Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

Scoot Inn

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

US Weekly

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 05, 2011



Thu. 5/5


Man Man at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Jenny Hoyston (of Erase Errata), Kaia Wilson (of Team Dresch and The Butchies), Gretchen's Disco Plague at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Phosphorescent, Family Band at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Man Man, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Royal Bangs, Fresh Millions, My Education at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Act Rights, These Are Words, The Remoras at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Space Crazies, more TBA at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Knifight, Ode to Oscillator, The Abyss, DJ Scorpio at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm]
Cinco de Mohawk with DJ Manny at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7-10pm, benefit for Down Syndrome Association of Texas]
Elvis, Reverend Glasseye, Followed By Static at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Attic Ted, Antiear (SF, ex-Brown Whorenet), Unsurpassed Profit, Eets Feets at Chain Drive [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
DJ Lovecat, Brad Hoods, Jonzey at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Fauxmo with John!John! (SF), Pagame, Bodytronix, John Gomi at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm, $4]
High Watt Crucifixers, Devil Ride, Taunto at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Elaine Greer, Sleep Good, The Sour Notes, James & Wiles at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $3]
Monte Negro, Este Vato at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Gobi, King Louie, Hobo D (Peligrosa), Mixed Use Media at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Rebelution, Subrosa Union at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]
Maniacal Grin, Ryan Rooney, Blue Kabuki at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Mike June at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Ethan Azarian, Loves It at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
NIAYH, Matches For Memories, Dudes Die at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Red 100's, Shakedown Alley at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Dangercakes, Deadtown, The Astronots, Whiskey Shivers, SOUP at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/6


Dad Fight (members of Dude Jams, Shanghai River, Capitalist Kids), Stymie (Denton), Come and Take It, Dahling (ex-B.G.H.) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Broken Gold, December Boys, Here Holy Spain at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Danzig, Devildriver, 2Cents at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
TSOL, Shot Baker, The Applicators, Hellions at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Boosy Cray at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Curtis James & Grape St., John Wesley Coleman, The Fleshlights at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Dengue Fever, Spain Colored Orange at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Eastern Sea, Grandchild (CD release), Pompeii, For Hours and Ours at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
MoTel Aviv (CD release), Thick as Thieves, Sphynx at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Brent Dennen at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
The Greenhornes, JEFF The Brotherhood at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
From the Mind of Adi's First Friday Frolic presents Lamebook Night with Royal Forest, Rayon Beach, DJ uLOVEi at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [5pm doors]
Tom Petty Hoot Night with The John Orr Franklin Band, Motionside, Shelli Coe, Righteous Brisket, The Excellent Shots, Waiting for August, Battleship Down, Squint, Radio Fallout, Freebleeder, Spitting Angels, Trashy and the Kid at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Austin New Music Coop presents Cornelius Cardew's "The Great Learning" part one at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [7pm]
El Pan, Possessed By Paul James, Susquehanna Hat Company, Vana Mazi at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Red Shoes Afterparty with You Are an Airplane, Conquistador Inc., Wonder Nexus at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, Johnny Walker at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Dan Sir Dancer, Adam Faucett, Chris Plowman at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
The Bandulus, The Forthrights, Maddie Ruthless, Ryan Scroggins & the Trenchtown Texans at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
The Nice Guys, Kydd Jones, Fat Tony, B L A C K I E, OBX, ADd+, DJs Sober and Charlie at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $7]
Femi Kuti & the Positive Force at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Rust, Bad Strip, Casino Clocks at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Speakeasy, Rosco & The Wildcards, Dead Rock Stars, Wolvie, Holy Ka-cow! at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Brett Dennen, Dawes at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
White Ghost Shivers at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Twista, Lee Coretta at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Sat. 5/7


Echo and the Bunnymen (performing Crocodiles and Heaven Up Here), Sounds Under Radio at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pinback, Judgement Day at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Oh No Oh My, Generationals, The Boxing Lesson at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Japan Benefit with Best Fwends, Tow the Line, The Del Vipers, Death Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Lola Cola, Shakedown Alley, The Really Rottens, Dowgbreath, DJ Eduje at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Yoni Wolf (of Why?), Aaron Sinclair (of Frank Smith) at St. David's Episcopal Church (301 E. 8th St.) [+] [8pm]
A Giant Dog, Teenage News, Laredo at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Bike Prom with American Sharks, DJ I Wanna Be Her at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents ECFA, Yells at Eels at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
The Mole People (CD release), Shells at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [9pm]
Lucinda Williams, Erika Wennerstrom (of Heartless Bastards) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Ricky Stein & the .44, Uncle Lucius at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
SuperHouse, The Sugar Queens, Waldo & The Naturals, Wildcat at the 21st Street CO-OP (707 W. 21st St.) [+]
The Chumps, The Extravaganza, Jensen Eyes, Favored Demise, Black Tuesday (Houston), One Against Many, Gospel and the Wolf, Dead Times at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Dr. Sketchy presents Moustachio Bashio - A benefit for Austin Facial Hair Club at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dancinatra, Holiday, Isle of White at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Distance Runner, My Golden Calf, Art Institute at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
3rd Annual Pocket Fishrmen Fish Fry with Hot Crush ATX, Babydick, The Hot As Shits, Ignitor, Pocket Fishrmen, Candi & the Cavities, Jesus Christ Superfly, Rabbit Fist, Dickins, Shootin' Pains, Black Salve at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [doors at 3pm]
Distance Runner, Art Institute at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
The Mighty Diamonds, The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Austin New Music Coop presents Cornelius Cardew's "The Great Learning" part two at the Central Presbyterian Church (200 E. 8th St.) [+] [6pm]
Caveman Electric, The Society of Bandits, A Good Rogering at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant, Automatic Cycle, Adam Rogers at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Manipura, Venus Fixer, Motion Planet (CD release), Vivian Holidays, Stampded Mesa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/8


The Murder Junkies, Razorwire, Sniper 66, Death Kings at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Lust Control, The Brigade, Sound the Ruin, Let the Dead at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Lord Huron, The Whalers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Rusko, Doorly at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Post Society, Ugly Horse, The News at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
White Elephant (San Antonio), Jenna Tellyas, Honeyson, Borisokane at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/9


Okkervil River at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Vains of Jenna, Chronolung, Burning Avalanche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Steel Pulse, Eleven Fingered Charlie at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Gorehound, Aggravators, Polaris Breach at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Midnight Thirty, Preston Leatherman, Wooderson at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 5/10


Junip, Acrylics at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Fleet Foxes, The Cave Singers at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Love Collector, Supersonic Piss, Gauche, Smithers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Taunto, I die for lo-fi at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Beta Rhythm at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Black Tora, Crotch Rock It, Blood for Master, The Dirty Charlie Band, Ancient Wisdom at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Black Top Ninjas, Riversyde, Godd Lazy System, About A Girl at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 5/11


Lower Class Brats, All Rise, Dirty South Revolutionaries at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Daylight Robbery, Libyans, Ghost Knife, The Creamers (record release) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Opium Den Soundclash with Bigg D, DJ Coolhands at Loft 718 (718 N. Congress Ave., above Silhouette) [+] [10pm, free]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Children of the Feather, Ok Sweetheart, Ukemi at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Dive Bar & Lounge Grand Opening Party with DJ Czech One at Dive Bar & Lounge (1703 Guadalupe St.) [+] [5pm-2am, free food and merch while it lasts]
Pleasant Trees at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Professor Cowboy & The Space Crazies, Lauren Burton & The Black List, Household, Subspace at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 5/12


The Great '85, Knights, Pleasant Trees, The Long Tangles at the Parish [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7:30pm, $5]
The Politics, Love at 20, The Artifical Hearts, The Watermarks at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Chant, A Digital Death, Sleep Now Yes at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5, 21+]
Dixie Witch, Fur King, The Roller at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
You're A Liar (Indiana), Tornahdo, Motion Turns It On at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
El Bombasi, Ultrawolf at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Muchos Backflips!, Focus Group, End Wave at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Foe Destroyer, Haunted Amps at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Space Crazies at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
MaryAnn & the Revival Band, Waldo & the Naturals, Magnificent Snails, Koti (Brazil) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]
Spore 333, Aura, Jay Satellite, The Veers at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Black Tora, Brett & The Micks, The Millipede, Dig, Crystal Garden at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Jamey Johnson at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 5/13


The Indian Givers (New Orleans), The Extravaganza, Favored Demise at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+]
Love Inks (record release/tour kickoff), Soft Healer, Boy Friend, Cari Palazzolo, projections by Austin Video Bee at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9pm]
Manikin (record release)x at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Magnifico! (Queen tribute), The New Drugs (Huey Lewis tribute), Descendents of Erdrick (video game music) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Zoltars, How I Quit Crack, The Wiggins, Bloody Knives, Boys Life at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Citizen Fish, Krum Bums, Apathy Cycle, Deskonocidos at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cavalera Conspiracy, Lazarus A.D. at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Ripe, Grape St. at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Strange Attractors (CD release), DJ Orion at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Jonathan Toubin's Soul Clap & Dance Off at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Thieves, Zlam Dunk, A New Hope at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Maine, Augustana, Austin Gibbs at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Eagle Claw, Maleveller, Skycrawler, DJs Schultzcore and Stoner Witch at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Ethan Schexnyder, Layers of Stone, Bell Riots, Landing Station at the Austin Moose Lodge #1735 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Gentlemen Rogues (CD release), Elephant M., Wiretree at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Jackson Browne at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Whiskey Shivers at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Cowboy Mouth, Ingram Hill at Antones [a] [m] [+]
No Champions, GoGo Beware, Riot Scene, Closet Drama, Something Called Nothing at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Las Cruces, Split Hoof, Bay of Pigs at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Killa Maul, Birth A.D., Iron Menorah at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/14


The Long Tangles, Yorba Linda, The Early Stages at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
El Canero, The Scandals, Anti-Climax, Realidad Brutal, Hoodrat at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
benefit for Nick Curran with Chepo in Heat (covering the Misfits), Good Head (performing Turbonegro's Apocalypse Dudes), Rockaway Bitch (all girl Ramones cover band) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Young at 2908 Cole Street [9pm, free, byob, all ages]
Yellow Bike Project's 14th Birthday Party with Hex Dispensers, Mole People, Bike Problems, The Vommettes, Cominatcha at 1216 Webberville Rd. [4pm-midnight, free]
Wild Moccasin, Ricky Jean Francois, Reverse X-rays at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Cutting Losses, #KILLME, DREWXBLOOD, One Against Many, Losing Grip, Mindless, Drawback at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Ivan and Alyosha at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Last Place You Look, Aperture, Art Vs. Industry, Gods Are Ghosts at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Mustard Plug, Bandulus, Spies Like Us, Tin Can Phone at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Lovers, Lean Hounds at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Monarchs, Jesse Woods, James and Wiles at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
McMercy Family Band, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt, Joe Sundell at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
Axis Unity Ivory Ghost at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Paramount's 95th & State's 75th Anniversary Gala with Smokey Robinson at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
Los Lonely Boys, Lukas Nelson, Promise of the Real at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Benefit For Jimmy Drake featuring Lug, Brink Of Disaster, Slay The Dawn, Blood Engine, Really Annoying When Repeated at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 5/15


Janelle Monae at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Pine Hill Haints, Walter Daniels & Ralph White, Izzy Cox, Dad Jim at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Smoking Popes, Girl In A Coma, Markov at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Mauve Avenger, Dulciora, MERCY!, Ghost of the Poveglia at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
The Hell If I Know (San Antonio), From Sky To Center, Eyes Over The Watchtower, Stars & Skyline at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/16


Mogwai, Errors at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
No Mas Bodas, Midday Veil, Chris Catalena (The Tunnels, The Ghost Songs) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Javelina, Boars at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Johnny Stimson, Dear Science at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 5/17


Of Montreal, Painted Palms at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
One Hundred Flowers, Salesman at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 11pm]
Miasmal (Sweden), Mammoth Grinder, Anhedonist, The Impalers at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Gospel and the Wolf at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Synthetamine, Panacea, Knifight, Ed Baptiste at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 5/18


The Offbeats at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Ukulele night with workshop and featured performers at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm, free, bring Uke and get $4 bar tab credit]
Quenby & the West of Wayland Band, Stan Troy Band, Christy Hays at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Esoteric FQ, Ex Machina, B4 The Storm, Me Or Your Eyes at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 5/19


Joan of Arc, Air Waves, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Powder Kegs (Philadelphia) , Lean Hounds, Clinical Girls at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The French Inhales, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers, Lola Cola, Heirloom at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
High Watt Crucifixers, Amplified Heat, Bexar County Bastards at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Karaoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Motion Turns It On, Roo, Teenage News, Rich Collision and the Rhythm Decision, Emcee Eats at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Chelsea Hotel, Blower, Chris Gates and Gatesville at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Blank Fritz (formerly Sunset), Missions, Sorne, Spells, visuals by Vid Kidz and One of One at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Benefit for 90.1 with Higher Than Why, Root 1, Three Shoes Posse at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Nicholas Ginbey, The Saddle, Voyager at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Dana Falconberry, Some Say Leland, Loving Sparrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Chadd Thomas & the Crazy Kings, Deadtown, Danger*Cakes, Treachery of Others at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Bryce Clifford and Co., Tom Gun, The Ghost Wolves at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Polaris Breach, Agave Love, Strange Gun, Chasing Echoes, Inverse Medusa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/20


White Denim at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, The Energy (Houston), Simple Circuit, John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Holly Golightly & the Brokeoffs, Ariel Abshire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Death Set, Win Win, Death Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother of Mercy, Stick Together, Power Trip, One Against Many at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Midgetmen's 9th Anniversary and CD release
  • The Midgetmen, La Snacks, San Saba County at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • The Sour Notes, Through The Trees, Shells, The Pons, The Blistering Speeds, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Future Rock, DJ Thibault at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Psychotica, Hipnautica, GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $8 advance, $12 at door, 18+]
Pachanga Fest pre-party with Toy Selectah, Orion, Sonora, Hobo D, Pagame, Manolo Black, DJ Dus, King Louie, VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
White Ghost Shivers, Invincible Czars, Nathan Payne at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Empress Hotel (New Orleans), Calhoun, The Orbans at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Hank & Cupcakes, The Shears, Freshmillions, Sphynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Glen Washington, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Pong at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Calling All War, Nancy Silva Project, Bayou City Outlaw Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
She Craves, Matches For Memories, Majestic 12 Project, Love Letter (Victoria, TX), Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/21


The Fuzz Club 1960's dance party with DJs Sue, Linda (KOOP's Clear Spot), Eve (of Eve & the Exiles) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm]
Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses, The Americans, Liam Gerner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Federico Aubele at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sleeperstar, Courrier, The Rocketboys, Caleb, David Booth at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Scott Biram, Chili Cold Blood, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Lick Lick, Opposite Day, Pinata Protest at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Invisible Children Benefit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Wheeler Brothers (CD release), Little Lo, Sons of Bill at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $10]
Polkadot Cadaver, Barry Whitesnake, Muchos Backflips, Spore 333 at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Ozomatli, Celso Pina, Toy Selectah, The Echocentrics, Chingo Bling, Chico Mann, Los Skarnales, Maneja Beto, Chicano Son, Master Blaster Sound System, Mexicans with Guns, Este Vato, La Guerrilla, Dahebegebees, Mariachi Las Altenas, Gina Chavez, Son de Rey, Peligrosa All-Stars, Ozokidz, Rian C, Conjunto Romo at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Sun. 5/22


Germ Attack (Canada), Hellgasm, Till Death, The Creamers, Hot Rails to Hell at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Valley of the Mariner at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Mother Mary and the Disciples, Lex Land and the Lost Boys, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sciborg & The Robopimps, Fire Drinks Grass, Colossus Of Rhodes, Faint The Fiction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/23


Dead Commuter, Digester at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tristen, Marabount Saints at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
House Beer Band, Chickory Hill, Galapaghost at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Tue. 5/24


Asobi Seksu, White Lies at Antones [a] [m] [+]
John Mannion (NY), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Askela, Skullcaster vs. Venison Whirled, Sex Bruises at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, $3]
John Vanderslice, Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Acrassicauda, Eagle Claw, Contact Hi Five, Ink Blot at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
An Horse, Boy + Kite at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Primus, Dirtfoot at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Steve Pike, Kid Hart, James & The Douchebags, Donna Frost at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 5/25


Here We Go Magic, Cavemen at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Binary Sunrise, New Fumes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cola Freaks, Hex Dispensers, Broken Gold, The Fleshlights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Scary Mondelos at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Destry (ex-Straylight Run and Cassino), Communipaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dreadneck Night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Borrisokane at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Immerse, Faceless Preacher, Solace Through Flames, Target Practice at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 5/26


Fleetwood Mot - Fleetwood Mac hoot night with The Motts, Mike and the moonpies at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Valley of the Mariner, Hour Band at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Unmothered, Iron Felix, LABS, Panhandle TX at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Damn Times, more TBA at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Benefit for the Linda Dunn MLT Memorial Scholarship with Code Named Code, Language Room at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Babydick, AUD, The Dickins, Monkeyshines (Santa Fe, NM), Glasgow Smile at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Melvins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Hi-Tones, Strange Attractors, Western Ghost House at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Dredg, The Dear Hunter, Balance and Composure, The Trophy Fire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Kings N' Things 9th Birthday Show with host Rebecca Havemeyer at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm doors, $10, 18+]
Get Down Productions presents Homegrown Hash-Off with Bokator, Metranohm, Pharo, One4All, LDFD, AFK, SOL.ID, Trigger Mode, Oh No! at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Master Blaster, Os Alquimistas, Peligrosa DJs at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Legs Against Arms, The Baker Family at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Bachaco, La Guerilla at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Stan Ridgway at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Ignitor, Vesperian Sorrow, Blackthorn Halo, Panhandle Tx at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/28


KOOP Radio presents Valley Girl Prom Nite with The Fleshlights, DJ Sara O, DJ Scott, DJ Sue at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, $5]
Melvins at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Slut Dungeon (Rhode Island), Weak Sisters (Rhode Island), Vaginal Reconstructive Surgery, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, How I Quit Crack, Sex Bruises at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Generationals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devin the Dude at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Aceyalone, Clemits, DJ Aspek at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
By Any Means Necessary, Turbid North, Indisgust, Procession of Aeons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Darling New Neighbors, The Midwives, Stanley Roy Williamson at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant, Sleeper Agent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Burden (Houston), One Against Many, Chest Pain, Night Siege, Botfly at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Mistress Stephanie at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Split Hoof, Baby Got Bacteria, County Bucks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Amy Cook, Matt the Electrician, Digital Antique at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Revival Festival with Reverend Horton Heat, Hank Williams III, Lee Rocker, The Chop Tops, Matt Hole & the Hot Rod Gang, Hillbilly Hellcats at The Revival Festival Grounds (400 E. 7th St.) [starts at 3pm, 21+]
Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Filler Empire, Tom Gun, JoAnna, Rumtide, Woolgather at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Which One's Pink? - An Austin Pink Floyd Experience at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/29


Ralph White, John Wesley Coleman, Christina Carter at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Ugly Horse, Born And Raised (Denton, TX), God The Devil and The Pimp, Midnight Gypsy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/30


Non! at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
This Is A Joke Please Be Offended, 13th Legion, Til Death Brings Us Dawn, Swamp at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Literature, The Yuppies, Black Gum, Solid Attitude at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Psychostick, Plague Of 98, Twin Sages, Wildshire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/1


Cerebral Ballzy (NY), Naw Dude, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Peter Bjorn and John at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Kloudi Maintain, Unspoken Levels, Starma, Bare Feet at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Killing Joke (12:30am), Asta Kask (Sweden, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • D-Clone (Japan, 11:35), Double Negative (10:15pm), Veins (9pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:05pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, 11:45pm), Undergang (Denmark, 11pm), Acephalix (10:15pm), Bone Sickness (9:30pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits (12:30am), The Arrivals (11:45pm), Shellshag (11pm), TV Ghost (10:15pm), High Tension Wires (9:30pm), OBN III's (8:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm), Trap Them (7:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Burning Love (12:45am), The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Liquid Sludge Festival with Honky, Lo-Pan, Dixie Witch, Suplecs, Tia Carrera, Asylum on the Hill, Big Tattoo, Amplified Heat, Squidbucket at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors]
Frontline Assembly, Die Krupps, Cyanotic, Hardwire, DJ Acucrack at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Speak, Mother Falcon, Ruby Jane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
The Pons, The Asteroid Shop, Red Falcon at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Drinkerman, Another Addiction, Spitting Angels, Mesquire, Riversyde at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • Tuberculosis, See You in Hell (Czech), Perdition, Nukkehammer, Mauser, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Larm (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Citizens Arrest (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Cider (8:15pm), Hatred Surge (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), White Fence (11:15pm), Milk Music (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm), The Young (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Marked Men (11:35pm), F.Y.P. (10:50pm), This is My Fist (10:05pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:20pm), Chinese Telephones (8:35pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:50pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Gayos in Tejas with Big Freedia, Katey Red, DJ Rusty Lazer, Cult of Youth at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Omar Souleyman, Indian Jewelry, Yellow Fever, Fingaar Bangaar at Antones [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
  • Liquid Sludge Festival with Kylesa, Orange Goblin, Gates of Slumber, Naam, The Roller, Switchblade Jesus, Sanctus Bellum, Rust, Rise Thy Ruin at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors]

Face to Face, Strung Out, Blitzkid at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Maneja Beto, La Guerilla at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
We'll Go Machete, Record Hop, Markov, Half Mile Fox Fur at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]

Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Night Birds, Deskonocidos, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • The Beets, Eternal Summers, the Vomettes at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Lazy Dogs (ex-Annihilation Time), Ratface (ex-Annihilation Time), Women in Prison at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Tragedy, Mind Eraser, Omegas at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 2pm]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Kieltolaki (Finland, 11:30pm), Isterismo (Japan, 10:45pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Xibalba (Mexico), Miasmal (Sweden), Shitstorm, Nukkehammer, The Impalers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off with their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (12:15am), Ringo Deathstarr (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
  • Youth Of Today (10pm), Rampage (9:15pm), Rival Mob (8:30pm), Urban Blight (7:45pm), Raw Nerve (7pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Hoax (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Balmorhea, Oneohtrix Point Never, Cult of Youth, Pure X at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, Maria Taylor at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
T-Bird & the Breaks, The Ghost Wolves at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Everton Blender at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Manikin at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Kieltolaki (Finland), Vaaska, special guests at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Career Suicide, Urban Blight, Nomos, No Statik, Ratface, Naw Dude at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Baroness (12:45am), Seein Red (Holland, midnight), Nerveskade (11:15pm), Teargas (Australia, 10:30pm), Perdition (9:45pm), Manipulation (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys That Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (midnight), The Donkeys (11pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Ashdautas, Volahn, Cult of Youth, Arizmenda, Dolorvotre, Kuxan Suum, Blue Hummingbird on the Left, Shataan at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/6


Harry and the Potters at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Weezer (playing the blue album) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tue. 6/7


Times New Viking at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Antlers, Little Scream at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Weezer (playing Pinkerton) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wed. 6/8


Beirut, Twin Sister at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Givers at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Raphael Saadiq, Quadron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/9


She Wants Revenge, Nico Vega at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Ripe, The Beta Rhythm, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale at the Parish [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/10


The Strange Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Grand Champeen, December Boys, Yorba Linda at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Matches For Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Old 97's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Long Long Long (Nova Scotia), Watch Out for Rockets, Ichi Ni San Shi at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
She Craves, The Future Process, Lone Star Demons, The Sandworms at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/11


Archers of Loaf, The Globes, The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen, 7-inch release), The Bassturd (CD release), Samuel Locke, Ward Rival Wife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Burger City Rock n Roll and Top Of The Pops present The Paul Collins Beat, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, info]

Sun. 6/12


This Will Destroy You at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock n Roll and Top Of The Pops present The Paul Collins Beat, OBNIIIs, A Giant Dog at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, info]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
God-des & She at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/13


Stinking Lizaveta, Erode and Disappear at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Ponderosa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tue. 6/14


Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Wed. 6/15


Young Widows, My Disco (Australia), Tow the Line, Markov at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hate Eternal, Origin, Vital Remains, Abysmal Dawn, Skrew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Nicole Atkins & the Sea at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 6/16


Exile (tour kickoff), The Capaces (Spain), Sniper 66, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]

Fri. 6/17


Explosions in the Sky at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]

Sat. 6/18


Dayglo Abortions, Verbal Abuse at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sun. 6/19


Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 6/22


The Paperhead, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketz (LA), Craic Haus (CA), Hotrod Hillbillies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 6/24


The Rosebuds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, 16 VOLT, Twitch the Ripper, GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]

Sat. 6/25


Tinsel Teeth, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Cacaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Shears, Love at 20, Sleep Talk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Alela Diane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sun. 6/26


Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 6/28


Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/29


Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/30


Elaine Greer + Friends (CD release), Agent Ribbons, Megafauna, The Sour Notes, Mary Ann & The Revival Band, Monarchs, Pink Nasty, Quinn Galavis at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$3]

Fri. 7/1


Dead Rider (ex-US Maple), Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]

Sat. 7/2


Foster the People at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wed. 7/6


Marc Broussard, Alpha Rev, Chic Gamine at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/7


Steve Earle and The Dukes (and Duchesses), Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Glitch Mob at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/10


Kromosom, Wild//Tribe, Vaaska, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 7/20


The Wooden Birds at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/22


Mission of Burma at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Quintron and Miss Pussycat at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 7/27


Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 7/28


Liturgy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 8/2


Arctic Monkeys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 8/3


Ringworm, Nails, New Lows, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Fri. 8/5


Proclamation (Spain), Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/7


100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 8/8


The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 8/9


Leather at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/10


Dwarves, Nashville Pussy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Hard Summer Tour with Digitalism, Caspa, Jack Beats, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/14


Big Business, Thrones, Torche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thu. 9/1


The Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Fri. 9/16


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Austin City Limits Music Festival at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider