Showlist Austin logo

Birds Barbershop

Beerland

End of an Ear

Spiderhouse

Super Secret Records

Exploded Records

Archive List Beginning May 26, 2011



Thu. 5/26


The Lost Controls, Dead People, Bloody Knives, Maine Coons at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Bad Manners, Suede Uppers, Spies Like Us at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Hidden Ritual, Light Me Up, Boy's Life at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rainbow Dragon, Shells, Angel Baby at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Rock Salt Shot Gun, Josh Allen and the Whisky Brothers, Temporarily Her at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Unmothered, Iron Felix, LABS, Panhandle TX at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm, free]
Damn Times, Boosey Cray and guests at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
101X Homegrown Live with Hundred Visions, Ricky Jean Francois, Burgess Meredith at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Social Cycling ATX presents Glam or Fuck with DJs Ben Blackout and Sara O at Empire Automotive (604 E. 7th St.) [+]
Five B Pinups presents A Night of Bawdy Burlesque with music by A Corpse Vanishes at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Nicholas Ginbey, The Saddle, Voyager at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
The Smites (Smiths tribute), The Hour Band at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Grape Street, Eagle Eye Williamson, Dudes Die at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, free]
Benefit for the Linda Dunn MLT Memorial Scholarship with Code Named Code, Language Room at Trophy's [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Frank's Rockin' Radio, Don Turnley, Butcher Slim at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Eric Tessmer Band (tour kickoff), Hyde Park Showdown, Burning Avalanche at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World at Headhunter's Cannibal Stage (back patio) [+]
Babydick, AUD, The Dickins, Monkeyshines (Santa Fe, NM), Glasgow Smile at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 5/27


Rubble (record release), Ralph White at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Quinotaur (Steve Arceri), Eliens, Sky Burial, Hexcrusher at Monkeywrench Books [a] [m] [+] [6pm, $5 suggested donation to benefit MonkeyWrench Books, byob]
Melvins (performing Lysol, Eggnog and Houdini) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Gruff Rhys, Y Niwl at Club Deville [a] [m] [+] [early show, 6:30pm]
The Hi-Tones, Strange Attractors, Western Ghost House at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Glasnost, Knifight, Ode to Oscillator, Cintus Supremus at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Neon Cobra, Autonomy, Parlor at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
Dredg, The Dear Hunter, Balance and Composure, The Trophy Fire at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Crack Pipes, John Wesley Coleman, A Giant Dog, Teenage News at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Kings N' Things 9th Birthday Show with host Rebecca Havemeyer at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm doors, $10, 18+]
Get Down Productions presents Homegrown Hash-Off with Bokator, Metranohm, Pharo, One4All, LDFD, AFK, SOL.ID, Trigger Mode, Oh No! at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Master Blaster, Os Alquimistas, Peligrosa DJs at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Saints of Valory, Smoke & Feathers, Language Room, The Orbans at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Mole People, The Perilous Tide, The Dirty Dandies at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker, Mike Wiebe at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Legs Against Arms, The Baker Family, Conquistador Incorporated at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Bachaco, La Guerilla at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Invincible Czars, Louie Landry & Friends at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Cy Curnin (of the Fixx), John Pointer at The Lohmeier Residence (4204 Aqua Verde Drive) [7pm-10pm, $50, benefits the Love Hope Strength Foundation]
Stan Ridgway at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8:30pm]
Chemical Grove, The Pleasant Trees, Fiction at Cherrywood Coffeehouse (1400 E. 38th 1/2 St.) [+] [7pm]
The Rockabilly Revival pre-party with Hotrod Hillbillies, 13 Black Coffins, Orlando Rios & the Trouble Lovers, Eddie Perry and the Rattleshakin' Daddies at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Ignitor, Vesperian Sorrow, Blackthorn Halo, Panhandle Tx at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 5/28


KOOP Radio presents Valley Girl Prom Nite with The Fleshlights, DJ Sara O, DJ Scott, DJ Sue at the Highball (1120 S. Lamar Blvd.) [+] [10pm, $5]
OBN III's, Dikes of Holland, Planets at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Layers of Stone, Clinical Girls, Plutonium Farmers at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm, benefit for Japan]
Melvins (performing Bullhead and Stoner Witch) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Autonomy, Parlor, Cruddy, The Altars, Shit Creek at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [early show, 3pm-8pm]
Slut Dungeon (Rhode Island), Weak Sisters (Rhode Island), Vaginal Reconstructive Surgery, Breakdancing Ronald Reagan, How I Quit Crack, Sex Bruises at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., Generationals at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Devin the Dude at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Aceyalone, Himself, Riddlore?, Clemits, Mesanger, Boomset, Aspekt, S.T.A.T.I.K. at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
By Any Means Necessary, Turbid North, Indisgust, Procession of Aeons at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Melvins after-party with Tweak Bird, Blind Pets at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [11pm, free]
The Summer Liftoff with VibeSquad, Govinda, more TBA at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Lost Soul Revue at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+]
Darling New Neighbors (final show and album release), The Midwives, Little Stolen Moments, Stanley Roy Williamson at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
DJ Procession at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+] [10pm-2am]
Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant, Sleeper Agent at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Burden (Houston), One Against Many, Chest Pain, Night Siege, Botfly at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Mistress Stephanie and her Melodic Cat vs. MC Sweet Tea and her Head Band, electro battle/battle of the bands wtih Ruby Rico's Sugarfoot Hustlers, DJ Dylan C, Coco Coquette, Charm School Vintage at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+] [9pm]
Split Hoof, Baby Got Bacteria, County Bucks at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $5]
Amy Cook, Matt the Electrician, Digital Antique at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Rival Sons at Lamberts [a] [m] [+] [10:30pm]
Western Motto, Magnificient Snails, Fast Luke and the Lead Heavy at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [10pm, $5]
Cunto!, Sourmash, Dad Jim at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
The Revival Festival with Reverend Horton Heat, Hank Williams III, Lee Rocker, The Chop Tops, Matt Hole & the Hot Rod Gang, Hillbilly Hellcats at The Revival Festival Grounds (400 E. 7th St.) [starts at 3pm, 21+]
Dirty Dozen Brass Band at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Scorpio Rising, Black Feratu, Superwater Sympathy at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Doc Holiday & The Frankensteins Monster, Filler Empire, Tom Gun, JoAnna, Rumtide, Woolgather at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Which One's Pink? - An Austin Pink Floyd Experience at Seaholm Power Plant (214 West Avenue) [+] [7pm]

Sun. 5/29


A Flock of Seagulls, MVSCLS, Missions, Red Falcon at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Ralph White, John Wesley Coleman, Christina Carter at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Scattered Remains, The Monk, Obsidian Throne, Vex at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Bloody Knives at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
The Low Lows, Devin James Fry (of Salesman) plus special guests at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [9:30pm, free]
Spew with Dead Space, The Extravaganza, Planets, The French Inhales, Heirloom, DJs David McN, Dave Zombi, and Doug M, DJ Pasht at Bernadette's Bar (2039 Airport Blvd - between Manor and MLK) [+] [4pm-11pm]
Church of the Friendly Ghost presents Spring Dance with Pagame (of Peligrosa) with visuals by Kelly Donovan, Beat Imprint with visuals by Skye Ashbrook at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
GameOver Videogames presents The OneUps, brentalfloss, Descendants of Erdrick, Man Factory, For The Most Part at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Sunset Sessions with DJs Sun, Paco, Brotha Jibril, Tarek, plus Ilya Janos (percussion) and Andre Killian (sax) at Lanai Rooftop Lounge (422 Congress Ave. suite C) [+] [4pm-2am, free]
Ugly Horse, Born And Raised (Denton, TX), God The Devil and The Pimp, Midnight Gypsy at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 5/30


Non!, Motion Turns it on, Bali Yaaah at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Grandchild, Marmalakes at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
This Is A Joke Please Be Offended, 13th Legion, Til Death Brings Us Dawn, Swamp at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]
Dubstep Night with DJ OHNO, DJ Royal-T, DJ Lefty at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm, $2]

Tue. 5/31


The Twilight Singers, Margot and the Nuclear So and So's at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Literature, The Yuppies, Black Gum, Solid Attitude, These Are Words at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Louise Le Hir (Tucson), Jessica Kavanaugh, Carley Wolf at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
EZ Action with DJ Scorpio at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Ta Ta Tuesday Girls, Graham Lindsey, Black Eyed Vermillion, Whiskeydick, Michael James at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
Psychostick, Plague Of 98, Twin Sages, Wildshire at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/1


Cerebral Ballzy (NY), Naw Dude, One Against Many at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Top of the Pops with John Wesley Coleman, Warren Jackson at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Us..., Tapestry, Ichi Ni San Shi, Candi & the Cavities, Miss Jackson at Club 1808 [a] [m] [+] [9pm, free for 21+, $5 under]
Peter Bjorn and John at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Scorpion Child, Mothership, Gypsyhawk, Adrian and the Sickness at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Out Of It, Pussy Violence, Period Blood, Crash Barron, Dromez at Headhunters [a] [m] [+]
James Williams and the Hang at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Kloudi Maintain, Unspoken Levels, Starma, Bare Feet at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/2


Chaos in Tejas
  • Cro-Mags (12:30am), Asta Kask (Sweden, 10:55pm), The Slowmotions (Japan, 9:35pm), Cult of Youth (7:45pm), Criaturas (6:25pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • D-Clone (Japan, 11:50), Double Negative (10:20pm), Veins (9:05pm), Vile Gash (8:25pm), Crazy Spirit (7:10pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Hooded Menace (Finland, 11:45pm), Undergang (Denmark, 11pm), Acephalix (10:15pm), Bone Sickness (9:30pm), Mammoth Grinder (8:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • The Spits (12:40am), The Arrivals (11:55pm), Shellshag (11:10pm), TV Ghost (10:25pm), High Tension Wires (9:40pm), OBN III's (8:55pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Converge (10pm), Title Fight (9:15pm), Touche Amore (8:30pm), Trap Them (7:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Burning Love (12:45am), The Menzingers (midnight), Dead End Path (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • White Lung (12:45pm), Nu Sensae (midnight), Lotus Fucker (11:20pm), The Creamers (10:35pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • The Indicator Dogs (midnight), How I Quit Crack (11pm) at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [free]
  • After-party with Tragedy, Origin of [M] at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]

Terrorist (El Paso), Life Erased (Dallas), Doom Siren, Till Death at Lovejoys [a] [m] [+] [free]
Liquid Sludge Festival with Honky, Lo-Pan, Dixie Witch, Suplecs, Tia Carrera, Asylum on the Hill, Big Tattoo, Amplified Heat, Squidbucket at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors]
Frontline Assembly, Dismantled, Cyanotic, Hardwire, DJ? Acucrack at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Speak, Mother Falcon, Ruby Jane at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]
Three Leaf CD Release Party with The Couch, The Davis Levels at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
The Pons, The Asteroid Shop, Red Falcon at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Black Undercurrent, Knifight, Pet Heavies at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Drinkerman, Another Addiction, Spitting Angels, Mesquire, Riversyde at the Red Eyed Fly [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/3


Chaos in Tejas
  • Special guest (8pm), Isterismo (Japan, 7:15pm), Drapetomania (6:30pm), See You in Hell (Czech, 5:45pm), Perdition (5:05pm), Nukkehammer (4:25pm), Mauser (3:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Autopsy (12:45am), Citizens Arrest (midnight), Extortion (Australia, 11:15pm), Special guest (10:30pm), Iron Lung (9:45pm), Innumerable Forms (9pm), Cider (8:15pm), Hatred Surge (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Lower Dens (1:05am), TBA (midnight), Milk Music (11:15pm), The Young (10:30pm), Unholy Two (9:45pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Textbook Committee (12:30pm), The Marked Men (11:30pm), F.Y.P. (10:45pm), This is My Fist (10pm), The Shitty Limits (England, 9:15pm), Chinese Telephones (8:30pm), Secret Prostitutes (7:45pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Gayos in Tejas with Big Freedia (1am), Katey Red (12:15am), Cult of Youth (11:15pm), DJ Rusty Lazer at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Universal Order of Armageddon (12:30pm), Omegas (11:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Unbroken (10:45pm), Ceremony (10pm), Free Spirit (9:15pm), Power Trip (8:30pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Omar Souleyman (11pm), Indian Jewelry (10pm), Yellow Fever (9pm), Fingaar Bangaar (8:15pm) at Antones [a] [m] [+]
  • Liquid Sludge Festival with Amplified Heat (11pm), Orange Goblin (10pm), Kylesa (9pm), Gates of Slumber (8pm), Naam (7pm), Sanctus Bellum (6pm), Rust (5pm) at the Scoot Inn [a] [m] [+] [3pm doors]
  • After-party with special guests, Double Negative at the Broken Neck [a] [m] [+]

KVRX presents Summer Concert Series with The Nouns, Os Ovni, Springs, Final Exam, Low Times at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [8pm, $5]
Face to Face, Strung Out, Blitzkid at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Bowling For Soup, IAMDYNAMITE, The Hit at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Maneja Beto, La Guerilla at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Ugly Elephant, My Wooden Leg, Bluesqueezebox, Josh Halverson at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [9pm]
We'll Go Machete, Record Hop, Markov, Half Mile Fox Fur at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Grackle Fest with The Inheritance, Minor Mishap Marching Band, The Blue Hit, THAT Band, Huerta Culture, Wino Vino, Wave Farmers, Sunray at The Hundred Acre Wood (21707 Hog Eye Rd. in Manor) [+] [5:30pm-midnight, onsite camping]

Sat. 6/4


Chaos in Tejas
  • Milk Music, Unholy Two, Air Traffic Controllers at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
  • Lazy Dogs (ex-Annihilation Time), Ratface (ex-Annihilation Time), Women in Prison at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm, free]
  • The Marked Men (6pm), Night Birds (5:15pm), Shitty Limits (4:30pm), Deskonocidos (3:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • Tragedy (5pm), Mind Eraser (4:15pm), Omegas (3:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [day show, 3pm]
  • The Beets (1am), Eternal Summers (12:15am), Rayon Beach (11:30pm), The Vomettes (10:45pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [night show]
  • Doom (England, 1am), Kriegshog (Japan, midnight), Kieltolaki (Finland, 11:30pm), Isterismo (Japan, 10:45pm), Origin of M (Japan, 9:45pm), Spazm 151 (9pm), Mata Mata (8:15pm), Wild//Tribe (7:30pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Iron Age, Miasmal (Sweden), Axeman, Shitstorm, Nukkehammer, The Impalers at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Guitar Wolf (12:45am), Off With Their Heads (midnight), Underground Railroad to Candyland (11:15pm), The Mind Spiders (10:30pm), Cheap Time (9:45pm), The Hex Dispensers (9pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (12:15am), Ringo Deathstarr (11pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [inside, free]
  • Youth Of Today (10pm), Rampage (9:15pm), Rival Mob (8:30pm), Urban Blight (7:45pm), Raw Nerve (7pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Hoax (11:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dillinger Escape Plan, Ceremony at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [10pm, 21+]
  • Balmorhea (midnight), Oneohtrix Point Never (11pm), Pure X (10:15pm), SURVIVE (9:30pm) at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Queer Up Charlie at Cheer Up Charlies (1104 E. 6th St.) [+]
Bubble Puppy, Edison Chair at Threadgills (301 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]
Hidden Ritual, Grape Street at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+]
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, Maria Taylor at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Deftones, Dillinger Escape Plan, Le Butcherettes at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
T-Bird & the Breaks, The Ghost Wolves at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
The Ugly Beats, Browningham at the Carousel Lounge [a] [m] [+]
Orbit Salon Art Opening with music by Quin Galavis (8:30pm) at Orbit Salon (1607 E. Cesar Chavez)
Everton Blender at Flamingo Cantina [a] [m] [+]
Truth & Salvage Co. at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Slobberbone, Zenith Fuzzbomb, Turbo 350 at the Continental Club [a] [m] [+]
Letters to Voltron at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Grackle Fest with C^2, Sher Kahn and the Space Case, Foot Patrol, Govinda with Mirabai Wagner, Funkotron, Channel 13 at The Hundred Acre Wood (21707 Hog Eye Rd. in Manor) [+] [11am-midnight, onsite camping]

Sun. 6/5


Chaos in Tejas
  • Manikin at End of an Ear [a] [m] [+] [day show, free]
  • D-Clone (6pm), Origin of [M] (5:15pm), Kieltolaki (Finland, 4:30pm), Crazy Spirit (3:45pm), Vaaska (3pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+] [day show]
  • Kegcharge (7:15pm), Teargas (5:35pm), Hellkontroll (4:40pm), Mauser (3:40pm), Red River (2:50pm), Deadly Reign (1:40pm), Skanka (12:40pm), Abduktion (11:45am) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show, inside, free]
  • Phobia (6:15pm), Nu-kle-er Blast Suntan (5pm), Nightgaun (4:10pm), Lotus Fucker (3:20pm), Hot Rails to Hell (2:10pm), Massakro (1:10pm), Death Crisis (12:15pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [day show outside, free]
  • Career Suicide (1:15pm), Urban Blight (12:30pm), No Statik (11:45pm), Nomos (11pm), Ratface (10:15pm), Naw Dude (9:30pm) at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
  • Baroness (12:45am), Capitalist Casualties (midnight), Nerveskade (11:15pm), Teargas (Australia, 10:30pm), Perdition (9:45pm), Manipulation (9pm) at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Dillinger Four (9:30pm), Fucked Up (8:15pm), The Slowmotions (7:30pm), Toys That Kill (6:45pm), Night Birds (6pm), Tenement (5:15pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside]
  • Crystal Antlers (midnight), The Donkeys (11pm), Broken Gold (10:45pm) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
  • Dolorvotre (1am), Ashdautas (12:15am), Volahn (11:30pm), Arizmenda (10:45pm), Blue Hummingbird on the Left (10pm), Shataan (9:15pm), Kuxan Suum (8:30pm) at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Ghost Knife, Chinese Telephones at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [3pm]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/6


R.A.W.R., Victory Heights, Aviyn, For Every Empire, Part the Seas Empty the Skies at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Harry and the Potters, Fishboy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 7pm]
Weezer (playing the blue album) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Tue. 6/7


Times New Viking at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 6:30pm]
The Antlers, Little Scream at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
The Memorials, Chronolung at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Weezer (playing Pinkerton) at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]

Wed. 6/8


Loves It, Ugly Horse at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Beirut, Twin Sister at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
Schmillion, Blue Kabuki at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Givers, Family of the Year, Caddywhompus at Antones [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale, Bahamas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Raphael Saadiq, Quadron at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/9


The Wild, Run Forever at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
She Wants Revenge, Nico Vega at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Lola Cola, Bottle Service, Planets (record release), The Creationists, Motion Turns It On at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Mermaid Blonde, Reverse X-Rays at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
The Ripe, The Beta Rhythm, Kingdom of Suicide Lovers at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Noah and The Whale, Bahamas at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Head Crusher, Allegaeon at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/10


Marriage, Shit and Shine, Soft Healer at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
The Strange Boys, Spiked Punch at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Grand Champeen, December Boys at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Total Chaos, Resilience, NFFU at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Tech N9ne, Krizz Kaliko at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Trashy & The Kid, Oak Is Keeping, Waiting For August, Matches For Memories at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Evil Mothers (featuring Curse Mackey of Pigface), Bit Rot, Holocaust Humanity at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Govinda, PhuturePrimitive, Mad Zach at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Not In The Face (album release), Joshua Bain, Lights Go Out, The Ripe, Crooks at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Old 97's at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]
Long Long Long (Nova Scotia), Watch Out for Rockets, Ichi Ni San Shi at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+] [10pm]
Hello Wheels (EP release), Marmalakes, Whiskey Shivers at the Cactus Cafe [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
She Craves, The Future Process, Lone Star Demons, The Sandworms at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/11


Academy Black at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Upper Cuts at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Archers of Loaf, The Globes, The Gary at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Watching the Moon, Bridge Farmers, Lights Go Out at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Joe Jack Talcum (of Dead Milkmen, 7-inch release), The Bassturd (CD release), Samuel Locke, Ward Rival Wife at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Matt & Kim, The Thermals at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
The Bright Light Social Hour at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]
Burger City Rock n Roll and Top Of The Pops present The Paul Collins Beat, Bad Sports, Flesh Lights at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, info]
101X Homegrown Live & Frenchie Smith Records present The Boxing Lesson (EP release), Smoke and Feathers, Black Bone Child, Scorpion Child at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Elevated Lines (CD release), Candi and the Strangers, Dead Black Hearts at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Screening of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde silent film with live score by Invincible Czars at Blue Starlite Mini-urban Drive-in Theater (2326 E. Cesar Chavez) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, byob]
Mobley at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Radio Fallout, Dirty Blonde Delaney, Battleship Down, Going Lizard at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Earth Wind & Fire at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 6/12


J.S.A.S., Favored Demise, Destroyed for Comfort, FootFoot at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
This Will Destroy You, Nighty Night, John LaMonica at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Burger City Rock n Roll and Top Of The Pops present The Paul Collins Beat, OBNIIIs, A Giant Dog at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [9pm, $10, all ages, info]
Follow That Bird (tour kickoff), The Sour Notes, Liz Isenberg (Providence, RI), Elaine Greer + Friends & Vio/Mire (Providence, RI) at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+] [free]
Knuckle Rumbler and The Cipher Present: Stalley A Fundraiser for The Cipher Project at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Rush at the Erwin Center [a] [m] [+] [7:30pm]
Adele, Wanda Jackson at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside, 7pm]
God-des & She at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 10pm]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 6/13


Stinking Lizaveta, Erode and Disappear at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Like Moths to Flames, The Browning, Your Memorial, Delusions, The Brigade, Insurgence at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Ponderosa at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 8pm]

Tue. 6/14


Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Wed. 6/15


Planets, Out of It, Dead Swagger, Brontosaurus at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Young Widows, My Disco (Australia), Tow the Line, Markov at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [10pm]
Hate Eternal, Origin, Vital Remains, Abysmal Dawn, Skrew at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Bell Riots, The Escatones, The Hearts and Minds, The Nouns, Bike Problems at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Nicole Atkins & the Sea at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Widespread Panic at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 6/16


Hot Rails to Hell at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Flemish Giants, Illuminauts, Intimate Stranger at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Exile (tour kickoff), The Capaces (Spain), Sniper 66, Before Dishonor, Strange Gun at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Boyfrndz (Ikey Owens of Mars Volta), Nomad's End, Ashton Trudeau at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Synapse, Provision, Producer Q, DJ Sliver, DJ Juxtatek at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Fri. 6/17


Bitter Birds, Field Dress, Sad Accordions at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Hex Machine, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Tombs, A Storm of Light, Kill the Client, Skycrawler at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Explosions in the Sky at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]
The Elected at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Amplified Heat, The Sideshow Tragedy, Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
David Ramirez, Black Books, The Fox and The Bird, Shakey Graves at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Queef City presents Cousin Claudia, DJ Glitoris at Elysium [a] [m] [+] [9pm]

Sat. 6/18


The Now and Nevers, Really Old Airplanes, Man Factory, Sailors Wife at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Keg Vultures, Bottle Service, Rainbow Dragon at Trailer Space [a] [m] [+] [7pm]
Dayglo Abortions, Verbal Abuse, Flesh Lights at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
The Strange Attractors, Motel Aviv, Clinical Girls, DJ Dangerpants at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Zeale, Fresh Millions, Driver F, Karmatron, Courduroi at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Bali Yaaah (EP release), more TBA at Skinny's Ballroom (115 San Jacinto Blvd.) [+]
American Ritual, Loving Ugly, Exit the Sun, Lug at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
General Smiley and McPullish, Ken Serious, Mr Kali, Sgt Remo, DJ Yahru El Guru at Ruta Maya [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Youssou N'Dour at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Sun. 6/19


Teenage Rage, You are an Airplane at the Parlor [a] [m] [+]
Ninjasonik, Zeale at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Valley of the Mariner, Wildshire at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
The Church of the Friendly Ghost presents NMASS 2011 (New Media Art & Sound Summit) at the Salvage Vanguard Theater [a] [m] [+] [6pm-1am]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]
Bootsy Collins at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Mon. 6/20


Rhett & Dean, Bottle Service, Crisis Hotlines, We Know Where You Live at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Paperhead (Nashville), Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Tue. 6/21


Last show at the Parlor with Extreme Fajitas, Shit Creek, Brickfight, Wide Angles (Chicago) at the Parlor [a] [m] [+] [8pm]
Emmylou Harris at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Wed. 6/22


The Paperhead, Rayon Beach at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
The Rocketz (LA), Craic Haus (CA), Hotrod Hillbillies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Thu. 6/23


High Watt Crucifixers, Brink of Disaster, Bexar County Bastards, Hot Crush, Taunto at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Dirty River Boys, Caravan Go, Eagle Eye Williamson, Philip Q Morrow at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Devour the World at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]
Gin Blossoms, Saints of Valory, Paper Mache at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 6/24


The Rosebuds at Waterloo Records [a] [m] [+] [5pm, free]
Rosebuds, Other Lives at the Parish [a] [m] [+]
Dark Water Hymnal, My Golden Calf, The Baker Family, Paris Falls at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, 16 VOLT, Twitch the Ripper, GUILD at Elysium [a] [m] [+]
Eagle Claw, Woodgrain, County Bucks, Tactics at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Motograter, Chant, Rise Thy Ruin at Red 7 [a] [m] [+] [9pm]
Calm Blue Sea, Frank Smith at ND (501 IH-35, entrance at 5th and Brushy) [+]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
These Mad Dogs of Glory, Dertybird, Grant Jones and the Pistol Grip Lassos, Restavrant at the Hole in the Wall [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 6/25


Tinsel Teeth, When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth, Cacaw at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Clouds are Ghosts, The Paper Shapes at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Within Chaos, Turbid North, Jungle Rot at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
The Shears, Love at 20, Sleep Talk at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Alela Diane, The Parson Red Heads, Wild Divine at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Rescue Mission, Ambulants, Mighty Zorgon, Inches to Pixels at Trophy's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 6/26


Eastern Conference Champions at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Processsion: Dark Synth Night at the Beauty Bar [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 6/28


Holy Wave, Black Tabs at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 6/29


RX Bandits, Maps & Atlases at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Dana Falconberry, Matt Bauer at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Lyle Lovett, John Hiatt at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 6/30


Elaine Greer + Friends (CD release), Agent Ribbons, Megafauna, The Sour Notes, Mary Ann & The Revival Band, Monarchs, Pink Nasty, Quinn Galavis at the Spiderhouse Ballroom (formerly United States Art Authority, 510 W. 29th St.) [+] [$3]

Fri. 7/1


Dead Rider (ex-US Maple), Daniel Francis Doyle, Marriage at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
The Ghost Wolves at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Cheap Rewards Punk Rock Happy Hour with DJ Mike Hooker and guests at The Grackle (1700 E. 6th St.) [+] [5-8pm]
Tim Minchin at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 7pm, show at 8pm]

Sat. 7/2


Tape Deck Mountain, The Artificial Heart, Pswingset, Diving at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Foster the People at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

divider


Wed. 7/6


Marc Broussard, Alpha Rev, Chic Gamine at Antones [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 7/7


Steve Earle and The Dukes (and Duchesses), Allison Moorer at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]
The Glitch Mob at La Zona Rosa [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/8


For Hours and Ours (CD release) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sat. 7/9


Centro-matic, Sarah Jaffe at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]
Puro Instinct, John Maus, Geneva Jacuzzi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Reverse X-Rays, Psychic Feline, Nucular Aminals, Agent Ribbons at Club Deville [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/10


Kromosom, Wild//Tribe, Vaaska, Deadly Reign at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Centro-matic, Sarah Jaffe at the Ghost Room [a] [m] [+]

divider


Wed. 7/13


We The Kings, The Summer Set, The Downtown Fiction, Hot Chelle Rae, Action Item at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/15


Tribal Seeds, Seedless at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/17


The Coathangers, The Downtown Struts, Women at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

divider


Wed. 7/20


The Wooden Birds, ((Sounder)) at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Eels at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Fri. 7/22


Mission of Burma, Ume at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [outside, 8pm]

divider


Mon. 7/25


Yourself and The Air at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 7/27


Second Lovers at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Owl City, Unwed Sailor at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6pm, show at 7pm]

Thu. 7/28


Liturgy at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 7/30


Sloppy Seconds at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 7/31


Yob, Dark Castle at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

divider


Tue. 8/2


Arctic Monkeys at Stubb's [a] [m] [+] [outside]

Wed. 8/3


Ringworm, Nails, New Lows, Bitter End at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
Super Water Sympathy at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]
Ke$ha, LMFAO, Spank Rock at Cedar Park Center (2100 Avenue of the Stars, Cedar Park) [+]

Fri. 8/5


Woods, White Fence at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Proclamation (Spain), Mammoth Grinder at Emo's [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/7


100 Monkeys at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

divider


Mon. 8/8


The Decemberists, Caitlin Rose at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 8/9


Leather at Beerland [a] [m] [+]

Wed. 8/10


Dwarves, Nashville Pussy at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [outside]
Gardens and Villa at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]
Hard Summer Tour with Digitalism, Caspa, Jack Beats, Destructo at Stubb's [a] [m] [+]

Thu. 8/11


World Club at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+] [inside, 9pm]

Sun. 8/14


Big Business, Thrones, Torche at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]
311, Sublime, Rome at the The Backyard at Bee Cave [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sat. 8/27


Riverboat Gamblers, Dead to Me at Red 7 [a] [m] [+]

Sun. 8/28


The Go-Gos at the Paramount Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Thu. 9/1


The Men at Beerland [a] [m] [+]
Grave Babies at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]

Sat. 9/3


Buddy Guy at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

divider


Wed. 9/14


Cute Lepers, Something Fierce at Emo's [a] [m] [+] [inside]
Deadmau5 at the Austin Music Hall [a] [m] [+]
Santana, Michael Franti at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+] [doors at 6:30pm, show at 8pm]

Fri. 9/16


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Kanye West, Coldplay, Nas & Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley, Bright Eyes, Santigold, Big Boi, Cold War Kids, Delta Spirit, Foster the People, Smith Westerns, James Blake, Wild Beasts, Phosphorescent, Cave Singers, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sat. 9/17


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Stevie Wonder, My Morning Jacket, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Cee Lo, Cut Copy, TV on the Radio, Skrillex, Iron & Wine, Chromeo, Gillian Welch, Twin Shadow, The Antlers, Wanda Jackson, more at Zilker Park [+]

Sun. 9/18


Austin City Limits Music Festival with Arcade Fire, Fleet Foxes, Social Distortion, Empire of the Sun, Randy Newman, Broken Social Scene, Death From Above 1979, The Airborne Toxic Event, Elbow, The Walkmen, Gomez, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr., The Head and the Heart, The Vaccines, more at Zilker Park [+]

divider


Thu. 9/22


Agnostic Front, The Mongoloids, Naysayer, Bitter End at Emo's [a] [m] [+]
Loretta Lynn at ACL Live at the Moody Theater [a] [m] [+]

divider


Mon. 10/3


Viva Voce at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Tue. 10/4


Braids at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

Sat. 10/8


Toro Y Moi at the Mohawk [a] [m] [+]

divider


Sat. 11/5


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

Sun. 11/6


Fun Fun Fun Fest at Auditorium Shores (950 W. Riverside Dr.) [+]

divider