Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Archive List Beginning March 10, 2011



Thu. 3/10


Saucy Yoda, Mythological Horses at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Busdriver, Dark Time Sunshine, Ceschi Ramos, The Locksmiths at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pyroklast (Madison, WI), Hellgasm, Night Siege, Till Death, Asahara at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents
  • John Wesley Coleman III, Shapes Have Fangs (LP release), Horse + Donkey, Philip Sambol (of Strange Boys) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Beta Rhythms, Lola Cola, Followed By Static, Dean Beadles One Man Band at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Knifight, Mass Rituals at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Mozapalooza
  • The Baker Family (midnight), White Dress (11:15pm), Damn Hands (10:30pm), Neon Cobra (9:45pm), Squirrel Teeth (9pm) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Scene Aesthetic, He Is We, Carter Hulsey, Plug in Stereo, Stukenberg at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
AVB JAMZ {{REDUXX}} with Black Gum, Boy Friend, Love Inks at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [8:30pm]
No Mas Bodas, Bodytronix, DJ Mos Jef, What's Tappening?! at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm]
Strawberry Jam, Imbibe, Holding Space at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Screamin Yee Haws, Amplified Heat, Split Hoof, Hot Crush at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Shells, Mole People, Blue Kabuki at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Ruby James, Moonlight Towers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Crashkill Six, Panacea, Ever Burn, Agave Love, Make It Last at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 3/11


Broken Harps at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Diagonals, The Early Stages, Yorba Linda at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Zoltars, The Act Rights, Curtis James & Grape Street, Brother Machine at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lower Records kickoff party
  • Revenants, The Anchor, The Stampede, Young///Savage, A Corpse Vanishes, Shitty Advice at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]

AMODA Digital Showcase
  • FaltyDL (NYC), Laptop Battle, Missions, Flying Turns, Blixaboy (Dallas), Zygote (LA), Convextion (Dallas), Burbank International (SF), Making the Noise (Boston) and many visual artists at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [$10 general, free with SXSW Interactive badge]

Magnifico!, Katey Red, DJ Rusty Lazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Local Natives, Gayngs at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Mr Lewis and The Funeral 5, White Denim, White White Lights at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
PathCrosser with Moxie presents
  • Questlove, Theophilius London, God-des & She, DJ Kid Slyce at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free with RSVP]

Madchester presents Depeche Mode vs. The Cure
  • DJs AsuraSunil & SynthMaster at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, $5 or free with SXSW badge, 21+]

Big Bang Bordello, A Texas Steampunk Adventure
  • DJ J. Scott G., Flametrick Subs, Steam-powered Burlesque with MC Raina Leigh, Barebones Orchestra at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • That Damned Band with 999 Eyes Freakshow, Luna Tart and the Cocktails, Clyde and Clem's Whiskey Business, Vana Mazi, Lizzi and The Lovers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

BBQ Crash Course with Guns of Navarone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [11am-2pm, outside]
Eco School Fundraiser with Hard Proof Afro Beat, Lannaya West African Drum & Dance Ensemble, Bamako Airlines at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm]
SOJA, Mambo Sauce, Chris Boomer & Seedless at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Elemsiburron, Cilantro Boombox, Making Movies at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Perfect Pants, Northern Paradox, Knights, Black Possums at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Brownout, Foot Patrol at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, DJ Nessa at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Zest of Yore, Project S.N.A.R.E., Safeword at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Evildoers, Obsolete Machines, Whiskey Shivers at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Tora, Death before Dishonor, Stressbomb, Slumlord, Rat Scallions at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Professor Cowboy and the Space Crazies, Power Squid, S.C. Hill at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Girlz Rule Night V featuring Motion Planet, She Craves, Sleep When You're Dead, Of Forgotten Dreams, Did I Say Something at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Christopher Douthitt, Christopher Thornton at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
atZip Lounge Austin Music Showcase
  • The Black & White Years (10:30pm), The Whalers (9pm), The Baker Family (7:30pm), Bravo Max (6pm) at Bar 96 (96 Rainey St.) [+] [free]

RISE Awards & Closing Bash
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6-10pm, free]
  • at East Side Drive-In (1001 E. 6th St.) [+] [2 stages, 6-10pm, free]


Sat. 3/12


Saint Saviour at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [5:30pm, free]
Lola Cola, Dead Rabbits, The Bad Ones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
A Giant Dog, Planets, Bad Lovers, Bell Riots at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fleshlights, Stuffies, Shaking Hands at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Y.East 2
  • Yatagarasu, intecuadro, Jose Digital, Trick Bike, Total Unicorn vs. Little Stolen Moments, FM Campers, Os Ovni, How I Quit Crack, Future Blondes, Slugbug, Candi & The Strangers, Spells, I Cactus, Destroyed For Comfort, Henbane, Ntropy, Little Stolen Moments, Teaadora Nikolova, Captain Sievert, visuals by Vidkidz, Partytime!Hexcellent!, RECSPEC, Fishlegs, Wiley Wiggins, Paul Baker at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [starts at 12:30pm-3am, free]

Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • ST 37 (9:30pm), Waco Girls (8:45pm), Attic Ted (8pm), 7 Inch Stitch (7:15pm), Florene (6:30pm), Rebecca Ramirez (5:45pm), Clear Spot (5pm), Sprills of Ore (4:15pm), mystery band (3:30pm), Smokey Emery (2:45pm), Book of Shadows (2pm), video projections by Katie Pipkin at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

Lamebook/Texts From Last Night/Regretsy/Chuck Norris Facts/Passive Aggresive Notes present That Internet Party
  • White Arrows, Soft Healer, Skiggy Raps, Flying Turns, Learning Secrets, DJ Kosher Dillz, DJ DNS, Mickey Schiff (of White Arrows, DJ set), The New Movement with Lamebook live at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5, RSVP]

Ning presents Mogwee Live
  • Washed Out, DJ Premier, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, RAC DJs, The Limousines, DJ Aaron Axelsen at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free with RSVP]

Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part I
  • Linen Closet (7pm), Deer Vibes (6pm), Goh Nakamura (5pm), The Able Sea, (4pm), Netherfriends (3pm), Antlionz (2pm) at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [film and visual installations 8pm-11pm]

Scott H. Biram, Ralph White at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Brizm Nation One year Ass-iversary Party
  • Shimmering War Choir, Freshmillions, DJ's DirtyFinger, Disco Tits, Lady Buisness at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, 10pm-3am, free]

Absinthe Minded Adventures Steampunk Ball
  • Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, DJs Void, Edminister & Argo at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [$5 with costume, $7 without, free with SXSW badge, 18+, 0costume contest at midnight]

Etsy presents
  • The Black Angels, Neighbors at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

Copyblogger presents an Indelicate Diversion
  • DJs Mel, Kid Slyce and I Wanna Be Her at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am, info]

SwapATX: Swap 2, the Interactive Experience
  • DJ Butcher Bear at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [4pm-8:30pm, $5 and a bag of clothes (for the swap), free beer]

Dub Academy presents Texas Dub vs. Dub Assembly
  • Badbwoy BMC, Intager, Dread Foxx, Mundo, Royal Highnuss, Jimmy B., opening sets by Kutthroat, Ntropy, Crizzly, R.A.D. at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Revision3's annual Live Diggnation
  • magician Brian Brushwood (of Scam School), Bad Veins, DJ Mike Relm at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm-midnight, free]

Nerds Rock! uShip House Party & Unofficial SXSWi Kickoff Bash
  • White Denim, Mr. Lewis & the Funeral Five, Suzanna Choffel at uShip HQ (205 Brazos) [6-9pm, SXSW Interactive badge only]

ATX Music Mag Kick Off Fest
  • Drunkin Punkin Idiots (11pm), Screamin' Yeehaws (10pm), The Quitters (9pm), Driver F (7pm), Holiday (6pm), Isle of White (5pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

Cinco Doce, Bombasta! at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hickoids, Terri Terri Bomb, Hit Things, El Pathos at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Christy Hays and her Sunday Best, Alaskaholics, The Superlites at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Manipura, Kingdom, Vivian Holidays, Evolution Trip at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
The Mother Truckers, Bill Carter & The Blame w/Denny & Charlie at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Ugly Beats, The Modern Don Juans at Jovita's (1619 S 1st St.) [+] [8pm-11pm]
Brendan Shea, Blake Langlinais at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • at Adams Park (201 W. 30th Street) [2 stages, 11am-7pm, free]
  • at Spiderhouse [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Waterloo Cycles (2815 Fruth St.) [+] [11am-7pm, free]
  • at Four Son's Quality Cleaners (3001 Guadalupe St.) [parking lot, 11am-7pm, free]


Sun. 3/13


When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth, Oh Beast!, Daniel Francis Doyle, STORMSHELTER at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • Dead Roses (1:15am), Future Blondes (12:30am), The Demon Hlatus (11:45pm), Static Storm System (11pm), Andy Hendrix & the Skwaarmalar Machine (10:15pm), Polydactyl Hemingway (9:30pm), Jerri Seinfeldt's Atrophied Sac (8:45pm), Muzak John (8pm), Aaryn Russell and Aileen Adler (7:15pm), Matamoros (6:30pm), mystery band (5:45pm), mystery band (5pm), video projections by Paul Baker at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Barbarian Group and Stumbleupon present T.O.S. Violation
  • No Age (10pm), Mr. Heavenly (9:15pm), Thee Oh Sees (8:15pm), DJ TBA (7:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, free]
  • Ted Leo (midnight), Surf City (11pm), Bare Wires (10pm), DJ TBA (9pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Computer Blip Bloop Bullsh1t 2
  • Wooden Birds, The Black and White Years, DJ Jester the Filipino Fist, Best of VHS Found Footage, Heavy Metal Parking Lot (25th anniversary midnight showing) at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm, free, 21+]

Soundtrack SXSW Pre-Party
  • The Hood Internet, Bird Peterson at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm-2am, free]

Beercamp at SXSW 2011
  • Team Genius, Shells, DJ Richard Gear at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside and outside stages]

Rocksauce Party
  • The Great Nostalgic (8pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [6-9pm, free]

Hesher Official Film Afterparty
  • Strider, Skycrawler, Fuck Work, Eagle Claw at the American Legion Hall (2201 Veteran's Dr.) [11pm-2am, free with RSVP]

Etsy presents
  • Quintron and Ms. Pussycat, DJ Rana June at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [7pm]

Mardi Gras Sock Hop & Crawfish Boil
  • Young Fellaz Brass Band, Second Sunday Sock Hop DJs at Shangri-La (1016 E. 6th St.) [+] [doors and crawfish at 5pm, band at 8pm and 11pm, $10 includes food and drink while they last]

Vimeo and Nikon present Light After Dark
  • Diplo, Eclectic Method, visuals by Seeper and CTRL at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [9pm-2am, badge-only]

Mystery Schools, Exes of Evil at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
White Dress, Rum Drum Ramblers (MO), Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Fast Society House Party @ SXSW 2011
  • DJ Thibault at 1102 E. Cesar Chavez St. [7-10pm, RSVP]

Do512 presents URDB World Records Live benefit for Break Cancer
  • Bright Light Social Hour plus people setting and breaking world records at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [6pm-10pm, free with RSVP, free food and drink]

HeyWire Interactive Party
  • DJ DNS at Heywire House at Friends (208 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm-midnight, free, free drinks, info]

Seattle Invades Austin
  • DJ TigerBeat, Secret Shoppers, Lisa Dank at Red Fez (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [8pm-2am, RSVP]

HONK!TX - Festival of Community Street Bands
  • Bands include Academicos da Opera, Best Best Best Friends, Brass Messengers, The Carnival Band, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, Environmental Encroachment, Extraordinary Rendition Band, Fandango Tejas, Garbage Can Marching Band, The Hubbub Club, March Madness Marching Band, Minor Mishap Marching Band, Petrojvic Blasting Co., Scene of the Crime Rovers, Second Line Social Aid & Pleasure Society, Seed and Feed Marching Abominable, Seu Jacinto, Titanium Sprokestra, What Cheer? Brigade, Young Fellaz Brass Band
  • Public parade from City Hall to Pan-Am Park [starts at noon, free]
  • Performance at Pan-Am Park Amphitheater (2100 E. 3rd St.) [2pm-5pm, free]


divider


SXSW week - as usual, I will NOT be listing official SXSW showcases. You will find them here. I will also not be listing day shows that require badges - SXSW has them listed here. SXSW Interactive official parties are here and SXSW Film official parties are here.

I will try to find out as much as possible about other shows going on, daytime or otherwise. If you know of any, please let me know - showlistaustin@yahoo.com. Please try to get me the info in advance. Once Tuesday evening hits, I will probably not be listing any more shows.

Most of the day shows are free - just because I don't mark one as free doesn't mean it's not, it just means I don't know one way or the other.

Advertise! $20 will get you a 150x150px ad for the week of SXSW that will be seen by several thousand people a day!




Mon. 3/14


From The Mind Of Adi presents
  • Ringo Deathstarr (1am), TV Torso (midnight), Hard Proof Afrobeat (11pm), Gabe Hascall (Impossibles, Slow Reader, 10pm), Mist Giant (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Skiggy Rapz vs. DJ DNS (12:30am), DJ uLOVEi (11pm), DJ I Wanna Be Her (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free with RSVP]

Yeast By Sweet Beast 2011
  • Aurora Plastics Company (1am), Sex Bruises (12:15am), Xathax (11:30pm), Bee vs. Moth (10:45pm), Christopher Petkus (10pm), Birds of Fortuity (9:15pm), breakdancing ronald reagan and skullcaster (8:30pm), Mold! (7:45pm), waveshandslikeclouds (7pm), video projections by RecSpec at Plush [a] [m] [+] [$5]

The Reverberation Appreciation Society (Austin Psych Fest) and Covert Curiosity present
  • The Nights Beats (Seattle), Las Robertas (Costa Rica), Shapes Have Fangs (Austin), Secret Colours (Chicago), Christian Bland (Austin), Guantanamo Baywatch (Portland), visuals by Scott Conn and Oswald James at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]

ATXEmerge Celebrates the SXSW Premier of Fly Away
  • The Defibullators, MoTel Aviv, Trey Brown & Mission Dorado, Phranchyze at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [7-10pm, free with RSVP]

Chroma - The SXSW Multimedia Spectacular
  • Moldover, Rob Hybrid, Hobo-Tech, interactive visuals by Datagrama, Govinda, Starlynx, The Burned, Ancient Astronauts, Sir Jackson, Exstus, Spunshine, Happy James, live digital and traditional painting, much more at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [9pm-2am, free]

After the Storm SXSW Premier Afterparty, Gallery Showing and Print Signing
  • ...And You Will Know Us By the Trail if Dead, Black Forest Fire, curated art by Conrad Keely and Storm Thorgerson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, free]

Dub Academy presents Table Manners Crew vs. Peligrosa
  • Digg, Kid Slyce, Crown, DJ Tats, Orion, Pagme, DJ Dus, Hobo D, Sonora, opening sets by Chris Jackson, Chorizo Funk, Benzo and Jahflex at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Party Party Partners present Escapes VI
  • Zorch vs. Best Fwends (1am), Spiked Punch (12:40am), Grandchildren (12:20am), Blissed Out (midnight), Cartright (11:40pm), Fresh Millions (11:20pm), Computer Jesus Refrigerator (11pm), Light Pollution (10:40pm), Daniel Francis Doyle (10:20pm), Marmalakes (10pm), Twin Killers (9:40pm), Bambara (9:20pm), Eetsfeats (9pm), FM Campers (8:40pm), No Mas Bodas (8:20pm), Xry (8pm), Springs (7:40pm), Lean Hounds (7:20pm), Bradford Kinney (7pm), Zorch happy hour (6pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [free]

Wearcast Launch Party
  • The Dig (11pm), Ted Leo (10pm), Bad Veins (9pm), The Lemurs (8pm) at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [free]

Mother Falcon, The Eastern Sea, The Sour Notes, My Empty Phantom, Lost River/Old River at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm, free]
Punk vs. Rockabilly
  • Turbo 350, Danger*Cakes, Deadtown, Jukebox Romantics, American Pinup, The Millipede at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]

Sick's Pack at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson, John Corbett at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Leo Rondeau, The Black, Ferocious Few (S.F.) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]
TX Music for Movies
  • Ricky Stein & The .44 (midnight), Jessie Torrisi & The Please Please Me (11pm), Lonesome Heroes (10pm), Gary Newcomb Trio (9pm), Crystal Creek Boys (8pm), Miss Jackson (7pm) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]

atZip Lounge Austin Music Showcase
  • TV Torso (10pm), Crooks (8pm), White Dress (6:30pm), The Ovenbirds (6pm), The Whalers (5pm) at Bar 96 (96 Rainey St.) [+] [free]

Thrillist Takes Over SXSW
  • Royal Bangs, Hugo, The Hood Internet, Team Fabrication at Antones [a] [m] [+] [10pm-2am, RSVP]

Raw Deal Productions Pre-SXSW Party
  • For The Most Part, Lug, The Hooch, Matches For Memories, Aqua Jones at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Tommy & The High Pilots (members of Ludo), Again For The Win, Black Ladder, Stumbledrunk, Knock On Wood at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Mueller Law/Voodoo Cowboy Welcome Party
  • The Boxing Lesson (6pm), Unfamiliar Friends Party (Taiwan, 5pm), Telephunken (Spain, 4pm), Tidal Waves (Johannesburg, 3pm), Emergency Blanket (Peru, 2pm), Jackie Bristow (New Zealand, 1pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]

Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011
  • Mansions (10:30pm), Tactics (9:45), YALL (9pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [free, all ages]

Second Line Conference presents the 3rd Annual Downtown New Orleans SXSW Party
  • Big Sam's Funky Nation, special appearance by Mardi Gras Indians at the Lucky Lounge (209 W. 5th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, free]


Tue. 3/15


Monofonus Press Party
  • Vaz (9:15pm), Shit and Shine (8:30pm), Expensive Shit (7:45pm), Hubble (7pm) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [free, all ages, byob]

Swamp presents SwampFest
  • Kylesa, The Roller, Mammoth Grinder, HOD at Klub Krucial (614 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm]

End Sounds Fourth Annual Pre-SXSW Party/Show
  • Stay Free (one time only Clash tribute featuring members of Riverboat Gamblers, Ministry, Lower Class Brats, etc.), Ume, True Widow, Saboteur, J. Charles and The Trainrobbers at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, starts at 7pm, all ages]

No Age, Japanther, Austra, Audacity, special guest at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm, free]
Easy Action, the Sons of Hercules, Tempo Tantrums at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
South By Stupid Stuff
  • Bad Lovers, Melissa Bryan, Mr. Hipster, Los Controls, PLANETS, Neighbor, Manatee Tights, Dikes of Holland, Darwin's Finches at Th' Bomb Shelter (6314 Walnut Hills Dr. B) [5pm-2am, 21+, byob]

City On Fire, Fanatic Records, and Beauty Bar present Art Disaster no. 12
  • Peelander-Z (1am), The White White Lights (midnight), The Shondes (11pm), TV Buddhas (10pm), Zorch (9pm), DJ King Louie (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • DJ Orion (1am), Shunda K (12:20am), Dearling Physique (11:30pm), Social Studies (10:30pm), Grimy Styles (9:30pm), The Echocentrics (8:30pm), DJ Keiron (between bands) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

Awthumfetht 6666
  • Silent Diane (ATX), Zorch (ATX), Florene (Denton), Missions (ATX), pAg (Dallas), Dentistry (ATX), Boy Friend (ATX), God's Gun (ATX), Coppertone (LA), Black Gum (ATX), XPPR5-9 (ATX), Slugbug (ATX), Jetu (ATX), Lead Pipe (ATX), visuals by Stephen Fishman, Wiley Wiggins at Wurhaus (5305 Bolm Rd. #2) [+]

Couch Professor Entertainment presents Supercalifragilistic Expialidocious Week!
  • Ringo Deathstarr (1am), Lovett (midnight), Superhumanoids (11pm), Hadag Nahash (10:15pm), RG Morrison (9:30pm), The Black and White Years (8:45pm), Young Empires (8pm) at Chupacabra Cantina (400 E. 6th St.) [+] [free, add Couchprofessor Fambly Austin as a friend on Facebook to attend]

Big John Bates and the Voodoo Dollz, Flametrick Subs, Izzy Cox at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Black Joe Lewis (release party), Classie Ballou at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gigmaven presents the Ides of March day Party
  • Empires, Gary Lucas, Heaven, The Holidays, Like Diamonds, Marla Joy, Megafauna,, MiniBoone, The Spinto Band, Thomas Wynn and the Believers, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [noon-6pm, inside and outside stages, free]

Pitchfork @ SXSW Interactive
  • Surfer Blood (1am), PS I Love You (midnight), Anna Calvi (11pm), Beach Fossils (10pm), Weekend (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Gold Panda (1am), Mount Kimbie (midnight), Pictureplane (11pm), Jamie Woon (10pm), No Joy (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

theMIX agency presents #thePARTY 4 #thePEOPLE
  • Friendly Fires (DJ set), The Hood Internet, Millionyoung, SOSOSOON at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside stage]
  • Loyal Divide, Golden Ages, Evan Voytas, Headless Horsemen, Evan Voytas at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, 9pm-2am]

Game Salad's Party for the Rest of Us
  • Descendants of Erdrich (2 sets, 11:30pm and 12:30am), The Blistering Speeds (10pm), Deserts of Mars (9pm) at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [free]

Baeblemusic Takes On Texas
  • The Lonely Forest (5:30pm), Lovett (4:30pm), BRAHMS (3:30pm), Evan Voytas (2:30pm), The Holidays (1:30pm), Lost in the Trees (12:30pm) at Phoenix (409 B. Colorado St.) [+] [free, RSVP, 21+]

Syndicate Conflict of Interest Party
  • The Sounds (midnight), The Lonely Forest (11pm), Grouplove (10pm), We Barbarians (9pm), DJ Penguin Prison at the PureVolume House (504 Trinity St.) [+] [free with RSVP]

Swollen Circus
  • Masterson, Future Clouds and Radar, Madison Square Gardeners, Andy Friedman, The Savage Trip, The Chapin Sisters, Syd Straw, The Silos, Olde World, Rich Hopkins, Dom Mariani, The Vulgar Boatmen at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm, $5]

Party Party Partners present Escapes VI
  • Special guests (1:40am), Ethan Master of the Hawiian Ukulele (1:20am), Janka Nabay (1am), Night Manager (12:40am), Lord Scrummage (12:20pm), Quiet Hooves (midnight), special guests (11:40pm), Grandchildren (11:20pm), Florene (11pm), Digshoveldig (10:40pm), How I Quit Crack (10:20pm), Bubbly Mommy Gun (10pm), special guests (9:40pm), Boys Life (9pm), Mole People (8:40pm), Roo (8:20pm), Lead Pipe (8pm), special guest (7:40pm), Nude Sunrise (7:20pm), Sweet Bulbs (7pm), The Great Valley (6:40pm), Sea of Dogs (6:20pm), Dylan Ettinger (6pm), Light Pollution (5:30pm), Blissed Out (5pm) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]

Red Bull BPM Party
  • Felix Da Housecat, DJ Manny at Republic Live (301 W 5th St.) [+] [9:30pm, text BPM to 72855 to RSVP]

Pre-SXSW Panache Party
  • Grass Widow, Carletta Sue Kay, Pujol, Xray Eyeballs, Tog, Silje Nes at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Thee Oh Sees, Bare Wires, Surf City, Slim Cessna's Auto Club, Cheeseburger, Turbo Fruits at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm-2am, $10, 21+]

The Frog Music Licensing Party
  • Followed By Static (12:50am), The Great Nostalgic (12:10am), Sunset (11:20pm), The Lemurs (10:40pm), Zookeeper (9:50pm), Cowboy & Indian (9:10pm), Sahara Smith (8:30pm), Dan Dyer (7:50pm), Wiretree (7:10pm), Golden Bear (6:30pm), Leatherbag (5:50pm), San Saba County (5:10pm), Kacy Crowley (4:30pm) at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [free]

5th Annual Altercation Kickoff Bash
  • Born to Lose (1am), The Jukebox Romantics (11:45pm), Say Hello to the Angels (10:30pm), American Pin-Up (9:30pm) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • New Disaster (12:30am), Altercation Punk Comedy Tour (11pm), Hand Me Downs (10pm), TBA (9pm) at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Datapop - 8-bit music showcase
  • IAYD (Corpus Christi, 1:30am), USK (Kyoto, 12:45am), Covox (Stockholm, midnight), Sulumi (Beijing, 11:15pm), Fuckjazzforaminute (NYC, 10:30pm), knife city (Brooklyn, 9:45pm), exileFaker (NYC, 9pm) at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [free]

knerd.com Launch Party
  • Not in the Face (1am), Twin Tigers (midnight), The Authors (11pm), Lacuna Incorporated (10pm), Black Books (9pm), Lost In The Trees (8pm), The Boxing Lesson (7pm), Birds & Batteries (6pm) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [free, RSVP for free drink tickets]

HCMP Promotiions Pre-SXSW Party
  • Honky, Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Shotgun Rebels, El Bombasi at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside stage, free]
  • Amplified Heat, Hyde Park Showdown, Hot Crush at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside stage, free]

Brave New Music Festival
  • Golden State (8:30pm), Darryl Rundus Giveaway (8pm), The Beauvilles (7pm), Darryl Rundus MC (6:40pm), Gemineye (5:40pm), Sorne (4:40pm), Darryl Rundus (4:20pm), Gospel Chicken Seas (3:40pm), Anya Skidan (3pm) at Spiderhouse [+] [theater stage, 9pm, free]

Slow Pump Year 1
  • Kevin Shields (from Portland not from My Bloody Valentine, 12:30am), Cornelius F. van Safrin III (11:30pm), Toby Aronson (10:30pm), Hubble (9:30pm), Unmoor (8:30pm), Speculator (7:30pm), Silent Land Time Machine (6:30pm), Matthew David (5:30pm), Smokey Emery (4:30pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [front stage, free]
  • Expo (midnight), Zanzibar Snails (11pm), Quiet Evenings (10pm), White Creeps (9pm), Sungod (8pm), Thousand Foot Whale Claw (7pm), Woodsman (6pm), Nude Sunrise (5pm), Amasa*Gana (4pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [big stage, free]

Rockland Eagles, Muffalo (Boise, ID) at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Two Door Cinema Club, Royal Bangs, Bad Veins at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Glossary, Grand Champeen, Vulture Whale, Li'l Cap'n Travis, The Mighty Deer Lick, Militant Babies, Romantica, Bremen Riot at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Charlie Mars, Danny Malone at The Street Residence (310 Terrace Dr.) [7pm-11pm, $45 donation includes open bar and benefits the Love Hope Strength Foundation, info]
4th Annual Dart Music International Day
  • Grand Atlantic (Australia, 6pm), The Yellow Dogs (Iran, 5pm), Viva City (UK, 4pm), Intimate Stranger (Chile, 3pm), Tidal Waves (South Africa, 2pm) at the Dart Music International House at 219 West (219 W. 4th St.) [+] [free]

Pre-Topshelf Records Showcase (unoffical) SXSW Show
  • Everyone Everywhere (11:15pm), The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die (10:15pm), The Clippers (9:45pm), Football etc. (9pm), Diving (8:30pm) at Mellow Mushroom (2426 Guadalupe) [+] [free, all ages]

One Pulse Artists Group presents SXES 2011 (South By East Side) benefit for Music for the City
  • The Lonely Hunter (11pm), The 71's (10pm), Saints of Valory (9pm), The Canvas Waiting (8pm), The Soldier Thread (7pm), Quiet Company (6pm), Jason Poe (5:30pm), David Ramirez (5pm), Miranda Dodson (4:30pm), Matt McCloskey (4pm), The Wealthy West (3:30pm), Cord Carpenter (3pm), Brittany Shane with Jud Newcomb (2:30pm), Renter (2pm) at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [free, all ages]

Mouth X MouthWest
  • Jay Nazz & Willie Braun of Reckless Kelly (7pm), Liars & Saints(6pm), The Trishas (5pm), Kevin Welch & Dustin Welch (4pm), Sarah Temple (3pm), Mizzbehavin (2pm), Steve Bernal (1pm) at Authentic Smiles Dental Studio (211 San Antonio St.) [+]

SxFusion
  • Love at 20, The David Martinez Band, special guest at District 301 (301 W. 6th St.) [+] [4pm-7pm, free, free food and drink, RSVP]

AUMFest SXSW Music Week Opening Party
  • Will Konitzer (2am), Jonene vs. John Reyes (1am), RAM Z vs. Christian B vs. Big Rich (11pm), DJ Data vs. El Boogie (10pm), DJ Arylle (9pm), Chris Nelson (8pm) at The Madison (307 W. 5th St.) [+] [free]

Soul Around the World
  • DJ New Berlin (1:15am), Black Mahal (12:15am), DJ Professor Groove (11:15pm), Kiko y La Banda (10:30pm), Bamako Airlines (9:30pm), DJ Aquaman (8:30pm) at Momo's (618 W. 6th St.) [+] [$10]

Dreamcar Records' 1st Annual Bang the Milkmaid Party
  • Jonny Burke, Amy Cook, DJ Rockwell, special guests at Irie Bean Coffee Bar (2310 South Lamar, Suite 102) [+] [6:30-9pm, free, free drinks]

Red Gorilla Music Fest
  • 6 day, 6 venue festival. The lineup and other info can be found here.

Night Fever! Vol. XI: The SXSW Edition
  • Nappy Riddem (1:15am), Ocote Soul Sounds (midnight), Chico Mann (10:45pm), Afrofreque (9:30pm), Afrolicious Live PA w/ El John (8:15pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [+] [inside]
  • DJ sets by Nickodemus (1am), J Boogie (midnight), Empresarios (11pm), DJ Obah (10pm), Ancient Astronauts (9pm), DJ Sun (8pm) at Copa Bar and Grill (217 Congress Ave.) [+] [patio]


Wed. 3/16


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents


Can't Stop the Bleeding presents


Burger Records Day Show


Counter Culture presents


Cheapo Records presents


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 1


Austinist/The Windish Agency/Laneway Festival/Eat Your Own Ears present Austin or Bust!


Fat Possum Records presents I'm An Alcoholic And I Hate You


Force Field PR & Terrorbird Media 4th Annual SXSW Day Party


BrooklynVegan & Feed the Beat Present a Wednesday Day Party


IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash


emusic at SXSW


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW


Indie Sounds NY & Austin Day Party


Paste Magazine Party in Austin


DC Does TX & Dogfish Head


Chicken Ranch Records presents Ranch X Chicken Ranch


People's Party / Fiesta Popular


Backslider Booking presents the SXSW-Shindig-Sockhop


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series


Fader Fort by Fiat


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


Baeblemusic Takes On Texas


Macbeth/Keep-A-Breast Party


Allsaints Spitalfields presents IAmSound 2011 Showcase


Bridge Club Music 2nd Annual Party Jam


Storychord.com One-Year Anniversary


Yours Truly and Bella Union present


Altered Zones presents


Party Party Partners present Escapes VII


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


Tiger Mountain and Noise Pop present Brooklyn vs. The Bay


Alive! Pt. 2 Cheap Thrill, No Kills fundraiser for Austin Pets Alive


AnSo SXSW Day Party


Paisley Umbrella's Third Annual International Psychout


KVRX presents Can I Kick It Vol. 2


Indie Radio Rocks The World


The Midgetmen's Texas Jumpstart 4


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Riot Act Media Day Party


Thirsty Planet Brewing presents


Saint Arnold Brewing Co. and Steady Boy Records present SXSaint Arnold


The San Diego Hoe-Down 2011


Rap Rocks SXSW


ComboPlate Booking presents South By Soup Fest Benefit for Caritas of Austin


Stone River Boys (4:30pm), Shotgun Party (3pm), Defibulators (2pm), Woody Pines (1pm), Miss Tess (noon) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Psychobilly showcase


BAAMO's 8th Annual Florida Bandango


Guitartown/Conqueroo Party


The Count Your Lucky Stars and Topshelf Records SXSW Showcase


Flavorpill + The MuseBox + I Rock I Roll + The Bell House NY are Austin BFFs


Dart Music International Songs for Christchurch Fundraiser


bMUSEd Music Fest


South by San Jose


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Shimmer Island Party


PBJ Records/Drei Productions Day Party


Southern Hemisphere Sounds - Music From Below the Equator


Carolina Chickadee presents Americana showcase


Mouth X MouthWest


Glitoris vs. BigStereo


Pigeon Publicity presents Pigeon's Posse


Planet LA & Indie on Air Showcase


Music Fog Marathon


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW


Traveling Barn Dance


Treehouse Diddly


SXCHI - Chicago Invades Austin


Ambhar Tequilla, dubFrequency, Om Records and Nylon Magazine present W Austin


Gettin' Frunk as Duck


Buzz Bands LA Austin 2011 Showcase


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4


School of Rock presents


Pawn Shop Rock


Free SFitall SXSW Showcase day 1


Wild Honey Pie / Eventbrite present


Second House Slip 'n Slide Party


Synth By Southwest III: The Blacklist


MusicGorilla presents


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest



Wed. 3/16


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Super Secret Records/Mortville Records Showcase


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


Rwake, Dark Castle, Royal Thunder, The Roller, Skycrawler, Asahara, Hull, Batillus at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [6pm]


Grandfather Child (1am), Rabble Rabble (12:15am), Grandfather (11:30pm), Saucy Yoda (10:45pm), Manhattan Murder Mystery (10pm), Shells (9:15pm), Vintage Kicks (8:30pm), Blow! (7:45pm), The Organics (7pm), Mythological Horses (6:15pm) at House of Guys (1907 Rio Grande) [free]


House of 88


The Triggermen's (unofficial) SXSW Drunk Hop Party


Past/Futures Records | Monster Nature Agency present


Echo & Echoplex SXSW Throwdown


The Beautiful Struggle - Revolutionary Hip Hop for Revolutionary People


Couch Professor Entertainment presents Supercalifragilistic Expialidocious Week!


Irish-Texas Connection Party


The Daze (1:30am), Mondo Drag (12:45am), Town Hall Devils (midnight), Pastures (11:15pm), We Were Wolves (10:30pm), We Aim to Try (9:45pm), Foe Destroyer (9pm), Chicken Shift (8:15pm), Ramifications (7:30pm) at Trophy's [a] [m]


GigaCrate Unofficial SXSW '11


RCRD LBL After Hours


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


The Bent Compass Party


Sounds Like the Belmont


Dance Your Face Off! and slopnessmonster.com present


Sunset Sessions


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover



Thu. 3/17


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present


Backspin Records presents


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 2


Waterloo Records presents


Cheapo Records presents


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011


Sacred Bones/Stereogum/Chaos in Tejas present a Free Show in Austin


Night of Rage III


The East Bound Get-Down


Friends (6pm), Manikin (5:15pm), Knifight (4:30pm), Monogold (3:45pm), We Are Hex (3pm), FM Campers (2:15pm), Naked Gods (1:30pm), Art Institute (12:45pm), DJ sets by DJ Scorpio at 2514 Wilson St. [free, free beer]


Pink House 5


Stay Posi No Future Fest


New Guild Co-Op SXSW Day Show


Triple Threat Love Triangle


South by San Jose


Exploding In Sound/Friends of Sound present the Back Alley Block Party


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE


Other Music & Dig for Fire present the 2011 Lawn Party at SXSW


The Lovely Hearts Club


Prefix Magazine Day Party


Pianos SX Jammer


Moby's Vegan BBQ


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


Rawkblog and TwentyFourBit present Waynestock


Overnight Lows (4pm), Mickey (3:15pm), Ramma Lamma (2:30pm), Lola Cola (1:45pm), Squish (1pm) at Vain Salon (1803 Chicon St.)


Free Press Summer Fest presents Forest Family x Transparent SXSW 2011


CMRTYZ Records, Psychic Lunch Records, and HoZac Records present SiiickXSW


Under the Radar Magazine Party


Insound SXSW Party


The Billions Corporation and Ticketfly present Fat Crooked Unwound


Artery Foundation Day Party


BAMM TV and Pop Montreal present Hollerado's Nacho House Party


Full Metal Texas


Dovecote Creative Unofficial Showcase


Couch Professor & Ink Antenna Entertainment present High Five! Party! Party!


MTV Garage


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW


Paste Magazine Party in Austin


People's Party / Fiesta Popular


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series


Fader Fort by Fiat


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


Baeblemusic Takes On Texas


Idolator Pray for Pop Party


The 15th Annual Schubas & Lincoln Hall SXSW Round-Up


I Guess I'm Floating & Flying Dog present Floating Fest


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day One


Mint Records and Olio Festival Afternoon Party


Buzzgrinder's 10th Anniversary Party


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day One


Mujeres (8pm), Za! (7pm), Shells (6pm), Anything But Animals (5pm), Murdocks (4pm), Watch Out For Rockets (3pm), Moonlight Towers (2pm) at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [free]


Dickies @ SXSW


NPR Music Presents Live from the Parish


Party Ends Showcase


Paisley Umbrella's Third Annual International Psychout


Hard Nips presents Aprus Japan Night


Little Bird Booking presents


I Luv Video -Fo Sho Case-


Roky Erickson's Ice Cream Social


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Brooklyn BBQ


Paperboat Music with Harris Radio Showcase


HBO presents Treme - A Special SXSW Day Party


Kassette Klub vs. Head Underwater


Berklee presents Off The Record


The Smoking Section, Nah Right & Knuckle Rumbler present The Third Annual Grand Ole Party of Bootleggers & Tastemakers


Empress Hotel (New Orleans, 5pm), Birds and Batteries (San Fran, 4pm), The Migrant (Denmark, 3pm), Children of the Feather (Austin, 2pm), Or The Whale (San Fran, 1pm), Wiretree (Austin, noon) at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [free]


JPs BBQ Buzz


Irish Invasion St. Patty's Day Party


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Live4ever Media presents A Two Finger Salute


No Strings Attached Media Free Day Party/Relapse Records


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party


Pancake Breakfest


Trumer Pils Afternoon Social


St. Patrick's Day Festival


Future of Music Fest


Whoopsy Magazine/Ballard/Sunset Tavern (Seattle) Party


Oops Baby Records Presents SXSW Day Show


SXSpace12


Dart Music International St. Paddy's yDay Party


bMUSEd Music Fest


Woodrow Ave Massacre


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Bummer Folk Rough Cut


Forget What You Heard: Women In Rock From Around the US


.Music presents Texas Tornado


Participant Media and The Beaver present


ATL Gets Weird


Bill Kirchen (4:30pm), Hot Club of Cowtown (2:30pm), Planet Casper w/ David Grissom (12:30pm) at the Continental Club [a] [m]


Flak Records Free Day Show


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party


Midriff Records/Liberty and Union Recording Co. Day Party


Mouth X MouthWest


Music Fog Marathon


El Leon's Music Fest


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival


Theyayornay.com and Betterthanyours.net present The Yay or Nay is Better Than Yours


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW


BandPromote PR and Indy Hits Music Publishing 12th Annual Day Party


Everything Independent Presents: Candid Tastemaker Day Party


Treehouse Diddly


SXCHI - Chicago Invades Austin


Ambhar Tequilla, dubFrequency, Om Records and Nylon Magazine present W Austin


Express Rocks! and BMI Stage


All Rights Reserved


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4


Live Music Capitol presents The Revealed Party


Kung Fu Saloon's St. Paddy's Day Tent Party


The One and Done Throw Down


appliedSB and VerveLife - SXSW 2011 Party


MusicGorilla presents


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest



Thu. 3/17


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Obsolete Industries and Amphetamine Reptile Records presents


Certified PR Records showcase


Unofficial Cyclopean Records Showcase


Ex-Skramz-Aganza


Ohk Corral presents SXSWasted!


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


Force Field PR Showcase


Unofficial WiretapMusic.com Party


Peter Murphy, Livan, Red Leaves at The Marchesa Hall and Theatre [7pm, all ages]


Couch Professor Entertainment presents Supercalifragilistic Expialidocious Week!


Burger City Rock N Roll's Real Boss Party


Songsinc & Austin Town Hall Present: A Garage Party


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 1)


Rene Hell, Wounded Lion, Beach Fossils, White Hills at 2908 Cole St. [8pm]


East 22nd Street House Rock N Roll Party


Cutthroat Records Showcase


Dikes of Holland (12:45am), Roo (midnight), Shark? (11:15pm), Sundelles (10:45pm), Meow Meow Meow (10pm), Zoltars (9:15pm), Creationists (8:30pm), Dinosaur Feathers (7:45pm), Darm Darm Dudes (7pm), These Are Words (6:15pm), Rugburn (5:30pm), Holy Wave (4:45pm), Distractions (4pm) at Roo Haus (1803 JJ Seabrook) [starts at 2pm, free]


Das Imperium VI


Village Voice Media presents Showdown at SXSW 2011


My Empty Phantom and Lucy the Poodle presents Music 4 U


Wizardvizion and The Moon Fort Worth present SXSWizard 2011


Ruby Hornet presents Closed Sessions ATX Album Release Party


The Lover's Ball


The Leroi Brothers, Two Hoots and a Holler, Nick Gaitan and the Umbrella Man, Chadd Thomas and the Crazy Kings, Tex-Reys at Trophy's [a] [m]


The Do It To It 2011


PureVolume After Hours


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Charisma Artist Agency presents Come to Mecca


SXStrangeBoot : An ESL Music, Tru Thoughts, Dubspot & Fort Knox Showcase


Allies Electronica Lounge


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover



Fri. 3/18


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents


Backspin Records presents


Trouble In Mind Day Show


Burger Records Day-time House Party


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present


Cheapo Records presents


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 3


Girls Rock Camp Austin and Bitch Media SXSW Day Party


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011


Tom Tom Magazine/Cape Shok (Cake Shop NYC) Festival


Redefine Magazine and Clumsy & Shy present


WNYU, Pelly Twins, PIXELHORSE, and Tigerkitten present


Hozac Records Showcase


The A.V. Club presents March Into Softness 2011


Rhapsody Rocks


Shirts for A Cure presents


The Windish Agency's 6th Annual Austin Day Party


Mexican Summer + Gorilla vs. Bear


East Invades West


My Old Kentucky Blog presents The Glitter Taco Smoosh Party


16th annual Bloodshot Records Party


MonkeyWrench Books presents Books and Bands


Triple Crown Tattoo presents


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series


Fader Fort by Fiat


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


Baeblemusic Takes On Texas


Buzznet Kiss Me Deadly Party


Spin Party


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW


Under the Radar Magazine Party


Brooklyn Vegan/1000 Knives/Left Hand Brewing present


Lawyer4Musicians.com presents


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE


Other Music & Dig for Fire present the 2011 Lawn Party at SXSW


The Lovely Hearts Club


Southern Lord Records & Spaceland present The Power of the Riff


Party Party Partners present Escapes VIIII


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


Stone Fox Booking & Mgmt with Full Service Music present Stay Gold 2011


CMRTYZ Records, Psychic Lunch Records, and HoZac Records present SiiickXSW


Muzzle of Bees Backyard BBQ


Meat Puppets' 2nd Annual High Tea For Twits


Sneak Attack Media/The Vinyl District/Luv Luv Luv SXSW Party


Volcom Entertainment and Volcom Jeans present the 4th (Not So Annual) Free Beer Party


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part II


South by San Jose


theGlitoris.com hosts Moshi Moshi Records, Wichita Records, and Mixtape Music


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day Two


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Two


Paisley Umbrella's Third Annual International Psychout


Spiderhouse presents


Dickies @ SXSW


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Gimme Noise and First Avenue SXSW Day Party


SXSeattle


Frenchie Smith Records + 1 Percent Showcase


Small Stone Records Day Party


Whoopsy Magazine Party


For the Benefit of Mr. Shite


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Matchbox Productions Showcase


Music for Listeners party


rethinkpopmusic.com Showcase


SXSSucks Day 1


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover


Requiemme Management/DevillDolls Booking Day Party


Pop Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present


Frye Days at SXSW


SXSpace12


House Show


Dart Music International Day Party


bMUSEd Music Fest


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Yep Yep Showcase


Standard Recording Co. presents Commodore Von Keepsie's Craftacular Music Carnivale


TeXchromosome Women with Texas Spirit


Metal Meet Up & South by South Death


.Music presents Texas Tornado


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 1


Pan Americana Festival


AAMP Showcase


Planet LA Records, Indie on Air and Not For Sale Showcase & Party


Crash Avenue and Ghost Town presents No Schwag


Stag's Rock and Roll Circus


Music Fog Marathon


D'Addario and Swing House Studios present Hollywood to Austin


El Leon's Music Fest


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW


Invasion of the GoGirls


The Occam's Razor [House X House Show]


Treehouse Diddly


SXCHI - Chicago Invades Austin


Chorizo Approved Records presents


SXSWeird


Yelp Austin presents Skinny Pants Dance


South By My House


Ambhar Tequilla, dubFrequency, Om Records and Nylon Magazine present W Austin


Guitar Center Austin presents an Acoustic Showcase


Nail Distribution and The Musebox present a SXSW Day Party


Friendship Bracelet X Weird Magic SXSW Day Show


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4


Live Music Capitol presents The Revealed Party


Ramble Creek Recording Studio Day Show


Have Gun Will Travel (6pm), Bird Mad Girl (5pm), The Bang Bang Theodores (4pm), The Booze (3pm), Final Club (2pm), The Great Nostalgic (1pm), Poetry N' Lotion (noon) at 604 E. 6th St.


Nine Mile Records/ Baltimore House SXSW Party


Free SFitall SXSW Showcase day 2


Front Gate's Morning After Party


Sin City Social Club presents Cosmic American Roadshow


Sinister Foxy Showcase


Redeye SXSW Day Party


Trekky Records and Hopscotch present Carolina Jubilee @ SXSW


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover


MusicGorilla presents


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest



Fri. 3/18


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records Showcase


Chaos in Tejas presents


Friends of Electrical Audio


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


Sons of Hercules, The Damn Times, The Types, The Royal Butchers, Guadalupe Plata at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [8pm]


Shells (midnight), Dangerous Ponies (11pm), White White Lights (10pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [free]


Hozac Records Showcase


Ballistic Missile SXSW Party


House of 88


Colors and Noises House Party


Killer Tofu SXSW Free Night Party


Unofficial SXSW House Show


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 2)


Deadbird Records presents The Big Eraser Party


Macrame Owl Productions presents Un-SXSW Pop Fest III


4th Annual Hillgrass Bluebilly xSXSW Showcase


Hype Machine After Hours


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Invasion of the GoGirls


RethinkPopMusic Showcase


Charisma Artist Agency presents Come to Mecca


Illegal Pete's in cooperation with Westword present the 1st Annual Starving Artists Colorado Showcase



Sat. 3/19


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents


Backspin Records presents


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present Nerves Day


Cheapo Records presents


Stem and Leaf 6th Birthday Celebration


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 4


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011


Lawyer4Musicians.com presents


FYF Fest and Fun Fun Fun Fest present MWTX


Tic Tac Totally presents


Brooklyn Vegan and Profound Lore Records presents


The Mog Party


No Sleep Records and Atticus Clothing Day Party


40 Watt Showcase - Athens in Austin


Rachael Ray's Feedback


Dollar Hollar


Alternative Press presents


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part III


Harsh Realm 2


Dikes House


Terrorbird Media presents


Escapes X


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series


Fader Fort by Fiat


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


PureVolume House Party


Yard Dog Party


Psychic Lunch Records/Play Pinball Records Showcase


Spiderhouse presents


Stay Posi No Future Fest


G-House presents


South by San Jose


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Three


The Axis of Audio and Knuckle Rumbler present


Dickies @ SXSW


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


New Granada Day Party


Sounds Like the Belmont


The Center for Art Rock Policy Bizarre-B-Que


Ya'll Wire Presents


The Dog and Duck Pub presents


Whoopsy Magazine Party


Beggar's Banquet Day Party


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Swedish Day Party


Sobscene presents Last Stand Party


Music for Listeners party


Harris Radio's Patio Hang


The Ebb and Flow of the Lunar Perigee presents


House of 88


Beast Side Bash


3 Continents Day Party


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party


SXSnackbar 2011 Party


Mojo's Mayhem!


Hoedown at the Highball


Golden Ratio and TwoSyllable Records Unofficial Showcase


Pancake Breakfest


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover


RSLBLOG.com & Coast to Coast Events presents Smoke and Sand


Indigo Music & Austin Art Garage present: Day to Play concert & charity event


Do512 and Shiner present The Big One 2011


The Reverb Party


Reggies Showcase


Flamingo's Annual SX Throwdown


Rusty Knuckles and Rank and Revue Magazine present


Future of Music Fest


Noise/Racket and Sitcom Serf present


SXSpace12


Dart Music International Day Party


bMUSEd Music Fest


Freddie Steady's Frontier A Go Go Rock And Roll Hootenanny


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Hillbilly Drifter Showcase


Cory Brim and Abita present the unofficial sxsw NOLA showcase


Floating Holidays, The Shivas, Shakedown Alley, Night Beats, Daughters of the Sun, special surprise guests at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [11:30am-6pm, free]


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 2


Bham Goes to SXSW 3


2nd Annual Black Finger Music Festival


Pan Americana Festival


Planet LA & Indie on Air Showcase


Laced With Romance SXSW Day Party


Music Road/Red House/Signature Sounds SXSW Party


Carolina Chickadee presents Americana showcase


Music Fog Marathon


El Leon's Music Fest


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW


Invasion of the GoGirls


livemusicrecords.com presents


The 3rd Annual Brooklyn Country Cookout


BandSoup.com presents


Chorizo Approved Records presents


Dance Your Face Off! and slopnessmonster.com present 99 Bottles of Beer on the Wall


Birddog Promo at SXSW


SoFi's Choice Trailer Park Lounge presents The Great South Austin FolkOff


South By My House


This Cowbell Goes to 11


The Musebox presents Detox to Retox


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4


Live Music Capitol presents The Revealed Party


Viva South Austin


Nine Mile Records/ Baltimore House SXSW Party



Breakfast Beats & Afternoon Treats


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover


Subaki Showcase


MusicGorilla presents


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest



Sat. 3/19


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Friends of Electrical Audio


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


In the Red presents


Burger Records Night-time House Party


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 3)


SXSSucks Day 2


Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie POP/Fashion Show Party


Stereogum Last Night in Texas


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


AMPM Sound presents Rock vs. Not


Invasion of the GoGirls


Charisma Artist Agency presents Come to Mecca


Visions (12:40am), The Kicks (midnight), Doublethink (11:20pm), EPMB (10:40pm), 6th Street (10pm) [free, 21+]


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011



Sun. 3/20


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Uncle Doug's 2nd Annual Chili Dog Fest


Lola Cola, The Shitty Beach Boys, Cowabunga Babes, Mean Jeans, Apache, Personal & the Pizzas at 3104 Birdwood [1-6pm]


Cheapo Records presents


GayBiGayGay


Sux By Suxwest - Noise/Power Electronics/Experimental event


Annual Panache SXSW Hangover Party


High Times 2011 Doobie Awards Day Party


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Got No Strings


Invisible Man Corp. & Jester King present


Toy Joy presents Peelander-Z Fest


Bianca DeLeon (5pm), Andrea Parodi (4:15pm), Tim Curry (3:30pm), Flyin' A's (2:45pm), Jon Emery (2pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free]


South by San Jose


Sunday Swagger


Ham Jam House Show


Olivia's South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


SX Barn Dance


Bob Fuentes presents


SoFi's Choice Trailer Park Lounge presents The Great South Austin FolkOff


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover



Sun. 3/20


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents No Strings- a puppet theatre and electronic music symposium


Sunday Swagger afterparty


White Dress, Devin Fry of Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [10pm]



divider


Mon. 3/21


Leo Rondeau and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]

Tue. 3/22


** Postponed ** Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour, Goldblade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pussy Sisster (Germany), Flesh Lights, Hot Rails to Hell, Toys for Guns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/23


Hugh Cornwell of The Stranglers performing Rattus Novegicus, The Chumps, Heart and Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Horns of Happiness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Saucerians, Del Vipers, Time Out at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Danny Schmidt (CD release), Carrie Elkin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thu. 3/24


Wale, Black Cobain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm]
Family Secrets, Shells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ralph White & Walter Daniels, John Schooley, Wes Coleman III at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Lords of Acid, Angelspit, Chant, Channel 13, Art vs. Industry at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Literature, Noah's Ark was a Spaceship, Yuppies at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Warplanes, Knifight, Code Named Code, Twenty Eleven at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Children of a Feather, Elaine, Kory Quinn at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 3/25


Destroyer, War on Drugs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Exene Cervenka (X), Kevin Seconds (7 Seconds) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Paraguay, Norushki Minx, Glad We Were at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Burned, Katsuk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Black Ghandi, Tidal Waves at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Reliques (CD release), Brother of Pearl at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Neon Black, Jesse Brede, El Boogie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
James Cotton, Shemekia Copeland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Et Bear at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 3/26


Shawn David McMillen, Air Traffic Controllers, Cop Warmth (Houston) at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Against The Archaic, Invisible Target, Of Forgotten Dreams, What, Bullet? at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Paris Falls, Betarhythm, The Ripe, Blueprint at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murs, Tabi Bonney, Ab-Soul, DJ Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dashboard Confessional at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Spencer Bell Legacy Cancer Research Benefit with The Stevedores, Tin Tin Can, Netherfriends, Toy Bombs, Union Shop, The Kissing Club, Yet Cut Breath, Mechanical People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm, $40 advance, $42 at door]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Austin Dub Culture presents Twilight Circus Dub Soundsystem at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ryan Scroggins & The Trenchtown Texans (album release), Skampida, Spies Like Us, Umbrella Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Green River Ordinance, Courrier, The Soldier Thread, The71s, Suite 709 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Justin Black and Black Heart, J-Dub and the Tease at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 3/27


Devo, The Octopus Project at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Devo afterparty with Fingaar Bangaar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Miles Okazaki (NYC), Zevious Trio (NYC) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $10-$30 sliding scale]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Bill Beltone, host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Quiet Company DVD Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Todd Snider, Great American Taxi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Groundwork Music Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 3/28


Blood of Comrades, This Time November, Settling Somewhere, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 3/29


The Bubbles, The Baker Family, I Was Totally Destroying It (Chapel Hill, members of Sorry About Dresden), Legs Against Arms at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toys4Guns, Shogun Shakedown at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/30


Closet Drama (CD release), White Sails, Co-Pilot, Young//Savage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside, 9pm]
I Deal Suicide, Descend to Ashes, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Unmothered, Boars, Iron Felix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tracorum, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin Music People launch party with Ghostland Observatory, Blue October, Court Yard Hounds, Alejandro Escovedo, Brownout, Bavu Blakes, The Coveters, Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Young, Rubble, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Gowalla Night with A Giant Dog, The White White Lights, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Breathe Carolina, This Century, Before Their Eyes, Tonight Alive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nix-the-90's April Fools Show with Brewtality Inc., Pocket Fishrmen, Sore Losers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids, Baths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Chris Cornell (solo acoustic) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]

Sat. 4/2


Del the Funkee Homosapien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [free]
Roger Miret and the Disasters, Flatfoot 56, Nick Curran, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Athuai at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
L.A.X. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pack of Wolves, Let the Night Roar (ex-Malevolent Creation), Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Plain White Ts, Parachute, Andy Grammar at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Devola, Blood of Comrades, Everburn, If Tomorrow Burns at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Papercuts, Banjo Or Freakout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 4/6


The Residents at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 4/7


Hi-Tones (tour kickoff), Candi And The Strangers, Megafauna, Purple Myrtle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Guster, Jukebox the Ghost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Books at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Reno's Love and Light, Psymbionic, Pharo, AfroMonk, DJ PWR at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [$5 advance, $7 at door]
Lisa Richards, Anam Mila, Beau Tyler at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Warpaint, PVT, Family Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fast>>Forward>>Austin Comtemporary Music and Arts Festival
  • Aeolus Quartet, Austin New Music Co-op, Bel Cuore Sax Quartet, Line Upon Line at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [2pm-10pm]

All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Kristina Boswell (No Mas Bodas) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/10


Maserati, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Real Estate at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dipset (Juelz Santana, Cam'ron, Jim Jones) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Scotty Roo at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/11


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Marina & The Diamonds at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/12


Danielson, Weird Weeds, Jad Fair at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Raveonettes, Tamaryn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hunx and His Punx, Shannon & The Clams, Fungi Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Day to Remember, We Came as Romans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
An Evening with David Crosby & Graham Nash at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power, A Classic Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rebirth Brass Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/14


The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Graduate, The Scenic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fire From the Gods, Set Aflame, The Requested, Ready the Messenger, Let the Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/15


Daniel Francis Doyle, Capillary Action at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Wino Vino at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/16


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fake Problems, Pomegranates, Laura Stevenson & The Cans, Now Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Yellowgrass at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/17


Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Omotai, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vienna Teng and Alex Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Stephen Marley at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Hey Lollies at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/18


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Protest the Hero, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Builders and the Butchers, Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets, Matches for Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 4/19


Rise Against, Bad Religion, Four Year Strong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Rise Against/Bad Religion afterparty with DJ Zach Blair (of Rise Against) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [11pm, free]
YACHT at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and the Tantrums at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/20


Flo-Twenty with Das Racist, Zeale, Fat Tony, Voice Mau at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lake, Agesandages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Psychedelic Furs at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Kills, Cold Cave, The Entrance Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/21


Lightning Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Interpol at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, the Tired and the True, Latin for Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/22


The Dicks, The Chumps, The Motard Experience, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yelle, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A-Trak, Kid Sister, The Gaslamp Killer at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Robert Steel, Thystle at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/23


The Meatmen, The Bulemics, Against the Grain, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sleigh Bells, CSS at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Bierne Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/24


William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Groundwork Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Tue. 4/26


Cold, Egypt Central, Kopec at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Old Crow Medicine Show at 4th and Waller [5pm doors, all ages]

Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peelander-Z, Anamanaguchi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Heads, New Politics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Roky Erickson, Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Dead Meadow, Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Indian Jewelry, Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Black Hollies (New Jersey), Beaches (Melbourne), Young Prisms (San Francisco), The Night Beats (Seattle), Lumerians (San Francisco), The Soft Moon (San Francisco), Woodsman (Denver), Lower Heaven (Silverlake, CA), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Meek (Los Angeles), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), The Quarter After (San Francisco), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT), The Diamond Center (Richmond), The Sky Drops (Wilmington, DE), Tjutjuna (Denver), Holy Wave at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
T-Model Ford at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Luxuriator at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/30


Floor, Mammoth Grinder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin Psych Fest 4 at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
Within Chaos, Silence the Messenger, Prey for Sleep, Lug at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Decemberists at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson's Birthday Bash at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Acoustalyn, Daniel Harris at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/2


Bill Callahan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atmosphere, Blueprint, Grieves with Budo, Sab the Artist, DJ Abilities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pepper Rabbit, The Submarines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sovereign Strength, Creations (AU), The Burial, Stand Your Ground at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 5/3


Arcade Fire, Explosions in the Sky at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
The Low Anthem at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Wed. 5/4


Donald Glover, Childish Gambino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 5/5


Man Man at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Royal Bangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 5/6


Danzig, Devildriver, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Lamebook Night with Royal Forest, Rayon Beach, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Femi Kuti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Brett Dennen, Dawes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/7


Echo and the Bunnymen at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pinback at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 5/8


Rusko, Doorly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tue. 5/10


Junip at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fleet Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Fri. 5/13


Jackson Browne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/14


Mustard Plug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai, Errors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dengue Fever at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 5/19


Joan of Arc, Air Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 5/20


Midgetmen (9th Anniversary and CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/21


Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses, The Americans at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 5/22


The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 5/24


John Vanderslice at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Primus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 5/25


Here We Go Magic, Cavemen at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 5/28


Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Killing Joke (12:30am), D-Clone (Japan, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Asta Kask (Sweden, 11:35), Double Negative (10:15pm), Veins (9pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, midnight), Undergang (Denmark, 11:15pm), Acephalix (11pm), Bone Sickness (10:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits, The Arrivals, TV Ghost, High Tension Wires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]


Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • See You in Hell (Czech), Perdition, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Larm (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Low Threat Profile (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Hatred Surge (8:15pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), Milk Music (11:15pm), White Fence (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (11:35pm), F.Y.P. (10:50pm), This is My Fist (10:05pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:20pm), Chinese Telephones (8:35pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:50pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Textbook Committee (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm), Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Orange Goblin, Gates of Slumber, NAAM at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]


Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Night Birds, Deskonocidos, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Tragedy, Mind Eraser, Omegas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Isterismo (Japan, 11:15pm), Kieltolaki (Finland, 10:30pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Xibalba (Mexico), Miasmal (Sweden), Shitstorm, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off with their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Youth Of Today (10:15pm), Rampage (9:30pm), Rival Mob (8:45pm), Urban Blight (8pm), Raw Nerve (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Balmorhea, Oneohtrix Point Never, more TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Kieltolaki (Finland), Vaaska, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Career Suicide, Nomos, No Statik, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Seein Red (Holland, 11:30pm), Nerveskade (10:45pm), Teargas (Australia, 9:15pm), Perdition (8:30pm), Manipulation (7:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys that Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Mon. 6/6


Weezer (playing the blue album) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 6/7


Weezer (playing Pinkerton) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/8


Beirut at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 6/11


Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/12


Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider