Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 07, 2011



Thu. 4/7


krum Bums Van Fundraiser with The Krum Bums, Broken Gold, Flash Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Labretta Suede, The Really Rottens at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Hi-Tones (tour kickoff), Candi And The Strangers, Megafauna, Purple Myrtle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Macho Blush, Night Viking, Skullcaster, Troller, Attic Ted, DJ Greg Daly at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Subrosa Union, Axis Unity at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Hell Yes Fest with Kyle Kinane, Sean Patton, Chris Trew, Rogelio Perez, David McQuary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Guster, Jukebox the Ghost at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Sobscene - Britpop & Indie Club Night with DJ Jonathan at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Art opening for Carolyn Hulbert with Big Brains Long Legs, Pswingset at Thunderbird Coffee on Manor (2200 Manor Rd.) [+] [free]
Shallows A.D., Travis Norman, Spencer Dobbs at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
The Lost Soul Revue, Bigfoot, The Daze at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hell Yes Fest presents
  • An Improv Marathon with Lucy, Claws with Fangs, Bare Moxie, Crepes of Wrath (Dallas), DJ Danger Dad, Narwhal, Tim and micah (Chicago), The Control Group, Ames and James, Delta Burka at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm]
  • Kyle Kinane, Sean Patton, Chris Trew, Rogelio Perez, David McQuary at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • The Lumberjack Match at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+] [8pm]

Heart at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Barry Whitesnake, Net, Stampede Mesa, Good Lazy System at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/8


Stephanie Bonham art opening with Lead Pipe, Low Red Center at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [6pm]
Wil Cope, Larry Llodra, TBA at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Wire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Stella Rose, Hannah Barbarians at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Books at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Pau Wau presents a benefit for The Lost Tribes: A Guide to Austin Music compilation and zine
  • Chris Catalena & The Native Americans, Cartright at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Agent Ribbons, dana Falconberry, TBA at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Os Alquimistas, La Guerrilla, RAS Hip Hop Action at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
School of Rock presents Pioneers of Punk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Anarki, Personacide at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Este Vato, Making Movies, Master Blaster at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Hell Yes Fest presents
  • !Attencion! (Chicago/Austin) + Victory Point (Dallas) at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+] [9:30pm]
  • Milo & Shyla (Austin/Houston)+ Stupid Time Machine (New Orleans) at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+] [8pm]
  • James Adomian, Kyle Kinane, Shane Mauss, Vanessa Ramos at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]

Full Service at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
DubLove, Egzaktly, Sitrus, Loww-Fi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Dry Season, Bloody Knives, Lazers at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reno's Love and Light, Psymbionic, Pharo, AfroMonk, DJ PWR at Firehouse Lounge (605 Brazos) [+] [$5 advance, $7 at door]
Lisa Richards, Anam Mila, Beau Tyler at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Architect of the Unworthy, Disfigured, Scattered Remains, HOD at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Curse the Heavens, Rise Thy Ruin at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
For The Most Part, Really Annoying When Repeated, Descendants Of Erdrick, Stillborn Skies, Evolution Trip at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/9


Bike Problems, Bottle Service, Dirt Worship at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
The Pains of Being Pure At Heart, Twin Shadow at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Warpaint, PVT, Family Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Eastern Sea, Seryn, One Hundred Flowers, Young and Brave at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverse X Rays (vinyl release), Bodytronix, Slugbug, Josh Duke, DJ Dr. Zaiss at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Gone to Croatoan at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
School of Rock presents Pioneers of Punk at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [early show, 7pm]
Paperthreat, Charlie Virgo, Chili, DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Hell Yes Fest presents
  • Stupid Time Machine (New Orleans) + Tim and micah (Chicago) at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+] [9:30pm]
  • Dance Crisis (New Orleans) + Spirit Desire (Austin) at The New Movement (1819 Rosewood Ave.) [+] [8pm]
  • Chelsea Peretti, Eliza Skinner, Karl Hess, Amber Bixby, James Adomian, Matt Ingebretson at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Fast>>Forward>>Austin Comtemporary Music and Arts Festival
  • Aeolus Quartet, Austin New Music Co-op, Bel Cuore Sax Quartet, Line Upon Line at Space12 (3121 E. 12th St.) [+] [2pm-10pm]

Benefit for Japan with One Step Program, Lean Hounds, The Boxing Lesson, Skwaarmalar Machine and Static Storm System, DJ Astrobash at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
All Time Low, Yellowcard, Hey Monday, The Summer Set at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Tube Amp Love Affair, Did You See Those Bats?, Chris Hawkes, Bartalk at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Hump! A Classic Funk, Disco & Boogie Jam with DJs Chorizo Funk, Paco, Resinthol, plus El Cocinero (percussion), Reverend Pain (sax), MC Tigre Liu at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [9:30pm, free before 11, $3 after]
Kristina Boswell (No Mas Bodas) at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Pixie's Bday Show
  • Everburn, Spitting Angels, Freebleeder, Zombie Sidekick, Dirtbag Love Affair, Hungry Ghost at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
  • Bright Shadow, Darwin Prophet, The Nematoads, Average Everyday Sex at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]

Broken Teeth, New Disaster, Shotgun Rebels at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/10


The Long Tangles, Blue Kabuki at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [11pm, free]
Maserati, My Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Real Estate at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dipset (Juelz Santana, Cam'ron, Jim Jones) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Abiku (Baltimore), How I Quit Crack, I Cactus, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, SSSavior at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Procession - Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Scotty Roo at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]
Aggravator, Rational Thought Neglect at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 4/11


Anal Cunt, Naw Dude, Babydick, Hug at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Coheed & Cambria at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Marina & The Diamonds at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Teen A-Go-Go with the Ugly Beats at the Alamo Drafthouse - Ritz Theater (downtown, 320 E 6th St.) [+] [10:15pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 4/12


Recide, Defect Defect (PDX), Dust for Brains at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, all ages, byob, donations accepted]
Danielson, Weird Weeds, Jad Fair at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Raveonettes, Tamaryn, Shapes Have Fangs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hunx and His Punx, Shannon & The Clams, Fungi Girls at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Jungle Gym, Niesil at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm, free]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
A Day to Remember, We Came as Romans at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
An Evening with David Crosby & Graham Nash at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
Dave E. Nation, Stephanie Saxon, Brandon Gibbs at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 4/13


British Sea Power, A Classic Education at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Ivoryline, The Material, The Canvas Waiting, Don't Wake Aislin at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
These Mad Dogs of Glory at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, free]
Northern Paradox, Perfect Pants, Eons Ago at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rebirth Brass Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]
The Will Callers, Mike & the Moonpies at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Sonic & Knuckles, Vanagen, Why We Did It, Jason Gerard at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/14


The Dangerous Summer, Sparks the Rescue, The Graduate, The Scenic, Go Action Team at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Fire From the Gods, Set Aflame, The Requested, Ready the Messenger, Let the Dead at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bus Stop Stallions, Sheer Kahn and the Space Case, Audic Empire at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
La Snacks (7" release), The Calm Blue Sea, The Gary, Zoltars at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Mermaid Blonde, Shells, Whale Watch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Gogol Bordello at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
DJ Lady Miss Kier (of Deee-Lite), dubNautica, DJ Czech One at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [$12 advance/$15 at door, 18+]
The Beta Rhythm, Chris Catalena and the Native Americans at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
Black Bone Child, Liver Mousse at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Waldo Wittenmyer & The Naturals (EP release), Chase Weinacht, CJ Vinson, Ethan Kennedy, Federal! State! Local!, The Grinning Man at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Reggae Fest Kickoff Party with Grimy Styles, Skampida at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
For the Love of Harry: A Tribute to Harry Nilsson with The Harry Hoot Orchestra (featuring Christina Mars of the Asylum Street Spankers), The Floating Opera Orchestra, Sweet Gary Newcomb, The Jitterbug Vipers, Miles Zuniga, Patrick Pestorius, Hillary York, Ramsay Midwood, Jenni Wieland, Vermeer Cartoon at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [8pm-1am, $2]
Drinkerman, Unmothered, Toys For Guns, Bodacious Groovies, Good Day Paradise at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/15


Texas Biennial Party with Brad Tucker at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Hatchet Wound, Soft Healer, Love Inks, Thousand Foot Whale Claw at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Daniel Francis Doyle, Capillary Action, Reverse X-Rays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Tempo Tantrums, Rich & The Obits, Introverb at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cruddy, Women in Prison, Uzi Rash (Oakland), Recide at 505 E. 54th St. [8pm, all ages, donations accepted]
cEvin Key (performs a Tokyo Decadence DJ set), VJ Dizy Pixl, Bangalore at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $12 advance/$15 at door, 18+]
White Denim, Yellow Fever, Hundred Visions at Antones [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Ugly Beats, Los Skarnales, Nick Curran & The Lowlifes, Flash Boys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Born to Lose, The Buzzkillers, Downtown Brown, Destructive Guerrilla Force, Post Society at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Kid Slyce at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Kings of Leon, Band of Horses at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketboys, Picardy III, Saints of Valory, David Ramirez & The Reynolds Number at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Atomic Duo, Eric Hisaw, Down Here Band at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Focus Group, Sweet Nuthin, Ethan Kennedy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Reggae Fest After-Party with Taj Weekes, Adowa at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Wino Vino at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Robert Earl Keen at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
A 3 Gallon Sea, Friend City, Automatic Cycle, The Chorderoys, Rousing Flurries at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Festival with Tribal Seeds (8:50pm), Skampida (7pm), Grimy Styles (5:15pm), Josh Heinrichs (3:45pm) at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 3pm]

Sat. 4/16 Record Store Day! Go buy some records!


The Toadies at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm]
Fuzz Club with DJ Sue, DJ Scott Harlan (Dallas), DJ Joe Emery (of Ugly Beats) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm]
Heirloom, Plus More, These Are Words, Black Gum, The French Inhales at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Captured By Robots at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Laredo at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Fake Problems, Pomegranates, Laura Stevenson & The Cans, Now Now at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Exhorder, Rigor Mortis, Dead Earth Politics, HOD, The Blood Royale at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Pete Yorn, Ben Kweller, The Wellspring at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Leatherbag, San Saba County, Pillow Talk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Frontier Bros. at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Language Room, Suite 709, IAmDynamite, Girling at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Minor Mishap Marching Band, Churchwood (CD release), Megafauna at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Reggae Fest After-Party with Israel Vibration at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Yellowgrass at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin Reggae Festival with Taj Weekes (8:45pm), Az One (7pm), Don Chani (5:15pm), Radio La Chusma (3:30pm), Bombasta (1:45pm), Ashes of Babylon (noon) at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 11am]

Sun. 4/17


Pynchon Dual, Abigail und Hansel, Book of Shadows, Venison Whirled at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [2pm]
Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Omotai, Curse the Heavens at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fair to Midland, Scale the Summit at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
F For Fake at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Vienna Teng and Alex Wong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Stephen Marley, Ghetto Youths Crew feat. Chris Ellis, Joe Mercer and Daniel Bambaata at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Procession - Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Hey Lollies at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]
Fear Control, A Bid Farewell (Killeen, TX), Bare Feet, Lonely Playground at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Austin Reggae Festival with Israel Vibration & the Roots Radics Band (8pm), Mau Mau Chaplains (6pm), Cinco Doce (4:30pm), Bachaco (3pm), Bandulus (1:30pm), D.R.U.M. (noon) at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+] [gates at 11am]

divider


Mon. 4/18


Disciples of Christ, Mindless, Cutting Losses, Draw Back at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
De/Vision, Mesh, Iris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm, 18+]
Protest the Hero, Maylene & The Sons of Disaster, Tesseract, The Brigade at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Builders and the Butchers, Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets, Matches for Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 4/19


Buoyant Sea (New Orleans), Pataphysics, Slugbug, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Sky Chance at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, $3]
Rise Against, Bad Religion, Four Year Strong at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Lower Class Brats, Formulae at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Rise Against/Bad Religion afterparty with DJ Zach Blair (of Rise Against) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
YACHT at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Fitz and the Tantrums, April Smith at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Yayo Sanchez, Zeale, Stone River Boys, Thunderosa at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]

Wed. 4/20


Dulca Vida Tequila presents The Golden Boys, Followed By Static, Shawn David Mcmillen at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, free margaritas]
Salted City, Porkeria, Criaturas, The Creamers at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Flo-Twenty with Das Racist, Zeale, Fat Tony, DJ Czech One at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lake, Agesandages at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Psychedelic Furs at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Kills, Cold Cave, The Entrance Band at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
A-Trak, Kid Sister, The Gaslamp Killer, King Louie at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
The Last Gentlemen (College Station), Pleasant Trees at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/21


Lightning Bolt, The Vitamins, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Titus Andronicus, the Midgetmen at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Daylights, Andrew Ripp, Chronolung at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Interpol, School of Seven Bells at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Austin Pets Alive! Benefit with John Wesley Coleman, Horse & Donkey, No Mas Bodas, Bad Blood at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $10]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, the Tired and the True, Latin for Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Manifesto, Immerse, Trench the Wrench at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
The Service Industry, Hilary York, Lee Barber at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Destructive Guerilla Force, Nekrist, Cerebral Desecration (San Antonio), Seize The Prophet (San Antonio), Saturday Night Special, Necrofire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/22


Elvis (record release), The Nouns, Manikin at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tony Offender Cancer Benefit with The Chumps, Hickoids, Died in Custody (Offenders songs feat. Pat and JJ), Rogers Porn Collection, Jesus Christ Superfly, Black Salve, Hot Rails to Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Curren$y at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yelle, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Western Ghost House at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sleep Good, Jesse Woods, Austin Leonard Jones & Pals at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
The Green Door record dance party with DJs Von Trapp (Lauren), Apopalipstick (Nessa), host Scotty Upton at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Men from Nantucket, Waiting for August, Trench the Wrench at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Dimitri's Ascent at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Slow Train, The Happen-Ins, Radar Radar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Robert Steel, Thystle at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Hornsby at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Unspeakable Things, Critical Assembly, Industry Of Fear, Stars & Skyline at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/23


Churchwood at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Meatmen, The Bulemics, Against the Grain, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Thou, Massgrave, PLF, Megaton Leviathan, Chestpain, Mindless at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Those Darlins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A Sideshow Tragedy, Gardens and Villa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Fingaar Bangaar, Migas, Bridge Farmers, American Fangs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Memphis May Fire, Us, From Outside, This Romantic Tragedy, Too Late the Hero, Fire from the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside, doors at 1pm]
Jessica Lea Mayfield, Nathaniel Rateliff at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Digitour Media presents the Digitour with Dave Days, Destorm, Ricky Ficarelli, The Gregory Brothers, Mystery Guitar Man at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sleigh Bells, CSS, Bosco Delrey at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Dimitri's Ascent at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
James Taylor at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Bierne Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Park & Murray, Codename Boris, Knuckle Sammich, Valley Of Fire, Rewind The Rescue at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 4/24


Karma to Burn, Honky, Fur Kings at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Procession - Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Groundwork Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]
Echos In The Soul (San Antonio), Silhouette at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 4/25


Cold, Egypt Central, Kopec at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mont Lyons, Ben Baxter, Fight The Quiet, Western Motto, A Formal Affair at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 4/26


Raekwon (of Wu-Tang Clan) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Aesthetic Perfection, Faderhead, Everything Goes Cold at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Old Crow Medicine Show at 4th and Waller [5pm doors, all ages]
Citizen Cope at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 4/27


The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rooney, The Skybombers, Voxhaul Broadcast at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Flogging Molly, The Drowning Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Bad Dream, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Hairy Apes BMX, McTuff at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls, John Wesley Coleman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zlam Dunk, Equals, Paper Mache, Markov, Say Say Say at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peelander-Z, Anamanaguchi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Yelawolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Dirty Heads, New Politics at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Otto von Schirach, Destroyed for Comfort at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Drew Edward's Rockabilly at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4
  • Omar A. Rodriquez (12:30am), A Place to Bury Strangers (11:30pm), Crystal Stilts (10:30pm), Atlas Sound (9:30pm), Night Beats (8:30pm), Beach Fossils (7:30pm), ZaZa (6:30pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage one]
  • This Will Destroy You (2am), Tobacco (1am), No Joy (midnight), Shapes Have Fangs (11pm), Radio Moscow (10pm), Quarter After (9pm), Blue Angel Lounge (8pm), Zechs Marquis (7pm), Sky Drops (6pm), Christian Bland (5:30pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage two]

Strange Attractors (LP release) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
High Tension Wires at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
T-Model Ford at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
White Rabbits at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Bearracuda with DJs Matt Consola, Medic at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Rootz Underground at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Luxuriator at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]

Sat. 4/30


Floor, Mammoth Grinder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Austin Psych Fest 4
  • Spectrum (12:30pm), Black Moth Super Rainbow (11:30pm), Prefuse 73 (10:30pm), Crocodiles (9:30pm), Fresh and Onlys (8:30pm), Sleepy Sun (7:30pm), Black Ryder (6:30pm), Beaches (5:30pm), Shine Brothers (4:30pm), Woodsman (3:30pm), Ghost Box Orchestra (2:30pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage one]
  • The Meek (2am), Bass Drum of Death (1am), Lower Heaven (midnight), Soft Moon (11pm), Indian Jewelry (10pm), Young Prisms (9pm), Lumerians (8pm), White Hills (7pm), Pontiak (6:10pm), Cloudland Canyon (5:20pm), Vacant Lots (4:30pm), Weird Owl (3:40pm), Holy Wave (2:50pm), Tjutjuna (2pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage two]

Marriage and friends at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Beans at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Chuck Ragan, The Sharks, East Cameron Folkcore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Decemberists, Other Lives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
No Champions, Buzzkillers, The Atom Age, Riot Scene at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson's Birthday Bash at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Acoustalyn, Daniel Harris at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4
  • The Black Angels (10:45pm), Roky Erickson (9:30pm), Special guests (8:30pm), The Growlers (7:30pm), Pete International Airport (6:30pm), Dirty Beaches (5:30pm), Black Hollies (4:30pm), Diamond Center (3:30pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage one]
  • My Education/Theta Naught: Sound Mass (midnight), Cold Sun (9pm), Wall of Death (8pm), The Cult of Dom Keller (7pm), Daughters of the Sun (6pm), ST 37 (5pm), Chris Catalena (4pm), Hellfire Social (3pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage two]

Foot Patrol (CD release) at Playland Skate Center (8822 McCann - Burnet & 183) [+] [$20 includes free beer and skate rental, 21+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Mon. 5/2


Bill Callahan at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atmosphere, Blueprint, Grieves with Budo, Sab the Artist, DJ Abilities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pepper Rabbit, The Submarines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sovereign Strength, Creations (AU), The Burial, Stand Your Ground, Messengers, Kublai Khan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 5/3


Steve Ignorant's Crass Songs - The Last Supper Tour with Crass, Goldblade, Wild//Tribe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Arcade Fire, Explosions in the Sky at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Dark Dark Dark, Why Are We Building Such a Big Ship, Robert Ellis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Low Anthem at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]

Wed. 5/4


Donald Glover, Childish Gambino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Orgone at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Edie Brickell at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Maceo Parker at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 5/5


Phosphorescent at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Man Man, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Royal Bangs, Fresh Millions, My Education at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Knifight, The Abyss at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Rebelution at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/6


Danzig, Devildriver, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Greenhornes, JEFF The Brotherhood at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Lamebook Night with Royal Forest, Rayon Beach, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Femi Kuti & the Positive Force at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Brett Dennen, Dawes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/7


Echo and the Bunnymen (performing Crocodiles and Heaven Up Here) at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pinback, Judgement Day at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Oh No Oh My, Generationals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ricky Stein & the .44, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Sun. 5/8


Lord Huron at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Rusko, Doorly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Mon. 5/9


Vains of Jenna at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 5/10


Junip, Acrylics at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Fleet Foxes at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Thu. 5/12


Chant, A Digital Death, Sleep Now Yes at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
Jamey Johnson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 5/13


Citizen Fish, Krum Bums, Apathy Cycle, Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Maine, Augustana, Austin Gibbs at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Jackson Browne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Cowboy Mouth, Ingram Hill at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/14


El Canero, The Scandals, Anti-Climax, Realidad Brutal, Hoodrat at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Last Place You Look, Aperture, Art Vs. Industry, Gods Are Ghosts at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mustard Plug, Bandulus, Spies Like Us at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/15


The Smoking Popes, Girl In A Coma, Markov at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai, Errors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Dengue Fever at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Javelina, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

Thu. 5/19


Joan of Arc, Air Waves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]

Fri. 5/20


Holly Golightly & the Brokeoffs at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Death Set, Win Win at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother of Mercy, Stick Together, more TBA at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Western Ghost House, Paul Banks and the Carousels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Midgetmen (9th Anniversary and CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Hank & Cupcakes, The Shears, Freshmillions, Sphynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 5/21


Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses, The Americans at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 5/22


Germ Attack (Canada), Hellgasm, Till Death, The Creamers, Hot Rails to Hell at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]

divider


Mon. 5/23


Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 5/24


Asobi Seksu, White Lies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
John Mannion (NY), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Askela, Skullcaster vs. Venison Whirled, Sex Bruises at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, $3]
John Vanderslice, Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
An Horse at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Primus at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 5/25


Here We Go Magic, Cavemen at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Melvins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dredg, The Dear Hunter, Balance and Composure, The Trophy Fire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sat. 5/28


Melvins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Slut Dungeon (Rhode Island), Weak Sisters (Rhode Island), Vaginal Reconstructive Surgery, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, How I Quit Crack, Sex Bruises at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant, Sleeper Agent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 5/29


The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]

divider


Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/1


Peter Bjorn and John at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Killing Joke (12:30am), Asta Kask (Sweden, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • D-Clone (Japan, 11:35), Double Negative (10:15pm), Veins (9pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, 11:45pm), Undergang (Denmark, 11pm), Acephalix (10:15pm), Bone Sickness (9:30pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits (12:30am), The Arrivals (11:45pm), Shellshag (11pm), TV Ghost (10:15pm), High Tension Wires (9:30pm), OBN III's (8:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm), Trap Them (7:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Burning Love (12:45am), The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+]


Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • Tuberculosis, See You in Hell (Czech), Perdition, Nukkehammer, Mauser, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Larm (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Citizens Arrest (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Cider (8:15pm), Hatred Surge (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), White Fence (11:15pm), Milk Music (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm), The Young (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (11:35pm), F.Y.P. (10:50pm), This is My Fist (10:05pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:20pm), Chinese Telephones (8:35pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:50pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Textbook Committee (12:30am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Omar Souleyman, Indian Jewelry, Yellow Fever, Fingaar Bangaar at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
  • Big Freedia, Katey Red at venue TBA
  • Sanctus Bellum (12:15am), Orange Goblin (10:45pm), Gates of Slumber (9:45pm), NAAM (8:45pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm doors]

Face to Face, Strung Out, Blitzkid at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
We'll Go Machete, Record Hop, Markov, Half Mile Fox Fur at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Night Birds, Deskonocidos, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • The Beets, Eternal Summers, the Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Lazy Dogs (ex-Annihilation Time), Ratface (ex-Annihilation Time), Women in Prison at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Tragedy, Mind Eraser, Omegas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Kieltolaki (Finland, 11:30pm), Isterismo (Japan, 10:45pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Xibalba (Mexico), Miasmal (Sweden), Shitstorm, Nukkehammer, The Impalers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off with their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (12:15am), Ringo Deathstarr (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
  • Youth Of Today (10pm), Rampage (9:15pm), Rival Mob (8:30pm), Urban Blight (7:45pm), Raw Nerve (7pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Hoax (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Balmorhea, Oneohtrix Point Never, Cult of Youth, Pure X at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, Maria Taylor at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Manikin at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Kieltolaki (Finland), Vaaska, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Career Suicide, Urban Blight, Nomos, No Statik, Ratface, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Baroness (12:45am), Seein Red (Holland, midnight), Nerveskade (11:15pm), Teargas (Australia, 10:30pm), Perdition (9:45pm), Manipulation (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys That Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (midnight), The Donkeys (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Ashdautas, Volahn, Cult of Youth, Arizmenda, Dolorvotre, Kuxan Suum, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Shataan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 6/6


Weezer (playing the blue album) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tue. 6/7


Times New Viking at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Antlers, Little Scream at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Weezer (playing Pinkerton) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wed. 6/8


Beirut at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Noah and The Whale at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/9


The Ripe, The Beta Rhythm, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/10


Old 97's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/11


Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 6/12


Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Tue. 6/14


Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Wed. 6/15


Young Widows, My Disco (Australia), Tow the Line, Markov at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hate Eternal, Origin, Vital Remains, Abysmal Dawn at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

divider


Fri. 6/25


My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, 16 VOLT, Twitch the Ripper, GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thu. 7/7


The Glitch Mob at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Fri. 7/22


Mission of Burma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 7/27


Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

divider


Wed. 8/3


Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

divider


Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider