Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

ACI

Texas Burlesque Festival

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Secret Oktober

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 19, 2011



Thu. 5/19


Super Motards, Jesus Christ Superfly, Scrabble Robot, Candi & the Cavities at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Modfather, Spenders, Starma at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Joan of Arc, Air Waves, My Empty Phantom at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Powder Kegs (Philadelphia) , Lean Hounds, Clinical Girls at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The French Inhales, Elvis, Lola Cola, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
High Watt Crucifixers, Bexar County Bastards, Blowhole at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
Motion Turns It On, Roo, Teenage News, Rich Collision and the Rhythm Decision, Emcee Eats at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Low Technicians, Exit, Bali Yaaah at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Chelsea Hotel, Blower, Chris Gates and Gatesville at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Blank Fritz (formerly Sunset), Missions, Sorne, Spells, visuals by Vid Kidz and One of One at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $5]
Benefit for 90.1 with Higher Than Why, Root 1, Three Shoes Posse at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Monarch Box, Espinaca!, Suncopters at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Dana Falconberry, Some Say Leland, Loving Sparrows at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Chadd Thomas & the Crazy Kings, Deadtown, Danger*Cakes, Treachery of Others at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
You Are An Airplane, Greg Mullen, JD Clark at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Jonathan Horne at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [8pm]
Frank Mustard Project, Grady, Chili Cold Blood at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Bryce Clifford and Co., Tom Gun, The Ghost Wolves at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The M.I.S.F.I.T.Z. at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Polaris Breach, Agave Love, Strange Gun, Chasing Echoes, Inverse Medusa at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/20


Shapes Have Fangs, Teenage News, John Wesley Coleman III at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
White Denim at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+]
A Giant Dog, The Energy (Houston), Simple Circuit, John Wesley Coleman at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Holly Golightly & the Brokeoffs, Ariel Abshire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Death Set, Win Win, Ghost Knife, Death Party at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Mother of Mercy (PA), Stick Together (PA), Power Trip (Dallas), One Against Many, Question (MN) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Midgetmen's 9th Anniversary and CD release
  • The Midgetmen, La Snacks, San Saba County at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 9pm]
  • The Sour Notes, Through The Trees, Shells, The Pons, The Blistering Speeds, DJ Richard Henry at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, DJ Digg, Leon the Pro, N/A with Cali Zack, TX Battle League, Dre Day at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
My Jerusalem, Michael Kingcaid, Sad Accordions at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Lucid Dementia, Hipnautica, Emzy Enzy at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Neighbor at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm, free]
Funkotron, Sheer Khan & the Space Case at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Pachanga Fest pre-party with Toy Selectah, Orion, Sonora, Hobo D, Pagame, Manolo Black, DJ Dus, King Louie, VJ 4th Wall at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
White Ghost Shivers, Invincible Czars, Nathan Payne at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, Apopalipstick at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
A Soul Happening at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+]
Empress Hotel (New Orleans), Calhoun, The Orbans at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Fresh Millions, Zlam Dunk, Hank & Cupcakes, The Shears (CD release), Sphynx at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Glen Washington, Don Chani at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Auroravore, Isle Of White, Chorderoys at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Pong, The Service Industry, The Frank Mustard Project at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Crazy Cloud, Amy Q at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Snake Skin Prison, Calling All War, Nancy Silva Project, Bayou City Outlaw Band at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Animal Train, Dead Zebra, Anti Climax, Cherry Bombers, Suicide Drive at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Space Fuzz, Toxic Fuse, Shrimp Scampi, Heavenly Blues at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
She Craves, Matches For Memories, Majestic 12 Project, Love Letter (Victoria, TX), Aftermath at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/21


The Fuzz Club 1960's dance party with DJs Sue, Linda (KOOP's Clear Spot), Eve (of Eve & the Exiles) at Nasty's (606 Maiden Lane - off Guadalupe St. near 38th) [+] [10pm]
Sex Bruises, Book of Shadows, Dromez, Vanessa Rosetto at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
James Arthur's Manhunt, Air Traffic Controllers, Muhammadali, White Crime, Followed by Static at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [early show, 2:30pm-6pm]
A.M. Prowlers (Houston), Blank Generation, Spastic Shakes, Shivgut (first show) at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Picacyu-Makoto (Japan, members of Acid Mothers Temple, Afrirampo), Mugu Guymen, Reverse X Rays, Ralph White All Stars (with members of ST 37, Plutonium Farmers, Nanobangbang), How I quit Crack, AFTV (Denton), Thomas Fang, Ferdinand Rising:, J0YFULN0ISE at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [$7]
Zeke, Antiseen, Joe Buckyourself, Goddamn Gallows at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, outside]
Karoke Underground at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
The Fiery Furnaces at Lamberts [a] [m] [+]
Quiet Company, East Cameron Folkcore at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Sally Crewe and the Sudden Moves, My Golden Calf at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Frank Smith, Til We're Blue Or Destroy, Monarchs at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Pau Wau Party #3 with Zorch, The Weird Weeds, Sleep Good, Field Dress at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Floating Drones II: A Night Of Ambient Bliss with R. Lee Dockery, America Reads, Derek Rogers, Glowhouse at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
Eagle Eye WIlliamson, Look Mexico at Independence Brewery (3913 Todd Lane #607) [+] [7pm, $10 includes complimentary samples for 21+]
Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses, The Americans, Liam Gerner at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
Federico Aubele at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sleeperstar, Courrier, The Rocketboys, Caleb, David Booth at Venue 222 (222 E. 6th St.) [+]
Scott Biram, Chili Cold Blood, Whiskey Wise Tales at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Megafauna, Lick Lick, Opposite Day, Pinata Protest at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Invisible Children Benefit at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Space Crazies, Waldo & the Naturals, My Woman's Angry at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
C.W.Ayon, Old Gray Mule, Best Love in Town at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Wheeler Brothers (CD release), Little Lo, Sons of Bill, Molaro for Illinois at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [8pm, $10]
Polkadot Cadaver, Barry Whitesnake, Muchos Backflips, Spore 333 at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [late show, 9pm]
Pig Roast with Animal, White Rhino, Shotgun Hustler, Monument to No One, 60 Minute Man at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [early show, 3pm]
Leo Rondeau, The Preservation, The Low Lows, Jonathan Terell at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Antique Screem, Bexar County Bastards, Lowdown Shakey Chill, Thunderosa at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Indisgust, Misery, Masikrator at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Pachanga After Party with Peligrosa at Hotel Vegas (1500 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm, 21+, $3 with Pachanga wristband, $5 without]
Pachanga Latino Music Festival with Ozomatli, Celso Pina, Toy Selectah, The Echocentrics, Chingo Bling, Chico Mann, Los Skarnales, Maneja Beto, Chicano Son, Master Blaster Sound System, Mexicans with Guns, Este Vato, La Guerrilla, Dahebegebees, Mariachi Las Altenas, Gina Chavez, Son de Rey, Peligrosa All-Stars, Ozokidz, Rian C, Conjunto Romo at Fiesta Gardens (2101 Jesse E. Segovia St.) [+]

Sun. 5/22


Precious Blood, Rambler Rose, Robert Steel at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [6-9pm]
Germ Attack (Canada), Hellgasm, Till Death, The Creamers, Hot Rails to Hell at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+]
Broken End Stereo, Valley of the Mariner, Hour Band, Collective Dreams, Courage of a Pawn at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Drizztian Swamper, Con/safos at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Airborne Toxic Event at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
White Dress, Devin James Fry (of Salesman), The Low Lows, Celeste Griffin at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Golden Arm Trio, Christina Marrs at the Legendary White Swan (1906 E. 12th St.) [+] [9:30pm]
Mother Mary and the Disciples, Lex Land and the Lost Boys, Mother Merey and the Black Dirt at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Sound in Stone, Beacons Ablaze at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Sciborg & The Robopimps, Fire Drinks Grass, Colossus Of Rhodes, Faint The Fiction at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/23


Dead Commuter, Bloody Knives at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Tristen, Marabount Saints, Elaine Greer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dale Watson & his Lone Stars at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Dead Commuter, Digester, Wolvespent, Drunk Armstrong at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
House Beer Band, Chickory Hill, Galapaghost at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Dubstep Night with DJ OHNO, DJ Royal-T, DJ Lefty at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $2]
Doug Strahan at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 5/24


White Lies, Asobi Seksu at Antones [a] [m] [+]
John Mannion (NY), Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, Askela, Skullcaster vs. Venison Whirled, Sex Bruises at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [10pm-2am, $3]
John Vanderslice, Daniel Hart at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Acrassicauda, Eagle Claw, Contact Hi Five, Ink Blot at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
An Horse, Boy + Kite at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Primus, Dirtfoot at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
Squidbucket at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10:30pm, $5 or free with Primus ticket]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Xavier Rudd, HoneyHoney at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
El Pan, Clyde And Clem's Whiskey Business at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Ta Ta Tuesday Girls, Strangegun, Slumlord, Spread Eagle Yacht Club at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Steve Pike, Kid Hart, James & The Douchebags, Donna Frost at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 5/25


Here We Go Magic, Cavemen, Shells at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Binary Sunrise, New Fumes, Knifight at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cola Freaks, Hex Dispensers, Broken Gold, The Fleshlights at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
The Beat Dolls, Good in the Sack, The Scary Mondelos, Vegas Bomb at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Destry (ex-Straylight Run and Cassino), Communipaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Top of the Pops with Rayon Beach at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Dreadneck night with The Mau Mau Chaplains at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+] [free]
Invincible Czars at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
Mike And The Moonpies, Jonathan Terrell, Aaron Sinclair (of Frank Smith) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free]
Borrisokane at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
A.D.E (Italy) at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Immerse, Faceless Preacher, Solace Through Flames, Target Practice at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 5/26


The Lost Controls, Dead People, Bloody Knives, Maine Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bad Manners, Suede Uppers, Spies Like Us at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Hidden Ritual, Light Me Up, Boy's Life at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rainbow Dragon, Shells, Angel Baby at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock Salt Shot Gun, Josh Allen and the Whisky Brothers, Temporarily Her at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Unmothered, Iron Felix, LABS, Panhandle TX at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Damn Times, Boosey Cray and guests at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Hundred Visions, Ricky Jean Francois, Burgess Meredith at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Social Cycling ATX presents Glam or Fuck with DJs Ben Blackout and Sara O at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Five B Pinups presents A Night of Bawdy Burlesque with music by A Corpse Vanishes at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Smites (Smiths tribute), The Hour Band at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Grape Street, Eagle Eye Williamson, Dudes Die at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Benefit for the Linda Dunn MLT Memorial Scholarship with Code Named Code, Language Room at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Frank's Rockin' Radio, Don Turnley, Butcher Slim at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eric Tessmer Band (tour kickoff), Hyde Park Showdown, Burning Avalanche at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Babydick, AUD, The Dickins, Monkeyshines (Santa Fe, NM), Glasgow Smile at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Rubble (record release) at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Melvins (performing Lysol, Eggnog and Houdini) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Hi-Tones, Strange Attractors, Western Ghost House at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Glasnost, Knifight, Ode to Oscillator, Cintus Supremus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Neon Cobra, Autonomy, Parlor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Dredg, The Dear Hunter, Balance and Composure, The Trophy Fire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Crack Pipes, John Wesley Coleman, A Giant Dog, Teenage News at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kings N' Things 9th Birthday Show with host Rebecca Havemeyer at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm doors, $10, 18+]
Get Down Productions presents Homegrown Hash-Off with Bokator, Metranohm, Pharo, One4All, LDFD, AFK, SOL.ID, Trigger Mode, Oh No! at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Master Blaster, Os Alquimistas, Peligrosa DJs at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Saints of Valory, Smoke & Feathers, Language Room, The Orbans at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Mole People, The Perilous Tide, The Dirty Dandies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, Mike Wiebe at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Legs Against Arms, The Baker Family, Conquistador Incorporated at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Bachaco, La Guerilla at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars, Louie Landry & Friends at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cy Curnin (of the Fixx), John Pointer at The Lohmeier Residence (4204 Aqua Verde Drive) [7pm-10pm, $50, benefits the Love Hope Strength Foundation]
Stan Ridgway at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Chemical Grove, The Pleasant Trees, Fiction at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Rockabilly Revival pre-party with Hotrod Hillbillies, 13 Black Coffins, Orlando Rios & the Trouble Lovers, Eddie Perry and the Rattleshakin' Daddies at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ignitor, Vesperian Sorrow, Blackthorn Halo, Panhandle Tx at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/28


KOOP Radio presents Valley Girl Prom Nite with The Fleshlights, DJ Sara O, DJ Scott, DJ Sue at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, $5]
OBN III's, Dikes of Holland, Planets at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Layers of Stone, Clinical Girls, Plutonium Farmers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, benefit for Japan]
Melvins (performing Bullhead and Stoner Witch) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Autonomy, Parlor, Cruddy, The Altars, Shit Creek at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [early show, 3pm-8pm]
Slut Dungeon (Rhode Island), Weak Sisters (Rhode Island), Vaginal Reconstructive Surgery, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, How I Quit Crack, Sex Bruises at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Generationals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devin the Dude at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Aceyalone, Himself, Riddlore?, Clemits, Mesanger, Boomset, Aspekt, S.T.A.T.I.K. at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
By Any Means Necessary, Turbid North, Indisgust, Procession of Aeons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Melvins after-party with Tweak Bird, Blind Pets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [11pm, free]
The Summer Liftoff with VibeSquad, Govinda, more TBA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Darling New Neighbors (final show and album release), The Midwives, Little Stolen Moments, Stanley Roy Williamson at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant, Sleeper Agent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Burden (Houston), One Against Many, Chest Pain, Night Siege, Botfly at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Mistress Stephanie at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [10pm]
Split Hoof, Baby Got Bacteria, County Bucks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Amy Cook, Matt the Electrician, Digital Antique at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rival Sons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Western Motto, Magnificient Snails, Fast Luke and the Lead Heavy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Cunto!, Sourmash, Dad Jim at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Revival Festival with Reverend Horton Heat, Hank Williams III, Lee Rocker, The Chop Tops, Matt Hole & the Hot Rod Gang, Hillbilly Hellcats at The Revival Festival Grounds (400 E. 7th St.) [starts at 3pm, 21+]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Scorpio Rising, Black Feratu, Superwater Sympathy at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Filler Empire, Tom Gun, JoAnna, Rumtide, Woolgather at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Which One's Pink? - An Austin Pink Floyd Experience at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/29


A Flock of Seagulls, MVSCLS, Missions, Red Falcon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Scattered Remains, The Monk, Obsidian Throne, Vex at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Bloody Knives at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Spew with Dead Space, The Extravaganza, Planets, The French Inhales, Heirloom, DJs David McN, Dave Zombi, and Doug M, DJ Pasht at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [4pm-11pm]
GameOver Videogames presents The OneUps, brentalfloss, Descendants of Erdrick, Man Factory, For The Most Part at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Horse, Born And Raised (Denton, TX), God The Devil and The Pimp, Midnight Gypsy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/30


Non!, Motion Turns it on, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grandchild, Marmalakes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
This Is A Joke Please Be Offended, 13th Legion, Til Death Brings Us Dawn, Swamp at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Dubstep Night with DJ OHNO, DJ Royal-T, DJ Lefty at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $2]

Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Literature, The Yuppies, Black Gum, Solid Attitude, These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Louise Le Hir (Tucson), Jessica Kavanaugh, Carley Wolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ta Ta Tuesday Girls, Graham Lindsey, Black Eyed Vermillion, Whiskeydick, Michael James at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Psychostick, Plague Of 98, Twin Sages, Wildshire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/1


Cerebral Ballzy (NY), Naw Dude, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with John Wesley Coleman, Warren Jackson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Us..., Tapestry, Ichi Ni San Shi, Candi & the Cavities, Miss Jackson at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free for 21+, $5 under]
Peter Bjorn and John at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child, Mothership, Gypsyhawk, Adrian and the Sickness at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Out Of It, Pussy Violence, Period Blood, Crash Barron, Dromez at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
James Williams and the Hang at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Kloudi Maintain, Unspoken Levels, Starma, Bare Feet at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Cro-Mags (12:30am), Asta Kask (Sweden, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • D-Clone (Japan, 11:50), Double Negative (10:20pm), Veins (9:05pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:10pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, 11:45pm), Undergang (Denmark, 11pm), Acephalix (10:15pm), Bone Sickness (9:30pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits (12:40am), The Arrivals (11:55pm), Shellshag (11:10pm), TV Ghost (10:25pm), High Tension Wires (9:40pm), OBN III's (8:55pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm), Trap Them (7:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Burning Love (12:45am), The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung (12:45pm), Nu Sensae (midnight), Lotus Fucker (11:20pm), The Creamers (10:35pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • The Crying Spell (midnight), How I Quit Crack (11pm), The Indicator Drugs (10pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • After-party with Tragedy, Origin of [M] at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]

Liquid Sludge Festival with Honky, Lo-Pan, Dixie Witch, Suplecs, Tia Carrera, Asylum on the Hill, Big Tattoo, Amplified Heat, Squidbucket at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors]
Frontline Assembly, Dismantled, Cyanotic, Hardwire, DJ? Acucrack at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Speak, Mother Falcon, Ruby Jane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Three Leaf CD Release Party with The Couch, The Davis Levels at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, The Asteroid Shop, Red Falcon at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Black Undercurrent, Knifight, Pet Heavies at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Drinkerman, Another Addiction, Spitting Angels, Mesquire, Riversyde at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • Special guest (8pm), Special guest (7:15pm), Tuberculosis (6:30pm), See You in Hell (Czech, 5:45pm), Perdition (5:05pm), Nukkehammer (4:25pm), Mauser (3:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), TBA (midnight), Citizens Arrest (11:15pm), Extortion (Australia, 10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Cider (8:15pm), Hatred Surge (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1:05am), Allo' Darlin (midnight), Milk Music (11:15pm), The Young (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Textbook Committee (12:30pm), The Marked Men (11:30pm), F.Y.P. (10:45pm), This is My Fist (10pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:15pm), Chinese Telephones (8:30pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Gayos in Tejas with Big Freedia (1am), Katey Red (12:15am), Cult of Youth (11:15pm), DJ Rusty Lazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Omar Souleyman (11pm), Indian Jewelry (10pm), Yellow Fever (9pm), Fingaar Bangaar (8:15pm) at Antones [a] [m] [+]
  • Liquid Sludge Festival with Amplified Heat (11pm), Orange Goblin (10pm), Kylesa (9pm), Gates of Slumber (8pm), Naam (7pm), Sanctus Bellum (6pm), Rust (5pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors]
  • After-party with special guests, Double Negative at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]

KVRX presents Summer Concert Series with The Nouns, Os Ovni, Springs, Final Exam, Low Times at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Face to Face, Strung Out, Blitzkid at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bowling For Soup, IAMDYNAMITE, The Hit at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Maneja Beto, La Guerilla at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant, My Wooden Leg, Bluesqueezebox, Josh Halverson at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
We'll Go Machete, Record Hop, Markov, Half Mile Fox Fur at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Grackle Fest with The Inheritance, Minor Mishap Marching Band, The Blue Hit, THAT Band, Huerta Culture, Wino Vino, Wave Farmers, Sunray at The Hundred Acre Wood (21707 Hog Eye Rd. in Manor) [+] [5:30pm-midnight, onsite camping]

Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Milk Music, Unholy Two, Air Traffic Controllers at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
  • Lazy Dogs (ex-Annihilation Time), Ratface (ex-Annihilation Time), Women in Prison at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
  • The Marked Men (6pm), Night Birds (5:15pm), Shitty Limits (4:30pm), Deskonocidos (3:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Tragedy (5pm), Mind Eraser (4:15pm), Omegas (3:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • The Beets (1am), Eternal Summers (12:15am), Rayon Beach (11:30pm), The Vomettes (10:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Kieltolaki (Finland, 11:30pm), Isterismo (Japan, 10:45pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Morbosidad (Mexico, 12:15am), Miasmal (Sweden, 11:30pm), Shitstorm (10:45pm), Nukkehammer (10pm), The Impalers (9:15pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off With Their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (12:15am), Ringo Deathstarr (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
  • Youth Of Today (10pm), Rampage (9:15pm), Rival Mob (8:30pm), Urban Blight (7:45pm), Raw Nerve (7pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Hoax (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Balmorhea (midnight), Oneohtrix Point Never (11pm), Pure X (10:15pm), SURVIVE (9:30pm) at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Hidden Ritual, Grape Street at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, Maria Taylor at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
T-Bird & the Breaks, The Ghost Wolves at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Everton Blender at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Slobberbone, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Turbo 350 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Letters to Voltron at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Grackle Fest with C^2, Sher Kahn and the Space Case, Foot Patrol, Govinda with Mirabai Wagner, Funkotron, Channel 13 at The Hundred Acre Wood (21707 Hog Eye Rd. in Manor) [+] [11am-midnight, onsite camping]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Manikin at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • Special guest (6pm), Origin of [M] (5:15pm), Kieltolaki (Finland, 4:30pm), Crazy Spirit (3:45pm), Vaaska (3pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Kegcharge (7:15pm), Teargas (5:35pm), Hellkontroll (4:40pm), Mauser (3:40pm), Red River (2:50pm), Deadly Reign (1:40pm), Skanka (12:40pm), Abduktion (11:45am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show, inside, free]
  • Phobia (6:15pm), Nu-kle-er Blast Suntan (5pm), Nightgaun (4:10pm), Lotus Fucker (3:20pm), Hot Rails to Hell (2:10pm), Massakro (1:10pm), Death Crisis (12:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show outside, free]
  • Career Suicide (1:15pm), Urban Blight (12:30pm), No Statik (11:45pm), Nomos (11pm), Ratface (10:15pm), Naw Dude (9:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Baroness (12:45am), Capitalist Casualties (midnight), Nerveskade (11:15pm), Teargas (Australia, 10:30pm), Perdition (9:45pm), Manipulation (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys That Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (midnight), The Donkeys (11pm), Broken Gold (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dolorvotre (1am), Ashdautas (12:15am), Volahn (11:30pm), Arizmenda (10:45pm), Blue Hummingbird on the Left (10pm), Shataan (9:15pm), Kuxan Suum (8:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/6


R.A.W.R., Victory Heights, Aviyn, For Every Empire, Part the Seas Empty the Skies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Harry and the Potters, Fishboy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Weezer (playing the blue album) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tue. 6/7


Times New Viking at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Antlers, Little Scream at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Memorials, Chronolung at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Weezer (playing Pinkerton) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wed. 6/8


Beirut, Twin Sister at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Schmillion, Blue Kabuki at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Givers, Family of the Year, Caddywhompus at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale, Bahamas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Raphael Saadiq, Quadron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/9


The Wild, Run Forever at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
She Wants Revenge, Nico Vega at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lola Cola, Bottle Service, Planets (record release), The Creationists, Motion Turns It On at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mermaid Blonde, Reverse X-Rays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Ripe, The Beta Rhythm, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale, Bahamas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Head Crusher, Allegaeon at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/10


Marriage at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Strange Boys, Spiked Punch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Grand Champeen, December Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Total Chaos, Resilience, NFFU at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy & The Kid, Oak Is Keeping, Waiting For August, Matches For Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Evil Mothers (featuring Curse Mackey of Pigface), Bit Rot, Holocaust Humanity at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Govinda, PhuturePrimitive, Mad Zach at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Not In The Face (album release), Joshua Bain, Lights Go Out, The Ripe, Crooks at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Old 97's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Long Long Long (Nova Scotia), Watch Out for Rockets, Ichi Ni San Shi at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Hello Wheels (EP release), Marmalakes, Whiskey Shivers at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
She Craves, The Future Process, Lone Star Demons, The Sandworms at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/11


Archers of Loaf, The Globes, The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Watching the Moon, Bridge Farmers, Lights Go Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen, 7-inch release), The Bassturd (CD release), Samuel Locke, Ward Rival Wife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Burger City Rock n Roll and Top Of The Pops present The Paul Collins Beat, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, info]
101X Homegrown Live & Frenchie Smith Records present The Boxing Lesson (EP release), Smoke and Feathers, Black Bone Child, Scorpion Child at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Elevated Lines (CD release), Candi and the Strangers, Dead Black Hearts at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Screening of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde silent film with live score by Invincible Czars at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, byob]
Mobley at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Radio Fallout, Dirty Blonde Delaney, Battleship Down, Going Lizard at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Earth Wind & Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 6/12


This Will Destroy You, Nighty Night, John LaMonica at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock n Roll and Top Of The Pops present The Paul Collins Beat, OBNIIIs, A Giant Dog at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, info]
Follow That Bird (tour kickoff), The Sour Notes, Liz Isenberg (Providence, RI), Elaine Greer + Friends & Vio/Mire (Providence, RI) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Knuckle Rumbler and The Cipher Present: Stalley A Fundraiser for The Cipher Project at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
God-des & She at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/13


Stinking Lizaveta, Erode and Disappear at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Like Moths to Flames, The Browning, Your Memorial, Delusions, The Brigade, Insurgence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ponderosa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tue. 6/14


Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Wed. 6/15


Young Widows, My Disco (Australia), Tow the Line, Markov at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hate Eternal, Origin, Vital Remains, Abysmal Dawn, Skrew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Bell Riots, The Escatones, The Hearts and Minds, The Nouns, Bike Problems at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Nicole Atkins & the Sea at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 6/16


Exile (tour kickoff), The Capaces (Spain), Sniper 66, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Boyfrndz (Ikey Owens of Mars Volta), Nomad's End, Ashton Trudeau at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Synapse, Provision, Producer Q, DJ Sliver, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Fri. 6/17


Tombs, A Storm of Light, Kill the Client, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Explosions in the Sky at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
The Elected at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
The Strange Attractors, Motel Aviv, Clinical Girls, DJ Dangerpants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
David Ramirez, Black Books, The Fox and The Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Queef City presents Cousin Claudia, DJ Glitoris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sat. 6/18


Dayglo Abortions, Verbal Abuse, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Amplified Heat, The Sideshow Tragedy, Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Bali Yaaah (EP release), more TBA at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
American Ritual, Loving Ugly, Exit the Sun, Lug at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Youssou N'Dour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 6/19


Ninjasonik, Zeale at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Valley of the Mariner, Wildshire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bootsy Collins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 6/20


Paperhead (Nashville), Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tue. 6/21


Emmylou Harris at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 6/22


The Paperhead, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketz (LA), Craic Haus (CA), Hotrod Hillbillies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 6/23


High Watt Crucifixers, Brink of Disaster, Bexar County Bastards, Hot Crush, Taunto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dirty River Boys, Caravan Go, Eagle Eye Williamson, Philip Q Morrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Gin Blossoms, Saints of Valory, Paper Mache at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/24


The Rosebuds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rosebuds, Other Lives at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dark Water Hymnal, My Golden Calf, The Baker Family, Paris Falls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, 16 VOLT, Twitch the Ripper, GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Eagle Claw, Woodgrain, County Bucks, Tactics at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Calm Blue Sea, Frank Smith at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Dertybird, Grant Jones and the Pistol Grip Lassos, Restavrant at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/25


Tinsel Teeth, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Cacaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Clouds are Ghosts, The Paper Shapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Within Chaos, Turbid North, Jungle Rot at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Shears, Love at 20, Sleep Talk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Alela Diane, The Parson Red Heads, Wild Divine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rescue Mission, Ambulants, Mighty Zorgon, Inches to Pixels at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/26


Eastern Conference Champions at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 6/28


Holy Wave, Black Tabs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/29


RX Bandits, Maps & Atlases at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Dana Falconberry, Matt Bauer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/30


Elaine Greer + Friends (CD release), Agent Ribbons, Megafauna, The Sour Notes, Mary Ann & The Revival Band, Monarchs, Pink Nasty, Quinn Galavis at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$3]

Fri. 7/1


Dead Rider (ex-US Maple), Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Tim Minchin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 7/2


Tape Deck Mountain, The Artificial Heart, Pswingset, Diving at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foster the People at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wed. 7/6


Marc Broussard, Alpha Rev, Chic Gamine at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/7


Steve Earle and The Dukes (and Duchesses), Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Glitch Mob at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/8


For Hours and Ours (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 7/9


Centro-matic, Sarah Jaffe at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Puro Instinct, John Maus, Geneva Jacuzzi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverse X-Rays, Psychic Feline, Nucular Aminals, Agent Ribbons at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/10


Kromosom, Wild//Tribe, Vaaska, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Centro-matic, Sarah Jaffe at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 7/13


We The Kings, The Summer Set, The Downtown Fiction, Hot Chelle Rae, Action Item at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/15


Tribal Seeds, Seedless at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/17


The Coathangers, The Downtown Struts, Women at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Wed. 7/20


The Wooden Birds, ((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/22


Mission of Burma, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

divider


Mon. 7/25


Yourself and The Air at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 7/27


Second Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 7/28


Liturgy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 7/30


Sloppy Seconds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/31


Yob, Dark Castle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 8/2


Arctic Monkeys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 8/3


Ringworm, Nails, New Lows, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Super Water Sympathy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Fri. 8/5


Woods, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Proclamation (Spain), Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/7


100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 8/8


The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 8/9


Leather at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/10


Dwarves, Nashville Pussy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gardens and Villa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hard Summer Tour with Digitalism, Caspa, Jack Beats, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/11


World Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sun. 8/14


Big Business, Thrones, Torche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sat. 8/27


Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thu. 9/1


The Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 9/3


Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 9/16


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Mongoloids, Naysayer, Bitter End at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/4


Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider