Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Sound on Sound Fest

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning April 21, 2011



Thu. 4/21


Nat Baldwin at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+]
Lightning Bolt, The Vitamins, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Titus Andronicus, the Midgetmen, Milk Thistle at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Daylights, Andrew Ripp, Chronolung at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside]
Interpol, School of Seven Bells at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Austin Pets Alive! Benefit with John Wesley Coleman, Horse & Donkey, No Mas Bodas, Bad Blood at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $10]
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and Famous at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Thieves, Carridale, the Tired and the True, Latin for Truth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Manifesto, Immerse, Trench the Wrench at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Michael Kincaid (What Made Milwaukee Famous), Jesse Podunk and The Motherfolkers, Burgess Meredith at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Fusebox Festival presents DJ JohnJohn (midnight), Blue Cranes (portland, 11pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
Deserts of Mars, Temporarily Here, Sabotage Manual at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Service Industry, Hilary York, Lee Barber at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonny Lang, George Thorogood at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Johnathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Destructive Guerilla Force, Nekrist, Cerebral Desecration (San Antonio), Seize The Prophet (San Antonio), Saturday Night Special, Necrofire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/22


Elvis (record release), The Nouns, Manikin at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tony Offender Cancer Benefit with The Chumps, Hickoids, Died in Custody (Offenders songs feat. Pat and JJ), Rogers Porn Collection, Jesus Christ Superfly, Black Salve, Hot Rails to Hell at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Curren$y at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Cut Copy, Holy Ghost! at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Acid Mothers Temple and the Melting Paraiso UFO, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers, ST 37 at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Yelle, French Horn Rebellion at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Hardproof Afrobeat at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Guns of Navarone, The Dalles, Western Ghost House, Shells at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Sleep Good, Jesse Woods, Austin Leonard Jones & Pals at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Pau Wau Party #2 with American Sharks, Sunset, Dikes of Holland, Church Shoes (Indiana) at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm, $5]
The Green Door record dance party with DJs Von Trapp (Lauren), Apopalipstick (Nessa), host Scotty Upton at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Learning Secrets at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Men from Nantucket, Waiting for August, Oak Is Keeping at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Fusebox Festival
  • Switched On & Bring Your Own Beamer present Black Out with Smokey Emry, VC Childcraft, How I Quit Crack at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [midnight-2am]
  • Mother Falcon at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [11pm]

The Decade Show, Right or Happy, Polite Society at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, $5]
Sad Accordians, The Silent Chase, The Daily Brothers at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Dimitri's Ascent at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Dixie Witch, Amplified Heat, Split Hoof at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Imari Tones (Japan), Rusty Vein, Dad Jim, Rev. Johnny Flash, Adam Rogers at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The School of Rock performs Kiss at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [7pm]
Slow Train, The Happen-Ins, Radar Radar at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Robert Steel, Thystle at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Bruce Hornsby at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Unspeakable Things, Beyond Gods & Empires, Critical Assembly, For Every Empire, Stars & Skyline at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/23


Churchwood at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Artificial Heart, Tow the Line, Modok at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
The Meatmen, The Bulemics, Against the Grain, Night Siege at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside8pm]
DJ Mark Twistworthy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Thou, Massgrave, PLF, Megaton Leviathan, Chestpain, Mindless at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]
Bad Sports, Creamers, Sweet Talk, Vomettes, Eets Feats at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Exploded Drawing 5 with Wave Hands Like Clouds (Austin/Denver), F A N T A S I A (Austin), Mirm (Austin), Solarshield (Austin), Anntenaes (Houston), Lo Phi (Austin) at 1522 E. 12th St. [9pm-2am]
Those Darlins, John Wesley Coleman, DJ Phillip Sambol at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
A Sideshow Tragedy, Gardens and Villa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11:30pm]
Fingaar Bangaar, Migas, Bridge Farmers, American Fangs at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Memphis May Fire, Us, From Outside, This Romantic Tragedy, Too Late the Hero, Fire from the Gods at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [early show, inside, doors at 1pm]
Jessica Lea Mayfield, Nathaniel Rateliff at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [late show, inside]
Digitour Media presents the Digitour with Dave Days, Destorm, Ricky Ficarelli, The Gregory Brothers, Mystery Guitar Man at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Sleigh Bells, CSS, Bosco Delrey at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Fusebox Festival presents Foot Patrol (midnight), Graham Reynolds & Golden Arm Trio play DUKE! (11pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+]
Hour Band, Valley of the Mariner, Ode to Oscillator at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, $5]
Dimitri's Ascent at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
King Corduroy, Wisebird at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Salsa Meets Samba with O Positivo, Seu Jacinto, DJ Put A Fyah at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Bi-Polar Bears, Losey Robot, Bonni Bonita, Roadkill at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
The School of Rock performs Kiss at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [4pm]
James Taylor at Bass Concert Hall [a] [m] [+]
Chris Bierne Trio at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Park & Murray, Codename Boris, Knuckle Sammich, Valley Of Fire, Rewind The Rescue at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Blasted Engines, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sun. 4/24


Muhammadali, Crackbox, Naw Dude, A band not actually called Dust for Brains at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5, byob, all ages]
Unwritten Law, Authority Zero, Electric Touch, The Last Place You Look at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Karma to Burn, Honky, Fur Kings at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
William Fitzsimmons, Slow Runner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Procession - Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Surefire Sound Tour with Ramadanman, Zed Bias, Salva at Barcelona (209 E. 6th St. in the basement) [+]
Groundwork Orchestra at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [10:30am]
October Roar, Awesome Death, Echos In The Soul (San Antonio), Silhouette, Apocalypse On Mute at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Mon. 4/25


Okkervil River, Dana Falconberry at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Cold, Egypt Central, Kopec at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Mont Lyons, Ben Baxter, Fight The Quiet, Western Motto, A Formal Affair at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Casino Clocks, Carson Mchone, Dirty Creek Bandits, Jaimee Harris at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Rock N Roll Karaoke at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 4/26


Raekwon (of Wu-Tang Clan), Dubb Sicks, Crew 54, LOEGz at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Ron Pope, Ari Herstand, Zach Berkman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Aesthetic Perfection, Faderhead, Everything Goes Cold at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, 18+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Randa's Comedy Cavalcade at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Old Crow Medicine Show at 4th and Waller [5pm doors, all ages]
Citizen Cope at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Wed. 4/27


Movits at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Scion Garage Show presents Reigning Sound, Last Year's Man at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [free with RSVP]
The Wonder Years, Fireworks, Such Gold, Make Do and Mend, Living with Lions at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Rooney, The Skybombers, Voxhaul Broadcast at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Flogging Molly, The Drowning Men at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6pm]
Dikes of Holland, Love Collector, Creationists, Teenage News at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bad Dream, Skycrawler, Curse the Heavens, Atlas Versus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ralph White & Friends Sit In with Ralph White, Venison Whirled, Jonathan Horne, T Putnam Hill at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Hairy Apes BMX, McTuff at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dreadneck Wednesdays with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Screening of I Need That Record at Counter Culture (120 E. North Loop, at Ave. F) [+] [starts at dusk, bring a chair]
Tony Bennett at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Switch Change Shift (San Antonio), Mad Mardigan, Those Nights, Stormkrow at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 4/28


Black Lips, Vivian Girls, John Wesley Coleman at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Zlam Dunk, Equals, Paper Mache, Markov, Say Say Say at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Peelander-Z, Anamanaguchi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Nortec Collective presents Bostich & Fussible, Bomba Estereo at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Yelawolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7:30pm]
Dirty Heads, New Politics, Subrosa Union, Ben Baxter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Black Lips After Party with Philip from the Strange Boys at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [11pm]
Otto von Schirach, Destroyed for Comfort at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, 18+]
Insect Records Takes Fusebox Festival with $hit & $hine, Atarimatt, AADM Our Hatley, Exploded Drawing, video projections by RecSpec at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10:30pm, $5]
Bang Bang Theodores, Coma in Algiers, Code Named Code, Rough Cuts at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Danger*Cakes, Hello Wheels, The Octanes, Idiosyncracy, The Tex Offenders at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Amelia Card, Lizzi and the Lovers, The Now and Nevers at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Wakarusa DJ Classic: Austin Edition with Mad Classy, Brede, Kadabra, Galvanix, Metranohm, Joseph Noctum, MaddMike, Abboriginal, One4All at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Moody Blues at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Os Alquimistas at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Pawn, Tommy & The High Pilots, They Look Like Good Strong Hands, One Left Behind, The Crazy Idiots at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 4/29


Austin Psych Fest 4
  • Omar A. Rodriquez (12:30am), A Place to Bury Strangers (11:30pm), Crystal Stilts (10:30pm), Atlas Sound (9:30pm), Night Beats (8:30pm), Beach Fossils (7:30pm), ZaZa (6:30pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage one]
  • This Will Destroy You (2am), Tobacco (1am), No Joy (midnight), Shapes Have Fangs (11pm), Radio Moscow (10pm), Quarter After (9pm), Blue Angel Lounge (8pm), Zechs Marquis (7pm), Sky Drops (6pm), Christian Bland (5:30pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage two]

Strange Attractors (LP release) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
High Tension Wires, Flesh Lights, Come and Take It, Air Traffic Controllers, Bike Problems at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grape Street, German Measles, Maine Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
T-Model Ford, The Couch, Boosy Cray at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
White Rabbits, TV Torso, The Sour Notes at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
B-Boy City 18 at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
101X Homegrown Live with The Great Nostalgic, Marmalakes, Golden Bear, The Dark Water Hymnal at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm, $5]
Bearracuda with DJs Matt Consola, Medic at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Young Girls (album release), International Waters, The Midwives, How I Quit Crack at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Sounds Under Radio (CD release), The Canvas Waiting, Saints of Valory at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Stereo Is a Lie, Intimate Strangers, DD Dagger at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Love Culture, Rescue Mission, Bloody Knives at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Scott Reynolds and the Steaming Beast at Patsy's Cafe (5001 E. Ben White Blvd.) [+] [7:30pm]
Rootz Underground, Ashes of Babylon at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Blue October at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Luxuriator at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Austin 420 Magazine presents Matt Ballengee's Blackout Birthday Bonanza featuring Thunderosa, Snake Skin Prison, Sunglasses & Mushrooms, Zig Zag Illusion at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 4/30


Floor, Mammoth Grinder at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Austin Psych Fest 4
  • Spectrum (12:30pm), Black Moth Super Rainbow (11:30pm), Prefuse 73 (10:30pm), Crocodiles (9:30pm), Fresh and Onlys (8:30pm), Sleepy Sun (7:30pm), Black Ryder (6:30pm), Beaches (5:30pm), Shine Brothers (4:30pm), Woodsman (3:30pm), Ghost Box Orchestra (2:30pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage one]
  • The Meek (2am), Bass Drum of Death (1am), Lower Heaven (midnight), Soft Moon (11pm), Indian Jewelry (10pm), Young Prisms (9pm), Lumerians (8pm), White Hills (7pm), Pontiak (6:10pm), Cloudland Canyon (5:20pm), Vacant Lots (4:30pm), Weird Owl (3:40pm), Holy Wave (2:50pm), Tjutjuna (2pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage two]

Marriage and friends at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Hex Dispensers, Doom Town at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Beans, Plasticity at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Chuck Ragan, The Sharks, East Cameron Folkcore at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Decemberists, Other Lives at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ovenbirds, Whalers, Til We're Blue or Destroy at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]
No Champions, Buzzkillers, The Atom Age, Riot Scene at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Stanley Roy, Jeremy Roye at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Knuckle Rumber Presents: Phunkavelli: Tupac vs. George Clinton and Parliament with DJ Orion and Prince Klassen at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grupo Fantasma at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Willie Nelson's Birthday Bash at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Acoustalyn, Daniel Harris at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Music Lab/Raw Deal Productions Battle Of The Bands 14 Finals featuring Yele, Rock Salt Shotgun, Kicks & Khords, Eyes Over The Watchtower, Taking On Poseidon, Cannon, Between The Breaking at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/1


Austin Psych Fest 4
  • The Black Angels (10:45pm), Roky Erickson (9:30pm), Special guests (8:30pm), The Growlers (7:30pm), Pete International Airport (6:30pm), Dirty Beaches (5:30pm), Black Hollies (4:30pm), Diamond Center (3:30pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage one]
  • My Education/Theta Naught: Sound Mass (midnight), Cold Sun (9pm), Wall of Death (8pm), The Cult of Dom Keller (7pm), Daughters of the Sun (6pm), ST 37 (5pm), Chris Catalena (4pm), Hellfire Social (3pm) at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [stage two]

Myka Relocate, Bonnie Blue, Fire From the Gods, Set Aflame, Ready the Messenger, Against the Archaic at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Foot Patrol (CD release) at Playland Skate Center (8822 McCann - Burnet & 183) [+] [$20 includes free beer and skate rental, 21+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Citizen Cope (solo/acoustic) at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+]
Ms. Lauryn Hill at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Art Institute (San Antonio), Chris Beer Band, Laugh Track, WildCat (Houston), Blak Bird at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/2


Bill Callahan, Sophia Knapp at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Atmosphere, Blueprint, Grieves with Budo, Sab the Artist, DJ Abilities at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Pepper Rabbit, The Submarines at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sovereign Strength, Creations (AU), The Burial, Stand Your Ground, Messengers, Kublai Khan at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 5/3


Steve Ignorant's Crass Songs - The Last Supper Tour with Crass, Goldblade, Wild//Tribe at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Arcade Fire, Explosions in the Sky at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]
Dark Dark Dark, Why Are We Building Such a Big Ship, Robert Ellis at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Flowers in the Attic, Forever, I Am Settling Somewhere, A New Hope at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Low Anthem at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+]
Evolve, How I Quit Crack, Overevo, Damp Heat at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Wed. 5/4


Steve Earle at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Lost Controls at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Melissa Bryan, Inverse Medusa, Corporate Elvis at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Jad Fair, Daniel Francis Doyle, Pataphysics, Creationists at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Donald Glover, Childish Gambino at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Parallels at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Orgone at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Edie Brickell at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Maceo Parker at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Thu. 5/5


Phosphorescent at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Man Man, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Royal Bangs, Fresh Millions, My Education at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Space Crazies, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Knifight, Ode to Oscillator, The Abyss, DJ Scorpio at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cinco de Mohawk with DJ Manny at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7-10pm, benefit for Down Syndrome Association of Texas]
The Sour Notes, Sleep Good, Elaine Greer + Friends, James & Wiles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [$3]
Rebelution at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Chris Plowman at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
NIAYH, Matches For Memories, Dudes Die at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/6


Broken Gold, December Boys, Here Holy Spain at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Danzig, Devildriver, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
TSOL, Shot Baker, The Applicators, Hellions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Boosy Cray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Curtis James & Grape St., John Wesley Coleman, The Fleshlights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Eastern Sea, Grandchild (CD release), Pompeii, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Greenhornes, JEFF The Brotherhood at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Lamebook Night with Royal Forest, Rayon Beach, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Tom Petty Hoot Night with The John Orr Franklin Band, Motionside, Shelli Coe, Righteous Brisket, The Excellent Shots, Waiting for August, Battleship Down, Squint, Radio Fallout, Freebleeder, Spitting Angels, Trashy and the Kid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Austin New Music Coop presents Cornelius Cardew's "The Great Learning" part one at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
Femi Kuti & the Positive Force at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Brett Dennen, Dawes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Twista, Lee Coretta at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sat. 5/7


Echo and the Bunnymen (performing Crocodiles and Heaven Up Here) at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pinback, Judgement Day at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Oh No Oh My, Generationals, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Japan Benefit with Best Fwends, Tow the Line, The Del Vipers, Death Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
A Giant Dog, Teenage News, Laredo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents ECFA, Yells at Eels at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Lucinda Williams at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Ricky Stein & the .44, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Black Tuesday (Houston), One Against Many, Gospel and the Wolf, Dead Times at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Sketchy presents Moustachio Bashio - A benefit for Austin Facial Hair Club at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
3rd Annual Pocket Fishrmen Fish Fry at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Distance Runner, Art Institute at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Austin New Music Coop presents Cornelius Cardew's "The Great Learning" part two at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]

Sun. 5/8


The Murder Junkies, Razorwire, Sniper 66, Death Kings at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lust Control, The Brigade, Sound the Ruin, Let the Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Lord Huron, The Whalers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Rusko, Doorly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

divider


Mon. 5/9


Vains of Jenna, Chronolung, Burning Avalanche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steel Pulse at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 5/10


Junip, Acrylics at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Fleet Foxes, The Cave Singers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Taunto, I die for lo-fi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wed. 5/11


Lower Class Brats, All Rise, Dirty South Revolutionaries at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cheveu (France), Daylight Robbery, Libyans, Creamers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 5/12


The Long Tangles, The Pleasant Trees, The Knights at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [doors at 8pm]
The Politics, Love at 20, The Artifical Hearts, The Watermarks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chant, A Digital Death, Sleep Now Yes at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
Dixie Witch, Fur King, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Focus Group, Muchos Backflips! at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jamey Johnson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 5/13


Magnifico! (Queen tribute), The New Drugs (Huey Lewis tribute), Descendents of Erdrick (video game music) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Fish, Krum Bums, Apathy Cycle, Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cavalera Conspiracy, Lazarus A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Soul Clap at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Maine, Augustana, Austin Gibbs at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Ethan Schexnyder, Layers of Stone, Bell Riots, Landing Station at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Gentlemen Rogues (CD release), Elephant M., Wiretree at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Jackson Browne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Cowboy Mouth, Ingram Hill at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/14


El Canero, The Scandals, Anti-Climax, Realidad Brutal, Hoodrat at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Wild Moccasin, Ricky Jean Francois, Reverse X-rays at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Cutting Losses, #KILLME, DREWXBLOOD, One Against Many, Losing Grip, Mindless, Drawback at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Ivan and Alyosha at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Last Place You Look, Aperture, Art Vs. Industry, Gods Are Ghosts at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mustard Plug, Bandulus, Spies Like Us, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
McMercy Family Band, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Joe Sundell at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/15


Janelle Monae at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Smoking Popes, Girl In A Coma, Markov at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Mauve Avenger, Dulciora, MERCY!, Ghost of the Poveglia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai, Errors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
No Mas Bodas, Midday Veil, Chris Catalena (The Tunnels, The Ghost Songs) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Javelina, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
One Hundred Flowers, Salesman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Miasmal (Sweden), Anhedonist, Hatred surge, Mammoth Grinder at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Gospel and the Wolf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Wed. 5/18


The Offbeats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Thu. 5/19


Joan of Arc, Air Waves, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Powder Kegs (Philadelphia) , Lean Hounds, Clinical Girls at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
High Watt Crucifixers, Amplified Heat, Bexar County Bastards at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Blank Fritz (formerly Sunset), Missions, Spells, Sorne, visuals by Vid Kidz and One of One at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]

Fri. 5/20


Holly Golightly & the Brokeoffs, Ariel Abshire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Death Set, Win Win, Death Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother of Mercy, Stick Together, One Against Many at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Western Ghost House, Paul Banks and the Carousels at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+]
Midgetmen's 9th Anniversary and CD release
  • The Midgetmen, La Snacks, San Saba County at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • The Sour Notes, Through The Trees, Shells, The Pons, The Blistering Speeds, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Psychotica, Hipnautica, GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $8 advance, $12 at door, 18+]
Hank & Cupcakes, The Shears, Freshmillions, Sphynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Calling All War, Nancy Silva Project, Bayou City Outlaw Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Matches For Memories, She Craves at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/21


The Fuzz Club 1960's dance party with DJs Sue, Linda (KOOP's Clear Spot), Eve (of Eve & the Exiles) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm]
Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses, The Americans, Liam Gerner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Federico Aubele at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sleeperstar, Courrier, The Rocketboys, Caleb, David Booth at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Ozomatli, Celso Pina, Toy Selectah, The Echocentrics, Chingo Bling, Chico Mann, Los Skarnales, Maneja Beto, Chicano Son, Master Blaster Sound System, Mexicans with Guns, Este Vato, La Guerrilla, Dahebegebees, Mariachi Las Altenas, Gina Chavez, Son de Rey, Peligrosa All-Stars, Ozokidz, Rian C, Conjunto Romo at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Sun. 5/22


Germ Attack (Canada), Hellgasm, Till Death, The Creamers, Hot Rails to Hell at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Valley of the Mariner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]

divider


Mon. 5/23


Dead Commuter, Digester at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tristen, Marabount Saints at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]

Tue. 5/24


Asobi Seksu, White Lies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
John Mannion (NY), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Askela, Skullcaster vs. Venison Whirled, Sex Bruises at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, $3]
John Vanderslice, Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Acrassicauda, Eagle Claw, Contact Hi Five, Ink Blot at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
An Horse, Boy + Kite at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Primus, Dirtfoot at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 5/25


Here We Go Magic, Cavemen at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Binary Sunrise, New Fumes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cola Freaks, Hex Dispensers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Destry (ex-Straylight Run and Cassino), Communipaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 5/26


Fleetwood Mot - Fleetwood Mac hoot night with The Motts, Mike and the moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Valley of the Mariner, Hour Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Fri. 5/27


Melvins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dredg, The Dear Hunter, Balance and Composure, The Trophy Fire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Kings N' Things 9th Birthday Show with host Rebecca Havemeyer at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm doors, $10, 18+]

Sat. 5/28


Melvins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Slut Dungeon (Rhode Island), Weak Sisters (Rhode Island), Vaginal Reconstructive Surgery, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, How I Quit Crack, Sex Bruises at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Generationals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devin the Dude at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
By Any Means Necessary, Turbid North, Indisgust, Procession of Aeons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant, Sleeper Agent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Burden (Houston), One Against Many, Chest Pain, Night Siege, Botfly at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Which One's Pink? - An Austin Pink Floyd Experience at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/29


Ralph White, John Wesley Coleman, Christina Carter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]

divider


Mon. 5/30


Non! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Black Eyed Vermillion at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/1


Cerebral Ballzy (NY), Naw Dude, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peter Bjorn and John at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Killing Joke (12:30am), Asta Kask (Sweden, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • D-Clone (Japan, 11:35), Double Negative (10:15pm), Veins (9pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, 11:45pm), Undergang (Denmark, 11pm), Acephalix (10:15pm), Bone Sickness (9:30pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits (12:30am), The Arrivals (11:45pm), Shellshag (11pm), TV Ghost (10:15pm), High Tension Wires (9:30pm), OBN III's (8:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm), Trap Them (7:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Burning Love (12:45am), The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Liquid Sludge Festival with Honky, Lo-Pan, Dixie Witch, Suplecs, Tia Carrera, Asylum on the Hill, Big Tattoo, Amplified Heat, Squidbucket at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors]
Frontline Assembly, Die Krupps, Cyanotic, Hardwire, DJ Acucrack at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Speak, Mother Falcon, Ruby Jane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • Tuberculosis, See You in Hell (Czech), Perdition, Nukkehammer, Mauser, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Larm (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Citizens Arrest (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Cider (8:15pm), Hatred Surge (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), White Fence (11:15pm), Milk Music (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm), The Young (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (11:35pm), F.Y.P. (10:50pm), This is My Fist (10:05pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:20pm), Chinese Telephones (8:35pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:50pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Gayos in Tejas with Big Freedia, Katey Red, DJ Rusty Lazer, Cult of Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Omar Souleyman, Indian Jewelry, Yellow Fever, Fingaar Bangaar at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
  • Liquid Sludge Festival with Kylesa, Orange Goblin, Gates of Slumber, Naam, The Roller, Switchblade Jesus, Sanctus Bellum, Rust, Rise Thy Ruin at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors]

Face to Face, Strung Out, Blitzkid at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
We'll Go Machete, Record Hop, Markov, Half Mile Fox Fur at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Night Birds, Deskonocidos, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • The Beets, Eternal Summers, the Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Lazy Dogs (ex-Annihilation Time), Ratface (ex-Annihilation Time), Women in Prison at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Tragedy, Mind Eraser, Omegas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Kieltolaki (Finland, 11:30pm), Isterismo (Japan, 10:45pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Xibalba (Mexico), Miasmal (Sweden), Shitstorm, Nukkehammer, The Impalers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off with their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (12:15am), Ringo Deathstarr (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
  • Youth Of Today (10pm), Rampage (9:15pm), Rival Mob (8:30pm), Urban Blight (7:45pm), Raw Nerve (7pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Hoax (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Balmorhea, Oneohtrix Point Never, Cult of Youth, Pure X at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, Maria Taylor at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Manikin at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Kieltolaki (Finland), Vaaska, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Career Suicide, Urban Blight, Nomos, No Statik, Ratface, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Baroness (12:45am), Seein Red (Holland, midnight), Nerveskade (11:15pm), Teargas (Australia, 10:30pm), Perdition (9:45pm), Manipulation (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys That Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (midnight), The Donkeys (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Ashdautas, Volahn, Cult of Youth, Arizmenda, Dolorvotre, Kuxan Suum, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Shataan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]


divider


Mon. 6/6


Harry and the Potters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Weezer (playing the blue album) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tue. 6/7


Times New Viking at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Antlers, Little Scream at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Weezer (playing Pinkerton) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wed. 6/8


Beirut, Twin Sister at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Givers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Raphael Saadiq, Quadron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/9


The Ripe, The Beta Rhythm, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/10


The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Matches For Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Old 97's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/11


Archers of Loaf, The Globes, The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen, 7-inch release), The Bassturd (CD release), Samuel Locke, Ward Rival Wife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Sun. 6/12


This Will Destroy You at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
God-des & She at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]

divider


Mon. 6/13


Stinking Lizaveta, Erode and Disappear at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 6/14


Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Wed. 6/15


Young Widows, My Disco (Australia), Tow the Line, Markov at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hate Eternal, Origin, Vital Remains, Abysmal Dawn, Skrew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 6/16


Exile (tour kickoff), The Capaces (Spain), Sniper 66, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 6/17


Explosions in the Sky at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/18


Dayglo Abortions, Verbal Abuse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

divider


Wed. 6/22


The Rocketz (LA), Craic Haus (CA), Hotrod Hillbillies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 6/24


My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, 16 VOLT, Twitch the Ripper, GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sat. 6/25


Tinsel Teeth, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Cacaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Tue. 6/28


Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/29


Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/30


Elaine Greer + Friends (CD release), Agent Ribbons, Megafauna, The Sour Notes, Mary Ann & The Revival Band, Monarchs, Pink Nasty, Quinn Galavis at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$3]

Fri. 7/1


Dead Rider (ex-US Maple), Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 7/2


Foster the People at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wed. 7/6


Marc Broussard, Alpha Rev, Chic Gamine at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/7


Steve Earle and The Dukes (and Duchesses), Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Glitch Mob at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 7/20


The Wooden Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/22


Mission of Burma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Quintron and Miss Pussycat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 7/27


Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

divider


Wed. 8/3


Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Sun. 8/7


100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 8/8


The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/10


Dwarves, Nashville Pussy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Sun. 8/14


311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thu. 9/1


Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider