 6th St.) [free, 18+, info]


South by San Jose

  • The Black Angels (8pm), Dennis Coffey (6pm), Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears (5pm), Menomena (4pm), White Denim (3pm), Bombay Bicycle Club (2pm), Young Buffalo (1pm), Dan Dyer (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Three

  • Dave Hause (11pm), Naked Hearts (10:10pm), The Loom (9:20pm), Mean Creek (8:30pm), Army Navy (7:40pm), Talking to Turtles (6:50pm), Lindi Ortega (6pm), The Echocentrics (5:10pm), Nilk Thistle (4:20pm), Manchild (3:30pm), LA Font (2:40pm), Social Studies (1:50pm), Loblolly Boy (noon) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


The Axis of Audio and Knuckle Rumbler present

  • The Greenhornes (7:05pm), Jukebox the Ghost (6:20pm), Astronautalis + P.O.S. (5:40pm), Ezra Furman & the Harpoons (5:05pm), Le Butcherettes (4:30pm), A Place to Bury Strangers (3:55pm), Hollerado (3:20pm), God-des & She (2:55pm), Sabrosa Purr (2:20pm), The Gay Blades (1:45pm), Dirty Ghosts (1:10pm), Fences (12:40pm), The Silent Comedy (12:10pm) at the Rumbler Lounge (402 E. 6th St.) [RSVP]


Dickies @ SXSW

  • Okkervil River (5pm), Tapes 'n Tapes (4pm), Pac Div (3pm), Asobi Seksu (2pm) at Lustre Pearl (97 Rainey St.) [RSVP]


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide

  • Little Dragon (5pm), The Naked and Famous (4pm), Datarock (3pm), Those Dancing Days (2pm), Scars on 45 (1pm), KAMP! (noon), Kyst (11:30am), Indigo Tree (11am) at Cedar Street (208 W. 4th) [free with RSVP, free BBQ early]


New Granada Day Party

  • Dignan (5:15pm), Oh No Oh My (4:30pm), Denison Witmer (3:45pm), Stag (3pm), Sarah Jaffe (2:15pm), Her Space Holiday (1:30pm), Joan of Arc (12:45pm), Versus (noon) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [free, info]


Sounds Like the Belmont

  • Andrew Belle, Stephaniesid, Chapel Club, Heypenny, Shortwave Society, Saint Bernadette, Calder Quartet, The Book of Right On, The Stepkids at the Belmont (305 W. 6th St.) [noon-6:30pm, free]


The Center for Art Rock Policy Bizarre-B-Que

  • Invincible Czars, Bee vs. Moth, Opposite Day, Muppletone, Mark Growden, Diego's Umbrella, Shaolin Death Squad, The Better Death at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [1-7pm, free]


Ya'll Wire Presents

  • Stonehoney (6pm), The Gourds (5pm), Kelly Willis (4pm), Shinyribs (3pm), The Derailers (2:15pm), Two Tons of Steele (1:30pm), Charlie Shafter (12:45pm), Hudson Moore (noon) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free, all ages]


The Dog and Duck Pub presents

  • The Ashes (7:45pm), Hilary York (7pm) at the Dog and Duck Pub (406 W. 17th St.) [free, all ages]


Whoopsy Magazine Party

  • West End Motel (7pm), Fiend Without a Face (6pm), Black Eyed Vermillion (5pm), Scorpio Rising (4pm), Hickoids (3pm), Blackwing (2pm), Rubella Multi (1pm), Modern Time Machines (noon) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 1]

  • El Pathos (7:30pm), Dickins (6:30pm), Baby Dick (5:30pm), Texas Terri (4:30pm), Hot Things (3:30pm), Adrian and the Sickness (2:30pm), BuGGirl (1:30pm), TBA (12:30pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 2]

  • Shotgun Hustler (7pm), Spittin' Cobras (6pm), The Shondes (5pm), Backwoods Payback (4pm), Lo Pan (3pm), Il Gato (2pm) at Trophy's [a] [m] [stage 3]


Beggar's Banquet Day Party

  • Ghost Wolves (7pm), Luke Redfield (6:30pm), Mick's Jaguar (6pm), Beehive Spirit (5:30pm). Marmalakes (5pm), Village (4:30pm), Red Daughters (4pm), Abandoned Warehouse (3:30pm), Kid Dakota (3pm), Don Ryan (2:30pm), Western Motto (2pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [free]


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest

  • Shadowbox (6pm), Post-Honeymoon (Chicago, 5pm), The Fervor (Louisville, 4pm), The Uncertain Sea (Denver, 3pm), The Creamers (2pm), Yactonaught (Pittsburgh, 1pm), Transmontane (Chicago, noon), Whales (Chicago, 11am) at Zen (3423 Guadalupe) [free]


Swedish Day Party

  • The Soundtrack of Our Lives (4pm), The Refreshments (3pm), Intohimo (2pm), Hanna Turi (1:15pm), Adam & Alma (12:30pm), The Deer Tracks (11:45am) at Antones [a] [m] [free, RSVP to swedenatantones@gmail.com, free food and drinks]


Sobscene presents Last Stand Party

  • Distractions (4pm), The Last Republic (3pm), The Villas (2pm), The young Friends (1pm), American Gods (noon) at Boomerang's Pies (3110 Guadalupe) [free, free beer]


Music for Listeners party

  • Still Corners (London, 7pm), The Spinto Band (Wilmington, Delaware, 6pm), Dinosaur Pile-Up (London, 5pm), Sea of Bees (Sacramento, 4pm), Cloud Control (Sydney, 3pm), Young Legionnaire (London, 2pm), Summer Camp (London, 1pm), The Long Tangles (Austin, noon) at Red House Pizzeria (1917 Manor Rd.) [free, all ages]


Harris Radio's Patio Hang

  • Jeremiah Birnbaum of The Ramblers (6pm), Hands Off My Sister (5:15pm), Breaking Laces (4:30pm), NLX (3:45pm), Emily Zuzik (3pm), Lauren Burton (2:15pm), Curtis McMurtry (1:30pm), Misty Boyce (12:45pm), Will T. Massey (noon) at Romeo's Italian Grill and Bar (1500 Barton Springs Rd.) [free, all ages]


The Ebb and Flow of the Lunar Perigee presents

  • Sean Ragon (of Cult of Youth) (5pm), Steve Arceri (aka Quinotaur) (4pm), Jackie Garcia (of Counterfeit Clones) (3pm) at 5304 Avenue F [free]


House of 88

  • Mickey, Onery Little Darlings, State Champion, Netherfriends, Radar Eyes, Rabble Rabble, Secret Colours, Village at House of 88 (3508 E. 17th St.) [3pm]


Beast Side Bash

  • Grape St (members of Harlem & Frank Smith, 8:15pm), Viva Viva (Boston, 7:15pm), Megafauna (6:15pm), Dudes Die (5:15pm), Tornahdo (4:15pm), David Karsten Daniels (3:15pm), Kid Canaveral (Scotland, 2:15pm), Spiro Agnew (SF, 1:15pm) at East Side Yard (2105 E. 22nd St.)


3 Continents Day Party

  • The Daylight Titans (5pm), Eric Brendo (4pm), Grand Atlantic (Brisbane, Australia, 3pm), The Eastern Sea (2pm), Shelby Earl (Seattle, 1pm), Popup (Glasgow, noon) at Mellow Johnny's Bike Shop (400 Nueces St.)


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party

  • Brothers Lazaroff (5pm), The Fleshtones (4pm), Waco Brothers (3pm), Deano & the Purvs (Deano Waco and former members of the Meat Purveyors) (2pm), Eddie Spaghetti (1pm), Thao With the Get Down Stay Down (noon) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [inside]

  • Kasey Anderson (5:30pm), Freedy Johnston (4:30pm), Cobirds Unite (3:30pm), Kentucky Knife Fight (2:30pm), Caitlin Rose (1:30pm), Sean Rowe (12:30pm) at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [outside, free with RSVP]


SXSnackbar 2011 Party

  • Hollywood Gossip (last show, 5pm), Yellowbirds (4pm), Gold Beach (3pm), San Saba County (2pm), Lemurs (1pm), Ovenbirds (noon) at Snack Bar (1224 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Mojo's Mayhem!

  • MoJo-Oke (5:10pm), Mother Truckers (4:10pm), Jungle Rockers (3:15pm), Jon Dee Graham (2:30pm), Stone River Boys (1:25pm), Jade Idol (12:35pm), Mighty Stef (11:45am), Sarah Petite (10:55am), Allen Oldies (10am) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Hoedown at the Highball

  • The Governors, Jenny and the Corn Ponies, JWW and the Prospectors, Ruby Dee and the Snakehandlers, Eric Hisaw & Chrissy Flatt, Mike and the Moonpies, Weldon Henson, Leo Rondeau, Robert Banta & the Fantastic Four, Rick Broussard's Two Hoots and a Holler, Horse Opera, Roger Wallace, Brennen Leigh, Jeff Huges and Chapparal at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [noon-midnight, free]


Golden Ratio and TwoSyllable Records Unofficial Showcase

  • Ava Luna (5:55pm), Savoir Adore (5:20pm), Dinosaur Bones (4:45pm), Beat Connection (4:10pm), The Forms (3:35pm), Candy Claws (3pm), Headless Horseman (2:25pm), Holiday Shores (1:50pm), The Dig (1:15pm), Stepkids (12:40pm), Distractions (12:05pm) at Gypsy Lounge (1504 E. 6th St.) [free]


Pancake Breakfest

  • Hello Chief (10pm), Lars & the Hands of Light (9pm), The Shammies (8pm), La Snacks (7pm), The Loom (6pm), Free Moral Agents (5pm), Santah (4pm), The Diamond Center (3pm), Existereo/Candies (2pm), Cadalak Ron (1:30pm), Xoxolancinco (1pm), k-the-i (12:30pm), Bluebird (noon) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [outside]

  • Ms. Sandy & Ms. YET (10:30pm), Particle Kid (9:30pm), Teaadora Nicolova (8:30pm), My Empty Phantom (7:30pm), Bubbleface (6:30pm), Burlesque by Big Star and Stars and Garters (5:30pm), Devils Bat's Daughter (4:30pm), TBA (3:30pm), Grandfather Child (2:30pm), Type Fighter (1:30pm), Cussins (12:30pm) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [inside]


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover

  • Nomathmatics (1:30am), Les Izmore (12:45am), Vertigone & Trystyl (midnight), Black Cheerleader (11:15pm), Audiovox (10:30pm), Waiting for Signal (9:45pm), Appropriate Grammar (9pm), Baby Teardrops (8:15pm), Roman Numerals (7:30pm), Soft Reeds (6:45pm), Lazy (6pm), Capybara (5:15pm), The Latenight Callers (4:30pm), Drag the River (3:45pm), Ha Ha Tonka (3pm), John Velghe & His Prodigal Sons (2:15pm), Sons of Great Dane (1:30pm), Expassionates (12:45pm), Everyday/Everynight (noon) at The Liberty (1618 1/2 E. 6th St.) [free]


RSLBLOG.com & Coast to Coast Events presents Smoke and Sand

  • Atomic Tom (NYC, 5pm), McAlister Drive (4pm), NOTAR (3pm), Filligar (2pm), The Wandas (1pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [main stage]

  • Hey Rosetta (4:30pm), Mean Creek (3:30pm), Bodega Girls (2:30pm), The Gallery (1:30pm), The Shondes (12:30pm) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [patio stage]

  • Hana Pestle (5:10pm), Nive Nielsen and The Deer Children (4:35pm), Ivan & Alyosha (4pm), Kasey Anderson (3:25pm), Kingsley Flood (2:50pm), Golden Bloom (2:15pm), Jackie Bristow (1:40pm), Stereo Telescope (1:05pm), Mieka Pauley (12:30pm), Kole Hansen (noon) at Rusty Spurs (405 E. 7th St.) [acoustic stage, free, RSVP]


Indigo Music & Austin Art Garage present: Day to Play concert & charity event

  • Dead Sara, S.O.S., Crash Gallery, The Last Internationale, The Golden Ghosts at Austin Art Garage (2200 S. Lamar Blvd., behind Strut) [2pm-7pm, free]


Do512 and Shiner present The Big One 2011

  • Special guest (9pm), Empires (8pm), The Lines (7pm), TBA (6pm), Hands (5pm), Lance Herbstrong (4pm), Beats Antique (3pm), Skiggy Rapz (2pm), Hanni El Khatib (1pm), The Orbans (noon) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [free with RSVP, free drinks]


The Reverb Party

  • Caldera Lakes, Wire Faces, Tim Pourbaix, Bare Bones, A Tom Collins, Woodsman, Port au Prince at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [outside]

  • Natural Selection, Warm Ghost, Flashlights, Paperbirds, Delicate Steve, Callers, Gangcharger, The Beaten Sea, The Fox and the Bird at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [inside, 11am-7pm, free, RSVP]


Reggies Showcase

  • Chaperone, Rival Sons, Vertual Vertigo, Green Sugar, Biters, Dastardly, The Congregation, 1 2 3, Coldcock Jones & the Shithawks, Admiral Of Black, DJ Murderbot at the Jackalope (404 E. 6th St., 8pm) [noon-7pm, free, 21+, free beer, gift bags]


Flamingo's Annual SX Throwdown

  • Dimitris Ascent (4:30pm), The Mau Mau Chaplains (3:10pm), Bachaco (1:45pm), Arboles Libres (12:20pm) at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [free]


Rusty Knuckles and Rank and Revue Magazine present

  • Hellbound Glory (4:40pm), Green Lady Killers (3:50pm), Vagabond Swing (3pm), Reno Divorce (2:10pm), She Rides (1:20pm), Rory Kelly & Triple Threat (12:30pm) at the Dirty Dog Bar (505 East 6th St.) [free]


Future of Music Fest

  • Pack of Wolves (1am), Battilus (12:15am), Hulls (11:30pm), Fire from the Gods (10:45pm), Newlywed (10pm), Roky Moon and Bolt (9pm), The Watermarks (8pm), The Migrant (7pm), The Canvas Waiting (6pm), The Couch (5pm), Zlam Dunk (4pm), Sundress (3pm), Suite 709 (2pm), Kinch (1pm), Backbeat Magazine BTOB winner (noon) at Shiner's Saloon (422 Congress Ave.) [free, 21+, RSVP]


Noise/Racket and Sitcom Serf present

  • TV Girl (7:20pm), Holiday Shores (6:30pm), ARMS (5:40pm), Adam Arcuragi & The Lupine Chorale Soicety (4:50pm), High Highs (4pm), Acrylics (3:10pm), Jack Carter (2:20pm), Vandaveer (1:30pm), Little Red (12:40pm) at Fado Irish Pub (214 W 4th St.) [free]


SXSpace12

  • A Lull (8pm), Class Actress (7pm), Bikini (6pm), Washington (5pm), Gobble Gobble (4pm), Look Mexico (3pm), The Pauses (2pm) at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [free, free beer]


Dart Music International Day Party

  • Tarantist (Iran, 5:30pm), Onili (Israel, 4pm), Tee Double (Austin, 3pm), Kontra Golpe Noise Manifesto (Mexico, 2pm), Halfbreed Lovers (El Paso, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [free]


bMUSEd Music Fest

  • Lady BMF with June Divided (8pm), Lo Roberts (7pm), Mal Blum (6pm), KP and the Boom Boom (5pm), Lisa Marshall (4pm), Ally Way (3pm), Lipstick Letters (2pm), Boys on the Inside (1pm) at Oil Can Harry's (211 W. 4th St.) [$8 at door, $5 advance]

  • Blue n' Green/UE3/440 Artists Showcase with Elyse and the Aftermath (11:30pm), The Black Doves (11pm), The Jefferson (10:30pm), Mostro Flora (10pm), Rocco Deluca (9pm), Mol Navarro (8:40pm), Ally Way (8:20pm), The Wellspring (8pm), Brandon Chandler (7:40pm), Nina Storey (7:20pm), Scott Mellis (7pm), Davey G (6:40pm), Kelly McGrath (6:20pm), Kevin Daniel (6pm), Jennie Alpert (5:40pm), Sarah Beckmann (5:20pm) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [free]

  • Jamie Kent and the Options (4:15pm), Panic Years (3:30pm), Cities of Enemies (2:45pm) at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [free]


Freddie Steady's Frontier A Go Go Rock And Roll Hootenanny

  • SBR All Stars (6:30pm), Bluebonnets (6pm), The Freddie Steady 5 (5:30pm), The Ugly Beats (5pm), Rick Broussard's Two Hoots & A Holler (4:30pm), The Thunderchiefs (4pm), Mitch Jacobs Band (3:30pm), Eve & The Exiles (3pm), Phil Lee (2:30pm), Chase Hamblin (2pm), Al Staehely & 10K Hrs. (1:30pm), The Scars Heal In Time (1pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free, free beer, free food, all ages]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Olin and the Moon (3pm), Leo Rondeau (2pm), Cry for Us Black Swans (1pm), Mike Nicolai (noon) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


Hillbilly Drifter Showcase

  • Foxtails Brigade (LA/SF, 8pm), Short Wave Society (TN, 7pm), Stephaniesid (Ashville, NC, 6pm), Black Canyon (Enid, OK, 5pm), Paul Starling (Ventura, CA, 4pm), Bearkat (Austin, 3pm), Bella Ruse (MN, 2pm), Walk the Moon (Cinn, OH, 1pm), BJSR (Dayton, ON, noon) at Dominican Joe (515 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


Cory Brim and Abita present the unofficial sxsw NOLA showcase

  • Caddywhompus, Sun Hotel, Cory Brim, Lovey Doveys, I Octopus, The Summer Pledge at the Double Down Lounge (515 Pedernales St.) [noon-5pm]


Floating Holidays, The Shivas, Shakedown Alley, Night Beats, Daughters of the Sun, special surprise guests at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [11:30am-6pm, free]


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 2

  • Lee Bains III and The Glory Fires (6pm), Have Gun Will Travel (5pm), The Only Sons (4pm), Glossary (3pm), Austin Lucas (2pm), Two Cow Garage (1pm), Kasey Anderson and The Honkies (noon) at Revolution Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.)


Bham Goes to SXSW 3

  • Vulture Whale (5:15pm), The Gum Creek Killers (4:25pm), Through the Sparks (3:40pm), The Grenadines (2:55pm), Delicate Cutters (2:10pm), The Great Book of John (1:25pm), The Green Seed (12:40pm), The Magic Math (noon) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [free alcohol, free swag]


2nd Annual Black Finger Music Festival

  • Streetlight Suzie (10pm), Cari Hutson & Good Company (9pm), Beans & Rice (8pm), Keith Moody Band (7pm), Steven Ray Will and The Leavers (6pm), Hector Ward & The Big Time (5pm), Este Vato (4pm), Jonathon Terrell (3pm), Reid Wilson & His So Called Friends (2pm), Uncle Lucius (1pm), Al Shire & The Henchmen (noon) at the Molotov Lounge (719 W. Sixth St.) [free]


Pan Americana Festival

  • Ozomatli (7pm), Os Alquimistas & the Hashashin, La Guerrilla, Los Whatz, La Distancia at the Mexican American Cultural Center (600 River St.) [1pm-10pm, free]


Planet LA & Indie on Air Showcase

  • Djinn, Evolove, Native June, Danika Holmes, Jessie Torrisi, Big Kettledrum, Lovebettie, David Martinez Band, Red Wine Rewind, Sparks & Silhouettes at Whole Foods Gateway (9607 Research Blvd.) [noon-4pm]


Laced With Romance SXSW Day Party

  • The Night Beats (9pm), Alex Maas (8pm), Daughters Of The Sun (7pm), The Happen Ins (5pm), Gay For Johnny Depp (4pm), Secret Colours (3pm), The Sudden Passion (1pm) at Laced With Romance Vintage Store (1601 South 1st St.) [free, free drinks]


Music Road/Red House/Signature Sounds SXSW Party

  • Eilen Jewell (5:30pm), Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers (5pm), Storyhill (4:30pm), Kevin Welch (4pm), Ray Bonneville (3:30pm), Stonehoney (3pm), Sam Baker (2:30pm), Eliza Gilkyson (2pm), Slaid Cleaves (1:30pm), Carrie Elkin (1pm), Danny Schmidt (12:30pm), Jimmy LaFave (noon) at Zax Restaurant and Bar (312 Barton Springs Rd.) [free]


Carolina Chickadee presents Americana showcase

  • Mike Stinson, Leslie Stevens, Driftwood Singers, Rose's Pawn Shop, Malin Pettersen, Brennen Leigh, Jeremiah and the Red Eyes, Gram Rabbit, Billy Eli, more TBA at Waterloo Icehouse (1106 W. 38th St.) [11am-11:45pm, free]


Music Fog Marathon

  • Waco Brothers (7:20pm), Ruby James (6:20pm), Bonnie Whitmore (5:20pm), Jack Grace Band (4:20pm), Matt Hillyer (3:40pm), Eddie Spaghetti (3:10pm), Ha Ha Tonka (2:20pm), Eilen Jewell (1:20pm), Zoe Muth (12:20pm), Colin Gilmore (11:40am), Lincoln Durham (11:10am) at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [free, all ages]


El Leon's Music Fest

  • The Forbidden Blues Band (10pm), Flexx Bronco (8pm), The Javier Soliz Band (6pm), Vall Halla (5pm), Untucked (CD release, 4pm), Billy "Harp " Hamilton & The Lowriders (2pm), JT Coldfire (noon) at El Leon's Bar (1910 E. Cesar Chavez) [21+, $5 per day or $12 for the weekend]


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival

  • General Smiley & w/McPullish (12:20am), Seedless (11pm), Fortunate Youth (9:40pm), Eleven Fingered Charlie (8:20pm), Shark Attack (7pm), Sinizen (5:40pm), Vibenhai (4:20pm), special guest (3pm), Axis Unity (1:40pm), Coral Thief (12:20pm), The Bandulus (11am) at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [free, all ages]


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW

  • American Graveyard (11pm), Jeff Griffith (10pm), Ben Beckendorf (9pm), Tiger MegaFish (8pm), Whitey Morgan and the 78's (4pm), 2 Tons of Steel (3pm), Dave Insley and The Careless Smokers (2pm), The Derailers (12:30pm) at Opa! Coffee & Wine Bar (2050 South Lamar Blvd.) [free]


Invasion of the GoGirls

  • Laura Marie, Aly Tadros + The Sweetness, Sinem Saniye, Luciar, Rachel Platten, Jennifer Grassman, Sheila Swift, Staci's Edge, Dead Sara, Molly Bryant at Austin Java (1206 Parkway, at 12th & Lamar) [noon-5pm, free, all ages]


livemusicrecords.com presents

  • Cody Beebe & The Crooks (9pm), Dan Kamas (8pm), TBA (7pm), Petesimple (6pm), White Apple Tree (5pm), Massy Ferguson (4pm), Dan Dyer (3pm), Jason Spencer (2:15pm), Edmund Evans (1:30pm), Tody Castillo (12:45pm), Orange Is In (noon) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


The 3rd Annual Brooklyn Country Cookout

  • Mr. Pehr's Leadbelly Radio (7:30pm), Alana Amram & The Rough Gems (6:45pm), Andy Friedman and The Golden Winners (6pm), The Defibulators (5:15pm), Philip Gibbs (4:30pm), The Orbans (3:45pm), Greg Garing (3pm), Whiskey Folk Ramblers (2:15pm), Thunderado (1:30pm), Miss Tess & The Bon Ton Parade (12:45pm), Jamie Thomas (noon) at 1506 Eva St. [free]


BandSoup.com presents

  • The Awkward Robot (Austin), Ghost Ghost (Brooklyn), STAY (Boston) at 7507 E. Crest Dr. [free, free beer, info]


Chorizo Approved Records presents

  • Babel Fishh (9pm), Evak1 (8pm), Mexicans At Night (7pm), Metatron (6pm), Lewee Regal (5pm), The Deaf (4pm), Lousy Robot (3pm), 35mph (2pm), DJ Steeltoe & SmokeHous (throughout) at Chorizo Approved World Headquarters (909 Sirocco Dr.)


Dance Your Face Off! and slopnessmonster.com present 99 Bottles of Beer on the Wall

  • DJ sets by Bit Funk, Free Magic, Mikey Rodge, Friendly Greg at The 512 Bar (408 E. 6th St.) [noon-5pm, free, 99 free beers, first come, first served]


Birddog Promo at SXSW

  • Bear Hands (10pm), T_e D___h S_t (9:15pm), Gobble Gobble (7:45pm), Janka Nabay (7pm), Candy Claws (6:15pm), Holiday Shores (5:30pm), Tiny Victories (4:45pm), Monogold (4pm), The Yes Way (3:15pm), Doldrums (2:30pm), Whalers (1:45pm), DZ (1pm), DJ Twin Geeks at Tito's House (2109 Scenic Dr.) [noon-midnight, free, free beer 4-6pm]


SoFi's Choice Trailer Park Lounge presents The Great South Austin FolkOff

  • Ethereal Spectrum (5pm), Songswap II with Stephanie Delk, Randy Stern, & Sergio Martinez (3pm), Songswap I with Andrea Marie, Deann Rene & Michelle Lewis (1pm), Shawn Madden & The Invitation (noon) at SoFi Food Trailer Park (Southwest corner of South First & Live Oak) [free]


South By My House

  • Futurebirds (9pm), Ponderosa (8pm), Fan Tan (7pm), Northern Paradox (6pm), Julandrew (5pm), Andy Barham (4pm), You Might Think We're Sharks (3pm), The Pushpins (2pm), Magic Landing (1pm) at 2005 Riverview [boyb]


This Cowbell Goes to 11

  • Fang Island (5pm), Kopecky Family Band (4pm), Delicate Steve (3pm), Living Days (2pm), The Lines (1pm) at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [inside]

  • The Rassle (4:30pm), Tristen (3:30pm), Adam Cohen (2:30pm), R.G. Morrison (1:30pm), Quiet Company (12:30pm) at Lipstick24 (606 E. 7th St.) [outside, free with RSVP]


The Musebox presents Detox to Retox

  • Blake Richardson (5:30pm), Glasnost (4:$5pm), Lelia Broussard (4pm), The Pons (3:!5pm), Red Falcon (2:30pm), The Vandelles (1:45pm), Wold & Cub (1pm), Operator Please (12:15pm), Sweet Jane (11:30am), OK Sweetheart (11am) at Valhalla (710 Red River) [free, 21+]


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4

  • Gringo Star (midnight), The High Dials (11pm), The Astronaut Suit (10pm), Ocha La Rocha (9pm), The Types (8pm), Cartright (7pm), Tijuana Bible (6pm), The Boxing Lesson (5pm), The Harlots (4pm), The Janes (3pm), Rene Breton (2pm), The Gold Sounds (1pm) at The Eastern (1511 E. 6th St.)


Live Music Capitol presents The Revealed Party

  • Special guests (midnight), Grooms (11pm), Bad Girlfriend (10pm), Chikita Voilente (9pm), The Dewars (8pm), The Damn Times (7pm), Dad Jim (6pm), Charlie hurtin' and the Hecklers (5pm), Midwest Hype (4pm), Subject to Change (3pm) at Project Imagine (3421 Cesar Chavez) [RSVP to contact@livemusicapitol.com]


Viva South Austin

  • The Cornell Hurd Band, Bill Kirchen, Chris Wall, Dallas Wayne, Larry Lange & his Lonely Knights at the Broken Spoke (3201 S. Lamar) [2pm-6pm]


Nine Mile Records/ Baltimore House SXSW Party

  • Slowtrain (7:30pm), Haunt (6:45pm), Girls Guns and Glory (6pm), Patrick Sweany (5:15pm), Olde World (4:30pm), Said the Whale (3:45pm), The Silos (3pm), Miss Tess (2:15pm), Ricky Stein & the .44 (1:30pm), LA Font (12:45pm), Chuck Flemming (noon) at Rainey Manor (90 East Ave.) [free]


  • Caldera Lakes (6pm), Wire Faces (5pm), Tim Pourbaix (4pm), Bare Bones (3pm), A Tom Collins (2pm), Woodsman (1pm), Port Au Prince (noon) at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [outside]

  • Natural Selection (6:30pm), Warm Ghost (5:30pm), Flashlights (4:30pm), Paper Bird (3:30pm), Lexicondon (2:30pm), Callers (1:30pm), Gangcharger (12:30pm), The Beaten Sea/The Fox and the Bird (11am) at Parkside (301 E. 6th St.) [inside, free, RSVP]


Breakfast Beats & Afternoon Treats

  • Panic Bomber, Nicodemus, Lance Herbstrong, Keys N Krates, Eskmo, Eliot Lipp, Inspired Flight, Lynx, Toubab Krewe, Van Ghost, Rival Sons at 1711 S. Congress [noon-7pm, free, free food and drinks, RSVP to breakfastbeatssxsw@gmail.com]


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover

  • Aj Roach (11:15pm), Blue Hit (10:30pm), Johann Wagner (9:45pm), John Elliott (9pm), Southpaw Jones (8:15pm), Robert Steel (7:30pm), Raina Rose (6:45pm), Anthony da Costa (6:45pm), The Smokehouse Gamblers (6pm), Avi Vinocur (4pm), Patrick Dyer Wolf (4pm), The Family Crest (4pm), Brad Cunningham (3:20pm), Mars or the Moon (2:40pm), Megan Slankard (2pm), Matt Langlois (1:20pm), David Luning (12:40pm), Roem Baur (noon) at Flipnotics [free]


Subaki Showcase

  • Gypsy Blood, Foe Destroyer, Taco Kitty, Rude Rachel, Reptar, Achachay, Wowzer Bowzer, DJ Hot Britches at The Chicken Farm (2108 Tillery St.) [2pm-1amfree, RSVP]


MusicGorilla presents

  • Wicker (1am), Val Halla (midnight), Zoe Ann (11pm), Shayna and The Catch (10pm), Meriwether (9pm), Forever Falls (8pm), Maps For Travelers (7pm), JR Mint (6pm), The Flavor Savers (5pm), Rachel Platten (4pm), Battleship Down (3pm), D'Shawn Eatmon (2pm), Loomis and The Lust (1pm) at Treasure Island (413 E. 6th St.) [free, info]


Texas Rock Fest

  • 5 day, 10 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Red Gorilla Music Fest

  • 6 day, 6 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.



Sat. 3/19


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Friends of Electrical Audio

  • Merlin Wall (11pm), The Fervor (10pm), Half Mile Fox Fur (9:30pm), Trendspotter Acrobat (9pm), Yoctonaut (8:30pm), Post Honeymoon (8pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [free]


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition

  • Dum Dum Girls (1:30am), Las Robertas (12:45am), Love Inks (midnight), Dirty Beaches (11:15pm), Heavy Hawaii (10:30pm), Sisu (9:45pm), Ema (9:10pm), Colleen Green (8:35pm), Ale Mania (8pm) at the Longbranch Inn [free]


In the Red presents

  • Davila 666, Thee Oh Sees, Cheap Time, Wounded Lion, Brown Brogues, A Giant Dog, White Mystery at Beerland [a] [m] [7pm]


Burger Records Night-time House Party

  • Shannon and the Clams (12:30am), King Tuff (midnight), Devon Williams (11:30pm), Audacity (11pm), Conspiracy of Owls (10:30pm), Bare Wires (10pm), Personal and the Pizzas (9:30pm), Apache (9pm), Cosmonauts (8:30pm), The Pizazz (8pm), Summer Twins (7:30pm), Unnatural Helpers (7pm), Feeding People (6:30pm) at 500 W. 51st St. [free, all ages]


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 3)

  • This Will Destroy You (10:15pm), Dirty Dishes (9:40pm), Moving Mountains (9:05pm), Grass is Green (8:30pm), Neon Windbreaker (7:55pm), Vending Machetes (7:20pm), Golden Ages (6:45pm), Badknight (6:15pm) at the Austin Museum of Art (823 Congress Ave.) [free, 18+, free drinks]


SXSSucks Day 2

  • Focus Group (1:30am), General Bye Bye (1am), Megafauna (12:30am), Lovey Dovies (midnight), Free Moral Agents (11:30pm), DAYTES (11pm), Tornahdo (10:30pm), Sweet Meat (10pm), Squidbucket (9:30pm), Oh You Devil (9pm), Muchos Backflips (8:30pm), RoboBilly (8pm) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [$5, 21+]


Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie POP/Fashion Show Party

  • Mobley, Language Room, Spain Colored Orange, Finnegan, Melle Viviane Jefferson, The Selfless Season, Hiss & Hum, Square & Compass at Nomad Bar (1211 Corona Dr.) [free, 6pm-2am]


Stereogum Last Night in Texas

  • Das Racist (2:15am), Cults (1:30am), Owen Pallet (12:45am), Puro Instinct (midnight) at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [free with RSVP. 21+]


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011

  • Organic Think Machine (11pm), Hanna Barbarians (10pm), Manatee (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [free, all ages]


AMPM Sound presents Rock vs. Not

  • MC Frontalot (Brooklyn, NY, 10:45pm), The Triggermen (Austin, 10pm), The Blackburner Hour with Wordburglar (Halifax, Nova Scotia), Jesse Dangerously (Halifax, Nova Scotia), Timbuktu (London, Ontario), More or Les (Toronto, Ontario) (9pm), One Step Program (Austin, 8:15pm), Buzz 'N Bangs (San Marcos, 7:30pm), DJ sets by DJ KitK (Austin) at Revolution Bar (2421 Webberville Rd.) [7:30pm-midnight, free]


Invasion of the GoGirls

  • Leah Jee, Melissa Savcic, August 83, Xylos, Don't Wake Aislin, Grrlz will be Boiz, Gods Joke, Evangenitals, Bianca DeLeon at Trophy's [a] [m] [9pm-2am, free, 21+]


Charisma Artist Agency presents Come to Mecca

  • John Elliott, Chamberlin, Saint Bernadette, Jay Nash, HeyPenny, Charlie Faye, The Sweetness, The Mumlers, Phantom Tails, Hastings 3000, Shortwave Society, My Jerusalem, stephaiesid, Sway From Freedom or Death, Leeroy Stagger, Woody Pines at Club 1808 [a] [m] [free, 21+]


Visions (12:40am), The Kicks (midnight), Doublethink (11:20pm), EPMB (10:40pm), 6th Street (10pm) [free, 21+]


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011

  • Special guest (11pm), Great Northern (10pm), Special guest (9pm), The Hundred Days (8pm), Wallpaper (7pm) at Annie's West (706 W. 6th St.) [main stage, free with RSVP]



Sun. 3/20


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Uncle Doug's 2nd Annual Chili Dog Fest

  • A Giant Dog (8pm), Ugly Beats (7:15pm), Golden Boys (6:30pm), Cynics (6pm), December Boys (5:30pm), Til We're Blue or Destroy (5pm), Doug Gillard Electric (4:30pm), The Ripe (4pm), Dumptruck (3:30pm), Flesh Lights (3pm), Jungle Rockers (2:30pm), Serious Tracers (2pm), Royal Butchers (1:30pm), Beta Rhythm (1:30pm), Strange Attractors (1pm), Guadalupe Plata (12:30pm), Quin Galavis (noon) at the Side Bar (602 E. 7th St.) [free, free chili dogs while they last]


Lola Cola, The Shitty Beach Boys, Cowabunga Babes, Mean Jeans, Apache, Personal & the Pizzas at 3104 Birdwood [1-6pm]


Cheapo Records presents

  • TBA (6pm), TBA (5pm), Modern Don Juans (4pm), The Thunderchiefs (3pm), Teri Joyce / Lil Mo (2pm), TBA (1pm), TBA (noon), Hausu (11am) at Cheapo Records [a] [m] [free]


GayBiGayGay

  • Butch County, Carletta Sue Kay, Gender Mountain, Tuna Helpers, Big Freedia, My Gay Banjo, Stick and a Stone, The Redwood Plan, DJ Lynne T, DJ Bunnystyle, more TBA at Rogge Ranch [1pm-midnight, free, all ages]


Sux By Suxwest - Noise/Power Electronics/Experimental event

  • The Haters, Black Leather Jesus, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Element Operation, Bubblegum Octopus, Drums Like Machine Guns, Goat, The Black Scorpio Underground, How I Quit Crack, many more at the House of Commons (2610 Rio Grande) [10am-midnight, free, byob]


Annual Panache SXSW Hangover Party

  • When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (8:30pm), Danava (8pm), Fergus and Geronimo (7:30pm), Grandchildren (7pm), White Mystery (6:30pm), Tog (6pm), Wise Blood (5:30pm), Vockah Redu (5pm), Dominique Young Unique (4:30pm), Surf City (4pm), Pujol (3:30pm), Turbo Fruits (3pm), Heavy Cream (2:30pm), Xray Eyeballs (2pm), Brainstorm (1:30pm), Unnatural Helpers (1pm), Carletta Sue Kay (12:30pm), Burnt Ones (noon) at Beerland [a] [m] [two stages, free]


High Times 2011 Doobie Awards Day Party

  • Honky, Smoker's Club featuring Curren$y, Smoke DZA & Big K.R.I.T., The Contrabandits, Valient Thorr, Suplecs, Blower, Chief Greenbud, Rob Cantrell at Emo's [a] [m] [outside, noon-6pm, $20 door, $15 advance, free beer]


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings

  • A large collaborative of avant garde and/or electronic musicians, with puppeteers at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [noon-6pm, free/donations accepted]


Invisible Man Corp. & Jester King present

  • Hug, Black Eyed Vermillion, Vagabond Swing, Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5, Shed Alfred, El Bombasi, sideshow performances by Mister Hamilton & The Invisible Man Corp at Lovejoys [a] [m] [doors at 2pm, free]


Toy Joy presents Peelander-Z Fest

  • Peelander-Z (4pm), more TBA at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [free, all ages]


Bianca DeLeon (5pm), Andrea Parodi (4:15pm), Tim Curry (3:30pm), Flyin' A's (2:45pm), Jon Emery (2pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free]


South by San Jose

  • Ume (7pm), Beta Rhythm (6pm), ((sounder)) (5pm), Gold Beach (4pm), Michael Fracasso (3pm), Darden Smith (2pm), Brothers Lazaroff (1pm), Jo's House Band (noon) at Jo's Coffee (1300 S. Congress) [free]


Sunday Swagger

  • Bun B, Chiddy Bang, Steve Aoki, Big Sean, Kendrick Lamar, 12th Planet, Macklemore + Ryan Lewis, DJ Nu-Mark, Freddie Gibbs, Pacdiv, Schoolboy Q, Rockwell Knuckles, Basic Physics, Grieves at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [11am-10:30pm, $25]


Ham Jam House Show

  • Little Lo (4pm), Avi Wisnia (3pm), Shawn Fogel of GoldenBloom (2:30pm) at Ham Jam House (3800 Mia Tia) [free, all ages, byob]


Olivia's South Austin Fried Chicken Revival

  • The Hobart Brothers + Li'l Sis Hobart (Jon Dee Graham, Freedy Johnston & Susan Cowsill) (5:15pm), Susan Cowsill (4:30pm), Jon Dee Graham (3:45pm), Freedy Johnston (3pm), Otis Gibbs (2:15pm), Dustin Welch (1:30pm), Darden Smith (12:45pm), Randy Weeks (noon) at Olivia Restaurant (2043 S. Lamar)


SX Barn Dance

  • Soul Track Mind (8:30pm), Polka Bjorn & Kleine Heine (7:30pm), Porterdavis (6:30pm), Ray Bonneville (5:45pm), Erin Harpe (5pm), The Drakes (4:15pm), Leeann Atherton (3:30pm), Marit Larsen (2:45pm), Erik Moll (2pm)at 3600 S. 2nd St. [$10 with potluck donation, $15 without]


Bob Fuentes presents

  • Los Super Vatos (8:30pm), Mitch Webb & The Swindle (7:30pm), Sarah Houser (6:30pm), Larry Lange & His Lonely Knights (5:30pm), Wink Keziah & The Kinds of Cowtown (4:30pm), The Lisa Marshall Band (3:30pm) at Gueros Taco Bar (1412 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


SoFi's Choice Trailer Park Lounge presents The Great South Austin FolkOff

  • Frankie Hernandez & The Invitation (5pm), Songswap II with Shane Pitsch, Scott Andrews, William Wallace (3pm), Songswap I with Julie Nolen, Mike June, Cass Brostad (1pm), SoFi's Choice Young Folk Showcase (noon) at SoFi Food Trailer Park (Southwest corner of South First & Live Oak) [free]


Texas Rock Fest

  • 5 day, 10 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Red Gorilla Music Fest

  • 6 day, 6 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover

  • The Inheritance (9:30pm), Sour Mash hug Band (8:15pm), That Damned Band (7pm), Nefesh (6pm), Matthew Payne (5pm), The Biographers (4pm), Dennis Ludiker Trio (2pm), Jordann Mitchell (1pm), Grace London (noon) at Flipnotics [free]



Sun. 3/20


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents No Strings- a puppet theatre and electronic music symposium

  • The Dr. Samples Orchestra (2:15am), Particlekid (1:10am), Derek Rogers (12:05am), Puppet Vignettes by Sugar Puppet (11:05pm), Wave Hands Like Clouds (10pm), Puppet Vignettes by Glass Half Full Theatre (9:05pm), Bubblegum Octopus (8pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [SVT gallery stage]

  • Vanessa Rossetto (1:40am), T Putnam Hill (with special guests) (12:40am), Zorch (11:30pm), FM Campers (10:35pm), House of Wolves (Rick Reed and Brent Farris) (9:25pm), Ghost of Electricity (8:35pm) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [CofFG stage, free/donations accepted]


Sunday Swagger afterparty

  • Beats Antique, Eskmo, Paper Diamond, Two Fresh, Araab Muzik at Red 7 [a] [m] [$15]


White Dress, Devin Fry of Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [10pm]



divider


Mon. 3/21


Leo Rondeau and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]

Tue. 3/22


** Postponed ** Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour, Goldblade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pussy Sisster (Germany), Flesh Lights, Hot Rails to Hell, Toys for Guns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/23


Hugh Cornwell of The Stranglers performing Rattus Novegicus, The Chumps, Heart and Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Horns of Happiness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Saucerians, Del Vipers, Time Out at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Danny Schmidt (CD release), Carrie Elkin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thu. 3/24


Wale, Black Cobain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm]
Family Secrets, Shells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ralph White & Walter Daniels, John Schooley, Wes Coleman III at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Lords of Acid, Angelspit, Chant, Channel 13, Art vs. Industry at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Literature, Noah's Ark was a Spaceship, Yuppies at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Warplanes, Knifight, Code Named Code, Twenty Eleven at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Children of a Feather, Elaine, Kory Quinn at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 3/25


Destroyer, War on Drugs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Exene Cervenka (X), Kevin Seconds (7 Seconds) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Paraguay, Norushki Minx, Glad We Were at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Burned, Katsuk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Black Ghandi, Tidal Waves at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Reliques (CD release), Brother of Pearl at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Neon Black, Jesse Brede, El Boogie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
James Cotton, Shemekia Copeland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Et Bear at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 3/26


Shawn David McMillen, Air Traffic Controllers, Cop Warmth (Houston) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Against The Archaic, Invisible Target, Of Forgotten Dreams, What, Bullet? at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Paris Falls, Betarhythm, The Ripe, Blueprint at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murs, Tabi Bonney, Ab-Soul, DJ Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dashboard Confessional at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Spencer Bell Legacy Cancer Research Benefit with The Stevedores, Tin Tin Can, Netherfriends, Toy Bombs, Union Shop, The Kissing Club, Yet Cut Breath, Mechanical People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm, $40 advance, $42 at door]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Austin Dub Culture presents Twilight Circus Dub Soundsystem at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ryan Scroggins & The Trenchtown Texans (album release), Skampida, Spies Like Us, Umbrella Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Green River Ordinance, Courrier, The Soldier Thread, The71s, Suite 709 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Justin Black and Black Heart, J-Dub and the Tease at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 3/27


Devo, The Octopus Project at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Devo afterparty with Fingaar Bangaar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Miles Okazaki (NYC), Zevious Trio (NYC) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $10-$30 sliding scale]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Bill Beltone, host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Quiet Company DVD Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Todd Snider, Great American Taxi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Groundwork Music Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 3/28


Blood of Comrades, This Time November, Settling Somewhere, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 3/29


The Bubbles, The Baker Family, I Was Totally Destroying It (Chapel Hill, members of Sorry About Dresden), Legs Against Arms at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toys4Guns, Shogun Shakedown at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/30


Closet Drama (CD release), White Sails, Co-Pilot, Young//Savage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside, 9pm]
I Deal Suicide, Descend to Ashes, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Unmothered, Boars, Iron Felix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tracorum, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin Music People launch party with Ghostland Observatory, Blue October, Court Yard Hounds, Alejandro Escovedo, Brownout, Bavu Blakes, The Coveters, Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Young, Rubble, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Gowalla Night with A Giant Dog, The White White Lights, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Breathe Carolina, This Century, Before Their Eyes, Tonight Alive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nix-the-90's April Fools Show with Brewtality Inc., Pocket Fishrmen, Sore Losers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids, Baths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Chris Cornell (solo acoustic) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]

Sat. 4/2


Del the Funkee Homosapien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [free]
Roger Miret and the Disasters, Flatfoot 56, Nick Curran, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Athuai at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
L.A.X. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pack of Wolves, Let the Night Roar (ex-Malevolent Creation), Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Plain White Ts, Parachute, Andy Grammar at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Devola, Blood of Comrades, Everburn, If Tomorrow Burns at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Papercuts, Banjo Or Freakout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 4/6


The Residents at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 4/7


Hi-Tones (tour kickoff), Candi And The Strangers, Megafauna, Purple Myrtle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Guster, Jukebox the Ghost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Books at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Reno's Love and Light, Psymbionic, Pharo, AfroMonk, DJ PWR at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [$5 advance, $7 at door]
Lisa Richards, Anam Mila, Beau Tyler at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Warpaint, PVT, Family Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fast>>Forward>>Austin Comtemporary Music and Arts Festival
  • Aeolus Quartet, Austin New Music Co-op, Bel Cuore Sax Quartet, Line Upon Line at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [2pm-10pm]

All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Kristina Boswell (No Mas Bodas) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/10


Maserati, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Real Estate at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dipset (Juelz Santana, Cam'ron, Jim Jones) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Scotty Roo at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/11


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Marina & The Diamonds at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/12


Danielson, Weird Weeds, Jad Fair at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Raveonettes, Tamaryn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hunx and His Punx, Shannon & The Clams, Fungi Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Day to Remember, We Came as Romans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
An Evening with David Crosby & Graham Nash at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power, A Classic Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rebirth Brass Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/14


The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Graduate, The Scenic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fire From the Gods, Set Aflame, The Requested, Ready the Messenger, Let the Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/15


Daniel Francis Doyle, Capillary Action at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Wino Vino at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/16


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fake Problems, Pomegranates, Laura Stevenson & The Cans, Now Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Yellowgrass at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/17


Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Omotai, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vienna Teng and Alex Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Stephen Marley at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Hey Lollies at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/18


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Protest the Hero, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Builders and the Butchers, Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets, Matches for Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 4/19


Rise Against, Bad Religion, Four Year Strong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Rise Against/Bad Religion afterparty with DJ Zach Blair (of Rise Against) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [11pm, free]
YACHT at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and the Tantrums at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/20


Flo-Twenty with Das Racist, Zeale, Fat Tony, Voice Mau at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lake, Agesandages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Psychedelic Furs at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Kills, Cold Cave, The Entrance Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/21


Lightning Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Interpol at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, the Tired and the True, Latin for Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/22


The Dicks, The Chumps, The Motard Experience, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yelle, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A-Trak, Kid Sister, The Gaslamp Killer at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Robert Steel, Thystle at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/23


The Meatmen, The Bulemics, Against the Grain, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sleigh Bells, CSS at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Bierne Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/24


William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Groundwork Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Tue. 4/26


Cold, Egypt Central, Kopec at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Old Crow Medicine Show at 4th and Waller [5pm doors, all ages]

Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peelander-Z, Anamanaguchi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Heads, New Politics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Roky Erickson, Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Dead Meadow, Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Indian Jewelry, Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Black Hollies (New Jersey), Beaches (Melbourne), Young Prisms (San Francisco), The Night Beats (Seattle), Lumerians (San Francisco), The Soft Moon (San Francisco), Woodsman (Denver), Lower Heaven (Silverlake, CA), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Meek (Los Angeles), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), The Quarter After (San Francisco), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT), The Diamond Center (Richmond), The Sky Drops (Wilmington, DE), Tjutjuna (Denver), Holy Wave at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
T-Model Ford at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Luxuriator at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/30


Floor, Mammoth Grinder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin Psych Fest 4 at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
Within Chaos, Silence the Messenger, Prey for Sleep, Lug at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Decemberists at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson's Birthday Bash at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Acoustalyn, Daniel Harris at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/2


Bill Callahan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atmosphere, Blueprint, Grieves with Budo, Sab the Artist, DJ Abilities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pepper Rabbit, The Submarines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sovereign Strength, Creations (AU), The Burial, Stand Your Ground at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 5/3


Arcade Fire, Explosions in the Sky at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
The Low Anthem at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Wed. 5/4


Donald Glover, Childish Gambino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 5/5


Man Man at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Royal Bangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 5/6


Danzig, Devildriver, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Lamebook Night with Royal Forest, Rayon Beach, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Femi Kuti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Brett Dennen, Dawes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/7


Echo and the Bunnymen at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pinback at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 5/8


Rusko, Doorly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tue. 5/10


Junip at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fleet Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Fri. 5/13


Jackson Browne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/14


Mustard Plug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai, Errors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dengue Fever at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 5/19


Joan of Arc, Air Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 5/20


Midgetmen (9th Anniversary and CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/21


Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses, The Americans at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 5/22


The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 5/24


John Vanderslice at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Primus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 5/25


Here We Go Magic, Cavemen at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 5/28


Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Killing Joke (12:30am), D-Clone (Japan, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Asta Kask (Sweden, 11:35), Double Negative (10:15pm), Veins (9pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, midnight), Undergang (Denmark, 11:15pm), Acephalix (11pm), Bone Sickness (10:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits, The Arrivals, TV Ghost, High Tension Wires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]


Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • See You in Hell (Czech), Perdition, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Larm (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Low Threat Profile (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Hatred Surge (8:15pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), Milk Music (11:15pm), White Fence (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (11:35pm), F.Y.P. (10:50pm), This is My Fist (10:05pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:20pm), Chinese Telephones (8:35pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:50pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Textbook Committee (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm), Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Orange Goblin, Gates of Slumber, NAAM at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]


Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Night Birds, Deskonocidos, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Tragedy, Mind Eraser, Omegas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Isterismo (Japan, 11:15pm), Kieltolaki (Finland, 10:30pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Xibalba (Mexico), Miasmal (Sweden), Shitstorm, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off with their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Youth Of Today (10:15pm), Rampage (9:30pm), Rival Mob (8:45pm), Urban Blight (8pm), Raw Nerve (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Balmorhea, Oneohtrix Point Never, more TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Kieltolaki (Finland), Vaaska, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Career Suicide, Nomos, No Statik, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Seein Red (Holland, 11:30pm), Nerveskade (10:45pm), Teargas (Australia, 9:15pm), Perdition (8:30pm), Manipulation (7:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys that Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Mon. 6/6


Weezer (playing the blue album) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 6/7


Weezer (playing Pinkerton) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/8


Beirut at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 6/11


Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/12


Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider