Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning March 18, 2011



Fri. 3/18 printable friday day | printable friday night


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents


Backspin Records presents


Trouble In Mind Day Show


Burger Records Day-time House Party


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present


Cheapo Records presents


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 3


Girls Rock Camp Austin and Bitch Media SXSW Day Party


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011


Tom Tom Magazine/Cape Shok (Cake Shop NYC) Festival


Redefine Magazine and Clumsy & Shy present


House Party, Louse Party


Secret Chief Management, NuRaveBrainWave.blogspot.com & Sweet Relief Musician's Fund present The Eruption of The Real Unofficial SXSW Showcase


WNYU, Pelly Twins, PIXELHORSE, and Tigerkitten present


Hozac Records Showcase


The A.V. Club presents March Into Softness 2011


Rhapsody Rocks


Shirts for A Cure presents


The Windish Agency's 6th Annual Austin Day Party


New England Metal and Hardcore Festival presents


Mexican Summer + Gorilla vs. Bear


Bamm.tv presents No Badge, No Prob.


East Invades West


My Old Kentucky Blog presents The Glitter Taco Smoosh Party


16th annual Bloodshot Records Party


MonkeyWrench Books presents Books and Bands


The Parlor presents


Triple Crown Tattoo presents


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series


Fader Fort by Fiat


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


Baeblemusic Takes On Texas


Buzznet Kiss Me Deadly Party


Spin Party


KEXP presents Live @ SXSW


Under the Radar Magazine Party


BrooklynVegan, KF Records & Partisan Records present


Brooklyn Vegan/1000 Knives/Left Hand Brewing present


Lawyer4Musicians.com presents


Pitchfork presents #OFFLINE


International Tapes Showcase


Other Music & Dig for Fire present the 2011 Lawn Party at SXSW


The Lovely Hearts Club


Southern Lord Records & Spaceland present The Power of the Riff


Party Party Partners present Escapes VIIII


Day Of the Degenerates


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


CMRTYZ Records, Psychic Lunch Records, and HoZac Records present SiiickXSW


Muzzle of Bees Backyard BBQ


Meat Puppets' 2nd Annual High Tea For Twits


Sneak Attack Media/The Vinyl District/Luv Luv Luv SXSW Party


Volcom Entertainment and Volcom Jeans present the 4th (Not So Annual) Free Beer Party


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part II


South by San Jose


theGlitoris.com hosts Moshi Moshi Records, Wichita Records, and Mixtape Music


Giant Steps Productions' notSXSW @ Plush Day Two


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Two


The Reverberation Appreciation Society presents


bubbles (6:30pm), Boys Life (5:45pm), Ricky Jean Francois (5pm), International Waters (4:15pm), The Boom Bang (3:30pm), Pink Sugar (2:45pm), Mythological Horses (2pm), Saucy Yoda (1:15pm) at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [outside, free]


Dickies @ SXSW


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


Gimme Noise and First Avenue SXSW Day Party


SXSeattle


Frenchie Smith Records + 1 Percent Showcase


Small Stone Records Day Party


Whoopsy Magazine Party


Whoopsy Magazine presents


For the Benefit of Mr. Shite


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Matchbox Productions Showcase


Music for Listeners party


rethinkpopmusic.com Showcase


SXSSucks Day 1


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover


Requiemme Management/DevillDolls Booking Day Party


Pop Montreal and Blue Skies Turn Black present


Frye Days at SXSW


SXSpace12


House Show


Dart Music International Day Party


bMUSEd Music Fest


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Yep Yep Showcase


Standard Recording Co. presents Commodore Von Keepsie's Craftacular Music Carnivale


TeXchromosome Women with Texas Spirit


Metal Meet Up & South by South Death


.Music presents Texas Tornado


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 1


Pan Americana Festival


AAMP Showcase


Planet LA Records, Indie on Air and Not For Sale Showcase & Party


Crash Avenue and Ghost Town presents No Schwag


Stag's Rock and Roll Circus


Music Fog Marathon


D'Addario and Swing House Studios present Hollywood to Austin


El Leon's Music Fest


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW


Invasion of the GoGirls


The Occam's Razor [House X House Show]


Treehouse Diddly


SXCHI - Chicago Invades Austin


Chorizo Approved Records presents


SXSWeird


Yelp Austin presents Skinny Pants Dance


South By My House


Ambhar Tequilla, dubFrequency, Om Records and Nylon Magazine present W Austin


Guitar Center Austin presents an Acoustic Showcase


Nail Distribution and The Musebox present a SXSW Day Party


Friendship Bracelet X Weird Magic SXSW Day Show


IGuessImBanterFriendlyLefse


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4


Live Music Capitol presents The Revealed Party


Ramble Creek Recording Studio Day Show


Have Gun Will Travel (6pm), Bird Mad Girl (5pm), The Bang Bang Theodores (4pm), The Booze (3pm), Final Club (2pm), The Great Nostalgic (1pm), Poetry N' Lotion (noon) at 604 E. 6th St.


Nine Mile Records/ Baltimore House SXSW Party


Free SFitall SXSW Showcase day 2


Front Gate's Morning After Party


Sin City Social Club presents Cosmic American Roadshow


Sinister Foxy Showcase


Redeye SXSW Day Party


Trekky Records and Hopscotch present Carolina Jubilee @ SXSW


Vanguard and Sugarhill Records Party


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover


Music Showcase at the Local


Industry of Music - A Transatlantic Rock Affair


MusicGorilla presents


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest



Fri. 3/18 printable friday day | printable friday night


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Goner Records Showcase


Chaos in Tejas presents


Friends of Electrical Audio


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


Parts and Labor (9:30pm), Pterodactyl (8:45pm), Daniel Francis Doyle (8pm), Hermit Thrushes (7:15pm), GDFX (6:30) at the Broken Neck [a] [m]


Sons of Hercules, The Damn Times, The Types, The Royal Butchers, Guadalupe Plata at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [8pm]


Shells (midnight), Dangerous Ponies (11pm), White White Lights (10pm) at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [free]


Making Time/Fixed/Learning Secrets presents


Hozac Records Showcase


IHeartComix and Fool's Gold present Past Ypo Bedtime


SxSeastside


Ballistic Missile SXSW Party


Weird Magic and Sweat present Glitter Orgy - Initiation Ritual into the Goddess Cult of Love


House of 88


Colors and Noises House Party


South X South Wrecked


Killer Tofu SXSW Free Night Party


Unofficial SXSW House Show


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 2)


Deadbird Records presents The Big Eraser Party


Macrame Owl Productions presents Un-SXSW Pop Fest III


4th Annual Hillgrass Bluebilly xSXSW Showcase


Hype Machine After Hours


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Invasion of the GoGirls


RethinkPopMusic Showcase


Charisma Artist Agency presents Come to Mecca


Illegal Pete's in cooperation with Westword present the 1st Annual Starving Artists Colorado Showcase


Charlie's presents


Cowboy Barre...2011 SXSW Troubadour Showcase



Sat. 3/19 printable saturday day | printable saturday night


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Waterloo Records presents


Backspin Records presents


Volar Records/I Hate Rock n Roll/The Colonel present Nerves Day


Cheapo Records presents


Stem and Leaf 6th Birthday Celebration


Austin Facial Hair Club presents Grackle Rock Day 4


Home Slice Pizza presents Music by the Slice 2011


Lawyer4Musicians.com presents


FYF Fest and Fun Fun Fun Fest present MWTX


Tic Tac Totally presents


Brooklyn Vegan and Profound Lore Records presents


The Mog Party


No Sleep Records and Atticus Clothing Day Party


2011 MN Music Showcase presented by Vita.mn


Bamm.tv presents No Badge, No Prob.


40 Watt Showcase - Athens in Austin


Rachael Ray's Feedback


Dollar Hollar


Alternative Press presents


Brooklyn Vegan and M For Montreal present


Navigational Society's Second Wave


Equinox Mish Mash 2011 part III


Harsh Realm 2


Dikes House


Hell on the Hill III


Terrorbird Media presents


Escapes X


Thrasher Magazine presents Texas Style Death Match


Invisible Children presents The Silver Series


Fader Fort by Fiat


Yowie and Domy Books present What By What-Ever


Urban Outfitters Backlot Performances


PureVolume House Party


Yard Dog Party


Psychic Lunch Records/Play Pinball Records Showcase


Spiderhouse presents


Dazed Records presents


The Hook Up!


Stay Posi No Future Fest


G-House presents


South by San Jose


Giant Steps Productions presents Thunderbird Coffee's 2nd Annual Free Music Weekend Day Three


The Axis of Audio and Knuckle Rumbler present


Dickies @ SXSW


Filter Magazine's Culture Collide


New Granada Day Party


Sounds Like the Belmont


The Center for Art Rock Policy Bizarre-B-Que


Ya'll Wire Presents


The Dog and Duck Pub presents


Whoopsy Magazine Party


Whoopsy Magazine presents


Beggar's Banquet Day Party


Elephant Productions/Inferno Films presents Slab X Slab Fest


Swedish Day Party


Sobscene presents Last Stand Party


Music for Listeners party


Harris Radio's Patio Hang


The Ebb and Flow of the Lunar Perigee presents


House of 88


Beast Side Bash


3 Continents Day Party


Twangfest and KDHX Day Party


SXSnackbar 2011 Party


Mojo's Mayhem!


Hoedown at the Highball


Golden Ratio and TwoSyllable Records Unofficial Showcase


Pancake Breakfest


The Midwest Music Foundation presents the MidCoast Takeover


Sailor Jerry presents


RSLBLOG.com & Coast to Coast Events presents Smoke and Sand


Indigo Music & Austin Art Garage present: Day to Play concert & charity event


Do512 and Shiner present The Big One 2011


Reggies Showcase


African Explosion


Rusty Knuckles and Rank and Revue Magazine present


Future of Music Fest


Noise/Racket and Sitcom Serf present


SXSpace12


Dart Music International Day Party


bMUSEd Music Fest


Freddie Steady's Frontier A Go Go Rock And Roll Hootenanny


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


Hillbilly Drifter Showcase


Cory Brim and Abita present the unofficial sxsw NOLA showcase


Floating Holidays, The Shivas, Shakedown Alley, Night Beats, Daughters of the Sun, special surprise guests at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [11:30am-6pm, free]


Ninebullets.net 2nd Annual SxSW Day Party pt. 2


Bham Goes to SXSW 3


2nd Annual Black Finger Music Festival


Pan Americana Festival


Planet LA & Indie on Air Showcase


Laced With Romance SXSW Day Party


Music Road/Red House/Signature Sounds SXSW Party


Carolina Chickadee presents Americana showcase


Music Fog Marathon


El Leon's Music Fest


ATX Wildfire Reggae & Arts Festival


Opa's 2nd Annual Radiothon During SXSW


Invasion of the GoGirls


livemusicrecords.com presents


The 3rd Annual Brooklyn Country Cookout


BandSoup.com presents


Chorizo Approved Records presents


Dance Your Face Off! and slopnessmonster.com present 99 Bottles of Beer on the Wall


Birddog Promo at SXSW


SoFi's Choice Trailer Park Lounge presents The Great South Austin FolkOff


South By My House


This Cowbell Goes to 11


The Musebox presents Detox to Retox


Live Music Capitol presents Psych-Fest 4


Live Music Capitol presents The Revealed Party


Viva South Austin


Nine Mile Records/ Baltimore House SXSW Party


The Reverb Party


Breakfast Beats & Afternoon Treats


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover


Subaki Showcase


Unplugged Bungalow at Waller Creek


The Local presents Maison d'Etoile Day Show


Music Showcase at the Local


Industry of Music - A Transatlantic Rock Affair


Country Willie (3:30pm), Thousands (2:30pm), Tree Bare (1:30pm), The Love Leighs (12:30pm) at Jeanie's Java (inside the Great Outdoors Nursery, 2810 S. Congress Ave.) [free]


MusicGorilla presents


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest



Sat. 3/19 printable saturday day | printable saturday night


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


Friends of Electrical Audio


True Panther Showcase


Impose Magazine presents the Austin Imposition


In the Red presents


Vice Kills Texas 2011


IHeartComix and Fool's Gold present Past Ypo Bedtime


Burger Records Night-time House Party


Devil Doll Booking presents


SXS&M


Ghetto Metal and The Source present Master of Ceremonies


G-House presents Boston Family Dinner (Night 3)


SXSSucks Day 2


Macrame Owl Productions presents unSXSW Indie POP/Fashion Show Party


Stereogum Last Night in Texas


Mellow Mushroom / Home Grown Industries (unofficial) SXSW 2011


AMPM Sound presents Rock vs. Not


Invasion of the GoGirls


Charisma Artist Agency presents Come to Mecca


Visions (12:40am), The Kicks (midnight), Doublethink (11:20pm), EPMB (10:40pm), 6th Street (10pm) [free, 21+]


Popantipop presents Sea Now! SXSW 2011


Charlie's presents


Cowboy Barre...2011 SXSW Troubadour Showcase



Sun. 3/20 printable sunday day | printable sunday night


day shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


End of an Ear presents


Uncle Doug's 2nd Annual Chili Dog Fest


Lola Cola, The Shitty Beach Boys, Cowabunga Babes, Mean Jeans, Apache, Personal & the Pizzas at 3104 Birdwood [1-6pm]


Cheapo Records presents


GayBiGayGay


Sux By Suxwest - Noise/Power Electronics/Experimental event


Annual Panache SXSW Hangover Party


High Times 2011 Doobie Awards Day Party


Invisible Man Corp. & Jester King present


Toy Joy presents Peelander-Z Fest


Bianca DeLeon (5pm), Andrea Parodi (4:15pm), Tim Curry (3:30pm), Flyin' A's (2:45pm), Jon Emery (2pm) at Antone's Records [a] [m] [free]


South by San Jose


Sunday Swagger


The Parlor presents


7th Annual J Dub AllStars SXSunday Throwdown


Ham Jam House Show


Olivia's South Austin Fried Chicken Revival


SX Barn Dance


Bob Fuentes presents


SoFi's Choice Trailer Park Lounge presents The Great South Austin FolkOff


Texas Rock Fest


Red Gorilla Music Fest


Flipnotics presents Free By No Cover



Sun. 3/20 printable sunday day | printable sunday night


night shows

(click boxes by the shows you want, hit this button)


The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents No Strings- a puppet theatre and electronic music symposium


Sunday Swagger afterparty


White Dress, Devin Fry of Salesman at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [10pm]



divider


Mon. 3/21


Leo Rondeau and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $3]

Tue. 3/22


Des Ark (NC), Pygmy Lush (VA, ex-pg99), Ancient Wisdom at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
** Postponed ** Steve Ignorant's Crass - the Last Supper Tour, Goldblade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pussy Sisster (Germany), Flesh Lights, Hot Rails to Hell, Toys for Guns at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Clyde & Clem's Whiskey Business and friends at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/23


Hugh Cornwell of The Stranglers performing Rattus Novegicus, The Chumps, Heart and Soul Soundsystem at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Master, Lightning Swords of Death, Mobile Deathcamp, Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Horns of Happiness at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Saucerians, Del Vipers, Time Out at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Danny Schmidt (CD release), Carrie Elkin at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]

Thu. 3/24


Wale, Black Cobain at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outisde, 8pm]
Family Secrets, Shells at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ralph White & Walter Daniels, John Schooley, Wes Coleman III at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Lords of Acid, Angelspit, Chant, Channel 13, Art vs. Industry at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Literature, Noah's Ark was a Spaceship, Yuppies at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Warplanes, Knifight, Code Named Code, Twenty Eleven at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Children of a Feather, Elaine, Kory Quinn at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 3/25


Destroyer, War on Drugs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Exene Cervenka (X), Kevin Seconds (7 Seconds) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Zoltars at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Paraguay, Norushki Minx, Glad We Were at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
G. Love and Special Sauce at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Burned, Katsuk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Black Ghandi, Tidal Waves at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Reliques (CD release), Brother of Pearl at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6pm]
Neon Black, Jesse Brede, El Boogie at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [late show, 10pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
James Cotton, Shemekia Copeland at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Et Bear at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 3/26


Followed By Static, Kingdom Of Suicide Lovers, Shawn David McMillen, Cop Warmth (Houston), Air Traffic Controllers at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Against The Archaic, Invisible Target, Of Forgotten Dreams, What, Bullet? at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 5pm]
Paris Falls, Betarhythm, The Ripe, Blueprint at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Murs, Tabi Bonney, Ab-Soul, DJ Foundation at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dashboard Confessional at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
A Giant Dog at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [free]
Spencer Bell Legacy Cancer Research Benefit with The Stevedores, Tin Tin Can, Netherfriends, Toy Bombs, Union Shop, The Kissing Club, Yet Cut Breath, Mechanical People at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [starts at 2pm, $40 advance, $42 at door]
The Fleshtones at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Austin Dub Culture presents Twilight Circus Dub Soundsystem at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ryan Scroggins & The Trenchtown Texans (album release), Skampida, Spies Like Us, Umbrella Man at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Green River Ordinance, Courrier, The Soldier Thread, The71s, Suite 709 at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Justin Black and Black Heart, J-Dub and the Tease at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
EOTO at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 3/27


Devo, The Octopus Project at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Devo afterparty with Fingaar Bangaar at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Miles Okazaki (NYC), Zevious Trio (NYC) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [7pm, $10-$30 sliding scale]
The Green Door eclectic record party with DJ Bill Beltone, host Scotty Upton at Rio Rita Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Quiet Company DVD Party at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Todd Snider, Great American Taxi at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Groundwork Music Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 3/28


Blood of Comrades, This Time November, Settling Somewhere, For Every Empire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 3/29


The Bubbles, The Baker Family, I Was Totally Destroying It (Chapel Hill, members of Sorry About Dresden), Legs Against Arms at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Toys4Guns, Shogun Shakedown at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 3/30


Closet Drama (CD release), White Sails, Co-Pilot, Young//Savage at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [late show, outside, 9pm]
I Deal Suicide, Descend to Ashes, The Brigade at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Southern Culture on the Skids at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]

Thu 3/31


Men at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Unmothered, Boars, Iron Felix at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tracorum, Rooster Jenkins at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin Music People launch party with Ghostland Observatory, Blue October, Court Yard Hounds, Alejandro Escovedo, Brownout, Bavu Blakes, The Coveters, Bright Light Social Hour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/1


Akron/Family, Delicate Steve at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Young, Rubble, Air Traffic Controllers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Gowalla Night with A Giant Dog, The White White Lights, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
What Made Milwaukee Famous at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Forever the Sickest Kids, Breathe Carolina, This Century, Before Their Eyes, Tonight Alive at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Nix-the-90's April Fools Show with Brewtality Inc., Pocket Fishrmen, Sore Losers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cold War Kids, Baths at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Chris Cornell (solo acoustic) at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]

Sat. 4/2


Del the Funkee Homosapien at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [free]
Roger Miret and the Disasters, Flatfoot 56, Nick Curran, Sober Daze at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
John Mellencamp at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Yonder Mountain String Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Athuai at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+]

Sun. 4/3


Scissor Sisters at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
L.A.X. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Pack of Wolves, Let the Night Roar (ex-Malevolent Creation), Lions of Tsavo at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Plain White Ts, Parachute, Andy Grammar at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 4/4


Rotting Christ, Melechesh, Hate, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, Prolicide at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Janet Jackson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/5


Devola, Blood of Comrades, Everburn, If Tomorrow Burns at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Papercuts, Banjo Or Freakout at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jeff Beck, Imelda May at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 4/6


The Residents at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Lady Gaga, Semi-Precious Weapons at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 4/7


Hi-Tones (tour kickoff), Candi And The Strangers, Megafauna, Purple Myrtle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Guster, Jukebox the Ghost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/8


Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Books at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Reno's Love and Light, Psymbionic, Pharo, AfroMonk, DJ PWR at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [$5 advance, $7 at door]
Lisa Richards, Anam Mila, Beau Tyler at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sat. 4/9


The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Warpaint, PVT, Family Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fast>>Forward>>Austin Comtemporary Music and Arts Festival
  • Aeolus Quartet, Austin New Music Co-op, Bel Cuore Sax Quartet, Line Upon Line at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [2pm-10pm]

All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Kristina Boswell (No Mas Bodas) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/10


Maserati, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Real Estate at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dipset (Juelz Santana, Cam'ron, Jim Jones) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Scotty Roo at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/11


Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Marina & The Diamonds at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/12


Danielson, Weird Weeds, Jad Fair at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Raveonettes, Tamaryn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hunx and His Punx, Shannon & The Clams, Fungi Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
A Day to Remember, We Came as Romans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
An Evening with David Crosby & Graham Nash at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power, A Classic Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Rebirth Brass Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/14


The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Graduate, The Scenic at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fire From the Gods, Set Aflame, The Requested, Ready the Messenger, Let the Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/15


Daniel Francis Doyle, Capillary Action at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Wino Vino at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/16


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Fake Problems, Pomegranates, Laura Stevenson & The Cans, Now Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Yellowgrass at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/17


Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Omotai, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Vienna Teng and Alex Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Stephen Marley at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Hey Lollies at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Mon. 4/18


Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Protest the Hero, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Builders and the Butchers, Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets, Matches for Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 4/19


Rise Against, Bad Religion, Four Year Strong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Rise Against/Bad Religion afterparty with DJ Zach Blair (of Rise Against) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [11pm, free]
YACHT at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and the Tantrums at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/20


Flo-Twenty with Das Racist, Zeale, Fat Tony, Voice Mau at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lake, Agesandages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Psychedelic Furs at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Kills, Cold Cave, The Entrance Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/21


Lightning Bolt at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Titus Andronicus at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Interpol at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, the Tired and the True, Latin for Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/22


The Dicks, The Chumps, The Motard Experience, El Pathos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Yelle, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A-Trak, Kid Sister, The Gaslamp Killer at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Robert Steel, Thystle at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/23


The Meatmen, The Bulemics, Against the Grain, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sleigh Bells, CSS at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Bierne Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 4/24


William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Groundwork Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]

divider


Tue. 4/26


Cold, Egypt Central, Kopec at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Old Crow Medicine Show at 4th and Waller [5pm doors, all ages]

Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Flogging Molly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Peelander-Z, Anamanaguchi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dirty Heads, New Politics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4 with Roky Erickson, Spectrum (UK), The Black Angels, Black Moth Super Rainbow (Chicago), Atlas Sound (Atlanta), Dead Meadow, Prefuse 73 (Atlanta), Crystal Stilts (Brooklyn), Sleepy Sun (San Francisco), Indian Jewelry, Crocodiles (San Diego), Black Ryder (Sydney, Australia), Tobacco (Chicago), The Growlers (Costa Mesa, CA), White Hills (NYC), Fresh and Onlys (San Francisco), Pontiak (Holtzclaw, Virginia), Black Hollies (New Jersey), Beaches (Melbourne), Young Prisms (San Francisco), The Night Beats (Seattle), Lumerians (San Francisco), The Soft Moon (San Francisco), Woodsman (Denver), Lower Heaven (Silverlake, CA), Cloudland Canyon (Memphis), The Meek (Los Angeles), The Cult of Dom Keller (Nottingham, UK), The Quarter After (San Francisco), Vacant Lots (Burlington, VT), The Diamond Center (Richmond), The Sky Drops (Wilmington, DE), Tjutjuna (Denver), Holy Wave at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
T-Model Ford at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Luxuriator at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/30


Floor, Mammoth Grinder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Austin Psych Fest 4 at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
Within Chaos, Silence the Messenger, Prey for Sleep, Lug at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Decemberists at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson's Birthday Bash at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Acoustalyn, Daniel Harris at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4 at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/2


Bill Callahan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atmosphere, Blueprint, Grieves with Budo, Sab the Artist, DJ Abilities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pepper Rabbit, The Submarines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sovereign Strength, Creations (AU), The Burial, Stand Your Ground at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 5/3


Arcade Fire, Explosions in the Sky at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
The Low Anthem at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Wed. 5/4


Donald Glover, Childish Gambino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Thu. 5/5


Man Man at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Royal Bangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 5/6


Danzig, Devildriver, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Lamebook Night with Royal Forest, Rayon Beach, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Femi Kuti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Brett Dennen, Dawes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/7


Echo and the Bunnymen at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pinback at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 5/8


Rusko, Doorly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tue. 5/10


Junip at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Fleet Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Fri. 5/13


Jackson Browne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/14


Mustard Plug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai, Errors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dengue Fever at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 5/19


Joan of Arc, Air Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 5/20


Midgetmen (9th Anniversary and CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/21


Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses, The Americans at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 5/22


The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 5/24


John Vanderslice at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Primus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 5/25


Here We Go Magic, Cavemen at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 5/28


Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Killing Joke (12:30am), D-Clone (Japan, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Asta Kask (Sweden, 11:35), Double Negative (10:15pm), Veins (9pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, midnight), Undergang (Denmark, 11:15pm), Acephalix (11pm), Bone Sickness (10:15pm), Mammoth Grinder (9:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits, The Arrivals, TV Ghost, High Tension Wires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+]


Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • See You in Hell (Czech), Perdition, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Larm (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Low Threat Profile (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Hatred Surge (8:15pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), Milk Music (11:15pm), White Fence (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (11:35pm), F.Y.P. (10:50pm), This is My Fist (10:05pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:20pm), Chinese Telephones (8:35pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:50pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Textbook Committee (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm), Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Orange Goblin, Gates of Slumber, NAAM at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]


Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Night Birds, Deskonocidos, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Tragedy, Mind Eraser, Omegas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Isterismo (Japan, 11:15pm), Kieltolaki (Finland, 10:30pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Xibalba (Mexico), Miasmal (Sweden), Shitstorm, more TBA at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off with their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Youth Of Today (10:15pm), Rampage (9:30pm), Rival Mob (8:45pm), Urban Blight (8pm), Raw Nerve (7:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Balmorhea, Oneohtrix Point Never, more TBA at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Kieltolaki (Finland), Vaaska, more TBA at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Career Suicide, Nomos, No Statik, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Seein Red (Holland, 11:30pm), Nerveskade (10:45pm), Teargas (Australia, 9:15pm), Perdition (8:30pm), Manipulation (7:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys that Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]


divider


Mon. 6/6


Weezer (playing the blue album) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 6/7


Weezer (playing Pinkerton) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/8


Beirut at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 6/11


Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/12


Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider